Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
1. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. The Comic History of Rome. xii, 308 pp.
Illus. incl. hand-colored plates by
John Leech. Gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth, a.e.g.
London: Bradbury, Evans, [c.1852].
Mild rubbing to extremities; foxing, else very good. (80/120).
2. Achdjian, Albert. Le Tapis/The Rug: A Fundamental Art. Intro.
& ethnographical notes by Arnold Van
Gennep. Illus. incl. tipped-in color plates of rugs. 13x9-1/2, stiff wrappers,
pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Paris: Éditions Self, 1949.
Near fine. (60/90).
3. (AIDS Relief) Aid & Comfort: The Artists Portfolio.
Collection of finely printed recipes, color
reproductions of prints, a few broadsides, etc. 13x9, loose in paper folder.
San Francisco: 1987.
A collaboration of restaurateurs, printers and artists to raise money
for people fighting AIDS. Near fine. (100/150)).
4. Aikin, Lucy. Memoirs of the Court of Queen Elizabeth. 2 vols.
Stipple-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/4,
period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in blind, lettered in gilt.
Sixth Edition.
London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1826.
Boards & spines rubbed, wear to ends & corners; offset from
frontis., a few hinges cracking, else very
good. (50/80).
5. Aldin, Cecil. An Artist's Model. Illus. with plates of dogs by
Aldin. 11x7-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First
American Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1930.
Slight bowing to covers, foxing to endpapers, inscription to
half-title, first tissue guard loose, else very
good, with charming illustrations.
(80/120).
6. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. A Sea Turn and Other Matters. Pictorial
cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902.
Signed by Aldrich on the front free endpaper, dated 1903. Mild soiling,
else very good.
(80/120).
ADMIRED BY JOHN RUSKIN
7. (Alexander, Francesca) Roadside Songs of Tuscany. Translated and
Illustrated by Francesca. Edited
by John Ruskin. Illus. with 20 mounted plates after Alexander; tissue guards.
11-1/2x8-1/2, full vellum ruled
in gilt with gilt emblem on front cover, spine tooled & lettered in gilt,
gilt inner dentelles, gilt-dec. endpapers,
a.e.g.
Kent: George Allen, 1885.
Excellent presentation of Alexander's rather haunting illustrations,
much admired by John Ruskin.
Accompanied by a copy of the biography, Francesca Alexander: A "Hidden
Servant" by Constance
Grosvenor Alexander, 1 of 750 copies, 1927. Roadside Songs with some
rubbing & soiling to covers,
offset to tissue guards, with one torn & another detached; else very good.
(300/500).
SPORTING PRINTS BY HENRY ALKEN
8. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: The Last Field Near
Nacton Heath. Original hand-colored aquatint print of a country steeple
chase, engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2, framed.
London: R. Ackermann, 1839.
Foxing to image, else very good and handsomely produced and
hand-colored.
(150/250).
9. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: The Large Field near
Biles Corner. Original hand-colored aquatint print of a country steeple
chase, engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2, framed.
London: R. Ackermann, 1839.
Foxing to image, else very good and handsomely produced and
hand-colored.
(150/250).
10. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: Ipswich, the
Watering Place behind the Barracks.
Original hand-colored aquatint print of a country steeple chase preparing to
start, engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2, framed.
London: R. Ackermann, 1839.
One of a four-part steeplechase series by the famed sporting painter
Henry Alken. Foxing to image, else
very good and handsomely produced and hand-colored. (150/250).
11. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: Nacton Church and
Village. Original hand-colored
aquatint print of a group of riders at the finish, in the streets of the town,
engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2,
framed.
London: R. Ackermann, 1839.
Faint stains and light color restoration to lower right corner of
margin & along border of image, else very
good and handsomely produced and hand-colored. (150/250).
12. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography: A Facsimile with
Original Leaves and Additions to Date
Including a Checklist of Ephemera. Illus. incl. tipped-in smaples.
13-3/4x9-1/4, blindstamped brown cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Tamal Land Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1985].
BCC 180 - Fine - prospectus laid in. (100/150).
13. (Americana, etc) Lot of miscellaneous items incl.: assorted engravings
& text pages from a biographical
dictionary, including portraits of J.Q. Adams, John Tyler, George H. Thomas
(Rock of Chickamagua), John
Greenleaf Whittier, Thomas H. Benton, etc. * Six states
of an etching of a windmill. * Tax Bill for 1888,
Woodbridge, N.J., partially printed, filled out in ink, $7.70 was owed.
* Article The Old Philadelphia Families
by Frank Willing Leach, excerpted from "The North American," Sunday, Dec. 1,
1912, with pages mounted
on leaves. * Greater Than "War Birds",
supplement to "The New McClure Magazine, Sept., 1928. *
Large
indenture on vellum, being an English will, 1888.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (60/90).
14. (Americana) Smith, Paul H., ed. Letters of Delegates to Congress,
1774-1779. Vols. III-XVIII only,
covering Jan. 1, 1776 to July 31, 1782. Cloth.
Washington: Library of Congress, 1978-1991.
Although a partial set, the sixteen volumes present cover the critical
years of the American Revolutionay
War. Fine condition. (200/300).
15. (Amos n' Andy) All About Amos 'n' Andy and their Creators, Correll
and Gosden. Illus. from
photographs. Pictorial orange cloth. First Edition.
New York: Rand McNally, [1929].
Rubbing to extremities; owner's name to prelim. flyleaf, else very
good. (70/100).
16. (Anatomy) Roth, Prof. Ch. Plastisch-Anatomischer Atlas zum Studium
des Modells und der Antike. Illus.
with 24 loose anatomical plates (black & white engravings). Folio,
15-1/4x10-3/4, cloth-backed lithograph
boards.
Stuttgart: Ebner & Seubert, 1892.
Soiling; hinges cracking, chipping to extremities of first two pages,
else very good.
(80/120).
17. Anderson, Hans Christian. Færy Tales from Hans Andersen.
Trans. by Mrs. E. Lucas. Illus. with 24
color plates by Maxwell Armfield. 9x6, original pictorial cloth.
London: Dent/New York: Dutton, 1910.
With imprints of both Dent and Dutton on title-page and spine foot,
with Dent being the primary
publisher. Cloth lightly foxed with some other minor shelf wear; foxing to
endpapers with hinges starting
to crack, bookplate, else very good. (80/120).
SPECIAL ILLUMINATED COPY
18. (Angelo, Valenti) Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer.
Illus. with specimen pages from works
by Angelo, some illumitated by hand; illuminated title page vignette.
14-1/4x10, half cloth & dec. boards, paper
spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. First
Edition.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976.
Signed by Angelo in the colophon; also signed by him on his print for
the Book of Job. This is a special
copy, with hand coloring by Angelo, with notation by him to that effect in
colophon. Fine. (300/500).
19. Anon. The Garden Swing and Other Stories: A Book for Boys and
Girls. Illus. with chromolithograph
plates. 11-1/4x8-1/2, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition.
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1885.
Several chromolithographs detached but present, still very good.
(80/120).
20. Anstie, Francis E. Stimulants and Narcotics, Their Mutual Relations:
with Special Researches on the
Action of Alcohol, Æther, and Chloroform on the Vital Organism. 414
pp. + ad catalogue in rear. Original
dark purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1865.
Fading to spine, rubbing to upper corners, else very good.
(150/250).
21. (Architecture) American Competitions. Pubished by the T Square
Club. Compiled and Edited by Adin
Benedict Lacy. [6], xxxiv text & 160 plates, loose as issued in cloth
portfolio. No. 92 of 750 copies.
Philadelphia: T Square Club, 1907.
Amazing array of measured drawings and architectural conceptions for
various grand edifices, many of
them municipal. Includes the Soldiers' Memorial in Allegheny, PA; D.L. &
W.R.R. Station, Scranton,
PA; Connecticut State Library and Supreme Court; International Bureau of the
American Republics, etc.
Two flaps of the folder torn off but present; else very good. (100/150).
22. (Architecture) Schmidt, Carl F. Cobblestone Masonry. 11x8-1/4,
jacket. No. 193 of 1000 copies. First
Edition. Scottsvill, NY: 1966.
Signed by Schmidt on the title page. Insect damage & tears to
jacket, else about very good.
(50/80).
23. (Arion Press) Hoyem, Andrew. Picture/Poems. Illus. by Hoyem.
11-1/4x11-1/4, brick cloth, pictorial
cover label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: Andrew Hoyem, 1975.
Signed by Hoyem in the colophon. Fine.
(40/70).
WITH COMPLEX COPPER ENGRAVINGS
24. Ariosto, Ludovico. Roland Furieux, Poëme
Héroïque. 4 vols. Trans. by M. d'Ussieux. Illus. with
numerous elaborately copper-engraved plates. Period tree calf, gilt-roll
borders, richly gilt-tooled spines,
morocco spine labels, a.e.g.
Paris: Brunet, 1775.
French translation of Orlando Furioso, with beautiful, complex
copper engravings. Joints cracked, spine
head of one worn, else a near fine, beautifully bound set. (300/500).
25. (Art Deco) Ritchie, Ward. Art Deco: The Books of
François-Louis Schmied, Artist, Engraver Printer.
Preface by Lawrence Clark Powell. 9x12, gilt-lettered black cloth, dust
wrapper, original packing box. 1 of
550 copies printed by Premier Printing Corp.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987.
BCC 184 - Tear to dust wrapper; vol. fine - prospectus laid-in.
(70/100).
26. (Art - Futurism) Futurismo & Futurismi: Futurism &
Futurisms. Organized by Pontus Hulten. Illus.
throughout in color. 11-1/2x8, cloth, silver foil jacket lettered in colors.
First American Edition.
New York: Abbeville Press, [1986].
Detailed catalogue raisonné of the important inaugural exhibit
at the newly-restored Palazzo Grassi in
Venice. Near fine. (80/120).
27. (Art) The Goupil Gallery of Photogravures from Great Modern Painters
with Biographical and
Descriptive Text. Illus. with 10 photogravure plates from paintings.
12-1/2x9-1/2, original brown cloth with
pictorial in black & gilt (featuring a smoking volcano!), a.e.g. Boston:
Estes & Lauriat, [1888].
Artists featured incl. J.L. Gérôme, Henri Lerolle, Fernaud
Pelez, Philippe Rousseau and others; the
attractive plates are, dare we say it, suitable for framing. A little rubbing
to spine ends & corners; ink
blot to front endpaper apparently covering a signature, else near fine.
(70/100).
28. Astaire, Fred. The Fred Astaire Dance Book and Record Rumba with
Basic Mambo. Illus., & with
record in slip. Pictorial boards (depicting Astaire dancing). First Edition.
New York: Arrowhead Books, [1955].
Minor rubbing to extremities, else very good.
(80/120).
29. (Aviation) Grahame-White & Harper. The Aeroplane, Past, Present
and Future. Illus. 1st Ed. (Rear
hinge cracked.) 1911. * Roberts. A Flying Fighter:
An American Above the Lines in France. [1918]. *
Rickenbacker. Fighting the Flying Circus. 1st Ed. [1919]. Together, 3
vols. Cloth, last with pic. cover label.
Various places: various dates.
Some rubbing & shelf wear, else overall very good. (100/150).
30. (Aviation) Hartney, Lieut. Col. Harold. Up and At 'Em. Intro.
by Theodore Roosevelt. Illus. Jacket.
Second Edition.
Harrisburg: Stackpole Sons, [1940].
Warmly inscribed & signed by Hartney to former R.F.C. officer, Col.
Clayton E. Kennedy, on the half-title, dated 1942. Hartney was a member of the
"early birds" (some of the first fliers) and the commander
of the 1st Pursuit Group, U.S. Air Service, during WWI (he was credited with 6
victories). Chipping &
tears to jacket, tape to upper jacket, else very good in good only jacket.
(100/150).
31. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The Book of the Fair: An Historical and
Descriptive Presentation of the
World's Science, Art, and Industry, as Viewed through the Columbian Exposition
at Chicago in 1893.... 2
vols. Profusely illus. from photographs & drawings. 15-3/4x11-1/2, original
full morocco, a.e.g.
Chicago & San Francisco: Bancroft Co., 1895.
Covers scuffed with some staining, detached along with some of the
pages, portions of spine strip of Vol.
II lacking; good condition, contents very good, sold as is. (70/100).
AMERICAN SAMBO
32. Bannerman, Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo. v, 56 pp.
With 27 color illustrations. 5-1/4x3-1/4,
original cloth-backed pictorial boards. First American Edition?
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [c.1901].
Apparently the first American edition of this children's classic, often
considered racially offensive to
African Americans, though Sambo was actually an East Indian. Some rubbing to
boards, edges worn &
showing; lacking rear free endpaper, neat restitching to the signatures, else
very good. (200/300).
33. Barbour, Ralph Henry. An Orchard Princess. Illus. by James
Montgomery Flagg. 1905. * A Maid in
Arcady. Illus. by Frederic Rapp. 1906. *
Holly. Illus. by Edwin Bayha. (Front hinge cracked through.) 1907.
* My Lady of the Fog. Illus. by Clarence
Underwood. 1908. * The Lilac Girl. Illus. by
Clarnce Underwood.
1909. Cloth, pictorial cover labels. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Soiling & some rubbing, else generally very good.
(80/120).
34. Barclay, John. Argenis. 569, [7] pp. Engraved pictorial
title-page (incl. in pagination). (12mo) 5x3,
period calf.
Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1659.
Nice little Elzevir Press edition of Barclay's most famous work, a
Latin historical and political romance,
with veiled reference to actual events and personages on the continent. Old ink
names to front free
endpaper, one dated 1664. A little rubbing to joints & extremities; near
fine. (100/150).
35. Barr, Alfred H., Jr., ed. Fantastic Art, Dada, Surrealism.
Illus. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: MOMA, 1936.
Tape to jacket spine ends & corners, piece of jacket lacking from
spine head, else about very good. (80/100).
36. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus.
throughout with color & black & white drawings
by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow
& black, plain endpapers. First
Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].
Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - First state with advertisements
facing half-title & on last page listing
two titles: The Land of Oz & John Dough and the Cherub;
illus. on p.[221] in color; pictorial endpapers.
In this copy, the "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is
present; apparently it dropped
out at some point of the first press run, indicating this to be an early copy.
Also, pp. 135-[136], [153]-154, and [221]-222 are integral; Hanff and Greene
indicate that there was apparently smudging or offset
to the coloring of those pages which occurred during printing and stacking of
the sheets, and the worst of
them were excised and replaced after the books were assembled. In the primary
binding, with "The
Reilly &/ Britton Co." at foot of spine. Plate at page 153 replaced (torn
stub from former plate still
present), mild soiling & rubbing to spine ends, else very good, in rare
early state. (400/700).
37. Beardsley, Aubrey. The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley. With a
Prefatory Note by H.C. Marillier.
Profusely illus. with plates reproducing drawings & sketches by Beardsley.
10-1/2x8-1/4, cloth-backed boards,
spine lettered in gilt.
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1912.
Some soiling & extremity wear to covers; hinge cracking before
title-page, endpapers darkened, minor
rippling to contents from dampness, else very good. (100/150).
38. (Beardsley, Aubrey) Macfall, Haldane. Aubrey Beardsley: The Clown,
the Harlequin, The Pierrot of
His Age. With numerous reproductions of drawings by Beardsley; tipped-in
frontis. port. of Beardsley from
photograph by F.H. Evans. 11x8-1/4, black cloth dec. & lettered in gilt,
t.e.g. No. 292 of 300 copies. First
Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1927.
Signed by Macfall on limitation page. Rubbing to spine ends with spine
gilt a little dull, else very good or
better. (100/150).
39. Beebe, William. The Log of the Sun: A Chronicle of Nature's
Year. Illus. with 52 color plates by Walter
King Stone, & from numerous photographs. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered &
stamped pictorial cloth, a.e.g. First
Edition.
New York: Henry Holt, 1906.
Rubbing to spine ends, insect damage to extremities of rear cover, else
very good.
(80/120).
40. Beerbohm, Max. Cartoons: "The Second Childhood of John Bull."
15 full-page lithographed cartoons
by Beerbohm, each conjugate to a sheet on which is letterpress printed the
captions which Beerbohm wrote in
or below the cartoons. 19-3/4x14-3/4, contents loose in half-cloth & boards
portfolio. London: Stephen Swift, [1911].
Some darkening to boards, spine cloth splitting & frayed; else very
good. (150/250).
41. (Bell, R. Anning) Poems by John Keats. Intro. by Walter
Raleigh. Illus. by R. Anning Bell. 8-1/2x5-1/4,
elaborate gilt-dec. vellum, t.e.g.
London: George Bell, 1898.
A.L.s. from R. Anning Bell to Gleeson White tipped to front free
endpaper. Dated 1897, it asks if the
deluxe edition of the Keats was out yet (the present volume seems is an example
of the deluxe edition)
and discusses the fact that the publisher Dent wanted Bell to do a book for
him. Covers bowed, as usual,
occasional light foxing, else very good. (150/250).
42. Berry, William. An Introduction to Heraldry, Containing the
Rudiments of the Science in General, and
Other Necessary Particulars Connected with the Subject. [iv], 158 pp.
Illus. with 12 copper-engraved plates.
Original boards, paper spine label. First Edition.
London: T. Egerton, White & Cochrane, 1810.
Soiling, else very good. (100/150).
43. (Bewick, Thomas) Borden, John W. & Janet S. Kruger. Thomas
Bewick & the Fables of Aesop. Illus.
incl. an original leaf from the first edition (1818) of The Fables of
Aesop & a new impression from one of
Bewick's original wood engravings. 1 of 518 copies printed by the Greenwood
Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1983.
BCC 175 - The original leaf has the whole fable of "The Kid and the
Wolf," with two wood engravings.
[Baby goat taunts wolf from safe place, wolf is philosophical, realizing that
on equal footing kid would
merely be supper.] Fine - prospectus laid in. (100/150).
44. (Bible) The Polygot New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ.... Illus. with numerous wood
engravings. 4-1/4x2-3/4, wallet style gilt-lettered straight-grain red morocco,
a.e.g.
New York: John C. Riker, 1833.
Elaborate contemporary inscriptions to front endpapers. Near fine.
(100/150).
45. (Bicycles) Johnston, W. & A.K. W. & A.K. Johnston's Road Map
for Cyclists, Central & Northern
Districts of Scotland, Showing Main Roads and Principla Cross Roads.
24-1/2x20, folding color lithographed
map on cloth, in pictorial cloth covers.
Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston, [c.1890's].
Soiling, else near fine. (100/150).
FINELY BOUND BOOKS
46. (Binding) Aucassin & Nicolette. Trans. by Eugene Mason.
Illus. with color plates by Maxwell Armfield.
6-1/2x4-1/2, gilt-ruled light blue calf, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands,
morocco spine label, gilt-inner dentelles,
a.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. London: J.M. Dent, 1925.
Mild sunning to spine, a bit of scuffing to extremities, else near
fine. (80/120).
47. (Binding) Edgar, John G. The Heroes of England: Stories of the Lives
of England's Warriors by Land
and Sea. Illus. with 12 mounted original photographs of paintings.
Contemporary tree calf, gilt-roll borders,
gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, morocco spine label, marbled edges; bound by
Bickers & Son. First Edition.
London: Bickers & Son, 1893.
Inscription to prelim flyleaf. Fine - handsomely bound. (100/150).
48. (Binding) Eliot, George. Romola. Wood-engraved frontis.
6-3/4x4-1/2, period full limp vellum hand-painted in colors with classic
illumination designs, buckskin ties.
London: Smith, Elder, 1898.
An attractive and unusual binding, perhaps executed by an accomplished
amateur. Three buckskin ties
detached (1 laid in), else very good. (70/100).
49. (Binding) Hood, Thomas. Hood's Own: or, Laughter from Year to
Year. Illus. with wood engravings &
steel-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5, 3/4 tan calf & marbled boards,
gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label.
First Edition.
London: Edward Moxon, 1846.
Near fine - handsomely bound. (100/150).
50. (Binding) Housman, A.E. A Shropshire Lad. Illus. by Aldren
Watson. Levant blue morocco, double-ruled
in gilt, spine lettered & tooled in gilt, two raised bands, gilt-inner
dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Maurin.
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, [c.1940].
Bookplate, else fine. (80/120).
51. (Binding) The Lyre of Love. 2 vols. in 1. [ii], xiii, [1], 175;
[iii], ix, [1], 180 pp. Two copper plates. Period
gilt-ruled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label.
London: John Sharpe, 1806.
Foxing, bookplate, else very good & in attractive period binding.
(70/100).
52. (Bindings) Diccionario de la Lengua Española. 12-1/4x8,
tree calf, morocco spine labels.
Madrid: Real Academia Espñola, 1947.
Near fine & handsomely bound large tome.
(70/100).
53. (Bindings) Doran, Dr. Habits and Men, with Remnants of Record
Touching the Makers of Both. 1855.
* Knights and Their Days. 1856. * The History of Court Fools. 1858. Together, 3 vols.
7-1/2x4-1/2,
contemporary 3/4 tan calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco
spine labels, marbled edges.
London: Richard Bentley, various dates.
Rubbing to extremities, slight darkening to spines, else very good.
(100/150).
54. (Bindings) Dryden, John. The Poetical Works of John Dryden. 2
vols. Biographical & critical notes by
Rev. George Gilfillan. 8-1/2x5-1/4, finely gilt-tooled purple morocco,
gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands,
gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1855.
Scuffing to joints & a bit to spine ends, else very good &
handsomely bound. (150/250).
55. (Bindings) Houghton, Robert Lord. Stray Verses 1889-1890.
Gilt-ruled levant blue morocco, gilt-tooled
& lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. 1890. * Quiller-Couch, Sir Athur. The Oxford Book of English
Verse, 1250-1918. Double gilt-ruled levant indigo morocco, gilt-lettered
& tooled spine, a.e.g. [c.1925].
Together, 2 vols.
London: 1890 & [c.1925].
Fine, handsomely bound. (120/180).
56. (Bindings) Lamb. Elia: First Series. 3/4 blue morocco &
marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands,
marbled edges; bound by Zaehnsdorf. 1835. * Confucius.
The Wisdom of Confucius. Gilt-ruled red calf, gilt-tooled spine,
morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by
Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
1909. * Crossley, ed. The Golden Sayings of
Epictetus. Gilt-ruled red calf, richly gilt-tooled spine, morocco
spine label, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Zaehnsdorf.
1909. * Long. The Thoughts of
Marcus Aurelius. 3/4 blue calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled &
lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by
Riviere. [1929]. * Apuleius, Petronius & Longus.
The Golden Asse, The Satyricon, Daphnis and Chloe. Gilt-ruled &
elegantly tooled tan calf, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, gilt-inner
dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Sangorski
& Sutcliffe. 1933. Together, 5 vols. 7-1/4x4-3/4 or smaller.
Various places: various dates.
A touch of sunning to a couple spines, else a near fine, elegantly
bound group. (300/500).
57. (Bindings) Macaulay, Thomas Babington. Critical and Historical
Essays, Contributed to the Edinburgh
Review. 3 vols. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period gilt-ruled tan calf, elaborately
gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels,
raised bands, marbled edges. Fourth Edition.
London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1846.
Armorial bookplates of William Warren. Minor scuffing to extremities
& spines, else very good &
attractively bound. (200/300).
58. (Bindings) Scott, Walter. Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field.
Calf with gilt-roll borders, spine tooled in
gilt, raised bands, morocco label. (Spine scuffed with some other shelf wear.)
1811. * Watts, Alaric A., ed. The
Literary Souvenir; or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance. Embossed &
gilt-tooled calf, spine tooled in gilt,
morocco label. (Top -1/2" of title-page clipped off.) 1825. * Moore, Thomas. The Epicurean, a Tale, with
vignette illustrations by J.M.W. Turner, Esq., R.A., and Alicipheron, a
Poem. 3/4 vellum & dec. boards, spine
tooled in gilt with morocco onlys & lettering piece, gilt-dec. endpapers.
(Front free endpaper, frontis. & added
title detached.) 1839. * Friendship's Offering; and
Winter's Wreath: A Christmas and New Year's Present
for MDCCCXXXIX. Embossed calf with gilt cover vignette, spine tooled &
lettered in gilt, a.e.g. (Spine faded.)
1839. * Scott, Walter. The Poetical Works. 3/4
vellum & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece,
marbled endpapers, a.e.g. 1904. Together, 5 vols. Various sizes.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (100/150).
59. (Bindings) Thackeray, William Makepeace. THe Works of William
Makepeace Thackeray. 26 vols. Illus.
by the author. 8-3/4x5-3/4, period 3/4 olive morocco & marbled boards,
gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised
bands, t.e.g. No. 39 of 1000 sets.
London: Smith, Elder, 1901.
Spines uniformly sunned, bands & corners scuffed, else very good
& attractively bound.
(500/800).
60. Blackie & Son, publishers. The Popular Encyclopedia; Being a
General Dictionary of Arts, Sciences,
Literature, Biography, History, and Political Economy.... 12 (of 14) vols.
Illus. with copper-engraved plates.
9-3/4x6-1/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Glasgow: Blackie &
Son, 1837.
The many engraved plates include interesting depictions of newly
invented devices, among them deep sea
diving equipment, balloons, reaping machines, cotton manufacturing machines,
etc., plus natural history,
geology, antiqities, architecture and many more. Spine sunned, several torn, a
few with cloth splitting at
joints, extremity wear; occasional dampstaining, to contents (but not a lot),
else very good. (150/250).
61. (Book Box) Book box, 4-1/2x3, in 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards,
gilt-lettered & tooled spine
("Daudet, Contes Choisis"), marbled front endpapers & 2 plates by Morin.
Paris: 1897.
Very good - great for stashing jewels.
(80/120).
62. (Book Club of California Keepsakes) 26 yearly sets of keepsakes,
unbroken run, 1968-1996. Loose
as issued in cloth slipcases.
San Francisco: 1968-1996.
Nice run of the keepsakes which were begun in 1934 to bolster club
membership during the hard times of
the depression. Printed by fine printers from the San Francisco bay region and
other areas, they feature
significant historical and pictorial aspects of California and Western culture.
Added to the lot is Oscar
Lewis's The First 75 Years: The Story of the Book Club of California
1912-1987, 1 of 1200 copies
printed by the Arion Press for the B.C.C., 1987. Although nearly all of the
keepsake sets seem complete,
at least one (California Magazines, 1975), is incomplete. Fine condition.
(200/300).
200 B.C.C.
63. (Book Club of California) Harlan, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book:
A Bibliography of the Books
Published by the Book Club of California 1958-1993. Illus. in color.
14x9-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper
spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Mastercraft Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1993.
BCC 200 - Fine - prospectus laid-in. (300/500).
64. (Book Club of California) Olmsted, Duncan H., comp. Seventy Years: A
Checklist of Book Club
Publications, 1914-1983. Wrappers. Designed by Wesley Tanner, printed by
him & Will Powers. 1984. *
Lewis, Oscar. The First 75 Years: The Story of the Book Club of California
1912-1987. Illus. incl. from color
photographs. Half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1200 copies
printed by the Arion Press. 1987.
Together, 2 vols. San Francisco: Book Club of.
California, 1984 & 1987.
Both in fine condition. (50/80).
65. (Book Miscellany) Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey. More Songs from
Vagabondia. Pictorial boards.
1911. * A Complete Catalogue of the Publications of
Small, Maynard & Company. Wrappers. N.d. *
The
Village Press: A Retrospective Exhibition, 1903-1933. Wrappers. 1933.
* Exlibris of the Russian Republic.
Text in Russian. Profusely illus. with examples of Russian bookplates. Cloth,
dj. (Some wear to dj; import
rubberstamp on title.) [1971]. Together, 4 items.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (80/120).
BOOKS ON BOOKBINDING
66. (Bookbinding) A Rod for the Back of the Binder: Some Consideration
of Binding with Reference to the
Ideals of the Lakeside Press. Illus. with photo plates of bindings &
sketches in the text. 10-1/4x7-1/2, dec.
cloth, gilt cover label.
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1928.
Near fine. (50/80).
67. (Bookbinding) Fletcher, W[illiam] Y[ounger]. Bookbinding in
France. 80 pp. Illus. with examples incl.
8 chromolithographed plates with gilt. 10-1/2x7-1/4, period full embossed calf
with relief illustrations of urns,
plants, peacocks & griffins; rebacked in matching calf.
London: Seeley, 1894.
Detailed work notable for the heavily chromolithographed plates of fine
French bindings from the
fifteenth through eighteenth centuries; the book itself is in a very
interesting binding. Bookplate of Mary
Simpson Sorley on front pastedown, her ink name at top of title-page. Some
rubbing to edges &
extremities, else very good. (150/250).
68. (Bookbinding) Kinder, Louis H. Formulas for Bookbinders: Being a
Collection of Trade Formulas, the
Results of Twenty-five Years' Study and Practice in the Art of Tooling in Gold,
Edge Gilding, Marbling,
Stamping, and various other Departments of Bookbinding. [4], 120 leaves,
typescript on rectos only. 10-3/4x8-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
No place: no date.
Typed copy, possibly unique, of one of the rarest of all Roycrofters'
books, first published in East Aurora
in 1905. Kinder was the master binder at the Roycroft Press, and wrote this
book to save other
bookbinders the years of experimentation and frustration he himself endured.
Spine faded with some
extremity rubbing; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
69. (Bookbinding) Nichols, James B. A Manual of the Art of Bookbinding:
Containing Full Instructions in
the Different Branches of Forwarding, Gilding, and Finishing. Also, the Art of
Marbling Book-Edges and
Paper. The Whole Designed for the Practical Workman, the Amateur, and the
Book-Collector. [3]-318 + 32
ad pp. Illus. incl. frontis. & a few other plates showing decorative
motifs; 6 inserted full-page marbled paper
samples. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1902.
The first American manual of bookbinding, first published in 1856. One
marbled paper sample with 2
chips; else a near fine copy.
(200/300).
70. (Bookbinding) Ville de Paris, Palais des Beaux-Arts. Exposition
Rétrospective: Marius-Michel. Mai-Juin, 1927. [1927]. * Bibliotheque Nationale. La Reliure Originale. 1953.
* Schmidt-Künsemüller, F.A. T.J.
Cobden-Sanderson. (A signature loose.) [1964]. Together, 3 vols. Illus.
with examples of bookbindings.
Wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (120/180).
71. (Bookplates) Bookplates: Twenty-six Photographic Prints Illustrating
181 Bookplates by American,
Austrian, Bohemian, Dutch, English, French, German, Hungarian, Italian and
Swiss Artists. Intro. by Wilbur
M. Stone. [4] pp. text + 26 silver print photographic plates, loose as issued
in cloth portfolio, paper cover &
spine labels, ribbon ties.
[New York]: United Arts & Crafts, Inc., [1920].
Splendid array of bookplates by such artists as Walter Crane, Paul
Woodroffe, Jay Chambers, Heinrich
Bogeler, Henry Ospovat and many others. Scarce. Some extremity wear to
portfolio, a corner bumped,
else very good.
(150/250).
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS AND PRINTING
72. (Books about Books) A Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings,
and Autograph Letters
Remarkable for their Interest and Rarity. Being the Five Hundredth Catalogue
Issued by Maggs Bros.,
Booksellers. 12-3/4x9-3/4, wrappers (darkened with some rubbing). 1928.
* Rosen, Edward. A Friend of John
Milton: Valerio Chimentelli and his copy of Viviani's De maximus et
minimis. 1954. * Hartz, S.L. The
Elseviers and Their Contemporaries. Dj. [1955]. * The Collection of Books, Manuscripts & Autograph
Letters in the Library of Jean and Donald Stralem. 1962. * This Ivory Pale: The Shakespearean Collection
of Allerton C. Hickmott. [1970]. * Bussey, R.
Kenneth, ed. Philadelphia's Publishers and Printers: An
Informal History. 1976. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.
All in very good or better condition. (70/100).
73. (Books about Books) Furstenberg, Jean. Le Grand Siécle en
France et ses Bibliophiles. Volumes à
Provenance, Manuscrits et Documents de la Fondation Furstenberg-Beaumesnil et
de la Collection Jean et
Eugénie Furstenberg. Text in French, with short versions in English
& German. With 60 color slides of
bookbindings, loose in plastic sleeves, as issued. 11x7-1/4, cloth. First
Edition.
Hamburg: Ernst Hauswedell, 1972.
Very detailed catalogue of the marvelous collection of 17th century
books assembled by Jean
Furstenberg, emphasizing those in fine bindings with significant provenance.
The text includes much
information on the bibliophiles of the century; the color slides present a
striking array of fine bindings.
Very good or better condition. (200/300).
74. (Books about Books) Bradley, Van Allen. The Book Collector's
Handbook of Values. [1982]. * Ahearn,
Allen & Patricia. Collected Books: The Guide to Values. 1st Ed.
[1991]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets.
New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1982 & 1991].
Very good. (50/80).
75. (Books about Books) Drinkwater, John. A Book for Bookmen, Being
Edited Manuscripts & Maginalia
with Essays on Several Occasions. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.
No. 15 of 50 large paper copies. First
Edition.
London: Dulau & Co., 1926.
Signed by Drinkwater on the limitation page. Bookplate of Frank L.
Pleadwell (his 1929 receipt for the
book laid-in). Mild mars to front joint & part of rear cover, else very
good.
(80/120).
76. (Books about Books) Rouveyre, Édouard. Connaissances
Nécessaires à un Bibliophile. 10 vols. Illus.
with wood engravings. Finely bound in contemporary 3/4 dark green morocco &
mottled boards, raised bands,
gilt-letterd spines t.e.g. Fifth Edition. Paris: Édouard Rouveyre,
[c.1899].
Near fine - an attractive set. (300/500).
77. (Books about Books) Scottish Committee, Festival of Britain.
Catalogue of an Exhibition of 18th
Century Scottish Books at the Signet Library. Wraps. 1951. * Tooley. Some English Books with Colored
Plates: Their Points, Collations & Values. Cloth. Reprint. 1971. * Stallman. Stephen Crane: A Critical
Bibliography. Dj. 1st Ed. [1972].. Together, 3 vols. Various places:
various dates.
Very good or better. (70/100).
78. (Books about Books) The Library. Chapter by Austin Dobson.
Chromolithograph plates. 1 of 185
copies. 1881. * Lang, Andrew. Books and
Bookmen. 1887. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions.
London: 1881 & 1887.
Very good. (50/80).
79. (Books about Printing) Dreyfus, John. William Caxton and his
Quincentenary. 1 of 400 copies
designed by Abe Lerner & printed for the Book Club of California (from a
larger run). 1976. * Ritchie, Ward.
Frederic Goudy, Joseph Foster and the Press at Scripps College. 1 of
550 copies printed by Richard
Hoffman. 1978. * Franklin, Colin. Fond of Printing:
Gordon Graig [sic] as Typographer & Illustrator.
Foreword by Edward Craig & an essay by Gordon Craig on illustrations in
general. 1 of 450 copies designed
by Abe Lerner & printed for the Book Club of California (from a larger
run). 1980. * BR: A Panel Discussion
at the Bruce Rogers Centenary held at Purdue University by Harry Duncan, K.K.
Merker and Ward Ritchie.
1 of 650 copies printed by Richard Hoffman. 1981. *
Harlan, Robert D. Chapter Nine: The Vulgate Bible &
Other Unfinished Projects of John Henry Nash. 1 of 500 copies designed by
Abe Lerner & printed for the
Book Club of California (from a larger run). Together, 5 vols. Approx. 7x4-1/2,
cloth &/or boards. San Francisco: Book Club of.
California, various dates.
All in fine condition. (100/150).
80. (Books about Printing) Teiser, Ruth & Catherine Harroun, eds.
Printing as a Performing Art. Illus.
by Peggy Conahan. 7-1/2x5-1/2, yellow cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 450
copies printed by Arlen & Clare
Philpott. 1970. * Teiser, Ruth. Lawton Kennedy,
Printer. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 10x6-1/2, quarter cloth &
gilt-dec. boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by
the Artichoke Press. 1988. *
Roatcap, Adela Spindler. Raymond Duncan: Printer, Expatriate, Eccentric
Artist. Illus. Rust-colored cloth,
paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Hillside Press.
1991. Together, 3 vols.
San Francisco: Book Club of.
California, various dates.
All in fine condition. (80/120).
81. (Books about Printing) The Revival of Printing: A Bibliographical
Catalogue of Works Issued by the
Chief Modern English Presses. Intro. by Robert Steele. Illus. with
specimen plates. 9x6-1/4, half cloth &
boards, paper cover & spine labels. No. 78 of 350 copies printed by Charles
T. Jacobi in the Riccardi Press
Fount.
[London: Philip Lee Warner.
for the Medici Society, 1912].
Bookplate of the Society of Writers to His Majesty's Signet on front
pastedown, with "Signet Library"
written at the top of that page. Replacement cover & spine labels tipped in
at end. A little foxing & wear
to the covers, spine sunned; else very good. (100/150).
82. Boswell, Winthrop Palmer, trans. Hisperica Famina: The Garden of
God.Title page vignette. 9-1/4x11, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of
400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem.
San Francisco: Brick Row, 1974.
Signed by Boswell on the half-title. Fine.
(70/100).
83. (Botanical Prints) Group of 30 color lithograph botanical prints (plus 1
steel engraving of U.S. Grant).
8x5, loose. N.p.: [c.1890].
Fine. (70/100).
84. Bouguet, Henry. An Examen of Witches, Drawn from various trials of
many of this sect in the district
of Saint Oyan de Jeux.... Ed. by Montague Summers. Light green vellum,
gilt-lettered spine. No. 12 of 1275
copies. First Edition Thus.
[London]: John Rodker, 1929.
Sunning to spine & some to covers, else very good - a bewitching
subject! (80/120).
85. (Bourke-White, Margaret) Caldwell, Erskine. North of the
Danube. Illus. from photographs by
Bourke-White. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939].
Soiling; offset from former bookplate to half-title, else very good.
(50/80).
86. Boutet de Monvel, Maurice. La Fontaine: Fables Choisies Pour Les
Enfants. 48 pp. Color
illustrations througout by Boutet de Monvel. 8-3/4x10-1/2, original cloth,
recased with later endpapers. [Paris: Librairie Plon, c.1900].
Boutet de Monvel's serene yet fanciful illustrations are a suitable fit
for La Fontaine's fables. Very good
condition. (80/120).
87. Bowring, John, trans. Specimens of Russian Poets: with Preliminary
Remarks and Biographical
Notices. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label.
London: Rowland Hunter, 1821.
Lacking upper 1" of spine head leather; bookplate, else very good.
(50/80).
88. (Boxing) Two huge gold boxing gloves, approximately 2 feet in length,
advertising the Cooney-Lyle fight
of Oct. 24, 1980.
Nassau County: 1980.
One glove inscribed & signed by Gerry Cooney. The first glove
reads, in black writing, "Coliseum [sic]
Collision! Cooney vs. Lyle" & the second glove reads "Thanks for
Today! Francis T. Purcell, Nassau
County Executive - Gerry Cooney Day, Oct. 24, 1980" and is signed below by
Cooney. Signature quite
faded, else very good - a great set. (100/150).
89. Bradley, Will. Peter Poodle: Toy Maker to the King. [10], 166
pp. Illus. in color by Bradley, incl.
frontis. 11x8-1/2, quarter cloth & color pictorial boards, rebacked with
original spine strip laid on. First
Edition.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1906.
Delightful children's fantasy, with endpaper map of "The Valley of
Happiness and the City of Toyville,"
which is not far distant from Grumbletown. Some soiling & extremity wear to
covers; moderate
darkening & occasional soiling to contents, repair to lower margin of
title-page, else very good, scarce.
(300/500).
90. (Bradley, Will) Le Gallienne, Richard. The Romance of Zion
Chapel. Gilt-pictorial cloth with stylized
heads, an arrow piercing a dove and another through a rose, etc.; t.e.g.
(Rubbing to spine, a few stains to front
cover.) 1898. * Le Gallienne. Young Lives.
Green decorated cloth with dove motif, t.e.g. 1899. Together, 2
vols. Original cloth with covers designed by Will Bradley.
London: John Lane the.
Bodley Head, 1898 & 1899.
Attractive trade bindings designed by Will Bradley. Very good
condition. (60/90).
91. [Brant, Sebastian]. Stultifera Navis; The Modern Ship of Fools.
From the translation of Alexander
Barclay. xxiv, 295, [1] + [8] ad pp. Frontis. hand-colored folding plate by
John A. Atkinson. Period 3/4 calf
& marbled boards.
London: William Miller, 1807.
Front joint cracked, rubbing to extremities, else very good.
(100/150).
92. Brett, David. ABC. Illus. with colorful drawings of the ABC's
& popular tales (French text) by Brett on
thick paper. 12x9. cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition.
Paris: Hachette, [c.1910].
Rubbing to extremities, a bit of darkening to upper extremities, else
very good.
(80/120).
93. Brome, Alexander. Songs and Other Poems. [26], 350, [3] pp.
Frontis. port. by Logan. 3/4 calf &
marbled boards, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: Henry Brome,
1664.
Frontis. with old backing paper, front free endpaper with contemporary
scribblings, else very good. (80/120).
94. Brown, Julia. The Enchanted Peacock. Illus. incl. color plates
by Lucy Fitch Perkins. Gilt-lettered cloth,
pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition.
Chicago: Rand McNally, [1911].
Chipping to jacket extremities, soiling to jacket, else fine in very
good, scarce jacket.
(70/100).
95. Browne, Halbot K. ("Phiz"). Group of 13 etched plates by Phiz for the
first American edition of Dickens'
Nicholas Nickleby. 9-3/4x6, loose.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, [1841].
Occasional foxing, else very good. (80/120).
96. Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. 9
vols. 7x4-1/2, period 3/4 gray-green
morocco & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised
bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., others
untrimmed.
New York: Macmillan, 1894.
Fading and scuffing to spines, a few stains, corners rubbed; else very
good.
(300/500).
DOUGLAS JERROLD'S COPY
97. Brown[e], Thomas. Pseudoxia Epidemica: or, Enquiries into Very many
received tenents, and
commonly presumed Truths. [14], 440, [11] pp. 4th Ed. Wing 5162. 1658.
[bound with] [Browne]. Religio
Medici. The Seventh Edition, Corrected and Amended. With Annotations Upon all
the obscure passages
therein. Also Observations by Sir Kenelm Digby. [8], 144 pp. Wing 5176.
1672. Together, 2 vols. in 1. (4to)
8-1/4x5-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in
gilt.
London: 1658 & 1672.
Douglas Jerrold's copy, signed by him on title-page, and with
occasional underlinings and notes by him in
the margins. Douglas William Jerrold, 1803-1857, English man of letters, is
perhaps best remembered
for his many contributions to Punch. The first work lacks its added
engraved titles. Joints cracked; first 4
leaves darkened & placed on stubs, a few of Jerrold's notes shaved, else
very good.
(250/350).
98. Bryant, William Cullen & Sidney Howard Gay. A Popular History of
the United States, from the
First Discovery of the Western Hemisphere by the Northmen, to the End of the
Civil War.... 4 vols. Profusely
illus. with engravings in steel & wood. 10x6-1/2, period 3/4 morocco &
cloth, spines tooled & lettered in gilt,
raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. New York: Scribner's, 1881.
Some scuffing to spines & extremities, else very good.
(150/250).
99. Buchanan George. Poetarum Sui sæculi facile Principis, Poemita
quæ supersuntomnia, in tres Partes
divisa, multo quam ante hac emendatiora.... 705 pp. (12mo) 4-3/4x2-3/4,
period sheep with contemporary
sheep laid over the covers.
Edinburgh: [1577?].
Title-page well chipped affecting imprint and eradicating date, which
is written in ink on front pastedown
in an old hand. Covers well rubbed but solid; lacking front free endpaper, last
leaf laid on rear free
endpaper, soiling to title, other wear, fair to good, sold as is.
(80/120).
100. Budge, E.A. Wallis, ed. The Book of the Dead: The Chapters of
Coming Forth By Day. 3 vols. One
vol. illus. throughout with hieroglyphics. 9x5-1/2, brown cloth, gilt-lettered
spines.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1898.
Rubbing to extremities & spine ends, weakening to hinges, contents
shaken, else about very good. (100/150).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|