Sale 163

The Premier Golf Library Formed By Joseph S.F. Murdoch

Tuesday & Wednesday, June 16 & 17, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


FORGAN'S GOLFER'S HANDBOOK, 1881

324. Forgan, Robert. The Golfer's Handbook, including History of the Game, Hints to Beginners, the Feats of Champion Golfers, Lists of Leading Clubs and their Office-Bearers, &c. Illus. with steel plates & woodcuts. Cloth-backed pictorial printed boards. First Edition. Cupar: John Innes, 1881. Donovan & Murdoch 1240; Murdoch 260 - The first golf book to be successful in sales. Forgan founded a famous club-making firm in St. Andrews and his old shop is still open as a museum for visitors. Murdoch states: "This book, somewhat like The Golfer's Manual (1857) in style but considerably more comprehensive in content, includes instruction, history, outstanding golf feats and other golfiana, such as a reprint of a magazine article by Horace G. Hutchinson and a ballade by Andrew Lang. It also includes `Rules', the local rules for the Old Course at St. Andrews, a `Glossary of Technical Terms' and a list of `Clubs in Great Britain,' which included, at this early date, six in Ireland." First published in 1881 by John Innes, Cupar, Scotaland, the book went into numerous reprintings, and by 1897 the title had changed to The Golfer's Manual and contained photographic illustrations. Rubbing to extremities, especially corners; old name lightly inked to top of front cover & front free endpaper, otherwise very good & extremely rare. (2500/4000).

325. Forgan, Robert. The Golfer's Manual, Including History and Rules of the Game, with Hints to Beginners. Illus. incl. frontis. port. of Old Tom Morris. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Sixth Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1906]. Donovan & Murdoch 1265; Murdoch 260 - Heavy soiling, slight cock to spine, else very good. (300/500).

326. Forrest, James. The Basis of the Golf Swing. Illus. from 92 photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Thomas Murby, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 17020; Murdoch 261 - Darkening to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends, short tears to extremities, price torn away, else very good. (80/120).

327. Forrest, James. Golf Made Easy. Preface by Van Tassel Sutphen. Illus. from 214 photographs. 9-3/4x7, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Thomas Murby, 1933. Donovan & Murdoch 17000; Murdoch 262 - "Mr. Forrest was, apparently, not only conscientious, but insistent about being heard. He was to write this and three additional books propounding his theory about golf." A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

328. Forrest, James. The Golf Stroke. Illus. with action shots. Oblong, 10x12-1/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Thomas Murby, 1930. Donovan & Murdoch 17030; Murdoch 263 - Fraying to spine ends & corners; bookplate of the Times Book Club, else good. (70/100).

329. Forrest, James. A Natural Golfer: Hand Action in Games. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Thomas Murby, 1938. Donovan & Murdoch 16980; Murdoch 264 - Near fine. (100/150).

330. Foulsham, W., ed. 200 Funny Golf Stories as Told at the 19th. Jacket. First Edition. London: W. Foulsham, [c.1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 37660 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling, light pink spots to lower front panel, else very good. (70/100).

331. Fowlie, Peter. The Science of Golf: A Study in Movement. [1922]. * The Technique of the Golf Swing. [1934]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth. First Editions. London: Methuen, [1922 & 1934]. Fading to covers, sunning to spines, good only. (70/100).

332. Fox, G.D. The Golfer's Pocket Tip Book. Illus. from photographs of Jack White playing. 5-3/4x3-1/2, gilt- lettered red cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: James Pott, [c.1915]. Donovan & Murdoch 17160 - Soiling & chipping to uncommon jacket; offset to front free endpaper, else near fine in about very good jacket. (100/150).

333. [Fox, G.D.] Two of His Kind. The 6-Handicap Golfer's Companion. With chapters by Harold H. Hilton & H.S. Colt. Illus. from photographs by Jack White. Green cloth lettered in black. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 37680; Murdoch 798 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

334. Francis, Richard S. Golf: Its Rules and Decisions. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1937. Donovan & Murdoch 17250; Murdoch 274 - An analysis of the rules of golf. Fine in somewhat chipped but rare jacket. (100/150).

335. Fraser's International Golf Year Book, 1924. Preface by George Fraser. Illus. incl. numerous ads. Black-lettered red cloth. Second Edition. Montreal/New York: Fraser Publishing, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 17320 - First published in 1923, the yearbook ran through 1937. Fine. (100/150).

336. Fraser's International Golf Year Book. 3 vols. comprising 1925-26, 1931 & 1937. Ed. by Leo. D. Cox. Illus. incl. numerous ads. Printed red wrappers. Montreal/New York/Boston: Fraser Publishing,. various dates. First 2 lacking pieces of spine wrappers, still about very good; last very good. (200/300).

337. (French Golf) Old Caddie. Le Golf a Livré son Secret. [c.1930]. * Boyer, Auguste. Le Golf. [1930]. * Leglise. Les Golfs de France, 1960. 1960. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Wrappers. First or First French Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (100/150).

338. Frome, David. The Murder on the Sixth Hole. Yellow cloth. First Ed. [1931]. * The Strange Death of Martin Green. Jacket. Grosset & Dunlap Ed. [1931]. Together, 2 vols. London & New York: [1931]. First with spotting to covers & fading to spine; 2nd with chipping & short tears to jacket extremities, else both very good. (100/150).

339. Frost, A.B. A Book of Drawings. Intro. by Joel Chandler Harris. Verses by Wallace Irwin. Illus. with 40 plates by Frost, incl. "The Duffer." Folio, 15-1/4x10-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: P.F. Collier & Son, [1904]. Rubbing to corners; front hinge cracked, else very good. (150/250).

340. Fulford, Harry. Potted Golf. Preface by J.H. Taylor. 16 illustrations from photographs. 1910. * Golf's Little Ironies. Illus. [1919]. Together, 2 vols. Green cloth. First Editions. Glasgow & London: 1910 & 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 17570 & 17560 - First with one plate detached, else very good. (100/150).

341. Fynn, Hector Farini. El Hoyo 19: Commentarios Sobre Casos y Cosas del Golf. Illus. incl. ads. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Buenos Aires: 1940. Argentinian golf humor at its best. Chipping to extremities, short tears to joints, else very good. (80/120).

342. (Golf Game) Golf Stroke Trainer (Stroke-o-Matic). Original golf practice kit, with all pieces & instructions present. South Bend:. South Bend Golf Research, [c.1940's]. Fine. (150/250).

343. (Garden City Golf Club) Martin, H.B. Golden Anniversary: The Garden City Golf Club. Foreword by George Hubbell. No. 386 of 600 copies. 1949. * Fulkerson & Thacher. Seventy-Fifth Anniversary: The Garden City Golf Club. Foreword by George Hubbell. No. 234 of 1000 copies. 1974. Together, 2 vols. Both half cloth & boards. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Rubbing to corners of 1st, stains to lower cloth of both, else very good. (150/250).

344. (Garden City Golf Clubs) The Garden City Golf Club, Club House and Links, Garden City, N.Y. Gilt- lettered leather. 1 of 500 copies. 1909. * Cherry Valley Club, Club House and Links, Garden City, New York - Club Book for 1929. Illus. Cloth, cover label. 1929. Together, 2 vols. Garden City, NY: 1909 & 1929. The clubs were incorporated in 1899 & 1916, repectively. Scuffing to first, internal dampstaining to second, else about very good. (120/180).

PRACTICAL GOLF GREENKEEPING, 1910

345. Gault, W.K. Practical Golf Greenkeeping. Illus. incl. ads & frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Golf Printing & Publishing, [c.1910]. Gault was the greenkeeper at the Bruntsfield Links in Scotland. He begins his preface, "In this little book on the art of greenkeeping, I shall endeavour to set forth a plain treatise which is the outcome of my own personal experience, together with the study and general observations regarding results of various methods in greenkeeping, on both seaside and inland golf courses, all of which were possessed of some little peculiarities worth finding out." Near fine. (200/300).

346. Gilson, C.J.L. Golf. 2 copies. Illus. with line drawings. Stiff pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Frederick Warne, [1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 18000; Murdoch 290 - One near fine, one good only with spine wrappers perished. (100/150).

GIMCRACKIANA, 1833

347. [Gimcrack, Geoffrey]. Gimcrackiana, or Fugitive Pieces on Manchester Man and Manners Ten Years Ago. 196 pp. Illus. with vignettes & frontis. Original or period plain cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. Manchester: Wilmot Henry Jones, 1833. A description in verse of the relaxations of merchants in the town of Manchester, which contains the couplet: "Their calculating projects some give o'er/And haste to play golf on Kersall moor," and also mentions cricket and some other sports on page 51. Harry B. Wood discusses the book on page 31 of Golf Curios and the "Like", describing Kersall Moor, "where the Old Manchester Club, established some 20 previously and composed chiefly of Scotsmen engaged in the Manchester Trade, played at that time under ideal conditions." Rubbing to spine label, adhesion residue to lower front cover; faint dampstaining to all pages, else about very good. (800/1200).

TWO GLASGOW GOLF CLUB HISTORIES

348. (Glasgow Golf Club) Colville, James. The Glasgow Golf Club, 1787-1907. Illus. from photographs. Gilt- lettered & stamped red cloth. First Edition. Glasgow: John Smith & Son, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 12820; Murdoch 142 - "A fine history of this old, old Scottish club." Mild sunning to spine; foxing, else extremely good. (400/700).

349. (Glasgow Golf Club) Crampsey, Robert A. St. Mungo's Gowfers: The History of Glasgow Golf Club, 1787-1987. Illus. incl. color frontis. of Tom Morris. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. [East Kilbride: Privately Printed, 1987]. Fine. (80/120).

SCARCE GOLF EPIC BY GLYNES

350. Glynes, Webster. "The Maiden." A Golfing Epic, dedicated to Dr. W. Laidlaw Purves, Founder of the St. George's Golf Club, Sandwich. 19 pp. Original gilt-lettered flexible red cloth. First Edition.[England: Privately Printed, c.1893]. Donovan & Murdoch 1300; Murdoch 291 - According to Murdoch this is a "very little (and very rare) book of poetry probably distributed to friends of the author." Soiling; hinges weak, crease to rear cover, still very good. (3000/5000).

351. Golf Association of Philadelphia. Golfers' Record 1903, Sanctioned and Endorsed by the Golf Association of Philadelphia and the Women's Golf Association of Philadelphia. Illus. incl. ads. Oblong, white-lettered green cloth. Philadelphia: Golfer's Record, 1903. Rubbing to spine ends; hinges cracked, crease to first couple pages, else very good. (100/150).

352. Golf Association of Philadelphia. Constitution and By-Laws, Record of Events, Members and Handicap Lists. Gilt-lettered red cloth. Philadelphia: Golf Assoc. of Phila., 1911. White smudge to front cover; hinge cracked in middle, else very good. (70/100).

353. (Golf Associations) Senior Golf Association of Northern California Year Book 1929. 1929. * United States Seniors' Golf Association Year Book. 3 copies. 1934, 1935, 1937-38. * The Southern California Golf Association: Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws. 1942. * United States Seniors' Golf Association Membership Roster, 1956. 1956. * Senior Golfers' Society 1980. (South Africa) 1980. Together, 7 vols. Some illus. 3 in wrappers, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Soiling to a few, else about very good or better. (150/250).

354. (Golf Associations) Western Golf Association Year Book, 1929. 1929. * New Jersey State Golf Association Year Book, 1900-1950. 1950. Together, 2 vols. Green cloth. N.p. & West Orange: 1929 & 1950. Very good. (100/150).

355. (Golf) The Sportfolio: Portraits and Biographies of Heroes and Heroines of Sport and Pastime. Profusely illus. from photographs of sports figures and locales, incl. numerous Scottish & British golfers and golf clubs. 14-1/4x9-1/4, pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: George Newnes, 1896. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; lacking free endpapers, else very good, with much on golfers of the era. (100/150).

356. (Golf - British) Rees, Dai. Golf My Way. 1951. * Rees. Golf Today. [1962]. * Farnie, Henry. The Golfer's Manual: 1857, by "A Keen Hand." [1965]. * MacVicar. Golf in my Gallowses: Confessions of a Fairway Fanatic. [1983]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

RARE BOOK ABOUT PROTECTING BIRDS ON GOLF COURSES

357. Golf Club Bird Sanctuary Committee. Golf Clubs as Bird Sanctuaries. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Nat'l. Assoc.. of Audubon Societies, [c.1920's]. A rare volume - the committee who wrote this was made of seven men: Robert T. Jones, Jr., Grantland Rice, Bruce Barton, Frank Chapman, T. Gilbert Pearson, Eugene Wilson, & Arthur Allen, who wanted to inform the public and private golf clubs how protect birds living on and around golf courses (yet another reason to love Bobby Jones). Residue from one piece of tape to lower front cover corner, else very good. (300/500).

55 GOLF CLUB HANDBOOKS

358. (Golf Club Handbooks) [Pennink]. The Royal Ashdown Forest Golf Club. [c.1960's]. * [Risebro]. How to Play Sheringham Golf Course. [c.1950's]. * [Todd]. Kingussie Golf Club, Inverness-shire. [c.1950's]. * [Taylor, J.H.L.]. Langland Bay Golf Club, Mumbles, Swansea. [c.1950's]. * Walker. Ham Manor Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Walker. Saltford Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Westlake. How to Play Trevose Golf Course. [c.1950's]. * Wilken. Elgin Golf Course. [c.1950's]. * Harrison. Elgin Golf Club. 1926. * Williams & MacMeeken. Sale Golf Course. [c.1950's]. * Huggins. Troon Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * James. Sidmouth Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * James. Bedfordshire Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Morris. Church Stretton Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Hartley. The Perranporth Golf Club. 2 variant copies. [c.1950's]. * Gillies. Dumbarton Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Cowell. Kidderminster Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Ayton. How to Play Worthing Golf Course. [c.1950's]. * Anon. The Cockermouth Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Dunbar Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Ellesborough Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Gourock Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Highcliffe Castle Golf Club. 3 variant copies. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Hill Barn Golf Course. [c.1950's]. * Pearson. The Hohne Station Golf Club. Signed. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Kendal Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Looe Bin Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Mendip Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Mill Hill Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Northumberland Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Northwood Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Philpot. The North Wales Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Parkstone Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Royal Blackheath Golf Club. Inscr. from Capt. of the Club to Murdoch. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Royal Guernsey Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Scarborough South Cliff Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. The St. Augustine's Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. The Shirley Park Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Swanston Golf Club. [c.1930's]. * Anon. The Torquay Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Upminster Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. The West Wilts Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Woodbrook Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Francis. Brancepeth Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. The Royal Lytham and St. Anne's Golf Club. 2 variant copies. [c.1950's]. * McKinlay. The Belleisle Golf Courses. 3 variant copies. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Cleckheaton & District Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Abersoch Golf Club. [c.1950's]. * Anon. Ashburnham Golf Club. [c.1950's]. Together, 55 vols. Illus. incl. course maps. Pictorial wrappers. England: various dates. These handbooks were mostly published by London's Golf Clubs Association. Very good to fine - a great colletion. (1500/2500).

359. (Golf Clubs) Maltby. Golf Club Repair in Pictures. 2 copies. 1978 & 1980. * Maltby. Golf Club Assembly Manual. 1981. * USGA. List of The Club Makers. Ed. by Seagle. 2 copies. [1980 & 1982]. * The Golf Works. 1989 Full Line Catalog. 1989. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. First inscribed & signed from Maltby to Murdoch. About fine. (100/150).

360. (Golf Courses) 1981 Private Country Club Guest Policy Directory. Wraps. (Dampstained.) 1981. * AA Guide to Golf in Great Britain. Fwd. by Gary Player. Dj. [1977]. * Another copy. Fwd. by Tony Jacklin. Wraps. [1984]. * Morris & Cobb. Great Golf Holes of Hawaii. Boards. [1977]. * Miller. America's Greatest Golfing Resorts. Dj. (Inscr. & signed by Miller to Murdoch.) [1977]. * The Golf Course Guide to South Africa. Wraps. 1984. * Golfweek. Golf Guide to the South. Wraps. [1987]. * Green & Morgan. Classic Holes of Golf: 72 of the World's Greatest. Dj. [1989]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. First fair, others very good or better. (150/250).

361. (Golf Courses) Mahon, James J. Baltusrol: 90 Years in the Mainstream of American Golf. [1985]. * Golf World Magazine. Golf in Scotland & Ireland. [1987]. * Hobbs, Michael. The World's Great Golf Courses. [1988]. * Nicklaus, Jack. The Golf Courses of Jack Nicklaus. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Large sizes, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

362. (Golf) Life's Comedy, Out of Doors. Illus. incl. golf subjects. 12-1/4x9-1/2, pictorial wrappers. New York: Mitchell & Miller, 1897. Chipping to fragile extremities, middle 4 pages detached, else about very good. (80/120).

363. Golf Digest Magazine. Golfer's Digest. 7 annual editions, Nos. 1 through 7. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Golfer's Digest, 1966-1976. Some dampstaining & soiling, else good to very good. (100/150).

364. Golf Digest. Golf Digest Almanac. Ed. by Ross Goodner. 5 vols., covering 1985-89. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New York: Golf Digest, 1985-89. First with card inscribed from editor Ross Goodner to Joe Murdoch laid-in. Fine. (100/150).

365. (Golf Greens) McMaugh, P. Golf Green Construction. [c.1955]. * Noer, O.J. The O.J. Noer Memorial Turfgrass Collection: A Bibliography. 1973. Togehter, 2 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. New South Wales &. East Lansing: [c.1955 & 1973]. Fine. (100/150).

366. (Golf Instruction) Burke. Ten Lessons in Golf. [1924]. * Byrne. Interesting Facts for Every Golfer. [c.1920's]. * Pendleton. Better Golf with Brains. 1941. * Hahn. Links Logic. [1951]. * Lillie. Ninety Years a Golfer. [1981]. * Hamilton. Golf Made Easy. Inscr. & signed from Hamilton to Murdoch. [1985]. Together, 6 vols. Some illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third very good, others fine. (150/250).

367. (Golf Instruction) Camerer, Dave. Golf with the Masters: The Secret to Better Golf. [1955]. * Camerer, ed. Improve Your Golf. [1958]. * Campbell, Bailey. Golf Lessons from Sam Snead. [1964]. * Boros, Julius. Swing Easy, Hit Hard. [1965]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to a couple jackets, 3rd with tear to front panel, else about very good or better. (150/250).

368. (Golf Instruction) Grout, Jack. Let Me Teach You Golf as I Taught Jack Nicklaus. 1975. * Graham, David. Your Way to Winning Golf. 1st UK Ed. [1986]. * Saunders, Vivien. The Complete Woman Golfer. Fwd. by Alliss. (Tears to upper front dj panel.) [1975]. * Saunders. The Golfing Mind. [1984]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

369. (Golf Instruction) Tripp, Wm. A. The Geometry of Golf. [1960]. * Haliburton, Tom. Rabbit into Tiger. [1964]. * Petnuch, Andy. T-U-R-N to Golf. [1975]. * Wiren, Gary & Richard Coop. The New Golf Mind. [1978]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

370. Golf Magazine. Golf Magazine's Pro Pointers and Stroke Savers. Ed. by Price. [1960]. * Golf Magazine's Your Short Game. Ed. by Demaret, Sarazen & Suggs. Fwd. by Bobby Jones. [1962]. * Golf Magazine's Your Short Game. Ed. by Demaret, Sarazen & Suggs. [1964]. * Golf Magazine's Winning Pointers from the Pros. Ed by Sarazen & Bell. [1965]. * Golf Magazine's Tips from the Teaching Pros. [1967]. * Golf Magazine's Handbook of Golf Strategy. Ed. by Scharff. [1971]. * Golf Magazine's Handbook of Putting. [1973]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Harper & Row, various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).

371. Golf Professionals' Handbook of Business. Illus. Boards, rebacked. First Edition. Providence: U.S. Rubber, [1932]. Crudely rebacked, else very good. (70/100).

372. (Golf Stories) Greenhaw, Wayne. The Golfer. 2nd Ed. [1967]. * Woosnam, Ian. Ian Woosnam's Golf Masterpieces: Classic Tales from the Clubhouse. [1988]. * Hallberg, William, ed. Perfect Lies: A Century of Great Golfers. Signed. [1989]. * Hallberg, ed. Perfect Lies: A Century of Great Golf Stories. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. All but 1 First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

373. Golf World. The World of Golf. 4 vols., comprising 1973-1976. Illus. Jackets. First through Fourth Editions. Southern Pines, NC: Golf World, 1973-76. Donovan & Murdoch 53920-53950 - A complete set of this run of annuals. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

HISTORICAL GOSSIP ABOUT GOLF

374. Golfer [George Robb]. Historical Gossip About Golf and Golfers, by a Golfer. [6], 58 pp. Bound-in to quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: John Hughes, 1863. Donovan & Murdoch 1380; Murdoch 293 - The first anthology of golf, this little volume contains an absorbing history of the Bruntsfield Links, descriptions of Dutch "Kolf" and French "Jeu de Mail," the now famous sketch of "Cock o' the Green," and a reprint of "The Golfers Garland," one of the two poems added to the third edition of Mathison's The Goff. The book is referred to by Hopkinson in his "Histories" section - it was originally bound in green wrappers. This copy lacks the original wrappers, else fine. (8,000/12,000).

SCOTLAND GOLFER'S GUIDE, 1894-99

375. Golfer's Guide... Golfer's Guide to the Game and Greens of Scotland. 4 vols., annuals for 1894, 1895, 1896 & 1899. Ed. by W. Dalrymple. Illus. from photographs, maps (incl. folding map of Scotland in Vol. I & folding maps of Britain in other vols.) & with ads for golf equipment. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. First, 2nd, 3rd & 6th Editions. Edinburgh: W.H. White, 1894-1899. Donovan & Murdoch 1400, 1420, 1430 & 1470; Murdoch 168 - Title of the annuals changed after 1894 to Golfer's Guide for the United Kingdom, & in 1899 (the last edition published) to Golfer's Guide Annual. A wonderful set, full of information on and descriptions of golf clubs, courses, and personalities, with some golf poetry thrown in as well. A scarce set. First very good, with faint internal dampstins to extremities; 2nd good, with chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine, & discoloration to front cover; 3rd good with darkening to spine & white stains to front cover; 4th about very good, with tears to cloth along joints & rear hinge cracked. (2500/4000).

THREE LOTS OF THE GOLFER'S HANDBOOK, 1909-1990

376. (Golfer's Handbook) Mathieson, Donald Mackay, ed. The Golfer's Handbook. 14 vols., comprising the years 1909 (11th Ed.), 1910, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1919, 1921, 1922, 1924, 1925 & 1926 (28th Ed.). Illus. profusely. 5-1/4x4, red cloth lettered & black. Edinburgh: Scottish Newspaper Publishing, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 1590-1760; Murdoch 502 - The Golfer's Handbook series ran from 1899 through the present. Of the series, Murdoch wrote, "The most successful of all the annuals or year books in terms of longevity and, today, a giant book of golfing statistics and information. Primarily aimed at the British golfer, but golfers the world over would find it entertaining and instructive." Sunning to a few spines, some hinges cracked, overall very good or better. (2500/4000).

377. (Golfer's Handbook) Mathieson, Donald Mackay, ed. The Golfer's Handbook. 4 vols., 1927- 1930. Profusely illus. 7-1/2x5, white-lettered red cloth. 30th-33rd Editions. Edinburgh: Golfer's Handbook, 1927-30. Donovan & Murdoch 1780-1810; Murdoch 502 - Two with hinges cracked, some fading to covers, else very good. (300/500).

378. (Golfer's Handbook) Various Editors. The Golfer's Handbook. 54 vols. comprising the years 1931-1990, and not including the years 1941-46, which weren't published due to the war. Red cloth lettered in white & later in gilt. 33rd-87th Editions. Edinburgh: 1931-90. Donovan & Murdoch 1810-2290 (through 1984) - The Golfer's Handbook series ran from 1899 through the present. Of the series, Murdoch wrote, "The most successful of all the annuals or year books in terms of longevity and, today, a giant book of golfing statistics and information. Primarily aimed at the British golfer, but golfers the world over would find it entertaining and instructive." Good to fine condition. (2000/3000).

379. Golfers Magazine. The Grip in Golf. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. N.p.: Golfers Magazine, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 18770 - Articles by Chick Evans, Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, Harold Frazer, P.A. Vaile, et al. Insect damage, else very good. (60/90).

380. Golfers Year Book. Golfers Year Book, 1939. Illus. Printed red wrappers. First Edition Thus. New York: National Golf Review, 1939. Very good. (70/100).

381. Golfing Year Book 1923. Illus. from photographs & ads. Printed wrappers. London: Golfing, 1923. Rubbing & soiling, still very good. (50/80).

382. Gordon, Jack. Understandable Golf. Illus. from photographs by Hare. Gilt-lettered patterned cloth. 1st Ed. [c.1926]. * Ten Commandments of the Golf Stroke. Illus. by Urquhart Wilcox. Wraps. 1st Ed. [1930]. * Reprint of preceding. Wraps. [1969]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 19000, 18980 & 18990; Murdoch 298 (1st) - Gordon was a golf professional who expounded his theories in this and another volume entitled The Ten Commandments of the Golf Stroke. Mild rubbing to spine ends of 1st, else near fine. (100/150).

SCARCE LITTLE GORHAM GOLF BOOK

383. Gorham Golf Book. The Gorham Golf Book. Illus. with mounted color plates by John Hassal; ribbon bookmark. 4x2-1/2, pictorial flexible calf. First Edition. New York: The Gorham, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 19030 - In envelope labeled in Murdoch's hand. Spots to rear cover, piece of upper corner of rear cover lacking, mild scuffing to spine ends; front free endpaper detached, else very good. Rare, with charming illustrations by Hassal. (1000/1500).

384. Graham, Julian P. A Photographic Study of Pebble Beach Golf Links. Illus. from photographs by Graham. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Carmel: Carmel Work Center, [1951]. Fine. (80/120).

CANDID CADDIES

385. Graves, Charles & Henry Longhurst. Candid Caddies. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. by Bert Thomas. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 19310; Murdoch 305 - An anthology of caddie stories. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, else fine in extremely good, uncommon jacket. (200/300).

386. (Green Meadow Country Club) Green Meadow Country Club, Harrison, New York, 1928. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Harrison: G.M.C.C., 1928. Fine. (70/100).

387. Green, Sandy. Dont's for Golfers. 4-1/4x2-1/2, green cloth. First Edition. London: Gay & Hancock, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 19370; Murdoch 306 - Very good. (80/120).

388. Greene, Kell. The Golf Swing of Bobby Jones: An Analysis of his Drive. Illus. from photographs. Boards. First Edition. Chicago: Dixon Press, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 19390 - Usual heavy chipping to spine, with a spine strip nearly detached (in need of repair), soiling; lacking front free endpaper, else good only. (100/150).

389. Greenwood, George. Golf Really Explained. 2 copies. One cloth, one wrappers. First Editions. London: W. Foulsham, [c.1926]. Donovan & Murdoch 19430; Murdoch 308 - Rubbing to spine ends of wrappered copy, else near fine. (100/150).

390. Greenwood, George. Golf Really Explained. 2 variant copies. 1 with intro. by Henry Cotton. Pictorial wrappers. London: W. Foulsham, [c.1946]. Donovan & Murdoch 19440; Murdoch 308 - Near fine. (80/120).

THREE EDITIONS OF GRIERSON'S DELINEATIONS

391. Grierson, James. Delineations of Saint Andrews; Being a Particular Account of Every Thing Remarkable in the History and Present State of the City and Ruins, the University, and Other Interesting Objects of that Ancient Ecclesiastical Capital of Scotland.... Illus. with 3 copper-engraved views & a plan of the town. Period 3/4 morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: Peter Hill, P. Bower,. & Vernor, Hood & Sharpe, 1807. Donovan & Murdoch 270; Murdoch p.16 - An invaluable early work on the history of St. Andrews, the town where the first golf club began. This volume, while not entirely about golf, contains a chapter on "The Company of Golfers" and includes a short history of golf and an interesting description of how the "featheries" were made. Bookplate of James Stuart Forbes to front pastedown (with Murdoch's below), & his notes to prelim. flyleaf. Staining to lower half of plates & title page (indicating staining occured before the book was bound by the publisher or first owner). Front joint cracked, rear joint rubbed, else about very good. (2000/3000).

392. Grierson, James. Delineations of Saint Andrews; Being a Particular Account of Every Thing Remarkable in the History and Present State of the City and Ruins, the University, and Other Interesting Objects of that Ancient Ecclesiastical Capital of Scotland.... Illus. with 3 copper-engraved views & a plan of the town. Period calf. Second Edition. Cupar: R. Tullis, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 280; Murdoch p.16 - This edition unaltered from the first. Owner's inscription to prelim. flyleaf, dated 1842. Dampstaining to vol., with slight warping to covers & faint stains to every page, rear joint cracked through (with rear cover nearly detached), thus good only. (500/800).

393. Grierson, James. Saint Andrews as it Was and as it Is; Being the Third Edition of Dr. Grierson's Delineations.... Illus. with 12 copper plates. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Third Edition. Cupar & St. Andrews:. G.S. Tullis & M. Fletcher, 1838. Donovan & Murdoch 290; Murdoch p.16 - This volume, while not entirely about golf, contains a chapter on "The Company of Golfers" and includes a short history of golf and an interesting description of how the "featheries" were made. The third edition was revised to include a letter from King William IV, presenting the club with a golf medal to be played for annually by the members, and a list of previous medal winners at the club's annual meeting. The third edition was the first book to perpetuate the names of golfers who had outscored their club-mates in competition." Armorial bookplate of James Orr Burns. Irregular fading to cloth; dampstaining to pages in second half of vol., still very good, with map of St. Andrews showing the Links. (700/1000).

GRIFFITHS' WITH CLUB & CADDIE

394. Griffiths, E.M. With Club and Caddie: Verses and Parodies by E.M. Griffiths, with a few by M.G., B.G., and L.C.H.G. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Gibbings & Co., 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 19600; Murdoch 309 - A bit of sunning to spine; faint offset to title page & facing from former laid-in paper, else near fine. (300/500).

395. Griggs, Bruce E. Golfgraphs. Illus. throughout with golf caricatures by Briggs. Original pages with binder- holes bound-in to modern cloth, original 5-1/4x5-1/2 gilt-stamped leather cover label mounted to front cover & original leather spine label present, a.e.g. Limited First Edition. N.p.: Bruce Briggs, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 19620 - Joe Murdoch has inserted (loose) this holograph note: "There are few books which are unique. This may be one - certainly rare. I had Vita Mott rebind it because it was tattered & torn. I am not sure of its importance but it represents an area that has not been recorded previously. Jos. S.F. Murdoch, 1985." Faint dampstain to first couple pages, creasing to upper corners of a few pages, else very good, with charming illustrations. (150/250).

FOUR EUROPEAN GOLF GUIDES

396. Guides Plumon. The Continental Golf Year Book of France, Austria, Belgium...1927. 2nd Ed. 1927. * Another copy. 8th (but 4th) Ed. 1931. * Another copy. 8th Ed. 1933. * Another copy. 17th Ed. 1950. Together, 4 vols. Illus. profusely, incl. ads. Varied color cloth, printed in colors. Paris: Guides Plumon, various dates. Very good condition - an attractive set. (300/500).

397. Haas, Harry J. Golf Service Book for Caddies and Members. 2 copies. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First and Second Editions Thus. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1922 & 1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 19820; Murdoch 314 - About fine. (100/150).

398. Hackbarth, John C. The Key to Better Golf: A Mental Plan. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [Madison: Privately Printed, 1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 19840; Murdoch 316 - Inscribed & signed by Hackbarth on front free endpaper. "A book covering the mental plan of golf and emphasizing the principles of `muscular-psychological-kinesthetic control'...." Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).


Session I: Tuesday, June 16, 10:00 a.m....Lots 1-323

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 82. BIOGRAPHIES
Lots 83. BLACK through 157. CAVANAGH
Lots 158. CHAMBERS through 235. DARWIN
Lots 236. DARWIN through 323. FOREIGN

Session II: Tuesday, June 16, 2:00 p.m....Lots 324-644

Lots 324. FORGAN through 398. HACKBARTH
Lots 399. HAGEN through 478. HUTCHINSON
Lots 479. HUTCHINSON through 562. LINDSAY
Lots 563. LINSKILL through 644. MIDWICK

Session III: Wednesday, June 17, 10:00 a.m....Lots 645-972

Lots 645. MILLER through 730. PATTEN
Lots 731. PATTERSON through 815. SAXE
Lots 816. SAXE through 890. STANCLIFFE
Lots 891. STANCLIFFE through 972. VAILE

Session IV: Wednesday, June 17, 2:000 p.m....Lots 973-1,218

Lots 973. VAILE through 1058. GOLF
Lots 1059. GOLF through 1136. GOLF
Lots 1137. GOLF through 1218. GOLF







Contact Us



comments or suggestions