479. Hutchinson, Horace G. The Golfing Pilgrim on Many Links. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition in Book Form. London: Methuen, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 2910; Murdoch 391 - Sunning to spine & extremities, red stains of spine, chipping to spine head, else about very good. (250/400).
480. Hutchinson, Horace. Hints on the Game of Golf. Illus. from diagrams. Pictorial light green cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1886. Donovan & Murdoch 3100; Murdoch 392 - This was Hutchinson's first book, and one of the first books of golf instruction - Murdoch asserts that this was, in fact, the impetus for all other books of instruction in the game. Two old names (A.B. Strahan Carnegie, Aug. 3, 1886 & James Burus, Bellevue, Merthye) to prelim. flyleaves. Hinges neatly cracking at Introduction & pp. 64-65, else a near fine copy of this difficult to find edition. (800/1200).
481. Hutchinson, Horace. Hints on the Game of Golf. Illus. from diagrams. Pictorial light green cloth. Sixth Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1886. Donovan & Murdoch 3100; Murdoch 392 - Fading & soiling to cloth; some marginal pencil markings, else about very good. (200/300).
482. Hutchinson, Horace. Hints on the Game of Golf. Illus. from diagrams. Pictorial cloth. Seventh Edition, Enlarged. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1892. Donovan & Murdoch 3100; Murdoch 392 - This copy belonged to the Warwick Golf Club, with their rubberstamp to upper corner of title page. Sunning to spine & joint area of rear cover, else very good. (200/300).
HUTCHINSON'S SCARCE LOST GOLFER
483. Hutchinson, Horace G. The Lost Golfer. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: John Murray, [1930]. Donovan & Murdoch 22010 - Another book of fiction by Mr. Hutchinson, this one a detective novel. Sunning to spine, spine slightly leaning; front hinge starting, minor foxing, otherwise about very good - rare. (1200/1800).
484. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed The New Book of Golf. Contributions from May Hezlet Ross, Bernard Darwin, James Sherlock, A.C.M. Croome & C.K. Hutchinson. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 22020; Murdoch 393 - Rubbing to joints, spine ends & a bit to extremities; foxing, else very good. (200/300).
485. Hutchinson, Jock. Better Golf. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: Chicago Tribune, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 2204 - Spots to covers, soiling, else about very good. (60/90).
486. Hutchinson, Jock. Underfoot Golf Diagrams: Jock Hutchinson Series. Loose illus. plates in 13x9-1/2 red cloth portfolio, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: Maynor, [c.1920's]. Chipping to cover label, string tie lacking, fraying to spine head, rubbing to extremities, soiling, else about very good; scarce. (150/250).
487. Hyslop, Theo, B. Mental Handicaps in Golf. Forewords by Rolf Creasy & John Henry Taylor. Gilt- lettered & dec. green cloth. First American Edition. Baltimore: Williams & Eilkins, 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 22080; Murdoch 394 - Fine. (70/100).
488. Ignotus. Golf in a Nutshell: A Concise and Practical Exposition of the Play of the Game. Original boards. First Edition. London: Country Life, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 22110 - Some fading to front cover, else very good. (70/100).
489. (Instruction) Dunn, J. Golf...from Rabbit to Tiger. 1st Ed. [1955]. * East. Better Golf in 5 Minutes. 3rd Ed. [1959]. * Aultman, Dick. Learn to Play Golf. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Fishman, Lew, ed. Golf Magazine's Shortcuts to Better Golf. Inscr. & signed from Fishman to Murdoch. 1st Ed. [1979]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. 3rd boards, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
490. (Instruction) Runyan, Paul. Golf is a Game. [1939]. * Snead, Sam. Sam Snead's Quick Way to Better Golf. 1938. * Wolford, Wm. H., photographer. Golfmasters: A Sure Way to Better Golf: 14 Champions Write a Book. [1940]. * Harris, Mark. New Angles on Putting and Chip Shots. [1940]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Large wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second with chipping to spine ends, a bit of rubbing to all, else very good. (150/250).
491. (Instruction) Thomson, Jimmy. Hit 'Em a Mile! [1940]. * MacLean, Jack. "One Knuckle Grip." [c.1940's]. * Pickworth, "Ossie." Golf the Pickworth Way. [1949]. * Rhodes. Fundamental Principles of Golf. 2nd Ed. [1952]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. All but last First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
492. (Instruction) Whitcombe, Charles. Charles Whitcombe on Golf. (Ink lettering to front panel.) [1931]. * Lardner, George E. Golf Technique Simplified. [1933]. * Lardner. Cut Your Score! The Book of Commonsense Golf. 1933. * Jessop, J.C. Teach Yourself Golf. 2nd Ed. [1960]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to first 3 jackets, else about very good or better. (150/250).
493. (Instruction) Braid, James & Harry Vardon. How to Play Golf. [c.1907]. * Spalding, Anthony. Golf for Beginners. [1935]. * Broadbent, W.F. Golf: Fundamental Instructions. [c.1939]. * Sixty, Billy. Golfax. 1946. Together, 4 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. First with wrappersdetached & very chipped, thus fair, others very good or better. (150/250).
494. (Irish Golf Clubs) Watson, Alan. The First Hundred Years: The Royal Belfast Golf Club, 1881-1981. 1981. * Russell, Dermot J. Cork Golf Club, 1888-1988. [1988]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Gilt- lettered pebbled cloth. First Editions. Belfast & Cork: 1981 & [1988]. Fine. (80/120).
IRWIN'S 1892 GOLF SKETCHES
495. Irwin, J.F. Golf Sketches. Lithographed throughout, incl. color lithographs by Irwin. 9-1/2x7-3/4, original chromolithograph wrappers; custom-made chemise & half morocco slipcase. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1892]. Donovan & Murdoch 3130; Murdoch 397 - "Quaint and quite humorous illustrations of early golfers on the liks." Spine expertly silked, else near fine - rare thus. (1500/2500).
496. (Italian Golf) Brunialti, M.A. Il Golf: Che Cosa è e come si Gioca. 1932. * F.I.G. Golf in Italia 1960. 1960. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Dec. wrappers. First Editions. Italy: 1932 & 1960. Mild rubbing, else near fine - very Italian. (80/120).
SIGNED BY CHO ITO, 1925
497. [Ito, Cho]. Golfer's Treasures, Being an Alphabetical Arrangement of Theories and Hints from Great Golfers. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels. First Edition. London: St. Catherine Press, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 22190; Murdoch 398 - Inscribed by Ito (to Dr. G. Seitz) on his printed calling card, mounted to front pastedown, below which are bookplates of George Baumgartner and Joseph Murdoch. Murdoch wrote of the book in his bibliography: "This is a beautifully printed and produced book in which, as the title hints, extracts are taken from a number of previously published books and magazine articles and arranged alphabetically by golf subject." Slight darkening to spine and a bit of soiling to covers, else near fine - a scarce anthology. (800/1000).
PROPHETIC GOLF NOVEL
498. J.A.C.K. [J. McCullogh]. Golf in the Year 2000 or, What We Are Coming To. Original printed wrappers, rebacked. First Edition. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Donovan & Murdoch 3150; Murdoch 399 - A science fiction tale of the year 2000, with bizarre accounts of international golf tournaments, color photographs, patent balls, tubular railways under to Atlantic, and women as members of Parliament (!). Crudely rebacked, with adhesion residue from first attempt with tape to joints, tears to wrappers at front & rear joints, creasing & rubbing, small pieces of corners lacking, front hinge cracked through, else good - worthy of rebinding as this is extremely scarce in original wrappers. (300/500).
499. Jacklin, Tony. Golf with Tony Jacklin. (Dampstaining.) [1969]. * Jacklin: The Champion's Own Story. [1970]. * With Peter Dobereiner. Jacklin's Golf Secrets. [1983]. * The First Forty Years. [1985]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
JACKSON'S GOLF SONGS, 1895
500. Jackson, David. Golf Songs and Recitations. Preface by W. Dalrymple. Illus. with wood engravings. 7x4- 3/4, original stiff red wrappers bound-in to period cloth. Second Edition. Leven: Thomas Porter, 1895. Murdoch 400 (1st Ed.) - Jackson was known among his peers as a gifted songwriter and poet, as well as being the able Captain of the Thistle Golf Club, Leven, at the time this was written. Of the 1886 first edition, Scottish golf book dealer Rhod McEwan notes, "This is a rare pamphlet with not more than a dozen known to exist." The book contains his famous song "Gouff Dings A'." Owner's name to top of original front cover, else extremely good; scarce. (1000/1500).
501. Jackson, Rev. John & J. Gordon Dow. Official Guide to Crail and the Neighbourhood including The Isle of May. Illus. incl. folding course map of Balcomie Golf Course. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Cupar & St. Andrews: J. & G. Innes, [c.1920]. Contains much on the greatest tourist draw to the area, golf. Soiling, faint dampstaining to lower cover & inner extremities, else about very good. (80/120).
502. James, Joe. Kill it Before it Moves! [1961]. * Quiet on the Tee. [1963]. * What it Is, is Golf. [1965]. * So You're Taking Up Golf? [1969]. * How to Give Up Golf. [1970]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. New York: A.S. Barnes, various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
503. (Japanese Golf) 6 volumes in Japanese on golf, incl. The Roots of Golf, The History of Golf in Japan, The History of Kobe Golf Club, etc. Various sizes, 1 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (120/180).
504. (Japanese Golf) Shelf of 28 books on golf in Japanese. Some wrappers, many cloth in jackets and/or slipcases. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
505. Johnson, Owen. Even Threes. Later gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. N.p.: c.1930. Donovan & Murdoch 22410 - Offprint from The Golden Book, June 1930, originally issued in wrappers. Bookplate of the Pine Valley Golf Club, with inscription to them from Gen. E.H. Molthan. Fine. (80/120).
CLAPCOTT'S LIBRARY DESCRIBED
506. Johnston, Alastair J. The Clapcott Papers. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 4 of 20 "Special Presentation" copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: [Foulis Publishers], 1985. Donovan & Murdoch 58310 - This copy inscribed & signed by Johnston to Joseph Murdoch, "To Joe, with sincere appreciation for your assistance and advice on this project and your continued friendship." As new. (500/700).
507. Johnston, Alastair J. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. C.B. Clapcott and his Golf Library. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth, slipcase. No. 2 of 300 copies. Subscriber's Limited Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1989. Signed on the limitation page by Murdoch & Johnston, and with Murdoch's personal bookplate to front pastedown. Fine. (200/300).
508. Jones, Robert T. Bobby Jones on Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus from photographs. 12x9, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: One Time Publications, 1929-30. Donovan & Murdoch 22560 - Front wrapper detached, rear lacking, stains to front wrapper, spine wrappers perished, else fair. (100/150).
509. Jones, Robert T. Bobby Jones on Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus from photographs. 12x9, pictorial wrappers. Revised Edition. New York: One Time Publications, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 22570 - Mild chipping to spine ends & creasing to corners, else extremely good & uncommon, with a bright & colorful front wrapper illustration. (200/300).
510. Jones, Robert T. Bobby Jones on Golf. Fwd. by Charles Price. Illus. by Anthony Ravelli. Dj. 1st Ed. 1966. * Another copy. Golf Digest/Arno Press Ed. 1976. * With O.B. Keeler. Down the Fairway. Intro. by H.W. Wind. Cloth. Classics of Golf Ed. N.d. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (100/150).
INSCRIBED FROM JONES TO MURDOCH
511. Jones, Robert T. Golf is My Game. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. Inscribed & signed by Jones to Joe Murdoch on the front free endpaper, "as a small addition to his golf library." 2" piece of jacket lacking from spine head, else very good - a great association copy! (1500/2500).
512. Jones, Robert T. How to Play Golf. 32 pp. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Bell Sydicate, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 22640 - Additional slip from 2nd ed. citing Jones' accomplishments since the first edition tipped-in. Mild soiling, very faint stains to extremities of front cover & pages, else very good. (150/250).
O.M. LELAND'S COPY, WITH NOTES
513. Jones, Robert T. How I Play Golf. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Japanese Edition. [Japan]: Nippon Golfdom Society, [c.1938]. O.M. Leland's copy with his signature, date & notes to front wrapper. Also with Joseph Murdoch's booklate & loose notes inserted throughout. Dampstaining to first several pages, spine wrappers worn, else about very good - scarce! (200/300).
514. Jones, Robert T. My Twelve Most Difficult Shots. Intro. by Grantland Rice. Illus. from drawings. 4x2- 1/2, gilt-lettered flexible calf. First Edition. St. Paul: B. & B., [c.1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 22670 - Front cover detached, wear to spine (small piece lacking), else good, rare. (200/300).
515. Jones, Robert T. Rights and Wrongs of Golf. Illus. Gilt-lettered green flexible cloth. First Edition. N.p.: A.G. Spalding, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 22680; Murdoch 411 - Minor rubbing to spine ends, else fine. (200/300).
SIGNED, LIMITED DOWN THE FAIRWAY
516. Jones, Robert T. & O.B. Keeler. Down the Fairway: The Golf Life and Play of Robert T. Jones, Jr. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/2x6-1/2, quarter vellum & gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 63 of 300 copies. First Edition. New York: Minton, Balch, 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 22730; Murdoch 408 - Signed by Jones & Keeler on the limitation page, and again by Jones on the frontis. below his portrait. One spot to slipcase, usual foxing to vellum spine, else near fine in very good, uncommon slipcase. (3000/5000).
517. Jones, Robert T. & O.B. Keeler. Down the Fairway: The Golf Life and Play of Robert T. Jones, Jr. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Jacket. Second Edition. New York: Minton, Balch, 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 22740; Murdoch 408 - Large piece lacking from jacket spine head (losing most of title), chipping to jacket extremities, mild soiling, else near fine in very good jacket. (150/250).
518. Jones, Robert T. & O.B. Keeler. Down the Fairway: The Golf Life and Play of Robert T. Jones, Jr. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Jacket. Blue Ribbon (Fifth) Edition. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1931]. Jacket heavily chipped, incl. loss of jacket spine head, short tears & creases, sunning to vol. spine ends, else good & still bright. (100/150).
JONES & ROBERTS ON THE MASTERS
519. Jones, Robert T. & Clifford Roberts. The Masters Tournament. Illus. from photographs. Foreword by Bobby Jones & Clifford Roberts. 9-3/4x14, gilt-lettered padded green calf. First Edition. [Augusta: Augusta National Golf Club, 1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 22830 - L.F. McCollum's copy, with his name in gilt to front cover; he is listed in the rear photography credits. Scuffing to spine foot & a bit to head & corners; page [3-4] neatly detached, else extremely good & quite rare. (700/1000).
520. Jones, Robert Trent. The Golf Courses of Robert Trent Jones, Jr. 1st UK Ed. [1988]. * Golf's Magnificent Challenge. With Larry Dennis. Illus. by Tony Roberts. Foreword by Peter Dobereiner. [1988]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. 12x9, jackets. First Editions. Lonodn & New York: [1988]. First with T.L.s. from Jones to Joe Murdoch laid-in, 2nd inscribed & signed by Jones to Murdoch on the front free endpaper. About fine. (150/250).
