Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


JOHNSON'S RED RECORD & ITS DUMMY

618. Johnson, W[illis] Fletcher. The Red Record of the Sioux: Life of Sitting Bull and History of the Indian War of 1890-'91. A Graphic Account of the Life of the Great Medicine Man and Chief Sitting Bull; His Tragic Death; Story of the Sioux Nation; Their Manners and Customs, Ghost Dances and Messiah Craze; also, a Very Complete History of the Sanguinary Indian War of 1890-'91. 606 pp. Numerous plates from photographs & drawings, included in pagination. Original gilt-pictorial cloth.

[Philadelphia]: Edgewood, [1891].

Dustin 155; Rader 2101 (listing 544-page edition) - Dustin notes that "The `War' was the Wounded Knee affray and surrounding events." Signed bookplates of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper & front pastedown. Spine a little dull, rubbing to spine ends & corners; else very good or better. (150/250).

619. Johnson, W[illis] Fletcher. The Red Record of the Sioux: Life of Sitting Bull and History of the Indian War of 1890-'91.... Salesman's dummy, with title-page & approx. 100 assorted text pages, with a number of plates from photographs & drawings; lined leaves at back for subscribers' names (not filled out); sample leather spine strip mounted on front pastedown (for "half-russia" binding), cloth spine strip sample stamped on rear cover.

[Philadelphia]: Edgewood, [1891].

(Dustin 155; Rader 2101) - Pink printed slip inserted at the title-page, noting that the finished book with contain at least 32 plates, and that it is expected to be about 600 pages in length; tipped in slip at front endpapers describes the half-russia binding. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on back of frontis. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

620. Johnston, Charles H.L. Famous Cavalry Leaders: A Book for Boys. (Bookplate on front pastedown; 1 plate detached). 1908. * Famous Indian Chiefs: their battles, treaties, sieges, and struggles with the whites for the possession of America. (Cover and spine lettering totally rubbed off.) 1909. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates. Original pictorial cloth lettered in white. First Editions.

Boston: L.C. Page, 1908 & 1909.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some extremity and other wear to covers; generally very good. (70/100).

621. (Kane, Paul) Harper, J. Russell, ed. Paul Kane's Frontier, including Wanderings of an Artist among the Indians of North America by Paul Kane. Illus. throughout from paintings by Kane. 11-1/4x10-3/4, jacket. First Edition.

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1971].

Rubbing & a bit of chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (70/100).

622. Kappler, Charles J., comp. & ed. Indian Treaties, 1778-1883. 1099 pp. 10-1/4x7-1/2, modern cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1904.

The second volume of the two-volume 1904 printing of Kappler's Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties, complete in itself. The work begins with the 1778 treaty with the Delawares, and proceeds through to the 1883 agreement with the Indians of the Columbia and Colville reservations. A few pages with light marginal dampstaining or marginal chips (most repaired), else very good. (200/300).

623. Kappler, Charles J., comp. & ed. Indian Treaties, 1778-1883. [8], 1099 pp. Foreword by Brantley Blue. Folding color frontis. by Nick Eggenhofer; folding map. 11x8-1/2, cloth, spine dec. & lettered in silver & black.

New York: Interland Publishing, 1972.

Reprint of the second volume of the two-volume 1904 printing of Kappler's Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties. Fine. (70/100).

624. Katz, D. Mark. Custer in Photographs. Illus. throughout with reproductions of photographs of George Armstrong Custer; original browntone silver photograph, printed from the original 1876 glass negative, mounted as frontis. 11-1/2x9, full cowhide, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, jacket. No. 16 of 100 deluxe copies. First Edition.

[Gettysburg]: Yo-Mark Production Co., 1985.

Signed on limitation-page by Katz and by Charles Armstrong Custer. All 155 known photographs of G.A. Custer are here reproduced in chronological order. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Sunning to top edge of covers, else fine. (150/250).

625. [Kearny, Stephen Watts]. Report of a summer campaign to the Rocky mountains, &c., in 1845. [caption title]. Pp. 210-220, from the President's Annual Message to the Congress, being part of the Annual Report of the Commanding General of the Army. Illus. with 1 folding engraved map. 9x5-1/4, modern gilt-lettered black cloth (with misspelling "Kearney"). First Edition.

[Washington: 1845].

Wagner-Camp 117 - Kearny's party traveled up the North Platte River to Fort Laramie, crossed over South Pass to the Green River, and returned by way of Bent's Fort to Fort Leavenworth. Besides Kearny's report, the work contains abstracts of journals kept by Lieutenants Turner and Franklin during the expedition. Preceding Kearny's report, and present in this volume, are pp.207-210, being a letter from Winfield Scott giving an overview of military matters and referring to Kearny's expedition. The important map by W.B. Franklin, Map of the Route Pursued by the Late Expedition under the command of Col. S.W. Kearny, U.S. 1st Dragoons, Wheat Transmississippi 495, shows portions of the Arkansas and Platte rivers, with the Black Hills, Wind River Mountains, Bent's Fort, St. Vrain's Fort, Fort Laramie, Pike's Peak and adjacent areas. Some minor browning, short tape reinforcement to 1 page, a few marginal wormholes to last page, else very good.

(150/250).

626. Keim, B. Randolph. Sheridan's Troopers on the Border: A Winter Campaign on the Plains. 308 pp. Illus. with steel-engraved frontis. & 7 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth, spine dec. in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Claxton,.

Ramsen & Haffelfinger, 1870.

Graff 2283; Howes K31; Rader 2151 - Personal observations of the "operations of the army personally directed by Major, now Lieutenant General Sheridan against the refactory savage on the Republican, the Arkansas and the Washita." Fading to spine, ends a bit frayed, corners rubbed; else very good. (100/150).

627. Kennedy, Michael S., comp. & ed. The Red Man's West: True Stories of the Frontier Indians from Montana, the Magazine of Western History. Profusely illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings, etc. 9-3/4x7-1/4, hand-bound in full buckskin with silkscreen Indian shield on front cover, slipcase. No. 166 of 199 copies. First Edition.

New York: Hastings House, [1965].

Signed by Kennedy on limitation page. Leather bookmark handmade by Dorothy Small of the Chippewa-Cree Tribe laid in. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on half-title. Some soiling to slipcase and to vol. covers, a few indentations to leather, else very good.

(200/300).

628. Kennedy, Michael S., ed. Cowboys and Cattlemen: A Roundup from MONTANA, the Magazine of Western History. Profusely illus. incl. by Charles M. Russell. 9-3/4x7, full pony, slipcase. No. 185 of 199 copies, this with an original ink & watercolor drawing by Byron M. Wolfe inserted at front. First Edition.

New York: Hastings House, [1964].

Yost & Renner I:71 - Signed by Masterson on his drawing & by Kennedy on the limitation page. Each of the limited copies had as a frontispiece either a rare C.M. Russell lithograph or an original artwork done expecially for this edition by a leading contemporary Western artist. The drawing in this copy, "Cattle drive - Double parley," shows two Indians on horseback on a hill looking down at a cattle herd in the valley below. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the back of the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (250/400).

629. Keyes, E[rasmus] D. Fifty Years' Observations of Men and Events. [8], 515 + [4] ad pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1884.

Cowan p328; Graff 2315; Howes K115; Kurutz 375a; Rader 2164; Rocq 10063 - A West Point graduate, Keyes joined the staff of General Winfield Scott as aide-de-camp in 1833, and Graff calls his observations "the best picture of General Scott...." In 1849 he was sent to California, and he describes Gold Rush San Francisco, an expedition against Indian depredations on the San Joaquin Vlalley, election frauds, and notable San Francisco pioneers. He later saw service in the Civil War. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper; rubberstamp "From the Custerania Collection of T.A. Swinford" on its verso. Spine ends frayed, top 1" of front joint torn, some rubbing to covers; else very good. (150/250).

630. King, Charles. An Apache Princess. Illus. by Frederic Remington & E.W. Deming. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Hobart, [1903].

Spine lettering diminished, faint spots to front cover, spine leaning slightly, else very good.

(70/100).

631. King, Charles. Campaigning with Crook and Stories of Army Life. xi, 295 + [8] pp. Original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition thus.

New York: Harper, 1890.

Dustin 163 - Preceded in by a 500-copy paperbound edition in 1880. "New York Jockey Club" stamped in gilt at bottom of front cover. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some wear to spine ends & corners, else very good.

(100/150).

632. King, Charles. A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier. 306 pp. Illus. with 4 plates by Frederic Remington & 4 by E.W. Deming. Original gilt-lettered red cloth with vertical color pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Hobart, 1903.

Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Near fine to fine, a bright copy. (80/120).

633. King, Charles. Indian Campaigns: Sketches of Cavalry Service in Arizona and on the Northern Plains. Assembled & edited by Harry H. Anderson. Illus. from photographs. 10x6-3/4, two-tone cloth. 1 of 250 copies.

[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1984].

Signed by Anderson on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the verso of the front free endpaper. Some soiling to covers, very good condition. (80/120).

634. King, Charles. Marion's Faith: A Sequel to the Colonel's Daughter. 1886. * "Laramie;" or, the Queen of Bedlam. A Story of the Sioux War of 1876. 1889. * Between the Lines: A Story of the War. 1889. * Under Fire. 1895. * Warrior Gap: A Story of the Sioux Outbreak of '68. 1897. * A Soldier's Secret: A Story of the Sioux War of 1890. And, An Army Portia. Two Novels. 1909. Together, 6 vols. Original cloth. Various places: various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Wear to covers, mainly at extremities; a number with hinges cracked or cracking, generally good to very good. (120/180).

635. King, Clarence. Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada. [4], v, 308 pp. With 2 folding color lithographed maps. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition, with maps and additions. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1874.

Cowan p.328; Currey & Kruska 224; Farquhar 12d; Howes K148; Zamorano Eighty 47 -This fourth edition (Currey & Kruska call in the fourth printing) was printing from the same plates as the first three, with Chapter XIII ("Mount Whitney") extended by 17 pages, the addition of a three-page preface by King (dated March 1874) and with the two maps added. The Zamorano 80 describes the work as "A pleasing series of sketches about the Sierra Nevada, by a man who in 1879 became the first Director of the United States Geological Survey." The book is so well-written that Farquhar notes: "The lack of further words from the pen of Clarence King has been deplored by his friends and admirers as well as by the thousands who have read Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada." Old booklabel of Browning Club on front pastedown, front flyfleaf with inscription "Virginia C. Shaffer from Browning Club, Sept. 1874" on front flyleaf, and Shaffer's name written again on the following leaf. Minor rubbing to spine ends & corners; slight adhesion damage to front endpapers, overall a very nice copy. (100/150).

636. King, W. Kent. Massacre: The Custer Cover Up. The Original Maps of Custer's Battlefield. With reproductions of maps & documents. 11x8-1/4, full red leather lettered in gilt. No. 8 of 25 copies of the specially bound edition. First Edition.

El Segundo: Upton & Sons, 1989.

A little rubbing to joints & extremities, else near fine. (100/150).

637. Kingsley, Nelson. Diary of Nelson Kingsley, a California Argonaut of 1849. 179 pp. Ed. by Frederick J. Teggart. Wrappers. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1914.

Cowan p.331; Kurutz 378; Rocq 15899 - Traveling around the Horn in 1849, Kingsley arrived in San Francisco on November 22, entered the shipping business on the Sacramento River, mined near Mormon Island and elsewhere, and left California on March 4, 1851. He died the following year. Fine condition, unopened. (70/100).

THREE LIMITED KOURYS

WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGS

638. Koury, Michael, ed. Custer Centennial Observation, 1967. Profusely illus. from photographs, many in color; color frontis. from painting by Randy Steffen; original watercolor & pencil drawing by Derek FitzJames bound in following limitation-page. 6-3/4x10, blue calf, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 34 of 50 specially bound copies with an original drawing by FitzJames. First Edition.

[Fort Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1978].

Signed on limitation-page by Koury and FitzJames; inscribed by Koury to Carroll on the back of the limitation-page. The original drawing by FizJames is a portrait of George Armstrong Custer in 1876. A little foxing to the limitation-page, else fine. (150/250).

639. Koury, Michael J. Diaries of the Little Big Horn. Illus. by Ernest Lisle Reedstrom, as well as from photographs & contemporary sketches; original sketch by Reedstrom. Full leather with gilt pictorial front cover, spine lettered in gilt. No. 6 of 25 leatherbound copies with an original sketch. Third Printing.

Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, [1969].

Signed by Koury and Reedstrom on limitation page; original signed ink drawing by Reedstrom, of a trooper holding a rifle, bound in before limitation page, as issued. The book is a review of the various diaries kept pertaining to the Custer fight, with transcriptions. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Front joint split through at endpapers; else in very good condition. (150/250).

640. Koury, Michael J. Military Posts of Montana. Illus. by Derek FitzJames & from photographs by Clark Babcock, plus other earlier sources; original color drawing by FitzJames bound in before limitation-page, as issued. 11-3/4x8-3/4, full leather lettered in gilt, moiré cloth endleaves, slipcase. No. 8 of 50 leatherbound copies with the original drawing. First Edition.

[Bellevue, NE]: Old Army Press, [1970].

Signed by Koury & FitzJames on limitation page. The original color drawing in this copy, titled "7th Infantry, 1877," shows at trooper holding his rifle. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. Fine condition.

(200/300).

