Sale 168
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
Part II:
Western Americana and Other Topics
Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
680. Mercer, A[sa] S[hinn]. The Banditti of the Plains,
or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 -
"The Crowning Infamy of the Ages." New foreword by James Mitchell Clarke.
Illus. with drawings in the text
by Arvilla Parker. 9-1/2x6-1/4, buckram-backed boards, printed spine label;
acetate wrapper. 1 of 1000 copies
printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: George Fields, 1935.
Adams Herd 1474; Six-guns 1478; Howes M522 - Near-contemporary &
highly biased account of the
Johnson County War, originally published in 1894. The first edition was
withdrawn and the plates
destroyed soon after publication. Clarke's father was one of the "invaders."
Slight sunning to the boards;
near fine. (80/120).
681. Michener, James. Texas. 2 vols. Illus. by
Charles Shaw. 11-3/4x8-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. First
University of Texas Press Edition.
Austin: University of Texas Press, [1986].
A big edition of a big book about a big state, by a big author. Near
fine. (100/150).
682. (Midwinter International Exposition) Group of 10
chromolithographs of the California Midwinter
International Exposition, detached as a whole (with a few text pages) from a
volume on the subject. 10-1/4x13-1/2.
[San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1894].
Faint stains to fore-edge extremities, else very good & bright.
(80/120).
MIDWINTER FAIR MEDAL
683. (Midwinter International Exposition) Original brass
medal pin commemorating the California
Midwinter International Exposition, the pin stating the name of the fair,
attached to a yellow ribbon, to which
is further attached an elaborate medal depicting the California bear against a
sunset over the ocean, held up
by an eagle, all surrounded by fruit, date of 1894 to bottom. In original
"California Midwinter International
Exposition" box.
[San Francisco: 1894].
A bit of tarnishing, box somewhat worn, otherwise very good condition,
particularly rare in the original
box. (150/250).
684. (Miles, Nelson A.) Nelson A. Miles: A Documentary
Biography of His Military Career, 1861-1903.
Edited by Brian C. Pohanka in collaboration with John M. Carroll. Foreword by
Robert M. Utley. Illus. from
photographs. Full leather, spine lettered in gilt. "Editor's Copy" of fifty
copies of the leatherbound special
edition. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1985.
Inscribed and signed by both Pohanka and Utley to Carroll on
title-page; Carroll's signed bookplate on
front free endpaper. Near fine condition. (100/150).
685. (Military History) By Valor & Arms: The
Journal of American Military History. 11 issues, unbroken
run, Vol. I, No. 1 (Oct. 1974) to Vol. III, No. 3 (1978); plus 2 duplicates.
Profusely illus. Wrappers.
Fort Collins: Valor & Arms Press, 1974-1978.
Very good to fine condition. (50/80).
686. Millard, F.S. A Cowpuncher of the Pecos.
[wrapper title]. 47 pp. Intro. by J. Marvin Hunter. Illus. from
photographs. 8-1/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
[No place: c.1920].
Adams Herd 1483 - "Crudely printed and full of typographical errors,
but a story of and by a genuine old
cowboy." Adams also calls the booklet scarce. A few slight chips to wrappers,
split a bit along spine, still
nearly fine for such a fragile item. (80/120).
687. Moorehead, Warren K. Wanneta the Sioux. [8],
285 pp. Illus. with 14 photo plates. 8x5-1/4, original
pictorial cloth in gilt & colors, lettering in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, [1890].
Fictional account of the Sioux troubles, in which the woman Wanneta
brings about peace, and Custer
"decided to do all in his powers to influence the authorities at Washington to
have no more troops sent
into the Black Hills." Warren Moorehead was with the Smithsonian Institution,
and authored several
archaeological and anthropological works in addition to fiction. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on
the front free endpaper. Rubbing to edges, joints & spine ends, corners
just showing, a little white residue
to front cover; else very good. (80/120).
688. Mumey, Nolie. The Life of Jim Baker,
1818-1898. New foreword by Peter Decker. Illus. from
photographs; folding map; mounted color reproduction of painting by Joe
Grandee. 9x5-3/4, half calf & dec.
boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 28 of 100
numbered copies, from a run of 126 deluxe
copies so bound.
New York: Sol Lewis/Interland Publishing, 1972.
With hand-lettered limitation page signed by Decker & Grandee, "Of
this deluxe edition bound in half
leather only 126 copies have been issued of which 100 hand-numberd signed
copies were offered for sale.
This is number 28." The color reproduction of the Grandee painting was used
only in the deluxe edition;
there was also a regular edition of 700 copies. Facsimile reprint of the
Denver: 1931 edition (Howes
M889) which was limited to 250 copies. Fine condition.
(150/250).
689. Munz, Philip A. & David D. Keck. A California
Flora. Illus. Jacket. First Edition.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif., 1959.
Darkening to jacket spine, tear to jacket spine head, else very good.
(50/80).
690. Myrick, Herbert. Cache la Poudre: The Romance of a
Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer. [14], 19-202
pp. Illus. & plates from paintings by Charles Schreyvogel, Edward W. Deming
& Henry Fangel, & from
numerous photographs; 1 color plate (by E.W. Deming). 9-1/4x6-1/4, pictorial
red cloth. First Edition.
New York: Orange Judd, 1905.
Howes M935 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Some rubbing &
extremity wear to covers; occasional tape-repairs to contents, else good to
very good. (80/120).
691. Neihardt, John G. The Song of the Indian
Wars. Illus. by Allen True. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & boards,
spine lettered in gilt. No. 255 of 500 copies. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1925.
Signed by Neihardt on limitation page; T.L.s. from Neihardt to John M.
Carroll, regarding publication
rights to Neihardt's Cycle of the West, laid in. Carroll's signed
bookplate on the verso of the front free
endpaper. Light soiling & shelf wear to covers; else very good.
(80/120).
692. Noble, Samuel H. The Life and Adventures of
Buckskin Sam. (Samuel H. Noble.) Written by Himself.
[8], 17-185 pp. Frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First
Edition.
Rumford Falls, ME: Rumford.
Falls Publishing Co., 1900.
Kaplan 4251 - Born in 1838, Noble signed on his first ocean voyage as
chief cook and bottle washer (for
a crew of 5) in 1849, eventually traveling by sea and land to South America,
Russia and India, then
served under General George Armstrong Custer during the Civil War, of which
experience he gives good
accounts. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Just a
little wear to spine ends;
front free endpaper detached but present, else very good or better, scarce.
(150/250).
693. Norris, P[hiletus] W. The Calumet of the Coteau,
and Other Poetical Legends of the Border. Also,
a Glossary of Indian Names, Words, and Western Provincialisms. Together with a
Guide-Book of the
Yellowstone National Park. 275 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; 2 maps, 1
of them folding. Original cloth,
gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B., Lippincott, 1883.
Smith 7350 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author to
Col. B.J. Smith, on front flyleaf.
One of the maps shows the Custer battlefield, the other (folding) of
Yellowstone National Park. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to
extremities; near fine. (150/250).
694. (North Dakota) Compendium of History and Biography
of North Dakota. Containing a History of
North Dakota Embracing an Account of Early Explorations, Early Settlement,
Indian Occupancy, Indian
History and Traditions...Also a Compendium of Biography of North
Dakota.... [5]-1410 pp. Illus. with
numerous port. plates. 11x8-1/4, original embossed morocco lettered in gilt,
a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: George A. Ogle, 1900.
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Wear
to covers, lacking piece of spine
strip at foot, front joint cracking; else very good.
(100/150).
695. Nye, Elwood L. Marching with Custer: A day-by-day
evaluation of the uses, abuses, and conditions
of the animals on the ill-fated expedition of 1876. Intro. by Carroll
Friswold. Illus. with plates from
photographs & engravings; tipped-in color frontis. 9-1/2x12, two-tone
synthetic boards. 1 of 300 copies.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1964.
