FAMOUS SCOTTISH LINKS, 1911
645. Miller, Rev. T.D. Famous Scottish Links and Other Golfing Papers. Illus. incl. frontis. port. of "Gowfin' Charlie." Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1911. Donovan & Murdoch 26550; Murdoch 524 - Miller reminisces about the pleasures of playing over some of Scotland's most famous links, giving descriptions of the various courses, players & championships, as well as the histories of the clubs. A bit of white offset to front cover; front hinge starting to crack, else very good. (800/1200).
HISTORY OF THE ROYAL PERTH GOLFING SOCIETY
646. Miller, Rev. T.D. The History of the Royal Perth Golfing Society - A Century of Golf in Scotland, with a selection of Golfing Verses (hitherto unpublished) by the late Neil Fergusson Blair, Esq., of Balthayock (1842). Illus. incl. frontis. port. of King William IV. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Perth: Munro Press, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 26560; Murdoch 525 - Funded through subscription, it is likely that no more than several hundred copies were published. A short but interesting history of an old Scottish golfing society, with much information on the early game, documented with numerous illustrations of key personalities & artifacts. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, else very good. (800/1200).
647. Mitchell, Abe. Down to Scratch. Ed. by J. Martin. Illus. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 26600; Murdoch 526 - "Mr. Mitchell was one of the special class of great golfers - an outstanding player of great ability who never won a major championship." Spine slightly leaning & browned, a bit of white offset to rear cover, else very good. (80/120).
648. Mitchell, Abe. Essentials of Golf. Ed. by J. Martin. Illus. Jacket. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 26610; Murdoch 527 - "Mr. Michell was one of the special class of great golfers - an outstanding player of great ability who never won a major championship." No date on copyright page. Fine in somewhat chipped (pieces lacking from spine ends) but very good, uncommon jacket. (150/250).
649. Mitchell, Abe. Golf: Spelets Teknik. Pictorial wrappers. First Swedish Ed. [1928]. * Principes Essentiels du Golf. Cloth-backed boards.1st French Ed. [c.1928]. Together, 2 vols. Stockholm & Paris: [1928]. Second with stain to upper front cover, else very good. (100/150).
650. Mitchell, Abe. Length on the Links: A Book for Players in all Stages Revealing the Secrets of the Long Ball. Ed. by J. Martin. Illus. with action shots. Cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 26630; Murdoch 528 - Near fine. (70/100).
GOAT CLUB GOLF BOOK
651. [Moffat, William D.] Ricornus, C.A.P. The Goat Club Golf Book: The Rules of the Game as Played by the Ancient & Honourable Order of Goats. Illus. Slightly smaller that 5-1/2x3-1/2, gilt-lettered boards. First Edition. New York: Knapp, [1911]. Donovan & Murdoch 31980; Murdoch 642 - Fine. (200/300).
652. (Mohawk Golf Club) Mohawk Golf Club 1906. * Another copy. 1912. Together, 2 vols. Illus. incl. map of the course. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Schenectady, NY: M.G.C., 1906 & 1912. The club was begun in 1898. First with spot to cover, else very good, 2nd fine. (100/150).
653. Moncrieff, Lord. Rufus Hickman of St. Botolph's and Other Short Stories and Sketches. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1898. With much on 19th c. golf in Scotland. Inscribed by the author on prelim. flyleaf, & with brief A.L.s. tipped-in to following flyleaf. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (200/300).
MONIFIETH GOLF LINKS BAZAAR
654. (Monifieth Golf Links) The Book of the Monifieth Golf Links Bazaar, Drill Hall, Dundee, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, 28th, 29th, and 30th September 1899. viii, [2], 96, ix-xxx pp. Preface by Alex Buchan. Profusely illus., incl. 30 pages of wonderful ads, incl. color. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Dundee: John Leng, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 3600 - O.M. Leland's copy, with his signature to upper inside wrapper, dated 1947-8-2, and given him by H.J. Chapman, Carnoustie; Murdoch's bookplate below. Filled with articles about golf, this includes chapters by Andew Lang, Rev. J.G.M. McPherson ("Golf at St. Andrews in my Student Days"), A.J. Robertson ("English Golf: Past and Present"), H.S.C. Everard ("Villanelle"), W.J. Macgeagh ("The History of Irish Golf"), H.H. Hilton ("Reminiscences of Golf Champions"), D. Hay Fleming ("Concerning St. Andrews Links"), and many more. Small gouge & scrape to middle of front wrapper, piece of spine wrappers lacking from head, small tear to lower front joint, else extremely good; spine hand-lettered, possibly in Leland's hand. Scarce. (1500/2500).
MONKS OF ST. GILES ON GOLF
655. Monks of St. Giles. Reminiscences of the Monks of St. Giles. 3 vols. Illus. 7-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 levant dark blue morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Robertson, Edinburgh. First Edition. [Scotland]: Privately Printed, 1883-1911. The Monks of St. Giles was a self-described "quasi-literary club" founded in 1852, and a number of the members were golfers who had something to write in verse on the subject. Among the poems on golf included in these volumes are the following: Five poems entitled "Curling Song" (by various authors), "Fore!" by A.P. Aitken, "Gae Bring to me my Clubs" by Alexander Gilmour, "Linkhouse" by Mrs. Peterkin, "Luffness Links" by Gilmour, 2 entitled "Macrihanish" by Aitken & Gilmour, "Sequel to the Breezy Links o' Troon" by Thomas Aitchison, "The Gude Gaun Game o' Curlin'" by J.A. Sidey, "The Roarin' Game" by Aitchison, "Golfing at Kinghorn," "Golfing at Selkirk" & "Lansdowne Links" by Gilmour, "Goufin'" & "Goufin' wi' my Laddie" by Hippolyte Blanc, "Willie Park's Patent Driving Cleek" by F.G. Ogilvie, "A Caveat to Godless Golfers..." by Thomas Mackay, and "Golfing Song" by Alexander James. A fine set in handsome bindings - rare. (2000/3000).
656. Montague, W.K. The Golf of Our Fathers. Illus. from photographs of Scottish & British golfers of yore. 10-1/2x7-3/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. Limited First Edition. [Duluth: W.K. Montague, 1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 26680 - Signed by Montague on the front free endpaper. A bit of irregular fading to front cover, else a very good copy of this uncommon book. (150/250).
657. Moone, Theodore. Golf from a New Angle, being Letters of a Scratch Golfer to his Son at College. Jacket. First Edition. London: Herbert Jenkins, [1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 26710; Murdoch 531 - Piece of jacket lacking from spine head, chipping to jacket corners, pink smudge to jacket spine, closed tear to rear panel, still very good; jacket bright. (150/250).
658. Moore, Bertha. Bunkered: A Duologue for Two Women. Wrappers. First Edition. London & NY: Samuel French, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 26740 - Fine. (80/120).
659. Moore, C.H. Reminiscences of Golf and Golfers in England Prior to 1900 and in South Africa Since the Turn of the Century. Illus. Original typescript bound in 3-ring backed wrappers. Pretoria: 1956. Apparently never published, but an interesting history nonetheless. Fine. (80/100).
660. Moore, Charles. The Mental Side of Golf. Foreword by Gene Sarazen. Quarter cloth & boards. First Edition. New York: Horace, Liveright, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 26760; Murdoch 532 - Lacking Murdoch's bookplate. Minor rubbing to covers, else very good condition. (60/90).
661. Morgan, W.A., ed. The House on Sport, by Members of the London Stock Exchange. Profusely illus. from photographs & drawings, incl. photogravure frontis. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Gale & Polden, 1898. Chapter on golf by S. Mure Fergusson. Fading to spine; foxing to title page, else very good. (100/150).
662. Morley, Sam. If it Wasn't for Golf...! People Places, Parties, Pictures joined by a common link. [1988]. * By Yon Bonnie Links! A `Mixed Bag' of 14 Auld Clubs. [1990]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Jo Varney. Jackets. First Editions. Northaw, Herts:. Aedificamus Press, [1988 & 1990]. Both inscribed & signed by Morley to Joseph Murdoch. Fine. (80/120).
663. Morris, Warren E. The Toltec Twist or My Dad's Notebook on Golf. Illus. from photographs. 9x6-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Mexico: Privately Printed, 1955. Donovan & Murdoch 26880; Murdoch 534 - Signed by Morris on the front jacket panel. Bookplate of Robert John Smith above that of Murdoch. Chipping to jacket spine ends & along spine, spine titled in ink; a bit of irregular sunning to jacket; faint dampstaining to lower page extremities, else very good. (80/120).
664. Morrison, Alex. A New Way to Better Golf. Fwd. by Rex Beach. 1st Ed. 1932. * Another copy. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. 1st UK Ed. [1932]. * Pocket Guide to Better Golf. 1st Ed. 1934. Together, 3 vols. Illus. First 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, 2nd lacking piece of front panel & with slight bowing to covers, else about very good. (120/180).
665. Morrison, J[ohn]. S[tanton]. F[leming]., ed. Around Golf. Foreword by John B. Beck. Contributions by Darwin, Heathcoat-Amory, Longhurst, Campbell, Travers, Tolley & Chapman. Illus. incl. frontis. port of the first British team to win the Walker Cup. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Arthur Barker, [1939]. Donovan & Murdoch 27010; Murdoch 541 - Inscribed & signed by Morrison on the front free endpaper. Murdoch describes this as "A symposium of golf by some of the most knowledgeable golf writers around at the time." Minor fading to spine & extremities, else extremely good. (200/300).
666. Mortimer, Charles G. & Fred Pignon. The Story of the Open Golf Championship (1860-1950). Illus. incl. maps. Boards. First Edition. London: Jarrolds, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 27050 - Piece of jacket lacking from spine head, 2" closed tear along upper jacket joint, some rubbing to extremities, else very good. (60/90).
667. Mousset, Paul. Physiologie du Golf. Illus. with woodcuts by Jean A. Ducrot. Pictorial wrappers, glassine. No. 1165 of 2200 copies. First Edition. Paris: ditions Sulliver, [1949]. Tears to spine ends; rubberstamps to title page & front glassine, else very good. (80/120).
MURDOCH'S PERSONAL COPIES OF HIS OWN BOOKS
668. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The First Golf Book Bibliography: A Rought Draft of the Complete Story of Golf. 20-page stapled carbon typescript with holograph corrections & additions by Murdoch. N.p.: [1985]. Signed at top left by Murdoch. Very good condition - unique. (700/1000).
669. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Library of Golf 1743-1966: A Bibliography of Golf Books, Indexed Alphabetically, Chronologically, & by Subject Matter. Gilt-stamped & lettered cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Detroit: Gale Research, 1968. Inscribed & signed by Murdoch to Bob McGann "with the hope that you enjoy reading all of them - and will find the same pleasure they gave me for so many years. This was my first copy, so please excuse my marks of correction. I made many mistakes but all were honest." Contains numerous ink annotations in Murdoch's hand. Fine, unique copy. (1000/1500).
670. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Library of Golf 1743-1966: A Bibliography of Golf Books, Indexed Alphabetically, Chronologically, & by Subject Matter. Gilt-lettered green morocco. First copy of the First Edition, specially bound for Murdoch. Detroit: Gale Research, 1968. Murdoch's own copy, with his signed holograph statement to front free endpaper: "This book is made up of the first gathered folios, unbound, to come off the press. They were sent to me folded and I had them bound in this form in late 1968. Joseph S.F. Murdoch." Fine, unique copy. (500/800).
671. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Library of Golf: 1743-1966, Revised, 1967-1977, Added. Original wrappers. First Edition. Lafayette Hill: Joseph Murdoch, [1978]. Murdoch's own copy with several holograph correction to text and his bookplate mounted to inside front cover. Fine. (300/500).
672. Murdoch, Joseph S.F., ed. The Sale of the C.B. Clapcott Golf Library. Original typescript bound in cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Unique Edition. Lafayette Hill, PA: 1987. Murdoch's signed, hand-written statement on front free endpaper reads: "This is the typescript of my portion of that which was eventually published by Grant Publishers as `The Clapcott Sale' by Alastair J. Johnston & myself. At the time I composed (compiled) this, I had no idea it might be published. Bob Grant asked me to see it and then suggested that Alastair be contacted to add his formidable knowledge of Clapcott as a person. This was done and a small world - a very small world - was inflicted with `our' book. Joseph S.F. Murdoch." Fine. (300/500).
673. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. & Janet Seagle. Golf: A Guide to Information Sources. Cloth. First Edition. Detroit: Gale Research, [1979]. Murdoch's own copy, with his signed note indicting that fact on title page. Fine - a useful guide to golf resources around the world. (300/500).
MURDOCH'S GOLF SCORE BOOK
674. (Murdoch, Joseph S.F.) Golfer's Log: My Favorite Golf Games and Pet Score Cards. Spiral-bound flexible boards. New York: 1951-53. Bibliographer Joseph S.F. Murdoch's personal golfing log, filled to the end with holograph scores, notes and comments on each game played and with whom he played. Fine. (300/500).
675. Murray, Dr. C.M. Greenkeeping in South Africa: A Treatise on Scientific Methods for the Establishment and Maintenance of Turf for Sporting Purposes and Garden Lawns. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial flexible cloth. First Edition. Cape Flats: South African Golf, 1932. Fine. (200/300).
676. Myers, Edward L. Experiences of a Caddy. Illus. by James E. Mathews, Jr. Green cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: Dorrance, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 27250; Murdoch 551 - Fine. (80/120).
677. (Myopia Hunt Club) Weeks, Edward. Myopia: A Centennial Chronicle, 1875-1975. Illus. incl. pictures of the links. 10x6-3/4, half cloth & boards. First Edition. Hamilton, MA: Privately Printed, 1975. Very good. (50/80).
678. (Mysteries) Bentley & Allen. Trent's Own Case. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1936. * Canning, Victor. The Limbo Line. Dj. [1963]. * Ball. Death of a Low-Handicap Man. Cloth. [1974]. * Cake. The Pro-Am Murders. Dj. [1979]. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (150/250).
679. (Mysteries) Jenkins, Dan. Dead Solid Perfect. 1974. * Innes, Michael. An Awkward Lie. [1972]. * Jones, Bob. Gulls on the Golf Course. Signed. [1975]. * Jones. Sherlock Holmes, the Golfer. [1981]. * Jones. Sherlock Holmes Saved Golf. Signed. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. Last 2 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
680. (Mysteries) Logue, John. Follow the Leader. [1979]. * McInerny, Ralph. Lying Three. (Tears to dj.) [1979]. * Gibbins, James. Sudden Death. [1983]. * Highsmith. Mermaids on the Golf Course. 1st Am. Ed. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
681. (Mysteries) MacVicar, Angus. Murder at the Open. 1st Ed. [1965]. * Marshall, Robert. The Haunted Major. Intro. by Longhurst. New Ed. 1973. * Upton, Robert. Dead on the Stick. 1st Ed. [1986]. * Elkins, Charlotte & Aaron. A Wicked Slice. 1st Ed. [1989]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
682. (Mysteries) Miles, Kenneth. Bullet Hole. 1st Am. Ed. [1986]. * Miles. Double Eagle. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Cork, Barry. Dead Ball. 1st Am. Ed. [1989]. * Cork. Unnatural Hazard. 1st Am. Ed. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
683. Nash, George C. Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club. 1935. * General Forcursue and Co.: More Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club. 1936. * Whelk's Postbag: Still More Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club. 1937. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Christopher Millett & the author. Green cloth, gilt- lettered spines. First Editions. London: Chatto & Windus, various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 27340; 27310 & 27350; Murdoch 556; 555 & 557 - "All three of the above titles make up a series of golfing nonsense uniquely British and genuinely funny." Slight darkening to spine of 2nd with nick to spine head, else very good. (200/300).
684. Neill, A.S. The Booming of Bunkie: A History. Cloth. First Edition. London: Herbert Jenkins, [c.1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 27540 - Golf fiction by Neill. Sunning to spine, else very good. (80/120).
SIGNED, LIMITED BYRON NELSON
685. Nelson, Byron. The Byron Nelson Story. Illus. Gilt-ruled & blind-tooled calf, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 556 of 600 copies. First Edition. [Cincinnati: Old Golf Shop, 1980]. Donovan & Murdoch 64780 - Signed by Nelson on the limitation page, and additionally inscribed to Joe Murdoch by publisher Mort Olman. Fine. (100/150).
686. Nelson, Byron. Pecora's Winning Golf with Byron Nelson. 12 pamphlets. First Editions. Philadelphia: Pecora Paint Co., [1951]. Stains to first & edges of others, else about very good. (100/150).
687. Nelson, Byron. Winning Golf. (Chipping, price clipped.) [1946]. * Shape Your Swing the Modern Way. [1976]. * Another copy. [1985]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth, first 2 in jackets. First 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First very good, others fine. (80/120).
688. (New Jersey Golf Clubs) Hackensack Golf Club, 1900. Gilt-lettered blue & white cloth. 1900. * Plainfield Country Club, Plainfield, New Jersey, Club Book 1913. Light blue & white cloth. 1913. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Hackensack & Plainfield: 1900 & 1913. Fine. (100/150).
MORE GOLF DOWN UNDER
689. (New Zealand Golf) Levy, E. Bruce, W.A. Kiely & W.M. Horton. Construction, Renovation and Care of the Golf Course. Original vol. bound-in (without wrappers) to modern cloth. First Edition. [Aukland: N.Z. Golf Assoc., c.1920's]. Staining & tape offset to interior; good only. (40/70).
690. (New Zealand Golf) Wallace, Jim, ed. DB Golf Annual. 7 vols., 1974-80. Illus. from photographs. 10- 1/4x8, jackets. Aukland: Moa Publications, 1974-80. These cover yearly golf in New Zealand. Near fine. (100/150).
691. (New Zealand) New Zealand Ladies' Golf Union Official Year Book. 20 vols., 1965-84. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Waipukurau: N.Z.L.G.U., 1965-84. Sunning & some rubbing to spines, else a very good set. (150/250).
692. (New Zealand) Thomson, W.J.A. "Golf Memories," Including a Short History of the Titirangi Golf Club and excerpts from "Golf Lies and Otherwise." Illus. with drawings by J. Turkington & W. Baxter. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [Aukland: Privately Printed, 1951]. Donovan & Murdoch 36890; Murdoch 776 - Minor rubbing to corners, else near fine. (100/150).
693. (New Zealand Golf) Hornabrook, John. Golden Years of New Zealand Golf. Dj. [1967]. * Seifert, H.A. The First 75 Years of the Manawatu Golf Club, Palmerston North, New Zealand. Dj. [1970]. * Morris & Cobb. Great Golf Holes of New Zealand. Boards. [1971]. * Mehalski & Skinner. A Century of Golf in Christchurch: The Christchurch Golf Club 1873-1973. Wraps. [1973]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
694. Newman, Josiah. Newman's Guide to London Golf, Being a Concise Guide to the recognised Golf Clubs within 25 Miles of Charing Cross. Illus. incl. folding auto-route map of the clubs. Gilt-lettered flexible morocco, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Players Co., 1913. Donovan & Murdoch 27610 - Fraying to spine ends, upper front joint cracked, scuffing to extremities, still very good. (150/250).
695. Niblick [Charles Stedman Hanks]. Hints to Golfers. Illus. Red & green dec. cloth. First Edition. Boston: O.K. Niblick, [1902]. Donovan & Murdoch 27690 - About fine. (100/150).
696. Niblick [R.L. Kitching]. An Introduction to Golf. Stiff wrappers. First Edition. London: Lincoln Williams, [1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 27710; Murdoch 566 - Fine. (80/120).
697. Niblick [Reginald Sigel]. Par Golf: Principles of the Natural Swing and Guides to Practice. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editon. New York: Par Golf Publishing, [1926]. Donovan & Murdoch 27730 - About fine. (70/100).
NICHOLSON'S ALMANAC OF 12 SPORTS
698. Nicholson, William. An Almanac of Twelve Sports. Verses by Rudyard Kipling. Illus. with 12 color plates by Nicholson, incl. a golfer. 12x10, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First American Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1900. A beautiful book of striking prints by Nicholson, including that of a golfer by the sea. Rubbing to spine, darkening to covers; front free endpaper detached, else very good - usually found in much more fragile condition. (300/500).
699. Nicklaus, Jack. My 55 Ways to Lower Your Score. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Another copy. 1st Japanese Ed. (Stain to spine foot.) [1964]. * Another copy. 1st French Ed. [1966]. * With Bowden. Golf My Way. 1st UK Ed. (Damp-warping.) [1974]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (100/150).
700. Nicklaus, Jack. Take a Tip from Me. [1968]. * With Wind. The Greatest Game of All: My Life in Golf. [1969]. * With Bowden. Jack Nicklaus' Lesson Tee. [1977]. * My Most Memorable Shots in the Majors. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else good to very good. (150/250).
TWO INSCRIBED BY NICKLAUS TO MURDOCH
701. Nicklaus, Jack & Ken Bowden. Golf My Way. Illus. 9-1/4x7, jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1974]. Donovan & Murdoch 64930 - Warmly inscribed & signed by Nicklaus to Joe Murdoch on the frontis. port. Price clipped, else very good. (200/300).
702. Nicklaus, Jack & Ken Bowden. On & Off the Fairway, a Pictorial Autobiography. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1978]. Donovan & Murdoch 65040 - Warmly inscribed & signed by Nicklaus to Joe Murdoch on the front free endpaper, with note from Barbara Nicklaus also laid-in. Very good. (200/300).
703. Nickson, E.A. The Lytham Century: A History of Royal Lytham and St. Anne's Golf Club, 1886-1986. Profusely illus. in color. 10-1/2x8-1/4, gilt-lettered dark green morocco, a.e.g. No. 45 of a limited leatherbound edition. First Edition. [Lancashire: E.A. Nixon, 1985]. Donovan & Murdoch 65210 - Signed & numbered by Nickson on the title page, & with autograph letter, signed, from Nickson to Joseph Murdoch about the book laid-in. Fine. (100/150).
704. Nishimura, Kan'ichi. History of Golf in Japan. Illus. 10-1/4x7-1/4, cloth, jacket, slipcase. Facsimile Edition. [Tokyo]: Yushodo Booksellers, 1976. The only book on the history of Japanese golf written to 1976. Fine. (100/150).
705. Norman, Greg. My Story. Fwd. by Peter Alliss. 1st Ed. [1983]. * Shark Attack! Greg Norman's Guide to Aggressive Golf. Review copy. 1st Am. Ed. [1988]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Jackets. London & New York: [1983 & 1988]. Second with T.L.s. from Norman to Joe Murdoch laid-in. Fine. (100/150).
706. (North Jersey Country Club) The North Jersey Country Club, 1928. Frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Patterson, NJ: N.J.C.C., 1928. The club was begun in 1897. About fine. (60/90).
707. Northern California Golf Association. Handicap Ratings. 4 vols., comprising 1963, 1964, 1965 & 1966. * NCGA Blue Book. 7 vols. 1967-72, 1976 & 1977. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (100/150).
708. Novak, Joe. How to Put Power and Direction in Your Golf. (Dampstains & Sticking to lower extremities.) 1954. * Par Golf in 8 Steps. 1950. * Another copy, in Japanese. 1964. * Golf Can be an Easy Game. [1962]. * The Novak System of Mastering Golf. Wraps. Inscr. & signed by Novak to Murdoch. 1969. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (150/250).
709. (Novels) Sherman, James. Joey Gets the Golf Bug. [1961]. * Tuttle, Anthony. Drive for the Green. 1969. * Murphy, Michael. Golf in the Kingdom. [1972]. * Zagst, Michael. The Greening of Thurmond Leaner. [1986]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to some jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).
710. (Oakley Country Club) The Oakley Country Club, 1909. * Another copy. 1910. * Another copy. 1911. * Another copy. 1917. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. Watertown, MA: O.C.C., various dates. The club was incorporated in 1898. Fine. (150/250).
711. (Oakley Country Club) Notes on a Happy Half-Century at the Oakley Country Club. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Watertown, MA: O.C.C., 1948. Donovan & Murdoch 28120 - Fine. (70/100).
SPECIAL COPY FOR MURDOCH
712. Olman, John M. & Morton W. Encyclopedia of Golf Collectibles: A Collector's Identification and Value Guide. Foreword by Ben Crenshaw. Illus. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. 1 of 15 special presentation copies. First Edition. Cincinnati: Books Americana, [1985]. This copy lettered in gilt on front cover: "Special Edition Presented to Joseph S.F. Murdoch." The limitation of 15 copies was for "those individuals who made substantial contributions toward the production of this book." Signed by the Olmans on the limitation page. Fine. (200/300).
713. Olman, John M. The Squire: The Legendary Golfing Life of Gene Sarazen. Foreword by Gene Sarazen. Illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettere green cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: Olman Industries, [1987]. Fine. (50/80).
714. (Open Tournaments) Flaherty, Tom. The Masters: The Story of Golf's Greatest Tournament. [1960]. * Flaherty. The U.S. Open 1895-1965. 1966. * Peper, George. The PGA Championship 1916-1984. [1984]. Anon. The Ryder Cup '85. Intro. by Tony Jacklin. [1985]. Togehter, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 3rd in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).
715. (Open Tournaments) Anon. The 1982 U.S. Open Book: 82nd U.S. Open Championship of the United States Golf Association. Dj. 1982. * Jackson, M. Barney. History of the Canadian Open at Glen Abbey. Cloth. Inscr. & signed to Murdoch. [c.1984]. * Anon. The Australian Masters, 1979-1982. No. 10 of 2000 copies. Blue morocco. [1982]. * Norwood, Bev, ed. The Open Championship, 1989 - Royal Troon. Dj. [1989]. Togehter, 4 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
716. Oppenheimer, E. Phillips. A Lost Leader. Illus. by Fred Pegram. Pictorial cloth (depicting a golf scene). First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1907. A novel containing numerous references to golf. Rubbing; hinges cracked, else about very good. (50/80).
SIGNED, LIMITED FRANCIS OUIMET
717. Ouimet, Francis. A Game of Golf: A Book of Reminiscences. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth, glassine, slipcase. No. 377 of 550 copies printed by the Riverside Press. First Edition.Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. Donovan & Murdoch 28460; Murdoch 580 - Signed by Ouimet on the limitation page. Ouimet emerged as a "player of the highest rank" in the 1913 Open, and he had a tremendous influence on American golf throughout his brilliant career. Fine. (1000/1500).
718. Ouimet, Francis. A Game of Golf: A Book of Reminiscences. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Jacket. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. Donovan & Murdoch 28470; Murdoch 580 - Jacket with price clipped, pieces lacking from spine head & corners, crease to lower front panel, else near fine in near very good, rare jacket. (300/500).
719. Ouimet, Francis. A Game of Golf: A Book of Reminiscence. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Gilt-lettered green calf. No. 67 of 250 "Memorial Tournament" copies. Cincinnati: Old Golf Shop, 1978. Fine. (50/80).
720. Ouimet, Francis. Golf Facts for Young People. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Century, 1921. Donovan & Murdoch 28500 - Mild rubbing to spine; old owner's name to front free endpaper, foxing to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
GOLFER'S GLOSSARY, 1920
721. Oyler, T.H. The Golfers' Glossary or Lexicon of the Links. Illus. by Lieut.-Col. C.P. Hawkes, & with initials printed in red. 7-1/4x10, dec. red wrappers; modern custom-made -1/4 morocco & cloth clamshell box. First Edition. Maidstone: W.P. Dickinson, [1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 28530; Murdoch 583 - Alphabet of clever descriptions of golf, with charming drawings and typography. Soiling, minor chipping to spine, else near fine. (300/500).
722. (Ozone Club) "Down the Fairway" and in the Rough with The Ozone Club from 1901 to 1927. Illus. incl. folding cartoon (likely by Reg Manning). Quarter cloth & gilt-lettered boards. Printed by Holmes Press. First Edition. Philadelphia: Ozone Club, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 28570 - Near fine. (80/120).
723. Palmer, Arnold. Arnold Palmer. By the editors of Golf Digest Magazine. 2 copies. Cloth & wraps eds. [1967 & 1968]. * My Game and Yours. Dj. [1965]. * Go for Broke! My Philosophy of Winning Golf. Dj. [1973]. * With Dobereiner. Arnold Palmer's Complete Book of Putting. Dj. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (150/250).
724. Palmer, Arnold. Palmer. Arnold Palmer's Golf Book: "Hit It Hard!" 2nd UK Ed. [1961]. * Portrait of a Professional Golfer. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Arnold Palmer's Best 54 Golf Holes. 1st Ed. 1977. * Play Great Golf. 1st UK Ed. 1988. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
725. Palmer, Arnold. The Arnold Palmer Method. Wraps. [1968]. * Situation Golf. 2 copies. 1 in wraps. [1970 & 1972]. * 495 Golf Lessons. Wraps. [1973]. * Go For Broke! Wraps. [1974]. * McCormack. Arnie: The Evolution of a Legend. Dj. (Tear to dj spine head.) [1967]. * Olsen. Arnold Palmer, King on the Course. Cloth. 1974. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Three wrappers vols. lack Murdoch's bookplate. Very good overall. (150/250).
PANMURE GOLF CLUB RECORDS
726. (Panmure Golf Club) Henderson, J. Lindsay. The Records of the Panmure Golf Club, Barry, Forfarshire. Frontis. of the clubhouse. Blue cloth lettered in white. First Edition. Dundee: J. Lindsay Henderson, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 20620; Murdoch 337 - Inscribed by Henderson on the front free endpaer. Near fine - a scarce history of this Scottish golf club. (250/400).
WILLIE PARK ON THE GAME OF GOLF
727. Park, Willie, Jr. The Art of Putting. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: J. & J. Gray, 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 28670; Murdoch 589 - Park was a great early putter and although the book is rather short (47 pages), it is quite significant, and this is the scarce first edition. A bit of bowing to spine head, light rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (1000/1500).
728. Park, Jr., William. The Game of Golf. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3690; Murdoch 590 - This was the first book to be written by a golfing professional. Park was not only a player, but also owned a successful club-making business and was a golf course architect who owned his own course at Hutercombe. The book reveals some of the secrets of his success. Bookplate of George Sherriff above that of Murdoch's. Minor foxing & soiling, else near fine. (400/700).
729. Paton, James, ed. Scottish History and Life. Illus. incl. photogravure frontis. 13-1/4x9, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1902. Includes a chapter by John Kerr on "Archery, Golf, and Curling." Rubbing to spine ends, cloth torn along lower front joint, else about very good. (150/250).
730. Patten, William, ed. The Book of Sport. Contributions by numerous authors writing on various sports. Profusely illus. from drawings & photographs, incl. hand-colored frontis. of a fox hunt by Henry Hutt. Folio, 14x10-1/4, 3/4 dark green crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 37 of 450 Deluxe copies. First Edition. New York: J.F. Taylor, 1901. Articles on women's and men's golf by Miss Underhill, Beatrix Hoyt, H.L. FitzPatrick, H.M. Harriman, and Findlay S. Douglas. The volume also covers tennis, raquet ball, lawn tennis, polo, fox-hunting, equestrian, automobiles, & yachting. Scuffing to joints, spine bands, corners & a bit to extremities, fraying to spine ends, otherwise very good - an early work on American "leisure" sports. (300/500).
