78. (Golf Courses) Darbyshire. Go Golfing in Britain: A Hole-by-Hole Survey of 25 Famous Seaside Courses. [1961]. * Davis. Great Golf Courses of the World. [1974]. * Miller. America's Greatest Golfing Resorts. [1977]. * Morris & Cobb. Great Golf Holes of Hawaii. [1977]. * Steel. The Golf Course Guide to the British Isles. Wraps. [1980]. * Hepburn & Jacobsen. The World's 72 Toughest Golf Holes. 1984. * Golf World Magazine. Golf in Scotland & Ireland. [1987]. * Cornish & Whitten. The Golf Course. [1988]. * Green & Morgan. Classic Holes of Golf: A Grand Tour.... [1989]. * Ferrier. The World Atlas of Golf Courses. [1990]. * Jones, R. Trent. Golf by Design: How to Lower Your Score by Reading the Features of a Course. [1993]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (200/300).
79. (Golf History) Morton. In Scotland Again. Cloth. 4th Ed. (Covers leaning.) [1934]. * Owen, et al. The Royal Montreal Golf Club, 1873-1973, the Centennial of Golf in North America. Dj. 1st Ed. 1973. * Wood. Golfing Curios and "The Like." Dj. Reprint Ed. [1980]. * Bell. Eighty Golfing Years: A History of North Adelaide Golf Club. Dj. 1st Ed. 1985. * Balfour. Reminiscences of Golf on Saint Andrews Links. 2 copies. Cloth, 1 in dj. Reprint Eds. [1987] & n.d. * Hutchinson. Hints on Golf. Cloth. Reprint Ed. [1987]. * Mackenzie. Golf Architecture. Cloth. Reprint Ed. [1987]. * Behrend. John Ball of Hoylake, Champion Golfer. Dj. 1 of 1800 copies. 1989. * Concannon. Golfing Bygones. Wraps. [1989]. * McCreath. One Hundred Years of Golf at Goswick: A History of the Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Goswick) Golf Club 1889-1989. Dj. 1st Ed. [1990]. Together, 11 vols. Illus.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine. (200/300).
80. (Golf History) Price. The American Golfer. (School lib. stamps.) [1964]. * Grimsley. Golf: Its History, People and Events. [1966]. * Wagner. Tacoma Country & Golf Club, 1894-1969, Seventy-Fifth Anniversary. [1969]. * Elliott. East Lake Country Club History, Home Course of Bobby Jones. 1984. * Williams. History of Golf. [1985]. * Stirk. Golf: The History of an Obsession. [1987]. * Peper. Golf in America: The First One Hundred Years. [1988]. * Petrie. Back Then: A Pictorial History of American Golf. [1990]. * Concannon. Golf: The Early Days - Royal & Ancient Game from its Origins to 1939. [1995]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Various large sizes, cloth, all but 3rd in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine. (150/250).
81. Golf Illustrated. 11 vols.: Vol. III, IV, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XVI, XXIV, & LXI. Profusely illus., incl. numerous ads. 12-3/4x9, all but 4 in original gilt-lettered & pictorially dec. red cloth (others early printed red cloth).
London: Golf Illustrated, 1900-1903, 1905, 1914.
Fading to spines, chipping to spine ends, general shelf wear & soiling, but overall a very good, scarce set filled with all sorts of golf news & essays of the day. (3000/5000).
82. Golf Illustrated. 2 bound vols. containing all issues from June 16, 1899 to Dec. 29, 1899. Profusely illus., incl. wonderful ads. 12-3/4x9-1/4, contemporary 3/4 straight-grain morocco & cloth, morocco spine labels.
[London]: Golf Illustrated, 1899.
Upper & lower joints cracking, else very good - attractively bound & with a large compendium of information on golf at the end of the 19th century. (800/1200).
83. Golf Illustrated. 2 bound vols. of issues from July-December, 1938. Profusely illus. 12x8-1/2, 3/4 green straight-grain morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines.
London: Golf Illustrated, 1938.
A bit of sunning & scuffing to spines, otherwise extremely good, full of information about the busy golf year of 1938. (200/300).
84. (Golf - Little Books) Smith. Putting. Wraps. 1925. * Dix, ed. A Handbook of Rules of Golf. Wraps. [1927]. * Lardner. How to Play Golf. Wraps. [1927]. * Spalding & Reach, Wright & Ditson. Official Rules of Golf. Wraps. 1940. * Greenwood. Golf Really Explaind. Wraps. [c.1940's]. * Evans & Scott. In Praise of Golf. Boards. [1950]. * Gambatese. Golf Guide 1963. Stiff wraps. 1963. * Player. Reading from Tee to Green. Wraps. N.d. * Desert Golf Course Guide. Wraps. Jan. 1985. * American Golfer. Bobby Jones Flicker Book. Wraps. [c.1980's]. * NGF. Easy Way to Learn Golf Rules: Fifty Years, 1936-1986. Wraps. 1986. * Celsi. Golf: The Lore of the Links. Dj. [1992]. * Plus one other, not golf related. Together, 13 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (80/120).
85. Golf Magazine. Golf Magazine's Pro Pointers and Stroke Savers. Ed. by Price. [1960]. * Golf Magazine's Your Short Game. Ed. by Demaret, Sarazen & Suggs. Fwd. by Bobby Jones. [1962]. * Golf Magazine's Your Short Game. Ed. by Demaret, Sarazen & Suggs. [1964]. * Golf Magazine's Winning Pointers from the Pros. Ed by Sarazen & Bell. [1965]. * Golf Magazine's Tips from the Teaching Pros. [1967]. * Golf Magazine's Handbook of Golf Strategy. Ed. by Scharff. [1971]. * Golf Magazine's Handbook of Putting. [1973]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions.
New York: Harper & Row, various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good or better. (100/150).
86. (Golf of Nations) Delkin. Monterey Peninsula. [1941]. * Nagle, et al. The Secrets of Australia's Golfing Success. [c.1960]. * Hornabrook. Golden Years of New Zealand Golf. [1967]. * Bradley. Mississaugua Golf & Country Club, 1906-1981. 1981. * Pate. The Legacy Continues: A 50-Year History of Colonial Country Club, Fort Worth, Texas, 1936-1986. 1986. * Golden West Golf. 1988. * McConachie. The Moray Golf Club at Lossiemouth, 1889-1989. 1989. * Hall. A History of the Santa Ana Country Club. [1989]. * Pearson. York Golf Club, 1890-1990. Signed. 1990. * Metke. Ninety Years of Golf: A Chronicle of Golf in Kelowna. Wraps. Signed. 1992. * Gordon. The Grand Old Game: A Century of Golf in Canada. [1995]. * Trebus & Wolffe. Baltusrol 100 Years: The Centennial History of Baltusrol Golf Club. [1995]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. One in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 4 in jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (150/250).
87. (Golf - Older) Beldam & Taylor. Golf Faults Illustrated. New & Enlarged ed. (Dampstaining.) [c.1905]. * Barron. Lawns and How to Make Them. Later ed. 1910. * Schon. The Psychology of Golf. Dj. 1st Ed. [1922]. * Steele. The Golf Course Mystery. Later ed. [1919]. * Fowlie. The Science of Golf: A Study in Movement. 1st Ed. (Faded.) [1922]. * Fowlie. The Technique of the Golf Swing. 1st Ed. [1934]. * Tuthill. Golf Without Gall. Likely 1st Ed. [c.1938]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, 1 in jacket.
Various places: various dates.
First good, others generally very good.
(150/250).
88. (Golf - Older) Bledam & Taylor. Golf Faults Illustrated. 4th Ed., enlarged. [c.1905-10]. * A.Q. The Swing in Golf and How to Learn It. 1919. * Martin. Pictorial Golf. 1st UK Ed. [1928]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (120/180).
89. (Golf - Older) Brown. First Steps to Golf. 1st Am. Ed. [c.1913]. * West. Lyrics of the Links. 1st Ed. 1921. * Vardon. The Gist of Golf. Later Am. Ed. (Lacks f.f.e.) 1922. * Cortissoz. Nine Holes of Golf. 1st Ed. (Ex-lib. with markings.) 1922. * Seymour. All-About Golf: How to Improve Your Game. 1st Ed. [1924]. * Barnes. A Guide to Good Golf. 3rd Ed. (Markings to half-title.) [1926]. * Padgham. The Par Golf Swing. 2nd Ed. 1936. Together, 7 vols. Cloth or boards.
Various places: various dates.
About very good or better. (150/250).
90. (Golf - Older) Cortissoz, Royal. Nine Holes of Golf. Cloth-backed. boards. 1922. * Greenwood, George. Golf Really Explained. 2 copies. One cloth, one wrappers. 1926. * Golf Professionals' Handbook of Business. Illus. Boards, rebacked. 1932. Together, 4 vols. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Very good condition.
(100/150).
91. (Golf - Older) Dunn & Jessup. Intimate Golf Talks. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Stains; clippings to front endpapers.) 1920. * Thompson. Common Sense Golf. Cloth. 1st Can. Ed. [1923]. * Vander Meulen. Getting Out of the Rough. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1926]. * Moore. The Mental Side of Golf. Cloth-backed boards. 2nd Ed. 1929. * Nash. Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club. Illus. by Millet. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1935. * Arkell. Playing the Games. Cloth-backed boards. 1st Ed. [1935]. * Sneddon. The Golf Stream. Illus. by Bob Crosby. Dj. 1st Ed. [1941]. * MacDonald & Bolstad. Golf. Dj. 1st Ed. [1961]. * Anderson, ed. Heard at the Nineteenth. Boards. 1st Ed. [1966]. Together, 9 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Some chipping & rubbing to extremities, else very good overall. (120/180).
92. (Golf - Older) Evans, Chick, Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book. 65 illustrations. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1st Trade Ed. 1921. * Browning, Robert. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. Illus. incl. color plates. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. [1955]. * There's Something for Everyone at Carnoustie. Promotional brochure including information on the golf courses. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/4x6, pictorial wrappers. 1950. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good in general. (100/150).
93. (Golf - Older) Fulford. Potted Golf. 1st Ed. 1910. * Campbell. Golf for Beginners. 3rd Ed. (Rebacked.) Signed. 1927. * Shenstone. Golf Rules and Decisions. 4th Ed. [1935]. * Vaile. Putting Made Easy. 1st Ed. [1935]. * Darwin, ed. At Odd Moments: An Anthology. 3rd Ed. [1942]. * Prain. Live Hands: A Key to Better Golf. Dj. 2nd Ed. 1946. * Corcoran. Golf Official Guide 1949. 1st Ed. 1949. * Pennink. Homes of Sport: Golf. 1st Ed. [1952]. Together, 8 vols. Cloth or boards, 1 in jacket.
Various places: various dates.
Good to very good. (150/250).
94. (Golf - Older) Golfers Magazine. The Grip in Golf. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1922]. * Herndon. Golf Made Easier. Quarter cloth & gold boards. 1st Ed. [1930]. * Lowe. Bedrock Principles of Golf. Wraps. 1st Wraps Ed. [1937]. * Whitcombe, Charles. Golf. Fwd. by Browning. Boards. 1st Ed. [1949]. * Rice. The Tumult and the Shouting: My Life in Sport. Calf. Memorial Ed. [1954]. * Longhurst. Only on Sundays. Dj. 1st Ed. [1964]. Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (150/250).
95. (Golf - Older) Hare. The Golfing Swing Simplified. Boards. 5th Ed. [c.1920]. * Hunter. Golf Simplified: Cause and Effect. Boards. 1st Ed. (Ex-lib.) 1921. * Ray. Golf Clubs and How to Use Them. Boards. 2nd Ed. [1922]. * Ray. Driving, Approaching, Putting. 2nd Ed. [1922]. * Campbell. Golf for Beginners. Cloth. 1922. * Looker. On the Green: An Anthology for Golfers. Later cloth. 1st Ed. (Ex-lib.) 1922. * Vardon, et al. Success at Golf. Boards. N.d. * Morrison. Pocket Guide to Better Golf. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1934. * Scott, ed. 50 Miles of Golf Round London. Flex. cloth. 1952. * Browning. Golf with Seven Clubs. Dj. [1952]. Together, 10 vols. Various places: various dates.
Good to very good. (200/300).
96. (Golf - Older) Piper & Oakley. Turf for Golf Courses. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1917. * Shaw. Out of the Rough. Cloth. 2nd Ed. [1937]. * Lowe. Bedrock Principles of Golf. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Sunning to spine.) 1937. * Mappin. The Golfing You. Cloth. 3rd Ed. [1950]. * Daly. Golf As I See It. Dj. 1st Ed. [1951]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates.
Good to very good. (120/180).
97. (Golf - Older) Punch. Mr. Punch's Golf Stories, Told by his Merry Men. Ed. by J.A. Hammerton. Cloth. 1st Ed. [c.1909]. * Jerome. The Golf Club Murder. Cloth. [1929]. * Frome. The Strange Death of Martin Green. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1931]. * Cotton. Golf. Dj. 3rd Ed. [1931]. * Wodehouse. Wodehouse on Golf. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1940. * Wodehouse. Heart of a Goof. Cloth. 10th Ed. [c.1940's]. * Sheridan. It Stance to Reason: The Intelligent Rabbit's Guide to Golf. Dj (chipped & stained). 1st Ed. [1947]. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Good to very good overall. (200/300).
98. (Golf - Older) Servos. Practical Instruction in Golf. 1st Ed. 1905. * Whitlatch. Golf for Beginners - and Others. 1st Ed. 1910. * Edgar. The Gate to Golf. 1st Ed. 1920. * Another copy. Jacket. Reprint ed. 1982. * Duncan & Darwin. Present-Day Golf. 1st Ed. (Sunning to spine, chipping to spine ends.) [c.1921]. * Blatch. The Law Relating to Golf Clubs.... 1st Ed. 1943. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better - a nice group. (200/300).
99. (Golf - Older) Townshend. Inspired Golf. Boards, paper cover label. 1st Ed. 1921. * Astle. The Principles of Golf. Cloth. 2nd Ed. [1925]. * Greenwood. Golf Really Explained. Stiff wraps. 1st Ed. [1926]. * Whitcombe. Charles Whitcombe on Golf. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1st Ed. [1931]. * Anon. From a Hundred and Two to Eighty-Two in a Month or Two. Wraps. Revised Ed. [1937]. * Whitcombe, R.A. Golf's No Mystery! Partial dj. 3rd Ed. [1939]. * Board. The Right Way to Become a Golfer. Fwd. by Darwin. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1948]. * Dixon. Golf - And How! Dj. 1st Ed. [c.1949]. * Moran. Golfers' Gallery. Dj. 2nd Ed. 1949. Together, 9 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Overall, very good condition. (200/300).
100. (Golf - Older) Whitlatch. Golf for Beginners - & Others. 1910. * Hoskins. Golf for Women, by a Woman Golfer. (Ex-lib. with markings & rebound.) 1916. * Longhurst. Golf. [1937]. * Francis. Golf: Its Rules and Decisions. 1937. * Duncan. Golf at the Gallop. [1951]. Together, 5 vols. Some illus. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Second fair, others very good condition.
(150/250).
101. (Golf - Older) Whitney. A Sporting Pilgrimage. 1st Ed. 1895. * Massy. Golf. 1st Eng. Ed. (Waterstains.) [1914]. * Wethered. Golfing Memories and Methods. 3rd Ed. [1933]. * Stanley. Fresh Fairways. 1st Ed. [1949]. * Darwin. Playing the Like. 2nd Ed. (Tape to dj verso.) [1952]. * Haultain. The Mystery of Golf. 1st Ed. Thus. 1965. Together, 6 vols. Some illus. Cloth, 5th in jacket.
Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (150/250).
102. (Golf - Oversize) Alliss, et al. The Lord Taverner's Fifty Greatest Golfers. [1985]. * Platts. Illustrated History of Golf. [1988]. * Ireland & Plumridge. Golf Characters. [1989]. * Alexander, et al. The Hogan Mystique. [1994]. * Davis. The Greatest of Them All: The Legend of Bobby Jones. [1996]. * Lawrenson. The Ultimate Book of Golf. [1991]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Approx. 13-3/4x10-1/2, jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
A bit dusty, else extremely good. (100/150).
103. (Golf - Oversize) Metz. The Secret to Par Golf. [1940]. * Hamilton & Preston. Golfing America. [1958]. * Taylor. St. Andrews, Cradle of Golf. [1976]. * Morgan. A World Portrait of Golf. [1988]. * Gregory. Greatest Moments in Golf. [1987]. * Williams. History of Golf. Revised Ed. [1988]. * Williams. Grand Slam: Golf's Major Championships. [1988]. * Stravinsky. The Complete Golfer's Catalogue. [1989]. * Neiman. Big-Time Golf. [1992]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Various large sizes, jackets. Most First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (120/180).
104. (Golf - Oversize) Tyler. The Sportsman's World of Golf. [1976]. * Brown, ed. The Complete Book of Golf. [1980]. * Cooke. Newnes All Colour Guide: Golf. [1984]. * Morrison. Great Moments in Golf. [1987]. * Ward-Thomas. The World Atlas of Golf. [1988]. * Plumridge. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Golf. [1988]. * Lumb, et al. The Complete Book of Golf: Techniques, Great Golf Courses, History. [1988]. * Stravinsky. The Complete Golfer's Catalogue. [1989]. * Elliott, Allan & J.A. May. The Illustrated History of Golf. [1990]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Various large sizes, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine. (120/180).
105. (Golf - Oversize) Wind. The Story of American Golf. (Soiled.) 1948. * Gibson. A Pictorial History of Golf. "Commemorative Issue." [1974]. * Lohren. One Move to Better Golf. [1975]. * Snead. Sam Snead Teaches you his Simple "Key" Approach to Golf. 1975. * Steel & Ryde. The Encyclopedia of Golf. [1975]. * Nicklaus & Bowden. Jack Nicklaus' Lesson Tee. [1977]. * Toski & Tarde. Golf for a Lifetime! Signed by Toski. [1981]. * Palmer. Play Great Golf: Mastering the Fundamentals of Your Game. 1987. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good in general. (120/180).
106. Golf Records & Rules. Dey, Joseph, ed. Golf Rules in Pictures. 1st Ed. [1962]. * Another copy. Revised Ed. 1964. * R. & A. Golf Club. Golf Rules Illustrated. Illus. by Peter Davidson. 1st Ed. 1970. * Another copy. Revised Ed. 1972. * Edmund, Nick. Benson and Hedges Golf Year. 1st Ed. [1990]. * Golf Digest Almanac. Ed. by Ross Goodner. 5 vols. (1st with card inscribed from editor Ross Goodner to Joe Murdoch). 1st through 5th Eds. 1985-89. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Very good condition.
(100/150).
107. (Golf) Baker. How to Play Golf in the Low 120's. [1962]. * Sutphen. The Golfer's Alphabet. Illus. by A.B. Frost. [1967]. * Jones. Bobby Jones on the Basic Golf Swing. 1969. * Dobereiner. The Glorious World of Golf. [1977]. * Scott. The Concise Dictionary of Golf. [1978]. * Robinson. Heath Robinson: Humours of Golf. [1975]. * Weinstein. Burnaham Wood. N.d. * Stanley. St. Andrews, the Home of Golf. [1986]. * Hess. The Golfer's Alphabet: A Celebration of Golf from A to Z. [1991]. * Ellis & Wright. The Spirit of Golf. [1992]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Last in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 2 in jackets. Many First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (150/250).
108. (Golf) Barrington, John. The U.S. Golfer's Annual Handbook, 1958. 1958. * Hitchcock, Jimmy. Master Golfer. [1967]. * Alicoate, John C., ed. International Golfer Presents the Reference Year Book of Golf. 3 vols. (2 cloth, 1 wraps.) 1971-73. * Biddulph, Michael. The Golf Shot. [1980]. * Stanley, Louis. Pelham Golf Year. 3 vols. 1st, 2nd & 3rd Eds. 1981-82. * Corbett, Ronnie. Ronnie Corbett's Armchair Golf. 1986. Together, 10 vols. Most illus. One in wrappers, others cloth, all but 2 in jackets. Most First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good or better. (150/250).
109. (Golf) Bottome. Golf for the Middle-Aged and Others. 2nd Ed. [1946]. * Boros. How to Play Par Golf. [1953]. * Scott & Cousins. Golf for the Not So Young. (Ink to title page.) [1960]. * Ford. How I Play Inside Golf. [1960]. * Rees. The Key to Golf. [1961]. * Boros. Swing Easy, Hit Hard. [1965]. * Bolt. How to Keep Your Temper on the Golf Course. [1969]. * Golf Magazine. Tips from the Teaching Pros. [1969]. * Golf Magazine. Golf Magazine's Handbook of Golf Strategy. Ed. by Scharff. [1971]. * Golf Digest. All About Putting. [1973]. * McCormick. The Complete Beginner's Guide to Golf. 1974. * Emery. Who's Who in International Golf. [1983]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (120/180).
110. (Golf) Broeg, Bob & Bob Burrill. Don't Bring That Up! Skeletons in the Sports Closet. [1946]. * Stanley, Dave, ed. A Treasury of Golf Humor. [1949]. * Morrison, Morie. Life with Par. 1958. * Gross, Milton. Eighteen Holes in my Head. (Tears to dj.) [1959]. * Green, Michael. The Art of Coarse Golf. [1967]. * Fredericks, Vic. For Golfers Only. (Short tear to fron panel.) [1964]. * Steel, Donald, ed. The Golfer's Bedside Book. [1965]. * Another copy, Vol. II. [1971]. * Steel. Golf Facts & Feats: A Guinness Superlatives Book. [1980]. * Vardon, Harry. The Complete Golfer. Golf Digest Ed. [1977]. * Smith, Patricia Jean. The Golf Widow's Revenge. [1986]. * Smith. The Golf Widow's Companion. (Text blank.) N.d. Together, 12 vols. All but 2 in jackets. All but 1 First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Good to very good condition. (150/250).
111. (Golf) Burke. The Natural Way to Better Golf. [1954]. * Galvano. Secrets of Accurate Putting and Chipping. [1957]. * Platte & Graffis. Better Golf Through Better Practice. [1958]. * Gross. Eighteen Holes in my Head. [1959]. * Dante & Elliott. The Four Magic Moves to Winning Golf. (Ex-lib.) [1962]. * Weetman & Ballantine. Add to Your Golf-Power. [1963]. * Bolstad, Rotvig, et al. Golf. [1964]. * Horton. Golf: The Long Game. [1969]. * Faulkner. Play Championship Golf All Your Life. [1973]. * Mothner & Schonberg. How to Play Double Bogey Golf. (Front endpapers lacking, ex-lib.) [1975]. * Blake. Golf: The Technique Barrier. [1978]. * Hay. The Mechanics of Golf. [1979]. * Kiernan. Woodirons. [1981]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. Some First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Good to very good. (100/150).
112. (Golf) Cochran, Alastair & John Stobbs. The Search for the Perfect Swing. [1968]. * Swarbick, Brian. Every Duffer's Guide to Good Golf. [1973]. * Cotton, Henry. The Picture Story of the Golf Game. Boards. N.d. * Coyne, John, ed. The New Golf for Women. [1973]. * Cousins & Pottinger. An Atlas of Golf. [1974]. * Cossey, Rosalynde. Golfing Ladies: Five Centuries of Golf in Great Britain and Ireland. [1984]. Chinnock, Frank. How to Break 90 - Consistently! [1976]. * Chamberlain, Peter. Good Golf. [1985]. * Grout, Jack. Let Me Teach You Golf as I Taught Jack Nicklaus. 1975. * Graham, David. Your Way to Winning Golf. 1st UK Ed. [1986]. * Saunders, Vivien. The Complete Woman Golfer. Fwd. by Alliss. (Tears to upper front dj panel.) [1975]. * Saunders. The Golfing Mind. [1984]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, all but 1 in jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Chipping to some jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).
113. (Golf) Davis, William. Great Golf Courses of the World. [1974]. * Tyler, Martin, ed. The Sportsman's World of Golf. [1976]. * Brown, Gene. The Complete Book of Golf. [1980]. * Stirk, Davis. Golf: The History of an Obsession. [1987]. * Stewart, Baddiel, Sarah. Golf, the Golden Years: A Pictorial Anthology. Review copy, inscr. & signed by Baddiel to the Murdochs. [1989]. * Elliott, Allan & J.A. May. Golf Monthly Illustrated History of Golf. [1990].Thomas, ed. A Tribute to Golf: A Celebration in Art, Photography and Literature. [1990]. * Ferrier, Bob. The World Atlas of Golf Courses. [1990]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good or better.
(150/250).
114. (Golf) Evans, Webster. Encyclopedia of Golf. [1971]. * Steele, Donald & Peter Ryde, eds. The Shell International Encyclopedia of Golf. [1975]. * Golf Digest. The Best of Golf Digest: The First 25 Years. [1975]. * Simek & O'Brien. Total Golf: A Behavioral Approach... 1981. * Cooke, Bernard. Newnes All Colour Guide: Golf. [1985]. * Morrison, Ian, ed. The Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Golf. [1986]. * Pilley, Phil. Golfing Art. [1988]. * Pinner, John. The History of Golf. [1988]. * Peper. Golf in America: The First One Hundred Years. A.L.s. from Herb Graffis to Murdoh laid-in. [1988]. * Petrie, Simpson, Gordon. Golfing Greats: Great Britain and Ireland. [1989]. * Tom. Back Then: A Pictorial History of American Golf. [1990]. * Wiren. PGA Teaching Manual: The Art and Science of Golf Instruction. Inscr. & signed from Wiren to Murdoch. [1990]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 1 are First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Very good or better.
(200/300).
115. (Golf) Ford, Doug. Start Golf Young. Dj. [1957]. * Ford. Getting Started in Golf. Cloth. [1964]. * Faulkner, Max. Golf - Right from the Start. Dj. 1st Ed. [1955]. * Faulkner & Louis Stanley. The Faulkner Method. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1952]. * Scott, Tom, ed. Golfing Techniques in Pictures. Dj (chipped & torn). 1st Ed. [1957]. * Jacobs, John. Golf. Dj. 1st Ed. [1963]. * Ellis, Wes. All-Weather Golf. Dj. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Plumridge, Chris. How to Play Golf. Dj. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Aultman, Dick & Ken Bowden. The Methods of Golf's Masters. Dj. 1st Ed. [1975]. * Jacobs, John. Practical Golf. Dj. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Jacobs. Golf Doctor. Dj. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Sommers, Robert & Cal Brown. Great Shots. Dj. 1st Ed. [1989]. Together, 12 vols. Illus.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Good to very good condition. (150/250).
116. (Golf) Gottlieb, Harry. Golf for Southpaws. [1953]. * Camerer, Dave. Golf with the Masters: The Secret to Better Golf. [1955]. * Camerer, ed. Improve Your Golf. [1958]. * Gibson, Nevin. The Encyclopedia of Golf, with the Official All-Time Records. Inscr. & signed from Gibson to Murdoch. (Tape to extremities.) [1958]. * Campbell, Bailey. Golf Lessons from Sam Snead. [1964]. * Boros, Julius. Swing Easy, Hit Hard. [1965]. * Dunn, Seymour. Golf Fundamentals. Cloth. Reprint Ed. 1977. * Peper, George. Scrambling Golf: How to Get Out of Trouble and Into the Cup. [1977]. * Norwood, Joe. Joe Norwood's Golf-O-Metrics. 1978. * Goodner, Ross. Golf's Greatest: The Legendary World Golf Hall of Famers. 1978. * Gallwey, W.T. The Inner Game of Golf. [1981]. * Boswell, Thomas. Strokes of Genius. 1987. Together, 12 vols. Illus. All but 1 in jackets. All but 1 First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Some chipping & stains to jackets, else good to very good. (150/250).
117. (Golf) Graham, A.S. Please Sir, I've Broken my Arm: A Sporting Commentary in Cartoons. (Wear to dj spine.) [1959]. * Stobbs. Tackle Golf This Way. [1961]. * Stobbs. An ABC of Golf. [1964]. * Stobbs. At Random through the Green. [1966]. * Graham. Graham's Golf Club. Fwd. by Longhurst. [1965]. * Herold, Don. Adventures in Golf or, How to Golf Your Troubles Away. [1965]. * Dobereiner, Peter. Preferred Lies About Golf.... [1987]. * Golf Magazine. Golf Magazine's Handbook of Golf Strategy. Ed. by Scharff. Wraps. [1973]. * Sheehan, Larry. The Whole Golf Catalogue. Wraps. [1979]. * Wood, Harry. Golfing Curios and "The Like." Wraps. [1980]. * Stirling, John. Golf: The Skills of the Game. [1985]. * Brooke-Taylor, Tim. Tim Brooke-Taylor's Golf Bag. [1988]. * Goodwin, Stephen. The Greatest Masters: The 1986 Masters & Golf's Elite. [1988]. Together, 13 vols. Some illus. 2 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 1 in jackets. Most First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good or better. (200/300).
118. (Golf) Group of approx. 45 paperback (plus a few ex-lib. hardcover) modern golf books, incl. various issues of Golf Digest.
Various places: various dates.
Good to very good. (60/90).
119. (Golf) Gustavson, Lealand. Enjoy Your Golf. Dj. [1954]. * Pollard, Jack. Gregory's Australian Guide to Golf. Dj. [c.1960's]. * Gregson, Malcolm. Golf with Gregson: An Autobiography. Dj. [1968]. * Gresswell, Peter. Week-end Golfer. Dj. [1977]. * 1981 Private Country Club Guest Policy Directory. Wraps. (Dampstained.) 1981. * AA Guide to Golf in Great Britain. Fwd. by Gary Player. Dj. [1977]. * Another copy. Fwd. by Tony Jacklin. Wraps. [1984]. * Morris & Cobb. Great Golf Holes of Hawaii. Boards. [1977]. * Miller. America's Greatest Golfing Resorts. Dj. (Inscr. & signed by Miller to Murdoch.) [1977]. * The Golf Course Guide to South Africa. Wraps. 1984. * Golfweek. Golf Guide to the South. Wraps. [1987]. * Green & Morgan. Classic Holes of Golf: 72 of the World's Greatest. Dj. [1989]. Together, 12 vols. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Very good overall.
(150/250).
120. (Golf) Hamilton, Edward & Charles Preston. Golfing America. [1958]. * Grimsley. Golf: Its History, People and Events. [1966]. * Baron, Harry. Golf Resorts of the U.S.A. [1967]. * Williams, Gwen. Unique Golf Resorts of the World. [1983]. * Williams, Michael. History of Golf. [1985]. * Williams. Grand Slam: Golf's Major Championships. [1988]. * Gregory, Paul. Greatest Moments in Golf. [1987]. * Levy, Lawrence & Brian Morgan. Golf Tours and Detours: Golf's Greatest Moments. [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Large sizes, jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Very good to fine.
(150/250).
121. (Golf) Hicks, Betty & Ellen Griffin. Golf Manual for Teachers. 1949. * Tuthill, Mex. Golf Without Gall. [1938]. * Turnsea, Jim. 12 Lessons to Better Golf. [1953]. * Turnsea. Low Score Golf. [1953]. * Scharff, Robert, ed. Golf Magazine's Encyclopedia of Golf. [1970]. * Golf Magazine. America's Golf Book. [1970]. * Golf Magazine. Great Golf Courses You Can Play. [1973]. * Dobereiner, Peter, ed. The Golfers: The Inside Story. Fwd. by Cotton. 1982. * Palmer, Norman & William Levy. Five Star Golf. Foreword by Eisenhower. [1964]. * Knight, Reg. Learn Golf Backwards. (Stain to dj.) 1965. * Littler, Gene. The Real Score. [1976]. * Obitz & Farley. Six Days to Better Golf. [1977]. Together, 12 vols. Cloth, all but first 4 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good in general. (150/250).
122. (Golf) Houghton. Golfer's Treasury. [1964]. * Connolly. P.G. Wodehouse: An Illustrated Biography. [1979]. * Davies. Dave's Dictionary of Golfing Terms. [1980]. * Olman & Olman. The Encyclopedia of Golf Collectibles. [1985]. * Hobbs. The Golfer's Companion: An Anthology of Golf Writing from 1457 to the Present. [1988]. * Brooke-Taylor. Tim Brooke-Taylor's Golf Bag. [1988]. * Williams. The Official History of the Ryder Cup, 1927-1989. [1989]. * Forsyth. Golf...is it only a Game? [1989]. * Bamberger. To the Linksland: A Golfing Adventure. [1992]. * Fabian-Baddiel. Miller's Golf Memorabilia. [1994]. * Shepherd & Peter Landau. Presidential Lies: The Illustrated History of White House Golf. [1996]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Fourth in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 1 in jackets. Most First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (120/180).
123. (Golf) Large group (4 boxes) of modern golf paperbacks and hardcovers.
Various places: various dates.
A nice group, most in very good or better condition - should be seen. (200/300).
124. (Golf) Lariar, ed. You've Got Me in a Hole: A Collection of the Best Golfing Cartoons by the Foremost Comic Artists. [1955]. * Cochran & Stobbs. The Search for the Perfect Swing. [1968]. * Toski. The Touch System for Better Golf. [1971]. * Dawkins. Keys to the Golf Swing. [1976]. * Morrison, ed. The Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Golf. [1986]. * Faldo. Golf - The Winning Formula. [1989]. * Hobbs. On the Green. [1991]. * Daly. Grip It and Rip It! [1992]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x8-1/2, cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine. (120/180).
125. (Golf) Life's Comedy, Out of Doors. Illus. incl. golf subjects. 12-1/4x9-1/2, pictorial wrappers.
New York: Mitchell & Miller, 1897.
From the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate to front inside cover. Chipping to fragile extremities, middle 4 pages detached, else about very good. (40/70).
126. (Golf) MacPherson. Golf Simplified. (Spine taped & perished.) 1936. * Beasley. The Most Difficult Golf Course in America: Golfus Latine. Signed. [1966]. * Wiren. Golf. [1971]. * Taylor. Golf's Great Winner: Jack Nicklaus. [1977]. * Tresidder. The Golfer Who Laughed. [1981]. * Williams. Daily Telegraph Pocket Sports Facts: Golf. [1984]. * Macdonald & Bolstad. Golf. [1961]. * Bolstad, Rotvig, et al. Golf. [1964]. * Potter. Golfmanship. [1968]. * Redford & Tremayne. Success in Golf. [1977]. * O'Connor & Redmond. Chrity O'Connor: His Autobiography. [1985]. * McDougall, Donald. Boswell & Son. [1978]. * Killeen, Albert. The Ten Million Dollar Golf Ball. Signed. [1983]. * Bryan, Mike. Dogleg Madness. [1988]. * Kennealy. Polo in the Rough. Signed. [1989]. Together, 15 vols. Cloth or boards, most in jacket. Most First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good to fine. (150/250).
127. (Golf) Martin. Fifty Years of American Golf. Cloth, slipcase. Facsimile Ed. 1966. * Palmer. 495 Golf Lessons. [1973]. * Deegan. Jack Nicklaus, the Golden Bear. [1974]. * Palmer. Arnold Palmer's Best 54 Golf Holes. 1977. * Peper. Golf's Supershots. 1982. * Palmer & Dobereiner. Arnold Palmer's Complete Book of Putting. [1986]. * Hay & Worthington. Golf School. [1986]. * Ballesteros. Natural Golf. 1988. * Leadbetter. The Golf Swing. [1990]. * Hauser. Arnold Palmer: A Personal Journey. [1994]. Together, 10 vols. 1 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 2 in jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (120/180).
128. (Golf) McCormack, Mark. The World of Professional Golf. 1968. * Ward-Thomas, Pat, et al. The World Atlas of Golf. [1976]. * Ramsey, Tom. Tom Ramsey's World of Golf. [1977]. * Steel, Donald. Guinness Golf Records, Facts and Championships. [1987]. * Flick, Jim. Square-to-Square Golf in Pictures. [1974]. * Irwin, Hale. Play Better Golf with Hale Irwin. [1980]. * Ward-Thomas, Pat, et al. The World Atlas of Golf. 1983. * Forsyth, Bruce. Golf - It's Only a Game, Isn't It? [1989]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 7th are First Editions. Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good to fine. (150/250).
129. (Golf) McMahon. Golf's Professional Man. Wraps. 1942. * Morrison. Here's How in Golf. Dj. (Good only.) [1949]. * Murray. The Golf Secret. Dj. 1954. * Murray. More Golf Secrets. Dj. (Tape to extremities.) 1955. * Luneman. Fairway Danger. Boards. (Ex-lib.) [1969]. * Sasse. Putting Facts and Fallacies. Wraps. 1974. * Cotton. Henry Cotton Says Play Better Golf. Illus. by Ullyet. Dj. [1976]. * Harding. Rainbow. Dj. [1979]. * Gibbins. Sudden Death. Dj. [1983]. * Nash & Zullo. The Golf Hall of Shame. Wraps. [1989]. * Labbance & Cornwell. The Golf Courses of New Hampshire. Wraps. Signed. [1989]. * Labbance & Cornwell. Vermont Golf Courses: A Player's Guide. Wraps. Signed. [1987]. * Ritson. Golf Your Way. Dj. [1992]. * Harrods. The Golfing Record Book. Boards. N.d. * Wind, et al. Sports Illustrated Golf. Dj. [1994]. Together, 15 vols. Some First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Good to very good. (100/150).
130. (Golf) Merrill. The Golf Course Guide. Chipped Dj. [1950]. * Galin. Golf in Europe: A Traveler's Guide to 20 of Europe's Best Golf Courses. Dj. [1967]. * McCormack. The Wonderful World of Professional Golf. Dj. 1973. * De Guerre & Faillot. Europe's Golf Guide. Boards. [1982]. * Bunton. The History of the Heritage, 1969-1989. Wraps. [1989]. * Morrison. Here's How to Play Money Golf. Dj. 1953. * Galvano. Secrets of the Perfect Golf Swing. Dj. [1962]. * Moody. Golf How/By Orville How? Dj. [1972]. * Gleason. The Great, the Grand and the Also-Ran. Dj. [1976]. * Woy & Patterson. Sign 'Em Up, Bucky. Dj. [1975]. * King, Leslie. Golf Instruction Kit. Booklets in slipcase. N.d. * Dexter, Ted. My Golf. Dj. [1982]. * Armour, Tommy. How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time. Cloth. Reprint Ed. N.d. * Stirling. Fit for Golf. Boards. [1984]. Together, 14 vols. Most illus. Almost all First Editions. Various places: various dates.
All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good to fine. (150/250).
131. (Golf) Morrison. Better Golf Without Practice. 1940. * Jacobs. Practical Golf. [1972]. * Flick. Square-to-Square Golf in Pictures. [1974]. * Aultman & Bowden. The Methods of Golf's Masters. [1975]. * Mulvoy & Spender. Golf: The Passion and the Challenge. [1977]. * Jacobs & Aultman. Quick Cures for Weekend Golfers. [1979]. * Irwin. Play Better Golf with Hale Irwin. Signed. [1980]. * Kostis. The Inside Path to Better Golf. [1982]. * Lawliss. Great Resorts of America. [1983]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x8, jackets. Mostly First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Some rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
132. (Golf) Motor: The Automotive Business Paper. Cover golf art. Wraps. July 1927. * Gottlieb. Golf for Southpaws. Dj. (Tears to dj.) [1953]. * Life Magazine. Article "Ben Hogan Tells his Secret." Wraps. Aug. 8, 1955. * McCormack. The World of Professional Golf. Cloth. 1968. * McCormack. The Wonderful World of Professional Golf. Dj. 1973. * Cousins & Pottinger. An Atlas of Golf. Dj. [1974]. * McLean & Wallace. DB Golf Annual. Dj. [1974]. * Golf Digest. The Best of Golf Digest, 1950-1975: The First 25 Years. Dj. [1975]. * Trevino. Groove Your Golf Swing My Way. Dj. 1976. * Uplands Golf Club 1992-1982, Sixtieth Anniversary. Wraps. 1982. * Levy & Morgan. Golf Tours and Detours: Golf's Greatest Moments. Dj. [1987]. * Sampson & Milosevich. Texas Golf Legends. Dj. Signed. [1993]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good in general. (120/180).
133. (Golf) Price. The World of Golf. [1962]. * Jenkins. The Best 18 Golf Holes in America. [1966]. * Palmer. Situation Golf. [1970]. * Jones, Jr. The Golf Courses of Robert Trent Jones, Jr. [1988]. * Morrison. 100 Greatest Golfers. [1988]. * Stewart, ed. A Tribute to Golf: A Celebration in Art, Photography and Literature. [1990]. * Nicklaus. The Golf Courses of Jack Nicklaus. [1989]. * Barrett. The Complete Golf Chronicle. [1994]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Various large sizes, jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine. (150/200).
