Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
JOHNSON'S RED RECORD & ITS DUMMY
618. Johnson, W[illis] Fletcher. The Red Record of the
Sioux: Life of Sitting Bull and History of the
Indian War of 1890-'91. A Graphic Account of the Life of the Great Medicine Man
and Chief Sitting Bull;
His Tragic Death; Story of the Sioux Nation; Their Manners and Customs, Ghost
Dances and Messiah
Craze; also, a Very Complete History of the Sanguinary Indian War of
1890-'91. 606 pp. Numerous plates
from photographs & drawings, included in pagination. Original
gilt-pictorial cloth.
[Philadelphia]: Edgewood, [1891].
Dustin 155; Rader 2101 (listing 544-page edition) - Dustin notes that
"The `War' was the Wounded Knee
affray and surrounding events." Signed bookplates of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper & front
pastedown. Spine a little dull, rubbing to spine ends & corners; else very
good or better. (150/250).
619. Johnson, W[illis] Fletcher. The Red Record of the
Sioux: Life of Sitting Bull and History of the
Indian War of 1890-'91.... Salesman's dummy, with title-page & approx.
100 assorted text pages, with a
number of plates from photographs & drawings; lined leaves at back for
subscribers' names (not filled out);
sample leather spine strip mounted on front pastedown (for "half-russia"
binding), cloth spine strip sample
stamped on rear cover.
[Philadelphia]: Edgewood, [1891].
(Dustin 155; Rader 2101) - Pink printed slip inserted at the
title-page, noting that the finished book with
contain at least 32 plates, and that it is expected to be about 600 pages in
length; tipped in slip at front
endpapers describes the half-russia binding. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on back of frontis.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good.
(100/150).
620. Johnston, Charles H.L. Famous Cavalry Leaders: A
Book for Boys. (Bookplate on front pastedown;
1 plate detached). 1908. * Famous Indian Chiefs:
their battles, treaties, sieges, and struggles with the whites
for the possession of America. (Cover and spine lettering totally rubbed
off.) 1909. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with
plates. Original pictorial cloth lettered in white. First Editions.
Boston: L.C. Page, 1908 & 1909.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Some extremity and other
wear to covers; generally very good. (70/100).
621. (Kane, Paul) Harper, J. Russell, ed. Paul Kane's
Frontier, including Wanderings of an Artist among
the Indians of North America by Paul Kane. Illus. throughout from
paintings by Kane. 11-1/4x10-3/4, jacket.
First Edition.
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1971].
Rubbing & a bit of chipping to jacket extremities, else very good.
(70/100).
622. Kappler, Charles J., comp. & ed. Indian
Treaties, 1778-1883. 1099 pp. 10-1/4x7-1/2, modern cloth
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1904.
The second volume of the two-volume 1904 printing of Kappler's
Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties,
complete in itself. The work begins with the 1778 treaty with the Delawares,
and proceeds through to the
1883 agreement with the Indians of the Columbia and Colville reservations. A
few pages with light
marginal dampstaining or marginal chips (most repaired), else very good.
(200/300).
623. Kappler, Charles J., comp. & ed. Indian
Treaties, 1778-1883. [8], 1099 pp. Foreword by Brantley
Blue. Folding color frontis. by Nick Eggenhofer; folding map. 11x8-1/2, cloth,
spine dec. & lettered in silver
& black.
New York: Interland Publishing, 1972.
Reprint of the second volume of the two-volume 1904 printing of
Kappler's Indian Affairs: Laws and
Treaties. Fine. (70/100).
624. Katz, D. Mark. Custer in Photographs. Illus.
throughout with reproductions of photographs of George
Armstrong Custer; original browntone silver photograph, printed from the
original 1876 glass negative,
mounted as frontis. 11-1/2x9, full cowhide, spine lettered in gilt, marbled
endpapers, jacket. No. 16 of 100
deluxe copies. First Edition.
[Gettysburg]: Yo-Mark Production Co., 1985.
Signed on limitation-page by Katz and by Charles Armstrong Custer. All
155 known photographs of
G.A. Custer are here reproduced in chronological order. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. Sunning to top edge of covers, else fine.
(150/250).
625. [Kearny, Stephen Watts]. Report of a summer
campaign to the Rocky mountains, &c., in 1845.
[caption title]. Pp. 210-220, from the President's Annual Message to the
Congress, being part of the Annual
Report of the Commanding General of the Army. Illus. with 1 folding engraved
map. 9x5-1/4, modern gilt-lettered black cloth (with misspelling "Kearney").
First Edition.
[Washington: 1845].
Wagner-Camp 117 - Kearny's party traveled up the North Platte River to
Fort Laramie, crossed over
South Pass to the Green River, and returned by way of Bent's Fort to Fort
Leavenworth. Besides
Kearny's report, the work contains abstracts of journals kept by Lieutenants
Turner and Franklin during
the expedition. Preceding Kearny's report, and present in this volume, are
pp.207-210, being a letter from
Winfield Scott giving an overview of military matters and referring to Kearny's
expedition. The important
map by W.B. Franklin, Map of the Route Pursued by the Late Expedition under
the command of Col.
S.W. Kearny, U.S. 1st Dragoons, Wheat Transmississippi 495, shows
portions of the Arkansas and
Platte rivers, with the Black Hills, Wind River Mountains, Bent's Fort, St.
Vrain's Fort, Fort Laramie,
Pike's Peak and adjacent areas. Some minor browning, short tape reinforcement
to 1 page, a few
marginal wormholes to last page, else very good.
(150/250).
626. Keim, B. Randolph. Sheridan's Troopers on the
Border: A Winter Campaign on the Plains. 308 pp.
Illus. with steel-engraved frontis. & 7 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-1/2,
original cloth, spine dec. in gilt. First
Edition. Philadelphia: Claxton,.
Ramsen & Haffelfinger, 1870.
Graff 2283; Howes K31; Rader 2151 - Personal observations of the
"operations of the army personally
directed by Major, now Lieutenant General Sheridan against the refactory savage
on the Republican, the
Arkansas and the Washita." Fading to spine, ends a bit frayed, corners rubbed;
else very good. (100/150).
627. Kennedy, Michael S., comp. & ed. The Red Man's
West: True Stories of the Frontier Indians from
Montana, the Magazine of Western History. Profusely illus. from
photographs, paintings, drawings, etc. 9-3/4x7-1/4, hand-bound in full buckskin
with silkscreen Indian shield on front cover, slipcase. No. 166 of 199
copies. First Edition.
New York: Hastings House, [1965].
Signed by Kennedy on limitation page. Leather bookmark handmade by
Dorothy Small of the Chippewa-Cree Tribe laid in. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on half-title. Some soiling to slipcase and to vol.
covers, a few indentations to leather, else very good.
(200/300).
628. Kennedy, Michael S., ed. Cowboys and Cattlemen: A
Roundup from MONTANA, the Magazine of
Western History. Profusely illus. incl. by Charles M. Russell. 9-3/4x7,
full pony, slipcase. No. 185 of 199
copies, this with an original ink & watercolor drawing by Byron M. Wolfe
inserted at front. First Edition.
New York: Hastings House, [1964].
Yost & Renner I:71 - Signed by Masterson on his drawing & by
Kennedy on the limitation page. Each of
the limited copies had as a frontispiece either a rare C.M. Russell lithograph
or an original artwork done
expecially for this edition by a leading contemporary Western artist. The
drawing in this copy, "Cattle
drive - Double parley," shows two Indians on horseback on a hill looking down
at a cattle herd in the
valley below. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the back of the front free
endpaper. Fine condition. (250/400).
629. Keyes, E[rasmus] D. Fifty Years' Observations of
Men and Events. [8], 515 + [4] ad pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4,
original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1884.
Cowan p328; Graff 2315; Howes K115; Kurutz 375a; Rader 2164; Rocq 10063
- A West Point
graduate, Keyes joined the staff of General Winfield Scott as aide-de-camp in
1833, and Graff calls his
observations "the best picture of General Scott...." In 1849 he was sent to
California, and he describes
Gold Rush San Francisco, an expedition against Indian depredations on the San
Joaquin Vlalley, election
frauds, and notable San Francisco pioneers. He later saw service in the Civil
War. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper; rubberstamp "From the Custerania
Collection of T.A.
Swinford" on its verso. Spine ends frayed, top 1" of front joint torn, some
rubbing to covers; else very
good. (150/250).
630. King, Charles. An Apache Princess. Illus. by
Frederic Remington & E.W. Deming. Pictorial cloth. First
Edition. New York: Hobart, [1903].
Spine lettering diminished, faint spots to front cover, spine leaning
slightly, else very good.
(70/100).
631. King, Charles. Campaigning with Crook and Stories
of Army Life. xi, 295 + [8] pp. Original cloth dec.
& lettered in gilt. First Edition thus.
New York: Harper, 1890.
Dustin 163 - Preceded in by a 500-copy paperbound edition in 1880. "New
York Jockey Club" stamped
in gilt at bottom of front cover. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the
front free endpaper. Some
wear to spine ends & corners, else very good.
(100/150).
632. King, Charles. A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of
the Indian Frontier. 306 pp. Illus. with 4 plates by
Frederic Remington & 4 by E.W. Deming. Original gilt-lettered red cloth
with vertical color pictorial cover
label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Hobart, 1903.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Near
fine to fine, a bright copy. (80/120).
633. King, Charles. Indian Campaigns: Sketches of
Cavalry Service in Arizona and on the Northern Plains.
Assembled & edited by Harry H. Anderson. Illus. from photographs. 10x6-3/4,
two-tone cloth. 1 of 250 copies.
[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1984].
Signed by Anderson on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the verso of the front
free endpaper. Some soiling to covers, very good condition.
(80/120).
634. King, Charles. Marion's Faith: A Sequel to the
Colonel's Daughter. 1886. * "Laramie;" or, the
Queen
of Bedlam. A Story of the Sioux War of 1876. 1889. * Between the Lines: A Story of the War. 1889. * Under
Fire. 1895. * Warrior Gap: A Story of the Sioux
Outbreak of '68. 1897. * A Soldier's Secret: A
Story of the
Sioux War of 1890. And, An Army Portia. Two Novels. 1909. Together, 6
vols. Original cloth. Various places: various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Wear to covers,
mainly at extremities; a number with
hinges cracked or cracking, generally good to very good.
(120/180).
635. King, Clarence. Mountaineering in the Sierra
Nevada. [4], v, 308 pp. With 2 folding color
lithographed maps. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth
Edition, with maps and additions. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1874.
Cowan p.328; Currey & Kruska 224; Farquhar 12d; Howes K148;
Zamorano Eighty 47 -This fourth
edition (Currey & Kruska call in the fourth printing) was printing from the
same plates as the first three,
with Chapter XIII ("Mount Whitney") extended by 17 pages, the addition of a
three-page preface by King
(dated March 1874) and with the two maps added. The Zamorano 80
describes the work as "A pleasing
series of sketches about the Sierra Nevada, by a man who in 1879 became the
first Director of the United
States Geological Survey." The book is so well-written that Farquhar notes:
"The lack of further words
from the pen of Clarence King has been deplored by his friends and admirers as
well as by the thousands
who have read Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada." Old booklabel of
Browning Club on front
pastedown, front flyfleaf with inscription "Virginia C. Shaffer from Browning
Club, Sept. 1874" on front
flyleaf, and Shaffer's name written again on the following leaf. Minor rubbing
to spine ends & corners;
slight adhesion damage to front endpapers, overall a very nice copy.
(100/150).
636. King, W. Kent. Massacre: The Custer Cover Up. The
Original Maps of Custer's Battlefield. With
reproductions of maps & documents. 11x8-1/4, full red leather lettered in
gilt. No. 8 of 25 copies of the
specially bound edition. First Edition.
El Segundo: Upton & Sons, 1989.
A little rubbing to joints & extremities, else near fine.
(100/150).
637. Kingsley, Nelson. Diary of Nelson Kingsley, a
California Argonaut of 1849. 179 pp. Ed. by Frederick
J. Teggart. Wrappers. First Edition.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1914.
Cowan p.331; Kurutz 378; Rocq 15899 - Traveling around the Horn in
1849, Kingsley arrived in San
Francisco on November 22, entered the shipping business on the Sacramento
River, mined near Mormon
Island and elsewhere, and left California on March 4, 1851. He died the
following year. Fine condition,
unopened. (70/100).
THREE LIMITED KOURYS
WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGS
638. Koury, Michael, ed. Custer Centennial Observation,
1967. Profusely illus. from photographs, many
in color; color frontis. from painting by Randy Steffen; original watercolor
& pencil drawing by Derek
FitzJames bound in following limitation-page. 6-3/4x10, blue calf, gilt cover
emblem, spine lettered in gilt,
slipcase. No. 34 of 50 specially bound copies with an original drawing by
FitzJames. First Edition.
[Fort Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1978].
Signed on limitation-page by Koury and FitzJames; inscribed by Koury to
Carroll on the back of the
limitation-page. The original drawing by FizJames is a portrait of George
Armstrong Custer in 1876. A
little foxing to the limitation-page, else fine.
(150/250).
639. Koury, Michael J. Diaries of the Little Big
Horn. Illus. by Ernest Lisle Reedstrom, as well as from
photographs & contemporary sketches; original sketch by Reedstrom. Full
leather with gilt pictorial front
cover, spine lettered in gilt. No. 6 of 25 leatherbound copies with an original
sketch. Third Printing.
Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, [1969].
Signed by Koury and Reedstrom on limitation page; original signed ink
drawing by Reedstrom, of a
trooper holding a rifle, bound in before limitation page, as issued. The book
is a review of the various
diaries kept pertaining to the Custer fight, with transcriptions. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on
the front free endpaper. Front joint split through at endpapers; else in very
good condition. (150/250).
640. Koury, Michael J. Military Posts of Montana.
Illus. by Derek FitzJames & from photographs by Clark
Babcock, plus other earlier sources; original color drawing by FitzJames bound
in before limitation-page, as
issued. 11-3/4x8-3/4, full leather lettered in gilt, moiré cloth
endleaves, slipcase. No. 8 of 50 leatherbound
copies with the original drawing. First Edition.
[Bellevue, NE]: Old Army Press, [1970].
Signed by Koury & FitzJames on limitation page. The original color
drawing in this copy, titled "7th
Infantry, 1877," shows at trooper holding his rifle. Signed bookplate of John
M. Carroll on front flyleaf.
Fine condition.
(200/300).
641. Krause, Herbert & Gary D. Olson. Prelude to
Glory: A newspaper accounting of Custer's 1874
Expedition to the Black Hills. Full morocco lettered in gilt. No. 2 of 100
specially bound copies, signed by the
authors and publisher Donald P. Mackintosh on limitation label affixed to front
free endpaper. * Trade Edition
of preceding. Cloth, jacket. * Paperback Trade Edition
of preceding. Wrappers. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 12x8-1/2. First Editions.
Sioux Falls, SD: Brevet Press, 1974.
First two with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Near fine to
fine condition.
(100/150).
73 LAKESIDE CLASSICS
642. Lakeside Classics. 73 vols. Issued yearly as Christmas
gifts from R.R. Donnelley & Sons. Ed. by Milo
Milton Quaife for many years, and then others. 6-3/4x4-1/4, black, red, blue
and then black cloth again, gilt
cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press,
1913-1995.
Nice run of these attractive little reprints of classic narratives of
the frontier and the American West,
exploration, fur trapping, Indian fighting, etc. etc. The series began in 1903,
and volumes were produced
yearly to be sent at Christmas time to friends and valued customers of R.R.
Donnelley & Sons and their
Lakeside Press. The present run does contain the first eleven volumes, nor
those for 1914, 1915, 1918-1921, 1955, and 1969-1971. The volume for 1922,
John Long's Voyages and Travels, has bookplates of
Northwestern University Library, and a few markings incl. spine numbers. The
earlier volumes with
some shelf wear & extremity rubbing, a few with bookplates or other
ownership marks, else in very good
to fine condition. (1500/2500).
643. Lambert, Florin. Ghost Town Album. [1962].
* Ghost Town Trails. [1963]. * Western Ghost Town
Shadows. [1964]. * Boot Hill: Historic Graves
of the West. [1966]. * Tales the Western
Tombstones Tell.
[1967]. * A Guide to Western Ghost Towns.
[1967]. Together, 6 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs. 10-1/2x8-1/4,
cloth. First Editions.
Seattle: Superior Publishing, various dates.
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some shelf wear,
generally very good.
(100/150).
644. Leigh, William R. The Western Pony. 116, [1]
pp. Foreword by James L. Clark. Illus. by Leigh incl.
6 tipped-in color plates from paintings, with tissue guards; sketches in the
text. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, spine
lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. Designed & printed by the Press of A.
Colish.
New York: Harper, [1933, but 1935].
Adams Herd 1325 - Reprint, with same collation and illustrations, of
the 1933 Huntington Press edition.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Jacket soiled with
a little wear at spine ends
& corners; a few small spots to front cover, else near fine in very good
jacket. (200/300).
645. Leonard, Irving A. Don Carlos de Sigüenza y
Góngora: A Mexican Savant of the Seventeenth
Century. x, [2], 287 pp. Folding facsimile map. Period tree sheep, morocco
spine label. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1929.
Light rubbing to spine; ink name to top of title-page & front
pastedown, else very good.
(60/90).
646. Letts, J.M. California Illustrated: Including a
Description of the Panama and Nicaragua Routes. 224
pp. Illus. with 48 lithograph plates; tissue guards. Later cloth, gilt-lettered
spine. Fouth Thousand.
New York: R.T. Young, 1853.
Cowan p.390, Graff 2469, Howes L300 - Striking lithographic views of
the mines, missions, cities &
towns of California, along with the crossing of the Isthmus. Foxing, many
tissue guards lacking, modern
binding, still very good. (100/150).
647. (Lewis, Sol, publisher) Libby, ed. The Arikara
Narrative of the Campaign Against the Hostile
Dakotas June, 1876. 1973. * The Sioux Indians:
A Socio-Ethnological History. Comprised of The Siouan
Indians by W.J. McGee; Souian Sociology by James Owen Dorsey; Indian Picture
Writing by Garrick
Mallery. 1973. * The Sand Creek Massacre: A
Documentary History. 1973. * Wagner. Old
Neutriment. 1973.
* Carrington. The Indian Question. 1973. * Judd. Campaigning Against the Sioux. 1973. * Cox. Five Years
in the United States Army. 1973. * Drips. Three
Years Among the Indians of Dakota. 1974. Together, 8 vols.
Intros. or prefaces by John M. Carroll. Most illus. Cloth, spines lettered in
gilt. Limited editions, most to 500
copies.
New York: Sol Lewis, 1973 & 1974.
Each inscribed and signed by John M. Carroll to the [Richard] Johnsons.
Most are part of the Custeriana
Seriies edited by Carroll. Facsimile reprints of significant source material.
All in fine condition. (150/250).
648. Libby, O.G., ed. The Arikara Narrative of the
Campaign against the Hostile Dakotas, June, 1876. 276
pp. Illus. with photo plates, maps, etc. 9-1/4x6, original cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Bismark, ND: 1920.
Dustin 171 - With typescript of the introduction by D'Arcy McNickle to
the 1973 reprint published by
Sol Lewis, laid in. John M. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper.
Issued as Vol. 6 of the
North Dakota Historical Collections. Dustin remarks that "there has been no
volume published on
Custer's last fight of more interest than this. While it requires a careful
analytical study, it furnishes a
surprising number of facts which before its publication were unknown." Rubbing
to spine, corners a bit
bumped; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good.
(150/250).
649. Liddic, Bruce R., ed. I Buried Custer: The Diary
of Pvt. Thomas W. Coleman, 7th U.S. Cavalry. Intro.
by John M. Carroll. Illus. by James H. Earle. 9x5-3/4, full leather lettered in
gilt on front cover, in silver on
spine. "Carroll's Copy" of 25 leatherbound copies of the Collector's Edition.
First Edition. College Station, TX: Creative.
Publishing Series, [1979].
Signed by Liddic, Carroll, James Earle and Theresa Earle on limitation
page; inscribed on the title page
by Liddic to Carroll, "one of my very best friends...." Carroll's signed
bookplate on the back of the front
free endpaper. Fine condition. (80/120).
650. Linderman, Frank B. American: The Life Story of a
Great Indian. Illus. by H.M. Stoops. Original
cloth. First Edition.
New York: John Day, [1930].
Mounted on the front free endpaper is a photograph of an old Indian man
wearing a buffalo robe, holding
a copy of the present book in dust jacket; in the bottom margin of the
photograph is written, "Plenty-coups, Chief of the Crows." Spine dull, a little
extremity rubbing; stains to front pastedown, else very
good. (70/100).
UNDER CARRINGTON AT FT. KEARNEY
651. Lockwood, James D. Life and Adventures of a
Drummer-Boy; or, Seven Years a Soldier. 191 pp.
Frontis. port. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Albany: John Skinner, 1893.
Graff 2520; Howes L418 - Lockwood served in the Civil War, after which
he "re-enlisted and, marching
from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Kearney, was assigned to the 18th U.S. Infantry
under Col. Henry B.
Carrington. He marched with Carrington to Fort Philip Kearney and from there
went to Fort C.F. Smith
and was one of the less than 200 men who built the later fort. He was stationed
there during the two years
of its existence. He participated in the `Hayfield fight.' He also tells of
Beckwourth's death among the
crows..." - Graff. One and a half page typed introduction by John M. Carroll to
planned reprint of the
book, with numerous pencil corrections by Carroll, laid in. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. Spine well rubbed, chippped, lacking small pieces of spine
strip; hinged cracking at
endpapers, else good to very good, scarce. (250/400).
652. Luce, Edward S. Keogh, Comanche and Custer.
vi, [2], 127 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Brown cloth
simulating morocco lettered in gilt, 2 jackets. No. 7 of the limited deluxe
edition.
[St. Louis: John S. Swift Co., 1939].
Dutin 456 - Signed by Luce on limitation/ copyright page; inscribed by
Luce on the same page, "My dear
Oster, Many thanks for helping me make this publication a success. Sincerely,
E.S. Luce." George P.
Oster's ink name and Billings, Montana address on front free endpaper. Laid in
is an A.L.s. from Evelyn
Luce to John M. Carroll, dated June 14, 1981, discussing the number of copies
of the book produced
(apparently 25 in this special binding, and 450 or 475 in the regular blue
cloth binding). Carroll's signed
bookplate on front pastedown. A scarce work of some significance, with several
useful appendices. Both
jackets with some wear & tape repairs, splitting at spines; vol. with
rubbing to corners & spine ends, gilt
dull, else very good.
(300/500).
653. Luce, Edward S. Keogh, Comanche and Custer.
Foreword by Robert M. Utley. Illus. with 4 photo
plates; pictorial endpapers. 10-1/2x7, linen, leather spine label. No. 361 of
1950 copies. Second Edition.
Ashland, OR: Lewis Osborne, 1974.
Reprint of the scarce 1939 edition. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll
on limitation page. Spine soiled
with some foxing, else very good. (60/90).
WITH CUSTER IN THE BLACK HILLS
654. Ludlow, William. Report of a Reconnaissance of the
Black Hills of Dakota, in the Summer of 1874.
121 pp. Illus. with 3 large folding maps, 1 hand colored; lithograph plate of
fossil shells. 11-3/4x9, original
cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1875.
Dustin 173; Howes L558 - George Armstrong Custer was in charge of the
expedition. The maps are of
great significance; they are "Map of a Reconnaisance of the Black Hills, July
and August, 1874, with
troops under command of Lt. Col. G.A. Custer, 7th Cavalry," and "Map of the
Black Hills, from a
reconaissance by Capt. William Ludlow...," and the colored "A Geological Map of
the Black Hills by
Professor H.H. Winchell." The first two have a little darkening at some of the
creases, with a few short
nicks at the folds; the last with a short stub tear. Signed bookplate of John
M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Spine rubbed, ends chipped, corners showing, joints just starting to
split; else very good. (150/250).
655. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. California-Spanish
Proverbs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, quarter vellum & dec.
boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
[San Francisco]: Colt Press, 1954.
Signed by MacArthur on front free endpaper. Fine.
(70/100).
656. Mahr, August C. The Visit of the "Rurik" to San
Francisco in 1816. Illus. with 5 plates. 10x7, printed
wrappers bound in modern gilt-lettered red buckram. First Edition.
Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1932.
Most of the plates reproduce lithographs by Louis Choris from his
Voyage Pittoresque autour du
Monde, 1822. Some soiling & sunning to wrappers, marginal darkening to
contents, else very good. (80/120).
SUFFERINGS IN DEATH VALLEY
657. Manly, William L. Death Valley in '49: Important
Chapter of California Pioneer History. 498 pp.
Frontis. port. & 3 plates from drawings. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original mustard
cloth dec. & lettered in black, spine
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Jose: Pacific Tree & Vine, 1894.
Cowan p.412; Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.162; Graff 2670;
Howes M255; Kurutz 427a; Zamorano
Eighty 51 - "Classic account, by a survivor, of dire sufferings endured by an
emigrant party on a short-cut from Salt Lake City to California through the
valley called ever after by this fearful name" - Howes.
Zamorano notes that "Manly and a companion... were the heroes of the party.
They escaped from the
valley, reached San Fernando, and returned with food and relief for the
suffering emigrants," and
Edwards proclaims that "not only is Manly historically sound, but the tenor of
his narrative guarantees a
quickening of the reader's interest with each successive page." Kurutz adds
that in addition to the
overland narrative, Manly also "penned important observations on prospecting
and mining in the Mother
Lode." Near fine to fine with spine just a bit dull.
(300/500).
MAPS - SEE ALSO TRAVEL
& EXPLORATION SECTION
MAP OF THE CUSTER FIGHT
658. (Map - Little Big Horn) Custer's Battle-Field
(June 25th, 1876) Surveyed and drawn under the
personal supervision of Lieut. Edward Maguire Corps of Engineers U.S.A. by
Sergeant Charles Becker, Co.
"D" Battalion of Engineers. Folding map, 15x17-1/4, removed from "Appendix
OO, Annual Report of
Lieutentant Edward Maguire, Corps of Engineers, for the Fiscal Year Ending June
30, 1876. Explorations and
Surveys in the Department of Dakota...". [Washington: 1876].
The map indicates the action and shows the graves of 12 of the officers
and men. Fine, with original
creases. (150/250).
GOLD RUSH SAN FRANCISCO
659. (Map) Eddy, William M[arston]. Official Map of San
Francisco, Compiled from the Field Notes of the
Official Re-Survey made by William M. Eddy, Surveyor of the Town of San
Francisco, California, 1849. S.W.
Higgins Draftn. Copied by P.M. McGill. Lithographed map, with a few
instances of slight hand coloring.
63x48.5 cm. (24-3/4x19").
Washington: [1850].
Phillips, Maps, p.776 - Important map of Gold Rush San
Francisco, issued with William Carey Jones'
Report on...Land Titles in California... in the Report of the
Secretary of the Interior for 1850. There
were two separate issues of the Jones report, but neither of them included the
map. The instances of hand
coloring designate the "Grant to Señora Briones," the "Claim of the
heirs of Col. Jo. A. King," and
"Claim of Señor Paña under a Mexican grant." Old creases from
being in a book, else very good. (300/500).
660. (Map) Emory, William H. Map of the United States
and Their Territories Between the Mississippi and
the Pacific Ocean and Part of Mexico.... Engraved map. 51.5x58.5 cm.
(20-1/4x23").
[Washington: 1857-8].
The western United States from Emory's Report on the United States
and Mexican Boundary Survey.
Engraved by Selmar Siebert. Creased from being in a book, a few slight fox
marks, else near fine. (100/150).
661. (Map) Herbert, Charles E. Official Map of the
State of Sonora, Republic of Mexico. Compiled from
Surveys, Reconnoissances and other Sources. (Title also in Spanish.)
Lithographed map, some outline color.
57x70.4 cm (22-1/2x27-3/4"), folding into original gilt-lettered cloth covers.
No place: 1885.
Detailed map of the Northern Mexican state, with the Gulf of California
and the northern Baja coast,
parts of New Mexico and Arizona; insets of Guayumas and Alamas. Fine condition,
with just a little
wear to the covers.
(300/500).
662. (Map) Map Illustrating the General Geological
features of the Country West of the Mississippi River.
Compiled from Surveys of W.H. Emory and from the Pacific Railroad Surveys &
other sources. By Professor
James Hall, Assisted by J.P. Lesley, Esq. Drawn by Tho. Jekyll,
Lithographed by Sarony, Major & Knapp.
Lithographed map, hand-colored. 51x58 cm. (20x23"). New York: c.1860.
Detailed and brightly colored geological map. Right margin extended,
else near fine.
(200/300).
663. (Map) Map of Public Surveys in California &
Nevada to accompany Report of Commissioner of the
General Land Office, 1866. Lithographed map, hand-colored; lithographed by
J. Bien, NY. 91x77 cm. (35-3/4x30-1/4"). [Washington]: 1866.
Detailed and very informative map with color key indicating gold,
silver, quicksilver, lead, coal and other
mineral deposits; light house reservations along the coast are shown as are
counties and geographical
features; with extensive "List of Private Grants finally surveyed." Some very
light foxing & slight
darkening at folds, else very good. (200/300).
664. (Map) Untitled map of the United States showing the
"Rail Roads Finished, do do Unfinished, do do
Proposed." Drawn and Engraved by O.H. Throop. 24x40 cm. (9-1/2x15-3/4").
Washington: n.d. [c.1840?].
Interesting railroad map, showing proposed lines from Memphis through
Texas to Rio Huaqui in Mexico;
and from Prairie DuChin, Council Bluffs, Ft. Leavenworth and Ft. Gibson, all
converging at South pass
and on to Ft. Wallawalla. Apparently executed before the Mexican War. The
Sierra Nevada is not
shown. Fine. (100/150).
665. (Map) Wilkes, Charles. Map of the Oregon Territory
by the U.S. Ex. Ex. Charles Wilkes, Esq.,
Commander. 1841. Engraved map. 57.5x87 cm. (22-3/4x34-1/4"). New
York: 1841.
Wheat Transmississippi 457 - Detailed engraved map from Cape
Mendocino to the Queen Charlotte
Islands, and inland. The various Indian tribes are designated, as are the
nascent settlements. Foxed,
creased, torn along one crease, else good. (150/250).
COASTAL SURVEY CHARTS
666. (Map - U.S. Coast Survey) Entrance to San
Francisco Bay California. From a Trigonometrical
Survey under the Direction of A.D. Bache.... Engraved chart. 51.5x98 cm.
(20-1/2x38-1/2"). Washington: 1856.
Detailed chart of the entrance to S.F. Bay and its central portion,
with coastal details, portions of San
Francisco & Oakland, etc.; with a sub-sketch of the entrance. A little
darkening at folds, near fine. (100/150).
667. (Map - U.S. Coast Survey) U.S. Coast Survey A.D.
Bache Superintendent City of San Francisco and
Its Vicinity, California. From a Trigonometrical Survey by R.D. Cutts,
Assistant. Topography by A.F
Rodgers. Lithographed map. 64.4x45.3 cm. [Washington]: 1853.
Important map of San Francisco and part of the Bay, with detail on
elevations, houses, etc. Darkened &
split along one fold, a few verso repairs, else good, worthing of restoration.
(80/120).
668. (Maps - U.S. Coast Survey) Reconnoissance of the
Western Coast of the United States from Monterey
to the Columbia River in three sheets. Sheets Nos. 1, 2 and 3, being 3
engraved charts, each approx. 49x44
cm. Washington: 1851.
Early U.S. survey of the West Coast. Some darkening at folds, still in
very good or better condition. (200/300).
669. (Maps - U.S. Coast Survey) San Pablo Bay,
California. 59x98 cm. With insets of the "Straits of
Karquines" and and their entrance. (A little dampstaining.) 1863. * Suisun Bay California. 44.7x83.3 cm.
1872. Together, 2 engraved charts from the U.S. Coastal Survey.
Washington: 1863 & 1872.
Some darkening & wear at folds, both very good.
(80/120).
670. (Maps - U.S. Coastal Survey) Sketch J. Showing the
progress of the Survey of the West Coast, 1849-52. * Monterey Harbor, California. * Sketch J, No. 2, Showing the Progress of the Survey of
San Francisco
Bay and Vicinity. * Reconnaissance of Catalina
Harbor and the Anchorage on the N.E. Side of the Island,
California. (Dampstained.) * Reconnaissance of
San Pedro Harbor, California. * Reconnaissance
of San
Clemente Harbor... [&] ...Prisoner's Harbor... [&]
...Cuyler's Harbor... (Dampstained.) *
Reconnaissance
of the Harbors of Santa Cruz, San Simeon, Coxo and San Luis Obispo,
California. Together, 7 engraved
charts from the U.S. Coastal Survey. Washington: 1852.
Some darkening at folds, else good to very good.
(150/250).
671. (Maps - Yellowstone) Map of the Yellowstone
National Park, Compiled from the official Exploration
& Surveys of the Superintendent of the Park... 39x44 cm. 1881. * Yellowstone National Park and Forest
Reserve. U.S.G.S. 45.5x49 cm. N.d. *
Yellowstone National Park and Part of Abutting Forest Reserve.
U.S.G.S. 45.5x49 cm. N.d. * Yellowstone
National Park. General Land Office map. 65x51 cm. 1907.