521. Jones, Robert Trent, Jr., ed. Great Golf Stories. Jacket. First Edition. Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, [1982]. Inscribed & signed by Jones to Joseph Murdoch on the half-title. About fine. (100/150).
522. Kaplan, Jim, ed. Hillerich & Bradsby: History - Catalogues. [1983]. * MacGregor Golf: History - Catalogues. [1980]. * Wilson Golf: History - Catalogues. [1981]. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs of golf clubs. 11x8-1/4, wrappers. Glencoe, IL: Vintage Golf, various dates. First & 3rd warmly inscribed & signed by Kaplan to Joseph Murdoch. Fine. (100/150).
KAY'S PORTRAITS, WITH COCK O' THE GREEN
523. Kay, John. A Series of Original Portraits and Caricature Etchings. 4 vols. Illus. throughout with copper- engraved informal portrait plates. 10-1/2x8, 3/4 dark green calf & cloth, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. First Edition. Edinburgh: Hugh Paton, Carver & Gilder, 1837. Murdoch p.12 - Among the wonderful, informal portraits of men and women of the day contained throughout these volumes is that of Andrew McKellar, "Cock o' the Green" (Vol. III), whose wife wins the the honor of being deigned the first "golf widow." Murdoch adds that "one of the most complete recitals of golf history up to this time is also included with references to some of the earlier writings about the game." Scuffing to extremities, Vol. III with joints cracking & tears to spine ends, still very good & attractively bound, with striking, clean plates. (1500/2500).
524. Keeler, O.B. The Autobiography of an Average Golfer. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Greenberg, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 23000; Murdoch 413 - Keeler was descirbed by Murdoch as "Bobby Jones' Boswell": Keeler saw Jones win all 13 of his major championships and travelled more than 120,000 miles of golfing trails with his cohort. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine & upper front panel, flaps clipped, rubbing to vol. spine head, else very good in good but scarce jacket. (200/300).
525. Keeler, O.B. The Boy's Life of Bobby Jones. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth, partial jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 23010; Murdoch 414 - Extremely good in partial jacket retaining to front & spine panels, with piece lacking from lower front panel. (250/400).
526. Keene, Francis Bowler. Lyrics of the Links: Poetry, Sentiment and Humour of Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1921. Donovan & Murdoch 23030 - Darkening to spine, soiling, else very good. (70/100).
527. Keene, Francis Bowler. Lyrics of the Links: Poetry, Sentiment and Humour of Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Pictorial yellow cloth. First British Edition. London: Cecil Palmer, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 23040 - Near fine. (70/100).
KENNARD'S SORROWFUL TALES
528. Kennard, Mrs. Edward. The Golf Lunatic and his Cycling Wife. Gilt-lettered green cloth (with gilt-lettered golf ball emblem to front cover). First Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 23100; Murdoch 417 - The rarer of the two golf books by Kennard. Short tear to spine head, hinges starting, else very good. (300/500).
529. Kennard, Mrs. Edward. The Sorrows of a Golfer's Wife. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: F.V. White, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3200; Murdoch 418 - The first book on golf written by a woman. Stamp stating "With the Publisher's Compliments" to title page. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, soiling; hinges repaired (somewhat crudely), owner's name to title page, else about very good. (300/500).
LARGE PAPER EDITION OF THE GOLF-BOOK OF EAST LOTHIAN
530. Kerr, John. The Golf-Book of East Lothian. Illus. from photographs. 11-1/4x8-1/2, 3/4 dark green morocco & gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 171 of 250 copies. First (Large Paper) Edition. Edinburgh: T. & A. Constable, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3220; Murdoch 419; Hopkinson (reprint) p.54 - Signed by Kerr on the limitation page, & with a hand-calligraphed presentation label from Kerr to William Wright, dated 1920, mounted to page facing limitation. This was the first written account of the history of an individual golf area or club. This copy belonged to Margaret Laing, Belton, Gullane (1944), with her name to half-title & limitation page. Scuffing to spine ends & extremities, hinges starting, else very good & quite scarce. (2000/3000).
KING JAMES VI GOLF CLUB
531. (King James VI Golf Club) Caw, William. King James VI. Golf Club: Record and Records. Illus. from photographs & with double-page color map of the course. Armorially stamped red cloth. First Edition.Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 12110; Murdoch 117 - The Club was founded in 1858 by local Perth gentlemen who wanted to form a club "whose interest would be more immediately associated with the Fair City than those of the Royal Perth Golfing Society, mainly composed of country gentlemen and then the only golf club in Perthshire." Their first captain was the Rev. Charles Robertson, better known as "Gowfin' Charlie," and the Club is discussed at length in Baxter's Golf in Perth and Perthshire. Near fine. (300/500).
532. Kirkaldy, Andra. Fifty Years of Golf: My Memories. Told to Clyde Foster. Illus., incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 23260; Murdoch 422 - Although most of Kirkaldy's best golf stories were unprintable, this book does contain many entertaining tales. This copy belonged to Devereux Emmet, Long Island, with his name to front free endpaper & inscription signed by his many friends, including Harry Vardon, to half- title. Darkening to spine rubbing to spine ends; a couple plates detached, else very good. (300/500).
TWO BY WILLIAM KNIGHT
533. Knight, William. On the Links, Being Golfing Stories by Various Hands with Shakespeare on Golf by a Novice. Also Two Rhymes on Golf by Andrew Lang. 63, [1] + [8] ad pp. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1889. Donovan & Murdoch 3290; Murdoch 423 - Owner's name & date (Duncan F.W. Parlane, 6th December 1890, Edinburgh) tipped-in to front free endpaper. Mild rubbing to corners, else extremely good - an enlarged edition was published in 1894 with the assistance of T.T. Oliphant. (300/500).
534. [Knight, William] A Novice. Shakespeare on Golf, with Special Reference to St. Andrews Links. vi, 24 pp. 4-1/2x3-1/2, printed wrappers. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1885. Donovan & Murdoch 3280; Murdoch 424 - Murdoch writes of this little volume, "Probably the smallest book on the golf shelf, measuring only 3-1/2x4-1/2, this wee book takes quotations from the Bard to prove conclusively that he played golf and knew St. Andrews as well as he knew how to rhyme a couplet." The book's contents were reprinted in Knight's On the Links four years later. Fine. (500/800).
535. Knox, E.V. Mr. Punch on the Links. Illus. by Knox. Green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Rae D. Henkle, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 23340; Murdoch 425 - A collection of jokes, cartoons, sketches & stories from the famed English humor magazine. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).
20 LADIES' GOLF UNION ANNUALS
536. Ladies Golf Union) The Ladies' Golf Union Annual. 20 vols., consisting of the years 1896 (Vol. III), 1899, 1926, and 1960-85 with just a few lacking (later vols. titled The Lady Golfers Handbook & English Ladies' Golf Association). Illus. First 2 cloth, 3rd cloth-backed boards, others in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine - an important group. (800/1200).
537. Lancaster, H. Boswell. Ridiculous Golf in Story and in Verse. Jacket. First Edition. London: Arthur H. Stockwell, [c.1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 23530; Murdoch 427 - Inscribed & signed by Lancaster on the front free endpaper. Soiling to jacket, a bit of chipping to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (100/150).
ANDREW LANG ON GOLF
538. Lang, Andrew, et al. A Batch of Golfing Papers. Ed. by R. Barclay. Illus. by John Duncan. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, et al., [1892]. Donovan & Murdoch 3325; Murdoch 34 - Lang was a Scottish poet and story-teller (his Fairy Book series was a favorite among Victorian children), and considered by some the Poet-Laureate of golf. Murdoch writes that this book "preserves for us some fine material that even today makes pleasant reading." Tape to spine & along front joint, else about very good. (200/300).
539. Lang, Andrew, et al. A Batch of Golfing Papers. Ed. by R. Barclay. Illus. by John Duncan. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, et al., [1892]. Donovan & Murdoch 3320 - A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (300/500).
540. Lang, Andrew, trans. Leslie, Norman. A Monk of Fife.... Reddish cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition in English. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. Written after the Scottish Parliamentary laws banning golf in 1457. Front free endpaper lacking, occasional foxing, else very good. (100/150).
541. Lang, Andrew. The Poetical Works of Andrew Lang. 4 vols. Ed. by Mrs. Lang. Frontis. port. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. No. 305 of 1075 copies. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1923. Contains poems on golf. Fine. (200/300).
542. Lang, Andrew. St. Andrews. Illus. incl. frontis. plate, by T. Hodge. 11x7-1/4, modern 3/4 indigo calf & cloth, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label; bound by James Thin. No. 94 of 107 Large Paper copies. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1893. Near fine. (500/800).
543. Lardner, George. How to Play Golf. Wrappers. Little Blue Book No. 535. First Edition. Girard, KS: [Haldeman-Julius, 1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 23610 - Fine. (50/80).
544. Lardner, Rex. Out of the Bunker and Into the Trees or, The Secret of High-Tension Golf. [1960]. * The Great Golfers. [1970]. * Downhill Lies and Other Falsehoods or, How to Play Dirty Golf. [1973]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various date.s A bit of chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
545. Lariar, Lawrence, ed. Golf and Be Damned. [1954]. * You've Got Me in a Hole: A Collection of the Best Golfing Cartoons by the Foremost Comic Artists. [1955]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: [1954 & 1955]. Donovan & Murdoch 23650 & 23660 - Chipping & tears to jacket extremities & spine ends, else about very good. (100/150).
546. Layer A.P. The Simplicity of the Golf Swing. Red cloth lettered & dec. in white. First Edition. London: L. Upcott Gill, 1911. Donovan & Murdoch 23710; Murdoch 435 - Dulling to spine, else very good. (80/120).
HENRY LEACH ON GOLF & GOLFERS
547. Leach, Henry, ed. Great Golfers in the Making, by Thirty-four Famous Players. Illus. incl. frontis. port. of Herd, Taylor, Braid & Vardon. Gilt-lettered & dec. red cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 23740; Murdoch 436 - "A very interesting book in that it tells the story of most of the very early and some of the very great golfers." Old inscription to front flyleaf. Sunning to spine & upper front cover, else very good. (150/250).
548. Leach, Henry. The Happy Golfer. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1914. Dononvan & Murdoch 23770; Murdoch 437 - Mr. Leach wrote a number of charming essays on the intriguing subject of golf. As Murdoch states, he "loved the game, obviously, knew it well and defenced it against any criticism with controlled ferocity...." Slight darkening to spine, short tear to upper edge of rear cover; front hinge starting, else extremely good. (400/700).
549. Leach, Henry, ed. Letters of a Modern Golfer to his Grandfather, being the Correspondence of Richard Allingham. Frontis. port., tissue guard. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 23760; Murdoch 438 - Irregular sunning to cloth & spine, mild chipping to spine ends, else very good. (150/250).
550. Leach, Henry. The Spirit of the Links. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 23780; Murdoch 439 - "Another book extolling the virtues of golf and, even today, a most interesting book to read." Inscribed "To Hubert Grant with the Author's compliments, 20:7:09." Mild rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good. (300/500).
FIRST AMERICAN GOLF BOOK
551. Lee, James P. Golf in America: A Practical Manual. Illus. with plates. Silver- & green-lettered yellow cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 3350; Murdoch 440 - The first published book on golf in America. The book came out the same year that the first U.S. official championships were conducted, and with the U.S.G.A. having been formed the year before, golf was quickly beginning to catch on in America. A bit of darkening to spine; bookstore rubberstamp to rear free endpaper, else near fine. (800/1200).
552. Lees, Peter W. Care of the Green. Cloth. First Edition. New York: C.B. Wilcox, [1918]. Lees was a golf course architect who designed numerous American, Scottish and British courses. Soiling, else very good. (150/250).
553. Leigh, Dell. Golf at Its Best on the LMS. Illus. incl. rear folding map of Britain's golf courses. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: London Midland. & Scottish Railway, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 23840 (only lists wrappers ed.); Murdoch 443 - The LMS wrote this to promote golf courses along its route. Sunning to spine & extremities, else very good. (80/120).
554. Leigh-Bennett, E[rnest]. P[endarves]. An Errant Golfer. Illus. by H.H. Harris. Cloth. First Edition. [London]: Hurst & Blackett, [1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 23870 - Mild soiling, inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (70/100).
555. Leigh-Bennett, E[rnest]. P[endarves]. Some Friendly Fairways. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial green boards. [1930]. * Southern Golf. Illus. by Helen McKie. Pictorial red boards (illus. by Marshall). 1935. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. London: Southern Railway, [1930] & 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 23880 & 23890; Murdoch 445 & 446 - The Southern Railway issued these books to promote travel to golfing centers along their route. Mild soiling, fading to spine of 1st, else very good.(200/300).
556. Leitch, Cecil. Golf. Illus. from photographs, incl. action shots & frontis. port. Green cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: Thornton Butterworth, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 23910; Murdoch 447 - "The golfing life and experiences of this very great English lady golfer." Leitch ushered in a new era and playing level of ladies' golf, and her matches against the formidable Joyce Wethered were the subject of numerous sports headlines. Near fine. (100/150).
557. Leitch, Cecil. Golf for Girls. Two copies. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First British Edition & First American Wrappers Edition. London & New York: [1911 & 1916]. Donovan & Murdoch 23930 & 23945 - Second is part of the Spalding's Athletic Library. Rubbing to vols., 1st with tape to spine, else good to very good. (100/150).
558. Leitch, Cecil. Golf Simplified. Frontis. port. Cloth. First Edition. London: Thornton Butterworth, [1924]. Fading to spine; stain to frontis., else very good. (50/80).
559. Lemmon, George J. About Golf. Illus. by Bud Biggs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Dallas: Crockett-James, 1941. Donovan & Murdoch 23990; Murdoch 450 - "A book of golfing verse, handsomely produced." Warmly inscribed & signed by Lemmon on the half-title. & signed by Biggs on the front free endpaper verso, with his studio stamp to a couple flyleaves. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).
560. Lennox, Lord William Pitt. Sport at Home and Abroad. 2 vols. Period gilt-ruled tan calf, elaborately gilt- tooled spines, morocco spine labels, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by J. Larkins. First Edition.London: Hurst & Brackett, 1872. Mention of golf and other sports, particularly angling & cricket. Vol. I cover detached, Vol. II with wear to spine ends, else very good & attractively bound. (100/150).
FORE! LIFE'S BOOK FOR GOLFERS
561. Life Magazine. Fore! Life's Book for Golfers. Illus. throughout. 11-1/4x9-1/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards with cover design of an enthusiastic female golfer, in the style of C.D. Gibson. First Edition. New York: Life Publishing, 1900. Donovan & Murdoch 3380; Murdoch 453 - A collection of golfing art, humor and cartoons that had previously appeared in the old Life Magazine. Rubbing to corners & a bit to spine ends, soiling, else very good. (400/700).
1814 CHRONICLES OF SCOTLAND
562. Lindsay, Robert, of Pitscottie. The Chronicles of Scotland. 2 vols. in 1. [ii], xxxi, 639 pp. Contemprary paneled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. Edinburgh: George Ramsay for Archibald. Constable & Longman, Hurst, et al., 1814. Clearly there is some mention of golf in this, as it was in the collection of Murdoch, but the cataloguer does not immediately find the reference. Near fine; attractively bound. (300/500).
