Sale 167

The Golf Book
Collection of John Downie
(with additions)

Thursday, August 13, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


186. (Instruction) Hogan. Power Golf. [1948]. * East. Better Golf in 5 Minutes. [1956]. * Brown. Out of the Bag. [1964]. * Scott. Secrets of the Golfing Greats. (Markings.) [1965]. * Ellis. All-Weather Golf. [1967]. * Anon. The Golfing Machine: The Star System of G.O.L.F. 1969. * Sports Illustrated Book of Golf. [1970]. * Trevillon. The Perfect Putting Method. [1971]. * McAdams, ed. How to Break 90/80/Par. [1973]. * Pratt & Jennison. Year-Round Conditioning for Part-Time Golfers. 1979. * Dexter. My Golf. [1982]. * Knudson. The Natural Golf Swing. Signed. [1988]. * Ollstein. Combat Golf. [1996]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Some chipping & rubbing to jackets, else very good. (120/180).

187. (Instruction) Jones & Brown. Swinging Into Golf. 7th Ed. [1938]. * Robinson. Golf Secrets of the Pros. [1956]. * Sanders. Compact Golf. [1964]. * Miller. Pure Golf. 1976. * Watson & Seitz. Getting Up and Down. [1983]. * Blake. The Golf Swing of the Future. 2nd Ed. [1985]. * Venturi & Barkow. The Venturi Analysis. [1981]. * Venturi & Wade. Ken Venturi's Stroke Savers. 1987. * Feherty & Fine. Play to Win: Golf. Boards. [1987]. * Miller & Tolhurst. Johnny Miller's Golf for Juniors. 1987. * Pelz. Putt Like the Pros. [1989]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, all but 1 in jackets. All but 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

188. (Instruction) King, Leslie. The Master Key to Success at Golf. 2 copies. [1962]. * Swarbrick, Brian. The Duffer's Guide to Bogey Golf. [1973]. * Pro Panel of Golf Digest. How to Solve Your Golf Problems. [1963]. * Golf Digest. Better Golf for Boys. [1965]. * Reed. Golfin' with a Dolphin. Boards. [1971]. * Armour. How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time. (Tape to endpapers.) 1953. * Musser. Turf Management. [1950]. * Anderson. Heard at the 19th. [1966]. * Chui. Golf. [1969]. * Mehlhorn & Shave. Golf Secrets Exposed. Wraps. Signed. 1984. * Miller, Johnny. Pure Golf. 1976. * Alliss, Peter, ed. Stroke-Saving for the Handcap Golfer. [1979]. * Eastep, Wayne. Last Blast at Wethersfield. [1983]. * Margolies, John. Miniature Golf. [1987]. Together, 14 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 2 in jackets. Most First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good to fine. (150/250).

189. (Instruction) Middlecoff. Golf Doctor. Foreword by Bob Hope. [1950]. * Wind, ed. Tips from the Top. [1956]. * Wind, ed. Tips from the Top, Book 2. [1957]. * Middlecoff. Master Guide to Better Golf. [1960]. * Boros. How to Play Golf with an Effortless Swing. [1964]. * Allen. Play the Best Courses: Great Golf in the British Isles. [1973]. * Nicklaus. Golf My Way. [1974]. * Daalen. The International Golf Guide. Wraps. [1976]. * Plumridge. How to Play Golf. [1979]. * Nelford. Seasons in a Golfer's Life. Wraps. [1984]. * Hogan. 5 Days to Golfing Excellence. [1986]. * Cooke. Golf: The Professional Approcah. [1987]. * Couples & Andrisani. Total Shotmaking: The Golfer's Guide to Lower Scoring. [1994]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. Two in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (100/150).

190. (Instruction) Middlecoff. The Winning Touch in Golf: A Psychological Approach. [1961]. * Middlecoff. Master Guide to Better Golf. 2nd Ed. [1960]. * Palmer. Arnold Palmer's Golf Book: "Hit It Hard!" 1st UK Ed. (Tears to dj.) [1960]. * Middlecoff. The Golf Swing. 2nd Ed. [1969]. * Wadkins, et al. Better Golf. [1972]. * Toski & Flick. How to Become a Better Golfer. 5th Ed. Signed by Toski. [1980]. * Runyan. The Short Way to Lower Scoring. [1979]. * Horton. Golf: How to Improve Your Game. [1988]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Jackets. All but 2 are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good in general. (100/150).

191. (Instruction) Morrison, Alex. Better Golf Without Practice. 1940. * Igoe. Hooks and Slices: A Parody on Golf. [1962]. * Weetman & Ballantine. Add to Your Golf-Power. [1963]. * McGurn & Williams. Golf Power in Motion. [1967]. * Michael. Golf's Winning Stroke: Putting. [1967]. * Golf Digest. 80 Five-Minute Golf Lessons. [1968]. * Humphreys, Eric. The Dunlop Golfer's Companion. 1977. * Geibergber, Al. Tempo: Golf's Master Key... [1980]. * Metz, Richard. The Graduated Swing Method. [1981]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good or better. (150/250).

192. (Instruction) Morrison. A New Way to Better Golf. [1932]. * Ferrier. Low Score Golf. [1948]. * Revolta & Cleveland. Johnny Revolta's Short Cuts to Better Golf. [1953]. * Scott. Golf with the Experts. [1960]. * Penna & Farley. My Wonderful World of Golf. [1965]. * Chinnock. How to Break 90 - Consistently! [1976]. * Humphreys. The Dunlop Golfer's Companion. (Ex-Schulenberg collection.) 1977. * Ballard. How to Perfect Your Golf Swing. [1982]. * Low. The Master of Putting. 1984. * Saunders. The Golfing Mind. [1987]. * Barber. Top Tips from Some Senior Pros. [1990]. * Plus 6 vols. in wrappers. Together, 17 vols. Illus. Last 6 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 2 in jackets. Many First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Good to very good overall. (100/150).

193. (Instruction) Novak. Par Golf in 8 Steps. [1951]. * Farrell. If I Were in Your Golf Shoes. [1951]. * Faulkner & Stanley. The Faulkner Method. [1952]. * Turnsea. 12 Lessons to Better Golf. [1953]. * Heise. Super Golf with Self-Hypnosis. [1962]. * Runyan. Paul Runyan's Book for Senior Golfers. [1962]. * Casper. Golf Shotmaking with Bill Casper. [1966]. * Casper. Billy Casper's "My Million-Dollar Shots." [1970]. * Wiren. Golf. (Ex-lib., no dj.) [1971]. * Trevillion. Save Strokes Like the Stars. [1972]. * Sanders. Come Swing with Me: My Life on and off the Tour. 1974. * Gleason. The Great, the Grand and the Also-Ran. [1976]. * Huston. Golf and Murphy's Law. [1981]. * Dobereiner. Golf Rules Explained. [1988]. * Graham & Yocum. Mental Toughness Training for Golf. [1990]. Together, 15 vols. Illus. Jackets. Mostly First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (150/250).

194. (Instruction) Snead. How to Play Golf. [1952]. * Hogan. Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf. [1957]. * Scott & Cousins. Golf Begins at 45. [1960]. * Smith. The Young Sportsman's Guide to Golf. [1961]. * Ford, Snead & Rosburg. Golf Digest Trilogy: The Wedge Book, the Driver Book, the Putter Book. 3 vols. in slipcase. [1963]. * Naden. Golf. (Ex-lib.) [1970]. * Cotton. Study the Game with Henry Cotton. [1974]. * Morley. The Missing Link: Golf and the Mind. 1976. * Shankland, et al. The Golfer's Stroke-Saving Handbook. [1978]. * Langer & Saunders. Langer on Putting. [1987]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, all but 3 in jackets. Most First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Good to very good. (100/150).

195. (Instruction) Stanley. How to be a Better Woman Golfer. [1952]. * Smith & Taylor. The Secret of...Holing Putts! [1961]. * Casper & Collett. Chipping and Putting: Golf Around the Green. [1961]. * Musser. Turf Management. 2nd Ed. [1962]. * Galvano. Secrets of the Perfect Golf Swing. [1962]. * Pro Panel of Golf Digest. How to Solve Your Golf Problems. [1963]. * Brown. Fell's Teen Age Guide to Winning Golf. [1963]. * Haliburton. Rabbit into Tiger. (No dj.) [1964]. * Campbell. Golf Lessons from Sam Snead. [1964]. * Spence. Golf Pro for God. [1965]. * Armour. Tommy Armour's ABC's of Golf. [1967]. * Weiskopf. Go for the Flag. [1969]. * Wren & Coop. The New Golf Mind. [1978]. * Hay. Skills & Tactics of Golf. [1980]. * Mehlhorn & Shave. Golf Secrets Exposed. Wraps. Signed. 1984. * Lewis. Curing Hooks and Slices. [1993]. * de Ponceau. The Game of Golf. [1993]. Together, 17 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1 in jackets. Almost all First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

196. (Instruction) Thomson. How to Play Golf. 1946. * Nichols. Never Say Never: The Psychology of Winning Golf. Signed. [1965]. * McGurn, et al. Golf Power in Motion. Signed by Steve Williams. [1967]. * Adwick. X-Ray Way to Master Golf. [1970]. * Mr. X. Golf Lessons with Mr. X. [1969]. * Mr. X. More Golf Lessons with Mr. X. [1972]. * Daro & Graffis. The Inside Swing: Key to Better Golf. [1972]. * Player. Golf Begins at 50. [1988]. * Hall. The Executive Trap: How to Play Your Personal Best on the Golf Course and On the Job. [1992]. * Robertson. From Tee to Green: Your Way to Lower Scores. [1993]. * O'Connor. Christy O'Connor Junior's Golf Masterclass. [1993]. * Watson & Seitz. Tom Watson's Strategic Golf. [1993]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Jackets. Mostly First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better overall. (100/150).

197. (Instruction) Thomson. How to Play Golf. 8th Ed. 1939. * Armour. How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time. 1953. * Armour. A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour. [1959]. * Nicklaus. My 55 Ways to Lower Your Score. [1964]. * Handy. How to Hit a Golf Ball Straight. [1967]. * Rodriguez. Chi Chi's Secrets of Power Golf. [1967]. * Nicklaus. Take a Tip from Me. [1968]. * Aultman. Learn to Play Golf. Boards. Ex-lib. [1973]. * Rodriguez. Everybody's Golf Book. 1975. * O'Byrne. Senior Golf. [1977]. * Dobereiner. Golf Explained: How to Take Advantage of the Rules. Boards. [1977]. * Williams & Sheehan. You Can Hit the Golf Ball Farther. [1979]. * Lyle. Learning Golf: The Lyle Way. [1986]. * Lonetto. The Rythm: Being Your Best in Sport and Business. [1988]. * Rodriguez. 101 Super Shots: Every Golfer's Guide to Lower Scores. [1990]. Together, 15 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, all but 3 in jackets. Almost all First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

198. (Instruction) White. Easier Golf. [1924]. * McLean. Why Not Beat Bogey? [1937]. * Wilson. To Better Golf in Two Strides. [1938]. * Dante, Diegel & Elliott. The Nine Bad Shots of Golf and What to do About Them. 1st Canadian Ed. [1947]. * Sarazen, Snead, et al. The Golf Clinic. [1950]. * Weiss. 100 Handy Hints on How to Break 100. [1952]. * Morrison. Here's How to Play Money Golf. 1953. * Weetman. The Way to Golf. [1953]. * Ford. Start Golf Young. [1955]. * Mayer. How to Think and Swing Like of Golf Champion. [1958]. * Scott. Golf with the Experts. [1960]. * Faulkner. Golf - Right from the Start. [1965]. * Scott. Golf: Begin the Right Way. [1974]. * Ross, ed. 18 Tips from 18 Legends of Golf. Wraps. [1986]. Together, 14 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 6 in jackets. Mostly First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good. (120/180).

THE CHRONICLES OF GOLF

199. Johnston, Alastair J. & James F. Johnston. The Chronicles of Golf: 1457 to 1857. 11x8, jacket, slipcase. No. 252 of 900 copies. First Edition. [Cleveland: Privately Printed, [1993].

Fine - a highly desirable and already scarce book. (300/500).

200. Jones, Robert T. Bobby Jones on Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus from photographs. 12x9, pictorial wrappers bound-in to modern cloth. First Edition.

New York: New Metropolitan Fiction, [1930].

Donovan & Murdoch 22560 - Very good in plain modern cloth. (80/120).

JONES AND ROBERTS ON THE MASTERS

201. Jones, Robert T. & Clifford Roberts. The Masters Tournament. Illus. from photographs. Foreword by Bobby Jones & Clifford Roberts. 9-3/4x14, gilt-lettered green calf. First Edition.

[Augusta: Augusta National Golf Club, 1952].

Donovan & Murdoch 22830 - "Wilton Garrison" tooled in gilt to front cover. Scuffing to spine ends & corners, mild soiling; foxing, else very good - scarce. (800/1200).

EARLY AMERICAN AUTOGRAPH ALBUM

202. (Jones, Robert T. & others) 3x4-1/2" inch gilt-lettered morocco autograph album containing the signatures of golfers Robert T. (Bobby) Jones (July 16, 1927), Gene Sarazen (May 23, 1923, with "American Champion 1923" in his hand below), J.H. Cunningham (Dalhousie Semi-final, 1923), Tomas Gonto (? Open Champion, Argentina), Willie Hunter, Ted Bishop, Tommy Armour, Joe Kirkwood, Francis Ouimet, Joe Ezar, Arnold Palmer, Tony Manero, Bernard Darwin, Cyril Tolley, Macdonald Smith, W. Nolan, William Tulloch, Larry Montes, Joe & Willie Turnsea (1947) and several others (either illegible or unknown). N.p.: 1923-1960's.

Fine condition - a wonderful, early compilation of signatures of some of the golfing greats. (1000/1500).

203. (Jones, Robert T.) Brown, Innis, ed. Spalding's Athletic Library No. 4B: How to Play Golf...and How I Play Golf by Bobby Jones. Comment & lesons by Grantland Rice. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Ediiton Thus.

New York: American Sports Publishing, [1935].

Creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, slight curling to corners, else good. (70/100).

204. Keeler, O.B. The Autobiography of an Average Golfer. Gray cloth. First Edition.

New York: Greenberg, 1925.

Donovan & Murdoch 23000; Murdoch 413 - Keeler was descirbed by Murdoch as "Bobby Jones' Boswell": Keeler saw Jones win all 13 of his major championships and travelled more than 120,000 miles of golfing trails with his cohort. Faint stain to front joint area, else very good condition. (80/120).

205. Kelly, G.M. Golf in New Zealand: A Centennial History. Illus. Jacket. First Edition.

[Aukland]: N.Z.G.A., 1971.

Donovan & Murdoch 58870 - One of the best histories of New Zealand golf. Rubbing to jacket extremities & spine ends; white-out to name on upper half-title, else very good.

(50/80).

206. Lang, Andrew, et al. A Batch of Golfing Papers. Ed. by R. Barclay. Illus. by John Duncan. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. First Edition.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, et al., [1892].

Donovan & Murdoch 3320; Murdoch 34 - Lang was a Scottish poet and story-teller (his Fairy Book series was a favorite among Victorian children), and considered by some the Poet-Laureate of golf. Murdoch writes that this book "preserves for us some fine material that even today makes pleasant reading." Sunning to spine, spine leaning, else very good. (80/120).

207. Lang, Andrew, et al. A Batch of Golfing Papers. Ed. by R. Barclay. Dec. red cloth. First American Edition.

New York: M.F. Mansfield, [1897].

Donovan & Murdoch 3330; Murdoch 34 - Rubbing to spine head; owner's name to front free endpaper (dated 1897), else very good.

(80/120).

LEACH ON GREAT & HAPPY GOLFERS

208. Leach, Henry, ed. Great Golfers in the Making, by Thirty-four Famous Players. Illus. incl. frontis. port. of Herd, Taylor, Braid & Vardon. Gilt-lettered & dec. pink cloth. First Edition.

London: Methuen, [1907].

Donovan & Murdoch 23740; Murdoch 436 - "A very interesting book in that it tells the story of most of the very early and some of the very great golfers." Sunning to spine, small chip to spine head; foxing, else very good.

(400/700).

209. Leach, Henry. The Happy Golfer. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1914.

Dononvan & Murdoch 23770; Murdoch 437 - Mr. Leach wrote a number of charming essays on the intriguing subject of golf. As Murdoch states, he "loved the game, obviously, knew it well and defenced it against any criticism with controlled ferocity...." Rear hinge cracking, foxing to rear pastedown, else extremely good.

(400/700).

210. Leitch, Cecil. Golf Simplified. Frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition.

London: Thornton Butterworth, [1924].

Fading to covers, short tears to jacket; bookplate, else very good. (70/100).

211. Linskill, W.T. Golf. Illus. from drawings. Original pictorial blue cloth. Third Edition.

London: George Bell & Sons, 1895.

Donovan & Murdoch 3400; Murdoch 454 - One of the early books of instruction. A good friend of Tom Morris & fellow St. Andrean, Linskill was captain of the Cambridge University Golf Club, & a pioneer of golf in England, responisble for introducing golf to Cambridge and for establishing the Oxford vs. Cambrdge match in 1878. Soiling, else very good. (80/120).

212. (Lonsdale Library) Wethered, Joyce & Roger; Bernard Darwin; Horace Hutchinson & T.C. Simpson. The Game of Golf.... Illus. from 100 photographs. Jacket. First Trade Edition.

London: Seeley, Service, 1931.

Donovan & Murdoch 39500; Murdoch 843 - "An outstanding symposium on the game." Bookplate of the Victory Club. Soiling & small tears to jacket, else fine in very good jacket.

(100/150).

SCOTLAND'S GIFT: GOLF

213. Macdonald, Charles Blair. Scotland's Gift: Golf. Illus. incl. tipped-in color frontis. by Henry C. Frick. 10x7-1/4, 3/4 vellum & gilt-stamped red boards, morocco spine label, t.e.g. No. 137 of 260 copies. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1928.

Donovan & Murdoch 24770; Murdoch 475 - Macdonald was a pioneer of golf in America, and he laid out the courses at the Chicago Golf Club, the National on Long Island, and Mid-Ocean at Bermuda. Murdoch describes this as "one of the real masterpieces of golf literature." Signed by Macdonald on the limitation page. Rubbing to extremities, soiling to spine, else very good. (2000/3000).

214. MacLean, G.A. Golf Through the Ages, or The History of the Game, from B.C. to 1975 A.D. Intro. by the Secretary of Foreign Golf Affairs. Illus. by Lewis Hymers. Pictorial orange cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: Western Book Co., [1923].

Donovan & Murdoch 24970 - Rubberstamp of the Schulenburg Golf Library, Pretoria, to copyright page. Soiling, running to spine ends, small bump to lower edge of front cover, else very good. (70/100).

215. Maltby, Ralph. Golf Club Design, Fitting, Alteration & Repair: The Principles and Procedures. 2 copies. Illus. Jackets. First Edition & Second Edition, Revised & Expanded.

Newark: Faultless Sports, 1974 & 1982.

Both warmly inscribed & signed by Maltby to Joseph Murdoch on front free endpapers. First with tear to spine head, else very good condition. (70/100).

MARTIN ON AMERICAN GOLF

216. Martin, H.B. Fifty Years of American Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Trade Edition.

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1936.

Donovan & Murdoch 25520; Murdoch 493 - "This is one of the outstanding golf books, a comprehensive look back over the years which contains many wonderful pictures, including reproductions of the very early golf references in the American press." Very good. (150/250).

217. Martin, H.B. Great Golfers in the Making. Illus. by the author. Pictorial cloth. First British Edition. London: John Lane, 1932.

Donovan & Murdoch 25580; Murdoch 497 - Sunning to extremities, soiling; foxing, else very good. (50/80).

218. Martin, H.B. Pictorial Golf. 3rd Ed. [1928]. * What's Wrong with Your Game. 1st Ed. 1930. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Pictorial cloth.

New York: Dodd, Mead, [1928] & 1930.

First with extra page of typed verse tipped-in before title, with offset to facing page, else both near fine. (100/150).

219. (Masters Tournament) Flaherty. The Masters. (Ex-lib. with markings.) [1961]. * Schaap. The Masters: The Winning of a Golf Classic. [1970]. * Taylor. The Masters: All About its History, its Records, its Players, its Remarkable Course and Even More Remarkable Tournament. Leather issue. [1973]. * Another copy. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1973]. * Taylor. The Masters: An Illustrated History. 3rd Ed. [1981]. * Taylor. The Masters: Golf's Most Prestigious Tradition. [1986]. Together, 6 vols. All but 1 in jackets. All but 2 First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

First good only, others very good or better.

(120/180).

220. Mitchell, Abe. Down to Scratch. 4th Ed. [1934]. * Length on the Links: A Book for Players in all Stages Revealing the Secrets of the Long Ball. 1st Ed. [1935]. * Essentials of Golf. 16th Ed. [1937]. Together, 3 vols. All edited by J. Martin. Illus. Cloth, last in jacket. London: various dates.

Jacket of last somewhat chipped, else very good, others about fine. (80/120).

221. Montague, W.K. The Golf of Our Fathers. Illus. from photographs of Scottish & British golfers of yore. 10-1/2x7-3/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. Second Edition, Revised.

[Duluth: W.K. Montague, 1953].

Donovan & Murdoch 26680 - Signed by Montague on the front free endpaper. A bit of sunning to upper extremities; price to front free endpaper, else a very good copy of this uncommon book. (100/150).

222. Mortimer, Charles G. & Fred Pignon. The Story of the Open Golf Championship (1860-1950). Illus. incl. 10 maps. 2 copies. Cloth, 1 in jacket. First Editions. London: Jarrolds, [1952].

Donovan & Murdoch 27050 - Near fine.

(40/60).

MURDOCH'S FAMED BIBLIOGRAPHY

223. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Library of Golf 1743-1966: A Bibliography of Golf Books, Indexed Alphabetically, Chronologically, & by Subject Matter. Gilt-stamped & lettered cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Detroit: Gale Research, 1968.

Short tear to page 307 margin, else fine.

(700/1000).

AND SUPPLEMENT

224. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Library of Golf. Supplement to 1977. Pictorial wrappers. Cancelled Printer's Extra, lacking title page. N.p.: [1977].

Inscribed & signed by Joseph Murdoch to fellow bibliographer Dick Donovan on inside front cover, with Murdoch's bookplate below. About fine. (300/500).

225. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. & Janet Seagle. Golf: A Guide to Information Sources. Black & orange cloth. First Edition.

Detroit: Gale Research, [1979].

Inscribed & signed by Murdoch on the title page. Near fine. (200/300).

SIGNED BY BYRON NELSON

226. Nelson, Byron. Winning Golf. Jacket. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1946].

Inscribed & signed by Nelson on the front free endpaper, dated 1946. Price clipped, chipping & tears to jacket, piece lacking from jacket spine head, else good to very good. (100/150).

FROM MURDOCH'S LIBRARY

227. (New York Golf) Metropolitan Golf Association Year Book. 4 editions, for the years 1936, 1939, 1940 & 1941. Gilt-lettered green cloth.

New York: MGA, 1936-41.

The Association began in 1897, intended as a local (New York) branch of the U.S.G.A. From the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Fine. (100/150).

228. Niblick [Charles Stedman Hanks]. Hints to Golfers. Illus. Red & green dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies. Seventh Edition.

Boston: O.K. Niblick, [1903].

Donovan & Murdoch 27690 - Insect damage to extremities of covers; 1904 inscription to half-title, else very good. (50/80).

TWO SIGNED BY NICKLAUS

229. Nicklaus, Jack & Ken Bowden. Jack Nicklaus' Lesson Tee. Illus. by Jim McQueen. 11x8, gilt-lettered padded reddish leather, pictorial cover label. [1977]. * My Most Memorable Shots in the Majors. Cloth, jacket. [1988]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. [Norwalk & Trumbull:.

Golf Digest, 1977 & 1988].

Both signed by Nicklaus on the front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

230. Nicklaus, Jack. 8x10 original black & white photograph of Nicklaus putting. N.p.: [c.1970].

Inscribed & signed by Nicklaus. Fine. (80/120).

231. Nicklaus, Jack. Group of 23 original black & white photographs of Nicklaus, publicity shots and candids, playing golf, accepting trophies and checks, etc. 8x10 or smaller.

Various places: [c.1965-66].

The photographs are from the archives of The Golfer magazine, and were used in their publications - a number have captions on versos and are accompanied by press releases.

(100/150).

232. Nicklaus, Jack. My 55 Ways to Lower Your Score. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Another copy. 1st Japanese Ed. (Stain to spine foot.) [1964]. * Another copy. 1st French Ed. [1966]. * Take a Tip from Me. 1st Ed. [1968]. * With Wind. The Greatest Game of All: My Life in Golf. 1st Ed. [1969]. * With Bowden. Golf My Way. 1st UK Ed. (Damp-warping.) [1974]. * With Bowden. Jack Nicklaus' Lesson Tee. 1st Ed. [1977]. * My Most Memorable Shots in the Majors. 1st Ed. [1988]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates.

All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Good to very good.

(100/150).

233. (Nicklaus, Jack) Grout. Let Me Teach You Golf as I Taught Jack Nicklaus. 1975. * Nicklaus. Jack Nicklaus' Playing Lessons. [1977]. * Nicklaus. Jack Nicklaus On & Off the Fairway. [1978]. * Nicklaus. The Full Swing. [1984]. * Nicklaus. Play Better Golf: An Illustrated Guide to Lower Scores. [1988]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x8, jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (100/150).

234. Northern California Golf Association. Handicap Ratings. 4 vols., comprising 1963, 1964, 1965 & 1966. * NCGA Blue Book. 7 vols. 1967-72, 1976 & 1977. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates.

From the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplates. Very good overall. (60/90).

235. (Novels) Pickens. The Golf Bum. [1970]. * Jenkins. The Dogged Victims of Inexorable Fate. [1970]. * Jenkins. Dead Solid Perfect. 1974. * Ball. Death of a Low-Handicap Man. (Ex-lib. with markings.) [1974]. * McDougall. Davie. [1977]. * McDougall. Boswell & Son. [1978]. * Law. Death Under Par. (Ex-lib. with markings.) 1981. * Miles. Double Eagle. [1987]. * Bryan. Dogleg Madness. [1988]. * Bartlett. Death is a Two-Stroke Penalty. [1991]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Two ex-library vols. are good only, others very good or better. (100/150).

236. (Open Championships) Scott. The Golfers' Year. [1951]. * Lema & Brown. Golfer's Gold: An Inside View of the Pro Tour. Signed by Tony Lema. [1964]. * Flaherty. The U.S. Open [1895-1965]. 1966. * Trevillon. Dead Heat: The '69 Ryder Cup Classic. [1969]. * The Open Golf Championship, Played Over the Old Course at St. Andrews. Wraps. 1970. * Schaap. Massacre at Winged Foot: The U.S. Open Minute by Minute. [1974]. * Jacklin, ed. The Ryder Cup '85. [1985]. * Mosey & Mosey. On the Golf Tour: A Journeyman Professional's Story. [1989]. * Manning. In Search of the Senior Tour. [1994]. * 1994 PGA Tour: Official Media Guide of the PGA Tour. [1994]. * Graubart. Golf's Greatest Championship: The 1960 U.S. Open. [1997]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better overall. (150/250).

237. Ouimet, Francis. A Game of Golf: A Book of Reminiscences. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Green cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932.

Donovan & Murdoch 28470 - Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

238. (Ouimet, Francis) First Day Cover with Ouimet stamp, with cachet honoring Francis Ouimet, and signed by 7 golfers: Tommy Bolt, Doug Sanders, Jack Burke, Charles Gifford, Charles Cody, Chandler Harper & H.G. Picard.

Brookline, MA: 1988.

Fine. (100/150).

TWO SIGNED BY PALMER

239. Palmer, Arnold. My Game and Yours. [1965]. * With William Barry Furlong. Go for Broke! [1973]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

New York: Simon & Schuster, [1965 & 1973].

Both signed by Palmer on the title pages. Price clipped, first with chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

240. Palmer, Arnold. Original signed black & white photograph of Arnold Palmer. 5-3/4x4-1/4, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d..

Signed by Palmer across his white shirt. Fine -an attractive image. (70/100).

241. (Palmer, Arnold) Group of 25 original black & white photographs of Palmer, publicity shots and candids, playing golf, kissing his wife, accepting trophies, signing autographs, etc. 8x10 or smaller. Various places: [c.1966].

The photographs are from the archives of The Golfer magazine, and were used in their publications - a number have captions on versos and are accompanied by press releases.

(100/150).

242. Palmer, Arnold. Palmer. Arnold Palmer's Golf Book: "Hit It Hard!" 2nd UK Ed. [1961]. * Portrait of a Professional Golfer. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Arnold Palmer. By the editors of Golf Digest Magazine. 2 copies. Cloth & wraps eds. [1967 & 1968]. * My Game and Yours. 1st Ed. Dj. [1965]. * Go for Broke! My Philosophy of Winning Golf. 1st Ed. Dj. [1973]. * Arnold Palmer's Best 54 Golf Holes. 1st Ed. 1977. * With Dobereiner. Arnold Palmer's Complete Book of Putting. 1st Ed. Dj. [1986]. * Play Great Golf. 1st UK Ed. 1988. Together, 9 vols. Most illus. All but 2 in jackets.

Various places: various dates.

All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Good to very good.

(150/250).

243. (Palmer, Arnold) Terracotta finished ceramic portrait bust of Palmer in an open-collar shirt, approx. 3/4 life-size scale mounted on wooden base, by B. Powers. Placque stating "Arnold Palmer Exhibition 1980" mounted to base.

N.p.: 1980.

Inscribed & signed by Palmer on the wooden base in ink. Fine. (300/500).

244. Paton, James, ed. Scottish History and Life. Illus. incl. photogravure frontis. 13-1/4x9, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1902.

Includes a chapter by John Kerr on "Archery, Golf, and Curling." From the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate to front pastedown. Rubbing to spine ends, cloth torn along lower front joint, else about very good.

(80/120).

245. Patten, William, ed. The Book of Sport. Contributions by numerous authors writing on various sports. Profusely illus. from drawings & photographs, incl. hand-colored frontis. of a fox hunt by Henry Hutt. Folio, 14x10-1/4, 3/4 dark green crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 37 of 450 Deluxe copies. First Edition.

New York: J.F. Taylor, 1901.

From the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate to front pastedown. Contains articles on women's and men's golf by Miss Underhill, Beatrix Hoyt, H.L. FitzPatrick, H.M. Harriman, and Findlay S. Douglas. The volume also covers tennis, raquet ball, lawn tennis, polo, fox-hunting, equestrian, automobiles, & yachting. Scuffing to joints, spine bands, corners & a bit to extremities, fraying to spine ends, otherwise very good - an early & impressive work on American "leisure" sports. (100/150).

246. (PGA Tour) PGA. The Book of Golf...Ryder Cup Golf Matches, Pinehurst, N.C. Nov. 2 and 4, 1951. 1951. * Graffis. The PGA. [1975]. * Peper. Golf Courses of the PGA Tour. Slipcase. [1986]. * Barkow. The History of the PGA Tour. [1989]. * Lancer, ed. PGA Tour '90. [1990]. * Wiren. The PGA Manual of Golf. [1991]. * Astor. The PGA World Golf Hall of Fame Book. [1991]. * Hershey. The Senior Tour and the Men Who Play It. [1992]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (200/300).

247. (Philadelphia Country Club) Philadelphia Country Club Charter, By-Laws, Rules.... Gilt-lettered cloth. Philadelphia: P.C.C., 1910.

Formerly in the collection of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate to front pastedown. The club was begun in 1890. Soiling & some sunning, else very good. (70/100).

248. Player, Gary. Gary Player's Golf Secrets. [1962]. * Grand Slam Golf. [1966]. * Play Golf with Player. (Dj torn & taped.) 1962. * Positive Golf. [1967]. * Gary Player's Golf Book for Young People. [1980]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Third good, others very good. (100/150).

IMPORTANT

COLLECTION OF POSTCARDS

249. (Postcards) Album of 25 color and black & white postcards of Scottish golf courses, incl. real-photo cards, and two small photographs of Scottish golfers, c.1920. Various places: [c.1920's-1950's].

About fine - some with interesting writing on versos. (80/120).

250. (Postcards) Album of 26 color and black & white postcards of Scottish golf courses, incl. real-photo cards.

Various places: [c.1920's-1960's].

About fine - some with interesting writing on versos. (70/100).

251. (Postcards) Album of 26 illustrated postcards, mostly vintage (c.1900-1920), depicting golf in humorous and serious forms.

Various places: various dates.

While there are a few modern postcards here, most are from the early part of the century, incl. reprinted illustrations from Punch, Crombie, etc. A near fine set - should be seen.

(200/300).

252. (Postcards) Album of 50 color and black & white postcards of American golf courses, incl. real-photo cards.

Various places: [c.1920's-1960's].

About fine in general; some with interesting writing on versos. (200/300).

253. (Postcards) Album of 52 color and black & white postcards of Canadian golf courses, incl. real-photo cards.

Various places: [c.1920's-1960's].

Most are from the courses of British Columbia. About fine in general; some with interesting writing on versos. (200/300).

254. (Postcards) Four small albums of postcards & scorecards from golf clubs around the world, incl. real-photo cards.

Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (100/150).

255. (Postcards) Collection of 2700 golf postcards, incl. real-photo cards, of golf courses & club houses around the United States, as well as the surrounding islands, Canada, Scotland, England, Belgium, Peru, South Africa and Mexico.

Various places: [c.1900-1974].

Very good to fine - a huge and comprehensive collection of golf postcards. (4000/7000).

256. Pottinger, George. Muirfield and the Honourable Company. Illus. with color plates, incl. frontis. Jacket. First Edition.

Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1972.

Donovan & Murdoch 68040; Murdoch 606.75 - Very good. (70/100).

GROUPS OF FRAMED PRINTS

257. (Print) Large color print of two modern professional golfers at Boca Grove golf course, painted by V. Griffith. 19-3/4x23-1/2, matted & framed. N.p.: [c.1980's].

Fine. (80/120).

258. (Print) Print entitled "The Prince of Prince's" by H. Mallaby-Deeley, for Vanity Fair magazine supplement. 14-1/2x8-1/4, matted & framed.

London: Vanity Fair, [c.1890's].

Soiling to lower margin & a bit to image, else very good. (70/100).

259. (Print) Reproduction photogravure of Old Tom Morris holding his golf club. 13-1/2x8-3/4, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d..

Originally taken sometime in the late 19th century, this is a fine modern reproduction of the famous image of Old Tom, attractively framed. (100/150).

260. (Print) Sandham, H. "The Club's The Thing." Original color mezzotint of gentlemen & lady golfers at the 18th hole, preparing to enjoy a case of Canadian Club Whisky. 16x21-3/4, matted & framed. Paris: Goupil, 1898.

A near fine, likely modern reproduction of this wonderful image. (200/300).

261. (Printing Plates) Two printing plates for a 1930's golf magazine, one of Gil Nicholls & one of Willie Ogg. 4-1/4x2, on wooden blocks.

N.p.: [c.1930's].

Fine. (50/80).

262. (Prints) 11 golf prints depicting various modern scenes. Various sizes, most framed.

Various places: various dates.

The prints are mostly modern and include humorous illustrations, Leroy Neiman print, championship open posters, etc. About fine.

(150/250).


The Golf Book
Collection of John Downie
(with additions)

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 77. BARON
Lots 78. DARBYSHIRE through 133. PRICE
Lots 134. RENICK through 185. HOGAN
Lots 186. HOGAN through 262. PRINTS
Lots 263. PRINTS through 341. WOMEN'S







Contact Us



comments or suggestions