Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
501. Carroll, John M., ed. The Papers of the Order of
Indian Wars. Preface by Col. George S. Pappas.
Illus. by Lorence F. Björklund. 10x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. [Fort
Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975].
As new, in original shrink-wrap. (50/80).
502. Cattermole, E.G. Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and
Scouts; the Vanguards of American
Civilization. Two Centuries of the Romance of American History...including
Boone, Crawford, Girty, Molly
Finney, the McCulloughs, Wetzel, Kenton, Clark, Brady, Crockett, Houston,
Carson, California Joe, Wild
Bill, Texas Jack, Captain Jack, Buffalo Bill.... 540 pp. Illus. with wood
engravings. Pictorial brown cloth
stamped in black & gilt.
Chicago: W.H. Harrison, 1886.
Adams Six-guns 399; Howes C245 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
the front pastedown.
Covers worn at edges & joints; hinge cracked at front endpapers, else very
good. (60/90).
503. Chapin, Frederick H. The Land of the Cliff
Dwellers. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth.
First Edition.
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1892.
Short teat to upper front joint, spine slightly leaning; lacks one
plate, else very good.
(70/100).
504. Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith]. California in
1851[-1852]: The Letters of Dame Shirley. 2
vols. Intro. & notes by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with chapter headings from
pictorial lettersheets. 8-3/4x5-3/4, half
cloth & boards, paper spine labels. 1 of 500 copies. Second Edition in Book
Form. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.
Howes C427; Kurutz 133b; Zamorano 69 - "These valuable letters, first
published in the old Pioneer
magazine of San Francisco under the name of `Dame Shirley,' were written from
the California mines by
Mrs....Clappe to her sister in Massachusetts in 1851 & 1852. They were not
published until 1854.... The
letters were written from Rich Bar on the Feather River, where the author
accompanied her husband, Dr.
Fayette Clappe. They give an entirely different picture of the conditions at
the mines from that ordinarily
found in books written by miners and travelers of that day. Being a cultured
woman's contemporary
report of experiences in the gold rush, they are unique.... In 1933 the
Grabhorn Press, San Francisco,
again reprinted the letters in a beautiful two-volume edition edited by Carl I.
Wheat, with reproductions
of attractive old letter sheets used for chapter-head illustrations.... Wheat's
introduction to each volume
adds much to the interest and historic value of the book" - J. Gregg Layne in
The Zamorano 80. Sunning
to board margins with some light foxing; offset to endpapers, otherwise a very
good set. (100/150).
505. Clark, William. The Field Notes of Captain William
Clark, 1803-1805. Edited with an Introduction
and Notes by Ernest Staples Osgood. Illus. with numerous facsimile plates.
14x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket.
First Edition.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1964.
These historically valuable notes were lost for nearly 140 years before
their discovery in a St. Paul attic;
following a legal battle between the owners, the Minnesota Historical Society,
and the U.S. goverment,
they were sold to Frederick Beinecke who donated them to Yale University. Fine.
(150/250).
506. Cody, W[illiam] F[rederick]. True Tales of the
Plains.[4], 259 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 16 plates
photographs & other sources, incl. 3 from paintings by R. Farrington
Elwell, who has signed each of those
plates in ink. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial
cover label.
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1908.
Howes C532 - In addition to signing each of the three plates he
contributed, Elwell has executed an
original ink drawing of a teepee on the copyright-page, signed it, and
inscribed it "To friend [Jeff] Dykes,
1951." A self-taught scuptor, painter, and illustrator who later contributed to
many magazines in the
1930's, Elwell was for 25 years a ranch manager for "Buffalo Bill" Cody. This
edition published the
same year, and with the same collation except for the advertisement pages, as
the first edition. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Spine dull, rubbing to
ends & corners, hinges
cracking at front & rear, else very good, with excellent association.
(200/300).
507. Cook, James H. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier as
Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman.
Intro. by Charles King. Numerous plates from photographs. Cloth, gilt-lettered
spine. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1923.
Adams Herd 569; Six-guns 484; Graff 693; Rader 907; Smith 2008 - "An
outstanding western book with
much on outlawry..." - Six-guns. A little extremity wear, else very good.
(60/90).
508. Coolbrith, Ina D. Perfect Day, and Other
Poems. 173 pp. 7x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First
Edition. San Francisco: 1881.
The "Author's Special Subscription Edition," as printed on the
title-page. Spine faded, rubbing & wear to
extremities; some foxing to contents, else very good.
(80/120).
509. Couts, Cave Johnson. Hepah, California: The
Journal of Cave Johnson Couts from Monterey, Nuevo
Leon, Mexico, to Los Angeles, California, During the Years 1848-1849. Ed.
by Henry F. Dobyns. Illus. with
5 plates from watercolors by Samuel E. Chamberlain; 8 pp. of maps reproduced
from Couts' manuscript
journal; folding fascimile map of the entire journey; frontis. port. from
daguerreotype. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-dec.
blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by
Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
[Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers'.
Historical Society, 1961.
A first lieutenant in the United States Dragoons from 1846-1849, Couts,
on his journey north to
California during early period of the Gold Rush, provides interesting
particulars of the participation of
the Yaqui Indians in the rush to California, as well as other ethnological
observations of note. Fine
condition. (80/120).
510. Cowan, Robert E. & Robert G. A Bibliography of
the History of California, 1510-1930. 2 vols. in
1. Cloth, paper spine label. Reprint Edition. Los Angeles: 1964.
Fine. (70/100).
511. Crawford, Jack. The Poet Scout: Being a Selection
of Incidental and Illustrative Verses and Songs.
208 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. Original green cloth stamped in black,
lettered in gilt & with gilt-stamped
portrait of the author on front cover. First Edition. San Francisco: H.
Keller, 1879.
Inscribed on front flyleaf with "An Acrostic, impromptu, to C.W.
Kinsey..." taking up tha whole page,
and signed by Crawford, dated Oakland, Dec. 12th, 1879. Captain Jack Crawford
was better known as
"The Poet Scout of the Black Hills." Spine a bit darkened, rubbing to ends
& corners; partially eradicated
rubberstamp from the verso of the front free endpaper, else very good.
(100/150).
512. Crawford, Lewis F. History of North Dakota. 3
vols. Illus. from photographs, incl. numerous port.
plates. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers &
edges. First Edition.
Chicago: American Historical Society, 1931.
Adams Herd 605 - Volume I contains the narrative history,
Volumes II and III are biographical. Each
with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll to front free endpaper. A little
extremity wear; very good or
better condition. (150/250).
513. (Curtis, Edwards S.) Graybill, Florence Curtis &
Victor Bowsen. Edward Sheriff Curtis: Vistions of
a Vanishing Race. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs by Curtis.
13x9-1/2, half cloth & boards,
jacket.
New York: American Legacy Press, [1981].
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good
or better condition.
(50/80).
LIBBIE & GEORGE ON THE PLAINS
514. Custer, Elizabeth B. "Boots and Saddles" or Life
in Dakota with General Custer. 312 pp. Gilt-dec.
cloth. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1885.
Dustin 74; Howes C980; Luther 4 - First issue, without map or portrait,
which were added to the second
issue. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Spine
darkened a bit with some
wear at ends; front hinge cracking at endpapers, else very good.
(100/150).
515. Custer, Elizabeth B. Following the Guidon.
xx, 341 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with plates. Original cloth dec.
in gilt & colors. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1890.
Dustin 76; Luther 6 - Inscribed in pencil on front flyleaf, in a shaky
hand, "Clara Morris - a delightful
book by my friend, Gen. Custer's widow, that dear `Libbie' of his love." Signed
bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners;
title-page detached but
present, the inscribed leaf partially detached, else very good.
(100/150).
516. Custer, Elizabeth B. "Boots and Saddles" or Life
in Dakota with General Custer. 312 pp. Frontis.
port.; map. Dustin 74; Howes C980; Luther 4. (Ink name to front endpaper dated
1890; bookplate of A.T.
Leonard to pastedown, his rubberstamp to dedication-page.) [1885]. * Following the Guidon. xx, 341 + [2]
ad pp. Illus. with plates. Dustin 76; Luther 6. (Inscription on front flyleaf,
bookplate on verso of front
endpaper.) 1st Ed. 1890. Together, 2 vols. Original dec. cloth lettered in
gilt. New York: Harper, [1885] & 1890.
Just a touch of shelf wear, near fine to fine, bright copies.
(150/250).
517. Custer, Elizabeth B. Tenting on the Plains, or
General Custer in Kansas and Texas. xiii, [2], 702
pp. Illus. incl. steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x5-1/2, original dec. cloth.
New York: Harper, 1891.
Deals with Custer's experiences from the end of the Civil War to 1867.
Rubbing to covers especially
joints & edges, spine ends worn, corners showing; hinges cracked at
endpapers, rear well so, else good. (80/120).
CUSTER BATTLES THE INDIANS
518. Custer, George Armstrong. My Life on the Plains:
or, Personal Experiences with Indians. 256 pp.
Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates. 9x5-1/2, original green cloth dec. in
black, lettered in gilt, gilt vignette of
buffalo head on front cover. First Edition. New York: Sheldon, [1874].
Dustin 81; Graff 961; Howes C981; Luther 7 - Tal Luther notes in Custer
High Spots that "Custer wrote
in an entertaining style and although Benteen referred to this book as `My Lie
on the Plain,' we still list it
as High Spot 7." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Some rubbing & wear
to covers, staining to top fifth of front cover; stain to pp. 170-175, else
very good. (500/800).
519. Custer, George Armstrong. Wild Life on the Plains
and Horrors of Indian Warfare, by General
G.A. Custer, U.S.A. With a Graphic Account of His Last Fight on the Little Big
Horn, as Told by His Wily
Foe Sitting Bull. Also, Sketches and Anecdotes of the Most Renowned Guides,
Scouts and Plainsmen of the
West. General Crook and the Apaches. 528 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved
plates. 9x5-3/4, original brown
cloth dec. & letted in gilt & black.
St. Louis: Sun Publishing, 1885.
Dustin 82; Howes C981 - Expanded version (Dustin says pirated) of
Custer's My Life on the Plains.
This version was first published in 1883. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll
on the front free endpaper.
Spine faded with some rubbing, ends & corners worn, hinges cracking at
endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
FIRED BY CUSTER'S MEN
520. (Custer's Cannon Ball) Iron cannon ball which was used
by George Armstrong Custer's field artillery
for target practice during his Black Hills expedition of 1874. Approx. 3" in
diameter, weighing 3 lbs., 14 oz. c.1874.
Accompanied by a letter of provenance from the consignor: "General
Custer had a winter camp site in the
Black Hills of South Dakota east of Custer, beneath or south of Calamity Jane
Peak on French Creek. It
is the site where gold was first discovered in the Black Hills on French Creek
by one of General Custer's
military men, Horatio M. Ross. During cannon practice some cannon balls became
imbedded in area
trees and were never recovered. The campsite meadow became private property and
two homes were built
on it. The builder and owner of one of the homes was a rock collector and wood
crafter. He found cannon
balls imbedded in trees at the `campsite.' We acquired several of these cannnon
balls when we lived in his
house in the early 60's...." A little pock-marked.
(700/1000).
521. (Custer, Frontier Military, etc.) Various authors.
Frontier Forts of Texas. Color plates from
paintings by Melvin C. Warren. Inscribed by Warren to Dick & Eve Johnson on
front free endpaper. 1966. *
Tallent, Annie D. The Black Hills: or, the Last Hunting Ground of the
Dakotahs. [1974]. * Caroll, John M.,
comp. & ed. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. 1975. * Carroll, ed. The Custer Autograph Album.
Inscribed by Robert Aldrich "for John Carroll." [1994]. * Carroll. Buffalo Soldiers West. Inscribed by Carroll
on title-page. [1971]. * Carroll, ed. The Black
Military Experience in the American West. Inscribed by Carroll
on half-title. [1973]. Together, 6 vols. 1st 4 cloth with jackets; last 2 in
wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Added to the lot is the General George Armstrong Custer 1981
Historical Calendar with illustrations
by Lorence Bjorklund. Last 2 in very good condition, others near fine to fine.
(100/150).
522. (Custer, George Armstrong - Last Stand) Chapman.
Custer's Last Battle. In Liberty magazine.
Bound in modern cloth. June 26, 1926. * Reynolds.
Custer's Last Stand. Dj. [1951]. * Reusswig.
A Picture
Report of the Custer Fight. Dj. [1967]. * Russell.
Custer's Last, or, the Battle of the Little Big Horn in
Picturesque Perspective.... [1968]. * Bates.
Custer's Indian Battles. [with] Roe. Custer's Last Battle on the
Little Big Horn, Montana Territory, June 25, 1876. [and] McLernand.
March of the "Montana Column"
Down the Yellowstone River and through the Big Horn Region. 3 items in 1.
Dj. N.d. * Kain. June 25-26,
1876. In the Valley of the Little Big Horn: The 7th and the Sioux. Dj.
[1975]. * King. Massacre: The Custer
Cover-Up. The Original Maps of Custer's Battlefield. 1989. * Scott, et al. Archaeological Perspectives on
the Battle of the Little Bighorn. Dj. [1989]. Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Most with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine
condition. (100/150).
523. (Custer, George Armstrong) Abstract of the
Official Record of Proceedings of the Reno Court of
Inquiry, Convened at Chicago, Illinois, 13 January 1879 by the President of the
United States, Upon the
Request of Major Marcus A. Reno, 7th Cavalry.... Preface by Colonel W.A.
Graham. Frontis. port., facsimile,
folding map; map endpapers. 9x6, full padded leather lettered in gilt, a.e.g.
No. 44 of a limited edition.
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, [1954].
Signed by Graham on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on verso of front free
endpaper. Accompanied by a copy of the trade edition in dust jacket, also with
signed Carroll bookplate.
Light scuffing to spine ends & top cover edges, else very good or better.
(200/300).
524. (Custer, George Armstrong) Katz, D. Mark. Custer
in Photographs. 1 of 1000 copies. Dj. 1985.
* Frost, Lawrence A. General Custer's Photographers.
Intro. by Gregory J.W. Unwin. Signed by Frost on
title-page. No. 45 of 300 copies. [1986]. * Moeller,
Gill & Jan. Custer, His Life, His Adventures: A
Photographic Biography. Dj. [1988]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from
photographs.
Various places: various dates.
The first work contains all 155 known photographs of G.A. Custer,
reproduced in chronological order.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. All in fine condition.
(80/120).
525. (Custer, George Armstrong) Ryan, ed. Custer Fell
First: The Adventures of John C. Lockwood.
Review copy, rubberstamped "Reading Copy Only" on page fore-edges. Dj (price
clipped). [1966]. * Koury.
Diaries of the Little Big Horn. [1970]. *
Kaufman. Custer Passed Our Way. T.L.s. from Kaufman to Carroll
laid in. Dj. 1971. * Liddic, ed. I Buried Custer:
The Diary of Pvt. Thomas W. Coleman, 7th U.S. Cavalry.
Inscribed & signed to Carroll by Liddic, illustrator James Earle, and
Theresa Earle. 1 of 1500 copies. [1979].
* Dowd. Custer Lives! Dj. 1982. * Wiebert. Sixty-six Years in Custer's Shadow.
Inscribed & signed by Hazel
& Henryt Wiebert to Carroll on limitation page. No. 23 of 1000 copies.
[1985]. * Wiebert. Four Days with
Custer. Inscribed & signed by various Wieberts to Carroll, on
title-page. No. 29 of 100 copies. [1985]. *
Johnson & Allan. Find Custer! The Kidder Tragedy. Signed by
Johnson & Allan on title-page; inscribed by
Johnson to Carroll on front flyleaf. "Complimentary Copy" of 100 copies. Dj.
[1988]. Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine
condition. (100/150).
526. (Custer, George Armstrong) Spotts. Campaigning
with Custer and the Nineteenth Kansas Volunteer
Cavalry on the Washita Campaign, 1868-'69. [1965]. * Walker. Campaigns of General Custer in the North-West,
and the Final Surrender of Sitting Bull. Dj. [1966]. * Jackson. Custer's Gold: The United States
Cavalry Expedition of 1874. 1966. * Kinsley.
Favor the Bold: Custer, the Civil War Years. [1967]. * Riggs.
East of Gettysburg. Inscribed & signed by Riggs to Carroll. Dj.
[1970]. * Epple. Custer's Battle of the
Washita and a History of the Plains Indian Tribes. Dj. [1970]. * Frost, ed. With Custer in '74: James
Calhoun's Diary of the Black Hills Expedition. Inscribed & signed by
Frost to Carroll. Dj. [1979]. * Kraft.
Custer and the Cheyenne: George Armstrong Custer's Winter Campaign on the
Southern Plains. Inscribed
by Kraft to Bob Aldrich on the title-page. Dj. 1985. Together, 8 vols. Various
places: various dates.
Most with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine
condition. (120/180).
EARLY ACCOUNT OF
CALIFORNIA CONQUEST
527. Cutts, J. Madison. The Conquest of California and
New Mexico, by the Forces of the United States,
in the Years 1846 and 1847. 264 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. &
added title (also a port.); 4 woodcut maps
& plans included in pagination. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1847.
Cowan p.154; Edwards p.46; Graff 965; Howes C989; Rader 1016; Sabin
18208; Wagner-Camp 131 -
Compilation of letters and various first-hand accounts of the actions in New
Mexico and California, with
a short description of the return of General Kearny and his party, June-August,
1847, over the
mountains. The work also includes the notes of Captain A.R. Johnston, aide to
Kearny and casualty of
the Battle of San Pascual. Some sunning to covers, spine head torn & frayed
with repair, darkening to
joints; foxing to endpapers & flyleaves & lightly within, hinges
cracked at front endpapers & pp.120-121, else very good, quite scarce.
(300/500).
528. (Dakotas) Robinson. A Brief History of South
Dakota. (Staining to top page margins.) 1905. *
Ransom.
The Sunshine State: A History of South Dakota. [1917]. * Putney. In the South Dakota Country. [1922]. *
Waldo. Dakota: An Informal Study of Territorial Days Gleaned from
Contemporary Newspapers. Signed by
Waldo on title-page. N.d. [c.1935]. * Nelson. Land
of the Dakotahs. Dj (worn with tape-repairs). [1946]. *
Piper. Dakota Portraits: A Sentimental Journal of Pictorial History.
(Soiling to covers.) [1964]. Together,
6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
condition.
(100/150).
529. Dawson, Muir. History and Bibliography of Southern
California Newspapers, 1851-1876. Illus. with
plates. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1950.
Very good or better condition. (60/90).
530. Dawson, Nicholas. Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne"
Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49,
and Texas in '51). Intro. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. in color by Arvilla
Parker. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 500
copies. Second Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.
Howes D159; Mintz 118 - "Dawson was a member of the Bidwell-Bartleson
party... An important
reminiscence, Dawson's was the last one written by a member of the 1841 party"
- Mintz, who also notes
that of the 1901 first edition printed for family and friends, "only two or
three copies are known of the
original fifty." Offset to endpapers; near fine.
(80/120).
531. De La Sierra, Fray Benito. Fray Benito De La
Sierra's Account of the Hezeta Expedition to the
Northwest Coast in 1775. Trans. by A.J. Baker. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner.
Illus. with 2 maps, 1 folding.
Wrappers. First Edition.
San Francisco: 1930.
Inscribed & signed by Henry Wagner to Charles Camp on the front
free endpaper. Fine. (70/100).
532. De Voto, Bernard. The Year of Decision: 1846.
1943. * Across the Wide Missouri. Illustrated
with
Paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. With an
Account of the Discovery of
the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter. Illus. with plates in color &
black & white. [1947, but later].
Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets. Boston: 1943 & [1947].
Some edge wear to jackets, else both very good.
(60/90).
533. Delano, A[lonzo]. Life on the Plains and among the
Diggings; Being the Scenes and Adventures of
an Overland Journey to California: with particular Incidents of the Route,
Mistakes and Sufferings of the
Emigrants, the Indian Tribes, the Present and the Future of the Great
West. 384 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. Original blndstamped
green cloth, spine dec. & lettered int gilt. Third Thousand. Auburn
& Buffalo: Miller,.
Orton & Mulligan, 1854.
Cowan p.163; Howes D230; Kurutz 177c; Wagner-Camp 238:3 - Same date,
imprint, collation, plates
and binding as the first edition. "Alonzo Delano...crossed the Missouri River
at Saint Joseph in mid-April
of 1849 and entered California by way of Lassen's Cutoff, arriving on the
Feather River on September 9.
He became a well-known and prosperous banker in Grass Valley, where he finally
made his home..." -
Wagner-Camp. Howes calls it simply "One of the best `forty niner' narratives."
Spine rubbed, repairs to
ends, a little rubbing to covers; some staining to endpapes, flyleaves,
frontis. & title, otherwise very good. (100/150).
534. Delano, Alonzo. A Sojourn with Royalty and other
Sketches by "Old Block." Collected and edited by
G. Ezra Dane. Foreword by Edmund G. Kinyon. Illus. by Charles Lindstrom. Half
cloth & pictorial boards.
1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: George Fields, 1936.
Fine. (50/80).
535. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. George Armstrong
Custer. xv, 188 + [6] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, dec. cloth,
jacket. First Edition. New York: Mamillan, 1917.
Dustin 91 (citing the 1926 reprint) - Laudatory biography of Custer,
part of the "True Stories of Great
Americans" series. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Jacket worn, chipped,
tape-repaired; vol. very good. (70/100).
536. (Deming, Edwin Willard) Lamb, Thomas G. Eight
Bears: A Biography of E.W. Deming, 1860-1942.
With a bibliographical checklist by Jeff Dykes. Illus. after works by Deming;
frontis. port. from photograph.
10-1/2x7-1/2, leatherette, jacket. No. 192 of 200 specially bound copies. First
Edition.
Oklahoma City: Griffing Books, [1978].
Signed by Lamb and Dykes on limitation label affixed to front free
endpaper; below it is the signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll. A painter, sculptor, illustrator and friend of
the Indians, Deming
contributed illustrations to nearly eighty books, perhaps most notably
collaborations with his wife on
children's books featuring Indians and wildlife stories. Jacket price clipped;
fine condition. (80/120).
537. (Denver) Portrait and Biographical Record of
Denver and Vicinity Colorado. Containing Portraits
and Biographies of many well known Citizens of the Past and Present. Together
with Biographies and
Portraits of all the Presidents of the United States. [8], [19]-1306 pp.
Illus. with numerous port. plates. 11x8-1/2, full embossed brown morocco dec.
& lettered in gilt. a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Chapman, 1898.
Scuffing to joints, spine & cover edges; else very good, with the
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. (150/250).
538. [Derby, George Horatio]. Phoenixiana; or, Sketches
and Burlesques. By John Phoenix. 274 + [14]
ad pp. (Spine reglued, ends chipped; some internal foxing & staining.) 1st
Ed. 1856. * The Squibob Papers.
247 + 6 ad pp. Illus. by the author. (Fading to spine, extremity wear.) 1867.
Together, 2 vols. Original cloth.
New York: 1856 & 1867.
Although best known for for his humorous writings under the pseudonyms
of John Phoenix and Squibob,
Derby served with distinction as a topographical engineer with the U.S. Army,
creating an important map
of the California gold regions and performing the first reconnaissance of the
Colorado River. Both
generally very good. (80/120).
CUSTER MASSACRE
IN MORMON NEWSPAPER
539. (Deseret News) The Deseret News. Bound Volume
XXV, Nos. 1-53 (Feb. 2, 1876 to Jan. 31, 1877).
Each issue 16 pp., for a total of 848 pp. 16x11-1/2, period 3/4 sheep &
marbled boards.
Salt Lake City: 1876-77.
Complete year of the weekly Deseret News. The July 12 issue contains
news of the disaster on the Little
Big Horn: "The news from the Indian war is startling, being to the effect that
General Custer and Major
Reno attacked the Indians in a ravine on the Little Big Horn, June 25, and that
General Custer and the
five companies he led, comprising upwards of 300 men, were all slaughtered...
There is not doubt the
Indians are desperate. They are crowded at last into about the only corner
where they can find game and
a stretch of wild country to suit their notions of what Indian life should
be..." The short article, on the
eighth page of the issue, continues in a vein surprisingly sympathetic to the
Indian cause. The binding is
rubbed & scuffed, especially the spine; internally in very good or better
condition, quite clean. (300/500).
540. DeWolff, J.H. Pawnee Bill (Major Gordon W.
Lillie): His Experience and Adventures on the Western
Plains, or From the Saddle of a "Cowboy and Ranger" to the Chair of a "Bank
President." Illus. from
photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.
N.p.: Pawnee Bill's Historic.
Wild West Co., 1902.
Howes D320 - Rubbing to extremities, chipping to spine ends, else very
good.
(200/300).
541. Dippie, Biran W. & John M. Carroll. Bards of
the Little Big Horn. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 350 copies.
First Edition.
[Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978].
Signed by Dippie and Carroll on limitation page. The Custer fight
relived in song and verse. Near fine
condition with a little shelf wear. (70/100).
542. Dobie, J. Frank. Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver.
Illus. with color plates & drawings in the text by Tom
Lea. Cloth, pictorial jacket by Lea. First Trade Edition. Boston: Little,
Brown, 1939.
Adams Six-guns 599 - "This fascinating book on lost mines contains some
interesting material on the
Apache Kid." Slight chips to jacket spine head, a few short tears with verso
tape repairs; sunning to vol.
spine, short scratch to front cover; ink name & bookplate to front
pastedown, else very good. (60/90).
SALESMAN'S DUMMY
543. Dodge, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians:
Thirty-Three Years' Personal Experiences Among the Red
Men of the West. Salesman's dummy, with title-page & approx. 100
assorted text pages, with a number of
wood-engraved plates; 2 steel-engraved plates (incl. frontis.); & the full
complement of 6 chromolithographed
plates of Indian artifacts, clothing, etc.; lined leaves at back for
subscribers' names, with the first 13 pp. of the
subscribers list containing facsimiles of various famous people's autographs
who had purportedly ordered the
book (Chester A. Arthur, W.T. Sherman, "Buffalo Bill" Cody, members of the
British, Chinese and Japanse
delegations in Washington, etc.); sample cloth & leather spine strips
mounted on front pastedown. 8-3/4x5-1/2,
gilt-dec. cloth.
Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1882.
(Howes D403) - Rare salesman's dummy for the first edition of Dodge's
famous narrative on his
experiences fighting Indians in the west, noteworthy for inclusion of all six
of the chromolithographed
plates of Indian artifacts which appreared in the completed book, as well as
both of the steel-engraved
plates and many of the wood-engravings. With signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free
endpaper. Covers rubbed, spine faded; some internal foxing, else very good.
(200/300).
544. Downie, William. Hunting for Gold: Reminiscences
and Personal Experience and Researches in the
Early Days of the Pacific Coast from Alaska to Panama. 407 pp. Illus. from
engravings & photographs;
frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, front cover &
spine lettered in gilt, floral endpapers.
First Edition.
San Francisco: California Publishing Co., 1893.
Cowan p.179; Graff 1143; Howes D448; Kurutz 203; Tocq 14507; Streeter
3016; Wheat Gold Rush 64
- One of the best Gold Rush reminiscences. A native of Scotland, Downie was in
the Love Joy Hotel in
Buffalo when he heard of the gold discovery in California, and took a ship from
Boston, arriving in San
Francisco on June 27, 1849. He made for Sacramento, worked the mines at Vernon,
Nye's Ranch, Rose's
Bar, and Bullard's Bar, and discovered gold on branches of the North Fork of
the Yuba River at a place
later named Downieville, in his honor. This copy in what is apparently the
deluxe binding; it is rebacked
with black cloth, with about 4/5 of the original spine strip laid on. Rubbing
to spine, corners showing; a
few stains to front endpapers, bookplate, else very good.
(200/300).
545. Du Bois, Charles G. The Custer Mystery.
Inscribed & signed by du Bois to John M. Carroll on half-title. No. IV in
the Montana and the West Series. Cloth, jacket. 1986. *
Kick the Dead Lion: A Casebook of
the Custer Battle. No. I in the Echoes of the Little Big Horn Series. Full
leather, spine lettered in gilt. No. 7
of 50 specially bound copies, signed by du Bois on limitation page. 1987.
Together, 2 vols. Each illus. with
a few photo plates. First Editions. El Segundo: Upton, 1986.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Both in fine
condition. (100/150).
546. Dunne, Peter Marsten. Pioneer Black Robes on the
West Coast. Inscribed & signed by Dunne on
front free endpaper. 1940. * Pioneer Jesuits in
Northern Mexico. Inscribed & signed by Dunne on front free
endpaper. 1944. * Early Jesuit Missions in
Tarahumara. 1948. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered
cloth. First Editions.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1948.
Some shelf were, 1st with light staining to covers, else very good.
(100/150).
547. Dustin, Fred. The Custer Fight: Some Criticisms of
Gen. E.S. Godfrey's "Custer's Last Battle," in the
CENTURY Magazine for January 1892; and of Mrs. Elizabeth Custer's Pamphlet of
1921. 33 pp. Origianl
printed wrappers. First Edition. Hollywood: E.A. Brininstool, 1936.
Dustin 99 - Marginal ink notation to p.10, perhaps by Brininstool.
Sunning to spine, top edges of
wrappers, & portions of rear wrapper; else very good or better.
(70/100).
WITH DRAWING BY BJORKLUND
548. Ege, Robert J. Curse Not His Curls. Intro. by
Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund incl.
original signed pencil drawing. Full leather, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase.
No. 35 of 50 leatherbound copies
with an original drawing. First Edition.
[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1974].
Signed by Ege on limitation page. The original signed pencil drawing by
Bjorkland is of an Indian on
horseback holding a rifle over his head; it is bound in following the
limitation page. Accompanied by a
hardcover trade edition of the book, in jacket, and a paperback edition. All
with the signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. All in fine condition.
(200/300).
549. Egenhoff, Elisabeth, comp. The Elephant as They
Saw It: A Collection of Contemporary Pictures
and Statements on Gold Mining in California. 2nd Ptg. [1953]. [bound with]
Fabricas: A Collection of
Pictures and Statements on the Mineral Materials Used in Building in California
Prior to 1850. 1952.
[bound with] De Argento Vivo: Historic Documents on Quicksilver and Its
Recovery in California Prior to
1860. 1953. Together, 3 vols. bound together in gilt-lettered cloth,
original wrappers bound in. Illus. from
photographs, engravings & other early sources. Last 2 are First Editions.
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1952 & 1953.
Ink name on front flyleaf dated 1955. Very good condition.
(100/150).
550. Ellet, Mrs. [Elizabeth F.L.] Pioneer Women of the
West. 434 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. Original
blindstamped cloth. First Edition.
New York: Charles Scribner, 1852.
Sabin 22211 - Over fifty women are covered. Covers rubbed & worn,
spine faded, reglued with repaired
split along rear joint; lacks front free endpaper & flyleaf, several hinges
cracked, else good to very good. (60/90).
551. (Ellsworth, Clarence A.) Wearin, Otha Donner.
Clarence Arthur Ellsworth, Artist of the Old West.
1885-1964. Illus. from works by Ellsworth, some color; frontis. port. from
photograph. 11x8-1/4, frabricoid.
No. 290 of 750 copies. First Edition.
Shenandoah, IA: World Publishing Co., 1967.
Signed by Wearin on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
552. Finerty, John F. War-Path and Bivouac, or the
Conquest of the Sioux: A Narrative of Stirring
Personal Experiences and Adventures in the Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition
of 1876, and in the
Campaign on the British Border, in 1879. [22], 25-460 pp. Illus. with
photo plates. Period full morocco ruled
in gilt, gilt-dec. endpapers, a.e.g.. First Edition.
Chicago: Publication Office, 1890.
Dustin 105; Howes F136 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. The binding is
perhaps the publisher's deluxe issue. Well worn, covers detached, portions of
spine strip lacking; but
internally very good, clean. (100/150).
553. (Forts & Military Posts) Hart, Herbert M. Old
Forts of the Northwest. Inscribed & signed by Hart
on title-page. (Some staining to top & bottom page edges.) [1963]. * Frazer, Robert W., ed. Mansfield on the
Condition of the Western Forts, 1853-54. Dj. [1963]. * Prucha, Francis Paul. A Guide to the Military Posts
of the United States, 1789-1895. 1964. * Hart.
Old Forts of the Southwest. Inscribed & signed by Hart on
title-page (which is lightly foxed). [1964]. * Hart.
Old Forts of the Far West. Inscribed & signed by Hart on
title-page. [1965]. * Hart. Pioneer Forts of the
West. Inscribed & signed by Hart on title-page. (Light foxing
to half-title & title.) [1967]. * Athearn, Robert G.
Forts of the Upper Missouri. [1967]. * Koury,
Michael J.
Military Posts of Montana. Dj. No. 223 of 500 copies, signed by Koury
on limitation-page. [1970]. * Hart.
Tour Guide to Old Western Forts. Dj. [1980]. Together, 9 vols. Cloth.
First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good,
a few better.
(150/250).
554. Freeman, Lewis R. Down the Yellowstone. [24],
282 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates. Gilt-lettered
blue cloth. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1922.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing to
spine ends, foot a bit bumped;
hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (60/90).
WITH THE LARGE PREUSS MAP
555. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the
Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year
1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 693 pp.
Illus. with 22 lithograph plates;
5 maps, 3 of them folding (1 loose in rear endpaper pocket). 9x5-1/2, original
black cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
First Edition, Senate Issue.
Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1845.
Cowan p.223-4; Graff 1436; Howes F370; Wagner-Camp 115:1; Wheat
Transmississippi Vol. II,
pp.194-200, Map 497; Zamorano Eighty #39 - The first portion of the work
reprints Frémont's report of
1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion
records his expedition of
1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by
thousands of Oregon
immigrants. This Senate issue contains scientific data not present in the
smaller House issue. Wheat
describes the map at length, and attaches great importance to it: "The year
1845, however, though
otherwise somewhat cartographically barren, because of a single event is in
fact one of the towering years
in the story of Western Cartograpy. In that year John C. Frémont's
report of his journey to Oregon and
California in 1843-44 was published. This report and the Frémont
(Preuss) map which accompanied it,
changed the entire picture of the West, and made a lasting contribution to
cartography...." The map is
somewhat darkened, short tears at the folds, 1 longer tear, darkened at strip
where the two sheets are
joined, else very good. Vol with covers formerly detached, crudely repaired
with plastic tape on spine &
portions of covers, some light foxing, internally very good, worthy of more
sublime restoration to the
binding.
(400/700).
556. Frost, Lawrence A. Custer's 7th Cav and the
Campaign of 1873. Illus. from photographs & other
sources, a few in color. 11x8-1/4, brown leatherette with bronze madallion of
Custer inlaid in front cover. "Vol.
C" of 4 special edition copies. First Edition. El Segundo: Upton, 1986.
Inscribed by Frost to John M. Carroll on limitation-page, signed twice
by Frost. Carroll's signed
bookplate on half-title. A corner knicked, else near fine.
(80/120).
557. Frost, Lawrence A. The Custer Album: A Pictorial
Biography of General George A. Custer. Dj (a
little worn at top edges). [1964]. * L'Album del
Generale Custer. French edition of preceding. Dj (with some
rubbing). [1976]. * The Phil Sheridan Album: A
Pictorial Biography of Phillip Henry Sheridan. [1968]. *
Custer's 7th Cav and the Campaign of 1873. Blue boards similating
morocco, spine lettered in gilt. No. 7 of
100 specially bound copies, signed by Fronst on limitation-page. [1986]. * Trade edition of preceding. Dj.
1986. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. Various
places: various dates.
Each inscribed and signed by Frost to John M. Carroll; each with
Carroll's signed bookplate. Very good
to fine condition. (100/150).
558. Fuller, Metta Victoria [Victor]. Lives of Female
Mormons; a Narrative of Facts Stranger Than
Fiction. xii, [25]-326 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered
spine. First Philadelphia Edition.
Philadelphia: G.G. Evans, 1859.
Flake 9471 - Foxing, else very good; covers near fine.
(100/150).
559. Gardiner, Howard C. In Pursuit of the Golden
Dream: Reminiscences of San Francisco and the
Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857. Ed. by Dale E. Morgan. Illus. with
8 plates from engravings,
lithographs, etc.; 2 maps, 1 folding. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth. First
Edition.
Stoughton, MA: Western Hemisphere, 1970.
Fine. (80/120).
WITH REMINGTON ILLUSTRATIONS
560. Garland, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian.
Illus. with 35 plates by Frederic Remington, some
color. 12-1/4x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label. First
Edition.
New York: Harper, 1923.
Howes G66 - Formerly in the Amon Carter Museum, with their rubberstamp
to foot of table of contents
page, spine number inked in white. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the
front free endpaper. Spine
head & corners lightly bumped, else very good or better.
(150/250).
561. Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah & The Taos Trail:
Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances with a Look at
Los Rancheros from Muleback and the Rocky Mountain Campfire. Intro. by
Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with color
block prints by Mallette Dean. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1
of 550 copies. Second Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936.
Howes G70; Wagner-Camp 182 (note) - "Garrard left Westport on September
12, 1846, in a Santa Fe
wagon train led by Col. Ceran St. Vrain, and returned to St. Louis in the
summer of 1847. His account
describes the Taos Massacre and the subsequent trials of the prisoners. In the
course of his travels,
Garrard met several well-known figures of the last days of the fur trade
including Jim Beckwourth, Kit
Carson and George Ruxton" - W-C. Prospectus & folding "Map of the Indian
Territory, Northern Texas
and New Mexico, showing the Great Western Prairies," by Josiah Gregg, laid in.
Slight staining to top
page edges, near fine. (100/150).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|