Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


212. (Hand-painted Book) Harvey, John. Poems. Hand-written & decorated book of poems by Harvey, in hand-painted gray cloth.

Paisley: 1923.

Presented to Daniel Lockhead, proprietor of the Paisley Daily Express. A very attractive little book that the author clearly spent A LOT of time on, with different floral borders gracing each calligraphed page. About fine. (80/120).

213. Harper's Magazine. Five semi-annual vols., Vols. IV,VI,VII,IX, & XX. Illus. 3/4 brown calf & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spines.

New York: Harper, 1852-54 & 1860.

Covers weak, joints cracked (some repaired, one with spine leather coming detached, else good to very good, with interesting commentary, particularly about the California gold rush, early Melville writings, & pre-Civil War sentiment. (200/300).

214. (Harper's Weekly) Harper's Weekly: A Journal of Civilization. Vol. XXV, Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, 1881. Profusely illus. with wood engravings, many full-page. 16x11-1/4, period 3/4 leather & cloth.

New York: Harper, 1881.

A full year of the proto-typical American illustrated weekly newspaper, replete with wood engravings of national and international scenes and personages. Spine wholly covered with plastic tape, corners worn; tear to the first page, but internally very good. (150/250).

215. Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with 4 engravings in gilt & colors by Mallette Dean. 13x9-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered maroon boards backed with maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1948.

GB 469 - Fine. (80/120).

216. (Hatherell, W.) Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet. Illus. with 22 tipped-in color plates by W. Hatherell; printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth. First American Edition.

New York: Hodder & Stoughton, [c.1915].

Fine, with lovely color plates by Hatherell.

(80/120).

217. (Heraldry) Dallaway, Harriet. A Manual of Heraldry. viii, 169, [2] pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 3/4 indigo calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, partial morocco spine label. First Edition. London: William Pickering, 1828.

Mild rubbing to extremities, spine label chipped, else very good. (100/150).

218. (Heraldry) Lower, Mark Antony. The Curiosities of Heraldry, with Illustrations from Old English Writers. xvi, 319, [1] + 24 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings & chromolithograph frontis. Modern cloth, spine labels. First Edition.

London: John Russell Smith, 1845.

Owner's initials (WFS) stamped in red on title page (& holographed above, dated 1845), with a few lines of notes by him to verso & occasionally in margins, else very good in later binding. (120/180).

219. Herbert, Henry William, et al. The Spider and the Fly; or, Tricks, Traps, and Pitfalls of City Life, by One Who Knows. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

New York: C. Miller, 1875.

With chapters on the tricks and traps of New York City, and exposeés on the likes of parlor serpents, carpet bandits, foreign counts, New York fortune tellers, and many more. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good.

(80/100).

220. Hercik, Emanuel. Folk-Toys; Les jouets populaires. Text in English & French. With 175 color plates. 11-3/4x8-1/2, linen, jacket.

Prague: Artia, [1951].

Moderate soiling & a few repaired tears to jacket, else fine in very good jacket, an important work on the subject. (100/150).

221. Hieronymus, Eusebius Sophronius [St. Jerome]. Divi Hieronymi Stridonensis Epistolæ Selectæ, et in libros tres distrubutæ.... [32], 485, [40] pp. Title-page printed in red & black, with woodcut vignette. (8vo) period limp vellum.

Ticini [i.e. Pavia]:Io. Baptise Rubei, 1627.

Letters and epistles of St. Jerome, c.340-420, one of the most learned and eloquent of the Latin Fathers. Soiling & discoloration to covers; some internal darkening, else very good. (70/100).

222. Hitchcock, Edward. Outline of the Geology of the Globe, and of the United States in Particular; with Two Geological Maps, and Sketches of Characteristic American Fossils. 136 pp. Illus. with 6 lithographed plates of fossils; 2 hand-colored lithographed geologic maps. 8-1/4x5, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1856.

The hand-colored maps are of the World and the United States; the latter has a 4" stub tear as well as some paper loss along one of the creases. Overall in very good condition.

(100/150).

223. Holbein, Hans. The Dance of Death. Intro. by Austin Dobson. Illus. throughout from engravings by Holbein. 9x6, wrappers over thin boards. No. 93 of 100 copies printed on Japanese Vellum.

London: George Bell, 1892.

Attractive edition of Holbein's 16th century images of the many aspects of death. Soiling to wrappers, spine sunned with some rubbing, else very good. (100/150).

224. Holbrook, John Edwards. Icthyology of South Carolina. Vol. I (apparently all published). vii, 205 pp. 11-1/2x9-1/4, later full leather. Second Edition.

Charleston, SC: Russell & Jones, 1860.

Two T.L.s. from Ellison Smyth to his son of the same name, descrbing the book, noting he had bought it for $35 unbound and had it bound, and presenting the book, affixed to front free endpaper. On the same is a pencil notation relating that the plates of the first edition, 1855-57, were destroyed by fire and the few published copies were called in and replaced by this improved edition. Book label of Ellison A. Smyth, Jr. Binding quite scuffed and worn, contents very good. (200/300).

225. Holme, Charles, ed. L'Art du Livre: Étude su Quelques-uns des Dernières Créations en Typographie, Ornamentation de Textes, et Reliure, Exécutées en Europe et en Amérique. Profusely illus. with examples & specimen pages, some in color. 11-1/4x8, gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g.

Londres, Paris, New York: "Le Studio," 1914.

French language issue of The Studio's important study of the book arts at the beginning of the twentieth century. Some rubbing to covers, very good or better condition. (80/120).

226. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. The Last Leaf. Illus. with plates by George Wharton Edwards & F. Hopkinson Smith. 12-1/2x8-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered half vellum & cloth, t.e.g. First Edition Thus.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886.

Soiling, else very good. (80/120).

227. (Homer, Winslow) Winter Poems by Favorite American Poets. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. pp. 21-24 by Winslow Homer. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1871.

Very good. (80/120).

228. (Horses) Carter, Capt. William H. Horses, Saddles and Bridles. Illus. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped blue cloth. First Edition.

Leavenworth, KS: Ketcheson & Reeves, 1895.

Catalogue entry mounted to front hinge, hinges cracking, else very good & bright.

(100/150).

229. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great. 14 vols. Illus. with portraits. 8-1/4x5-3/4, original pictorially embossed cloth, t.e.g. Designed & printed by the Roycrofters, East Aurora, New York. Memorial Edition.

New York: William Wise, [1916].

Signed by Elbert Hubbard II on printed ownership leaf bound in before title of Vol. I, which indicates this particular set was specially prepared for J. Scovey North in 1924. Just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (200/300).

230. Hubbell, Horatio. Arnold, or the Treason of West Point: A Tragedy, in Five Acts. 75, [1] pp. 7x4-1/4, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: 1847.

Play set in Revolutionary America featuring Benedict Arnold. Rubbing to joints & corners; 2 bookplates, else very good. (60/90).

231. (Humphrey, Maud, et al.) Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Fairy Lilian and Other Poems. Illus. with wood engravings after Maud Humphrey, Thomas Moran, Jessie C. Shepherd, F.S. Church, et al.; engraved & printed under the supervision of George T. Andrew. 12-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-lettered & dec. green & brown cloth, a.e.g. First Edition Thus.

Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1888].

Soiling, mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

232. Humphreys, H. Noel. The Coin Collector's Manual, or Guide to the Numismatic Student in the Formation of a Cabinet of Coins. 2 vols. Illus. with 11 steel-engraved plates; wood engravings in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: H.G. Bohn, 1853.

Spines worn, lacking 1 label, others chipped, boards rubbed; else very good. (60/90).

233. (Illumination) Illuminated Initials in Mediaeval Manuscripts. Descrptive Text by Emile A. Van Moé translated by Joan Evans. Preface by Professor Francis Wormald. Illus. thoughout incl. numerous tipped-in color plates. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: Thames & Hudson, [1950].

Some fading & rubbing to spine, rubbing to corners, else very good. (70/100).

234. (Illustrated Books - European) Wilde, Oscar. Die Erzählungen und Märchen. [i.e. Stories and Fairytales]. Illus. by Heinrich Vogeler. Gilt-dec. boards (rubbed & worn). 1917. * Delmet, Paul. Chanson's du Quartier Latin. Preface by Emile Goudeau. Illus. by Paul Balluriau. Original lithographed wrappers bound in cloth (wrappers trimmed a bit when bound; marginal darkening to contents). N.d. Together, 2 vols.

Liepzig & Paris: 1917 & n.d..

Both about very good. (80/120).

235. (Illustrated Books) Donnell, Annie Hamilton. Rebecca Mary. Illus. by Elizabeth Shippen Green. Gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. 1905. * Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. Illus. by William Nicholson. Cloth. c.1929. * Crane, Walter. Hazelford Sketch Book: A Sampler with Autobiographical Notes from the Manuscript in the Caroline Miller Parker Collection in the Harvard College Library. Cloth-backed boards. (Bookplate.) 1937. * Moore, Anne Carroll. A Century of Kate Greenaway. Illus. with examples of Greenaway's work; frontis. port. of her. Wrappers. [1946]. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (120/180).

236. Illustrated London News. Bound volume containing all issues July to December 1880. Profusely illus. with wood engravings (incl. double-page plates) & occasional chromolithographs, incl. works by Howard Pyle, J.M.W. Turner, Cruikshank, and illustrations of balooning, Arctic exploration, Colorado, etc. 16x10-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth.

London: Illus. London News, 1880.

Spine cloth lacking, else good; internally clean.

(200/300).

237. (Industry) Light. Efficient Oil Burning: A Graphic Description of Combustion. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1920. * Flannagan. The Story of Lucky Strike. Pictorial boards. 1938. * Kahn. The Big Drink: The Unofficial History of Coca-Cola. Dj. [1960]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Second was produced for the 1939 New York World's Fair. Very good condition. (60/90).

238. (Irish) Campbell, John H. History of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick and of the Hibernian Society for the Relief of Emigrants from Ireland, March 17, 1771-March 17, 1892. 570 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/2x6-3/4, pictorially stamped gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Hibernian Society, 1892.

Hinges cracked, front free endpaper lacking, bookplate, still very good. (100/150).

239. (Irish) Jeffers Una, comp. A Book of Gaelic Airs for Una's Melodeon. Intro. by Dave Oliphant. Illus. by Robinson Jeffers. Oblong, 8x12, white cloth, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies dsigned by Ward Ritchie & printed by Premier Printing Corp.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989.

BCC 191 - Fine - prospectus laid in. (70/100).

240. (Irish) Kipling, Rudyard, ed. The Irish Guards in the Great War. 2 vols. Illus. with maps. Gilt-stamped & lettered blue cloth, paper spine labels, t.e.g. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923.

Minor foxing, else near fine. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


241. (Ironwork) Labarta, Luis. Hierros Artisticos/Fers Artistiques. 2 vols. First & Second Series. Text in Spanish & French. Each illus. with 100 duo-tone lithograph plates of fancy ironwork. 11-3/4x8-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards. First Editions.

[Barcelona: c.1915].

Rubbing to extremities, else very good, with lovely plates. (100/150).

242. (Italian Design) National Terra Cotta Society. Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance. Illus. from photographs. 12x9, cloth-backed boards. [1925]. * Marchini, G. Italian Stained Glass Windows. Illus. incl. 93 color plates & 4 transparent color plates. 11-3/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. [1956]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

New York: [1925 & 1956].

First with rubbing to corners, else both very good. (100/150).

243. Jackson, James C. The Sexual Organism and its Healthful Management. Frontis. port. Later quarter leather & cloth. First Edition.

Boston: B. Leverett Emerson, 1862.

Jackson (1811-1895) was a physician and abolitionist, important in both fields. Very good. (70/100).

244. James, G.P.R. The Last of the Fairies. [4], 232 pp. Illus. from designs by John Gilbert, engraved by Henry Vizetelly; decorative borders throughout in various colors. 6-1/4x5, period 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.; rehinged with later endpapers.

London: Parry & Co., c.1850.

With 15-line poetic inscripton "To Helen" on front flyleaf, signed "R.N. + F.H.V.", with pencil notation on front endpaper indicating the writer to be Frank Vizetelly. Spine ends chipped, corners well worn; else very good, a charming little book. (70/100).

245. James, Henry. What Maisie Knew. Green cloth lettered in gilt, spine dec. in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1897.

Front hinge cracked before title, front free endpaper, flyleaf & half-title detached as a unit; else very good, covers nice & bright. (100/150).

HAND-COLORED NATURAL HISTORY

PLATES FROM JARDINE

246. Jardine, William, ed. The Naturalist's Library, Mammalia Vol. IX: Dogs. Vol. I. Text by Lieut.-Col. Charles Hamilton Smith. Illus. with 33 hand-colored plates of wild dogs, wolves, foxes, hyenas, etc., engraved by Lizars; tissue guards. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1839.

Sunning to spine; later endpapers, occasional foxing, else near fine. (200/300).

247. Jardine, William, ed. The Naturalist's Library, Ichthyology Vol. I: The Perch Family. Text by Jardine. Illus. with 36 hand-colored plates of colorful fish from the perch family, engraved by Lizars; tissue guards. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1835.

Sunning to spine; later endpapers, occasional foxing, else near fine. (200/300).

248. Jardine, William, ed. The Naturalist's Library, Mammalia Vol. IX: Dogs. 2 vols. Text by Lieut.-Col. Charles Hamilton Smith. Illus. with 64 hand-colored plates of domestic & wild dogs, wolves, foxes, hyenas, etc., engraved by Lizars; tissue guards. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels.

Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1839 & 1854.

One vol. devoted entirely to domestic dogs. Scuffing to extremities, sunning to spine ends, one vol. bound somewhat tight, else very good. (300/500).

249. (Johnson, Samuel) Burnet, Gilbert. Some Passages in the Life and Death of John Earl of Rochester...with a Sermon...by the Rev. Robert Parsons. To this edition is prefixed an Account of the Life and Writings of the Earl of Rochester, by Dr. Samuel Johnson. [1], 144 pp. Frontis. port. Calf, morocco spine label. First Johnson Edition.

London: W. Lowndes, 1787.

Front joint cracked, ink name to top of title, else very good. (70/100).

250. (Jones, Owen) Lockhart, J.G., ed. Ancient Spanish Ballads; Historical and Romantic. Illus. by David Roberts, William Harvey, and others. Borders and ornamental vignettes (some illuminated) by Owen Jones. 9-1/2x7-1/2, blind-tooled red morocco, gilt-lettered & blindstamped spine, raised bands, a.e.g. Revised Edition.

London: John Murray, 1842.

Scuffing to extremities & spine ends; foxing, else very good, with colorful ornamentation by Jones. (100/150).

251. (Judaica) Bryce. Report of the Committee on Alleged German Outrages. [1915]. * The International Jew: The World's Foremost Problem. 1920. * Strickland. Why Jews are Persecuted. [1943]. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good. (70/100).

HUNGARIAN HAGGADAH

252. (Judaica) Haggadah a Peszch ünnepi Elbeszélés. Trans. into Hungarian by Rabbi Dr. Singer Leó. Illus. with chromolithographs, color engravings, and music. 11-3/4x8-1/2, chromolithograph boards.

[Vienna]: Joseph Schlesinger, [1935].

Owner's names (incl. a Rabbi) holographed in colophon, dated Budapest, Dec. 20, 1935. Rubbing to extremities, else extremely good & certainly quite scarce as this was published just prior to World War II, when Haggadahs and other religious Judaica were systematically destroyed by the Nazis and by fearful Jews themselves. (200/300).

253. Junius. The Letters of Junius. 2 vols. xxxii, 251; 282 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 10 stipple-engraved portrait plates by Ridley. Period calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels.

London: T. Bentley, 1794.

Plates dated 1798. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

254. Justinian I. Institutionum Libri Quotuor. [8], 460, [28] pp. (16mo) 4-3/4x2-1/2, period mottled sheep, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. Tolouse: Dupliex, 1775.

Charming little 18th century printing of this systematic and elementary work on law promulgated during Justinian's reign over the Eastern Roman Empire in the sixth century A.D. Just a little shelf wear; old ink name across title, ink name to front endpaper dated 1902, else near fine. (80/120).

255. Karsh, Yousuf. Karsh Portraits. (Inscription on front free endpaper). 1st Am. Ed. [1976]. * Karsh Canadians. 1st Ed. [1978]. Together, 2 vols. Plates throughout from photographs by Karsh. 12x9-1/4, cloth, jackets.

New York & Toronto: [1976 & 1978].

A little shelf wear to jackets; near fine to fine copies. (100/150).

256. Kelley, David Humiston. Deciphering the Maya Manuscript. Illus. incl. folding plates. 12x8-3/4, cloth. Second Edition.

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1977].

About fine. (50/80).

257. (Kelmscott Press Facsimile) Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: A Facsimile of the William Morris Kelmscott Chaucer with the Original 87 Illustrations by Edward Burne-Jones. Intro. by John T. Winterich. 12-3/4x8-1/4, embossed boards replicating the original pigskin binding, jacket.

Cleveland: World Publishing Co., [1958].

Facsimile of the Kelmscott Press' most famous book, with Edward Burne-Jones superalitive illustrations. Fine in soiled, price-clipped jacket. (100/150).

258. Kempis, Thomas. The Christian's Pattern: or, A Treatise of the Imitation of Jesus Christ in Four Books...To Which are Added, Meditations and Prayers. [xvi], 261 pp. Trans. from Latin. Original cloth, partial spine label. London: T.C. Hansard, 1831.

Chipping to spine ends, spine label worn; bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

259. Kent, Rockwell. World-Famous Paintings. Illus. throughout with color plates; title-page & endpapers designed by Kent. 11-1/4x8, original 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Wise, [1939].

Signed by Kent on title-page. A bit of rubbing to spine & corners, slight cover soiling; else very good. (100/150).

260. (Kent, Rockwell) Beowulf. Trans. by William Ellery Leonard. Illus. with 8 lithographs by Rockwell Kent. 13-1/4x10-1/4, cloth. No. 737 of 950 copies printed by Pynson Printers.

New York: Random House, 1932.

With Kent's thumbprint in the colophon. Spine a little sunned; near fine. (200/300).

261. (Kent, Rockwell) Paramore, Edward E., Jr. The Ballad of Yukon Jake. Illus. by Hogarth, Jr. (Rockwell Kent). Pictorial boards. First Edition.

New York: Coward-McCann, 1928.

Rubbing to spine head, sunning to spine, small dark spot to upper edge of front cover; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).

262. (Kent, Rockwell) Pushkin, Alexander. Gabriel: A Poem in One Song. Trans. by Max Eastman. Illus. from woodcuts by Rockwell Kent. 9x5-1/2, Pergamus Sheepskin Parchment, gilt-lettered spine, gilt dove on front cover. No. 546 of 750 copies printed by the Stratford Press.

New York: Covici Friede, 1929.

Pastedowns detached from vellum (repairable, though rear torn), bookplate of Robert Duncan McIntosh to front pastedown, else very good, with no foxing. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


263. King, C.W. The Gnostics and Their Remains, Ancient and Medieval. Illus. with plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, 3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Bell & Daldy, 1864.

Bookplates, a bit of foxing, else near fine & attractively bound. (100/150).

264. Kingsley, Charles. The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. Illus. with 16 color plates by Warwick Goble. 8-1/4x5-1/4, pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Goble Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1910.

A bit of sunning to spine; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

265. Kipling, Rudyard. Kim. Illus. with 10 tipped-in plates from reliefs by J. Lockwood Kipling. 9-1/2x6-3/4, blindstamped red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912.

Spine a little dull, rear hinge weak, else very good, an attractive edition of Kipling's best known work. (70/100).

266. Kipling, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. Illus. by J. Lockwood Kipling. Original blue cloth, embossed gilt pictorial vignettes on front covers & spines, a.e.g. First Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1895.

Rubbing to spine ends, a bit of fading to spine; name to half-title, foxing to title page, else very good. (200/300).

267. Kleinholz, Frank. Frank Kleinholz: A Self Portrait. Illus. with numerous reproductions of paintings by Kleinholz, some in color. 10-1/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. No. 956 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Shorewood, [1964].

Soiling to jacket with a circular stain; vol. fine.

(50/80).

268. Kley, Heinrich. Leut' und Beicher. Illus. throughout from pen & ink drawings by Kley. 15-3/4x11-3/4, pictorial boards lettered in gilt.

Munich: Albert Langen, [c.1930].

Wear to spine, foot chipped, corners showing; offset to endpapers, ownership inscription on front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

269. Koheleth. The Book of Ecclesiastes. Illus. by Emlen Etting. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered blue & cream cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Walpole Printing Press. First Edition Thus.

N.p.: New Directions, [1940].

Fine in worn slipcase. (60/90).

270. [Kransinski, Count]. Monachologia: or, Handbook of the Natural History of Monks, arranged according to the Linnæan System. [4], 77 pp. Illus. with 19 plates, incl. frontis. & title, most duo-tone lithograph plates by A. Arnst (& with 2 later plates tipped-in). Pictorially gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: Johnstone & Hunter, 1852.

Pieces of spine cloth lacking & torn; later plates tipped-in, bookplate, else about very good, with humorous lithographs by Arnst of various Orders of monks. (100/150).

271. (Landacre, Paul) Ritchie, Ward. Paul Landacre. Illus. from woodcuts by Landacre. Cloth-backed dec. boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 650 copies printed by the Castle Press. First Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982.

BCC 169 - Fine - prospectus laid-in. (50/80).

272. Landesco, John. Organized Crime in Chicago. Part III of the Illinois Crime Survey. Wrappers bound-in to crude cloth-backed boards. First Edition. Chicago: Illinois Assoc. for.

Criminal Justice, [1929].

Descriptions of various Chicago mobs & crimes, incl. "Racketeering" (with lists of Laundries), prostitution, gambling, bootlegging, the beer wars, "The Rule of the Underworld," "Funerals of Gangsters," terrorization by bombs, and "A Who's Who of Organized Crime in Chicago," a descriptive list that includes Al Capone & his 2 brothers (Ralph & John), Barney Grogan, Anthony "Mops" Volpi, Sam Cohen, Frankie Pope, the Miller brothers, Potatoes Kaufman, William O'Donnell, and many more. Very good condition - a fascinating record. (80/120).

273. Latro, D. Hectore Capycio. Selectiorum Consultationum Juris, in Variis, ac Frequentioribus Facti Contingentiis, una cum Decisionibus, sive Resolutionubus.... 2 books in 1. [20], 342, [70]; [16], 302, [58] pp. (folio) 13-1/4x8-1/4, period vellum.

Geneva: Samuel Chouët, 1664.

A tome of legal interest. Binding worn with vellum peeling in places; brown paper laid on pastedowns, mostly marginal worming, darkening/foxing to contents, else just good, sold as is. (80/120).

LEAF BOOKS FROM THE BCC

274. (Leaf Book) Booth, Stephen. The Book Called Holinshed's Chronicles: An Account of its inception, purpose, contributors, contents, publication, revision and influence on William Shakespeare. Illus. incl. an original leaf from the 1587 edition. 14x8-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968.

Spine slightly sunned, else fine. (150/250).

275. (Leaf Book) Dodens, Rembert. A Leaf from the 1583 Rembert Dodoens Herbal printed by Christopher Plantin. Short essay by Carey S. Bliss. Illus. incl. original leaf (De Arborobus Sylvestribus). 14x9-1/4, cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 385 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1977.

BCC 156 - Fine, with attractive leaf containing three woodcuts. Prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

276. (Leaf Book) Littlejohn, David. Dr. Johnson and Noah Webster: Two Men and Their Dictionaries. Illus. incl. 2 original leaves from the dictionaries (Letter "M"). 12-1/2x10, half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 500 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. First Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1971.

Fine. (100/150).

277. (Leaf Book) Turner, Decherd. The Rhemes New Testament, Being a full and particular Account of the Origins, Printing, and sunsequent Influences of the First Roman Catholic New Testament in English.... Illus. incl. a leaf from the original edition. 10x7, morocco-backed gray boards, gilt-lettered spine, dust wrapper. 1 of 395 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1990.

BCC 193 - Fine. (80/120).

278. (Leaf Book) Wikgren, Allen P. A Leaf from the First Edition of the First Complete Bible in English: The Coverdale Bible, 1535. Illus. incl. original leaf from the Coverdale Bible. 13-3/4x10, cloth, jacket. 1 of 425 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1974.

Fine. (150/250).

279. (Lechter, Melchoir) George, Stephen. Der Siebente Ring. 213, [4] pp. Decorations & frontis. illustration by Lechter. 9x7-1/4, modern full linen, morocco spine label; original gilt-dec. front cover cloth bound in at rear.

Berlin: Blaetter fur die Kunst, 1907.

Lechter's pleasing style combines elements of Celtic decorations and Germanic Art Nouveau. A nice copy, with the bookplate of Martin Veit Simon. (100/150).

280. (Legal Documents) Group of Manuscript legal documents pertaining to an insurance claim, and possible fraud, on sugar damaged during shipment from Havana to New Jersey. Approx. 17 pages in all. New Jersey: c.1801.

At the crux of the matter is whether the damage occured during shipment or subsequent warehousing, who was to blame, who should pay, etc. An interesting archive shedding light on the legal system of the United States in the early years of independence. Generally very good.

(200/300).

281. Legrand, Edy. Voyages & Glorieuses Découvertes des Grands Navigateurs & Explorateurs Français. Illus. by Legrand with hand-stenciled pochoir plates. 15x11, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. Paris: Tolmer, [1921].

Rubbing & wear to boars; contents shaken, else good to very good. (100/150).

282. Leighton, Clare. Growing New Roots: An Essay with Fourteen Wood Engravings. Illus. by Leighton. Cloth. No. 438 of 500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976.

BCC 151 - Signed by Leighton in the colophon. A bit of sunning to spine & extremities, near fine. (80/120).

283. Leighton, Clare. The Farmer's Year: A Calendar of English Husbandry. Illus. with wood engravings by Leighton. 11x13-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, gilt cover vignette. Second Impression.

