Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
743. Sabin, Edwin L. Boys' Book of Indian Warriors and
Heroic Indian Women. 349 pp. Illus. with plate
from photographs & a few other sources. 7-3/4x5-1/4, dec. red cloth
lettered in gilt, color pictorial cover label.
(Some rubbing to extremities & cover label.) [1918]. * Wild Men of the West. xiv, 363 pp. Plates from
drawings by Mabel Pugh. Brown dec. cloth. [1929]. Together, 2 vols. First
Editions.
Philadelphia & New York: [1918 & 1929].
Each with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on verso of front free
endpaper, 1st with old owner's
signature on back of frontis. First very good, second fine.
(70/100).
SIGNED/LIMITED SANDOZ
744. Sandoz, Mari. The Battle of the Little Big
Horn. Illus. with double-page map & folding plan of Fort
Fetterman; endpaper maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, half morocco & cloth, spine lettered
in gilt, raised bands. No. 16 of
249 specially bound copies. First Edition. New York: James F. Carr, 1966.
Signed by Sandoz on limitation page; typed page of the original
manuscript for the book, signed by
Sandoz at the end, tipped-in after title. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll
on half-title. Slight rubbing
to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (250/400).
745. Sandoz, Mari. The Beaver Men: Spearheads of an
Empire. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs; Vol. II
consists of a large folding color map of the "Area of the Richer Beaver Harvest
of North America" & the key.
8-1/4x5-1/2, Vol. I is half levant morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine;
Vol. I is cloth, morocco spine label, both
in 1 slipcase. No. 101 of 185 specially bound. First Edition.
New York: Hastings House, [1964].
Vol. I signed by Sandoz on the limitation page, with a small sketch by
her; 2 typed pages from the
manuscript of this book tipped-in & signed by Sandoz; map in Vol. II signed
by Sandoz. Front joint
neatly cracked through, some wear to spine head, else very good, needs
attention.
(200/300).
746. Sandoz, Mari. Cheyenne Autumn. (Blindstamp of
W.H. Hinton to front endpaper & half-title.) [1953].
* The Buffalo Hunters: The Story of the Hide
Men. [1954]. * The Cattlemen, from the Rio
Grande Across the
Far Marias. Jacket by Nick Eggenhofer, inscribed by him to John M. Carroll
on front flap (formerly taped to
the pastedowns, with residue & remains of tape. [1958]. * Love Song to the Plains. [1961]. Together, 4 vols.
Illus. Cloth, jackets. First or First Trade Editions.
New York: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Rubbing & wear
to jackets, several with tape-repairs,
3 with prices clipped; generally very good. (100/150).
747. Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country: A Selection from
Old Jules and Thirty Years of Writing since the
Book was Published. Illus. by Bryan Forsyth; folding map. Half levant
morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt,
raised bands. No. 144 of 250 copies of a specially bound edition.
New York: Hastings House, 1965.
Signed by Sandoz on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free endpaper.
Slight nick to spine foot; near fine condition. (100/150).
748. Schoenberger, Dale T. The Gunfighters. Illus.
by Ernest L. Reedstrom. Illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. First
Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1971.
A.L.s. from the author to John M. Carroll laid in loose; Carroll's
signed bookplate on front free endpaper.
Near fine. (70/100).
SHELF OF SCHULTZ
749. Schultz, James Willard. My Life as an Indian: The
Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the
Lodges of the Blackfeet. Illus. with plates from photographs, mostly by
George Bird Grinnell. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907.
Howes S203 - First published in serialized form in Forest and Stream
Magazine, 1906-07. Rubbing to
covers, some light staining, extremities worn; lacking front free endpaper,
else good. (100/150).
750. Schultz, James Willard. My Life as an Indian: The
Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the
Lodges of the Blackfeet. [1907]. * Apauk,
Caller of the Buffalo. [1916]. * Seizer of
Eagles. [1922]. Together,
3 vols. Illus. Original cloth.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, various dates.
Some rubbing & wear to extremities; generally very good.
(80/120).
751. Schultz, James Willard. The Quest of the Fish-Dog
Skin. [1913]. * Sinopay the Indian Boy.
[1913].
* On the Warpath. [1914]. * The Gold Cache. (Covers well rubbed, insect
damage.) [1917]. Together, 4 vols.
Illus. with plates by George Varian or E. Boyd Smith. Cloth, pictorial cover
labels.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, various dates.
Generally very good condition. (80/120).
752. Schultz, James Willard. Red Crow's Brother: Hugh
Monroe's Story of his Second Year on the Plains.
Illus. with 4 plates by Frank Schoonover. 1927. *
Alder Gulch Gold. Illus. with 4 plates by Albin Henning.
1931. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. First Editions.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927 & 1931.
Some extremity wear, mostly to first which has spine head frayed, 2nd
with ink name to endpaper, else
both very good. (100/150).
753. Schultz, James Willard. The Trail of the Spanish
Horse. Illus. with 4 plates by George Varian.
Pictorial red cloth.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1922].
Signed by Schultz on front free endpaper, below which is a newspaper
clipping announcing Schultz was
in town (San Francisco, judging by the shipping notices on the reverse) and
briefly describing his life.
Inscription by Lloyd Sorensen, of the Burbank Junior High School in Berkeley,
dated Oct 24, 1925, to
front pastedown. Some extremity rubbing, spine a bit sunned with fraying to
head; foxing to half-title &
title, else very good. (100/150).
754. Schultz, James Willard. William Jackson, Indian
Scout: His True Story Told by His Friend. Illus.
with 4 plates by Frank E. Schoonover. Cloth. First Edition. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin, 1926.
Dustin 243 - Jackson, one of the "Ree" scouts, was actually a Piegan,
or Blackfoot. Dustin notes that
"this book contains some very useful data... his story is of interest,
expecially as relates to certain officers
and scouts." Just slight shelf wear, else fine.
(120/200).755. Schultz, James Willard.
With the Indians in the Rockies. Illus. with 5 plates by George
Varian. Cloth,
pictorial cover label by Varian. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912.
A little shelf wear, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good or
better. (80/120).
BLOODIEST YEARS
OF WESTERN WARFARE
756. Sheridan, P[hilip] H. Record of Engagements with
Hostile Indians within the Military Division of the
Missouri, from 1868 to 1882. 120 pp. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers,
bound in period half cloth &
marbled boards. First Edition.
Chicago: Military Division of the Missouri, 1882.
Graff 3753; Howes S395; Rader 3180 - Inscribed "Compliments of H. Gen.
Sheridan" in ink on front
wrapper above imprint, but probably secretarial. Howes describes the work as
"Official compilation
covering the bloodiest years of western warfare," and Graff notes that "Over
400 engagements are listed
and described." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Boards
rubbed wth extremity
wear; else very good. (300/500).
757. Sherlock, Herbert Arment. Black Powder
Shaphots. Profusely illus. by the author. 13-3/4x10-3/4,
half cloth & boards, slipcase. First Edition.
[Huntington, WV: Standard Publications, 1946].
Panoramic look at the part played by black powder weapons in the
battles and fights in American history,
including the Custer battle. Slipcase lightly worn, split at top seam; vol. in
fine condition. (80/120).
758. Shields, G.O. The Battle of the Big Hole: A
History of General Gibson's Engagement with the Nez
Percés Indians in the Big Hole Valley, Montana, August 9th, 1877.
Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally, 1889.
Howes 412 - Rubbing to spine foot; mild foxing, else very good.
(100/150).
HUNTING WITH HUFFMAN
759. Shields, G[eorge] O. Rustlings in the Rockies:
Hunting and Fishing by Mountain and Stream. [16]
(incl. frontis.), 9-306 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original
pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt.
First Edition.
Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1883.
Smith 9426 - Among Shields' companions on his adventures was "my old
friend L.A. Huffman, the Miles
City photographer, who accompanied me to the Big Horn country last year and to
whom I am indebted
for most of the views with which this volume is embellished." Much sport was
accomplished in Montana,
Wyoming, the Dakotas and adjacent areas, many animals killed; the latter
portion of the book records
fishing and hunting in Florida. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Some
extremity rubbing & shelf wear to covers, spine leaning a bit; a few hinges
cracking within, else very
good, scarce. (150/250).
760. Simpson, George. Narrative of a Voyage to
California Ports in 1841-42, Together with Voyages to
Sitka, the Sandwich Islands & Okhotsk; To Which are Added Sketches of
Journeys across America, Asia, &
Europe: From the Narrative of a Voyage Round the World. xxxii, 232 pp.
Illus. 2 portraits of the author;
facsimiles of the title pages of the first edition and part of a holograph
report by Simpson; folding facsimile
map. 9-3/4x6-1/4, red and blue cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies.
San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1930.
Howes S495 - This copy unnumbered and unsigned, in the later issue
binding. Fine condition. (200/300).
761. Smith, DeCost. Indian Experiences. Illus.
with plates from drawings & photographs by the author.
Brown pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1943.
Some shelf wear, generally very good. (50/80).
762. Sollid, Roberta Beed. Calamity Jane: A Study in
Historical Criticism. Correlated and Edited by
Vivian A. Paladin. Indexed by John Hakola. Illus. with plates from photographs,
facsimiles, etc. Cloth, jacket.
1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.
[Helena]: Western Press/.
Historical Society of Montana, 1958.
Adams Six-guns - "This book corrects a lot of false history that has
been written about Calamity Jane
and has some information about Wild Bill Hickock and his murderer, Jack
McCall." Adams makes an
error of his own, however, giving the author's last name as "Sollis." Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll
on the front free endpaper. Some fading & rubbing to jacket; else very
good. (80/120).
763. (Soule, Will) Belous, Russell F. & Robert A.
Weinstein. Will Soule: Indian Photographer at Fort Sill,
Oklahoma, 1869-74. 11-3/4x9, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[Los Angeles]: Ward Ritchie Press, 1969.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Several
chips to jacket; vol. near fine. (70/100).
EARLY PHOTOS OF DEATH VALLEY
764. Spears, John R. Illustrated Sketches of Death
Valley and Other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast.
226, [6] pp. Map & 57 photo illus. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth.
First Edition.
Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1892.
Cowan p. 604; Edwards, Enduring Desert p. 227; Graff 3926;
Howes S821; Paher 1844 -"Spears favors
his readers with an intimate word-picture of Death Valley as it appeared in
1891. It will be noted that his
book precedes the Manly by two years. Illustrated Sketches is noted
for its early photographs in almost
the same degree as for its textual content. It is conceivable that these may be
the first pictures ever
published - perhaps ever taken - of the Death Valley region. Maximum importance
attaches to them." -
Edwards. Paher notes that "not only is this book among the two or three
all-time Death Valley books, it is
also a Nevada item of prime importance... Spears is the first trained
writer-photographer to report upon
desert developements...." Fraying to spine ends, corners a bit rubbed; else in
very good or better
condition. (300/500).
765. Spotts, David L. Campaigning with Custer and the
Nineteenth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry on the
Washita Campaign, 1868-'69. Edited and arranged by E.A. Brininstool. 215
pp. Illus. with photo plates. Blue
cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Wetzel,
1928.
Dustin 251; Howes S843; Luther 20 - Limited to 800 copies, as noted on
the jacket rear flap, but this
copy without the signed limitation page called for on the jacket, and with
newer enepapers. This may be
explained by Howes, who notes that "of 800 copies printed, all but 300 burned."
There is some staining
and rippling to the contents, as from dampness, but not to the covers,
endpapers, or jacket, so we
presume the fire occurred when the sheets to this copy were not yet bound, and
the binding occured post
fire, with the anticipated limitation-page left off. (Other copies have been
noted with the signed limitation
page, and with the covers decorated in gilt.) The text comprises Spotts' daily
diary kept during the
campaign against the Cheyennes, Kiowas and Comanches, and is one of the finest
and most complete
accounts by a soldier in the campaign, with much on Custer and the Elliott
massacre. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front pastedown. Sunning to jacket with a little wear to
spine ends, some rubbing
to corners & spine ends, else very good, scarce.
(200/300).
766. Spring, Agnes Wright. The Cheyenne and Black Hills
Stage and Express Routes. 17 plates from
photograph, engravings & other sources. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1949.
Adams Six-guns 2084 - "One of the best books written about the Black
Hills and the outlaws of that
region, revealing much scholarly research by an able historian...." Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll
on the front free endpaper. Ex-library with spine number blotted out (2"
portion of spine affected), stain
to lower margin of title-page from eradication, adhesion damage to rear
pastedown from removal. Some
fading to spine & tops of covers, else very good.
(70/100).
767. (Stagecoach Press) Storrs, Augustus & Alphonso
Wetmore. Santa Fé Trail. First Reports: 1825. 1
of 550 copies. 1960. * Arrowsmith, Rex, ed. Mines of
the Old Southwest: Early Reports of the Mines of New
Mexico and Arizona.... Illus. from old engravings. 1 of 750 copies. 1963.
Together, 2 vols. 6-3/4x4-3/4, cloth,
jackets.
Houston & Santa Fe: Stagecoach.
Press, 1960 & 1963.
A little soiling to 1st jacket; near fine to fine copies.
(60/90).
768. Steffen, Randy. The Horse Soldier, 1776-1943. The
United States Cavalry: His Uniforms, Arms,
Accoutrements, and Equipment. 5 vols. Illus. by Steffen, some color. 12x9,
blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt,
jacket. First Editions.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1977-1979].
Each with T.L.s. from Steffen to John M. Carroll laid in, first also
with an A.L.s. Some rubbing to
jackets; vols. fine. (150/250).
769. Stewart, Edgar I. Custer's Luck. Illus. with
photo plates & maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1955.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some
soiling & wear to jacket, verso
tape-repairs; else very good.
(60/90).
770. Stillman, J[acob] D.B. Seeking the Golden Fleece;
A Record of Pioneer Life in California: To Which
is Annexed Footprints of Early Navigators, other than Spanish, in California;
with an Account of the Voyage
of the Schooner Dolphin. 352 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates, incl.
frontis. 9x5-3/4, original cloth, gilt
cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Francisco: A. Roman, 1877.
Cowan p.616; Howes S1006; Kurutz 605a; Wheat Gold Rush 199 -
Inscribed and signed by Stillman
(apparently) in pencil on front free endpaper. "Significant memoirs of an early
California physician who
had a notable career in his adopted state" - Wheat. Stillman left New York in
January, 1849, arriving in
San Francisco on August 5. Stillman lived for a while in Sacramento, and Kurutz
notes that "All in all,
Dr. Stillman provided an excellent dailiy record of life in Sacramento during
that period." He left
California on October 24, 1850, returning to the east via Nicaragua. Some
rubbing to spine, ends &
corners; near fine. (150/250).
771. Sullivan, Maurice S. The Travels of Jedediah
Smith: A Documentary Outline Including the Journal
of the Great Ameridan Pathfinder. [14], [2], 195 pp. Illus. with 12 plates
from paintings, photographs, etc.;
folding facsimile map. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Santa Ana: Fine Arts
Press, 1934.
Howes S1127 - "First printing of Smith's own account of his entrance
into the fur trade in 1822, his
journey up the Missouri to the Rockies, his trip to Salt Lake and across the
Mojave desert and up the
Sacramento in 1827-8." Some rubbing & discoloration to the covers; offset
& light foxing to endpapers,
else very good. (150/250).
WITH LITHOS OF FRONTIER POSTS
772. (Surgeon General's Office Reports) [Billings, John S.]
Circular No. 4: Report on Barracks and
Hospitals with Descriptions of Military Posts [and] Otis, George A.
Chapter on "Arrow Wounds" from
Circular No. 3, Report of Surgical Cases Treated in the Army of the United
States. Illus. with plans of the
posts, incl. lithographed plates. (First 33 pp. with margins trimmed, portion
of title-page clipped not affecting
lettering, some staining.) 1870. * Circular No. 8:
Report on the Hygiene of the United States Army with
Descriptions of Military Posts Illus. with plans of the posts, incl.
lithographed plates. (folding map detached,
worn with tape repairs.) 1875. * Otis, George A.
Circular No. 9: Report to the Surgeon General on the
Transport of Sick and Wounded by Pack Animals. (Title-page well worn,
heavily tape repaired, mounted, glue
stains on verso & on back of following leaf as well as on last leaf.) 1877.
Together, 4 items in 3 vols. 11x8-1/2,
modern 3/4 leather & cloth, spines lettererd in gilt, slipcase. First
Editions.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.
These are the original reports from which the 1974 Sol Lewis reprints
were made. Each with the signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll to front free endpaper; his name in gilt on
spines. Generally very good
condition. (300/500).
773. (Surgeon General's Office Reports) Billings, John S.
Circular No. 4: Report on Barracks and
Hospitals with Descriptions of Military Posts [and] Otis, George A.
Chapter on "Arrow Wounds" from
Circular No. 3, Report of Surgical Cases Treated in the Army of the United
States. 1974. * Circular No. 8:
Report on the Hygiene of the United States Army with Descriptions of Military
Posts [and] Otis, George A.
Circular No. 9: Report to the Surgeon General on the Transport of Sick and
Wounded by Pack Animals.
Folding map. 1974. Together, 4 items in 2 vols. Frontispieces from painting by
Joseph Grandee. 11x8-1/4,
cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
New York: Sol Lewis, 1974.
Each inscribed and signed by John M. Carroll to Dick Johnson "on his
birthday," on front free endpaper.
Reprintings of these significant reports by Assistant Surgeons General, first
published in 1870-1877.
Light bumps to spine heads; both in near fine condition.
(100/150).
774. Sutley, Zack T. The Last Frontier. [10], 350
pp. Folding map. Cloth. First Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1930.
Adams Herd 2204; Six-guns 2169; Rader 3012 - Sutley
ranged far and wide in the West, claiming to
have met many a notable and notorious character. As Adams puts it, "These
old-timers seemed to have
been everywhere." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Rear joint splitting, ends
& corners worn; hinge cracked before title, offset to several pages from
items previously laid in incl. to
front endpapers, else good to very good, scarce.
(60/90).
775. Sutton, Ernest V. A Life Worth Living: [Early Days
in Ohio - Dakota - Minnesota - California].
Intro. by Lee Shippey. Illus. with with pictorial endpapers & chapter
headpieces by Clarence Ellsworth. Jacket.
1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.
Pasadena: Trails End Publishing, [1948].
Adams Six-guns 2170 - Some minor chipping to jacket extremities &
edges, price clipped; top vol.
corners a little bumped, else very good. (60/90).
IN THE PATH OF EMPIRE
776. Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the
Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California,
Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region,
and Experiences of Mexican
Travel. 2 vols. xii, 251; [2], 247 + [32] ad pp. Illus. with 8 tinted
lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850.
Cowan p.630; Graff 4074; Howes T43; Kurutz 618b; Wheat Gold Rush
204; Zamorano Eighty 73 - A
successful author and correspondent with the New York Tribune, Bayard Taylor
went to California
specifically to record the Gold Rush. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "This work
by an eminent writer
and artist is probably the outstanding book on the early gold rush in
California. The author's description
of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey is the best we have, as are also
the views he gives us of the
earliest mining camps. The colored plates are beautifully tinted works of art
depicting San Francisco,
Monterey, Sacramento, and the mining camps. Bayard Taylor saw everything and
recorded everything he
saw." This second edition has the same imprint, date and collation as the first
edition, varying only in the
spine title, which adds "Adventures in the Path of Empire" and the author's
first name, and in the
advertisement pages, which number 32, being paged 13-45; the first edition had
all 45. Some sunning &
rubbing to spines, ends a little frayed; occasional light foxing, Vol. I with
blue crayon number to top of
title-page, bookseller's description affixed to front pastedown, else a very
good set. (400/700).
777. Taylor, Joseph H. Frontier and Indian Life and
Kaleidoscopic Lives. 328 pp. Illus. from photographs
& other sources. Cloth lettered in silver on front cover & spine.
Valley City, ND: Washburn's Fiftieth.
Anniversary Committee, [1932].
Howes T67 & T68 - Combined reprint of Taylor's Sketches of
Frontier and Indian Life... (1889) and
Kaleidoscopic Lives (1901). The author lived for 25 years in the
Dakotas, 1864-1889. Marginal
darkening to contents, else near fine. (80/120).
778. (Teepee Book) The Teepee Book: A Monthly
Periodical Published by Herbert Coffeen, Sheridan,
Wyoming. 2 vols., comprising Vol. I, No. 1 to Vol. 2, No. 3. New
Introduction by Gene M. Gressley. Illus.
from photographs, ads, etc. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Complete Edition.
1974. * Old Travois Trails: A
magazine devoted to the study of Indians and the West. Reprint of Vol. 1,
No. 1 (May-June 1940) to Vol. 3,
No. 3 (Sept.-Oct. 1942). New Intro. by Gene M. Gressley. 1974. Together, 3
vols. in the Custeriana Series
edited by John M. Carroll. New York: Sol Lewis, 1974.
Each volume inscribed and signed to the [Richard] Johnsons by John M.
Carroll on the front free
endpaper. The Teepee Book reprints, in facsimile, of the complete run
of 21 issues of the little magazine
put out by history enthusiasts in 1915 & 1916, including the two famous
Custer Battle Numbers. The
first set with lower corners a bit bumped; all in near fine condition.
(80/120).
779. Thompson, Jerry. Sabers on the Rio Grande.
Illus. by Bruce Marshall. 10x10, pictorial cloth, jacket.
First Edition. [Austin]: Presidial Press, 1974.
Presentation copy inscribed by the illustrator, "For Dick and Eve
Johnson, with all best wishes, Bruce
Marshall," on front free endpaper. The history of the colonization and
development of Laredo and the
settlements of the Upper Rio Grande Valley. Near fine.
(50/80).
780. Thompson, R.A. The Russian Settlement in
California: Fort Ross, Founded 1812, Abandoned 1841.
Why the Russians came and why they left. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan.
Two-tone cloth. 1 of 700 copies. Oakland: Biobooks, 1951.
(Blumann & Thomas 4563; Cowan p.637; Graff 4136); Howes 201 - "The
most complete account of this
phase of early settlement" - Graff. First published in Santa Rosa in 1896. Laid
in loose is Anatole G.
Mazour's Dimitry Zavalishin: Dreamer of a Russian-American Empire, in
wrappers, reprinted from The
Pacific Historical Review, March 1936 (some sunning to spine & wrapper
margins). The Thompson vol
is in fine condition. (50/80).
781. Thompson, William. Reminiscences of a
Pioneer. [8], 187 pp. Illus. with 5 photo plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4,
blue cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: Published by the author, 1912.
Cowan p.637; Graff 4138; Mintz 464; Smith 10204 - Presentation copy
inscribed and signed by
Thompson to Lewis A. McArthur on both front and rear endpapers (upside down on
the rear, indicating
he had the book reversed the first time he tried). Thompson crossed the plains
to Willamette in 1852, and
was involved in various Indian wars in Northern California and Oregon,
including against the Bannock
and Modoc Indians. Mintz notes that the book "was issued in a small printing."
Sunning to spine &
portions of front cover; very good condition. (100/150).
782. Thorp, N. Howard ("Jack"), comp. Songs of the
Cowboys. Intro. by Alice Corbin Henderson. Cloth-backed boards, paper
spine label, dj. (Some rubbing & darkening to dj.) [1921]. * Pardner in the Wind. In
collaboration with Neil M. Clark. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth (fading to
spine & edges, a few slight stains).
1st Ed. 1945. Together, 2 vols. Boston & Caldwell: [1922] &
1945.
Thorp was an old-time cow-puncher and cattleman in the Southwest. Both
in very good condition. (80/120).
783. Thrapp, Dan L. Encyclopedia of Frontier
Biography. 3 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First
Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1988.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Near fine condition - a useful
and very readable work.
(100/150).
784. Tilghman, Zoe A. (Mrs. Bill Tilghman). Outlaw
Days: A True History of Early-Day Oklahoma
Characters. Revised and Enlarged from the Records of Wm. Tilghman. Illus.
from photographs. Original
pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
[Oklahoma City]: Harlow City, 1926.
Adams Six-guns 2212 - "This book has been used extensively as source
material by later writers...."
Noted as scarce. Lower corners of both wrappers nicked off, else very good or
better. (50/80).
785. (Von Schmidt, Harold) Carroll, John M. Von
Schmidt: The Complete Illustrator. Intro. by Norman
Rockwell. Illus. throughout after Von Schmidt. 8-1/4x10-1/2, gilt-lettered
cloth, jacket. No. 1 of 25 Author's
Presentation Copies. First Edition. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1973].
Signed on inserted limitation leaf by Von Schmidt, Carroll and
Rockwell; inscribed by Carroll to the
[Richard and Eve] Johnsons on front pastedown. Light wear to jacket, else near
fine. (150/250).
THREE BY H.R. WAGNER
786. Wagner, Henry R., ed. California Voyages,
1539-1541. Translation of Original Documents. 95, [3]
pp. Illus. with 8 facsimile maps. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Separate
Edition.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1925.
Cowan p.665 - Inscribed "Compliments of the Author, New Years, 1925,"
on verso of front free
endpaper. The voyages covered are those of Francisco de Ulloa, Hernando de
Alarcon, and Francisco de
Bolaños. First published in December, 1924, as Vol. III, No. 4 of the
Quarterly of the California
Historical Society. Trace from removed number label on lower left of front
cover, faint trace from
removed bookplate, small Yale University rubberstamp on verso of title-page.
Some rubbing to covers,
else very good. (250/350).
787. Wagner, Henry R. Peter Pond: Fur Trader &
Explorer. With 3 folding facsimile maps in separate
folder. 7x4-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1
of 500 copies. First Edition.
[New Haven]: Yale Univ. Press, 1955.
Born in Connecticut in 1740, Pond trapped and explored the upper
Mississippi and into Canada,
producing a number of maps which elicited both controversy and speculation.
Slight shelf wear to
slipcase; else in fine condition. (150/250).
788. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Voyages to the Northwest
Coast of America in the Sixteenth Century. Illus.
with facsimiles & maps, some folding. viii, 571 pp. 10-3/4x7-1/2, modern
gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1929.
Howes W10; Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315 - Hill notes that
"this work contains most of the available
information regarding the Spanish voyages to the northwest coast of America
from the early sixteenth
century to the seventeenth century...." Scrapes to fore-edge of second half,
stains to last few pages,
rebound, else very good. (250/400).
789. Warre, Captain H[enry]. Sketches in North America
and the Oregon Territory. Intro. by Archibald
Hanna, Jr. Profusely illus. from drawings by Warre, many in color.
8-1/2x10-3/4, linen, slipcase. No. 20 of
1950 copies. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970.
Warre's drawings of the Oregon country were some of the earliest made
on the spot. Slight soiling to
slipcase; vol. spine a bit sunned, else in nearly fine condition.
(60/90).
790. Webb, George W. Chronological List of Engagements
Between the Regular Army of the United States
and Various Tribes of Hostile Indians which Occured During the Years 1790 to
1898, Inclusive. Gilt-lettered
blue cloth. First Edition.
St. Joseph: Wing Printing, 1939.
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some
soiling to covers, rubbing to
joints & extremities, else very good, scarce.
(150/250).
791. Wetmore, Helen Cody. Last of the Great Scouts: The
Life Story of Col. William F. Cody ("Buffalo
Bill"). As told by his sister. xiv, 296 pp. Illus. with 5 plates from drawings
by Frederic Remington, E.W.
Deming & others. Original red embossed cloth. Second Edition.
Chicago & Duluth:.
Duluth Press Pub. Co., 1899.
Adams Six-guns 2372; (Graff 4616); Howes W297 - Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front
free endpaper. A little staining & wear to the covers, hinges cracked at
endpapers, else very good. (70/100).
FIRST CALIFORNIA-PRINTED BOOK
RELATING TO ARIZONA
792. [Wheat, Marvin T.] Travels on the Western Slope of
the Mexican Cordillera, in the Form of Fifty-One
Letters, Descriptive of Much of This Portion of the Republic of Mexico....
By Cincinnatus. Illus. with 6 full-page wood engravings incl. frontis.
7-1/4x4-1/2, period cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., 1857.
Graff 4618; Greenwood 896; Howes W313 - The first book printed in
California relating to Arizona,
through which Wheat made several trips. Includes accounts of Washburn's trip
from Fort Yuma up the
Gila, to Tucson and back by way of Alter and Sonoita in 1856; travels in the
Gadsden Purchase; the
Tepic conspiracy; copper mining; practicability of a railroad; American
filibustering expedition, etc. Old
bookplate of the Odd Fellows' Libary on front pastedown; old ink number to
title-page. Spine well
rubbed, sunned, less rubbing to the covers, corners showing; else very good,
scarce. (250/350).
793. Wheeler, Homer W. The Frontier Trail, or From
Cowboy to Colonel. An Authentic Narrative of
Forty-three Years in the Old West as Cattleman, Indian Fighter and Army
Officer. [18], [15]-334 pp. Illus.
with 15 plates, most from photographs, 1 from painting by Charles M. Russell, 1
from painting by E.W.
Deming. 9x6, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror
Press, 1923.
Adams Herd 2500; Dustin 271; Howes W322; Yost & Renner XVI:35 -
Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free endpaper. Dustin notes "considerable Custer matter."
Light foxing to title-page
& frontis., else near fine. (150/250).
794. White, Owen P. Them was the Days: From El Paso to
Prohibition. Illus. by Ross Santee. (Recased with
new endpapers, some cover rubbing.) 1925. * Trigger
Fingers. Dj (some rubbing & soiling, wear at
extremities, tape repairs on verso; vol. with worming to front joint). 1926.
Together, 2 vols.
New York: 1925 & 1926.
Both in very good condition. (60/90).
795. Wiebert, Don. Custer, Cases & Cartridges: The
Wiebert Collection Analyzed. Illus. from photographs
& drawings. 8-1/2x10-3/4, full cowhide, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No.
74 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
Billings, MT: Don Wiebert, [1989].
Signed by Don Wiebert and his father Henry Wiebert on limitation page.
The book is an in-depth analysis
of the many Custer battlefield artifacts gathered by the Wieberts over the
year, pinpointing date and place
of use of the numerous bullets, shells, rifles, stirrups, knives, forks,
plates, pistols and other items in the
collection. A fascinating and revealing study. Fine condition.
(100/150).
WITH SKETCH BY WIEGHORST
796. (Wieghorst, Olaf) Reed, William. Olaf
Wieghorst. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Illus. with numerous
color plates reproducing paintings by Wieghorst, plus a few photo plates.
11x8-3/4, half leather & cloth, spine
lettered in gilt, gilt brand on front cover, slipcase. No. 137 of 200 copies.
First Edition. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1969.
With an original ink sketch (of the head of a cowboy) by Wiegorst on
limitation page (as issued);
inscribed and signed by Wieghorst to John M. Carroll on front free endpaper,
and signed by Reed below
Wieghorst; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition.
(400/700).
797. Willert, James. Little Big Horn Diary: Chronicle
of the 1876 Indian War. Illus. by Warren A. Van
Ess, & from photographs, maps, etc. 11x8-1/4, full leather, gilt vignette
on front cover, spine lettered in gilt,
folding cloth box. No. 14 of 25 copies of the Morocco leather Collector's
Edition. First Edition.
La Mirada, CA: James Willert, [1977].
Inscribed and signed by Willert to Jack N. Scipes on half-title. With
signed bookplate of John M. Carroll
on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (200/300).
798. Williams, Henry T., ed. The Pacific Tourist:
Williams' Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel,
from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean... Complete Traveler's Guide to the
Union and Central Pacific
Railroads.... [6] ad, 309, [4] + [10 ad pp. Illus. with wood-engravings.
9-1/4x6-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth.
New York: Henry T. Williams, 1876.
Cowan p.687 (listing 1881 ed. with slightly different title) - "This
standard guide went through many
editions." This is apparently the first of those editions. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front
free endpaper. Spine faded, wear to ends & corners; else very good.
(100/150).
799. Wilson, James Harrison. The Life and Services of
Brevet Brigadier-General Andrew Jonathan
Alexander, United States Army. A Sketch from Personal Recollections, Family
Letters and the Records of
the Great Rebellion. 135 pp. Frontis. port. from photograph. 10x7-1/2,
gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: 1887.
Howes W528 - Wilson served in the Civil War, and from 1866 to 1880 in
the Indian wars of the west.
Scarce; privately printed. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Some rubbing to
joints & extremities with a few light stains; else very good.
(150/250).
800. Winthrop, Theodore. The Canoe and the Saddle, or
Kalam and Klickatat: To which are now first
added His Western Letters and Journals. Edited, with an Introduction and
Notes, by John H. Williams. xxvi,
332 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, drawings, paintings,
etc., 16 in color; sketches in the
text; map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original vellum-backed cloth, spine lettered in gilt,
armorial emblem on front cover,
t.e.g.
Tacoma: John H. Williams, 1913.
(Graff 4715); Howes W584; Smith 11136; Tweney 86 - First published in
1863, but both Howes and
Tweney note this as the "best edition," and the first publication of the
Western letters and journals.
Tweney furthermore states that "Winthrop was probably better fitted to portray
the West than any other
Eastern man who attempted to describe it. As a story of travel among the
forests and mountains of the
Northwest, it was the first of a long line of books that turned the eyes of the
country westward...."
Chipping to spine head; front hinge cracked, else very good.
(100/150).
801. Woodward, Arthur. Lances at San Pascual.
Illus. with a few plates. 10-1/2x7, blue cloth lettered in
gilt. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1948.
Fine condition, with bookplate. (80/120).
802. Wooster, Arthur? Random Rhymes. By the "Poet
Lariat." [8], 154 pp.; errata leaf. 7-3/4x5-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth.
First Edition.
Washington: 1882.
Among the poems, many of which have western, cowboy or military themes,
is "Custer's Funeral." There
is also a parody of Edgar Allan Poe, "Car-Ma-Nee." Ink signature on front free
endpaper dated 1882.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some extremity
wear, else very good. (80/120).
803. (Wounded Knee, Ghost Dance, etc.) Bailey. Wovoka:
The Indian Messiah. [1957]. * Bonham. The
Battle of Wounded Knee: The Ghost Dance Uprising. [1970]. * Kelley. Pine Ridge, 1890: An Eye Witness
Account of the Events Surrounding the Fighting at Wounded Knee. Dj. 1 of
1000 copies. [1971]. * Smith.
Moon of Popping Trees. Dj. 1975. * Stein.
Cornerstones of Freedom: The Story of Wounded Knee. [1983].
Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. All in fine
condition. (70/100).
804. Wyeth, Nathaniel J. The Correspondence and
Journals of Captain Nathaniel J. Wyeth, 1831-6: A
Record of Two Expeditions for the Occupation of Oregon Country.... xix,
262 pp. Illus. incl. 1 text map
(lacking 2 folding maps). Original wrappers bound-in to modern gilt-lettered
black cloth. First Edition.
Eugene: university Press, 1899.
Graff 4764; Howes W718; Smith 11238; Solliday IV, 1126; Tweney 89 -
Includes 245 letters addressed
to various persons, plus Wyeth's complete journals from his first and second
expeditions to Oregon,
respectively covering the years 1832-33 and 1834-35 (he was accompanied by
Sublette the fur trader).
Wyeth was a New Englander who traveled to Oregon in an attempt to establish an
interest in the fur trade
and agriculture. While there, he helped establish Fort Hall and provided much
of the East Coast
population with physical and political descriptions of Oregon, thereby
encouraging emigration to that
Territory. Index bound-in upside down, lacking 2 folding maps, still very good.
(100/150).
805. (Yellowstone) Yellowstone Park Post Cards.
Pictorial suede album of 39 sepia-tone postcards by F.J.
Haynes of Yellowstone Park. 9-3/4x7, each card mounted loose on die-cut pages.
Yellowston: [c.1920].
Rubbing to extremities, else very good.
(100/150).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|