Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Section I: Western Americana, including Custeriana and the
Military Frontier from the
Library of John M. Carroll
NOTE: Many of the books in this catalogue are from the collection
formed by author and historian
John M. Carroll, with a few additions. Carroll devoted much of his life to the
study of George
Armstrong Custer, and wrote or edited many books on the subject. In addition to
scarce primary
material he collected, such as government reports and early books, the
collection contains several books
he himself wrote. Upon John M. Carroll's death in 1990, the collection passed
to his long-time friend
and associate, Robert Aldrich, who has retained it until this time. Additional
material from his
collection will be offered in future sales.
440. Adamson, Archibald R. North Platte and Its
Associations. [4], 241, [3] pp. Frontis. port. 7-1/4x5,
original red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
North Platte, NE: Evening Telegraph, [1910].
Graff 19 - Presentation copy inscribed "To the Rev. L.A. Arthur, with
kind regards of the Author, North
Platte, Neb., April 24, 1914." Scarce work containing local information on the
building of the Union
Pacific Railroad and on Indian troubles in eastern Nebraska. Signed bookplate
of John M. Carroll on the
front free endpaper. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, near fine
condition. (100/150).
SIGNED BY WESTERN ARTISTS
441. Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. Profusely
illus. in color & black & white. 11x8-1/4, full gilt-dec.
leather, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 216 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New
York: World, [1968].
Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Best wishes on behalf of the author
Ed Ainsworth, Sincerely, Kate
Ainsworth, 12-14-68." Inscribed to John M. Carroll and/or signed by various
artists at places where their
works are reproduced, including Olaf Wieghorst (twice), Harold von Schmidt,
J.K. Ralston, Melvin C.
Warren, R. Brownell McGrew, Bill Bender, Nick Eggenhofer, Fred Fellows, Fred
Harmon, John W.
Hampton, Joe Beeler, G.B. Marks, Shorty Shope, Gordon Snidow, H.W. Johnson,
John H. Kittelson,
Robert Lougheed, William Moyers, Robert Rishell, Ace Powell, James Boren and a
few others. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Fine copy.
(250/350).
442. Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. Profusely
illus. in color & black & white. 11x8-1/4, full gilt-dec.
leather, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 666 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New
York: World, [1968].
Fine copy. (120/180).
443. Alberts, Don E. Brandy Station to Manila Bay: A
Biography of General Wesley Merritt. Illus. from
photographs. Full leatherette, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 20 of 25
specially bound copies. First Edition. [Austin: Presidial Press, 198i].
Signed on the limitation page by Alberts & Presidial Press
secretary Mary M. Matthews. Merritt
graduated from West Point in 1860, served in the Civil War and then fought
Indians for most the
remainder of the century. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. Fine
condition.
(60/90).
ALLEN IN THE ROCKIES
444. Allen, William A. Adventures with Indians and
Game, or Twenty Years in the Rocky Mountains. [3]-302 pp. Illus. with
frontis. port. & 24 plates, most from photographs, 3 from paintings by C.M.
Russell. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered
in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Chicago: A.W. Bowen, 1903.
Graff 44; Howes A165; Yost & Renner I:16 - Signed bookplate of John
M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Some rubbing to spine & boards, wear to ends & corners; else
very good. (300/500).
445. (American Guide Series) A South Dakota Guide.
1938. * North Dakota: A Guide to the Northern
Prairie State. 1938. * Nebraska: A Guide to the
Cornhusker State. 1939. * Montana: A State
Guide Book.
1939. * Kansas: A Guide to the Sunflower State.
1939. Together, 5 vols. Compiled and Written by the Federal
Writers' Project of the Work Projects Administration. Illus. from photographs.
Cloth, last 4 with jackets. First
Editions. Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Jackets worn,
chipped, tape-repaired, Kansas lacking
about half of spine; vols. very good. (150/250).
446. (American Indian) The American Indian,
1926-1931. Lewis F. Harkins, Editor. 2 vols. Introduction
& Index by John M. Carroll. Illus., mostly from photographs. 13-3/4x10-1/4,
cloth, spines lettered in gilt,
slipcase. No. 1 of 250 sets.
New York: Liveright, [1970].
Inscribed and signed by Carroll "to the R.R. Johnsons" on front free
endpaper. The American Indian,
published monthly, was the official publication of the Society of Oklahoma
Indians; most of the front
wrappers featured photographs of young Indian women. An original issue of the
periodical, Vol. 3, No.
9, June 1929, laid in loose. Fine. (100/150).
447. Anderson, Alexander D. The Silver Country of the
Great Southwest. 221 pp. Gilt-lettered pictorial
maroon cloth. First Edition.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877.
Inscribed & signed by A.K. Owen on prelim. flyleaf to Edward F.
Beale, who with Kit Carson and a
Delaware Indian scout infiltrated through the Mexican lines besieging Kearny at
San Pasquel and
brought in the relief force from San Diego. He was also the leader of a U.S.
experimental camel supply
train across the Mojave, and at the time this book was published was the U.S.
Minister to Austria. Very
good. (100/150).
448. Anderson, William Marshall. The Rocky Mountain
Journals of William Marshall Anderson: The
West in 1834. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan & Eleanor Towles Harris. Frontis.
port.; endpaper maps. 10x6-1/2,
cloth, jacket. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. First
Edition.
San Marino: Huntington Library, 1967.
Significant source material on the fur trade. Fine condition.
(60/90).
449. (Ashley, William H.) Morgan, Dale L., ed. The West
of William H. Ashley: The International Struggle
for the Fur Trade of the Missouri, the Rocky Mountains, and the Columbia, with
explorations beyond the
Continental Divide, recorded in the diaries and letters of William H. Ashley
and his contemporaries, 1822-1838. Illus. with numerous plates & maps,
one folding. 13-1/2x9-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. Printed by Lawton
Kennedy. First Edition.
Denver: Old West Publishing, 1964.
In what he regards as his most important book, Morgan has assembled all
the known Ashley papers,
including the recently identified diary of his exploration beyond the
Continental Divide in 1865, and
edited them together with letters by government officials, Army officers, rival
fur traders, and Ashley's
own men. Fine.
(200/300).
450. Baird, G[eorge] W[illiam]. A Report to the
Citizens, Concerning Certain Late Disturbances on the
Western Frontier Involving Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph and
Geronimo, Opposed in the Field by
Forces Under the Command of General Nelson A. ("Bear-Coat") Miles. Intro.
by W.H. Hutchinson. Illus.
after Frederic Remington. 10-3/4x6-3/4, red linen. No. 445 of 600 copies.
Ashland, OR: Lewis Osbourne, 1972.
Fine printing of an article in Century magazine from July,
1891. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front flyleaf. Fine condition. (50/80).
AWARDED MEDAL OF HONOR TWICE
451. Baldwin, Alice Blackwood. Memoirs of the Late
Frank D. Baldwin, Major General, U.S.A. xv, 204
pp. Foreword by Hunter Liggett. Ed. by W.C. Brown, C.C. Smith, & E.A.
Brininstool. Illus. with photo plates.
Blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Los Angeles: Wetzel,
1929.
Dustin 284; Graff 144; Howes B58 - Life of the only U.S. officer ever
to be awarded the Congressional
Medal of Honor twice, written by his wife; General Baldwin campaigned against
Indians all over the
west. General Baldwin's printed card (with two pinholes) laid in loose. Signed
bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper. Some sunning to spine, a little shaken, else
very good. (200/300).
452. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Washington,
Idaho, Montana, 1845-1889. Illus. with maps.
Modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
San Francisco: History Co., 1890.
Vol. XXXI of Bancrofts Works. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good. (60/90).
453. (Barry, David F.) Heski, Thomas M. "Icastinyanka
Cikala Hanzi," The Little Shadow Catcher: D.F.
Barry, Celebrated Photographer of Famous Indians. Profusely illus. from
photographs. 10-1/2x8, cloth,
jacket. First Edition.
Seattle: Superior, [1978].
Presentation copy with signed inscription from Heski to John M. Carroll
on title-page, "Read of days
long ago when the west started at the Missouri River, and Indians and buffalo
roamed the western plains.
Thanks for your support!" A.L.s. from Heski to Carroll, presenting the book and
asking that his write a
review, laid in. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Some
rubbing to jacket; vol. near fine. (80/120).
454. Bates, Charles Francis. Custer's Indian
Battles. 36, [2] pp. Illus. from photographs, maps, & a few
other sources. 12x9, original pictorial wrappers, bound in 3/4 calf &
cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Bronxville, NY: [1936].
Dustin 8 - "Contains several new reproductions of photographs; gives a
few new facts and many old
fictions. Bitterly criticizes Reno and lauds Custer." Signed bookplate of John
M. Carroll on front free
endpaper; his name in gilt on spine. Slight sunning & rubbing to spine;
near fine. (100/150).
455. Beadle, J[ohn] H[anson]. Western Wilds, and the
Men Who Redeem Them. An Authentic Narrative,
Embracing an Account of Seven Years Travel and Adventure in the Far West; Wild
Life in Arizona...; a Full
Account of the Custer Defeat; Life and Death of Brigham Young, etc.
Salesman's dummy, with title-page,
double-page folding color map, & approx. 150 assorted text pages, with
illustrations; lined leaves at back for
subscribers' names (1 leaf torn out, others blank); sample cloth & leather
spine strips mounted on the
pastedowns. 9x6, gilt-pictorial cloth.
Cincinatti: Jones Brothers, [c.1878].
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. Some darkening to
covers, spine ends chipped,
corners showing, else very good.
(100/150).
456. Bell, Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger. [6],
[9]-457 pp. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial green cloth.
First Edition.
Los Angeles: Yarnell, Caystile & Mathes, 1881.
Cowan p.44; Graff 240; Howes B325; Zamorano Eighty 5 - This copy
formerly belonged to Eugene
Cunningham, author and historian, with his bookplate, and an inscription to him
dated 1936 on front
pastedown. Cowan, describing the book, remarks that "the rangers were largely
occupied with border
police duties or its equivalent service, and many delinquents were apprehended
by them and brought to
justice or otherwise exterminated. Bell has written more minutely upon the
`seamy side' of society than
any other California author, and there is a fascination about the book. From
the long lists given us of
murderous villains, thieving scoundrels, and other unholy characters, it would
appear that the polite
society of the south in those days was neither large nor extensive." J. Gregg
Layne, in The Zamorano 80,
notes that "Major Bell's reminiscences were the first cloth-bound book to be
printed, bound and published
in the city of Los Angeles...." Covers rubbed, worn at spine ends &
corners; rear flyleaf & rear endpaper
excised, with last text leaf partially cut along gutter, front hinge cracked,
leaning, else good to very good. (200/300).
TYPESCRIPT OF
BENTEEN-GOLDIN LETTERS
457. Benteen, Frederick W. The Benteen-Goldin
Letters. [4], 119 leaves, mimeographed typescript on
rectos only. Intro. by W.A. Graham. 11x8-1/2, full leather, spine lettered in
gilt.
No place: c.1950.
Inscribed on front flyleaf, "To Col. Charles B. Benton, W.A. Graham,
Colonel, U.S.A., Retd. Pacific
Palisades, 27 July, 1951." Transcript of the famous, and long suppressed,
letters written by F.W.
Benteen to Theo W. Goldin, when the latter was gathering material on the Custer
fight during the 1890's.
Benteen was the 7th Cavalry captain who was on patrol with three companies when
Custer was attacked,
and came to the aid of Reno and was instrumental in routing the Indians and
saving what remained of the
command. He remained critical of Custer the rest of his life, and was bitter at
being cast as a villian, for
not saving the yellow-haired hero, rather than being credited for the actions
he did take. The originals of
the letters were given to E.A. Brininstool in 1930. Laid in is a photocopy of a
transcript of a 4-page letter
from Goldin to Brininstool discussing the Custer fight. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Carroll edited a publication of these letters in 1974. Rubbing to
spine ends & corners, else very
good. (300/500).
458. Beyer, W.F. & O.F. Keydel, eds. Deeds of
Valor: How America's Heroes Won the Medal of Honor.
A History of Our Recent Wars in Personal Reminiscences and Records of Officers
and Enlisted Men Who
Were Rewarded by Congress for Most Conspicuous Acts of Bravery on the
Battle-Field, on the High Seas,
and in Arctic Explorations. 2 vols. [4], 558; viii, 551 pp. Illus. from
drawings, paintings & photographs, incl.
some color plates. 10-3/4x7-3/4, original embossed cloth lettered in gilt,
floral endpapers. Detroit: Perrien-Keydel Co., 1906.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Some extremity wear, a few
hinges starting to crack, else very good. (100/150).
BIG TREES OF CALIFORNIA
459. (Big Trees) The Fallen Monarch with Troop F, Sixth
Cavalry, U.S.A., Mariposa Big Tree Grove,
California. Copyrighted 1899, Southern Pacific Company. Browntone silver
photograph. Titled in the
negative. 16x20-1/2, laid on period backing board. No place: 1899.
About 14 of the troopers are standing on top of the tree trunk with
their horses next to them, other
cavalrymen are astride their horses in front of the tree, about ten are perched
among the tree roots, sans
horses. Formerly matted with some fading and damage around the margins; else
very good. (400/700).
460. (Big Trees) The Mammoth Tree Grove, Calaveras
County California. Lapham & Haynes, Prop.
Sketched from Nature by T.A. Ayres, 1855. Drawn on Stone by Kuchel &
Dresel. Printed by Britton & Rey.
Lithograph with 8 images on 1 large sheet, 16-1/2x25 plus margins.
San Francisco: 1855.
Currey & Kruska 4; Peters, California on Stone, Plate 55 -
This is the first printing of this striking
lithograph, with Lapham & Haynes listed as proprietors; the later (c.1857)
printing lists A. Smith Hayes
as sole proprietor. Arriving in California on August 8, 1849, Ayres mined for a
while, then traveled
through the state painting & drawing. Peters notes that his drawings, "made
on the spot, have artistic
merit and place Ayres in the front rank of the draftsmen of the period." He
traveled with J.M. Hutchings
to Yosemite in 1855, and produced the first pictorial representations of the
Yosemite. The present
lithograph depicts the small hotel at the grove and a number of big trees,
several of which have been
recently toppled. Expertly restored, the whole backed with tissue, repairing a
tear across the lower
portion & a few other smaller tears & tiny holes, portion of the top
margin replaced; but overall very
good. (800/1200).
461. Billings, John D. Hardtack and Coffee, or the
Unwritten Story of Army Life. Including Chapters on
Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and
Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging,
Corps and Corps Badges, the Wagon Trains, the Army Mule, the Engineer Corps,
the Signal Corps, Etc. vi,
408 pp. Illus. from sketches by Charles W. Reed. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original red
cloth pictorially stamped in black,
lettered in gilt.
Boston: George M. Smith, 1888.
First published the preceding year. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll
on front free endpaper. Minor
extremity rubbing, some staining to rear cover, a few signatures partially
sprung, else very good. (100/150).
462. Birnie, Rogers. Gun Making in the United
States. [2], 123 pp. [bound with] A Discussion on Gun-Making in the
U.S.: Reprinted from Journal of the Military Service Institution. 31 pp.
Together, 2 items in
1. Illus. with a folding graph. 9-1/4x6, original cloth.
New York: Public Service Publishing Co., 1888.
Inscribed "Compliments of Rogers Birnie" on title-page; ink signature
of J.D. Story at top of title and on
front pastedown. On p.116 are detailed marginal ink notes in Birnie's hand;
there are also a number of
pencil notes in the margins, possibly by Birnie. Soiling to covers, stain to
front cover, wear to spine ends
& corners, else very good. (100/150).
463. (Black Hills) Black Hills Views. Published by
Peterson & Carwile, Deadwood, S.D. [64] pp. Illus.
throughout from photographs (& 2 paintings). 6-3/4x10-1/4, gilt-lettered
black cloth.
Omaha: Omaha Printing Co., [c.1905].
Views of Deadwood, Terraville Gold Mining Camp, the Homestake mine,
various mills and smelters, the
Custer battlefield, several of Indians, Lead City, etc. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. A little rubbing to covers; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very
good. (100/150).
464. Blish, Helen H. A Pictographic History of the
Oglala Sioux. Drawings by Amos Bad Heart Buffalo.
Intro. by Mari Sandoz. Illus. throughout after Bad Heart Buffalo, some color.
12x8-3/4, two-tone cloth, spine
lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 33 of 200 copies. First Edition.
Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1967].
Signed in colophon by Bruce H. Nicoll of the University of Nebraska
Press. Depictions of the encounter
between the Indians and the forces of George Armstrong Custer at the Little Big
Horn, and other
incidents of plains Indians life, from ledger books by Amos Bad Heart Buffalo,
a Sioux Indian whose
father and uncle took part in the Custer fight. Slight soiling to slipcase,
spine a little dull; near fine
condition.
(200/300).
465. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Coronado on the
Turquoise Trail: Knight of Pueblos and Plains. Frontis.
from drawing by Margaret Fearnside; 3 folding maps. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth
lettered in gilt, jacket.
Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1949.
Vol. I of the Coronodo Centennial Series. Tears & tape repairs to
jacket, else fine in fair jacket. (150/250).
466. Bolton, Herbert E. A Pacific Coast Pioneer.
Reprint from the intro. to "Fray Juan Crespi..."
Wrappers. (Slight adhesion from frontis. to title.) 1927. * Font's Complete Diary: A Chronicle of the
Founding of San Francisco. Dj (sunned). 1933. *
Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco
Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer. (Some rubbing & a few light stains to
covers.) 1936. Together, 3 vols. Last 2
in gilt-lettered cloth. Last 2 are Second Printings.
Berkeley & New York: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
467. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. The Padre on Horseback: A
Sketch of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J.,
Apostle to the Pimas. Frontis. by Will Wilke; endpaper maps. Half cloth
& marbled boards, paper spine label,
jacket. First Edition.
San Francisco: Sonora Press, 1932.
Some soiling & wear to jacket, spine darkened, a 2-1/2" tear to
rear panel; vol. near fine. (60/90).
ONLY COPY NOT DESTROYED
468. Bookwalter, Thomas E. Honor Tarnished: The Reno
Court of Inquiry. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Full
blue leather lettered in gilt. No. 9 of 10 leatherbound copies, from a run of
200. First Edition.
[West Carrolton, OH]: Little Horn Press, [1973].
Signed by Bookwalter and Carroll on limitation page. This is the sole
remaining copy of the first set of
ten deluxe leatherbound copies, with inscription by Carroll on limitation page:
"This is the only copy of
the deluxe edition to escape destruction by Tom Bookwalter. He was
understandably disturbed by the
quality of workmanship. He had another 10 copies bound, but I salvaged this
reminder of his first
attempt. John M. Carroll, 4/29/80." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).
469. Bookwalter, Thomas E. Honor Tarnished: The Reno
Court of Inquiry. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Full
brown leather lettered in gilt. No. 2 of 10 leatherbound copies, from a run of
200. First Edition.
[West Carrolton, OH]: Little Horn Press, [1973].
Signed by Bookwalter on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper.
Fine. (100/150).
470. Bourke, John G. Mackenzie's Last Fight with the
Cheyennes: A Winter Campaign in Wyoming and
Montana. Illus. with 6 plates from photographs & 1 after Remington; 4
sketch maps. Two-tone cloth. 1966.
* With General Crook in the Indian Wars. Illus.
from engravings by Frederic Remington, & a few other
sources; 2 folding color maps. Red linen. No. 1389 of 2100 copies. 1968. * Bourke's Diary: From Journals
of 1st Lt. John Gregory Bourke, June 27-Sept. 15, 1876. Chronicle of the 1876
War. Notes and annotations
by James Willert. Artwork by Warren A. Van Ess. Inscribed by Willert on
half-title. Copy No. 20 of the First
Printing. Wrappers. [1986]. Together, 3 vols.
New York & Palo Alto: 1966 & 1968.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Near fine to fine
condition. (70/100).
471. Bradley, Glenn D. Winning the Southwest: A Story
of Conquest. 225 pp. Illus. with 7 portrait plates.
7x4-3/4, dark green cloth lettered in white. First Edition. Chicago: A.C.
McClurg, 1912.
Rader 454; Rittenhouse 79 - Short sketches of the lives and
participation in the conquest of the
Southwest of seven figures: Kit Carson, Robert F. Stockton, "Uncle Dick"
Wootton, Sam Houston,
Stephen W. Kearny, George A. Custer and John C. Frémont. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Spine lettering rubbed off, some flaking to cover
lettering, corners a bit bumped; else
very good, scarce. (80/120).
472. Brady, Cyrus Townsend. Northwestern Fights and
Fighters. xxv, 373 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with photo
plates, maps, drawings, etc. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New
York: McClure, 1907.
Howes B713; Smith 1011 - Covers the Modoc, Nez Percé & other
Indian wars of the Northwest. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Soiling & some
extremity wear to covers, else very
good.
(80/120).
473. Brewerton, George D. A Ride with Kit Carson:
Across the Great American Desert and Through the
Rocky Mountains. Pp. 306-334 in Harper's New Monthly Magazine No.
XXXIX. Wrappers, removed from
main vol. (front wrapper present, lacks text after p.334 & rear wrapper).
Aug. 1853. * Another edition. Illus.
Cloth. No. 108 of 1400 copies. 1969. Together, 2 vols. First Appearance &
First Edition in Book Form.
New York & Palo Alto: 1853 & 1969.
Very good & fine. (60/90).
474. Brill, Charles J. Conquest of the Southern Plains:
Uncensored Narrative of the Battle fo the Washita
and Custer's Southern Campaign. Plates from various sources. Cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Oklahoma City: Golden Saga Publishers, 1938.
Dustin 306 - An "excoriating study" of the Washita fight and the events
preceding and following it.
Dustin notes that "Sheridan and Custer, but more especially the latter, are
bitterly attacked. In the light of
actual history, Brill seems to be largely justified." With the signed bookplate
of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine, else very good. Scarce.
(80/120).
475. Brininstool, E.A. Fighting Red Cloud's Warriors:
True Tales of Indian Days When the West Was
Young. 240 + [7] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. Red pictorial cloth.
First Edition.
Columbus, OH: The Hunter-.
Trader-Trapper Co., 1926.
Rader 479 - Ft. Phil Kearny, Wagon Box fight, Beecher's island, and
other fights, with a nice selection of
photographs by the author. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners,
bookplate, else near fine. (100/150).
476. Bronson, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a
Ranchman. [4], 314 pp. Original gilt-lettered green
cloth. First Edition. New York: McClure, 1908.
Adams Herd 330; Howes B802 - Rubbing & staining to covers;
occasional soiling to contents, front
hinge cracking, else very good.
(80/120).
477. Bruce, Robert. The Fighting Norths and Pawnee
Scouts: Narratives and Reminiscences of Military
Service on the Old Frontier. Illus. from photographs, maps, etc. 12x9,
original wrappers bound in 3/4 calf &
cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Robert Bruce, 1932.
Frank North, 1840-1885, was the organizer and commander of the Pawnee
Scouts, Luther North, his
younger brother, was one of the officers. The present work was the result of
extensive correspondence
between Bruce and Luther North. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper; his name
in gilt on spine. Slight sunning & rubbing to spine; near fine.
(100/150).
478. Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush: The Journal,
Drawings and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough
Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2,
1849-July 20, 1851. Ed. by
Georgia Willis Read & Ruth Gaines. Foreword by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with
plates from sketches & drawings
by Bruff. 10x7, Jacket. California Centennial Edition.
New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1949.
Howes R91; Wheat Gold Rush 25 (1st Ed.) - "Detailed journals
and drawings of a trained draughtsman
and engineer, who resigned his army commission and traveled from Washington,
D.C., to the diggings..."
- Wheat, who applauds the "scholarly editing" by Read and Gaines. Howes calls
it the "most elaborate of
overland narratives." Originally published in 2 volumes in 1944, this is the
1949 reprint. Chipping to
jacket spine ends & extremities, with tape repairs to verso, else very good.
(70/100).
479. Buel, J[ames] W. Heroes of the Plains, or Lives
and Wonderful Adventures of Wild Bill, Buffalo Bill,
Kit Carson, Capt. Payne, Capt. Jack, Texas Jack, California Joe, and other
Celebrated Indian Fighters,
Scouts, Hunters and Guides, including a True and Thrilling History of Gen.
Custer's Famous "Last Fight"
on the Little Big Horn, with Sitting Bull. [4] (incl. frotnis.), 9-548 pp.
Illus. incl. 16 chromolithographed
plates. 8x5, brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.
St. Louis: N.D. Thompson, 1881.
Adams Six-guns 314; Howes B934 - "This no dime novel, though
it reads like one. It is a thick book, and
its size and large circulation caused readers to accept it as fact. Thus it was
that legends about Wild Bill
were created and are still being perpetuated by careless writers..." - Adams.
Nearly half of the book is
devoted to Wild Bill Hickock, with a sizable portion of the remainder dealing
with Buffalo Bill Cody.
The illustrations are appropriately, and delightfully, primitive. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Some rubbing to edges & extremities, marginal
darkening to contents, address label
& old in number on front pastedown, else very good.
(100/150).
480. Burdick, Usher L. Tales from Buffalo Land: The
Story of Fort Buford. Illus. with plates from
photographs & other sources. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1940.
Adams Herd 365; Dustin 322 - Includes a chapter on the Indian wars of
1876, with much on the other
Indian wars. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine
dull, else near fine. (80/120).
481. Burke, John M, comp. "Buffalo Bill" from Prairie
to Palace: An Authentic History of the Wild West
with Sketches, Stories of Adventure, and Anecdotes of "Buffalo Bill," the Hero
of the Plains. 275 + [5] ad pp.
Illus. with photographs, drawings, etc. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-dec. cloth.
First Edition.
Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1893.
Adams Six-guns 330; Howes B982 - Booklabel of Amos Tuck French to front
pastedown, with his ink
signature, dated Oct. 1893, to back of frontis.; signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free
endpaper. Spine faded a bit, minor insect damage to front cover; else very
good. (100/150).
482. (Calamity Jane, Annie Oakley & Belle Starr)
Aikman, Duncan. Calamity Jane and the Lady
Wildcats. (Lacks rear free endpaper, tape-repair to rear hinge, trace from
removed spine number.) [1927]. *
Swartwout, Annie Fern. Missie: An Historical Biography of Annie
Oakley. Lengthy signed inscription from
the author on front free endpaper. Dj (a little worn & soiled, ink title on
spine). 1947. * Clairmonte, Glenn.
Calamity Was the Name for Jane. [1959]. *
Marshall, S. Calamity Jane la ragazza del Pony-Express. In
Italian. Dj. [1966]. * Breihan, Carl W. & Charles A.
Rosamond. The Bandit Belle: The Story of the Notorious
Bella Starr.... [1970]. * Alderman, Clifford
Lindsey. Annie Oakley and the World of Her Time. Dj. [1979].
Together, Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. First good, others
very good or better.
(100/150).
483. (California Historical Society) Quarterly of the
California Historical Society. 34 issues, broken
run, Vol. II, No. 1 (April, 1923) to Vol. XXVIII, No. 3 (September, 1949).
Occasional illus. 10x6-3/4, original
printed wrappers.
San Francisco: 1923-1949.
Some wear to spine, 1 lacking a portion of the spine strip, else
generally very good. (100/150).
484. (California - Maritime, etc.) Downey, Joseph T.
Filings from an Old Saw. Reminiscences of San
Francisco and California's Conquest. Ed. by Fred Blackburn Robers. Signed
by publisher Warren Howell
on dedication-page. (Darkening to extreme page edges.) 1 of 750. 1956. * Rogers, Fred Blackburn.
Montgomery and the Portsmouth. 1 of 750. 1958. * Briggs, Carl & Clude Francis Trudell. Quarterdeck
&
Saddlehorn: The Story of Edward F. Beale, 1822-1893. 1983. Together, 3
vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
485. (California) A California Miscellany,
1825-1851. * A California Miscellany,
1949-1879. Together,
2 bound volumes containing 30 items, all but 1 from the California Historical
Society Quarterly. Typed title-pages & tables of contents. Red buckram,
spines lettered in gilt.
San Francisco & Berkeley: 1914-1959.
Contains the Diary of Nelson Kingsley, a California Argonaut of
1849, published by U.C. in 1914, and
numerous articles from the 1930's, '40's and '50's from the C.H.S., being
original source material and
historical investigations relating the California in the nineteenth century.
Fine condition. (100/150).
486. (California) A Gold Rush Miscellany. * The American Acquisition of California. * The French Press
in California. * Ethnic Experiences in
California History. * California and the
American Civil War.
Together, 5 vols., consisting of articles from the Quarterly of the California
Historical Society. Typed tables
of content. Modern buckram lettered in gilt. San Francisco: various dates.
All in fine condition. (150/250).
487. (California) First-hand Accounts of Early
California. Original parts as published in The Century
Magazine with numerous illustrations by Frederic Remington. Typed
title-page & tables of content. Modern
black buckram lettered in gilt.
[New York: 1890-91].
Gathering of eleven articles published in Century, including accounts
by John Bidwell, Virginia Reed
Murphy, M.G. Vallejo, John S. Hittell, J.C. Frémont and others, with
engravings after Frederic
Remington. Near fine. (80/120).
488. (California) Some Accounts of Early
California. * Francis Drake and Nova
Albion. * Notes on the
Exploration of California. * Notes on Spanish
California. * A San Francisco Miscellany.
Together, 5 vols.,
consisting of articles from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society.
Typed tables of content. Modern
buckram lettered in gilt.
San Francisco: various dates.
Informative group articles and original accounts on early California.
Fine condition. (150/250).
489. (California) Spanish Explorers in
California. Bound volume containing 17 items, including articles
from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, and booklets published
by the University of California's
Academy of Pacific Coast History. Typed title-page & table of contents.
Modern black buckram lettered in gilt.
Berkeley & San Francisco: 1909-1974.
Original narratives and historical accounts of the explorations of
Cortes, Ulloa, Portola, Fages, Anza and
others. Fine condition.
(80/120).
490. (Canadian Mounted Police) Longstreth. The Silent
Force: Scenes from the Life of the Mounted Police
of Canada. [1927]. * Longstreth. In Scarlet and
Plain Clothes: The History of the Mounted Police. Dj (with
tape-repairs.) 1933. * Neuberger. Royal Canadian
Mounted Police. [1953]. * Block. The Real Book
of the
Mounties. [1960]. * Allan. White Sioux: Major
Walsh of the Mounted Police. (Tears to dj.) [1969]. * Atkin.
Maintain the Right: The Early History of the North West Mounted Police,
1873-1900. [1973]. Togehter, 6
vols. Last five in jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
condition.
(80/120).
491. Canton, Frank M. Frontier Trails: The
Autobiography of Frank M. Canton. xvii, 236, [1] pp. Ed. by
Edward Everett Dale. Illus. with plates after photographs. 8x5-1/2, period 3/4
gilt-ruled red levant morocco,
spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930.
Adams Herd 409; Adams Six-guns 371; Graff 576; Howes C118; Rader 588 -
Inscribed on front flyleaf,
"Specially bound up for Donald Lawder Jr. for Xmas, 1930, from his friend
William McFee." McFee
was an author of primarily nautical tales and books. The present work "...tells
of [Canton's] experiences
during the Johnson County War and of his later experiences with the outlaws of
Oklahoma. Canton was
hired by the large cattle interest to fight the smaller ones in the Johnson
County War, and naturally he
tells their side of the story..." In 1874 "he killed a Negro soldier and
wounded another in a saloon at
Jacksboro, and at one time he was jailed for robbing a bank in Comanche, Texas,
in 1877, but escaped
and left Texas in 1878. It is understandable why he left a gap of seven years
in his autobiography,
omitting those years of questionable morals and criminal acts" - Six-guns.
Graff notes that a
contemporary declared "He only thought of guns and killings...they seemed to be
on his mind all the
time." Printed slip "with the compliments of Houghton Mifflin Company" laid in.
Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. A little wear to the corners,
rubbing to the boards; a few
instances of light foxing to the contents, else very good.
(100/150).
BOOKS BY JOHN M. CARROLL
492. Carroll, John M. American Indian Posters. 60
large cards with illustrations and printed text on
American Indian history, used as teacher's aids in New Jersey schools. 11x17,
loose.
No place: Class National Publishing Inc., 1971.
Indian history from King Philip to the Plains Indians wars is told in
picture and prose; the pictures are
reproductions of original paintings, engravings, and illustrations. Fine.
(100/150).
WITH DRAWING BY BJORKLUND
493. Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West.
Profusely illus from drawings by Lorence Bjorklund, Jose
Cisneros, Harold Bugbee, Frederic Remingtion, Nick Egenhoffer, Ace Powell &
others; original signed pencil
drawing by Bjorklund (of a Black trooper on horseback) bound in before
limitation page, as issued. 8-3/4x11-1/2, full leather with gilt vignette on
front cover, linen endleaves, slipcase. No. 1 of 50 leatherbound copies with
an original drawing. First Edition.
[Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1971].
Signed by Carroll on limitation page; Carroll's signed bookplate on
front free endleaf. Spine lettering
dull, slight scuffs at ends; near fine.
(500/800).
494. Carroll, John M. Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years.
Intro. by Jeff Dykes. Illus. after Eggenhofer. 11-3/4x8,
two-tone cloth, silver vignette on front cover, spine lettered in silver,
slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.
[Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975].
Signed by Carroll on limitation page. (80/120).
495. Carroll, John M. & Lawrence A. Frost. Private
Theodore Ewert's Diary of the Black Hills
Expedition of 1874. Illus. with 3 maps; port. from photograph. 10x6-3/4,
cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket
desiged by Lorence Bjorklund.
Piscataway, NJ: CRI Books, [1976].
Fine condition. (50/80).
WITH INSET MEDALLION BY JUAN DELL
496. Carroll, John M. & Byron Price, comps. Roll
Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876. Intro. by
Clarence C. Clendenen. Text printed in blue with decorations in blue & red;
title-page illustration in black by
Dale Crawford. 11-3/4x8-1/2, full blue leather ruled & lettered in gilt,
bronze medallion by Juan Dell inset in
front cover, silk moiré endleaves, gilt inner dentelles, slipcase. No.
1C of 75 copies so bound. First Edition.
[Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974].
Signed by Carroll, Price and Clendenen on limitation page. The bronze
medallion, a portrait of Custer,
was "cast for this edition only." The work consists of biographical sketches of
the officers involved in the
Sioux camgaign of 1876, including those whe fell with Custer at the battle of
the Little Big Horn. Fine. (300/500).
497. Carroll, John M. & Byron Price, comps. Roll
Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876. Intro. by
Clarence C. Clendenen. Text printed in blue with decorations in blue & red;
title-page illustration in black by
Dale Crawford. 11-3/4x8-1/2, blue & white linen with gilt device on front
cover, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase.
First Edition.
[Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974].
Presentation copy inscribed by Byron Price, Mike Koury, and John M.
Carroll, to "Dick Johnson, Whose
participation in this project made the whole thing possible" [Carroll]. Covers
a little dusty, slight nick to
front joint, else very good. (100/150).
BOOKS EDITED BY CARROLL
498. Carroll, John M., ed. The Black Military
Experience in the American West. Illus. by J. Cisneros,
Frederic Remington, Harold D. Bugbee & others. Cloth, spine lettered in
gilt, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Liveright, [1971].
Presentation copy inscribed "To the Johnsons, who still continue to
believe in me. John Carroll,
11/10/71" on half title. A little edge wear to the jacket; near fine.
(150/250).
499. Carroll, John M., ed. General Custer and the
Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal View. Illus.,
incl. frontis. by Randy Steffen; folding facsimile map of the Custer
battlefield by Edward Maguire. 11x8-1/2,
cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.
New Brunswick, NJ: Garry Owen Press, [1976].
Presentation copy from the editor, inscribed on front free endpaper,
"For Dick & Eve Johnson - another
book which you've helped reach publication - Thanks, John M. Carroll, 9/8/76."
Light soiling to jacket;
near fine.
(70/100).
500. Carroll, John M., ed. The Papers of the Order of
Indian Wars. Preface by Col. George S. Pappas.
Illus. by Lorence F. Björklund. 10x6-3/4, plain green cloth, jacket. First
Edition.
[Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975].
Prentation incribed by the publisher, "Preproduction Copy # 1. To Dick
& Eve - I thought you might
enjoy adding this, the first copy (hand bound for making dust jackets) of the
book you made possible.
Mike Koury, Publisher - The Old Army Press, 1 August, 1975." Jacket with some
edge rubbing & a
short tear at corner, else near fine. (80/120).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|