Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
562. Gerstäcker, Friedrich. Scenes of Life in
California. Trans. from the French by George Cosgrave.
Illus. with plates from lithographs. Half cloth & boards, paper spine
label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the
Grabhorn Press. First Edition in English. San Francisco: John Howell,
[1942].
Hill p.432; Howes G135; Kurutz 266c; Rocq 15424; Wheat Books
81 (note) - Fictionalized California
sketches including descriptions of San Francisco and the mines. He describes a
bullfight at Mission
Dolores, justice in Stockton, gambling, Mexicans in California, etc. First
published in German in 1856;
this translation is made from the 1859 French edition. Sunning to spine, label
a little worn & stained;
bookseller's rubbertamp on front free endpaper, else in very good condition.
(100/150).
WILD SPORTS WITH BRIGHT CHROMOS
563. Gerstaecker, Frederick. Wild Sports in the Far
West. xi, 396 pp. Illus. with 8 color lithographed
plates after Harrison Weir. 7-1/2x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine
dec. & lettered in gilt. First
American Edition.
Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co., 1859.
Bennett, Color Plate Books, p.45; Howes G142 - Translation of
Streif-und Jagdzüge durch die
Vereinigten Staaten, Dresden: 1844. This American edition is particularly
noteworthy for the "Eight
Crayon Drawings, Executed in Oil Colors, from Designs by Harrison Weir,"
lithographed by Metsel
Brothers. Bennett calls them "more `dramatic' than artistic," which might be
true, but the capture the
danger and excitement with which easterners imbued the West. Chipping to spine
ends & joints, corners
& cover edges showing; contents leaning, else very good.
(150/250).
564. Godfrey, Edward Settle. The Field Diary of Edward
Godfrey Settle, Commanding Co. K, 7th
Cavalry Regiment under Lt. Colonel George Armstrong Custer in the Sioux
encounter at the Battle of the
Little Big Horn. Covering the period from May 17, 1876 when the expedition
commanded by Brigadier
General Alfred H. Terry left Ft. Abraham Lincoln, Bismarck, Dakota Territory
until the return of the
battered regiment a few days after September 24, 1876 to the same place.
Ed., intro. & notes by Edgar I.
Stewart & Jane R. Stewart, together with a Note on the Kicking Bear
Pictograph by Carl S. Dentzel. Illus.
from engravings after Frederic Remington; frontis. photo port.; folding plate
of the Kicking Bear pictograph;
folding maps. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by
Lawton Kennedy.
[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1957.
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some
fading to spine & top margins of
covers, a little rubbing to extremities; very good or better.
(70/120).
LIMITED EDITION OF CUSTER MYTH
565. Graham, W[illiam] A. The Custer Myth: A Source
Book of Custeriana. To Which is Added Important
Items of Custeriana and a Complete and Comprehensive Bibliography, by Fred
Dustin. Illus. from
photographs, maps & other sources. 10-1/4x7-1/4, full padded leather dec.
& lettered in gilt, pictorial
endpapers, a.e.g. No. 23 of a limited edition. First Edition.
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, [1953].
Signed by Graham on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on verso of front free
endpaper. Spine ends & top edges of covers scuffed, some chipping to spine
head; else very good. (200/300).
566. Graham, W[illiam] A. The Story of the Little Big
Horn: Custer's Last Fight. Illus. with plates from
photographs; three maps, 2 folding; frontis. from engraving. Gilt-lettered
green cloth with vignette of Indian
head in red. First Edition.
New York: Century, [1926].
Dustin 125; Howes G292 - Dustin calls this "An authoritative work, well
documented," though he also
believes that Reno was not done full justice. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper.
Spine dull, light stain to front cover; some light foxing to contents, else
very good. (150/250).
FROM GRAHAM'S LIBRARY
567. (Graham, W.A. & E.A. Brininstool) Five books from
the library of W.A. Graham, three of them
inscribed to him by Brininstool: Custer, Elizabeth B. Tenting on the
Plains, or General Custer in Kansas and
Texas. Ink signature of Augustus Graham (W.A. Graham's father?) to the
back of the frontispiece; pencil
signatures of W.R. Graham(?) to half-title & p.15. (Rubbing to covers, wear
to spine ends & corners, hinges
cracked at endpapers.) 1st Ed. 1887. * Brininstool.
Trail Dust of a Maverick. Intro. by Robert J. Burdette.
Inscribed on front free endpaper "To my good Friends Colonel and Helen
Graham..." and signed by Brininstool,
with small printed presentation card laid in. (Cover & spine lettering
flaked off; foxing to title.) 1st Ed. 1914.
* Second edition of preceding. Inscribed on front free
endpaper, "To Lieut. Col. W.A. Graham...with kind
regards of E.A. Brininstool...." (Spine sunned, pictorial cover label chipped,
corners rubbed; foxing to title-page & frontis.) 1921. * Graham, W.A. The Story of the Little Big Horn: Custer's
Last Fight. Signed by
Graham in pencil on title-page; book review from Quarterly of North Dakota
Historical Society laid on front
pastedown. (Rubbing to extremities, covers dull, light circular stain to front
cover; foxing to title-page, frontis.
& some other pages.) 1st Ed. [1926]. * Brininstool.
Troopers with Custer: Historic Incidents of the Battle of
the Little Big Horn. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To my Friend of
many moons in searching out `facts
and otherwise' of the Custer mystery, Col. W.A. Graham...." and signed by
Brininstool. Dj (torn & tape-repaired, chips to spine; light offset to
front endpapers.) [1952]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (500/800).
568. Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of U.S.
Grant. 2 vols. Illus. incl. folding facsimiles & etched &
engraved plates. 9x6, 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, gilt cover emblems,
gilt-lettered & tooled spines. First
Edition.
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885-86.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Morocco well scuffed at
spines, joints & corners; frotnis., title & other prelims. of Vol. I
dampstained; else good to very good. (80/120).
569. (Grattan, John L.) The Massacre of Lieutenant
Grattan and his command by Indians. Foreword by
Paul L. Hedren. Introduction to plates by Carroll Friswold. Illus. with 5
tipped-in color plates from pictographs
by Black Horse. 12x9, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 250 copies printed
by Atara Clark at the Prosperity
Press.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1983.
Documentary account of the killing of Grattan and his command,
totalling 31 men, by Indians accused of
killing the cow of a Mormon emigrant. The 1854 incident was one of the opening
salvos in the Plains
warfare which would last for the next 25 years. The five drawings which
illustrate the Indian side of the
story were drawn by the Oglala Sioux Black Horse, whose grandfather was at the
fight. An extra suite of
the five plates is laid in loose. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. Some light
sunning & wear to covers, else near fine. (200/300).
570. Gray, John S. Cavalry & Coaches: The Story of
Camp and Fort Collins. Intro. by Agnes Wright
Spring. Maps by John Popovich. Illus. with photo plates; frontis. port of Lt.
Col. William O. Collins. 10x6-3/4,
half leatherette & linen, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Fort Collins, CO: The Westerners, [1978].
Presentation copy with 10-line signed inscription from Gray to John M.
Carroll on verso of front free
endpaper; Carroll's signed bookplate on half-title. Foxing to the linen, else
very good. (80/120).
571. Greene, A.C. The Last Captive: The Lives of Herman
Lehmann, Who was Taken by the Indians as a
Boy from his Texas Home & Adopted by Them.... Illus. Jacket. First
Edition.
Austin: Encino Press, [1972].
Fine. (70/100).
572. Greenwood, Robert. California Imprints, 1833-1862:
A Bibliography. Compiled by Seiko June
Suzuki & Marjorie Pulliam and the Historical Records Survey. Illus. with
facsimiles. Red cloth, aper spine
label, jacket. 1 of 750 copies.
Los Gatos: Talisman Press, 1961.
Very good. (70/100).
573. Gregg, Josiah. Diary & Letters of Josiah
Gregg: Southwestern Enterprises, 1840-1847. 1941. *
Diary
& Letters of Josiah Gregg: Excursions in Mexico & California,
1847-1850. 1944. Together, 2 vols. Ed. by
Maurice Garland Fulton. Intros. by Paul Horgan. Illus. with facsimiles &
maps. Cloth.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma.
Press, 1941 & 1944.
Some sunning & foxing to spine, less so to covers, else very good.
(80/120).
574. Gregory, Joseph W. Gregory's Guide for California
Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama. Intro. by
Edith M. Coulter. Frontis. map, facsimile of original title-page, 2 inserted
facsimiles. 9x6, dec. cloth, dust
wrapper. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Black Vine Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949.
Howes G407; Kurutz 294b - Amusing and instructive guide originally
published in 1850. Fine. (80/120).
575. Grinnell, George Bird. Two Great Scouts and Their
Pawnee Battalion: The Experiences of Frank
J. North and Luther H. North, Pioneers in the Great West, 1856-1882, and their
defence of the building of
the Union Pacific Railroad. Folding frontis. map. Red cloth, spine
lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1928.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Staining to
covers; hinges cracking at
endpapers, else very good.
(100/150).
576. (Guns) Buckeridge, J.O. Lincoln's Choice: [The
Repeating Rifle Which Cut Short the Civil War]. Dj
(with chips to spine ends, corners, & a few other places). [1956]. * The Story of American Hunting and
Firearms. By the Editors of Outdoor Life. With paintings by Ralph Crosby
Smith, drawings by Nicholas
Eggenhofer and Ray Pioch. Signed by Eggenhofer on title-page. Dj. [1959]. * Koller, Larry. The Fireside Book
of Guns. [1959]. * Peterson, Harold L. The
Remington Historical Treasury of American Guns. Dj. [1966].
* Elman, Robert. Fired in Anger: The Personal
Handguns of American heroes and Villains. "With
compliments of Doubleday & Company" rubberstamp to front pastedown. Dj
(with a little rubbing to spine
& corners). [1968]. * Mayatt, Frederick. The
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Pistols & Revolvers. Dj (with a little
edge wear). [1980]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Added to the lot are
Catalogs 123 and 127A from the
Dixie Gun Works of Union City, Tennesees, Rare Antique Gun Supplies, in
wrappers. All in very good
or better condition. (120/180).
577. (Guns) Hanson, Charles E., Jr. The Plains
Rifle. (Light foxing to page edges & prelims.) [1960]. *
Severn, James E. Conquering the Frontiers: Stories of American Pioneers and
the guns which helped them
establish a new life. Dj (with a little edge wear). [1974]. * Marcot, Roy M. Spencer Repeating Firearms....
Inscribed & signed by Marcot to John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. (Light
foxing to prelims.) [1983]. *
Garavaglia, Louis A. & Charles G. Worman. Firearms of the American
West, 1866-1894. Dj. [1985].
Together, 4 vols. Illus.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine
condition. (120/180).
578. Hakola, John W. Frontier Omnibus. Illus. from
pen & ink sketches by Russell; color pictorial
endpapers by Russell. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full buckskin. No. 94 of 298 copies. First
Edition.
Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, [1962].
Yost & Renner XVI:164 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
limitation page. Fine.
(100/150).
579. Hall, Carroll D., ed. Donner Miscellany: 41
Diaries and Documents. Illus. 10x6-1/4, cloth-backed
dec. boards. 1 of 350 copies printed by the L-D Allen Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1947.
Allen 6; BCC 67 - Extremely good. (80/120).
580. Hammer, Kenneth. Men With Custer: Biogaphies of
the 7th Cavalry, 25 June, 1876. [issued with].
The Reno Court of Inquiry: The Chicago Times Account. Intro. by Robert
M. Utley. Together, 2 vols. Color
frontispieces by Ernest Lisle Reedstrom. 11-3/4x8-1/4, uniform two-tone linen,
gilt cover vignettes, spines
lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 48 of 250 copies.
[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1972].
First with slip of paper inscribed and signed by Hammer affixed to
front free endpaper; second inscribed
by Utley to John M. Carroll on title-page; both with signed bookplate of
Carroll on front free endpaper.
Spines a bit sunned, some light foxing to linen, else very good.
(300/500).
581. (Hancock, Winfield Scott) The Civil Record of
Major-General Winfield S. Hancock, During His
Administration in Louisiana and Texas. 30 pp. 9x5-3/4, modern half niger
& marbled boards, spine lettered
in gilt. No place: 1880.
Scarce little booklet consisting mostly of orders and official letters
issued while Hancock was in
command of the Department of Louisiana and Texas during the years following the
Civil War. Published
while Hancock was an unsuccessful Democratic candidate for President of the
United States in 1880, the
work defends his actions during his brief command, the most notable of which
was his proclamation
giving to civil tribunals jurisdiction over all crimes and offenses not
involving forcible resistance to
Federal authority. This proclamation failed to meet the approval of Congress,
and led to his being
relieved of his post. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Contents
dampstained, chipping to title-page & a few other leaves, else good, in
fine modern binding. (80/120).
582. Harte, Bret. The Right Eye of the Commander: A New
Years Legend of Spanish California. 1 of 350
copies. 1937. * The Adventure of Padre Vicentio: A
Legend of San Francisco. 1 of 450 copies. 1939.
Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Hans. 10x6-3/4, pictorial linen. Designed, hand
set, and printed on a hand press by
Wilder and Ellen Bentley.
Berkeley: [Archetype Press], 1937 & 1939.
Each signed in the colophon by Ellen and Wilder Bentley, and Hans.
First with minor soiling to covers;
else both very good or better.
(80/120).
583. Hayden, F[erdinand] V. Sixth Annual Report of the
United States Geological Survey of the
Territories, Embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Uta; Being a
Report of Progress of the
Explorations for the Year 1872. xi, 844 pp. Illus. with 5 maps (3
folding); wood engravings & plates (3
folding); 6 lithograph plates of fossils. Original cloth.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1873.
Interesting report with much on Yellowstone. Old inscription on front
flyleaf, "From E.D. Cope." A little
wear to corners & spine ends, old paper label to spine, else near fine.
(80/120).
EARLY SIOUX WARS
584. Heard, Isaac V.D. History of the Sioux War and
Massacres of 1862 and 1863. 354 + 2 ad pp. Illus.
with wood engravings, incl. frontis. port. Original blindstamped blue cloth,
gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped
spine. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1863.
Howes H378a; Sabin 31178 - Pertinent contemporary newspaper clipping
laid-in. Armorial bookplate of
E.R. Parry, 1869, with his signature to front free endpaper & title page,
and hand-lettered title to bottom
edges. A bit of fading to center front cover; offset from newspaper to two
pages, else very good.
(300/500).
585. Hedren, Paul L. First Scalp for Custer: The
Skirmish at Warbonnet Creek, Nebraska, July 17, 1876.
With a Short History of the Warbonnet Battlefield. Intro. by Don Russell.
Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. 1
of 350 copies. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1980.
No. 5 in the publisher's Hidden Springs of Custeriana series. Fine
condition. (150/250).
586. (Hickock, James Butler, "Wild Bill") O'Connor,
Richard. Wild Bill Hickock. (Dj price clipped.)
1959. * Rosa, Joseph G. They Called Him Wild Bill:
The Life and Adventures of James Butler Hickock.
[1964]. * Fielder, Mildred. Wild Bill and
Deadwood. [1965]. * Secrest, William B., ed. I
Buried Hickock: The
Memoirs of White Eye Anderson. Illus. by James H. Earle, & signed by
him on title-page. 1 of 1500 copies.
[1980]. * Rosa, Joseph G. The West of Wild Bill
Hickock. [1982]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, jackets except 2nd
& 3rd. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some minor wear to
jackets; all in very good or
better condition. (100/150).
587. Hill, J. L. The End of the Cattle Trail. 120
pp. Adams Herd 1035; Six-guns 986. N.d. * The Passing
of the Indian and Buffalo. 47 pp. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from
photographs. Original wrappers. First
Editions.
Long Beach: Geo. W. Moyle, n.d..
About the first, Adams writes that "the author has written a splendid
little book as far as the cattle trails
are concerned; but, like most old-timers, he has written some of it by
hearsay..." and he notes it as scarce.
Some minor sunning to wrappers, but both are nearly fine.
(100/150).
588. Hittell, Theodore H. El Triunfo de la Cruz: A
description of the building by Father Juan Ugarte of
the first ship made in California. Preface by Oscar Lewis. Decorations by
Valenti Angelo, incl. hand-illuminated title-page. Boards, gilt-lettered spine.
1 of 400 copies designed by Valenti Angelo, printed by Arlen
& Clara Philpott.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1977.
Signed by Angelo in colophon. Fine condition.
(70/100).
589. Hornaday, William T. The Extermination of the
American Bison. Pp. 367-548 in the Annual
Report...of the Smithsonion Institution...for the Year Ending June 30,
1887, Part II. With 21 plates from
drawings, paintings & photographs; folding color lithograph map. Whole
volume offered. Cloth, spine letttered
in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1889.
Important documentary report on the wholesale slaughter of the buffalo
which had a greater, and more
detrimental, effect on the lives of the plains Indians than the legions of
cavalrymen sent against them.
Rubbing to spine, else very good. (100/150).
590. Howes, Wright, comp. U.S.IANA (1650-1950): A
Selective Bibliography in Which Are Described
11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of
the United States. Reprint
of the 1962 Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
New York: Bowker, [1978].
Fine condition. (70/100).
591. Hughes, Elizabeth. The California of the Padres;
or, Footprints of Ancient Communism. [4], 41 pp.
Original printed wrappers. First Edition.
San Francisco: I.N. Choynski, 1875.
Cowan p.295 - The author, a feminist and communist, proposes radical
reform through a return to the
ways of the past, in the process providing colorful material on the history of
Spanish California. The
publisher was an early San Francisco antiquarian bookseller, journalist and
muckracking publisher, and
the inside of the rear wrapper is devoted to advertising his firm. Cowan
ignores these features, noting the
book simply as "a remarkable example of unblest proof-reading wherein `Junipero
Serra' has been
misprinted `Jumpero Lerra.'" A little wear to spine; near fine to fine
condition.
(80/120).
592. Hughes, Richard B. Pioneer Years in the Black
Hills: Prospector, miner, cattleman, frontier printer,
surveyor-general, real estate developer, and pioneer newspaper reporter.
Ed. by Agnes Wright Spring. Illus.
with plates from early photographs. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957.
Adams Six-guns 1066 - Interesting reminiscences including material on
Calamity Jane, the death of Wild
Bill Hickock, the trial of Jack McCall, and early day road agents. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll
on front free endpaper. Fine condition, pages largely unopened.
(150/250).
593. Hunter, George. Reminiscences of an Old Timer: A
Recital of Actual Events, Incidents, Trials,
Hardships...Perils and Escapes of a Pioneer Hunter, Miner and Scout of the
Pacific Northwest.... [2], xxv,
454 pp. Illus. with 16 lithograph plates. Original silver-pictorial red cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1887.
Cowan p.298; Graff 2018; Howes H811; Kurutz 346a; Mintz 247; Smith 4821
- Presentation copy
inscribed and signed not only as Col. Geo. Hunter, but with his various Indian
names and "The White
Bearded Chief of the Palonses...to a brother P.W. Lucas." Hunter crossed the
plains to Oregon in 1852 at
the age of 17; his narrative includes accounts of mining life in Shasta City,
the Rouge River Indian War
of 1852, the events which led to the massacre of Dr. Whitman, the Civil War,
the gold strikes at Kootenia
in British Columbia, the Nez Perce War, his duties as interpreter for General
Howard, etc. Wear to spine
ends & corners, cover silver dulled so as to be hardly visible, old
booklabel on front pastedown, else very
good. (200/300).
INDIANS AND INDIAN WARS
594. (Indian Wars & Relations) Soldier and Brave:
Indian and Military Affairs in the Transmississippi
West, Including a Guide to Historic Sites and Landmarks. 1963. * "New Edition" of preceding. 1971. *
Washburn, ed. The Indian and the White Man. 1964. * Archer. Indian Foe, Indian Friend: The Story of
William S. Harney. Dj (with a few short tears). [1970]. * Ellis. General Pope and U.S. Indian Policy. Dj.
[1970]. * Prucha. American Indian Policy in Crisis:
Christian Reformers and the Indian, 1865-1900. Dj.
(Rubberstamp at foot of title.) [1976]. * Smith &
Kvasnicka, eds. Indian-White Relations: A Persistant
Paradox. Dj. 1976. * Wax & Buchanan.
Solving "The Indian Problem": White Man's Burdensome Business.
Dj. 1976. * Lawson. Dammed Indians: The Pick-Sloan
Plan and the Missouri River Sioux, 1944-1980. Dj.
[1982]. * Wrone & Nelson, eds. Who's the
Savage. 1982. * Anderson. Kinsmen of Another
Kind: Dakota-White Relations in the Upper Mississippi Valley, 1560-1862.
Dj (with a few chips). [1984]. * Baen.
Semi-Civilized Savages and Semi-Savage Civilians. No. 145 of 200
copies. [1985]. Together, 12 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better
condition.
(100/150).
595. (Indian Wars) Byrne. Soldiers of the Plains.
Signed by Colonel Charles F. Bates on front endpaper, with
pencil notes by him on front pastedown regarding portions of the book. 1928.
* Sprague. Massacre: The
Tragedy of White River. Dj. [1957]. * Danker, ed.
Man of the Plains: Recollectinos of Luther North, 1852-1882. 1961.
* Bradley. The March of the Montana Column: A
Prelude to the Custer Disaster. Dj. [1961].
* Nadeau. Fort Laramie and the Sioux Indians.
(Soiling to covers.) [1967]. * Ege. "Tell Baker to
Strike Them
Hard!" Incident on the Marias, 23 Jan. 1870. Inscribed by Ege to John M.
Carroll on half-title. Dj (with some
rubbing). [1970]. * Springer. Soldiering in Sioux
Country: 1865. Illus. by John W. Hampton, & inscribed by
him to Carroll on front free endpaper. 1971]. * Bailey.
Pacifying the Plains: General Alfred Terry and the
Decline of the Sioux, 1866-1890. Inscribed by Bailey to Carroll on front
free endpaper. [1979]. * Magnum.
Battle of the Rosebud: Prelude to the Little Big Horn. Dj. 1987. * Smith. Sagebrush Soldier: Private William
Earl Smith's View of the Sioux War of 1876. Dj. [1989]. Together, 10 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
or better condition. (150/250).
596. (Indian Wars) Peters. Indian Battles and
Skirmishes on the American Frontier, 1790-1898. 1966. *
Stroud. Conquest of the Prairies. Dj. [1968]. *
Utley & Washburn. The American Heritage History of the
Indian Wars. Inscribed by Utley to John M. Carroll on bookpate on front
endpaper. Dj (a little worn at spine
ends). [1977]. * Adjutant General's Office.
Chronological List of Actions, &c., with Indians from January 15,
1837 to January, 1891. Intro. by Dale E. Floyd. Facsimile of 1891 edition.
Gilt-lettered leatherette. [1979].
* Paperback issue of preceding. Wrappers. [1979]. * Dillon. North American Indian Wars. Dj. [1983].
Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
or better condition. (100/150).
597. (Indian Wars) Wellman. Death on Horseback: Seventy
Years of War for the American West. (Dj worn
with tape repairs, spine head well chipped.) [1947]. *
Wellman. The Indian Wars of the West. (Dj worn at
spine ends & corners, a few tape repairs.) 1954. *
Wellman. Indian Wars and Warriors West. No dj. 1959.
* Allred, et al., ed. Great Western Indian
Fights. Inscribed by Lawrence A. Frost, one of the contributors, to
John M. Carroll on half-title. 1960. * Faulk. The
Geronimo Campaign. 1969. * Longstreet. War
Cries on
Horseback: The Story of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains. (Dj torn
& chipped at spine foot.) 1970. *
Marrin. War Clouds in the West: Indians & Cavalrymen, 1860-1890.
1984. Together, 7 vols. Jackets except
as noted.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
condition.
(100/150).
598. (Indians - Chiefs) Britt, Albert. Great Indian
Chiefs: A Study of Indian Leaders on the Two Hundred
Year Struggle to Stop the White Advance. (Dj with soiling, spine sunned, a
few tape repairs, lacking portion
of rear panel.) [1938]. * Josephy, Alvin M., Jr. The
Patriot Chiefs: A Chronicle of American Indian
Leadership. (Dj with some edge rubbing, price clipped.) 1961. * Andrews, Ralph W. Indian Leaders who
helped shape America. [1971]. * Fielder, Mildred.
Sioux Indian Leaders. [1975]. * Sneve, Virginia
Driving
Hawk. They Led a Nation. [1975]. Together, 5 vols. First 4 with
jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
or better condition. (80/120).
599. (Indians - Sioux) Ruby. The Oglala Sioux: Warriors
in Transition. Dj (worn, price clipped, a few tape-repairs). [1955]. * Paige. Songs of the Teton Sioux. Dj. 1970. * Hamilton. The Sioux of the Rosebud: A
History in Pictures. Photographs by John A. Anderson. Dj. [1971]. * Adams. Sitting Bull: An Epic of the
Plains. Dj (price clipped). [1973]. * Schusky.
The Forgotten Sioux: An Ethnohistory of the Lower Brule
Reservation. [1975]. * Graber, ed. Sister to
the Sioux: The Memoirs of Elaine Goodale Eastman, 1885-91.
Dj (with some rubbing & wear). 1978. * Lewis.
Wo'Wakita: Reservation Recollections. A People's History
of the Allen Issue Station District on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation of
South Dakota. Dj. No. 34 of 124
limited edition copies. [1980]. * Marken & Hoover.
Bibliography of the Sioux. 1980. * Beuchel,
comp. A
Dictionary -Oie Wowapi Wan of Teton Sioux. 1983. Together, 9 vols. First
Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
or better condition. (150/250).
600. (Indians) Chief Buffalo Child Long Lance. Long
Lance. [Accompanied by Donald B. Smith's Long
Lance: A True Story of an Imposter, in dj, revealing Long Lance was not an
Indian at all, as he claimed]. (Ink
mark to front cover; some foxing to title-page.) 1928. *
We Indians: The Passing of a Great Race. Being the
recollections of the last of the Great Indian Chiefs, Big Chief White Horse
Eagle. As told to Edgar Von
Schmidt-Pauli. Translated by Christopher Turner. Signed by White Horse Eagle on
the frontispiece. (Sunning
to spine, light foxing to title-page.) [1931]. * The
Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the
Oglala Sioux. Recorded & Edited by Joseph Epes Brown. Dj (some rubbing
& a few short tears.) [1953]. *
D. Chief Eagle. Winter Count. Inscribed & signed by Chief Eagle on
title-page. [1967]. * Petersen, Karen
Daniels. Howling Wolf: A Cheyenne Warrior's Graphic Interpretation of His
People. Color plates from
pictographs. (A little staining to rear cover.) [1968]. * Red Fox. The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. Intro. by
Cash
Asher. Card signed by Red Fox mounted on the verso of the half-title. Dj (with
a little edge wear). * Mails,
Thomas E., assisted by Dallas Chief Eagle. Fools Crow. Dj. 1979.
Together, 7 vols. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Group notable for the three signatures of Indian chiefs. Each with the
signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll. Generally very good or better condition.
(100/150).
601. (Indians) Dorsey & Kroeber. Traditions of the
Arapaho Collected Under the Auspices of the Field
Columbian Museum.... Wrappers bound in later cloth. 1903. * Grinnell. Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of
a Prairie People. [1930]. * Roth. Additional
Studies of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians.
(Eradicated title-page signature, removed bookplate.) 1929. * Nomland, et al. Ethnographic Notes on the
Sinkyone, Wappo, Tolowa, Washo. [Cover title]. 4 "University of California
Publications in American
archaeology and Ethnology" bound together, with original wrappers included (on
which are rubberstamps of
the Mechanic's Institute). 1935-1939. * Jennes. The
Indians of Canada. (Inscription on front endpaper).
[1972]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
All in very good or better condition. (100/150).
602. (Indians) Eastman, Charles A. From the Deep Woods
to Civilization: Chapters in the Autobiography
of an Indian. (Spine dull, rubbing to ends.) 1916. * Lindquist, ed. The Red Man in the United States: An
Intimate Study of the Social, Economic and Religious Life of the American
Indian. (Rubbing/fading to spine,
offset to title.) [1923]. * Wise, Jennings C. The
Red Man in the New World Drama: A Politico-Legal Study
With a Pageantry of American Indian History. (Spine darkened; foxing to
prelims. incl. title.) 1931. *
Eastman, Elaine Goodale. Pratt: The Red Man's Moses. 1935. * Williams, Thomas Benton. The Soul of the
Red Man. (Spine faded.) 1937. * Seymour, Flora
Warren. We Called them Indians. Signed by the author on
half-title. Dj (spine head chipped, price clipped). 1940. Together, 6 vols.
Cloth. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
or better condition. (120/180).
603. (Indians) Frachtenberg. Alsea Texts and
Myths. Bulletin 67. 1920. * Michelson. Notes on
the Buffalo-Head Dance of the Thunder Gens of the Fox Indians. Bulletin
87. 1928. * Swanton. Myths and Tales of the
Southeastern Indians. Bulletin 88. 1929 * Densmore.
Pawnee Music. Bulletin 93. 1929. * O'Bryan.
The Dîné:
Origin Myths of the Navaho Indians. Bulletin 163. 1956. Together, 5
Bulletins from the Bureau of American
Ethnology. Green cloth lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
604. (Indians) Hayne. Red Men on the Bighorn. Copy
No. 550, proceeds going to scholarship fund, signed
by 3 Baptists on label on front pastedown. 2nd Ptg. [1929]. * Eble. The Red Trail. (Dj worn with large repaired
chips & tears.) [1931]. * Llewellyn & Hoebel.
The Cheyenne Way: Conflict and Case Law in Primitive
Jurisprudence. (Spine darkened, some soiling to covers.) 1941. * Nye. Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the
Kiowas. Drawings by Nick Eggenhofer, & inscribed & signed by him
on front free endpaper. [1962]. *
Mayhall. The Kiowas. [1962]. * Ewers.
Indian Life on the Upper Missouri. [1968]. *
Josephy, Jr. The Indian
Heritage of America. 1968. * Marriott &
Rachlin. Plains Indian Mythology. [1975]. *
Berkhofer, Jr. The
White Man's Indian: Images of the American Indian from Columbus to
Present. 1978. Together, 9 vols.
Jackets except 1st & 3rd. All but the 1st are First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
or better condition. (120/180).
605. (Indians) Hrdlicka. Skeletal Remains Suggesting or
Attributed to Early Man in North America. 1907.
* Hough. Culture of the Ancient Pueblos of the Upper
Gila River Region, New Mexico and Arizona. Later
3/4 morocco & cloth. 1914. * Holmes. Handbook of
Aboriginal American Antiquities. Part I, Introductory,
the Lithic Industries. 1919. * Drucker. The
Northern and Central Nootkan Tribes. Wrappers. 1951. *
Culbertson. Journal of an Expedition to the Maufaises Terres and Upper
Missouri in 1850. Wrappers bound
in later cloth. 1952. * Tooker. An Ethnography of
the Huron Indians, 1615-1649. 1964. Together, 6 vols.
Except as noted, original green cloth lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.
Bulletins of the Smithsonian Institution and its Bureau of American
Ethnology. Very good condition. (100/150).
606. (Indians) Jeurgen. Wigwam and Warpath: Minute
Stories of the American Indian. Illus. by Justin
Lichtie. Dj (with 4x3" piece missing from front panel). 1936. * LaFarge. A Pictorial History of the American
Indian. Dj, which is signed on the front flap by Nick Eggenhofer, who
designed it. [1956]. * Andrews. Indians
as the Westerners saw them. [1963]. * Rosebud
Yellow Robe (Lacotawin). An Album of the American Indian.
[1969]. * Mails. Dog Soldier, Bear Men and Buffalo
Women: A Study in the Societies and Cults of the Plains
Indians. [1973]. * Riedke. Historic Indian
Portraits: 1898 Peace Jubilee Collection. Dj (rubbed). 1974. *
Boyd. Kiowa Voices: Myths, Legends and Folktales. Volume II. Dj.
[1983]. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
or better condition. (100/150).
607. (Indians) North American Indians: Indelible
Photographs. With 32 glossy albertype plates, most from
photographs, a few from drawings. 4-3/4x6-3/4, orginal cloth dec. &
lettered in gilt.
New York: Albertype Co., 1890.
Wide selection of views from original photographs, with subjects
including Sioux Warriors, Sioux War
Dance, a Sioux camp in Dakota, Ute chiefs in Colorado, Yuma Indians in Southern
California, Apache
Scouts, etc. etc. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1892, crossed
out; bookplate. Some rubbing
to covers, wear to extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good.
(100/150).
608. (Indians) Old Travois Trails: A magazine devoted
to the study of Indians and the West. Vol. 1, No. 1
(May-June 1940) to Vol. 3, No. 3 (Sept.-Oct. 1942). 7-3/4x5-1/4, later full
leather, spine lettered in gilt,
original wrappers bound in, slipcase.
Banner, WY: 1940-1942.
With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper,
his name in gilt on spine. Some
rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
609. (Indians) Powell, John Wesley. Fifth Annual Report
of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the
Smithsonian Institution, 1883-'84. Illus. & plates incl. 8
chromolithograph plates, incl. 4 double-page plates
of sand paintings; 2 large folding color lithograph maps. 11-1/4x7-1/2, period
3/4 morocco & marbled boards,
spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1887.
Scuffing to spine & corners, tear to spine head; title-page creased
with a few edge tears; else very good. (120/180).
610. (Indians) Radin. The Autobiograohy of a Winnebago
Indian. 1920. * Hough. Fire as an Agent in
Human Culture. 1926. * Underhill. The
Autobiography of a Papgo Woman. 1936. * Jones.
Ethnography of
the Fox Indians. (Leather spine reinforcement.) 1939. * Ball. The Mining of Gems and Ornamental Stones
by American Indians. 1941. * Erikson.
Observations on the Yurok: Childhood and World Image. 1943. *
Jenness. The Carrier Indians of the Bulkley River: Their Social and
Religious Life. 1943. * Kroeber. The
Chibcha. 1946. * Radin. Winnebago Hero Cycles:
A Study in Aboriginal Literature. 1948. * Rosenthal
&
Siegel. Magic and Witchcraft: An Interpretation from Dissonance
Theory. 1959. * Powers. Californian
Indian Characteristics & Centennial Mission to the Indians of Western
Nevada and California. 1975. *
Haeberlin & Gunther. The Indians of Puget Sound. [1967]. * Two color lithograph maps of California Indian
populations by Stocks & Tribes. N.d. Together, 14 vols. (incl. maps).
Wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Some chipping to spines, else very good or better - almost all are in
anthopological journals. (200/300).
611. (Indians) Wiltsey, Norman B. Brave Warriors.
(Dj with tears to rear panel.) 1963. * Worcester, Donald
E., ed. Forked Tongues and Broken Treaties. 1975. Together, 2 vols.
Illus. from photographs. Jackets. First
Editions.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1963 & 1975.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Minor rubbing to jackets;
both very good or better.
(70/100).
612. Inman, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of
a Great Highway. xvi, [2], 492 pp. Illus. with 8
gravure plates from paintings by Frederic Remington; frontis. port of Inman;
initials & tailpieces by Thomson
Willing. (Rubbing to covers, ink names to title & endpapers, a few hinges
cracked.) 1897. * The Great Salt
Lake Trail. With William F. Cody. Illus. with 8 gravure plates from
drawings by G. Colburn Clarke; frontis.
photogravure of Inman & Cody; initials & tailpieces by Thompson
Willing; folding map. (Occasional pencil
notations in the margins, correcting supposed errors.) 1914. Together, 2 vols.
Original pictorial cloth lettered
in gilt, t.e.g.
New York & Topeka: 1897 & 1914.
Generally very good condition. (70/100).
613. [Jackson, Helen Hunt]. A Century of Dishonor: A
Sketch of the United States Government's Dealings
with Some of the Indian Tribes. x, 457 + 6 ad pp. Original gilt-lettered
brown cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1881.
BAL 10444; Dustin 154 - This book is the first manifestation of
Jackson's concern with the Native
American population, resulting further in her "Report on the Condition and
Needs of the Mission Indians
of California" (1883) and "Ramona" (1884). Dustin notes that it "contains a
series of facts for which
there can be no adequate apology." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. Ex-library with various markings & removals, blindstamp to
title-page; a number of signatures sprung, else
good to very good. (70/100.
614. Jenkins, John H. Basic Texas Books: An Annotated
Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research
Library. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, jacket.
Austin: Jenkins, [1983].
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Light
rubbing to jacket, light foxing to
jacket & page edges, else very good or better.
(70/100).
615. Jennings, N[apoleon] A[ugustus]. A Texas
Ranger. Intro. by J. Frank Dobie. Original pictorially
embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
Dallas: Southwest Press, [1930].
Howes J100; Jenkins 107A - Reprint of the 1899 edition; Jenkins notes
this as the "best edition, although
poorly proofread." Jenning was a young reporter who served under L.H. McNelly
in the 1870's, "a time
when McNelly's rangers rode the bloody border of Texas...." Spine a little
rubbed, hinge after title tender,
else very good or better. (100/150).
616. Jocelyn, Stephen Perry, II. Mostly Alkali: A
Biography. Illus. from photographs, maps & drawings.
Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1953.
Biography of General Stephen P. Jocelyn written by his son of the same
name, based in large part upon
the elder Jocelyn's letters. Jocelyn served in the U.S. Army for 44 years,
through the Modoc War, the Nez
Percé War, and the Bannack Indian War. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the back of the frontis.
Jacket with light wear at spine ends; else very good or better.
(80/120).
617. Johnson, R.W. A Soldier's Reminiscences in Peace
and War. 428 pp. Frontis. port. 9x5-3/4, original
cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1886.
Johnson rose to brevet major-general during the Civil War, which
conflict consumes a large part of the
volume; brief mention is made of G.A. Custer. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free
endpaper; another bookplate on front pastedown. Rubbing to joints, spine ends
& corners; front hinge
cracked after title, else very good. (80/120).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|