Sale 167

The Golf Book
Collection of John Downie
(with additions)

Thursday, August 13, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


263. (Prints) 11 golf prints depicting various golf scenes, incl. magazine covers, articles, etc.

Various places: various dates.

Very good. (50/80).

264. (Prints) 14 golf prints depicting various modern scenes. Various sizes, framed. Also with Olympia beer sign depicting golfers.

Various places: various dates.

The prints are mostly modern and include humorous illustrations, historical prints, etc.

(150/250).

265. (Prints) Adams, Douglas. "A Difficult Bunker" & "The Drive." Two color reproduction prints from Adams' illustrations of 1893 (published first by Henry Graves in 1894). 22-1/2x29-3/4, framed.

N.p.: n.d..

Fine - handsome images. (150/250).

266. (Prints) Four black & white prints by Frank Reynolds & one by F. Townsend of golfers. Various sizes, matted & framed. N.p.: [c.1900-10].

Humorous illustrations, likely from magazines of the time. About fine. (100/150).

267. (Prints) Group of 4 color reproduction golf prints: "St. Andrews Royal and Ancient Golf Club House" by Judges (9x12-1/4). * Untitled print of golfers on the green (9-3/4x14). * "Three Hustlers Pick Up a Fourth." Dogs on the green (9-1/4x13-1/2). * "Just a Lucky Round." Dogs gambling over golf (9-1/4x13-1/2). Together, 4 prints, all matted & framed.

Various places: various dates.

Very good, nicely framed. (100/150).

268. (Prints) Group of 8 golf prints, mostly color reproducts, photo reproductions, etc. Included is one original watercolor entitled "Silence at the Tee!" showing a cherubic Scottish girl about to tee off. Various sizes, matted & framed.

Various places: various dates.

Three are from Norman Orr's "Classic Golf" print series. Very good to fine. (100/150).

269. (Prints) Three black & white prints by Frank Reynolds of golfers. 5-1/4x7, matted & framed.

N.p.: [c.1910].

Humorous illustrations by the famed golf illustrator, from magazines of the time. About fine.

(70/100).

270. (Prints) Two color golf prints: One is of a 1920's male golfer swinging, ladies & caddy in the background, 15-3/4x11-3/4, matted & framed. Second is by Don Lupo, portraits of the original 13 golfers enshrined in the World Golf Hall of Fame, 14x17-3/4, matted & framed, 1974.

N.p.: n.d. & 1974.

Fine. (80/100).

271. (Prints) Two hand-colored copper engravings, engraved by L. Josset, entitled St. Andrews 1800. Both depict different sets of golfers on the green at the Royal & Ancient. 9-3/4x12-1/2, attractively matted & framed. London: 1960.

Fine - handsome images. (100/150).

272. (Prints) Two wood-engraved golf prints from The Sporting and Dramatic News, entitled "The Golf Links at Felixstowe" (depicting Balfour golfing) & "The Parliamentary Golf Handicap." 14-1/2x9-3/4, matted & framed.

[London: Sporting & Dramatic News, 1890].

About fine. (100/150).

273. (Prose and History) Dickinson. A Round of Golf Courses: A Selection of the Best 18. (Chipping to dj, piece lacking from dj spine.) [1951]. * Steel. The Golfer's Bedside Book. (Dj chipped & worn.) [1965]. * Wild. The Loneliest Game. Signed. [1969]. * Barkow. Golf's Golden Grind: The History of the Tour. [1974]. * Cousins. Lords of the Links: The Story of Professional Golf. [1977]. * Stanley, ed. Pelham Golf Year. 2nd Ed. [1981]. * Dabbell. How We Won the Open: The Caddies' Stories. Wraps. [1990]. * Rubenstein. Links: An Insider's Tour Through the World of Golf. Inscr. & signed. [1990]. * Jenkins. Fairways and Greens: The Best Golf Writing of Dan Jenkins. [1994]. * Dodson. Final Rounds: A Father, a Son, the Golf Journey of a Lifetime. [1996]. * Finegan. Emerald Fairways and Foam-Flecked Seas: A Golfer's Pilgrimage to the Courses of Ireland. [1996]. * Rosaforte. Heartbreak Hill: Anatomy of a Ryder Cup. [1996]. Together, 12 vols. One in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. All but 6th are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Overall, very good or better. (150/250).

274. (Prose) Cousins. Golfers at Law. 1959. * Pennink. Frank Pennink's Golfer's Companion. [1962]. * Campbell. How to Become a Scratch Golfer. Signed. [1963]. * Bolt. The Hole Truth. [1971]. * Price. Golfer-at-Large. 2nd Ed. [1983]. * Smith. The Golf Widow's Revenge. [1986]. * Thelwell. Play It As It Lies. [1987]. * Puett & Apfelbaum. Golf Etiquette. [1992]. * Shoemaker. Extraordinary Golf: The Art of the Possible. [1996]. * Nielsen. Leslie Nielsen's Stupid Little Golf Book. [1995]. * Links. Follow the Wind. [1995]. Together, 12 vols. Cloth, all but 9th in jackets. Mostly First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (120/180).

275. (Prose) Dunn. The Complete Golf Joke Book. 1st Ed. 1953. * Marquand. Life at Happy Knoll. 3rd Ed. [1957]. * Potter. The Complete Golf Gamemanship. [1968]. * Swarbrick. The Duffer's Guide to Bogey Golf. [1973]. * Wind. The Lure of Golf. 1st UK Ed. [1971]. * Campbell. Patrick Campbell's Golfing Book. 3rd Ed. [1975]. * Hobbs. In Celebration of Golf. [1982]. * Wind. Following Through: Herbert Warren Wind on Golf. 1985. * Alliss. Peter Alliss' Most Memorable Golf. [1986]. * Marshall. In Golf We Trust: A Golfing Miscellany. 1st Ed. [1988]. * Callahan & Kindred. Around the World in 18 Holes. [1994]. * Pipkin. Fast Greens. Signed. [1994]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (150/250).

276. (Prose) Huston, ed. Great Golf Humor: A Collection of Stories & Articles. [1977]. * Jones. Great Golf Stories. [1982]. * Wodehouse. Fore! The Best of Wodehouse on Golf. Ed. by Bensen. 1983. * Shapiro, Dohn & Berger. Golf: A Turn-of-the-Century Treasury. [1986]. * Woosnam. Ian Woosnam's Golf Masterpieces: Classic Tales from the Clubhouse. [1988]. * Sommers. Golf Anecdotes. 1995. * Updike. Golf Dreams: Writings on Golf. 1996. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, all but 4th in jackets (as issued). First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Fine. (120/180).

277. (Prose) Keane. The Tour. [1974]. * Hobbs. Golf for the Connoisseur. [1979]. * Steel. Guinness Golf Records, Facts and Championships. [1980]. * Jacobsen. Buried Lies: True Tales and Tall Stories from the PGA Tour. [1993]. * Owen. My Usual Game: Adventures in Golf. [1995]. * Chambers. The Unplayable Lie: The Untold Story of Women and Discrimination in American Golf. [1995]. * Nelson. The Golfer's Book of Daily Inspiration. [1996]. * MacKenzie. The Spirit of St. Andrews. [1995]. * Murphy. The Kingdom of Shivas Irons. [1997]. * Kite. A Fairway to Heaven: My Lessons from Harvey Penick on Golf and Life. [1997]. Together, 10 vols. Some illus. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (150/250).

278. (Prose) Macbeth. Golf from A to Z. (Flaps adhered to endpapers.) [1935]. * Thompson. The Mental Side of Golf. 2nd Ed. [1947]. * Alliss. Alliss Through the Looking Glass: My World of Golf. 2nd Ed. [1963]. * Matson, ed. Off the Tee: Favourite Golfing Stories and Anecdotes of the Famous. 1st Am. Ed. [1964]. * Smartt. Golf Grave and Gay. [1964]. * Smartt. If You Must Play Golf. [1964]. * Argea. The Bear and I: The Story of the World's Most Famous Caddie. 1979. * Beck & Palmer. Golf Tales: Classic Stories from the Nineteenth Hole. [1991]. * Eberl. Golf is a Good Walk Spoiled. [1992]. * Penick. Harvey Penick's Little Red Book. [1992]. * Penick & Shrake. And if You Play Golf, You're My Friend. [1993]. * Morrison, ed. The Impossible Art of Golf: An Anthology of Golf Writing. 1994. Together, 12 vols. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. All but 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

279. (Prose) Marshall. The Haunted Major. 3rd Ed. [1932]. * Lawless. The Golfer's Companion. 2nd Ed. [1938]. * Cottrell. Go, Said the Bird. [1966]. * Tuttle. Drive for the Green. [1969]. * Christie. Murder on the Links. Ex-lib. [1971]. * Potter. Golfmanship. [1968]. * Wodehouse. The Golf Omnibus. 1st Am. Ed. [1973]. * Hallberg, ed. Perfect Lies: A Century of Great Golf Stories. [1990]. * Rubenstein. Touring Prose: Writings on Golf. [1992]. * Jarvie, ed. Great Golf Stories. [1993]. Together, 10 vols. Cloth, all but first two in jackets. Last 5 are First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Fifth good only (with ex-lib. markings), others very good or better. (120/180).

280. (Prose) Stevenson, W. Grant. Wee Johnnie Paterson & Other Humorous Sketches. Paper-covered boards. 1914. * Mitchell, Abe. Golf: Spelets Teknik. Pictorial wrappers. 1st Swedish Ed. [1928]. * Mitchell. Principes Essentiels du Golf. Cloth-backed boards. 1st French Ed. (Stains.) [c.1928]. Kofoed, Jack. Thrills in Sport. Pic. boards. [1932]. * Arkell, Reginald. Playing the Games. Quarter cloth & boards. [1935]. * Queen, Ellery, ed. Sporting Detective Stories. Cloth. [1946]. * Potter, Stephen. The Theory and Practice of Gamemanship. Dj. N.d. * Green, Roger L. Andrew Lang: A Critical Biography. Dj. [1946]. * Von Nida, Norman. Golf is My Business. Dj. [1956]. * Plimpton, George. The Bogey Man. Dj. [1968]. * Jackson, Robert. Supermex: The Lee Trevino Story. Dj. [1982]. Togetehr, 11 vols. Most First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

From the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Good to very good.

(150/250).

TWO FROM PUNCH MAGAZINE

281. Punch Magazine. The Funny Side of Golf, from the Pages of "Punch." Illus. throughout with humorous golf cartoons by various artists, incl. title page drawing by Phil May. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed red pictorial boards. First Edition.

London: Punch Office, [c.1909].

Donovan & Murdoch 31060; Murdoch 616 - Ex-libris Royal & Ancient Club of St. Andrews, with their bookplate to front pastedown & rubberstamps to front endpapers. Rubbing to extremities, tears to cloth along joints, stains to cover illustration; hinges starting, else good. (150/250).

282. Punch Magazine. "That Game of Golf" (Reprinted from "Punch") and some Other Sketches by the Same Author. Illus. with golf cartoons by Tom Browne. 9-3/4x7, pictorial yellow & red cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,.

Hamilton, Kent, 1902.

Donovan & Murdoch 31050; Murdoch 94 - A collection of humorous sketches about golf, mostly reprinted from Punch Magazine. Soiling, else extremely good. (150/250).

283. Ray, Edward. Driving, Approaching, Putting. Original boards, pictorial cover label. Second Edition. [1922]. * Golf Clubs and How to Use Them. Boards, pictorial cover label. Third Edition. [1926]. Together, 2 vols.

London: Methuen, [1922 & 1926].

Donovan & Murdoch 31310; Murdoch 622 - From the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Very good. (70/100).

284. (Record Books) Mackie, Keith & Golf World. Piccadilly World of Golf. 4 vols. for years 1972, 1973-74, 1974-75 & 1975-76. * McCormack, Mark. 11 vols. of The World of Professional Golf. 1970-1990 (incomplete). * Steel. Golf Records, Facts and Champions. [1987]. Together, 16 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but last in jackets. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (100/150).

285. (Record Books) Mackie, Keith & Golf World. Piccadilly World of Golf. 4 vols. for years 1972, 1973-74, 1974-75 & 1975-76. Jackets. First through Fourth Editions. * Simms, George, ed. John Player Golf Yearbook. 4 vols. comprising 1973-75. Illus. First 2 in wrappers, last 2 in pictorial boards. First through Fourth Editions. * World of Golf. 4 vols., comprising 1977-80. Jackets. Fifth through Eighth Editions (continuation of first series with title name & binding change only). Together, 12 vols. Illus. London: various dates.

All from the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate. Very good to fine. (150/250).

286. Rice, Grantland. The Bobby Jones Story, from the writings of O.B. Keeler. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First British Edition.

London: Fireside & Foulsham, [c.1953].

Donovan & Murdoch 31780 - The most important biography of Jones. Chipping & rubbing to jacket spine head & upper corner, short tear to lower rear panel, else very good & bright. (100/150).

287. Richardson, William D., ed. The National Golf Review, 1936. Writings by Grantland Rice, Bobby Jones, & many others. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

New York: National Golf Review, 1936.

From the library of Joseph Murdoch, with his bookplate to front inside cover.Heavy chipping to spine wrappers & corners, tears to joint ends, else good, bright. (50/80).

CALIFORNIA GOLF, 1925-26

288. Roberts, Henry, ed. The Green Book of Golf...A Record of Tournaments Held During the Year, Especially in the State of California and an Index of Golfers Located in this Territory. Profusely illus. from photographs of west coast golfing. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-stamped green cloth. Third Edition.

San Francisco: Ellis & Roberts, 1925-26.

Donovan & Murdoch 32130; Murdoch 647 - "A publication which covered golfing events on the West Coast in great detail." Short tears to cloth at spine head; front hinge starting, foxing, name to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

HUMOURS OF GOLF

289. Robinson, W. Heath. Humours of Golf. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. throughout with drawings by Robinson. 11x8-1/2, pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1923.

Donovan & Murdoch 32280; Murdoch 651 - A wonderful collection of golfing cartoons by a foremost British illustrator. Expertly rebacked, mild foxing to covers, else very good.

(300/500).

ROYAL BURGESS GOLFING SOCIETY

290. (Royal Burgess Golfing Society) Robbie, J. Cameron. The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, 1735-1935. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, incl. frontis. port. of King Edward VIII (Captain). Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. 1936. * Borthwick, Shearer. The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, 1936-1985. Foreword by Capt. Alan Watson. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. 1987.

Edinburgh & Broxburn: 1936 & 1987.

Donovan & Murdoch 32070; Murdoch 646 (1st) - Of the first volume, Murdoch writes: "A handsome production and a history of this famous old golfing society, one of the oldest golf clubs in the world." Old name to front free endpaper, else fine; 2nd signed by Borthwick & Watson. Fine. (200/300).

291. (Royal Hong Kong Golf Club) Waters, T.F.R. History of the Royal Hongkong Golf Club. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

[Hong Kong: Privately Printed, 1960].

Donovan & Murdoch 38890 - Fine. (80/120).

TWO ETCHINGS BY SADLER

292. Sadler, W. Dendy. "The First Tee." Hand-colored reproduction etching of two golfers on the first tee. 18x13-1/4, matted & framed.

Boston: New York Graphic Society, n.d..

Fine - beautifully framed. (100/150).

293. Sadler, W. Dendy. Untitled. Original etching of an aristocratic golfer practicing putts in his foyer. Small etching below (in lower margin) of a mad golfer by James Dobie. 18-1/2x14-1/4, matted & framed. London: L.H. Lefevre, 1915.

Signed in the lower margin by Sadler & Dobie. Fine - a great piece. (200/300).

294. Salmond, J.B. The Story of the R. & A., being the History of the First Two Hundred Years of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1956.

Donovan & Murdoch 32980 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & upper corners, short tears to upper rear jacket panel, small scrape to front jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).

295. Sampson, Harold. Primer of Golf Instruction. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.

Burlingame: Privately Printed, 1932.

Donovan & Murdoch 33020; Murdoch 664 - From the library of Joseph Murdoch, each with his bookplate. Cover lettering flaking off; old name & bookplate (under Murdoch's) to front pastedown, ink underlining, else very good condition. (100/150).

296. Scollard, Clinton. The Epic of Golf. Illus. Cloth-backed dec. boards. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923.

Donovan & Murdoch 33350; Murdoch 676 - Rubbing to spine head; bookplate, else extremely good. (50/80).

297. (Scottish Golf) Robertson. St. Andrews, Home of Golf. Sj. [1967]. * McLeod. St. Andrews Old. Dj. [1970]. * Ward-Thomas. The Royal and Ancient. Dj. 1980. * Mearns. 200 Years of Golf, 1780-1980: Royal Aberdeen Golf Club. Dj. No. 160 of a limited ed. [1980]. * Inverness Golf Club, 1883-1983. Wraps. [1983]. * Anon. Scotland, Home o Golf. Wraps. N.d. * Baird. Golf on Gullane Hill: A Celebration of 100 Years of Gullane Golf Club. Dj. No. 45 of a limited ed. 2nd Ed. Signed. [1985]. * Stewart. "...more a way of life": Kilmarnock (Barassie) Golf Club, 1887-1987. Dj. [1987]. * Price. Scotland's Golf Courses. Boards. [1989]. * Olman & Olman. St. Andrews & Golf. Illus. by Weaver. Dj. [1995]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. All but 1 are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (200/300).

SIGNED BY 9 FAMOUS GOLFERS

298. (Senior Golfers) 8x10 cardboard placard signed by 9 senior golfers: Billy Casper, Gene Sarazen, Don January, Ken Venturi, Chi Chi Rodriguez, Gary Play, Cary Middlecoff, Byron Nelson & Miller Barber. N.p.: n.d..

Fine. (150/250).

299. Servos, Launcelot Cressy. Practical Instruction in Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

[Boston: Privately Printed, 1905].

Donovan & Murdoch 34200; Murdoch 687 - Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good.

(50/80).

20 ETCHED AIKMAN PLATES

300. Smart, John. A Round of the Links: Views of the Golf Greens of Scotland. 20 etched plates by George Aikman from watercolor drawings by John Smart; printed tissue guards. Large oblong folio, 16-3/4x22-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth, later custom-made slipcase. No. 5 of a limited edition. First Edition. [Edinburgh: Privately Printed], 1893.

Donovan & Murdoch 520; Murdoch 6 - Signed by Smart on the limitation page. Extensively water-damaged & warped covers & with mold damage to last 3 plates, creasing to first couple pages (incl. title & limitation), front cover detached, however plates, while a bit warped, are generally very good & strongly etched, thus this is sold soley for the plates & signed limitation page. (1500/2500).

301. Smith, Charles. The Aberdeen Golfers: Records & Reminiscences. Numerous illustrations, incl. 6 plates. 9-1/2x7-1/4, armorially gilt-stamped tan cloth, gilt-tooled spine, leather spine labels, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 161 of 200 copies. Facsimile Edition.

[London]: Ellesborough Press, 1982.

Signed on the limitation page by J.S.R. Cruikshank, former Captain of the golf club. Spine browned, else about fine. (100/150).

302. Smith, Everett M. Synonym Golf: A New Indoor Game. Illus. with puzzles. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Mohawk Press, 1931.

Donovan & Murdoch 34880 - Extremely good. (70/100).

303. Spalding Bros. Spalding Looms Large in the Golfer's Eye! Advertising paper game, printed in green, black & blue, consisting of a thin card folder containing a paper wheel which causes ball to appear on a humorously depicted golf course on inside of folder. Instructions on front inside cover, ad for Spalding on verso.

New York: Spalding, [c.1930].

Minor soiling, else near fine & quite rare.

(100/150).

304. Spalding's Official Golf Guide 1909. Ed. by Thomas Bendelow. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

New York: American Sports Publishing, 1909.

Piece of wrappers lacking from lower 1" of spine, else very good. (80/120).

21 SPALDING'S GOLF GUIDES

305. Spalding's Athletic Library. Spalding Golf Guides and How to Play Golf. Ed. by James Braid, Grantland Rice, Innis Brown & Bill Richardson. 21 vols. for the years 1906 (2 variants), [c.1911], 1915, 1916 (2 variant copies), 1917, 1919, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1928, 1930 (2 copies), 1931, 1935 (with "How I Play Golf" by Bobby Jones), 1947 (2 copies), 1948. Profusely illus. & full of timely golf news & lessons. 6-3/4x5, pictorial wrappers.

New York: American Sports.

Publishing, various dates.

Chipping to many wrappers spines, incl. pieces lacking from spine ends, editions of 1906 lacking spine wrappers, one of which is just loose signature held with rubberband, rear wrapper of 1931 edition detached, else good to very good - an important grouping spanning over 30 years of golf. (700/1000).

306. Stancliffe [Stanley Clifford]. Quick Cuts to Good Golf. Red cloth. First Edition.

London: Methuen, [1920].

Donovan & Murdoch 35500 - Minor fading to covers, else very good. (80/120).

THREE EDITIONS OF STRANG'S

GLASGOW AND ITS CLUBS

307. Strang, John. Glasgow and Its Clubs: or Glimpses of the Condition, Manners, Characters, and Oddities of the City, During the Past and Present Centuries. viii, 599, [1] + 8 ad pp. Original blue blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

London & Glasgow: Richard Griffin, 1856.

With remarks on golf, particularly the players of the Grog Club. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to extremities, else very good.

(600/900).

308. Strang, John. Glasgow and Its Clubs: or Glimpses of the Condition, Manners, Characters, and Oddities of the City, During the Past and Present Centuries. viii, 496 pp. 8-1/2x6-1/2, Modern blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged.

London & Glasgow: Richard Griffin, 1857.

Faint dampstaining to upper page extremities, small embossed stamp of the Belfast Library to upper corners of first few pages, else very good. (400/700).

309. Strang, John. Glasgow and Its Clubs: or Glimpses of the Condition, Manners, Characters, and Oddities of the City, During the Past and Present Centuries. xxxi, 496 pp. 8-1/2x6-1/2, original 3/4 brown morocco & reddish cloth, raised bands, morocco spine label; bound by Kerr & Richardson. Third Edition, Revised & Enlarged.

Glasgow: John Tweed, 1864.

Armorial bookplates of James Aiken & Sir James French to front endpapers. Scuffing to extremities, else very good. (300/500).

TWO BY SUTPHEN

310. Sutphen, W.G. Van T. The Golfer's Alphabet. Illus. throughout with plates by A.B. Frost. 9x8-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1899.

Donovan & Murdoch 4450; Murdoch 751 - "A book of cleverly conceived couplets which convey a thought for each letter of the alphabet...The famous golf illustrator, A.B. Frost, contributes an illustration for each couplet which makes a perfect companion for the poetic nonsense." Rubbing to extremities, particularly corners, small scratches to boards; faint stain to upper extremities of pages, else very good, with humorous illustrations.

(300/500).

311. Sutphen, W.G. Van Tassel. The Nineteenth Hole, Being Tales of the Fair Green. Second Series. Illus. by A.B. Frost, & with color frontis. port. 3/4 cloth & gilt-lettered marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.; front jacket panel & flaps in pieces laid-in. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1901.

Donovan & Murdoch 36230; Murdoch 754 - Inscribed & signed by Sutphen with a 4-line golf poem by him to verso of front free endpaper. Another book of short stories similar to The Golficide. Soiling to covers, rubbing to extremities, else very good.

(300/500).

312. Taylor, Joshua. The Art of Golf. With a chapter on the evolution of the bunker by J.H. Taylor. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial purple cloth. First Edition.

London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1912].

Donovan & Murdoch 36040; Murdoch 764 - Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, light sunning to spine, else very good. (100/150).

SIGNED BY GEORGE C. THOMAS

313. Thomas, George C., Jr. Golf Architecture in America: Its Strategy and Construction. Illus. from photographs & charts, incl. color frontis. 8-3/4x6, green-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1927.

Donovan & Murdoch 36690; Murdoch 767 - Signed by Thomas on the half-title verso. "One of the outstanding books on golf course architecture having the added attraction, as a book, of being handsomely produced." Very good condition. (600/900).

314. (Tournament Programs) The $50,000 Centennial Open, August 27-September 1st - Point Grey Golf & C.C., Vancouver, British Columbia. 1958. * Andy Williams San Diego Open, January 27-February 1, 1970. 1970. * Andy Williams San Diego Open, January 22-27, 1974 - Torrey Pines. Signed by Job Hall on front cover. 1974. * The National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame, Inc. 2nd Annual Golf Classic, March 9-12, 1980 - Gene Autry Hotel, Palm Springs, California. 1980. * 1989 GTE Northwest Classic, August 14-20 - Inglewood Country Club. 1980. * The 1982 U.S. Open Book, Pebble Beach. 1982. * Open Golf Championship, Old Course, St. Andrews, 19th-22nd July 1984. 1984. * The 1990 U.S. Open, June 14-17, 1990 - Medinah Country Club, Medinah, Illinois. 1990. * The Memorial, May 7-13, 1990 - Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin, Ohio. 1990. * 1991 Masters Journal. 1991. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (200/300).

315. (Tournaments) Netland. The Crosby: Greatest Show in Golf. 1975. * May. The Masters Tournament of Golf. (Ex-lib.) [1975]. * The 1982 U.S. Open Book. 1982. * Hobbs. The Ryder Cup, the Illustrated History. [1989]. * Johnnie Walker Classic Golf Collection. N.d. * St. John. Shooting at Clouds: Inside the European PGA Tour. [1991]. * Beard. Making the Turn: A Year Inside the PGA Senior Tour. [1992]. * Delery & Garber. Golf: 100 Years of the U.S. Open. [1993]. * Edmund. Heineken World of Golf 94. [1994]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, all but 2nd in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good in general. (150/250).

316. Travis, Walter J. Practical Golf. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1901.

Donovan & Murdoch 37160; Murdoch 786 - Travis was an early American champion whose career began after 30 and whose putting method won him the 1904 British Open Championship. Soiling & darkening, rubbing to spine ends; front hinge cracking at contents page, old name to front free endpaper, else about very good. (100/150).

317. Travis, Walter J. Practical Golf. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. New & Revised Edition.

New York: Harper, 1909.

Donovan & Murdoch 37160; Murdoch 786 - Travis was an early American champion whose career began after 30 and whose putting method won him the 1904 British Open Championship. A bit of soiling to spine, else very good. (70/100).

TULLOCH'S LIFE OF TOM MORRIS

318. Tulloch, W.W. The Life of Tom Morris, with Glimpses of St. Andrews and its Golfing Celebrities. Illus. from 27 photographs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1908].

Donovan & Murdoch 37520; Murdoch 794 - A biography of Scotland's most famous golfer. Old Tom Morris set the record for the largest margin of victory ever when he won the 1862 British Open by 13 strokes; his son, Young Tom Morris, won the 1870 British Open by 12 strokes, a margin not matched until April 13, 1997, when Tiger Woods won the Augusta Masters. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities; bookplate of the U.S.G.A. Golf Museum, else very good. (700/1000).

319. Tulloch, W.W. The Life of Tom Morris, with Glimpses of St. Andrews and its Golfing Celebrities. Intro. by Tom Watson. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. Facsimile of the 1908 edition.

Far Hills: U.S.G.A., 1992.

Fine. (50/80).

TWO BY P.A. VAILE

320. Vaile, P.A. Modern Golf. Illus. throughout from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover depicting a golfer in mid-swing, spine stamped with gilt bag of irons. Second Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914.

Donovan & Murdoch 38160; Murdoch 808 - "Mr. Vaile's purpose was a good one, `...to produce a book from which a person who has never handled a club caught such an idea of the game and the underlying principles that govern the flight and run of the ball that he may soon become a confident and good player.'" Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, else very good. (100/150).

321. Vaile, P.A. The Soul of Golf. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1912.

Donovan & Murdoch 38260; Murdoch 812 - Vaile was a prolific contributor to the literature of golf. All of his books are books of instruction with emphasis on the way to cut scores by saving strokes around the green. Tears to cloth at spine ends; bookplate removed from front pastedown, still about very good. (100/150).

322. Vardon, Harry. How to Play Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Canadian Edition.

Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, [c.1912].

Donovan & Murdoch 38370 (U.K. Ed.); Murdoch 817 - British sheets. Rubbing to lower corners, else extremely good. (100/150).

323. Vardon, Harry. My Golfing Life. Illus. from photographs. Dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1933].

Donovan & Murdoch 38390; Murdoch 818 - Vardon looks back at his outstanding career as a golfer. Sunning to spine, tear to spine head; scattered foxing, else very good. (100/150).

324. Vardon, Harry. Progressive Golf. Illus. with folding plates from action-shot photographs. Green cloth, jacket. First Canadian Edition.

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, [c.1920].

Donovan & Murdoch 38420 (U.K. Ed.); Murdoch 819 - Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine in very good jacket. (60/90).

SIGNED BY VENTURI

325. Venturi, Ken. Comeback: The Ken Venturi Story. Jacket. First Edition.

Nerw York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1966].

Inscribed & signed by Venturi on the title page. Near fine. (100/150).

326. Veteran [Robert McBride]. The Secret of Golf for Occasional Players, by a Veteran. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1922].

Donovan & Murdoch 38560; Murdoch 822 - Stains to front jacket panel, else near fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (100/150).

327. Walker, John & Sons. The Rules of Golf. Intro. by James Braid. Illus. with vignettes. 4-3/4x3, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.

Kilmarnock & London:.

John Walker & Sons, [c.1911].

Near fine - scarce. (80/120).

WITH MANY LETTERS

FROM WARD-THOMAS TIPPED IN

328. Ward-Thomas, Pat. Not Only Golf. Foreword by Alastair Cooke. Jacket. First Edition.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981.

Inscribed & signed by Ward-Thomas on the front free endpaper to Albert Heizmann, and with 5 autograph notes and letters from Ward-Thomas tipped- & taped-in throughout the book, as well as an autograph letter from his widow, Jean ("...I scattered Pat's ashes on the edge of the new 13th green at Brancaster..."), and several articles & obituaries on the author, and two Walker Cup scorecards (1977 & 1981). Fine, with wonderful ephemeral material relating to the author. (100/150).

TWO LARGE PRINTS BY WEAVER

329. Weaver, Arthur. High Hole, Coming Home, The Eleventh, The Old Course, St. Andrews. Original color print, 14-1/4x21-1/4, matted & framed. No. 16 of 1000 prints. N.p.: 1990.

Signed by Weaver in the lower right. Fine - a handsome image. (100/150).

330. Weaver, Arthur. The World's Largest Green, Fifth & Thirteenth Holes, The Old Course, St. Andrews. Original color print, 14-1/4x21-1/4, matted & framed. No. 16 of 1000 prints. N.p.: 1990.

Signed by Weaver in the lower right. Fine - a handsome image. (100/150).

331. Webling, W. Hastings. Locker Room Ballads. Illus. by C.R. Snelgrove. Cloth, pictorial cover label. First Canadian Edition.

Toronto: S.B. Gundy, 1925.

Donovan & Murdoch 39070 (Amer. Ed.); Murdoch 832 - Fine. (120/180).

332. Whigham, H.J. How to Play Golf. Illus. from action photos by E. Burton Holmes. Blue cloth lettered in yellow. First Edition.

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1897.

Donovan & Murdoch 4600; Murdoch 847 - This was the first book of golf instruction published in America and contained the first "action photos" of golf. Fine. (150/250).

333. Whigham, H.J. How to Play Golf. Illus. from action photos by E. Burton Holmes. Blue cloth lettered in yellow. First Edition.

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1897.

Donovan & Murdoch 4600; Murdoch 847 - Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to corners, else very good. (80/120).

334. White, Stewart Edward. The Shepper Newfounder. Illus. by H.T. Webster. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931.

Donovan & Murdoch 39790; Murdoch 856 - "A quite tender piece of golf fiction with several illustrations by the famous cartoonist, Webster." This book will convince even the hardest golfer that dogs should be allowed on the golf course! Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tear to upper front jacket panel, soiling, else very good. (80/120).

SIGNED FROM WIND TO GIBSON

335. Wind, Herbert Warren, ed. The Complete Golfer. Intro. by Robert T. Jones. Illus. 10x7, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954.

Donovan & Murdoch 40310 - Inscribed & signed by Wind to golf author Nevin Gibson on the title page. Jacket heavily chipped & with small pieces lacking, rubbing to vol. extremities; else about very good - nice association copy. (80/120).

336. Wind, Herbert Warren. On the Tour with Harry Sprague. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Simon & Schuster, [1960].

Inscribed & signed by Wind on the front free endpaper ("For John Caspers - Where did you dig this fossil up? Herb Wind"). Very good.

(80/120).

337. Wind, Herbert Warren. The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Championships. Illus. 10x7, cloth, jacket. First Revised Edition.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956.

Donovan & Murdoch 40340 - Signed by Wind on the front free endpaper. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, price clipped, else very good. (70/100).

338. Wodehouse, P.G. The Clicking of Cuthbert. Cloth, later jacket. First Edition.

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1922.

Donovan & Murdoch 40590 - First edition with only 8 previous titles listed on page facing the title. Near fine in somewhat rubbed but very good jacket. (100/150).

339. Wodehouse, P.G. A Few Quick Ones. Jacket. First Edition. London: Herbert Jenkins, [1959].

Short tear to jacket spine head, else very good, with much on golf. (100/150).

340. (Women's Golf) Berg & Dypwick. Golf. 6th Ed. (Piece of dj lacking.) [1945]. * Berg & Cox. Golf Illustrated. [1950]. * Suggs. Par Golf for Women. 2nd Ed. [1955]. * Suggs, ed. Golf for Women. [1960]. * Bell. A Woman's Way to Better Golf. [1967]. * Moran. Golf is a Woman's Game or, How to be a Swinger on the Fairway. [1971]. * Rankin. A Natural Way to Better Golf. [1976]. * Blalock. The Guts to Win. [1977]. * Miller. Play a Round with Beryl Buck Miller. Wraps. 1979. * Lopez. The Education of a Woman Golfer. [1979]. * Evera. Building Your Swing for Better Golf with Amy Alcott. [1981]. * Kaskie. A Woman's Golf Game. Wraps. [1982]. * Whitworth. Golf for Women. [1990]. Together, 13 vols. 2 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Many First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

About very good or better. (120/180).

341. (Women's Golf) Hezlet. Ladies' Golf. (Lacking cloth at upper spine & rear cover.) 1904. * Coyne, ed. The New Golf for Women. [1973]. * Haynie. Golf: A Natural Course for Women. 1975. * Edmondson. The Woman Golfer's Catalogue. [1980]. * Lewis. Golf for Women. 1st Canadian Ed. [1990]. * Glenn. The Illustrated History of Women's Golf. Signed. [1991]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

First fair only, others about fine.

(120/180).


The Golf Book
Collection of John Downie
(with additions)

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 77. BARON
Lots 78. DARBYSHIRE through 133. PRICE
Lots 134. RENICK through 185. HOGAN
Lots 186. HOGAN through 262. PRINTS
Lots 263. PRINTS through 341. WOMEN'S







Contact Us



comments or suggestions