641. Krause, Herbert & Gary D. Olson. Prelude to Glory: A newspaper accounting of Custer's 1874 Expedition to the Black Hills. Full morocco lettered in gilt. No. 2 of 100 specially bound copies, signed by the authors and publisher Donald P. Mackintosh on limitation label affixed to front free endpaper. * Trade Edition of preceding. Cloth, jacket. * Paperback Trade Edition of preceding. Wrappers. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 12x8-1/2. First Editions.

Sioux Falls, SD: Brevet Press, 1974.

First two with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Near fine to fine condition.

(100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


73 LAKESIDE CLASSICS

642. Lakeside Classics. 73 vols. Issued yearly as Christmas gifts from R.R. Donnelley & Sons. Ed. by Milo Milton Quaife for many years, and then others. 6-3/4x4-1/4, black, red, blue and then black cloth again, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1913-1995.

Nice run of these attractive little reprints of classic narratives of the frontier and the American West, exploration, fur trapping, Indian fighting, etc. etc. The series began in 1903, and volumes were produced yearly to be sent at Christmas time to friends and valued customers of R.R. Donnelley & Sons and their Lakeside Press. The present run does contain the first eleven volumes, nor those for 1914, 1915, 1918-1921, 1955, and 1969-1971. The volume for 1922, John Long's Voyages and Travels, has bookplates of Northwestern University Library, and a few markings incl. spine numbers. The earlier volumes with some shelf wear & extremity rubbing, a few with bookplates or other ownership marks, else in very good to fine condition. (1500/2500).

643. Lambert, Florin. Ghost Town Album. [1962]. * Ghost Town Trails. [1963]. * Western Ghost Town Shadows. [1964]. * Boot Hill: Historic Graves of the West. [1966]. * Tales the Western Tombstones Tell. [1967]. * A Guide to Western Ghost Towns. [1967]. Together, 6 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs. 10-1/2x8-1/4, cloth. First Editions.

Seattle: Superior Publishing, various dates.

Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some shelf wear, generally very good.

(100/150).

644. Leigh, William R. The Western Pony. 116, [1] pp. Foreword by James L. Clark. Illus. by Leigh incl. 6 tipped-in color plates from paintings, with tissue guards; sketches in the text. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. Designed & printed by the Press of A. Colish.

New York: Harper, [1933, but 1935].

Adams Herd 1325 - Reprint, with same collation and illustrations, of the 1933 Huntington Press edition. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Jacket soiled with a little wear at spine ends & corners; a few small spots to front cover, else near fine in very good jacket. (200/300).

645. Leonard, Irving A. Don Carlos de Sigüenza y Góngora: A Mexican Savant of the Seventeenth Century. x, [2], 287 pp. Folding facsimile map. Period tree sheep, morocco spine label. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1929.

Light rubbing to spine; ink name to top of title-page & front pastedown, else very good.

(60/90).

646. Letts, J.M. California Illustrated: Including a Description of the Panama and Nicaragua Routes. 224 pp. Illus. with 48 lithograph plates; tissue guards. Later cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Fouth Thousand.

New York: R.T. Young, 1853.

Cowan p.390, Graff 2469, Howes L300 - Striking lithographic views of the mines, missions, cities & towns of California, along with the crossing of the Isthmus. Foxing, many tissue guards lacking, modern binding, still very good. (100/150).

647. (Lewis, Sol, publisher) Libby, ed. The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign Against the Hostile Dakotas June, 1876. 1973. * The Sioux Indians: A Socio-Ethnological History. Comprised of The Siouan Indians by W.J. McGee; Souian Sociology by James Owen Dorsey; Indian Picture Writing by Garrick Mallery. 1973. * The Sand Creek Massacre: A Documentary History. 1973. * Wagner. Old Neutriment. 1973. * Carrington. The Indian Question. 1973. * Judd. Campaigning Against the Sioux. 1973. * Cox. Five Years in the United States Army. 1973. * Drips. Three Years Among the Indians of Dakota. 1974. Together, 8 vols. Intros. or prefaces by John M. Carroll. Most illus. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Limited editions, most to 500 copies.

New York: Sol Lewis, 1973 & 1974.

Each inscribed and signed by John M. Carroll to the [Richard] Johnsons. Most are part of the Custeriana Seriies edited by Carroll. Facsimile reprints of significant source material. All in fine condition. (150/250).

648. Libby, O.G., ed. The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign against the Hostile Dakotas, June, 1876. 276 pp. Illus. with photo plates, maps, etc. 9-1/4x6, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Bismark, ND: 1920.

Dustin 171 - With typescript of the introduction by D'Arcy McNickle to the 1973 reprint published by Sol Lewis, laid in. John M. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Issued as Vol. 6 of the North Dakota Historical Collections. Dustin remarks that "there has been no volume published on Custer's last fight of more interest than this. While it requires a careful analytical study, it furnishes a surprising number of facts which before its publication were unknown." Rubbing to spine, corners a bit bumped; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good.

(150/250).

649. Liddic, Bruce R., ed. I Buried Custer: The Diary of Pvt. Thomas W. Coleman, 7th U.S. Cavalry. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Illus. by James H. Earle. 9x5-3/4, full leather lettered in gilt on front cover, in silver on spine. "Carroll's Copy" of 25 leatherbound copies of the Collector's Edition. First Edition. College Station, TX: Creative.

Publishing Series, [1979].

Signed by Liddic, Carroll, James Earle and Theresa Earle on limitation page; inscribed on the title page by Liddic to Carroll, "one of my very best friends...." Carroll's signed bookplate on the back of the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (80/120).

650. Linderman, Frank B. American: The Life Story of a Great Indian. Illus. by H.M. Stoops. Original cloth. First Edition.

New York: John Day, [1930].

Mounted on the front free endpaper is a photograph of an old Indian man wearing a buffalo robe, holding a copy of the present book in dust jacket; in the bottom margin of the photograph is written, "Plenty-coups, Chief of the Crows." Spine dull, a little extremity rubbing; stains to front pastedown, else very good. (70/100).

UNDER CARRINGTON AT FT. KEARNEY

651. Lockwood, James D. Life and Adventures of a Drummer-Boy; or, Seven Years a Soldier. 191 pp. Frontis. port. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Albany: John Skinner, 1893.

Graff 2520; Howes L418 - Lockwood served in the Civil War, after which he "re-enlisted and, marching from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Kearney, was assigned to the 18th U.S. Infantry under Col. Henry B. Carrington. He marched with Carrington to Fort Philip Kearney and from there went to Fort C.F. Smith and was one of the less than 200 men who built the later fort. He was stationed there during the two years of its existence. He participated in the `Hayfield fight.' He also tells of Beckwourth's death among the crows..." - Graff. One and a half page typed introduction by John M. Carroll to planned reprint of the book, with numerous pencil corrections by Carroll, laid in. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine well rubbed, chippped, lacking small pieces of spine strip; hinged cracking at endpapers, else good to very good, scarce. (250/400).

652. Luce, Edward S. Keogh, Comanche and Custer. vi, [2], 127 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Brown cloth simulating morocco lettered in gilt, 2 jackets. No. 7 of the limited deluxe edition.

[St. Louis: John S. Swift Co., 1939].

Dutin 456 - Signed by Luce on limitation/ copyright page; inscribed by Luce on the same page, "My dear Oster, Many thanks for helping me make this publication a success. Sincerely, E.S. Luce." George P. Oster's ink name and Billings, Montana address on front free endpaper. Laid in is an A.L.s. from Evelyn Luce to John M. Carroll, dated June 14, 1981, discussing the number of copies of the book produced (apparently 25 in this special binding, and 450 or 475 in the regular blue cloth binding). Carroll's signed bookplate on front pastedown. A scarce work of some significance, with several useful appendices. Both jackets with some wear & tape repairs, splitting at spines; vol. with rubbing to corners & spine ends, gilt dull, else very good.

(300/500).

653. Luce, Edward S. Keogh, Comanche and Custer. Foreword by Robert M. Utley. Illus. with 4 photo plates; pictorial endpapers. 10-1/2x7, linen, leather spine label. No. 361 of 1950 copies. Second Edition.

Ashland, OR: Lewis Osborne, 1974.

Reprint of the scarce 1939 edition. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on limitation page. Spine soiled with some foxing, else very good. (60/90).

WITH CUSTER IN THE BLACK HILLS

654. Ludlow, William. Report of a Reconnaissance of the Black Hills of Dakota, in the Summer of 1874. 121 pp. Illus. with 3 large folding maps, 1 hand colored; lithograph plate of fossil shells. 11-3/4x9, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1875.

Dustin 173; Howes L558 - George Armstrong Custer was in charge of the expedition. The maps are of great significance; they are "Map of a Reconnaisance of the Black Hills, July and August, 1874, with troops under command of Lt. Col. G.A. Custer, 7th Cavalry," and "Map of the Black Hills, from a reconaissance by Capt. William Ludlow...," and the colored "A Geological Map of the Black Hills by Professor H.H. Winchell." The first two have a little darkening at some of the creases, with a few short nicks at the folds; the last with a short stub tear. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine rubbed, ends chipped, corners showing, joints just starting to split; else very good. (150/250).

655. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. California-Spanish Proverbs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, quarter vellum & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

[San Francisco]: Colt Press, 1954.

Signed by MacArthur on front free endpaper. Fine. (70/100).

656. Mahr, August C. The Visit of the "Rurik" to San Francisco in 1816. Illus. with 5 plates. 10x7, printed wrappers bound in modern gilt-lettered red buckram. First Edition.

Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1932.

Most of the plates reproduce lithographs by Louis Choris from his Voyage Pittoresque autour du Monde, 1822. Some soiling & sunning to wrappers, marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (80/120).

SUFFERINGS IN DEATH VALLEY

657. Manly, William L. Death Valley in '49: Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. 498 pp. Frontis. port. & 3 plates from drawings. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original mustard cloth dec. & lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Jose: Pacific Tree & Vine, 1894.

Cowan p.412; Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.162; Graff 2670; Howes M255; Kurutz 427a; Zamorano Eighty 51 - "Classic account, by a survivor, of dire sufferings endured by an emigrant party on a short-cut from Salt Lake City to California through the valley called ever after by this fearful name" - Howes. Zamorano notes that "Manly and a companion... were the heroes of the party. They escaped from the valley, reached San Fernando, and returned with food and relief for the suffering emigrants," and Edwards proclaims that "not only is Manly historically sound, but the tenor of his narrative guarantees a quickening of the reader's interest with each successive page." Kurutz adds that in addition to the overland narrative, Manly also "penned important observations on prospecting and mining in the Mother Lode." Near fine to fine with spine just a bit dull. (300/500).

MAPS - SEE ALSO TRAVEL


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


& EXPLORATION SECTION

MAP OF THE CUSTER FIGHT

658. (Map - Little Big Horn) Custer's Battle-Field (June 25th, 1876) Surveyed and drawn under the personal supervision of Lieut. Edward Maguire Corps of Engineers U.S.A. by Sergeant Charles Becker, Co. "D" Battalion of Engineers. Folding map, 15x17-1/4, removed from "Appendix OO, Annual Report of Lieutentant Edward Maguire, Corps of Engineers, for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1876. Explorations and Surveys in the Department of Dakota...". [Washington: 1876].

The map indicates the action and shows the graves of 12 of the officers and men. Fine, with original creases. (150/250).

GOLD RUSH SAN FRANCISCO

659. (Map) Eddy, William M[arston]. Official Map of San Francisco, Compiled from the Field Notes of the Official Re-Survey made by William M. Eddy, Surveyor of the Town of San Francisco, California, 1849. S.W. Higgins Draftn. Copied by P.M. McGill. Lithographed map, with a few instances of slight hand coloring. 63x48.5 cm. (24-3/4x19").

Washington: [1850].

Phillips, Maps, p.776 - Important map of Gold Rush San Francisco, issued with William Carey Jones' Report on...Land Titles in California... in the Report of the Secretary of the Interior for 1850. There were two separate issues of the Jones report, but neither of them included the map. The instances of hand coloring designate the "Grant to Señora Briones," the "Claim of the heirs of Col. Jo. A. King," and "Claim of Señor Paña under a Mexican grant." Old creases from being in a book, else very good. (300/500).

660. (Map) Emory, William H. Map of the United States and Their Territories Between the Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean and Part of Mexico.... Engraved map. 51.5x58.5 cm. (20-1/4x23").

[Washington: 1857-8].

The western United States from Emory's Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey. Engraved by Selmar Siebert. Creased from being in a book, a few slight fox marks, else near fine. (100/150).

661. (Map) Herbert, Charles E. Official Map of the State of Sonora, Republic of Mexico. Compiled from Surveys, Reconnoissances and other Sources. (Title also in Spanish.) Lithographed map, some outline color. 57x70.4 cm (22-1/2x27-3/4"), folding into original gilt-lettered cloth covers. No place: 1885.

Detailed map of the Northern Mexican state, with the Gulf of California and the northern Baja coast, parts of New Mexico and Arizona; insets of Guayumas and Alamas. Fine condition, with just a little wear to the covers.

(300/500).

662. (Map) Map Illustrating the General Geological features of the Country West of the Mississippi River. Compiled from Surveys of W.H. Emory and from the Pacific Railroad Surveys & other sources. By Professor James Hall, Assisted by J.P. Lesley, Esq. Drawn by Tho. Jekyll, Lithographed by Sarony, Major & Knapp. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 51x58 cm. (20x23"). New York: c.1860.

Detailed and brightly colored geological map. Right margin extended, else near fine.

(200/300).

663. (Map) Map of Public Surveys in California & Nevada to accompany Report of Commissioner of the General Land Office, 1866. Lithographed map, hand-colored; lithographed by J. Bien, NY. 91x77 cm. (35-3/4x30-1/4"). [Washington]: 1866.

Detailed and very informative map with color key indicating gold, silver, quicksilver, lead, coal and other mineral deposits; light house reservations along the coast are shown as are counties and geographical features; with extensive "List of Private Grants finally surveyed." Some very light foxing & slight darkening at folds, else very good. (200/300).

664. (Map) Untitled map of the United States showing the "Rail Roads Finished, do do Unfinished, do do Proposed." Drawn and Engraved by O.H. Throop. 24x40 cm. (9-1/2x15-3/4").

Washington: n.d. [c.1840?].

Interesting railroad map, showing proposed lines from Memphis through Texas to Rio Huaqui in Mexico; and from Prairie DuChin, Council Bluffs, Ft. Leavenworth and Ft. Gibson, all converging at South pass and on to Ft. Wallawalla. Apparently executed before the Mexican War. The Sierra Nevada is not shown. Fine. (100/150).

665. (Map) Wilkes, Charles. Map of the Oregon Territory by the U.S. Ex. Ex. Charles Wilkes, Esq., Commander. 1841. Engraved map. 57.5x87 cm. (22-3/4x34-1/4"). New York: 1841.

Wheat Transmississippi 457 - Detailed engraved map from Cape Mendocino to the Queen Charlotte Islands, and inland. The various Indian tribes are designated, as are the nascent settlements. Foxed, creased, torn along one crease, else good. (150/250).

COASTAL SURVEY CHARTS

666. (Map - U.S. Coast Survey) Entrance to San Francisco Bay California. From a Trigonometrical Survey under the Direction of A.D. Bache.... Engraved chart. 51.5x98 cm. (20-1/2x38-1/2"). Washington: 1856.

Detailed chart of the entrance to S.F. Bay and its central portion, with coastal details, portions of San Francisco & Oakland, etc.; with a sub-sketch of the entrance. A little darkening at folds, near fine. (100/150).

667. (Map - U.S. Coast Survey) U.S. Coast Survey A.D. Bache Superintendent City of San Francisco and Its Vicinity, California. From a Trigonometrical Survey by R.D. Cutts, Assistant. Topography by A.F Rodgers. Lithographed map. 64.4x45.3 cm. [Washington]: 1853.

Important map of San Francisco and part of the Bay, with detail on elevations, houses, etc. Darkened & split along one fold, a few verso repairs, else good, worthing of restoration.

(80/120).

668. (Maps - U.S. Coast Survey) Reconnoissance of the Western Coast of the United States from Monterey to the Columbia River in three sheets. Sheets Nos. 1, 2 and 3, being 3 engraved charts, each approx. 49x44 cm. Washington: 1851.

Early U.S. survey of the West Coast. Some darkening at folds, still in very good or better condition. (200/300).

669. (Maps - U.S. Coast Survey) San Pablo Bay, California. 59x98 cm. With insets of the "Straits of Karquines" and and their entrance. (A little dampstaining.) 1863. * Suisun Bay California. 44.7x83.3 cm. 1872. Together, 2 engraved charts from the U.S. Coastal Survey.

Washington: 1863 & 1872.

Some darkening & wear at folds, both very good. (80/120).

670. (Maps - U.S. Coastal Survey) Sketch J. Showing the progress of the Survey of the West Coast, 1849-52. * Monterey Harbor, California. * Sketch J, No. 2, Showing the Progress of the Survey of San Francisco Bay and Vicinity. * Reconnaissance of Catalina Harbor and the Anchorage on the N.E. Side of the Island, California. (Dampstained.) * Reconnaissance of San Pedro Harbor, California. * Reconnaissance of San Clemente Harbor... [&] ...Prisoner's Harbor... [&] ...Cuyler's Harbor... (Dampstained.) * Reconnaissance of the Harbors of Santa Cruz, San Simeon, Coxo and San Luis Obispo, California. Together, 7 engraved charts from the U.S. Coastal Survey. Washington: 1852.

Some darkening at folds, else good to very good. (150/250).

671. (Maps - Yellowstone) Map of the Yellowstone National Park, Compiled from the official Exploration & Surveys of the Superintendent of the Park... 39x44 cm. 1881. * Yellowstone National Park and Forest Reserve. U.S.G.S. 45.5x49 cm. N.d. * Yellowstone National Park and Part of Abutting Forest Reserve. U.S.G.S. 45.5x49 cm. N.d. * Yellowstone National Park. General Land Office map. 65x51 cm. 1907. Together, 4 color lithographed maps.

Washington: variuos dates.

Old creases from being in books, else very good to fine. (100/150).

672. (Maps) Stansbury, Howard. Map folder from Stansbury's Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including a Reconnoissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains, with 2 large folding maps. 9x5-1/2, original cloth lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852.

Wheat, Transmississippi 3, Maps 764-5 - Wheat describes Stansbury's explorations in detail, and says his Map of the Great Salt Lake permanently extablished the topography and many of the place names of northwestern Utah. Ex-library with folder worn & faded, old number, later ribbon ties attached with tape. Maps well worn with a number of crease tears and many repairs, detached from the folder with attached sections separated; fair to good, but an important pair of maps. (100/150).

673. Marryat, Frank. Mountains and Molehills, or Recollections of a Burnt Journal. 393 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings & plates, incl. frontis. Original cloth. First American Edition.

New York: Harper, 1855.

Cowan p.416; Graff 2685 (English edition only); Howes M299; Kurutz 329b - "Excellent narrative of experiences in the diggings..." - Wheat. Kurutz quotes Howell as calling the book one of the best descriptions of life in the mines. This copy with bookplate of the Light House Establishment, with ink notation on it "condemned." Fraying & wear to spine ends, corners showing; some light foxing, else very good. (100/150).

674. McClellan, R. Guy. The Golden State: A History of the Region West of the Rocky Mountains; Embracing California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, Idaho, Washington Territory, British Columbia, and Alaska, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time... with a History of Mormonism and the Mormons. [2], 15-711 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. of Yosemite Valley. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original sheep, leather spine label.

Philadelphia: William Flint, [1872].

Cowan p.403; Flake 5118 - Spine head chipped & worn with glue repairs, some other cover wear; a few signatures partially sprung, else very good. (80/120).

675. McClintock, John S. Pioneer Days in the Black Hills: Accurate History and Facts related by one of the Early Day Pioneers. x, [4], 336 pp. Ed. by Edward L. Senn. Illus. with a frontis. port. plus plates after photographs, drawings, etc. 9x5-3/4, red cloth lettered in black. First Edition.

Deadwood, S.D.: John S. McClintock, [1939].

Adams Herd 1376; Six-guns 1391 - "Contains much material on the road agents and outlaws of the Black Hills and on Wild Bill Hickok and Calamity Jane. The author knew Calamity Jane very well and tells much of the truth about her." - Six-guns. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners; offset to endpapers, else very good or better. (150/250).

676. McComas, E.S. A Journal of Travels. Intro. by Martin Schmitt. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing sketches by McComas. 8-1/2x5-1/2, dec. cloth. 1 of 500 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1954.

Mintz 314 - McComas traveled to Oregon to escape from involvement in the Civil War. Mintz notes that "he tells of the trip, which, considering the alternative, he was prepared to enjoy. The illustrations, from the author's sketches, are apparently the only known contemporary record of life in the Powder River Mines. Nicely printed by Lawton Kennedy." Fine. (80/120).

677. McKay, R[obert] H. Little Pills: An Army Story. Being Some Experiences of a United States Army Medical Officer on the Frontier Nearly a Half Century Ago. 127 pp. Illus. with 3 plates from photographs. 8-3/4x6, cloth. First Edition.

Pittsburg, KS: Pittsburg Headlight, 1918.

Howes M122 - After service in the Civil War, McKay joined the regular army as Acting Assistant Surgeon in 1868, and spent succeeding years at the various frontier military posts. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Fine condition.

(150/250).

678. McLaughlin, James. My Friend the Indian. xii, 417 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1910.

Dustin 179; Graff 2639; Howes M147; Rader 2317 - McLaughlin was the United States Indian Inspector, and before that Agent to the Sioux at Devils Lake and Standing Rock Agencies in North Dakota. Signed bookplates of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper (over old signature) and to the back of the frontis. Some rubbing extremities & cover label; rear hinge cracking, dark brown marginal stains to contents, overall very good. Added to the lot is a copy of Louis L. Pfaller's James McLaughlin: The Man with and Indian Heart, 1st Ed., 1978, in dust jacket, a fine copy. (200/300).

679. Meeker, Ezra. Pioneer Reminiscences of Puget Sound: The Tragedy of Leschi. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

Seattle: Ezra Meeker, 1905.

Howes 477 - Rubbing to spine ends, short tears to cloth along joints; contents a bit shaken, else very good. (100/150).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: