Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
323. (Orphans & Pauper Children) Davenport-Hill, Florence. Children
of the State. Ed. by Fanny Fowke.
[12], 370 pp. 7x4-1/2, later full gilt-ruled blue morocco, spine dec. &
lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner
dentelles, a.e.g. Second Edition, revised & enlarged. London:
Macmillan, 1889.
A look at workhouses and other solutions for impoverished children.
With bookplate of Prince Louis of
Battenberg, Royal Navy, and typed notice of sale from the library of the
Marquis of Milford-Haven, on
front pastedown. Sunning to spine, some rubbing to joints & ribs, else very
good. (80/120).
324. Ossian. The Poems of Ossian...to which are Prefixed Dissertations
on the Æra and Poems of Ossian.
2 vols. Trans. by James McPherson. Contemporary tree calf, morocco spine
labels. New Edition.
London: Cadell & Davies, et al., 1807.
Lacking 3 (of 4) spine labels, joints starting, else very good.
(100/150).
325. (Paper Samples) Warner, O.F.H. & Co. Book, Poster and
Wrapping. Filled throughout with paper &
design samples. Oblong gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Baltimore:
O.F.H. Warner, [c.1925].
About fine. (80/120).
326. (Paper) A New Showing of Six Worthy Papers: Roxburghe, Aurelian,
Georgian, Marlowe, Dacian,
Hadrian. Comprised of typographic examples printed on the various types of
paper. 12-1/4x9, cloth-backed
boards, paper cover & spine labels.
Mittineague, MA: Worthy Paper Co., n.d..
A little covers soiling, else very good. (50/80).
327. (Paper) Roseman, Mill. The Strathmore Century: The 100th
Anniversary Issue of The Strathmorean.
Illus. from photographs, facsimiles, etc., some color. 12x8-3/4, half cloth
& boards. Designed by Janet Odgis,
Westfield, MA: Strathmore Paper, [1992].
Elegantly printed paean to paper, being a history of the Strathmore
Paper Company, founded in 1892 by
Horace A. Moses. Fine condition. (60/90).
328. (Papermaking) Handmade Papers of Japan. Including an Abridged
Reproduction of One of the Old
Classics of Japanese Literature about Paper-Making by Hand, Kamisuki
Chohoki, the Handbook of Paper
Making, Originally Published in 1798. 128 pp. With 108 tipped-in samples
of handmade Japanese paper. 9-1/2x6-1/2, handmade ricepaper over boards,
string-tied in Japanese style.
Tokyo: IIS Crafts, [1963].
Paper sample book presenting a large variety of samples of handmade
Japanese paper made from natural
vegetable fibres, each approx. 3-1/2x3-1/2, including traditional papers as
well as unusual examples
made in remote parts of the country. All papers could be ordered directly from
the publisher. Two spine
strings snapped; near fine. (300/500).
329. (Papermaking) Hunter, Dard. Papermaking: The History and Technique
of an Ancient Craft. Profusely
illus. from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth spine lettered in gilt.
Second Edition, Revised and
Enlarged. New York: Knopf, 1947.
Classic work in the field. Very good or better condition.
(70/100).
330. Parkman, Francis. Francis Parkman's Works. 11 vols.
Frontispieces. Gilt-lettered green cloth, gilt-tooled spines, t.e.g. New
Library Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1898.
About fine - an attractive set. (100/150).
331. (Parrish, Maxfield) Jell-o advertising booklet with color illustrations
by Parrish on front & rear
wrappers. 4-1/4x6-1/4, original color pictorial wrappers.
New York: Genesee Pure Food Co., 1924.
Parrish's famous illustrations for the booklet giving numerous recipes
for America's most digestible
desert food. This copy contains the rare 40-page supplement for Jell-o Ice
Cream Powder, which is
attached by a string though holes in the top corner, as issued. Perhaps a hint
of foxing to the wrappers,
near fine.
(100/150).
332. (Parrish, Maxfield) Field, Eugene. Poems of Childhood. Illus.
with 8 color plates by Maxfield Parrish.
9-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. First Parrish Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1904.
Spine lettering worn off, short tear to spine head; hinges cracked,
else very good.
(100/150).
333. (Parrish, Maxfield) Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book and
Tanglewood Tales. Illus. with 10 color
plates by Maxfield Parrish. 9-1/2x7, blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial
cover label. First Parrish Edition. New York: Duffield, 1910.
Mild scratches to cover label; old owner's name to front free endpaper,
with bookplate to verso, else very
good & bright. (150/250).
334. Partington, Charles F., ed. The British Cyclopædia of Natural
History: Combining a Scientific
Classification of Animals, Plants, and Minerals; with a Popular View of Their
Habits, Economy, and
Structure. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous etched plates, plus
wood-engravings in the text. 9-1/2x6-1/2, period
3/4 calf & marbled boards.
London: Orr & Smith, 1836.
Bindings well worn, 1 cover detached, several joints cracked, 2 with
spines perished; internally clean &
very good, with nice plates, sold as is. (100/150).
335. Pennell, Joseph. Pen drawing and Pen Draughtsmen: Their Work and
Their Methods: A Study of the
Art Today with Technical Suggestions. Profusely illus. 12x8-1/2,
gilt-lettered buckram.
New York: Macmillan, 1920.
Covers soiled & darkened, rubbed at joints & extremities; else
very good. (50/80).
336. Phædrus. A Poetical Translation of the Fables of
Phædrus, with the Appendix of Gudius...to which is
added, a Parsing Index for the Use of Learners, by Christopher Smart.
xvii, [1], 221, [1], 64 pp. Frontis. Tan
calf, morocco spine label.
London: J. Dodsley, 1765.
Rubbing to extremities, cracking to joints, else about very good.
(60/90).
337. (Photographic Illustrations) Longfellow, H.W. Poetical Works.
Illus. with 6 mounted albumen
photographs of paintings. 7x4-1/2, period morocco, spine lettered in gilt, gilt
inner dentelles, marbled
endpapers, a.e.g. London: c.1880.
A little fading or discoloration to the photographs, inscrition to
front flyleaf dated 1882, bookplate, else
near fine. (80/120).
338. (Photographs) Album containing numerous tipped-in & loose
photographs of Europe, incl. Parisian,
Italian & Riviera street scenes, monuments, shipboard activities, etc. Most
are 4-3/4x6-1/2, and also there are
smaller photos of American scenes. 13x11, period flexible leather.
Various places: [c.1900].
Very good - a wonderful album of moody and scintillating photographs.
(150/250).
339. (Photographs) Album of original albumen photographs (various sizes,
most large) of England and her
monuments, incl. Roman baths at Bath, Welsh countryside, street scenes in
Chester, Eastbourne beach (with
bathers), Hyde Park scenes, Liverpool street scenes with traffic, London Bridge
filled with horse-drawn
carriages, etc. 14x10-1/2, gilt-ruled & personally embossed ("E.R. Ware
1884") black morocco. [England: 1884].
Joints cracked & rubbed; photos near fine, with some beautful
scenery in Wales and great busy street
scenes. (200/300).
340. (Photography) Adams, W.I. Lincoln, ed. The Photographic Times and
American Photographer. Vols.
XVIII & XX. Illus. with photo-gravure, collotype, "Moss-type" and other
plates from photographs. 11-1/2x8-1/4, period gilt-ruled straight-grain morocco
& cloth, spines ruled & lettered in gilt. New York: Scovill, 1888
& 1890.
Two full years of this weekly dedicated to photographic art, technique
and history. Some scuffing to
spines, joints & extremities; Vol. XVIII frontis. & front endpaper
detached, else very good. (150/250).
341. (Photoplay Editions) Wallace. Captain Salvation. Starring Lars
Hanson & Pauline Stark. 2nd Ed.
[1925]. * Westcott. David Harum. Starring
William H. Crane. [c.1920's]. * Norris. The
Pit. Starring Wilton
Lackaye. [c.1920's]. * Wood. East Lynne.
[c.1920's]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from photostills. Jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Jackets well chipped & with pieces lacking, still about very good.
(80/120).
342. Pinkerton, Allan. Strikers, Communists, Tramps and Detectives.
412 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with wood
engravings incl. frontis. Original cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine
lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: G.W. Carlton, 1878.
Insect damage to covers, mostly rear, spine foot chipped; a few
signatures sprung, else very good. (80/120).
343. Polk, Willis. A Matter of Taste: Willis Polk's Writings on
Architecture in The Wave. Ed. with intro.
by Richard W. Longstreth. Illus. 10-3/4x8-1/2, dec. cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of
550 copies printed by Adrian
Wilson.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1979.
BCC 161 - Polk believed that San Francisco should move away from
naïve and provincial architecture,
and he expressed these feelings in critical columns in The Wave. Fine. (60/90).
344. Poortenaar, Jan. The Art of the Book and Its Illustration.
With a Chapter by Prof. Dr. Maurits Sabbe.
Foreword by C.H. St J. Hornsby. Profusely illus. incl. a few tipped-in plates.
11x8, cloth. First Edition. London: George G. Harrap, [1935].
A little soiling to covers, corners lightly bumped, spine a bit sunned;
else very good.
(80/120).
345. (Pop-Ups) The Puppy Book, with Two Pop-Ups. [1949]. * The Kitten Book, with Two Pop-Ups. [1949].
* All Around the Christmas Tree. [1949].
Together, 3 vols. Illus. with pop-ups. 8-1/4x6, pictorial boards. First
Editions.
Kenosha: John Martin's House, [1949].
Chipping to spines of last 2, else very good.
(80/120).
346. Pope-Hennessy, Una. Early Chinese Jades. Illus. with numerous
plates, 8 in color; printed tissue
guards. 11-1/2x8-1/2, gilt-lettered pigskin, t.e.g. No. 43 of 60 copies printed
on hand-made paper. First
Edition. London: Ernest Benn, 1933.
Signed by Pope-Hennessy on the limitation page. Minor rubbing to
extremities; scattered foxing, else
near fine. (200/300).
347. (Printing on Silk) Concilium Cincinnatense Provinciale I, Habitum
Anno 1855. First 3 leaves printed
on silk, the remainder (pp. [5]-50) on paper, text in Latin. 8-3/4x5-1/2, full
elaborate gilt-tooled morocco with
the arms of Pope Pius IX on both covers in sunken panel, a.e.g.
Cincinnatti, OH: John P. Walsh, [1855].
Elaborately produced record of the Catholic council held in Cincinnati
in 1855, during the tenure of
embattled Pope Pius IX, whose reforming tendencies were swept aside by the
radical turmoil in Europe in
1848. Spine foot chipped; near fine condition. (200/300).
GROUPS OF HAND-COLORED PRINTS
348. (Prints) Group of 22 hand-colored prints of butterflies. 10-1/2x6-1/2
or slightly smaller, loose.
[Germany & n.p.: 1837-1865].
About fine - an interesting & colorful group.
(150/250).
349. (Prints) Group of 27 hand-colored & chromolithograph plates of
flowers and anatomy (mostly male &
female reproductive organs). 9x6-1/4 or slightly smaller, loose.
Various places, [c.1830-1880's].
Some stitch holes to sides, else very good.
(80/120).
350. (Prints) Group of 31 hand-colored ornithological prints (with a few
mammals thrown in), incl. flamingo,
hummingbirds, ducks, a "Garrulous Roller" by Edwards (1798), etc. 10-1/4x6-3/4
or slightly smaller, loose.
Various places: [1798-c.1860].
Most birds in the style of Keulmans. About fine. (120/180).
351. (Prints) Group of 32 hand-colored natural history copper plates, each
with numerous images of different
animals & plants. 10x8, loose.
London: Thomas Tegg, 1812.
About fine. (100/150).
352. (Prints) Group of 32 hand-colored prints of fish, snakes and lizards
(and one of beavers), incl. rattle
snakes, poisonous snakes & fish, tropical fish, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4 or
slightly larger, loose.
Various places: [c.1800-1830].
Fish are from Animal Kingdom, snakes & lizards with
captions in French. About fine. (100/150).
353. (Prints) Group of 51 hand-colored lithograph prints of wild animals
(mostly from the big cat, canine &
bear families), a few native peoples, some anatomy, etc. Approx. 9-1/2x6-1/4,
loose. Various places: [c.1860's].
Some foxing, stitch holes & soiling, else very good or better - an
attractive group. (200/300).
354. (Prints) Group of 6 hand-colored ornithological plates, incl. flocks of
hummingbirds, game birds,
woodpeckers, birds of prey, water birds & common English birds. Delineated
by J. Stewart, engraved by
various artists. 6x9-1/2, loose.
Edinburgh: Blackie & Son, [c.1860's].
Minor darkening to extremities, else very good. (50/80).
355. (Prints) Group of 7 hand-colored engravings by George Cruikshank &
Woodward (7-3/4x10), 1796 &
14 copper engravings (actually proof etchings) by W.H.W. Bicknell (9x6-1/2)
done for The Varick Court of
Inquiry, Bibliophile Soc., 1907.
London & Boston: 1796 & 1907.
All loose in hand-made chemise. About fine.
(80/120).
356. (Prints) Group of approx. 50 chromo-lithograph, hand-colored &
engraved prints removed from various
books, incl. scenes of travel, war, childrens' stories, costumes, native
peoples, a map of the Poles, birds,
abbeys, etc. Various sizes, loose. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (100/150).
357. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 27 hand-colored plates of fish
and sea mammals, incl. dolphins,
walruses, swordfish, wolf fish, and many other brightly-colored fish in
interesting settings.
Various places: various dates.
Small stitch holes to one edge, else near fine.
(100/150).
358. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 31 hand-colored plates of
animals, incl. monkeys, horses, cats,
a dog, rats, porcupine, a bear, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4, loose. [Edinburgh:
W.H. Lizars, c.1833].
Very good. (70/100).
359. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 33 hand-colored ornithological
plates incl. cranes, herons, auks,
puffins, spoonbills, title page, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4, loose. Edinburgh: W.H.
Lizars, [c.1833].
Tiny stich-holes to one side, else very good & bright.
(70/100).
360. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 38 hand-colored entymological
plates, incl. dragonflies, beetles,
butterflies, moths, mantises, leaf-hoppers, crickets, grasshoppers, etc.
4-1/4x6-3/4, loose. [Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, c.1833].
About fine - a great & colorful group.
(100/150).
361. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 39 hand-colored ornithological
prints, incl. falcons, finches,
swallows, ravens, jays, owls, hens, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4, loose. [Edinburgh:
W.H. Lizars, c.1833].
Very good, though somewhat sloppily hand-colored. (70/100).
362. [Prior, Matthew]. Poems on Several Occasions. [26], 259, [4]
pp. Modern 3/4 blue calf, spine lettered
in gilt.
London: J. Tonson & J. Barber, 1725.
About fine. (80/120).
363. Pugin, A. Welby. Fifteenth and Sixteenth Century Ornaments.
Illus. throughout with 105 plates from
drawings of ornaments in four areas: gold & silver ornament designs, iron
& brass work designs, gothic
furniture, and details of ancient timber roofs; 4 frontispieces in color.
11-1/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth.
First Edition.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1904.
Bookplate, else very good. (80/120).
364. (Pyle, Howard) Abbott, Charles D. Howard Pyle: A Chronicle.
Intro. by N.C. Wyeth. Profusely illus.
by Pyle, incl. color plates. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine & cover
labels. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1925.
Darkening to spine label, rubbing to corners; front hinge starting,
else very good. (80/120).
365. (Pyle, Howard) Forman, Justus Miles. The Island of
Enchantment. Illus. with 4 color plates by Howard
Pyle. Gilt-letterred lavender cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1905.
Mild rubbing to spine ends; frontis. slightly trimmed, else very good.
(80/120).
SEVERAL WITH RACKHAM PLATES
366. (Rackham, Arthur) Fouqué, De La Motte. Undine. Adapted
from the German by W.L. Courtney. Illus.
by Arthur Rackham incl. 15 tipped-in color plates; printed tissue guards.
9-1/2x7, quarter gilt-dec. cloth &
pictorial boards.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1919.
Latimore & Haskell p. 34 - Minor foxing, else near fine.
(100/150).
367. (Rackham, Arthur) Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield.
Illus. with color plates by Arthur
Rackham. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth. First Rackham Trade
Edition.
London: George G. Harrap, [1929].
Latimore & Haskell p. 65 - Old inscription to verso of front free
endpaper, else near fine.
(120/180).
368. (Rackham, Arthur) Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illus. with 4 color plates by Arthur
Rackham. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York:
Doubleday, Page, 1906.
Minor rubbing to extremities, else near fine.
(80/120).
369. (Rackham, Arthur) Shakespeare, William. The Tempest. Illus.
with 20 tipped-in color plates by Arthur
Rackham. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered & dec. black cloth. First Trade Edition.
London: William Heinemann, [1926].
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good; internally clean
& with wonderful plates.
(80/120).
370. (Rackham, Arthur) Shakespeare, William. A Midsummer-Night's
Dream. Illus. with 40 tipped-in color
plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x6-3/4, later full blue
levant morocco ruled in gilt on
both covers & spine panels, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands,
gilt-ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers,
a.e.g. First Rackham Trade Edition. London: Heinemann, 1908.
Spine faded a bit; several hinges tender within, still a nearly fine
copy, handsomely bound.
(300/500).
371. (Rackham, Arthur) Shakespeare, William. A Midsummer-Night's
Dream. Illus. with tipped-in color
plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered &
pictorially stamped cream cloth.
Second American Edition.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1911.
Minor foxing to extremities, else extremely good. (150/250).
372. (Rackham, Arthur) Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of
Life: Poems of Childhood.
Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 8 color plates;
printed tissue guards. 10x7, Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green
cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. First American Trade Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1918.
Latimore & Haskell p. 48 - Rubbing to spine ends, else very good.
(100/150).
373. [Raspe, Rudolph]. The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron
Munchausen. Illus. with color
lithograph plates by Alfred Crowquill. Modern blue calf, raised bands,
gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g.
Lodnon: Trübner, 1859.
Very good condition, with humorous illustrations by Crowquill.
(80/120).
374. Ray, J. A Compleat Collection of English Proverbs; also the most
Celebrated Proverbs of the Scotch,
Italian, French, Spanish, and Other Languages...to which is added...a
Collection of English Words Not
Generally Used.... xv, 319, xii, 150 pp. Period calf, morocco spine label.
Fourth Edition.
London: W. Otridge, et al., 1768.
Joints cracked through, corners worn, else very good. (70/100).
375. (Reed Pale Press) Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Adonais: An Elegy on the
Death of John Keats. Printed in
red & black. 8-1/2x7, unbleached flexible vellum, gilt-lettered spine, red
silk string ties; bound by Sangorski
& Sutcliffe. No. 77 of 250 copies printed on hand-made paper by the
Chiswick Press.
London: Reed Pale Press, 1935.
Fine - beautifully printed. (100/150).
376. Rivera, Diego & Bertram Wolfe. Portrait of Mexico. Illus.
profusely by Diego Rivera. Jacket. First
Edition.
New York: Covici Friede, [1937].
Pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends & corners, else very good
in good jacket.
(50/80).
377. Robinson, Stanford F.H. Celtic Illuminative Art in the Gospel Books
of Durrow, Lindisfarne, and
Kells. Illus. with 51 collotype plates, some in color. 13-1/2x10-1/4,
green cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First
Edition. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, 1908.
The superb examples of Irish illuminated manuscripts are discussed in
relation to national characteristics
and history. Near fine.
(200/300).
378. (Robinson, W. Heath) Kipling, Rudyard. A Song of the English.
Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates
& numerous black & white drawings by W. Heath Robinson; printed tissue
guards. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered
green cloth. First American Robinson Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page,
[1909].
A bit of dulling to spine, small tears to cloth along joints; one text
page detached, else very good, with
gorgeous illustrations. (120/180).
379. (Rockwell, Norman) Beuchner, Thomas S. Norman Rockwell: Artist and
Illustrator. Profusely illus.
after Rockwell, much in color incl. a number of tipped-in plates. 17x12, cloth,
jacket. First Edition. New York: Abrams, [1970].
Fine in original shipping box. (70/100).
380. Rogers, Samuel. Recollections of the Table-Talk of Samuel Rogers,
to which is added Porsoniana.
viii, 352 pp. Contemporary 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label.
London: Edward Moxon, 1856.
Very good & handsomely bound. (100/150).
381. Rothe, Edith. Mediaeval Book Illumination in Europe: The
Collections of the German Democratic
Republic. Illus. with 96 color plates & 64 monochrome plates. 11x8,
jacket. First American Edition. New York: W.W. Norton, [1968].
Mild foxing to endpapers, else very good in darkened slipcase.
(70/100).
382. (Roycroft Press) Shakespeare, William. The Tragedy of King
Lear. 10-1/4x7-3/4, half suede &
boards. East Aurora: Roycroft Shop, 1904.
Sunning to spine & upper 2-1/2" of front leather, else very good.
(70/100).
383. Salaman, Malcolm C. British Book Illustration Yesterday and
To-day. Ed. by Geoffrey Holme. With
numerous full-page illustrations, many in color. 11x7-3/4, original wrappers
bound in cloth, leather spine label.
First Edition.
London: The Studio, 1923.
Issued as the Special Winter Number of "The Studio." Superb review of
British book illustrators from
the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, including Richard Doyle, Arthur
Rackham, Walter Crane,
Hugh Thomson, Maxwell Armfield, Lucien Pissarro, James McNeil Whistler, William
Russell Flint,
William Nicholson, and countless others. Very good or better condition.
(80/120).
NICELY BOUND PARTIAL SET OF SCOTT
384. Scott, Walter. Waverley Novels. Vols. XI-XLVIII. * Lockhart, John Gibson. The Life of Sir Walter
Scott. 10 vols. Together, 48 vols. Illus. with gravure plates, with many
frontispieces hand-colored. 8-3/4x5-3/4,
uniform 3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled &
lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled
endpapers, t.e.g. No. 56 of 150 copies of the Library Edition of the Edinburgh
Waverley.
London & Boston: J.B. Millet, c.1903.
Attractive set of Scott, but lacking the first ten volumes. Near fine
with just slight shelf wear, a few
spines with minor stains or scuffing.
(400/700).
385. (Scribner's Salesman's Dummy) Salesman's dummy for various sets of
authors Works.... published
by Scribner's c.1920's. Text & photogravures from a bit of each set.
8-1/4x5-1/2, plain cloth, folding rear
cover.
New York: Scribner's, 1922.
Front pastedown with spine strip of The Works of Rudyard Kipling
laid-down; rear folding cover with
spine strips of 9 other author's Works laid-down: Van Dyke, Parker,
Barrie, Ibsen, Tolstoi, Turgenieff,
Meredith, James & Poe. Spine of vol. sunned; hinges cracking, else very
good, with bright spine strips
and unique format. (100/150).
386. Senefelder, Alois. The Invention of Lithography. Trans. by
J.W. Muller. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. New York: Fuchs & Lang,
1911.
Translation of the German original, first published in 1821, by the
inventor and perfector of lithography.
A little shelf wear, inscription to front endpaper, near fine.
(50/80).
387. (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's
Songs. Hand-lettered vellum. No. 436
of 510 copies printed on hand-made paper. Stratford-Upon-Avon:.
Shakespeare Head Press, 1907.
About fine. (70/100).
388. Shetrone, Henry Clyde. The Mound-Builders: A Reconstruction of the
Life of a Prehistoric
American Race.... Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First
Edition.
New York: D. Appleton, 1930.
Rubbing to spine ends, fading to spine, else very good. (50/80).
389. Simon, Oliver & Julius Rodenberg. Printing of To-Day: An
Illustrated Survey of Post-war
Typography in Europe and the United States. Intro. by Aldous Huxley.
Illus. 13-1/4x9-1/2, half cloth &
patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Peter
Davies, 1928.
Some darkening to spine & board edges, corners showing; else very
good. (100/150).
390. Skelton, Sir John. Charles I. Illus. with numerous mezzotint
& aquatint plates, incl. hand-colored
frontis. 12-1/2x9-1/2, elaborately gilt-tooled red morocco, gilt-lettered
spine, raised bands; bound by Bickers
& Son. No. 373 of 500 copies. First Edition. London & Paris:
Goupil, 1898.
Joints cracked through, spine ends worn, slight darkening to spine,
else very good. (150/250).
391. Smith, Charles John, ed. Historical and Literary Curiosities:
Consisting of Facsimiles of Original
Documents; Scenes of Remarkable Events and Interesting Localities; and the
Birth-Places, Residences,
Portraits, and Monuments of Eminent Literary Characters.... Illus.
throughout with copper-engraved &
facsimile plates of writings and scenery. 11x8-1/2, 3/4 brown morocco &
marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine,
t.e.g. First Edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1875.
Some scuffing to spine ends & corners, else very good & bright,
with clean, attractive plates. (100/150).
392. Smith, George A., ed. The Illustrated History of Rome. [From the
Founding of the City by Romulus,
753 B.C., to the Capture of Constantinople by the Turks, 1456 A.D.] 2
vols. Profusely illus. incl. numerous
steel-engraved plates; wood engravings in the text. 14-1/2x10-3/4, full morocco
ruled & lettered in gilt, gilt
innner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Philadelphia: Gebbie, 1884.
T.L.s. presenting the book the Santa Clara University on front free
paper, rubberstamp to foot of title-page. Rubbing to covers, corners showing,
spine ends chipped, two covers detached, other joints
cracking; tear to front flyleaf of Vol. I, else internally clean and very good.
(150/250).
393. (Smith, Richard Shirley) Messer Pietro Mio: Letters between
Lucrezia Borgia & Pietro Bembo.
Translation & preface by Hugh Shankland. Illus. with wood engravings by
Richard Shirley Smith. 10-1/4x7,
half gilt-ruled morocoo & boards, gront cover dec. in gilt, spine lettered
in blind, slipcase. No. 54 of 135 copies
printed on Barcham Green handmade Chester.
Marlborough, Wiltshire: Libanus Press, 1985.
Signed by Smith in the colophon. Fine condition. (200/300).
394. (Sports) Prime. I Go A-Fishing. 1st Ed. (Angling bookplates.)
1873. * Whigham. How to Play Golf. 1st
Ed. (Ex-lib. with markings.) 1898. * Vaile. The New
Golf. 2nd Ed. 1917. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. Various places: various
dates.
Second good, others very good. (80/120).
395. Stanley, Thomas. The History of Philosophy. Five parts. [4],
173; [2], 41, [1]; [2], 275, [63] pp. Illus.
with 11 copper-engraved portrait plates of philosophers (incl. two states of
the frontis.) 11x7, gilt-ruled calf,
morocco spine label, a.e.g. Early Edition. London: Humphrey Moseley.
& Thomas Dring, 1660.
Bookplate, hinges expertly reinforced, else very good, with beautiful
plates. (200/300).
396. (Steel Engravings) Historic Illustrations of the Bible. Principally
after the Old Masters. [4], 13-78
pp. Illus. with 30 steel-engraved plates. 10-1/2x8-1/2, period 3/4 morocco
& marbled boards, spine tooled &
lettered in gilt. London: Fisher, [1841].
Scuffing to joints & board edges; occasional light foxing, else
near fine. (70/100).
397. Steinbeck, John. Letters to Elizabeth: Selection of Letters from
John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis. Ed.
by Florian Shasky & Susan Riggs. Intro. by Carlton Sheffield. Half cloth
& boards, paper spine label, dust
wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978.
BCC 157 - Elizabeth Otis was Steinbeck's literary agent and friend for
forty years, encouraging and
advising him on his work virtually all his life. Fine. (70/100).
398. Sterling, Sara Hawks. A Lady of King Arthur's Court. Illus. by
Clara Elsene Peck. Dec. cloth,
pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1907.
Near fine - beautifully illustrated in the style of the day.
(80/120).
399. Sterne, Laurence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy,
Gentleman. 2 vols. [6], 402 + 8 ad;
[8], 358 + [2] ad pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period tree sheep, spines dec. in
gilt, morocco labels.
Basil: J.L. Legranc, 1803.
Spines scuffed, ends chipped, wear to corners, rear joint of Vol. II
starting to crack; lacking rear free
endpaper in Vol. I, else very good.
(80/120).
400. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Fables. Illus. with 20 plates by E.R.
Herman; printed tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g.
New York: Scribner's, 1910.
The illustrations are reminiscent of Aubrey Beardsley. Wear to spine
ends & corners; foxing to pages
adjacent to plates, a few hinges cracking, rear repaired, lacks rear free
endpaper, repair to front, else
good to very good. (50/80).
401. (Stone & Kimball) The Daily Tatler. Vol. I, No. 1, 7
November 1896. Sample Copy. 8 pp. Unbound.
(Browning to paper, splitting along spine.) 1896. *
A New and Revised list of the Publications of Stone and
Kimball. August, 1897. 12 pp. Stapled. (Splitting a bit at spine.) 1897.
Together, 2 items.
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896 & 1897.
The first is the first issue of the only daily literary newspaper
published commercially in the United
States. Both about very good.
(100/150).
402. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the
Original Facts and Documents
Upon Which the Story is Founded. Together with Corroborative Statements
Verifying the Truth of the Work.
1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 1853. [bound after, as issued] Uncle Tom's Cabin: or,
Life Among the Lowly. 306th
Thousand. [1851, but c.1853]. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 166 + [2] ad; 262 + [2]
ad pp. 9-1/2x6, original cloth,
spine lettered in gilt.
Boston: John P. Jewett, 1853.
BAL 19359 - Binding "E" of the Key (sequence not known), being bound
with Uncle Tom. Some minor
rubbing, fading & extremity wear to cover, else very good. (100/150).
403. Suetonius, Caius. The History of the Twelve Caesars, Emperors of
Rome. [28], 500, + [12] ad pp. 12
copper plates of the Caesars. 19th c. calf, leather spine label. London:
John Starkey, 1672.
Rubbing to extremities; faint stains to pages, two plates with pieces
lacking from upper corners, old name
to title page with some of his marginal notes to text, else very good.
(80/120).
404. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Ode on the Proclamation of the French
Republic, September 4th,
1870. Printed wrappers. First Edition.
London: F.S. Ellis, 1870.
Soiling, else very good; unopened. (80/120).
405. Talbot, Eleanor W. My Lady's Casket of Jewels and Flowers for her
Adoring. Illus. with
chromolithograph plates by Talbot. Oblong, 6-3/4x9-3/4, elaborately gilt- &
silver-stamped & dec. cloth, a.e.g.
First Edition.
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1885.
Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine, with bright chromolithographs.
(80/120).
406. Tasso, Torquato. Jerusalem Delivered, an Heroic Poem. 2 vols.
Trans. by Rev. J.H. Hunt. [iii]-xxi,
[2], 439; [ii], 444 + [2] ad pp. Gilt-filleted straight-grain red morocco,
gilt-lettered spines.
London: J. Mawman, 1818.
Vol. I lacking one prelim. (possibly half-title); old bookplates, else
very good. (80/120).
WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS
OF EUROPEAN SCENES
407. Taylor, Bayard. Picturesque Europe: A Delineation by Pen and
Pencil...of Great Britain and the
Continent. 3 vols. Illus. profusely with steel-engraved plates of Europe's
most picturesque sights, by Birket
Foster and other eminent artists of the day; tissue guards. 12-1/4x9-1/4, 3/4
gilt-rule morocco & cloth with gilt
vignette & lettering on front covers, spines tooled & lettered in gilt,
raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
First Edition.
New York: D. Appleton, [1875].
Scuffing to joints, spine ribs & extremities, Vol. III with spine
head torn, else very good, contents clean
& fine. (300/500).
408. (Three Sirens Press) Wilde, Oscar. Salome. Illus. by Aubrey
Beardsley. N.d. * France, Anatole. The
Romance of the Queen Pédaque. Illus. by Alexander King. [1931].
Together, 2 vols. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half felt &
cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
New York: Three Sirens Press, n.d. & [1931].
A little rubbing to spines; near fine. (50/80).
1563 THUCYDIDES IN ITALIAN
409. Thucydides. Historico Greco Delle Guerre Fatte fra i Popoli della
Morea et Gli Atheniesi; Tradotto
dal Greco per Francisco di Soldo Strozzi Fiorentino.... [40], 463, [1] pp.
(8vo) 7-3/4x5-1/2, period vellum,
leather spine label.
Venice: Gabrieo Giolito de' Ferrari, 1563.
Italian translation of Thucydides classic account of the Peloponnesian
War. A little rubbing to covers;
some dampstaining to contents, else very good. (400/700).
410. (Trade Bindings) Collins, J. Churton, comp. A Treasury of Minor
British Poetry. Blue gilt-pictorial
cloth with depiction of Grecian woman playing a lyre, t.e.g.; initialed H.G.
F[ell]. 1896. * Meynell, Alice. The
Children. Title-page illus. by Charles Robinson. Dark blue pictorial cloth
depicting a robed woman surrounded
by vines, designed by Charles Robinson. 1897. *
Browning, Robert. Men and Women. Illus. by Henry
Ospovat. Green gilt-pictorial cloth depicting a woman in Roman gown reading a
book, t.e.g. 1903. Together,
3 vols. Various places: various dates.
Attractive turn-of-the-century publisher's trade bindings, in very good
or better condition.
(100/150).
411. Tristram, W. Outram. Coaching Days and Coaching Ways. Illus.
from drawings by Herbert Railton
& Hugh Thomson. 11-1/2x7-3/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green
cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1888.
Chipping to spine head (mild); hinge cracked in middle with many pages
detached, still very good &
worthy of repair. (100/150).
412. Trowbridge, J.T. The Vagabonds. Illus. with engravings by
F.O.C. Darley. Gilt-lettered green cloth.
First Edition.
New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1869.
Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine.
(60/90).
WITH 120 PLATES AFTER TURNER
413. (Turner, Joseph Mallord William) Monkhouse, W[illiam] Cosmo. The
Turner Gallery. A Series of
One Hundred and Twenty Engravings from the Works of the Late J.M.W. Turner,
R.A. 2 vols. Illus. with 120
steel-engraved plates after paintings by Turner. 14-1/4x10-1/4, full embossed
brown morocco decoratively
lettered in gilt on front covers, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt
inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
New York: D. Appleton, c.1880.
Minor rubbing to joints & extremities, a few scuffs to the covers,
else very good, internally clean & fine. (300/500).
414. (Typography & Book Arts) Hölscher, Eberhard. Der Schrift-
und Buchkünstler Emil Rudolf Weiss.
Tipped-in frontis. Wrappers (as bit sunned & foxed). N.d. * Beyer, Oskar. Rudolf Koch: Ein Schöpferisches
Leben. Jacket. 1953. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Approx. 11-1/2x8-1/4.
Berlin & Basel: n.d. & 1953.
Both in very good condition. (100/150).
415. Verne, Jules. Voyages et Aventures du Capitaine Hatteras. Les
Anglais au pôle nord - Le Désert de
glace. 467 pp. Illus with numerous wood engravings. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original
red morocco backed cloth, spine
tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. Paris: J. Hetzel, 1867.
Some rubbing & light stains to covers, spine ends & corners
worn; ink names to front endpaper & flyleaf,
lacking front free endpaper & half of rear free endpaper, else about very
good. (60/90).
FIRST FOUR ISSUES OF VERVE
416. (Verve) Verve: An Artistic and Literary Quarterly. Vol. 1,
Nos. 1-4. Profusely illus., incl. original
lithographs by Chagall, Miró, Rattner, Leger, Masson, Klee, Matisse,
Derain, etc.; gravure plates from
photographs by Brassaï, Cartier-Bresson, Man Ray, and others;
reproductions of paintings, early miniatures,
and much more. 13-3/4x10, original lithograph wrappers bound in floral
decorated cloth. Paris: Verve, 1937-39.
First four issues of this important artistic review, with original
lithographs by leading modern artists.
This set bound at the Bookshop Bindery in Chicago. Some sunning & rubbing
to cloth; marginal
darkening to some of the contents, else very good or better. (400/700).
417. (Victorian Scrapbook - Trade Cards) Album with approx. 200 trade cards
and many other
lithographed items, photographs, etc., laid on leaves. 11-1/2x9, padded velvet
covers.
California: 19th century.
Replete with chromolithographed trade cards and other graphic items,
mostly stock cards. There are also
all 12 months of a Nister calendar for 1893, and some photographs including
several of a picnic,
probably in the Wine Country, at which Rainier Ale was imbibed. Some rubbing to
exremities; front
hinge cracked through, shaken, else very good.
(150/250).
418. Waller, Edmond. Poems, &c. Written Upon Several Occasions, and
to Several Persons. viii, lxxxii,
[vi], 423 pp. Illus. with 9 copper-engraved portrait plates, incl. frontis.
Original covers laid-on to later (19th
c.) calf, rebacked, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. Eighth Edition.
London: Jacob Tonson, 1711.
Bookplate, else very good. (80/120).
419. Walton, Izaak. The Lives of John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton....
[10], 88, 79, 140, 103 pp. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & marbled
boards, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition.
London: Printed by Thomas Newcomb.
for Richard Marriet, 1670.
Rubbing to covers; front hinge split through, lacking A1-2 (one of which is the general title) as well as
the four portraits; fair to good, sold as is. (80/120).
420. Warhol, Andy. Andy Warhol's Index (Book). Illus. throughout
with pop-ups, from photographs, folding
plates, balloon stuck to pages, etc. 11x8-1/4, stiff silver & black
wrappers. First Edition.
New York: Random House, 1967.
Mild rubbing & creasing, some internal soiling, else very good.
(200/300).
421. Weaver, Lawrence. Small Country Houses: Their Repair and
Enlargement - Forty Examples Chosen
from Five Centuries. Illus. incl. tipped-in color frontis. 11x8,
gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, 1914.
Near fine. (100/150).
422. Weber, F. Parkes. Aspects of Death in Art and Epigram. Illus.
by medals, engraved gems, jewels,
ivories, antique pottery, etc. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London:
Bernard Quaritch, 1914.
Rubbing to spine ends, fading to spine, else very good. (80/120).
423. Webster, Daniel. The Private Correspondence of Daniel Webster.
Ed. by Fletcher Webster. 2 vols.
viii, 540; [2], 575 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. ports. 10-1/2x6-3/4, period
blindstamped cloth, rebacked with
cloth, portions of original spine cloth laid on. First Edition. Boston: Little,
Brown, 1857.
Some irregular sunning to covers; Vol. II with repairs to lower margin
of front free endpaper & following
leaf, old rubberstamps to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
424. Welo, Samuel. Practical Lettering: Modern and Foreign. Illus.
throughout with examples. 12x9-1/4,
cloth. First Edition.
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake, [1930].
Presents some striking art deco lettering motifs. Soiling to covers,
else very good. (50/80).
425. Whitehead, Russell F. Architecture of the American Colonies and the
Early Republic. 2 vols.
Profusely illus. with photo plates & measured drawings. 10-1/2x8,
gilt-lettered cloth.
New York: William Helburn, [1927].
Spines faded; else very good. (60/90).
WHITMAN FIRST APPEARANCE
426. Whitman, Walt. Eris; A Spirit Record by Walter Whitman, in
The Columbian Lady's and Gentleman's
Magazine, Vol. I ed. by John Inman, pp. 138-139. Illus. Black morocco,
gilt-roll borders, gilt-lettered spine
& personalized front cover. First Appearance.
New York: Israel Post, 1844.
Not in BAL. Very good. (200/300).
427. Wilde, Oscar. Irish Poets and Poetry of the Nineteenth
Century. Intro. & notes by Robert D. Pepper.
Frontis. port. 10-3/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered dec. purple cloth. Printed by Alfred
& Lawton Kennedy.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1972.
BCC 142 - Text reconstructed from Wilde's notes & contemporary
accounts. Fine. (50/80).
428. Wilde, Oscar. The Fisherman and His Soul. Illus. & dec.
initials by Mallette Dean, some highlighted
in gilt. 10-3/4x7-3/4, half silk & marbled boards, leather spine label. 1
of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn
Press.
[San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1939].
GB 320 - Some fading to spine with label lightly rubbed; near fine.
(120/180).
429. Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. [1926]. * De Profundis. [1927]. Together, 2 vols. 6-1/2x4,
uniformly bound in 3/4 gilt-ruled pink calf & patterned boards, spines
elaborately tooled in gilt, morocco
lettering pieces, raise bands, patterned endpapers, t.e.g., matching slipcase;
bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
London: Methuen, [1926 & 1927].
Spines faded with some rubbing, else very good, in nice bindings.
(100/150).
430. Wildridge, T. Tindall. The Dance of Death in Painting and in
Print. Illus. with wood-cut plates, incl.
hand-colored frontis.; tissue guards. 8-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered &
pictorially stamped brown boards. First
Edition. London: George Redway, 1887.
Rubbing to spine, else very good, with attractive illustrations.
(120/180).
431. Wilkie, David. The Wilkie Gallery: A Selection of the Best Pictures
of the Late Sir David Wilkie, R.A.
Including His Spanish and Oriental Sketches with Notes Biographical and
Critical. Illus. with numerous
steel-engraved plates. 13-1/2x10-1/4, later (c.1875) full gilt-dec. morocco,
spine tooled in gilt, raised bands,
marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
London: James S. Virtue, c.1845.
Front joint cracked with cover coming detached, scuffs to joints &
edges; added pictorial title nearly
detached, else very good.
(150/250).
432. Wilkinson, William. English Country Houses: Sixty-One Views and
Plans of Recently Erected
Mansions, Private Residences, Parsonage-Houses, Farm-Houses, Lodges, and
Cottages; with Sketches of
Furniture and Fittings: and a Practical Treatise on House-Building. Illus.
with 61 wood-engraved plates.
Gilt-lettered purple cloth. Second Edition.
London & Oxford: James Parker, 1875.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, crease to cloth along spine, a bit
of sunning to spine, else very good. (80/100).
433. Wilson, Henry. Wonderful Characters; Comprising Memoirs and
Anecdotes of the Most Remarkable
Persons of Every Age and Nation. Selected from the Most Authentic Sources.
510, [2] pp. Illus. with 16
copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title. 8-3/4x5-1/4, later 3/4
morocco & cloth, spine lettered in
gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. New York: Harper, 1841.
Marvelous gallery of eccentrics, gypsies, dwarfs, beggars, serial
walkers, etc. Old owners'
inscriptions/signatures to front flyleaf, top of frontis., and added title.
Spine a little sunned, some rubbing
to spine & extremities; occasional light foxing, two bookplates, else very
good. (100/150).
434. (World War II) Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the
Outbreak of Hostilities
Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939. Printed wrappers.
First Edition.
London: Sect. of State, For. Affairs, 1939.
Chipping to wrappers, much of spine wrappers gone, else good. (50/80).
435. Wraxall, N[athaniel] W[illiam]. Posthumous Memoirs of His Own
Time. 3 vols. Frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 tan calf &
mottled boards, spines tooled in blind & gilt, morocco lettering pieces,
marbled
endpapers. First Edition.
London: Richard Bentley, 1836.
Rubbing to spines & corners, lower spine labels chipped with 1
lacking a portion; bookplates, else very
good. (80/120).
436. Wright, Thomas, ed. A Contemporary Narrative of the Proceedings
Against Dame Alice Kyteler,
Prosecuted for Sorcery in 1324, by Richard De Ledrede, Bishop of Ossory.
8-1/2x6-1/2, blindstamped green
cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: Camden Society, 1843.
Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else near fine - a fascinating
account of a trial for witchcraft. (150/250).
437. (Wyeth, Andrew) Meryman, Richard. Andrew Wyeth. Color plates
throughout from works by Wyeth.
13-1/4x16-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.
1/4x2" strip of jacket surface peeled off near front fold, else fine,
in original shipping box.
(100/150).
438. Zempel, Edward N. & Linda A. Verkler. Book Prices: Used and
Rare. 5 vols., annually from 1993
through 1997. Gilt-lettered red cloth.
[Peoria]: Spoon River Press, 1993-1997.
Fine. (300/500).
439. Zorn, Anders. The Etchings of Anders Zorn. Intro. &
critical notes by Ernest M. Lang. 10-1/2x7,
quarter cloth & gilt-lettered boards. First Edition.
New York: Empire State, 1923.
Stains to spine; hinges cracked, else good.
(50/80).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|