Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


743. Sabin, Edwin L. Boys' Book of Indian Warriors and Heroic Indian Women. 349 pp. Illus. with plate from photographs & a few other sources. 7-3/4x5-1/4, dec. red cloth lettered in gilt, color pictorial cover label. (Some rubbing to extremities & cover label.) [1918]. * Wild Men of the West. xiv, 363 pp. Plates from drawings by Mabel Pugh. Brown dec. cloth. [1929]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

Philadelphia & New York: [1918 & 1929].

Each with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on verso of front free endpaper, 1st with old owner's signature on back of frontis. First very good, second fine. (70/100).

SIGNED/LIMITED SANDOZ

744. Sandoz, Mari. The Battle of the Little Big Horn. Illus. with double-page map & folding plan of Fort Fetterman; endpaper maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. No. 16 of 249 specially bound copies. First Edition. New York: James F. Carr, 1966.

Signed by Sandoz on limitation page; typed page of the original manuscript for the book, signed by Sandoz at the end, tipped-in after title. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on half-title. Slight rubbing to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (250/400).

745. Sandoz, Mari. The Beaver Men: Spearheads of an Empire. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs; Vol. II consists of a large folding color map of the "Area of the Richer Beaver Harvest of North America" & the key. 8-1/4x5-1/2, Vol. I is half levant morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine; Vol. I is cloth, morocco spine label, both in 1 slipcase. No. 101 of 185 specially bound. First Edition.

New York: Hastings House, [1964].

Vol. I signed by Sandoz on the limitation page, with a small sketch by her; 2 typed pages from the manuscript of this book tipped-in & signed by Sandoz; map in Vol. II signed by Sandoz. Front joint neatly cracked through, some wear to spine head, else very good, needs attention.

(200/300).

746. Sandoz, Mari. Cheyenne Autumn. (Blindstamp of W.H. Hinton to front endpaper & half-title.) [1953]. * The Buffalo Hunters: The Story of the Hide Men. [1954]. * The Cattlemen, from the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias. Jacket by Nick Eggenhofer, inscribed by him to John M. Carroll on front flap (formerly taped to the pastedowns, with residue & remains of tape. [1958]. * Love Song to the Plains. [1961]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. First or First Trade Editions.

New York: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Rubbing & wear to jackets, several with tape-repairs, 3 with prices clipped; generally very good. (100/150).

747. Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country: A Selection from Old Jules and Thirty Years of Writing since the Book was Published. Illus. by Bryan Forsyth; folding map. Half levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. No. 144 of 250 copies of a specially bound edition.

New York: Hastings House, 1965.

Signed by Sandoz on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Slight nick to spine foot; near fine condition. (100/150).

748. Schoenberger, Dale T. The Gunfighters. Illus. by Ernest L. Reedstrom. Illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1971.

A.L.s. from the author to John M. Carroll laid in loose; Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Near fine. (70/100).

SHELF OF SCHULTZ

749. Schultz, James Willard. My Life as an Indian: The Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the Lodges of the Blackfeet. Illus. with plates from photographs, mostly by George Bird Grinnell. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907.

Howes S203 - First published in serialized form in Forest and Stream Magazine, 1906-07. Rubbing to covers, some light staining, extremities worn; lacking front free endpaper, else good. (100/150).

750. Schultz, James Willard. My Life as an Indian: The Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the Lodges of the Blackfeet. [1907]. * Apauk, Caller of the Buffalo. [1916]. * Seizer of Eagles. [1922]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Original cloth.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, various dates.

Some rubbing & wear to extremities; generally very good. (80/120).

751. Schultz, James Willard. The Quest of the Fish-Dog Skin. [1913]. * Sinopay the Indian Boy. [1913]. * On the Warpath. [1914]. * The Gold Cache. (Covers well rubbed, insect damage.) [1917]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with plates by George Varian or E. Boyd Smith. Cloth, pictorial cover labels.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, various dates.

Generally very good condition. (80/120).

752. Schultz, James Willard. Red Crow's Brother: Hugh Monroe's Story of his Second Year on the Plains. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank Schoonover. 1927. * Alder Gulch Gold. Illus. with 4 plates by Albin Henning. 1931. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. First Editions.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927 & 1931.

Some extremity wear, mostly to first which has spine head frayed, 2nd with ink name to endpaper, else both very good. (100/150).

753. Schultz, James Willard. The Trail of the Spanish Horse. Illus. with 4 plates by George Varian. Pictorial red cloth.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1922].

Signed by Schultz on front free endpaper, below which is a newspaper clipping announcing Schultz was in town (San Francisco, judging by the shipping notices on the reverse) and briefly describing his life. Inscription by Lloyd Sorensen, of the Burbank Junior High School in Berkeley, dated Oct 24, 1925, to front pastedown. Some extremity rubbing, spine a bit sunned with fraying to head; foxing to half-title & title, else very good. (100/150).

754. Schultz, James Willard. William Jackson, Indian Scout: His True Story Told by His Friend. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank E. Schoonover. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1926.

Dustin 243 - Jackson, one of the "Ree" scouts, was actually a Piegan, or Blackfoot. Dustin notes that "this book contains some very useful data... his story is of interest, expecially as relates to certain officers and scouts." Just slight shelf wear, else fine. (120/200).755. Schultz, James Willard. With the Indians in the Rockies. Illus. with 5 plates by George Varian. Cloth, pictorial cover label by Varian. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912.

A little shelf wear, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good or better. (80/120).

BLOODIEST YEARS

OF WESTERN WARFARE

756. Sheridan, P[hilip] H. Record of Engagements with Hostile Indians within the Military Division of the Missouri, from 1868 to 1882. 120 pp. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers, bound in period half cloth & marbled boards. First Edition.

Chicago: Military Division of the Missouri, 1882.

Graff 3753; Howes S395; Rader 3180 - Inscribed "Compliments of H. Gen. Sheridan" in ink on front wrapper above imprint, but probably secretarial. Howes describes the work as "Official compilation covering the bloodiest years of western warfare," and Graff notes that "Over 400 engagements are listed and described." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Boards rubbed wth extremity wear; else very good. (300/500).

757. Sherlock, Herbert Arment. Black Powder Shaphots. Profusely illus. by the author. 13-3/4x10-3/4, half cloth & boards, slipcase. First Edition.

[Huntington, WV: Standard Publications, 1946].

Panoramic look at the part played by black powder weapons in the battles and fights in American history, including the Custer battle. Slipcase lightly worn, split at top seam; vol. in fine condition. (80/120).

758. Shields, G.O. The Battle of the Big Hole: A History of General Gibson's Engagement with the Nez Percés Indians in the Big Hole Valley, Montana, August 9th, 1877. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally, 1889.

Howes 412 - Rubbing to spine foot; mild foxing, else very good. (100/150).

HUNTING WITH HUFFMAN

759. Shields, G[eorge] O. Rustlings in the Rockies: Hunting and Fishing by Mountain and Stream. [16] (incl. frontis.), 9-306 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1883.

Smith 9426 - Among Shields' companions on his adventures was "my old friend L.A. Huffman, the Miles City photographer, who accompanied me to the Big Horn country last year and to whom I am indebted for most of the views with which this volume is embellished." Much sport was accomplished in Montana, Wyoming, the Dakotas and adjacent areas, many animals killed; the latter portion of the book records fishing and hunting in Florida. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some extremity rubbing & shelf wear to covers, spine leaning a bit; a few hinges cracking within, else very good, scarce. (150/250).

760. Simpson, George. Narrative of a Voyage to California Ports in 1841-42, Together with Voyages to Sitka, the Sandwich Islands & Okhotsk; To Which are Added Sketches of Journeys across America, Asia, & Europe: From the Narrative of a Voyage Round the World. xxxii, 232 pp. Illus. 2 portraits of the author; facsimiles of the title pages of the first edition and part of a holograph report by Simpson; folding facsimile map. 9-3/4x6-1/4, red and blue cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies.

San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1930.

Howes S495 - This copy unnumbered and unsigned, in the later issue binding. Fine condition. (200/300).

761. Smith, DeCost. Indian Experiences. Illus. with plates from drawings & photographs by the author. Brown pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1943.

Some shelf wear, generally very good. (50/80).

762. Sollid, Roberta Beed. Calamity Jane: A Study in Historical Criticism. Correlated and Edited by Vivian A. Paladin. Indexed by John Hakola. Illus. with plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.

[Helena]: Western Press/.

Historical Society of Montana, 1958.

Adams Six-guns - "This book corrects a lot of false history that has been written about Calamity Jane and has some information about Wild Bill Hickock and his murderer, Jack McCall." Adams makes an error of his own, however, giving the author's last name as "Sollis." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some fading & rubbing to jacket; else very good. (80/120).

763. (Soule, Will) Belous, Russell F. & Robert A. Weinstein. Will Soule: Indian Photographer at Fort Sill, Oklahoma, 1869-74. 11-3/4x9, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition.

[Los Angeles]: Ward Ritchie Press, 1969.

Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Several chips to jacket; vol. near fine. (70/100).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


EARLY PHOTOS OF DEATH VALLEY

764. Spears, John R. Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and Other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast. 226, [6] pp. Map & 57 photo illus. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1892.

Cowan p. 604; Edwards, Enduring Desert p. 227; Graff 3926; Howes S821; Paher 1844 -"Spears favors his readers with an intimate word-picture of Death Valley as it appeared in 1891. It will be noted that his book precedes the Manly by two years. Illustrated Sketches is noted for its early photographs in almost the same degree as for its textual content. It is conceivable that these may be the first pictures ever published - perhaps ever taken - of the Death Valley region. Maximum importance attaches to them." - Edwards. Paher notes that "not only is this book among the two or three all-time Death Valley books, it is also a Nevada item of prime importance... Spears is the first trained writer-photographer to report upon desert developements...." Fraying to spine ends, corners a bit rubbed; else in very good or better condition. (300/500).

765. Spotts, David L. Campaigning with Custer and the Nineteenth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry on the Washita Campaign, 1868-'69. Edited and arranged by E.A. Brininstool. 215 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Wetzel, 1928.

Dustin 251; Howes S843; Luther 20 - Limited to 800 copies, as noted on the jacket rear flap, but this copy without the signed limitation page called for on the jacket, and with newer enepapers. This may be explained by Howes, who notes that "of 800 copies printed, all but 300 burned." There is some staining and rippling to the contents, as from dampness, but not to the covers, endpapers, or jacket, so we presume the fire occurred when the sheets to this copy were not yet bound, and the binding occured post fire, with the anticipated limitation-page left off. (Other copies have been noted with the signed limitation page, and with the covers decorated in gilt.) The text comprises Spotts' daily diary kept during the campaign against the Cheyennes, Kiowas and Comanches, and is one of the finest and most complete accounts by a soldier in the campaign, with much on Custer and the Elliott massacre. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front pastedown. Sunning to jacket with a little wear to spine ends, some rubbing to corners & spine ends, else very good, scarce.

(200/300).

766. Spring, Agnes Wright. The Cheyenne and Black Hills Stage and Express Routes. 17 plates from photograph, engravings & other sources. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1949.

Adams Six-guns 2084 - "One of the best books written about the Black Hills and the outlaws of that region, revealing much scholarly research by an able historian...." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Ex-library with spine number blotted out (2" portion of spine affected), stain to lower margin of title-page from eradication, adhesion damage to rear pastedown from removal. Some fading to spine & tops of covers, else very good. (70/100).

767. (Stagecoach Press) Storrs, Augustus & Alphonso Wetmore. Santa Fé Trail. First Reports: 1825. 1 of 550 copies. 1960. * Arrowsmith, Rex, ed. Mines of the Old Southwest: Early Reports of the Mines of New Mexico and Arizona.... Illus. from old engravings. 1 of 750 copies. 1963. Together, 2 vols. 6-3/4x4-3/4, cloth, jackets.

Houston & Santa Fe: Stagecoach.

Press, 1960 & 1963.

A little soiling to 1st jacket; near fine to fine copies. (60/90).

768. Steffen, Randy. The Horse Soldier, 1776-1943. The United States Cavalry: His Uniforms, Arms, Accoutrements, and Equipment. 5 vols. Illus. by Steffen, some color. 12x9, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jacket. First Editions.

Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1977-1979].

Each with T.L.s. from Steffen to John M. Carroll laid in, first also with an A.L.s. Some rubbing to jackets; vols. fine. (150/250).

769. Stewart, Edgar I. Custer's Luck. Illus. with photo plates & maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1955.

Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some soiling & wear to jacket, verso tape-repairs; else very good.

(60/90).

770. Stillman, J[acob] D.B. Seeking the Golden Fleece; A Record of Pioneer Life in California: To Which is Annexed Footprints of Early Navigators, other than Spanish, in California; with an Account of the Voyage of the Schooner Dolphin. 352 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates, incl. frontis. 9x5-3/4, original cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: A. Roman, 1877.

Cowan p.616; Howes S1006; Kurutz 605a; Wheat Gold Rush 199 - Inscribed and signed by Stillman (apparently) in pencil on front free endpaper. "Significant memoirs of an early California physician who had a notable career in his adopted state" - Wheat. Stillman left New York in January, 1849, arriving in San Francisco on August 5. Stillman lived for a while in Sacramento, and Kurutz notes that "All in all, Dr. Stillman provided an excellent dailiy record of life in Sacramento during that period." He left California on October 24, 1850, returning to the east via Nicaragua. Some rubbing to spine, ends & corners; near fine. (150/250).

771. Sullivan, Maurice S. The Travels of Jedediah Smith: A Documentary Outline Including the Journal of the Great Ameridan Pathfinder. [14], [2], 195 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from paintings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile map. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1934.

Howes S1127 - "First printing of Smith's own account of his entrance into the fur trade in 1822, his journey up the Missouri to the Rockies, his trip to Salt Lake and across the Mojave desert and up the Sacramento in 1827-8." Some rubbing & discoloration to the covers; offset & light foxing to endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

WITH LITHOS OF FRONTIER POSTS

772. (Surgeon General's Office Reports) [Billings, John S.] Circular No. 4: Report on Barracks and Hospitals with Descriptions of Military Posts [and] Otis, George A. Chapter on "Arrow Wounds" from Circular No. 3, Report of Surgical Cases Treated in the Army of the United States. Illus. with plans of the posts, incl. lithographed plates. (First 33 pp. with margins trimmed, portion of title-page clipped not affecting lettering, some staining.) 1870. * Circular No. 8: Report on the Hygiene of the United States Army with Descriptions of Military Posts Illus. with plans of the posts, incl. lithographed plates. (folding map detached, worn with tape repairs.) 1875. * Otis, George A. Circular No. 9: Report to the Surgeon General on the Transport of Sick and Wounded by Pack Animals. (Title-page well worn, heavily tape repaired, mounted, glue stains on verso & on back of following leaf as well as on last leaf.) 1877. Together, 4 items in 3 vols. 11x8-1/2, modern 3/4 leather & cloth, spines lettererd in gilt, slipcase. First Editions.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.

These are the original reports from which the 1974 Sol Lewis reprints were made. Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll to front free endpaper; his name in gilt on spines. Generally very good condition. (300/500).

773. (Surgeon General's Office Reports) Billings, John S. Circular No. 4: Report on Barracks and Hospitals with Descriptions of Military Posts [and] Otis, George A. Chapter on "Arrow Wounds" from Circular No. 3, Report of Surgical Cases Treated in the Army of the United States. 1974. * Circular No. 8: Report on the Hygiene of the United States Army with Descriptions of Military Posts [and] Otis, George A. Circular No. 9: Report to the Surgeon General on the Transport of Sick and Wounded by Pack Animals. Folding map. 1974. Together, 4 items in 2 vols. Frontispieces from painting by Joseph Grandee. 11x8-1/4, cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Sol Lewis, 1974.

Each inscribed and signed by John M. Carroll to Dick Johnson "on his birthday," on front free endpaper. Reprintings of these significant reports by Assistant Surgeons General, first published in 1870-1877. Light bumps to spine heads; both in near fine condition. (100/150).

774. Sutley, Zack T. The Last Frontier. [10], 350 pp. Folding map. Cloth. First Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1930.

Adams Herd 2204; Six-guns 2169; Rader 3012 - Sutley ranged far and wide in the West, claiming to have met many a notable and notorious character. As Adams puts it, "These old-timers seemed to have been everywhere." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rear joint splitting, ends & corners worn; hinge cracked before title, offset to several pages from items previously laid in incl. to front endpapers, else good to very good, scarce. (60/90).

