Sale 163

The Premier Golf Library Formed By Joseph S.F. Murdoch

Tuesday & Wednesday, June 16 & 17, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


VAILE & MARTIN COLLABORATION

973. Vaile, P.A. & H.B. Martin. The Illustrated Rules of Golf and the Etiquette of the Game. "Set to fun" by Vaile & illus. with cartoons by Martin. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: Thos. E. Wilson, [1919]. Donovan & Murdoch 38210; Murdoch 807 - Set in attractive custom-made half morocco clamshell box, with Murdoch's bookplate to inside box cover. Wrappers split in half at spine and detached, but easily repairable and otherwise in very good, bright condition; scarce. (250/400).

974. Van Hengel, Steven J.H. Early Golf. 4 variant copies: 1st Ed. (in Dutch) in wraps, uncorrected American proof in wraps, 1st cloth ed. Lichtenstein imprint in English, & 1st English Ed. in dj. Various places: 1972-1982. Last inscribed & signed by Van Hengel. Fine. (100/150).

975. Van Loan, Charles E. Fore! Golf Stories. Foreword by Robert H. Davis. Quarter cloth & boards, leather spine label. Memorial Edition. New York: George H. Doran, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 38300; Murdoch 814 - Bookplate of George Robert Keller above that of Murdoch. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, chipping to spine label, darkening to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

COLLECTION OF HARRY VARDON

976. Vardon, Harry. The Complete Golfer. 65 illustrations, incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 38430; Murdoch 815 - "The first of several books by one of golf's great immortals, one who probably exerted as much influence on the game as any one man could." Foxing, else near fine. (300/500).

977. Vardon, Harry. The Gist of Golf. Illus. with numerous folding photographic plates. Cloth. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 38460; Murdoch 816 - The American title of "Progressive Golf." Fine. (100/150).

978. Vardon, Harry. How to Play Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 38370; Murdoch 817 - Scattered foxing, else near fine; bookplate of John Kidd to front pastedown, above Murdoch's. (100/150).

979. Vardon, Harry. Comment Jouer au Golf. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First French Edition. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, [1915]. French edition of How to Play Golf. Foxing, else near fine. (80/120).

980. Vardon, Harry. My Golfing Life. Illus. from photographs. Dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 38390; Murdoch 818 - Vardon looks back at his outstanding career as a golfer. Fine. (200/300).

981. Vardon, Harry. Progressive Golf. Illus. with folding plates from action-shot photographs. Green cloth. Second Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 38420; Murdoch 819 - Soiling, front hinge cracking, spine slightly cocked, else about very good. (100/150).

982. Vardon, Harry & E.W.J Wilson. Golfing Hints. Illus. from photographs. Wrappers, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Weston-Super-Mare: Lawrence Bros., 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 38340 - Fine; scarce. (120/180).

983. Vardon, Harry, Alexander Herd, George Duncan, Wilfred Reid, Lawrence Ayton & Francis Ouimet. Success at Golf. Intro. by John Anderson. Illus. incl. frontis. of Ouimet. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1914. Donovan & Murdoch 38500; Murdoch 820 - Soiling to lower front cover extremities, else near fine. (100/150).

984. Vardon, Harry, Alexander Herd, George Duncan, Wilfred Reid, Lawrence Ayton & Francis Ouimet. Success at Golf. Intro. by John Anderson. Illus. incl. frontis. of Ouimet. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1914. Donovan & Murdoch 38500; Murdoch 820 - Fading to spine, else very good. (80/120).

GOLF FOR BEARS, 1900

985. Verbeck, Frank. A Hand-book of Golf for Bears. Verses by Hayden Carruth. Illus. throughout with charming drawings of bears, printed in green & black, by Verbeck. 9-1/4x7, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1900. Donovan & Murdoch 800; Murdoch 821 - A book in which each letter of the alphabet plays a part in describing golf. First illustration page ("A") with tape-repaired tear across plate, a bit of soiling to covers, otherwise extremely good. (500/800).

986. Veteran [Robert McBride]. The Secret of Golf for Occasional Players, by a Veteran. Illus. Jacket. Third Edition. [1922]. * Golf for Occasional Players, by A Veteran. Original boards, pictorial cover label. First American Edition. London & New York: [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 38560 & 38570; Murdoch 822 (1st vol.) - Mild soiling, else very good. (100/150).

A.B.C. OF GOLF, BY A VICTIM

987. Victim [D.W.C. Falls]. An A.B.C. of Golf, by a Victim. Illus. throughout with humorous stone lithograph drawings of golf by Falls. 10-1/2x8, pictorial burlap wrappers; custom-made quarter morocco clamshell box. First Edition. New York: Blanchard Press, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 4560; Murdoch 823 - Burlap wrappers expertly laid-on to backing boards, else near fine, with charming illustrations alphabetically depicting golfers in their element. (1000/1500).

988. Walker, Donald. Games and Sports; being an Appendix to "Manly Exercises" and "Exercises for Ladies".... Illus. with numerous plates, incl. frontis. & plate XI depicting golf. Original gilt-stamped cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Thomas Hurst, 1837. Murdoch p.13 - Several pages and one illustration are devoted to a description of golf. Walker writes, "In the Northern parts of this country, golf is much practiced; and the account here given is derived from some of the best northern writers on the subject." These writers were likely members of the press. Joints cracked, spine ends frayed, stain to lower front cover & internal stains as well, thus fair to good. (150/250).

989. Ward, Leslie. Forty Years of `Spy'. Illus. in color plates. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, [c.1910]. Rear joint cracked, upper front corner rubbed, fading, foxing, else good only. (50/80).

990. Ward-Thomas, P.A. Masters of Golf. [1961]. * The Long Green Fairway. [1966]. * Not Only Golf. [1981]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

991. Watson, A. Campbell. Podson's Golfing Year. Illus. by D.M. Sutherland. Pictorial stiff wrappers. First Edition. London: W. & R. Chambers, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 38910; Murdoch 829 - A humorous golf story. About fine. (80/120).

TWO GILBERT WATSON GOLF NOVELS

992. Watson, Gilbert. A Caddie of St. Andrews. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 38930 - Mild rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (200/300).

993. Watson, Gilbert. Skipper. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1906. Donovan & Murdoch 38940 - A Scottish golf story, with cover depicting the old "Skipper" with his clubs. Fine. (200/300).

994. Weaver, Wynn. Golf Clubs: An Eccentric Sketch. Printed wrappers. First Edition. London & New York: Samuel French, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 38980; Murdoch 829.5 - Fine. (70/100).

WEBLING'S GOLF BOOKS

995. Webling, W. Hastings. Fore! The Call of the Links. Illus. throughout, incl. frontis. port. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Boston & New York: H.M. Caldwell, [1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 39050; Murdoch 831 - A book of golf poetry, illustrated with some charming sketches. Murdoch says, "The book is beautifully produced and if the poems fall somewhat short of Browning - the non-golfing Browning - they are still entertaining." Near fine. (250/400).

996. Webling, W. Hastings. Golf in Verse and Reverse. Gilt-lettered stiff green wrappers bound with string. First Edition. [Brantford, Canada: Privately Printed, 1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 39060; Murdoch 8315 - Fine. (80/120).

997. Webling, W. Hastings. Locker Room Ballads. Illus. by C.R. Snelgrove. Cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Brentano's, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 39060; Murdoch 832 - Fine. (120/180).

998. Webling, W. Hastings. On and Off the Links. Original wrappers, string-bound. First Edition. [Brantford, Ont.: Privately Printed, 1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 39090; Murdoch 833 - Edges cut oddly by the publisher, else very good - uncommon Webling title. (80/120).

999. Webling, Warren H. Lessons on Golf. Red cloth lettered in white. Second Edition. London: World of Golf, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 39000 - D. & M. do not locate a first edition. Spine sunned, tear to spine cloth; hinges cracked, else good. (50/80).

1000. Weibull, Carl Gustaf, Gustav Köhler, N.W. Lundbald & Erik Malmquist. Falsterbo Golfklubb, 1909-1934. Illus. 11x7-3/4, wrappers. First Edition. [Norway?]: 1934. History of the Scandanavian golf club. Inscribed & signed by Weibull on the front inside wrapper. Stain to lower front wrapper corner, else about very good. (70/100).

AMERICAN GOLF & COUNTRY CLUBS

1001. Wendehack, Clifford Charles. Golf & Country Clubs: A Survey of the Requirement of Planning, Construction and Equipment of the Modern Club House. Illus. throughout from photographs & architectural plans & maps of American golf & country clubs (frontis. of Scotland's St. Andrews Golf Club). 13-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: William Helburn, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 39180; Murdoch 837 - An attractive book of architectural studies of American golf and country clubs. Minor rubbing to spine ends, faint ring to front cover, else near fine. (300/500).

1002. Wesson, Douglas B. I'll Never be Cured & I Don't Much Care: A History of an Accute Attack of Golf and Pertinent Remarks Relating to Various Places of Treatment. Illus. by Wyncie Green, incl. frontis. map of England & Scotland. Orange cloth lettered in green, jacket. First Edition. New York: J.H. Sears, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 39220; Murdoch 839 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, darkening to jacket spine, else fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (80/120).

1003. (Westchester Country Clubs) Constitution and By-Laws, Officers and Members of the Wykagyl Country Club, 1915. Pictorial yellow cloth. 1915. Another copy. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1927. * Westchester Country Club, Inc., Rye, New York.... Illus. Blue & white cloth. First Edition. Together, 3 vols. Rye & New Rochelle, NY: 1915, 1927 & 1930. Wykagyl Country Club was begun in 1898; Westchester Country Club was begun in 1929, and this was its first yearbook. First 2 near fine; last with dampstaining. (100/150).

ARCHITECTURAL SIDE OF GOLF

1004. Wethered, H.N. & T. Simpson. The Architectural Side of Golf. Preface by J.C. Squire. Illus. by the authors, incl. frontis. engraved plate, and with course plans; tissue guards. 9-3/4x7, gilt-stamped & lettered white cloth. First Trade Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 39420; Murdoch 841 - This is a classic book of golf architecture, with superb essays on the philosophy of golf architecture & ink sketches and color washes; according to Murdoch, it is "a most desirable book to have in a golf library." Simpson believed that only by studying the "Old Course" at St. Andrews could one properly understand golf course design and construction. Stains to front & rear covers, slight darkening to spine, else about very good. (1000/1500).

1005. Wethered, H.N. The Perfect Golfer. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1931]. Donovan & Murdoch 39400; Murdoch 824 - Wethered puts forth his ideas of perfection in a golf course, stroke, hole & other golfing subjects. Chipping to jacket spine head, piece lacking from upper joint of jacket, darkening to jacket spine & upper rear panel, else near fine in very good jacket. (150/250).

1006. Wethered, Joyce. Golfing Memories and Methods. Illus. from photographs. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 39460; Murdoch 844 - "Miss Wethered writes almost as smoothly as she played." Fading to cloth, slight bowing to covers, else good. (60/90).

1007. Wethered, Roger & Joyce. Golf From Two Sides. Illus. Dark purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Third Edition. London: Longman's, Green, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 39550; Murdoch 845 - Chipping to spine ends, fading to spine, else about very good condition. (50/80).

1008. Whigham, H.J. How to Play Golf. Illus. from action photos by E. Burton Holmes. Blue cloth lettered in yellow. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 4600; Murdoch 847 - This was the first book of golf instruction published in America and contained the first "action photos" of golf. Damp-warping to lower covers, warping to pages, good only. (80/120).

1009. Whigham, H.J., et al. The Out Door Library: Athletic Sports. Chapter on golf by Whigham. Illus. Gilt- lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1897. Fine. (70/100).

1010. Whitcombe, C[harles]. A[lbert]. Golf Shots: The Drive. [c.1933]. * Golf Shots: The Iron. [c.1933]. * Golf Shots: The Mashie Niblick. [c.1933]. * Golf Shots: Niblick and Putter. [c.1933]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from drawings. 6x4-1/2, uniform pictorial wrappers (red, green, orange & blue, respectively). First Editions ("Fairway & Hazard Pocket Pro Series"). London: Niblick Publishing, [c.1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 39630-39660 - Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

1011. White, Jack. Putting. Prefatory notes by J.H. Taylor, James Braid, Alex Herd, Geo. Duncan, & commentary by Bernard Darwin. 1921. * Easier Golf. 51 illustrations. (Irregular fading to cloth.) [1924]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Green cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 39730 & 39740 - First very good, 2nd good only. (120/180).

1012. White, Stewart Edward. The Shepper Newfounder. Illus. by H.T. Webster. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 39790; Murdoch 856 - "A quite tender piece of golf fiction with several illustrations by the famous cartoonist, Webster." This book will convince even the hardest golfer that dogs should be allowed on the golf course! Piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, chipping to jacket spine head, darkening to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

1013. (Whitemarsh Valley Country Club) Whitemarsh Valley Country Club: 1908, Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania. Illus. Gilt-lettered green & white cloth. First Edition. Chestnut Hill, PA: W.V.C.C., 1908. The club was incorporated in the year of this publication, 1908. Near fine. (80/100).

1014. Whitlatch, Marshall. Golf for Beginners - & Others. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. [1910]. * Another copy. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition. [1929]. New York: Outing Publishing, 1910. Donovan & Murdoch 39830; Murdoch 857 - First with dark scrape along front cover & joint (with tear at joint), else near very good; 2nd fine. (80/120).

1015. Whitton, Ivo. Golf. 40 illustrations from high-speed photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Second Edition. Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens, 1937. Donovan & Murdoch 39920; Murdoch 858 - Lessons on golf from photographs by a well-known Australian golfer of the time. Fine, with attractive cover design. (50/80).

GOLF WHO'S WHO, 1909

1016. (Who's Who) "Who's Who in Golf" and Directory of Golf Clubs and Members, 1909. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Stanley Publishing, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 39940 (not in Murdoch) - The first and only edition. An invaluable reference guide for turn- of-the-century golfers, known and unknown, and of golf clubs of the British Isles. Dulling to spine, mild soiling, light bumping to corners; pp. 3-6 detached, lacking pp. 7-10, front hinge cracking, internally browned, still very good. (300/500).

1017. Wickersham, Price & Frank Lauer. The K.C.G.A. Caddie Book: A Complete Caddie System with Information for Golfers. Illus. from photographs. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Kansas City: Kansas City Golf Assoc., [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 39960 - Near fine, with great cover art. (80/120).

LINKS OF ANCIENT ROME

1018. Wild, Payson Sibley & Bert Leston Taylor. Brothers of the Book Miscellanea: The Links of Ancient Rome. Illus. by F. Fox. Original wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: Brothers of the Book, 1912. Donova & Murdoch 40040; Murdoch 860 - Edited by Wild & Taylor, the book is based on fragments from the Diary of Maecenas and controversially cast doubt on the authenticity of the manuscripts which formed the basis of Arthur V. Taylor's Origines Golfianae, which was going to press at the time this volume was issued. Wrappers detached & split in two at spine & retaped, darkening to spine area (under tape) & extremities, else about very good; in custom-made chemise (containing Murdoch's bookplate) & half morocco clamshell box, lettered in gilt on spine. (300/500).

1019. (Wilmington Country Club) Wilmington Country Club Certificate of Incorporation, By-Laws, Rules, Names of Members, 1913. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Wilmington, DE: W.C.C., 1913. The club was incorporated in 1901. Fine. (70/100).

1020. Wilson, Enid & Robert A. Lewis. So That's What I Do! Foreword by Joyce Wethered & Henry Cotton. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/2x6, jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 40190; Murdoch 864 - Enid Wilson was one of England's great golf champions, and consistently developed ever-higher standards of play in her country. Tape repairs to jacket verso, chipping to jacket spine head & upper corners, price clipped, else very good & bright. (120/180).

1021. Wilson, Harry Leon. So This is Golf! 2 copies. Illus. by M.L. Blumenthal. First cloth-backed boards, cover label, jacket, 2nd dec. cloth. First & First British Editions. New York & London: 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 40210-20; Murdoch 865 - A collection of humorous golf stories. Chipping & tears to good only jacket; vols. very good. (80/120).

1022. Wilson, J.H. The Golfers of a Past Era: A Series of Photographs After J.H. Wilson Taken at Prestwick Golf Club and the Open Championship during the Years 1884-1894. Intro. by G.S. Cumming. Illus. with 20 tipped-in reproduction photographs of golfers in candid poses, on stiff boards. Folio, 13-1/2x10-1/4, loose in gilt-lettered cloth portfolio, string ties. No. 61 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Ayrshire, Scotland: B. Marshall, [1977]. Donovan & Murdoch 78550 - Signed by the publisher on the limitation page. J.H. Wilson was a Prestwick golfer and an excellent photographer who made this important record of early golf at Prestwick Golf Club, which was founded in 1851. Fine. (100/150).

1023. Wilson, Kenneth. To Better Golf in Two Strides. [1938]. * It's All in the Swing: Self Help for the Average Golfer. [1947]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Putnam, [1938 & 1947]. Donovan & Murdoch 40240 & 40250 - First with chipping to jacket extremities, tear to upper panel, upper front free endpaper clipped, both with prices clipped, else very good. (80/120).

1024. Wilson Staff. Where to Golf in Europe. 11 vols., covering the years 1961 to 1971, complete. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Wiesbaden-Biebrich: Golf in Europe, 1961-71. A complete set of this run of annuals. Very good or better. (100/150).

1025. [Wilson, William] Bulger. Echoes from the Links. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Edinburgh: J. & J. Gray, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 11340; Murdoch 101 - A humorous look at golf from the writer for the Evening Times. Mild soiling, tape to lower spine, else very good. (100/150).

GROUP OF SIGNED WINDS

1026. Wind, Herbert Warren. Following Through. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Inscribed & signed by Wind to Joseph Murdoch on the half-title. Near fine. (100/150).

1027. Wind, Herbert Warren. Herbert Warren Wind's Golf Book. Foreword by Bing Crosby. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1971]. Warm typed letter, signed from Wind to Joseph Murdoch laid-in loose, dated June 5, 1984. Very good. (100/150).

1028. Wind, Herbert Warren. The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Championships. Illus. Cloth, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus, 1948. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine head & a bit to corners, else fine in very good jacket & slipcase. (200/300).

1029. Wind, Herbert Warren. The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Championships. Illus. 10x7, cloth, jacket. First Revised Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Donovan & Murdoch 40340 - Inscribed & signed by Wind on the front free endpaper. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities, short tear to upper front jacket joint, else very good. (100/150).

1030. Wind, Herbert Warren. Tips from the Top. 1955. * Tips from the Top Book 2. 1956. * 52 Tips de Golf. [1960]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Anthony Ravelli. Jackets. First 2 are First Editions, last First Mexican Edition. Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by Wind. Last good only, others with chipping & rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

WODEHOUSE ON GOLF

1031. Wodehouse, P.G. The Clicking of Cuthbert. Cloth. First Edition. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 40590 - First edition with only 8 previous titles listed on page facing the title. Very good. (100/150).

1032. Wodehouse, P.G. The Heart of a Goof. Cloth. First Edition, Second Printing. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 40600 - Foxing, otherwise very good. (70/100).

1033. Wodehouse, P.G. Divots. [1927]. * Wodehouse on Golf. 1940. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First American Editions. New York: Doran &. Doubleday, Doran, [1927] & 1940. Donovan & Murdoch 40550 & 40610 - Very good. (100/150).

1034. Wodehouse, P.G. Golf Without Tears. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. (Soiling & stains, front hinge cracked through, fair.) [1924]. * The Clicking of Cuthbert. Dj. "Autograph Edition." [1956]. * The Heart of a Goof. Dj. "Autograph Edition." [1956]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Last two about fine. (100/150).

1035. Wodehouse, P.G. The Golf Omnibus. [1973]. * Fore! The Best of Wodehouse on Golf. Ed. by Bensen. 1983. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London & New Haven: [1977] & 1983. About fine. (70/100).

1036. (Wollaston Golf Club) Ouimet, Francis, et al. The Story of an Old Club, Commemorating Wollaston's Fiftieth Anniversary, 1895-1945. [1945]. * Mulvoy, Thomas, Jr. Wollaston Golf Club: Old in Tradition, Young in Spirit, Commemorating Wollaston's Seventy-Fifth Anniversary, 1895-1970. [1970]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Gilt- lettered cloth. First Editions. [Wollaston, MA: W.G.C., [1945 & 1970]. Nick to spine of 1st, else both very good. (100/150).

1037. (Women's Golf) Berg, Patty (with Otis Dypwick). Golf. Fwd. by O.B. Keeler. [1941]. * Berg (with Mark Cox). Golf Illustrated. [1950]. * Suggs, Louise. Par Golf for Women. 2nd Ed. [1955]. * Miller, Helen. Striving to be Champion: Babe Didrikson Zaharias. [1961]. * Bell, Peggy (with Jerry Claussen). A Woman's Way to Better Golf. 1966. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 1 First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else about very good or better. (150/250).

1038. (Women's Golf) Moran. Golf is a Woman's Game. [1971]. * Eldred. Kathy Whitworth. [1975]. * McLachlan. Swing to Win: The Story and Techniques of Leading Proette Judy Perkins. [1975]. * Edmonson. The Woman Golfer's Catalogue. [1980]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets (as issued). First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

1039. (Women's Golf) O'Shea, Mary Jo. Laura Baugh. [1976]. * Blalock, Jane. The Guts to Win. Intro. by Billie Jean King. [1977]. * Lopez, Nancy. The Education of a Woman Golfer. [1979]. * Lopez. Lopez on Golf. 1st UK Ed. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets (as issued). First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1040. (Women's Golf) Wilson, Enid. A Gallery of Women Golfers. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. (Chipping to dj spine ends & extremities.) [1961]. * Wilson. Golf for Women. [1964]. * Lynch & Collins, eds. Sandra Haynie Golf: A Natural Course for Women. (Tears to lower front dj panel.) [1975]. * Mair, Lewine. The Dunlop Lady Golfer's Companion. 1980. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1041. (Women's Sports) Slaughter, Frances E., ed. The Sportswoman's Library. 2 vols. 1898. * Paret, J. Parmly. The Woman's Book of Sports. 1901. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Editions. London & Westminster: 1898 & 1901. Near fine. (100/150).

1042. Wood, Craig. How to Play Golf, with the Rules of Golf. 2 copies. Illus. Wrappers. American & Australian Editions. Buffalo & Victoria: [c.1937 & 1940]. Very good. (50/80).

GOLFING CURIOS AND "THE LIKE" 1 OF 150 COPIES, 1910

1043. Wood, Harry B. Golfing Curios and "The Like." With an Appendix comprising a "Bibliography of Golf," etc. Illus. with plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, quarter vellum & green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. 1 of 150 copies. First (Subscriber's) Edition. London: Sherratt & Hughes, 1910. Donovan & Murdoch 40710; Murdoch 878 - With list of subscribers in rear. The first to attempt to gather a listing of golfiana (books, balls, clubs, cups, medals, prizes, etc.) in book form - Wood was one of the earliest collectors of such items. Wood's chapter on books gives extensive descriptions of the predecessors of golf, Kolf and Jeu de Mail, as well as other important ear;y volumes on the game. This copy possibly lacking limitation page. Mild soiling; small tear to gutter of pp. ix-x, else near fine - an extremely rare and important volume. (1000/1500).

MEXICAN GOLF HISTORY

1044. Wright, Harry. A Short History of Golf in Mexico and the Mexico City Country Club. Illus. by R. Winslow Myers & Andres Audiffred. 10-1/2x7-1/2, dec. cloth, paper cover label. No. 65 of a limited edition.New York: Privatley Printed, 1938. Donovan & Murdoch 40820; Murdoch 879 - Signed on the limitation page by Harry Wright to John Dawson. Supplement laid-in to rear. The book is a colorful history of Mexican golf. Orange stain from endpaper to rear flyleaf, with damp affect to previous few pages, still very good. (200/300).

1045. Wynne, Anthony. Death of a Golfer. Cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1937]. Donovan & Murdoch 40860 - A Dr. Hailey mystery novel. About fine. (80/120).

1046. X, Mr. [Robert Russell]. Golf Monthly's Lessons with Mr. X. [1968]. * More Golf Lessons with Mr. X. [1971]. * Beginner's Guide to Golf. [1973]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: Pelham Books, various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 79120, 79150 & 79110 - Very good condition. (100/150).

1047. (Golf) Andrews, Amber. Vest Pocket Golf Lessons. (Tape tepair, chip to spine foot.) [c.1924]. * Hallam, A.E. Straight Road to Success in Golf: How to Become an Accomplished Player. [1928]. * Hillerich & Bradsby Co. Grand Slam Golf Classics. (Smoke damage.) [1931]. * Gardner, Don. Don Gardner's Golf Book: Three-Point Method. 1947. Together, 4 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (150/250).

1048. (Golf) Baron, Harry. Golf Resorts of the U.S.A. [1967]. * Williams, Gwen. Unique Golf Resorts of the World. [1983]. * Williams, Michael. History of Golf. [1985]. * Williams. Grand Slam: Golf's Major Championships. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Large sizes. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

1049. (Golf) Bisher, Furman. The Masters - Augusta Revisited: An Intimate View. [1976]. * Hobbs, Michael. Great Opens. [1976]. * Hobbs. In Celebration of Golf. [1982]. * Hopkins, John. Golf: The Four Majors. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

1050. (Golf) Brown, Eric. Knave of Clubs. [1961]. * Brown. Out of the Bag. [1964]. * Brewer, Gay. Score Better than You Swing. [1968]. * Another copy. Wraps. [1969]. * Gay Brewer's Golf Guidebook. [1968]. Together, 5 vols. 1 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1051. (Golf) Cochran, Alastair & John Stobbs. The Search for the Perfect Swing. [1968]. * Swarbick, Brian. Every Duffer's Guide to Good Golf. [1973]. * Chinnock, Frank. How to Break 90 - Consistently! [1976]. * Chamberlain, Peter. Good Golf. [1985]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1052. (Golf) Cotton, Henry. The Picture Story of the Golf Game. N.d. * Coyne, John, ed. The New Golf for Women. [1973]. * Cousins & Pottinger. An Atlas of Golf. [1974]. * Cossey, Rosalynde. Golfing Ladies: Five Centuries of Golf in Great Britain and Ireland. [1984]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1053. (Golf) Cromie, Robert, ed. Par for the Course: A Golfer's Anthology. 2nd Ed. [1964]. * Crosbie, Provan. Fairways and Foul. [1964]. * Corcoran, Fred & Bud Harvey. Unplayable Lies: The Story of Sport's Most Successful Impresario. [1965]. * Cox, Bill & Nicholas Tremayne. Bill Cox's Golf Companion. [1969]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Last 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1054. (Golf) Cumming, George. It Goes Where You Hit It. [1950]. * Daly, Fred. Golf as I See It. Illus. by Louis Stanley. [1951]. * Cox, W.J. Play Better Golf. [1952]. * Cox. Can I Help You? Fwd. by Tom Scott. [1954]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, last 3 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping & short tears to jackets, else about very good. (150/250).

1055. (Golf) Dexter & McDonnell. The World of Golf. [1970]. * Dobereiner. The Glorious World of Golf. [1977]. * Lumb, Nick, et al. The Complete Book of Golf: Techniques, Great Golf Courses, History. [1988]. * Plumridge. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Golf. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1056. (Golf) Dunn, Seymour. Golf Fundamentals. Reprint Ed. 1977. * Peper, George. Scrambling Golf: How to Get Out of Trouble and Into the Cup. [1977]. * Norwood, Joe. Joe Norwood's Golf-O-Metrics. 1978. * Boswell, Thomas. Strokes of Genius. 1987. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1 in jackets. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (150/250).

1057. (Golf) Fraley, Oscar. Golf in Action. Photos by Charles Yerkow. [1952]. * Gibson, Nevin. A Pictorial History of Golf. [1968]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. profusely. 11x8-1/4, jackets. First Editions. New York: [1952 & 1968]. Second signed by Gibson on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to jacket extremities, tear & crease to lower front panel of first, else very good. (100/150).

1058. (Golf) Gibson, Nevin. A Pictorial History of Golf. Revised ed. Signed . [1974]. * Gibson. Great Moments in Golf. Inscr. & signed to Murdoch. [1973]. * Garber, Angus. Golf Legends: Players, Holes, Life on the Tours. [1988]. * Morrison, Ian. 100 Greatest Golfers. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).


Session I: Tuesday, June 16, 10:00 a.m....Lots 1-323

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 82. BIOGRAPHIES
Lots 83. BLACK through 157. CAVANAGH
Lots 158. CHAMBERS through 235. DARWIN
Lots 236. DARWIN through 323. FOREIGN

Session II: Tuesday, June 16, 2:00 p.m....Lots 324-644

Lots 324. FORGAN through 398. HACKBARTH
Lots 399. HAGEN through 478. HUTCHINSON
Lots 479. HUTCHINSON through 562. LINDSAY
Lots 563. LINSKILL through 644. MIDWICK

Session III: Wednesday, June 17, 10:00 a.m....Lots 645-972

Lots 645. MILLER through 730. PATTEN
Lots 731. PATTERSON through 815. SAXE
Lots 816. SAXE through 890. STANCLIFFE
Lots 891. STANCLIFFE through 972. VAILE

Session IV: Wednesday, June 17, 2:000 p.m....Lots 973-1,218

Lots 973. VAILE through 1058. GOLF
Lots 1059. GOLF through 1136. GOLF
Lots 1137. GOLF through 1218. GOLF







Contact Us



comments or suggestions