Sale 163

The Premier Golf Library Formed By Joseph S.F. Murdoch

Tuesday & Wednesday, June 16 & 17, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1059. (Golf) Gibson, Nevin. The Encyclopedia of Golf, with the Official All-Time Records. Revised Ed. [1964]. * McCarthy, Colman. The Pleasures of the Game. 1977. * Shapiro, Dohn & Berger. Golf: A Turn-of-the-Century Treasury. [1986]. * Wartman, William. Playing Through: Behind the Scenes on the American PGA Tour. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Last 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1060. (Golf) Gottlieb, Harry. Golf for Southpaws. [1953]. * Gibson, Nevin. The Encyclopedia of Golf, with the Official All-Time Records. Inscr. & signed from Gibson to Murdoch. (Tape to extremities.) [1958]. * Goodner, Ross. Golf's Greatest: The Legendary World Golf Hall of Famers. 1978. * Gallwey, W.T. The Inner Game of Golf. [1981]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends & chipping to extremities, else generally very good. (150/250).

1061. (Golf) Graffis, Herb. Esquire's World of Golf: What Every Golfer Must Know. [1965]. * Graffis. The PGA. Inscr. & signed by Graffis. [1975]. * Guiney, David. The Dunlop Book of Golf. 1973. * McDonnell, Michael. The Complete Book of Golf. [1985]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

1062. (Golf) Graham, Harry. The Complete Sportsman (Compiled from the Occasional Papers of Reginald Drake Biffin). Cloth. 3rd Ed. 1924. * Wheatley, Vera. Mixed Foursomes. Cloth. [1936]. * Scholz, Jackson. Fairway Challenge. Dj. Card inscr. from Bill Schulenberg to Murdoch laid-in. 1964. * Boswell, Charley. Now I See. Dj. Signed. [1969]. Together, 4 vols. Last 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1063. (Golf) Gustavson, Lealand. Enjoy Your Golf. [1954]. * Pollard, Jack. Gregory's Australian Guide to Golf. [c.1960's]. * Gregson, Malcolm. Golf with Gregson: An Autobiography. [1968]. * Gresswell, Peter. Week-end Golfer. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1064. (Golf) Hahn, Paul. Paul Hahn Shows you how to Play Trouble Shots. [1965]. * Blake, Mindy. The Golf Swing of the Future. [1972]. * Blake. Golf: The Technique Barrier. [1978]. * Bernardoni, Gus. Golf God's Way. [1978]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First of First British Editions. Various places: various dates. First with dampstaining to jacket, else very good or better. (150/250).

1065. (Golf) Hamilton, Edward & Charles Preston. Golfing America. [1958]. * Grimsley. Golf: Its History, People and Events. [1966]. * Gregory, Paul. Greatest Moments in Golf. [1987]. * Levy, Lawrence & Brian Morgan. Golf Tours and Detours: Golf's Greatest Moments. [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Large sizes, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

1066. (Golf) Hay, Alex. The Handbook of Golf. Fwd. by P. Alliss. [1984]. * Ripening Hay: Tales from a Golfing Life. [1989]. * Langer, Bernhard. Langer on Putting. [1987]. * While the Iron is Hot: An Autobiography. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

1067. (Golf) Hicks, Betty & Ellen Griffin. Golf Manual for Teachers. 1949. * Tuthill, Mex. Golf Without Gall. [1938]. * Turnsea, Jim. 12 Lessons to Better Golf. 1st Ed. [1953]. * Turnsea. Low Score Golf. [1953]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (150/250).

1068. (Golf) Hogan, Ben & Herbert Warren Wind. Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf. (Nevin Gibson's stamp to f.f.e.) [1957]. * Barrat, Michael. Golf with Tony Jacklin. [1978]. * Ballestros, Seve & Dudley Doust. Seve: The Young Champion. [1982]. * Barkow, Al. Gettin' to the Dance Floor: An Oral History of American Golf. 1986. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Short tear to jacket of 2nd, else very good to about fine. (150/250).

1069. (Golf) Lawless, Peter, ed. The Golfer's Companion. 1st Ed., 2nd printing dj. [1937]. * Taylor, Hugh, ed. Golf Dictionary. [1970]. * Taylor, John. Golf Collectors Price Guide. Inscr. & signed by Taylor to Murdoch. [1983]. * Henderson & Stirk. The Compleat Golfer: An Illustrated History of the Royal and Ancient Game. [1982]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

1070. (Golf) Lema, Tony & G. Brown. Golfer's Gold: An Inside View of the Pro Tour. (Tear to dj spine head.) [1964]. * Penna, Toney & Oscar Farley. My Wonderful World of Golf. [1965]. * Hopkins, John. Nick Faldo in Perspective. [1985]. * Hobbs, Michael, ed. The Golfer's Companion: An Anthology of Golf Writing from 1457 to the Present. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1071. (Golf) Meulen, J.M.V. Getting Out of the Rough. [1926]. * Klein, Dave. Great Moments in Golf. [1971]. * Price, Charles. Golfer-at-Large. 1982. * Kirkwood, Joe. Links of Life. [1973]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, last 3 in jackets. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1072. (Golf) Moran, Frank. Golfers' Gallery. 1946. * McDonnell, Michael. Golf: The Great Ones. [1971]. * McDonnell. Great Moments in Sport: Golf. Illus. [1974]. * Gibson, Nevin & Tommy Kouzmanoff. Golf's Greatest Shots by the World's Greatest Players. Signed by Gibson. [1981]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1073. (Golf) Norval. Gone to the Golf. (Slight damp-warping to pages.) 1965. * Nierporte & Sauers. Mind Over Golf. 1968. * Anon. The Golfing Machine: The Star System of G.O.L.F. 1969. * Keane. The Tour. [1974]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good. (150/250).

1074. (Golf) Palmer, Norman & William Levy. Five Star Golf. Foreword by Eisenhower. [1964]. * Knight, Reg. Learn Golf Backwards. (Stain to dj.) 1965. * Littler, Gene. The Real Score. [1976]. * Obitz & Farley. Six Days to Better Golf. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (100/150).

1075. (Golf) Schaap, Dick. Pro: Frank Beard on the Golf Tour. [1970]. * Alliss, Peter. The Golfer's Logbook. 1984. * Hamilton. The Beacon Golfing Handbook. 1984. * Booth & Hobbs. The Sackville Illustrated Dictionary of Golf. [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First rubbed but very good, others fine. (150/250).

1076. (Golf) Scharff, Robert, ed. Golf Magazine's Encyclopedia of Golf. [1970]. * Golf Magazine. America's Golf Book. [1970]. * Golf Magazine. Great Golf Courses You Can Play. [1973]. * Dobereiner, Peter, ed. The Golfers: The Inside Story. Fwd. by Cotton. 1982. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine. (150/250).

1077. (Golf) Suggs, Louise. Golf for Women. [1960]. * Cranford, Peter. The Winning Touch in Golf: A Psychological Approach. [1961]. * Brown, M.G. Fell's Teen Age Guide to Winning Golf. [1963]. * Coyne, John, ed. Better Golf. [1972]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (150/250).

1078. (Golf) Sullivan, George. The Champion's Guide to Golf. [1966]. * Heager, Ronald. Kings of Clubs. [1968]. * Kiernan, Thomas. Woodirons. [1981]. * Kennington, Don. The Sourcebook of Golf. Review copy. T.L.s. from Kennington to Murdoch laid-in. 1981. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1079. (Golf) Tarbuck, Jim. Tarbuck on Golf. 1983. * Cannon, David. Severiano Ballesteros. [1986]. * Charles, Bob. The Bob Charles Left-Hander's Golf Book. [1985]. * Ballestros & Doust. Seve. [1986]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

1080. (Golf) Thompson, Kenneth. The Mental Side of Golf. 1939. * Von Nida, Norman G. Golf Isn't Hard. [1949]. * Thomas. Modern Golf. [1967]. * Thomas. Instructions to Young Golfers. Illus. by G. Houghton. [1959]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else very good. (150/250).

1081. (Golf) Thomson. How to Play Golf. (Piece of dj lacking.) 1946. * Prain. Live Hands: A Key to Better Golf. Intro. by Darwin. 2nd Ed. 1947. * Kavanagh. Golf Made Easy. [1953]. * Nichols. Never Say Never: The Psychology of Winning Golf. [1965]. * Kroen. The Why Book of Golf. [1988]. * Knudson & Rubenstein. The Natural Golf Swing. Inscr. & signed by Rubenstein to Murdoch. [1989]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Last 2 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. First good, others very good or better. (150/250).

1082. (Golf) Tyler, Martin, ed. The Sportsman's World of Golf. [1976]. * Brown, Gene. The Complete Book of Golf. [1980]. * Baddiel, Sarah. Golf, the Golden Years: A Pictorial Anthology. Review copy, inscr. & signed by Baddiel to the Murdochs. [1989]. * Elliott, Allan & J.A. May. Golf Monthly Illustrated History of Golf. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

1083. (Humor) Call, Ben. The Country Club. [1961]. * Armour, Richard. Golf is a Four- Letter Word. [1962]. * Armour. Golf Bawls. [1946]. * Nicol & More. Golf: The Agony and the Ecstasy. [1982]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1084. (Humor) Graham, A.S. Please Sir, I've Broken my Arm: A Sporting Commentary in Cartoons. (Wear to dj spine.) [1959]. * Graham. Graham's Golf Club. Fwd. by Longhurst. [1965]. * Herold, Don. Adventures in Golf or, How to Golf Your Troubles Away. [1965]. * Dobereiner, Peter. Preferred Lies About Golf.... [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About very good or better. (150/250).

1085. (Humor) Herold, Don. Love That Golf: It can be better than you think. 3rd Ed. [1955]. * McGraw, Donald. The Golf Duffer's Own Handbook: How to Keep from Breaking 100. 1st Ed. [1962]. * Hackett, Buddy. The Truth About Golf and Other Lies. 1st Ed. [1968]. * O'Malley, Bill. Fore - And Aft: Irreverent Sketches on the Game of Golf. 1st Ed. [1969]. Together, 4 vols. Ilus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1086. (Humor) Herold. Love That Golf: It can be better than you think. [1955]. * Oman. The Sensuous Golfer. [1976]. * Kiehl. Duffer Golf, or How to Break 100. [1979]. * Ragaway. The Golfer's Dictionary. 1984. * Quist. Golfermania. [1985]. * Noble. The Official Duffer's Rules of Golf. [1981]. * Patterson. Portrait of a Golfaholic. [1984]. * Kerr. The Year of the Old Goats. Inscr. to Joe Murdoch by George Kerr. [1987]. * Beard & McKie. Golfing: A Duffer's Dictionary. [1987]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Most First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1087. (Humor) Houghton, George. Confessions of a Golf Addict. 1st Am. Ed. [1959]. * Gill, Howard, ed. Fun in the Rough. [1957]. * Huston, Mervyn, ed. Great Golf Humour. [1977]. * Huston. Golf and Murphy's Law. Inscr. & signed by Huston to Murdoch. [1981]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1088. (Humor) Kennedy & Georgiades. A Slice of Fun. (South African humor.) 1965. * Bolt, Tommy. How to Keep Your Temper on the Golf Course. [1969]. * Bolt. The Hole Truth. [1971]. * Barnett, Ted. Golf is Madness. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (100/150).

1089. (Humor) Mahood. Fore! Boards. [1959]. * Langdon. How to Talk Golf: A-Z of Golfing Terms. Boards. [1975]. * Lewis. After-Dinner Golf. Dj. [1976]. * Scott. The Crazy World of Golf. Boards. [1985]. * Gross, ed. Golf Golf Golf: A Hilarious Collection of Cartoons. Boards. [1989]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

1090. (Humor) Manning, Reg. From Tee to Cup. [1954]. * Marshall, Keith. Golf Galore. Illus. by Graham. [1960]. * Maclaren, Muir. The Golfer's Bedside Book. [1976]. * Brooks. The Offensive Golfer: A Handbook for Compulsive Hackers. (Warping to dj.) [1963]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (150/250).

1091. (Humor) McDougal, Stan. 101 Great Golf Jokes & Stories. 1968]. * Langdon, David. How to Play Golf and Stay Happy. (Tears to dj.) [1964]. * Santee. The Bar X Golf Course. [1971]. * Schulz, Charles. Snoopy's Grand Slam. [1972]. * Schulz. An Educated Slice. [1990]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Last wrappers, others cloth, all but 1st in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1092. (Humor) Morrison, Morie. Life with Par. 1958. * Gross, Milton. Eighteen Holes in my Head. (Tears to dj.) [1959]. * Green, Michael. The Art of Coarse Golf. [1967]. * Fredericks, Vic. For Golfers Only. (Short teat to fron panel.) [1964]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & tears, overall very good. (150/250).

1093. (Humor) Moses. Fore. Illus. by Mel. [1937]. * Murray. The Golf Secret. (Heavy tape to dj.) [1953]. * Murray. More Golf Secrets. [1954]. * Carrell & January. Golf is a Funny Game. [1967]. * Gunn. How to Play Golf with Your Wife and Survive. [1976]. * Bond. Paddington Hits Out. N.d. * Lowe. The Glasgow Herald Book of Club Golf. [1990]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. First 4 cloth in jackets, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second fair, others very good or better. (150/250).

1094. (Humor) Murray, Robinson. Are Golfers Human? Dj. (Dampstaining to dj.) [1951]. * O'Malley, Bill. Golf Fore Fun. Intro. by Bing Crosby. Boards. [1953]. * Morton, Cecil. Golf!!! The Confessions of a Golf Club Secretary. Illus. by John Cooper. Fwd. by Henry Longhurst. Dj. [1963]. * De Vincenzo, Roberto. Mordillo Golf. Boards. [1987]. * Tidy, Bill. The World's Worst Golf Club. Boards. 1987. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1095. (Humor) Quantz, Nancy. Tee Party (Fore Ladies Only). Inscr. from Quant to Murdoch. [1969]. * Huggins, Percy. The Golfer's Miscellany. [1970]. * Sheehan, Larry, ed. Best Golf Humor from Golf Digest. [1972]. * Houghton, George. Just a Friendly...: A Book of Golf Addicts' Cartoons. [1973]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Last boards, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1096. (Humor) Preston, Charles. Fore! Golf Cartoons from the Wall Street Journal. [1962]. * Robinson, Heath. Humours of Golf. [1975]. * Jeffreys. The Punch Book of Golf. [1986]. * Plumridge, Chris, ed. Golf's Lighter Side. [1989]. * Plumridge. The Book of Golf Disasters & Bizarre Records. [1985]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, all but 1 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

1097. (Golf) Anon. How to Play Golf. [1907]. * Taylor. White Sulphur Springs: A Brief History. [1923]. * Carling Golf World Championship 1966. 1966. * Old Pro. Golf Made Easy. Box that springs open. N.d. * Member. St. Andrews to the Play, 1854. Facsimile Ed., 1 opf 20 copies. N.d. Together, 5 vols. Last in wrappers, others cloth or boards. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (150/250).

1098. (Golf - Oversize) Anon. The Many Faces of the American Golf Course. [c.1960's]. * Springman, Jack. The Beauty of Pebble Beach. [1964]. * Crombie, Charles. Some of the Rules of Golf. Reprint Ed. (Front joint cracked through.) [1966]. * Hitch, Thomas & Nary Ishikuramoto. Waialae Country Club: The First Half Century. 1 of 1800 copies. [1981]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x14, cloth, last 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1099. (Sports Anthologies) Bligh, Arthur. Crochets and Foibles: Stories of Shooting, Cricket & Golf. Dec. cloth. 1903. * Spalding. Spalding Spring and Summer Sports. Original wraps bound-in to modern cloth. 1905. * Taussig, Charles W. & Theodore Meyer. The Book of Hobbies or, A Guide to Happiness. Full red levant morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised band, t.e.g. [1924]. * Robertson-Glasgow, R.C. All in the Game. Dj. [1952]. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1100. (Sports Anthologies) Knauff, Theo. Athletics for Physical Culture. [1894]. * Watson, Alfred. English Sport. 1903. * Aye, John. Humour in Sports. [c.1933]. * Alexander, F.M. The Use of the Self. [1946]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. All but last are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall - each has some mention of golf. (150/250).

1101. (Golf) Evans, Webster. Encyclopedia of Golf. [1971]. * Steele, Donald & Peter Ryde, eds. The Shell International Encyclopedia of Golf. [1975]. * Simek & O'Brien. Total Golf: A Behavioral Approach... 1981. * Morrison, Ian, ed. The Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Golf. [1986]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1102. (Golf) Venturi, Ken. Comeback: The Ken Venturi Story. [1966]. * Sheridan, James. Sheridan of Sunningdale: My Fifty-Six Years as Caddie-Master. [1967]. * Evans, Webster. Rubs of the Green: Golf's Triumphs and Tragedies. [1969]. * Faldo, Nick. The Rough with the Smooth: Breaking into Professional Golf. [1980]. * Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1103. (Golf) Price, Charles. The World of Golf. [1962]. * The American Golfer. [1964]. * A Golf Story: Bobby Jones, Augusta National, and the Masters Tournament. [1986]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 11x7- 3/4 or slightly smaller, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (100/150).

1104. (Golf) Pilley, Phil. Golfing Art. [1988]. * Pinner, John. The History of Golf. [1988]. * Petrie, Simpson, Gordon. Golfing Greats: Great Britain and Ireland. [1989]. * Tom. Back Then: A Pictorial History of American Golf. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

1105. (Golf Instructions) Ford, Doug. How I Play Inside Golf. [1960]. * Finsterwald, Don. Fundamentals of Golf. [1961]. * Smith, Horton & Dawson Taylor. The Secret of...Holing Putts! [1961]. * Smith, Horton & Marian Benton. The Velvet Touch. Signed by Benton. [1965]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).

1106. (Golf) Golf Digest. The Best of Golf Digest: The First 25 Years. [1975]. * Cooke, Bernard. Newnes All Colour Guide: Golf. [1985]. * Wiren. PGA Teaching Manual: The Art and Science of Golf Instruction. Inscr. & signed from Wiren to Murdoch. [1990]. * Peper. Golf in America: The First One Hundred Years. A.L.s. from Herb Graffis to Murdoh laid-in. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1107. (Golf Around the World) Pollard, Jack, ed. Golf the Australian Way. [970]. * Smith, Terry. The Complete Book of Australian Golf. [1975]. * Jones, Bob. British Golf Odyssey. Signed. [1977]. * Price, Robert. Scotland's Golf Courses. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but last in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (150/250).

1108. (Golf Courses) Jenkins. The Best 18 Golf Holes in America. [1966]. * Hepburn & Jacobsen. The World's 72 Toughest Golf Holes. 1984. * Hoffman. America's Greatest Golf Courses. [1987]. * Machat. The Golf Courses of the Monterey Peninsula. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various large sizes. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

1109. (Golf) Fifty Years of United States Senior Golf, 1904-1954. [1954]. * Wind, H.W. The Comlete Golfer. 2nd Ed. 1954. * Wind, H.W. The Story of American Golf. 1975. * Mulvoy & Spender. Golf: The Passion and the Challenge. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 1 First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1110. (Golf) Steel, Donald, ed. The Golfer's Bedside Book. [1965]. * Another copy, Vol. II. [1971]. * Steel. Golf Facts & Feats: A Guinness Superlatives Book. [1980]. * Vardon, Harry. The Complete Golfer. Golf Digest Ed. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, first 3 in jackets. First 3 First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1111. (Humor) Broeg, Bob & Bob Burrill. Don't Bring That Up! Skeletons in the Sports Closet. [1946]. * Stanley, Dave, ed. A Treasury of Golf Humor. [1949]. * Smith, Patricia Jean. The Golf Widow's Revenge. [1986]. * Smith. The Golf Widow's Companion. (Text blank.) N.d. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1112. (Golf) Scott, Tom. Golf with the Experts. [1960]. * More Golf with the Experts. [1965]. * Secrets of the Golfing Greats. [1965]. * Golf: Begin the Right Way. [1974]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1113. (Golf) Scott, Tom. The Story of Golf. [1972]. * The Club Golfer's Handbook. [1972]. * With Geoffrey Cousins. The Ind Coope Book of Golf. [1965]. * With Geoffrey Cousins. The Wit of Golf. [1972]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1114. (Golf) Elliott, Len & Barbara Kelly. Who's Who in Golf. [1976]. * Bartlett, Michael. The Golf Book. [1980]. * Emery, David. Who's Who in International Golf. [1983]. * Smith, Terry. Tony Rafty's Golfing Greats. [1983]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1115. (Golf Rules) Dey, Joseph, ed. Golf Rules in Pictures. 1st Ed. [1962]. * Another copy. Revised Ed. 1964. * R. & A. Golf Club. Golf Rules Illustrated. Illus. by Peter Davidson. 1st Ed. 1970. * Another copy. Revised Ed. 1972. * Edmund, Nick. Benson and Hedges Golf Year. 1st Ed. [1990]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1116. (Sports) Stonehenge. Manual of British Rural Sports. (Golf on p.503). Morocco-backed cloth. 2nd Ed. (Piece lacking from spine head.) 1856. * Cassell's. Cassell's Book of Sports and Pastimes. Elaborately gilt-lettered & dec. green & red cloth. [c.1870's]. * Lyttelton, R.H. Out-Door Games: Cricket & Golf. Frontis. engraving of Cock o' the Green. Gilt-lettered vellum. No. 53 of 150 copies. 1st Ed. 1901. * Parker, Eric. The Lonsdale Anthology of Sporting Prose & Verse. Dj. 1st Ed. 1932. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. First good, others very good. (150/250).

1117. (Golf) Aultman, Dick & Ken Bowden. The Methods of Golf's Masters. [1975]. * Jacobs, John. Practical Golf. [1972]. * Jacobs. Golf Doctor. [1979]. * Sommers, Robert & Cal Brown. Great Shots. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1118. (Golf) Davis, William. Great Golf Courses of the World. [1974]. * Stirk, Davis. Golf: The History of an Obsession. [1987]. * Stewart, Thomas, ed. A Tribute to Golf: A Celebration in Art, Photography and Literature. [1990]. * Ferrier, Bob. The World Atlas of Golf Courses. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

1119. (Golf) Shenstone, F.S. Golf Rules and Decisions. (Tape to dj extremities, good.) [1924]. * Barlow, Col. Raymond. Golf for the Beginner and the Confused. [1954]. * Scott, Tom. Golf with the Experts. [1959]. * Bailey, John. Enthusiastic Amateur Golfer Wanders the World. [1965]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1120. (Golf) Ford, Doug. Start Golf Young. [1957]. * Ford. Getting Started in Golf. [1964]. * Faulkner, Max. Golf - Right from the Start. 1st Ed. [1955]. * Faulkner & Louis Stanley. The Faulkner Method. 1st Ed. [1952]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, 1st & 3rd in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good. (150/250).

1121. (Golf) Scott, Tom, ed. Golfing Techniques in Pictures. (Dj chipped & torn.) [1957]. * Jacobs, John. Golf. [1963]. * Ellis, Wes. All-Weather Golf. [1967]. * Plumridge, Chris. How to Play Golf. [1979]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First good, others very good. (150/250).

1122. (Zaharias, Babe Didrickson) Zaharias. Championship Golf. [1948]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1949]. * Zaharias. This Life I've Led: My Autobiography. [1955]. * Williamson, Oscar & Nancy. "Whatta-Gal": The Babe Didrickson Story. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping & sunning to two jackets, else good to very good. (150/250).

1123. (Golf Biographies) Green, Roger L. Andrew Lang: A Critical Biography. [1946]. * Von Nida, Norman. Golf is My Business.[1956]. * Plimpton, George. The Bogey Man. [1968]. * Jackson, Robert. Supermex: The Lee Trevino Story. [1982]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jacket of 2nd, else very good. (150/250).

1124. (Golf) Fenton, Ronnie. The Easy Road to Good Golf. Signed to Murdoch. [1962]. * Faulkner, Max & Tom Scott. Play Championship Golf All Your Life. [1972]. * Fernbaugh, Ralph. The Dandelion on the Ball. [1977]. * Saunders, Vivien & Clive Clark. The Young Golfer. [1977]. * Wind & Macdonald, eds. Vardon on Golf. [1989]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First in wrappers, others cloth, all but last in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1125. (Golf) Whitcombe, R.A. Golf's No Mystery. Pictorial boards. [1938]. * Ouimet, Francis. The Rules of Golf (Revised). Dj. [1948]. * Darsie, Darsie. My Greatest Day in Golf. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1952]. * Hermanson, Roger. The Rules of Golf in Programmed Form. Cloth. 1968. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1126. (Golf) Golf Digest. Better Golf. [1974]. * Luxton, Theo. The Real Truth About the Golf Swing. [1985]. * Birchenough, Eddie. Golfing School. [1988]. * Torrance, Bob. Room at the Top: Golf the Torrance Way. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1127. (American Golf) Cox & Koger. The City that Broke Par. Cloth. Inscr. to Murdoch by Gunby Jordan. [c.1972]. * Mahoney. The Golf History of New England. Wraps. [1973]. * Price & Rogers. The Carolina Low Country, Birthplace of American Golf, 1786. Cloth. [1980]. * Another copy. Wrappers. Signed by Charles Price. [1980]. * Golfer's Travel Guide...Great Lakes Region. Wraps. 1987. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

1128. (Golf) Morley, Michael. The Art and Science of Putting. 1982. * Peper, George. Golf's Supershots. 1982. * Hay, Alex & Julian Worthington. Golf School. [1986]. * Rubenstein, Lorne. Links: An Insider's Tour Through the World of Golf. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

1129. (British Golf Courses) Steel, Donald. The Golf Course Guide. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Another copy. [1977]. * Edmund, Nick, ed. Following the Fairways 1987: A Distinguished Companion to the Golf Courses of Great Britain. 1st Ed. 1987. * Another copy. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Large wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (80/120).

1130. (Golf) McCormack, Mark. The World of Professional Golf. 1968. * Ward-Thomas, Pat, et al. The World Atlas of Golf. [1976]. * Ramsey, Tom. Tom Ramsey's World of Golf. [1977]. * Steel, Donald. Guinness Golf Records, Facts and Championships. [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

1131. (Golf) Flick, Jim. Square-to-Square Golf in Pictures. [1974]. * Irwin, Hale. Play Better Golf with Hale Irwin. [1980]. * Ward-Thomas, Pat, et al. The World Atlas of Golf. 1983. * Forsyth, Bruce. Golf - It's Only a Game, Isn't It? [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

1132. (Golf) Golf Magazine. Golf Magazine's Handbook of Golf Strategy. Ed. by Scharff. Wraps. [1973]. * Sheehan, Larry. The Whole Golf Catalogue. Wraps. [1979]. * Wood, Harry. Golfing Curios and "The Like." Wraps. [1980]. * Stirling, John. Golf: The Skills of the Game. Dj. [1985]. * Brooke-Taylor, Tim. Tim Brooke-Taylor's Golf Bag. Dj. [1988]. * Goodwin, Stephen. The Greatest Masters: The 1986 Masters & Golf's Elite. Dj. [1988]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

1133. (Golf - Older) Carlyle. Autobiography of the Rev. Dr. Alexander Carlyle, Minister of Inversek. 1860. * Steele, Chester. The Golf Course Mystery. (Front cover detached.) [1919]. * Herbert, A.P. The Man About Town. [1923]. * Jerome, Owen Fox. The Golf Club Murder. [1929]. * Fuller, Timothy. Reunion with Murder. [1947]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Third fair, others very good overall. (150/250).

1134. (Golf) Macdonald & Bolstad. Golf. [1961]. * Bolstad, Rotvig, et al. Golf. [1964]. * Potter. Golfmanship. [1968]. * Redford & Tremayne. Success in Golf. [1977]. * O'Connor & Redmond. Chrity O'Connor: His Autobiography. [1985]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1135. (Golf) Igoe. Hooks and Slices: A Parody on Golf. [1962]. * Weetman & Ballantine. Add to Your Golf-Power. [1963]. * McGurn & Williams. Golf Power in Motion. [1967]. * Michael. Golf's Winning Stroke: Putting. [1967]. * Golf Digest. 80 Five-Minute Golf Lessons. [1968]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. All but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

1136. (Golf) Cheever, John. The Brigadier and the Golf Widow. [1964]. * Van Riper, Guernsey. Golfing Greats: Two Top Pros. [1975]. * Watt, Alick. Collecting Old Golf Clubs. Inscr. & signed from Watt to Murdoch. [1985]. * Wartman, William. Playing Through: Behind the Scenes on the PGA Tour. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Some illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).


Session I: Tuesday, June 16, 10:00 a.m....Lots 1-323

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 82. BIOGRAPHIES
Lots 83. BLACK through 157. CAVANAGH
Lots 158. CHAMBERS through 235. DARWIN
Lots 236. DARWIN through 323. FOREIGN

Session II: Tuesday, June 16, 2:00 p.m....Lots 324-644

Lots 324. FORGAN through 398. HACKBARTH
Lots 399. HAGEN through 478. HUTCHINSON
Lots 479. HUTCHINSON through 562. LINDSAY
Lots 563. LINSKILL through 644. MIDWICK

Session III: Wednesday, June 17, 10:00 a.m....Lots 645-972

Lots 645. MILLER through 730. PATTEN
Lots 731. PATTERSON through 815. SAXE
Lots 816. SAXE through 890. STANCLIFFE
Lots 891. STANCLIFFE through 972. VAILE

Session IV: Wednesday, June 17, 2:000 p.m....Lots 973-1,218

Lots 973. VAILE through 1058. GOLF
Lots 1059. GOLF through 1136. GOLF
Lots 1137. GOLF through 1218. GOLF







Contact Us



comments or suggestions