Together, 4 color lithographed maps.
Washington: variuos dates.
Old creases from being in books, else very good to fine.
(100/150).
672. (Maps) Stansbury, Howard. Map folder from Stansbury's
Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the
Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including a Reconnoissance of a New Route Through the
Rocky Mountains, with
2 large folding maps. 9x5-1/2, original cloth lettered in gilt. Philadelphia:
Lippincott, Grambo, 1852.
Wheat, Transmississippi 3, Maps 764-5 - Wheat describes
Stansbury's explorations in detail, and says
his Map of the Great Salt Lake permanently extablished the topography
and many of the place names of
northwestern Utah. Ex-library with folder worn & faded, old number, later
ribbon ties attached with tape.
Maps well worn with a number of crease tears and many repairs, detached from
the folder with attached
sections separated; fair to good, but an important pair of maps.
(100/150).
673. Marryat, Frank. Mountains and Molehills, or
Recollections of a Burnt Journal. 393 pp. Illus. with
wood-engravings & plates, incl. frontis. Original cloth. First American
Edition.
New York: Harper, 1855.
Cowan p.416; Graff 2685 (English edition only); Howes M299; Kurutz 329b
- "Excellent narrative of
experiences in the diggings..." - Wheat. Kurutz quotes Howell as calling the
book one of the best
descriptions of life in the mines. This copy with bookplate of the Light House
Establishment, with ink
notation on it "condemned." Fraying & wear to spine ends, corners showing;
some light foxing, else very
good. (100/150).
674. McClellan, R. Guy. The Golden State: A History of
the Region West of the Rocky Mountains;
Embracing California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, Idaho, Washington
Territory, British Columbia, and
Alaska, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time... with a History of
Mormonism and the Mormons. [2],
15-711 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis.
of Yosemite Valley. 8-1/2x5-1/4,
original sheep, leather spine label.
Philadelphia: William Flint, [1872].
Cowan p.403; Flake 5118 - Spine head chipped & worn with glue
repairs, some other cover wear; a few
signatures partially sprung, else very good. (80/120).
675. McClintock, John S. Pioneer Days in the Black
Hills: Accurate History and Facts related by one of
the Early Day Pioneers. x, [4], 336 pp. Ed. by Edward L. Senn. Illus. with
a frontis. port. plus plates after
photographs, drawings, etc. 9x5-3/4, red cloth lettered in black. First Edition.
Deadwood, S.D.: John S. McClintock, [1939].
Adams Herd 1376; Six-guns 1391 - "Contains much material on the road
agents and outlaws of the
Black Hills and on Wild Bill Hickok and Calamity Jane. The author knew Calamity
Jane very well and
tells much of the truth about her." - Six-guns. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners; offset to endpapers, else
very good or better. (150/250).
676. McComas, E.S. A Journal of Travels. Intro. by
Martin Schmitt. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing sketches
by McComas. 8-1/2x5-1/2, dec. cloth. 1 of 500 copies designed & printed by
Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1954.
Mintz 314 - McComas traveled to Oregon to escape from involvement in
the Civil War. Mintz notes that
"he tells of the trip, which, considering the alternative, he was prepared to
enjoy. The illustrations, from
the author's sketches, are apparently the only known contemporary record of
life in the Powder River
Mines. Nicely printed by Lawton Kennedy." Fine. (80/120).
677. McKay, R[obert] H. Little Pills: An Army Story.
Being Some Experiences of a United States Army
Medical Officer on the Frontier Nearly a Half Century Ago. 127 pp. Illus.
with 3 plates from photographs.
8-3/4x6, cloth. First Edition.
Pittsburg, KS: Pittsburg Headlight, 1918.
Howes M122 - After service in the Civil War, McKay joined the regular
army as Acting Assistant
Surgeon in 1868, and spent succeeding years at the various frontier military
posts. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Fine condition.
(150/250).
678. McLaughlin, James. My Friend the Indian. xii,
417 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth, color
pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1910.
Dustin 179; Graff 2639; Howes M147; Rader 2317 - McLaughlin was the
United States Indian
Inspector, and before that Agent to the Sioux at Devils Lake and Standing Rock
Agencies in North
Dakota. Signed bookplates of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper (over old
signature) and to the back
of the frontis. Some rubbing extremities & cover label; rear hinge
cracking, dark brown marginal stains
to contents, overall very good. Added to the lot is a copy of Louis L.
Pfaller's James McLaughlin: The
Man with and Indian Heart, 1st Ed., 1978, in dust jacket, a fine copy.
(200/300).
679. Meeker, Ezra. Pioneer Reminiscences of Puget
Sound: The Tragedy of Leschi. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered cloth,
t.e.g. First Edition.
Seattle: Ezra Meeker, 1905.
Howes 477 - Rubbing to spine ends, short tears to cloth along joints;
contents a bit shaken, else very
good. (100/150).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|