775. Sutton, Ernest V. A Life Worth Living: [Early Days in Ohio - Dakota - Minnesota - California]. Intro. by Lee Shippey. Illus. with with pictorial endpapers & chapter headpieces by Clarence Ellsworth. Jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.

Pasadena: Trails End Publishing, [1948].

Adams Six-guns 2170 - Some minor chipping to jacket extremities & edges, price clipped; top vol. corners a little bumped, else very good. (60/90).

IN THE PATH OF EMPIRE

776. Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. 2 vols. xii, 251; [2], 247 + [32] ad pp. Illus. with 8 tinted lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850.

Cowan p.630; Graff 4074; Howes T43; Kurutz 618b; Wheat Gold Rush 204; Zamorano Eighty 73 - A successful author and correspondent with the New York Tribune, Bayard Taylor went to California specifically to record the Gold Rush. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "This work by an eminent writer and artist is probably the outstanding book on the early gold rush in California. The author's description of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey is the best we have, as are also the views he gives us of the earliest mining camps. The colored plates are beautifully tinted works of art depicting San Francisco, Monterey, Sacramento, and the mining camps. Bayard Taylor saw everything and recorded everything he saw." This second edition has the same imprint, date and collation as the first edition, varying only in the spine title, which adds "Adventures in the Path of Empire" and the author's first name, and in the advertisement pages, which number 32, being paged 13-45; the first edition had all 45. Some sunning & rubbing to spines, ends a little frayed; occasional light foxing, Vol. I with blue crayon number to top of title-page, bookseller's description affixed to front pastedown, else a very good set. (400/700).

777. Taylor, Joseph H. Frontier and Indian Life and Kaleidoscopic Lives. 328 pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources. Cloth lettered in silver on front cover & spine.

Valley City, ND: Washburn's Fiftieth.

Anniversary Committee, [1932].

Howes T67 & T68 - Combined reprint of Taylor's Sketches of Frontier and Indian Life... (1889) and Kaleidoscopic Lives (1901). The author lived for 25 years in the Dakotas, 1864-1889. Marginal darkening to contents, else near fine. (80/120).

778. (Teepee Book) The Teepee Book: A Monthly Periodical Published by Herbert Coffeen, Sheridan, Wyoming. 2 vols., comprising Vol. I, No. 1 to Vol. 2, No. 3. New Introduction by Gene M. Gressley. Illus. from photographs, ads, etc. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Complete Edition. 1974. * Old Travois Trails: A magazine devoted to the study of Indians and the West. Reprint of Vol. 1, No. 1 (May-June 1940) to Vol. 3, No. 3 (Sept.-Oct. 1942). New Intro. by Gene M. Gressley. 1974. Together, 3 vols. in the Custeriana Series edited by John M. Carroll. New York: Sol Lewis, 1974.

Each volume inscribed and signed to the [Richard] Johnsons by John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. The Teepee Book reprints, in facsimile, of the complete run of 21 issues of the little magazine put out by history enthusiasts in 1915 & 1916, including the two famous Custer Battle Numbers. The first set with lower corners a bit bumped; all in near fine condition. (80/120).

779. Thompson, Jerry. Sabers on the Rio Grande. Illus. by Bruce Marshall. 10x10, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Austin]: Presidial Press, 1974.

Presentation copy inscribed by the illustrator, "For Dick and Eve Johnson, with all best wishes, Bruce Marshall," on front free endpaper. The history of the colonization and development of Laredo and the settlements of the Upper Rio Grande Valley. Near fine.

(50/80).

780. Thompson, R.A. The Russian Settlement in California: Fort Ross, Founded 1812, Abandoned 1841. Why the Russians came and why they left. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Two-tone cloth. 1 of 700 copies. Oakland: Biobooks, 1951.

(Blumann & Thomas 4563; Cowan p.637; Graff 4136); Howes 201 - "The most complete account of this phase of early settlement" - Graff. First published in Santa Rosa in 1896. Laid in loose is Anatole G. Mazour's Dimitry Zavalishin: Dreamer of a Russian-American Empire, in wrappers, reprinted from The Pacific Historical Review, March 1936 (some sunning to spine & wrapper margins). The Thompson vol is in fine condition. (50/80).

781. Thompson, William. Reminiscences of a Pioneer. [8], 187 pp. Illus. with 5 photo plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, blue cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: Published by the author, 1912.

Cowan p.637; Graff 4138; Mintz 464; Smith 10204 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Thompson to Lewis A. McArthur on both front and rear endpapers (upside down on the rear, indicating he had the book reversed the first time he tried). Thompson crossed the plains to Willamette in 1852, and was involved in various Indian wars in Northern California and Oregon, including against the Bannock and Modoc Indians. Mintz notes that the book "was issued in a small printing." Sunning to spine & portions of front cover; very good condition. (100/150).

782. Thorp, N. Howard ("Jack"), comp. Songs of the Cowboys. Intro. by Alice Corbin Henderson. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, dj. (Some rubbing & darkening to dj.) [1921]. * Pardner in the Wind. In collaboration with Neil M. Clark. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth (fading to spine & edges, a few slight stains). 1st Ed. 1945. Together, 2 vols. Boston & Caldwell: [1922] & 1945.

Thorp was an old-time cow-puncher and cattleman in the Southwest. Both in very good condition. (80/120).

783. Thrapp, Dan L. Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography. 3 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1988.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Near fine condition - a useful and very readable work.

(100/150).

784. Tilghman, Zoe A. (Mrs. Bill Tilghman). Outlaw Days: A True History of Early-Day Oklahoma Characters. Revised and Enlarged from the Records of Wm. Tilghman. Illus. from photographs. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

[Oklahoma City]: Harlow City, 1926.

Adams Six-guns 2212 - "This book has been used extensively as source material by later writers...." Noted as scarce. Lower corners of both wrappers nicked off, else very good or better. (50/80).

785. (Von Schmidt, Harold) Carroll, John M. Von Schmidt: The Complete Illustrator. Intro. by Norman Rockwell. Illus. throughout after Von Schmidt. 8-1/4x10-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. No. 1 of 25 Author's Presentation Copies. First Edition. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1973].

Signed on inserted limitation leaf by Von Schmidt, Carroll and Rockwell; inscribed by Carroll to the [Richard and Eve] Johnsons on front pastedown. Light wear to jacket, else near fine. (150/250).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


THREE BY H.R. WAGNER

786. Wagner, Henry R., ed. California Voyages, 1539-1541. Translation of Original Documents. 95, [3] pp. Illus. with 8 facsimile maps. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Separate Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell, 1925.

Cowan p.665 - Inscribed "Compliments of the Author, New Years, 1925," on verso of front free endpaper. The voyages covered are those of Francisco de Ulloa, Hernando de Alarcon, and Francisco de Bolaños. First published in December, 1924, as Vol. III, No. 4 of the Quarterly of the California Historical Society. Trace from removed number label on lower left of front cover, faint trace from removed bookplate, small Yale University rubberstamp on verso of title-page. Some rubbing to covers, else very good. (250/350).

787. Wagner, Henry R. Peter Pond: Fur Trader & Explorer. With 3 folding facsimile maps in separate folder. 7x4-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

[New Haven]: Yale Univ. Press, 1955.

Born in Connecticut in 1740, Pond trapped and explored the upper Mississippi and into Canada, producing a number of maps which elicited both controversy and speculation. Slight shelf wear to slipcase; else in fine condition. (150/250).

788. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Voyages to the Northwest Coast of America in the Sixteenth Century. Illus. with facsimiles & maps, some folding. viii, 571 pp. 10-3/4x7-1/2, modern gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1929.

Howes W10; Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315 - Hill notes that "this work contains most of the available information regarding the Spanish voyages to the northwest coast of America from the early sixteenth century to the seventeenth century...." Scrapes to fore-edge of second half, stains to last few pages, rebound, else very good. (250/400).

789. Warre, Captain H[enry]. Sketches in North America and the Oregon Territory. Intro. by Archibald Hanna, Jr. Profusely illus. from drawings by Warre, many in color. 8-1/2x10-3/4, linen, slipcase. No. 20 of 1950 copies. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970.

Warre's drawings of the Oregon country were some of the earliest made on the spot. Slight soiling to slipcase; vol. spine a bit sunned, else in nearly fine condition. (60/90).

790. Webb, George W. Chronological List of Engagements Between the Regular Army of the United States and Various Tribes of Hostile Indians which Occured During the Years 1790 to 1898, Inclusive. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

St. Joseph: Wing Printing, 1939.

With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some soiling to covers, rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good, scarce. (150/250).

791. Wetmore, Helen Cody. Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody ("Buffalo Bill"). As told by his sister. xiv, 296 pp. Illus. with 5 plates from drawings by Frederic Remington, E.W. Deming & others. Original red embossed cloth. Second Edition.

Chicago & Duluth:.

Duluth Press Pub. Co., 1899.

Adams Six-guns 2372; (Graff 4616); Howes W297 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. A little staining & wear to the covers, hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

FIRST CALIFORNIA-PRINTED BOOK

RELATING TO ARIZONA

792. [Wheat, Marvin T.] Travels on the Western Slope of the Mexican Cordillera, in the Form of Fifty-One Letters, Descriptive of Much of This Portion of the Republic of Mexico.... By Cincinnatus. Illus. with 6 full-page wood engravings incl. frontis. 7-1/4x4-1/2, period cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., 1857.

Graff 4618; Greenwood 896; Howes W313 - The first book printed in California relating to Arizona, through which Wheat made several trips. Includes accounts of Washburn's trip from Fort Yuma up the Gila, to Tucson and back by way of Alter and Sonoita in 1856; travels in the Gadsden Purchase; the Tepic conspiracy; copper mining; practicability of a railroad; American filibustering expedition, etc. Old bookplate of the Odd Fellows' Libary on front pastedown; old ink number to title-page. Spine well rubbed, sunned, less rubbing to the covers, corners showing; else very good, scarce. (250/350).

793. Wheeler, Homer W. The Frontier Trail, or From Cowboy to Colonel. An Authentic Narrative of Forty-three Years in the Old West as Cattleman, Indian Fighter and Army Officer. [18], [15]-334 pp. Illus. with 15 plates, most from photographs, 1 from painting by Charles M. Russell, 1 from painting by E.W. Deming. 9x6, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1923.

Adams Herd 2500; Dustin 271; Howes W322; Yost & Renner XVI:35 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Dustin notes "considerable Custer matter." Light foxing to title-page & frontis., else near fine. (150/250).

794. White, Owen P. Them was the Days: From El Paso to Prohibition. Illus. by Ross Santee. (Recased with new endpapers, some cover rubbing.) 1925. * Trigger Fingers. Dj (some rubbing & soiling, wear at extremities, tape repairs on verso; vol. with worming to front joint). 1926. Together, 2 vols.

New York: 1925 & 1926.

Both in very good condition. (60/90).

795. Wiebert, Don. Custer, Cases & Cartridges: The Wiebert Collection Analyzed. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 8-1/2x10-3/4, full cowhide, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 74 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Billings, MT: Don Wiebert, [1989].

Signed by Don Wiebert and his father Henry Wiebert on limitation page. The book is an in-depth analysis of the many Custer battlefield artifacts gathered by the Wieberts over the year, pinpointing date and place of use of the numerous bullets, shells, rifles, stirrups, knives, forks, plates, pistols and other items in the collection. A fascinating and revealing study. Fine condition. (100/150).

WITH SKETCH BY WIEGHORST

796. (Wieghorst, Olaf) Reed, William. Olaf Wieghorst. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Illus. with numerous color plates reproducing paintings by Wieghorst, plus a few photo plates. 11x8-3/4, half leather & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt brand on front cover, slipcase. No. 137 of 200 copies. First Edition. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1969.

With an original ink sketch (of the head of a cowboy) by Wiegorst on limitation page (as issued); inscribed and signed by Wieghorst to John M. Carroll on front free endpaper, and signed by Reed below Wieghorst; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (400/700).

797. Willert, James. Little Big Horn Diary: Chronicle of the 1876 Indian War. Illus. by Warren A. Van Ess, & from photographs, maps, etc. 11x8-1/4, full leather, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, folding cloth box. No. 14 of 25 copies of the Morocco leather Collector's Edition. First Edition.

La Mirada, CA: James Willert, [1977].

Inscribed and signed by Willert to Jack N. Scipes on half-title. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (200/300).

798. Williams, Henry T., ed. The Pacific Tourist: Williams' Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel, from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean... Complete Traveler's Guide to the Union and Central Pacific Railroads.... [6] ad, 309, [4] + [10 ad pp. Illus. with wood-engravings. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth.

New York: Henry T. Williams, 1876.

Cowan p.687 (listing 1881 ed. with slightly different title) - "This standard guide went through many editions." This is apparently the first of those editions. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Spine faded, wear to ends & corners; else very good. (100/150).

799. Wilson, James Harrison. The Life and Services of Brevet Brigadier-General Andrew Jonathan Alexander, United States Army. A Sketch from Personal Recollections, Family Letters and the Records of the Great Rebellion. 135 pp. Frontis. port. from photograph. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: 1887.

Howes W528 - Wilson served in the Civil War, and from 1866 to 1880 in the Indian wars of the west. Scarce; privately printed. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to joints & extremities with a few light stains; else very good. (150/250).

800. Winthrop, Theodore. The Canoe and the Saddle, or Kalam and Klickatat: To which are now first added His Western Letters and Journals. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by John H. Williams. xxvi, 332 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, drawings, paintings, etc., 16 in color; sketches in the text; map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original vellum-backed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, armorial emblem on front cover, t.e.g.

Tacoma: John H. Williams, 1913.

(Graff 4715); Howes W584; Smith 11136; Tweney 86 - First published in 1863, but both Howes and Tweney note this as the "best edition," and the first publication of the Western letters and journals. Tweney furthermore states that "Winthrop was probably better fitted to portray the West than any other Eastern man who attempted to describe it. As a story of travel among the forests and mountains of the Northwest, it was the first of a long line of books that turned the eyes of the country westward...." Chipping to spine head; front hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150).

801. Woodward, Arthur. Lances at San Pascual. Illus. with a few plates. 10-1/2x7, blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1948.

Fine condition, with bookplate. (80/120).

802. Wooster, Arthur? Random Rhymes. By the "Poet Lariat." [8], 154 pp.; errata leaf. 7-3/4x5-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

Washington: 1882.

Among the poems, many of which have western, cowboy or military themes, is "Custer's Funeral." There is also a parody of Edgar Allan Poe, "Car-Ma-Nee." Ink signature on front free endpaper dated 1882. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some extremity wear, else very good. (80/120).

803. (Wounded Knee, Ghost Dance, etc.) Bailey. Wovoka: The Indian Messiah. [1957]. * Bonham. The Battle of Wounded Knee: The Ghost Dance Uprising. [1970]. * Kelley. Pine Ridge, 1890: An Eye Witness Account of the Events Surrounding the Fighting at Wounded Knee. Dj. 1 of 1000 copies. [1971]. * Smith. Moon of Popping Trees. Dj. 1975. * Stein. Cornerstones of Freedom: The Story of Wounded Knee. [1983]. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. All in fine condition. (70/100).

804. Wyeth, Nathaniel J. The Correspondence and Journals of Captain Nathaniel J. Wyeth, 1831-6: A Record of Two Expeditions for the Occupation of Oregon Country.... xix, 262 pp. Illus. incl. 1 text map (lacking 2 folding maps). Original wrappers bound-in to modern gilt-lettered black cloth. First Edition.

Eugene: university Press, 1899.

Graff 4764; Howes W718; Smith 11238; Solliday IV, 1126; Tweney 89 - Includes 245 letters addressed to various persons, plus Wyeth's complete journals from his first and second expeditions to Oregon, respectively covering the years 1832-33 and 1834-35 (he was accompanied by Sublette the fur trader). Wyeth was a New Englander who traveled to Oregon in an attempt to establish an interest in the fur trade and agriculture. While there, he helped establish Fort Hall and provided much of the East Coast population with physical and political descriptions of Oregon, thereby encouraging emigration to that Territory. Index bound-in upside down, lacking 2 folding maps, still very good. (100/150).

805. (Yellowstone) Yellowstone Park Post Cards. Pictorial suede album of 39 sepia-tone postcards by F.J. Haynes of Yellowstone Park. 9-3/4x7, each card mounted loose on die-cut pages.

Yellowston: [c.1920].

Rubbing to extremities, else very good.

(100/150).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: