Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


501. Carroll, John M., ed. The Papers of the Order of Indian Wars. Preface by Col. George S. Pappas. Illus. by Lorence F. Björklund. 10x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975].

As new, in original shrink-wrap. (50/80).

502. Cattermole, E.G. Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization. Two Centuries of the Romance of American History...including Boone, Crawford, Girty, Molly Finney, the McCulloughs, Wetzel, Kenton, Clark, Brady, Crockett, Houston, Carson, California Joe, Wild Bill, Texas Jack, Captain Jack, Buffalo Bill.... 540 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Pictorial brown cloth stamped in black & gilt.

Chicago: W.H. Harrison, 1886.

Adams Six-guns 399; Howes C245 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front pastedown. Covers worn at edges & joints; hinge cracked at front endpapers, else very good. (60/90).

503. Chapin, Frederick H. The Land of the Cliff Dwellers. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1892.

Short teat to upper front joint, spine slightly leaning; lacks one plate, else very good.

(70/100).

504. Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith]. California in 1851[-1852]: The Letters of Dame Shirley. 2 vols. Intro. & notes by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with chapter headings from pictorial lettersheets. 8-3/4x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. 1 of 500 copies. Second Edition in Book Form. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.

Howes C427; Kurutz 133b; Zamorano 69 - "These valuable letters, first published in the old Pioneer magazine of San Francisco under the name of `Dame Shirley,' were written from the California mines by Mrs....Clappe to her sister in Massachusetts in 1851 & 1852. They were not published until 1854.... The letters were written from Rich Bar on the Feather River, where the author accompanied her husband, Dr. Fayette Clappe. They give an entirely different picture of the conditions at the mines from that ordinarily found in books written by miners and travelers of that day. Being a cultured woman's contemporary report of experiences in the gold rush, they are unique.... In 1933 the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, again reprinted the letters in a beautiful two-volume edition edited by Carl I. Wheat, with reproductions of attractive old letter sheets used for chapter-head illustrations.... Wheat's introduction to each volume adds much to the interest and historic value of the book" - J. Gregg Layne in The Zamorano 80. Sunning to board margins with some light foxing; offset to endpapers, otherwise a very good set. (100/150).

505. Clark, William. The Field Notes of Captain William Clark, 1803-1805. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Ernest Staples Osgood. Illus. with numerous facsimile plates. 14x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1964.

These historically valuable notes were lost for nearly 140 years before their discovery in a St. Paul attic; following a legal battle between the owners, the Minnesota Historical Society, and the U.S. goverment, they were sold to Frederick Beinecke who donated them to Yale University. Fine. (150/250).

506. Cody, W[illiam] F[rederick]. True Tales of the Plains.[4], 259 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 16 plates photographs & other sources, incl. 3 from paintings by R. Farrington Elwell, who has signed each of those plates in ink. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label.

New York: Cupples & Leon, 1908.

Howes C532 - In addition to signing each of the three plates he contributed, Elwell has executed an original ink drawing of a teepee on the copyright-page, signed it, and inscribed it "To friend [Jeff] Dykes, 1951." A self-taught scuptor, painter, and illustrator who later contributed to many magazines in the 1930's, Elwell was for 25 years a ranch manager for "Buffalo Bill" Cody. This edition published the same year, and with the same collation except for the advertisement pages, as the first edition. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Spine dull, rubbing to ends & corners, hinges cracking at front & rear, else very good, with excellent association.

(200/300).

507. Cook, James H. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier as Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. Intro. by Charles King. Numerous plates from photographs. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1923.

Adams Herd 569; Six-guns 484; Graff 693; Rader 907; Smith 2008 - "An outstanding western book with much on outlawry..." - Six-guns. A little extremity wear, else very good. (60/90).

508. Coolbrith, Ina D. Perfect Day, and Other Poems. 173 pp. 7x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: 1881.

The "Author's Special Subscription Edition," as printed on the title-page. Spine faded, rubbing & wear to extremities; some foxing to contents, else very good. (80/120).

509. Couts, Cave Johnson. Hepah, California: The Journal of Cave Johnson Couts from Monterey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico, to Los Angeles, California, During the Years 1848-1849. Ed. by Henry F. Dobyns. Illus. with 5 plates from watercolors by Samuel E. Chamberlain; 8 pp. of maps reproduced from Couts' manuscript journal; folding fascimile map of the entire journey; frontis. port. from daguerreotype. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-dec. blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

[Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers'.

Historical Society, 1961.

A first lieutenant in the United States Dragoons from 1846-1849, Couts, on his journey north to California during early period of the Gold Rush, provides interesting particulars of the participation of the Yaqui Indians in the rush to California, as well as other ethnological observations of note. Fine condition. (80/120).

510. Cowan, Robert E. & Robert G. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 2 vols. in 1. Cloth, paper spine label. Reprint Edition. Los Angeles: 1964.

Fine. (70/100).

511. Crawford, Jack. The Poet Scout: Being a Selection of Incidental and Illustrative Verses and Songs. 208 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. Original green cloth stamped in black, lettered in gilt & with gilt-stamped portrait of the author on front cover. First Edition. San Francisco: H. Keller, 1879.

Inscribed on front flyleaf with "An Acrostic, impromptu, to C.W. Kinsey..." taking up tha whole page, and signed by Crawford, dated Oakland, Dec. 12th, 1879. Captain Jack Crawford was better known as "The Poet Scout of the Black Hills." Spine a bit darkened, rubbing to ends & corners; partially eradicated rubberstamp from the verso of the front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

512. Crawford, Lewis F. History of North Dakota. 3 vols. Illus. from photographs, incl. numerous port. plates. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

Chicago: American Historical Society, 1931.

Adams Herd 605 - Volume I contains the narrative history, Volumes II and III are biographical. Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll to front free endpaper. A little extremity wear; very good or better condition. (150/250).

513. (Curtis, Edwards S.) Graybill, Florence Curtis & Victor Bowsen. Edward Sheriff Curtis: Vistions of a Vanishing Race. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs by Curtis. 13x9-1/2, half cloth & boards, jacket.

New York: American Legacy Press, [1981].

Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good or better condition.

(50/80).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


LIBBIE & GEORGE ON THE PLAINS

514. Custer, Elizabeth B. "Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer. 312 pp. Gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1885.

Dustin 74; Howes C980; Luther 4 - First issue, without map or portrait, which were added to the second issue. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Spine darkened a bit with some wear at ends; front hinge cracking at endpapers, else very good.

(100/150).

515. Custer, Elizabeth B. Following the Guidon. xx, 341 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with plates. Original cloth dec. in gilt & colors. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1890.

Dustin 76; Luther 6 - Inscribed in pencil on front flyleaf, in a shaky hand, "Clara Morris - a delightful book by my friend, Gen. Custer's widow, that dear `Libbie' of his love." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners; title-page detached but present, the inscribed leaf partially detached, else very good.

(100/150).

516. Custer, Elizabeth B. "Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer. 312 pp. Frontis. port.; map. Dustin 74; Howes C980; Luther 4. (Ink name to front endpaper dated 1890; bookplate of A.T. Leonard to pastedown, his rubberstamp to dedication-page.) [1885]. * Following the Guidon. xx, 341 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with plates. Dustin 76; Luther 6. (Inscription on front flyleaf, bookplate on verso of front endpaper.) 1st Ed. 1890. Together, 2 vols. Original dec. cloth lettered in gilt. New York: Harper, [1885] & 1890.

Just a touch of shelf wear, near fine to fine, bright copies. (150/250).

517. Custer, Elizabeth B. Tenting on the Plains, or General Custer in Kansas and Texas. xiii, [2], 702 pp. Illus. incl. steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x5-1/2, original dec. cloth. New York: Harper, 1891.

Deals with Custer's experiences from the end of the Civil War to 1867. Rubbing to covers especially joints & edges, spine ends worn, corners showing; hinges cracked at endpapers, rear well so, else good. (80/120).

CUSTER BATTLES THE INDIANS

518. Custer, George Armstrong. My Life on the Plains: or, Personal Experiences with Indians. 256 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates. 9x5-1/2, original green cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt, gilt vignette of buffalo head on front cover. First Edition. New York: Sheldon, [1874].

Dustin 81; Graff 961; Howes C981; Luther 7 - Tal Luther notes in Custer High Spots that "Custer wrote in an entertaining style and although Benteen referred to this book as `My Lie on the Plain,' we still list it as High Spot 7." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing & wear to covers, staining to top fifth of front cover; stain to pp. 170-175, else very good. (500/800).

519. Custer, George Armstrong. Wild Life on the Plains and Horrors of Indian Warfare, by General G.A. Custer, U.S.A. With a Graphic Account of His Last Fight on the Little Big Horn, as Told by His Wily Foe Sitting Bull. Also, Sketches and Anecdotes of the Most Renowned Guides, Scouts and Plainsmen of the West. General Crook and the Apaches. 528 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 9x5-3/4, original brown cloth dec. & letted in gilt & black.

St. Louis: Sun Publishing, 1885.

Dustin 82; Howes C981 - Expanded version (Dustin says pirated) of Custer's My Life on the Plains. This version was first published in 1883. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Spine faded with some rubbing, ends & corners worn, hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

FIRED BY CUSTER'S MEN

520. (Custer's Cannon Ball) Iron cannon ball which was used by George Armstrong Custer's field artillery for target practice during his Black Hills expedition of 1874. Approx. 3" in diameter, weighing 3 lbs., 14 oz. c.1874.

Accompanied by a letter of provenance from the consignor: "General Custer had a winter camp site in the Black Hills of South Dakota east of Custer, beneath or south of Calamity Jane Peak on French Creek. It is the site where gold was first discovered in the Black Hills on French Creek by one of General Custer's military men, Horatio M. Ross. During cannon practice some cannon balls became imbedded in area trees and were never recovered. The campsite meadow became private property and two homes were built on it. The builder and owner of one of the homes was a rock collector and wood crafter. He found cannon balls imbedded in trees at the `campsite.' We acquired several of these cannnon balls when we lived in his house in the early 60's...." A little pock-marked.

(700/1000).

521. (Custer, Frontier Military, etc.) Various authors. Frontier Forts of Texas. Color plates from paintings by Melvin C. Warren. Inscribed by Warren to Dick & Eve Johnson on front free endpaper. 1966. * Tallent, Annie D. The Black Hills: or, the Last Hunting Ground of the Dakotahs. [1974]. * Caroll, John M., comp. & ed. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. 1975. * Carroll, ed. The Custer Autograph Album. Inscribed by Robert Aldrich "for John Carroll." [1994]. * Carroll. Buffalo Soldiers West. Inscribed by Carroll on title-page. [1971]. * Carroll, ed. The Black Military Experience in the American West. Inscribed by Carroll on half-title. [1973]. Together, 6 vols. 1st 4 cloth with jackets; last 2 in wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

Added to the lot is the General George Armstrong Custer 1981 Historical Calendar with illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. Last 2 in very good condition, others near fine to fine.

(100/150).

522. (Custer, George Armstrong - Last Stand) Chapman. Custer's Last Battle. In Liberty magazine. Bound in modern cloth. June 26, 1926. * Reynolds. Custer's Last Stand. Dj. [1951]. * Reusswig. A Picture Report of the Custer Fight. Dj. [1967]. * Russell. Custer's Last, or, the Battle of the Little Big Horn in Picturesque Perspective.... [1968]. * Bates. Custer's Indian Battles. [with] Roe. Custer's Last Battle on the Little Big Horn, Montana Territory, June 25, 1876. [and] McLernand. March of the "Montana Column" Down the Yellowstone River and through the Big Horn Region. 3 items in 1. Dj. N.d. * Kain. June 25-26, 1876. In the Valley of the Little Big Horn: The 7th and the Sioux. Dj. [1975]. * King. Massacre: The Custer Cover-Up. The Original Maps of Custer's Battlefield. 1989. * Scott, et al. Archaeological Perspectives on the Battle of the Little Bighorn. Dj. [1989]. Together, 8 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Most with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

523. (Custer, George Armstrong) Abstract of the Official Record of Proceedings of the Reno Court of Inquiry, Convened at Chicago, Illinois, 13 January 1879 by the President of the United States, Upon the Request of Major Marcus A. Reno, 7th Cavalry.... Preface by Colonel W.A. Graham. Frontis. port., facsimile, folding map; map endpapers. 9x6, full padded leather lettered in gilt, a.e.g. No. 44 of a limited edition.

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, [1954].

Signed by Graham on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on verso of front free endpaper. Accompanied by a copy of the trade edition in dust jacket, also with signed Carroll bookplate. Light scuffing to spine ends & top cover edges, else very good or better.

(200/300).

524. (Custer, George Armstrong) Katz, D. Mark. Custer in Photographs. 1 of 1000 copies. Dj. 1985. * Frost, Lawrence A. General Custer's Photographers. Intro. by Gregory J.W. Unwin. Signed by Frost on title-page. No. 45 of 300 copies. [1986]. * Moeller, Gill & Jan. Custer, His Life, His Adventures: A Photographic Biography. Dj. [1988]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from photographs.

Various places: various dates.

The first work contains all 155 known photographs of G.A. Custer, reproduced in chronological order. Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. All in fine condition. (80/120).

525. (Custer, George Armstrong) Ryan, ed. Custer Fell First: The Adventures of John C. Lockwood. Review copy, rubberstamped "Reading Copy Only" on page fore-edges. Dj (price clipped). [1966]. * Koury. Diaries of the Little Big Horn. [1970]. * Kaufman. Custer Passed Our Way. T.L.s. from Kaufman to Carroll laid in. Dj. 1971. * Liddic, ed. I Buried Custer: The Diary of Pvt. Thomas W. Coleman, 7th U.S. Cavalry. Inscribed & signed to Carroll by Liddic, illustrator James Earle, and Theresa Earle. 1 of 1500 copies. [1979]. * Dowd. Custer Lives! Dj. 1982. * Wiebert. Sixty-six Years in Custer's Shadow. Inscribed & signed by Hazel & Henryt Wiebert to Carroll on limitation page. No. 23 of 1000 copies. [1985]. * Wiebert. Four Days with Custer. Inscribed & signed by various Wieberts to Carroll, on title-page. No. 29 of 100 copies. [1985]. * Johnson & Allan. Find Custer! The Kidder Tragedy. Signed by Johnson & Allan on title-page; inscribed by Johnson to Carroll on front flyleaf. "Complimentary Copy" of 100 copies. Dj. [1988]. Together, 8 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

526. (Custer, George Armstrong) Spotts. Campaigning with Custer and the Nineteenth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry on the Washita Campaign, 1868-'69. [1965]. * Walker. Campaigns of General Custer in the North-West, and the Final Surrender of Sitting Bull. Dj. [1966]. * Jackson. Custer's Gold: The United States Cavalry Expedition of 1874. 1966. * Kinsley. Favor the Bold: Custer, the Civil War Years. [1967]. * Riggs. East of Gettysburg. Inscribed & signed by Riggs to Carroll. Dj. [1970]. * Epple. Custer's Battle of the Washita and a History of the Plains Indian Tribes. Dj. [1970]. * Frost, ed. With Custer in '74: James Calhoun's Diary of the Black Hills Expedition. Inscribed & signed by Frost to Carroll. Dj. [1979]. * Kraft. Custer and the Cheyenne: George Armstrong Custer's Winter Campaign on the Southern Plains. Inscribed by Kraft to Bob Aldrich on the title-page. Dj. 1985. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates.

Most with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine condition. (120/180).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


EARLY ACCOUNT OF

CALIFORNIA CONQUEST

527. Cutts, J. Madison. The Conquest of California and New Mexico, by the Forces of the United States, in the Years 1846 and 1847. 264 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. & added title (also a port.); 4 woodcut maps & plans included in pagination. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1847.

Cowan p.154; Edwards p.46; Graff 965; Howes C989; Rader 1016; Sabin 18208; Wagner-Camp 131 - Compilation of letters and various first-hand accounts of the actions in New Mexico and California, with a short description of the return of General Kearny and his party, June-August, 1847, over the mountains. The work also includes the notes of Captain A.R. Johnston, aide to Kearny and casualty of the Battle of San Pascual. Some sunning to covers, spine head torn & frayed with repair, darkening to joints; foxing to endpapers & flyleaves & lightly within, hinges cracked at front endpapers & pp.120-121, else very good, quite scarce. (300/500).

528. (Dakotas) Robinson. A Brief History of South Dakota. (Staining to top page margins.) 1905. * Ransom. The Sunshine State: A History of South Dakota. [1917]. * Putney. In the South Dakota Country. [1922]. * Waldo. Dakota: An Informal Study of Territorial Days Gleaned from Contemporary Newspapers. Signed by Waldo on title-page. N.d. [c.1935]. * Nelson. Land of the Dakotahs. Dj (worn with tape-repairs). [1946]. * Piper. Dakota Portraits: A Sentimental Journal of Pictorial History. (Soiling to covers.) [1964]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good condition.

(100/150).

529. Dawson, Muir. History and Bibliography of Southern California Newspapers, 1851-1876. Illus. with plates. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1950.

Very good or better condition. (60/90).

530. Dawson, Nicholas. Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49, and Texas in '51). Intro. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. in color by Arvilla Parker. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 500 copies. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.

Howes D159; Mintz 118 - "Dawson was a member of the Bidwell-Bartleson party... An important reminiscence, Dawson's was the last one written by a member of the 1841 party" - Mintz, who also notes that of the 1901 first edition printed for family and friends, "only two or three copies are known of the original fifty." Offset to endpapers; near fine. (80/120).

531. De La Sierra, Fray Benito. Fray Benito De La Sierra's Account of the Hezeta Expedition to the Northwest Coast in 1775. Trans. by A.J. Baker. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. with 2 maps, 1 folding. Wrappers. First Edition.

San Francisco: 1930.

Inscribed & signed by Henry Wagner to Charles Camp on the front free endpaper. Fine. (70/100).

532. De Voto, Bernard. The Year of Decision: 1846. 1943. * Across the Wide Missouri. Illustrated with Paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. With an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter. Illus. with plates in color & black & white. [1947, but later]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets. Boston: 1943 & [1947].

Some edge wear to jackets, else both very good. (60/90).

533. Delano, A[lonzo]. Life on the Plains and among the Diggings; Being the Scenes and Adventures of an Overland Journey to California: with particular Incidents of the Route, Mistakes and Sufferings of the Emigrants, the Indian Tribes, the Present and the Future of the Great West. 384 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. Original blndstamped green cloth, spine dec. & lettered int gilt. Third Thousand. Auburn & Buffalo: Miller,.

Orton & Mulligan, 1854.

Cowan p.163; Howes D230; Kurutz 177c; Wagner-Camp 238:3 - Same date, imprint, collation, plates and binding as the first edition. "Alonzo Delano...crossed the Missouri River at Saint Joseph in mid-April of 1849 and entered California by way of Lassen's Cutoff, arriving on the Feather River on September 9. He became a well-known and prosperous banker in Grass Valley, where he finally made his home..." - Wagner-Camp. Howes calls it simply "One of the best `forty niner' narratives." Spine rubbed, repairs to ends, a little rubbing to covers; some staining to endpapes, flyleaves, frontis. & title, otherwise very good. (100/150).

534. Delano, Alonzo. A Sojourn with Royalty and other Sketches by "Old Block." Collected and edited by G. Ezra Dane. Foreword by Edmund G. Kinyon. Illus. by Charles Lindstrom. Half cloth & pictorial boards. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: George Fields, 1936.

Fine. (50/80).

535. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. George Armstrong Custer. xv, 188 + [6] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, dec. cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Mamillan, 1917.

Dustin 91 (citing the 1926 reprint) - Laudatory biography of Custer, part of the "True Stories of Great Americans" series. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Jacket worn, chipped, tape-repaired; vol. very good. (70/100).

536. (Deming, Edwin Willard) Lamb, Thomas G. Eight Bears: A Biography of E.W. Deming, 1860-1942. With a bibliographical checklist by Jeff Dykes. Illus. after works by Deming; frontis. port. from photograph. 10-1/2x7-1/2, leatherette, jacket. No. 192 of 200 specially bound copies. First Edition.

Oklahoma City: Griffing Books, [1978].

Signed by Lamb and Dykes on limitation label affixed to front free endpaper; below it is the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. A painter, sculptor, illustrator and friend of the Indians, Deming contributed illustrations to nearly eighty books, perhaps most notably collaborations with his wife on children's books featuring Indians and wildlife stories. Jacket price clipped; fine condition. (80/120).

537. (Denver) Portrait and Biographical Record of Denver and Vicinity Colorado. Containing Portraits and Biographies of many well known Citizens of the Past and Present. Together with Biographies and Portraits of all the Presidents of the United States. [8], [19]-1306 pp. Illus. with numerous port. plates. 11x8-1/2, full embossed brown morocco dec. & lettered in gilt. a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Chapman, 1898.

Scuffing to joints, spine & cover edges; else very good, with the bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (150/250).

538. [Derby, George Horatio]. Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques. By John Phoenix. 274 + [14] ad pp. (Spine reglued, ends chipped; some internal foxing & staining.) 1st Ed. 1856. * The Squibob Papers. 247 + 6 ad pp. Illus. by the author. (Fading to spine, extremity wear.) 1867. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth.

New York: 1856 & 1867.

Although best known for for his humorous writings under the pseudonyms of John Phoenix and Squibob, Derby served with distinction as a topographical engineer with the U.S. Army, creating an important map of the California gold regions and performing the first reconnaissance of the Colorado River. Both generally very good. (80/120).

CUSTER MASSACRE

IN MORMON NEWSPAPER

539. (Deseret News) The Deseret News. Bound Volume XXV, Nos. 1-53 (Feb. 2, 1876 to Jan. 31, 1877). Each issue 16 pp., for a total of 848 pp. 16x11-1/2, period 3/4 sheep & marbled boards.

Salt Lake City: 1876-77.

Complete year of the weekly Deseret News. The July 12 issue contains news of the disaster on the Little Big Horn: "The news from the Indian war is startling, being to the effect that General Custer and Major Reno attacked the Indians in a ravine on the Little Big Horn, June 25, and that General Custer and the five companies he led, comprising upwards of 300 men, were all slaughtered... There is not doubt the Indians are desperate. They are crowded at last into about the only corner where they can find game and a stretch of wild country to suit their notions of what Indian life should be..." The short article, on the eighth page of the issue, continues in a vein surprisingly sympathetic to the Indian cause. The binding is rubbed & scuffed, especially the spine; internally in very good or better condition, quite clean. (300/500).

540. DeWolff, J.H. Pawnee Bill (Major Gordon W. Lillie): His Experience and Adventures on the Western Plains, or From the Saddle of a "Cowboy and Ranger" to the Chair of a "Bank President." Illus. from photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.

N.p.: Pawnee Bill's Historic.

Wild West Co., 1902.

Howes D320 - Rubbing to extremities, chipping to spine ends, else very good.

(200/300).

541. Dippie, Biran W. & John M. Carroll. Bards of the Little Big Horn. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition.

[Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978].

Signed by Dippie and Carroll on limitation page. The Custer fight relived in song and verse. Near fine condition with a little shelf wear. (70/100).

542. Dobie, J. Frank. Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver. Illus. with color plates & drawings in the text by Tom Lea. Cloth, pictorial jacket by Lea. First Trade Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1939.

Adams Six-guns 599 - "This fascinating book on lost mines contains some interesting material on the Apache Kid." Slight chips to jacket spine head, a few short tears with verso tape repairs; sunning to vol. spine, short scratch to front cover; ink name & bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. (60/90).

SALESMAN'S DUMMY

543. Dodge, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three Years' Personal Experiences Among the Red Men of the West. Salesman's dummy, with title-page & approx. 100 assorted text pages, with a number of wood-engraved plates; 2 steel-engraved plates (incl. frontis.); & the full complement of 6 chromolithographed plates of Indian artifacts, clothing, etc.; lined leaves at back for subscribers' names, with the first 13 pp. of the subscribers list containing facsimiles of various famous people's autographs who had purportedly ordered the book (Chester A. Arthur, W.T. Sherman, "Buffalo Bill" Cody, members of the British, Chinese and Japanse delegations in Washington, etc.); sample cloth & leather spine strips mounted on front pastedown. 8-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth.

Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1882.

(Howes D403) - Rare salesman's dummy for the first edition of Dodge's famous narrative on his experiences fighting Indians in the west, noteworthy for inclusion of all six of the chromolithographed plates of Indian artifacts which appreared in the completed book, as well as both of the steel-engraved plates and many of the wood-engravings. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Covers rubbed, spine faded; some internal foxing, else very good. (200/300).

544. Downie, William. Hunting for Gold: Reminiscences and Personal Experience and Researches in the Early Days of the Pacific Coast from Alaska to Panama. 407 pp. Illus. from engravings & photographs; frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, front cover & spine lettered in gilt, floral endpapers. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Publishing Co., 1893.

Cowan p.179; Graff 1143; Howes D448; Kurutz 203; Tocq 14507; Streeter 3016; Wheat Gold Rush 64 - One of the best Gold Rush reminiscences. A native of Scotland, Downie was in the Love Joy Hotel in Buffalo when he heard of the gold discovery in California, and took a ship from Boston, arriving in San Francisco on June 27, 1849. He made for Sacramento, worked the mines at Vernon, Nye's Ranch, Rose's Bar, and Bullard's Bar, and discovered gold on branches of the North Fork of the Yuba River at a place later named Downieville, in his honor. This copy in what is apparently the deluxe binding; it is rebacked with black cloth, with about 4/5 of the original spine strip laid on. Rubbing to spine, corners showing; a few stains to front endpapers, bookplate, else very good.

(200/300).

545. Du Bois, Charles G. The Custer Mystery. Inscribed & signed by du Bois to John M. Carroll on half-title. No. IV in the Montana and the West Series. Cloth, jacket. 1986. * Kick the Dead Lion: A Casebook of the Custer Battle. No. I in the Echoes of the Little Big Horn Series. Full leather, spine lettered in gilt. No. 7 of 50 specially bound copies, signed by du Bois on limitation page. 1987. Together, 2 vols. Each illus. with a few photo plates. First Editions. El Segundo: Upton, 1986.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Both in fine condition. (100/150).

546. Dunne, Peter Marsten. Pioneer Black Robes on the West Coast. Inscribed & signed by Dunne on front free endpaper. 1940. * Pioneer Jesuits in Northern Mexico. Inscribed & signed by Dunne on front free endpaper. 1944. * Early Jesuit Missions in Tarahumara. 1948. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1948.

Some shelf were, 1st with light staining to covers, else very good. (100/150).

547. Dustin, Fred. The Custer Fight: Some Criticisms of Gen. E.S. Godfrey's "Custer's Last Battle," in the CENTURY Magazine for January 1892; and of Mrs. Elizabeth Custer's Pamphlet of 1921. 33 pp. Origianl printed wrappers. First Edition. Hollywood: E.A. Brininstool, 1936.

Dustin 99 - Marginal ink notation to p.10, perhaps by Brininstool. Sunning to spine, top edges of wrappers, & portions of rear wrapper; else very good or better. (70/100).

WITH DRAWING BY BJORKLUND

548. Ege, Robert J. Curse Not His Curls. Intro. by Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund incl. original signed pencil drawing. Full leather, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 35 of 50 leatherbound copies with an original drawing. First Edition.

[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1974].

Signed by Ege on limitation page. The original signed pencil drawing by Bjorkland is of an Indian on horseback holding a rifle over his head; it is bound in following the limitation page. Accompanied by a hardcover trade edition of the book, in jacket, and a paperback edition. All with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. All in fine condition. (200/300).

549. Egenhoff, Elisabeth, comp. The Elephant as They Saw It: A Collection of Contemporary Pictures and Statements on Gold Mining in California. 2nd Ptg. [1953]. [bound with] Fabricas: A Collection of Pictures and Statements on the Mineral Materials Used in Building in California Prior to 1850. 1952. [bound with] De Argento Vivo: Historic Documents on Quicksilver and Its Recovery in California Prior to 1860. 1953. Together, 3 vols. bound together in gilt-lettered cloth, original wrappers bound in. Illus. from photographs, engravings & other early sources. Last 2 are First Editions.

San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1952 & 1953.

Ink name on front flyleaf dated 1955. Very good condition. (100/150).

550. Ellet, Mrs. [Elizabeth F.L.] Pioneer Women of the West. 434 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. Original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.

New York: Charles Scribner, 1852.

Sabin 22211 - Over fifty women are covered. Covers rubbed & worn, spine faded, reglued with repaired split along rear joint; lacks front free endpaper & flyleaf, several hinges cracked, else good to very good. (60/90).

551. (Ellsworth, Clarence A.) Wearin, Otha Donner. Clarence Arthur Ellsworth, Artist of the Old West. 1885-1964. Illus. from works by Ellsworth, some color; frontis. port. from photograph. 11x8-1/4, frabricoid. No. 290 of 750 copies. First Edition.

Shenandoah, IA: World Publishing Co., 1967.

Signed by Wearin on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).

552. Finerty, John F. War-Path and Bivouac, or the Conquest of the Sioux: A Narrative of Stirring Personal Experiences and Adventures in the Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition of 1876, and in the Campaign on the British Border, in 1879. [22], 25-460 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Period full morocco ruled in gilt, gilt-dec. endpapers, a.e.g.. First Edition.

Chicago: Publication Office, 1890.

Dustin 105; Howes F136 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. The binding is perhaps the publisher's deluxe issue. Well worn, covers detached, portions of spine strip lacking; but internally very good, clean. (100/150).

553. (Forts & Military Posts) Hart, Herbert M. Old Forts of the Northwest. Inscribed & signed by Hart on title-page. (Some staining to top & bottom page edges.) [1963]. * Frazer, Robert W., ed. Mansfield on the Condition of the Western Forts, 1853-54. Dj. [1963]. * Prucha, Francis Paul. A Guide to the Military Posts of the United States, 1789-1895. 1964. * Hart. Old Forts of the Southwest. Inscribed & signed by Hart on title-page (which is lightly foxed). [1964]. * Hart. Old Forts of the Far West. Inscribed & signed by Hart on title-page. [1965]. * Hart. Pioneer Forts of the West. Inscribed & signed by Hart on title-page. (Light foxing to half-title & title.) [1967]. * Athearn, Robert G. Forts of the Upper Missouri. [1967]. * Koury, Michael J. Military Posts of Montana. Dj. No. 223 of 500 copies, signed by Koury on limitation-page. [1970]. * Hart. Tour Guide to Old Western Forts. Dj. [1980]. Together, 9 vols. Cloth. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good, a few better.

(150/250).

554. Freeman, Lewis R. Down the Yellowstone. [24], 282 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1922.

Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends, foot a bit bumped; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (60/90).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


WITH THE LARGE PREUSS MAP

555. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 693 pp. Illus. with 22 lithograph plates; 5 maps, 3 of them folding (1 loose in rear endpaper pocket). 9x5-1/2, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, Senate Issue.

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1845.

Cowan p.223-4; Graff 1436; Howes F370; Wagner-Camp 115:1; Wheat Transmississippi Vol. II, pp.194-200, Map 497; Zamorano Eighty #39 - The first portion of the work reprints Frémont's report of 1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion records his expedition of 1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by thousands of Oregon immigrants. This Senate issue contains scientific data not present in the smaller House issue. Wheat describes the map at length, and attaches great importance to it: "The year 1845, however, though otherwise somewhat cartographically barren, because of a single event is in fact one of the towering years in the story of Western Cartograpy. In that year John C. Frémont's report of his journey to Oregon and California in 1843-44 was published. This report and the Frémont (Preuss) map which accompanied it, changed the entire picture of the West, and made a lasting contribution to cartography...." The map is somewhat darkened, short tears at the folds, 1 longer tear, darkened at strip where the two sheets are joined, else very good. Vol with covers formerly detached, crudely repaired with plastic tape on spine & portions of covers, some light foxing, internally very good, worthy of more sublime restoration to the binding.

(400/700).

556. Frost, Lawrence A. Custer's 7th Cav and the Campaign of 1873. Illus. from photographs & other sources, a few in color. 11x8-1/4, brown leatherette with bronze madallion of Custer inlaid in front cover. "Vol. C" of 4 special edition copies. First Edition. El Segundo: Upton, 1986.

Inscribed by Frost to John M. Carroll on limitation-page, signed twice by Frost. Carroll's signed bookplate on half-title. A corner knicked, else near fine. (80/120).

557. Frost, Lawrence A. The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer. Dj (a little worn at top edges). [1964]. * L'Album del Generale Custer. French edition of preceding. Dj (with some rubbing). [1976]. * The Phil Sheridan Album: A Pictorial Biography of Phillip Henry Sheridan. [1968]. * Custer's 7th Cav and the Campaign of 1873. Blue boards similating morocco, spine lettered in gilt. No. 7 of 100 specially bound copies, signed by Fronst on limitation-page. [1986]. * Trade edition of preceding. Dj. 1986. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. Various places: various dates.

Each inscribed and signed by Frost to John M. Carroll; each with Carroll's signed bookplate. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

558. Fuller, Metta Victoria [Victor]. Lives of Female Mormons; a Narrative of Facts Stranger Than Fiction. xii, [25]-326 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Philadelphia Edition.

Philadelphia: G.G. Evans, 1859.

Flake 9471 - Foxing, else very good; covers near fine. (100/150).

559. Gardiner, Howard C. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream: Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857. Ed. by Dale E. Morgan. Illus. with 8 plates from engravings, lithographs, etc.; 2 maps, 1 folding. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.

Stoughton, MA: Western Hemisphere, 1970.

Fine. (80/120).

WITH REMINGTON ILLUSTRATIONS

560. Garland, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. Illus. with 35 plates by Frederic Remington, some color. 12-1/4x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1923.

Howes G66 - Formerly in the Amon Carter Museum, with their rubberstamp to foot of table of contents page, spine number inked in white. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Spine head & corners lightly bumped, else very good or better.

(150/250).

561. Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah & The Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances with a Look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and the Rocky Mountain Campfire. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with color block prints by Mallette Dean. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936.

Howes G70; Wagner-Camp 182 (note) - "Garrard left Westport on September 12, 1846, in a Santa Fe wagon train led by Col. Ceran St. Vrain, and returned to St. Louis in the summer of 1847. His account describes the Taos Massacre and the subsequent trials of the prisoners. In the course of his travels, Garrard met several well-known figures of the last days of the fur trade including Jim Beckwourth, Kit Carson and George Ruxton" - W-C. Prospectus & folding "Map of the Indian Territory, Northern Texas and New Mexico, showing the Great Western Prairies," by Josiah Gregg, laid in. Slight staining to top page edges, near fine. (100/150).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: