Sale 162

Fine & Rare Books
Travel, Exploration, Americana
Africa

Thursday, June 11, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


286. (Hawaii) Alexander, W.D. A Short Synopsis of the Most Essential Points of Hawaiian Grammar. 59 pp. 7-3/4x5, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Honolulu: Thomas G. Thrum, 1908. Portions of spine strip lacking, a little corner wear, else very good, scarce. (100/150).

287. (Hawaii) Baldwin, Charles W. Geography of the Hawaiian Islands. 128 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings; doube-page map. 8x5-1/4, original cloth dec. with a map of Hawaii. New York: American Book Co., [1908]. Some soiling to covers, else very good, a scarce little geography. (70/100).

288. (Hawaii) Hitchcock, Charles H. Hawaii and Its Volcanoes. viii, 314 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, maps, etc. 9-1/2x6, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette, 1909. Geology of Hawaii, with visitors' accounts of Kilauea and Mauna Loa from 1779 to 1907. Minor extremity rubbing, a corner bumped; offset to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

289. Hearne, Samuel. Voyage de Samuel Hearne, du Fort du Prince de Galles dans la Baie de Hudson, a l'Ocean Nord, Enterpris par ordre de la Compagnie de la Baie de Hudson, dans les années 1769, 1770, 1771 et 1772, et exécuté par terre, pour la découverte d'un Passage au Nord-Ouest. [4], lviii, 373; [4], 332, xix, [2] pp. Illus. with 5 folding copper-engraved maps or plans; 4 folding copper-engraved plans. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, period calf, gilt-roll borders, spines dec. in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. First French Edition, octavo issue. [Paris]: Imprimerie de Patris, An VII [1799]. (Hill p.141); Sabin 31183 - Account by the first white man to travel overland to the Arctic Ocean and the discoverer of Great Slave Lake. Hearne (1745-1792) was sent northward from Churchill at the behest of the Hudson's Bay Company, which had long been interested in investigating the reports of copper mines to the north. Hill declares that "Hearne played an important role in ascertaining the relations between Hudson's Bay and the Arctic Ocean by his exploration of the Coppermine River," and further relates the curious circumstances of the works' publication, which "was due to the navigator Jean François Lapérouse, who captured Fort Albany, Hudson Bay, and found Hearne's manuscript. The fort afterwards was surrendered to the British, but Lapérouse stipulated that the manuscript be published," and notes that much attention is given to the natural history and the Indian tribes of the region covered. Some fairly minor rubbing to spines, joints & extremities; slight offset or foxing to plates & maps, bookplates, else very good or better. (400/700).

290. Hedin, Sven. My Life as an Explorer. Illus. incl. color frontis. by the author. Trans. by Alfhild Huebsch. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth. First American Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. Sunning to spine, small spot to front cover; bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

18TH CENTURY TRAVELS IN CANADA

291. Henry, Alexander. Travels and Adventures in Canada and the Indian Territories, Between the Years 1760 and 1776. In Two Parts. vi, [2], 330 pp. + errata leaf. 8x4-3/4, period half straight-grain sheep & boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: I. Riley, 1809. Cox II, p.180; Graff 1866; Howes H420; Streeter 3661; Wagner-Camp 7 - "Alexander Henry was born in New Jersey in 1739. He fought in the French and Indian War and moved to Montreal in 1760 to engage in the fur trade. He spent several years in the country to the west and north of Lake Superior. His travels also took him to Lake Winnipeg and Saskatchewan, where his name is to be found in the Cumberland House records. His descriptions of the country and the Indians were among the first to achieve wide circulation. Unfortunately, Henry wrote his account many years after the events, basing it on memory rather than notes. Subsequent studies have found his distances to be exaggerated and his dates in error" - W.C. Cox notes this edition as "of great rarity." There was a frontispiece portrait in some copies, Becker noting "because the portrait occurs infrequently, Wagner concluded that many copies were issued without it," and Howes stating it was "not issued in the earliest copies, but collectors insist on its presence." Rubbing to spine & covers, corners showing; foxing to endpapers, title-page & occasionally within, some darkening or minor foxing or staining, still in very good condition, better than generally seen. (700/1000).

292. Hildreth, Richard. Japan as it Was and Is. [ii], 576 pp. Illus. with folding map. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1855. Light chipping to spine ends, else near fine. (300/500).

293. Hitchcock, Romyn. The Ainos of Yezo, Japan. [2], 429-502 pp. Illus. incl. plates from photographs & drawings. 9-3/4x6, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1892. Separate from the Report of the National Museum (Smithsonian Institution) for 1890. Binding scuffed & worn, lacking corner leather at top of each cover; some chipping to plates, else good. (50/80).

294. Hornaday, William T. Two Years in the Jungle: The Experience of a Hunter and Naturalist in India, Ceylon, the Malay Peninsula and Borneo. xxii, 512 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; 2 folding maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, orignial pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1886. Some rubbing to covers, spine ends frayed; front hinge cracked, inscription on front flyleaf dated Christmas 1885, else very good. (80/120).

295. Jackson, Frederick G. A Thousand Days in the Arctic. xxiii, 940 + [4] ad pp. Preface by F. Leopold McClintock. Profuse plates & illus. from drawings & from photographs by the author; 5 folding maps. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1899. Arctic Bib. 7943 - "Narrative of the Jackson-Harmsworth Expedition, financed by Alfred C. Harmsworth, organized and equipped by Montefiore Brice, and led by Jackson. The expedition sailed in the Windward to Franz Joseph Land, established winter quarters at Cape Flora, Northbrook Island, Sept. 1894, and remained for three years... Throughout this period the party made sledge journeys in the archipelago, surveyed, made scientific collections, and kept a meteorological record." A bit of extremity rubbing; old private rubberstamp to front pastedown, short tear to one map, a little shaken, else very good or better. (100/150).

296. (Jamaica) London Atlas Map of Jamaica. 20-1/4x27" folding color lithograph map on cloth backing, bound in red cloth, paper cover label. London: Edward Stanford, [c.1900]. Soiling, rubbing to cloth extremities, front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).

TWO SUPERB JAPANESE PHOTO ALBUMS

297. (Japanese Photograph Album) Album containing 50 mounted, hand-tinted albumen photographs, 7-1/2x9-1/2, of Japanese scenes and people, most captioned in the negative & with original tissue guards. Album is 10-1/2x13-1/2, pictorial lacquered wood with front cover design of a Japanese man (with ivory face, hands & feet) carrying a woman in a rickshaw (lacking ivory face but ivory hands present), Mount Fuji in the background; rear cover floral design, spine is original leather. N.p.: [c.1880's]. Filled with entrancing images of geishas, carpenters, girls sleeping, tea & visitng ceremonies, children, street scenes, temples, bamboo forests, cherry trees, etc. Front joint cracked nearly through, crack across front cover; mild smoke damage to extremities (not affecting photographs), else very good - rare in original binding. (600/900).

298. (Japanese Photograph Album) Album containing 46 mounted, hand-tinted albumen photographs, 7-1/2x9-1/2, of Japanese scenes and people, most captioned in the negative. Album is 10-1/2x13-1/2, pictorial lacquered wood with floral border & two gilt cover designs, one of Japanese architecture and one of two people standing with broom & rake under a tree (ivory faces & 3 hands lacking); rear cover has design of insects, spine is original leather.N.p.: [c.1880's]. A wonderful album of photographs, including one of nude female bathers, tea and dinner parties, sumo wrestlers, temples and towns, children's holiday, etc. Mild smoke damage to extremities (not affecting photographs), front joint repaired, chipping to fore-edge of rear cover, else very good, in a beautiful original lacquer binding. (600/900).

WITH 17 FOLDING MAPS & PLANS

299. Jefferys, Thomas. The Natural and Civil History of the French Dominions in North and South America. Giving a particular Account of the Climate, Soil, Minerals, Animals, Vegetables, Manufactures, Trade, Commerce, and Languages, Together with the Religion, Government, Genius, Character, Manners and Customs of the Indians and other Inhabitants. 2 parts in 1. [8], 132, *129-*138, [133]-168; [4], 246 pp. Illus. with 17 (of 18) copper-engraved folding maps & plans. (Folio) 14x8-3/4, modern full brown cowhide, spine lettered in gilt & stamped in blind, raised bands, new endpapers. First Edition. London: Thomas Jefferys, 1760. Important history of French America as it was falling into British hands at the end of the French and Indian War. The first part covers Canada and Louisiana, the second the French islands in the Caribbean. Lacking only the plan of New Orleans; the maps present include Canada (with a verso tape repair, split 5" up gutter edge), the St. Lawrence River, North America, the Caribbean, plans of Quebec and Montreal (Montreal with 2 marginal tears & a small marginal chip), Nova Scotia (with verso tape repair, a 4" unrepaired tear), a plan of Louisburg (with verso repair), plans of Cap Francois (St. Domingo) and Cayenne (the former with 4" crease tear & a small ink blot at edge, the latter with marginal chip & 2 tiny holes in image), Hispaniola, Guadaloupe, and others. The maps with some offsetting & a few are darkened at the creases. Occasional minor foxing to the contents, else very good. (4000/7000).

300. Kennan, George. Siberia and the Exile System. 2 vols. xv, 409; x, [ii], 575 pp. Illus. with wood engravings & maps. Gilt-lettered dec. green cloth First American Edition. New York: Century, 1891. Minor rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (100/150).

301. Kennion, Major R.L. Sport and Life in the Further Himalaya. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1910. Bumping & soiling to spine, chipping to front free endpaper extremities, foxing throughout, else very good. (100/150).

302. King, Ernest J. & Walter Muir Whitehill. Fleet Admiral King: A Naval Record. Illus. incl. map. Gilt- ruled crushed black morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g., slipcase. First Edition.New York: W.W. Norton, [1952]. Inscribed & signed by King & Whitehill to Robert Farlow on the page facing the title. King was a Fleet Admiral in the U.S. Navy, and Whitehill was a Commander in the U.S. Naval Reserve. Fine. (300/500).

303. Kinzie, Mrs. John H. [Juliette A. McGill]. Wau-Bun, the "Early Day" in the North-West. 498 pp. Illus. with 6 lithograph plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, later 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. Graff 2340; Howes K171; Sabin 37941 - The Kinzies were early pioneers in Chicago. A few scuffs to extremities; slight darkening to boards; a few scattered foxmarks, to contents, several minor marginal stains, else near fine. (120/180).

304. Knox, John. A New Collection of Voyages, Discoveries and Travels: Containing Whatever is worthy of Notice, in Europe, Asia, Africa and America.... Vols. II, III, IV & V (of 7) only. Illus. with 6 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding; 8 folding copper-engraved maps, charts & plans. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, period calf, morocco spine labels. London: J. Knox, 1767. Vol. II covers voyages in North and South America and travels to the East Indies, incl. accounts by Nieuhoff, Vasquez de Gama, Kolben and Grosse; Vol. III with the voyages of Francis Drake, William Dampier, Woodes Rogers and George Anson; Vols. IV & V contain travels in Europe. Some cover wear, spines darkened; lacking most free endpapers, old labels of Shipp's Circulating Library to front pastedowns, some minor marginal worming, a few maps with tears, map of North American with scorched spot in Arctic Ocean, else very good, sold as is. (500/800).

FIRST ENGLISH LA PÉROUSE IN ORIGINAL BOARDS

305. La Pérouse, J[ean] F[rancois] G[alaup] de. A Voyage Round the World, in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, by J.F.G. de la P‚rouse: Published Conformably to the Decree of the National Assembly, of the 22d of April, 1791, and Edited by M.L.A. Milet-Mureau. 3 vols. x, [2], 532; x, 498; viii, 446, [2], 60 pp. Illus. with 42 copper-engraved plates, maps, charts, profile views, etc., most folding. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, original boards, paper spine labels, page edges untrimmed. First Edition in English. London: J. Johnson, 1798. Hill p.471; Howes L93 - The first translation into English to be printed of the account of La Pérouse's epic, though ill-fated, voyage, preceding slightly the edition published by Stockdale, and a full year ahead of the 1799 Robinson edition. In addition to his other achievements, La Pérouse was the first foreigner to visit California since the founding of the missions, landing in Monterey and spending ten days there in September of 1786. Much like Sir John Franklin's disappearance in the Arctic, the mysterious fate of La P‚rouse stimulated other ventures, both French and English, which made their own contributions to the discovery and knowledge of the Pacific. Boards worn, detached, spines mostly perished & cracking vertically, Vols. II & III each split into two parts; just occasional slight offset of foxing to plates, Pp. 135-6 in Vol. III torn, bookplates, else very good, rare in the original boards. (1500/2000).

DUTCH LAFITAU WITH SUPERIOR PLATES

306. Lafitau, Joseph François. De Zeben der Wilden van America.... 2 vols. in 1. [4], 300, [blank leaf], [4], 301-555 pp. Illus. with 41 (of 42) copper-engraved plates; copper-engraved map. (Folio) 12-1/4x7-3/4, contemporary full vellum. First Dutch Edition. The Hague: Gerard Vander Poel, 1731. Field 851; Howes L22; Sabin 38598 - Dutch translation of Lafitau's Mžurs des Sauvages Ameriquains, Compare'es aux Moeurs des Premiers Temps, covering manners and customs of the Native Americans compared to those of Ancient Times. The author felt that the similarity of the customs with those of ancient nations of northern and central Asia proved that American Indians were descendents of emigrants from Tartary. Howes calls the work "comprehensive and meticulous information on the Iroquois and other northern tribes acquired by a long residence among them," and Sabin concurs, although decrying the fact that it covers "principally the Indians of Canada." Both Field and Sabin laud the copperplates in this Dutch edition, Field noting that "the fine copperplate engravings are from the same plates as in the original, and somewhat better impressions." Lacks Plate XXIX. Some rubbing & staining to covers; piece of front pastedown torn out, 3" tear to first title-page affecting a bit of the lettering, else very good, contents generally clean with just a little soiling. (400/700).

307. Lamont, James. Seasons with the Sea-Horses; or, Sporting Events in the Northern Seas. 282 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 7 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis.; vignette on title-page; folding map. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1861. Wear to spine ends & corners; lacking front free endpaper, several old ink names, repeated often in calligraphic style, to front flyleaves, old piece of paper glued to rear pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

308. Lassels, Richard. The Voyage of Italy: or a Compleat Journey Through Italy.... 2 parts in 1. [44] (incl. engraved title; no printed title to the first part), 251, [blank leaf], 447, [3] pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title-page. (12mo) 6x3-1/4, period calf, later morocco spine label. Paris [& London]: Vincent du Moutier, 1670. Wing L465 - Apparently the second edition, "Newly printed at Paris, to be sold in London, by John Starkey," the first edition being octavo (Wing L464), but lacks the printed title to the first part, and there is no imprint on the engraved title, simply stating "Printed at Paris, Anno dni MDCLXX." The printed title to the second part lists only du Moutier as the printer. Front cover detached, spine foot chipped, small piece of leather lacking from rear cover; else very good. (400/700).

FIRST ENGLISH EDITION OF LEWIS & CLARK

309. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. Travels to the Source of the Missouri River and Across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. Performed by Order of the Government of the United States, in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. [iii]-xxiv, 663, [1 ad] pp. With a large folding copper-engraved map & 3 copper-engraved charts. (4to) 10-3/4x8-1/4, modern 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, new endpapers. First English Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1814. Field 929; Graff 2480; Howes L317; Streeter 3128; Wagner-Camp 13:2 - First English edition of the official account of the most famous and most important expedition of exploration in U.S. history, a monumental undertaking executed with unbelievable skill and bravery. Derived from the journals of Lewis and Clark and other members of the expedition, the work is a rich mine of new information about a previously unexplored region. The folding, A Map of Lewis and Clark's Track Across the Western Portion of North America, from the Mississippi to the Pacific, by Order of the Executive of the United States in 1804, 5 & 6, Wheat, Transmississippi 317, is a close copy of the map in the American first edition of 1814. The present example is backed with linen, with offsetting and light foxing to the recto, and heavier foxing to the verso; there is some light foxing to the other plates. Old ink holograph ownership label laid on the front pastedown. This copy lacking the half-title. Title-page with clear tape reinforcement along fore-edge, which has a small chip, two other tape repairs; p.[1] with foxing offset from the map verso, top 3" split along gutter, hinge following is cracking; otherwise in very good condition, text quite clean. (4000/7000).

310. Lockman, John. Travels of the Jesuits, into Various Parts of the World, Particularly China and the East-Indies. Intermix'd with an Account of the Manners, Government, Civil and Religious Ceremonies, Natural History, and Curiosities, of the several Nations visited by those Fathers... To which is now prefixed, An Account of the Spanish Settlements, in America, with a general Index to the whole Work. 2 vols. [2], vi, xxii, [2], 487, [1]; [2], 507, [1], [2] ad, 24, [19] pp. Illus. with 5 (of 6) folding copper-engraved maps & plates. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period calf, rebacked with calf, raised bands, old morocco labels. Second Edition, corrected. [London]: T. Piety, 1762. Howes L414; Sabin 40709 - Abridged translation of the first ten Lettres Edifiantes et Curieuses, ecrites des Missions Etrangeres, being relations, narratives and letters from Jesuit missionaries. This corrected and expanded version of the 1743 edition of Lockman includes additional particulars by Picolo on California, etc. Lacks one map; those present are a map of portions of Baja California and the Southwest showing Kino's route, a map of Tierra del Fuego, a portion of Peru, and a plan of Nagasaki; there is also a depiction of the ginseng plant. Ex libris Oxford Unversity, with gilt-stamped emblem on spines, old paper labels, bookplates. Some minor rubbing to covers; still in very nice condition. (400/600).

311. Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi. On the "Polar Star" in the Arctic Sea. 2 vols. xvi, 346, xvii-xxii; viii, [347]-702, ix-xii pp. Trans. by William Le Queux. Profusely illus. from photographs incl. 16 plates in photogravure; 2 folding panoramas from drawings; 5 maps, 2 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pocket. 10x7-1/4, original black cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition.New York: Dodd, Mead, 1903. Arctic Bib. 10423 - Translation of La "Stella Polare" nel mare Articto, 1899-1900: "With nineteen men, the Duke of Abruzzi sailed in the steam brigatine Stella Polare, June 1899, to Archangel, and thence across Barents Sea to Rudolph Island, Franz Josef Land, to winter in Teplitz Bay, and to undertake marches on the ice of the Arctic Basin in attempts to reach the North Pole.... The leader's narrative of the expedition... includes detailed notes on ice conditions...equipment, food and dogs, weather, polar wildlife and nature...." Just slight extremity rubbing; one panorama split along a crease, three hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good or better, bright copies. (200/300).

LYON'S TWO WORKS TOGETHER

312. Lyon, G[eorge] F[rancis]. The Private Journal of Captain G.F. Lyon, on H.M.S. Hecla, During the Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Parry. [iii]-xi, [1], 468 pp. Illus. with 7 copper-engraved plates, engraved by Edward Finden from drawings by the author; folding map. Arctic Bib. 10531; Field 961; Sabin 42853. 1824. [bound with] Lyon, G[eorge] F[rancis]. A Brief Narrative of an Unsuccessful Attempt to Reach Repulse Bay, Through Sir Thomas Rowe's "Welcome," in His Majesty's Ship Griper, in the Year MDCCCXXIV. xvi, 198, [2] pp. With 6 copper-engraved plates, engraved by Edward Finden, most from drawings by the author; 1 engraved diagram plate; folding copper-engraved chart. Field 962; Sabin 42851. 1825. Together, 2 works in 1. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt with raised bands, morocco lettering piece. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1824. Lyon's two important works recording the second Parry expedition to Canadian arctic waters in the

Fury and the Hecla, 1821-1823. The Arctic Bib. notes that the first work "includes detailed account of the Eskimos of southern Baffin Island and the Melville Peninsula; the natural history and ice conditions of the region traversed, particularly a difficult passage through Hudson Strait." Sabin remarks that "Captain Lyon's curiosity led him to observe with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of Esquimaux, who were attracted by his humane management to his winter quarters." Field adds that the Esquimaux "permitted a closer familiarity, than any other of the Arctic voyagers was able to obtain." Field notes that the Brief Narrative "is an entirely distinct work from the private journal of Captain Lyon, being in fact his official report. The work contains some material regarding his intercourse with the Esquimaux, not repeated in the Journal; and of the plates, three are illustrative of their sea-craft, burials, and comparative physiognomy, also used only in this narrative." The first title is bound without the half-title. Scuffing to spine & corners, chip to spine head; light foxing to front flyleaf, frontis. & 1st title-page, else near fine. (500/800).

313. Lyon, G[eorge] F[rancis]. The Private Journal of Captain G.F. Lyon, on H.M.S. Hecla, During the Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Parry. xi, [1], 468 pp. Illus. with 7 copper-engraved plates, engraved by Edward Finden from drawings by the author; folding map. 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1824. Arctic Bib. 10531; Field 961; Hill p.186; Sabin 42853 - "Author's record of the second Parry expedition to Canadian arctic waters in the Fury and the Hecla, 1821-1823..." Foxing to the plates & map & occasionally elsewhere, else very good in fine binding. (400/700).

314. M`Clintock, [Francis Leopold]. The Voyage of the `Fox' in the Arctic Seas: A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions. xxiv, 375 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; 4 maps, 3 of them folding; 1 folding plate of facsimile signatures. Original cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. "Author's Edition." Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. Arctic Bib. 10556 - "Narrative of Lady Franklin's final searching expedition under Capt. M`Clintock on the Fox 1857-59, drawn from M`Clintock's day-to-day journal...." Spine sunned, ends frayed, some extremity rubbing; small tape repair to folding facsimile, bookplate, otherwise very good. (80/120).

315. MacFarlane, Charles. Japan: An Account, Geographical and Historical, from the Earliest Period at which the Islands Composing this Empire were Known to Europeans, Down to the Present Time, and the Expedition fitted out in the United States, etc. xii, [9]-365 pp. Illus. Original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. First American Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1852. Chipping to spine ends, slight insect damage to lower front joint; foxing, else very good. (300/500).

FIRST ACROSS THE CONTINENT

316. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of That Country. [2], viii, cxxxii, 412, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper- engraved maps, 1 hand-colored; stipple-engraved frontis. port. (4to) 10-1/2x7-3/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, later morocco label. First Edition. London: Cadell, Davies, et al., 1801. Field 967; Graff 2630; Hill pp. 187-8; Howes M113; Peel 25; Streeter Sale 3653; Wagner-Camp 1 - "Mackenzie's narrative is of consumate importance in the literature of transcontinental travel. It is the first account of an ocean to ocean crossing of the North American continent. Mackenzie's account of the fur trade is of almost equal interest" - Graff. Streeter remarks that "this journey marked the first crossing of the continent by white men," and Wagner- Camp calls to mind the "sympathetic descriptions of the Knisteneaux (Cree), the Algonquin, and the Chipewyan Indians, with vocabularies of their languagues." A.S.W. Rosenbach notes that "no writer upon the subject of Indian customs and peculiarities has given us a more minute, careful and interesting relation of them." Hill calls this "the first and finest edition of one of the most imporant of Canadian books." Mackenzie's voyage was undertaken on behalf of the North West Fur Company, which was attempting to break the monopoly of the Hudson's Bay Company. Darkening & moderate wear to covers, joints repaired, spine ends chipped, corners showing; some foxing to frontis. & title-page, offset from frontis., maps with light offset, one map with 2" center crease tear & a 2 expertly repaired edge tears, one with 3" center crease tear & 1" edge tear, the last with short stub tear, ink name on front free endpaper, bookplate, else a very good copy, with nice maps, one of the most important books in the annals of North American exploration, rivalling the accounts of Lewis and Clark, and Pike. (3000/5000).

317. [Maning, Frederick Edward]. Old New Zealand; A Tale of the Good Old Times. By a Pakeha Maori. xvi (incl. 3 blank leaves), 239 [misnumbered 329] pp. 7-3/4x5, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers. Second Edition. Auckland, N.Z.: Robert J. Creighton. & Alfred Scales, 1863. Account of the early days of European trade and settlement in New Zealand. Old ink incription on front flyleaf: "Mrs. Butler, from her devoted Pakeha, H.R. Chapman, Dunedin, Otego, N.Z. March 73." Binder's lable of Leighton, Auckland, to front pastedown. Boards rubbed, a few scuffs to leather, else near fine. (200/300).

318. (Maps) Carte des Isles Hawaii pour servir au voyage pittoresque autour du Monde par M. D'Urville, 1834. 21.5x32.5 cm. * Carte Générale de l'Océan Pacifique pour servir au Voyage Pittoresque. 33x51 cm. Together, 2 copper-engraved maps. Paris: 1834-5. Two maps from Dumont d'Urville's Voyage Pittoresque Autour du Monde, published in two volumes, 1834-1835. Slight foxing to the 1st, heavier to the second, both very good. (100/150).

319. (Maritime - Manuscript Account Book) Manuscript account book for the Sloop Alveretta, covering the years 1857-65, listing the moneys taken in hauling freight, paid out for supplies, saleries, etc. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original sheep with morocco onlays. No place: 1857-65. The Alveretta seems to have sailed the eastern seaboard of the U.S.; the account book offers a fascinating glimpse into the economics of hauling freight in the mid-nineteenth century. Scuffing to covers, else very good. (150/250).

320. Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard: Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. 2 vols. 3 folding maps, & numerous plates (18 in color). Original red cloth (later issue binding). First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [c.1915]. Spence 773 - Mawson "organized and led the the noted Australasian Antarctic Expedition of 1911-14. Sailing in the Aurora (Captain J.K. Davis) Mawson left a wireless station at Macquarie Island under G.F. Ainsworth and in the continent established his own main base at Cape Denison in what was later to become George V Land and that of J.R.F. Wild on the Shackleton Ice Shelf in Queen Mary Land farther west. Davis and the land parties explored nearly 2,000 miles of coastline while sledge parties traversed some 4,000 miles in the coastlands and hinterlands gaining scientific information of great value. In George V Land the explorers encountered one of the most stormy and crevasse-imperilled regions of the world; on one inland sledging expedition Mawson lost both his companions, Xavier Mertz and B.E.S. Ninnis, and only survived himself by the exercise of iron determination, superb physique, and the unfailing courage evident in all his expeditions. His return to base was so delayed that the party was obliged to stay another winter before they could be relieved." - DNB. Bookplates of Paul Gaebelein, Jr. Hinges cracked, mild soiling, but overall a very nice set. (200/300).

321. Mead, Margaret. The Maoris and Their Arts. 37, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 9- 3/4x7-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. New York: American Museum. of Natural History, 1928. Scarce, early work by Margaret Mead, being Guide Leaflet No. 71 from the Museum. Light wrapper wear, top edge of rear wrapper chipped; else very good. (200/300).

ATLAS FROM FRENCH MEARES

322. Meares, John. Collection de Cartes Géographiques, Vues, Marines, Plans et Portraits, Relatifs au Voyage du Capitaine J. Meares.... [4] pp. (title & list of plates) & 28 copper-engraved plates & maps, most folding. (4to) 11-1/4x8- 1/4, modern 3/4 mottled sheep & boards. Paris: F. Buisson, 1794. Atlas volume to the French edition of Meares' Voyages made in the Years 1788 and 1789, from China to the North West Coast of America. Included are views of the natives and landscape of the regions traversed, map, charts and profiles, ships, etc. Dampstain to top margins intruding into some images, but in some instances so light as to be barely detectable, fore-margin of Pacific chart darkened, else very good. (700/1000).

323. Meyer. Meyer's Universum. Vol. IV only. 142 pp. incl. engraved title. Illus. with 47 steel-engraved plates. 7-1/4x10-3/4, original cloth, new endpapers. Hildburghausen:. Bibliographischen Institut, 1836. With steel-engraved views of many places around the world, including Valetta in Malta, Constantinople, Seville, Girard's Bank in Philadelphia, Odessa, Benares in India, the Rathhaus in Boston, Nanking, Gibraltar, etc. etc. Some foxing & soiling, else very good. (200/300).

324. Moore, John Hamilton. The New Practical Navigator; Being a Complete Epitome of Navigation: to which are added, all the Tables Requisite for Determining the Latitude and Longitude at Sea; Contaning, the Different Kinds of Sailing and Necessary Corrections for Lee-Way, Variation, &c., Exemplified in a Journal at Sea.... xvi, 360 pp. + 29 tables, each containing multiple pages; 6 ad pp. Illus. with 13 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. port., charts, diagrams, 2 folding planispheres, etc. (8vo) 8-1/2x4-3/4, period tree calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. Sixteenth Edition. London: G. & J. Robinson, et al., 1804. Moore's immensely popular, and important, Practical Navigator. It was to Moore's work that Nathaniel Bowditch made revisions and alterations to produced his New American Practical Navigator. Spine head chipped, foot slightly so, joints cracking or tender, some wear to corners; else a near fine, clean copy, with bookplate. (150/250).

325. (Morse, Jedediah. The American Gazetteer, Exhibiting, in Alphabetical Order, a Much more full and accurate Account, than has been given, of the States, Provinces, Counties...on the American Continent, also of the West-India Islands.... Unpaginated. Illus. with 7 folding copper-engraved maps. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period tree calf. First Edition. Boston: S. Hall, et al., 1797. Howes M839; Sabin 50923 - A significant work, with "Seven New and Neat Maps," including North America, the Northern States, the Southern States, South America, West Indies, Islands in the Pacific, and Georgia Western Territory. Covers worn, joints cracked with covers nearly detached, evidence of earlier glue repairs, spine splitting vertically; some darkening or foxing to contents, ink names to endpapers, else very good. (300/500).

326. Murray, Hugh, et al. Historical and Descriptive Account of British India, from the Most Remote Periods to the Present State. 3 vols. Folding engraved map. 6x3-3/4, original printed muslin. New York: Harper, 1838. Nice little set, issued as Harper's Family Library Nos. XLVII-XLIX. Light rubbing & foxing to covers, spines a bit darkened; foxing to endpapers & the map, else very good or better. (70/100).

327. (Oceania) O'Reilly, Patrick. Calédoniens: Répertoire Bio-Bibliographique de la Nouvelle Calédonie. 1953. * Tahitiens: Répertoire Bio-Bibliographique de la Polynésie Française. 1962. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Jean Lebedeff & Jacques Boullaire. 10x8, printed wrappers. First Editions. Paris: Société des Océanistes, 1953 & 1962. Interesting & useful bibliographic encylopedias of Tahiti & New Caledonia. Slight browning to spines & extremities, chipping to spine head of 2nd, else very good. (100/150).


Section I: Books Printed Before 1820...Lots 1-56

Section II: The Modern Era - Illustrated Books, Literature, and other material produced after 1820...Lots 57-149

Section III: Books on Africa...Lots 150-242

Section IV: Travel, Exploration & Americana...Lots 243-365

Lots 243. ANSON through 285. HARTSHORNE
Lots 286. HAWAII through 327. OCEANIA
Lots 328. ORTELIUS through 365. WYNNE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions