Sale 163

The Premier Golf Library Formed By Joseph S.F. Murdoch

Tuesday & Wednesday, June 16 & 17, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


399. Hagen, Walter. The Walter Hagen Story, by the Haig, Himself. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Donovan & Murdoch 19900 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good & bright. (100/150).

400. Hall, Holworthy. Dormie One and Other Golf Stories. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Century, [1917]. Donovan & Murdoch 19960 - Inscriptions to front endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).

401. Hall, Holworthy. Dormie One. Original wrappers, paper cover label. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Marchbanks Press. N.p.: Privately Printed, 1944. Donovan & Murdoch 19970 - Offprint of the original book, published by Elliott Dade Odell, who loved the book when it came out in 1917 and was luckily unable to track down the copyright. Accompanied by a second copy in variant wrappers, possibly a facsimile edition of the 1944 edition. About fine. (80/120).

402. Hammerton, J.A. The Rubáiyát of a Golfer. Illus. from drawings by D.L. Ghilchik, incl. color frontis. & color vignettes throughout. 7x5-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1946]. Donovan & Murdoch 20090; Murdoch 321 - A parody of the famous poem. Chipping to jacket spine ends, small piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, minor rubbing to jacket corners, price clipped, else very good; uncommon in jacket. (100/150).

403. Hammond, Daryn. The Golf Swing: The Ernest Jones Method. Illus. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 20110; Murdoch 322 - "The first exposure of Mr. Jones' now famous theories." Rubbing to spine ends & extremities; foxing, hinges cracking, else about very good. (80/120).

404. Handy, Ike. How to Hit a Golf Ball Straight. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. [San Francisco: Cameron, 1967]. Donovan & Murdoch 55150 - Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (50/80).

405. Handy, Ike. It's the Damned Ball. Expositions by Sid Van Ulm. Gilt-lettered green leatherette. First Edition. Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1951. Donovan & Murdoch 20140 - Inscribed & signed by Handy on a prelim. flyleaf. White offset to lower joint area of front cover, else near fine. (80/100).

406. Hare, Burnham. The Golfing Swing Simplified and its Mechanism Correctly Explained. Frontis. Boards, pictorial cover label. First American Edition. New York: Frederick Stokes, [c.1913]. Donovan & Murdoch 20220-20240 only lists British editions. Chipping to spine foot, faint stain & residue to front cover, else very good. (70/100).

407. Harris, Robert. Sixty Years of Golf. Illus. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Batchworth Press, [1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 20350; Murdoch 326 - The memoirs of Robert Harris, one-time British Amateur Champion, Walker Cup player, and captain and long-time member of the Rules of Golf Committee. Price clipped, rubbing to vol. extremities, else very good in near fine jacket. (100/150).

COLORFUL SEVEN AGES OF GOLF

408. Hassal, J. The Seven Ages of Golf. Intro. by Horace Hutchinson. 7 loose color lithographs of a golfer throughout various stages of his life. Folio, 16-3/4x10-3/4, loose in cloth-backed boards portfolio, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Fine Art Society, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 2840 - The golfer is shown throughout his golfing life, from infant to schoolboy, to lover, to soldier, to justice, to retiree, and finally to elderly caddie. A bit of bumping to corners, tiny white flecks to front joint area; front hinge neatly cracked, else very good, with great images. (1500/2500).

HAULTAIN'S MYSTERY OF GOLF

409. Haultain, Arnold. The Mystery of Golf. Cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 373 of 440 copies designed by Bruce Rogers. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. Donovan & Murdoch 20420; Murdoch 329 - "One of the most entertaining books ever written on the psychology of golf. It is interesting to anyone who likes to read, fascinating for anyone who golfs." Lacking slipcase, else fine. (800/1000).

410. Haultain, Arnold. The Mystery of Golf. Appearance in The Atlantic Monthly, July, 1904. First Appearance. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, July 1904. First appearance of Haultain's sought-after and oft republished work. Short tear to front wrapper, pencil checkmarks to contents list, chipping to spine, else very good. (200/300).

411. Haultain, Arnold. The Mystery of Golf. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. First Edition Thus. New York: Serendipity Press, 1965. Donovan & Murdoch 20450 - Inscribed to Joe Murdoch from "Nelson" on the front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

412. Haultain, Arnold. The Mystery of Golf. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Wrappers. First Wrapper Edition. Cambridge: Applewood Books, 1986. Inscribed to Joe Murdoch from Stan Pearson, father-in-law of the publisher. Fine. (40/70).

HISTORY OF HAWICK GOLF CLUB, 1898

413. (Hawick Golf Club) Barrie, James. Historical Sketch of the Hawick Golf Club. With Complete List of Members, Constitution and Rules, &c., appended. Illus. from drawings by Tom Scott, course map, & photographs; tissue guards. Pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Hawick: James Edgar, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 630; Murdoch 38 - Among the early members were Dr. Grierson (author of

Delineations of St. Andrews) and clubmaker John Forgan. An interesting history of this old Scottish club, and the first book to be soley devoted to the history of a Scottish club. Stains to rear joint area, still very good. (300/500).

414. Haywood, John Campbell. The Silver Cleek. Illus. by Gordon Grant. Silver-lettered purple cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Mitchell Kennerly, [1908]. Donovan & Murdoch 20490; Murdoch 330 - A touch of sunning to spine, else very good - classic American golf fiction. (100/150).

HECKER'S GOLF FOR WOMEN

415. Hecker, Genevieve [Mrs. Charles T. Stout]. Golf for Women. Chapter by Rhona K. Adair. Illus. from photographs & drawings. Gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth. First Edition. New York: Baker & Taylor, [1904]. Donovan & Murdoch 20510; Murdoch 331 - The game of golf presented to the "feminine inquiring mind and from a woman's viewpoint." A bit of rubbing to spine ends; front hingre starting, occasional foxing, else near fine. (500/800).

416. Helme, Eleanor E. After the Ball: Merry Memoirs of a Golfer. Illus. by Charles Ambrose. Cloth. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, [1931]. Donovan & Murdoch 20530; Murdoch 333 - Helme was a reporter & writer, as well as a fine golfer, who contributed much to the promotion of the growth of the game. This volume reminisces about 46 championships & other golfing events she witnessed & reported on. Faint stain to spine, else very good. (100/150).

417. Helme, Eleanor E., ed. The Best of Golf by Some Best of Golfers. Illus. with frontis. photograph of lady golfers. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 20550; Murdoch 334 - About fine. (100/150).

418. Helme, Eleanor E. Family Golf. Foreword by Joyce Wethered. Illus. by Barbara Turner. Jacket. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, [1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 20540 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, some rubbing to jacket, price clipped, else very good. (150/250).

419. Helme, Eleanor E. The Lady Golfer's Tip Book. Illus. from photographs. Gray cloth. First Edition. London: Mills & Book, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 20560; Murdoch 336 - Minor foxing, else near fine. (100/150).

420. Henderson, Ian T. & David I. Stirk. Golf in the Making. Profusely illus. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. Accompanied by supplement to the 1982 revised edition, in wrappers. First Trade Edition. [Crawley, Hants]: Henderson & Stirk, 1979. Donovan & Murdoch 55850 - Signed by Henderson & Stirk on the half-title. Fine. (100/150).

421. Henderson, Robert W. Line of Flight: A Manual of Golf. Illus. Gilt-lettered maroon wrappers. First Edition. Bismarck, ND: Privately Printed, 1939. Donovan & Murdoch 20670 - Inscribed & signed by Henderson on the title page, dated 1939. Near fine. (80/120).

422. Henning, Harold. Drive Around Southern Africa with Harold Henning. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Transvaal: J.M. Samuel, 1974. Donovan & Murdoch 55960 - Inscribed & signed by Henning to Joseph Murdoch on the front free endpaper. Fine. (70/100).

423. Hepworth, George H. Hiram Golf's Religion or, the "Shoemaker by the Grace of God." Illus. by C.R. Grant. Cloth. 34th Thousand. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1898. Joseph Murdoch appears to have bought this solely for the placement of the word "Golf" in the title - the book has nothing to do with the game! Fine. (40/70).

INSCRIBED BY HERD & WITH LETTER

424. Herd, Sandy. My Golfing Life, Told to Clyde Foster. Foreword by Earl Haig. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 20730; Murdoch 338 - "The recollections of one of the great Scots." Herd won the 1902 Open against John Ball, using a Haskell. This copy with lengthy signed inscription from Herd to front free endpaper, accompanied by 3-page A.L.s. (dated 1923), both to H. Leslie Hendricks (friend & golf partner), whose bookplate appears above Murdoch's on the front pastedown. The letter is on Moor Park Golf Club, Rickmansworth, Herts. stationery, and Herd complains that he has made few friends since moving there from Coombe Hill, but, "I hope to have the pleasure of seeing you here one day, we will be opening the second Course in about a fortnight so you could sample both when you come over. They aren't bad golf, beautiful turf through the Course...." Near fine, with scarce letter & inscription. (400/700).

425. Herndon, Charles. Golf Made Easier. Illus. from photographs. Quarter cloth & gold boards, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition. Los Angeles: Parker Stone, & Baird, [1930]. Donovan & Murdoch 20760; Murdoch 339 - With 35 page-glossary in rear. Small chip to spine label, else near fine. (100/150).

426. [Heywood, Ernest] The General. Golf and How to Play It, Being a Treatise with Hints by "The General." Pictorial boards. Illus. with ads. Second Edition. Holborn, E.C.: A.W. Gamage, [c.1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 17820; Murdoch 286 - D. & M. writes that no copy of the first edition was located. Chipping to joints, darkening to spine, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

MAY HEZLET ON LADIES' GOLF

427. Hezlet, May [Mrs. M.E.L. Ross]. Ladies' Golf. Illus. incl. great frontis. port. Gilt-stamped pictorial dark green cloth, t.e.g. London: Hutchinson, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 20870; Murdoch 342 - The companion volume to J.H. Taylor's Taylor on Golf, this offers insights into the ladies' game of the period. Occasional light foxing, rubbing to bottom edges, else near fine. (200/300).

428. Hill, J.C.H. The Lyre on the Links and Other Verses. Printed wrappers. First Edition. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielson, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 20970; Murdoch 344 - Mild darkening to extremities, else near fine. (150/250).

CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS BY HILLINTHORN, 1891

429. Hillinthorn, Gerald. Your First Game of Golf. Chromolithographed throughout with humourous illustrations by Hillinthorn, lithographed by Emrik & Binger. Oblong, 7x9-1/2, original chromolithograph wrappers; modern custom-made -1/4 morocco & cloth clamshell box. First Edition. London: Day & Son, [c.1891]. Donovan & Murdoch 280; Murdoch 345 - "Amusing and colorful illustrations, offering tongue-in-cheek advice to the golfer, makes this book an attractive addition to any golf library." The book is important as it is likely the first book of golf fiction not written in verse. Copy formerly belonging to E.M. Sotheby, with his name to upper front wrapper. Chipping to spine wrappers, mostly at ends; scattered foxing, else extremely good. (1000/1500).

430. Hilton, Harold H. Modern Golf. Illus. from photographs. Dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Outing Publishing, 1913. Donovan & Murdoch 21050 - Very good. (100/150).

431. Hilton, Harold H. My Golfing Reminiscences. Green cloth lettered in white. First Edition. London: James Nisbet, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 21060; Murdoch 347 - Hilton was a magnificent English golfer and succeeded Mr. Smith as editor of Britain's Golf Illustrated, one of the oldest golf magazines. Darkening to spine; foxing, else very good. (200/300).

DELUXE EDITION OF THE ROYAL & ANCIENT GAME OF GOLF

432. Hilton, Harold H. & Garden G. Smith. The Royal & Ancient Game of Golf. Illus. profusely, incl. 3 color plates & 2 photogravures; tissue guards. 12x9-1/2, gilt-lettered full vellum, gilt-tooled pictorial lion emblem on front cover, a.e.g. No. 9 of 100 copies. First (Large Paper) Edition. London: London & Counties Press, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 21080; Murdoch 348 - "This is one of the most magnificent books in the entire library of golf, comprehensive in content, very handsome in appearance and attractively illustrated." A fine copy of this rarity. (4000/6000).

433. (Hinsdale Golf Club) Hinsdale Golf Club, Clarendon Hills, Illinois, 1916. Illus. from photographs. Red & white boards. Clarendon Hills, IL: H.G.C., 1916. The club was begun in 1898. Soiling, faint stain to spine foot area, else very good. (80/100).

434. Hobbs, Michael. The Ryder Cup: An Illustrated History. Foreword by Peter Alliss. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue morocco, raised bands, leather spine label, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by J.P. Stallard. No. 2 of 95 Author's Presentation Copies. First Edition. [London]: Queen Anne Press, [1989]. Signed on the limitation page by Hobbs & Alliss. As new. (200/300).

435. Hobbs, Michael. With Peter Allis. Golf to Remember. T.L.s. from Hobbs laid-in. [1978]. * Golf for the Connoisseur. Fwd. by Longhurst. [1979]. * 50 Masters of Golf. [1983]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

BILLY HON'S CARICATURES

436. Hon, Billy. Prominent Golfers in Caricature. Illus. throughout by Hon. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [Los Angeles]: Privately Printed, 1930. Donovan & Murdoch 21350 - Features caricatures of California golfers, particularly belonging to Annandale and other Southern California golf clubs. This copy belonged to golfer/entrepeneur C.M. Fuller, with his initials in gilt on front cover and whose caricature is (prominently) featured first. Fine. (200/300).

437. (Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers) McLaren, R.M., ed. The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, 1744-1944. Research by C.B. Clapcott. Wrappers, paper cover label. First Edition. [Edinburgh: H.C.E.G., 1944]. Donovan & Murdoch 26050 - Soiling, Murdoch's bookplate to title page, else very good. (100/150).

438. (Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers) Gillon, Stair A. The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers at Muirfield, 1891-1914. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1946. Donovan & Murdoch 17960 - Soiling, else very good; scarce. (100/150).

HOOPER'S GAME OF GOLF IN EAST AFRICA

439. Hooper, R.W., ed. The Game of Golf in East Africa. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Nairobi: W. Boyd & Co., [1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 21370; Murdoch 353 - Inscribed & signed by Hooper to Joseph Murdoch on the front free endpaper, dated 1963, with Murdoch's bookplate below and his pencil notes to front free endpaper quoting the obituary errata slip not present here but present in Dick Schulenberg's copy. A rare (and likely the only) history of golf in Kenya & ex-patriate life in the colonies, with detailed records & biographies. According to Murdoch, the author apparently buried most of the copies of the book in his garden when he fled Kenya during the Mau Mau uprising, hence its scarcity. Sunning & mild discoloration to covers, stain to spine & a bit to rear cover, else about very good. (500/800).

HOPKINS TALKS GOLF HOLES

440. Hopkins, Frank. Golf Holes They Talk About. Illus. throughout by Hopkins. Oblong, 8-1/2x12-1/4, cloth- backed dec. boards, paper cover label. No. 135 of 880 copies printed by Redfield-Kendrick-Odell. First Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 21390; Murdoch 354 - Signed by Hopkins on the limitation page. According to Hopkins, the contents of this book are a reprint of a series of sketches that had appeared as a daily feature on the sports pages of the New York Telegram during the summer of 1927. Rubbing to corners & a bit to spine ends, mild soiling, else very good. (500/800).

FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION OF HOPKINSON

441. Hopkinson, Cecil. Collecting Golf Books 1743-1938. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Constable, [1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 21410; Murdoch 355 -"The one and only definitive study of early golf literature...It is of great value to the golf book collector and represents the best guide possible for someone contemplating a golf library." This copy heavily annotated in pencil by Joseph Murdoch (as he obviously used this to help with writing his own bibliography), and with golf bookplates of Murdoch and Ralph & Lura Miller. Mild rubbing to front cover, else very good. (2000/3000).

442. Hopkinson, Cecil. Collecting Golf Books 1743-1938...to which has been added Bibliotheca Golfiana, together with some notes and commentary by Joseph S. F. Murdoch. Compiled & arranged by H.R. Grant. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. No. 2 of 250 copies. First Edition Thus. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1980. Donovan & Murdoch 21430 - Signed by Shirley Grant on the limitation page & S.N. Sinclair on the frontis., with personal card inscribed from Sinclair to Joseph Murdoch laid-in. Fine. (300/500).

443. Horton, Chester. The Chester Horton Golf Lessons. Intro. by Chick Evans. [1925]. * Another copy, distrib. by St. Paul Dispatch. [c.1925]. * Better Golf. [1930]. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 21470 & 21480 - Good only, with stains, chipping, etc. (70/100).

HOSKINS ON WOMEN'S GOLF

444. [Hoskins, Mabel S.] Golf for Women, By a Woman Golfer. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered brick red cloth. First Edition. New York: Moffatt, Yard, 1916. Donovan & Murdoch 20650; Murdoch 877 - Minot rubbing to spine ends & fading to spine, else extremely good. (200/300).

445. Houghton, George. An Addict's Guide to British Golf: A County-by-County Pictorial Directory. (Chipping to dj spine ends, small piece lacking.) [1959]. * The Full Confessions of a Golf Addict. (Warping to dj, stains to spine.) [1966]. * Golf Addicts Galore. [1968]. * How to be a Golf Addict. [1971]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets First Editions. London: various dates. Good to very good. (150/250).

446. Houghton, George. Confessions of a Golf Addict. 2nd Ed. (Inscription from ? to f.f.e.) [1952]. * Golfers' ABC: A Golphabet for Addicts. Verses by Hubert Simmons. 1st Ed. 1953. * Golfers Treasury. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Golf Addict Omnibus. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Golf with a Whippy Shaft. 1st Am. Ed. (Printed card from the Houghtons with their new address laid-in.) [1971]. Together, 5 vols. First 2 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

447. Houghton, George. Golf Addict Among the Irish. (Faint stain to dj spine head.) [1965]. * Golf Addict Among the Scots. [1967]. * Golf Addict Invades Wales. [1969]. * Golf Addict in Gaucho Land. [1970]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets First Editions. London: various dates. Near fine. (150/250).

448. Houghton, George. Golf Addict Visits the USA. Wraps. 1st Ed. [1955]. * Golf Addicts Through the Ages. 1st Ed. [1956]. * Golf on My Pillow. Wraps. Later Ed. [1960]. * [Title in Japanese]. Dj. 1st Japanese Ed. [1966]. * Galen i Golf... [The Full Confessions of a Golf Addict]. Dj. 1st Swedish Ed. [1968]. * Believe it or Not - That's Golf! Dj. 1st Ed. [1974]. * Golf Addicts to the Fore! Wraps. 1st Ed. [1985]. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).

449. Houghton, George. Golf Addicts on Parade. Fwd. by Cyril Tolley. [1959]. * Addict in Bunkerland. Intro. by Bob Hope. [1962]. * Golf Addict Strikes Again! [1963]. * Golf Addict Goes East. [1967]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets First Editions. London: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

450. Houghton, George. Golf on My Pillow. [1958]. * I Am a Golf Widow. [1961]. * Golfers in Orbit. [1968]. * Golf and the Stranglehold. [1986]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. by Houghton. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Occasional rubbing & short tears, overall very good or better condition. (150/250).

451. Houghton, George. The Truth About Golf Addicts. [1957]. * Portrait of a Golf Addict. Fwd. by Henry Cotton. [1960]. * The Secret Diary of a Golf Addict's Caddie. [1964]. * More Confessions of a Golf Addict. [1958]. Together, 4 vols. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First 3 are First Editions. London: various dates. Chipping & rubbing to jackets, else generally very good. (150/250).

452. Howard, R. Endersby. Lessons from Great Golfers. Frontis. Dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 21760; Murdoch 373 - Near fine. (70/100).

FIRST APPEARANCE OF GOLF IN HOYLE'S, 1790

453. (Hoyle's) Jones, Charles, ed. Hoyle's Games Improved, Being Practical Treatises on Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Chess...and Goff or Golf.... viii, 290, + [2] ad pp. Illus. incl. folding plate of billiard tables. Period calf, morocco spine label. New Edition. London: J.F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1790. Donovan & Murdoch 330 - This was the first edition in which the game of golf appeared. In the whole book there are but 2-1/2 pages on golf, "The favourite Summer Amusement in Scotland..." The section describes feathery balls, various irons, general course layouts, and one paragraph of rules. Rubbing to joints & spine ends, else very good. (300/500).

454. Hughes, Henry. Golf for the Late Beginner. Illus. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Sixth Edition. London: John Long, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 21790 - First published in 1911. Old bookstore label to front cover, else very good. (50/80).

455. Hughes, Henry. Golf Practice for Players of Limited Leisure. Illus. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Thomas Murby, 1913. Donovan & Murdoch 21800; Murdoch 375 - Theories of "passable" golf for not-so-serious players. Nick to top of front cover, extending to first couple pages, slight darkening to spine, else very good. (70/100).

CHRONICLES OF BLACKHEATH GOLFERS

456. Hughes, W.E. Chronicles of Blackheath Golfers. Illus. with numerous plates, incl. frontis. port. of Edmund Hegan Kennard; tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered & stamped dark blue coth, t.e.g. First Edition.London: Chapman & Hall, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2890; Murdoch 376 - Blackheath is the oldest golf club in England, and this chronicle is first published history of any club, consisting of extracts from the minute books & records of the clubs, along with portraits of members and pictures of the club. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, small nick to cloth mid-spine; foxing to endpapers, one plate detached, else a very good copy of this scarce and desirable book. (2000/3000).

457. (Humorist) "The Humorist" on Golf. Illus. throughout with golf cartoons & stories about golf. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [London: George Newnes, 1930]. Donovan & Murdoch 21860 - A bit of soiling, chipping to upper edges of last few pages, else near fine. (80/120).

458. Hunter, Dave. Golf Simplified: Cause and Effect. Illus. from photographs. Original boards, paper cover label. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1921. Donovan & Murdoch 21880; Murdoch 377 - Inscribed & signed by Hunter on the front free endpaper, dated 1922. Fine. (80/120).

459. Hunter, Dave. Golf Simplified: Cause and Effect. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1921. Rubbing & soiling to jacket, flaps clipped; boards greenish instead of blue. Very good. (60/90).

HUNTER ON THE LINKS

460. Hunter, Robert. The Links. Illus. from photographs. 8-3/4x6, green dec. cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 21930; Murdoch 378 - This is one of the early American books on golf architecture, and contains numerous fine illustrations of famous U.S. golf course holes. Chipping & tears to jacket, piece lacking from lower front panel corner, tape to verso, else fine in scarce jacket. (500/800).

461. (Huntingdon Valley Country Club) The Huntingdon Valley Country Club: Charter, By-Laws, Officers.... 2 copies. Gilt-lettered red cloth. [Huntingdon Valley: 1910 & 1913]. The club was begun in 1898. By 1910 they had strict laws about automobiles to avoid accidents with horse & carriages, as seen in these little volumes. Soiling, else very good. (80/120).

WORKS OF HORACE G. HUTCHINSON

462. Hutchinson, Horace G. After Dinner Golf. Intro. by Joe Murdoch. Illus. by R. André. 6-3/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered dark green morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 12 of 400 copies. [London]: Ellesborough Press, [1982]. Hutchinson was an accomplished golfer who won the first two official British Amateur Championships in 1886 & 1887, and he was also a writer of considerable skill. Murdoch states that "Reading any of his books is enjoyable for it is obvious that here was a man who knew what he wanted to say, was not afraid to say it and then said it with some wit, purpose and intelligence." Signed by Hutchinson's great neice, Mrs. Cicely Sparling, on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

463. Hutchinson, Horace G. Aspects of Golf. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1900. Donovan & Murdoch 2930; Murdoch 382 - Formerly the property of the Warwick Golf Club, with their rubberstamp to half-title. Chipping & peeling to spine (with wrappers on lower half gone), soiling, else good. (300/500).

464. Hutchinson, Horace G. 'Bert Edward, the Golf Caddie. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth, yapp edges. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 21970; 383 - Hutchinson's fiction attempt, a story in which a caddie becomes an Open Champion. Pink stains to lower cover extremities, soiling, rubbing to spine ends, else good. (300/500).

465. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. The Book of Golf and Golfers. Contributions by Amy Pascoe, H.H. Hilton, J.H. Taylor, H.J. Whigham, & Sutton & Sons. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 3110; Murdoch 384 - "Like many of the books that Mr. Hutchinson had a hand in, this is a complete review of the game, from a history of its development to a chapter on how to make a golf club, for those so bent." Faint ring to front cover, else near fine. (300/500).

466. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. The Book of Golf and Golfers. Contributions by Amy Pascoe, H.H. Hilton, J.H. Taylor, H.J. Whigham, & Sutton & Sons. Gilt-lettered red cloth. Third Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1900. Donovan & Murdoch 3110; Murdoch 384 - "Like many of the books that Mr. Hutchinson had a hand in, this is a complete review of the game, from a history of its development to a chapter on how to make a golf club, for those so bent." Mild rubbing to spine ends, foxing, else very good. (100/150).

LARGE PAPER EDITION OF BRITISH GOLF LINKS

467. Hutchinson, Horace G. British Golf Links: A Short Account of the Leading Golf Links of the United Kingdom. Illus. from photographs. Folio, 15-3/4x11-1/2, gilt-lettered stiff wrappers; original gilt-lettered cloth-backed boards portfolio. No. 190 of 250 copies. Large Paper Edition. London: J.S. Virtue, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2940; Murdoch 385 - An account of 54 British golf courses, including Pau, Biaritz & Cannes, this is one of the more elaborate books of the period. It also serves as an interesting commentary on the styles of clubhouses built at that time in England & Scotland. This preceded the first trade edition, which was published in a slightly smaller format. Fine in chipped and rubbed but very rare original portfolio, almost never seen. (2000/3000).

468. Hutchinson, Horace G. British Golf Links: A Short Account of the Leading Golf Links of the United Kingdom. Illus. from photographs. 12-3/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Trade Edition. London: J.S. Virtue, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2950; Murdoch 385 - An account of 54 British golf courses, including Pau, Biaritz & Cannes, this is one of the more elaborate books of the period. It also serves as an interesting commentary on the styles of clubhouses built at that time in England & Scotland. First issued the previous year in a limited edition of 250 copies in wrappers. Bookplate of Herbert John Gladstone above that of Murdoch. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners, small tear to mid-spine, else near fine. (1000/1500).

469. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. Famous Golf Links. Also edited by A. Lang, H.S.C. Everard, T.R. Clark and others. Illus. by H.P. Hopkins, T. Hodge & H.S. King. Pictorial gray cloth. First Edition.London: Longmans, Green, 1891. Donovan & Murdoch 2960; Murdoch 386 - A pioneering work by Hutchinson, this was the first volume to employ narrative & illustrations in describing famous British golf venues. Contemporary review of the book mounted to front pastedown; Murdoch's bookplate to facing free endpaper & owner's 1891 name to following flyleaf. Small nick to mid-spine, and small bump to upper edge of rear cover, else near fine. (800/1200).

470. Hutchinson, Horace G. Fifty Years of Golf. Illus. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1919]. Donovan & Murdoch 21980; Murdoch 387 - Extremely good. (300/500).

471. Hutchinson, Horace G. Fifty Years of Golf. Illus. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1919]. Donovan & Murdoch 21980; Murdoch 387 - A bit of darkening to upper front cover, slight bump to spine head; contemporary inscription to front free endpaper, with owner's stamp to front pastedown & upper half-title, else extremely good. (300/500).

LARGE PAPER EDITION OF GOLF

472. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illus. by Thomas Hodge & Harry Furniss. 9-1/4x7-1/2, 3/4 blue morocco & gilt-lettered orange cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 200 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1892. Donovan & Murdoch 2970; Murdoch 388 - The Badminton Library issued 24 volumes on 22 different sports, for use of the general public who knew little or nothing about sports. Hutchinson was a wise choice by the editor to author the volume on golf, as he was already becoming one of the most prolific & knowledgable golf writers in history. This copy belonged to John Gerard, with his small signature to half-title. Scuffing to spine ends, corners & joints; hinges cracked, still very good. (700/1000).

473. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illus. Original 3/4 dark blue morocco & gilt-stamped orange cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. First Edition.London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Donovan & Murdoch 2980 - Minor sunning to spine & scuffing to spine ends; a bit of foxing, else near fine, in the uncommon 3/4 morocco binding. (300/500).

474. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illus. Dec. cloth. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Donovan & Murdoch 2980 - Bookplate of Frederic A. Inderwick. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; hinges starting, else very good. (200/300).

475. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf: A Complete History of the Game, together with Directions for Selection of Implements, the Rules, and a Glossary of Golf Terms. 5-3/4x4-1/4, silver-stamped green cloth. Revised Edition. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 3090 - The American edition of Golf: The Oval Series of Games. Chipping to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

476. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf: A Complete History of the Game, together with Directions for Selection of Implements, the Rules, and a Glossary of Golf Terms. Green cloth. Revised Editions. 1908 & 1920. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1908 & 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 3090 - The American edition of Golf: The Oval Series of Games. About fine. (80/120).

RARE BOOK ON GOLF GREENS

477. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. Golf Greens and Green-Keeping. Illus. incl. folding plate. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, 1906. Donovan & Murdoch 22000; Murdoch 389 - A bit of sunning to spine, else extremely good - an important work on the subject, with articles by experts on golf greens & green-keeping. This copy belonged to a Major Walton, whose signature appears above Murdoch's bookplate on front pastedown, & with 2-page T.L.s. to him at the West Cornwall Golf Club from The Royal Seed Establishment, Reading, England (signed by Pattersons) laid-in, regarding grass seed. (700/1000).

478. Hutchinson, Horace. Golfing - The "Oval" Series of Games. Illus. Pictorial boards. First Edition. London: George Routledge, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 3080; Murdoch 390 - Spine perished, tape to lower half of spine, rubbing to extremities, else fair. (70/100).


Session I: Tuesday, June 16, 10:00 a.m....Lots 1-323

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 82. BIOGRAPHIES
Lots 83. BLACK through 157. CAVANAGH
Lots 158. CHAMBERS through 235. DARWIN
Lots 236. DARWIN through 323. FOREIGN

Session II: Tuesday, June 16, 2:00 p.m....Lots 324-644

Lots 324. FORGAN through 398. HACKBARTH
Lots 399. HAGEN through 478. HUTCHINSON
Lots 479. HUTCHINSON through 562. LINDSAY
Lots 563. LINSKILL through 644. MIDWICK

Session III: Wednesday, June 17, 10:00 a.m....Lots 645-972

Lots 645. MILLER through 730. PATTEN
Lots 731. PATTERSON through 815. SAXE
Lots 816. SAXE through 890. STANCLIFFE
Lots 891. STANCLIFFE through 972. VAILE

Session IV: Wednesday, June 17, 2:000 p.m....Lots 973-1,218

Lots 973. VAILE through 1058. GOLF
Lots 1059. GOLF through 1136. GOLF
Lots 1137. GOLF through 1218. GOLF







Contact Us



comments or suggestions