Sale 167

The Golf Book
Collection of John Downie
(with additions)

Thursday, August 13, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1812 GOLF PRINT BY ABBOTT

1. Abbott, Lemuel Francis. "Henry Callender, Esq. - To the Society of Golfers at Blackheath". Hand-tinted mezzotint of Callender with golf clubs, engraved by William Ward. 26-1/2x17-3/4, professionally matted. First Edition.

[London]: William Ward, 1812.

Olman & Olman The Encyclopedia of Golf Collectibles, pp. 147 & 150 - "Proof" lightly engraved to lower left margin. Callender was Captain of the Blackheath Golf Club in 1790, 1801 & 1807. This was one of only two golf works Abbott painted. Darkening spots to lower margin, a bit of foxing, otherwise very good condition. (5000/8000).

2. Abbott, Lemuel Francis. "The Blackheath Golfer". Hand-tinted mezzotint of William Innes & caddy, engraved by Valentine Green. 19-1/2x13-3/4, professionally matted & framed. Modern reproduction.

London: L.F. Abbott, 1790, but c.1980's.

William Innes (1760-1803) was captain of the Society of Golfers at Blackheath, now known as Royal Blackheath. It was the first golf print ever published. Fine. (100/150).

3. Adams, Frederick Upham. John Henry Smith: A Humorous Romance of Outdoor Life. Illus. by A.B. Frost. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First British Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1905.

Donovan & Murdoch 4860; Murdoch 4 - "A charming and innocent early novel enhanced by the wickedly humorous illustrations of Mr. Frost, one of the first and finest illustrators of the American golfing scene." Old name to front free endpaper, front hinge repaired, else near fine. (80/120).

4. Adamson, Alistair Beaton. Millions of Mischiefs: Rabbits, Golf & St. Andrews. Pictorial boards. No. 158 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Malvern, UK: Peachfield Press, 1990.

Signed by Adamson on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

5. (American Golf) Van Loan. Fore! Dj. [1918]. * Baxter. Locker Room Ballads. Illus. by J.M. Flagg. 1st Ed. 1923. * Jones & Keeler. Down the Fairway. [1931]. * Santee. The Bar X Golf Course. Illus. by Santee. Scorecard attached. 1st Ed. [1933]. * Ouimet. The Rules of Golf [Revised]. [1948]. Together, 5 vols. Some illus. Cloth, 1st in jacket.

Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (120/180).

SIGNED BY TOMMY ARMOUR

6. Armour, Tommy. How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time. Jacket. Later British Edition.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1958].

Donovan & Murdoch 5690 - Inscribed & signed by Armour on the front free endpaper ("To Derek - Try bowling. Tommy Armour.") Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, tape to jacket spine ends & corners, sunning to spine, else about very good. (70/100).

7. (Artwork) Group of 6 framed golf-related pieces, incl. "A Little Incident" by C.D. Gibson (from a magazine); color reproduction from a painting of golfers; 1903 brass plate of Cupid on the Links (by H.F. Nash); c.1920's J.B. Downie golf quote & illustrated print; c.1900 Univ. of Virginia silk depicting a college-age golfer; 1924 original ink drawing of a humorous golfer by Stubby. Approx. 12-3/4x8-1/4 or smaller.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (150/250).

8. (Audio Records) Rosburg. Hear How to Improve Your Golf. [c.1960's]. * Armour. Tommy Armour Tells how to Cut Up to 8 Strokes Off Your Golf Game. [c.1960's]. * Finsterwald. 10 Ways to Take Strokes Off Your Game. [c.1960's]. * Palmer. Easy Golf with Your Pro, Arnold Palmer. [c.1960's]. * Palmer. Personal Golf Instructions from Driver thru Putter. 4 copies, each with 2 records. [c.1960's]. * Mays & Grayson. 7 Days to Better Golf. [1961]. Together, 9 record albums in original pictorial album covers. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (120/180).

9. (Australian Golf) Gregory's Guide for Golfers: A Complete Handbook containing High-class Maps showing the Locations and Giving Details of Golf Courses around Sydney. Illus. incl. maps. Pictorial wrappers. Revised Edition.

Sydney: Gregory Publishing, [1947].

Donovan & Murdoch 19470 - From the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Fine & bright, with great cover design.

(50/80).

BANTOCK ON MANY GREENS

10. Bantock, Miles. On Many Greens: A Book of Golf and Golfers. Intro. by Findlay S. Douglas. Illus. incl. frontis. of the Shinnecock Hills Golf Club club house. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1901.

Donovan & Murdoch 6090; Murdoch 33 - An important anthology of golf writings from Britain and America, and with pictures of early American club houses. Lacking title page. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners & joints, else about very good. (100/150).

11. Barnes, James M. Picture Analysis of Golf Strokes: A Complete Book of Instruction. Illus. from photographs by L.F. Deming. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label. Sixth Impression.

Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott, [1919].

Donovan & Murdoch 6170 - Near fine.

(60/90).

12. Bauer, Aleck. Hazards. Foreword by Peter Thomson. Intro. by Fred Hawtree. Contributions by Peter Dobereiner & Philip A. Truett. Ed. by H.R. J. Grant. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettered pictorial green cloth. No. 252 of 750 copies. First Edition Thus. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1993.

Signed by Shirley Grant on the limitation page. As new. (70/100).

13. Baxter, John E. Locker Room Ballads. Illus. by James Montgomery Flagg. Gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1923.

Donovan & Murdoch 6380 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (70/100).

14. (Beard, Frank) Schaap, Dick. Pro: Frank Beard on the Golf Tour. Illus. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: World Publishing, [1970].

Inscribed & signed by Beard on the half-title. Rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

THE KNACK OF GOLF

15. Becker, Harlan Aldrich. The Knack of Golf. Endorsed by Jim Ferrier. Illus. from photographs. 9x5-3/4, jacket. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Santa Barbara: Pacific Coast Publishing, [1952].

Donovan & Murdoch 6520 - Jacket fair only with tears & tape, vol. with inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (150/250).

16. Behrend, John & John Graham, eds. Golf at Hoylake: A Royal Liverpool Golf Club Anthology. Illus. from photographs & drawings by Ionicus (J. Armitage). Cloth, jacket. No. 206 of 1125 copies. First Edition.

Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1990.

Signed on the limitation page by Behrend & Graham. Fine. (100/150).

STERLING SILVER MONEY CLIP

17. (Bing Crosby National Pro-Am) Sterling silver and enamel money clip, with 1921 silver dollar, from the Bing Crosby National Pro-Am of 1966. Engraved "Silver Anniversary" on verso, with 1921 silver dollar at top of clip.

[Monterey: 1966].

Fine - from the estate of Ray Bolger.

(1000/1500).

SHELVES OF BIOGRAPHIES

18. (Biographies) Anon. W.J. Cox and Golf. Wraps. 1st Ed. [1936]. * Cotton. This Game of Golf. Fwd. by Darwin. Cloth. 4th Ed. [1949]. * Von Nida. Golf is My Business. Dj. 1st Ed. [1956]. * Cotton. My Golfing Album. Dj. 2nd Ed. (Torn dj.) [1960]. * Gibson & Kouzmanoff. Golf's Greatest Shots by the World's Greatest Players. Dj. 1st Ed. 1981. * Price. A Golf Story: Bobby Jones, Augusta National, and the Masters Tournament. Dj. 3rd Ed. [1986]. * Olman. The Squire: The Legendary Golfing Life of Gene Sarazen. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Faldo & Platts. On Course for the Open: A Pictorial Autobiography. Dj. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Hobbs. British Open Championships. Boards. 1st Ed. 1991. * Faldo. Faldo: In Search of Perfection. Dj. 1st Ed. [1994]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Various sizes.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

19. (Biographies) Cotton. My Swing. [1952]. * Cotton. Henry Cotton Says. Illus. by Ullyet. [1962]. * Jones. Golf is My Game. [1960]. * Jones. Bobby Jones on Golf. [1966]. * Sheridan. Sheridan of Sunningdale: My Fifty-Six Years as Caddie-Master. [1967]. * McCormack. Arnie: The Evolution of a Legend. [1967]. * Boswell & Anders. Now I See. [1969]. * Bisher. The Birth of a Legend: Arnold Palmer's Golden Year, 1960. (Ex-lib.) [1972]. * Kirkwood. Links of Life. [1973]. * Kahn. Tony Jacklin: The Price of Success. [1979]. * Sifford. "Just Let Me Play": The Story of Charlie Sifford, the First Black PGA Player. [1992]. Together, 11 vols. Cloth or boards, all but 2nd in jackets. All but 3rd & 4th are First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better in general. (150/250).

20. (Biographies) Darsie. My Greatest Day in Golf. [1950]. * Jacklin. Jacklin: The Champion's Own Story. Memo signed by Jacklin taped to title page. [1970]. * Player & Thatcher. Gary Player, World Golfer. Signed by Player. [1974]. * Trevino & Blair. Super Mex: An Autobiography. [1983]. * Trevino. The Snake in the Sandtrap. [1985]. * Noonan. Memoirs of a Caddy. [1991]. * Fisher. The Legend of Tommy Morris. [1996]. * Rosaforte. Tiger Woods: The Making of a Champion. [1997]. * Andrisani. The Tiger Woods Way. [1997]. * Woods, Earl. Training a Tiger: A Father's Guide to Raising a Winner in Both Golf and Life. [1997]. * Thomas. Ben Hogan's "Secret": A Fictionalized Biography. [1997]. * Nicklaus & Bowden. My Story. [1997]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Jackets. Almost all are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Two signed. About fine. (150/250).

21. (Biographies) Demaret. My Partner, Ben Hogan. [1954]. * The Education of a Golfer. 1962. * Lucas. The Sport of Prince's: Reflections of a Golfer. [1980]. * Alliss. Peter Alliss: An Autobiography. 1981. * Langer. While the Iron is Hot: An Autobiography. [1988]. * Waggoner. Divots, Shanks, Gimmes, Mulligans, and Chili Dips: A Life in 18 Holes. 1993. * Sampson. Hogan. [1996]. * Wartman. John Daly: Wild Thing. [1996]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (100/150).

22. (Biographies) Hagen. The Walter Hagen Story. 1956. * Gallico. The Golden People. [1965]. * Hitchcock. Master Golfer. 2nd Ed. [1970]. * Miller. The New Billy Casper: More Important Things in Life than Golf. 1968. * Seitz. Superstars of Golf. [1978]. * McQuillan. The Fred Daly Story. Wraps. [1978]. * Ballestros & Doust. Seve: The Young Champion. [1982]. * Cannon. Severiano Ballesteros. [1986]. * Snead. Slammin' Sam. [1986]. * Snead. The Lessons I've Learned: Better Golf the Sam Snead Way. [1989]. * Nelson. How I Played the Game. [1993]. * Hargreaves. Caddie in the Golden Age: My Years with Walter Hagen and Henry Cotton. [1993]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1 in jackets. All but 1 are First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (150/250).

23. (Biographies) Sarazen. Thirty Years of Championship Golf: The Life and Times of Gene Sarazen. 2nd Ed. [1951]. * Gregston. Hogan: The Man Who Played for Glory. [1978]. * Goodner. Golf's Greatest: The Legendary World Golf Hall of Famers. 1978. * Alliss. Supreme Champions of Golf. [1986]. * Garber. Golf Legends: Players, Holes, Life on the Tours. [1988]. * Nicklaus. My Most Memorable Shots in the Majors. [1988]. * Morrison. Hamlyn Who's Who in Golf. Wraps. [1988]. * Alliss. Peter Alliss' 100 Greatest Golfers. [1989]. * Guest. Arnie: Inside the Legend. 1993. * St. John. Seve, Ryder Cup Hero. 1st Am. Ed. [1997]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Various sizes, 1 in wrappers, others cloth, all but first in jackets and First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (120/180).

24. (Biographies) Zaharias. Championship Golf. 1st Ed. (Dj well worn.) [1948]. * Zaharias. This Life I've Led: My Autobiography. 1st Ed. [1955]. * Brown. Knave of Clubs. Signed. 1st Ed. [1961]. * Miller. Striving to be Champion: Babe Didrickson Zaharias. [1961]. * Plimpton. The Bogey Man. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Littler. The Real Score. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Hill. Teed Off. 2nd Ed. [1977]. * Johnson & Williamson. "Whatta-Gal": The Babe Didrickson Story. 1st Ed. (Ex-lib. with markings.) [1977]. * Stowers. The Unsinkable Titanic Thompson. 1st Ed. [1982]. * Norman & Lawrence. Greg Norman: My Story. 1st Ed. [1983]. * Gallacher. Captain at Kiawah. [1991]. * Dickinson. Let 'Er Rip. 2nd Ed. [1995]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

A couple good, others very good to fine.

(150/250).

25. Black, Kevin. Six 9-Hole Perthshire Golf Courses. * Five 9-Hole Perthshire Golf Courses. 2 vols. Illus. with ads. Wrappers. First Editions.

Crieff: Boolavogue Publications, 1970.

Donovan & Murdoch 46040 & 46050 - From the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. About fine. (50/80).

FROM THE COLLECTION OF

RAY BOLGER

26. (Bolger, Ray) Sterling silver presentation putter, engraved "Ray Bolger - In Appreciation of Your Great Performance October 10, 1960 - U.S.F.R.F.C. - Shreve Silver." Leather grip, red leather bootie with black letter "P". N.p.: 1960.

From the estate of Ray Bolger. Bolger was the actor who played the Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz, 1939. Fine. (1000/1500).

27. (Bolger, Ray) Putter, engraved "To Ray Bolger, Happy Holidays 1965 from Bob Goldwater." Black leather bootie with golf letter "P". N.p.: 1965.

From the estate of Ray Bolger. Fine. (400/600).

28. (Bolger, Ray) Putter, engraved with Ray Bolger's name and with a label on the shaft containing Bolger's name & Bel-Air Country Club address. N.p.: n.d..

From the estate of Ray Bolger. Scratches to head, rust to club, else about very good.

(300/400).

29. Boynton, Henry Walcott. The Golfer's Rubáiyat. Illus. Dec. boards. First Edition.

Chicago: [Herbert S. Stone], 1901.

Donovan & Murdoch 7230; Murdoch 73 - Wit & humor through 78 poems. From the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate to front pastedown. Charming contemporary original pen & ink drawing of a woman golfer to front free endpaper, inscribed "Many happy returns of the day." Small pieces lacking from spine ends, chipping along front joint, rubbing to corners, else good. (100/150).

30. Braid, James. Advanced Golf or, Hints and Instruction for Progressive Players. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered cloth. Third Edition.

London: Methuen, [1908].

Donovan & Murdoch 7280; Murdoch 74 - A book of instruction, with two chapters of memoirs by the famous Scottish golf champion. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to extremities; inscription to front free endpaper, else good. (100/150).

31. Braid, James. Advanced Golf or, Hints and Instruction for Progressive Players Illus. incl. frontis. port. Cloth. Fourth Edition.

London: Methuen, [1908].

Donovan & Murdoch 7260; Murdoch 74 - A book of instruction, with two chapters of memoirs. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

32. Bridgeport Gun Implement Co. Tennis & Golf Catalogue 1903. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers bound-in to later cloth.

New York: B.G.I., 1903.

Fine - an early American catalogue of golf and tennis implements. (80/120).

33. Briggs, Clare. Golf: The Book of a Thousand Chuckles - The Famous Golf Cartoons by Briggs. Illus. throughout by Briggs. Oblong, 9x12-1/4, half cloth & pictorial boards. First Edition.

Chicago: P.F. Volland, [1916].

Donovan & Murdoch 7430; Murdoch 78 - A book of comical golf cartoons. Mild rubbing & faint spots to covers; front hinge cracking, dampstaining to lower corners of all pages, else about very good. (70/100).

FIVE VOLUMES OF BRIGGS

34. Briggs, Clare. The Selected Drawings of Clare Briggs. 5 vols. Illus. throughout with cartoons by Briggs. 7-1/2x8-1/2, flexible cloth. Memorial Edition.

New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1930.

Very good - scarce. (300/500).

35. (British Golf) Mortimer & Pignon. The Story of the Open Golf Championship (1860-1950). [1952]. * Cousins. Golf in Britain: A Social History from the Beginnings to the Present Day. [1975]. * Alliss. The Shell Book of Golf. 2nd Ed. [1983]. * Alliss & Hobbs. The Open: The British Open Golf Championship since the War. 1984. * Darwin. The Golf Courses of the British Isles. Fwd. by H.W. Wind. Illus. by Rountree. [1988]. * Allen. The Sunley Book of Royal Golf. [1989]. * Norwood, ed. The Open Championship 1990. [1990]. * Lawrenson. The Dream Ryder Cup: The Greatest Fantasy Match of All Time. [1995]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. All but 1 are First Editions (Darwin is 1st Thus).

Various places: various dates.

About fine. (150/250).

36. (British Golf) Scott, Tom, & others, eds. Fifty Miles of Golf Round London. 3 copies. Illus. incl. folding maps. Last in pictorial flexible cloth, others cloth-backed pictorial boards. First, Second & Third Editions. 1937, 1938 & 1952. * Scott, Tom & Webster Evans. The Golfers' Year. 2 vols. Illus. Jackets. First & 2nd Eds. 1950 & [1951]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates.

All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).

37. (British Golf) Vardon. The Complete Golfer. 18th Ed. [1922]. * Wethered & Wethered. Golf from Two Sides. 2nd Ed. 1922. * Alliss. Better Golf. 2nd Ed. 1933. * Moone. Golf from a New Angle. 1st Ed. [1934]. * Longhurst. Golf Mixture. 1st Ed. [1952]. * Locke. Bobby Locke on Golf. 1st Ed. [1953]. * Longhurst. My Life and Soft Times. 2nd Ed. (Ex-lib. with markings.) [1972]. * Ryde, ed. Mostly Golf: A Bernard Darwin Anthology. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Gresswell. Week-end Golfer. 1st Ed. [1977]. * MacVicar. Golf in My Gallowses: Confessions of a Fairway Fanatic. 1st Ed. [1983]. Together, 10 vols. Some illus. Cloth, last 5 in jackets. Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (250/400).

38. Brown, Innis, ed. Spalding's Athletic Library No. 4B: How to Play Golf. Contributions from Sol Metzger, Grantland Rice, & Jack Redmond. Illus. throughout from photographs. 6-3/4x5, pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

New York: American Sports Publishing, [1929].

Donovan & Murdoch 7610 - Darkening to spine & lower joints, slight curling to front wrapper, else very good. (80/120).

39. Brown, Kenneth. The Medchester Club. Illus. by W. Smithson Broadhead. 9-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth, spine & cover labels. No. 898 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1938].

Contains golf stories, by the author of Putter Perkins. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, else very good. (80/120).

40. Browning, Robert. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. Illus. incl. color plates. Jacket. First American Edition.

London: J.M. Dent, [1955].

Donovan & Murdoch 7720; Murdoch 97 - "One of the most comprehensive and best written histories of the game in the entire library of golf." Chipping to jacket spine head & upper corners, tears & creasing to jacket, flaps clipped, still very good. (70/100).

41. Browning, Robert. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. Illus. incl. color plates. Cloth. First American Edition.

New York: E.P. Dutton, [1955].

Donovan & Murdoch 7730; Murdoch 97 - A bit of sunning to spine, else very good.

(50/80).

42. Burles, Peter & Geoffrey Piper, eds. Bernard Darwin and Aberdovey: A Collection of Bernard Darwin's classic writings about golf at Aberdovey. Illus. incl. color frontis. Jacket. No. 562 of 775 copies. First Edition.

Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1996.

Fine. (70/100).

43. (Burning Tree Club) Burning Tree Club: A History, 1922-1962. Illus. Gilt-lettered white cloth. No. H-16 of a Limited Edition.

Bethesda, MD: Burning Tree Club, 1962.

About fine. (50/80).

BUTLER ON GOLF, 1907

44. Butler, W. Meredith. The Golfer's Manual. Intro. by Dr. Macnamara. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1907.

Donovan & Murdoch 11590; Murdoch 105 - Architecture, history, rules, etiquette & instruction on all facets of the game. Butler's chapter on "Links in the Making" is quite informative. Mild rubbing, else very good.

(100/150).

45. (Canadian Golf) Kavanagh. History of Golf in Canada. [1973]. * Wright. Guide to Vancouver Island Golf Courses. Wraps. [1977]. * Whitehead. Hathstauwk: The Story of Capilano Golf and Country Club. Dj. Signed, & with T.L.s. from Lefevre laid-in. [1981]. * Boyle. Ninety Years of Golf: An Illustrated History of Golf in Saskatchewan. Wraps. [1987]. * Olson. Backspin: 100 Years of Golf in British Columbia. Signed. [1992]. * Barclay. Golfing in Canada: A History. Jacket. Signed. [1992]. * Corley-Smith. Victoria Golf Club, 1893-1993. [1992]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Two in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

CARNOUSTIE IN 1931

46. (Carnoustie) Carnoustie: The New Championship Golf Course. Illus. from photographs, & with map and color course plan. 10-1/2x8-1/4, printed wrappers. First Edition.

Carnoustie, Scotland: Carnoustie.

Golf Course Committee, 1931.

Donovan & Murdoch 12010 - Printed the year the first Open Championship was played at Carnoustie, in 1931 (Tony Armour won it). Mild soiling, two 1-1/2" tears to front wrapper, creasing to lower corner of rear wrapper, else very good. (300/500).

47. Charts, Dials, etc. Small collection of 10 paper or plastic dials & slide rules to use for learning golf. Various places: [c.1960's-70's].

Fine, in envelope labeled by Joseph Murdoch, from his personal collection. (50/80).

LIBRARY OF C.B. CLAPCOTT

48. (Clapcott, C.B.) Johnston, Alastair J. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. C.B. Clapcott and His Golf Library. Illus. Red gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 251 of 300 copies. First Edition.

Worcestire: Grant Books, 1989.

Signed by Johnston & Murdoch on the limitation page. As new. (100/150).

49. (Collectibles) Taylor. Golf Collectors Price Guide. Dj. [1983]. * Stanley. The Sporting Collector. Dj. [1984]. * Carter. ABC For Book Collectors. Dj. 1988. * Watt. Collecting Old Golf Clubs. Dj. [1985]. * Pilley. Golfing Art. Dj. [1988]. * Baddiel. Golf, the Golden Years: A Pictorial Anthology. Dj. [1989]. * Baddiel. Beyond the Links: Golfing Stories, Collectibles and Ephemera. Dj. [1992]. * Kuntz. Antique Golf Clubs: Their Restoration and Preservation. Intro. by Murdoch. Wraps. Signed. [1990]. * Schwartz. The Art of Golf, 1754-1940. Wraps. Signed. [1990]. * Daves. Putters of Distinction: A Guide to Classic Putters. Wraps. Signed. [1996]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. All but 3rd are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

About fine. (150/250).

50. Crawford, MacGregor & Canby Co. MacGregor Sales Helps. Illus. Wrappers.

Dayton: C.M.C. Co., 1930.

Fine, with descriptions of golf clubs & parephanalia from the company. (50/70).

51. (Cypress Point Club) Cypress Point Club, Monterey County, California: Constitution.... 1928. * Another copy. 1969. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered calf & cloth. Pebble Beach: 1928 & 1969.

Very good. (80/120).

SEVERAL BY BERNARD DARWIN

52. Darwin, Bernard. British Clubs. 1943. * British Golf. 1946. * Parker, Eric. British Sport. N.d. Together, 3 vols. Illus. incl. color plates. Jackets. First two are First Editions.

London: Collins, various dates.

Donovan & Murdoch 13980 & unlisted - All part of the "Britain in Pictures" series. Very good. (70/100).

53. Darwin, Bernard. Every Idle Dream. Illus. by Elinor Darwin. Jacket. First Edition.

London: Collins, 1948.

Donovan & Murdoch 14010 - Chipping to jacket spine head, darkening to jacket spine, else very good. (100/150).

54. Darwin, Bernard. Golfing By-Paths. Illus. Cloth. First Edition.

London: Country Life, [1946].

Inscribed & signed by Darwin (initials) on half-title, dated 1946. A bit of fading to spine, else very good. (100/150).

55. Darwin, Bernard. Green Memories. Later cloth. Early Ed. (Hinges craked.) [c.1928]. * Life is Sweet, Brother. Cloth. 3rd Ed. [1940]. * Golf Between Two Wars. Dj. 2nd Ed. 1947. * Golfing By-Paths. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1946]. * Golf - Pleasures of Life Series. Dj. 1st Ed. [1954]. * James Braid. Dj. 1st Ed. [1952]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

First good, others very good or better.

(200/300).

56. Darwin, Bernard. Second Shots: Casual Talks About Golf. Illus. Cloth. First Edition.

London: George Newnes, 1930.

Donovan & Murdoch 14240; Murdoch 194 - Culled from The Times and the Friendly Round, this is a collection of reminiscences on caddies, players, courses, & championships. Lacking front free endpaper, else very good.

(150/250).

57. Darwin, Bernard. Tee Shots and Others. Illus. with silhouettes by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial mustard cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Canadian Edition.

Toronto: Musson Book Co., [1911].

Donovan & Murdoch 14270; Murdoch 196 - A collection of columns Mr. Darwin had written for the London Evening Standard under the name "Tee Shots," plus some articles contributed to Fry's Magazine, these are philosophical writings on human nature, friends, players, courses, matches & approach to the game supplemented by Mitchell's shadow etchings. This is the Canadian edition, with British sheets. A bit of rubbing & fading to spine, soiling; mild foxing, old name to front free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).

LUSTY GOLF TALE

58. Devlin, Barry. The Golf Widow. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Vixen Press, 1953.

Not in Donovan & Murdoch. A tale of seduction and lust on the green and in the clubhouse, the story of an unhappy golf widow and her playboy husband, Hugh Alton, who was "equally adept with brassie or bra..." Heavy chipping to jacket extremities, piece of jacket lacking from spine head, rubbing to extremities, else about very good. (100/150).

59. Donovan, Richard E. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985. Intro. by Herbert Warren Wind. Gilt-dec. & lettered green morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 45 of 375 deluxe copies. First Edition.

Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1988.

Signed by Donovan, Murdoch & Wind on the limitation page. (200/300).

60. Duncan, George & Bernard Darwin. Present-Day Golf. Illus. from photographs by G.W. Beldam. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition.

New York: George H. Doran, [1921].

Donovan & Murdoch 15400; Murdoch 212 - Upper corner of front free endpaper clipped, else near fine. (80/120).

61. Dunn, John Duncan & Elon Jessup. Intimate Golf Talks. Illus. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: G.P. Putnam's 1920.

Donovan & Murdoch 15530; Murdoch 216 - Soiling & tears to jacket, with pieces lacking from upper extremities; front free endpaper corner clipped, else very good. (80/120).

62. Elias, T.E., G.A. Philpot, et al. British Sports and Sportsmen: Golf, Athletics, Tennis, Hockey, and other Ball Games, Winter Sports. Profusely illus. incl. 10 photogravure plates (frontis. photogravure of the links at East Lothian); tissue guards. Folio, 14-1/2x10-1/2, gilt-ruled & lettered maroon morocco, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. No. 832 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

London: Sports & Sportsmen, [c.1933].

Articles on "Golf: An Historic Survey" by Elias & "A Review of Post-War Golf" by Philpot are the central golf works in this volume. Fine condition, in a handsome binding, specially embossed by the binder in gilt with owner's name to front cover. (100/150).

63. Evans, Charles (Chick), Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book: The Story of the Sporting Battles of the Greatest of All Amateur Golfers. First Trade Edition. [1921]. * Golf for Boys and Girls. First Edition. [1954]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2nd in jacket. New York: [1921 & 1954].

First near fine; 2nd with mild chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).

FALL ON SOUTH AFRICAN GOLF

64. Fall, R[obert].G[eoffrey]. History of Golf at the Cape, in which is also treated "The Origin of the Game of Golf," Golf Stories and a Register of S.A. Clubs. Illus. with ads. Printed wrappers. First Edition.

Cape Town: Argus Printing & Publishing, 1918.

Donovan & Murdoch 16280; Murdoch 239 - Inscribed & signed by R.G. Fall on the title page, dated 1958. Fall founded the magazine South African Golf in 1926, which he continued to edit through his mid-eighties. The book is an invaluable history of the game in South Africa; without it the facts and statistics listed within would surely be lost today. Extremely good & quite rare. (700/1000).

DROPMORE PRESS FARNIE

65. [Farnie, H.B.] The Golfer's Manual, Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the National Game of Scotland by `A Keen Hand' and Originally Published in 1857. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. with wood engravings by John O'Connor. Half cloth & golf-dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 297 of 750 copies.

London: Dropmore Press, 1947.

Donovan & Murdoch 1143; Murdoch 415 - A limited edition reprint of the first book of prose written on golf and the first of golf instruction. Farnie was a journalist who was educated at St. Andrews, where he no doubt honed his skills at the game - this edition was published on the 90th anniversary of its original publication. Adhesion residue (from former jacket?) to joints, lacking jacket & slipcase, else extremely good. (200/300).

66. Flint, Violet [pseud. of Col. J.E. Thompson]. A Golfing Idyll or The Skipper's Round with the Devil on the Links of St. Andrews. Illus. by A. Islay Bannerman. 9-1/2x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. No. 74 of 250 copies printed by Severn Side Printers. Reprint of the Third Edition.

[Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1978].

Donovan & Murdoch 1220 - Signed by Shirley Grant on the limitation page & by H.R. Grant after his preface. First published in 1892, this privately distributed book of poetry received enthusiastic praise & in later editions went on sale publicly. Fine. (80/120).

67. [Fox, G.D.] Two of His Kind. The 6-Handicap Golfer's Companion. With chapters by Harold H. Hilton & H.S. Colt. Illus. from photographs by Jack White. Pictorial wrappers. Second Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1909].

Donovan & Murdoch 37680; Murdoch 798 - Soiling, upper corner of front wrapper lacking, chipping along spine wrappers, else about very good. (50/80).

SIGNED BY MANY CELEBRITIES

68. Frank Sinatra Invitational. 1963 Official Program, Canyon Country Club, Palm Springs. Illus. Wrappers. Palm Springs: 1963.

Signed on two central facing pages and one other by Frank Sinatra, Bob Hope, Johnny Weismuller, Danny Thomas, Ray Milland, Phil Harris, Leo Durocher, Jim Bachas, Jill St. John, J. & Lionel Herbert, Billy Maxwell, Gene Littler, Mike Souchak, & Robert Prescott. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (500/700).

69. Garcia, John LB. Harold Hilton and his Golfing Times. Illus. Cloth, jacket. No. 279 of 750 copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1992.

Signed by H.R. Grant on the limitation page. As new. (80/120).

70. Georgiady, Peter. Views and Reviews: Golf Clubs in the Trade Press. Foreword by Charles A. Dufner. Jacket. No. 34 of 200 copies. First Edition. Greensboro: Airlie Hall Press, 1996.

Signed by Georgiady on the title page. Fine.

(60/90).

37 VOLUMES OF

THE GOLFER'S HANDBOOK

71. (Golfer's Handbook) Various editors. Lengthy run of 37 volumes of The Golfer's Handbook, 1937, 1947-49, 1951-59, 1961, 1963-1982, 1984-86. Profusely illus. Red cloth, most with gilt-lettered spines (spines lettered in white to 1949).

London: Golfer's Handbook, various dates.

Donovan & Murdoch 1870-2300 - Some sunning to spines of earlier vols., but overall a near fine group, rare in such a long run, beginning with the 39th Edition of 1937.

(500/800).

72. Golfers Year Book. Golfers Year Book, 1939. Illus. Printed red wrappers. First Edition Thus.

New York: National Golf Review, 1939.

From the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good. (40/70).

73. (Golf & Sports) Colquhoun, J., clerk. Golfers of St. Andrews Against Charles Dempster, &c. Xerox of 1805 court proceedings, in wrappers. N.d. * Knauff, Theo. Athletics for Physical Culture. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1894]. * Standish, Burt L. Frank Merriwell's "Brassie" Shot or Inza's Difficult "Hazard." In Tip Top Weekly, No. 243. Pictorial wrappers. 1st Ed. (With manila envelope on which Joe Murdoch has written: "This is extremely rare - a word I do not like to use but I think justified in this example....") 1900. * Watson, Alfred. English Sport. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1903. * Haultain, Arnold. "The Mystery of Golf." Appearance in The Atlantic Monthly. Wraps. First Appearance. 1904. * Aye, John. Humour in Sports. Cloth. 1st Ed. [c.1933]. * Alexander, F.M. The Use of the Self. Cloth. [1946]. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Good to very good.

(150/250).

74. (Golf Associations) Senior Golf Association of Northern California Year Book 1929. 1929. * United States Seniors' Golf Association Year Book. 3 copies. 1934, 1935, 1937-38. * The Southern California Golf Association: Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws. 1942. * United States Seniors' Golf Association Membership Roster, 1956. 1956. * Senior Golfers' Society 1980. (South Africa) 1980. Together, 7 vols. Some illus. 3 in wrappers, others cloth.

Various places: various dates.

From the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Soiling to a few, else about very good or better. (80/120).

LARGE GROUPS OF GOLF BOOKS

75. (Golf Biographies, etc.) Norman, Greg. My Story. Fwd. by Peter Alliss. [1983]. * Shark Attack! Greg Norman's Guide to Aggressive Golf. Review copy. T.L.s. from Norman to Joe Murdoch laid-in. 1st Am. Ed. [1988]. * Tarbuck, Jim. Tarbuck on Golf. 1983. * Cannon, David. Severiano Ballesteros. [1986]. * Charles, Bob. The Bob Charles Left-Hander's Golf Book. [1985]. * Ballestros & Doust. Seve. [1986]. * Golf Digest. Better Golf. [1974]. * Luxton, Theo. The Real Truth About the Golf Swing. [1985]. * Birchenough, Eddie. Golfing School. [1988]. * Torrance, Bob. Room at the Top: Golf the Torrance Way. [1989]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good to fine.

(150/250).

76. (Golf Clubs) 1842-1942: Centenary Souvenir Handbook of the Royal Bombay Golf Club. Gilt-lettered cloth. (Faint stains to spine area.) 1942. * Gullick. History of Lindrick Golf Club, 1891-1951. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1951. * Berg, et al. A History of Women's Golf in Southern California. Felt wrappers. (Inscribed & signed by Mrs. Alfred Berkman, president of the Women's So. Cal. Golf Assoc.) [c.1959]. * Menton. The Golfing Union of Ireland, 1891-1991. 1991. * Turberville. The Aberdeen Ladies Golf Club: A Centenary History, 1892-1992. Illus. Cloth, slipcase. No. 44 of 50 copies. (Signed on limitation page by Turberville & Lyon.) 1992. * Cudmore. The Royal Adelaide Golf Club, 1892-1992. Gilt-lettered blue morocco. (Signed by Cudmore on the title page & by club president D.N. Robinson on the preface.) 1992. * Lloyd. Wirral Ladies Golf Club: A Centenary Portrait. Illus. incl. initials by Ionicus. Silver-lettered green cloth, a.e.s. No. 22 of 500 copies. (Signed by Betty Lloyd & Jos. Armitage [Ionicus].) 1993. Together, 7 vols. Illus. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (200/300).

77. (Golf Courses) Baron. Golf Resorts of the U.S.A. [1967]. * Cotton. Henry Cotton's Guide to Golf in the British Isles. [1969]. * Davis, ed. 100 Greatest Golf Courses - And Then Some. [1986]. * Edmund, ed. Following the Fairways 1987. 1987. * Ramsey. Discover Australia's Golf Courses. Signed. [1987]. * Hobbs. The World's Great Golf Courses. [1988]. * Jacobs. Great Golf Courses of the World. (Chipping to dj.) [1990]. * Moriarty. Tee Off! America's Most Challenging Public Golf Courses. Fwd. by R.T. Jones. [1991]. * Davis. The World's Best Golf. [1991]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Various large sizes, cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (120/180).


The Golf Book
Collection of John Downie
(with additions)

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 77. BARON
Lots 78. DARBYSHIRE through 133. PRICE
Lots 134. RENICK through 185. HOGAN
Lots 186. HOGAN through 262. PRINTS
Lots 263. PRINTS through 341. WOMEN'S







Contact Us



comments or suggestions