SIGNED GREEN MEMORIES
236. Darwin, Bernard. Green Memories. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. port. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 14090; Murdoch 184 - The first volume of Darwin's autobiographical trilogy. Inscribed & signed by Darwin to M.C.T. & H.C.L.T. on the prelim. flyleaf, dated 1930. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners; newspaper article tipped to front pastedown, with offset to front free endpaper, else very good. (400/600).
DARWIN'S 1912 HINTS ON GOLF
237. Darwin, Bernard. Hints on Golf...with Supplement on Golfing Kit. Illus. with drawings. Cloth-backed printed boards. First Edition. London: Burberry's, [1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 14110; Murdoch 185 - One of Darwin's few books of golf instruction, this volume was issued as an advertisement for Burberry's. Soiling, rubbing to extremities, else very good - an early piece by the prolific writer. (1500/2000).
238. Darwin, Bernard. James Braid. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 14130; Murdoch 187 - "A warm and sympathetic biography of this great Scottish golfer, whose influence on the game stemmed from more than just an ability to play it well." Chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
239. Darwin, Bernard. Life is Sweet, Brother. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1940. Donovan & Murdoch 14160; Murdoch 188 - Second of Darwin's three autobiographies. Chipping to jacket spine head, short tears to upper jacket extremities, else fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
240. Darwin, Bernard. Out of the Rough. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, [c.1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 14190; Murdoch 189 - Another collection of Darwin's columns and articles that had previously appeared elsewhere. Sunning & white spots to spine, small tear to cloth on spine, else about very good. (100/150).
WITH 4-PAGE LETTER FROM DARWIN
241. Darwin, Bernard. Pack Clouds Away. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1941. Donovan & Murdoch 14200; Murdoch 190 - Four-page A.L.s. from Darwin to Mr. Tindall laid-in, dated Oct. 27, 1941: "...My new book emerges today and here is a copy of it which I hope you may like to have..." Darwin goes on about friends in common, golf, travels, etc. - a nice if slightly illegible letter. Heavy chipping & wear to jacket, else very good in fair jacket. (400/700).
PLAYING THE LIKE IN JACKET
242. Darwin, Bernard. Playing the Like. Jacket. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, [1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 14210; Murdoch 191 - Gleanings from Darwin's articles in Country Life & The Times, including commentary on courses, history, personalities, and developments of the game, as well as personal reminiscences & biographical descriptions of Ball, Braid, Herd, Hilton, Tait, Taylor & Vardon. Jacket spine head chipped, else very good & bright, scarce in jacket. (300/500).
243. Darwin, Bernard. A Round of Golf on the London & North Eastern Railway. Illus. Red cloth. First Edition. [York: Ben Johnson, c.1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 13910 & 13920; Murdoch 192 - This volume was published by the Railway to publicize and encourage travel by train to the golf courses in Britain served by their lines. Pieces of cloth lacking from front joint (chewed, as if by a basement animal), else good. (70/100).
244. Darwin, Bernard. A Round of Golf. Illus. incl. folding maps. Pictorial wrappers. New Edition. [London: LNER, 1937]. Reprint in a new format (incl. folding maps) of the previous lot, promoting courses along the L.N.E.R. Small piece lacking from spine head, else about fine. (70/100).
RUBS OF THE GREEN IN JACKET
245. Darwin, Bernard. Rubs of the Green. Jacket. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 14230; Murdoch 193 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, darkening to spine; foxing, else very good, jacket bright. (400/700).
246. Darwin, Bernard. Second Shots: Casual Talks About Golf. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. London: George Newnes, 1930. Donovan & Murdoch 14240; Murdoch 194 - Culled from The Times and the Friendly Round, this is a collection of reminiscences on caddies, players, courses, & championships. Browning to spine & extremities, else very good. (150/250).
247. Darwin, Bernard, ed. Six Golfing Shots by Six Famous Players. Contributions by Abe Mitchell, George Duncan, J.H. Taylor, Jim Barnes, James Braid, & Arnaud Massey. Illus. incl. color ads in rear for golf clothes. Original wrappers. First Edition. London: Dormeuil FrŠres, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 14250 - Rubbing to extremities, bumping to corners, else very good. (100/150).
248. Darwin, Bernard. Tee Shots and Others. Illus. with silhouettes by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial mustard cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1911]. Donovan & Murdoch 14280; Murdoch 196 - A collection of columns Mr. Darwin had written for the
London Evening Standard under the name "Tee Shots," plus some articles contributed to Fry's Magazine, these are philosophical writings on human nature, friends, players, courses, matches & approach to the game supplemented by Mitchell's shadow etchings. Soiling, else near fine. (200/300).
249. Darwin, Bernard. The World that Fred Made: An Autobiography. Jacket. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. Donovan & Murdoch 14680; Murdoch 197 - Spine sunned & slightly leaning, chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling, else very good. (100/150).
250. Darwin, Bernard. At Odd Moments: An Anthology. 1941. * Golf - Pleasures of Life Series. [1954]. * Mostly Golf: A Bernard Darwin Anthology. Ed. by Peter Ryde. [1976]. * A Round with Darwin: A Collection of the Golf Writings of Bernard Darwin. [1984]. * Darwin on the Green: A Further Collection of the Golf Writings of Bernard Darwin. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, last 4 in jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Second lacking piece of jacket at spine head, else very good, others fine. (150/250).
251. Darwin, Bernard, H. Gardiner-Hill, Guy Campbell, Henry Cotton, Henry Longhurst, Leonard Crawley, Enid Wilson & Lord Brabazon of Tara. A History of Golf in Britain. Foreword by Robert T. Jones. Illus. with color plates. 11x8, cloth, leather spine label, jacket. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 14740; Murdoch 186 - "Another of the great, modern-day classics of golf literature. It is most comprehensive, tracing the history of the game from the earliest times, and is highly recommended for every golfer's library." Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, a couple small tape repairs, price clipped, else very good. (150/250).
252. Davis, Bob. The Way of a Caddie with a Man. Printed wrappers. First Edition. New York: Robert Davis, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 14810 - Soiling; Murdoch's bookplate covering some text, else very good. (50/80).
253. Davis, Joe G. Blue Book of Chicago Golfers, 1925-1926. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: W.S. Chambers, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 14760 - About fine - the only volume published. (100/150).
254. Davis, Joe G. Major Golf Trophies. Illus. 9-1/4x7, pictorial orange wrappers. First Edition. [Chicago: G.A. Sodden], 1928. Donovan & Murdoch 14780 - Soiling, small white smudge to front wrapper, else very good. (100/150).
255. De Gramont, Élisabeth. Le Golf. Illus. incl. color frontis. Printed wrappers, glassine. No. XX of 30 "hors commerce" copies. First Edition. Paris: Nouvelle Société D'Édition, [1930]. Fine. (80/120).
256. (Deal Golf Club) Deal Golf and Country Club, Club House and Grounds, Deal, New Jersey. 1911. * Deal Golf Club, incorporated June 13th, 1899, Deal, New Jersey. Gilt-lettered red & green cloth. 1917. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Deal: D.G.C.C., 1911 & 1917. Soiling to first, else very good; 2nd fine. (100/150).
DEBENHAN'S GOLF CLUB HANDBOOKS
257. Debenham, Betty. Bournemouth Golf Club. [c.1950]. * Carlisle & Silloth Golf Club. [c.1950]. * The Chestfield (Whitstable) Golf Club. [c.1950]. * Delamere Forest Golf Club. [c.1950]. * Epsom Golf Club. [c.1950]. * Goring & Streatley Golf Club. [c.1950]. * The Hallowes Golf Club. [c.1950]. * The Northampton Golf Club. [c.1950]. * Painswick Golf Club. [c.1950]. * Peterborough Golf Club. [c.1950]. * The Royal Epping Forest Golf Club. [c.1950]. * The Scarcroft Golf Club. [c.1950]. * South Staffordshire Golf Club. [c.1950]. * Thorpe Hall Golf Club. [c.1950]. * Worsely Golf Club. [c.1950]. * The Wyke Green Golf Club. [c.1950]. Together, 16 vols. Illus. incl. course maps. Pictorial wrappers. London: Golf Clubs Assoc., various dates. Very good to fine. (200/300).
BEAUTIFULLY PRODUCED VOLUMES
258. Desborough, Lord. Fifty Years of Sport at Oxford, Cambridge and the Great Public Schools. 3 vols., focusing on Oxford & Cambridge in the first 2 vols. & Eton, Harrow & Winchester in the third. Profusely illus. incl. many sports scenes, especially cricket & golf. 12-1/2x9-1/4, multi-blind ruled red morocco lettered in gilt, hand-colored vellum cover labels. First Edition. London: Walter Southwood, 1913 & 1923. Near fine set. (300/500).
259. DeWitt, William O. DeWitt's Golf Year Book: The Information Directory of the Golf Industry, 1958. 2nd Ed. * Another copy. 3rd Ed. 1960. Together, 2 vols. Printed wrappers. Miami: DeWitt's Golf Year Book, 1958 & 1960. Donovan & Murdoch 15040 & 15050 - First lacking lower corner of front wrapper, with dog-earing to lower corners of first several pages; soiling & some rubbing to both, else very good. (80/120).
DIBDIN'S ANTIQUARIAN TOUR, 1838
260. Dibdin, Thomas Frognall. A Bibliographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in the Northern Counties of England and in Scotland. 2 vols. Illus. with steel-engraved plates. Modern 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. London: James Bohn, et al., 1838. Murdoch p.13 - Volume II concentrates for the most part on Scotland, with a lengthy chapter on St. Andrews and an 8-page description of a "golfing festival": "As I drew up to the principal inn, there appeared to be great cause of excitement, by increasing groups of well-dressed gentlemen - as I supposed in array for the public dinner at Cupar. No such thing. It was the great annual Golfing Meeting. Not a room, not a bed, was to be procured. Parties had come from all parts, and in all directions, for participation...." Dibdin goes on to describe in detail the dinner, participants, and history of the game, with a wood engraving of a golfer illustrating the section. Front hinge of Vol. I cracked, else near fine. (500/800).
261. Dickinson, Patric. The Good Minute: An Autobiographical Study. Jacket. First Edition. London: Victor Gollancz, 1965. Donovan & Murdoch 50590 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, faint stain to jacket spine foot, else very good. (80/120).
262. Dickinson, Patric. A Round of Golf Courses: A Selection of the Best Eighteen. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Evans Brothers, [1951]. Donovan & Murdoch 15070; Murdoch 202 - Inscribed & signed by Dickinson on the front free endpaper, dated 1952 & mentioning the Rye and Apawamis Golf Clubs. Chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling to jacket, price clipped, else very good. (70/100).
263. Diehl, R.W. & Tom Vardon. Diehl-Vardon Golf Manual. Illus. 9-3/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. St. Paul: Western Golf Publishing, 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 15090 - Tear to spine head, else very good. (100/150).
264. Diehl, R.W. & Tom Vardon. Diehl-Vardon Golf Manual. Illus. 9-3/4x6-3/4, pictorial wrappers. Second Edition, Revised. St. Paul: Western Golf Publishing, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 15100 - Tear to spine head, faint stain to upper corner of front wrapper, else very good. (70/100).
265. Divotee. Its Moral Beauty. Cloth. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 15140; Murdoch 205 - Complimentary newspaper review of the book laid-in. Owner's name (Walter N. Taylor, 1924) to front free endpaper. Offset to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
266. Dixon, H. MacNeile. Golf - And How! Foreword by James Braid. Jacket. First Edition. London: Printing Consultants, [c.1949]. Donovan & Murdoch 15180 - A humorous book on golf. Near fine. (50/80).
267. Dobereiner, Peter. The Game with the Hole in It. [1970]. * For the Love of Golf: The Best of Dobereiner. Signed. [1981]. * Down the Nineteenth Fairway: A Golfing Anthology. [1982]. * The Book of Golf Disasters. [1983]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
MURDOCH'S COPIES OF BIBLIOGRAPHY
268. Donovan, Richard E. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985. Intro. by Herbert Warren Wind. Gilt-dec. & lettered green morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 6 of 20 presentation copies. First Edition. Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1988. Signed by Donovan, Murdoch & Wind on the limitation page, presented to Joseph Murdoch. Fine, with Murdoch's bookplate. (400/600).
269. Donovan, Richard E. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985. Intro. by Herbert Warren Wind. Jacket. First Trade Edition. Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1988. Inscribed & signed by Murdoch on the front pastedown: "This copy is the true first edition which because of errors in binding was rejected by the authors. It was to be destroyed. Sadly, this was not done and the faulty books were put to market. The error was in the binding of the first folio - not obvious in this copy - which did not `catch' on the binder and thus appeared crooked." Minor warping to jacket spine; else near fine - a valuable reference guide. (300/500).
270. Donovan, Richard E. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985. Intro. by Herbert Warren Wind. Jacket, slipcase. First Trade Edition. Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1988. Signed by Murdoch on the title page, above which he has written "Personal Copy." His bookplate graces the front pastedown. Fine. (300/500).
271. Douglas, Sir George & Sir George Dalhouse Ramsay, eds. The Panmure Papers, being a Selection from the Correspondence of Fox Maule, Second Baron of Panmure.... 2 vols. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918. The letters span the years 1855-1858, and contain some references to golf. Vol. I with repairs to hinges, old owner's name to front free endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).
RARE CARMINUM RARIORUM, 1813
272. [Duncan, Andrew] Carmina, ed. Carminum Rariorum Macaronicorum Delectus. 144 pp. Original wrappers bound-in to modern cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: G. Ramsay, 1813. Murdoch p.12 - Published by members of an Edinburgh social club who attempted to translate, facetiously, some old Scottish folk poetry into Latin. One of those poems is about golf, which is also mentioned in the preface, the chorus of which goes: "Thy good example, Phşbus, we'll cheerfully follow/Haud enim semper arcum tendit Apollo/And long will this Assembly mix Seria cum joco,/By meeting at the Golf-Hall,
desipere in loco." Harry B. Wood makes special mention of the volume on page 30 of Golfing Curios and "The Like," noting the "curious" book "is also instructive, as illustrating the enthusiasm with which the game was pursued and immortalised at the beginning of the last century..." Wear to original wrappers, else very good; scarce. (1000/1500).
273. Duncan, George. Golf at the Gallop. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Sporting Handbooks, [1951]. Donovan & Murdoch 15340 - The autobiography of George Duncan. Piece of jacket lacking from spine foot area, chipping to head, price clipped, else about very good. (80/120).
274. Duncan, George. Golf For Women. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: J. Pott, [c.1913]. Donovan & Murdoch 15360 - Sunning to extremities, slight curling to rear cover, else very good. (100/150).
275. Duncan, George & Bernard Darwin. Present-Day Golf. Illus. from photographs by G.W. Beldam. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New York: George H. Doran, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 15400; Murdoch 212 - Darkening to covers; hinges cracked, newspaper golf accounts mounted to front endpapers, else fair. (50/80).
276. Duncan, George. Present-Day Golf. Illus. from photographs by G.W. Beldam. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition, Revised. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 15370 - Very good condition; bibliographical note by Murdoch laid-in. (80/120).
DUNLOP CADDIE'S DIARY
277. Dunlop Caddie. Leaves from My Diary by The Dunlop Caddie, being a Record of his Wartime Adventures. Illus. in color by Ernest Noble. 9-3/4x7, pictorial boards. First Edition. Birmingham, UK: Dunlop Rubber, [c.1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 15420 - Chipping to spine end area; pencil inscription (From J. Jefferson, possibly the anonymous author) to front free endpaper. Very good. (300/500).
278. [Dunlop-Hill, Noel]. History of the Scottish Ladies Golfing Association, 1903-1928. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered purple cloth. First Edition. London: Mortons, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 15460; Murdoch 212.5 - Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (150/250).
279. Dunn, John Duncan. How to Putt. [1922]. * How to Approach. [1922]. * How to Drive. [1922]. Together, 3 vols. All part of the Wilson Athletic Library. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers, slipcase. First Editions Thus. Chicago: Thomas E. Wilson, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 15520; Murdoch 215 - Murdoch's bookplate to front of slipcase. Slipcase browned & ends slightly torn; set fine. (150/250).
280. Dunn, John Duncan. Natural Golf. Foreword by A.C. Gregson. Illus. 11x7-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, slipcase. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 15540; Murdoch 217 - Sunning to spine, else extremely good, with numerous quotes from other important books on golf techniques; in scarce slipcase. (150/250).
281. Dunn, John Duncan & Elon Jessup. Intimate Golf Talks. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 15530; Murdoch 216 - Spine slightly cocked, else near fine. (80/100).
DUNN'S GOLF FUNDAMENTALS
282. Dunn, Seymour. Golf Fundamentals. Illus. 12-1/4x9, gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. First Edition. Lake Placid: Seymour Dunn, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 15570; Murdoch 219 - Contains a unique folding golf specification chart in rear which shows the characteristics of a golf club best adapted to the physical build of the golfer. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (200/300).
283. Dunn, Seymour. Standardized Golf Instruction. Illus., incl. folding code & instruction card laid-in. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Seymour Dunn, [1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 15590 - Chipping to jacket extremities (one small piece detached), chipping & tears to laid-in chart, else very good. (70/100).
284. Dunn, Seymour. Standardized Golf Instruction - Book V: Golf Swing Illustrated. Wraps. 1st Ed. (Tape to spine area, good only.) [1934]. * The Complete Golf Joke Book. Dj. 1st Ed. (Very good.) 1953. * Another copy. Wraps. (Rubbed; good.) [1953]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. (100/150).
285. (Dunwoodie Golf Club) The Book of the Dunwoodie Golf Club, Yonkers, New York. Stiff wrappers. Yonkers: D.G.C., 1911. Very good. (70/100).
1895 HANDBOOK FOR BEGINNERS
286. Dwight, James. Golf: A Handbook for Beginners. Illus. from photographs. 7x5-1/4, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Boston: Overman Wheel Co., [1895]. Donovan & Murdoch 1090 - Dark spots to front wrapper, penetrating to the first several pages, else about very good. (300/500).
287. Edgar, J. Douglas. The Gate to Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered reddish cloth. First U.K. Edition. St. Albans: Edgar & Co., 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 15780; Murdoch 224 - Edgar, an occasionally brilliant but often erratic player who died mysteriously in 1921 at the age of 35, was the pioneer of the method of hitting the ball he referred to as `from inside out.' The book is based on this theory, which has slowly become accepted as sound and is, today, common practice. Edgar was the hitting mentor for Tommy Armour. Inscribed to Joe Murdoch in an unknown (British) hand on front pastedown, above his bookplate. Soiling, else very good. (200/300).
288. Edmonstone, C.G. A Study of Golf from Its Mechanical Aspect. Illus. incl. folding charts. Wrappers, paper cover label. First Edition. Kent: Eddall Press, [c.1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 15840; Murdoch 225 - Edmonstone explains in the preface that the book was written for right-handed players, "to enable the player to criticize his swing and correct his mistakes in accordance with the law of Dynamics." Soiling, else very good. (100/150).
289. Elias, T.E., G.A. Philpot, et al. British Sports and Sportsmen: Golf, Athletics, Tennis, Hockey, and other Ball Games, Winter Sports. Profusely illus. incl. 10 photogravure plates (frontis. photogravure of the links at East Lothian); tissue guards. Folio, 14-1/2x10-1/2, gilt-ruled & lettered maroon morocco, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. No. 297 of 1000 copies. First Edition. London: Sports & Sportsmen, [c.1933]. Articles on "Golf: An Historic Survey" by Elias & "A Review of Post-War Golf" by Philpot are the central golf works in this volume. Fine condition, in a handsome binding. (150/250).
31 VOLUMES SET OF ENGLISH GOLF UNION YEAR BOOKS
290. English Golf Union. The English Golf Union Year Book. 31 vols., comprising the years 1934, 1936, 1938, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958-1982. Ed. by various authors, incl. Louis Stanley. Illus. 3 boards (1 in jacket), others in wrappers. Surrey: English Golf Union, various dates. Very good overall. (300/500).
291. (Essex County Club) Essex County Club, Incorporated January 5, 1893. Gilt-lettered pink boards. 1911. * Another copy. 1916. Together, 2 vols. Manchester, MA: E.C.C., 1911 & 1916. Soiling to first, else very good. (80/120).
292. Evans, Charles (Chick), Jr. Caddy Manual. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial small wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: Norbert Hackett, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 15970 - Wrappers nearly detached, lower corner of front wrapper lacking, still very good & uncommon. (100/150).
SIGNED, LIMITED CHICK EVANS
293. Evans, Charles (Chick), Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book: The Story of the Sporting Battles of the Greatest of All Amateur Golfers. 65 illustrations. 9x6, gilt-dec. embossed cloth, t.e.g. No. 273 of 999 copies. First Edition. New York: Thomas E. Wilson, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 15990; Murdoch 230 - Signed by Evans on the limitation page. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities, scratch to front cover; a bit of internal soiling & some mold damage, else very good. (700/1000).
294. Evans, Chick, Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book. 65 illustrations. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Thos. E. Wilson, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 16000; Murdoch 230 - Very good. (150/250).
295. Evans, Chick, Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proofs of 1969 Edition. New York: Thos. E. Wilson, 1969. Fine. (70/100).
296. Evans, Chick, Jr. Golf for Boys and Girls. Illus. 11x8-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Windsor Press, [1954]. Donovan & Murdoch 16030 - Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good & bright. (80/120).
297. Evans, Chick & Barrie Payne. Ida Broke: The Humor and Philosophy of Golf. Intro. by Grantland Rice. Illus. with "McDuffer" cartoons. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 16050 - Mild sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).
298. [Everage, L.] An Old Golfer. Golf on a New Principle. Illus. Gilt-backed dec. boards. First Edition. London: F.J. Bright & Son, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 3670; Murdoch 574 - Rubbing to corners, faint stains to front cover & pink stain to joint, else very good. (150/250).
299. Everard, H.S.C. Golf in Theory and Practice: Some Hints to Beginners. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 1110; Murdoch 236 - Everard was a prominent amateur of his day & a keen student and historian of the game. Murdoch finds this volume "interesting as an early book of instruction and should be of great value to all golfers..." Sunning to spine, spine slightly leaning, else very good. (200/300).
EVERARD'S HISTORY OF THE R. & A.
300. Everard, H.S.C. A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club: St. Andrews from 1754-1900. Illus. incl. color plates; tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 16090; Murdoch 237 - The first written history of St. Andrews Golf Club and, as Murdoch states, "a monumental effort of original research and one that is most readable, even today." The illustrations include some of the first in color of golf. Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (1000/1500).
301. (Exmoor Country Club) Exmoor Country Club, Highland Park, Ill. Illus. Printed boards. First Edition. Highland Park, IL: E.C.C., 1911. The club was begun in 1897. White stains to covers, else good. (50/80).
FAIRLIE ON THE OLD COURSE
302. [Fairlie, Walter Edwin]. The Old Golf Course of St. Andrews: Plans, with Names of Holes and Bunkers. 2 copies. Illus. with plans printed in red & black. 7x3-1/4, flexible green cloth printed in black. First & Second Editions.St. Andews: W.C.. Henderson & Son, [1908 & 1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 16210; Murdoch 238 - This was the first of many similar books and booklets to be published over the years that planned and designed to help the golfer find his or her way around the Old Course with the least amount of trouble and strokes. First with faint dampstaining to gutters & lower extremities of pages, else very good; 2nd fine. (200/300).
A NUMBER BY FALL ON SOUTH AFRICAN GOLF
303. Fall, R[obert].G[eoffrey]., ed. Golfing in Southern Africa: Edition 1958. Illus. Printed boards. First Edition. Cape Town: South African Golf, 1958. Donovan & Murdoch 16260 - An important work on the subject, advertised as being issued annually, but this was the only edition. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, else very good. (100/150).
304. Fall, R[obert].G[eoffrey]. History of Golf at the Cape, in which is also treated "The Origin of the Game of Golf," Golf Stories and a Register of S.A. Clubs. Illus. with ads. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Cape Town: Argus Printing & Publishing, 1918. Donovan & Murdoch 16280; Murdoch 239 - Inscribed & signed by R.G. Fall to J.S.F. Murdoch on the title page, dated April 1961. Fall founded the magazine South African Golf in 1926, which he continued to edit through his mid-eighties. The book is an invaluable history of the game in South Africa; without it the facts and statistics listed within would surely be lost today. Foxing to spine area & a bit to extremities; usual internal browning, else near fine, in envelope labeled in Murdoch's hand. (1000/1500).
305. Fall, R[obert]. G[eoffrey]., ed. Ladies' Golf in South Africa, from 1897-1965. 1965. * Golf Courses of the Western Cape. 1964. * Golf Courses of the Southern Cape. 1964. * Golf Courses of Natal. 1965. * Golf Courses of the O.F.S. and Northern Cape. 1964. * Golf Courses of the Transvaal, Part One. 1965. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Cape Town: South African Golf, various dates. All supplements to South African Golf, edited by Fall. Very good. (200/300).
306. Farley, G.A. Golf Course Common Sense: A Non-Technical Treatise on the Subject of Golf Course Maintenance. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Cleveland Heights: Farley Libraries, [1931]. Murdoch 241 - Fine condition - an uncommon book. (100/150).
FARNIE'S 1857 GOLFER'S MANUAL
307. [Farnie, H.B.] The Golfer's Manual, Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the National Game of Scotland; with an Appendix. By A Keen Hand. xii, [ii], 96 pp. Frontis. lithograph port. of Allan Robertson. Original gilt-lettered & stamped red cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. Cupar: Whitehead & Orr, 1857. Donovan & Murdoch 1140; Murdoch 415 - Farnie was a journalist who was educated at St. Andrews, where he no doubt honed his skills at the game. The first edition was the first book of prose devoted entirely to the game of golf, and also the first book of instruction. Chipping along spine cloth, front hinge cracked through, faint stain to lower front cover & prelim. flyleaf, as well as to extremities of most pages, else good & very scarce. (3000/5000).
308. [Farnie, H.B.] The Golfer's Manual, Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the National Game of Scotland by `A Keen Hand' and Originally Published in 1857. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. with wood engravings by John O'Connor. Half cloth & golf-dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, slipcase. No. 325 of 750 copies. London: Dropmore Press, 1947. Donovan & Murdoch 1143; Murdoch 415 - A limited edition reprint of the first book of prose written on golf and the first of golf instruction. This edition was published on the 90th anniversary of its original publication. Near fine. (300/500).
309. Farrell, Johnny. The Week-end Golfer. [1952]. * If I Were in Your Golf Shoes. [1951]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London & New York: [1952 & 1951]. Donovan & Murdoch 16380 & 16390 - First with short tear to jacket spine head, else both very good. (80/120).
310. Farrell, Major J. Golf. Glassine, jacket. First Edition. London: William Jackson, [1928-30]. Donovan & Murdoch 16350; Murdoch 243 - Instructions on how to play the game. Small chips to jacket extremities, sunning to vol. spine, else very good in near fine jacket. (80/120).
311. Fitch, George. Golf for the Beginner. Humorous illustrations. Boards. Revised Edition. New York: P.F. Collier & Son, [1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 16690; Murdoch 251 - First edition was issued in wrappers. Fine. (70/100).
GOLF DONT'S, 1900
312. Fitzpatrick, H[ugh].L[ouis]. Golf Don'ts: Admonitions that will Help the Novice to Play Well and Scratch Men to Play Better. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1900. Donovan & Murdoch 1150; Murdoch 252 - Fitzpatrick was the first golf reporter in America; he covered the very first tournament, held in 1894, for the New York Sun. A bit of sunning to spine; mild foxing to endpapers, else near fine. (300/500).
313. Flannery, Jerome, ed. The American Cricket Annual and Golf Guide for 1898. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Ninth Edition. New York: American Cricket Annual, 1898. Front free endpaper clipped, minor insect damage to covers, else about fine. (100/150).
314. Flannery, Jerome, ed. The American Cricket Annual and Golf Guide for 1901. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Twelfth Edition. New York: American Cricket Annual, 1901. About fine. (100/150).
FLEMING ON ST. ANDREWS LINKS
315. Fleming, D[avid]. Hay. Historical Notes & Extracts Concerning the Links of St. Andrews, 1552- 1893. viii, 112 pp. Printed wrappers. First Edition. St. Andrews: Citizen Office, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 1170; Murdoch 255 - "A comprehensive and detailed recitation of the history of the Old Course which had appeared first as a series of articles in the local newspaper." This, along with Bennett's
The Book of St. Andrews (1898) is the most elusive work on the Royal and Ancient Club. Bookplate of D.A. Peel, 1927 above that of Murdoch, both mounted to inside front wrapper. Near tears along front joint, darkening to extremities, mild foxing to covers, still near fine & very scarce. (3000/5000).
316. Fleming, Hay. Hay Fleming's Guide to St. Andrews and Neighbourhood. 2 variant copies. Illus. incl. folding maps (incl. course map). One is pictorial boards, other cloth-backed pictorial boards. New Editions. St. Andrews: J. & G. Innes, 1897 & n.d.. Both are extremely good, with much on the area's big tourist draw, golfing, and with numerous ads, many of which are about golf (balls, hotels, links, clothes, etc.). Fleming was also the author of Historical Notes and Extracts concerning the Links of St. Andrews, 1552-1893, a detailed history written in 1893. (200/300).
317. Fletcher, Charles. How to Play Bad Golf. Humorously illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Los Angeles: A.G. Spalding, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 16770; Murdoch 255.5 - Fine; amusing. (70/100).
A GOLFING IDYLL, SECOND EDITION
318. Flint, Violet [Col. J.E. Thompson]. A Golfing Idyll: or, The Skipper's Round with the Deil on the links of St. Andrews. viii, 36 pp. Gilt-lettered stiff wrappers bound-in to period quarter red calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. St. Andrews: WC. Henderson, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 1200; Murdoch 256 - First edition appeared in 1892. This volume of golf verse was printed and circulated pseudononymously by the author for his friends, with whom it met with great enthusiasm and was reprinted several times. Joints cracked, else fine in near very good binding. (500/800).
319. Flint, Violet [pseud. of Col. J.E. Thompson]. A Golfing Idyll or The Skipper's Round with the Devil on the Links of St. Andrews. Illus. by A. Islay Bannerman. 9-1/2x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. No. 3 of 250 copies printed by Severn Side Printers. Reprint of the Third Edition. [Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1978]. Donovan & Murdoch 1220 - Signed by Shirley Grant on the limitation page and by H.R. Grant after his preface. First published in 1892, this privately distributed book of poetry received enthusiastic praise and in later editions went on sale publicly. Autograph note from publisher Bob Gant to Joe Murdoch laid-in. Fine. (100/150).
320. Floyd, Frank Harris. The Mechanics of a Golf Swing and the Technique of the Contestants at Oakmont, Pittsburgh Open Tournament, 1927. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Detroit: [Detroit Athletics Club], 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 16830; Murdoch 275.5 - Fine. (100/150).
321. Ford, Doug, Sam Snead & Bob Rosburg. Golf Digest Trilogy: The Wedge Book, the Driver Book, the Putter Book. Prefaces by Julius Boros, Byron Nelson & Bill Casper. Illus. Jackets, slipcase. First Edition. South Norwalk: Golf Digest, [1973]. Near fine. (100/150).
322. (Foreign Golf) Assoc. Europeenne de Golf. Les Golfs d'Europe 1961. Wraps. 1961. * Neill. Golfing in Ulster. Wraps. [c.1968]. * De Villiers. Gholf: Saam die Boere. Dj. 1959. * Banco de Bilbao. Agenda del Banco de Bilbao para el Jugador de Golf. Wraps. [1970]. * Odell. History of the Pretoria Country Club, 1909-1975. Dj. [1977]. * Surita. The Royal Calcutta Golf Club 150th Anniversary, 1829-1979. Wraps. [1979]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
323. (Foreign Golf) Volkswagen Professional Golf Exhibition Souvenir Brochure: Uitenhage Golf Club 75th Anniversary. (South Africa) 1966. * Marquard. Bedford Golf Club, 1892-1967. (South Africa) 1967. * Concannon. Golfing Bygones. Signed. (Scotland) [1989]. * Anon. The Bulawayo Golf Club, 1895-1970. (South Africa) 1970. * Odell. History of the Pretoria Country Club, 1909-1975. Inscr. to Murdoch from Dick Schulenberg. [1977]. * Ryde. The Halford Hewitt, a Festival of Foursomes. (England) [1984]. * Costello. The Story of the New Brunswick Golf Association: The First Fifty Years. (Canada) [1987]. * Larock, ed. Mississaugua Golf & Country Club, 1906-1981. (Canada) 1981. * Plus 2 books in Japanese. Together, 10 vols. Illus. 6 cloth (3 in dj), others wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (200/300).
