Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


323. (Orphans & Pauper Children) Davenport-Hill, Florence. Children of the State. Ed. by Fanny Fowke. [12], 370 pp. 7x4-1/2, later full gilt-ruled blue morocco, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Second Edition, revised & enlarged. London: Macmillan, 1889.

A look at workhouses and other solutions for impoverished children. With bookplate of Prince Louis of Battenberg, Royal Navy, and typed notice of sale from the library of the Marquis of Milford-Haven, on front pastedown. Sunning to spine, some rubbing to joints & ribs, else very good. (80/120).

324. Ossian. The Poems of Ossian...to which are Prefixed Dissertations on the Æra and Poems of Ossian. 2 vols. Trans. by James McPherson. Contemporary tree calf, morocco spine labels. New Edition.

London: Cadell & Davies, et al., 1807.

Lacking 3 (of 4) spine labels, joints starting, else very good. (100/150).

325. (Paper Samples) Warner, O.F.H. & Co. Book, Poster and Wrapping. Filled throughout with paper & design samples. Oblong gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Baltimore: O.F.H. Warner, [c.1925].

About fine. (80/120).

326. (Paper) A New Showing of Six Worthy Papers: Roxburghe, Aurelian, Georgian, Marlowe, Dacian, Hadrian. Comprised of typographic examples printed on the various types of paper. 12-1/4x9, cloth-backed boards, paper cover & spine labels.

Mittineague, MA: Worthy Paper Co., n.d..

A little covers soiling, else very good. (50/80).

327. (Paper) Roseman, Mill. The Strathmore Century: The 100th Anniversary Issue of The Strathmorean. Illus. from photographs, facsimiles, etc., some color. 12x8-3/4, half cloth & boards. Designed by Janet Odgis,

Westfield, MA: Strathmore Paper, [1992].

Elegantly printed paean to paper, being a history of the Strathmore Paper Company, founded in 1892 by Horace A. Moses. Fine condition. (60/90).

328. (Papermaking) Handmade Papers of Japan. Including an Abridged Reproduction of One of the Old Classics of Japanese Literature about Paper-Making by Hand, Kamisuki Chohoki, the Handbook of Paper Making, Originally Published in 1798. 128 pp. With 108 tipped-in samples of handmade Japanese paper. 9-1/2x6-1/2, handmade ricepaper over boards, string-tied in Japanese style.

Tokyo: IIS Crafts, [1963].

Paper sample book presenting a large variety of samples of handmade Japanese paper made from natural vegetable fibres, each approx. 3-1/2x3-1/2, including traditional papers as well as unusual examples made in remote parts of the country. All papers could be ordered directly from the publisher. Two spine strings snapped; near fine. (300/500).

329. (Papermaking) Hunter, Dard. Papermaking: The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft. Profusely illus. from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. New York: Knopf, 1947.

Classic work in the field. Very good or better condition. (70/100).

330. Parkman, Francis. Francis Parkman's Works. 11 vols. Frontispieces. Gilt-lettered green cloth, gilt-tooled spines, t.e.g. New Library Edition.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1898.

About fine - an attractive set. (100/150).

331. (Parrish, Maxfield) Jell-o advertising booklet with color illustrations by Parrish on front & rear wrappers. 4-1/4x6-1/4, original color pictorial wrappers.

New York: Genesee Pure Food Co., 1924.

Parrish's famous illustrations for the booklet giving numerous recipes for America's most digestible desert food. This copy contains the rare 40-page supplement for Jell-o Ice Cream Powder, which is attached by a string though holes in the top corner, as issued. Perhaps a hint of foxing to the wrappers, near fine.

(100/150).

332. (Parrish, Maxfield) Field, Eugene. Poems of Childhood. Illus. with 8 color plates by Maxfield Parrish. 9-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. First Parrish Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1904.

Spine lettering worn off, short tear to spine head; hinges cracked, else very good.

(100/150).

333. (Parrish, Maxfield) Hawthorne, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book and Tanglewood Tales. Illus. with 10 color plates by Maxfield Parrish. 9-1/2x7, blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label. First Parrish Edition. New York: Duffield, 1910.

Mild scratches to cover label; old owner's name to front free endpaper, with bookplate to verso, else very good & bright. (150/250).

334. Partington, Charles F., ed. The British Cyclopædia of Natural History: Combining a Scientific Classification of Animals, Plants, and Minerals; with a Popular View of Their Habits, Economy, and Structure. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous etched plates, plus wood-engravings in the text. 9-1/2x6-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards.

London: Orr & Smith, 1836.

Bindings well worn, 1 cover detached, several joints cracked, 2 with spines perished; internally clean & very good, with nice plates, sold as is. (100/150).

335. Pennell, Joseph. Pen drawing and Pen Draughtsmen: Their Work and Their Methods: A Study of the Art Today with Technical Suggestions. Profusely illus. 12x8-1/2, gilt-lettered buckram.

New York: Macmillan, 1920.

Covers soiled & darkened, rubbed at joints & extremities; else very good. (50/80).

336. Phædrus. A Poetical Translation of the Fables of Phædrus, with the Appendix of Gudius...to which is added, a Parsing Index for the Use of Learners, by Christopher Smart. xvii, [1], 221, [1], 64 pp. Frontis. Tan calf, morocco spine label.

London: J. Dodsley, 1765.

Rubbing to extremities, cracking to joints, else about very good. (60/90).

337. (Photographic Illustrations) Longfellow, H.W. Poetical Works. Illus. with 6 mounted albumen photographs of paintings. 7x4-1/2, period morocco, spine lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: c.1880.

A little fading or discoloration to the photographs, inscrition to front flyleaf dated 1882, bookplate, else near fine. (80/120).

338. (Photographs) Album containing numerous tipped-in & loose photographs of Europe, incl. Parisian, Italian & Riviera street scenes, monuments, shipboard activities, etc. Most are 4-3/4x6-1/2, and also there are smaller photos of American scenes. 13x11, period flexible leather.

Various places: [c.1900].

Very good - a wonderful album of moody and scintillating photographs. (150/250).

339. (Photographs) Album of original albumen photographs (various sizes, most large) of England and her monuments, incl. Roman baths at Bath, Welsh countryside, street scenes in Chester, Eastbourne beach (with bathers), Hyde Park scenes, Liverpool street scenes with traffic, London Bridge filled with horse-drawn carriages, etc. 14x10-1/2, gilt-ruled & personally embossed ("E.R. Ware 1884") black morocco. [England: 1884].

Joints cracked & rubbed; photos near fine, with some beautful scenery in Wales and great busy street scenes. (200/300).

340. (Photography) Adams, W.I. Lincoln, ed. The Photographic Times and American Photographer. Vols. XVIII & XX. Illus. with photo-gravure, collotype, "Moss-type" and other plates from photographs. 11-1/2x8-1/4, period gilt-ruled straight-grain morocco & cloth, spines ruled & lettered in gilt. New York: Scovill, 1888 & 1890.

Two full years of this weekly dedicated to photographic art, technique and history. Some scuffing to spines, joints & extremities; Vol. XVIII frontis. & front endpaper detached, else very good. (150/250).

341. (Photoplay Editions) Wallace. Captain Salvation. Starring Lars Hanson & Pauline Stark. 2nd Ed. [1925]. * Westcott. David Harum. Starring William H. Crane. [c.1920's]. * Norris. The Pit. Starring Wilton Lackaye. [c.1920's]. * Wood. East Lynne. [c.1920's]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from photostills. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Jackets well chipped & with pieces lacking, still about very good. (80/120).

342. Pinkerton, Allan. Strikers, Communists, Tramps and Detectives. 412 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. Original cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: G.W. Carlton, 1878.

Insect damage to covers, mostly rear, spine foot chipped; a few signatures sprung, else very good. (80/120).

343. Polk, Willis. A Matter of Taste: Willis Polk's Writings on Architecture in The Wave. Ed. with intro. by Richard W. Longstreth. Illus. 10-3/4x8-1/2, dec. cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies printed by Adrian Wilson.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1979.

BCC 161 - Polk believed that San Francisco should move away from naïve and provincial architecture, and he expressed these feelings in critical columns in The Wave. Fine. (60/90).

344. Poortenaar, Jan. The Art of the Book and Its Illustration. With a Chapter by Prof. Dr. Maurits Sabbe. Foreword by C.H. St J. Hornsby. Profusely illus. incl. a few tipped-in plates. 11x8, cloth. First Edition. London: George G. Harrap, [1935].

A little soiling to covers, corners lightly bumped, spine a bit sunned; else very good.

(80/120).

345. (Pop-Ups) The Puppy Book, with Two Pop-Ups. [1949]. * The Kitten Book, with Two Pop-Ups. [1949]. * All Around the Christmas Tree. [1949]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with pop-ups. 8-1/4x6, pictorial boards. First Editions.

Kenosha: John Martin's House, [1949].

Chipping to spines of last 2, else very good.

(80/120).

346. Pope-Hennessy, Una. Early Chinese Jades. Illus. with numerous plates, 8 in color; printed tissue guards. 11-1/2x8-1/2, gilt-lettered pigskin, t.e.g. No. 43 of 60 copies printed on hand-made paper. First Edition. London: Ernest Benn, 1933.

Signed by Pope-Hennessy on the limitation page. Minor rubbing to extremities; scattered foxing, else near fine. (200/300).

347. (Printing on Silk) Concilium Cincinnatense Provinciale I, Habitum Anno 1855. First 3 leaves printed on silk, the remainder (pp. [5]-50) on paper, text in Latin. 8-3/4x5-1/2, full elaborate gilt-tooled morocco with the arms of Pope Pius IX on both covers in sunken panel, a.e.g.

Cincinnatti, OH: John P. Walsh, [1855].

Elaborately produced record of the Catholic council held in Cincinnati in 1855, during the tenure of embattled Pope Pius IX, whose reforming tendencies were swept aside by the radical turmoil in Europe in 1848. Spine foot chipped; near fine condition. (200/300).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


GROUPS OF HAND-COLORED PRINTS

348. (Prints) Group of 22 hand-colored prints of butterflies. 10-1/2x6-1/2 or slightly smaller, loose.

[Germany & n.p.: 1837-1865].

About fine - an interesting & colorful group.

(150/250).

349. (Prints) Group of 27 hand-colored & chromolithograph plates of flowers and anatomy (mostly male & female reproductive organs). 9x6-1/4 or slightly smaller, loose.

Various places, [c.1830-1880's].

Some stitch holes to sides, else very good.

(80/120).

350. (Prints) Group of 31 hand-colored ornithological prints (with a few mammals thrown in), incl. flamingo, hummingbirds, ducks, a "Garrulous Roller" by Edwards (1798), etc. 10-1/4x6-3/4 or slightly smaller, loose.

Various places: [1798-c.1860].

Most birds in the style of Keulmans. About fine. (120/180).

351. (Prints) Group of 32 hand-colored natural history copper plates, each with numerous images of different animals & plants. 10x8, loose.

London: Thomas Tegg, 1812.

About fine. (100/150).

352. (Prints) Group of 32 hand-colored prints of fish, snakes and lizards (and one of beavers), incl. rattle snakes, poisonous snakes & fish, tropical fish, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4 or slightly larger, loose.

Various places: [c.1800-1830].

Fish are from Animal Kingdom, snakes & lizards with captions in French. About fine. (100/150).

353. (Prints) Group of 51 hand-colored lithograph prints of wild animals (mostly from the big cat, canine & bear families), a few native peoples, some anatomy, etc. Approx. 9-1/2x6-1/4, loose. Various places: [c.1860's].

Some foxing, stitch holes & soiling, else very good or better - an attractive group. (200/300).

354. (Prints) Group of 6 hand-colored ornithological plates, incl. flocks of hummingbirds, game birds, woodpeckers, birds of prey, water birds & common English birds. Delineated by J. Stewart, engraved by various artists. 6x9-1/2, loose.

Edinburgh: Blackie & Son, [c.1860's].

Minor darkening to extremities, else very good. (50/80).

355. (Prints) Group of 7 hand-colored engravings by George Cruikshank & Woodward (7-3/4x10), 1796 & 14 copper engravings (actually proof etchings) by W.H.W. Bicknell (9x6-1/2) done for The Varick Court of Inquiry, Bibliophile Soc., 1907.

London & Boston: 1796 & 1907.

All loose in hand-made chemise. About fine.

(80/120).

356. (Prints) Group of approx. 50 chromo-lithograph, hand-colored & engraved prints removed from various books, incl. scenes of travel, war, childrens' stories, costumes, native peoples, a map of the Poles, birds, abbeys, etc. Various sizes, loose. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (100/150).

357. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 27 hand-colored plates of fish and sea mammals, incl. dolphins, walruses, swordfish, wolf fish, and many other brightly-colored fish in interesting settings.

Various places: various dates.

Small stitch holes to one edge, else near fine.

(100/150).

358. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 31 hand-colored plates of animals, incl. monkeys, horses, cats, a dog, rats, porcupine, a bear, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4, loose. [Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, c.1833].

Very good. (70/100).

359. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 33 hand-colored ornithological plates incl. cranes, herons, auks, puffins, spoonbills, title page, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4, loose. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, [c.1833].

Tiny stich-holes to one side, else very good & bright. (70/100).

360. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 38 hand-colored entymological plates, incl. dragonflies, beetles, butterflies, moths, mantises, leaf-hoppers, crickets, grasshoppers, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4, loose. [Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, c.1833].

About fine - a great & colorful group.

(100/150).

361. (Prints) Jardine, Sir William. Group of 39 hand-colored ornithological prints, incl. falcons, finches, swallows, ravens, jays, owls, hens, etc. 4-1/4x6-3/4, loose. [Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, c.1833].

Very good, though somewhat sloppily hand-colored. (70/100).

362. [Prior, Matthew]. Poems on Several Occasions. [26], 259, [4] pp. Modern 3/4 blue calf, spine lettered in gilt.

London: J. Tonson & J. Barber, 1725.

About fine. (80/120).

363. Pugin, A. Welby. Fifteenth and Sixteenth Century Ornaments. Illus. throughout with 105 plates from drawings of ornaments in four areas: gold & silver ornament designs, iron & brass work designs, gothic furniture, and details of ancient timber roofs; 4 frontispieces in color. 11-1/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1904.

Bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

364. (Pyle, Howard) Abbott, Charles D. Howard Pyle: A Chronicle. Intro. by N.C. Wyeth. Profusely illus. by Pyle, incl. color plates. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine & cover labels. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1925.

Darkening to spine label, rubbing to corners; front hinge starting, else very good. (80/120).

365. (Pyle, Howard) Forman, Justus Miles. The Island of Enchantment. Illus. with 4 color plates by Howard Pyle. Gilt-letterred lavender cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1905.

Mild rubbing to spine ends; frontis. slightly trimmed, else very good. (80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


SEVERAL WITH RACKHAM PLATES

366. (Rackham, Arthur) Fouqué, De La Motte. Undine. Adapted from the German by W.L. Courtney. Illus. by Arthur Rackham incl. 15 tipped-in color plates; printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x7, quarter gilt-dec. cloth & pictorial boards.

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1919.

Latimore & Haskell p. 34 - Minor foxing, else near fine. (100/150).

367. (Rackham, Arthur) Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illus. with color plates by Arthur Rackham. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth. First Rackham Trade Edition.

London: George G. Harrap, [1929].

Latimore & Haskell p. 65 - Old inscription to verso of front free endpaper, else near fine.

(120/180).

368. (Rackham, Arthur) Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill. Illus. with 4 color plates by Arthur Rackham. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906.

Minor rubbing to extremities, else near fine.

(80/120).

369. (Rackham, Arthur) Shakespeare, William. The Tempest. Illus. with 20 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered & dec. black cloth. First Trade Edition.

London: William Heinemann, [1926].

Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good; internally clean & with wonderful plates.

(80/120).

370. (Rackham, Arthur) Shakespeare, William. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. Illus. with 40 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x6-3/4, later full blue levant morocco ruled in gilt on both covers & spine panels, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Rackham Trade Edition. London: Heinemann, 1908.

Spine faded a bit; several hinges tender within, still a nearly fine copy, handsomely bound.

(300/500).

371. (Rackham, Arthur) Shakespeare, William. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. Illus. with tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cream cloth. Second American Edition.

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1911.

Minor foxing to extremities, else extremely good. (150/250).

372. (Rackham, Arthur) Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life: Poems of Childhood. Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 8 color plates; printed tissue guards. 10x7, Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. First American Trade Edition.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1918.

Latimore & Haskell p. 48 - Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

373. [Raspe, Rudolph]. The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen. Illus. with color lithograph plates by Alfred Crowquill. Modern blue calf, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g.

Lodnon: Trübner, 1859.

Very good condition, with humorous illustrations by Crowquill. (80/120).

374. Ray, J. A Compleat Collection of English Proverbs; also the most Celebrated Proverbs of the Scotch, Italian, French, Spanish, and Other Languages...to which is added...a Collection of English Words Not Generally Used.... xv, 319, xii, 150 pp. Period calf, morocco spine label. Fourth Edition.

London: W. Otridge, et al., 1768.

Joints cracked through, corners worn, else very good. (70/100).

375. (Reed Pale Press) Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Adonais: An Elegy on the Death of John Keats. Printed in red & black. 8-1/2x7, unbleached flexible vellum, gilt-lettered spine, red silk string ties; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. No. 77 of 250 copies printed on hand-made paper by the Chiswick Press.

London: Reed Pale Press, 1935.

Fine - beautifully printed. (100/150).

376. Rivera, Diego & Bertram Wolfe. Portrait of Mexico. Illus. profusely by Diego Rivera. Jacket. First Edition.

New York: Covici Friede, [1937].

Pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends & corners, else very good in good jacket.

(50/80).

377. Robinson, Stanford F.H. Celtic Illuminative Art in the Gospel Books of Durrow, Lindisfarne, and Kells. Illus. with 51 collotype plates, some in color. 13-1/2x10-1/4, green cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, 1908.

The superb examples of Irish illuminated manuscripts are discussed in relation to national characteristics and history. Near fine.

(200/300).

378. (Robinson, W. Heath) Kipling, Rudyard. A Song of the English. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates & numerous black & white drawings by W. Heath Robinson; printed tissue guards. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Robinson Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, [1909].

A bit of dulling to spine, small tears to cloth along joints; one text page detached, else very good, with gorgeous illustrations. (120/180).

379. (Rockwell, Norman) Beuchner, Thomas S. Norman Rockwell: Artist and Illustrator. Profusely illus. after Rockwell, much in color incl. a number of tipped-in plates. 17x12, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Abrams, [1970].

Fine in original shipping box. (70/100).

380. Rogers, Samuel. Recollections of the Table-Talk of Samuel Rogers, to which is added Porsoniana. viii, 352 pp. Contemporary 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label.

London: Edward Moxon, 1856.

Very good & handsomely bound. (100/150).

381. Rothe, Edith. Mediaeval Book Illumination in Europe: The Collections of the German Democratic Republic. Illus. with 96 color plates & 64 monochrome plates. 11x8, jacket. First American Edition. New York: W.W. Norton, [1968].

Mild foxing to endpapers, else very good in darkened slipcase. (70/100).

382. (Roycroft Press) Shakespeare, William. The Tragedy of King Lear. 10-1/4x7-3/4, half suede & boards. East Aurora: Roycroft Shop, 1904.

Sunning to spine & upper 2-1/2" of front leather, else very good. (70/100).

383. Salaman, Malcolm C. British Book Illustration Yesterday and To-day. Ed. by Geoffrey Holme. With numerous full-page illustrations, many in color. 11x7-3/4, original wrappers bound in cloth, leather spine label. First Edition.

London: The Studio, 1923.

Issued as the Special Winter Number of "The Studio." Superb review of British book illustrators from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, including Richard Doyle, Arthur Rackham, Walter Crane, Hugh Thomson, Maxwell Armfield, Lucien Pissarro, James McNeil Whistler, William Russell Flint, William Nicholson, and countless others. Very good or better condition. (80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


NICELY BOUND PARTIAL SET OF SCOTT

384. Scott, Walter. Waverley Novels. Vols. XI-XLVIII. * Lockhart, John Gibson. The Life of Sir Walter Scott. 10 vols. Together, 48 vols. Illus. with gravure plates, with many frontispieces hand-colored. 8-3/4x5-3/4, uniform 3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 56 of 150 copies of the Library Edition of the Edinburgh Waverley.

London & Boston: J.B. Millet, c.1903.

Attractive set of Scott, but lacking the first ten volumes. Near fine with just slight shelf wear, a few spines with minor stains or scuffing.

(400/700).

385. (Scribner's Salesman's Dummy) Salesman's dummy for various sets of authors Works.... published by Scribner's c.1920's. Text & photogravures from a bit of each set. 8-1/4x5-1/2, plain cloth, folding rear cover.

New York: Scribner's, 1922.

Front pastedown with spine strip of The Works of Rudyard Kipling laid-down; rear folding cover with spine strips of 9 other author's Works laid-down: Van Dyke, Parker, Barrie, Ibsen, Tolstoi, Turgenieff, Meredith, James & Poe. Spine of vol. sunned; hinges cracking, else very good, with bright spine strips and unique format. (100/150).

386. Senefelder, Alois. The Invention of Lithography. Trans. by J.W. Muller. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. New York: Fuchs & Lang, 1911.

Translation of the German original, first published in 1821, by the inventor and perfector of lithography. A little shelf wear, inscription to front endpaper, near fine.

(50/80).

387. (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Songs. Hand-lettered vellum. No. 436 of 510 copies printed on hand-made paper. Stratford-Upon-Avon:.

Shakespeare Head Press, 1907.

About fine. (70/100).

388. Shetrone, Henry Clyde. The Mound-Builders: A Reconstruction of the Life of a Prehistoric American Race.... Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1930.

Rubbing to spine ends, fading to spine, else very good. (50/80).

389. Simon, Oliver & Julius Rodenberg. Printing of To-Day: An Illustrated Survey of Post-war Typography in Europe and the United States. Intro. by Aldous Huxley. Illus. 13-1/4x9-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Peter Davies, 1928.

Some darkening to spine & board edges, corners showing; else very good. (100/150).

390. Skelton, Sir John. Charles I. Illus. with numerous mezzotint & aquatint plates, incl. hand-colored frontis. 12-1/2x9-1/2, elaborately gilt-tooled red morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands; bound by Bickers & Son. No. 373 of 500 copies. First Edition. London & Paris: Goupil, 1898.

Joints cracked through, spine ends worn, slight darkening to spine, else very good. (150/250).

391. Smith, Charles John, ed. Historical and Literary Curiosities: Consisting of Facsimiles of Original Documents; Scenes of Remarkable Events and Interesting Localities; and the Birth-Places, Residences, Portraits, and Monuments of Eminent Literary Characters.... Illus. throughout with copper-engraved & facsimile plates of writings and scenery. 11x8-1/2, 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1875.

Some scuffing to spine ends & corners, else very good & bright, with clean, attractive plates. (100/150).

392. Smith, George A., ed. The Illustrated History of Rome. [From the Founding of the City by Romulus, 753 B.C., to the Capture of Constantinople by the Turks, 1456 A.D.] 2 vols. Profusely illus. incl. numerous steel-engraved plates; wood engravings in the text. 14-1/2x10-3/4, full morocco ruled & lettered in gilt, gilt innner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Philadelphia: Gebbie, 1884.

T.L.s. presenting the book the Santa Clara University on front free paper, rubberstamp to foot of title-page. Rubbing to covers, corners showing, spine ends chipped, two covers detached, other joints cracking; tear to front flyleaf of Vol. I, else internally clean and very good. (150/250).

393. (Smith, Richard Shirley) Messer Pietro Mio: Letters between Lucrezia Borgia & Pietro Bembo. Translation & preface by Hugh Shankland. Illus. with wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. 10-1/4x7, half gilt-ruled morocoo & boards, gront cover dec. in gilt, spine lettered in blind, slipcase. No. 54 of 135 copies printed on Barcham Green handmade Chester.

Marlborough, Wiltshire: Libanus Press, 1985.

Signed by Smith in the colophon. Fine condition. (200/300).

394. (Sports) Prime. I Go A-Fishing. 1st Ed. (Angling bookplates.) 1873. * Whigham. How to Play Golf. 1st Ed. (Ex-lib. with markings.) 1898. * Vaile. The New Golf. 2nd Ed. 1917. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates.

Second good, others very good. (80/120).

395. Stanley, Thomas. The History of Philosophy. Five parts. [4], 173; [2], 41, [1]; [2], 275, [63] pp. Illus. with 11 copper-engraved portrait plates of philosophers (incl. two states of the frontis.) 11x7, gilt-ruled calf, morocco spine label, a.e.g. Early Edition. London: Humphrey Moseley.

& Thomas Dring, 1660.

Bookplate, hinges expertly reinforced, else very good, with beautiful plates. (200/300).

396. (Steel Engravings) Historic Illustrations of the Bible. Principally after the Old Masters. [4], 13-78 pp. Illus. with 30 steel-engraved plates. 10-1/2x8-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt. London: Fisher, [1841].

Scuffing to joints & board edges; occasional light foxing, else near fine. (70/100).

397. Steinbeck, John. Letters to Elizabeth: Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis. Ed. by Florian Shasky & Susan Riggs. Intro. by Carlton Sheffield. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978.

BCC 157 - Elizabeth Otis was Steinbeck's literary agent and friend for forty years, encouraging and advising him on his work virtually all his life. Fine. (70/100).

398. Sterling, Sara Hawks. A Lady of King Arthur's Court. Illus. by Clara Elsene Peck. Dec. cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1907.

Near fine - beautifully illustrated in the style of the day. (80/120).

399. Sterne, Laurence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. 2 vols. [6], 402 + 8 ad; [8], 358 + [2] ad pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period tree sheep, spines dec. in gilt, morocco labels.

Basil: J.L. Legranc, 1803.

Spines scuffed, ends chipped, wear to corners, rear joint of Vol. II starting to crack; lacking rear free endpaper in Vol. I, else very good.

(80/120).

400. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Fables. Illus. with 20 plates by E.R. Herman; printed tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g.

New York: Scribner's, 1910.

The illustrations are reminiscent of Aubrey Beardsley. Wear to spine ends & corners; foxing to pages adjacent to plates, a few hinges cracking, rear repaired, lacks rear free endpaper, repair to front, else good to very good. (50/80).

401. (Stone & Kimball) The Daily Tatler. Vol. I, No. 1, 7 November 1896. Sample Copy. 8 pp. Unbound. (Browning to paper, splitting along spine.) 1896. * A New and Revised list of the Publications of Stone and Kimball. August, 1897. 12 pp. Stapled. (Splitting a bit at spine.) 1897. Together, 2 items.

New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896 & 1897.

The first is the first issue of the only daily literary newspaper published commercially in the United States. Both about very good.

(100/150).

402. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. Together with Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 1853. [bound after, as issued] Uncle Tom's Cabin: or, Life Among the Lowly. 306th Thousand. [1851, but c.1853]. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 166 + [2] ad; 262 + [2] ad pp. 9-1/2x6, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Boston: John P. Jewett, 1853.

BAL 19359 - Binding "E" of the Key (sequence not known), being bound with Uncle Tom. Some minor rubbing, fading & extremity wear to cover, else very good. (100/150).

403. Suetonius, Caius. The History of the Twelve Caesars, Emperors of Rome. [28], 500, + [12] ad pp. 12 copper plates of the Caesars. 19th c. calf, leather spine label. London: John Starkey, 1672.

Rubbing to extremities; faint stains to pages, two plates with pieces lacking from upper corners, old name to title page with some of his marginal notes to text, else very good.

(80/120).

404. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Ode on the Proclamation of the French Republic, September 4th, 1870. Printed wrappers. First Edition.

London: F.S. Ellis, 1870.

Soiling, else very good; unopened. (80/120).

405. Talbot, Eleanor W. My Lady's Casket of Jewels and Flowers for her Adoring. Illus. with chromolithograph plates by Talbot. Oblong, 6-3/4x9-3/4, elaborately gilt- & silver-stamped & dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1885.

Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine, with bright chromolithographs. (80/120).

406. Tasso, Torquato. Jerusalem Delivered, an Heroic Poem. 2 vols. Trans. by Rev. J.H. Hunt. [iii]-xxi, [2], 439; [ii], 444 + [2] ad pp. Gilt-filleted straight-grain red morocco, gilt-lettered spines.

London: J. Mawman, 1818.

Vol. I lacking one prelim. (possibly half-title); old bookplates, else very good. (80/120).

WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS

OF EUROPEAN SCENES

407. Taylor, Bayard. Picturesque Europe: A Delineation by Pen and Pencil...of Great Britain and the Continent. 3 vols. Illus. profusely with steel-engraved plates of Europe's most picturesque sights, by Birket Foster and other eminent artists of the day; tissue guards. 12-1/4x9-1/4, 3/4 gilt-rule morocco & cloth with gilt vignette & lettering on front covers, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, [1875].

Scuffing to joints, spine ribs & extremities, Vol. III with spine head torn, else very good, contents clean & fine. (300/500).

408. (Three Sirens Press) Wilde, Oscar. Salome. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. N.d. * France, Anatole. The Romance of the Queen Pédaque. Illus. by Alexander King. [1931]. Together, 2 vols. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half felt & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g.

New York: Three Sirens Press, n.d. & [1931].

A little rubbing to spines; near fine. (50/80).

1563 THUCYDIDES IN ITALIAN

409. Thucydides. Historico Greco Delle Guerre Fatte fra i Popoli della Morea et Gli Atheniesi; Tradotto dal Greco per Francisco di Soldo Strozzi Fiorentino.... [40], 463, [1] pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x5-1/2, period vellum, leather spine label.

Venice: Gabrieo Giolito de' Ferrari, 1563.

Italian translation of Thucydides classic account of the Peloponnesian War. A little rubbing to covers; some dampstaining to contents, else very good. (400/700).

410. (Trade Bindings) Collins, J. Churton, comp. A Treasury of Minor British Poetry. Blue gilt-pictorial cloth with depiction of Grecian woman playing a lyre, t.e.g.; initialed H.G. F[ell]. 1896. * Meynell, Alice. The Children. Title-page illus. by Charles Robinson. Dark blue pictorial cloth depicting a robed woman surrounded by vines, designed by Charles Robinson. 1897. * Browning, Robert. Men and Women. Illus. by Henry Ospovat. Green gilt-pictorial cloth depicting a woman in Roman gown reading a book, t.e.g. 1903. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

Attractive turn-of-the-century publisher's trade bindings, in very good or better condition.

(100/150).

411. Tristram, W. Outram. Coaching Days and Coaching Ways. Illus. from drawings by Herbert Railton & Hugh Thomson. 11-1/2x7-3/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1888.

Chipping to spine head (mild); hinge cracked in middle with many pages detached, still very good & worthy of repair. (100/150).

412. Trowbridge, J.T. The Vagabonds. Illus. with engravings by F.O.C. Darley. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1869.

Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine.

(60/90).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


WITH 120 PLATES AFTER TURNER

413. (Turner, Joseph Mallord William) Monkhouse, W[illiam] Cosmo. The Turner Gallery. A Series of One Hundred and Twenty Engravings from the Works of the Late J.M.W. Turner, R.A. 2 vols. Illus. with 120 steel-engraved plates after paintings by Turner. 14-1/4x10-1/4, full embossed brown morocco decoratively lettered in gilt on front covers, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.

New York: D. Appleton, c.1880.

Minor rubbing to joints & extremities, a few scuffs to the covers, else very good, internally clean & fine. (300/500).

414. (Typography & Book Arts) Hölscher, Eberhard. Der Schrift- und Buchkünstler Emil Rudolf Weiss. Tipped-in frontis. Wrappers (as bit sunned & foxed). N.d. * Beyer, Oskar. Rudolf Koch: Ein Schöpferisches Leben. Jacket. 1953. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Approx. 11-1/2x8-1/4.

Berlin & Basel: n.d. & 1953.

Both in very good condition. (100/150).

415. Verne, Jules. Voyages et Aventures du Capitaine Hatteras. Les Anglais au pôle nord - Le Désert de glace. 467 pp. Illus with numerous wood engravings. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original red morocco backed cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. Paris: J. Hetzel, 1867.

Some rubbing & light stains to covers, spine ends & corners worn; ink names to front endpaper & flyleaf, lacking front free endpaper & half of rear free endpaper, else about very good. (60/90).

FIRST FOUR ISSUES OF VERVE

416. (Verve) Verve: An Artistic and Literary Quarterly. Vol. 1, Nos. 1-4. Profusely illus., incl. original lithographs by Chagall, Miró, Rattner, Leger, Masson, Klee, Matisse, Derain, etc.; gravure plates from photographs by Brassaï, Cartier-Bresson, Man Ray, and others; reproductions of paintings, early miniatures, and much more. 13-3/4x10, original lithograph wrappers bound in floral decorated cloth. Paris: Verve, 1937-39.

First four issues of this important artistic review, with original lithographs by leading modern artists. This set bound at the Bookshop Bindery in Chicago. Some sunning & rubbing to cloth; marginal darkening to some of the contents, else very good or better. (400/700).

417. (Victorian Scrapbook - Trade Cards) Album with approx. 200 trade cards and many other lithographed items, photographs, etc., laid on leaves. 11-1/2x9, padded velvet covers.

California: 19th century.

Replete with chromolithographed trade cards and other graphic items, mostly stock cards. There are also all 12 months of a Nister calendar for 1893, and some photographs including several of a picnic, probably in the Wine Country, at which Rainier Ale was imbibed. Some rubbing to exremities; front hinge cracked through, shaken, else very good.

(150/250).

418. Waller, Edmond. Poems, &c. Written Upon Several Occasions, and to Several Persons. viii, lxxxii, [vi], 423 pp. Illus. with 9 copper-engraved portrait plates, incl. frontis. Original covers laid-on to later (19th c.) calf, rebacked, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. Eighth Edition.

London: Jacob Tonson, 1711.

Bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

419. Walton, Izaak. The Lives of John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton.... [10], 88, 79, 140, 103 pp. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition.

London: Printed by Thomas Newcomb.

for Richard Marriet, 1670.

Rubbing to covers; front hinge split through, lacking A1-2 (one of which is the general title) as well as the four portraits; fair to good, sold as is. (80/120).

420. Warhol, Andy. Andy Warhol's Index (Book). Illus. throughout with pop-ups, from photographs, folding plates, balloon stuck to pages, etc. 11x8-1/4, stiff silver & black wrappers. First Edition.

New York: Random House, 1967.

Mild rubbing & creasing, some internal soiling, else very good. (200/300).

421. Weaver, Lawrence. Small Country Houses: Their Repair and Enlargement - Forty Examples Chosen from Five Centuries. Illus. incl. tipped-in color frontis. 11x8, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, 1914.

Near fine. (100/150).

422. Weber, F. Parkes. Aspects of Death in Art and Epigram. Illus. by medals, engraved gems, jewels, ivories, antique pottery, etc. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1914.

Rubbing to spine ends, fading to spine, else very good. (80/120).

423. Webster, Daniel. The Private Correspondence of Daniel Webster. Ed. by Fletcher Webster. 2 vols. viii, 540; [2], 575 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. ports. 10-1/2x6-3/4, period blindstamped cloth, rebacked with cloth, portions of original spine cloth laid on. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1857.

Some irregular sunning to covers; Vol. II with repairs to lower margin of front free endpaper & following leaf, old rubberstamps to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

424. Welo, Samuel. Practical Lettering: Modern and Foreign. Illus. throughout with examples. 12x9-1/4, cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Frederick J. Drake, [1930].

Presents some striking art deco lettering motifs. Soiling to covers, else very good. (50/80).

425. Whitehead, Russell F. Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with photo plates & measured drawings. 10-1/2x8, gilt-lettered cloth.

New York: William Helburn, [1927].

Spines faded; else very good. (60/90).

WHITMAN FIRST APPEARANCE

426. Whitman, Walt. Eris; A Spirit Record by Walter Whitman, in The Columbian Lady's and Gentleman's Magazine, Vol. I ed. by John Inman, pp. 138-139. Illus. Black morocco, gilt-roll borders, gilt-lettered spine & personalized front cover. First Appearance.

New York: Israel Post, 1844.

Not in BAL. Very good. (200/300).

427. Wilde, Oscar. Irish Poets and Poetry of the Nineteenth Century. Intro. & notes by Robert D. Pepper. Frontis. port. 10-3/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered dec. purple cloth. Printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1972.

BCC 142 - Text reconstructed from Wilde's notes & contemporary accounts. Fine. (50/80).

428. Wilde, Oscar. The Fisherman and His Soul. Illus. & dec. initials by Mallette Dean, some highlighted in gilt. 10-3/4x7-3/4, half silk & marbled boards, leather spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

[San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1939].

GB 320 - Some fading to spine with label lightly rubbed; near fine. (120/180).

429. Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. [1926]. * De Profundis. [1927]. Together, 2 vols. 6-1/2x4, uniformly bound in 3/4 gilt-ruled pink calf & patterned boards, spines elaborately tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, raise bands, patterned endpapers, t.e.g., matching slipcase; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.

London: Methuen, [1926 & 1927].

Spines faded with some rubbing, else very good, in nice bindings. (100/150).

430. Wildridge, T. Tindall. The Dance of Death in Painting and in Print. Illus. with wood-cut plates, incl. hand-colored frontis.; tissue guards. 8-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped brown boards. First Edition. London: George Redway, 1887.

Rubbing to spine, else very good, with attractive illustrations. (120/180).

431. Wilkie, David. The Wilkie Gallery: A Selection of the Best Pictures of the Late Sir David Wilkie, R.A. Including His Spanish and Oriental Sketches with Notes Biographical and Critical. Illus. with numerous steel-engraved plates. 13-1/2x10-1/4, later (c.1875) full gilt-dec. morocco, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.

London: James S. Virtue, c.1845.

Front joint cracked with cover coming detached, scuffs to joints & edges; added pictorial title nearly detached, else very good.

(150/250).

432. Wilkinson, William. English Country Houses: Sixty-One Views and Plans of Recently Erected Mansions, Private Residences, Parsonage-Houses, Farm-Houses, Lodges, and Cottages; with Sketches of Furniture and Fittings: and a Practical Treatise on House-Building. Illus. with 61 wood-engraved plates. Gilt-lettered purple cloth. Second Edition.

London & Oxford: James Parker, 1875.

Rubbing to spine ends & corners, crease to cloth along spine, a bit of sunning to spine, else very good. (80/100).

433. Wilson, Henry. Wonderful Characters; Comprising Memoirs and Anecdotes of the Most Remarkable Persons of Every Age and Nation. Selected from the Most Authentic Sources. 510, [2] pp. Illus. with 16 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title. 8-3/4x5-1/4, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. New York: Harper, 1841.

Marvelous gallery of eccentrics, gypsies, dwarfs, beggars, serial walkers, etc. Old owners' inscriptions/signatures to front flyleaf, top of frontis., and added title. Spine a little sunned, some rubbing to spine & extremities; occasional light foxing, two bookplates, else very good. (100/150).

434. (World War II) Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939. Printed wrappers. First Edition.

London: Sect. of State, For. Affairs, 1939.

Chipping to wrappers, much of spine wrappers gone, else good. (50/80).

435. Wraxall, N[athaniel] W[illiam]. Posthumous Memoirs of His Own Time. 3 vols. Frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 tan calf & mottled boards, spines tooled in blind & gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

London: Richard Bentley, 1836.

Rubbing to spines & corners, lower spine labels chipped with 1 lacking a portion; bookplates, else very good. (80/120).

436. Wright, Thomas, ed. A Contemporary Narrative of the Proceedings Against Dame Alice Kyteler, Prosecuted for Sorcery in 1324, by Richard De Ledrede, Bishop of Ossory. 8-1/2x6-1/2, blindstamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

London: Camden Society, 1843.

Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else near fine - a fascinating account of a trial for witchcraft. (150/250).

437. (Wyeth, Andrew) Meryman, Richard. Andrew Wyeth. Color plates throughout from works by Wyeth. 13-1/4x16-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.

1/4x2" strip of jacket surface peeled off near front fold, else fine, in original shipping box.

(100/150).

438. Zempel, Edward N. & Linda A. Verkler. Book Prices: Used and Rare. 5 vols., annually from 1993 through 1997. Gilt-lettered red cloth.

[Peoria]: Spoon River Press, 1993-1997.

Fine. (300/500).

439. Zorn, Anders. The Etchings of Anders Zorn. Intro. & critical notes by Ernest M. Lang. 10-1/2x7, quarter cloth & gilt-lettered boards. First Edition.

New York: Empire State, 1923.

Stains to spine; hinges cracked, else good.

(50/80).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: