Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Section II: Travel & Exploration
806. (Africa) Salisbury and District, Southern
Rhodesia. An Illustrated Handbook for the use of Settlers
& Tourists. 58 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial
wrappers.
Salisbury, Rhodesia: 1929.
Interesting promotional booklet extolling the grand life of white
settlers in the heart of black Africa.
Rubberstamp of Southern Rhodesia Publicity Bureau to top of title. Fine
condition. (50/80).
807. (Alaska) Badlam, Alexander. The Wonders of
Alaska. Illus. with photo plates & maps. Original pictorial
cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: Bancroft, 1890.
Spine & edges rubbed; a little shaken, else very good.
(70/100).
808. (Alaska) Petroff, Ivan. Report on the Population,
Industries, and Resources of Alaska. 189 pp. 11-3/4x8-3/4, modern plain
wrappers. First Edition.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1884.
Title-page well chipped, some darkening, less wear to other pages; good
to very good. (60/90).
809. (Alaska) Wilson, James A. Bits of Alaska.
Illus. from photographs. 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth. First
Edition. No place: 1908.
Fine condition. (50/80).
810. (Alaska & Northwest Coast) Clark. Alaska: The
Last Frontier. [1939]. * Johnshoy. Apaurak in
Alaska: Social Pioneering Among the Eskimos. (Ex-lib. with partially
removed markings.) [1944]. * Lewis.
George Davidson: Pioneer West Coast Scientist. Dj. 1954. * Robins. Raymond and I. 1956. * Downie.
Hunting for Gold. [1971]. * Henry. Early
Maritime Artists of the Pacific Northwest Coast, 1741-1841.
Profusely illus. Dj. 1984. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various
dates.
Generally very good condition. (70/100).
FIRST & FIFTH EDITIONS OF ANSON
811. Anson, George. A Voyage Around the World, in the
Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson,
Esq; Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an
Expedition to the South-Seas.
Compiled from Papers, and other Materials of the Right Honourable George Lord
Anson, and published under
his Direction, by Richard Walter, M.A., Chaplain of his Majesty's Ship the
Centurion, in that Expedition. [34],
417, [2] pp. Illus. with 41 copper-engraved maps, charts, views, coastal
profiles, etc., most folding. (4to) 10x8,
period calf. First Edition.
London: Printed for the Author.
by John & Paul Knapton, 1748.
Hill Pacific Voyages, p.317-18 - Famous for the many engraved
charts and views, but also noteworthy
for the text chronicling adventure and discovery as Anson roamed the Pacific in
pursuit of Spanish
treasure, at which he was very successful, capturing in 1743 the Manila galleon
with a treasure of
400,000 sterling, returning to England a rich and famous man. Hill comments
that "This compilation
has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive
travel. Anson's voyage appears
to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth
century." Lacks the frontis.
chart of the world (a portrait of Anson from another source has been
substituted) & the Plan of the N.E.
side of Juan Fernandes, &c., which should face p.115. Binding well worn,
covers detached, with tape
remnants from earlier repairs; some set-off from text to plates, affecting many
images or their versos (this
unfortunate feature is not uncommon), chart of the Philippines with a short
tear, else good, but internally
very good with nice plates, sold as is. (400/700).
812. Anson, George. A Voyage Around the World, in the
Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson,
Esq; Now Lord Anson, Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships,
sent upon an Expedition
to the South-Seas. Compiled from his Papers and Materials, by Richard
Walter, M.A., Chaplain of his
Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. [20], 417, [2] pp.
Illus. with 39 (of 43 incl. frontis.) copper-engraved maps, charts, views,
coastal profiles, etc., most folding. (4to) 10-3/4x8-1/2, period calf rebacked
with
modern calf, raised spine bands. Fifth Edition.
London: Printed for the Author.
by John & Paul Knapton, 1749.
The fifth edition, with the same plates and nearly the same collation
as the first edition of the preceding
years. Lacks the frontispiece chart of the world with California depicted as an
island, as well as three
other plates. Some rubbing to the old calf; some light foxing & offset,
armorial bookplate, else very good.
(400/700).
813. Archenholtz, J[ohann] W[ilhelm von]. Storia del
Flibustier. Trans. by G.B. Margaroli. 444 pp.
Copper-engraved frontis. 6-1/2x3-1/2, period half leather & boards, spine
ruled & lettered in gilt.
Milan: Commercio al Bocchetto, 1820.
Italian edition of Archenholtz's History of the Pirates,
Freebooters, and Buccaneers of America, first
published in Germany in 1803. Slight shelf wear, faint foxing to frontis.; near
fine.
(80/120).
814. Baikie, James. The Life of the Ancient East: Being
Some Chapters of the Romance of Modern
Excavation. xiv, [2], 463 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; folding
map. Gilt-lettered cloth. First American
Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1923.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners; bookplate of A. Van Doren
Honeyman, else very good.
(50/80).
815. Baines, Edward. History of the Wars of the French
Revolution, from the Breaking Out of the War in
1792, to the Restoration of a General Peace in 1815; Comprehending the Civil
History of Great Britain and
France, During that Period. 2 vols. [2], 539; [2], 595 pp. Illus. with 29
engraved plates & maps, a few folding
or double-page. (4to) 10-1/4x8-1/4, period 3/4 calf & boards. First Edition.
London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1817.
Covers well worn, stained, those on Vol II detached along with frontis.
& title, Vol. I joints cracked;
occasional staining incl. to Vol. II frontis., else just good, sold as is.
(80/120).
816. (Black, Adam & Charles) Bensusan.
Morocco. Color plates by A.S. Forrest. 1st Ed. 1904. * Reeves.
New Zealand. Color plates by F. & W. Wright. 1st Ed. 1908. * Gribble. Montreux. Color plates by J. & May
Hardwicke-Lewis. 1st Ed. 1908. * Varley.
Winchester. Color plates by Wilfrid Ball. 1st Ed. 1910. * Steel.
India. Color plates by Mortimer Menpes. 2nd Ed. [1912]. * Menpes, D. World Pictures, Being a Record in
Colour. Color plates by Mortimer Menpes. (Hinges cracked.) N.d. Together,
6 vols. 8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered
pictorial cloth (each different).
London: Adam & Charles Black, various dates.
Very good or better. (150/250).
817. (Black, Adam & Charles) Conway. The Alps.
Color plates by A.D. McCormick. 1904. * Goff, C.
Florence & Some Tuscan Cities. Color plates by R.C. Goff.
[c.1905]. * Scott. The Riviera. Color plates by
William Scott. 1907. * Bradley.
Worcerstershire. Color plates by Thomas Tyndale. 1909. Together, 4
vols.
8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth (each different). All but 2nd are First
Editions.
London: Adam & Charles Black, various dates.
Very good or better. (100/150).
818. Buchan, James Walter. A History of
Peebleshire. 3 vols. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Half vellum & red
cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. Glasgow: Jackson, Wylie, 1925.
Soiling to spines, else very good - a huge amount of information on
this area of Scotland. (120/180).
819. Byrd, Richard E. Little America: Aerial
Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole.
Illus. incl. maps. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1930.
Signed by Byrd on the half-title. Jacket spine sunned, chipped at head
& extremities, edge tears, price
clipped; else a near fine, bright copy in good jacket.
(100/150).
820. Chateaubriand, F[rancois Rene] de. Recollections
of Italy, England and America, with Essays on
Various Subjects. 364 pp. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, period tree calf, spine ruled
in gilt, morocco label. First American
Edition.
Philadelphia: M. Carey, 1816.
Howes C326 - Philosophical reflections of a professional traveller and
noted social critic. Joints cracked,
some wear to spine ends & corners; moderate darkening to contents,
occasional foxing, else very good.
(100/150).
821. Churchill, Winston Spencer. My African
Journey. xiii, [1], 226 pp. Illus. with plates, incl. 3 maps.
Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: George H.
Doran, [c.1918].
In British binding, with "Hodder & Stoughton" imprint to spine
foot. Insect damage & sunning to spine &
extremities; foxing, else about very good. (200/300).
822. Churchward, W.B. "Blackbirding" in the South
Pacific; or, The First White Man on the Beach. Illus.
with wood-engraved plates. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped blue cloth.
First Edition.
London: Swan Sonnichsen, 1888.
Near fine. (100/150).
823. Cook, Capt. James. Captain Cook's Voyages Round
the World. Intro. by M.B. Synge. Illus. incl. maps.
Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1900.
Near fine. (70/100).
TO THE PACIFIC WITH COOK
824. Cook, James & James King. A Voyage to the
Pacific Ocean. Undertaken, by the Command of His
Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere...Performed under
the Direction of Captains
Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery; in
the Years 1776, 1777, 1778,
1779, and 1780. 3 vols. [8], xcv, 421; [14], 549; [12], 559 pp.
Copper-engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I. (8vo)
8-1/4x5-1/4, modern half calf & cloth.
Dublin: H. Chamberlaine, et al., 1784.
Irish octavo edition of the account of Cook's third and final voyage, a
search for the Northwest Passage,
during which he was clubbed and stabbed to death by the once friendly natives
of Hawaii. This copy with
all the maps and plates, save for the frontispiece, removed. A little
discoloration to spines, else very good. (200/300).
825. Cook, James. The Voyages of Captain James Cook
Round the World. Printed Verbatim from the
Original Editions, and Embellished with a Selection of the Engravings. 7
vols. Illus. with a frontis. port. &
29 folding copper-engraved plates & charts. (12mo) 6x3-1/2, period speckled
calf, crudely rebacked with
modern cloth. London: Richard Phillips, 1809.
Ex-library with rubberstamps to endpapers, ink numbers to spines, a few
other markings. Rubbing to
edges with corner wears; some hinges cracked through with a few text blocks
detached, occasional
darkening, else fair to good, sold as is. (200/300).
826. Cook, Joel. America Picturesque and
Descriptive. 3 vols. Profusely illus. with photogravure plates.
Gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1900.
About fine. (80/120).
827. De Amicis, Edmondo. Spain and the Spaniards.
2 vols. 1st Am. Ed. 1895. * Constantinople. 2
vols.
1st Am. Ed. 1896. * Morocco: Its People and
Places. 2 vols. 1908. Together, 6 vols. Illus. with photogravure
plates; printed tissue guards. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, second in
original cloth jackets, t.e.g.
Philadelphia: various dates.
Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine.
(120/180).
828. Dineson, Isak. Out of Africa. Two-tone cloth,
spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1938].
Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, some edge wear; vol. with
wormholes to joints, bookplate, else
very good. (70/100).
829. Doughty, Charles M. Travels in Arabia
Deserta. 2 vols. Intro. by T.E. Lawrence. Illus. with plates,
some folding, plus sketches in the text; folding map loose in rear endpaper
pocket of Vol. I. Black cloth, spines
lettered in gilt.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1923.
Spines faded, bookplates, else very good.
(80/120).
830. Doughty, Charles M. Travels in Arabia
Deserta. 2 vols. Intro. by T.E. Lawrence. Illus. incl. folding
maps. 10x7-1/2, cloth, gilt-lettered spines. New & Definitive Edition.
New York: Random House, 1937.
Fine. (70/100).
831. Edwards, George Wharton. Rome. [1928]. * Paris. [1924]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with
numerous
color plates by Edwards; printed tissue guards. First Editions.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, [1928 & 1924].
A bit of fading to spine of 2nd, else near fine.
(80/120).
832. (Egypt) Lamplough & Francis. Cairo and its
Environs. Color plates from paintings; printed tissue
guards. 1st Ed. 1909. * Kelly. Egypt Painted and
Described. Color plates by R. Talbot Kelly. A. & C. Black.
1912. * Todd & Du Cane. The Banks of the
Nile. Color plates by Ella Du Cane. A. & C. Black. 1st Ed. 1913.
* Breasted. A History of Egypt. Illus. incl.
color plates & maps. 1929. Together, 4 vols. Pictorial cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Some soiling & rubbing, else overall very good.
(100/150).
833. (Egypt) Seyffarth, G. Summary of Recent
Discoveries in Biblical Chronolgy, Universal History and
Egyptian Archaeology; with special reference to Dr. Abbott's Egyptian Museum in
New-York, together with
a Translation of the First Sacred Book of the Ancient Egyptians. 240 pp.
Original gilt-stamped cloth. First
Edition. New York: Henry Ludwig, 1857.
Rubbing to corners, chipping to spine ends, small label to spine, else
very good.
(70/100).
834. (Europe) De Amicis. Holland. 2 vols.
Photogravure plates. 1st Ed. [1894]. * Gautier.
Russia. 2 vols.
Photogravure plates. Cloth djs. [1905]. * Cook.
France, Historic and Romantic. 2 vols. Photogravure plates.
Cloth djs. 2nd Ed. [1906]. * Murger. Latin Quarter:
Scénes de la Vie de Bohème. Illus. 1st Ed. 1930. * Clarke.
Paris. Illus. [c.1930]. Together, 8 vols. Gilt-lettered & dec.
cloth, 4 in cloth jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine. (120/180).
835. Falkner, Thomas. A Description of Patagonia and
the Adjoining Parts of South America. Intro. &
notes by Arthur E.S. Neumann. With 2 largee folding facsimile maps. 10-1/2x8,
black cloth, spine lettered in
gilt.
Chicago: Armann & Armann, 1935.
Facsimile of the 1774 first edition. Fine.
(100/150).
TRAVELS TO INDIA AND PERSIA
836. Fryer, John. A New Account of East-India and
Persia, in Eight Letters. Being Nine Years Travels,
Begun 1672. And Finished 1681. Containing Observations made of the Moral,
Natural, and Artificial Estate
of Those Countries.... [8], 427, xxiv pp. Illus. with copper-engraved
frontis. port.; 5 copper-engraved plates
(3 folding); 3 copper-engraved maps (one in the text, with printed caption
pasted below). (folio) 12-1/4x7-1/4,
period calf. First Edition.
London: Printed by R.R. for Ri. Chiswell, 1698.
Fryer traveled to India to further the interests of the East India
Company. His belated publication of his
account was instigated by the profusion of French and other foreign book on
travel which were critical of
the English. The DNB calls the present work "generally amusing," and
"noteworthy as affording many
curious particulars respecting the natural history and medicine of the
countries visited." Old armorial
bookplate on front pastedown, as well as the modern one of John Fryer of the
University of California,
perhaps a relation. Covers worn, corners showing, front cover detached along
with front flyleaves &
frontis., frontis. adhered to preceding leaf along gutter (apparently an
attempt at earlier repair), rear joint
cracked, ends chipped; occasional mosty marginal dampstaining, else very good.
(300/500).
837. (Gentleman's...) Urban, Sylvanus, pseud. The
Gentleman's Magazine, and Historical Chronicle.
Volume XXVI. For the Year MDCCLVI. With 3 folding copper-engraved maps
& plans only (wear & tears to
them, 1 torn in 2, lacking some text pages as well as approx. 14 plates).
Period split calf (worn at spine ends;
lacking front endpapers). [1756]. * The Gentleman's
Magazine, and Historical Chronicle. Volume LII. For
the Year MDCCLXXXII. With 6 copper-engraved maps & plates only, some
folding (a few with chips & tears,
other internal wear). Period calf-backed boards (well worn, text block split in
2, tears to a few pages,
rubberstamp of reference libary to title-page). 1782. Together, 2 vols. London:
1756 & 1782.
Fair to good condition, sold as is. (100/150).
838. (Geographies) Warren, D.M. A System of Physical
Geography... 1859. * The Common-School
Geography.... 1870. * An Elementary Treatise on
Physical Geography.... 2 copies. (One is lacking front
endpaper.) [1873]. * A Brief Course in
Geography. 1875. * Warren's Common-School
Geography. [1887].
* The Earth And Its. Inhabitants. Common-School
Geography. Goyot's Geographical Series, No. II (i.e., not
by Warren). 1868. Together, 7 vols. Profusely illus., incl. many hand-colored
maps. Approx. 11-1/2x9-1/2,
boards or cloth, some backed with leather.
Various places: various dates.
Covers well worn, rubbed, corners showing, etc.; internally generally
very good, sold with all faults. (250/350).
839. Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason. Adrift on an
Ice-Pan.xxvi, 69 pp. Illus. with 2 photo plates. Blue cloth,
spine lettered in gilt.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1909].
Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To `Chip' Hoffman,
carrying wit[h] it the best of
good wishes of Wilfred T. Granfell, Labrador," with a sketch of a ship stailing
between ice bergs entitled
"My hospital ship in a breeze." Some slight staining to covers including along
front joint, a little
extremity wear; some light & minor marginal dampstaining, crayon scrawls to
rear endpapers & the back
of 1 plate, else very good. (100/150).
840. Gurney, Joseph John. Familiar Letters to Henry
Clay of Kentucky, Describing a Winter in the West
Indies. 203 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First
American Edition.
New York: Mahlon Day, 1840.
Sabin 29309 - Possibly preceded the first English edition of the same
year. Interesting letters reporting
the state of the West Indies to a leading American politician, "in a pecuniary,
political, and moral, point
of view." Perforated stamp of the Rhode Island Historical Society to
title-page, bookseller's catalogue
entry laid over book label on front pastedown. Spine slightly faded, corners
showing; foxing to contents,
else very good. (80/120).
841. Hardy, R[obert] W[illiam] [Hale]. Travels in the
Interior of Mexico, in 1825, 1826, 1827, & 1828.
xii, 540 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 7 plates, 6 of them aquatints depicting
peoples of Mexico, the other a copper-engraved plan of the mouth of the
Colorado River. 8-1/4x5, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled
&
lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition.
London: Henry Colburn.
& Richard Bentley, 1829.
Sabin 39357 - Hardy was sent to the Gulf of California in search of
pearls; Sabin notes that "his book is
full of information on the little-known regions of Sonora and Lower
California." This copy lacks the
folding frontis. map; cut along title-page gutter from when map was excised
repaired with tape on verso.
Rubbing to spine & extremities; 2 bookplates, else very good.
(100/150).
842. Hartwig, Dr. G. The Polar and Tropical Worlds: A
Description of Man and Nature in the Polar and
Equatorial Regions of the Globe. Ed., with additional chapters, by Dr.
A.H. Guernsey. Illus. with numerous
wood engravings. 9-1/2x6, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.
Springfield, MA: Bill, Nichols, [1871].
Spine slightly leaning, else very good.
(100/150).
843. (Hawaii) Lot of 9 menus, including for the Annual
Banquet, Fifth Western Divisional Meeting, Chamber
of Commerce of the United States, Royal Hawaiian Hotel...February 8, 1928,
with 5 reproductions of
photographs as well as the menu (led by "Saddle of Lamb, Kamehameha"), bound in
tapa cloth. * Menu for
the Royal Hawaiian Hotel, with drawing of the hotel on front,
photographs on back. 1928. * Menu for the
Royal Hawaiian and Moana Hotels, on the Beach at Waikiki, Honolulu,
Hawaii, with color photo of the
hotels with Diamond Head in the background. 1931. * Six
menus for the Territorial Hotel Co., proprietor of
the Royal Hawaiian, Moana and Seaside Hotels, and the Waialae Golf Club, with
color illustrations from
photographs or paintings on the front, photographic illustrations on the back.
Hawaii: 1928-1933.
All in very good or better condition. (150/250).
844. Hildreth, Richard. Japan as it Was and Is.
[ii], 576 pp. Illus. with folding map. Original blindstamped
cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1855.
Light chipping to spine ends, else near fine.
(150/250).
845. Horne, John. Many Days in Morocco. Illus.
with 60 photogravure plates. 11-1/4x8-3/4, gilt-lettered
green cloth. No. 131 of 500 copies. First Edition.
New York: Robert McBride, 1927.
Signed by Horne on the limitation page. Mild chipping to spine ends;
bookplate, else very good, with
beautiful photogravure plates.
(100/150).
846. Hübner, Baron. Passeggiata Intorno al Mondo,
1871. 517 pp. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original yellow printed
wrappers. First Italian Edition.
Turin: Unione Tipografico, 1873.
Journey around the world by the widely traveled German baron; he served
at various times as
ambassador or consul to Paris, Liepzig, Lisbon, the Vatican, etc. The present
work includes an excellent
section on Salt Lake City and the Mormons. Soiling & wear to wrappers,
splitting along spine; contents
dog-eared, else good. (60/90).
847. Humbert, Aimé. Japan and the Japanese
Illustrated. Trans. by Mrs. Cashel Hoey. Ed. by H.W. Bates.
Illus. with wood engravings. 12-1/4x9-1/4, quarter morocco & boards,
gilt-letterd spine. First Edition.
New York: D. Appleton, 1874.
Front cover detached, much rubbing to covers, corners worn; embossed
library stamps to first few pages,
else good. (80/120).
848. (India & Southeast Asia) Arbuthnot. Memories
of Rugby and India. 1st Ed. (Foxing.) 1910. *
Carpenter. From Adam's Peak to Elephanta: Sketches in Ceylon and
India. New Ed. [1921]. * Seidenfaden.
Guide to Bangkok with Notes on Siam. 3rd Ed. (Inscription to flyleaf.)
1932. * Dubois. Hindu Manners,
Customs and Ceremonies. 3rd Eng. Ed. 1943. *
Fürer-Haimendorf. The Naked Nagas, Head-Hunters of
Assam in Peace and War. 1st Ed. 1946. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth
lettered in gilt.
Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (100/150).
849. (India) Indian Law Commission. First Report Upon
Judicature in the Presidency Towns. (Cover title.)
78, lx pp. 12-1/2x7-3/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, leather cover label.
[Calcutta: G.H. Huttmann,.
Bengal Military Orphan Press, 1844].
Presentation copy inscribed signed by C.H. Cameron, one of the
commissioners, at the top of the first
page. Report on the state of the courts in India, with suggested reforms,
during the latter years of the rule
of the Honorable East India Company, before the Great Mutiny of 1857 caused the
British Crown to
institute direct rule. With caption title From the Indian Law
Commissioners, To the Honorable the
President of the Council of India in Council. Scuffing to spine &
corners; else very good, contents fine. (100/150).
850. (Indonesia) Cabaton, A. Java, Sumatra, and the
Other Islands of the Dutch East Indies. Trans. with
preface by Bernard Miall. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. Second Edition.
[1912]. * Evans, Ivor H.N. Among
the Primitive Peoples in Borneo. Yellow cloth lettered in black. First
Edition. 1922. Together, 2 vols. Illus.
from photographs & with map. London: 1912 & 1922.
Fine. (80/120).
851. Joelson, F.S., ed. Eastern Africa To-day: An
Intimate Description of Kenya Colony, Tanganyika
Territory, Uganda, Northern Rhodesia, Nyasaland, Zanzibar, and British
Somaliland, with Notes on the
Sudan and Portugese East Africa. Illus. incl. 7 maps. Printed boards.
First Edition.
London: East Africa, 1928.
Rubbing & darkening to extremities, dulling to spine, else very
good. (80/120).
MANSIONS OF ENGLAND
852. Jones & Co. Jones' Views of the Seats,
Masions, Castles, &c. of Noblemen and Gentlemen in England,
Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, and Other Picturesque Scenery accompanied with
Historical Descriptions of
the Mansions.... Illus. with 40 copper plates, each depicting two scenes,
most by J.P. Neale; tissue guards. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original 3/4 red morocco &
pictorial printed green boards. First Edition.
London: Jones, [c.1819].
Wonderful old canine bookplate. Rubbing to boards; occasional marginal
foxing, else very good, with
attractive, clean plates.
(200/300).
853. Jones, Charles H. Negroland; or, Light Thrown upon
the Dark Continent. The History of African
Exploration and Adventure.... Illus. with wood-engraved plates, frontis.
port. of Livingstone, & folding map.
Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Hurst, [1881].
Piece of upper spine cloth lacking & rebacked, mild chipping to
spine ends, else very good.
(80/120).
854. Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic Explorations: The Second
Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John
Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. 2 vols. 464, 467 pp. Illus. with 22
steel-engraved plates incl. frontispieces & added
titles; 3 maps, 2 of them folding; numerous wood engravings in the text.
Original pictorially embossed cloth,
spine lettered in gilt.
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1857.
Early reprint of the 1856 first edition, Arctic Bib. 8373 - "Narrative
of the Second Grinnell Expedition on
the Advance, 1853-1855, Dr. Kane in command, under auspices of the U.S.
Navy and various scientific
institutions, to search for the Sir John Franklin Expedition, to explore, and
to make scientific
investigations and collections in the region north of Smith Sound." Formely in
the Loyala University
Library, with rubberstamps to title-pages & a few other places, spine
numbers inked in white, adhesion
damage from removal on rear pastedowns. Rubbing to spine ends & corners;
some foxing, else very
good. (80/120).
855. Kelly, R. Talbot. Burma Painted and
Described. Illus. with 75 color plates by Kelly; tissue guards.
8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered & elaborately pictorially stamped maroon cloth with
peacocks in palace sconces &
papyrus fans, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1905.
Fine, with beautiful cover and color plates.
(80/120).
856. Kennion, Major R.L. Sport and Life in the Further
Himalaya. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered
& pictorially stamped blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William
Blackwood, 1910.
Bumping & soiling to spine, chipping to front free endpaper
extremities, foxing throughout, else very
good. (50/80).
ABRIDGED LA PÉROUSE
857. La Pérouse, [Jean] Francois Galaup] de. A
Voyage Round the World, Which Was Performed in the
Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, by M. De La Peyrouse...To which are added: A
Voyage from Manilla to
California, by Don Antonio Maurelle; and an Abstract of the Voyage and
Discoveries of the Late Captain
G. Vancouver. [iii]-xvi, 336 pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates.
(12mo) 7x4, later 3/4 morocco &
marbled boards, t.e.g.
Edinburgh: J. Moir for T. Brown, 1798.
Scarce little abridged edition of La Pérouse, with the
noteworthy additions of the accounts of Maurelle
and Vancouver. Spine ends worn, front cover detached along with the later
flyleaves and the title-page,
rear joint cracked; some soiling to contents, a few pages with tears, else
good. (100/150).
LIVINGSTONE IN AFRICA
858. Livingstone, David. Missionary Travels and
Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen
Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good
Hope to Loanda on the West
Coast; Thence across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern
Ocean. [v]-xxiv, 732 pp. Illus.
with numerous wood engravings & plates; steel-engraved port. of
Livingstone; 2 folding maps. 9x5-3/4, full
polished tan calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. First American Edition.
London: John Murray, 1857.
Livingstone's classic account of his earlier travels and explorations
in Africa, with an account of the
Tsetse. Some foxing to covers, rubbing to ends, gouge to spine label; bound
without the half-title, else
very good, internally clean & fine. (150/250).
859. Lyon, G[eorge] F[rancis]. The Private Journal of
Captain G.F. Lyon, on H.M.S. Hecla, During the
Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Parry. Introduction and
llustrations by James A. Houston. 11-3/4x7-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine
lettered in gilt. No. 1278 of 1950 copies.
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970.
(Arctic Bib. 10531; Field 961; Hill p.186; Sabin 42853) - Reprint of
the 1824 edition, , being the
author's record of the second Parry expedition to Canadian arctic waters in the
Fury and the Hecla,
1821-1823. Some sunning & soiling to boards, else very good.
(60/90).
SELECTION OF MAPS
860. (Map) Ainslies Travelling Map of Scotland, Shewing
the distances from one Stage to another. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored
in outline; sectioned & mounted on linen. 59x54.5 cm. (23-1/4x21-1/2").
Edinburgh: John Ainslie, 1783.
Some soiling, a little wear at the folds, else very good.
(200/300).
861. (Map) Bellin, Jacques Nicolas. Carte de l'Empire
du Japon. Pur servir a l'Histoire Générale des
Voyages. Copper-engraved map, modern hand-coloring. 21.5x31.2 cm.
(8-1/2x12-1/4 cm.).
[Paris]: 1752.
From Prevost d'Exile's Histoire Generale.... Fine condition,
with attractive modern coloring.
(300/500).
862. (Map) Blaeu, Willem. Insulæ Balearides et
Pytiusæ. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline &
wash. 28x49.8 cm. (15x19-1/2").
[Amsterdam: c.1645].
The Balearic Islands of Maiorca, Minorca, and Ibiza, with a portion of
the coast of Spain; there are two
sea monsters, two galleys and a sailing ship, along with two armorial shields.
Dutch text on verso. Light
soiling, a few pieces of tape residue on verso from earlier mounting, else near
fine. (250/350).
863. (Map) Blumentritt, F. Karte der Philippinen zur
Darstellung der Ethnographische Verhältnisse, der
Administrativen Eintheilung und der Gegenwärtigen Geographischen
Kenntniss. Color lithographed map.
51.2x42 cm. (20-1/4x16-1/2").
Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1882.
Detailed map of the Philippines with much ethnographic information.
Fine, with creases from being in a
book. (80/120).
864. (Map) Boston. Steel-engraved plan, drawn
& engraved by J. Rapkin, with vignettes drawn & engraved
by J. Walker. 22x30 cm. (8-3/4x11-3/4").
London: London Printing.
& Publishing Co., c.1851.
Plan of Boston with engraved view of the city and its harbor, and a
depiction of the Bunker Hill
Monument. From John Tallis' atlas. Vertical creases, else very good.
(100/150).
865. (Map) De l'Isle, Guillaume. Les Isles Britannique
ou sont le Royaumes d'Angleterre tiré de Speed Celuy
d'Ecosse tiré de Th. Pont et Celuy d'Irlande tiré de Petti. Le
tout Rectifié par Diverses Observations. Copper-engraved map,
slight hand-coloring in outline; uncolored pictorial cartouche. 48x57 cm.
(18-1/4x22-1/2").
Amsterdam: Covens & Mortier, [c.1730].
Well-engraved map of Great Britain and Ireland, with the coast of
Flanders, etc. The pictorial cartouche
features mermen riding merhorses, etc. Mild darkening & foxing, remains of
tape at edges on verso,
marginal tear at upper right, else very good. (250/400).
866. (Map) London Atlas Map of Jamaica. 20-1/4x27"
folding color lithograph map on cloth backing, bound
in red cloth, paper cover label.
London: Edward Stanford, [c.1900].
Soiling, rubbing to cloth extremities, front hinge cracked, else very
good. (50/80).
867. (Map) Rapkin, J. West India Islands.
Steel-engraved map, hand-colored (probably later). 22.2x30 cm.
(9x11-3/4") plus dec. border.
London: c.1850.
Attractive map with vignette of Kingston, Jamaica, as well as sailing
ships and two people. From Tallis'
atlas. Fine, matted, framed and glazed. (100/150).
868. (Map) Sanson, Nicolas. Partie Meridionale de
l'Inde en deux Presqu'Isles l'une de ça et l'aitre de là
Gange. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 37.7x52.5 cm.
(14-3/4x20-3/4"). Paris: 1703.
Southern India and Indochina with part of the Indonesian archipelago.
Trimmed to outer neat line and
laid on period backing paper. Fine.
(100/150).
869. (Maps - Japan) Arrowsmith, John. Empire of
Japan. Copper-engraved map, engraved by Lowry.
24.5x40.3 cm. (Central crease, light foxing.) 1807. *
Maury, W.L. & Silas Bent. Map of the Japan Islands
copied from von Siebolds with slight additions & corrections, by the U.S.
Japan Expedition and other
authorities. Compiled by order of Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S.N.
