Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


Section I: Western Americana, including Custeriana and the Military Frontier from the Library of John M. Carroll

NOTE: Many of the books in this catalogue are from the collection formed by author and historian John M. Carroll, with a few additions. Carroll devoted much of his life to the study of George Armstrong Custer, and wrote or edited many books on the subject. In addition to scarce primary material he collected, such as government reports and early books, the collection contains several books he himself wrote. Upon John M. Carroll's death in 1990, the collection passed to his long-time friend and associate, Robert Aldrich, who has retained it until this time. Additional material from his collection will be offered in future sales.

440. Adamson, Archibald R. North Platte and Its Associations. [4], 241, [3] pp. Frontis. port. 7-1/4x5, original red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

North Platte, NE: Evening Telegraph, [1910].

Graff 19 - Presentation copy inscribed "To the Rev. L.A. Arthur, with kind regards of the Author, North Platte, Neb., April 24, 1914." Scarce work containing local information on the building of the Union Pacific Railroad and on Indian troubles in eastern Nebraska. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, near fine condition. (100/150).

SIGNED BY WESTERN ARTISTS

441. Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. Profusely illus. in color & black & white. 11x8-1/4, full gilt-dec. leather, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 216 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: World, [1968].

Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Best wishes on behalf of the author Ed Ainsworth, Sincerely, Kate Ainsworth, 12-14-68." Inscribed to John M. Carroll and/or signed by various artists at places where their works are reproduced, including Olaf Wieghorst (twice), Harold von Schmidt, J.K. Ralston, Melvin C. Warren, R. Brownell McGrew, Bill Bender, Nick Eggenhofer, Fred Fellows, Fred Harmon, John W. Hampton, Joe Beeler, G.B. Marks, Shorty Shope, Gordon Snidow, H.W. Johnson, John H. Kittelson, Robert Lougheed, William Moyers, Robert Rishell, Ace Powell, James Boren and a few others. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Fine copy. (250/350).

442. Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. Profusely illus. in color & black & white. 11x8-1/4, full gilt-dec. leather, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 666 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: World, [1968].

Fine copy. (120/180).

443. Alberts, Don E. Brandy Station to Manila Bay: A Biography of General Wesley Merritt. Illus. from photographs. Full leatherette, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 20 of 25 specially bound copies. First Edition. [Austin: Presidial Press, 198i].

Signed on the limitation page by Alberts & Presidial Press secretary Mary M. Matthews. Merritt graduated from West Point in 1860, served in the Civil War and then fought Indians for most the remainder of the century. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition.

(60/90).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


ALLEN IN THE ROCKIES

444. Allen, William A. Adventures with Indians and Game, or Twenty Years in the Rocky Mountains. [3]-302 pp. Illus. with frontis. port. & 24 plates, most from photographs, 3 from paintings by C.M. Russell. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Chicago: A.W. Bowen, 1903.

Graff 44; Howes A165; Yost & Renner I:16 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine & boards, wear to ends & corners; else very good. (300/500).

445. (American Guide Series) A South Dakota Guide. 1938. * North Dakota: A Guide to the Northern Prairie State. 1938. * Nebraska: A Guide to the Cornhusker State. 1939. * Montana: A State Guide Book. 1939. * Kansas: A Guide to the Sunflower State. 1939. Together, 5 vols. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Work Projects Administration. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, last 4 with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Jackets worn, chipped, tape-repaired, Kansas lacking about half of spine; vols. very good. (150/250).

446. (American Indian) The American Indian, 1926-1931. Lewis F. Harkins, Editor. 2 vols. Introduction & Index by John M. Carroll. Illus., mostly from photographs. 13-3/4x10-1/4, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 1 of 250 sets.

New York: Liveright, [1970].

Inscribed and signed by Carroll "to the R.R. Johnsons" on front free endpaper. The American Indian, published monthly, was the official publication of the Society of Oklahoma Indians; most of the front wrappers featured photographs of young Indian women. An original issue of the periodical, Vol. 3, No. 9, June 1929, laid in loose. Fine. (100/150).

447. Anderson, Alexander D. The Silver Country of the Great Southwest. 221 pp. Gilt-lettered pictorial maroon cloth. First Edition.

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877.

Inscribed & signed by A.K. Owen on prelim. flyleaf to Edward F. Beale, who with Kit Carson and a Delaware Indian scout infiltrated through the Mexican lines besieging Kearny at San Pasquel and brought in the relief force from San Diego. He was also the leader of a U.S. experimental camel supply train across the Mojave, and at the time this book was published was the U.S. Minister to Austria. Very good. (100/150).

448. Anderson, William Marshall. The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson: The West in 1834. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan & Eleanor Towles Harris. Frontis. port.; endpaper maps. 10x6-1/2, cloth, jacket. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. First Edition.

San Marino: Huntington Library, 1967.

Significant source material on the fur trade. Fine condition. (60/90).

449. (Ashley, William H.) Morgan, Dale L., ed. The West of William H. Ashley: The International Struggle for the Fur Trade of the Missouri, the Rocky Mountains, and the Columbia, with explorations beyond the Continental Divide, recorded in the diaries and letters of William H. Ashley and his contemporaries, 1822-1838. Illus. with numerous plates & maps, one folding. 13-1/2x9-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

Denver: Old West Publishing, 1964.

In what he regards as his most important book, Morgan has assembled all the known Ashley papers, including the recently identified diary of his exploration beyond the Continental Divide in 1865, and edited them together with letters by government officials, Army officers, rival fur traders, and Ashley's own men. Fine.

(200/300).

450. Baird, G[eorge] W[illiam]. A Report to the Citizens, Concerning Certain Late Disturbances on the Western Frontier Involving Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph and Geronimo, Opposed in the Field by Forces Under the Command of General Nelson A. ("Bear-Coat") Miles. Intro. by W.H. Hutchinson. Illus. after Frederic Remington. 10-3/4x6-3/4, red linen. No. 445 of 600 copies.

Ashland, OR: Lewis Osbourne, 1972.

Fine printing of an article in Century magazine from July, 1891. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. Fine condition. (50/80).

AWARDED MEDAL OF HONOR TWICE

451. Baldwin, Alice Blackwood. Memoirs of the Late Frank D. Baldwin, Major General, U.S.A. xv, 204 pp. Foreword by Hunter Liggett. Ed. by W.C. Brown, C.C. Smith, & E.A. Brininstool. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Los Angeles: Wetzel, 1929.

Dustin 284; Graff 144; Howes B58 - Life of the only U.S. officer ever to be awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor twice, written by his wife; General Baldwin campaigned against Indians all over the west. General Baldwin's printed card (with two pinholes) laid in loose. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some sunning to spine, a little shaken, else very good. (200/300).

452. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Washington, Idaho, Montana, 1845-1889. Illus. with maps. Modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

San Francisco: History Co., 1890.

Vol. XXXI of Bancrofts Works. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good. (60/90).

453. (Barry, David F.) Heski, Thomas M. "Icastinyanka Cikala Hanzi," The Little Shadow Catcher: D.F. Barry, Celebrated Photographer of Famous Indians. Profusely illus. from photographs. 10-1/2x8, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Seattle: Superior, [1978].

Presentation copy with signed inscription from Heski to John M. Carroll on title-page, "Read of days long ago when the west started at the Missouri River, and Indians and buffalo roamed the western plains. Thanks for your support!" A.L.s. from Heski to Carroll, presenting the book and asking that his write a review, laid in. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to jacket; vol. near fine. (80/120).

454. Bates, Charles Francis. Custer's Indian Battles. 36, [2] pp. Illus. from photographs, maps, & a few other sources. 12x9, original pictorial wrappers, bound in 3/4 calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Bronxville, NY: [1936].

Dustin 8 - "Contains several new reproductions of photographs; gives a few new facts and many old fictions. Bitterly criticizes Reno and lauds Custer." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper; his name in gilt on spine. Slight sunning & rubbing to spine; near fine. (100/150).

455. Beadle, J[ohn] H[anson]. Western Wilds, and the Men Who Redeem Them. An Authentic Narrative, Embracing an Account of Seven Years Travel and Adventure in the Far West; Wild Life in Arizona...; a Full Account of the Custer Defeat; Life and Death of Brigham Young, etc. Salesman's dummy, with title-page, double-page folding color map, & approx. 150 assorted text pages, with illustrations; lined leaves at back for subscribers' names (1 leaf torn out, others blank); sample cloth & leather spine strips mounted on the pastedowns. 9x6, gilt-pictorial cloth.

Cincinatti: Jones Brothers, [c.1878].

Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. Some darkening to covers, spine ends chipped, corners showing, else very good.

(100/150).

456. Bell, Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger. [6], [9]-457 pp. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial green cloth. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Yarnell, Caystile & Mathes, 1881.

Cowan p.44; Graff 240; Howes B325; Zamorano Eighty 5 - This copy formerly belonged to Eugene Cunningham, author and historian, with his bookplate, and an inscription to him dated 1936 on front pastedown. Cowan, describing the book, remarks that "the rangers were largely occupied with border police duties or its equivalent service, and many delinquents were apprehended by them and brought to justice or otherwise exterminated. Bell has written more minutely upon the `seamy side' of society than any other California author, and there is a fascination about the book. From the long lists given us of murderous villains, thieving scoundrels, and other unholy characters, it would appear that the polite society of the south in those days was neither large nor extensive." J. Gregg Layne, in The Zamorano 80, notes that "Major Bell's reminiscences were the first cloth-bound book to be printed, bound and published in the city of Los Angeles...." Covers rubbed, worn at spine ends & corners; rear flyleaf & rear endpaper excised, with last text leaf partially cut along gutter, front hinge cracked, leaning, else good to very good. (200/300).

TYPESCRIPT OF

BENTEEN-GOLDIN LETTERS

457. Benteen, Frederick W. The Benteen-Goldin Letters. [4], 119 leaves, mimeographed typescript on rectos only. Intro. by W.A. Graham. 11x8-1/2, full leather, spine lettered in gilt.

No place: c.1950.

Inscribed on front flyleaf, "To Col. Charles B. Benton, W.A. Graham, Colonel, U.S.A., Retd. Pacific Palisades, 27 July, 1951." Transcript of the famous, and long suppressed, letters written by F.W. Benteen to Theo W. Goldin, when the latter was gathering material on the Custer fight during the 1890's. Benteen was the 7th Cavalry captain who was on patrol with three companies when Custer was attacked, and came to the aid of Reno and was instrumental in routing the Indians and saving what remained of the command. He remained critical of Custer the rest of his life, and was bitter at being cast as a villian, for not saving the yellow-haired hero, rather than being credited for the actions he did take. The originals of the letters were given to E.A. Brininstool in 1930. Laid in is a photocopy of a transcript of a 4-page letter from Goldin to Brininstool discussing the Custer fight. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Carroll edited a publication of these letters in 1974. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (300/500).

458. Beyer, W.F. & O.F. Keydel, eds. Deeds of Valor: How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor. A History of Our Recent Wars in Personal Reminiscences and Records of Officers and Enlisted Men Who Were Rewarded by Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the Battle-Field, on the High Seas, and in Arctic Explorations. 2 vols. [4], 558; viii, 551 pp. Illus. from drawings, paintings & photographs, incl. some color plates. 10-3/4x7-3/4, original embossed cloth lettered in gilt, floral endpapers. Detroit: Perrien-Keydel Co., 1906.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some extremity wear, a few hinges starting to crack, else very good. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


BIG TREES OF CALIFORNIA

459. (Big Trees) The Fallen Monarch with Troop F, Sixth Cavalry, U.S.A., Mariposa Big Tree Grove, California. Copyrighted 1899, Southern Pacific Company. Browntone silver photograph. Titled in the negative. 16x20-1/2, laid on period backing board. No place: 1899.

About 14 of the troopers are standing on top of the tree trunk with their horses next to them, other cavalrymen are astride their horses in front of the tree, about ten are perched among the tree roots, sans horses. Formerly matted with some fading and damage around the margins; else very good. (400/700).

460. (Big Trees) The Mammoth Tree Grove, Calaveras County California. Lapham & Haynes, Prop. Sketched from Nature by T.A. Ayres, 1855. Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel. Printed by Britton & Rey. Lithograph with 8 images on 1 large sheet, 16-1/2x25 plus margins.

San Francisco: 1855.

Currey & Kruska 4; Peters, California on Stone, Plate 55 - This is the first printing of this striking lithograph, with Lapham & Haynes listed as proprietors; the later (c.1857) printing lists A. Smith Hayes as sole proprietor. Arriving in California on August 8, 1849, Ayres mined for a while, then traveled through the state painting & drawing. Peters notes that his drawings, "made on the spot, have artistic merit and place Ayres in the front rank of the draftsmen of the period." He traveled with J.M. Hutchings to Yosemite in 1855, and produced the first pictorial representations of the Yosemite. The present lithograph depicts the small hotel at the grove and a number of big trees, several of which have been recently toppled. Expertly restored, the whole backed with tissue, repairing a tear across the lower portion & a few other smaller tears & tiny holes, portion of the top margin replaced; but overall very good. (800/1200).

461. Billings, John D. Hardtack and Coffee, or the Unwritten Story of Army Life. Including Chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corps and Corps Badges, the Wagon Trains, the Army Mule, the Engineer Corps, the Signal Corps, Etc. vi, 408 pp. Illus. from sketches by Charles W. Reed. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt.

Boston: George M. Smith, 1888.

First published the preceding year. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Minor extremity rubbing, some staining to rear cover, a few signatures partially sprung, else very good. (100/150).

462. Birnie, Rogers. Gun Making in the United States. [2], 123 pp. [bound with] A Discussion on Gun-Making in the U.S.: Reprinted from Journal of the Military Service Institution. 31 pp. Together, 2 items in 1. Illus. with a folding graph. 9-1/4x6, original cloth.

New York: Public Service Publishing Co., 1888.

Inscribed "Compliments of Rogers Birnie" on title-page; ink signature of J.D. Story at top of title and on front pastedown. On p.116 are detailed marginal ink notes in Birnie's hand; there are also a number of pencil notes in the margins, possibly by Birnie. Soiling to covers, stain to front cover, wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

463. (Black Hills) Black Hills Views. Published by Peterson & Carwile, Deadwood, S.D. [64] pp. Illus. throughout from photographs (& 2 paintings). 6-3/4x10-1/4, gilt-lettered black cloth.

Omaha: Omaha Printing Co., [c.1905].

Views of Deadwood, Terraville Gold Mining Camp, the Homestake mine, various mills and smelters, the Custer battlefield, several of Indians, Lead City, etc. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to covers; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

464. Blish, Helen H. A Pictographic History of the Oglala Sioux. Drawings by Amos Bad Heart Buffalo. Intro. by Mari Sandoz. Illus. throughout after Bad Heart Buffalo, some color. 12x8-3/4, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 33 of 200 copies. First Edition.

Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1967].

Signed in colophon by Bruce H. Nicoll of the University of Nebraska Press. Depictions of the encounter between the Indians and the forces of George Armstrong Custer at the Little Big Horn, and other incidents of plains Indians life, from ledger books by Amos Bad Heart Buffalo, a Sioux Indian whose father and uncle took part in the Custer fight. Slight soiling to slipcase, spine a little dull; near fine condition.

(200/300).

465. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Coronado on the Turquoise Trail: Knight of Pueblos and Plains. Frontis. from drawing by Margaret Fearnside; 3 folding maps. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket.

Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1949.

Vol. I of the Coronodo Centennial Series. Tears & tape repairs to jacket, else fine in fair jacket. (150/250).

466. Bolton, Herbert E. A Pacific Coast Pioneer. Reprint from the intro. to "Fray Juan Crespi..." Wrappers. (Slight adhesion from frontis. to title.) 1927. * Font's Complete Diary: A Chronicle of the Founding of San Francisco. Dj (sunned). 1933. * Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer. (Some rubbing & a few light stains to covers.) 1936. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 in gilt-lettered cloth. Last 2 are Second Printings.

Berkeley & New York: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

467. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. The Padre on Horseback: A Sketch of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Apostle to the Pimas. Frontis. by Will Wilke; endpaper maps. Half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition.

San Francisco: Sonora Press, 1932.

Some soiling & wear to jacket, spine darkened, a 2-1/2" tear to rear panel; vol. near fine. (60/90).

ONLY COPY NOT DESTROYED

468. Bookwalter, Thomas E. Honor Tarnished: The Reno Court of Inquiry. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Full blue leather lettered in gilt. No. 9 of 10 leatherbound copies, from a run of 200. First Edition.

[West Carrolton, OH]: Little Horn Press, [1973].

Signed by Bookwalter and Carroll on limitation page. This is the sole remaining copy of the first set of ten deluxe leatherbound copies, with inscription by Carroll on limitation page: "This is the only copy of the deluxe edition to escape destruction by Tom Bookwalter. He was understandably disturbed by the quality of workmanship. He had another 10 copies bound, but I salvaged this reminder of his first attempt. John M. Carroll, 4/29/80." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

469. Bookwalter, Thomas E. Honor Tarnished: The Reno Court of Inquiry. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Full brown leather lettered in gilt. No. 2 of 10 leatherbound copies, from a run of 200. First Edition.

[West Carrolton, OH]: Little Horn Press, [1973].

Signed by Bookwalter on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

470. Bourke, John G. Mackenzie's Last Fight with the Cheyennes: A Winter Campaign in Wyoming and Montana. Illus. with 6 plates from photographs & 1 after Remington; 4 sketch maps. Two-tone cloth. 1966. * With General Crook in the Indian Wars. Illus. from engravings by Frederic Remington, & a few other sources; 2 folding color maps. Red linen. No. 1389 of 2100 copies. 1968. * Bourke's Diary: From Journals of 1st Lt. John Gregory Bourke, June 27-Sept. 15, 1876. Chronicle of the 1876 War. Notes and annotations by James Willert. Artwork by Warren A. Van Ess. Inscribed by Willert on half-title. Copy No. 20 of the First Printing. Wrappers. [1986]. Together, 3 vols.

New York & Palo Alto: 1966 & 1968.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).

471. Bradley, Glenn D. Winning the Southwest: A Story of Conquest. 225 pp. Illus. with 7 portrait plates. 7x4-3/4, dark green cloth lettered in white. First Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1912.

Rader 454; Rittenhouse 79 - Short sketches of the lives and participation in the conquest of the Southwest of seven figures: Kit Carson, Robert F. Stockton, "Uncle Dick" Wootton, Sam Houston, Stephen W. Kearny, George A. Custer and John C. Frémont. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine lettering rubbed off, some flaking to cover lettering, corners a bit bumped; else very good, scarce. (80/120).

472. Brady, Cyrus Townsend. Northwestern Fights and Fighters. xxv, 373 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates, maps, drawings, etc. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: McClure, 1907.

Howes B713; Smith 1011 - Covers the Modoc, Nez Percé & other Indian wars of the Northwest. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Soiling & some extremity wear to covers, else very good.

(80/120).

473. Brewerton, George D. A Ride with Kit Carson: Across the Great American Desert and Through the Rocky Mountains. Pp. 306-334 in Harper's New Monthly Magazine No. XXXIX. Wrappers, removed from main vol. (front wrapper present, lacks text after p.334 & rear wrapper). Aug. 1853. * Another edition. Illus. Cloth. No. 108 of 1400 copies. 1969. Together, 2 vols. First Appearance & First Edition in Book Form.

New York & Palo Alto: 1853 & 1969.

Very good & fine. (60/90).

474. Brill, Charles J. Conquest of the Southern Plains: Uncensored Narrative of the Battle fo the Washita and Custer's Southern Campaign. Plates from various sources. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Oklahoma City: Golden Saga Publishers, 1938.

Dustin 306 - An "excoriating study" of the Washita fight and the events preceding and following it. Dustin notes that "Sheridan and Custer, but more especially the latter, are bitterly attacked. In the light of actual history, Brill seems to be largely justified." With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine, else very good. Scarce. (80/120).

475. Brininstool, E.A. Fighting Red Cloud's Warriors: True Tales of Indian Days When the West Was Young. 240 + [7] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. Red pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Columbus, OH: The Hunter-.

Trader-Trapper Co., 1926.

Rader 479 - Ft. Phil Kearny, Wagon Box fight, Beecher's island, and other fights, with a nice selection of photographs by the author. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, bookplate, else near fine. (100/150).

476. Bronson, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a Ranchman. [4], 314 pp. Original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: McClure, 1908.

Adams Herd 330; Howes B802 - Rubbing & staining to covers; occasional soiling to contents, front hinge cracking, else very good.

(80/120).

477. Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths and Pawnee Scouts: Narratives and Reminiscences of Military Service on the Old Frontier. Illus. from photographs, maps, etc. 12x9, original wrappers bound in 3/4 calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Robert Bruce, 1932.

Frank North, 1840-1885, was the organizer and commander of the Pawnee Scouts, Luther North, his younger brother, was one of the officers. The present work was the result of extensive correspondence between Bruce and Luther North. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper; his name in gilt on spine. Slight sunning & rubbing to spine; near fine. (100/150).

478. Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush: The Journal, Drawings and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. Ed. by Georgia Willis Read & Ruth Gaines. Foreword by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from sketches & drawings by Bruff. 10x7, Jacket. California Centennial Edition.

New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1949.

Howes R91; Wheat Gold Rush 25 (1st Ed.) - "Detailed journals and drawings of a trained draughtsman and engineer, who resigned his army commission and traveled from Washington, D.C., to the diggings..." - Wheat, who applauds the "scholarly editing" by Read and Gaines. Howes calls it the "most elaborate of overland narratives." Originally published in 2 volumes in 1944, this is the 1949 reprint. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, with tape repairs to verso, else very good.

(70/100).

479. Buel, J[ames] W. Heroes of the Plains, or Lives and Wonderful Adventures of Wild Bill, Buffalo Bill, Kit Carson, Capt. Payne, Capt. Jack, Texas Jack, California Joe, and other Celebrated Indian Fighters, Scouts, Hunters and Guides, including a True and Thrilling History of Gen. Custer's Famous "Last Fight" on the Little Big Horn, with Sitting Bull. [4] (incl. frotnis.), 9-548 pp. Illus. incl. 16 chromolithographed plates. 8x5, brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

St. Louis: N.D. Thompson, 1881.

Adams Six-guns 314; Howes B934 - "This no dime novel, though it reads like one. It is a thick book, and its size and large circulation caused readers to accept it as fact. Thus it was that legends about Wild Bill were created and are still being perpetuated by careless writers..." - Adams. Nearly half of the book is devoted to Wild Bill Hickock, with a sizable portion of the remainder dealing with Buffalo Bill Cody. The illustrations are appropriately, and delightfully, primitive. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to edges & extremities, marginal darkening to contents, address label & old in number on front pastedown, else very good.

(100/150).

480. Burdick, Usher L. Tales from Buffalo Land: The Story of Fort Buford. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1940.

Adams Herd 365; Dustin 322 - Includes a chapter on the Indian wars of 1876, with much on the other Indian wars. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine dull, else near fine. (80/120).

481. Burke, John M, comp. "Buffalo Bill" from Prairie to Palace: An Authentic History of the Wild West with Sketches, Stories of Adventure, and Anecdotes of "Buffalo Bill," the Hero of the Plains. 275 + [5] ad pp. Illus. with photographs, drawings, etc. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1893.

Adams Six-guns 330; Howes B982 - Booklabel of Amos Tuck French to front pastedown, with his ink signature, dated Oct. 1893, to back of frontis.; signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine faded a bit, minor insect damage to front cover; else very good. (100/150).

482. (Calamity Jane, Annie Oakley & Belle Starr) Aikman, Duncan. Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats. (Lacks rear free endpaper, tape-repair to rear hinge, trace from removed spine number.) [1927]. * Swartwout, Annie Fern. Missie: An Historical Biography of Annie Oakley. Lengthy signed inscription from the author on front free endpaper. Dj (a little worn & soiled, ink title on spine). 1947. * Clairmonte, Glenn. Calamity Was the Name for Jane. [1959]. * Marshall, S. Calamity Jane la ragazza del Pony-Express. In Italian. Dj. [1966]. * Breihan, Carl W. & Charles A. Rosamond. The Bandit Belle: The Story of the Notorious Bella Starr.... [1970]. * Alderman, Clifford Lindsey. Annie Oakley and the World of Her Time. Dj. [1979]. Together, Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. First good, others very good or better.

(100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


483. (California Historical Society) Quarterly of the California Historical Society. 34 issues, broken run, Vol. II, No. 1 (April, 1923) to Vol. XXVIII, No. 3 (September, 1949). Occasional illus. 10x6-3/4, original printed wrappers.

San Francisco: 1923-1949.

Some wear to spine, 1 lacking a portion of the spine strip, else generally very good. (100/150).

484. (California - Maritime, etc.) Downey, Joseph T. Filings from an Old Saw. Reminiscences of San Francisco and California's Conquest. Ed. by Fred Blackburn Robers. Signed by publisher Warren Howell on dedication-page. (Darkening to extreme page edges.) 1 of 750. 1956. * Rogers, Fred Blackburn. Montgomery and the Portsmouth. 1 of 750. 1958. * Briggs, Carl & Clude Francis Trudell. Quarterdeck & Saddlehorn: The Story of Edward F. Beale, 1822-1893. 1983. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

485. (California) A California Miscellany, 1825-1851. * A California Miscellany, 1949-1879. Together, 2 bound volumes containing 30 items, all but 1 from the California Historical Society Quarterly. Typed title-pages & tables of contents. Red buckram, spines lettered in gilt.

San Francisco & Berkeley: 1914-1959.

Contains the Diary of Nelson Kingsley, a California Argonaut of 1849, published by U.C. in 1914, and numerous articles from the 1930's, '40's and '50's from the C.H.S., being original source material and historical investigations relating the California in the nineteenth century. Fine condition. (100/150).

486. (California) A Gold Rush Miscellany. * The American Acquisition of California. * The French Press in California. * Ethnic Experiences in California History. * California and the American Civil War. Together, 5 vols., consisting of articles from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society. Typed tables of content. Modern buckram lettered in gilt. San Francisco: various dates.

All in fine condition. (150/250).

487. (California) First-hand Accounts of Early California. Original parts as published in The Century Magazine with numerous illustrations by Frederic Remington. Typed title-page & tables of content. Modern black buckram lettered in gilt.

[New York: 1890-91].

Gathering of eleven articles published in Century, including accounts by John Bidwell, Virginia Reed Murphy, M.G. Vallejo, John S. Hittell, J.C. Frémont and others, with engravings after Frederic Remington. Near fine. (80/120).

488. (California) Some Accounts of Early California. * Francis Drake and Nova Albion. * Notes on the Exploration of California. * Notes on Spanish California. * A San Francisco Miscellany. Together, 5 vols., consisting of articles from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society. Typed tables of content. Modern buckram lettered in gilt.

San Francisco: various dates.

Informative group articles and original accounts on early California. Fine condition. (150/250).

489. (California) Spanish Explorers in California. Bound volume containing 17 items, including articles from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, and booklets published by the University of California's Academy of Pacific Coast History. Typed title-page & table of contents. Modern black buckram lettered in gilt.

Berkeley & San Francisco: 1909-1974.

Original narratives and historical accounts of the explorations of Cortes, Ulloa, Portola, Fages, Anza and others. Fine condition.

(80/120).

490. (Canadian Mounted Police) Longstreth. The Silent Force: Scenes from the Life of the Mounted Police of Canada. [1927]. * Longstreth. In Scarlet and Plain Clothes: The History of the Mounted Police. Dj (with tape-repairs.) 1933. * Neuberger. Royal Canadian Mounted Police. [1953]. * Block. The Real Book of the Mounties. [1960]. * Allan. White Sioux: Major Walsh of the Mounted Police. (Tears to dj.) [1969]. * Atkin. Maintain the Right: The Early History of the North West Mounted Police, 1873-1900. [1973]. Togehter, 6 vols. Last five in jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good condition.

(80/120).

491. Canton, Frank M. Frontier Trails: The Autobiography of Frank M. Canton. xvii, 236, [1] pp. Ed. by Edward Everett Dale. Illus. with plates after photographs. 8x5-1/2, period 3/4 gilt-ruled red levant morocco, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930.

Adams Herd 409; Adams Six-guns 371; Graff 576; Howes C118; Rader 588 - Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Specially bound up for Donald Lawder Jr. for Xmas, 1930, from his friend William McFee." McFee was an author of primarily nautical tales and books. The present work "...tells of [Canton's] experiences during the Johnson County War and of his later experiences with the outlaws of Oklahoma. Canton was hired by the large cattle interest to fight the smaller ones in the Johnson County War, and naturally he tells their side of the story..." In 1874 "he killed a Negro soldier and wounded another in a saloon at Jacksboro, and at one time he was jailed for robbing a bank in Comanche, Texas, in 1877, but escaped and left Texas in 1878. It is understandable why he left a gap of seven years in his autobiography, omitting those years of questionable morals and criminal acts" - Six-guns. Graff notes that a contemporary declared "He only thought of guns and killings...they seemed to be on his mind all the time." Printed slip "with the compliments of Houghton Mifflin Company" laid in. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. A little wear to the corners, rubbing to the boards; a few instances of light foxing to the contents, else very good.

(100/150).

BOOKS BY JOHN M. CARROLL

492. Carroll, John M. American Indian Posters. 60 large cards with illustrations and printed text on American Indian history, used as teacher's aids in New Jersey schools. 11x17, loose.

No place: Class National Publishing Inc., 1971.

Indian history from King Philip to the Plains Indians wars is told in picture and prose; the pictures are reproductions of original paintings, engravings, and illustrations. Fine. (100/150).

WITH DRAWING BY BJORKLUND

493. Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West. Profusely illus from drawings by Lorence Bjorklund, Jose Cisneros, Harold Bugbee, Frederic Remingtion, Nick Egenhoffer, Ace Powell & others; original signed pencil drawing by Bjorklund (of a Black trooper on horseback) bound in before limitation page, as issued. 8-3/4x11-1/2, full leather with gilt vignette on front cover, linen endleaves, slipcase. No. 1 of 50 leatherbound copies with an original drawing. First Edition.

[Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1971].

Signed by Carroll on limitation page; Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endleaf. Spine lettering dull, slight scuffs at ends; near fine.

(500/800).

494. Carroll, John M. Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years. Intro. by Jeff Dykes. Illus. after Eggenhofer. 11-3/4x8, two-tone cloth, silver vignette on front cover, spine lettered in silver, slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.

[Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975].

Signed by Carroll on limitation page. (80/120).

495. Carroll, John M. & Lawrence A. Frost. Private Theodore Ewert's Diary of the Black Hills Expedition of 1874. Illus. with 3 maps; port. from photograph. 10x6-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket desiged by Lorence Bjorklund.

Piscataway, NJ: CRI Books, [1976].

Fine condition. (50/80).

WITH INSET MEDALLION BY JUAN DELL

496. Carroll, John M. & Byron Price, comps. Roll Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876. Intro. by Clarence C. Clendenen. Text printed in blue with decorations in blue & red; title-page illustration in black by Dale Crawford. 11-3/4x8-1/2, full blue leather ruled & lettered in gilt, bronze medallion by Juan Dell inset in front cover, silk moiré endleaves, gilt inner dentelles, slipcase. No. 1C of 75 copies so bound. First Edition.

[Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974].

Signed by Carroll, Price and Clendenen on limitation page. The bronze medallion, a portrait of Custer, was "cast for this edition only." The work consists of biographical sketches of the officers involved in the Sioux camgaign of 1876, including those whe fell with Custer at the battle of the Little Big Horn. Fine. (300/500).

497. Carroll, John M. & Byron Price, comps. Roll Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876. Intro. by Clarence C. Clendenen. Text printed in blue with decorations in blue & red; title-page illustration in black by Dale Crawford. 11-3/4x8-1/2, blue & white linen with gilt device on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. First Edition.

[Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974].

Presentation copy inscribed by Byron Price, Mike Koury, and John M. Carroll, to "Dick Johnson, Whose participation in this project made the whole thing possible" [Carroll]. Covers a little dusty, slight nick to front joint, else very good. (100/150).

BOOKS EDITED BY CARROLL

498. Carroll, John M., ed. The Black Military Experience in the American West. Illus. by J. Cisneros, Frederic Remington, Harold D. Bugbee & others. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Liveright, [1971].

Presentation copy inscribed "To the Johnsons, who still continue to believe in me. John Carroll, 11/10/71" on half title. A little edge wear to the jacket; near fine. (150/250).

499. Carroll, John M., ed. General Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal View. Illus., incl. frontis. by Randy Steffen; folding facsimile map of the Custer battlefield by Edward Maguire. 11x8-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New Brunswick, NJ: Garry Owen Press, [1976].

Presentation copy from the editor, inscribed on front free endpaper, "For Dick & Eve Johnson - another book which you've helped reach publication - Thanks, John M. Carroll, 9/8/76." Light soiling to jacket; near fine.

(70/100).

500. Carroll, John M., ed. The Papers of the Order of Indian Wars. Preface by Col. George S. Pappas. Illus. by Lorence F. Björklund. 10x6-3/4, plain green cloth, jacket. First Edition.

[Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975].

Prentation incribed by the publisher, "Preproduction Copy # 1. To Dick & Eve - I thought you might enjoy adding this, the first copy (hand bound for making dust jackets) of the book you made possible. Mike Koury, Publisher - The Old Army Press, 1 August, 1975." Jacket with some edge rubbing & a short tear at corner, else near fine. (80/120).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: