1. [Abbott, B.R.] C.G.C. A Quiz Book upon the U.S.G.A. Rules of Golf. Illus. in colors. Red wrappers. Second Edition. [New York: Burr Printing House, 1914]. Murdoch 1 - A bit of sunning to wrappers, else near fine. (60/90).
2. Adams, Frederick Upham. John Henry Smith: A Humorous Romance of Outdoor Life. Illus. by A.B. Frost. Red cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905. Donovan & Murdoch 4850; Murdoch 4 - "A charming and innocent early novel enhanced by the wickedly humorous illustrations of Mr. Frost, one of the first and finest illustrators of the American golfing scene." Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, and a bit to lower cover label, else very good. (100/150).
3. Adams, Herbert. The Body in the Bunker. Jacket. First American Edition. Philadephia: J.B. Lippincott, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 4970 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket corners & flap creases; fading to vol. spine ends, whitening to lower front & rear covers (from damp), else very good. (100/150).
4. Adams, Herbert. The Secret of Bogey House. 1st Ed. [1924]. * The Perfect Round. 2nd Ed. [1929]. * The Golf House Murder. 1st Am. Ed. [1933]. * Death on the First Tee. 1st Ed. [1957]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, last in jacket. Various places: various dates. First & third very good, 2nd with some shelf wear, last ex-lib. with hinges repaired, various markings, & chipping & tape repairs to jacket, thus good only. (300/500).
5. Adams, Herbert] Gray, Jonathan, pseud. The Owl. Blue & yellow cloth. First Edition. London: George G. Harrap, [1937]. Very good. (60/90).
6.Adamson, Alistair Beaton. Allan Robertson, Golfer: His Life and Times. Foreword by John Behrend. Gilt- lettered blue levant morocco, morocco spine label, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 2 of a limited number of "Special Presentation" copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1985. Donovan & Murdoch 43080 - Signed by Adamson & John Behrend on the limitation page, and with holograph card from publishers Bob & Shirley Grant to Joe Murdoch laid-in. Fine. (200/300).
7. Adamson, Alistair Beaton. Allan Robertson, Golfer: His Life and Times. Foreword by John Behrend. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1985. Donovan & Murdoch 43080 - Crease to front wrapper & a few pages from binder's error, else fine. (80/120).
ADAMSON'S MUSES THRENODIE
8. Adamson, H[enry]. The Muses Threnodie; or, Mirthful Mournings on the Death of Mr. Gall. Containing a variety of Pleasant Poetical Descriptions, Moral Instructions, Historical Narrations, and Divine Observations, with the most remarkable Antiquities of Scotland, especially of Perth. Additional notes & observations on Perth by James Cant. 2 vols. in 1. xxii, [2], 261, [1]; 200 pp. Modern 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label; bound by Bayntun. Printed by George Johnston. Second Edition. Perth: George Johnston. & Robert Morison, 1774. Donovan & Murdoch 140; Murdoch p.10 - Originally published in 1638, Adamson's Muses Threnodie was the first book to contain a reference to the game of golf, in two lines of a poem that read "and yee, my clubs, you must no more prepare/to make your bals flee whistling in the aire." This second edition, published almost 150 years later, contains a footnote to these two lines and a reference to playing golf at Perth, where Adamson was born. This copy with provenance of the libraries of C.B. Clapcott (with his holograph note-card about the book laid-in) and Joseph S.F. Murdoch. Mold spots to front cover, rear cover with residue from another book adhered to lower section, else about very good (internally clean, worthy of rebinding). Scarce; Donovan & Murdoch have not seen a copy of the first edition of 1638. (2000/3000).
9. Ade, George. Fables in Slang. 1900. * More Fables. 1900. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman. Uniform 6x4 dec. cloth. First Editions. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. Soiling to first, else very good; second fine; with some golf fables. (100/150).
10. Aflalo, F.G. The Sports of the World. 2 vols. Illus. from drawings & photographs. 11x8, gilt-lettered & ruled blue cloth. Special Subscription Edition. London: Cassell, [c.1910]. Contains "Westward Ho and Modern Golfers" by Horace Hutchinson, as well as numerous articles on hunting and sport in the British Empire. Very good condition. (150/250).
CADDIE LABOR RIGHTS
11. Agenda Club. The Rough and the Fairway: An Enquiry by the Agenda Club into the Golf Caddie Problem. Printed wrappers. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 32530 - An attempt to present the labor injustices incurred by caddies up through 1922. Bookplates of golf photographer John Anderson, collector Robert J. Smith, & bibliographer Joseph Murdoch. Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine - rare. (200/300).
RARE AIKMAN/SMART COLLABORATION
12. Aikman, George. Pen and Pencil Sketches on the Game of Golf. [44] pp. Illus. throughout after John Smart. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Edinburgh: Andrew Eliot, 1888. Donovan & Murdoch 540; Murdoch 7 - Chipping to extremities & rubbing to spine, short closed tear to upper front wrapper, mild creasing, else very good & scarce. (7000/9000).
13. Alger, Horatio. A Cousins Conspiracy. 1910. * Harry Vane or In a New World. 1911. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Pictorial cloth. New York: N.Y. Books Co., 1910 & 1911. Cover designs depict a young golfer. One inscribed from a friend (Bert) to Murdoch. Soiling, 2nd with cracked hinges, internal browning, else good to very good. (70/100).
14. (Allegheny Country Club) Constitution, By-Laws and List of Members of the Allegheny Country Club, Sewickley, Pa. 3 vols., comprising 1909, 1916-17, & 1918-19. Frontis. in first vol. White & green cloth.Sewickley, PA: A.C.C., 1909-19. The club was begun in 1895, the year James Lee wrote the first book on golf in America. Second with internal dampstaining, else good, others very good. (100/150).
15. Allen, Peter. Famous Fairways. Signed label mounted to title page. [1968]. * Play the Best Courses: Great Golf in the British Isles. [1973]. * The Sunley Book of Royal Golf. Signed label mounted to half-title. [1989]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions.London: various dates. Rubbing to extremities of 2nd, else very good, others near fine. (100/150).
TWO BY MARK ALLERTON
16. Allerton, Mark [William Ernest Cameron]. The Girl on the Green. Gilt-lettered reddish cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 5150; Murdoch 9 - Mild soiling; bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
17. Allerton, Mark & Robert Browning. Golf Made Easy: A Book for the Man who Plays but Wants to Play Better. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1910. Donovan & Murdoch 5170; Murdoch 11 - Mild rubbing to extremities & spine ends, darkening to spine, else very good. (100/150).
18. Allison, Willie, ed. The First Golf Review. Jacket. First Edition. London: Bonar Books, [1950]. Donovan & Murdoch 5210; Murdoch 12 - This was the first of a planned series of annual golf reviews that, like so many others, never got beyond its first year. Bumping to corners, mild mold damage to cloth, pieces of jacket lacking, else good. (70/100).
19. Alliss, Percy. Better Golf. Intro. by George W. Greenwood. Illus. from 24 action photographs by Horace Grant. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 5230; Murdoch 13 - Faint stains to covers & first pages, darkening to spine, else very good. (80/120).
20. Alliss, Peter. Alliss Through the Looking Glass: My World of Golf. [1963]. * With Paul Trevillion. Easier Golf. [1969]. * The Shell Book of Golf. [1983]. * Golf - A Way of Life: An Illustrated History of Golf. [1987]. * Peter Alliss' Most Memorable Golf. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
21. Alliss, Peter. Bedside Golf. 1983. * More Bedside Golf. 1982. * Yet More Bedside Golf. 1985. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Pictorial boards. First Editions. London: Collins, various dates. Fine. (100/150).
22. Alliss, Peter. Peter Alliss: An Autobiography. 1981. * The Who's Who of Golf. Research by Michael Hobbs. [1983]. * The Open: British Open Golf Championship Since the War. 1984. * Supreme Champions of Golf. 1986. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).
23. Alliss, Peter. The Duke. [1983]. * Lasting the Course: Why, Where and How You Should Play Golf. [1984]. * With Bob Ferrier. The Best of Golf. [1989]. * 100 Greatest Golfers. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
11 AMERICAN ANNUAL GOLF GUIDES
24. American Annual Golf Guide and Year Book. 11 vols., comprising the years 1916, 1917, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929 & 1930-31 (1 vol.). Variously edited by P.C. Pulver, John G. Anderson & J. Lewis Brown. Profusely illus. incl. large folding maps. Cloth (all but 2 red cloth lettered in white). First through Fourteenth Editions. New York: Angus & Golf Guide Co., 1916-31. Donovan & Murdoch 5310-5440; Murdoch 615 - Lacking only 3 volumes of the entire series (1919 was never published), which ran from 1916 to 1931. Fading to some spines, 1922 edition with hinges cracked & some pages loose (good only), else very good or better. (2000/3000).
25. (American Country Clubs) Richmond County Country Club Constitution, By-Laws.... 1914. * Shinnecock Hills Golf Club Revised Constitution.... [1930]. * The Royal Hong Kong Golf Club Members Handbook. 1980-81. * St. Charles Country Club Membership Roster. 1982. Together, 4 vols. First 2 cloth, others wrappers. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).
26. (American Country Clubs) Tedesco Country Club, Swampscott, Mass. 1909. * Woods Hole Golf Club. 1924. * Saucon Valley Country Club 1951 Year Book. 1951. * Baltusrol Golf Club. 1959. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).
27. (American Country Clubs) Williams. Oak Hill Country Club: Plans for Further Development. [1929]. * Anon. The Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor, Maine, 1888-1948. 1948. * Hosmer. The Year of the Diamond, Being an Account of the First Seventy-Five Years of the Country Club of Rochester, N.Y., founded 1895. Signed. [1970]. * Anon. 50 Years: St. George's Country Club, 1929-1979. 1979. * Dunn. The Park Club of Buffalo, 1903-1978. 1978. * Fukushima. Kagero Golf Club Fiftieth Anniversary, 1925-1975. [1975]. * Anon. Glen View Club, 1897-1972. [1972]. * Anon. Golden Jubilee: Union League Club, Millbrae Golf & Country Club, Green Hills Country Club. 1980. * Doherty. The Story of Eastward Ho! Country Club. [c.1980's]. * King. Mohawk Golf Club: Three Quarters of a Century. 1981. * Garvin. History of the Missouri Amateur Golf Tournament. [1988]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 3 cloth, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (200/300).
28. (American Country Clubs) West. The Columbia Country Club: As it Was in the Beginning. 1938. * Westwood. History of the Washington Golf and Country Club, Arlington, Virginia. [c.1950]. * Clements. Historical Highlights: Miami Valley Golf Club. 1963. * Streyckmans. The Story of Our Club: An Interpretive History of Dairymen's Country Club, Boulder Junction, Wisconsin. 1968. * Wagner. Tacoma Country & Golf Club, 1894-1969, Seventy-Fifth Anniversary. [1969]. * Fleager. History of the Seattle Golf Club. 1959. * Smith. History of the Seattle Golf Club, 1960 to 1972. [1972]. * Smith. The Tacoma Country & Golf Club. No. 27 of 1000 copies. Signed. [1983]. * Anon. Yardley Country Club: A Casual History, 1928-1978. [1978]. Together, 9 vols. Most illus. 2 cloth, others in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
29. (American Country Clubs) Easterley, Herbert H. Detroit Golf Club: A Chronicle of Forty Years of Substantial Achievement. 1 of 1000 copies. 1939. * Hosmer, Howard, et al. Through Half a Century: Commemorating the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Founding of the Country Club of Rochester. No. 388 of 500 copies. 1945. * Lynham, John M. The Chevy Chase Club: A History, 1885-1957. [1958]. * Anon. Wee Burn: A History. [1979]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various sizes, 2nd cloth-backed boards, others cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (300/500).
COLONEL BOGEY'S SKETCH BOOK
30. André, R[ichard]. Colonel Bogey's Sketch Book, Comprising an Eccentric Collection of Scribbles and Scratches found in disused lockers and swept up in the pavilion, Together with Sundry After-Dinner Sayings of the Colonel. Illus. with drawings by Andr‚. Oblong, 8-1/2x11, cloth-backed pictorial lithograph boards. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 560; Murdoch 15 - Published the same year that André fancifully illustrated Horace Hutchinson's After Dinner Golf column in Country Life Illustrated. Soiling & crackling to covers, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (1500/2500).
GOLF PLAYS AND RECITATIONS
31. André, R[ichard]. Golf Plays and Recitations. Illus. incl. frontis. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. London: R.A. Everett, 1903-04. Donovan & Murdoch 5540; Murdoch 16 - White smudges to covers, else very good. (1500/2500).
32. Armour, Tommy. A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour. [1959]. * Tommy Armour's ABC's of Golf. [1967]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1959 & 1961]. Donovan & Murdoch 5660 & 44010 - Some rubbing & darkening, else very good. (70/100).
33. Artists and Writers Golf Association 1935. Forword by Rube Goldberg. Illus. from photographs of members and their massive clubhouse. 12x9, cloth-backed boards. First Edition. N.p.: 1935. Faint staining to lower covers, else very good. (80/120).
34. Artists and Writers Golf Association 1948. Forword by Rube Goldberg. Illus. from photographs of members and their massive clubhouse. 12x9, spiral-bound boards. N.p.: 1948. Chipping to spine area, else very good. (80/120).
35. Astle, M.J. The Principles of Golf. Illus. by Marjorie Bates. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: W.R. Chambers, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 5790 - Rubbing, some darkening, else very good. (100/150).
GOLF DOWN UNDER
36. (Australian Golf) Gregory's Guide for Golfers: A Complete Handbook containing High-class Maps showing the Locations and Giving Details of Golf Courses around Sydney. Illus. incl. maps. Pictorial wrappers. Revised Edition. Sydney: Gregory Publishing, [1947]. Donovan & Murdoch 19470 - Fine & bright, with great cover design. (100/150).
37. (Australian Golf) Stipe, F.M. The Australian. Dj. Signed. [1980]. * Ramsey, Tom. Discover Australia's Golf Courses. Dj. [1987]. * Ramsey. 25 Great Australian Golf Courses and How to Play Them. [1981]. * Innes, David. The Story of Golf in New South Wales, 1851-1987. Dj. 1987. * Earp, Charlie. Life Under Par. Wraps. [1990]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (150/250).
38. (Australian & New Zealand Golf) Nagle, Ken, Norman Von Nida, Jim Ferrier & Peter Thomson. The Secret's of Australia's Golfing Success. [1961]. * Charles, Bob. Bob Charles, the Left-Hander from New Zealand. [1965]. * Thomson & Zwar. This Wonderful World of Golf. [1969]. * Kelly, G.M. Golf in New Zealand: A Centennial History. Inscr. & signed by Kelly to Murdoch. 1971. * Maclaren, Muir. The Australian and New Zealand Golfer's Handbook. 6th Ed. [1980]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. All but last First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
39. (Australian Golf & Country Clubs) L.E.G.C. Committee. Lakes Entrance Golf Club new links, 25th Anniversary, 1962-1986. No. 34 of 1500 copies. Inscr. & signed to Murdoch by Ken Shepherd, President of the Golf Soc. of Australia. 1986. * Barry. Elanora: A History of the Elanora Country Club. [1977]. * Adams. Barwon Heads Golf Club, 1907-1973. No. 1109 of a ltd. ed. [1973]. * Pacini. It's Your Honor: An Account of the First Fifty Years of the Peninsula Country Golf Club. No. 743 of a ltd. ed. [1975]. * Alenson. Ten Decades, 1882-1982: Story of the events which go to make the history of 100 of the Australian Golf Club. [1982]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 4th in jackets. First Editions. Australia: various dates. Some chipping to jackets, else very good or better. (150/250).
40. (Australian Golf) Maclaren, Muir. The Australian Golfer's Handbook. 5 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth, 3 in jackets. First through Fifth Editions. Sydney: 1957-1975. Donovan & Murdoch 24940, 24950 - Handbooks were published in 1957, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1975. Some rubbing to jackets, else very good or better. (150/250).
41. (Australian Golf & Country Clubs) Ellis. The History of the Royal Melbourne Golf Club - Volume I: 1891- 1941. Signed by Justice Gavan Duffy. (Stains, fading & leaning to spine area.) 1941. * Barnaby. The History of the Royal Melbourne Golf Club - Volume II: 1941-1968. 1972. * Arnold. Riversdale Golf Club: A History, 1892-1977. 1977. * Kissling. 70 Years: The Story of the Metropolitan Golf Club. [1978]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, last 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First good, others very good or better. (150/250).
42. Ayton, Laurie, et al. Golf as Champions Play It. 2 copies. Illus. Wrappers. First & Second Editions. [Chicago]: Associated Editors, 1925 & 1928. Donovan & Murdoch 5850 - First fine; 2nd with front cover lacking, thus fair. (60/90).
43. B., A. Told at the 19th Hole: Humorous St. Andrews Golf Stories. 2 copies. Pictorial wrappers. Fourth & Eleventh Editions. St. Andrews: J. & G. Innes, [c.1930's & 1950's]. Donovan & Murdoch 5890 - Murdoch lists the third edition as dating from about 1928, and writes that "no copies of the first or second edition has been located." First very good, 2nd fine. (100/150).
HUMOURS & EMOTIONS OF GOLF
44. B., E.M. & G.R.T. Humours and Emotions of Golf. Original pictorial wrappers. Second Edition. London: Blades, East & Blades, [c.1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 5930; Murdoch 227 - Slight darkening to wrappers, else extremely good. (300/500).
MONSIEUR DUPONT GOES GOLFING
45. Baërt, Raymond. The Adventures of Monsieur DuPont, Golf Champion. Trans. from the French. Illus. throughout with cartoons by Ba‰rt. Oblong, 8-1/2x10-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial green cloth. First Edition in English. London: Lawrence & Jellicoe, [1913]. Donovan & Murdoch 5950; Murdoch 26 - "A book of humor in which a play on words plays an important part. The illustrations are delightful." Captions are in English, with original French phrases below. Rubbing to extremities, a bit of soiling, front hinge somewhat weak, else very good. (250/400).
46. Bailey, C.W. The Brain and Golf: Some Hints for Golfers from Modern Mental Science. Foreword by Charles Sherrington. Chapter on theory & practice by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Cloth. Second Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 6000; Murdoch 27 - "Mr. Bailey was seized with the thought, very much alive today, that the subconscious execution of the swing would produce quicker and more satisfactory results than learning the physical aspect. Darkening to spine, else very good. (80/120).
47. Bailey, C.W. The Professor on the Golf Links: Some Sidelights on Golf from Modern Science. Half cloth & blue boards. First Edition, Review Copy. London: Silas Birch, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 6010; Murdoch 28 - An extension of Mr. Bailey's earlier book emphasizing the mental approach to golf. Review copy with rubberstamp to prelim. Near fine. (80/120).
48. [Bald, F.A.] A Scot. Consistent Golf or How to Become a Champion. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Arthur Stockwell, [c.1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 33370 - Soiling to jacket, chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
J. STUART BALFOUR ON GOLF, 1893
49. Balfour, J. Stuart. Golf, Containing List of Implements and their Uses, Glossary of Technical Terms and Latest Revised Rules of the Game. Illus. Original decorative wrappers; custom-made chemise & slipcase. First Edition. New York: American Sports Publishing, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 580; Murdoch 31 - This is the first of Spalding's publications on golf, and the first booklet on the game published in America. Part of the Spalding Athletic Library (Vol. I, No. 8). Balfour's preface begins, "The game of golf, although of recent introduction into the United States, has been for centuries the national game of Scotland, and is at present the most fashionable game in England and growing daily in public favor." Pages quite fragile & browned, crease to centers of pages with closed tears at crease ends, old tape along spine, else good; extremely rare. Murdoch's bookplate to inside chemise cover. (500/800).
BALFOUR REMEMBERS ST. ANDREWS
50. Balfour, James. Reminiscences of Golf on St. Andrews Links. [4], 68 + [2] ad pp. Original printed red wrappers. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 600; Murdoch 30 - "One of the rarest of all golf items." The Balfours were a well-known golfing family, the most skillful of whom was James' son, Leslie Balfour-Melville, who won the British Amateur in 1895. The book relates tales of the Old Course during a time when there were relatively few golfers and is of great interest because it gives one of the few first-hand accounts of how the course was played in those early days. Small rubberstamp of the Warwick Golf Club to front free endpaper; inscription on verso of front free endpaper to Lord Illeston from G.C. Balfour-Melville (dated 1927). Fine condition - extremely scarce thus. (3000/5000).
51. [Ball, Col. T.A.]. Le Golf: Ce qu'il faut savoir sur le Golf. Profusely illus., incl. ads. Printed salmon wrappers. First Edition. Paris: Éditions Paris-Vendome, [1950]. Near fine. (60/90).
BALTUSROL YEAR BOOKS, 1910-1918
52. (Baltusrol Golf Club) Baltusrol Golf Club. 4 vols. for the years 1910, 1913, 1915 & 1918. Illus. incl. folding maps. Half red cloth & gilt-lettered green boards. Baltusrol, NJ: B.G.C., various dates. This early American club was established in 1895, the year golf became popular in America. 1913 vol. good only with creasing to covers, others very good or better. (300/500).
53. Bandeville, M.L. Le Parcours de Golf: Sa Construction, son Entretien, les Gazons en général. Illus. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Paris: Guides Plumon, 1928. Tears to joints, soiling, else very good. (80/120).
BANTOCK ON MANY GREENS
54. Bantock, Miles. On Many Greens: A Book of Golf and Golfers. Intro. by Findlay S. Douglas. Illus. incl. frontis. of the Shinnecock Hills Golf Club club house. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 6090; Murdoch 33 - An important anthology of golf writings from Britain and America, and with pictures of early American club houses. Copy formerly belonging to the Warwick Golf Club, with their stamp to front free endpaper. Minor rubbing to covers, fading to spine, else near fine. (300/500).
55. Barnes, James M. A Guide to Good Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Green cloth, pictorial cover label. Fourth Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 6150; Murdoch 36 - This is a book of instruction focusing primarily on the golf swing. Barnes held the first USPGA title (1916) and went on to triumph in the 1921 US Open and the 1925 British Open. Near fine. (80/120).
56. Barnes, James M. Picture Analysis of Golf Strokes: A Complete Book of Instruction. 2 variant copies. Illus. from photographs by L.F. Deming. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered green & red cloth, pictorial cover labels. First Editions. Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 6170; Murdoch 37 - "An unusually handsome book of instruction in which Mr. Barnes was the model for more than 300 illustrations. It was also unusual for being the first book in which photographs were reversed so left-handers could compare their swings with that of a professional." Rubbing to spine ends & extremities; hinges of green vol. cracked, else about very good. (150/250).
57. Barron, Leonard. Lawns and How to Make Them, Together with the Proper Keeping of Putting Greens. Illus. Green cloth. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Not in Donovan & Murdoch. This edition published for the National Garden Association. Darkening to spine, else very good. (100/150).
58. Batchelor, Gerald. Golf Stories. Illus. by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 6260; Murdoch 41 - Soiling, slight darkening to spine, else very good. (300/500).
BATEMAN'S HUMOROUS ADVENTURES
59. Bateman, H.M. Adventures at Golf. Illus. throughout by Bateman. 11x8-1/4, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 6280 - A collection of humorous golfing cartoons by the well-known Punch illustrator. Heavy chipping to jacket spine with piece lacking from lower spine, pieces of jacket lacking from spine end areas & upper right corner, still about very good, in scarce, bright jacket. (300/500).
COMPLETE RUN OF THE GOLFING ANNUAL, 1888-1910
60. Bauchope, C. Robertson & David S. Duncan, ed. The Golfing Annual. Complete run of 23 volumes, 1888 to 1910. Illus. incl. plans of British golf courses. Uniform gilt-lettered green cloth, dec. covers. London: Horace Cox, 1889-1910. Donovan & Murdoch 2600-2820; Murdoch 43 - There were a total of 23 volumes published annually, from 1888 to 1910; Bauchope edited the first two volumes, Duncan the rest. According to Murdoch, the volumes were "very well edited and attractively produced, and each year would include, in addition to reviews of the year's championships, articles, poems and descriptions of well-known courses, accompanied by attractive maps showing the course with its hazards and topographical features." Volume XVII (1903-04) fair with white stain covering spine, others with occasional spine end chipping, a number with hinges cracked, else a very good to fine set, full of timely information on golf & golfers from the Gutta Percha era into the early Rubber Core era. Very scarce in a complete run. First with Murdoch's bookplate. (10,000/15,000).
FIRST EDITION OF BAUER'S HAZARDS
61. Bauer, Aleck, ed. Hazards, Those Essential Elements in a Golf Course Without Which the Game Would be Tame and Uninteresting. Illus. incl. folding course map. Quarter red cloth & green boards. First Edition.Chicago: Toby Rubovits, 1913. Donovan & Murdoch 6320; Murdoch 44 - A charming book decoted to golf hazards. (2000/3000).
62. Baxter, John E. Locker Room Ballads. Illus. by James Montgomery Flagg. Gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 6380 - Very faint stains along front joint area & internally to lower gutters and extending outward, else about very good. (50/80).
1899 HISTORY OF GOLF IN PERTH
63. Baxter, Peter. Golf in Perth and Perthshire: Traditional, Historical, Modern. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Perth: Thomas Hunter, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 650; Murdoch 48 - Baxter (1866-1936) was one of the original members of St. Johnstone F.C. He wrote at length of such golf luminaries as Tom Morris, Rev. J.G. McPherson, Allan Robertson, Col. Boothby, and various clubmakers. He was the Magistrate of Perth from 1921 to 1936, and was particularly interested in the recreational facilities of the city and South Insch as a sports center; he spent much time researching local history & wrote a number of volumes on Perth. Gilt lettering wearing off, partial golf club label to front cover, rubbing to spine ends & extremities; foxing to title page & scattered throughout, else very good. (2500/4000).
64. Beale, Reginald. Lawns for Sports: Their Construction and Upkeep. Illus. incl. frontis. port.; some plates tinted in color. 9-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered boards. First Edition. London: Simpkin,. Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1924 . Laid-in is the 67-page "Supplement Issued with Lawns for Sports," inside which is a loose ad (with order form) for Dodnash Links and Bowls Compost. Contains information about lawns for golf as well as tennis, croquet, bowls, cricket, soccer, hockey, polo, race courses, etc. Brown tape to jacket extremities & verso, with chipping, tears & soiling, rubbing to lower vol. extremities, else very good in good jacket. (300/500).
65. Beale, Reginald. The Practical Greenkeeper. Illus. Original dec. green wrappers. New Edition. London: James Carter, 1936. James Carter & Co. was a well-known seed company, and was appointed seedsmen to the King. Fine. (80/120).
66. Beaman, S.G. Hulme. The Adventures of Larry the Lamb: Golf (Toytown Rules). Illus. by Ernest Noble. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: George Lapworth, [c.1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 6400 - Near fine - a children's fantasy of golf. (100/150).
67. Beard, James B., Harriet J. Beard & David Martin, eds. Turfgrass Bibliography from 1672 to 1972. Cloth. First Edition. N.p.: Michigan State Univ., 1977. Very good. (70/100).
68. Beck, Alfred. Hints on Golf for Everyone. 16 pp. Printed red wrappers. First Edition. [Filey, York: Privately Printed, [c.1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 6460 - Eraser scrape to front wrapper, a bit of rubbing to spine, else very good. (50/80).
69. Beck, Fred. (With O.K. Barnes) 73 Years in a Sand Trap. 11th Ed. 1949. * To H*#@ With Golf. 2nd Ed. [1957]. * 89 Years in a Sand Trap. 1st Ed. [1965]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Dampstained, jackets chipped, good only. (100/150).
70. Becker, Harlan Aldrich. The Knack of Golf. Endorsed by Jim Ferrier. Illus. from photographs. 9x5-3/4, jacket. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Pacific Coast Publishing, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 6520 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, faint spots to jacket spine, soiling & faint spot to jacket, price clipped, else fine in very good jacket. (300/500).
71. Begbie, Harold. J.H. Taylor or, The Inside of a Week. Frontis. port. by W.S. Stuart. Cloth. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 6560; Murdoch 52 - An interesting account of the author's friendship with Taylor. Simultaneously issued in wrappers. Sunning to spine, rubbing to joints; scattered foxing, else very good. (200/300).
A FEW BY JOHN BEHREND
72. Behrend, John & John Graham, eds. Golf at Hoylake: A Royal Liverpool Golf Club Anthology. Illus. from photographs & drawings by Ionicus (J. Armitage). Cloth, jacket. Designated "Joseph S.F. Murdoch Review Copy" of 1125 copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1990. Signed on the limitation page by Behrend & Graham, and on the copyright page by Bob Grant. Fine - a handsomely produced volume. (200/300).
73. Behrend, John. John Ball of Hoylake, Champion Golfer. Foreword by William C. Campbell. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x7, gilt-lettered full green morocco, marbled endpapers, dustwrapper, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 1 of 100 presentation copies bound by L.P. Stallard. First Edition, Author's Presentation Copy. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1989. Signed on the special presentation page by Behrend & Campbell, & on the following page by T.J. Marshall, Captain of the Liverpool golf Club. One of the finest amateurs the game has ever known, Ball continues to be an enigma to this day. Despite his shyness, he was the greatest living legend in the history of golf, and while his contemporaries published their memoirs, Ball retired to a farm in Wales and literally vanished from public view; his countless medals and trophies have never been found. Fine. (250/400).
74. Behrend, John. John Ball of Hoylake, Champion Golfer. Foreword by William C. Campbell. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x7, jacket. 1 of 18 proof copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1989. Lovingly inscribed & signed by the Grants to Joe & Betty Mudoch on the front free endpaper, with their inked statement "This is one of eighteen copies only - proof copies. Troon 19th July 1989." Fine. (200/300).
75. Beldam, George W. Golfing Illustrated. Notes by John L. Low. Illus. from photographs by Beldam. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Gowans & Gray, 1908. Donovan & Murdoch 6610; Murdoch 54 - Former property of the Warwick Golf Club. Fine - charming cover design. (80/120).
76. Beldam, George W. Great Golfers: Their Methods at a Glance. Contributions by Harold Hilton, J.H. Taylor, James Braid, Alex Herd & Harry Vardon. Illus. from 268 action photographs. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. Second Edition. London: Macmillan, 1904. Donovan & Murdoch 6620; Murdoch 55 - Although Beldam was one of the first advocates of teaching golf through photographs, and despite the fact that this book was beautifully produced with photographs of famous players, the pictures are useless for instruction because the odd angles from which the subjects were photographed led to incorrect conclusions as to the proper method of swinging. A bit of sunning to spine, old name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).
77. Beldam, George W., ed. New Light on Golf. 2 vols. Illus. with 10 folding plates with ultra-rapid photographs of golfers, & with "The Key Book" in rear of Vol. II. Library-bound cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition Thus. [London: c.1926]. Not in D & M or Murdoch - A variant edition in book form of Beldam's 1924 The World's Champion Golfers: Their Art Disclosed by the Ultra-Rapid Camera in 11 separate volumes. Ex-library with numerous embossed library stamps (incl. to upper plate margins), bookplates & front pockets; Murdoch's bookplate to front free endpaper (facing title) of Vol. II. Very good. (200/300).
78. Beldam, G.W. & J.H. Taylor. Golf Faults Illustrated. Illus. Gilt-lettered brown cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: George Newnes, [c.1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 6650; Murdoch 53 - A reprint of a series of articles which had appeared previously in
C.B. Fry's Magazine. Fading to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
79. (Bellerive Country Club) Bellerive Country Club. Green cloth lettered in white. First Edition. [St. Louis]: B.C.C., 1910. The club was established in 1910. About fine. (50/80).
BOOK OF ST. ANDREWS LINKS, 1898
80. [Bennett, Andrew]. The Book of St. Andrews Links, Containing Plan of Golf Courses, Descriptions of the Greens, Rules of the Game, By-Laws of the Links, Regulations for Starting, Golfing Rhymes, &c. Frontis. folding course map printed in two colors. Original cloth-backed flexible cloth. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. St. Andrews & Edinburgh:. J. & G. Innes & J. Menzies, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 690; Murdoch 57 - Bennett's book, one of the few primary sources of information on the Royal and Ancient (aside from Balfour's and Flemming's), provides the most definitive account of the evolutionary stages in the design, development, and growth of the courses, as well as their condition prior to 1898, the year in which major alterations were implemented, and customs, traditions, rules and history of the Club. The book contains the first published color pull-out plan of the course. According to bookseller Eldon Steeves, this, aside from Fleming's 1893 publication (Links of St. Andrews), is the most elusive work on the Royal and Ancient Golf Club. Dark spot to front cover, fainter spots to covers, scrape to lower front cover corner; scattered foxing, still very good. (2000/3000).
81. Berkeley, Earl of. Sound Golf by Applying Principles to Practice. Jacket. First Edition. London: Seely, Service, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 6850; Murdoch 62 - Chipping to jacket spine head & a bit to corners, soiling to jacket, price clipped, else very good. (80/120).
82. (Biographies) Bisher, Furman. The Birth of a Legend: Arnold Palmer's Golden Year, 1960. [1972]. * May, Julian. Lee Trevino: The Golf Explosion. 1974. * Gregston, Gene. Hogan: The Man Who Played for Glory. [1978]. * Hope, Bob. Bob Hope's Confessions of a Hooker: My Lifelong Affair with Golf. 1st UK Ed. 1985. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