Lithographed map. 30.5x26 cm. (Creased
from being in a book.) 1855. Together, 2 maps. London & New York: 1807
& 1855.
Both in very good condition. (100/150).
870. (Maps - Perry Exedition) Preble, G.H. & Walter F.
Jones. Feelung harbor, Formosa Island. Surveyed
by order of Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S.N. 59.7x86.5 cm. 1854. * Maury, W.I & S. Bent. Chart of the Coast
of China and the Japan Islands including the Marianes and a part of the
Philippines compiled by order of
Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S.N. 106.5x103 cm. (Darkened streak from the
original glue used to join the two
sheets upon which the map is printed). 1855. Together, 2 engraved maps.
[Washington]: 1854 & 1855.
Creased from being in a book, as issued, else both very good or better.
(100/150).
871. (Maps) North America. 23x19.6 cm. * West India Islands. 18.7x22.6 cm. * South America. 23.5x18.5
cm. Together, 3 coper-engraved maps.
Boston: Samuel Walker, c.1840.
All in fine condition. (100/150).
872. Margoliouth, D.S. Cairo, Jerusalem, and Damascus:
Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans.
Illus. with color plates from paintings by W.S.S. Tyrwhitt. Embossed cloth
lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American
Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1907.
Spine darkened a bit with a small divot; light foxing, else very good.
(50/80).
873. (Middle East) Mariette-Bey. The Monuments of Upper
Egypt. 1890. * Fulton. Palestine: The Holy
Land as it Was and as it Is. 1900. * Margoliouth.
Cairo, Jerusalem, and Damascus, Three Chief Cities of
the Egyptian Sultans. Color plates by W.S.S. Tyrwhitt. (Rear hinge
cracked.) [1907]. * Dinning. Nile to
Aleppo. Color plates by James McBey. (A record of travel with the
Australian Light-Horse.) 1920. Together,
4 vols. Illus. incl. maps. 9-3/4x7-1/4 or smaller, gilt-lettered & dec.
cloth, 2nd in cloth jacket. First American
Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (100/150).
874. Morse, Edward S. Japanese Homes and Their
Surroundings. Illus. from drawings by the author. Gilt-lettered pictorial
blue & red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1895.
Rubbing to spine ends, short tear & repair to coth near spine head,
else very good. (100/150).
875. Mott, Henry A., ed. The Yachts and Yachtsmen of
America. A Standard Work of Reference. Being a
History of Yachting and of Yacht Clubs, as well as of the Various Yachts, with
Biographies of the Founders
and Members of the different Clubs of the United States and Canada. 692
pp. Vol. I only. Illus. with
numerous photogravure plates. Modern full leather, spine lettered in gilt.
First Edition.
New York: International Yacht Pub. Co., [1904.
Massive work, complete in itself, replete with photogravure plates of
famous yachts. Title-page darkened
with maginal chips & tape reinforcements, lacking the frontispiece; else
very good. (150/250).
876. Norie, J[ohn] W[illiam]. A New and Complete
Epitome of Practical Navigation, containing all
Necessary Instructions for Keeping a Ship's Reckoning at Sea.... xii, 304,
259, [1], 12 pp. Illus. with 9
copper-engraved plates, incl. charts (1 of the world), depictions of navigation
equipment, astronomy, etc. 8-1/4x5, period gilt-tooled calf.
London: J.W. Norie, 1819.
Rear cover detached, front joint well cracked, spine head badly
chipped; ink names to front flyleaf, some
light foxing, else internally very good. (80/120).
877. (Palestine) The Geography of the Holy Land;
Intended to serve as an Explanatory Key to the Map of
Palestine: with a Copious Index. [4], 265, [1] + [2] ad pp. Folding map of
Palestine, hand-colored in outline;
folding plan of Jerusalem. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period sheep with blindstamp on front
cover of the Society for
Promoting Christian Knowledge.
London: Roake and Varty, 1831.
The map of Palestine with a number of tape-repairs on the verso. Wear
to covers, leather peeled off in a
few places, joints cracking; old bookplate of Sharrow Vale Library on front
flyleaf, stains to front
pastedown, else very good. (70/100).
INSCRIBED BY NORTHUMBERLAND
878. (Percy, Algernon, Duke of Northumberland) MacLauchlan,
Henry. The Roman Wall and
Illustrations of the Principal Vestiges of Roman Occupation in the North of
England. 5 double-page engraved
maps. Together with The Walting Street, the Chief Line of Roman
Communication Leading Across the
Counties of Durham and Northumberland from the River Swale to the Scotch
Border. 6 double-page maps.
Both with surveys made by the author under the direction of the Duke of
Cumberland. Large folio, 21-3/4x15-1/4, 3/4 dark green morocco &
gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
N.p.: Privately Printed, 1857 & [1852].
Inscribed & signed by the Duke of Northumberland on the prelim.
flyleaf. This is the Atlas volume,
usually accompanied by the author's Memoirs of the surveys.
Ex-university library with bookplate &
very small rubberstamps to lower corners of maps, catalogue entries mounted to
prelims., rubbing to
corners & spine, else very good.
(300/500).
879. Perry, M[atthew] C[albraith]. Narrative of the
Expedition of an American Squadron to the China
Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854. Compiled from
the Original Notes and
Journals...by Francis L. Hawks. vii, 624 pp. Illus. with 9 steel-engraved
plates; 68 wood-engraved plates; 11
folding engraved maps; wood engravings in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original
blindstamped cloth.
New York: D. Appleton, 1856.
One-volume trade issue for the public, following the three-volume set
printed for the United States
Goverment. Perry not only opened up Japan to the West, but made contact with
people and governments
in Africa, Ceylon, Singapore, China & other locations along the route.
Covers worn, badly dampstained,
spine covered with clear plastic backing; hinges repaired at endpapers, else
good, internally very good
with just a little foxing. (150/250).
880. Perry Matthew C. The Japan Expedition 1852-1854:
The Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew
C. Perry. Ed. by Roger Pineau. Intro. by Samuel Eliot Morison. Illus.
incl. color plates. 11x8-1/2, jacket. First
Edition.
Washington: Smithsonian Inst. Press, 1968.
Chip to upper front jacket corner, else very good.
(60/90).
881. (Perry Expedition) Gleason's Pictorial
Drawing-Room Companion. Vol. IV, Nos. 1-26. 416 pp. Illus.
with numerous wood engravings. 14-3/4x10-3/4, original gilt-dec. & lettered
cloth, rebacked with original spine
strip laid on.
Boston: F. Gleason, 1853.
Among the illustrations is a large folding wood-engraved plate, A
Superb View of the United States
Japanese Squadron, Under Command of Commodore Perry, Bound for the East,
showing eleven ships
in full-sailed glory, guns at the ready. This plate is repaired at the central
crease with some darkening
there. Overall in very good or better condition.
(150/250).
882. (Philippines) Moros as Seen in Mindanao and the
Sulu Archipelago. (wrapper title.) [48] pp. Illus. from
photographs throughout. 6x9, color pictorial wrappers, string ties.
Zamboanga, P.I.: D. Encinas, [1904].
An interesting and attractive booklet, in fine condition.
(50/80).
883. Phillippo, James M[arshall]. Jamaica: Its Past and
Present State. 176 pp. Wood-engraved frontis.
depicting "Heathen Practices as Funerals." Period 3/4 straight-grain morocco
& marbled boards, spine tooled
& lettered in gilt. First American Edition.
Philadelphia: James M. Campbell, 1843.
Sabin 62468 - Phillippo served as a Baptist missionary at Spanish Town,
Jamaica, for twenty years.
Covers rubbed, spine & extremities scuffed; foxing to endpapers, light
offset to title, else very good. (100/150).
FIGHTING PIRATES OFF SUMATRA
884. Reynolds, J[eremiah] N. Voyage of the United
States Frigate Potomac, under the Command of
Commodore John Downes, During the Circumnavigation of the Globe, in the Years
1831, 1832, 1833, and
1834; Including a Particular Account of the Engagement at Quallah-Battoo, on
the Coast of Sumatra; with
all the Official Documents Relating to the Same. [2], 560 + [2], 30 ad pp.
Illus. with 10 copper-engraved or
aquatint plates & plans, 6 of them folding. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original
blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First
Edition. New York: Harper, 1835.
Hill p.252; Sabin 70434 - Reynolds in 1827 began lobbying the U.S.
government to sanction and finance
exploration of the South Seas and the polar regions, an effort which was to
result in the Wilkes
expedition. Meanwhile, he made several ocean voyages on his own, and in 1832
was in Valparaiso. Upon
visiting the U.S. man-of-war Potomac, which was in port, he was
invited to join the crew as private
secretary of Commodore Downes. Hill states that "in view of an uneasy situation
created by an attack of
the ship on the Malays of Sumatra, Reynolds was directed to prepare an official
report delineating all the
facts and circumstances. Chapters 1-17 are transcribed by Reynolds from the
journal of his predecessor,
N.K.G. Oliver; chapters 18-23 are gathered from the reports of various crew
members; chapters 24-30
are Reynold's own observations, after departing from Valparaiso. During her
course of duty, the
Potomac visited Rio de Janeiro, Cape Town, Quallah-Battoo (Sumatra;
this subject receives over seven
chapters' attention), Batavia, Macao, Canton, Hawaii, Tahiti, Callao and Lima,
the Galápagos Islands,
and the Falkland Islands." Spine & portions of covers faded, joints
splitting at top; light to moderate
foxing to contents, folding frontis. with wear to fore-margin, folding plan of
Lima with short stub tear;
else very good, a better copy than generally seen.
(300/500).
885. (Rivers) Pennell & Pennell. The Stream of
Pleasure: A Narrative of a Journey on the Thames from
Oxford to London. Illusd. by the Pennells. Cloth. 1891. * Pears. From the Thames to the Seine. Color plates
by Pears. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. [c.1910]. * Lorimer.
By the Waters of Sicily. Illus. from photogs. Gilt-lettered
pictorial cloth. 1910. * Wedgwood. Fenland Rivers:
Impressions of the Fen Countries. 48 drawings by Henry
Rushbury. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1936. * Cabell
& Hanna. The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities. Illus.
by Doris Lee. Dj. [1943]. Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Some soiling, occasional inscriptions, else generally very good.
(100/150).
886. Robertson, William. The History of America.
Vols. I & III (of 3) only. With 2 folding copper-engraved
maps only, by Thomas Kitchin; folding engraved plate. 1780. * The History of the Reign of the Emperor
Charles V. Vols. II, III & IV (of 4) only. Copper-engraved
frontispieces. 2nd Ed. 1772. Together, 2 partial
works in 5 vols. (8vo) Period tree calf.
London: W. Strahan, T. Cadell: 1780 & 177.2 The first set, while
incomplete and with one map excised, still has the fine Kitchin maps of
Mexico or
New Spain including Baja California, and Map of the Gulf of Mexico,
the Islands and Countries
adjacent, featuring the whole of the Caribbean. Wear to covers, joints
cracked or cracking; contents
fairly clean, sold as is.
(200/300).
STILL SEARCHING FOR N.W. PASSAGE
887. Ross, John. Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search
of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in
the Arctic Regions during the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. Including the
Reports of Commander
James Clark Ross and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. [8],
xxxiii, [1], 740 pp. Illus. with 31
views & charts (2 folding), including steel-engravings, lithographs & 3
color mezzotints. (4to) 11x9, original
cloth rebacked with modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt, later endpapers.
First Edition.
London: A.W. Webster, 1835.
Arctic Bib. 14866; Field 1321; Hill p.261 - "Narrative and scientific
results of expedition to Boothia
Peninsula in the Victory, and return by sledge, boat, and the
Isabella. Expedition was financed by Felix
Booth and led by Sir John Ross, with his nephew, James C. Ross, second in
command and head
naturalist" - Arctic Bib. The expedition survived for four winters in the
Arctic, during which James Clark
Ross discovered the North Magnetic Pole. Field lauds the "sumptuous printing
which makes every page a
picture, has even its luxury enhanced by the splendid steel engravings and
lithographs... Everywhere
through the narrative is interwoven the records of aboriginal life as it
appeared to the explorers...." Some
extremity wear; occasional foxing, else very good.
(500/800).
888. (Russo-Japanese War - Stereo views) The Alladin
Stereographs: Russo-Japanese War. Boxed set
of 50 stereo views of scenes in the Russo-Japanese War, from the H.C. White
Company of North Bennington,
Vermont. Captioned in gilt on the rectos, with printed descriptions on the
versos. Set in cloth double-box
resembling two books, with gilt lettering on spines.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905.
Complete set of stereo views, with an additional diagram card to
"demonstrate the almost magical effect
of the Alladin Stereoscope." The views include camp scenes, barracks life,
artillery on display, prisoners,
wounded soldiers, a few battles, etc. Some shelf wear to the box; views in fine
condition.
(150/250).
889. (Samoa) Songs of the Pacific. Or, Light on the
Samoan Question. 56 pp. 7x4-1/4, original printed
wrappers. San Francisco: Pacific Bank, 1889.
The text consists of Marc Antony Henderson's translation of The
Song of Milkanwatha. There is a 1-1/2-page Samoan vocabulary at the end.
Rubberstamp of Frank Bishop on the front endpaper at top of title-page. Some
soiling & wear to wrappers, else very good. (50/80).
890. Scott, R[obert] F[alcon]. Scott's Last
Expedition. 2 vols. Arranged by Leonard Huxley. With a
Preface by Sir Clements Markham. Profusely illus. with plates (some in color;
several folding) & 8 maps (most
folding). Original cloth, spine gilt-lettered, t.e.g. First American Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1913.
Vol. I contains Captain Scott's journals; Vol. II contains the reports
of the journeys and the scientific
work undertaken by Dr. E.A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition.
Very good. (150/200).
891. Smucker, Samuel M., ed. Arctic Explorations and
Discoveries During the Nineteenth Century. Being
Detailed Accounts of the Several Expeditions to the North Seas...Including the
First Grinnell Expedition,
Under Lieutenant de Hayes, and the Final Effort of Dr. E.K. Kane in Search of
Sir John Franklin. xiii, [25]-517 + [5] ad pp. Wood-engraved double
frontis. Original blindstamped cloth.
New York: Miller, Orton, 1857.
Some rubbing & weasr to covers, spine ends frayed, else very good.
(50/80).
STRIKING VIEWS OF SWISS MOUNTAINS
892. (Switzerland) Schweizerland in Bildern: Album der
schönsten Stellen der Schweiz. 42 loose mezzotint
engraved plates of Swiss mountains, towns and glaciers by Winterlin &
Hirchenhein. Together in original gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green
cloth, string ties. N.p.: [c.1830's].
String ties broken; foxing, else very good, with beautiful mezzotints.
(200/300).
893. Sylvanus. The Bye-Lanes and Downs of England, with
Turf Scenes and Characters. xvi, 348 pp.
Frontis. copper engraving of Lord George Bentick. Original olive cloth,
gilt-stamped spine. First Edition.
London: Richard Bentley, 1850.
Slight dulling to spine; old name to front free endpaper, else very
good. (80/120).
894. Texier, Edmond. Voyage Pittoresque sue les Bords
du Rhin. Illus. with numerous steel-engraved plates
by Rouargue Brothers; tissue guards. 10-1/4x6-1/2, morocco-backed green pebbled
cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered
spine, a.e.g. First Edition.
Paris: Morizot, [c.1830's].
Small chip to spine head; scattered foxing, else extremely good, with
lovely, detailed plates illustrating
scenes along the Rhine. (300/500).
895. Thomas, Julian. Cannibals & Convicts: Notes of
Personal Experiences in the Western Pacific. Illus.
incl. map. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.
London: Cassell, 1886.
Sunning to spine, else very good. (100/150).
896. Thomson, William M. The Land and the Book, or,
Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and
Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land. Southern Palestine and
Jerusalem. xx, 592 pp. Numerous
wood-engraved plates & illus.; double-page map. 9x6-1/4, original gilt-dec.
cloth.
New York: Harper, 1880.
Cracking & repairs to endpaper hinges, rear endpaper half gone;
else very good. (80/120).
897. (Togo, Admiral) Admiral Togo: A Memoir.
Intro. by Count Y. Yanagisawa. Foreword by Kazutoshi
Uyeda. Chapters by various authors. Illus. incl. color plates; tissue guards.
12x8-1/2, gilt-stamped dec. cloth.
First Edition.
Tokyo: Togo Gensui Hensankai, 1934.
Fine. (100/150).
898. (Travel) Fogg. Arabistan: or the Land of "The
Arabian Nights." Illus. 1st Ed. (Front hinge cracked.)
1875. * Bryce. Impressions of South Africa. 3rd
Ed. 1900. * Nweeya. Persia, the Land of the Magi or
Home
of the Wise Men. Illus. incl. map. 6th Ed., Revised. [1916]. * Treves. The Riviera of the Corniche Road.
Photos by the author. 2nd Ed. 1921. * O'Brien. White
Shadows in the South Seas. Illus. from photos. 1921.
Together, 5 vols. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (80/120).
899. Trollope, T. Adolphus & Frances. A Summer in
Western France. 2 vols. Illus. with 7 etchings &
hand-colored frontispieces by Hervieu (and 2 engraved title pages also by
Hervieu). 8-3/4x5-1/4, contemporary
calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. First
Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1841.
Two spine labels lacking, some flaking to spine leather; foxing to
title pages & frontispieces, else very
good. (100/150).
900. Tshudi, J[ohann] J[akob] von. Travels in Peru, on
the Coast, in the Sierra, Across the Cordilleras
and the Andes, into the Primeval Forests. xi, 354 pp. Illus. with 2
wood-engraved plates. Original red
blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1854.
Slight staining to spine, ends frayed; lacking 1 front flyleaf, some
foxing & an ink name to those
remaining; else very good or better.
(60/90).
901. Vachell, Horace Annesley. Sport and Life on the
Pacific Slope. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First
Edition. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1908.
Rubbing to extremities, chipping to spine ends, else very good.
(50/80).
902. (Viewbooks) Anon. Paris et Versailles: 50
Vues. Illus. with 50 highly finished duo-tone lithograph
plates. 6-1/2x9, silver lettered red cloth. [c.1860's]. * Franz, J. Post- und Eisenbahn-Reise-Karte von
Central-Europa. Folding color lithograph map on cloth, 33x25-1/4, in
gilt-lettered cloth. 1874. * Anon. Versailles.
12
cabinet-size albumen photographs bound accordion-style in gilt-lettered red
cloth. [c.1880's]. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (100/150).
903. Wright, Julia McNair. The Complete Home: An
Encyclopædia of Domestic Live and Affairs. The
Household, in its Foundation, Order, Economy...and History. [14], [11]-584
pp. Duotone lithograph frontis.
& 4 chromolithograph plates. Original dec. cloth. Philadelphia: Bradley,
Garretson, 1879.
Wear to covers; hinges cracked with crude repairs, else good to very
good, with nice plates, (50/80).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|