SUPERB COPY OF ORTELIUS' THEATRUM WITH 112 HAND-COLORED DOUBLE-PAGE MAPS, 1584
328. Ortelius, Abraham. Theatrum Orbis Terrarum [with] Parergon, in quo Veteris Geographiæ aliquot tabulæ [and] Nomenclator Ptolemaicus; Ominis Locorum Vocabula Quæ in tota Ptolemæi Geographia occurrunt.... Hand-colored engraved title-page, 20 pp. of preliminary text (with hand-colored initials & tailpieces), hand-colored copper-engraved portrait of Ortelius. With 100 double-page hand-colored copper-engraved maps in the Theatrum, & 12 double-page hand-colored copper-engraved maps in the Parergon, for a total of 112 maps. The Parergon & the Nomenclator Ptolemaicus with hand-colored decorations on the title-pages to those parts. (Folio) 17-3/4x11-1/4, 18th century full mottled sheep, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled pastdowns. Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1584. Magnificent copy of the enlarged 1584 edition of Ortelius' famed atlas, one of the major milestones in the history of cartography. First produced in 1570, the Theatrum is noted in Printing and the Mind of Man (91) as "a landmark in cartographic publication, for it is the first large modern atlas." The 1570 edition comprised only 53 maps, with Additamenta of additional maps added in 1573, 1579, 1584, 1590 and 1595. This 1584 Latin edition is the first to contain the Additamentum III of 23 maps, and the Parergon, in the second edition, is enlarged with eight new maps, bringing the total number of double-page map sheets for the atlas to 112, with a number of the sheets containing more than one map. The Parergon, the historical supplement to the atlas reflecting Ortelius' interest in the geography of Roman times, is sometimes issued separately but is proper to the atlas, as is the
Nomenclator Ptolemaicus. In the Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Ortelius' produced one of the most brilliant and innovative of all Renaissance books. The first true atlas in the modern sense of the word, it introduced an entirely new and standardized method for the study of geography. For the first time in one volume, all parts of the globe were treated in a comprehensive and uniform manner, and thus it presented as complete a picture as was then possible of the whole world. Published not only in Latin, the traditional language of the scholarly elite, but also in German, Dutch, French, Italian and English, the Theatrum was thus accessible to the masses, or at least the upper middle classes who could afford the expensive volume. This widespread dissemination had profound results in an age when geographical knowledge was in a rudimentary state, and the information contained in the atlas became the accepted vision of the world. Another important aspect of the work was Ortelius' strategy to make the atlas more acceptable to the public by incorporating beautiful ornamentalism in the then-popular Mannerist style, thus appealing to contemporary aesthetic tastes. In speaking of the maps in the Theatrum the noted art historian, James A. Welu, comments on "their richness of ornamentation, [they are] a combination of science and art that has rarely been surpassed in the history of mapmaking... Ortelius' Theatrum is known for its numerous decorative cartouches, which undoubtedly added to the atlas's long popularity" - Art and Cartography, pp. 145-146. The 1584 edition, notable for being the first to contain the third series of additional maps, seems particularly scarce. In an article on the rarity of the various editions of the Ortelius atlas in The Map Collector, Marcel P.R. van den Broecke estimates that only 50 copies of the 1584 Latin edition were printed; of those the total number estimated to be extant is only 32. The present copy is a superb example, quite tall with full margins, and in an attractive 18th century binding. There is an ownership mark on the front free endpaper with a small drawing of a stork, dated 1909, with a small bookplate with a stork device on front pastedown, with the initials S.B.; below the bookplate is the small booklabel of Juan Carlos Ahumada, Buenos Aires, with a four-line ownership inscription by him on front free endpaper, dated Buenos Aires, Dec. 1936. Just a little rubbing to the joints & corners; title-page somewhat darkened with some minor soiling, stain to text leaf A6, World map with unobtrusive water stains to the Southern Continent, the green coloring in a few of the later maps has offset to the facing image; overall in fine condition, very rare thus, with bright contemporary hand coloring, a truly beautiful book. (120,000/150,000).
329. Osborne, Thomas. A Collection of Voyages and Travels...Relating to any Part of the Continent of Asia, Africa, America, Europe, or the Islands therof, from the earliest Account ot the Present Time... Compiled from the curious and valuable Library of the late Earl of Oxford.... Vol. II (of 2) only. [2], 931, 32 pp. Illus. with 13 copper-engraved maps by Herman Moll. (Folio) 14-1/2x9, period calf over boards. London: Thomas Osborne, 1745. Volume II only, and lacking an uncertain number of maps. Spine perished, covers detached, most of the leather peeled off, very worn; lacking front flyleaves, chart of the trade winds (with California an island) with left 3" torn off, and with portion adhered to back of title causing a short tear in that leaf; some fairly minor foxing & staining, else just good, but with the 13 Moll maps generally in very good condition. (600/900).
TWO PARRY VOYAGES TO THE NORTH
330. Parry, William Edward. Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-west Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper...with an Appendix Containing the Scientific and other Observations. [8], xxix, [2], 310, [2], clxxix, [1] pp.; errata & advertisement slips. Illus. with 14 aquatint or copper-engraved plates; 6 charts & maps, 4 of them folding. 10-3/4x8-1/4, recent 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt & tooled with nautical motifs, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1821. Arctic Bib. 13145; Hill p.225; Sabin 13145 - "The Hecla and the Griper, May 1819-Oct. 1820, sailed up Baffin Bay, through Lancaster Sound and Barrow Strait to the south side of Melville Island where they wintered (Winter Harbour), and returned to England by the same route the next year. The expedition discovered and penetrated a short distance into Prince Regent's Inlet, discovered Banks Island, and surveyed the south shores of Barrow Strait. Parry's narrative gives a full account of the voyage and discoveries, details of preparing the ship for wintering, methods of keeping the crew in good health over the winter, and the weather; notes on scurvey and snow-blindness, on optical phenomena and on the ice" - Arctic Bib. There was a supplement to the appendix (pp.clxxxiii-cccx) published in 1824, not present with this copy. This copy is also without the inserted advertisement slip which refers that that appendix, and the errata slip. A little rubbing to the boards with light bumps to the upper corners; light offset from the plates & charts, else near fine, attractively bound, with armorial bookplate of John Hutton. (500/800).
331. Parry, William Edward. Journal of a Third Voyage for the Discovery of a North-west Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the 1824-25, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Fury. [i]-[vii], [3], [ix]-xxvii, [1], 151, [1] pp. Illus. with 7 copper-engraved plated by E. Finden after drawings by members of the expedition, incl. 1 folding profile plate; 4 maps & charts, 1 folding. 10-1/2x8-1/4, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt & tooled with nautical motifs, raised bands. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1826. Arctic Bib. 13144; Hill p.226; Sabin 58867 - "Parry sailed for Canadian arctic waters early in May, 1824, with plan to penetrate southward into Prince Regent Inlet beyong his previous record of 1819-1820. Ice conditions in Baffin Bay so delayed ship's progress that the expedition was forced to winter at Port Bowen... The Fury was abandoned...on August 25th [1825], the Hecla sailed...for England. Parry's journal...gives a day-to-day narrative of ship's progress, ice conditions, etc..." - Arctic Bib. Hill notes that "the second and third voyages of Parry were largely unsuccessful. However, he did discover and name the Fury and Hecla Strait and did collecte additional scientific information about the Arctic region of North America." Some offset & foxing around the plates and maps, else very good in fine modern binding. (400/700).
332. Pascoe, Thomas. A True and Impartial Journal of a Voyage to the South-Seas, and Round the Globe, in His Majesty's Ship Centurion, Under the Command of Commodore George Anson.... [16], 347, 39 pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period gilt-ruled calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, new endpapers. First Edition. London: S. Birt, 1745. Hill p.291; Sabin 95437; Spence 1195 - First-hand account of Anson's famous voyage, based on Thomas' "full and faithful daily of the incidents of this important four-year voyage... This account...preceded the official account of Lord Anson's voyage by three years" - Hill. Also pointed out is the interest of the list of subscribers, and the appendix giving an account of the treasure taken from the Nuestra Signora del Buono Carmella. Formerly in the Malvern Public Libary, which institution has placed an inordinate number of its small, old rubberstamps in the margins of the pages (incl. title), which at times intrude over onto the text, but they are light and do not affect the legibility. Some rubbing to the original covers; old ink name to top of title, expert repair to the verso at that point, and to the following leaf, else very good, scarce. (400/700).
333. Peabody, George Augustus. South American Journals, 1858-1859. Ed. by John Charles Phillips. Illus. incl. map. Cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt-letterd spine, slipcase. No. 354 of 581 copies printed by the Southworth- Anthoesen Press. Salem: Peabody Museum, 1937. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY M.C. PERRY
334. Perry, Matthew Calbraith. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled by Francis L. Hawks. 3 vols. xvii, [1], 537; [6], [2], 414, [4], 14, xi, [2]; xliii, 705 pp. Vol. I illus. with 89 lithograph plates, most color, incl. 3 "facsimiles" of Japanese woodblock prints, 2 folding; 6 maps & charts, 2 folding; numerous woodcuts in the text. Vol. II with 4 color lithographs of Chinese scenes; 2 uncolored natural history engraved plates; 4 (of 6) hand-colored lithographs of birds; 10 hand-colored steel- engravings of fish; 5 lithographs of shells, 2 hand-colored; 16 diagram plates of winds & currents; 14-page facsimile of Japanese language version of the U.S. Japan treaty; 16 (of 17) folding charts on 15 (of 16) sheets; numerous woodcuts in the text. Vol. III with woodcut star charts throughout. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1856. Inscribed & signed in ink by M[athew] C. Perry at top of title-page of Vol. I.; pencil inscription on front endpaper of Vol. III, "From M.C. Perry," apparently also in Perry's hand. Detailed & profusely illustrated account of Perry's expedition to open Japan to the West; as the Dictionary of American Biography describes it, "In January 1852 he [Perry] was selected to undertake the most important diplomatic mission ever intrusted to an American naval officer, the negotiation of a treaty with Japan, a country at this time sealed against intercourse with the Occidental powers." By March 31, 1854, the treaty granting the U.S. trading rights had been signed by the Japanese. Upon his return to the U.S., his chief duty for the following year was to compile his reports of the expedition, aided by Francis Hawks. The importance of Perry's mission to Japan cannot be overstated. Not only did Perry open Japan to Western trade and influences which she would soon master, thrusting her into the forefront of nations during the 20th century, but the accounts of the country and culture, and the pictorial representations, were some of the earliest to be readily available to the public, being superseded only by the cumbersome tomes of earlier missionaries. In addition to the artist W. Heine, from whose drawings a great number of the lithographs were made, the daguerreotypist E. Brown, Jr., went on the expedition, taking what were undoubtedly the earliest photographic images of Japan, many of them reproduced lithographically in this work. This copy without the nude bathing plate, which was not issued in all copies, being suppressed, but does contain the oft-removed photographer plate. Lacking, however, are two hand-colored bird plates and the track chart of the world. Some rubbing, fading, wear & light staining to covers; several hinges cracked or cracking few of the folding charts with crease tears, else very good, contents generally clean & unfoxed. (1500/2500).
335. Portlock, William Henry. A New Universal Collection of Authentic and Entertaining Voyages and Travels to all the Various Parts of the World.... 2 vols in 1. 234; 836 pp. Illus. with 86 (of 90) copper-engraved plates, maps & charts, incl. frontis.; folding copper-engraved general chart of the world. (Folio) 15-1/4x9-1/4, period calf. London: Alex. Hogg, [c.1794]. Massive compilation of voyages, incl. those of Cook, Bligh, Meares, Byron, Bruce, Portlock, Dixon, Drake, Patterson and many others, illustrated with a profusion of copperplates. Covers detached, well worn; frontis. worn & laid on backing sheet, folding chart well creased with verso repairs; soiling & offset to contents, a few pages with tears, else internally in generally very good condition, sold as is. (700/1000).
336. Prentiss, Henry Mellen. The Great Polar Current: Polar Papers - De Long, Nansen, Peary. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Frederick Stokes, [1897]. Includes letters of the author to C.R. Markham and the the New York Herald regarding the polar current and the search for the Jeanette. Fine. (80/120).
337. [Prevost d'Exiles, Antoine François]. Histroire Generale des Voyages, ou Nouvelle Collection de Toutes les Relations de Voyages par Mer et par Terre... Vol. I only. [2], xviii, xiv, 563 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with 24 copper- engraved plates, charts & maps, some folding or double-page. (4to) 10-1/4x7-1/2, peirod calf, morocco spine label. Paris: Didot, 1746. First volume of Prevost d'Exiles monumental work, which grew to number twenty volumes published over the next twenty-five years. Covers well rubbed & worn, joints cracked, lacking top panel of spine strip; a few ink blots to frontis., 1 giving Prevost a moustache, else internally in very good condition. (250/400).
338. Rapin de Thoyras, [Paul]. The History of England. Traslated into English, with Additional Notes, by N. Tindal... 2 vols. [2], x, [iii]-viii, [9]-849, [1]; 807, [19] pp. Illus. with 64 copper-engraved plates, a few folding; 3 folding copper-engraved maps; 9 genealogical or historical charts, some folding. (Folio) 15-3/4x9, period calf, rebacked with later calf. Third Edition. London: John & Paul Knapton, 1743. Tindal added his famous Continuation of Rapin's history to this third edition, as advertised at the end of the second volume. Lacks the frontis. in Vol. I. Joints cracked, front cover & front flyleaves of Vol. I detached, others partially so, corners & spine ends worn; internally in nice, clean condition. (400/700).
339. Riley, James. An Authentic Narrative of the Loss of the American Brig Commerce, Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa, in the Month of August, 1815. With an Account of the Sufferings of Her Surviving Officers and Crew, who were Enslaved by the Wandering Arabs on the Great African Desert, or Zahahrah; and Observations Historical, Geographical, &c.... 407 pp. Illus. with 10 copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map. 3rd Ed. 1818. [bound with] Paddock, Judah. A Narrative of the Shipwreck of the Ship Oswego, on the Coast of South Barbary, and of the Sufferings of the Master and the Crew while in Bondage among the Arabs....186, [2] pp. 1st Am. Ed. 1818. Together, 2 works in 1 vol. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period sheep, leather spine label. New York: By the author [James Riley], 1818. Binding well scuffed & worn, front cover detached, rear joint cracked; some internal foxing, offset to title from frontis., 4" tear to map, else internally very good. (200/300).
340. Robertson, William. An Historical Disquisition Concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; and the Progress and Trade with that Country prior to the Discovery of the Passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope, with an Appendix.... [iv], vi, [2], 349, [15] pp. Period calf, morocco spine label. Dublin: John Ershaw, 1791. Crack to spine; lacking maps, else very good. (80/120).
341. Robertson, William. The History of America. 3 vols. [iii]-xliv, 343; [2], 475; [2], 422, [34] pp. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved plates by Thomas Kitchin; 1 folding copper-engraved plates of Mayan pictographs. 8-1/4x4-3/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. Seventh Edition. London: A. Strahan, et al., 1796. Howes R358; Sabin 71973 - Highly regarded work in its time, with numerous editions; noteworth for the four maps by Thomas Kitchin, of Mexico incl. Baja California; the Caribbean; South America; and Peru with the surrounding regions. Rubbing to covers; old ink notations to front endpapers; else near fine, attractively rebacked. (200/300).
342. Robertson, William. The History of the Reign of the Charles V. 4 vols. Each with copper-engraved frontis. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period calf, spines dec. in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. Sixth Edition, corrected. London: A. Strahan, et al., 1787. Some rubbing to spines & edges, offset to half-titles from frontispieces, else near fine. (150/250).
ROSS IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE
343. Ross, John. A Voyage of Discovery, Made Under the Orders of the Admiralty, in His Majesty's Ships Isabella and Alexander, for the Purpose of Exploring Baffin's Bay, and Inquiring into the Probability of a North-West Passage. [4], [errata slip], xxxix, [1], 252, [2], cxliv pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved maps & charts; 25 engraved or aquatint views, profiles, etc., some folding, 16 hand-tinted; 4 charts/tables from the meteorological journals, 3 of these folding - for a total of 32 plates. (4to) 10-1/4x8, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt & tooled with nautical motifs, raised bands. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1819. Abby Travel 634; Field 1320; Hill p.261; Sabin 73376 - Ross's first and most famous voyage to the northern seas, characterized by Hill as "even notorious," accompanied by future famed explorers James Clark Ross, William Parry, and Edward Sabine. The notoriety rose from Ross's stymied attempt to proceed westward through Lancaster Sound, being deceived, presumably by a mirage, into the belief that the passage was barred by a range of mountains, which he named the Croker Mountains, despite the disbelief of his colleagues. On returning to England his report was at first accepted as conclusive, and Ross was promoted to post rank in December, 1818. Following the publication of this work, however, controversy arose concerning the alleged blockage of the passageway, and Ross's courage was called into question, and a life-long quarrel between him and Sir John Barrow was instigated. Notwithstanding this apparent lack of nerve on the part of John Ross, he has produced a book both important and beautiful, graced with striking hand-colored plates of the wonders of the northern climes. Several of the plates illustrate, as noted by Field, a newly discovered "unknown tribe of Esquimaux," with an account given of their customs, religion, and language. Blindstamps of the Salem Public Library to title-page & many of the plates & maps (mostly in the margins), old ink number to title-page. Offset to the title-page & occasionally elsewhere; near fine condition. (1200/1800).
344. Ross, John. Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions during the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. Including the Reports of Commander James Clark Ross and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. [8], xxxiii, [1], 740 pp. Illus. with 31 views & charts (2 folding), including steel-engravings, lithographs & 3 color mezzotints. (4to) 11x9, original cloth rebacked with original gilt-lettered spine cloth cloth laid down, dec. endpapers. First Edition. London: A.W. Webster, 1835. Arctic Bib. 14866; Field 1321; Hill p.261 - "Narrative and scientific results of expedition to Boothia Peninsula in the
Victory, and return by sledge, boat, and the Isabella. Expedition was financed by Felix Booth and led by Sir John Ross, with his nephew, James C. Ross, second in command and head naturalist" - Arctic Bib. The expedition survived for four winters in the Arctic, during which James Clark Ross discovered the North Magnetic Pole. Field lauds the "sumptuous printing which makes every page a picture, has even its luxury enhanced by the splendid steel engravings and lithographs... Everywhere through the narrative is interwoven the records of aboriginal life as it appeared to the explorers...." Spine faded, creased, wear at ends; front hinge repaired, occasional foxing, bookplate, else very good. (400/700).
WITH RARE APPENDIX VOLUME
345. Ross, John. Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions during the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. Including the Reports of Commander James Clark Ross and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. 2 vols. incl. Appendix. Main vol. with [8], xxxiii, [1], 740 pp.; illus. with 31 views & charts (2 folding), including steel-engravings, lithographs (several hand-colored) & 3 color mezzotints; Appendix with xii, 120, cxliv, cii, [1] pp.; illus. with 20 plates, including 16 lithographed plates of natives & animals (9 of them hand-colored), 1 hand-colored steel-engraved plate of insects, 2 uncolored steel-engraved plates of squid & crustaceans, steel-engraved frontis. port. Both vols. are (4to) 12-1/2x10, original cloth, first rebacked with cloth, original gilt-lettered portion of the spine laid on; second is recased. First Edition. London: A.W. Webster, 1835. Arctic Bib. 14866; Field 1321; Hill p.261 - Complete with the rare appendix volume, usually lacking; in it is contained additional information on the Eskimo and the natural history of the region, with striking colored lithographs. Some minor extremity wear; main vol. with some marginal foxing & light stains, some text offset to the colored plates in the first volume (but not the appendix, the plates in which are superb), else near fine.(1000/1500).
WITH 43 MAPS BY HERMAN MOLL
346. Salmon, Thomas. Modern History: or the Present State of All Nations. Describing their Respective Situations, Persons, Habits, and Buildings; Manners, Laws, Customs, Religion, and Policy; Arts and Sciences, Trades, Manufactures and Husbandry; Plants, Animals, and Minerals. 3 vols. xii, [4], 777, [13]; [4], 832, [18]; [4], 628, [8] pp. Illus. with 43 copper-engraved maps & plans, by Herman Moll, 4 of them folding; 48 copper-engraved plates, some with multiple images. (Folio) 15x9, period calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands (lacks the spine labels). Third Edition. London: T. Longman, et al., 1744-46. Important compilation valuable for the numerous copper-engraved maps by Herman Moll, and for the copperplate views and plates. Dampstaining in the first volume throughout, mainly affecting the fore-margins but resulting in mildew damage & paper deterioration & chipping which often intrudes to the text or portions of the plates & maps. This volume pertains to Asia, the East Indian archipelago, and parts of eastern and northern Europe; there are 20 maps in the volume and 29 plates. Vol. II, covering Europe, with staining to the gutter margins of first 40 or so pages, affecting a bit of the text & portions of a few plates, some other marginal dampstains. Vol. III pertains to Africa and the Americas, with contents clean and largely fine, including two maps depicting California as an island, plus maps of Virginia, New England, Carolina, etc. Some scuffing & wear to covers, Vol. I spine chipped & joints cracked, corners worn, else Vol. I fair condition, Vols. II & III very good or better, the set sold as is.(1200/1800).
347. Sandys, George. Sandys Travailes: Containing a History of the Original and present state of the Turkish Empire: Their Laws, Government, Policy, Military Force, Courts of Justice and Commerce. The Mohematan Religion and Ceremonies. A Description of Constantinople.... [4], 240 pp. With copper-engraved added pictorial title-page from the 5th edition (as issued); double-page copper-engraved map; folding copper-engraved view of the Grand Signeur's Seraglio; 47 copper- engravings in the text. (Sm. folio in 6's) 11x7, later straight-grain morocco with geometric designs in gilt, rebacked with gilt-ruled calf, morocco label, a.e.g. Sixth Edition. London: R. & W. Leybourn to be. sold by John Sweeting, 1658. Wing S678 - Sandys' travels, which began in 1610, took him through most of the Turkish Empire, including Greece, Egypt, Palestine, Italy, and the various Mediterranean islands, including Cyprus, Crete, Malta, Sicily, etc. The first edition of the work was published in 1615. Cover edges scuffed, wear to corners, some darkening to covers; small bookplate, else near fine, internally clean. (600/900).
348. Solis y Ribadeneyra, Antonio de. Historia de la Conquista de Mexico, Poblacion y Progressos de la America Septentrional, conocida por el nombre de Nueva España. 2 vols. l, 489; [4], viii, 460 pp. Illus. with 26 copper- engraved plates; 2 folding copper-engraved maps; copper-engraved head & tailpiece vignettes. (4to) 10-1/4x7-1/4, later (?) full sheep with gilt-roll borders, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Madrid: Antonio da Sancha, 1783-84. Sabin 86465 - Excellent edition of what is considered the most important work of Solis y Ribadeneyra (1610-1686), a Spanish historian, dramatist, statesman, and Philip IV's private secretary. Well printed on quality paper, with striking illustrations finely engraved, the present copy is in a Spanish binding reflective of the period but possibly later. Some rubbing to spines with joints a little tender, corners showing; just an occasional smattering of foxing, else near fine, contents quite clean, with the armorial bookplate of George Cockburn. (800/1200).
349. Soulés, François. Histoire des Troubles de l'Amerique Anglaise, Ecrite sur les Mémoires les plus authentiques... 4 vols. [8], 379 + [4] ad; [4], 365; [4], 420; [4], 272, 43 pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved maps. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period (original) leather-backed pastepaper boards. First French Edition. Paris: Buisson, 1787. Howes S770; Sabin 87290 - Enlarged edition, noted by Howes as the best edition, of the "best French history of this [i.e. the American Revolutionary] war." First published in London, in French, in 1785, 2 volumes. The maps include a large, well engraved map on thick paper of North America east of the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers; a plan of the Battle of Yorktown (a little creased); and a map of the eastern seaboard of America from Philadelphia to Boston. Ex-Mercantile Library of New York, with light rubberstamps to title-pages & a few other places (incl. the large map). Spines perished, covers detached or nearly so; half-title of Vol. I & title-pages of Vols. II-IV with top - 1/4" clipped off, not affecting wording; mild darkening to contents, else internally very good, worthy of rebacking. (300/500).
350. Stadling, J[onas]. Through Siberia. xvi, 315 pp. Illus. from photographs; 2 maps. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original blue cloth with pictorial & lettering in white on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First English Edition. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1901. Travels through the frozen lands of northern Siberia with a sympathetic view of the remaining natives and their dissappearing culture. Some rubbing & flaking to covers; occasional foxing to contents, a central hinge cracking, ink name to front endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
351. Stolberg, Frederich Leopold, Count. Travels Through Germany, Switzerland, Italy, and Sicily. 4 vols. [iii]-xxvii, 427; [iii]-xi, 452; xi, 537; [iii]-viii, 591 pp. Illus. with 19 folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines ruled in gilt, leather labels. Second Edition in English. London: G.G. & J. Robinson, 1797. The quarto, two-volume, first English edition, 1796-97, contained a folding map and a plate of sheet music in addition to the nineteen copperplate views; they are not present in this set and may be assumed to be lacking. Bound without the half-titles to Vols. I, II & IV. Spines scorched, some rubbing & wear to covers, front joint of Vol. IV cracked; foxing to contents, generally very good. (200/300).
352. Stuck, Hudson. A Winter Circuit of Our Arctic Coast. x, [4], 360 pp. Illus. with maps & plates from photographs; photogravure frontis. 9x6, dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1920. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, bottom of front cover with light stain & slightly faded portion; ink name to front endpaper, very good condition. (80/120).
353. Sydney, Samuel. The Three Colonies of Australia: New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia; Their Pastures, Copper Mines, & Gold Fields. 408 pp. Illus. with 10 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Auburn: Derby & Miller, 1854. Six of the illustrations pertain to gold mining in Australia. Spine sunned, rubbing to extremities; chip to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
354. (Tibet) Carey, William. Adventures in Tibet: Including the Diary of Miss Annie R. Taylor's remarkable journey from Tau-Chau to Ta-Chien-Lu through the heart of the "Forbidden land." (Soiling & some rubbing to covers, spine leaning, hinges cracked at front & rear.) 1st Am Ed. [1901]. * Landor, A. Henry Savage. An Explorer's Adventures in Tibet. (Fading to spine, ends frayed, soiling.) 1st Ed. 1910. * Hedin, Sven. A Conquest of Tibet. 1st Am. Ed. 1934. * Hedin, Sven. The Wandering Lake. (Fading to spine; bookplate.) 1940. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. First in good condition, others very good. (150/250).
355. Treves, Sir Frederick. The Other Side of the Lantern: An Account of a Commonplace Tour Round the World. Illus. from 40 photographs by the author, incl. photogravure frontis. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.London: Cassell, [1904]. Inscribed & signed by Treves on the front free endpaper, dcated Jan. 1905. Treves was a founder of the British Red Cross, and the personal surgeon to Kings Edward VII and George V, as well as Queen Victoria and the "Elephant Man." Very good. (100/150).
356. Turnbull, John. A Voyage Round the World, in the Years 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803, and 1804 in which the Author Visited the Principal Islands in the Pacific Ocean, and the English Settlements of Port Jackson and Norfolk Island. 364 pp. [no pp. numbered 277-280, but complete]. (12mo) 7x4, modern half sheep & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece, raised bands. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, 1810. Hill pp. 295 & 596 - An Englishman interested in profiting from the lucrative fur trade on the northwest coast of America, Turnbull set out in 1800 on the Margaret, as the business manager. Though the voyage was a financial failure (he does not seem to have even gotten to the northwest coast), he gives interesting accounts of Hawaii, Tahiti, the Society and Tongan islands, New South Wales, and other places in the Pacific. Hill notes the American edition as "very scarce." A few slight scuffs to leather; darkening & some soiling to contents, light stain to bottom of title & adjacent leaves, small chip to bottom edge of title, a few chips to preceding blank leaf (which has an old ink name on its recto), else very good. (300/500).
357. Venegas, Miguel. A Natural and Civil History of California: Containing an Accurate Description of that Country, Its Soils, Mountains, Harbours, Lakes, Rivers and Seas; Its Animals, Vegetables, Minerals and Famous Fishery for Pearls. The Customs of Inhabitants, Their Religion, Government and Manner of Living before Their Conversion to the Christian Religion by the Missionary Jesuits. Together with Accounts of the Several Voyages and Attempts Made for Settling California, and Taking Actual Surveys of that Country, Its Gulf and Coast of the South-sea. 2 vols. [20], 455; [8], 387 pp. Illus. with 4 (of 8) copper-engraved illustrations on two (of four) plates; folding copper-engraved map of California. 8x4-3/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition in English. London: James Rivington. & James Fletcher, 1759. Cowan p.658; Hill p.307; Howes V69; Zamorano 80 #78 - "First attempt at a history of California. Based, by the anonymous editor, Father Andres Marco Burriel, on Venegas' 1739 MS., but incorporating information from other sources..." - Howes. Cowan calls the work "the foundation of a library of Californiana." This copy lacks the title- page to Vol. I, with a facsimile replacement, also lacks the two plates which should be in Vol. I; map laid on paper backing, repairing a few tears. Preface leaves in Vol. I with some soiling & darkening; else very good. (400/700).
