CHAMBERS' RAMBLING REMARKS, FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS
158. [Chambers, Robert]. A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf, with the Rules as laid down by the Royal and Ancient Club of St. Andrews. 32 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 6x4-3/4, original printed green wrappers. First Edition. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1862. Donovan & Murdoch 840; Murdoch 119 - The second book in prose to be written on the subject of golf (following Farnie's The Golfer's Manual), with a few instructions as well. The book was later published under the title Gymnastics, Golf, Curling, in a slightly revised & enlarged style, in 1866, and again as Golfing in 1887; the book warrants a paragraph in Hopkinson's Collecting Golf Books, "Instruction" chapter. Robert Chambers later contributed a sonnet to Robert Clark's Poems on Golf (1867). Diagonal crease across lower front cover, some rubbing to extremities & a bit to wrappers, otherwise a very good copy of this extremely scarce book, rarely seen in original wrappers. (3000/5000).
159. [Chambers, Robert] Gymnastics, Golf, Curling. Illus. with wood engravings. 5-1/2x4, original tinted pictorial boards (depicting the Liverpool Gymnasium). First Edition. London & Edinburgh:. W. & R. Chambers, [c.1866]. Donovan & Murdoch 860; Murdoch 119 - First published in 1866 as a second, enlarged edition of Chambers'
A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf, 1862. Murdoch's bookplate to copyright page (verso of title). Rear cover detached, old piece of tape along front joint, residue from tape along rear joint, crease to lower front cover corner, still about very good & bright. (2500/4000).
NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION OF CHAMBERS' GOLFING, 1887
160. Chambers, Charles E.S. Golfing: A Handbook to the Royal and Ancient Game, with List of Clubs, Rules, &c. Also Golfing Sketches and Poems. Illus. by Ranald M. Alexander & with frontis. chromolithograph port. of Tom Morris. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 820; Murdoch 118 - According to Murdoch, this book is actually a lineal descendant of Robert Chambers' A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf, but the major changes and enlargement of this edition was enough to merit a change in title and its own bibliographical listing. Unique copy in that the original owner has pasted numerous newspaper clippings about golf tournaments, clubs, and commentary to front endpapers & flyleaves and rear endpapers, ads, and bound-in blank sheets at rear, all dated in the owner's hand (1887- 89). Murdoch's bookplate mounted to frontis. tissue guard. A touch of sunning to spine; owner's name clipped from upper title page, else near fine & very rare. (1500/2500).
161. Chambers, Robert. Golfing: A Handbook to the Royal and Ancient Game, with Rules as Adopted by the leading Golf Clubs. Also, Golfing Sketches and Poems. Illus. 88 pp. Flexible pictorial red cloth. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, [1891]. Donovan & Murdoch 860; Murdoch 118 - The second revised edition of Chambers' A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf of 1862, following the second printing of 1866 titled Gymnastics, Golf, Curling. This volume was much enlarged and changed from the first two editions, waranting a separate listing in Murdoch's bibliography. This copy belonged to the Warwick Golf Club, with their small stamp to upper front free endpaper. Fine condition - scarce thus. (1000/1500).
162. Chapman, Hay. Law of the Links: Rules, Principles and Etiquette of Golf. Original printed boards. First Edition. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 12190; Murdoch 120 - Chapman was editor of the Pacific Golf and Motor and was Golf Editior of the San Francisco Chronicle. Label "Compliments of the Rancho Golf Club, Los Angeles, California" mounted to front free endpaper, & with anonymously printed "Some Rules for Playing Golf" (on board) laid-in. Irregular fading to covers, sunning to spine, else very good & quite scarce. (100/150).
163. [Chapman, Joe] Chronicles, Joe. Uncle Jed, Caddie Master. Illus. by Stump. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: Joe Chapman, [1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 12370; Murdoch 124 - A racist tale of a golfer's relationship to his black caddie. Much chipping to jacket spine head area, 2" piece of jacket spine foot lacking, short tears to jacket extremities, sunning to jacket spine, else near fine in good, uncommon jacket - scarce. (300/500).
164. (Charles River Country Club) Life at the Charles River Country Club, 1921-1947 - Twenty-Five Years at Charles River: The Story of a Quarter-Century of Achievement. Articles by various members & players, incl. Francis Ouimet. 12x9, cloth-backed pictorial silver boards. First Edition. Newton Centre, MA: C.R.C.C., 1946. Donovan & Murdoch 12230 - About fine. (80/120).
165. Charts, Dials, etc. Small collection of 10 paper or plastic dials & slide rules to use for learning golf. Various places: [c.1960's-70's]. Fine, in envelope labeled by Murdoch. (100/150).
GOLFER'S GUIDE, 1908
166. Chattell, C.C., ed. The Golfers' Guide, 1908: A Complete Handbook of Useful Information for Golf Clubs and their Members. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered dec. red cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1908. Donovan & Murdoch 12250; Murdoch 122 - The series only lasted from 1908 to 1909. Rubbing to spine end & corners, spots to upper front cover, else very good. (300/500).
167. (Chevy Chase Club) The Chevy Chase Club, Chevy Chase, Maryland, 1909. * Another copy. 1910. Together, 2 vols. Frontis. Gilt-lettered red & black cloth. Chevy Chase, MD: C.C.C., 1909 & 1910. The club was established in 1892. Discoloration to covers, else very good. (100/150).
168. (Chicago Golf Club) Chicago Golf Club, Wheaton, Illinois, 1909. Red cloth lettered in white. Wheaton: C.G.C., 1909. The club was begun in 1896. Fine. (80/120).
169. Christie, Agatha. The Murder on the Links. Green cloth lettered in orange. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 12340 - Mild soiling, slight darkening to spine, else extremely good. (100/150).
170. Christie, G. Fyffe. Golf of All Kinds, This being just a light Commentary on the Game in Verse and Picture. Verses by various authors. Illus. by Christie & with blank score pages to be filled in (these aren't). Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: G. Delgado, [1937]. Ownership page filled out, with date of 1937. Paint smudges to wrappers, still very good - a charming volume. (80/120).
RARE CLAPCOTT VOLUMES
171. Clapcott, C.B. The Early Days of The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers (1744 to 1764): Some Facts and Conclusions Relative Thereto. 13x8, cloth-backed wrappers. 4-page errata laid-in. First Edition. N.p.: 1938. This volume was apparently unpublished, and this appears to be a simple, limited printing with a few ink corrections in Joseph Murdoch's hand - it is unclear whether the typescript was typed by Clapcott in 1938 or later by Murdoch himself. In either case, this volume contains extensively-researched information on the history of the Club and is very rare, if not unique. (700/1000).
172. Clapcott, C.B. The History of Handicapping. Printed wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: [c.1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 12390; Murdoch 126 - About fine. (500/800).
173. [Clapcott, C.B.] The Rules of Golf of the Ten Oldest Golf Clubs from 1754 to 1848, Together with the Rules of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews for the Years 1858, 1875, 1888. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: Golf Monthly, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 12400; Murdoch 127 - C.B. Clapcott was an enthusiastic golf historian & book collector. This book, according to Murdoch, "represents a definitive study of the early rules and the first attempt to trace the evolution of golf rules." Before 1830, there were only 6 printed rules of golf: 1775 (Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers), 1807 (Edinburgh Burgess Society), 1818 (Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers), c.1821 (Manchester Golf Club), 1824 (Thistle Golf Club), & 1829 (Musselburgh Golf Club). Light bumping to upper corners, else near fine. (600/900).
PRESENTATION COPY OF CLARK'S GOLF, WITH SIGNED PHOTO
174. [Clark, Robert, ed.] Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus., incl. 12 extra photographic illustrations for this large paper presentation edition. 11-1/4x8-1/4, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. One of a limited number of Presentation Copies. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1875 [but 1876]. Donovan & Murdoch 890; Murdoch 128 - This "Presentation Edition" varies from the Large Paper Edition in that it contains a tipped-in photographic plate of Clark, signed by him in full, & below by John Murray, Jr. This copy contains the obituary of Young Tom Morris (pp. 281-284), who died on Christmas day, 1875 and was published in early 1876, despite the 1875 imprint on the title page (obituary with printed date of January, 1876 at end). Clark was an Edinburgh printer and an avid golfer, and this compilation of important golf writings up to the 1870's includes poems (including Mathison's "The Goff" and Carnegie's "Golfiana"), newspaper and magazine accounts, old club Minute Books, diary extracts, municipal records and Acts of Parliament, etc. Murdoch opines that "This book is one of the masterpieces of golf literature. It is also one of the most important contributions to the library of golf and one of the most handsomely produced of all golf books, even to this date (1966)." Owner has mounted a golf poem to verso of frontis. Rubbing to spine ends, a couple nicks along joints, small scrape to front cover, else extremely good & scarce. (5000/8000).
175. [Clark, Robert, ed.] Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus., title page bordered in gilt. 9-1/2x7, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Murdoch has listed this edition as being limited to 200 copies, but Donovan has been unable to substantiate this. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1875. Donovan & Murdoch 900; Murdoch 128 - Rubbing to spine ends & somewhat to covers; front hinge starting at contents page, a couple pages starting to come loose, else very good. (2000/3000).
176. Clark, Robert, ed. Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus. incl. title page etching. 8-1/4x5-3/4, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Second Edition. London: Macmillan, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 910 - Near fine. (300/500).
177. Clark, Robert, ed. Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus. incl. title page etching. 8-1/2x6, pictorial gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. "Cheap Reissue." London: Macmillan, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 920 - Bookplate of William Maxwell above that of Murdoch. Mild rubbing to spine ends, a bit of bumping to upper corners; foxing to tissue guards & mildly to title page, else extremely good. (200/300).
CLARK'S RARE POEMS ON GOLF
178. [Clark, Robert]. Poems on Golf. [10], 78 pp. Illus. with printer's vignettes. 9x6-3/4, gilt-stamped & lettered ribbed green cloth, a.e.g. Printed by Robert Clark. First Edition, Subscriber's Edition. Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1867. Donovan & Murdoch 960; Murdoch 129 - Collected by members of the Edinburgh Burgess Golfing Society & printed for private circulation among the members. According to Murdoch, "The book is of the greatest importance because it brought attention to some of the earlier poems which, but for their appearance here, might not have survived." The poems to which Murdoch is reffering are Mathison's The Goff, Carnegie's Golfiana, a new version of The Golfer's Garland, some verses by James Ballantine, & the first appearance of
The Nine Holes of St. Andrews. The sonnets were written by 3 men: Robert Chambers, his son, Robert, Jr. (winner of the first open Amateur Tournament of 1858 & author of A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf), and Patric Proctor Alexander (a member of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club). Fine. (1500/2500).
179. Clarke, Charles & Mottram Gilbert. Common Sense Golf. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, et al., 1914. Donovan & Murdoch 12460 - Darkening to spine, else very good. (80/120).
CLOUGHER'S 1929 & 1932 ANNUALS
180. Clougher, T.R. Golf Clubs of the Empire: The Golf Annual 1929. * Golf Clubs of the Empire: The Golf Annual 1932. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, vignettes, & ads. Gilt-lettered purple-blue cloth. Fourth & Seventh Editions. London: Clougher Corp., 1929 & 1932. Donovan & Murdoch 12580 & 12610; Murdoch 133 - Printed annualy from 1926 until 1932, there were in all seven editions printed. Sunning to spines, else very good. (300/500).
181. Coffey, Martin F., ed. Golfing in Ireland 1953. Vol. 2, New & Revised. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. Second Edition. Dublin: Harpers, [1953]. Murdoch's bookplate to verso of front free endpaper. Very good. (50/80).
182. Collett, Glenna. Golf for Young Players. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 12710; Murdoch 138 - Collett won 6 U.S. Women's Amateur titles during her career. Jacket heavily chipped & lacking lower -1/2 of spine, else very good in good, uncommon jacket. (100/150).
INSCRIBED BY COLLETT TO MURDOCH
183. Collett, Glenna. Ladies in the Rough. Assisted by James Neville. Foreword by Bobby Jones. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1928. Donovan & Murdoch 12730; Murdoch 139 - Inscribed & signed by Collett to Joe Murdoch on the half-title. Very good. (300/500).
184. Colonel. Golfing by Numbers: One action for playing all strokes (Except Putting). 12 illustrations by L.M. Dufty. Boards. First Edition. London: Alexander-Ouseley, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 12780; Murdoch 140 - Browning to spine, small pink stain to spine head, else very good. (70/100).
185. Colquhoun, J., clerk. Golfers of St. Andrews Against Charles Dempster, &c. Xerox of 1805 court proceedings, in wrappers. N.p.: n.d.. Fine. (50/80).
COLT & ALISON IN RARE JACKET
186. Colt, H.S. & C.H. Alison. Some Essays on Golf Course Architecture. Contributions by A. MacKenzie, Horace G. Hutchinson, John L. Low, et al. Illus. from photographs. Original quarter cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Country Life & George Newnes, 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 12800; Murdoch 141 - H.S. Colt was the first non-professional golfer to work with course design and employ formal renderings, as well as to incorporate turf and tree transplantation as part of his layout model plans. Piece of jacket lacking from spine head, mild chipping to jacket spine foot & corners, "S" in "Some" rubbed off of front jacket panel, a touch of sunning to vol. spine ends, else very good & quite scarce, particularly in jacket - an important & valuable contribution to the field of golf course architecture. (2000/3000).
187. Colville, George M. Five Open Championships and the Musselburgh Golf Story. Foreword by Peter Alliss. Illus. 9-1/4x6-1/2, 3/4 blind-rolled green calf & gilt-lettered yellow cloth, leather spine labels. 1 of a limited edition. [Musselburgh]: Colville Books, [1980]. Signed by Alliss & Colville on the half-title. This special edition with facsimiles of 2 scorecards from the 109th Open Golf Championship at Muirfield tipped-in to rear, signed by players Tom Watson & Isao Aoki. Fine. (300/500).
188. Colville, George M. Five Open Championships and the Musselburgh Golf Story. Foreword by Peter Alliss. Illus. Jacket. First Trade Edition. [Musselburgh]: Colville Books, [1980]. Fine. (50/80).
189. Compston, Archie, ed. Golfing in Scotland at 100 Holiday Resorts. Intro. by Compston. Articles by Henry Cotton & Jack White. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Cheltenham & London: Ed. J. Burrow, [c.1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 18860 - Near fine. (80/120).
190. Compston, Archie & Stanley Anderson. Love on the Fairway: A Romance of the Open Championship. Foreword by Henry Cotton. Sketches by fforne. Cloth. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 12880; Murdoch 144.5 - Inscribed & signed by Compston on the leaf facing the title page. Both Compston & Anderson were well-known players. A bit of sunning to spine, else very good. (100/150).
191. Corcoran, Fred, ed. The Official Golf Guide with the Official USGA Rules, 1949. Illus. Pictorial boards (Ben Hogan on cover). Third Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1949. Donovan & Murdoch 28200 - Three of these yearly guides were published, starting in 1947. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
192. Cornish, Geoffrey & Ronald E. Whitten. The Golf Course. Foreword by Robert T. Jones. Photography by Brian D. Morgan. 11x8-1/2, dark green morocco, calf spine & cover labels, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 172 of 200 copies. [London]: Ellesborough Press, [1983]. Signed by Cornish on the half-title. As new. (200/300).
193. Cornish, Geoffrey S. & Ronald E. Whitten. The Golf Course. Foreword by Robert Trent Jones. Photographs by Brian D. Morgan. Illus. 11x8-1/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Rutledge Press, [1981]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Cornish to Joseph Murdoch on the front free endpaper, and with T.L.s. from Cornish and T.L.s. from Whitten to Murdoch laid-in. About fine. (150/250).
194. Cortissoz, Royal. Nine Holes of Golf. Illus. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 13020 - Fading & rubbing to extremities, soiling, darkening to spine, rubbing to spine ends; foxing, else good. (80/120).
COTTON'S FIRST BOOK, INSCRIBED
195. Cotton, Henry. Golf: Being a short treatise for the use of young people who aspire to proficiency in the Royal and Ancient game. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 13050; Murdoch 148 - Cotton's first book. Warmly inscribed & signed by Cotton to Sydney Bell on the frontis. & title page, dated 1931. Spine leaning & darkened, spine re-lettered in ink; jacket lacking large piece from rear panel, chips & tears to extremities, else good only, but uncommon in jacket and inscribed in the year of publication. (200/300).
196. Cotton, Henry. Hints on Play with Steel Shafts. Illus. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Liverpool: British Steel Golf Shafts, [c.1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 13070 - Fine. (100/150).
197. Cotton, Henry. This Game of Golf. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. incl. frontis. 10x7-1/2, jacket. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1948]. Donovan & Murdoch 13110; Murdoch 152 - Mild rubbing to jacket corners & chipping to jacket spine ends, a bit of sunning to spine, else extremely good. (100/150.
198. Cotton, Henry. My Golfing Album. [1959]. * Henry Cotton's Guide to Golf in the British Isles. Inscr. to Murdoch by Charlie Furman. [1969]. * Golf: A Pictorial History. Fwd. by Sam Snead. [1975]. * Thanks for the Game. [1980]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
199. Cotton, Henry. My Swing. [1952]. * Henry Cotton Says... Illus. by Roy Ullyett. [1962]. * Study the Golf Game with Henry Cotton. [1964]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
200. Country Club, The. Curtiss, Frederic H. & John Heard. The Country Club, 1882-1932. Illus. with photogravure plates; tissue guards. 1932. * Cappers, Elmer Osgood. Centennial History of The Country Club, 1882-1982. Illus. from photographs. 1981. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth, 2nd in slipcase. First Editions. Brookline: 1932 & 1981. Inscription to front free endpaper of 1st from author John Heard to member Frank Newton. A bit of smoke damage to front free endpaper, else very good; 2nd fine. (200/300).
201. (Country Club Histories - East) Perkins. Wannamoisett Country Club, 1898-1948. Cloth-backed boards. 1948. * Goodner. Shinnecock Hills Golf Club, Southampton, 1891-1966. 1 of 500 copies. Cloth. 1966. * Anon. Rhode Island Country Club. Wraps. N.d. * Anon. A History of Ekwanok, Commemorating its 75th Anniversary Year. Cloth. 1974. * The Golfer: 50 Golden Years, 1926-76. (Delaware). Wraps. 1976. * Anon. The Mountain View Country Club, Greensboro, Vermont, 1898-1976. Wraps. 1977. * Hornung. The Story of Muirfield Village Country Club and the Memorial Tournament. Intro. by Jack Nicklaus. Dj. [1985]. * Schumacher. The Newport Country Club: Its Curious History. Wraps. [1986]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
202. (Country Club Histories - Midwest) Butterfield Country Club 50th Anniversary, 1920-1970. (Dampstaining to pages, some sticking.) 1970. * Sunset Ridge Country Club: Our First Fifty Years, 1923-1972. 1 of 1500 copies. [1972]. * Prairie Dunes: The First Fifty Years, 1937-1987. [1987]. * Pfaender. The First Hundred Years at the Town and Country Club. 1988. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About very good to fine. (150/250).
203. (Country Club Histories - Midwest) Anon. Muirfield Village Golf Club. Wraps. N.d. * Gleason. A Brief History of the Shaker Heights Country Club. Wraps. [1978]. * Heck, et al. History of the Dayton Country Club, 1896-1976. Wraps. [1976]. * Anon. Southern Hills Country Club: A Forty-Two Year History, 1935-1977. Cloth. [1977]. * Viola & Volk. A Brief History of the Alliance Country Club. Signed by Viola. Wraps. N.d. * Haviza. The Winchester Golf Club, 1921- 1929; The Beeson Park Memorial Golf Course, the First Fifty Years, 1937-1986. Wraps. 1986. * Adams. Mayfield Country Club 75th Anniversary, 1911-1986. Cloth. [1986]. Together, 7 vols. Some illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
204. (Country Club Histories - Midwest) Chicago District Golf Association Year Book, 1937. 1937. * Historical Review of La Grange Country Club, 1899-1949. (Tape offset to front wrap, prelims. & last pages.) [1949]. * Flossmoor Country Club, 1899-1979 - 80th Anniversary. 1979. * Krakauer. When Golf Came to Kansas City. (Inscr. to Jor Murdoch.) 1986. * The 60th Anniversary of the birth of Franklin Hills Country Club, 1927-1987. & The "Royal and Ancient" Beginnings of Franklin Hills Country Club. (2nd inscr. to Joe Murdoch.) 1987. * Johnston. Reflections: The White Bear Yacht Club 1889-1989. [1989]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Last cloth in jackets, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).
205. (Country Club Histories - New Jersey) Perrottet. A History of Canoe Brook Country Club, 1901-1965. Stiff wraps. [1965]. * Deal Golf and Country Club, 1898-1973. Wraps. [1973]. * Norland. Fifty Years of Mostly Fun: A History of Cherry Hills Country Club, 1922-1972. 1 of 1000 copies. Cloth. [1972]. * Stanwich Club. Cloth. 1972. * Hale. Echo Lake Country Club: Ninety Years in the Forefront of New Jersey Golf. Dj. [1988]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).
206. (Country Club Histories - New York) Stiles. Fifty Years of Apawamis. No. 231 of 500 signed copies. (Heavy somke & mold damage.) 1940. * Peek. Seventy Years of Wykagyl, 1898-1968. [1968]. * Fore! North Hempstead Country Club Newsletter Special Issue. Fall 1974. * Helmes & Price. Waccabuc Country Club: Seventy Years of History, 1912-1982. [1982]. * Smith. Winged Foot Story: The Golf, the People, the Friendly Trees. [1984]. Together, 5 vols. 2nd in wrappers, others cloth, last in jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First fair, others about fine. (150/250).
207. (Country Club Histories - Tri-State) Clarke. The Woodstock Country Club. 1959. * Mason. The Golf Club at Aspetuck. [1974]. * Hosmer. From Little Acorns: The Story of Oak Hill, 1901-1976. Signed. 1977. * Eldredge. A History of the Huntington Country Club, 1910-1980. [1981]. * Levine. Woodcrest Country Club: A History. [c.1985]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First in wrappers, others cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All located in the New York, New Jersey & Connecticut areas. About fine. (150/250).
208. (Country Club Histories - Pennsylvania) Alles, Jane. The History of Philadelphia Country Club, 1890- 1965. No. 19 of a ltd. ed. [1965]. * Beever, Jane A. The History of Philadelphia Country CLub, 1890-1990. [1990]. * Patterson, A. Willing. The Story of the Gulph Mills Golf Club, 1916-1976. Signed to Murdoch. [1976]. * Tolhurst, Desmond. Golf at Merion. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various sizes, cloth, last in jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
209. (Country Club Histories - Pennsylvania) Felix. Philadelphia Country Club: Charter, History... Wraps. [1961]. * Weeder. The Doctor's Golf Association of Philadelphia, 1915-1965. Wraps. [1965]. * Another copy, ...1965-1990. Wraps. [1990]. * Girton. Country Club of York: 1899-1975 History. Cloth in slipcase. 1975. * Foote. Oakmont Country Club, the First Seventy Five Years. Cloth. 1980. * Berlinger. Old York Road Country Club: The First 75 Years. Wraps. [1984]. * Anon. I Remember...Fiftieth Anniversary: Longue Vue Club. Wraps. N.d. * Burly. The Early History of Rolling Green [Golf Club]. Wraps. [1988]. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
210. (Country Club Histories - Southeast) Lewis. King's Retreat Plantation Today and Yesterday. Wraps. [1980]. * Peachtree Golf Club. Gilt-lettered cloth. [1980]. * Michener. The Everglades Club: A Retrospective, 1919-1985. Gilt-stamped cloth, slipcase. 1985. * Royal Poinciana Golf Club, Naples, Florida: Twentieth Anniversary Celebration, 1969- 1989. Wraps in original envelope. 1989. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First very good, others fine. (100/150).
211. (Country Club Histories - Southeast) Anon. Farmington Country Club, Charlottesville, Virginia. Wraps. [c.1930's]. * Anon. At the End of the Trolley: A History of the Chattanooga Golf and Country Club, 1896-1961. Wraps. 1962. * Olcott. The Greenbrier Heritage. Cloth. N.d. * Rule. Champions Golf Club, 1957-1976. Foreword by Ben Hogan. Dj. 1976. * Brown. Grand Old Days of Birmingham Golf, 1898-1930. Wraps. [1984]. * Hermes. Texas Golf. Wraps. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
212. Cousins, Geoffrey. Golfers at Law. Jacket. First Edition. [1958]. * Another copy. First American Edition. 1959. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Jackets. London & New York: [1958] & 1959. Some chipping to jacket extremities, first with closed tears to upper front jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).
213. Cousins, Geoffrey. The Handbook of Golf. [1969]. * With Tom Scott. A Century of Opens. [1971]. * Golf in Britain: A Social History from the Beginnings to the Present Day. [1975]. * Lords of the Links: The Story of Professional Golf. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
GOLF MATCH CLUB RECORDS, 1897-1938
214. Craigie, John C., ed. Golf Match Club: Record of Matches 1897 to 1938. Records all matches played by members of the society of London golfers from 1897 to 1938. Oblong, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. [Croydon: Privately Printed, 1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 18620 - In 1896 a group of Londoners attended a dinner at the Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, and it occured to Ernest Lehmann that a Club along the same lines might be started in London. The following year the Club was formed and numerous members joined. In 1906, Bernard Darwin became Captain for a year. Fine. (300/500).
HISTORY OF CRAIL GOLFING SOCIETY
215. (Crail Golfing Society) Dow, James Gordon. The Crail Golfing Society, 1786-1936, Being the History of an Eighteenth-Century Golf Club in the East Neuk of Fife. Foreword by W. Norman Boase. Illus. from photographs. Gilt- lettered tan & red cloth. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: St. James Place, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 15220; Murdoch 207 - The Crail Golfing Society is the seventh oldest golf club in the world, utilizing the Balcomie golf course, & is one of even fewer possessing a complete set of minutes from its inception. Crail also has the earliest record for the use of iron rings to maintain the holes, prior to the development of metal cups. Soiling to spine, else extremely good. (400/700).
216. (Crail Golfing Society) MacDonald, John. The Crail Golfing Society, 1936-1986: An Intimate History Prepared for the Society's Bicentenary in 1986. Foreword by H.C. MacLaine. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Printed by the St. Andrews University Printing Press. First Edition. [Crail: Privately Printed, 1986]. Fine. (70/100).
CROMBIE'S COLORFUL RULES OF GOLF
217. Crombie, Charles. The Rules of Golf Illustrated. Illus. with 24 humorous color lithograph plates by Crombie. Oblong, 11-1/4x17-1/2, cloth-backed green boards lettered in red. First Edition. London: Perrier, [c.1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 13510 - Crombie (1885-1967) illustrated this wonderful book with whimsical characters in nursery-rhyme style medieval clothes caught in impossible situations. Spine replaced with cloth tape; hinges cracked (front cracked through), else good only outside, but clean & bright internally. (1000/1500).
FIRST EDITION OF CUNDELL'S RULES OF THE THISTLE CLUB
218. [Cundell, James]. Rules of the Thistle Golf Club; with Some Historical Notices Relative to the Progress of the Game of Golf in Scotland. [4], 50, [1] pp. Period blind-tooled purple calf, gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: James Ballantyne, 1824. Donovan & Murdoch 210 - This is one of only six books of printed rules published prior to 1830. The book is described in C.B. Clapcott's Rules of the Ten Oldest Golf Clubs, where he asserts that "these rules help to show what members of newly instituted clubs, unfettered by past codes, considered to be the accepted laws of the game." Cundell apparently sent the manuscript to fellow club-member Sir Walter Scott for criticism; Scott returned it, saying that he could do nothing to add to its excellence. Donovan & Murdoch, in their introduction to the section of the Featherie Era in their bibliography, state, "We know now that it is a very important contribution to the literature of golf and perhaps of more importance than the earlier poetry. Robert Clark, recognizing its importance, reprinted it in his great book in 1875." Rubbing and scuffing to spine & extremities, wear to joints; foxing, owner's name clipped from top edge of title page, else very good, in a lovely contemporary binding. (10,000/15,000).
219. Curély, A. & R. Perrier Le Golf. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Paris: S. Bornemann, [c.1920's]. Near fine, with charming cover design. (70/100).
TWO VALUABLE DALRYMPLE WORKS
220. [Dalrymple, W.] The Golfers' Referee. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh & London: W.H. White/. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton & Kent, [1897]. Donovan & Murdoch 1050; Murdoch 169 - A small book on the rules of golf by the well-known Scottish golfer & writer. Murdoch's bookplate to blank facing title. Mild soiling, a touch of sunning to spine, else very good. (300/500).
221. Dalrymple, W., ed. Handbook to Golf, with Diagrams and Positions and Instructions from Amateur and Professional Champions. [6], 116 + [2] ad pp. 6x4, red flexible cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh & London:. W.H. White/Simpkin, Marshall, et al., 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 1040; Murdoch 170 - An early book of golf instruction. Murdoch's bookplate to verso of title page. Fine. (400/700).
222. Dante, Jim. With Leo Diegel. The Nine Bad Shots of Golf and What to Do About Them. 3rd Ed. [1947]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1948]. * Another copy. Wraps. [1971]. * With Len Elliott. Stop That Slice. 1st UK Ed. (Darkening to dj.) [1954]. * With Elliott. The Four Magic Moves to Winning Golf. 1st Ed. [1962]. * Another copy. Wraps. [1972]. * With Elliott. Stop that Slice! 1st Ed. (Ex-lib. with markings.) [1953]. Together, 7 vols. Two in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Good overall. (150/250).
223. Darbyshire, L. Claughton. Go Golfing in Britain: A Hole-by-Hole Survey of 25 Famous Seaside Courses. Illus. from photographs & detailed course maps. 7-3/4x9-3/4, jacket. First Edition. [London]: Sunday Times, [1961]. Donovan & Murdoch 49910 - Very good. (70/100).
BERNARD DARWIN'S WORLD OF GOLF
224. Darwin, Bernard. Aberdovey Golf Club. 2 variant copies. [c.1950's]. * The Beaconsfield Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * The Royal North Devon Golf Club [Handbook]. 2 variant copies. 1921 & n.d. * St. Enodoc Golf Club. [c.1947]. * Walton Heath Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * The Woking Golf Club. [c.1949]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. incl. folding course maps. Pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Dates vary from those listed in Donovan & Murdoch (some earlier, some later, and some not listed). About fine. (400/700).
225. Darwin, Bernard. British Golf. Illus. incl. color plates. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1946. Donovan & Murdoch 13980 - Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).
226. Darwin, Bernard. British Sport and Games. Printed wrappers. First Edition. London: British Council, [1940]. Naturally, Darwin leaves plenty of room for discussion on golf. Fine. (70/100).
227. Darwin, Bernard. Every Idle Dream. Illus. by Elinor Darwin. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1948. Donovan & Murdoch 14010 - Price clipped, tape to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, initials inked to front panel, else very good in good jacket. (100/150).
228. Darwin, Bernard. A Friendly Round. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 13880 - Inscription to front free endpaper, rear hinge starting; faded spots to cloth, else very good. (100/150).
229. Darwin, Bernard, ed. The Game's Afoot! An Anthology of Sports, Games, and the Open Air. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1926]. Contributions by the game's best, including Hutchinson, Simpson, Low, & Darwin. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities; erasure to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
230. Darwin, Bernard. Golf Between Two Wars. Jacket. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1944. Donovan & Murdoch 14020; Murdoch 180 - One of Darwin's most famous books - A memoir of Britain's great golfers and the game between the World Wars. Tears to upper front jacket panel, chipping to jacket spine ends & upper extremities, slight sunning to spine, else very good in good jacket. (70/100).
GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES
231. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of the British Isles. Illus. with 64 color plates by Harry Rountree; tissue guards. 9x6-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 14410; Murdoch 181 - Darwin's famous book covering the courses of Scotland, England and Ireland. Murdoch notes that "The illustrations, from original water colors, help to make this one of the fine books in the golf library, setting a high standard of excellence that Mr. Darwin would never fail to meet in his later books." Slight darkening to spine; front hinge cracking at title page; scattered foxing, else extremely good. (800/1200).
232. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of Great Britain. Illus. incl. color frontis. of St. Andrews. 9x6-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. Revised Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 14430; Murdoch 181 - This is the second edition of The Golf Courses of the British Isles, about which Murdoch writes, "The second edition, some ten years later, was revised to allow for the changes, alterations and additions that had taken place on the courses in the intervening years. The Irish courses were omitted because Mr. Darwin had not visited them for some years and felt ill-equipped to adequately describe their more modern guise." Darkening to spine, a bit of shelf wear, some mild internal soiling, else very good. (150/250).
RARE GOLF FROM THE TIMES
233. Darwin, Bernard, ed. Golf from the Times: A Reprint, revised and re-arranged, of some Articles on Golf, by The Times Special Contributor. Gilt-lettered green coth. First Edition. London: The Times, [c.1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 14040; Murdoch 182 - One of Darwin's rarest publications, containing wonderful essays on players, architecture, courses, matches & humor. Property of the Warwick Golf Club, with their stamp to front free endpaper. Fine. (700/1000).
GOLFER'S GALLERY OF OLD MASTERS
234. Darwin, Bernard. A Golfer's Gallery of Old Masters. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. with 18 mounted color plates of paintings depicting golf or golf relatives (Dutch Kolf, Het Kolven, Jeu de Mail) in different forms, from the 16th to the 19th centuries. 16-1/4x12, dec. boards, paper cover label, string ties. First Trade Edition. London: Country Life, [c.1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 13890 - An important compendium of Old Master & 19th century paintings of golf in play and golf equipment as part of home scenery in numerous Dutch, Scottish & British works. Tears to joints at spine ends, rubbing to corners, else very good, with beautiful, bright mounted plates, complete with tipped-in instructions for framing at rear. (1500/2500).
235. Darwin, Bernard. Golfing By-Paths. Jacket. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1946]. Donovan & Murdoch 14080; Murdoch 183 - Jacket heavily chipped & with upper half of jacket spine lacking, price clipped, faint red spots to front panel; names to front free endpaper, else good. (70/100).
