Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


Section II: Travel & Exploration

806. (Africa) Salisbury and District, Southern Rhodesia. An Illustrated Handbook for the use of Settlers & Tourists. 58 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial wrappers.

Salisbury, Rhodesia: 1929.

Interesting promotional booklet extolling the grand life of white settlers in the heart of black Africa. Rubberstamp of Southern Rhodesia Publicity Bureau to top of title. Fine condition. (50/80).

807. (Alaska) Badlam, Alexander. The Wonders of Alaska. Illus. with photo plates & maps. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: Bancroft, 1890.

Spine & edges rubbed; a little shaken, else very good. (70/100).

808. (Alaska) Petroff, Ivan. Report on the Population, Industries, and Resources of Alaska. 189 pp. 11-3/4x8-3/4, modern plain wrappers. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1884.

Title-page well chipped, some darkening, less wear to other pages; good to very good. (60/90).

809. (Alaska) Wilson, James A. Bits of Alaska. Illus. from photographs. 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth. First Edition. No place: 1908.

Fine condition. (50/80).

810. (Alaska & Northwest Coast) Clark. Alaska: The Last Frontier. [1939]. * Johnshoy. Apaurak in Alaska: Social Pioneering Among the Eskimos. (Ex-lib. with partially removed markings.) [1944]. * Lewis. George Davidson: Pioneer West Coast Scientist. Dj. 1954. * Robins. Raymond and I. 1956. * Downie. Hunting for Gold. [1971]. * Henry. Early Maritime Artists of the Pacific Northwest Coast, 1741-1841. Profusely illus. Dj. 1984. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (70/100).

FIRST & FIFTH EDITIONS OF ANSON

811. Anson, George. A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from Papers, and other Materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and published under his Direction, by Richard Walter, M.A., Chaplain of his Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. [34], 417, [2] pp. Illus. with 41 copper-engraved maps, charts, views, coastal profiles, etc., most folding. (4to) 10x8, period calf. First Edition.

London: Printed for the Author.

by John & Paul Knapton, 1748.

Hill Pacific Voyages, p.317-18 - Famous for the many engraved charts and views, but also noteworthy for the text chronicling adventure and discovery as Anson roamed the Pacific in pursuit of Spanish treasure, at which he was very successful, capturing in 1743 the Manila galleon with a treasure of 400,000 sterling, returning to England a rich and famous man. Hill comments that "This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century." Lacks the frontis. chart of the world (a portrait of Anson from another source has been substituted) & the Plan of the N.E. side of Juan Fernandes, &c., which should face p.115. Binding well worn, covers detached, with tape remnants from earlier repairs; some set-off from text to plates, affecting many images or their versos (this unfortunate feature is not uncommon), chart of the Philippines with a short tear, else good, but internally very good with nice plates, sold as is. (400/700).

812. Anson, George. A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Now Lord Anson, Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from his Papers and Materials, by Richard Walter, M.A., Chaplain of his Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. [20], 417, [2] pp. Illus. with 39 (of 43 incl. frontis.) copper-engraved maps, charts, views, coastal profiles, etc., most folding. (4to) 10-3/4x8-1/2, period calf rebacked with modern calf, raised spine bands. Fifth Edition.

London: Printed for the Author.

by John & Paul Knapton, 1749.

The fifth edition, with the same plates and nearly the same collation as the first edition of the preceding years. Lacks the frontispiece chart of the world with California depicted as an island, as well as three other plates. Some rubbing to the old calf; some light foxing & offset, armorial bookplate, else very good.

(400/700).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


813. Archenholtz, J[ohann] W[ilhelm von]. Storia del Flibustier. Trans. by G.B. Margaroli. 444 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. 6-1/2x3-1/2, period half leather & boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt.

Milan: Commercio al Bocchetto, 1820.

Italian edition of Archenholtz's History of the Pirates, Freebooters, and Buccaneers of America, first published in Germany in 1803. Slight shelf wear, faint foxing to frontis.; near fine.

(80/120).

814. Baikie, James. The Life of the Ancient East: Being Some Chapters of the Romance of Modern Excavation. xiv, [2], 463 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; folding map. Gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1923.

Rubbing to spine ends & corners; bookplate of A. Van Doren Honeyman, else very good.

(50/80).

815. Baines, Edward. History of the Wars of the French Revolution, from the Breaking Out of the War in 1792, to the Restoration of a General Peace in 1815; Comprehending the Civil History of Great Britain and France, During that Period. 2 vols. [2], 539; [2], 595 pp. Illus. with 29 engraved plates & maps, a few folding or double-page. (4to) 10-1/4x8-1/4, period 3/4 calf & boards. First Edition.

London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1817.

Covers well worn, stained, those on Vol II detached along with frontis. & title, Vol. I joints cracked; occasional staining incl. to Vol. II frontis., else just good, sold as is. (80/120).

816. (Black, Adam & Charles) Bensusan. Morocco. Color plates by A.S. Forrest. 1st Ed. 1904. * Reeves. New Zealand. Color plates by F. & W. Wright. 1st Ed. 1908. * Gribble. Montreux. Color plates by J. & May Hardwicke-Lewis. 1st Ed. 1908. * Varley. Winchester. Color plates by Wilfrid Ball. 1st Ed. 1910. * Steel. India. Color plates by Mortimer Menpes. 2nd Ed. [1912]. * Menpes, D. World Pictures, Being a Record in Colour. Color plates by Mortimer Menpes. (Hinges cracked.) N.d. Together, 6 vols. 8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth (each different).

London: Adam & Charles Black, various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

817. (Black, Adam & Charles) Conway. The Alps. Color plates by A.D. McCormick. 1904. * Goff, C. Florence & Some Tuscan Cities. Color plates by R.C. Goff. [c.1905]. * Scott. The Riviera. Color plates by William Scott. 1907. * Bradley. Worcerstershire. Color plates by Thomas Tyndale. 1909. Together, 4 vols. 8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth (each different). All but 2nd are First Editions.

London: Adam & Charles Black, various dates.

Very good or better. (100/150).

818. Buchan, James Walter. A History of Peebleshire. 3 vols. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Half vellum & red cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. Glasgow: Jackson, Wylie, 1925.

Soiling to spines, else very good - a huge amount of information on this area of Scotland. (120/180).

819. Byrd, Richard E. Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole. Illus. incl. maps. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1930.

Signed by Byrd on the half-title. Jacket spine sunned, chipped at head & extremities, edge tears, price clipped; else a near fine, bright copy in good jacket. (100/150).

820. Chateaubriand, F[rancois Rene] de. Recollections of Italy, England and America, with Essays on Various Subjects. 364 pp. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, period tree calf, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. First American Edition.

Philadelphia: M. Carey, 1816.

Howes C326 - Philosophical reflections of a professional traveller and noted social critic. Joints cracked, some wear to spine ends & corners; moderate darkening to contents, occasional foxing, else very good.

(100/150).

821. Churchill, Winston Spencer. My African Journey. xiii, [1], 226 pp. Illus. with plates, incl. 3 maps. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [c.1918].

In British binding, with "Hodder & Stoughton" imprint to spine foot. Insect damage & sunning to spine & extremities; foxing, else about very good. (200/300).

822. Churchward, W.B. "Blackbirding" in the South Pacific; or, The First White Man on the Beach. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped blue cloth. First Edition.

London: Swan Sonnichsen, 1888.

Near fine. (100/150).

823. Cook, Capt. James. Captain Cook's Voyages Round the World. Intro. by M.B. Synge. Illus. incl. maps. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1900.

Near fine. (70/100).

TO THE PACIFIC WITH COOK




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


824. Cook, James & James King. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. Undertaken, by the Command of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere...Performed under the Direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery; in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. 3 vols. [8], xcv, 421; [14], 549; [12], 559 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, modern half calf & cloth.

Dublin: H. Chamberlaine, et al., 1784.

Irish octavo edition of the account of Cook's third and final voyage, a search for the Northwest Passage, during which he was clubbed and stabbed to death by the once friendly natives of Hawaii. This copy with all the maps and plates, save for the frontispiece, removed. A little discoloration to spines, else very good. (200/300).

825. Cook, James. The Voyages of Captain James Cook Round the World. Printed Verbatim from the Original Editions, and Embellished with a Selection of the Engravings. 7 vols. Illus. with a frontis. port. & 29 folding copper-engraved plates & charts. (12mo) 6x3-1/2, period speckled calf, crudely rebacked with modern cloth. London: Richard Phillips, 1809.

Ex-library with rubberstamps to endpapers, ink numbers to spines, a few other markings. Rubbing to edges with corner wears; some hinges cracked through with a few text blocks detached, occasional darkening, else fair to good, sold as is. (200/300).

826. Cook, Joel. America Picturesque and Descriptive. 3 vols. Profusely illus. with photogravure plates. Gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1900.

About fine. (80/120).

827. De Amicis, Edmondo. Spain and the Spaniards. 2 vols. 1st Am. Ed. 1895. * Constantinople. 2 vols. 1st Am. Ed. 1896. * Morocco: Its People and Places. 2 vols. 1908. Together, 6 vols. Illus. with photogravure plates; printed tissue guards. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, second in original cloth jackets, t.e.g.

Philadelphia: various dates.

Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine.

(120/180).

828. Dineson, Isak. Out of Africa. Two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Random House, [1938].

Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, some edge wear; vol. with wormholes to joints, bookplate, else very good. (70/100).

829. Doughty, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. 2 vols. Intro. by T.E. Lawrence. Illus. with plates, some folding, plus sketches in the text; folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket of Vol. I. Black cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1923.

Spines faded, bookplates, else very good.

(80/120).

830. Doughty, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. 2 vols. Intro. by T.E. Lawrence. Illus. incl. folding maps. 10x7-1/2, cloth, gilt-lettered spines. New & Definitive Edition.

New York: Random House, 1937.

Fine. (70/100).

831. Edwards, George Wharton. Rome. [1928]. * Paris. [1924]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with numerous color plates by Edwards; printed tissue guards. First Editions.

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, [1928 & 1924].

A bit of fading to spine of 2nd, else near fine.

(80/120).

832. (Egypt) Lamplough & Francis. Cairo and its Environs. Color plates from paintings; printed tissue guards. 1st Ed. 1909. * Kelly. Egypt Painted and Described. Color plates by R. Talbot Kelly. A. & C. Black. 1912. * Todd & Du Cane. The Banks of the Nile. Color plates by Ella Du Cane. A. & C. Black. 1st Ed. 1913. * Breasted. A History of Egypt. Illus. incl. color plates & maps. 1929. Together, 4 vols. Pictorial cloth.

Various places: various dates.

Some soiling & rubbing, else overall very good. (100/150).

833. (Egypt) Seyffarth, G. Summary of Recent Discoveries in Biblical Chronolgy, Universal History and Egyptian Archaeology; with special reference to Dr. Abbott's Egyptian Museum in New-York, together with a Translation of the First Sacred Book of the Ancient Egyptians. 240 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. New York: Henry Ludwig, 1857.

Rubbing to corners, chipping to spine ends, small label to spine, else very good.

(70/100).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


834. (Europe) De Amicis. Holland. 2 vols. Photogravure plates. 1st Ed. [1894]. * Gautier. Russia. 2 vols. Photogravure plates. Cloth djs. [1905]. * Cook. France, Historic and Romantic. 2 vols. Photogravure plates. Cloth djs. 2nd Ed. [1906]. * Murger. Latin Quarter: Scénes de la Vie de Bohème. Illus. 1st Ed. 1930. * Clarke. Paris. Illus. [c.1930]. Together, 8 vols. Gilt-lettered & dec. cloth, 4 in cloth jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine. (120/180).

835. Falkner, Thomas. A Description of Patagonia and the Adjoining Parts of South America. Intro. & notes by Arthur E.S. Neumann. With 2 largee folding facsimile maps. 10-1/2x8, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Chicago: Armann & Armann, 1935.

Facsimile of the 1774 first edition. Fine.

(100/150).

TRAVELS TO INDIA AND PERSIA

836. Fryer, John. A New Account of East-India and Persia, in Eight Letters. Being Nine Years Travels, Begun 1672. And Finished 1681. Containing Observations made of the Moral, Natural, and Artificial Estate of Those Countries.... [8], 427, xxiv pp. Illus. with copper-engraved frontis. port.; 5 copper-engraved plates (3 folding); 3 copper-engraved maps (one in the text, with printed caption pasted below). (folio) 12-1/4x7-1/4, period calf. First Edition.

London: Printed by R.R. for Ri. Chiswell, 1698.

Fryer traveled to India to further the interests of the East India Company. His belated publication of his account was instigated by the profusion of French and other foreign book on travel which were critical of the English. The DNB calls the present work "generally amusing," and "noteworthy as affording many curious particulars respecting the natural history and medicine of the countries visited." Old armorial bookplate on front pastedown, as well as the modern one of John Fryer of the University of California, perhaps a relation. Covers worn, corners showing, front cover detached along with front flyleaves & frontis., frontis. adhered to preceding leaf along gutter (apparently an attempt at earlier repair), rear joint cracked, ends chipped; occasional mosty marginal dampstaining, else very good. (300/500).

837. (Gentleman's...) Urban, Sylvanus, pseud. The Gentleman's Magazine, and Historical Chronicle. Volume XXVI. For the Year MDCCLVI. With 3 folding copper-engraved maps & plans only (wear & tears to them, 1 torn in 2, lacking some text pages as well as approx. 14 plates). Period split calf (worn at spine ends; lacking front endpapers). [1756]. * The Gentleman's Magazine, and Historical Chronicle. Volume LII. For the Year MDCCLXXXII. With 6 copper-engraved maps & plates only, some folding (a few with chips & tears, other internal wear). Period calf-backed boards (well worn, text block split in 2, tears to a few pages, rubberstamp of reference libary to title-page). 1782. Together, 2 vols. London: 1756 & 1782.

Fair to good condition, sold as is. (100/150).

838. (Geographies) Warren, D.M. A System of Physical Geography... 1859. * The Common-School Geography.... 1870. * An Elementary Treatise on Physical Geography.... 2 copies. (One is lacking front endpaper.) [1873]. * A Brief Course in Geography. 1875. * Warren's Common-School Geography. [1887]. * The Earth And Its. Inhabitants. Common-School Geography. Goyot's Geographical Series, No. II (i.e., not by Warren). 1868. Together, 7 vols. Profusely illus., incl. many hand-colored maps. Approx. 11-1/2x9-1/2, boards or cloth, some backed with leather.

Various places: various dates.

Covers well worn, rubbed, corners showing, etc.; internally generally very good, sold with all faults. (250/350).

839. Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason. Adrift on an Ice-Pan.xxvi, 69 pp. Illus. with 2 photo plates. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1909].

Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To `Chip' Hoffman, carrying wit[h] it the best of good wishes of Wilfred T. Granfell, Labrador," with a sketch of a ship stailing between ice bergs entitled "My hospital ship in a breeze." Some slight staining to covers including along front joint, a little extremity wear; some light & minor marginal dampstaining, crayon scrawls to rear endpapers & the back of 1 plate, else very good. (100/150).

840. Gurney, Joseph John. Familiar Letters to Henry Clay of Kentucky, Describing a Winter in the West Indies. 203 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

New York: Mahlon Day, 1840.

Sabin 29309 - Possibly preceded the first English edition of the same year. Interesting letters reporting the state of the West Indies to a leading American politician, "in a pecuniary, political, and moral, point of view." Perforated stamp of the Rhode Island Historical Society to title-page, bookseller's catalogue entry laid over book label on front pastedown. Spine slightly faded, corners showing; foxing to contents, else very good. (80/120).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


841. Hardy, R[obert] W[illiam] [Hale]. Travels in the Interior of Mexico, in 1825, 1826, 1827, & 1828. xii, 540 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 7 plates, 6 of them aquatints depicting peoples of Mexico, the other a copper-engraved plan of the mouth of the Colorado River. 8-1/4x5, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

London: Henry Colburn.

& Richard Bentley, 1829.

Sabin 39357 - Hardy was sent to the Gulf of California in search of pearls; Sabin notes that "his book is full of information on the little-known regions of Sonora and Lower California." This copy lacks the folding frontis. map; cut along title-page gutter from when map was excised repaired with tape on verso. Rubbing to spine & extremities; 2 bookplates, else very good. (100/150).

842. Hartwig, Dr. G. The Polar and Tropical Worlds: A Description of Man and Nature in the Polar and Equatorial Regions of the Globe. Ed., with additional chapters, by Dr. A.H. Guernsey. Illus. with numerous wood engravings. 9-1/2x6, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

Springfield, MA: Bill, Nichols, [1871].

Spine slightly leaning, else very good.

(100/150).

843. (Hawaii) Lot of 9 menus, including for the Annual Banquet, Fifth Western Divisional Meeting, Chamber of Commerce of the United States, Royal Hawaiian Hotel...February 8, 1928, with 5 reproductions of photographs as well as the menu (led by "Saddle of Lamb, Kamehameha"), bound in tapa cloth. * Menu for the Royal Hawaiian Hotel, with drawing of the hotel on front, photographs on back. 1928. * Menu for the Royal Hawaiian and Moana Hotels, on the Beach at Waikiki, Honolulu, Hawaii, with color photo of the hotels with Diamond Head in the background. 1931. * Six menus for the Territorial Hotel Co., proprietor of the Royal Hawaiian, Moana and Seaside Hotels, and the Waialae Golf Club, with color illustrations from photographs or paintings on the front, photographic illustrations on the back.

Hawaii: 1928-1933.

All in very good or better condition. (150/250).

844. Hildreth, Richard. Japan as it Was and Is. [ii], 576 pp. Illus. with folding map. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1855.

Light chipping to spine ends, else near fine.

(150/250).

845. Horne, John. Many Days in Morocco. Illus. with 60 photogravure plates. 11-1/4x8-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. No. 131 of 500 copies. First Edition.

New York: Robert McBride, 1927.

Signed by Horne on the limitation page. Mild chipping to spine ends; bookplate, else very good, with beautiful photogravure plates.

(100/150).

846. Hübner, Baron. Passeggiata Intorno al Mondo, 1871. 517 pp. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original yellow printed wrappers. First Italian Edition.

Turin: Unione Tipografico, 1873.

Journey around the world by the widely traveled German baron; he served at various times as ambassador or consul to Paris, Liepzig, Lisbon, the Vatican, etc. The present work includes an excellent section on Salt Lake City and the Mormons. Soiling & wear to wrappers, splitting along spine; contents dog-eared, else good. (60/90).

847. Humbert, Aimé. Japan and the Japanese Illustrated. Trans. by Mrs. Cashel Hoey. Ed. by H.W. Bates. Illus. with wood engravings. 12-1/4x9-1/4, quarter morocco & boards, gilt-letterd spine. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1874.

Front cover detached, much rubbing to covers, corners worn; embossed library stamps to first few pages, else good. (80/120).

848. (India & Southeast Asia) Arbuthnot. Memories of Rugby and India. 1st Ed. (Foxing.) 1910. * Carpenter. From Adam's Peak to Elephanta: Sketches in Ceylon and India. New Ed. [1921]. * Seidenfaden. Guide to Bangkok with Notes on Siam. 3rd Ed. (Inscription to flyleaf.) 1932. * Dubois. Hindu Manners, Customs and Ceremonies. 3rd Eng. Ed. 1943. * Fürer-Haimendorf. The Naked Nagas, Head-Hunters of Assam in Peace and War. 1st Ed. 1946. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth lettered in gilt.

Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (100/150).

849. (India) Indian Law Commission. First Report Upon Judicature in the Presidency Towns. (Cover title.) 78, lx pp. 12-1/2x7-3/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, leather cover label.

[Calcutta: G.H. Huttmann,.

Bengal Military Orphan Press, 1844].

Presentation copy inscribed signed by C.H. Cameron, one of the commissioners, at the top of the first page. Report on the state of the courts in India, with suggested reforms, during the latter years of the rule of the Honorable East India Company, before the Great Mutiny of 1857 caused the British Crown to institute direct rule. With caption title From the Indian Law Commissioners, To the Honorable the President of the Council of India in Council. Scuffing to spine & corners; else very good, contents fine. (100/150).

850. (Indonesia) Cabaton, A. Java, Sumatra, and the Other Islands of the Dutch East Indies. Trans. with preface by Bernard Miall. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. Second Edition. [1912]. * Evans, Ivor H.N. Among the Primitive Peoples in Borneo. Yellow cloth lettered in black. First Edition. 1922. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs & with map. London: 1912 & 1922.

Fine. (80/120).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


851. Joelson, F.S., ed. Eastern Africa To-day: An Intimate Description of Kenya Colony, Tanganyika Territory, Uganda, Northern Rhodesia, Nyasaland, Zanzibar, and British Somaliland, with Notes on the Sudan and Portugese East Africa. Illus. incl. 7 maps. Printed boards. First Edition.

London: East Africa, 1928.

Rubbing & darkening to extremities, dulling to spine, else very good. (80/120).

MANSIONS OF ENGLAND

852. Jones & Co. Jones' Views of the Seats, Masions, Castles, &c. of Noblemen and Gentlemen in England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, and Other Picturesque Scenery accompanied with Historical Descriptions of the Mansions.... Illus. with 40 copper plates, each depicting two scenes, most by J.P. Neale; tissue guards. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original 3/4 red morocco & pictorial printed green boards. First Edition.

London: Jones, [c.1819].

Wonderful old canine bookplate. Rubbing to boards; occasional marginal foxing, else very good, with attractive, clean plates.

(200/300).

853. Jones, Charles H. Negroland; or, Light Thrown upon the Dark Continent. The History of African Exploration and Adventure.... Illus. with wood-engraved plates, frontis. port. of Livingstone, & folding map. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Hurst, [1881].

Piece of upper spine cloth lacking & rebacked, mild chipping to spine ends, else very good.

(80/120).

854. Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. 2 vols. 464, 467 pp. Illus. with 22 steel-engraved plates incl. frontispieces & added titles; 3 maps, 2 of them folding; numerous wood engravings in the text. Original pictorially embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1857.

Early reprint of the 1856 first edition, Arctic Bib. 8373 - "Narrative of the Second Grinnell Expedition on the Advance, 1853-1855, Dr. Kane in command, under auspices of the U.S. Navy and various scientific institutions, to search for the Sir John Franklin Expedition, to explore, and to make scientific investigations and collections in the region north of Smith Sound." Formely in the Loyala University Library, with rubberstamps to title-pages & a few other places, spine numbers inked in white, adhesion damage from removal on rear pastedowns. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; some foxing, else very good. (80/120).

855. Kelly, R. Talbot. Burma Painted and Described. Illus. with 75 color plates by Kelly; tissue guards. 8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered & elaborately pictorially stamped maroon cloth with peacocks in palace sconces & papyrus fans, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1905.

Fine, with beautiful cover and color plates.

(80/120).

856. Kennion, Major R.L. Sport and Life in the Further Himalaya. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1910.

Bumping & soiling to spine, chipping to front free endpaper extremities, foxing throughout, else very good. (50/80).

ABRIDGED LA PÉROUSE

857. La Pérouse, [Jean] Francois Galaup] de. A Voyage Round the World, Which Was Performed in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, by M. De La Peyrouse...To which are added: A Voyage from Manilla to California, by Don Antonio Maurelle; and an Abstract of the Voyage and Discoveries of the Late Captain G. Vancouver. [iii]-xvi, 336 pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 7x4, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, t.e.g.

Edinburgh: J. Moir for T. Brown, 1798.

Scarce little abridged edition of La Pérouse, with the noteworthy additions of the accounts of Maurelle and Vancouver. Spine ends worn, front cover detached along with the later flyleaves and the title-page, rear joint cracked; some soiling to contents, a few pages with tears, else good. (100/150).

LIVINGSTONE IN AFRICA

858. Livingstone, David. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. [v]-xxiv, 732 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings & plates; steel-engraved port. of Livingstone; 2 folding maps. 9x5-3/4, full polished tan calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. First American Edition. London: John Murray, 1857.

Livingstone's classic account of his earlier travels and explorations in Africa, with an account of the Tsetse. Some foxing to covers, rubbing to ends, gouge to spine label; bound without the half-title, else very good, internally clean & fine. (150/250).

859. Lyon, G[eorge] F[rancis]. The Private Journal of Captain G.F. Lyon, on H.M.S. Hecla, During the Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Parry. Introduction and llustrations by James A. Houston. 11-3/4x7-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 1278 of 1950 copies.

Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970.

(Arctic Bib. 10531; Field 961; Hill p.186; Sabin 42853) - Reprint of the 1824 edition, , being the author's record of the second Parry expedition to Canadian arctic waters in the Fury and the Hecla, 1821-1823. Some sunning & soiling to boards, else very good. (60/90).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


SELECTION OF MAPS

860. (Map) Ainslies Travelling Map of Scotland, Shewing the distances from one Stage to another. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline; sectioned & mounted on linen. 59x54.5 cm. (23-1/4x21-1/2"). Edinburgh: John Ainslie, 1783.

Some soiling, a little wear at the folds, else very good. (200/300).

861. (Map) Bellin, Jacques Nicolas. Carte de l'Empire du Japon. Pur servir a l'Histoire Générale des Voyages. Copper-engraved map, modern hand-coloring. 21.5x31.2 cm. (8-1/2x12-1/4 cm.).

[Paris]: 1752.

From Prevost d'Exile's Histoire Generale.... Fine condition, with attractive modern coloring.

(300/500).

862. (Map) Blaeu, Willem. Insulæ Balearides et Pytiusæ. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline & wash. 28x49.8 cm. (15x19-1/2").

[Amsterdam: c.1645].

The Balearic Islands of Maiorca, Minorca, and Ibiza, with a portion of the coast of Spain; there are two sea monsters, two galleys and a sailing ship, along with two armorial shields. Dutch text on verso. Light soiling, a few pieces of tape residue on verso from earlier mounting, else near fine. (250/350).

863. (Map) Blumentritt, F. Karte der Philippinen zur Darstellung der Ethnographische Verhältnisse, der Administrativen Eintheilung und der Gegenwärtigen Geographischen Kenntniss. Color lithographed map. 51.2x42 cm. (20-1/4x16-1/2").

Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1882.

Detailed map of the Philippines with much ethnographic information. Fine, with creases from being in a book. (80/120).

864. (Map) Boston. Steel-engraved plan, drawn & engraved by J. Rapkin, with vignettes drawn & engraved by J. Walker. 22x30 cm. (8-3/4x11-3/4").

London: London Printing.

& Publishing Co., c.1851.

Plan of Boston with engraved view of the city and its harbor, and a depiction of the Bunker Hill Monument. From John Tallis' atlas. Vertical creases, else very good. (100/150).

865. (Map) De l'Isle, Guillaume. Les Isles Britannique ou sont le Royaumes d'Angleterre tiré de Speed Celuy d'Ecosse tiré de Th. Pont et Celuy d'Irlande tiré de Petti. Le tout Rectifié par Diverses Observations. Copper-engraved map, slight hand-coloring in outline; uncolored pictorial cartouche. 48x57 cm. (18-1/4x22-1/2").

Amsterdam: Covens & Mortier, [c.1730].

Well-engraved map of Great Britain and Ireland, with the coast of Flanders, etc. The pictorial cartouche features mermen riding merhorses, etc. Mild darkening & foxing, remains of tape at edges on verso, marginal tear at upper right, else very good. (250/400).

866. (Map) London Atlas Map of Jamaica. 20-1/4x27" folding color lithograph map on cloth backing, bound in red cloth, paper cover label.

London: Edward Stanford, [c.1900].

Soiling, rubbing to cloth extremities, front hinge cracked, else very good. (50/80).

867. (Map) Rapkin, J. West India Islands. Steel-engraved map, hand-colored (probably later). 22.2x30 cm. (9x11-3/4") plus dec. border.

London: c.1850.

Attractive map with vignette of Kingston, Jamaica, as well as sailing ships and two people. From Tallis' atlas. Fine, matted, framed and glazed. (100/150).

868. (Map) Sanson, Nicolas. Partie Meridionale de l'Inde en deux Presqu'Isles l'une de ça et l'aitre de là Gange. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 37.7x52.5 cm. (14-3/4x20-3/4"). Paris: 1703.

Southern India and Indochina with part of the Indonesian archipelago. Trimmed to outer neat line and laid on period backing paper. Fine.

(100/150).

869. (Maps - Japan) Arrowsmith, John. Empire of Japan. Copper-engraved map, engraved by Lowry. 24.5x40.3 cm. (Central crease, light foxing.) 1807. * Maury, W.L. & Silas Bent. Map of the Japan Islands copied from von Siebolds with slight additions & corrections, by the U.S. Japan Expedition and other authorities. Compiled by order of Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S.N. Lithographed map. 30.5x26 cm. (Creased from being in a book.) 1855. Together, 2 maps. London & New York: 1807 & 1855.

Both in very good condition. (100/150).

870. (Maps - Perry Exedition) Preble, G.H. & Walter F. Jones. Feelung harbor, Formosa Island. Surveyed by order of Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S.N. 59.7x86.5 cm. 1854. * Maury, W.I & S. Bent. Chart of the Coast of China and the Japan Islands including the Marianes and a part of the Philippines compiled by order of Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S.N. 106.5x103 cm. (Darkened streak from the original glue used to join the two sheets upon which the map is printed). 1855. Together, 2 engraved maps.

[Washington]: 1854 & 1855.

Creased from being in a book, as issued, else both very good or better. (100/150).

871. (Maps) North America. 23x19.6 cm. * West India Islands. 18.7x22.6 cm. * South America. 23.5x18.5 cm. Together, 3 coper-engraved maps.

Boston: Samuel Walker, c.1840.

All in fine condition. (100/150).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


872. Margoliouth, D.S. Cairo, Jerusalem, and Damascus: Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans. Illus. with color plates from paintings by W.S.S. Tyrwhitt. Embossed cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition.

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1907.

Spine darkened a bit with a small divot; light foxing, else very good. (50/80).

873. (Middle East) Mariette-Bey. The Monuments of Upper Egypt. 1890. * Fulton. Palestine: The Holy Land as it Was and as it Is. 1900. * Margoliouth. Cairo, Jerusalem, and Damascus, Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans. Color plates by W.S.S. Tyrwhitt. (Rear hinge cracked.) [1907]. * Dinning. Nile to Aleppo. Color plates by James McBey. (A record of travel with the Australian Light-Horse.) 1920. Together, 4 vols. Illus. incl. maps. 9-3/4x7-1/4 or smaller, gilt-lettered & dec. cloth, 2nd in cloth jacket. First American Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (100/150).

874. Morse, Edward S. Japanese Homes and Their Surroundings. Illus. from drawings by the author. Gilt-lettered pictorial blue & red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1895.

Rubbing to spine ends, short tear & repair to coth near spine head, else very good. (100/150).

875. Mott, Henry A., ed. The Yachts and Yachtsmen of America. A Standard Work of Reference. Being a History of Yachting and of Yacht Clubs, as well as of the Various Yachts, with Biographies of the Founders and Members of the different Clubs of the United States and Canada. 692 pp. Vol. I only. Illus. with numerous photogravure plates. Modern full leather, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: International Yacht Pub. Co., [1904.

Massive work, complete in itself, replete with photogravure plates of famous yachts. Title-page darkened with maginal chips & tape reinforcements, lacking the frontispiece; else very good. (150/250).

876. Norie, J[ohn] W[illiam]. A New and Complete Epitome of Practical Navigation, containing all Necessary Instructions for Keeping a Ship's Reckoning at Sea.... xii, 304, 259, [1], 12 pp. Illus. with 9 copper-engraved plates, incl. charts (1 of the world), depictions of navigation equipment, astronomy, etc. 8-1/4x5, period gilt-tooled calf.

London: J.W. Norie, 1819.

Rear cover detached, front joint well cracked, spine head badly chipped; ink names to front flyleaf, some light foxing, else internally very good. (80/120).

877. (Palestine) The Geography of the Holy Land; Intended to serve as an Explanatory Key to the Map of Palestine: with a Copious Index. [4], 265, [1] + [2] ad pp. Folding map of Palestine, hand-colored in outline; folding plan of Jerusalem. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period sheep with blindstamp on front cover of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.

London: Roake and Varty, 1831.

The map of Palestine with a number of tape-repairs on the verso. Wear to covers, leather peeled off in a few places, joints cracking; old bookplate of Sharrow Vale Library on front flyleaf, stains to front pastedown, else very good. (70/100).

INSCRIBED BY NORTHUMBERLAND

878. (Percy, Algernon, Duke of Northumberland) MacLauchlan, Henry. The Roman Wall and Illustrations of the Principal Vestiges of Roman Occupation in the North of England. 5 double-page engraved maps. Together with The Walting Street, the Chief Line of Roman Communication Leading Across the Counties of Durham and Northumberland from the River Swale to the Scotch Border. 6 double-page maps. Both with surveys made by the author under the direction of the Duke of Cumberland. Large folio, 21-3/4x15-1/4, 3/4 dark green morocco & gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

N.p.: Privately Printed, 1857 & [1852].

Inscribed & signed by the Duke of Northumberland on the prelim. flyleaf. This is the Atlas volume, usually accompanied by the author's Memoirs of the surveys. Ex-university library with bookplate & very small rubberstamps to lower corners of maps, catalogue entries mounted to prelims., rubbing to corners & spine, else very good.

(300/500).

879. Perry, M[atthew] C[albraith]. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854. Compiled from the Original Notes and Journals...by Francis L. Hawks. vii, 624 pp. Illus. with 9 steel-engraved plates; 68 wood-engraved plates; 11 folding engraved maps; wood engravings in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original blindstamped cloth.

New York: D. Appleton, 1856.

One-volume trade issue for the public, following the three-volume set printed for the United States Goverment. Perry not only opened up Japan to the West, but made contact with people and governments in Africa, Ceylon, Singapore, China & other locations along the route. Covers worn, badly dampstained, spine covered with clear plastic backing; hinges repaired at endpapers, else good, internally very good with just a little foxing. (150/250).

880. Perry Matthew C. The Japan Expedition 1852-1854: The Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry. Ed. by Roger Pineau. Intro. by Samuel Eliot Morison. Illus. incl. color plates. 11x8-1/2, jacket. First Edition.

Washington: Smithsonian Inst. Press, 1968.

Chip to upper front jacket corner, else very good. (60/90).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


881. (Perry Expedition) Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion. Vol. IV, Nos. 1-26. 416 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings. 14-3/4x10-3/4, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, rebacked with original spine strip laid on.

Boston: F. Gleason, 1853.

Among the illustrations is a large folding wood-engraved plate, A Superb View of the United States Japanese Squadron, Under Command of Commodore Perry, Bound for the East, showing eleven ships in full-sailed glory, guns at the ready. This plate is repaired at the central crease with some darkening there. Overall in very good or better condition. (150/250).

882. (Philippines) Moros as Seen in Mindanao and the Sulu Archipelago. (wrapper title.) [48] pp. Illus. from photographs throughout. 6x9, color pictorial wrappers, string ties.

Zamboanga, P.I.: D. Encinas, [1904].

An interesting and attractive booklet, in fine condition. (50/80).

883. Phillippo, James M[arshall]. Jamaica: Its Past and Present State. 176 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. depicting "Heathen Practices as Funerals." Period 3/4 straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

Philadelphia: James M. Campbell, 1843.

Sabin 62468 - Phillippo served as a Baptist missionary at Spanish Town, Jamaica, for twenty years. Covers rubbed, spine & extremities scuffed; foxing to endpapers, light offset to title, else very good. (100/150).

FIGHTING PIRATES OFF SUMATRA

884. Reynolds, J[eremiah] N. Voyage of the United States Frigate Potomac, under the Command of Commodore John Downes, During the Circumnavigation of the Globe, in the Years 1831, 1832, 1833, and 1834; Including a Particular Account of the Engagement at Quallah-Battoo, on the Coast of Sumatra; with all the Official Documents Relating to the Same. [2], 560 + [2], 30 ad pp. Illus. with 10 copper-engraved or aquatint plates & plans, 6 of them folding. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1835.

Hill p.252; Sabin 70434 - Reynolds in 1827 began lobbying the U.S. government to sanction and finance exploration of the South Seas and the polar regions, an effort which was to result in the Wilkes expedition. Meanwhile, he made several ocean voyages on his own, and in 1832 was in Valparaiso. Upon visiting the U.S. man-of-war Potomac, which was in port, he was invited to join the crew as private secretary of Commodore Downes. Hill states that "in view of an uneasy situation created by an attack of the ship on the Malays of Sumatra, Reynolds was directed to prepare an official report delineating all the facts and circumstances. Chapters 1-17 are transcribed by Reynolds from the journal of his predecessor, N.K.G. Oliver; chapters 18-23 are gathered from the reports of various crew members; chapters 24-30 are Reynold's own observations, after departing from Valparaiso. During her course of duty, the Potomac visited Rio de Janeiro, Cape Town, Quallah-Battoo (Sumatra; this subject receives over seven chapters' attention), Batavia, Macao, Canton, Hawaii, Tahiti, Callao and Lima, the Galápagos Islands, and the Falkland Islands." Spine & portions of covers faded, joints splitting at top; light to moderate foxing to contents, folding frontis. with wear to fore-margin, folding plan of Lima with short stub tear; else very good, a better copy than generally seen. (300/500).

885. (Rivers) Pennell & Pennell. The Stream of Pleasure: A Narrative of a Journey on the Thames from Oxford to London. Illusd. by the Pennells. Cloth. 1891. * Pears. From the Thames to the Seine. Color plates by Pears. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. [c.1910]. * Lorimer. By the Waters of Sicily. Illus. from photogs. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. 1910. * Wedgwood. Fenland Rivers: Impressions of the Fen Countries. 48 drawings by Henry Rushbury. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1936. * Cabell & Hanna. The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities. Illus. by Doris Lee. Dj. [1943]. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Some soiling, occasional inscriptions, else generally very good. (100/150).

886. Robertson, William. The History of America. Vols. I & III (of 3) only. With 2 folding copper-engraved maps only, by Thomas Kitchin; folding engraved plate. 1780. * The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V. Vols. II, III & IV (of 4) only. Copper-engraved frontispieces. 2nd Ed. 1772. Together, 2 partial works in 5 vols. (8vo) Period tree calf.

London: W. Strahan, T. Cadell: 1780 & 177.2 The first set, while incomplete and with one map excised, still has the fine Kitchin maps of Mexico or New Spain including Baja California, and Map of the Gulf of Mexico, the Islands and Countries adjacent, featuring the whole of the Caribbean. Wear to covers, joints cracked or cracking; contents fairly clean, sold as is.

(200/300).

STILL SEARCHING FOR N.W. PASSAGE




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


887. Ross, John. Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions during the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. Including the Reports of Commander James Clark Ross and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. [8], xxxiii, [1], 740 pp. Illus. with 31 views & charts (2 folding), including steel-engravings, lithographs & 3 color mezzotints. (4to) 11x9, original cloth rebacked with modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt, later endpapers. First Edition.

London: A.W. Webster, 1835.

Arctic Bib. 14866; Field 1321; Hill p.261 - "Narrative and scientific results of expedition to Boothia Peninsula in the Victory, and return by sledge, boat, and the Isabella. Expedition was financed by Felix Booth and led by Sir John Ross, with his nephew, James C. Ross, second in command and head naturalist" - Arctic Bib. The expedition survived for four winters in the Arctic, during which James Clark Ross discovered the North Magnetic Pole. Field lauds the "sumptuous printing which makes every page a picture, has even its luxury enhanced by the splendid steel engravings and lithographs... Everywhere through the narrative is interwoven the records of aboriginal life as it appeared to the explorers...." Some extremity wear; occasional foxing, else very good. (500/800).

888. (Russo-Japanese War - Stereo views) The Alladin Stereographs: Russo-Japanese War. Boxed set of 50 stereo views of scenes in the Russo-Japanese War, from the H.C. White Company of North Bennington, Vermont. Captioned in gilt on the rectos, with printed descriptions on the versos. Set in cloth double-box resembling two books, with gilt lettering on spines.

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905.

Complete set of stereo views, with an additional diagram card to "demonstrate the almost magical effect of the Alladin Stereoscope." The views include camp scenes, barracks life, artillery on display, prisoners, wounded soldiers, a few battles, etc. Some shelf wear to the box; views in fine condition.

(150/250).

889. (Samoa) Songs of the Pacific. Or, Light on the Samoan Question. 56 pp. 7x4-1/4, original printed wrappers. San Francisco: Pacific Bank, 1889.

The text consists of Marc Antony Henderson's translation of The Song of Milkanwatha. There is a 1-1/2-page Samoan vocabulary at the end. Rubberstamp of Frank Bishop on the front endpaper at top of title-page. Some soiling & wear to wrappers, else very good. (50/80).

890. Scott, R[obert] F[alcon]. Scott's Last Expedition. 2 vols. Arranged by Leonard Huxley. With a Preface by Sir Clements Markham. Profusely illus. with plates (some in color; several folding) & 8 maps (most folding). Original cloth, spine gilt-lettered, t.e.g. First American Edition.

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1913.

Vol. I contains Captain Scott's journals; Vol. II contains the reports of the journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E.A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition. Very good. (150/200).

891. Smucker, Samuel M., ed. Arctic Explorations and Discoveries During the Nineteenth Century. Being Detailed Accounts of the Several Expeditions to the North Seas...Including the First Grinnell Expedition, Under Lieutenant de Hayes, and the Final Effort of Dr. E.K. Kane in Search of Sir John Franklin. xiii, [25]-517 + [5] ad pp. Wood-engraved double frontis. Original blindstamped cloth.

New York: Miller, Orton, 1857.

Some rubbing & weasr to covers, spine ends frayed, else very good. (50/80).

STRIKING VIEWS OF SWISS MOUNTAINS

892. (Switzerland) Schweizerland in Bildern: Album der schönsten Stellen der Schweiz. 42 loose mezzotint engraved plates of Swiss mountains, towns and glaciers by Winterlin & Hirchenhein. Together in original gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth, string ties. N.p.: [c.1830's].

String ties broken; foxing, else very good, with beautiful mezzotints. (200/300).

893. Sylvanus. The Bye-Lanes and Downs of England, with Turf Scenes and Characters. xvi, 348 pp. Frontis. copper engraving of Lord George Bentick. Original olive cloth, gilt-stamped spine. First Edition.

London: Richard Bentley, 1850.

Slight dulling to spine; old name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

894. Texier, Edmond. Voyage Pittoresque sue les Bords du Rhin. Illus. with numerous steel-engraved plates by Rouargue Brothers; tissue guards. 10-1/4x6-1/2, morocco-backed green pebbled cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition.

Paris: Morizot, [c.1830's].

Small chip to spine head; scattered foxing, else extremely good, with lovely, detailed plates illustrating scenes along the Rhine. (300/500).

895. Thomas, Julian. Cannibals & Convicts: Notes of Personal Experiences in the Western Pacific. Illus. incl. map. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.

London: Cassell, 1886.

Sunning to spine, else very good. (100/150).

896. Thomson, William M. The Land and the Book, or, Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land. Southern Palestine and Jerusalem. xx, 592 pp. Numerous wood-engraved plates & illus.; double-page map. 9x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth.

New York: Harper, 1880.

Cracking & repairs to endpaper hinges, rear endpaper half gone; else very good. (80/120).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


897. (Togo, Admiral) Admiral Togo: A Memoir. Intro. by Count Y. Yanagisawa. Foreword by Kazutoshi Uyeda. Chapters by various authors. Illus. incl. color plates; tissue guards. 12x8-1/2, gilt-stamped dec. cloth. First Edition.

Tokyo: Togo Gensui Hensankai, 1934.

Fine. (100/150).

898. (Travel) Fogg. Arabistan: or the Land of "The Arabian Nights." Illus. 1st Ed. (Front hinge cracked.) 1875. * Bryce. Impressions of South Africa. 3rd Ed. 1900. * Nweeya. Persia, the Land of the Magi or Home of the Wise Men. Illus. incl. map. 6th Ed., Revised. [1916]. * Treves. The Riviera of the Corniche Road. Photos by the author. 2nd Ed. 1921. * O'Brien. White Shadows in the South Seas. Illus. from photos. 1921. Together, 5 vols. Cloth.

Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (80/120).

899. Trollope, T. Adolphus & Frances. A Summer in Western France. 2 vols. Illus. with 7 etchings & hand-colored frontispieces by Hervieu (and 2 engraved title pages also by Hervieu). 8-3/4x5-1/4, contemporary calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1841.

Two spine labels lacking, some flaking to spine leather; foxing to title pages & frontispieces, else very good. (100/150).

900. Tshudi, J[ohann] J[akob] von. Travels in Peru, on the Coast, in the Sierra, Across the Cordilleras and the Andes, into the Primeval Forests. xi, 354 pp. Illus. with 2 wood-engraved plates. Original red blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1854.

Slight staining to spine, ends frayed; lacking 1 front flyleaf, some foxing & an ink name to those remaining; else very good or better.

(60/90).

901. Vachell, Horace Annesley. Sport and Life on the Pacific Slope. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1908.

Rubbing to extremities, chipping to spine ends, else very good. (50/80).

902. (Viewbooks) Anon. Paris et Versailles: 50 Vues. Illus. with 50 highly finished duo-tone lithograph plates. 6-1/2x9, silver lettered red cloth. [c.1860's]. * Franz, J. Post- und Eisenbahn-Reise-Karte von Central-Europa. Folding color lithograph map on cloth, 33x25-1/4, in gilt-lettered cloth. 1874. * Anon. Versailles. 12 cabinet-size albumen photographs bound accordion-style in gilt-lettered red cloth. [c.1880's]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good overall. (100/150).

903. Wright, Julia McNair. The Complete Home: An Encyclopædia of Domestic Live and Affairs. The Household, in its Foundation, Order, Economy...and History. [14], [11]-584 pp. Duotone lithograph frontis. & 4 chromolithograph plates. Original dec. cloth. Philadelphia: Bradley, Garretson, 1879.

Wear to covers; hinges cracked with crude repairs, else good to very good, with nice plates, (50/80).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.