London: Collins, 1933.

Leighton's tribute to the English farmer. This second impression was a bare two months after the first. Some sunning to cloth (mostly spine), wear to corners & spine ends, small stain to front cover fore-edge; ink name to front flyleaf, else very good. (250/350).

284. (Limited Editions Club) Shakespeare, William. Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Intro. by Gilbert Murray. Illus. with wood engravings by Eric Gill. 8x5, blind-tooled pigskin, slipcase. No. 1435 of 1500 copies printed on J. Barcham Green handmade paper by Hague & Gill.

[High Wycombe: Limited Editions Club, 1933].

Signed by Gill on the limitation page. Bookplate, else fine in soiled slipcase.

(200/300).

285. (Limited Editions Club) Virgil [Publius Virgilius Maro]. The Ænid. Trans. by John Dryden, with his intro. Illus. by Carlotta Petrina. 11-3/4x7-3/4, morocco-backed brocade cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slip-box. No. 724 of 1100 copies printed by E.L. Hildreth.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944.

Signed by Petrina in the colophon. Fine in very good box. (70/100).

286. (Liquor) Lacour, Pierre. The Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials, without the Aid of Distillation.... 312, + [12] pp. Blindstamped cloth. First Edition.

New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, [c.1843].

Spine lettering worn, else very good. (100/150).

287. (Liquor) McDonald, Gen. John. Secrets of the Great Whiskey Ring, Containing a Complete Exposure of the Illicit Whiskey Frauds Culminating in 1875.... Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1880.

Mild rubbing & insect damage to covers, else very good. (70/100).

288. (Literary) Burgess, Gelett. Behind the Scenes: Glimpses of Fin de Siècle San Francisco. Commentaries by Joseph M. Backus. Illus. 11x8, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. (Slight stain to spine label) 1 of 400 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. 1968. * Harlan, Robert D. At the Sign of the Lark: William Doxey's Publishing Venture. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-stamped purple cloth. 1 of 550 copies printed by Harold Berliner. 1983. * Davison, Richard Allan. Charles & Kathleen Norris: The Courtship Year. Illus. from photographs. 11x7-3/4, maroon cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. 1993. Together, 3 vols.

San Francisco: Book Club of.

California, various dates.

All in fine condition. (80/120).

289. Longus. Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloé. Trans. into French by Jacques Amyot. xii, 207 pp. Illus. with 30 copper plates, many folding, by Philipus (frontis. by Coypelin), engraved by Vidal. 19th c. 3/4 black morocco & marbled boards, t.e.g. Lille: C.F.J. Lehoucq, 1792.

Joints cracked, spine worn, else very good internally with lovely engravings; could use rebinding. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


290. Loomis, Alfred F. Ranging on the Maine Coast. Illus. with lithographs by Edward A. Wilson. 10x7, gilt-stamped blue calf, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 3 of 250 copies, with an additional hand-proofed lithograph ("Maine Lobsterman") loose in chemise.

New York: W.W. Norton, 1939.

Signed in the colophon by Loomis & Wilson, and by Wilson on the lithograph. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).

291. Louvet de Couvray, John Baptiste. The Amours of the Chevalier de Faublas. 4 vols. Illus. with numerous etchings by Louis Monzies from drawings by Paul Avril; tissue guards. 8x5-1/2, gilt-dec. boards, t.e.g. No. 7 of 100 copies.

London: Société des Bibliophiles, 1898.

Darkening to boards, rubbing to extremities & spine ends, else very good, with lovely etchings. (100/150).

292. Ludlow, J.W. International Standards of Excellence for Judging Pigeons, with Hints to Breeders and a Chapter on Diseases. Illus. with 5 bright chromolithograph plates of pigeons. Pictorially gilt-stamped brown cloth. First Edition.

New York: Nat'l Columbarian Society, 1879.

Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).

293. Mackay, Charles. Memoirs of Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds. 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with numerous wood engravings. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, marbled edges. Early Edition.

London: George Routledge, 1869.

Very good & handsomely bound. (100/150).

294. Magee, David. A Course in Correct Cataloguing or Notes to the Neophyte. Preface by James D. Hart. Illus. Wrappers. 1 of 1000 Reissue copies printed by Mackintosh & Young.

San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1977.

Fine, and very amusing. (50/80).

295. (Magic) Anon. The Secret Out; or, One Thousand Tricks with Cards, and Other Recreations. Illus. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cloth. First Edition. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, [1869?].

Date on copyright page smudged. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (70/100).

296. Martyn, Mrs. S.T., ed. The Ladies' Wreath: An Illustrated Annual for MDCCCXLIX-L. Illus. incl. hand-colored botanical plates, steel engravings, etc. Elaborately gilt-tooled red morocco, a.e.g. First Edition.

New York: J.H. Martyn, 1850.

Dulling to spine, joints cracking; faint stains to page extremities near fore-edges, else very good. (100/150).

MARTYN'S BOTANY, WITH 38 PLATES

297. Martyn, Thomas. Thirty-Eight Plates, with Explanations, intended to Illustrate Linnæus's System of Vegetables.... Illus. with 38 hand-colored botanical plates by F.P. Nodder. Contemporary tree calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. Early Edition.

London: B. & J. White, 1794

Henrey 1030; Stafleu & Cowan TL2 5569 - First published in 1788 (also dated thus on plates), this early edition contains beautifully & brightly hand-colored plates of plants and flowers, incl. a mushroom, and a marijuana (hemp) plant in bloom. Bookplate, else near fine. (300/500).

298. (Massachussets) Wilson, Daniel Munro. Three Hundred Years of Quincy, 1625-1925: Historical Retrospect of Mount Wollaston, Braintree, and Quincy.... xiv, 455 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from early engravings, prints, photographs, etc. 9x6, full elaborately gilt-tooled levant morocco, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.

Quincy, MA: Published by Authority.

of the City Government, 1926.

Fading & a little rubbing to spine, else very good or better. (80/120).

299. Maynwaring, Arthur, attrib. A Vindication of the Present M----y, from the Clamours rais'd against them upon occasion of the New Preliminaries. 52 pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, disbound, spine reglued. London: 1711.

Attributed also to Daniel Defoe or Henry St. John Bolingbroke. This is the second state, with "ruin" in last line on p.43. A few pages with stains & minor adhesion damage, title & following leaf starting to separate, else very good. (70/100).

300. (Medical) Himes, Norman E. Medical History of Contraception. Illus. from old texts. Cloth. First Edition. Baltimore: William & Wilkins, 1936.

Spots to front cover, rubbing to spine ends, else about very good. (50/80).

301. (Medical) Rush, James. The Philosophy of the Human Voice: Embracing its Physiological History; together with a System of Principles, by which the Criticism in the Art of Elocution may be Rendered Intelligible...to which is added a Brief Analysis of Song and Recitative. 559 + [12] ad pp. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Fourth Edition, Enlarged.

Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1855.

Fading to spine & a bit to extremities; foxing, else very good. (80/120).

302. [Méheut, M[athurin]. Études d'Animauz. Ed. by E. Grasset. 2 portfolios, with contents loose, as issued, comprising several leaves of explanatory text and 95 (of 100?) mounted plates. 17-1/2x13-1/4, half cloth & boards, ribbon ties.

Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, [c.1911].

Superb studies of all manner of animals, from panthers to perche, turtles to tigers. Some staining & wear to the covers, titles written on spines; some foxing, lacking about five plates and sold as is, else generally very good.

(300/500).

303. Michelet, Jules. The Bird. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. plates, by Giacomelli. 9-1/2x6-1/4, gilt-tooled green morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, a.e.g. First American Edition.

New York: T. Nelson & Sons, 1869.

Joints cracked & repaired, mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

304. (Miscellany) Hone, William. The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information.... First year of publication for this annual. Illus. with numerous wood engravings. (Front hinge cracked through after p.3.) 1832. * Bartlett, Thomas. The Young Man's Companion or, Book of Knowledge.... Illus. with 10 copper-engraved plates, 1 folding. (Front joint cracking; some foxing, folding plate torn, bookplate.) c.1836. Together, 3 vols. (8vo) Period 3/4 calf. London: 1832 & c.1836.

Some rubbing & wear to covers; both generally very good. (80/120).

305. Möller, F. Peckel. Cod-Liver Oil and Chemistry. cxxiii, [1], 508 pp. Illus. throughout with molecular diagrams; 2 folding tables; map. 10-1/4x8, light blue cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition in English.

London: Peter Möller, 1895.

In-depth analysis of the properties, derivatives and uses of cod-liver oil, produced by one of its leading purveyors. Presentation copy inscribed "With the author's compliments" at top of title page. Some sunning & soiling to covers, spine rubbed; else very good. (60/90).

306. (Moveable Book) Kellog's Funny Jungleland Moving-Pictures. [3] conjugate leaves, folding, with [2] leaves of attached strips, which may be moved one at a time to create constantly evolving and changing pictures. Printed in color, and illustrated throughout. 8x6.

[Battle Creek, MI]: W.K. Kellogg, 1909.

Amusing book with various rhymes printed below the pictures; both the rhymes and pictures change at will. A little wear, still very good. (80/120).

307. (Moveable Book) Puppy Play House. Illus. incl. moveable doorway & 6 small cardboard cut-out dogs placed in their beds. 7-1/2x9-1/4, spiral-bound pictorial boards. First Edition.

N.p.: Polygraphic Co. of America, 1951.

Rubbing to extremities, soiling; tear to moveable door, else very good with all dogs present and accounted for. (80/120).

308. (Nash, John Henry) The Psalms of the Singer David. Frontis. & marginal decorations by William Wilke. 15-3/4x9-3/4, marbled boards, paper spine label.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929.

One of Nash's masterpieces, at which worked for ten years, albeit intermittently. Spine sunned, head chipped, starting to split at joints; else very good. (100/150).

309. (Needlecraft) Hearst Domestic Industries: Course in Sewing. 21 pp. text + 26 leaves with actual samples of sewing techniques attached. 10-1/2x8, half leather & cloth. Berkeley: no date.

Interesting and unusual sewing instruction book, with the samples showing various stitches and cuts, button holes, hems, patches, etc. Very good condition. (100/150).

WITH MANY LITHOS OF BIG APPLE

310. (New York City) Valentine, D.T. Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York. Illus. profusely with wood engravings & 35 plates, most lithograph & many folding, about 20 in color (and with 9 extra plates from other Valentine editions laid-in at rear), color lithograph title page. 7x4-1/2, gilt-lettered red morocco, a.e.g.

New York: D.T. Valentine, 1862.

Cover engraved in gilt to N. Hill Fowler from Alexander Frear. Many illustrations show Civil War troops marching through the streets, batteries, etc., but also show scenes of Central Park and numerous buildings, taverns, inns, etc. in Manhattan. Joints cracked through, spine unprofessionally replaced, some plates with tape repairs to versos, one plate torn in half, extra plates chipped & worn, else good to very good, with some striking images of the young and vibrant city. (200/300).

311. (New York) Valentine. D.T. Manual of the Corporation of the City of New-York, for the Year 1849. Illus. with folding map of New York City (hand-colored in outline), and 11 lithograph plates (incl. plan of the City), many duo-tone and 6 folding (plus another hand-colored folding map in pieces laid-in at rear). Original gilt-lettered & stamped cloth. First Edition.

New York: McSpedon & Baker, 1849.

Folding map and some other folding lates with archival tape to versos, name to title page, laid-in map at rear may be removed from somewhere in the vol., hinge cracked at middle, else very good, with wonderful views of the young metropolis. (200/300).

312. (Newell, Peter) Bangs, John Kendrick. Mr. Munchausen: An Account of Some of his Recent Adventures. Illus. with 15 color plates by Peter Newell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Noyes, Platt, 1901.

Small bump to spine head, else near fine.

(70/100).

313. Nicholson, William. An Almanac of Twelve Sports. Verses by Rudyard Kipling. Illus. with 12 color plates by Nicholson, incl. a golfer. 12x10, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First American Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1900.

A beautiful book of striking prints by Nicholson, including that of a golfer by the sea. Mild darkening to extremities, small tear to spine cloth; hinges starting, else near fine.

(300/500).

24 PLATES BY KAY NIELSEN

314. (Nielsen, Kay) Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur, ed. In Powder and Crinoline: Old Fairy Tales. Illus. with 24 tipped-in color plates by Kay Nielsen; printed tissue guards. 10-1/4x8, pictorial lavender & green cloth. First Trade Edition.

London: Hodden & Stoughton, [1913].

Small tear to cloth at spine head, mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good.

(300/500).

315. (Nonesuch Press) Laver, James. Ladies' Mistakes: Cupid's Changeling; A Stitch in Time; Love's Progress. Illus. by Thomas Lowinsky. 8-1/2x5-1/2, marbled boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 159 of 300 copies.

Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1933.

Wear to slipcase; some rubbing to vol. spine & board edges, else very good, internally fine.

(70/100).

316. Norris, Frank. Collected Letters. Compiled & annotated by Jesse S. Crisler. Title page woodcut port. by Rik Olsen. 12x8-3/4, quarter cloth & dec boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by Will Henry Powers & Wesley B. Tanner.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1986.

BCC 182 - Fine. (80/120).

317. Notzing, Baron Von Schrenck. Phenomena of Materialisation: A Contribution to the Investigation of Mediumistic Teleplastics. Illus. from photographs of the phenomena (hands creeping across bodies & faces during seances, etc.). Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1920.

About fine - an obvious sham, with closer observation of the photographs, "hands" are clearly gloves draped over shoulders, heads, etc. Even Houdini would have had to laugh.

(80/120).

318. (Nursery Rhymes) Queen of Hearts and Other Rhymes. * Simple Simon and Other Rhymes. * Mistress Mary and Other Rhymes. * Ding Dong Dell and Other Rhymes. * Little Bo-Peep and Other Rhymes. * Little Boy Blue and Other Rhymes. * Old King Cole and Other Rhymes. * Mother Goose and Other Rhymes. Together, 8 vols. Illus. 8-1/4x7-1/4, pictorial wrappers.

New York: Samuel Gabriel & Sons, [c.1920's].

Fine & crisp. (100/150).

319. Oakley, Violet. Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & the Founder of the National Academy of Design. 9-1/4x6-1/4, boards, paper cover label, slipcase. (Slipcase sunned, spine label lacking.) No. 146 of 500 copies. [1939]. * The Holy Experiment: Our Heritage from William Penn. Series of Mural Paintings.... 12x9, half cloth & gilt-dec. boards. (Bookplate.) No. 278 of 1000 copies. [1951]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Oakley.

Philadelphia: Cogslea Studio.

Publications, [1939 & 1951.

Each signed by Oakley on limitation page. near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

320. Oatman, Edward L. Diagnostics of the Fundus Oculi. 3 vols., incl., 1 text vol. & 2 slipcases containing 79 color stereo cards & 8 diagnostic cards. 9-1/2x7-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Troy, NY: Southworth Co., 1913.

Significant work on retinal diseases, being the only atlas of steroscopic paintings of the fundus ever published. A little rubbing to extremities, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).

321. (Olympics) American Olympic Committee Report. 1936 Games of the XIth Olympiad, Berlin, Germany; IVth Olympic Winter Games.... Ed. by Frederick Rubien. Illus. profusely from photographs. 10-3/4x7-1/2, gilt-letterd blue cloth. First Edition. New York:.

American Olympic Committee, 1936.

Chipping to spine ends, bumping to corners, else very good. (100/150).

322. (Ornithology) Eaton, Elon Howard. Birds of New York. 2 vols. Illus. 11-1/2x8-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

Albany: Univ. of the State of N.Y., 1910.

Slight warping to title page of Vol. I, small embossed library stamps to prelims., else very good. (100/150).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: