563. Linskill, W.T. Golf. Illus. from drawings. Original pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1889. Donovan & Murdoch 3400; Murdoch 454 - One of the early books of instruction. A good friend of Tom Morris & fellow St. Andrean, Linskill was captain of the Cambridge University Golf Club, & a pioneer of golf in England, responsible for introducing golf to Cambridge and for establishing the Oxford vs. Cambrdge match in 1878. Rubbing to vol.; foxing to endpapers, front hinge starting, else very good. (200/300).
564. Linskill, W.T. St. Andrews Golf Stories. Pictorial wrappers. Seventh Edition. St. Andrews: J. & G. Innes, n.d.. Fine. (70/100).
INSCRIBED BY BOBBY LOCKE
565. Locke, Bobby. Bobby Locke's South African Golf Annual, 1948. Illus. 14-1/29-3/4, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Johannesburg: L.E. Joseph, 1948. Inscribed & signed by Locke to South African collector Bill Schulenberg on the front free endpaper, dated 1976, with Schulenberg's stamp to a couple pages. Clear tape to extremities & spine, creases & rubbing to extremities, else very good. (150/250).
566. Locke, Bobby. How to Imporve Your Putting. Pamphlet. 1949. * The Basis of My Game. Wraps. [c.1949]. * Bobby Locke on Golf. Dj. [1953]. * Norval, Ronald. King of the Links: The Story of Bobby Locke. Dj. [c.1951]. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
LOCKYER'S RULES OF GOLF
567. Lockyer, J. Norman & W. Rutherford. The Rules of Golf, Being the St. Andrews Rules for the game, codified and annotated. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3440; Murdoch 458 - First codified rules of St. Andrews and their interpretation. Fine. (400/700).
568. Lockyer, J. Norman & W. Rutherford. The Rules of Golf, Being the St. Andrews Rules for the game, codified and annotated. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3440; Murdoch 458 - Rubbing to spine & a bit to extremities, else very good. (400/700).
569. Lomax, E.L. Union Pacific Overland - Outdoor Sports and Pastimes: Correct Rules for...Golf.... Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Eighth Edition. Omaha: Union Pacific R.R., 1900. Mild soiling, else very good. (50/80).
570. Longhurst, Henry. Round in Sixty Eight. Frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. London: Werner Laurie, [1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 24370 - Short tear to upper front jacket panel, else near fine. (80/120).
571. Longhurst, Henry. It was Good While it Lasted. [1941]. * I Wouldn't have Missed It. [1945]. * You Never Know Till You Get There. [1949]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth, 3rd in jacket. First Editions. London: J.M. Dent, various dates. Shelf wear, jacket of 3rd in frightful condition, else about very good. (120/180).
572. Longhurst, Henry. Only on Sundays. 2nd Ed. [1964]. * With Geoffrey Cousins. The Ryder Cup 1965. [1965]. * Never on Weekdays. [1968]. * The Essential Henry Longhurst: The Best of his Writing in Golf Illustrated. 1988. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Last 3 are First Editons. London: various dates. Second with tears & chipping to upper front panel, else very good, others very good to fine. (150/250).
573. Longhurst, Henry. With Geoffrey Cousins. The Old Course at St. Andrews. 1st Ed. 1961. * My Life and Soft Times. 1st Ed. [1971]. * The Best of Henry Longhurst. 1st Am. Ed. [1978]. Togehter, 3 vols. Illus. First in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
574. Longhust, Henry. Golf. [1949]. * Golf Mixture. Sketches by Adam Horne. [1952]. * Talking About Golf. [1966]. * How to Get Started in Golf. [1967]. Together, 4 vols. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First 3 are First Editions. London: variuous dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
575. (Lonsdale Library) Wethered, Joyce & Roger; Bernard Darwin; Horace Hutchinson & T.C. Simpson. The Game of Golf.... Illus. from 100 photographs. Jacket. First Trade Edition. London: Seeley, Service, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 39500; Murdoch 843 - "An outstanding symposium on the game." Fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (300/500).
576. (Lonsdale Library) Wethered, Joyce & Roger; Bernard Darwin; Horace Hutchinson & T.C. Simpson. The Game of Golf.... Illus. from 100 photographs. Cloth. London: Seeley, Service, [1931]. Donovan & Murdoch 39500; Murdoch 843 - Fine. (100/150).
577. Looker, Samuel, ed. On the Green: An Anthology for Golfers. Illus. by Claud Lovat Fraser. Jacket. First Edition. London: Daniel O'Connor, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 24440; Murdoch 463 - "A very agreeable collection of golf writing, a goodly portion of which had previously appeared in Bantock's On Many Greens, published in 1901." Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & soiling to jacket, else near fine. (100/150).
1914 RHYMES OF A DUFFER
578. Loring, Philip Quincy. Rhymes of a Duffer. Title page vignette. Printed stiff green wrappers bound with string. Printed by Coe-Printwell. First Edition. [Portland, ME: Loring, Short & Harmon, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 24480; Murdoch 464 - Offset to title page (likely from formerly laid-in newsclipping), else fine. (200/300).
579. (Los Angeles Country Club) Constitution, By-Laws, Rules, Officers, and Members, Los Angeles Country Club, 1911. Illus. Folding annual report laid-in loose. 6-3/4x5, cloth. First Edition. Beverly Hills: 1911. The Club was founded in 1898. About fine. (80/120).
580. (Los Angeles Country Club) [Trabue, A.] History of the Los Angeles Country Club. Illus. Gilt-lettered felt wrappers. First Edition. Beverly Hills: L.A.C.C., 1936. This copy with "Presented to J.F. Sartori 1936" in gilt to front cover. A bit of chipping to extremities, else very good. (80/120).
581. Low, John L. Concerning Golf. Chapter on driving by Harold H. Hilton. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 24550; Murdoch 465 - Low was an outstanding figure in golf both as a player & an official. Front hinge repaired; usual browning to pages, else very good. (70/100).
582. Low, John L. F.G. Tait: A Record, Being his Life, Letters, and Golfing Diary. Intro. by Andrew Lang. Illus. incl. frontis. photogravure port. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: J. Nisbet, [1900]. Donovan & Murdoch 3460; Murdoch 466 - The first golf biography written; the subject, F.G. Tait, was a champion golfer and considered a national hero in Scotland. Tait was killed in action in the Boer War in 1900. Attractive inscription from James Catton to front free endpaper, dated 1901. Darkening to spine, else very good. (200/300).
GOLFER'S YEAR BOOKS, 1905-1914
583. Low, John L., ed. The Golfer's Year Book, 1905. 1st Ed. 1905. * Nisbet's Golf Year Book. 1907, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1913, & 1914 (last edited by Vyvyan Harmsworth). Together, 8 vols. Illus. with course maps (some folding) & ads. Uniform red cloth lettered in white. London: James Nisbet, 1905-1914. Donovan & Murdoch 27770-27860 (incomplete); Murdoch 467 - Printed annually in 10 volumes, 1905-1914, this set only lacks 2 volumes. An impressive set, containing invaluable information on the year's golf matches (with contributions from well-known golfers & golf writers of the day) & directories of clubs around the world, with lists of current officers (some contemporary ink notes correct the editor's mistakes in some volumes), descriptions of courses, & maps (incl. folding map of Prestwick Golf Course in the 1905 edition). Spine lettering worn off of most, else overall very good - a scarce set. (1000/1500).
584. Lowe, W.W. Bedrock Principles of Golf. Foreword by L.G. Crawley. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1937. Donovan & Murdoch 24570 - Sunning to vol. spine ends, chipping to jacket spine ends & upper corners, small piece lacking from front flap, else very good. (100/150).
585. Lucas, Laddie. Five Up: A Chronicle of Five Lives. [1978]. * The Sport of Princes: Reflections of a Golfer. [1980]. * John Jabobs' Impact on Golf: The Man and his Methods. [1987]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
LYON'S HISTORY OF ST. ANDREWS
586. Lyon, Rev. C.J. History of St. Andrews, Episcopal, Monastic, Academic, and Civil; Comprising the Principal Part of the Ecclesiastical History of Scotland, from the Earliest Age to the Present Time. 2 vols. Illus. with 3 plans, 2 folding of the town, the one of St. Andrews in 1843 shows the Links, including the first and second holes. 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt- tooled spines, morocco spine labels. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Tait, 1843. Lyon avers on the first page of Chapter I, "The Links, to the north-west, are admitted to be the best adapted of any in Scotland for the national game of golf; and, at certain seasons, from the influx of players and spectators, present a gay and animated appearance." The appendix LX (pp. 420-423) lists the captains and prize-holders of the Royal and Ancient Golf-Club of St. Andrews. Front cover of Vol. I detached, rear cover of Vol. II nearly so, scuffing to extremities, else about good & quite scarce, worthy of rebinding. (700/900).
587. Macbeth, James Currie, ed. Golf: Professional Methods, British & American. Illus. from photographs by George Duncan. [c.1930]. * Methods of the Masters. Illus. [c.1934]. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Dunfermline & London: [c.1930 & c.1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 24680 & 24690; Murdoch 469.5 & 470.5 - Both with bookplate of Murdoch, 1st with stamps by William Schulenberg. Mild soiling, 2nd interior detached from wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
588. Macbeth, James Currie. Golf from A to Z. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London; Putnam, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 24670 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, a bit of residue from jacket to front & rear free endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket. (60/90).
SCOTLAND'S GIFT: GOLF
589. Macdonald, Charles Blair. Scotland's Gift: Golf. Illus. incl. tipped-in color frontis. by Henry C. Frick. 10x7-1/4, 3/4 vellum & gilt-stamped red boards, morocco spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 46 of 260 copies. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1928. Donovan & Murdoch 24770; Murdoch 475 - Macdonald was a pioneer of golf in America, and he laid out the courses at the Chicago Golf Club, the National on Long Island, and Mid-Ocean at Bermuda. Murdoch describes this as "one of the real masterpieces of golf literature." Signed by Macdonald on the limitation page. Rubbing to extremities, soiling to spine, slipcase rubbed & broken on top edges, else very good in good, scarce slipcase. (2000/3000).
590. MacDonald, Bob. Golf. Illus. from photographs; frontis. port. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Wallace Press, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 24820; Murdoch 471 - This copy with extensive pencil notes by the owner to flyleaves & margins describing his methods of golfing, and with ink note by Joseph Murdoch to title page: "Note: I have owned several copies of this book but always considered this copy my favorite. I have several other books with notes by the reader, but none equal the love & care that went into this one. Joe Murdoch." Smudge to spine, paint to lower edge of front cover; font hinge cracking, still very good. (300/500).
591. MacDonald, Bob. Golf at a Glance: The Pocket "Pro." Intro. by P.A. Vaile. Illus. 5-1/2x3-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Bruce-Roberts, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 24830; Murdoch 472 - Fine, with original advertising band present. (150/250).
MACKENZIE'S GOLF ARCHITECTURE
592. Mackenzie, Dr. Alister. Golf Architecture: Economy in Course Construction and Green-Keeping. Intro. by H.S. Colt. Illus. from photographs. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 24890; Murdoch 477 - Dr. Mackenzie, one of the first great golf course architects, advocated the integration of natural features and terrain into the creation of a course. The book contains four short essays on golf course design. This copy with uncommon addition of 4 pages of reviews about the book tipped-in before title. Near fine. (800/1200).
593. Mackenzie, Dr. A. Dr. Mackenzie's Golf Architecture. Intro. by Robert Trent Jones. Commentary by Peter Thomson & Michael Wolveridge. Compiled & arranged by H.R. Grant. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green morocco, morocco spine label. No. 5 of a small number of Publisher's Presentation copies printed by the Perrymill Press. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1993. Donovan & Murdoch 24900 - Signed by Robert Trent Jones, Peter Thomson, Michael Wolveridge & Shirley Grant on the limitation pages. As new. (300/500).
594. Mackenzie, Dr. A. Dr. Mackenzie's Golf Architecture. Intro. by Robert Trent Jones. Commentary by Peter Thomson & Michael Wolveridge. Compiled & arranged by H.R. Grant. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. "Review Copy" of 700 copies printed by the Perrymill Press. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1993. Donovan & Murdoch 24900 - Signed by Shirley Grant on the limitation page. As new. (100/150).
595. [Mackenzie, ed.] How to Play the Old Course at St. Andrews. 5 editions. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Various Editions. St. Andrews & London: 1949-c.1960. Donovan & Murdoch 21740 - Four published by J. & G. Innes, one by Ernest Benn. Tape to earliest, else very good or better. (100/150).
MACKERN'S LADY OF THE GREEN
596. Mackern, Louie & M. Boys, eds. Our Lady of the Green (A Book of Ladies' Golf). With chapters by Issette Pearson, A. Bennet Pascoe and others. Pictorial green, red & yellow cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 3500; Murdoch 478 - An early volume in the library of women's golf. Darkening to spine, chipping to spine ends, else very good, with a charming front cover design. (400/700).
597. Mackie, Keith & Golf World. Piccadilly World of Golf. 4 vols. for years 1972, 1973-73, 1974-74 & 1975-76. Illus. Jackets. First through Fourth Editions. London: Wayland Publishers, 1972-1976. A complete set of this run of annuals. About fine. (120/180).
598. MacLean, G.A. Golf Through the Ages, or The History of the Game, from B.C. to 1975 A.D. Intro. by the Secretary of Foreign Golf Affairs. Illus. by Lewis Hymers. Pictorial orange cloth. First Edition.Los Angeles: Western Book Co., [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 24970 - Soiling, rubbing, else very good. (70/100).
GOLF AT GLENEAGLES
599. Maclennan, R.J. Golf at Gleneagles. Illus. profusely from photographs, many tinted in green, & with color lithograph folding map. Original pictorial boards. First Edition. Glasgow: McCorquodale, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 24990; Murdoch 481 - This book gives the history and background of the great courses at Gleneagles, Scotland. A bit of chipping to spine & faint stain to spine foot, else very good & rare. (300/500).
600. (Maidstone Club) Rattray, Jeannette Edwards & Julian Myrick. Fifty Years of the Maidstone Club, 1891- 1941. Illus. 12x9, quarter cloth & gilt-lettered boards. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.East Hampton: Privately Printed, [1941]. Donovan & Murdoch 31200 - Bumps to spine head & lower corners, else very good. (100/150).
601. Maltby, Ralph. Golf Club Design, Fitting, Alteration & Repair: The Principles and Procedures. 2 copies. Illus. Jackets. First Edition & Second Edition, Revised & Expanded. Newark: Faultless Sports, 1974 & 1982. Both warmly inscribed & signed by Maltby to Joseph Murdoch on front free endpapers. First with tear to spine head, else very good condition. (150/250).
602. Manchester Guardian. Golf in 1939. 5-1/4x3-3/4, wrappers. Second Edition. Manchester: Manchester Guardian, 1939. Donovan & Murdoch 25180 - Lacks Murdoch's bookplate, but in envelope labeled by him. Fine. (70/100).
603. Manion, James S. Culbertson's Contract Golf. Intro. by Grantland Rice. Illus. by Mawson Phillips. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Bridge World, 1932. Donovan & Murdoch 25260; Murdoch 486 - "A book which did not attempt to tell how to play golf better but suggested a new and novel way to play a match. The idea did not exactly sweep golfers off their feet." Chipping to jacket extremities, price clipped, else very good; charming front panel design. (80/120).
604. (Manly Golf Club) Bertie, C.H. A History of the Manly Golf Club. Illus. from photographs & folding color map of the course. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Sydney: 1946. Donovan & Murdoch 6910 - A history of one of Australia's old clubs, founded in 1907. About fine. (80/120).
IRISH GOLF STORIES
605. Marietta. Six Golf Stories. Later gilt-lettered red stiff wrappers. First Edition. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, 1905. Donovan & Murdoch 25370; Murdoch 489 - Fine in later wrappers - Irish golf stories told with humor and irony. (200/300).
606. Marsh, Irving T. & Edward Ehre. Best Sports Stories. 28 vols. covering the years 1944-1980, incomplete. Illus. Jackets. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1944-80. Sunning to a couple spines, one jacket quite torn, others chipped, else very good overall. (200/300).
BLACKHEATH GOLFING LAYS
607. Marsh, Thomas. Blackheath Golfing Lays by the Poet-Laureat of the Club. [8], 143 pp. Original printed orange boards. First Edition. N.p.: Printed for the Members of the Club, 1873. Donovan & Murdoch 3520; Murdoch 490 - "This is another book of early golfing verse, these to the glory of the Blackheath Golf Club, the oldest golf club in England." The book warrants a paragraph of collation in Hopkinson's Collecting Golf Books. Minor soiling to spine, slight bumping to spine ends & corners, else a near fine, scarce volume. (4000/6000).
608. Marshall, Robert. The Enchanted Golf Clubs. Illus. by Stuart Hay. Pictorial boards. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: S.B. Gundy, [c.1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 25450; Murdoch 492 - Canadian version of The Haunted Major, one of the classic British golf fiction stories. It is a thinly disguised novel of St. Andrews & the well-known figures there of the time (for instance, the professor, Kirkintulloch, is obviously Andrew Kirkaldy). Rubbing & bumping to spine ends & corners, browning to spine, else very good. (100/150).
609. Marshall, Robert. The Haunted Major. Illus. by Harry Furniss. Pictorial cloth. Early Edition. London: Alexander Moring, [c.1902]. Donovan & Murdoch 25460; Murdoch 492 - One of the classic British golf fiction stories. It is a thinly disguised novel of St. Andrews & the well-known figures there of the time (for instance, the professor, Kirkintulloch, is obviously Andrew Kirkaldy). Stain to spine & front cover, shelf wear; new endpapers, else good.(70/100).
610. Marshall, Robert. The Haunted Major. Illus. by John Mackay. Cloth, jacket. Reprint Edition. Edinburgh: Moray Press, [1951]. Donovan & Murdoch 25470 - Holograph bibliographical information by Murdoch laid-in. Minor chipping to upper rear panel, else near fine. (80/120).
SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION OF MARTIN'S FIFTY YEARS OF GOLF
611. Martin, H.B. Fifty Years of American Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. No. 160 of 355 copies. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1936. Donovan & Murdoch 25510; Murdoch 493 - Signed by Martin on the limitation page, dated Oct. '36, and warmly inscribed by him to A.C. Wheeler, "who has done much to make golf history in America, always an excellent partner and a kind and generous opponent." Murdoch writes, "This is one of the outstanding golf books, a comprehensive look back over the years which contains many wonderful pictures, including reproductions of the very early golf references in the American press." Fine. (1000/1500).
612. Martin, H.B. Fifty Years of American Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth, slipcase. [New York]: Argosy-Antiquarian, 1966. Donovan & Murdoch 25530 - Fine in slightly warped slipcase. (50/80).
613. Martin, H.B. Golf Yarns: The Best Things About the Game of Golf. Illus. by Martin. Pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1913. Donovan & Murdoch 25560; Murdoch 496 - "A delightful little anthology of golf stories." Mild rubbing to spine ends; small dark stain to bottom gutter of last few pages, else near fine. (200/300).
614. Martin, H.B. Golf for Beginners. Intro. by Walter Hagen. [1930]. * Golf Made Easy. Intro. by Walter Hagen. [1932]. * How to Play Golf: An Easy Way to Learn. [1936]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Editions (last is the same as 1st, but under a new title). New York: Modern Sports Publishing,. various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 25540; 25550; 25590 - Shelf wear to all (not extreme), front wrapper of 2nd nearly detached, still very good & bright. (200/300).
615. Martin, H.B. Great Golfers in the Making. Illus. by the author. Pictorial cloth. First British Edition. London: John Lane, [1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 25580; Murdoch 497 - Very good. (80/120).
616. Martin, H.B. Pictorial Golf. 2 copies. Illus. Cloth. Third Editions. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 25600; Murdoch 498 - One inscribed & signed by Martin on front free endpaper, which has come detached. Inscribed copy very good; other near fine. (120/180).
617. Martin, H.B. Golf-no-Etoki [Pictorial Golf]. Illus. Gilt-stamped flexible sheep. First Japanese Edition. [Tokyo: Golfdom, 1931]. Rubbing to extremities, else very good - unusual edition. (80/120).
SIGNED BY MARTIN
618. Martin, H.B. What's Wrong with Your Game. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1930. Donovan & Murdoch 25650; Murdoch 500 - Signed by Martin on the front free endpaper. "...instructional in nature, each page containing a golf tip illustrated in the author's simple but direct style." Front jacket panel neatly detached, fading to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, else fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (200/300).
HISTORY OF AMERICA'S OLDEST CLUB
619. Martin, H.B. & A.B. Halliday, eds. Saint Andrew's (New York) Golf Club 1888-1938. Illus. from photographs & with color frontis. of John Reid; pictorial endpapers. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed for New York's St. Andrew's Golf Club. First Edition. [Hastings-on-Hudson:. Rogers, Kellogg & Stillson, 1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 25680; Murdoch 499 - The history of America's first golf club. Signed on the half-title by Alexander B. Halliday & Percival Silas, President of the golf club. Soiling to spine; old member/owner's name (Walter A. Wolfe, 1938) to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
CURIOUS HISTORY OF GOLF BALLS
620. Martin, John Stuart. The Curious History of the Golf Ball, Mankind's Most Fascinating Sphere. Foreword by Chick Evans. Cloth, slipcase. No. 243 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Horizon Press, [1968]. Donovan & Murdoch 61660 - Signed by Martin on the limitation page. Fine, in scarce slipcase. (300/500).
COMPLETE MARTINI COURSE CHARTS
621. Martini Course Charts of Famous British Golf Courses. Numbers 1-61 plus supplements for Nos. 6 & 8. Illus. with course charts & cover illustrations of club houses. Wrappers in original issue binders (2) lettered in gilt, each booklet in its own pocket, with printed score information to be filled out on each pocket. First Edition. [London: Martini & Rossi, c.1958]. A near fine, complete set of these valuable course charts. (800/1200).
622. Massachusetts Golf Association. Year Books for 1914, 1932, 1936, 1939, 1948 & 1949. Together, 6 vols. Last 2 in wrappers, others gilt-lettered cloth. Boston: Mass. Golf Assoc., various dates. About fine. (200/300).
623. Massy, Arnaud. Le Golf. Preface by Pierre Deschamps. Illus. from photographs. Full green sheep, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. Paris: Pierre Lafitte, [1911]. Murdoch p.225 - A book of instruction by the first foreign golfer to win the British Open Championship. Upper 2" of spine leather lacking, scuffing & sunning to extremities & spine, front hinge cracked, else good. (80/120).
624. Massy, Arnaud. Le Golf. Preface by Pierre Deschamps. Illus. from photographs. Original wrappers, paper cover label. First Edition. Paris: Pierre Lafitte, [1911]. Murdoch p.225 - Neat tears along front joint, chipping & peeling to spine ends, else about very good. (80/100).
625. Massy, Arnaud. Golf. Trans. by A.R. Allinson. Illus. Red cloth. First Edition in English. London: Methuen, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 25750 - "Presentation Copy" stamped to title page. Very good. (70/100).
626. (Masters) Augusta National Golf Club. Masters: The First Forty One Years. [1978]. * Masters. 12 yearly reviews comprising the years 1978-1986, 1988-90. Illus. Uniform gilt-lettered green cloth.Augusta: A.N.G.C., 1978-89. Fine. (300/500).
627. (Masters) Taylor, Dawson. The Masters: Profile of a Tournament. Deluxe 1st Ed., full leather in box. [1973]. * Another copy. 1st Trade Ed. The Masters: An Illustrated History. 3rd Ed. [1981]. * The Masters, Golf's Most Prestigious Tradition. 1st Ed. [1986]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Last 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
RAREST EDITION OF THE GOFF
628. [Mathison, Thomas]. The Goff. An Heroi-Comical Poem in Three Cantos...with an Appendix, Containing Two Poems in Praise of Goff, and a few Notes and Illustrations. [8], 32 pp. Bound in 19th-century gilt-lettered cloth. Third Edition. Edinburgh: Peter Hill, 1793. Donovan & Murdoch 380; Murdoch 503 - Of The Goff, Murdoch writes (p.15, The Library of Golf), "Standing alone in a century of silence, the first book entirely devoted to golf was published in 1743, more than twenty years after Glotta and ninety years before another book would appear. It, too, is poetry, and is one of the classics of golf literature. The ultimate that any collector can attain is to have one of its three editions in his library." Mathison was a law clerk who later turned to golf, poetry and the Presbytarian ministry; he died in 1754. The poem is 358 lines and tells, in mock heroic vein, of a match played between two golfers, Pygmalion (the author) and Castalio (Alexander Dunning, of Edinburgh), and includes the names of many prominent players of the day, although in the first and second editions the names are identified by initials only. This third edition contains the addition of a dedication ("To all the Lovers of Goff in Europe, Asia, Africa and America") and two poems (one being "The Golfers Garland"), as well as the spelled-out names of individuals. According to Murdoch, "This last edition is the rarest of the three..." Misidentified "Second Edition" on the title page, this is actually the third edition. There is one holograph correction, likely made by the publisher or editor, on page 25, line 1, "spirit" to "sport". The publisher of this edition, Peter Hill, was a member of the Edinburgh Burgess Golfing Society. Bookplates of golf book collectors Ralph & Lura Miller, and Joseph Murdoch. Very faint stain to lower gutter area of middle pages, else fine. (20,000/30,000).
629. Mathison, Thomas. The Goff: Facsimiles of Three Editions of the Heroi-Comical Poem. Preface by William Easterley, Jr. Introductory essays by Joseph S.F. Murdoch & Stephen Ferguson. 10x7, quarter cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 2 of 1400 copies printed by the Stinehour Press. [Far Hills, NJ]: U.S.G.A., 1981. Donovan & Murdoch 390 - Murdoch's personal copy, with his bookplate. A fine copy with facsimiles of the earliest book solely about golf. (200/300).
PICTURESQUE MUSSELBURGH, IN JACKET
630. Maughan, William Charles. Picturesque Musselburgh and its Golf Links. Illus. by R. Gemmell Hutchinson. Pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. Paisley: Alexander Gardner, [1906]. Donovan & Murdoch 25770 (London ed.); Murdoch 504 - Scarce in hardcover & even more so in jacket, this little volume tells all about the town of Musselburgh and its famous links and players, with illustrations of Willie Park, Robert Ferguson, John Carey, and other golf scenes. Tape to jacket spine ends & corners, spine chipped & torn along joints, re-adhered with backing to spine verso, else fine in near very good jacket. (800/1200).
1833 DIURNAL OF SCOTTISH EVENTS
631. Maxwell, Sir John, ed. A Diurnal of Remarkable Occurences that have Passed within the Country of Scotland since the Death of King James the Fourth till the Year MDLXXV, from a manuscript of the sixteenth century, in the possession of Sir John Maxwell of Pollock, Barnoet. [4], vii, [1], 350 pp. 10-1/2x8, contemporary 3/4 morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: [Bannatyne Club], 1833. Brief mention of the Links of Leith (in old Scottish). Armorial bookplates of Mr. J. Blackwood Greenshields and the Institute of Accountants & Actuaries in Glasgow, along with Murdoch's. Mild scuffing to extremities, else extremely good. (300/500).
632. (Mayfield Country Club) The Mayfield Country Club, 1912. Illus. Gray cloth. [Shaker Heights: M.C.C., 1912]. Begun in 1909. Fine. (80/120).
633. McAlister, Alexander W. The Eternal Verities of Golf: A Study in Philosophy and the Ancient Game. Frontis. Original plaid cloth, paper spine label. Autograph Edition. [Greensboro, NC]: Privately Printed, [1911]. Donovan & Murdoch 25830; Murdoch 506 - Signed by McAlister on the limitation page. Covers very worn & spine eaten away, front cover nearly detached; mold to front endpaper gutter & following page, thus fair - worthy of rebinding. (100/150).
634. McAndrew, J.M. Golfing Step by Step. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs. Gilt- lettered padded green morocco, a.e.g. First Edition. Glasgow: Mitchell Publishing, [c.1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 25850; Murdoch 507 - This copy belonged to the Warwick Golf Club, with their stamp to front free endpaper. Sunning to spine, scuffing to spine ends, else very good. (150/250).
DEAN'S CHAMPION HANDBOOKS
635. McBain, J. & W. Fernie. Dean's Champion Handbooks: Golf. 63, [1] pp. Illus. incl. frontis. from photographs. Pictorial cloth over boards. First Edition. London: Dean & Son, [1899]. Donovan & Murdoch 3540; Murdoch 508 - Fine copy of this 19th century instructional and historical guide to golf; stamp of the Warwick Golf Club to prelim. flyleaf. (300/500).
CURRENTE'S HALF HOURS
636. [McHardy, James] "Calamo Currente." Half Hours with an Old Golfer. Illus. by G.A. Laundy, incl. 4 chromolithograph plates. Gilt-lettered & tooled cloth. First Edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 1020; Murdoch 166 - "A very handsome little volume which delivers, completely in verse, instruction, the rules and how to behave when playing the game." A bit of darkening to spine, else near fine - an unusual book with charming chromolithograph illustrations. (400/600).
637. McMahan, Valrie. Bumpsies, the Golf-Ball Kid and Little Caddie. Illus. incl. color. 10-3/4x8-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. East Aurora: Roycrofters, [1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 26100 - Soiling, stains to extremities of covers, small piece of lower corner of one page lacking, else good; internally very good & clean. (200/300).
MCPHERSON ON GOLF & GOLFERS
638. McPherson, J. Gordon. Golf and Golfers Past and Present. Intro. by A,J, Balfour. Frontis. port. Original pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1891. Donovan & Murdoch 3580; Murdoh 514 - An important book of reminiscences of golf of the day, particularly in Perth, where McPherson was from. McPherson was well known for holding the amateur record of 80 and for being top among the amateurs. He later hailed Allan Robertson as the best golfer of the day; Peter Baxter lauded McPherson in his Golf in Perth and Perthshire (1899). A bit of soiling, light fading to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (800/1000).
639. (Merion Cricket Club) The Merion Cricket Club: Charter, By-Laws, Officers and Members. 2 copies. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. Merion, PA: M.C.C., 1917. The club, one of America's earliest, was founded in 1865 and incorporated in 1874. One fine, one with chipping to spine head, else very good. (100/150).
640. (Merion Cricket Club) The Merion Cricket Club, 1865-1965, being a brief history of the club for the first hundred years of its existence, together with its roll of officers and members to 1965. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1965. * Heilman, H. Richard. Golf at Merion, 1896-1976. Wrappers. 1977. Together, 2 vols. Illus. First Editions. N.p.: 1965 & 1977. Second inscribed & signed by Heilman to Murdoch. Fine. (100/150).
641. Metropolitan Golf Association. Metropolitan Golf Association Year Book. 4 editions, for the years 1936, 1939, 1940 & 1941. Gilt-lettered green cloth. New York: MGA, 1936-41. The Association began in 1897, intended as a local (New York) branch of the U.S.G.A. Fine. (200/300).
642. Metzger, Sol. Putting Analyzed. Illus. by the author. Green cloth, paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 26340; Murdoch 519 - Scarce in jacket. Chipping to jacket spine head & a bit to corners, small piece lacking from lower front panel, flap tips clipped, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
643. Middlecoff, Cary. Golf Doctor. Foreword by Bob Hope. 1st Ed. [1950]. * Advanced Golf. 3rd Ed. [1960]. * Another copy. Japanese Ed. (Dampstained.) [958]. * Master Guide to Better Golf. Deluxe Ed. [1960]. * The Golf Swing. 1st Ed. [1969]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (150/250).
644. (Midwick Country Club) Midwick Country Club By-Laws, House Rules, Roster of Members, 1930. Gilt- lettered blue cloth. Los Angeles: M.C.C., 1930. Begun in 1911 as the Valley Country Club, the name was changed the following year. Very good. (70/100).
