Sale 163

The Premier Golf Library Formed By Joseph S.F. Murdoch

Tuesday & Wednesday, June 16 & 17, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


83. Black, Kevin. Six 9-Hole Perthshire Golf Courses. * Five 9-Hole Perthshire Golf Courses. 2 vols. Illus. with ads. Wrappers. First Edition. Crieff: Boolavogue Publications, 1970. Donovan & Murdoch 46040 & 46050 - About fine. (80/120).

84. Blatch, William Desmond. The Law Relating to Golf Clubs, Being a Guide to the various rates and taxes payable by a golf club and the methods of rating; with an outline of the law of selling intoxicants in a golf club and of the liabilities of members. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Second Edition. London: Waterlow & Sons, 1946. Donovan & Murdoch 7000; Murdoch 65 - Fine. (100/150).

85. Board, John. The Right Way to Become a Golfer. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Jacket. Surrey: Right Way Books, [1948]. Donovan & Murdoch 7050 - Price clipped, mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (50/80).

86. Boomer, Percy. On Learning Golf. Jacket. No. 427 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: John Lane, [1942]. Donovan & Murdoch 7090; Murdoch 68 - Darkening to spine & extremities, spine leaning, rubbing to spine ends, else good. (100/150).

87. Boomer, Percy. On Learning Golf. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1946. Donovan & Murdoch 7110; Murdoch 68 - A bit of darkening to jacket spine, else near fine. (80/120).

88. Bottome, George McDonald. Golf for the Middle-Aged and Others. [1946]. * With J. Heron. Modern Golf. [1949]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: Faber & Faber, [1946 & 1949]. Donovan & Murdoch 7160 & 7170 - Chipping & short tears to jackets, prices clipped, else about very good. (70/100).

89. [Bovis, John L.] The "It" of Golf: Simplified Golf Demonstrated as Applied Mechanics. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: "It" of Golf Book Co., [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 7210; Murdoch 72 - Fine. (60/90).

90. [Boyd, Andrew R.H.] Twenty-Five Years of St. Andrews, September 1865 to September 1890. 2 vols. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1892. With some mentions of golf and golfers. Extremely good. (200/300).

BOYNTON'S SCARCE RUBÁIYAT

91. Boynton, Henry Walcott. The Golfer's Rubáiyat. Illus. Dec. boards. First Edition. Chicago: [Herbert S. Stone], 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 7230; Murdoch 73 - Wit & humor through 78 poems. Charming contemporary original pen & ink drawing of a woman golfer to front free endpaper, inscribed "Many happy returns of the day." Small pieces lacking from spine ends, chipping along front joint, rubbing to corners, else near very good. (500/800).

92. (Brae Burn Country Club) Kerns, Shirley K. Fifty Years of Brae Burn, 1897-1947. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. West Newton, MA: B.B.C.C., 1947. Donovan & Murdoch 23170 - Near fine. (80/120).

93. Braid, James. Advanced Golf or, Hints and Instruction for Progressive Players Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt- lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1908]. Donovan & Murdoch 7280; Murdoch 74 - A book of instruction, with two chapters of memoirs by the famous Scottish golf champion. Rubbing to joints & spine ends, else very good. (150/250).

94. Braid, James. Golf Guide and How to Play Golf. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: A.G. Spalding, [c.1906]. Donovan & Murdoch 7280 - Vol. I, No. 10 of Spalding's Athletic Library. Chipping to spine wrappers & a bit to extremities, rear cover lacking, front cover nearly detached, else about very good. (70/100).

95. Braid, James. The Ladies' Field Golf Book. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: George Newnes, [1908]. Donovan & Murdoch 7290; Murdoch 76 - Rubbing to extremities, a bit of curling to corners, spine worn with much paper loss (title well rubbed), else good to very good - uncommon. (100/150).

96. Braid, J., J.A.T. Bramston & H.G. Hutchinson. A Book of Golf. Ed. by E.F. Benson & Eustace H. Miles. Illus. from photographs by A. Gandy. Red dec. cloth. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 6740; Murdoch 59 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, sunning to spine, else very good. (150/250).

97. Breeden, Marshall. Us Golfers and Our California Links. Yellow cloth. First Edition. [Los Angeles: Western Book Co., 1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 7390; Murdoch 77 - Mild soiling, some dark spots to front cover, else very good (if grammatically incorrect in title) - a rare volume on early golf in California. (200/300).

BRIGGS' HUMOROUS GOLF DRAWINGS

98. Briggs, Clare. Golf: The Book of a Thousand Chuckles - The Famous Golf Cartoons by Briggs. Illus. throughout by Briggs. Oblong, 9x12-1/4, half cloth & pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: P.F. Volland, [1916]. Donovan & Murdoch 7430; Murdoch 78 - A book of comical golf cartoons. Rubbing to extremities, especially corners, tear to cloth at spine foot, else very good. (150/250).

99. Briggs, Clare. The Selected Drawings of Clare Briggs, Memorial Edition. Illus. throughout by Briggs. 7- 1/2x8-1/2, flexible pebbled cloth. First Edition. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1930. Volume contains: Kelly Pool, Tedious Pastimes, Golf. A second volume was also issued, but is not present here. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (100/150).

BRITISH GOLF CLUB HISTORIES

100. (British & Irish Golf Clubs) Anon. Sutton Coldfield Golf Club Jubilee, 1889-1939. 1939. * Burden. A History of St. Enodoc Golf Club. [1965]. * MacWeeney. Woodbrook Golf Club. 1976. * Adams. Huntercombe Golf Club, 1900-1983. [1983]. * Powlesland. Great Yarmouth & Caister Golf Club, 1882-1982. [1982]. * Williamson. Henley Golf Club: The First 80 Years. [1986]. * Anon. Dooks: 100 Years of Golf. [1989]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

101. (British & Irish Golf Clubs) Scott. A Centenary History of the Worcestershire Golf Club. Signed. [1979]. * Bamford. Royal Portrush Golf Club, 1888-1988: A History. Jacket. 1988. * McCaw & Henderson. Royal County Down Golf Club: The First Century. 1988. * Pearson. York Golf Club, 1890-1990. Signed. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, all but last in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

102. (British Golf Clubs) Preedy. Home Park Golf Club, From Birth to Jubilee, with a Short Historical Sketch.... Cloth-backed wraps. Inscr. & signed to Murdoch from Ray Gossage, capt. of Home Park G.C. 1950. * Anon. Dumfries and Galloway Golf Club, 1880-1980. Wraps. 1980. * Brown. Minehead and West Somerset: Golf Club Centenary, 1882-1982. Wraps. 1982. * Gems. The Story of Malden Golf Club. Boards. Inscr. & signed to Murdoch from Ray Gossage & Robin Gems. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First Editions. Britain: various dates. Fine overall; 2 lacking Murdoch's bookplate. (80/120).

103. (British Golf Clubs) Colver, J. Arthur. A History of Lindrick Golf Club, 1891-1979. 1980. * Peers, M.W. A History of the Manchester Golf Club, 1882-1982. [1982]. * Vidler, Alex. Rye Golf Club - The First 90 Years. [1984]. * Macdonald, Alastair. The History of Langley Park Golf Club, 1910-1985. [1985]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 3 in jackets. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

104. (British Golf Clubs) Dorling, Tarpell. The Hurlingham Club, 1869-1953. [1953]. * Stuart, Ian. Golf in Hertfordshire. Illus. by George Houghton. [c.1972]. * Harbottle, George. The Northumberland Golf Club Story: A Historical Account of the First 80 Years of the Life of the Club. Signed. [1978]. * Jenkins, L.C. Parkstone: A History of its Golf Club. [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. England: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

105. (British Golf Clubs) Edwards. The Royal Liverpool Golf Club, 1869-1969: A Short History of the Club and of Championships Played over Hoylake Links. Gilt-lettered cloth. [1969]. * Edwards & Brocklehurst. Historic Hoylake: A Short History of the Royal Liverpool Golf Club and of Championships Played Over the Links. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1983. * Anon. Aboyne Golf Club, 1883-1983. Wraps. [1983]. * Anon. Aberdovey Golf Club: A Round of a Hundred Years. Gilt-lettered cloth. [c.1986]. * Thomas. Bridgnorth Golf Club Centenary. 1889-1989. 1989. * Anon. Epsom Golf Club: A Reflection on the First 100 Years. Wraps. [1989]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

106. (British Golf Clubs) Foster. History of the Royal Wimbledon Golf Club, 1865-1929. Wraps. 1929. * Cruikshank. The History of the Royal Wimbledon Golf Club, 1865-1986. Gilt-lettered morocco. [1986]. * Henderson & Stirk. Royal Blackheath. Dj. Signed by both. (A bit of internal dampwarping.) [1981]. * Lumsden, ed. The Royal St. Georges Golf Club, 1887-1987. Wraps. 1987. * Johnson. The History of the Royal Birkdale Golf Club. Gilt-stamped cloth. [1988]. * Lucas, ed. A Hundred Years of Royal Cromer Golf Club. Wraps. [1988]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

107. (British Golf Clubs) Hewerston, Cyril. Walton Heath Golf Club: The Story of the First Seventy-five Years. Wraps. 1979. * Ward, Peter. Came Down to Golf! The Story of Came Down Golf Club from the 1890's to the 1980's. Dj. 1984. * Walsh, John. Seaford Golf Club: A History, 1887-1986. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1986. * Goodban, J.W.D. The History of Saunton Golf Club, 1897-1987: The First 90 Years. Gilt-lettered cloth. [1987]. * Williams, Everall. Wilmslow Golf Club, 1889-1989. Wraps. [1989]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

108. (British Golf Clubs) Hoddinott, Howard H. Kinsknowe Golf Club Limited: Out of the Rough - A History of the Club.... Gilt-lettered cloth. [1983]. * Bryant. Hayling Golf Club Centenary, 1883-1983. Wraps. 1983. * Duke of Devonshire. The Buxton & High Peak Golf Club: The First 100 Years. Wraps. [c.1987]. * Masson, I.H. & M.H. Hill. Littlestone Golf Club, 1888-1988. No. 466 of 600 copies. Gilt-lettered cloth. Signed by president Jeffries. 1988. * Yeomans, G. The History of a Country Golf Club: The First Hundred Years of Didsley. [1989]. * Edwards, Brian & Jack Bull. A Centenary of Golf on Outney Common: The Waveney Valley Golf Club 1889-1906, the Bungay and Waveney Valley Golf Club 1907-1989. Wraps. 1989. Together, 6 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

109. (British Golf Clubs) Hornby, D. The History of Seaton Carew Golf Club, 1874-1974. Cloth. 1974. * Hartley, George. A History of St. George's Hill Golf Club, 1913-1983. Cloth. [1983]. * Thinwell, Alan. Formby Golf Club 1884-1984. Cloth. Signed. [1984]. * Harvey, W. Hugh. A Century on the Towans: The History of West Cornwall Golf Club, 1889- 1989. Cloth. [1989]. * Carter, Eric. The First 100 Years: The Story of the Tunbridge Wells Golf Club. Dj. [1989]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

110. (British Golf Clubs) Kinney, H.A. Brighton and Hove Golf Club, 1887-1973. Cloth. 1973. * Hick, Keith. The Hesketh Golf Club, 1885-1985. 1 of 750 copies, signed by Capt. Derek Holden. Dj. 1985. * Milton, John T. A History of Royal Easbourne Golf Club, 1887- 1987. [1987]. * Davison, John. Wilshire Golf Club Centenary, 1890-1990. Wraps. 1990. * Walker, G.A. St. Neots Golf Club: The First 100 Years. Boards. [1990]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

111. (British Golf Clubs) Thomas, Ivor. Formby Golf Club, 1884-1972. [1972]. * Hawkins, Reginald. Golf at Letchworth. Signed & additionally inscr. & signed by Hawkins to Murdoch. [1985]. * Heath, Peter. Towards One Hundred Years: Edgbaston Golf Club, 1896-1986. No. 2 of 750 signed copies. 1986. * Houghton, George. Bridport and West Dorset Golf Club, Commemorating the First Hundred Years, 1891-1991. No. 211 of 1000 signed copies. 1991. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, 1st & last in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

112. (British Golf Clubs) Ward-Thomas, Pat. The Royal North Devon Golf Club...1864-1964. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1964. * Davis, E.J. & G.W. Brown. The Royal North Devon Golf Club, 1864-1989. No. 264 of 500 signed copies. Dj. [1989]. * Martin, David. Minchinhampton Golf Club Centenary History, 1889-1989. Gilt- lettered cloth. [1989]. * Hill, B.J.W. & Peter. A History of Royal St. Georges Golf Course. Wraps. 1987. * Smith, David. Royal Winchester Golf Club Centenary, 1888-1988. Wraps. 1988. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

113. (British Golf) Coles, Neil. Neil Coles on Golf. Dj. [1965]. * IPC Business Press. Guide to Golf Courses in the UK, 1973. Wraps. 1973. * Black, Andy. Golf Courses of Scotland. Wraps. [1974]. * British Golf Society. Guide to British Golf Courses. Wraps. N.d. * Gibson, William. Early Irish Golf: The First Courses, Clubs and Pioneers. Dj. Signed, & with card inscr. from Williams to Murdoch laid-in. [1988]. * Williams, Michael. The Official History of the Ryder Cup, 1927- 1989. Dj. [1989]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing, else very good in general. (150/250).

114. British Masters. How to Improve Your Golf: Lessons by British Masters. Contributions by Twine, Ray, Whitcombe, Padgham, Hodson, Alliss, & Havers. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [c.1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 21720 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (70/100).

115. (British Open) Norwood, Bev, ed. The Open Championship. 5 vols., for the years 1984-1988. Illus. Jackets. Ascot, Berks: Springwood Books, 1984-88. About fine. (150/250).

116. Broome, J.E. Keep Your Eye on the Ball. Verse & prose by John Adrian Ross. Illus. throughout with golf drawings by Broome. 9-1/2x7-1/4, jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1936. Chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling to jacket, sunning to vol. spine & extremities, else very good. (100/150).

117. Brown, G.S. First Steps to Golf. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1913]. Donovan & Murdoch 7540 - Inscribed & signed by Brown on the front free endpaper, dated 1913. Fine. (100/150).

118. Brown, Innis, ed. Spalding Athletic Library No. 4B: How to Play Golf. Contributions from Sol Metzger, Grantland Rice, & Jack Redmond. Illus. throughout from photographs. 6-3/4x5, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: American Sports Publishing, [1930]. Donovan & Murdoch 7610 - Fine. (100/150).

119. Brown, J. Lewis. Golf at Glens Falls. Illus. with drawings of the course's holes tinted in green, & frontis. map of the area surrounding Glens Falls. Boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Glens Falls, NY:. Glens Falls Country Club, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 7640; Murdoch 89 - "A very attractively produced little book containing the history of the game in the Glen[s] Falls area of New York state, of the club and a description of the course." Chipping to spine head, short tear to spine, else very good. (100/150).

120. Brown, Kenneth. Putter Perkins. Illus. by E.W. Kemble. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 7680; Murdoch 90 - Golf fiction. Stains to spine & rear cover, else good. (80/120).

121. Brown, William Garrott. Golf. Cloth-backed printed boards. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 7700; Murdoch 93 - Sunning to extremities, internal dampstaining, else near very good. (100/150).

COLLECTION OF ROBERT K. BROWNING

122. Browning, Robert H.K. Golf with Seven Clubs. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. Second Edition. London: W. & G. Foyle, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 8340 - Price clipped, else near fine; scarce in jacket. (70/100).

123. Browning, Robert H.K. The Golfer's Catechism: A Vade Mecum to the Rules of Golf. Illus. incl. ads & blank pages for notes. Printed boards. First Edition. London: H.O. Quinn, [c.1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 9690; Murdoch 96 - Fine - an uncommon Browning title. (100/150).

124. Browning, Robert H.K., ed. Golfing in Southern England and on the Continent (Including the Channel Islands). Intro. by Browning. Illus. incl. map. Pictorial wrappers. First (11th) Edition. London: Southern Railway of England, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 18880 - Published to promote golf at the courses along the Southern Railway of England routes. While this is the stated 11th edition, Donovan & Murdoch locate no earlier editions. Foxing & a bit of rubbing to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).

125. Browning, Robert H.K. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. Illus. incl. color plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent, [1955]. Donovan & Murdoch 7720; Murdoch 97 - "One of the most comprehensive and best written histories of the game in the entire library of golf." Chipping to jacket extremities, piece lacking to spine head of jacket, else very good. (150/250).

126. Browning, Robert H.K. Moments with Golfing Masters. Illus. with 50 diagrams by Daniel Browning. Jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 8630; Murdoch 98 - A bit of darkening to jacket spine & rubbing to jacket spine ends, else fine in very good jacket. (100/150).

127. Browning, Robert H.K. Super Golf. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton & Kent, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 8900; Murdoch 100 - Fine in fair jacket. (80/120).

EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF GOLF CLUB HANDBOOKS

128. Browning, Robert H.K. Banstead Downs Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1951]. * Beeston Fields Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Brokenhurst Manor Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1939]. * Brookmans Park Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1938]. * Burton-on-Trent Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1953]. * Bush Hill Park Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1951]. * Caerphilly Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * The Chester Golf Club. [c.[c.1947]. * The Chigwell Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1951]. * Churston Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1939]. * City of Newcastle Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1952]. * Cooden Beach Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950]. * Crews Hill Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1948]. * Croham Hurst Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1955]. * Cuddington Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1934]. * Dalmahoy Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1938]. * East Brighton Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Eastbourne Downs Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1949]. * Effingham Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Elgin Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Farnham Golf Club [Handbook]. 3 variant copies. [c.1955]. * Fleetwood Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1938]. * Frinton Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1938]. * The Ganton Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1939]. * Gog-Magog Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Golf in Cornwall. [c.1952]. * Golf in Devon. 2 copies, 1st & 2nd Eds. [c.1952 & later]. * Golf in Essex. 2 copies, 1st & 2nd Eds. [c.1952 & later]. * Golf in Gloucestershire. 2 copies, 1st & 4th Eds. [c.1954]. * Golf in Hants and Dorset. 2 copies, 1st & 2nd Eds. [c.1955 & later]. * Golf in Somerset. 2 copies. Revised & 2nd Eds. [later than c.1952]. * Golf in Surrey. 3rd Ed. N.d. * Golf in Sussex. 2 copies, 1st & 2nd Eds. [c.1955 & later]. * Golf in the Channel Islands. [c.1953]. * Golf in the Isle of Man. [c.1955]. * Golf on the Lancs Coast. 2 copies, 1st & 3rd Eds. [c.1957 & later]. * Goodwood Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1939]. * Handsworth Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Harrogate Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Haywards Heath Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1955]. * Herne Bay Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1948]. * Hillsborough Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1952]. * Hindhead Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1938]. * Huddersfield Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Hunstanton Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950]. * Keighly Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1946]. * Kington Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950]. * Knock Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Leatherhead Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1938]. * Lindrick Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1955]. * Malden Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Moray Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Muswell Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1951]. * North Manchester Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1953]. * North Wales Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Oakdale Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Old Colwyn Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1952]. * The Olton Golf Club [Handbook]. [c,1948]. * Pannal Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1946]. * Penmaemawr Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1955]. * Purley Downs Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 copies. [c.1948]. * Queens Park Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1949]. * Ramsey Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1948]. * Reading Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1953]. * Roehampton Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Royal Ashdown Forest Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1948]. * Royal Country Down Golf Club [Handbook].[c.1951]. * Royal Musselburgh Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Royal Portrush Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1949 & 1954]. * Rushcliffe Golf Club [Handbook]. [1953]. * Salisbury & South Wilts Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1928]. * Sand Moor Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1948]. * Shaw Hill Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1948]. * Southport & Ainsdale Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1946]. * St. Anne's Old Links Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1946]. * St. George's Hill Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Stanley Park (Municipal) Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1949]. * Stanmore Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1955]. * Sunningdale Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Thorndon Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1948]. * Ulverston Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1939]. * Walsall Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1956]. * Wentworh Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. [c.1953]. * West Byfleet Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1950]. * West Herts Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1952]. * West Surrey Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Whitley Bay Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1939]. * Wolstanton Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * Woodbridge Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1948]. * Woodcote Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1952]. * Worcester Golf and Country Club [Handbook]. [c.1950's]. * Worthing Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1938]. * Wrekin Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1938]. * York Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1951]. Together, 117 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. London: Golf Clubs Assoc., various dates. About fine. (3000/5000).

1902 HISTORY OF BRUNTSFIELD LINKS GOLF CLUB

129. (Bruntsfield Links Golf Club) Aitchison, Thomas S. & George Lorimer. Reminiscences of the Old Bruntsfield Golf Links Golf Club, 1866-1874. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 5040; Murdoch 8 - "Told in the first person, this handsome volume includes many of the club's poems, or lays, as they were called, which were written to honor members on special occasions. The recollections of the two authors make interesting reading and are valuable in helping to fill out our knowledge of early golf." Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (1000/1500).

130. Bull, William Perkins. From Rattlesnake Hunt to Hockey: The History of Sports in Canada and of the Sportsmen of Peel, 1798-1934. Illus. from photographs & color plates. Slightly smaller than 10x6, blue & light blue cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Toronto: George McLeod, [1934]. Inscribed & signed by Bull on the front free endpaper verso. Chapter IX focuses on history of Canadian golf, with plates of the Mississauga, Toronto, Credit Valley, Brampton, Orangeville, Lake Shore & Lakeside Golf Clubs. Near fine & quite rare. (200/300).

131. Bunner, H.C. The Suburban Sage: Stray Notes and Comments on his Simple Life. Illus. by C.J. Taylor. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1896. Includes a chapter on "The Suburbanite and his Golf." Rubbing to spine & somewhat to covers, crease to upper corner of front wrapper, else very good; Murdoch's bookplate to verso of front free endpaper. (70/100).

132. (Burning Tree Club) Burning Tree Club: A History, 1922-1962. Gilt-lettered white cloth, slipcase. Ltd. Ed. [1962]. * Burning Tree Club: The Fifth Decade, 1963-1972. No. 41 of a limited ed. signed by president Bob Clark. 1972. * Another copy. Pictorial wrappers. 1972. Together, 3 vols. Illus. First Editions. Bethesda, MD: 1962 & 1972. Fine. (100/150).

133. Burton, Miles. Tragedy at the Thirteenth Hole. Pictorial green wrappers. First Wrappers Edition. London: Crime Club, [c.1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 11510 - Rubbing to spine, small piece lacking from near spine foot, else very good & bright; Murdoch's bookplate to copyright page. (70/100).

134. Business Man's Golf Course. Vol. 6: Co-Ordinating Your Game. Illus. Printed wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: B.M.G.C., 1924. Soiling, else very good. (50/80).

135. Butler, W. Meredith. The Golfer's Manual. Intro. by Dr. Macnamara. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 11590; Murdoch 105 - Architecture, history, rules, etiquette & instruction on all facets of the game. Butler's chapter on "Links in the Making" is quite informative. Fading to spine crease to front & rear covers, rubbing to spine ends, else about very good. (200/300).

HORACE ON THE LINKS

136. B[illson], C.J. & P.S.W[ard]. Horace on the Links, with Notes from Horace Hutchinson's Writings. Foreword by Horace Hutchinson. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 5910; Murdoch 125 - An amusing yet poetic look at golf. Soiling; foxing, else very good. (200/300).

137. (Caddies) Argea. The Bear and I: The Story of the World's Most Famous Caddie. 1979. * Jordan, G. Caddies. [1987]. * Mugrove, David. Life with Lyle: His Caddie's Diary. [1989]. * Stirk. Carry Your Bag, Sir? The Story of Golf's Caddies. Signed letter from Stirk to Murdoch laid-in. [1989]. * Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

138. (Caddies) Gribbin. Correct Caddy Conduct: What to Know and Do and Why. Illus. [1920]. * Gordon. Gordon Caddie Guide. 1921. * Philmont Country Club. Things a Caddy Should Know. [4] pp. N.d. * Ungvary. How to be a Good Caddy. 1961. Together, 4 vols. Second cloth, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

139. (Caddies) Metropolitan Golf Assoc. A Manual of Caddie Instruction. 2 copies. N.d. & 1957. * Massachusetts Golf Assoc. Caddie Instruction Manual. 2 copies. 1955 & 1958. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Printed wrappers. New York & Boston: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

140. (Caddies) Western Golf Assoc. Recruiting and Retaining Your Caddies. [1951]. * PGA. PGA Caddie Manual. [1964]. * Western Golf Assoc. The Case for Caddies. [c.1970's]. * Western Golf Assoc. WGA Pin Pointers. 1975. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. About fine. (70/100).

GOLF ON AUGUST 11, 1794

141. Caledonian Mercury. Issue No. II, 384. 4 pp. Printed by Robert Allan. Edinburgh: Caledonian Mercury, Aug. 11, 1794. Mention of golf on p.[3], column 2: "On Saturday, the SILVER CLUB, given by the City of Edinburgh to the Society of Golfers, was played for on Leith Links, and gained by Robert Allan, a banker." Expert silking to spine, else near fine - an early Scottish reference to the game, finally being played under legitimate circumstances. (300/500).

142. (California Golf) Golf Links at Del Monte. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial red wrappers. First Edition. Del Monte: Southern Pacific R.R., c.1903. Published by the S.P.R.R. to promote golf in Southern California at the turn of the century. Inside wrappers detached, else near fine. (100/150).

143. (California Golf) Crane, Leo. California Golf Directory. 1953. AAA. Golf Courses of California. [1956]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Wrappers. First Editions. Fresno & N.p.: 1953 & [1956]. Soiling, else very good. (80/120).

144. (California Golf Clubs) Anon. One Hundred Years: The Olympic Club Centennial. [San Francisco]. 1960. * Beardwood, Jack. History of the Los Angeles Country Club, 1898-1973. 1973. * Anon. Monterey Peninsula Country Club, Pebble Beach: The First Fifty Years, 1925-1975. 1975. * Hall, Gerald. A History of the Santa Ana Country Club. Signed. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

145. (California Golf Clubs) Larison. A Short History of the Presidio Golf Club. Wraps. 1964. * Bergstrom. History of Red Hill Country Club, Golden Anniversary. Wraps. Inscr. & signed to Murdoch from Bergstrom & President Walburger. 1971. * Bayless. Riviera's Fifty Golden Years. Cloth. N.d. * Tuthill, ed. Annandale Golf Club, Pasadena, California: 75th Anniversary, 1981. Wraps. [1981]. * Anon. The Wilshire Country Club, 1919-1989. Wraps. 1989. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (120/180).

CAMP & BROOKS IN SCARCE JACKET

146. Camp, Walter & Lilian Brooks. Drives and Puts: A Book of Golf Stories. Frontis. by H.C. Ireland. Pictorial green cloth depicting a man & woman strolling on a green, holding golf clubs, jacket of same design. First Edition. Boston: L.C. Page, 1899. Murdoch 108; Donovan & Murdoch 780 - A collection of short stories by the father of American football (he authored the first book on the subject) & Miss Brooks, a popular writer of magazine stories of the time. Extremely scarce in jacket. Jacket with sunning to spine & extremities and chipping to spine head & upper edge of front panel, else fine in very good jacket. (1000/1500).

147. Campbell, Alexander. A Journey from Edinburgh through Parts of North Britain: Containing Remarks on Scotish [sic] Landscape; and Observations on Rural Economy, Natural History, Manufactures, Trade, and Commerce.... 2 vols. [ii], xxiv, 408; viii, 380, [16] pp. Illus. with 44 single- & duo-tone aquatint plates. 11-1/4x8-1/2, modern 3/4 vellum & cloth. First Edition. London: T.N. Longman & O. Rees;. Vernor & Hood, 1802. Contains descriptions of St. Andrews, Perth, and other Scottish locales. About fine, with beautiful aquatint plates. (300/500).

148. Campbell, Major Guy. Golf for Beginners. Forewords by J.L. Low & Cecil K. Hutchinson. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 11900; Murdoch 110 - Campbell descended from one the most famous golf families: his great-grandfather & grandfather were none other than Robert Chambers, Sr. & Jr., players and authors of early renown. Campbell distinguished himself as a player, official, course architect and writer, and in this book passes along his ideas of the fundamentals of the game, some thoughts on course construction, and advice on club management. Faint staining to spine, else very good. (100/150).

149. Campbell, Patrick. How to Become a Scratch Golfer. Illus. by Quentin Blake. Jacket. First Edition. London: Anthony Blond, [1963]. Donovan & Murdoch 47630 - About fine. (60/90).

150. Campbell, Sir Guy. Golf at Princes and Deal. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. incl. folding course descriptions. Quarter cloth & dec. boards. First Edition. N.p.: Privately Printed, [c.1950]. Donovan & Murdoch 11890; Murdoch 109 - "A handsome printing production in a book that gives the history of these two fine links, photographs of the most outstanding holes on each link, and an unique `pull-out' which features individual hole plans of each hole on the Prince's links." Bumping to spine ends, else extremely good. (200/300).

151. (Canadian Golf & Country Clubs) Whitehead. Hathstauwk: The Story of Capilano Golf and Country Club. Dj. Signed. [1981]. * Denis & Knight. The Kanawaki Golf Club 50th Anniversary Book. Wraps. 1964. * The Story of the Dunany Country Club. Wraps. 1967. * Rubenstein. Brantford Golf and Country Club, 1879-1979. Wraps. Signed. [1979]. * Anon. The Beaconsfield Golf Club Seventy-fifth Anniversary, 1904-1979. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1979. * Rubenstein. Summit: The Story of the First Seventy-Five Years. Dj. Signed. [1987]. * Boyle. Ninety Years of Golf: An Illustrated History of Golf in Saskatchewan. Wraps. (Warped.) [1987]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Three lacking Murdoch's bookplate, else very good to fine. (200/300).

152. (Canadian Golf) Owen, et al. The Royal Montreal Golf Club, 1873-1973, the Centennial of Golf in North America. Dj. 1973. * Batten, Jack. The Toronto Golf Club 1876-1976. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1976. * Kavanagh, L.V. History of Golf in Canada. Dj. [1973]. * Schroeter, Reg. Rivermead Golf Club: The First 75 Years. Wraps. 1985. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some wear to jackets, else very good or better. (150/250).

153. Carl, Henry M. Analytic Physical Culture Golf: Home Exercises for Automatic Correct Form and Greater Golf. Illus. incl. loose folding chart. Wrappers. First Edition. Chicksaw, OK: Privately Printed, [c.1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 11990; Murdoch 113 - Staining along spine & part of rear wrapper, else very good. (70/100).

CARNEGIE'S GOLFIANA, INSCRIBED

154. Carnegie, George Fullerton. Golfiana; or, Niceties Connected with the Game of Golf. Dedicated, with Respect, to the Members of All Golfing Clubs, and to those of St. Andrews and North Berwick in Particular. 16 pp. Period paneled calf, gilt-lettered spine. Third Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood. & Alexander Hill, 1842. Donovan & Murdoch 185; Murdoch 114 - The second publication (after The Goff) entirely devoted to golf, this is another book of poetry originally privately printed in Leith in early 1833 as one long poem by the young George Carnegie (1800-1843); there is only one known copy of the first edition, according to Murdoch. The second edition was published later that same year, this time for public sale, with the addition of two poems. The three poems by Carnegie are The Golfiad, The First Hole at St. Andrews, & Address to St. Andrews. In 1842, a third edition was published, with another long poem added. The poems were later republished in Clark's Poems on Golf (1867) & Golf (1875), and in Stewart's Golfiana Miscellanea (1887). This copy inscribed & signed by the author on the leaf preceding the title. The book later fell into the ownership of golf author O.M. Leland, with his signature above Murdoch's bookplate on front pastedown, and with a page of his holograph notes identifying full names of characters listed by initials in the book, laid-in. Harry B. Wood wrote in his

Golf Curios and the "Like": My golfing library would not be complete without a copy of the immortaland now scarce `Golfiana'...." Rubberstamp of Max Behr to front free endpaper. Scuffing to spine, small piece lacking from spine head, else very good. (12,000/18,000).

155. (Carnoustie) Carnoustie Commentary: Championship Supplement. "Testing Tee Shots and their Value" by E.R. Tipple. Foreword by James Wright. Tribute by Gene Sarazen. Illus. from photographs, & with map and small color course plan. 10-1/2x8-1/4, printed wrappers. First Edition. Carnoustie, Scotland: Privately Printed, 1937. Donovan & Murdoch 12040 - Soiling, else near fine. (100/150).

156. Casper, Billy. Golf Shotmaking with Bill Casper. Dj. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Another 2 copies. Wraps. [1969 & 1970]. * Casper. Billy Casper's "My Million-Dollar Shots." Dj. 1st Ed. [1970]. * Another copy. Wraps. [1971]. * Peery. Billy Casper: Winner. Dj. 1st Ed. [1969]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good. (150/250).

157. Cavanagh, Walter. The Art of Golf. Gilt-lettered wrappers. First Edition. Greenfield, MA: Privately Printed, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 12090; Murdoch 116.5 - Cavanagh was the pro at Greenfield Country Club. Fine. (80/120).


Session I: Tuesday, June 16, 10:00 a.m....Lots 1-323

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 82. BIOGRAPHIES
Lots 83. BLACK through 157. CAVANAGH
Lots 158. CHAMBERS through 235. DARWIN
Lots 236. DARWIN through 323. FOREIGN

Session II: Tuesday, June 16, 2:00 p.m....Lots 324-644

Lots 324. FORGAN through 398. HACKBARTH
Lots 399. HAGEN through 478. HUTCHINSON
Lots 479. HUTCHINSON through 562. LINDSAY
Lots 563. LINSKILL through 644. MIDWICK

Session III: Wednesday, June 17, 10:00 a.m....Lots 645-972

Lots 645. MILLER through 730. PATTEN
Lots 731. PATTERSON through 815. SAXE
Lots 816. SAXE through 890. STANCLIFFE
Lots 891. STANCLIFFE through 972. VAILE

Session IV: Wednesday, June 17, 2:000 p.m....Lots 973-1,218

Lots 973. VAILE through 1058. GOLF
Lots 1059. GOLF through 1136. GOLF
Lots 1137. GOLF through 1218. GOLF







Contact Us



comments or suggestions