Sale 163

The Premier Golf Library Formed By Joseph S.F. Murdoch

Tuesday & Wednesday, June 16 & 17, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


731. Patterson, Wylde & Co. Golf Courses, Tennis Lawns, Etc. Illus. Wrappers. First Edition. Boston & Toronto:. Patterson, Wylde, [c.1920's]. Near fine. (80/120).

PECK'S GOLF GIRL, PLATES BY MAUD HUMPHREY

732. Peck, Samuel Minturn. The Golf Girl. Illus. with 4 color plates by Maud Humphrey. 10-3/4x8-3/4, original pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 3710; Murdoch 592 - A book of golfing verse with a charming illustration of "the golf girl" by the famous children's illustrator, Maud Humphrey (mother of Humphrey Bogart). Fading to spine & outer covers; scattered light foxing, else very good. (1500/2500).

1908 GOLF NOVEL

733. Peile, Pentland. Clanbrae: A Golfing Idyll. Dark blue cloth lettered in black. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1908. Donovan & Murdoch 28790; Murdoch 593 - A novel in which just about everyone plays golf. Darkening to spine, else very good; uncommon. (200/300).

734. Pennink, Frank. Homes of Sport: Golf. (Chipping to dj.) [1952]. * Frank Pennink's Golfer's Companion. [1962]. * Frank Pennink's Choice of Golf Courses. [1976]. Together, 3 vols. First 2 cloth in jackets, last wrappers. First Editions. London: various dates. Very good. (150/250).

735. Peper, George. Golf Courses of the PGA Tour. Illus. 11-3/4x9-1/4, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1986]. Signed by Peper on the front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).

PETER'S REMINISCENCES, 1890

736. Peter, H. Thomas. Reminiscences of Golf and Golfers. 55 pp. 5-1/2x4-1/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: James Thin, [1890]. Donovan & Murdoch 3730; Murdoch 597 - The book gives an intersting look into the past and early history of the game. Bookplates of R. Otto Probst (to front pastedown) & Joseph Murdoch (to front free endpaper). Front free endpaper & title page detached (as a unit) with front hinge neatly cracked (easily repairable); stain to upper spine & rear cover, soiling, else very good. (5000/7000).

HUMOROUS FRENCH GOLF ILLUSTRATIONS

737. Petitjean, Étienne. Golf: Quelques Civilités Puériles er Honnêtes. Illus. throughout in color by Petitjean. 12-1/2x9, red & white cloth, paper cover label. No. 335 of 500 copies. First Edition. [Paris: Privately Printed, 1930]. Mild soiling, a bit of rubbing to spine ends, else near fine, with wonderful, whimsical illustrations. (300/500).

738. (Philadelphia Country Club) Philadelphia Country Club Charter, By-Laws, Rules.... Gilt-lettered cloth. Philadelphia: P.C.C., 1910. The club was begun in 1890. Very good. (70/100).

739. (Pine Valley Golf Club) Knowles, Ellis & Lowell Thomas. Short History of Pine Valley. Third Ed. [1974]. * Shelly, Warner. Pine Valley Golf Club, a Chronicle. First Ed. [1982]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/2, cloth, slipcases. Pine Valley, NJ: [1974 & 1982]. Second inscribed & signed to Murdoch by Shelly. Fine. (100/150).

740. (Pinehurst Country Club) The Pinehurst Country Club: Officers, Constitution and By-Laws...Golf Course Descriptions,.... Gilt-stamped green & white cloth. Pinehurst, NC: P.C.C., 1907. Being a member in 1907 required a yearly $20 fee. A bit of soiling, else near fine. (100/150).

FINE, UNCOMMON BOOK ON PINEHURST

741. (Pinehurst Golf Course) Anon. The Game at Pinehurst, North Carolina, Upon the Finest Golf Courses in the South. Illus. Gilt-lettered plaid wrappers. First Edition. [New York: Privately Printed, c.1920's]. Fine - rare. (150/250).

742. Piper, Charles V. & Russell A. Oakley. Turf for Golf Courses. Illus. Dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Murdoch 600 - Very good. (80/120).

743. Player, Gary. Play Golf with Player. 2nd Ed. [1962]. * Gary Player's Golf Secrets. [1962]. * Grand Slam Golf. [1966]. * Positive Golf. [1967]. * Another copy. 1st French Ed. N.d. * Gary Player, World Golfer. [1974]. * Gary Player's Golf Book for Young People. [1980]. * Golf Begins at 50. Review copy. [1988]. * Gary Player's Golf Class. 1967. * The Second Book of Gary Player's Golf Class. Signed. [1969]. * More Tips from Gary Player. [1970]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Last 3 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).

744. Pottinger, George. Muirfield and the Honourable Company. Illus. with color plates, incl. frontis. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1972. Donovan & Murdoch 68040; Murdoch 606.75 - Near fine. (100/150).

745. Prain, Eric. The Oxford and Cambridge Golfing Society, 1898-1948. Illus. from photographs of trophies, etc. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1949]. Donovan & Murdoch 29540; Murdoch 608 - Short tears to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (150/250).

TWO ON PRESTWICK ST. NICHOLAS

746. (Prestwick St. Nicholas Golf Club) Shaw, James E., ed. Prestwick Golf Club: A History and Some Records. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from photographs & drawings, incl. frontis., & with 5 folding plans of the links & grounds at rear. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Glasgow: Jackson, Son, 1938. Donovan & Murdoch 34310; Murdoch 690 - History of the famed links on Scotland's Ayrshire coast. Soiling, a bit of darkening to spine, otherwise extremely good. (400/700).

747. (Prestwick St. Nicholas Golf Club) Galbraith, William. Prestwick St. Nicholas Golf Club. Prologue by D.R. Forgan. Illus. from photographs, map, & with frontis. port. of Galbraith. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. [Prestwick, Scotland: St.. Nicholas Golf Club, 1950]. Donovan & Murdoch 17660; Murdoch 278 - Signed by Galbraith & W.F. Mair on the half-title. Near fine - a history of the Scottish St. Nicholas Golf Club. (100/150).

748. Professional Golfers' Association of America. P.G.A. Official Record Book. 4 editions: 1934, 1935, 1938-39, 1940-41. Wrappers. Chicago: P.G.A., 1934-41. First with tape to wrappers & spine taped, others very good. (200/300).

749. Professional Golfers' Association of America. Official PGA Tournament Record Book. 7 editions. 1949- 68 (2 are 1950-58 & 1959-64). * The Tour Book. 6 editions, 1970-74 (2 variant copies of 1972). Together, 13 vols. Wrappers. Lubbock, TX: various dates. Fine. (200/300).

750. Professional Golfers' Association. Official Tournament Guide. 19 editions. Illus. Wrappers. London & Ponte Vedre: PGA, 1972-1990. Some titled PGA Official Tour Book & Media Guide. About fine. (200/300).

751. Pryde, Robert D. The Early History of Golf in New Haven, Connecticut. Printed wrappers. First Edition. New Haven: New Haven Historical Soc., 1952. Donovan & Murdoch 31000 - About fine. (80/120).

PUNCH'S TAKE ON GOLF

752. Punch Magazine. The Funny Side of Golf, from the Pages of "Punch." Illus. throughout with humorous golf cartoons by various artists, incl. title page drawing by Phil May. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed red pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Punch Office, [c.1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 31060; Murdoch 616 - Rubbing to extremities (particularly corners), else very good; 1909 inscription to front pastedown. (300/500).

753. Punch Magazine. Hammerton, J.A., ed. Punch Library of Humour. 25 vols. Profusely illus. by cartoonists of the day such as Phil May, Harry Furniss, F.H. Townsend, C.E. Brock, C. Harrison, Tom Browne, A.T. Smith, and others. Uniform pictorial cloth (by Hassal), varying spine designs. First Edition. London: Carmelite House, [c.1909]. Includes Mr. Punch's Golf Stories, Told by his Merry Men. Rubbing to spine ends, darkening to spines, else a very good set, rare complete. (500/800).

754. Punch Magazine. Mr. Punch's Golf Stories, Told by his Merry Men. Ed. by J.A. Hammerton. Illus. Gilt- lettered red cloth. First Edition. [London]: Educational Book Co., [1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 31030; Murdoch 617 - Another collection of golf humor from Punch Magazine. According to Murdoch, "Punch was quick to recognize the popular appeal of golf and frequently ran stories, jokes and cartoons on the game. Viewed today, the style is very innocent..." Near fine. (80/120).

755. Punch Magazine. "That Game of Golf" (Reprinted from "Punch") and some Other Sketches by the Same Author. Illus. with golf cartoons by Tom Browne. 9-3/4x7, pictorial yellow & red cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 31050; Murdoch 94 - A collection of humorous sketches about golf, mostly reprinted from

Punch Magazine. Soiling, else extremely good. (200/300).

756. (Putting) Cleveland, Charles, ed. Approaching and Putting: The Key to a Lower Golf Score. [1953]. * Smith, Horton & Dawson Taylor. The Secret of Perfect Putting! Inscr. & signed by Taylor to Murdoch. 1971. * Golf Digest. All About Putting. [1973]. * Low, George. The Master of Putting. 1983. * Pelz. Putt Like the Pros. [1989]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Second in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with jacket well chipped, else very good or better. (150/250).

757. Q., A. The Swing in Golf and How to Learn It. Green cloth. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 31100 - Fading to spine, else very good. (70/100).

RALSTON & COLE HEAD NORTH

758. Ralston, William & C.W. Cole. North Again, Golfing This Time. Illus. throughout with humorous darwings, incl. color frontis. 8x10, original color pictorial wrappers; modern custom-made -1/4 morocco & cloth clamshell box. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1894]. Donovan & Murdoch 3780; Murdoch 618 - "A story told, with a minimum of text, of three golfers who have taken up the game after reading a book on the subject. The book referred to is the Badminton Library's

Golf. The illustrations are delightful." Very mild soiling, otherwise about fine. (300/500).

759. Ray, Edward. Driving, Approaching, Putting. Original boards, pictorial cover label. Second Edition. [1922]. * Golf Clubs and How to Use Them. Boards, pictorial cover label. Third Edition. [1926]. Together, 2 vols. London: Methuen, [1922 & 1926]. Donovan & Murdoch 31310; Murdoch 622 - Very good. (150/250).

760. Ray, Edward. Inland Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 31260; Murdoch 624 - At the time this book was written, man-made inland golf courses were looked upon skeptically by purists who believed golf should only be played on natural courses, situated next to the ocean and without trees. Ray, a British and American Open champion, appealed to the reader to accept the new, inland courses as valid tests of a golfer's abilities. Sunning to spine, bump to front joint, faint dampstain spot to upper edges, else very good. (70/100).

761. Read, Opie. Opie Read on Golf. Illus. wih plates, 1 tipped in, & incl. frontis. port. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [Chicago: Golfer's Magazine, 1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 31300 - Laid-in is a menu from the Golfer's Magazine Party dinner at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, Aug. 2, 1926. Fine, in envelope labeled in Murdoch's hand.. (100/150).

762. Rees, Dai. Dai Rees on Golf. [1959]. * The Key to Golf. [1961]. * Thirty Years of Championship Golf. [1968]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

763. Reid, Hastings C. The Key to the Rules of Golf and Definitions: A Comprehensive Analysis with Special Cross- Entry Index. Gilt-lettered pebbled cloth. First Edition. * Accompanied by a variant copy in printed boards, also stated First Edition. Sydney: Shepherd Press, 1946. Donovan & Murdoch 31450; Murdoch 631 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good - an uncommon volume on Australian golf rules. (100/150).

REID'S GOLFING REMINISCENCES

764. Reid, William. Golfing Reminiscences: The Growth of the Game, 1887-1925. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: J. & J. Gray, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 31480; Murdoch 632 - According to Murdoch, "Mr. Reid was one of the very first writers who specialized in golf reporting and his recollections are interesting and informative." Fading to spine, else about fine. (400/600).

765. Ressich, John. Thir Braw Days. Orange cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Ernest Benn, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 31520 - Inscribed & signed by Ressich on the front free endpaper, dated 1933 (Murdoch's bookplate below). Ressich was also a keen boxer, rugby player, and crack shot; he became a full-time writer after the war, and died at age 60 in 1937. Ressich's obituary mounted to front pastedown. Mild soiling & shelf wear, light chipping to spine ends, darkening to lower cloth extremities, else very good. (150/250).

766. Revell, Alexander H. The Pro and Con of Golf. Pictorial orange cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1915]. Donovan & Murdoch 31540; Murdoch 634 - "A very entertaining book which covers a wide spectrum of golfing color. Mr. Revell compiled with a discerning eye and wrote with wit and charm." Mild fading to spine, else extremey good & bright. (120/180).

TWO BY REYNOLDS ON GOLF

767. Reynolds, Frank. The Frank Reynolds Golf Book - Drawings from `Punch.' Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. throughout with clever cartoons by Reynolds. 11x8-3/4, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 31640; Murdoch 636 - Wear to spine head, covers slightly warped, bumping to lower corners, chipping to jacket extremities with piece lacking from spine head, else near very good. (200/300).

768. Reynolds, Frank. Hamish McDuff. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. throughout with humorous cartoons by Reynolds. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1937]. Donovan & Murdoch 31630 - Mild discoloration to rear cover, rubbing to corners & spine ends; attractive inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

769. Rice, Grantland. The Bobby Jones Story, from the writings of O.B. Keeler. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. Atlanta: Tupper & Love, [1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 31770 - The most important biography of Jones. Chipping to jacket spine head, a bit of rubbing to foot & extremities, price clipped, else very good, in a nice jacket. (100/150).

770. Rice, Grantland. Fore!...with a Glance Aft. Illus. 12-3/4x9-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. [New York]: Conde-Nast, [c.1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 31750 - Rubbing to extremities, soiling; faint dampstaining to lower interior extremities, else very good. (100/150).

SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION OF RICE & BRIGGS CLASSIC

771. Rice, Grantland & Clare Briggs. The Duffer's Handbook of Golf. Illus. 9-3/4x7-3/4, plaid cloth, pictorial cover & spine labels, original box with pictorial cover label. No. 110 of 500 copies. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 31810; Murdoch 638 - Signed on the limitation page by Rice & Briggs. "A book of golf humor, spiced with Mr. Briggs' distinctive, if now dated, cartoons." Fine in somewhat broken & crudely taped but very good & rare original box. (600/900).

772. Rice, Grantland, William Richardson & Alex J. Morrison, eds. Golfers Year Book 1938. Illus. 12x8- 3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: National Golf Review, 1938. Donovan & Murdoch 18790 - The series only lasted two years, ending in 1939. Darkening to spine & a bit to extremities, rubbing to spine, else very good. (80/120).

773. Richardson, William D. & Lincoln A. Wreden, eds. The Golfer's Year Book 1930. * The Golfer's Year Book 1931. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2nd in jacket. First & Second Editions. New York: Golfer's Year Book, 1930 & 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 31880 - First not listed in D & M. First lacking upper -1/4 of jacket spine, soiling to rest to jacket spine, else very good (great jacket image); 2nd with dampstaining to all lower pages, else good. (100/150).

774. Richardson, William D. & Lincoln A. Wreden, eds. The Golfer's Year Book 1930. * The Golfer's Year Book 1931. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth. Third & Fourth Editions. New York: Golfer's Year Book, 1932 & 1933. Donovan & Murdoch 31930 & 31940 - This series ran concurrently with Richardson & Wreden's

Annual Golf Review, from 1930-33. Rubbing, darkening & shelf wear, else good. (100/150).

775. Richardson, William D., ed. Richardson's Annual Golf Review of the 48 States, 1933. Illus. Original wrappers bound-in to publisher-issued cloth. Second Edition. New York: Golfer's Year Book, 1934. Donovan & Murdoch 31900 - Front cover reads "1934," however this volume actually is the 1933 edition. Small tear to cloth at upper edge of front cover, mild insect damage to spine area, else very good. (70/100).

776. Richardson, William D., ed. The National Golf Review, 1936. Writings by Grantland Rice, Bobby Jones, & many others. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: National Golf Review, 1936. Heavy chipping to spine wrappers & corners, tears to joint ends, else good, bright. (80/120).

777. [Riorden, W.E.] "An Old Player." Golf and How to Play It. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1905. Donovan & Murdoch 28260; Murdoch 575 - Col. Riorden revealed his true name for the second edition of 1912. Owner's small note to title page reveals author's identity. Soiling, mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

778. Risk, R[obert]. K. Songs of the Links. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Edinburgh: George A. Morton, 1904. Donovan & Murdoch 32020; Murdoch 644 - Pieces of wrappers lacking from spine ends & corner tips, slight darkening to spine; scattered foxing, else very good. (200/300).

779. Risk, Robert K. Songs of the Links. Illus. by H.M. Bateman. Green cloth. Second (First Illustrated) Edition, Revised. London: Duckworth, [1919]. Donovan & Murdoch 32030; Murdoch 644 - Very good. (100/150).

ROBBIE'S CHRONICLES OF THE ROYAL BURGESS GOLFING SOCIETY

780. Robbie, J. Cameron. The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, 1735-1935. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, incl. frontis. port. of King Edward VIII (Captain). 1936. * Borthwick, Shearer. The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, 1936-1985. 1987. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Editions. Edinburgh & Broxburn: 1936 & 1987. First is Donovan & Murdoch 32070; Murdoch 646 - Of the first volume, Murdoch writes: "A handsome production and a history of this famous old golfing society, one of the oldest golf clubs in the world." Fine. (300/500).

781. Roberts, Clifford. The Story of the Augusta National Golf Club. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. Donovan & Murdoch 69990 - T.L.s. from Hord Hardin, then Chairman of the Augusta National Golf Club, to Joe Murdoch, laid-in. Fine. (80/120).

CALIFORNIA GREEN BOOKS OF GOLF

782. Roberts, Henry, ed. The Green Book of Golf: Pacific Coast. Illus. profusely, incl. from photographs, ads, scores, etc. of the California & Southern California Golf Associations. 10x7-1/4, green suede, gilt-lettered cover label & golf-ball cover label. First Edition. San Francisco: Green Book of Golf, 1914. Murdoch 647 - "A publication which covered golfing events on the West Coast in great detail." Bookplate & rubberstamp of the Press Club of San Francisco. Sunning to spine & extremities, spine worn & chipped, with piece lacking from head; rear hinge starting, else good only, but extremely scarce. (300/500).

783. Roberts, Henry, ed. The Green Book of Golf 1923-1924...A Record of Tournaments Held During the Year, Especially in the State of California and an Index of Golfers Located in this Territory. Profusely illus. from photographs of west coast golfing. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-stamped green suede calf. Second Edition. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1923-24. Donovan & Murdoch 32130; Murdoch 647 - Sunning to spine & extremities, spot to spine; hinges cracked, a bit of adhesion residue to free endpapers, else about very good. (300/500).

784. Roberts, Henry, ed. The Green Book of Golf...A Record of Tournaments Held During the Year, Especially in the State of California and an Index of Golfers Located in this Territory. Profusely illus. from photographs of west coast golfing. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-stamped green cloth. Third Edition. San Francisco: Ellis & Roberts, 1925-26. Donovan & Murdoch 32130; Murdoch 647 - Mild darkening to spine, else near fine. (300/500).

785. Robertson, A.J. The A.B.C. of Golf. Pictorial red & white cloth. Twentieth Thousand. London: Henry J. Drane, [c.1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 32150; Murdoch 648 - Originally published in 1904. Sunning to spine, chipping to spine head, else very good, with charming cover design. (50/80).

SOME YORKSHIRE GOLF COURSES

786. Robertson, Kolin. Some Yorkshire Golf Courses. Illus. from photographs & with small course maps. Cloth. First Edition. Leeds: Apsley Press, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 32190 - Extremely good - a scarce work. (300/500).

REVIEW COPY OF ROBERTSON'S HINTS TO LADY GOLFERS

787. Robertson, Mrs. Maud Gordon. Hints to Lady Golfers. Illus. by Miss Annie Bell & with frontis. port. of the author. Original white cloth lettered in red. First Edition, Advance Review Copy. London: Walbrook, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 32210; Murdoch 649 - Advance review copy with the following holograph statement to front free endpaper: "1st May 1909. Dear Parlane - Mrs. Robertson was Miss Maud Anderson, a sister of Stuart Anderson now of Portrush. This is an advance copy for Review. The blank pages are for adverts. I shall be glad if you can review the book. Regards...H.H. Harley." Indeed, the first & last several pages, usually filled with ads, are blank. Mrs. Robertson was a golf professional at Prince's Ladie's Golf Club, Mitcham. Soiling, else near fine. (500/800).

ROBINSON'S HUMOURS OF GOLF

788. Robinson, W. Heath. Humours of Golf. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. throughout with drawings by Robinson. 11x8-1/2, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 32280; Murdoch 651 - A wonderful collection of golfing cartoons by a foremost British illustrator. Piece of boards lacking from spine head, jacket darkened and with pieces lacking from spine, small ink scribble to front jacket panel, else very good; uncommon in jacket, which has a different design than the front cover. (300/500).

789. Rodrigo, Robert, ed. The Birdie Book: A Miscellany of Golf. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Macdonald, [1967]. Donovan & Murdoch 70150 - Inscribed & signed by Rodrigo to Joseph Murdoch. Chipping to jacket spine head, else very good. (60/90).

790. Rodriguez, Juan "Chi-Chi." Chi Chi's Secrets of Power Golf. [1967]. * With Chuck Fitt. Everybody's Golf Book. 1975. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 1st in jacket. First Editions. New York: Viking, [1967] & 1975. Both signed by Rodriguez on the front free endpapers, but in different styles, so one is likely secretarial (I suspect the latter volume). Very good. (70/100).

ROGER ON ST. ANDREWS, 1849

791. Roger, Rev. Charles. History of St. Andrews, with a Full Account of the Recent Improvements in the City. 204 + [4], 19 pp. of ads. Illus. with 9 copper plates. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1849. Murdoch p.13 - Description of golf, golfers, Scottish clubs & the links at St. Andrews on pages 71, 77-79, & 169; a double-page map dated 1849 depicts the town, with the links in the northwest. Near fine. (1500/2500).

792. Rose, William Ganson & Charles Milton Newcomb. Cut Down that Score: The Psychology of Golf. Intro. by Chick Evans. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Cleveland: William Ganson Rose, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 32380; Murdoch 652 - Mild sunning to extremities, else very good. (70/100).

793. Ross, Campbell. The Fun of the Fairway. Illus. by George Pilkington. [c.1943]. * More Fun of the Fairway. Illus. by Bung Hilton. [1945]. Pictorial wrappers. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. [Cape Town: South African Golf, 1945]. Donovan & Murdoch 32410 & 32400 - Illus. with racist cartoons. Second inscribed to Joe Murdoch from R.B. Fall, editor of South African Golf where many of these cartoons first appeared. Fine - uncommon. (120/180).

794. Rowland, Ralph. The Humours of Golf: 24 Pen Etchings of the Royal and Ancient Game. Illus. with 24 duo-tone plates by Rowland. 9-1/2x8-1/4, quarter cloth & pictorial boards. First Edition. London & Belfast:. McCaw, Stevenson & Orr, [c.1903]. Donovan & Murdoch 32570; Murdoch 655 - Hinges loose, small stain to upper rear joint, else extremely good. (200/300).

ROYAL & ANCIENT DECISIONS, 1910-1928

795. (Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews) Decisions by the Rules of Golf Committee of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club, 1909-1910. 1910. * Decisions by the Rules of Golf Committee of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club, 1909-1919. [1919]. * Decisions by the Rules of Golf Committee of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club, 1909-1924. 2 copies. [1924]. * Decisions by the Rules of Golf Committee of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club, 1909-1928. [1928]. * Decisions by the Rules of Golf Committee of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club, 1934. [1934]. Together, 6 vols. Each with index. Gilt-lettered blue cloth (first lettered in black). St. Andrews, Scotland:. W.C. Henderson & Son, various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 32620-32660 - Last with insect damage, rubbing to spine ends of all, else very good. (400/700).

796. Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Rules of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, with Alphabetical List of Members, 1910. Gilt-lettered flexible blue cloth. First Edition. St. Andrews: R. & A., 1914. Fine. (100/150).

797. Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Rules of Golf and Index to the St. Andrews Decisions: The Rules Approved by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. 3 vols. Printed in red & black. 9-1/2x7, gilt- lettered red morocco. Three editions. London: Royal Insurance Co.,. 1921, 1934 & 1949. First with 1946 booklet on the Rules tied to string binding. Second with light dampstaining to lower extremities, else very good; attractively printed. (300/500).

REGAL GOLF CLUB HISTORIES

798. (Royal Canberra Golf Club) Royal Canberra Golf Club Jubilee History, 1926-1976. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/4x10-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition. [Canberra, Australia: R.C.G.C., 1977]. Signed by the Secretary of the Club (Douglas Hawes) on behalf of the President & club members. Fine. (70/100).

799. (Royal Hong Kong Golf Club) Waters, T.F.R. History of the Royal Hongkong Golf Club. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. [Hong Kong: Privately Printed, 1960]. Donovan & Murdoch 38890 - Fine. (80/120).

800. (Royal Liverpool Golf Club) Farrar, Guy B. The Royal Liverpool Golf Club: A History, 1869-1932. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from numerous photographs, incl. frontis. of the club house, & a plan of the course. 9-1/2x6, gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth. First Edition. Birkenhead: Wilmer Brothers, 1933. Donovan & Murdoch 16320; Murdoch 242 - "A fine history of one of the most famous clubs." The Royal Liverpool is England's third oldest golf club. Some of its fame rests on its famous ground-breaking events: the first Amateur, the first English Amateur, first international match, first use of the Haskell ball in an Open, and home to Hilton and Ball. In 1930, Bobby Jones won the British Open title as part of his "Grand Slam" and, for the first time, overseas radio broadcast coverage was provided directly from the site. Inscribed & signed by James Pegram, Captain of the Royal Liverpool Golf Club for 1933, to Denys Scott, in memopry of his win at Hoylake, 24 June, 1933. Glassine torn, else fine. (300/500).

801. (Royal West Norfolk Golf Club) Rules, Regulations and List of Members and Officers, 1926. Printed wrappers. Brancaster: R.W.N.G.C., 1926. About fine. (70/100).

802. Ryde, Peter, ed. Royal and Ancient Championship Records, 1860-1980. Illus. 10-1/4x7-1/2, jacket. First Edition. * Supplement 1981-1983. Wrappers. First Edition. [St. Andrews: R. & A., 1981 & 1983]. Minor bowing to boards, else about fine. (80/120).

AN AULD KIRK ALLEGORY

803. S., R.A. The Links: An Auld Kirk Allegory. 14 pp. Later wrappers. First Edition. Edinburgh: J. Gardner Hitt, [c.1895]. Donovan & Murdoch 3800; Murdoch 621 - A poem in 4-line verse about golf in the old country. Fine. (500/800).

804. Sabin, Edwin L. The Magic Mashie and Other Golfish Stories. Frontis. illustration. Original dec. green & red cloth. First Edition. New York: A. Wessels, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 32940; Murdoch 660 - A book of early golf fiction, short stories that had previously been published in magazines such as Saturday Evening Post, Outing, Golf,

Lippincott's Magazine, and others. Fine. (150/250).

805. Salmond, J.B., ed. Andrew Lang and St. Andrews: A Centenary Anthology. Intro. by Salmond. Frontis. port. Stiff wrappers. First Edition. St. Andrews: Court of the Univ., 1944. Near fine. (100/150).

806. Salmond, J.B. The Story of the R. & A., being the History of the First Two Hundred Years of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Forewod by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1956. Donovan & Murdoch 32980 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, price clipped, else very good. (200/300).

807. Sampson, Harold. Primer of Golf Instruction. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Burlingame: Privately Printed, 1932. Donovan & Murdoch 33020; Murdoch 664 - Cover lettering flaking off; old name & bookplate (under Murdoch's) to front pastedown, ink underlining, else very good condition. (100/150).

808. San Francisco Golf & Country Club) San Francisco Golf & Country Club, San Francisco, California: Constitution and By-Laws with Rules and List of Members, March 1921. Illus. from photographs & rear folding map of the course. Gilt-lettered red cloth. San Francisco: S.F.G.C.C., 1921. The club was begun in 1904. Some rubbing, else very good. (80/120).

809. Santee, Ross. The Bar X Golf Course. Illus. by Santee. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 33090; Murdoch 665 - Golf humor with a cowboy flavor. Soiling to jacket, chipping to jacket spine ends, price clipped, else fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

810. Sapper [H.C. McNeile]. Uncle James' Golf Match. 4-3/4x3, gilt-lettered & dec. green flexible cloth, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [c.1950]. Donovan & Murdoch 33120; Murdoch 666 (later edition) - Chipping, small pieces lacking from front cover upper corner & lower joint, else good. (40/70).

811. Sarazen, Gene. Gene Sarazen's Common Golf Tips. Intro. by Francis Ouimet. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Thos. E. Wilson, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 33150; Murdoch 667 - Fine. (70/100).

812. Sarazen, Gene. With Sam Snead, et al. The Golf Clinic. 5th Ed. [1949]. * Sarazen. Thirty Years of Championship Golf: The Life and Times of Gene Sarazen. Signed. 3rd Ed. [1950]. * With Peter McLean. Golf: New Horizons. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Better Golf After Fifty. 1st Ed. [1967]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Seond signed by Sarazen on frontis. Chipping to some jacket extremities, else overall very good. (150/250).

813. Sarazen, Gene, Denny Shute, Ralph Guldahl & Johnny Revolta. From Tee to Cup by the Four Masters. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. N.p.: Wilson Sporting Goods, 1937. Donovan & Murdoch 33190 - Signed by Ralph Guldahl on the half-title. Fine. (100/150).

814. Sargent, Charles Chapin. " Golf: The Game of the Day." Pages 24-26 in The Puritan. Illus. 14-1/2x10-1/4, pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. New York: Frank Munsey, Oct. 1897. A couple small pieces of tape to wrappers, else very good - an early reference to American golf. (100/150).

815. Saxe, John Godfrey. The Jones' Golf Swing - and Other Suggestions. Foreword by Ernest Jones. Blue cloth, paper cover label. Second Edition. [New York: Privately Printed, 1948]. Donovan & Murdoch 33220 - Inscribed & signed by Saxe to the Pine Valley Golf Club on the front free endpaper, dated 1948. Donovan & Murdoch only list a first edition in wrappers. Faint rings to front cover, else near fine. (150/250).


Session I: Tuesday, June 16, 10:00 a.m....Lots 1-323

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 82. BIOGRAPHIES
Lots 83. BLACK through 157. CAVANAGH
Lots 158. CHAMBERS through 235. DARWIN
Lots 236. DARWIN through 323. FOREIGN

Session II: Tuesday, June 16, 2:00 p.m....Lots 324-644

Lots 324. FORGAN through 398. HACKBARTH
Lots 399. HAGEN through 478. HUTCHINSON
Lots 479. HUTCHINSON through 562. LINDSAY
Lots 563. LINSKILL through 644. MIDWICK

Session III: Wednesday, June 17, 10:00 a.m....Lots 645-972

Lots 645. MILLER through 730. PATTEN
Lots 731. PATTERSON through 815. SAXE
Lots 816. SAXE through 890. STANCLIFFE
Lots 891. STANCLIFFE through 972. VAILE

Session IV: Wednesday, June 17, 2:000 p.m....Lots 973-1,218

Lots 973. VAILE through 1058. GOLF
Lots 1059. GOLF through 1136. GOLF
Lots 1137. GOLF through 1218. GOLF







Contact Us



comments or suggestions