816. Saxe, John Godfrey. The Jones' Golf Swing - and Other Suggestions. Foreword by Ernest Jones. Reddish cloth, paper cover label. Final Edition. [New York: Privately Printed, 1949]. Donovan & Murdoch 33230.5 - Typed letter from Saxe to P.A. Miller & O. Anderson, about the book, dated 1945 (mysterious!), laid-in, along with his calling card. This copy designated for Oscar Anderson on dedication page. About fine. (100/150).
817. Scarlett, Arthur C. Index and Representative Price Guide to Golf Books, 1743-1970. 37 pp. Printed wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: 1970. Good for a laugh. Murdoch's copy with his signature to upper front wrapper. Fine. (100/150).
818. Scarlett, Arthur C. Index and Representative Price Guide to Golf Books, 1743 to 1970. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [Richmond: Privately Printed, 1970]. Joseph Murdoch's personal copy, with notation stating so at lower front cover & his holograph notes throughout. An important, if outdated, addition to golf bibliography. (100/150).
819. ( Scarsdale Golf Club ) Magowan, David. The Scarsdale Golf Club Inc., 1898-1948. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 382 of 800 copies. Golden Anniversary Edition. Hartsdale, NY: Privately Printed, 1948. Donovan & Murdoch 25090 - Some of the famous professional golfers that had played at Scarsdale up to 1948 included Harry Vardon, Walter Hagen, Edward Ray, James Barnes, George Duncan, & Abe Mitchell. This copy presented to Mr. G.F. Mosher, who was 382nd in membership seniority. Near fine. (100/150).
820. Schleman, Helen B. Group Golf Instruction. Technical adviser Virginia Hayes. Illus. from photographs, incl. of Bobby Jones. Printed wrappers. Second Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1936. Donovan & Murdoch 33280; Murdoch 673 - A bit of erasure to front cover, else near fine. (60/90).
821. Schon, Leslie. The Psychology of Golf. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Small, Maynard, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 33310 - Near fine. (70/100).
822. Schrite, J.E[llsworth]. Divots for Dubs. Illus. with humorous drawings by Shane Miller, starring a frustrated golfer and his dog. Gilt- lettered cloth. First Edition. [Fernwood, PA: Privately Printed, 1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 33330; Murdoch 675 - Signed by Schrite on the front free endpaper. Written in verse, telling how to play the game. Fine. (80/120).
823. Scollard, Clinton. The Epic of Golf. Illus. Cloth-backed dec. boards, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 33350; Murdoch 676 - Chipping to upper jacket extremities & darkening to jacket spine, else fine & bright in very good jacket. (100/150).
TWO ON TURF BY O.M. SCOTT & SONS
824. Scott, O.M. & amp; Sons. The Putting Green: Its Planting and Care. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Marysville: O.M. Scott & Sons, 1931. Murdoch 678 - Rubbing to spine foot, else about fine; rare. (150/250).
825. Scott, O.M. & amp; Sons. The Seeding and Care of Golf Courses. Illus. with vignettes. Pictorial boards. Second Edition. Marysville: O.M. Scott & Sons, 1923. Murdoch 679 - A bit of darkening to spine, else near fine - a rare volume. (200/300).
TOM SCOTT'S GOLF HANDBOOKS
826. Scott, Tom. Aberdare Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950's]. < H 4 > * Berkshire Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1955]. * Boldon Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950's]. * Bramshaw Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1960's]. * Bury St. Edmund's Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950's]. * The Ferndown Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1957]. * Hornsea Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1960]. * Lytham Green Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950's]. * Moor Park Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1960]. * Northamptonshire County Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950]. * Royal Birkdale Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1955]. * The Royal Norwich Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1960]. * The Stoke Poges Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1960]. * The Trentham Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950's]. * West Cornwall Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950's]. * Windemere Golf Club [Handbook]. 1972. * Workington Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950's]. Together, 18 vols. Illus. incl. course maps. Pictorial wrappers. London: various dates. Very good to fine - an important collection. (300/500).
827. Scott, Tom & Geoffrey Cousins. Golf for the Not so Young. Fwd. by Sarazen. 1st Ed. [1960]. * Golf Secrets of the Masters. 1st Ed. [1968]. * The Golf Immortals. 1st Am. Ed. [1969]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (100/150).
828. Scott, Tom & Webster Evans. The Golfers' Year. 2 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1950 & [1951]. Donovan & Murdoch 34010 & 34020; Murdoch 683 - A review of the previous years' play in articles contributed by better British golf writers such as Bernard Darwin, Henry Cotton, Geoffrey Cousins, Herb Graffis, Henry Longhurst, Eric Prain, Fred Pignon, Louis Stanley, Enid Wilson, Sir Guy Campbell, and many others. Heavy chipping & tears to jacket extremities, else very good in good jackets. (150/250).
829. Scott, Tom, & others, eds. Fifty Miles of Golf Round London. 3 copies. Illus. incl. folding maps. Last in pictorial flexible cloth, others cloth-backed pictorial boards. First, Second & Third Editions. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1937, 1938 & 1952. Donovan & Murdoch 16610 & 33540 - First 2 anonymously edited. Very good. (150/250).
SHELF OF SCOTTISH GOLF CLUB HISTORIES
830. (Scottish Golf Clubs) A Brief Introduction to the Club and St. Andrews Courses. 1969. * Anon. Stirling Golf Club Centenary, 1869-1969. 1969. * Ironside. Royal Musselburgh Golf Club 1774-1974. 1974. * Watson. A Short History of Craigmillar Park Golf Club, Edinburgh, 1895-1974. * Walker. Royal Dornoch Golf Club, 1877-1977. 1977. * McDiarmid. 1876-1976: 100 Years of Golf at Machrihanish. 1976. * Russell. The Williamwood Golf Club: "Three Over Fours." 1981. * Anon. Selkirk Golf Club: "A Century of Golf in Selkirk" 1883-1983. 1983. * Brickman, et al. The Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. [1984]. * Whitelaw. The Nairn Golf Club, 1887-1987. [1987]. * One Hundred Years of Strathpeffer Spa Golf Club, 1888-1988. 1988. * Mitchell. Cochrane Castle Golf Club: Its History from 1895. N.d. * McGill. Ranfurly Castle Golf Club Centenary Programme. [1989]. * One Hundred Years of Kinghorn Golf Club, 1887-1987. 1987. * Anon. Orkney Golf Club: Centenary, 1889- 1989. 1989. Together, 15 vols. Illus. Wrappers. First Editions. Scotland: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
831. (Scottish Golf Clubs) Drysdale, Alastair. The Golf House Club, Elie: A Centenary History. Dj. 1975. * Mackenzie, David. A History of Melrose Golf Club. Wraps. [1979]. * Stewart, Alan. Kilmarnock (Barassie) Golf Club, 1887-1987. Dj. [1987]. * McConachie, John. The Moray Golf Club of Lossiemouth, 1889-1989. Dj. Inscr. & Signed to Joe Murdoch, with T.L.s. from author laid-in. 1988. * McIntyre, Dugald. Beyond Mount Pisgah: The History of Millport Golf Club. Cloth. [1988]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
832. (Scottish Golf Clubs) History of the Edinburgh Burgess Golfing Society. Reprint of 1906 Ed. * Brownlee. Dunbar Golf Club: A Short History, 1794-1980. 1980. * Jarrett. A History of the New Golf Club, St. Andrews. 1982. * O.F.T. Aldeburgh Golf Club: The First Hundred Years, 1884-1984. Cloth. [1984]. * Watson. The Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, 1735-1985: 250th Anniversary Celebrations. [1985]. * Marshall. Sixty Years - and More: A History of the Low Laithes Golf Club. Signed. [1985]. * MacVicar. Dunaverty Golf Club: The First 100 Years. [1989]. * Hackney. Carnoustie Links: Courses and Players. [1989]. * Laing. Follow Through: The First 100 Years of Foirres Golf Club. [1988]. * Hackney. Bygone Days on the Old Course. 1 of 200 copies. Signed. [1989]. * Together, 10 vols. Illus. 1 cloth, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
833. (Scottish Golf Clubs) Mackintosh, I.M. Troon Golf Club: Its History from 1878. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1972]. * Adamson, Alastair B. In the Wind's Eye: North Berwick Golf Club. Dj. Signed. [1980]. * Comrie, Dakers & Wright. Liberton Golf Club, 1920-1980. Cloth. [1980]. * Crampsey, Robert. Ranfurly Castle Golf Club: A Centenary History. 1989. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Last 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
834. (Scottish Golf Clubs) Ward-Thomas, Pat. The Royal and Ancient. (Tears to dj.) 1980. * Mearns, J.A.G. 200 Years of Golf, 1780-1980: Royal Aberdeen Golf Club. No. 270 of a limited ed. Signed. [1980]. * Houston, Rod. Golspie Golf Club, 1889-1989. Signed. 1989. * Smail, David. Prestwick Golf Club, Birthplace of the Open: The Club and the Championships, 1851-1989. 1 of 1250 copies. [1989]. Together 4 vols. Illus. 3rd in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
835. (Scottish Golf Course Guides) Troon Town Council. The Official Guide to Troon. [c.1930's]. * SMT Magazine. The Book of Scottish Golf Courses. [1947]. * Scottish Tourist Board. Scotlad for Golf. 3 vols. 1961, 1962 & 1963. * Scottish Tourist Board. Scotland: Home of Golf. 1973. * Crawford. The Open Guide to Royal Troon & Kyle. [1982]. * Crawford. The Open Guide to Royal St. Georges and Sandwich. Inscr. from Crawford to Murdoch. [1981]. * Crawford. Scottish Brewers Open Guide to The Old Course & St. Andrews. [1982]. * Crawford. The Open Guide to Royal Lytham & St. Anne's. [1988]. * Marshall. The Life and Times of Leith. Signed. [1986]. * Fife Golfing Assoc. A History of Golf Clubs in Fife. [c.1990]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (200/300).
836. Scottish Golf Union. Scottish Golf Union Official Year Book. 10 vols., comprising the years 1961 & 1973-82. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Glasgow: Scottish Golf Union, various dates. Very good overall. (100/150).
837. (Scotland) Knight, Prof. Andreapolis, being Writings in Praise of St. Andrews. 1903. * Kipling, Rudyard & Walter De la Mare. St. Andrews: Two Poems. Illus. by Malcolm Patterson. [1926]. * Joyce, Michael. Edinburgh: The Golden Age, 1769-1832. [1951]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Second boards, others cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last with spine lettering worn off, else very good. (100/150).
SCOTTISH ACTS OF PARLIAMENT
838. (Scottish Parliamentary Laws & Acts) The Lawes and Actes of Parliament, Maid de King James the First, and his Successours Kinges of Scotland: Visied, collected and extracted furth of the Register. Includes Acts from 1424- 1597, with glossary. 10-1/2x6-3/4, plain period calf. Edinburgh: Robert Walde-grave, 1597. These early Scottish Acts of Parliament include the first mention of golf, tracing its history to the Acts of 1457, when "Golfe", along with "Fute-ball," were prohibited by King James II due to the endangerment they caused to the sport of Archery. Similar laws were included in the Acts of 1471 & 1491, also included in this volume. The first printing of these acts was in 1566, a mere 31 years prior to this edition. Donovan & Murdoch state in their bibliography that the first printing and "some of the subsequent printings of The Acts, is a prize that many golf collectors would like to win." Pieces of title page & a couple other insignificant pages replaced (long ago), old names to front endpaper, 16th century notes to title page, else very good - a book whose importance cannot be estimated. (1000/1500).
839. (Scottish Stories) Geike, Archibald. Scottish Reminiscences. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1905. * Gray, Maxwell. The Great Refusal. Cloth. [1906]. * Heddle, Ethel F. A Secret of St. Andrews. Wrapper, pict. cover label. Inscr. by the author on title page. [1923]. * Murray, R.F. The Scarlet Gown and Other Poems. Memoir by A. Lang. Cloth. 1932. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Each contains something about golf. Very good or better. (150/250).
840. Seagrave, Alice D. Golf Retold: The Story of Golf in Cleveland. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Cleveland: Cleveland. Women's Golf Assoc., [1940]. Donovan & Murdoch 34100 - Inscribed by Seagrave to Hawthorne Valley C.C. member Mrs. S.W. Mack on bookplate mounted to prelim. flyleaf, and with Mack's detailed score-notes of a 1944 tournament to front free endpaper, with original photograph of the Club mounted to front pastedown. Murdoch's bookplate to copyright page. About fine - a unique association copy. (100/150).
841. (Selangor Golf Club) Twelve Under Fours: An Informal History of the Selangor Golf Club - Diamond Jubilee, 1953. Foreword by W. Anderson, President of the Club. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Kuala Lumpur: Privately Printed, 1953. Donovan & Murdoch 34160 - The history of Malaysia's finest golf course. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
PHILADELPHIA GOLF IN 1898
842. Senat, Prosper L. Philadlelphia Section: Through the Greens and Golfer's Year Book, containing Field Maps and Official Data of the Prominent Golf Clubs and Associations for 1898, with supplementary map of the Morris County Links. Illus. with folding course maps & from photographs. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth, leather cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: Golfer's Year Book. 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 3840; Murdoch 686 - According to Murdoch, this was a planned series of books, each one covering a different golfing area of the country. There was to have been a New York Section, New England Section, etc., but as was often the case, this project never went beyond the original Philadelphia Section, probably due to lack of funds and public support. However, "through the one section that was published, we have a rare and very interesting record of very early golf in Philadelphia, which was one of the first places where golf took hold." Lacking frontis. map, a couple others with tape to versos (showing through to rectos), a couple plates detached with extremities chipped; some external rubbing, else about very good. (500/800).
843. (Senior Golf) Hattstrom. Golf After Forty. [1946]. * Runyan, Paul. Paul Runyan's Book for Golfers. [1962]. * Ray, Ted. Golf - My Slice of Life. 1972. * O'Byrne, Robert. Senior Golf. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping & rubbing to jacket extremities of 1st, else good, others very good. (150/250).
844. Servos, Launcelot Cressy. Practical Instruction in Golf. 2 copies. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First & Second Editions. [Boston] & Emmaus, PA: [1905] & 1938. Donovan & Murdoch 34200 & 34210; Murdoch 687 - First with darkening to spine & rubbing to spine ends, else very good; 2nd near fine. (80/120).
845. Seton-Karr, Henry, Harold Hilton, Harold Beveridge, Dr. Macnamara, Mary Hezlet, Dr. McPherson, H.G. Hutchinson & S. Mure Fergusson. Golf. Pictorial flexible green cloth. First Edition. London: Greening, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 34230; Murdoch 688 - Part of the "Greening's Useful Handbook Series." Minor rubbing to extremities; darkening to interior, else very good. (120/180).
846. Seymour, Bert. All About Golf: How to Improve Your Game. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. London: Ward, Locke, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 34250; Murdoch 689 - Slight bowing to covers; front hinge starting, else very good. (60/90).
847. Shaw, Joseph T. Out of the Rough. Illus. by Paul Brown. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Windward House, [1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 34330; Murdoch 691 - "A pleasant novel in which the hero is taught golf fundamentals by some rather unique methods." Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, sunning to jacket spine, else very good. (100/150).
848. Shepherd, James, Jr. Golf Shots: A Book for Beginners Describing and Illustrating the Different Strokes in the Game. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Hyannis: James Shepherd, Jr., 1924. Donovan & Murdoch 34420; Murdoch 693 - Signed by Shepherd on the front free endpaper. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
849. Shepherd, Thomas H. Modern Athens, Displayed in a Series of Views, or Edinburgh in the Nineteenth Century; Exhibiting the Whole of the Improvements, Antiquities & Picturesque Scenery, of the Scottish Metropolis and its Environs. Illus. with 24 copper plates (each with 2 views) & copper-engraved title page. 10-1/2x8, 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards. First Edition. London: Jones, 1829. A brief mention of golf appears on page 17. Occasional foxing, else extremely good. (150/250).
850. Shewan, Alexander. Homeric Games at an Ancient St. Andrews: An Epyllium Edited from a Comparatively Modern Papyrus and Shattered by Means of the Higher Criticism. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: James Thin, 1911. This volumes contains much on the history of golf in St. Andrews. Near fine. (100/150).
THE GOLF CRAZE, 2 VARIANT COPIES
851. Shotte, Cleeke [John Hogben]. The Golf Craze: Sketches and Rhymes. 2 copies. One pictorial cloth lettered in gilt; one in pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis, [1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 34560 & 34565; Murdoch 696 - Although Donovan & Murdoch date the book as 1905, the cover illustrations by R.T. Rose are clearly dated 1907, so the book was most likely published in that year. Cloth copy with a bit of sunning to spine, else extremely good; wrapper-bound copy with sunning to spine & extremities, & small pieces lacking from upper edge of front & rear wrappers as well as spine head, else about very good. (700/1000).
852. Simms, George, ed. John Player Golf Yearbook. 4 vols. comprising 1973-75. Illus. First 2 in wrappers, last 2 in pictorial boards. First through Fourth Editions. * World of Golf. 4 vols., comprising 1977-80. Illus. Jackets. Fifth through Eighth Editions (continuation of first series with title name & binding change only). London: Queen Anne Press, 1973-80. Donovan & Murdoch 12360-72460 - A complete set of this run of annuals. Very good to fine. (150/250).
THE 7 STAGES OF GOLF
853. Simpson, Harold. The 7 Stages of Golf and Other Golf Stories in Picture and Verse. Illus. with bright color plates by G.E. Shepheard. 13x9-1/4, pictorial boards, rebacked; later morocco-backed red cloth clamshell box. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 34620 (British Ed.); Murdoch 697 - Vol. rebacked & with corners replaced, chipping along extremities, still about very good and internally bright, with humorous pictorial accounts of golf's most frustrating moments. (500/800).
854. Simpson, S.R. A Green Crop. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Arthur H. Stockwell, [c.1937]. Donovan & Murdoch 34640; Murdoch 698 - Verses on golf. Fine. (80/120).
SIMPSON'S ART OF GOLF
855. Simpson, Sir W[alter].G[rindley]. The Art of Golf. Calf-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 3860; Murdoch 699 - "One of the classics of golf literature." According to Cecil Hopkinson, "It contained many diagrams and illustrations from instantaneous photographs, which was the first occasion on which the camera was called in to demonstrate correct methods of play." A bit of scuffing to joints & rubbing to corners; hinges neatly cracked, else very good; unusual in such good condition. (1000/1500).
856. (Sleepy Hollow Country Club) The Sleepy Hollow Country Club: A Brief Description of its Grounds and Buildings. Illus. with tipped-in photogravure plates. 10-1/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper cover label, glassine. First Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 34790 - Sunning to upper extremities, else near fine. (70/100).
AIKMAN'S 20 ETCHED PLATES OF SCOTTISH GOLF LINKS
857. Smart, John. A Round of the Links: Views of the Golf Greens of Scotland. 20 etched plates by George Aikman from watercolor drawings by John Smart; printed tissue guards. Large oblong folio, 16-3/4x22-1/2, original gilt- lettered buckram. No. 28 of a limited edition. First Edition. [Edinburgh: Privately Printed], 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 520; Murdoch 6 - Signed by Smart on the limitation page. Soiling & faint spots to covers, rubbing to spine ends (fading to head); hinges neatly reinforced, else very good, internally clean, with handsome plates depicting the best known Scottish golf links being played in typically bleak weather. (8000/12,000).
858. Smartt, Patrick. Grave and Gay. Foreword by Gerald Micklem. Jacket. First Edition. London: Stanley Paul, [1964]. Donovan & Murdoch 72580 - Inscribed & signed by Smartt to Joseph Murdoch, dated 1965, "To J.S. Murdoch - I shall be honoured if you will include this in your collection. Your letter leaves me to believe it has not been published in the U.S.A. My publishers have not bothered to tell me!" Tears to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).
859. Smartt, Patrick. If You Must Play Golf. Illus. by John Jensen. Jacket. First Edition. London: Stanley Paul, [1963]. Donovan & Murdoch 72590 - 2-page A.L.s. from Smartt to Joseph Murdoch laid-in, dated 1973, discussing golf writing of today versus yesterday: "...You are kind about my books, but fashion has changed. One has to write `profiles' (appalling term) of famous players - or instruction, to which as amateur one has to be careful. You will not believe it, but master mister Bernard Darwin, my gamiel, would not be published today! Suggestions of an anthology of his works has been refused by several publishers..." Near fine. (100/150).
860. Smith, Alex. Lessons in Golf. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Arthur Pottow, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 34820; Murdoch 702 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine lettering worn off, else very good. (80/120).
ABERDEEN GOLFERS, 1909
861. Smith, Charles. The Aberdeen Golfers: Records & Reminiscences. Numerous illustrations, incl. 6 plates. 9-1/2x7-1/4, armorially gilt-stamped tan cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 18 of 150 copies printed by Neill & Co., Edinburgh. London: Privately Printed, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 34860; Murdoch 703 - Slight darkening & rubbing to spine, else very good - rare. (400/700).
862. Smith, Everett M. Synonym Golf: A New Indoor Game. Illus. with puzzles. Jacket. Second Printing Before Publication. New York: Mohawk Press, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 34880 - Soiling, chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
GARDEN SMITH ON GOLF
863. Smith, Garden G. Golf. With a contribution by Mrs. Mackern. Illus. Pictorial light green cloth. First Edition. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 3920; Murdoch 705 - Smith was editor of Golf Illustrated, the British weekly, for many years and an important contributor to the literature of the game. Stamp of the Warwick Golf Club to front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends, darkening to spine, else very good. (300/500).
864. Smith, Garden G. Golf. With a contribution by Mrs. Mackern. Illus. Pictorial yellow coth. First American Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [c.1897]. Donovan & Murdoch 3930; Murdoch 705 - Smith was editor of Golf Illustrated, the British weekly, for many years and an important contributor to the literature of the game. Darkening to spine, stains to front cover, soiling; hinges starting, thus good, but scarce. (150/250).
865. Smith, Garden G. Side Lights on Golf. Cloth. First Edition. London: Sisley's, [c.1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 34930; Murdoch 706 - Smith was editor of Golf Illustrated, the British weekly, for many years and an important contributor to the literature of the game. Near fine. (200/300).
866. Smith, Garden. The World of Golf; The Isthmian Library. Preface by Temple Chambers. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. of St. Andrews. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: A.D. Innes, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 3940; Murdoch 707 - With chapters contributed by MacGeagh, Sutphen & Pascoe. Near fine. (200/300).
867. Smith, J.S.K. & B.S. Weastall. The Foundations of Golf, Dedicated to the Late Beginner. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 34970; Murdoch 709 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, Sunning to jacket spine & extremities, price clipped, else very good. (70/100).
GOLFER'S YEAR BOOK FOR 1866
868. Smith, Robert Howie, ed. The Golfer's Year Book for 1866. [6], 88 pp. Cloth-backed pictorial orange boards. First Edition. Ayr: Smith & Grant, 1866. Donovan & Murdoch 3980; Murdoch 710 - Basically a list of all the Scottish golf clubs, their members (and date of membership), and the tournaments and medals won for the year by each. Of the volume, Murdoch writes, "This small book is of some historical importance because it was the first of the many yearbooks that would appear, listing data of interest to golfers. It should be noted, however, that this one, like many of those that would follow, was published annually for just one year." Murdoch also notes an ad on the rear cover for a soon-to-be-opened golf museum to house "old relics of golfing celebrities" at the Union Club House, St. Andrews. Contemporary owner's name (Duncan Parlane) stamped on upper front cover & title page. Near fine - very scarce. (4000/7000).
869. Snead, Sam. How to Play Golf. [1946]. * Natural Golf. 2 copies. 1st & 1st UK Eds. [1953 & 1954]. * The Education of a Golfer. 1962. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 3rd in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else very good in general. (150/250).
870. Snead, Sam. Sam Snead on Golf. [1961]. * Sam Snead Teaches You his Simple "Key" Approach to Golf. 1975. * Slammin' Sam: An Autobiography. [1986]. * Pigeons, Marks, Hustlers, and Other Golf Bettors You Can Beat. [1986]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
871. Sneddon, Richard. The Golf Stream. Illus. by Bob Crosby. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: Dorrance, [1941]. Donovan & Murdoch 35170; Murdoch 717 - A humorous take on golf. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
872. Somerville, John. A Foursome at Rye. 61, [1], iv pp. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Rye: J.L. Deacon, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 4000; Murdoch 718 - "An epic poem of considerable length, of high moral tone, of doubtful literary quality and of no use to anyone who wants to learn how to play golf." (Ouch!) Front wrapper detached, chipping & darkening to extremities & spine ends, else good. (150/250).
SOUTAR ON AUSTRALIAN GOLF
873. Soutar, D[aniel].G. The Australian Golfer. Illus. with 76 plates & 13 diagrams. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1906. Donovan & Murdoch 35250; Murdoch 719 - Soutar was a Carnousite-born professional who had become the Amateur Champion of Australasia, 1903, the Amateur Champion of New South Wales, 1903-4, and the Open champion of Australasia, 1905 by the time he wrote this book, the first published on golf in Australia. He went on to have a brilliant golf career. T.L.s. from publisher/author Muir MacLaren and fromer owner Judge G. Donovan to Joseph Murdoch laid-in; Donovan's name to front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends; hinges cracked, else very good. (300/500).
874. (South African Golf & Country Clubs) Maccauvlei Golf Club, Vereeniging, South Africa. [c.1948]. * Mowbray Golf Club, 1910-1960. [1960]. * Jubilee Brochure, Maritzburg Golf Club, 1886-1961. Inscr. to Joseph Murdoch from R.B. Fall, ed. of South African Golf. [1961]. * Royal Salisbury Golf Club 1968 - Commemorative Brochure. 1968. * Short History of the Clovelly Country Club. [1972]. * Clovelly Country Club 50th Anniversary, 1932-1982. [1982]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Wrappers. First Editions. South Africa: various dates. A bit of rubbing to first, else very good, others fine. (120/180).
875. (Southerdown Ladies' Golf Club) Jones, Molly Sibberling. Golden Jubilee: The Story of the Southerdown Ladies' Golf Club, 1905-1955. Illus. incl. by Katharine Stockwood. Jacket. First Edition. [Glamorgan, Wales: Privately Printed, 1958]. Donovan & Murdoch 22520 - Inscribed & signed by the author & illustrator on the front free endpaper. Very good. (70/100).
876. Southern California Golf Association. History of Golf in Southern California. Intro. by Edward B. Tufts (President). Tipped-in frontis. port. Gilt-lettered suede. First Edition. [Los Angeles]: S.C.G.A., 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 35280; Murdoch 719.5 - Near fine - uncommon thus. (150/250).
SPALDING'S GOLF GUIDES
877. Spalding's Athletic Library. Stoddart, L.B., ed. Spalding's Official Golf Guide. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers; custom-made chemise & half morocco clamshell box. Second Edition. New York: American Sports Publishing, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 4020 - Front & rear wrapper detached, chipping to extremities, fragile, else fair to good, but rare. Murdoch's bookplate to inside box cover. (300/500).
878. Spalding's Athletic Library. Spalding's Golf Guide for 1905. Ed. by C.S. Cox. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. Tenth Edition. New York: American Sports. Publishing, various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 4100 - Front & rear wrappers detached, else good, though bright. (80/120).
879. Spalding's Athletic Library. Spalding's Golf Guide. 19 vols., from 1897 to 1921, lacking only the years 1899, 1902, 1903, 1905, 1906 & 1907. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers bound-in to uniform black cloth, gilt-lettered spines. 3rd through 26th Editions. New York: American Sports. Publishing, various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 4030-4260 (incomplete) - Wrappers are very good, vols. fine - a great set. (1000/1500).
880. Spalding's Athletic Library. Spalding's Golf Guide. 11 vols., from 1922 to 1932. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers bound-in to uniform black cloth, gilt-lettered spines. 27th through 37th Editions. New York: American Sports. Publishing, various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 4270-4360 (last ed. not listed) - 1932 edition contains Bobby Jones' How I Play Golf. Wrappers are very good, vols. fine - a great set. (500/800).
881. Spalding's Athletic Library. Spalding's Golf Guide for 1893. Photographic reproduction (separate photographs of each page), in envelope holographed by Joseph S.F. Murdoch. N.p.: [1981]. Murdoch has written on the envelope, "This is [a] photographic copy of 1893 Spalding; useful for reading the text inasmuch original is fragile and delicate to handle." Fine. (50/80).
882. (Sports Anthologies) Kofoed, Jack. Thrills in Sport. Pic. boards. [1932]. * Arkell, Reginald. Playing the Games. Quarter cloth & boards. [1935]. * Queen, Ellery, ed. Sporting Detective Stories. Cloth. [1946]. * Potter, Stephen. The Theory and Practice of Gamemanship. Dj. N.d. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall - each has some mention of golf. (150/250).
883. (Sports Anthologies) MacGregor, Robert. Pastimes and Players. 1st Ed. 1881. * "Ellangowan." Out-Door Sports in Scotland: Deer Stalking, Grouse Shooting, Salmon Fishing, Golfing, Curling, &c. 2nd Ed. (Spine head chipped.) 1890. * Bancroft, Jessie & W.D. Pulvermacher. Handbook of Athletic Games for Players, Instructors and Spectators. 1st Am. Ed. 1922. * Wotherspoon, Ralph & L.N. Jackson. Some Sports and Pastimes of the English. 1st Ed. [c.1930]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good overall - each has some mention of golf. (150/250).
884. (St. Andrews Golf Club) Bennett, Andrew. The St. Andrews Golf Club Centenary 1843-1943, being the Hundred Years' Record of an Historic Fife Golf Club. Illus. Wrappers. First Edition. St. Andrews: W.C. Henderson & Son, [1943]. Fine. (80/120).
885. (St. Andrews Golf Club) Martin, H.B. & others. St. Andrews Golf Club, 1888-1963. 2 parts in 1. Cloth, glassine. 1st Ed. Thus. [1963]. * Frick, Fred. This is St. Andrew's...1888-1973. Wraps. [1973]. * Tolhurst. St. Andrew's Golf Club, the Birthplace of American Golf. Illus. Oblong. Jacket. No. 210 of 1000 copies signed by Jack Nicklaus. 1989. Together, 3 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).
886. (St. Andrews) Taylor, Dawson. Japanese edition of St. Andrews, Cradle of Golf. [1976]. * Burnet, Bobby. The St. Andrews Opens. [1990]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Japan & Edinburgh: [1976 & 1990]. Accompanied by Murdoch's photocopy of Urry's To St. Andrews for the Open Championship, 1946. Fine. (80/120).
887. (St. Augustine Golf Club) St. Augustine Golf Club, 1909-10. Another copy. 1910-11. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered white cloth. St. Augustine: S.A.G.C., 1909-11. Soiling, else about fine. (80/120).
FOUR BY STANCLIFFE
888. Stancliffe [Stanley Clifford]. An Astounding Golf Match. Original pink cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 35470; Murdoch 724 - Near fine. (120/180).
889. Stancliffe [Stanley Clifford]. The Autobiography of a Caddy-Bag. Pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 35520; 724 - Near fine - a clean, bright copy. (150/250).
890. Stancliffe [Stanley Clifford]. Golf Do's and Don't's. Original pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 35480; Murdoch 726 - Stamp of the Warwick Golf Club to upper front free endpaper, Rubbing to spine ends, else very good & bright. (150/250).