358. Warburton, George Drought. The Conquest of Canada. 2 vols. xxxi, 432; [4], 508 pp.; errata slip in each vol. Steel-engraved frontis. ports. 8-1/4x5-1/4, 19th century full gilt-ruled calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1849. Sabin 101274 - Some rubbing to spines, joints & extremities, foxing to flyleaves, else very good. (100/150).
359. Whitney, Caspar. Jungle Trails and Jungle People: Travel, Adventure and Observations in the Far East. xv, 310 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth dec. in gilt & white, lettered in white. First Edition.New York: Scribner's, 1905. Spine lettering rubbed off, some other wear, address label on front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
360. Williams, Lieut.-Colonel. England's Battles by Sea and Land; From the Commencement of the Great French Revolution to the Present Time: With a Retrospective View of the Celebrated Epochs of British Military History: Including Our Indian Campaigns, and the Present Expedition Against Russian Aggession in the East. 3 vols. Profusely illus. with steel-engraved plates. (Lge. 4to) 10-3/4x7-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt. London: London Printing &. Publishing Co., [c.1858]. Some scuffing & wear to covers, rear cover of Vol. III detached, with repairs to front joint & hinge of that vol.; numerous pencil underlinings & marginal notations at the beginning of Vol. I, else generally very good. (200/300).
361. Winterbotham, W[illiam]. An Historical, Geographical, Commercial, and Philosophical View of the American United States, and of the European Settlements in America and the West-Indies. 4 vols. Illus. with 23 (of 24) copper-engraved plates, 1 of them hand-colored (of a tobacco plant); 2 folding engraved plans. 9x5-1/2, period tree calf, spines ruled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. First American Edition. New York: Tiebout & O'Brien, 1796. Howes W581; Sabin 104833 - Lacking a portrait in Vol. II called for by Sabin, though the frontis. of B. Franklin is present. There was an atlas issued with this edition, not present with this copy. Joints cracked or cracking, a little rubbing to corners & spine ends; some offset to title-pages from the frontiepieces, else very good or better condition. (300/500).
362. Winterbotham, W[illiam]. An Historical, Geographical and Philosophical View of the Chinese Empire...To which is added, a Copious Account of Lord McCartney's Embassy, Compiled from Original Communications. [10], 435, 114 pp. Illus. with 6 copper-engraved plates, 2 folding; folding copper-engraved map. 8-1/2x5, period mottled calf, gilt-roll borders, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: J. Ridgway, et al., 1795. Binding rubbed, front cover detached; some offset & foxing to plates & map, the latter with a short crease tear, else very good. (150/250).
363. Woodbury, Richard B. & Aubrey S. Trik. The Ruins of Zaculeu Guatemala. 2 vols. Intro. by John Dimick. Illus. incl. rear pocket folding map & plates throughout Vol. II. 12x8-3/4, gilt-lettered black cloth, slipcase. First Edition. N.p.: United Fruit Co., 1953. Fine in slightly rubbed slipcase. (150/250).
364. (World...) The World Displayed: or, a Collection of Voyages and Travels, Selected from the Writers of All Nations. 10 vols. Intro. by Samuel Johnson. Illus. with numerous copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8x5, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt. Dublin: J. Christie, 1814-1815. Notable collection with a profusion of copperplates. Some scuffing & wear to covers, a few spines with chips or small pieces missing; some moderate foxing & offset to contents, else very good. (400/600).
365. Wynne, [John Huddlestone]. A General History of the British Empire in America: Containing an Historical, Political, and Commercial View of the English Settlements; including all the Countries in North-America, and the West-Indies, ceded by the Peace of Paris. 2 vols. [2], vi, [iii]-viii, 520; [2], iv, 546 pp. Illus. with large folding maps. (8vo) 8x4- 3/4, period calf, spines dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition, Second Issue. London: W. Richardson, 1770. Howes W726; Sabin 105682a - Second issue with altered title. Some copies of the second issue contained a total of seven maps and plates, some just the large folding map and two frontispieces, and some, like this one, with just the large folding map, British Empire in North America with the West Indies, by Thomas Kitchin. Some wear to spines & extremities, lower corner of front cover of Vol. II creased; else very good, with bookplates.(200/300).
Section I: Books Printed Before 1820...Lots 1-56
Section II: The Modern Era - Illustrated Books, Literature,
and other material produced after 1820...Lots 57-149
Section III: Books on Africa...Lots 150-242
