Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


562. Gerstäcker, Friedrich. Scenes of Life in California. Trans. from the French by George Cosgrave. Illus. with plates from lithographs. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition in English. San Francisco: John Howell, [1942].

Hill p.432; Howes G135; Kurutz 266c; Rocq 15424; Wheat Books 81 (note) - Fictionalized California sketches including descriptions of San Francisco and the mines. He describes a bullfight at Mission Dolores, justice in Stockton, gambling, Mexicans in California, etc. First published in German in 1856; this translation is made from the 1859 French edition. Sunning to spine, label a little worn & stained; bookseller's rubbertamp on front free endpaper, else in very good condition.

(100/150).

WILD SPORTS WITH BRIGHT CHROMOS

563. Gerstaecker, Frederick. Wild Sports in the Far West. xi, 396 pp. Illus. with 8 color lithographed plates after Harrison Weir. 7-1/2x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co., 1859.

Bennett, Color Plate Books, p.45; Howes G142 - Translation of Streif-und Jagdzüge durch die Vereinigten Staaten, Dresden: 1844. This American edition is particularly noteworthy for the "Eight Crayon Drawings, Executed in Oil Colors, from Designs by Harrison Weir," lithographed by Metsel Brothers. Bennett calls them "more `dramatic' than artistic," which might be true, but the capture the danger and excitement with which easterners imbued the West. Chipping to spine ends & joints, corners & cover edges showing; contents leaning, else very good. (150/250).

564. Godfrey, Edward Settle. The Field Diary of Edward Godfrey Settle, Commanding Co. K, 7th Cavalry Regiment under Lt. Colonel George Armstrong Custer in the Sioux encounter at the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Covering the period from May 17, 1876 when the expedition commanded by Brigadier General Alfred H. Terry left Ft. Abraham Lincoln, Bismarck, Dakota Territory until the return of the battered regiment a few days after September 24, 1876 to the same place. Ed., intro. & notes by Edgar I. Stewart & Jane R. Stewart, together with a Note on the Kicking Bear Pictograph by Carl S. Dentzel. Illus. from engravings after Frederic Remington; frontis. photo port.; folding plate of the Kicking Bear pictograph; folding maps. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.

[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1957.

With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some fading to spine & top margins of covers, a little rubbing to extremities; very good or better. (70/120).

LIMITED EDITION OF CUSTER MYTH

565. Graham, W[illiam] A. The Custer Myth: A Source Book of Custeriana. To Which is Added Important Items of Custeriana and a Complete and Comprehensive Bibliography, by Fred Dustin. Illus. from photographs, maps & other sources. 10-1/4x7-1/4, full padded leather dec. & lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, a.e.g. No. 23 of a limited edition. First Edition.

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, [1953].

Signed by Graham on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on verso of front free endpaper. Spine ends & top edges of covers scuffed, some chipping to spine head; else very good. (200/300).

566. Graham, W[illiam] A. The Story of the Little Big Horn: Custer's Last Fight. Illus. with plates from photographs; three maps, 2 folding; frontis. from engraving. Gilt-lettered green cloth with vignette of Indian head in red. First Edition.

New York: Century, [1926].

Dustin 125; Howes G292 - Dustin calls this "An authoritative work, well documented," though he also believes that Reno was not done full justice. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine dull, light stain to front cover; some light foxing to contents, else very good. (150/250).

FROM GRAHAM'S LIBRARY

567. (Graham, W.A. & E.A. Brininstool) Five books from the library of W.A. Graham, three of them inscribed to him by Brininstool: Custer, Elizabeth B. Tenting on the Plains, or General Custer in Kansas and Texas. Ink signature of Augustus Graham (W.A. Graham's father?) to the back of the frontispiece; pencil signatures of W.R. Graham(?) to half-title & p.15. (Rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends & corners, hinges cracked at endpapers.) 1st Ed. 1887. * Brininstool. Trail Dust of a Maverick. Intro. by Robert J. Burdette. Inscribed on front free endpaper "To my good Friends Colonel and Helen Graham..." and signed by Brininstool, with small printed presentation card laid in. (Cover & spine lettering flaked off; foxing to title.) 1st Ed. 1914. * Second edition of preceding. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Lieut. Col. W.A. Graham...with kind regards of E.A. Brininstool...." (Spine sunned, pictorial cover label chipped, corners rubbed; foxing to title-page & frontis.) 1921. * Graham, W.A. The Story of the Little Big Horn: Custer's Last Fight. Signed by Graham in pencil on title-page; book review from Quarterly of North Dakota Historical Society laid on front pastedown. (Rubbing to extremities, covers dull, light circular stain to front cover; foxing to title-page, frontis. & some other pages.) 1st Ed. [1926]. * Brininstool. Troopers with Custer: Historic Incidents of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To my Friend of many moons in searching out `facts and otherwise' of the Custer mystery, Col. W.A. Graham...." and signed by Brininstool. Dj (torn & tape-repaired, chips to spine; light offset to front endpapers.) [1952]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (500/800).

568. Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. 2 vols. Illus. incl. folding facsimiles & etched & engraved plates. 9x6, 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, gilt cover emblems, gilt-lettered & tooled spines. First Edition.

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885-86.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Morocco well scuffed at spines, joints & corners; frotnis., title & other prelims. of Vol. I dampstained; else good to very good. (80/120).

569. (Grattan, John L.) The Massacre of Lieutenant Grattan and his command by Indians. Foreword by Paul L. Hedren. Introduction to plates by Carroll Friswold. Illus. with 5 tipped-in color plates from pictographs by Black Horse. 12x9, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 250 copies printed by Atara Clark at the Prosperity Press.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1983.

Documentary account of the killing of Grattan and his command, totalling 31 men, by Indians accused of killing the cow of a Mormon emigrant. The 1854 incident was one of the opening salvos in the Plains warfare which would last for the next 25 years. The five drawings which illustrate the Indian side of the story were drawn by the Oglala Sioux Black Horse, whose grandfather was at the fight. An extra suite of the five plates is laid in loose. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some light sunning & wear to covers, else near fine. (200/300).

570. Gray, John S. Cavalry & Coaches: The Story of Camp and Fort Collins. Intro. by Agnes Wright Spring. Maps by John Popovich. Illus. with photo plates; frontis. port of Lt. Col. William O. Collins. 10x6-3/4, half leatherette & linen, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Fort Collins, CO: The Westerners, [1978].

Presentation copy with 10-line signed inscription from Gray to John M. Carroll on verso of front free endpaper; Carroll's signed bookplate on half-title. Foxing to the linen, else very good. (80/120).

571. Greene, A.C. The Last Captive: The Lives of Herman Lehmann, Who was Taken by the Indians as a Boy from his Texas Home & Adopted by Them.... Illus. Jacket. First Edition.

Austin: Encino Press, [1972].

Fine. (70/100).

572. Greenwood, Robert. California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography. Compiled by Seiko June Suzuki & Marjorie Pulliam and the Historical Records Survey. Illus. with facsimiles. Red cloth, aper spine label, jacket. 1 of 750 copies.

Los Gatos: Talisman Press, 1961.

Very good. (70/100).

573. Gregg, Josiah. Diary & Letters of Josiah Gregg: Southwestern Enterprises, 1840-1847. 1941. * Diary & Letters of Josiah Gregg: Excursions in Mexico & California, 1847-1850. 1944. Together, 2 vols. Ed. by Maurice Garland Fulton. Intros. by Paul Horgan. Illus. with facsimiles & maps. Cloth.

Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma.

Press, 1941 & 1944.

Some sunning & foxing to spine, less so to covers, else very good. (80/120).

574. Gregory, Joseph W. Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter. Frontis. map, facsimile of original title-page, 2 inserted facsimiles. 9x6, dec. cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Black Vine Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949.

Howes G407; Kurutz 294b - Amusing and instructive guide originally published in 1850. Fine. (80/120).

575. Grinnell, George Bird. Two Great Scouts and Their Pawnee Battalion: The Experiences of Frank J. North and Luther H. North, Pioneers in the Great West, 1856-1882, and their defence of the building of the Union Pacific Railroad. Folding frontis. map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1928.

Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Staining to covers; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good.

(100/150).

576. (Guns) Buckeridge, J.O. Lincoln's Choice: [The Repeating Rifle Which Cut Short the Civil War]. Dj (with chips to spine ends, corners, & a few other places). [1956]. * The Story of American Hunting and Firearms. By the Editors of Outdoor Life. With paintings by Ralph Crosby Smith, drawings by Nicholas Eggenhofer and Ray Pioch. Signed by Eggenhofer on title-page. Dj. [1959]. * Koller, Larry. The Fireside Book of Guns. [1959]. * Peterson, Harold L. The Remington Historical Treasury of American Guns. Dj. [1966]. * Elman, Robert. Fired in Anger: The Personal Handguns of American heroes and Villains. "With compliments of Doubleday & Company" rubberstamp to front pastedown. Dj (with a little rubbing to spine & corners). [1968]. * Mayatt, Frederick. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Pistols & Revolvers. Dj (with a little edge wear). [1980]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Added to the lot are Catalogs 123 and 127A from the Dixie Gun Works of Union City, Tennesees, Rare Antique Gun Supplies, in wrappers. All in very good or better condition. (120/180).

577. (Guns) Hanson, Charles E., Jr. The Plains Rifle. (Light foxing to page edges & prelims.) [1960]. * Severn, James E. Conquering the Frontiers: Stories of American Pioneers and the guns which helped them establish a new life. Dj (with a little edge wear). [1974]. * Marcot, Roy M. Spencer Repeating Firearms.... Inscribed & signed by Marcot to John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. (Light foxing to prelims.) [1983]. * Garavaglia, Louis A. & Charles G. Worman. Firearms of the American West, 1866-1894. Dj. [1985]. Together, 4 vols. Illus.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine condition. (120/180).

578. Hakola, John W. Frontier Omnibus. Illus. from pen & ink sketches by Russell; color pictorial endpapers by Russell. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full buckskin. No. 94 of 298 copies. First Edition.

Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, [1962].

Yost & Renner XVI:164 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on limitation page. Fine.

(100/150).

579. Hall, Carroll D., ed. Donner Miscellany: 41 Diaries and Documents. Illus. 10x6-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 350 copies printed by the L-D Allen Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1947.

Allen 6; BCC 67 - Extremely good. (80/120).

580. Hammer, Kenneth. Men With Custer: Biogaphies of the 7th Cavalry, 25 June, 1876. [issued with]. The Reno Court of Inquiry: The Chicago Times Account. Intro. by Robert M. Utley. Together, 2 vols. Color frontispieces by Ernest Lisle Reedstrom. 11-3/4x8-1/4, uniform two-tone linen, gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 48 of 250 copies.

[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1972].

First with slip of paper inscribed and signed by Hammer affixed to front free endpaper; second inscribed by Utley to John M. Carroll on title-page; both with signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Spines a bit sunned, some light foxing to linen, else very good. (300/500).

581. (Hancock, Winfield Scott) The Civil Record of Major-General Winfield S. Hancock, During His Administration in Louisiana and Texas. 30 pp. 9x5-3/4, modern half niger & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. No place: 1880.

Scarce little booklet consisting mostly of orders and official letters issued while Hancock was in command of the Department of Louisiana and Texas during the years following the Civil War. Published while Hancock was an unsuccessful Democratic candidate for President of the United States in 1880, the work defends his actions during his brief command, the most notable of which was his proclamation giving to civil tribunals jurisdiction over all crimes and offenses not involving forcible resistance to Federal authority. This proclamation failed to meet the approval of Congress, and led to his being relieved of his post. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Contents dampstained, chipping to title-page & a few other leaves, else good, in fine modern binding. (80/120).

582. Harte, Bret. The Right Eye of the Commander: A New Years Legend of Spanish California. 1 of 350 copies. 1937. * The Adventure of Padre Vicentio: A Legend of San Francisco. 1 of 450 copies. 1939. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Hans. 10x6-3/4, pictorial linen. Designed, hand set, and printed on a hand press by Wilder and Ellen Bentley.

Berkeley: [Archetype Press], 1937 & 1939.

Each signed in the colophon by Ellen and Wilder Bentley, and Hans. First with minor soiling to covers; else both very good or better.

(80/120).

583. Hayden, F[erdinand] V. Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories, Embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Uta; Being a Report of Progress of the Explorations for the Year 1872. xi, 844 pp. Illus. with 5 maps (3 folding); wood engravings & plates (3 folding); 6 lithograph plates of fossils. Original cloth.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1873.

Interesting report with much on Yellowstone. Old inscription on front flyleaf, "From E.D. Cope." A little wear to corners & spine ends, old paper label to spine, else near fine. (80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


EARLY SIOUX WARS

584. Heard, Isaac V.D. History of the Sioux War and Massacres of 1862 and 1863. 354 + 2 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. frontis. port. Original blindstamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped spine. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1863.

Howes H378a; Sabin 31178 - Pertinent contemporary newspaper clipping laid-in. Armorial bookplate of E.R. Parry, 1869, with his signature to front free endpaper & title page, and hand-lettered title to bottom edges. A bit of fading to center front cover; offset from newspaper to two pages, else very good.

(300/500).

585. Hedren, Paul L. First Scalp for Custer: The Skirmish at Warbonnet Creek, Nebraska, July 17, 1876. With a Short History of the Warbonnet Battlefield. Intro. by Don Russell. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1980.

No. 5 in the publisher's Hidden Springs of Custeriana series. Fine condition. (150/250).

586. (Hickock, James Butler, "Wild Bill") O'Connor, Richard. Wild Bill Hickock. (Dj price clipped.) 1959. * Rosa, Joseph G. They Called Him Wild Bill: The Life and Adventures of James Butler Hickock. [1964]. * Fielder, Mildred. Wild Bill and Deadwood. [1965]. * Secrest, William B., ed. I Buried Hickock: The Memoirs of White Eye Anderson. Illus. by James H. Earle, & signed by him on title-page. 1 of 1500 copies. [1980]. * Rosa, Joseph G. The West of Wild Bill Hickock. [1982]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, jackets except 2nd & 3rd. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some minor wear to jackets; all in very good or better condition. (100/150).

587. Hill, J. L. The End of the Cattle Trail. 120 pp. Adams Herd 1035; Six-guns 986. N.d. * The Passing of the Indian and Buffalo. 47 pp. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Original wrappers. First Editions.

Long Beach: Geo. W. Moyle, n.d..

About the first, Adams writes that "the author has written a splendid little book as far as the cattle trails are concerned; but, like most old-timers, he has written some of it by hearsay..." and he notes it as scarce. Some minor sunning to wrappers, but both are nearly fine. (100/150).

588. Hittell, Theodore H. El Triunfo de la Cruz: A description of the building by Father Juan Ugarte of the first ship made in California. Preface by Oscar Lewis. Decorations by Valenti Angelo, incl. hand-illuminated title-page. Boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies designed by Valenti Angelo, printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott.

[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1977.

Signed by Angelo in colophon. Fine condition.

(70/100).

589. Hornaday, William T. The Extermination of the American Bison. Pp. 367-548 in the Annual Report...of the Smithsonion Institution...for the Year Ending June 30, 1887, Part II. With 21 plates from drawings, paintings & photographs; folding color lithograph map. Whole volume offered. Cloth, spine letttered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1889.

Important documentary report on the wholesale slaughter of the buffalo which had a greater, and more detrimental, effect on the lives of the plains Indians than the legions of cavalrymen sent against them. Rubbing to spine, else very good. (100/150).

590. Howes, Wright, comp. U.S.IANA (1650-1950): A Selective Bibliography in Which Are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the United States. Reprint of the 1962 Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.

New York: Bowker, [1978].

Fine condition. (70/100).

591. Hughes, Elizabeth. The California of the Padres; or, Footprints of Ancient Communism. [4], 41 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.

San Francisco: I.N. Choynski, 1875.

Cowan p.295 - The author, a feminist and communist, proposes radical reform through a return to the ways of the past, in the process providing colorful material on the history of Spanish California. The publisher was an early San Francisco antiquarian bookseller, journalist and muckracking publisher, and the inside of the rear wrapper is devoted to advertising his firm. Cowan ignores these features, noting the book simply as "a remarkable example of unblest proof-reading wherein `Junipero Serra' has been misprinted `Jumpero Lerra.'" A little wear to spine; near fine to fine condition.

(80/120).

592. Hughes, Richard B. Pioneer Years in the Black Hills: Prospector, miner, cattleman, frontier printer, surveyor-general, real estate developer, and pioneer newspaper reporter. Ed. by Agnes Wright Spring. Illus. with plates from early photographs. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957.

Adams Six-guns 1066 - Interesting reminiscences including material on Calamity Jane, the death of Wild Bill Hickock, the trial of Jack McCall, and early day road agents. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition, pages largely unopened. (150/250).

593. Hunter, George. Reminiscences of an Old Timer: A Recital of Actual Events, Incidents, Trials, Hardships...Perils and Escapes of a Pioneer Hunter, Miner and Scout of the Pacific Northwest.... [2], xxv, 454 pp. Illus. with 16 lithograph plates. Original silver-pictorial red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1887.

Cowan p.298; Graff 2018; Howes H811; Kurutz 346a; Mintz 247; Smith 4821 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed not only as Col. Geo. Hunter, but with his various Indian names and "The White Bearded Chief of the Palonses...to a brother P.W. Lucas." Hunter crossed the plains to Oregon in 1852 at the age of 17; his narrative includes accounts of mining life in Shasta City, the Rouge River Indian War of 1852, the events which led to the massacre of Dr. Whitman, the Civil War, the gold strikes at Kootenia in British Columbia, the Nez Perce War, his duties as interpreter for General Howard, etc. Wear to spine ends & corners, cover silver dulled so as to be hardly visible, old booklabel on front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).

INDIANS AND INDIAN WARS

594. (Indian Wars & Relations) Soldier and Brave: Indian and Military Affairs in the Transmississippi West, Including a Guide to Historic Sites and Landmarks. 1963. * "New Edition" of preceding. 1971. * Washburn, ed. The Indian and the White Man. 1964. * Archer. Indian Foe, Indian Friend: The Story of William S. Harney. Dj (with a few short tears). [1970]. * Ellis. General Pope and U.S. Indian Policy. Dj. [1970]. * Prucha. American Indian Policy in Crisis: Christian Reformers and the Indian, 1865-1900. Dj. (Rubberstamp at foot of title.) [1976]. * Smith & Kvasnicka, eds. Indian-White Relations: A Persistant Paradox. Dj. 1976. * Wax & Buchanan. Solving "The Indian Problem": White Man's Burdensome Business. Dj. 1976. * Lawson. Dammed Indians: The Pick-Sloan Plan and the Missouri River Sioux, 1944-1980. Dj. [1982]. * Wrone & Nelson, eds. Who's the Savage. 1982. * Anderson. Kinsmen of Another Kind: Dakota-White Relations in the Upper Mississippi Valley, 1560-1862. Dj (with a few chips). [1984]. * Baen. Semi-Civilized Savages and Semi-Savage Civilians. No. 145 of 200 copies. [1985]. Together, 12 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better condition.

(100/150).

595. (Indian Wars) Byrne. Soldiers of the Plains. Signed by Colonel Charles F. Bates on front endpaper, with pencil notes by him on front pastedown regarding portions of the book. 1928. * Sprague. Massacre: The Tragedy of White River. Dj. [1957]. * Danker, ed. Man of the Plains: Recollectinos of Luther North, 1852-1882. 1961. * Bradley. The March of the Montana Column: A Prelude to the Custer Disaster. Dj. [1961]. * Nadeau. Fort Laramie and the Sioux Indians. (Soiling to covers.) [1967]. * Ege. "Tell Baker to Strike Them Hard!" Incident on the Marias, 23 Jan. 1870. Inscribed by Ege to John M. Carroll on half-title. Dj (with some rubbing). [1970]. * Springer. Soldiering in Sioux Country: 1865. Illus. by John W. Hampton, & inscribed by him to Carroll on front free endpaper. 1971]. * Bailey. Pacifying the Plains: General Alfred Terry and the Decline of the Sioux, 1866-1890. Inscribed by Bailey to Carroll on front free endpaper. [1979]. * Magnum. Battle of the Rosebud: Prelude to the Little Big Horn. Dj. 1987. * Smith. Sagebrush Soldier: Private William Earl Smith's View of the Sioux War of 1876. Dj. [1989]. Together, 10 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better condition. (150/250).

596. (Indian Wars) Peters. Indian Battles and Skirmishes on the American Frontier, 1790-1898. 1966. * Stroud. Conquest of the Prairies. Dj. [1968]. * Utley & Washburn. The American Heritage History of the Indian Wars. Inscribed by Utley to John M. Carroll on bookpate on front endpaper. Dj (a little worn at spine ends). [1977]. * Adjutant General's Office. Chronological List of Actions, &c., with Indians from January 15, 1837 to January, 1891. Intro. by Dale E. Floyd. Facsimile of 1891 edition. Gilt-lettered leatherette. [1979]. * Paperback issue of preceding. Wrappers. [1979]. * Dillon. North American Indian Wars. Dj. [1983]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).

597. (Indian Wars) Wellman. Death on Horseback: Seventy Years of War for the American West. (Dj worn with tape repairs, spine head well chipped.) [1947]. * Wellman. The Indian Wars of the West. (Dj worn at spine ends & corners, a few tape repairs.) 1954. * Wellman. Indian Wars and Warriors West. No dj. 1959. * Allred, et al., ed. Great Western Indian Fights. Inscribed by Lawrence A. Frost, one of the contributors, to John M. Carroll on half-title. 1960. * Faulk. The Geronimo Campaign. 1969. * Longstreet. War Cries on Horseback: The Story of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains. (Dj torn & chipped at spine foot.) 1970. * Marrin. War Clouds in the West: Indians & Cavalrymen, 1860-1890. 1984. Together, 7 vols. Jackets except as noted.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good condition.

(100/150).

598. (Indians - Chiefs) Britt, Albert. Great Indian Chiefs: A Study of Indian Leaders on the Two Hundred Year Struggle to Stop the White Advance. (Dj with soiling, spine sunned, a few tape repairs, lacking portion of rear panel.) [1938]. * Josephy, Alvin M., Jr. The Patriot Chiefs: A Chronicle of American Indian Leadership. (Dj with some edge rubbing, price clipped.) 1961. * Andrews, Ralph W. Indian Leaders who helped shape America. [1971]. * Fielder, Mildred. Sioux Indian Leaders. [1975]. * Sneve, Virginia Driving Hawk. They Led a Nation. [1975]. Together, 5 vols. First 4 with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better condition. (80/120).

599. (Indians - Sioux) Ruby. The Oglala Sioux: Warriors in Transition. Dj (worn, price clipped, a few tape-repairs). [1955]. * Paige. Songs of the Teton Sioux. Dj. 1970. * Hamilton. The Sioux of the Rosebud: A History in Pictures. Photographs by John A. Anderson. Dj. [1971]. * Adams. Sitting Bull: An Epic of the Plains. Dj (price clipped). [1973]. * Schusky. The Forgotten Sioux: An Ethnohistory of the Lower Brule Reservation. [1975]. * Graber, ed. Sister to the Sioux: The Memoirs of Elaine Goodale Eastman, 1885-91. Dj (with some rubbing & wear). 1978. * Lewis. Wo'Wakita: Reservation Recollections. A People's History of the Allen Issue Station District on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation of South Dakota. Dj. No. 34 of 124 limited edition copies. [1980]. * Marken & Hoover. Bibliography of the Sioux. 1980. * Beuchel, comp. A Dictionary -Oie Wowapi Wan of Teton Sioux. 1983. Together, 9 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better condition. (150/250).

600. (Indians) Chief Buffalo Child Long Lance. Long Lance. [Accompanied by Donald B. Smith's Long Lance: A True Story of an Imposter, in dj, revealing Long Lance was not an Indian at all, as he claimed]. (Ink mark to front cover; some foxing to title-page.) 1928. * We Indians: The Passing of a Great Race. Being the recollections of the last of the Great Indian Chiefs, Big Chief White Horse Eagle. As told to Edgar Von Schmidt-Pauli. Translated by Christopher Turner. Signed by White Horse Eagle on the frontispiece. (Sunning to spine, light foxing to title-page.) [1931]. * The Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux. Recorded & Edited by Joseph Epes Brown. Dj (some rubbing & a few short tears.) [1953]. * D. Chief Eagle. Winter Count. Inscribed & signed by Chief Eagle on title-page. [1967]. * Petersen, Karen Daniels. Howling Wolf: A Cheyenne Warrior's Graphic Interpretation of His People. Color plates from pictographs. (A little staining to rear cover.) [1968]. * Red Fox. The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox. Intro. by Cash Asher. Card signed by Red Fox mounted on the verso of the half-title. Dj (with a little edge wear). * Mails, Thomas E., assisted by Dallas Chief Eagle. Fools Crow. Dj. 1979. Together, 7 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Group notable for the three signatures of Indian chiefs. Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).

601. (Indians) Dorsey & Kroeber. Traditions of the Arapaho Collected Under the Auspices of the Field Columbian Museum.... Wrappers bound in later cloth. 1903. * Grinnell. Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People. [1930]. * Roth. Additional Studies of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians. (Eradicated title-page signature, removed bookplate.) 1929. * Nomland, et al. Ethnographic Notes on the Sinkyone, Wappo, Tolowa, Washo. [Cover title]. 4 "University of California Publications in American archaeology and Ethnology" bound together, with original wrappers included (on which are rubberstamps of the Mechanic's Institute). 1935-1939. * Jennes. The Indians of Canada. (Inscription on front endpaper). [1972]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth.

Various places: various dates.

All in very good or better condition. (100/150).

602. (Indians) Eastman, Charles A. From the Deep Woods to Civilization: Chapters in the Autobiography of an Indian. (Spine dull, rubbing to ends.) 1916. * Lindquist, ed. The Red Man in the United States: An Intimate Study of the Social, Economic and Religious Life of the American Indian. (Rubbing/fading to spine, offset to title.) [1923]. * Wise, Jennings C. The Red Man in the New World Drama: A Politico-Legal Study With a Pageantry of American Indian History. (Spine darkened; foxing to prelims. incl. title.) 1931. * Eastman, Elaine Goodale. Pratt: The Red Man's Moses. 1935. * Williams, Thomas Benton. The Soul of the Red Man. (Spine faded.) 1937. * Seymour, Flora Warren. We Called them Indians. Signed by the author on half-title. Dj (spine head chipped, price clipped). 1940. Together, 6 vols. Cloth. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better condition. (120/180).

603. (Indians) Frachtenberg. Alsea Texts and Myths. Bulletin 67. 1920. * Michelson. Notes on the Buffalo-Head Dance of the Thunder Gens of the Fox Indians. Bulletin 87. 1928. * Swanton. Myths and Tales of the Southeastern Indians. Bulletin 88. 1929 * Densmore. Pawnee Music. Bulletin 93. 1929. * O'Bryan. The Dîné: Origin Myths of the Navaho Indians. Bulletin 163. 1956. Together, 5 Bulletins from the Bureau of American Ethnology. Green cloth lettered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

604. (Indians) Hayne. Red Men on the Bighorn. Copy No. 550, proceeds going to scholarship fund, signed by 3 Baptists on label on front pastedown. 2nd Ptg. [1929]. * Eble. The Red Trail. (Dj worn with large repaired chips & tears.) [1931]. * Llewellyn & Hoebel. The Cheyenne Way: Conflict and Case Law in Primitive Jurisprudence. (Spine darkened, some soiling to covers.) 1941. * Nye. Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas. Drawings by Nick Eggenhofer, & inscribed & signed by him on front free endpaper. [1962]. * Mayhall. The Kiowas. [1962]. * Ewers. Indian Life on the Upper Missouri. [1968]. * Josephy, Jr. The Indian Heritage of America. 1968. * Marriott & Rachlin. Plains Indian Mythology. [1975]. * Berkhofer, Jr. The White Man's Indian: Images of the American Indian from Columbus to Present. 1978. Together, 9 vols. Jackets except 1st & 3rd. All but the 1st are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better condition. (120/180).

605. (Indians) Hrdlicka. Skeletal Remains Suggesting or Attributed to Early Man in North America. 1907. * Hough. Culture of the Ancient Pueblos of the Upper Gila River Region, New Mexico and Arizona. Later 3/4 morocco & cloth. 1914. * Holmes. Handbook of Aboriginal American Antiquities. Part I, Introductory, the Lithic Industries. 1919. * Drucker. The Northern and Central Nootkan Tribes. Wrappers. 1951. * Culbertson. Journal of an Expedition to the Maufaises Terres and Upper Missouri in 1850. Wrappers bound in later cloth. 1952. * Tooker. An Ethnography of the Huron Indians, 1615-1649. 1964. Together, 6 vols. Except as noted, original green cloth lettered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates.

Bulletins of the Smithsonian Institution and its Bureau of American Ethnology. Very good condition. (100/150).

606. (Indians) Jeurgen. Wigwam and Warpath: Minute Stories of the American Indian. Illus. by Justin Lichtie. Dj (with 4x3" piece missing from front panel). 1936. * LaFarge. A Pictorial History of the American Indian. Dj, which is signed on the front flap by Nick Eggenhofer, who designed it. [1956]. * Andrews. Indians as the Westerners saw them. [1963]. * Rosebud Yellow Robe (Lacotawin). An Album of the American Indian. [1969]. * Mails. Dog Soldier, Bear Men and Buffalo Women: A Study in the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians. [1973]. * Riedke. Historic Indian Portraits: 1898 Peace Jubilee Collection. Dj (rubbed). 1974. * Boyd. Kiowa Voices: Myths, Legends and Folktales. Volume II. Dj. [1983]. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).

607. (Indians) North American Indians: Indelible Photographs. With 32 glossy albertype plates, most from photographs, a few from drawings. 4-3/4x6-3/4, orginal cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.

New York: Albertype Co., 1890.

Wide selection of views from original photographs, with subjects including Sioux Warriors, Sioux War Dance, a Sioux camp in Dakota, Ute chiefs in Colorado, Yuma Indians in Southern California, Apache Scouts, etc. etc. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1892, crossed out; bookplate. Some rubbing to covers, wear to extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

608. (Indians) Old Travois Trails: A magazine devoted to the study of Indians and the West. Vol. 1, No. 1 (May-June 1940) to Vol. 3, No. 3 (Sept.-Oct. 1942). 7-3/4x5-1/4, later full leather, spine lettered in gilt, original wrappers bound in, slipcase.

Banner, WY: 1940-1942.

With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper, his name in gilt on spine. Some rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

609. (Indians) Powell, John Wesley. Fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1883-'84. Illus. & plates incl. 8 chromolithograph plates, incl. 4 double-page plates of sand paintings; 2 large folding color lithograph maps. 11-1/4x7-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1887.

Scuffing to spine & corners, tear to spine head; title-page creased with a few edge tears; else very good. (120/180).

610. (Indians) Radin. The Autobiograohy of a Winnebago Indian. 1920. * Hough. Fire as an Agent in Human Culture. 1926. * Underhill. The Autobiography of a Papgo Woman. 1936. * Jones. Ethnography of the Fox Indians. (Leather spine reinforcement.) 1939. * Ball. The Mining of Gems and Ornamental Stones by American Indians. 1941. * Erikson. Observations on the Yurok: Childhood and World Image. 1943. * Jenness. The Carrier Indians of the Bulkley River: Their Social and Religious Life. 1943. * Kroeber. The Chibcha. 1946. * Radin. Winnebago Hero Cycles: A Study in Aboriginal Literature. 1948. * Rosenthal & Siegel. Magic and Witchcraft: An Interpretation from Dissonance Theory. 1959. * Powers. Californian Indian Characteristics & Centennial Mission to the Indians of Western Nevada and California. 1975. * Haeberlin & Gunther. The Indians of Puget Sound. [1967]. * Two color lithograph maps of California Indian populations by Stocks & Tribes. N.d. Together, 14 vols. (incl. maps). Wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

Some chipping to spines, else very good or better - almost all are in anthopological journals. (200/300).

611. (Indians) Wiltsey, Norman B. Brave Warriors. (Dj with tears to rear panel.) 1963. * Worcester, Donald E., ed. Forked Tongues and Broken Treaties. 1975. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Jackets. First Editions.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1963 & 1975.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Minor rubbing to jackets; both very good or better.

(70/100).

612. Inman, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great Highway. xvi, [2], 492 pp. Illus. with 8 gravure plates from paintings by Frederic Remington; frontis. port of Inman; initials & tailpieces by Thomson Willing. (Rubbing to covers, ink names to title & endpapers, a few hinges cracked.) 1897. * The Great Salt Lake Trail. With William F. Cody. Illus. with 8 gravure plates from drawings by G. Colburn Clarke; frontis. photogravure of Inman & Cody; initials & tailpieces by Thompson Willing; folding map. (Occasional pencil notations in the margins, correcting supposed errors.) 1914. Together, 2 vols. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g.

New York & Topeka: 1897 & 1914.

Generally very good condition. (70/100).

613. [Jackson, Helen Hunt]. A Century of Dishonor: A Sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes. x, 457 + 6 ad pp. Original gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1881.

BAL 10444; Dustin 154 - This book is the first manifestation of Jackson's concern with the Native American population, resulting further in her "Report on the Condition and Needs of the Mission Indians of California" (1883) and "Ramona" (1884). Dustin notes that it "contains a series of facts for which there can be no adequate apology." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Ex-library with various markings & removals, blindstamp to title-page; a number of signatures sprung, else good to very good. (70/100.

614. Jenkins, John H. Basic Texas Books: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, jacket.

Austin: Jenkins, [1983].

Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Light rubbing to jacket, light foxing to jacket & page edges, else very good or better. (70/100).

615. Jennings, N[apoleon] A[ugustus]. A Texas Ranger. Intro. by J. Frank Dobie. Original pictorially embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.

Dallas: Southwest Press, [1930].

Howes J100; Jenkins 107A - Reprint of the 1899 edition; Jenkins notes this as the "best edition, although poorly proofread." Jenning was a young reporter who served under L.H. McNelly in the 1870's, "a time when McNelly's rangers rode the bloody border of Texas...." Spine a little rubbed, hinge after title tender, else very good or better. (100/150).

616. Jocelyn, Stephen Perry, II. Mostly Alkali: A Biography. Illus. from photographs, maps & drawings. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1953.

Biography of General Stephen P. Jocelyn written by his son of the same name, based in large part upon the elder Jocelyn's letters. Jocelyn served in the U.S. Army for 44 years, through the Modoc War, the Nez Percé War, and the Bannack Indian War. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the back of the frontis. Jacket with light wear at spine ends; else very good or better. (80/120).

617. Johnson, R.W. A Soldier's Reminiscences in Peace and War. 428 pp. Frontis. port. 9x5-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1886.

Johnson rose to brevet major-general during the Civil War, which conflict consumes a large part of the volume; brief mention is made of G.A. Custer. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper; another bookplate on front pastedown. Rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked after title, else very good. (80/120).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: