Sale 163

The Premier Golf Library Formed By Joseph S.F. Murdoch

Tuesday & Wednesday, June 16 & 17, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


891. Stancliffe [Stanley Clifford]. Quick Cuts to Good Golf. Jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 35500 - Chipping & short tears to jacket extremities & spine ends, else near fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (150/250).

RARE AMERICAN GOLF STORY

892. Standish, Burt L. Frank Merriwell's "Brassie" Shot or Inza's Difficult "Hazard." In Tip Top Weekly, No. 243. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Street & Smith, Dec. 8, 1900. Magazine is preserved in plastic baggie (with mounted Murdoch bookplate), in manila envelope on which Murdoch has written: "This is extremely rare - a word I do not like to use but I think justified in this example...." Spine head area clipped, rubbing to spine, short closed tear to front joint, else extremely good, bright & fragile.(500/800).

893. Stanley, Louis. Green Fairways. [1947]. * Fresh Fairways. [1949]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 2nd in jacket. First Editions. London: Methuen, [1947 & 1949]. Donovan & Murdoch 35620 & 35610 - First with sunning to spine, 2nd in soiled & lightly chipped jacket, else both are very good. (100/150).

894. Stanley, Louis, ed. Pelham Golf Year. 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First, Second & Third Editions. London: Pelham Books, 1981-1982. Donovan & Murdoch 73480-73500 - A complete set of this run of annuals. Fine. (100/150).

895. Stanley, Louis. How to be a Better Woman Golfer. 1st Am. Ed. [1952]. * This is Golf. Preface by Tolley. 1st Ed. 1954. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. 1954. * This is Putting. 1st Ed. [c.1957]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Chipping & some tears to jacket extremities, piece of jacket lacking from spine head of 1st, else about very good. (150/150).

896. Stanley, Louis. Master Golfers in Action. [1950]. * The Golfer's Bedside Book. Intro. by Cotton. [1955]. * The Book of Golf. [1960]. * Golf with Your Hands. [1966]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Third near fine, 1st & 2nd with chipping to jackets, first jacket torn & fair only, others very good. (150/250).

897. Stanley, Louis. Style Analysis. [1951]. * The Woman Golfer. [1952]. * Swing to Better Golf. 1957. * St. Andrews, the Home of Golf. [1986]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, last 2 in jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

898. Stark, Lieutenant A. Physical Training for Golfers: Improve Your Game by "Jerks"! Forewords by J.H. Taylor & Hector Thomson. Preface by Jack McLean. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. St. Andrews: W.C. Henderson & Son, [c.1937]. Donovan & Murdoch 35760 - Fine. (50/80).

899. Stevenson, W. Grant. Wee Johnnie Paterson & Other Humorous Sketches. Illus. with drawings. Paper-covered boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, 1914. With golf content. Rubbing to extremities & spine ends, darkening to spine, else very good. (80/100).

STEWART'S GOLFIANA MISCELLANEA

900. Stewart, James Lindsay. Golfiana Miscellanea, being a Collection of Interesting Monographs on the Royal and Ancient Game of Golf. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Hamilton, Adams, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 4380; Murdoch 743 - "A very interesting collection of early golf literature." Stewart's purpose in publishing this book was to bring golf literature to the attention of the public, since although Clark's magnificent book had appeared years before, it had been in a limited edition and generally unavailable to the public. Among other literature, this contains an interesting reprint of Farnie's The Golfer's Manual. Bookplate of Stewart Gordon above that of Joe Murdoch. Sunning to spine, rubbing to upper corners; offset to free endpapers, else very good & quite scarce. (1000/1500).

901. Stewart, John W. Roland: A Short Story About Roland MacKenzie's Golfing Career. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. No. 685 of 2000 copies, this particularly for Joseph S.F. Murdoch. First Edition. N.p.: Privately Printed, [1987]. Fine. (50/80).

LAYS OF THE LINKS, 1895

902. [Stewart, T. Ross]. Lays of the Links: A Score of Parodies. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 4400; Murdoch 744 - 20 verses parodying famous poems by adding golf to their lines. Very good. (300/500).

SIX GOLF CLUB HANDBOOKS BY STOBBS

903. Stobbs, John. The Fulwell Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1950's]. * The Dulwich and Syndenham Hill Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1950's]. * The Camberley Heath Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1950's]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. incl. course maps. Pictorial wrappers. London: Golf Clubs Assoc., [c.1950's]. Very good to fine. (150/250).

904. Stobbs, John. Tackle Golf This Way. [1961]. * An ABC of Golf. [1964]. * At Random through the Green. [1966]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Near fine overall. (100/150).

905. Stoddard, William Leavitt. The New Golfer's Almanac for the Year 1910. Illus. by Arthur Wingate Bartlett. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition, Second Impression. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 35950; Murdoch 747 - Rare jacket good only with pieces lacking from extremities & stain to lower front panel; vol. near fine - a charming volume. (300/500).

SCARCE DUFFERS' GOLF CLUB PAPERS

906. [Stone, Dr.] A Member. The Duffers' Golf Club Papers, to which is added, A Day on the Ladies' Links. [4], 71 pp. Gilt-lettered blue morocco. First Edition. Montrose: Standard Office, 1891. Donovan & Murdoch 500; Murdoch 516 - Scuffing to extremities, spine well worn with pieces lacking from ends, else about very good. (3000/5000).

907. Stringer, Mabel E. Golfing Reminiscences. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered navy cloth. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 36050; Murdoch 748 - Formerly the property of the Ladies Caledonian Club, with their rubberstamp to front free endpaper. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities; rear hinge cracked, front starting (with frontis. coming detached), 1 plate detached, else very good. (80/120).

STRUTT'S SPORTS & PASTIMES

908. Strutt, Joseph. Glig-Gamena Angel-Deod or The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England, Including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May Games, Mummeries, Shows, Processions, Pageants, and Pompous Spectacles, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. [ii], xlix, [7], 357, [1] pp. Illus. with 39 copper plates of "most of the popular diversions." 11-1/2x8-3/4, contemprary gilt-ruled calf, blind roll borders, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: T. Bensley, 1810. Page 95 describes the game of "Goff," which is illustrated in one plate as well. Mild rubbing & scratches to covers, else near fine copy of this famous tome, with lovely sepia-toned illustrations. (500/800).

909. Strutt, Joseph. The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England, Including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May Games, Mummeries, Shows, Processions, Pageants, and Pompous Spectacles, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. Ed., with index by William Hone. Illus. with 140 wood engravings of "most of the popular diversions." 8-1/4x5, gilt-ruled calf. New Edition. London: Thomas & J. Tegg, 1833. Pages 101-103 explore the game of "Goff." Scuffing to extremities & spine, else very good. (200/300).

SUTPHEN'S HUMOROUS WRITINGS

910. Sutphen, W.G. Van T. The Golfer's Alphabet. Illus. throughout with plates by A.B. Frost. 9x8-3/4, cloth- backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 4450; Murdoch 751 - "A book of cleverly conceived couplets which convey a thought for each letter of the alphabet...The famous golf illustrator, A.B. Frost, contributes an illustration for each couplet which makes a perfect companion for the poetic nonsense." Heavy rubbing & scratching to covers, offset to endpapers, else good, with humorous illustrations. (300/500).

911. Sutphen, W.G. Van T. The Golficide and Other Tales of the Fair Green. Illus. by various artists. Original cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1898. Mudoch 752; Donovan & Murdoch 4470 - The first book of American golf fiction. American illustrator A.B. Frost's copy, with his rubberstamp to front free endpaper. Fading to extremities, else very good - quite scarce, and an important association copy because Frost was the illustrator of Sutphen's The Golfer's Alphabet. (300/500).

912. [Sutphen, William G. Van Tassel, ed.]. Harper's Official Golf Guide, 1901: A Directory of All the Golf Clubs and Golf Associations in the United States.... Profusely illus. incl. numerous golfing ads. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half maroon morocco & dec. boards. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 36220; Murdoch 753 - Leather spine strip almost completely lacking, joints cracked, adhesion residue to covers, thus fair, but worthy of rebacking. (150/250).

913. Sutphen, W.G. Van Tassel. The Nineteenth Hole, Being Tales of the Fair Green. Second Series. Illus. by A.B. Frost, & with color frontis. port. 3/4 cloth & gilt-lettered marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.; front jacket panel & flaps in pieces laid-in. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 36230; Murdoch 754 - Another book of short stories similar to The Golficide. Fine, bright copy. (300/500).

TWO SUTTON CLASSICS

914. Sutton, Martin H.F., ed. The Book of the Links: A Symposium on Golf by Sir George Riddell, Bernard Darwin, Martin H.F. Sutton, H.S. Colt, A.D. Hall, Prize Essay by a Greenkeeper,.... Illus. 9-1/2x5-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth, morocco spine label, jacket. First Edition. London: W.H. Smith & Son, [1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 36310; Murdoch 757 - One of the earliest books to give advice to greenskeepers & greens committees, as well as a very comprehensive account of how to construct and maintain a golf course. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners (small piece lacking from lower front panel corner), tear to jacket at upper rear joint, else fine in very good, extremely scarce jacket. (400/700).

915. Sutton, Martin H.F., ed. Golf Courses: Design, Construction and Upkeep. Contributions by T. Simpson, C.H. Alison, Martin A.F. Suton, H.O. Hobson, P. Mackenzie Ross & H.S. Colt. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. 9-3/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1933. Donovan & Murdoch 36270; Murdoch 756 - An important work on the subject. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (300/500).

KEEP YOUR EYE ON THE BALL...

916. Sweny, Harry Roy. Keep Your Eye on the Ball and Your Right Knee Stiff: A Short and Concise Treatise on Golf. 78 pp. Cloth-backed pictorial stiff wrappers. First Edition. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 4500; Murdoch 759 - One of the earliest books of instruction printed in America. Rubbing, creasing & faint stains to wrappers, else very good; scarce. (300/500).

TAYLOR'S ORIGINES GOLFIANAE

917. Taylor, Arthur V., ed. Origines Golfianae: The Birth of Golf and its Early Childhood as revealed in a chance- discovered Manuscript from a Scottish Monastery. Frontis. illustration of the ancient score. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 186 of 500 copies. First Edition. Woodstock: Elm Tree Press, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 36370; Murdoch 760 - Stain to slipcase spine, else fine in very good slipcase. (500/800).

918. Taylor, Bert Leston. A Line o' Gowf or Two. Intro. by Chick Evans. Illus. Blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 36390 - Scattered foxing, else very good. (100/150).

919. Taylor, Dawson. St. Andrews, Cradle of Golf. Illus. 11x8-1/4, jacket. 1 of 6 "author's copies." First American Edition. South Brunswick & NY: A.S. Barnes, [1976]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Taylor to Joseph Murdoch on the title page, thanking him for his friendship & help in writing this book, and designating limitation, dated Aug. 12, 1976. Very good condition. (100/150).

TWO BY J.H. TAYLOR

920. Taylor, John H. Golf, My Life's Work. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1943]. Donovan & Murdoch 36410; Murdoch 762 - An autobiography of one of England's greatest golfers whose contributions to the game were far more than an ability to play championship golf. Joseph Murdoch has laid in this holograph bibliographic note: "This is most unusual and although I do not like to use the word, rare. Note that the dust jacket is - or was - printed on the back of another jacket, a war-time expediency because paper was so scarce." Chipping to jacket spine head, fading to vol. spine, else very good. (200/300).

921. Taylor, John H. Taylor on Golf: Impressions, Comments and Hints. 48 illustrations, incl. frontis. Dec. gilt-lettered green cloth (with golf clubs forming the "T", etc.). First Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 36430; Murdoch 763 - Near fine condition - a beautiful copy. (400/700).

922. Taylor, Joshua. The Art of Golf. With a chapter on the evolution of the bunker by J.H. Taylor. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial purple cloth. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 36040; Murdoch 764 - Formerly the property of the Warwick Golf Club, with their rubberstamp to front free endpaper. Minor fading to spine; offset to rear endpapers from publisher's laid-in ad (present), else near fine. (200/300).

923. Taylor, Joshua. The Lure of the Links. Boards. First Edition. London: Heath Cranton, [1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 36480; Murdoch 765 - Bumping to spine ends, spot to spine; hinges cracked, else very good. (150/250).

GOLF ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA

924. Thomas, George C., Jr. Golf Architecture in America: Its Strategy and Construction. Illus. from photographs & charts, incl. color frontis. 8-3/4x6, green-lettered green cloth, jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 36690; Murdoch 767 - "One of the outstanding books on golf course architecture having the added attraction, as a book, of being handsomely produced." Inscription on prelim. flyleaf to Edwin F.R. Wood, most likely from J.L. Bailey (signature pretty illegible), who secured all the Pine Valley and other photographs of courses back East for the book (and is thanked by Thomas in the first paragraph of his "Acknowledgements"), reads, "...From J.L. Bailey, who personally was associated with the author in a confidential capacity for many years and who also traveled many miles and over many *** courses here in the East to photograph outstanding greens while Mr. Thomas wrote the book at Beverly Hill, California. G.C. Thomas was a student who went into anything, as a hobby, thoroughly." Chipping to jacket spine head & corners, else fine in near fine, rare jacket. (1000/1500).

925. Thompson, Phillips B. Simplifying the Golf Stroke, Based on the Theory of Ernest Jones. Frontis. 6x4- 1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. First Edition. New York: Laurence Gomme, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 36790; Murdoch 770 - Fine. (70/100).

926. Thompson, W.J. C ommon Sense Golf. Illus. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Toronto: Thomas Allen, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 36810 - Very good. (100/150).

927. Thomson, Dave. Practical Golf. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Rosslyn, VA: Dave Thomson, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 36850; Murdoch 773 - A southpaw has gone through and changed left from right and vice-versa throughout the instructions, mostly in pencil. Fine. (80/120).

THOMSON'S GOLFING AND OTHER POEMS, 1 OF 50 COPIES

928. Thomson, John. Golfing and Other Poems and Songs. Frontis. photogravure portrait of Thomson. 8-1/2x6- 1/2, gilt-lettered tan cloth. No. 25 of 50 copies. Large Paper Edition. Glasgow: William Hodge, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 4520; Murdoch 775 - Cecil Hopkinson mentions this book in his Collecting Golf Books, stating that there was also a regular trade edition published at the same time as this Large Paper Edition. Mild darkening to spine & part of covers; offset to endpapers from binder's glue, otherwise very good; scarce.(1500/2500.)

929. Thormanby. Sporting Stories. Illus. incl. color plates. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [c.1910]. Golf stories included. Foxing, else very good. (70/100).

SIGNED BY TILLINGHANST

930. Tillinghast, A.W. Cobble Valley Golf Yarns and Other Sketches. Frontis. Gilt-lettered olive cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Printing, [1915]. Donovan & Murdoch 36910; Murdoch 777 - Warmly inscribed & signed by Tillinghast to a friend for Christmas on the front free endpaper: "Maybe, one night beside your new fireplace, in your new house, closely our new golf course, you may find an hour of entertainment in reading of these tales. Such is the wish of the author..." Dated Dec. 22, 1921. The inscribee clearly read the book thoroughly, as it is well worn: Chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine, rubbing to extremities; hinges cracked, else near very good. (400/700).

931. Tillinghast, A.W. Cobble Valley Golf Yarns and Other Sketches. Frontis. Gilt-lettered olive cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Printing, [1915]. Donovan & Murdoch 36910; Murdoch 777 - Tillinghast was one of the greatest golf course architects of his day; among his accomplishments are the Winged Foot Country Club course in New York and the Shawnee Golf Club course in the Poconos. He was also the editor at Golf Illustrated & wrote two works of fiction. Near fine. (400/700).

932. Tillinghast, A.W. The Mutt and Other Golf Yarns (A New Cobble Valley Series). Illus. by Ross Morley. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Trade Edition. [Philadelphia: Privately Printed], 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 36930; Murdoch 778 - Inscribed & signed by Tillinghast to Edward F.R. Wood ("from his old coworker at the American Cricketer, A.W. Tillinghast") on the front free endpaper. Faint dampstaining to gutters of first few pages (incl. title), else near fine. (300/500).

933. Tolley, Cyril J.H. The Modern Golfer. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. port. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: W. Collins Sons, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 36970; Murdoch 779 - Tolley was British Amateur Champion in 1920, Welsh Champion in 1921 & '23, and the French Open Champion, 1924. Chipping to spine ends, slight fading to spine, stain in a line to rear cover, else about very good. (100/150).

934. [Topham, Capt. Ed.] Letters from Edinburgh; Written in the Years 1774 and 1775: Containing some Observations on the Diversions, Customs, Manners, and Laws, of the Scotch Nation, during a Six Months Residence in Edinburgh. xv, [1], 383 pp. Period calf. First Edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1776. Description of golf on page 97. Covers detached, spine & corners well worn, internally dampstained, thus fair. (100/150).

935. Toski, Bob. The Touch System for Better Golf. [1971]. * With Dick Aultman. Bob Toski's Complete Guide to Better Golf. 1977. * With Jim Flick. How to Become a Better Golfer. Signed by Flick. [1978]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

936. (Tournaments) Schaap, Dick. The Masters: The Winning of a Golf Classic. [1970]. * Schaap. Massacre at Winged Foot: The U.S. Open Minute by Minute. [1974]. * Netland. The Crosby: Greatest Show in Golf. 1975. * Sommers, Robert. The U.S. Open, Golf's Ultimate Challenge. 1987. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

937. (Tours) Wind, Herbert Warren. On the Tour with Harry Sprague. [1960]. * Bamberger, Michael. The Green Road Home: A Caddie's Journal of Life on the Pro Golf Tour. [1986]. * Barkow, Al. Golf's Golden Grind: The History of the Tour. [1974]. * Barkow, Al. The History of the PGA Tour. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First very good, others fine. (150/250).

938. Townshend, R.B. Inspired Golf. Boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 37040; Murdoch 781 - Mild rubbing to extremities, darkening to spine, else very good. (60/90).

939. Travers, Jerome D. Travers' Golf Book. Illus. incl. tinted frontis. Gilt-lettered & dec. cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1913. Donovan & Murdoch 37090; Murdoch 783 - Travers played a large part in the development of golf in America. Bookplate of P. Robert Ward above that of Murdoch's. Rubbing to extremities; hinges neatly cracked, else very good. (100/150).

940. Travers, Jerome D. & James R. Crowell. The Fifth Estate: Thirty Years of Golf. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial green cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 37110; Murdoch 782 - An autobiography of this great American amateur & his part in the development of golf in America. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to jacket extremities with a few pieces lacking, faint stain to edge of front panel, else fine in very good, scarce jacket. (150/250).

941. Travers, Jerome D. & Grantland Rice. The Winning Shot. Illus. Pictorial green & yellow cloth. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1915. Donovan & Murdoch 37130; Murdoch 784 - An account of Travers' early golfing triumphs, and one of the first books Rice conributed to. A bit of rubbing to spine ends; former owner's rubberstamp to front free endpaper & verso of frontis., otherwise extremely good. (100/150).

TRAVIS ON GOLF

942. Travis, Walter J. Practical Golf. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 37160; Murdoch 786 - Travis was an early American champion whose career began after 30 and whose putting method won him the 1904 British Open Championship. Three small spots to front cover, else near fine & bright. (150/250).

943. Travis, Walter J. Practical Golf. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. New & Revised (Third) Edition. New York: Harper, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 37180; Murdoch 786 - Spine leaning slightly, else near fine. (100/150).

944. Travis, Walter J. & Jack White The Art of Putting. Ed. & illus. by George W. Beldam, incl. action photos. Later cloth, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1904. Donovan & Murdoch 37200; Murdoch 785 - Murdoch writes, "If any two golfers knew the secret of putting, we are led to believe, these two men did because they are still remembered as being among the best." Travis was an early American champion who won the 1904 British Open primarily by excellent putting, and White was the first golfer to return a 72-hole medal score lower that 300 in the British Open Championship. A bit of text removal from first preface page, else near fine. (100/150).

945. Trevillion, Paul. Dead Heat: The '69 Ryder Cup Classic. [1969]. * Tony Jacklin in Play. [1970]. * Save Strokes like the Stars. (Stain to upper fore-edges.) [1970]. * The Perfect Putting Method. [1971]. Together, 4 vols. Second in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

946. Trevino, Lee. I Can Help Your Game. 1st UK Ed. 1972. * Groove Your Golf Swing My Way. 1st Ed. (Tear to rear dj panel.) 1976. * Super Mex: An Autobiography. 1st UK Ed. [1983]. * The Snake in the Sandtrap. 1st Ed. [1985]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

947. (Trevino, Lee) Morse, Charles & Ann. Lee Trevino. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Mankato, MN: Amecus Street, [1974]. Original photograph of Trevino laid-in, inscribed & signed in black ink by Trevino to "Joe" (Murdoch). Very good. (80/120).

ADVENTURES OF MacHAMLET

948. Triefus, Paul. The Most Excellent Historie of MacHamlet - Hys Handycap or, As You Swipe It. Illus. with drawings by Sidney Rogerson. 8x6-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 37280; Murdoch 787 - A clever parody on Shakespeare. Inscribed & signed by Triefus to his mother on the front free endpaper. Jacket well-soiled and with much old tape to extremities, else fine in good but scarce jacket. (400/700).

949. Triscott, C. Pette. Golf in Six Lessons. Illus. from photographs. Red cloth lettered in black. First American Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 37350; Murdoch 789 - Fine. (80/120).

950. (Trotters Club) The Book of the Trotters Club. 2 vols. Illus. incl. mezzotint plates & half-tones. Gilt-lettered & dec. cloth (1 red, 1 tan), a.e.g. Copies No. 4 & 228 of limited editions. First Edition. Edinburgh: T. & A. Constable, 1901 &. Gordon Wilson, 1909. First inscribed & signed by William Baird (whose frontis. portrait appears in Vol. II & whose illustrations appear throughout both volumes) to David Hepburn. Soiling, else very good - the Club was for men to enjoy conversation, golf, billiards, bowling, smoking, and the like. (150/250).

951. [Trump, John Fuller]. From a Hundred and Two to Eighty-Two in a Month or Two. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Springfield: Golf Secrets, 1939. Donovan & Murdoch 37390; Murdoch 790 - Rubbing to spine, else very good. (80/120).

952. [Trump, John Fuller]. From a Hundred and Two to Eighty-Two in a Month or Two. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. Second Revised (Third) Edition. Springfield: Golf Secrets, 1939. Donovan & Murdoch 37410; Murdoch 790 - Very good. (50/80).

953. Tucker, Cecil Finn. Nineteenth Hole Romances: The Devious Methods of Joseph Blotchford. Green cloth. First Edition. Melbourne: Melbourne Publishing, [c.1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 37450; Murdoch 791 - A book of humorous short stories. Fine. (100/150).

954. Tufts, Richard S. The Principles Behind the Rules of Golf. Illus. from photographs of famed golfers of days gone by. Jacket. First Edition. * Accompanied by the second (1961) edition, also in jacket. Pinehurst, NC: Richard S. Tufts, [1960 & 1961]. Donovan & Murdoch 37490; Murdoch 792 - "An outstanding job of cutting through the tangle of misunderstanding and misconception about the rules of golf." Second signed by Tufts on the half-title. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).

955. Tufts, Richard S. The Scottish Invasion, Being a brief review of American golf in relation to Pinehurst and the Sixty Second National Amateur. Foreword by Joseph Dey, Jr. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.[Pinehurst: Pinehurst Publishers, 1962]. Donovan & Murdoch 75370; Murdoch 793 - Inscribed & signed by Tufts to Joseph Murdoch on the front free endpaper. Murdoch notes in his bibliography, "Instead of the usual program normally published for a championship event, Mr. Tufts wrote this very entertaining and infromative book. It is a notable addition to the literature of golf." Fine. (100/150).

TULLOCH'S LIFE OF TOM MORRIS

956. Tulloch, W.W. The Life of Tom Morris, with Glimpses of St. Andrews and its Golfing Celebrities. Illus. from 27 photographs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1908]. Donovan & Murdoch 37520; Murdoch 794 - A biography of Scotland's most famous golfer. Old Tom Morris set the record for the largest margin of victory ever when he won the 1862 British Open by 13 strokes; his son, Young Tom Morris, won the 1870 British Open by 12 strokes, a margin not matched until April 13, 1997, when Tiger Woods won the Augusta Masters. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (700/1000).

957. Tyler, R[alph]. G. A Handbook of Golf for Beginners. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [Hanover, NH]: Privately Printed, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 37700 - Fine. (70/100).

958. Tyner, F.D. The Golfer's Dream. Illus. with cartoons by Carl Rawson. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Minneapolis: Colwell Press, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 37730 - Owner has inked date & price to bottom of title page, else near fine. (80/120).

959. (U.S. Open) Norwood, Bev, ed. U.S. Open Official Annual. 4 vols., for the 85th-88th U.S. Opens. Illus. Uniform gilt-lettered cloth (1st leather). [Far Hills, NJ: USGA, 1985-1988]. Fine. (120/180).

960. U.S.G.A. Year Book - United States Golf Association. 75 vols., comprising the years 1907, 1908, 1911- 13, 1916-19, 1921-42, and 1947-91. The first 32 vols. are red cloth lettered in gilt, the rest are in wrappers. Brooklyn & Mew York: U.S.G.A., 1907-1991. There were no volumes issued during the war years of 1943-46. Stains to first, 1913 edition worn, 2 with punch- holed through upper joints, else overall very good - a great, nearly complete group covering almost the entire 20th century. (2000/3000).

961. (U.S.G.A. Facsimiles) Lee. Golf in America. 1986. * Low. Concerning Golf. 1987. * Leach. Great Golfers in the Making. 1988. * Tufts. The Principles Behind the Rules of Golf. 1989. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, slipcases. Each is limited to approx. 1500 copies (statements in colophons). Far Hills: USGA, various dates. Fine. (250/400).

962. (U.S.G.A. Facsimiles) Simpson. The Art of Golf. 1982. * Chambers/Cundell. A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf/The Rules of the Thistle Club. 2 vols. in 1 slipcase. 1983. * Darwin. Tee Shots and Others. 1984. * Hutchinson. Fifty Years of Golf. 1985. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, slipcases. Each is limited to approx. 1500 copies (statements in colophons). Far Hills: USGA, various dates. Fine. (250/400).

UZZELL IN THE MOUNTAINS

963. Uzzell, Thomas H. Golf in the World's Oldest Mountains. Illus. from photographs & course maps of the Manoir Richelieu Golf Couse in Quebec. 11x8-1/2, boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Murray Bay, Quebec:. Manoir Richelieu, [c.1926]. Donovan & Murdoch 38070; Murdoch 804 - "One of the most beautiful books in the entire library of golf to describe a golf course." Minor rubbing to corners, faint darkening to lower front cover, else extremely good. (300/500).

COLLECTION OF P.A. VAILE

964. Vaile, P.A. Golf on the Green. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth. First Edition. New York: John Wanamaker, 1915. Donovan & Murdoch 38110; Murdoch 805 - Vaile was a prolific writer of golf instruction books. Old ex-library with bookplate of Forbes Library, Northampton, number to spine & their perforated stamp to title page; hinge cracked, else about very good. (70/100).

965. Vaile, P.A. How to Drive. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Part of the "Wilson Athletic Library." First Edition. Chicago: Thomas E. Wilson, [1919]. Donovan & Murdoch 38130 - Faint dampstain to first few pages near gutters, else very good; externally near fine. (80/120).

966. Vaile, P.A. Modern Golf. Illus. throughout from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover depicting a golfer in mid-swing, spine stamped with gilt bag of irons. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 38160; Murdoch 808 - "Mr. Vaile's purpose was a good one, `...to produce a book from which a person who has never handled a club caught such an idea of the game and the underlying principles that govern the flight and run of the ball that he may soon become a confident and good player.'" Fading to spine, which is slightly leaning; owner's name to middle of title page, else very good - a scarce Vaile title. (250/400).

967. Vaile, P.A. The New Golf. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1916. Donovan & Murdoch 38230; Murdoch 809 - Chipping to jacket spine head, short tear to upper front panel, small piece lacking from upper rear panel, else very good; uncommon in jacket. (300/500).

968. Vaile, P.A. Putting Made Easy: The Mark G. Harris Method. Illus. from action shots. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 38180; Murdoch 810 - Chipping to jacket spine head; offset from some laid-in newspaper clippings, else very good. (80/120).

969. Vaile, P.A. The Short Game. Ed. with intro. by Henry Longhurst. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Duckworth, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 38250; Murdoch 811 - Inscribed & signed by Vaile to Charles Walgreen on the front pastedown. Chipping to jacket spine ends, small piece of tape to front jacket panel, else very good. (200/300).

970. Vaile, P.A. The Short Game: The First and Most Important Part of Golf. Illus. 9x4, pictorial wrappers. Second Edition. Chicago: Beckley-Ralston, [1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 38240; Murdoch 811 - Fine, with charming, bright cover design. (70/100).

971. Vaile, P.A. The Soul of Golf. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 38260; Murdoch 812 - Early pencil critiques throughout, else very good. (150/250).

972. Vaile, P.A. Spalding's Primer Series: How to Learn Golf. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New York: American Sports Publishing, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 38140; Murdoch 806 - Wrappers detached (as a unit) & rubbed, crease to lower corner of front wrapper, else good. (50/80).


Session I: Tuesday, June 16, 10:00 a.m....Lots 1-323

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 82. BIOGRAPHIES
Lots 83. BLACK through 157. CAVANAGH
Lots 158. CHAMBERS through 235. DARWIN
Lots 236. DARWIN through 323. FOREIGN

Session II: Tuesday, June 16, 2:00 p.m....Lots 324-644

Lots 324. FORGAN through 398. HACKBARTH
Lots 399. HAGEN through 478. HUTCHINSON
Lots 479. HUTCHINSON through 562. LINDSAY
Lots 563. LINSKILL through 644. MIDWICK

Session III: Wednesday, June 17, 10:00 a.m....Lots 645-972

Lots 645. MILLER through 730. PATTEN
Lots 731. PATTERSON through 815. SAXE
Lots 816. SAXE through 890. STANCLIFFE
Lots 891. STANCLIFFE through 972. VAILE

Session IV: Wednesday, June 17, 2:000 p.m....Lots 973-1,218

Lots 973. VAILE through 1058. GOLF
Lots 1059. GOLF through 1136. GOLF
Lots 1137. GOLF through 1218. GOLF







Contact Us



comments or suggestions