Number I in the Hidden Springs of Custeriana series, being an article
reprinted from the Army Veterinary
Bulletin, Vol. XXXV, No. 2, April 1941. Discussion of the physical
difficulties endured by both man and
horse as they tried to keep up with G.A. Custer, "one of those fortunate and
rarely endowed persons who
was far above the average in physical endurance and immunity to fatigue." A
proof sheet of the color
frontis. is laid in. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown.
Soiling & yellowing to the
covers, else very good.
(200/300).
696. O'Byrne, John. "Pikes Peak or Bust" and Historical
Sketches of the Wild West. 141 pp. Illus. from
photographs. 7-1/2x5-1/4, cloth. First Edition.
Colorado Springs: 1922.
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Ink
notation on front pastedown
indicates book was bought at Manitou, Col., in 1924. Offsetting to front
endpapers & a few pp. within,
generally very good, scarce. (80/120).
697. O'Neil, James B. They Die But Once: The Story of a
Tejano. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Knight Publications, 1935.
Adams Six-guns 1650 - Biography of Jeff Ake, who claimed to have known
"nearly all the bad men, such
as John Wesley Hardin, Jesse James, Cole Younger, Bill Doolin, and Sam Bass."
Adams notes the usual
quota of errors, but makes one himself, in spelling the author's name as
"O'Neal." With the signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper, and the bookplate of R.F.
McGraw (designed by
Maynard Dixon) on front pastedown. Jackets spine ends chipped, tape-repairs at
spine ends & corners &
to an edge tear; some offset to endpapers, else very good.
(50/80).
698. Ogden, Adele. The California Sea Otter Trade,
1784-1848. Color frontis. from painting; plate from
photographs; illus. from engraving. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1941.
Jacket spine a little sunned, rubbing to ends & corners; near fine
condition. (80/120).
699. (Ohio) Brennan, J. Fletcher. The Biographical
Cyclopædia and Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Men,
with an Historical Sketch, of the State of Ohio. 2 vols. 304; [305]-614
pp. Profusely illus. with engraved port.
plates. 11-3/4x8-1/2, original full embossed morocco decoratively lettered in
gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
Cincinatti: John C. Yorston, 1880.
George Armstrong Custer, of course, was born in New Rumley, Ohio, and
one and a half pages is
devoted to his biography, although there is no portrait of him. Only the last
ten lines refer to the debacle
on the Little Big Horn: "...Of the movements of the brave Custer after the
first date, little is known, as his
entire command, consisting of twelve officers, two hundred and forty-seven
enlisted men, five civilians,
and three Indian scouts, were all killed except one officer and two men, and
most of them mutilated by
the savages." Each volume with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. Scuffing
to covers, those on Vol. I detached along with the frontis. & preceding
flyleaves; else very good.
(150/250).
700. Ostrander, Alson B. An Army Boy of the Sixties: A
Story of the Plains. Illus. from drawings by H.T.
Fisk & from photographs. [12], 272 pp.; errata slip laid in.
Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Co., 1924.
[bound with] After Sixty Years: Sequel to a Story of the Plains. 120
pp. Illus. from photographs. [Seattle:
Gateway Printing Co., 1925]. Together, 2 vols. bound in 1. Gray cloth, spine
lettered in black. First Editions.
Yonkers-on-Hudson & [Seattle], 1924 & [1925].
Graff 3135 & 3134 - Inscribed and signed by Ostrander on front free
endpaper. Graff notes that
"although Ostrander entered the Army in 1864, when he was fifteen years old,
most of the book was
devoted to army life in the Far West," including an account of the troubles at
Fort Phil Kearny. The
second work was privately published by Ostrander, in a very limited edition.
With signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Light soiling to covers, a bit of foxing to
endpapers, else very good
or better. (100/150).
701. (Overland, Exploration, etc.) McGlashan. Hostory
of the Donner Party. A Tragedy of the Sierra.
9th Ed. 1907. * McMurtrie, ed. Overland to
California in 1847: Letters written en route to California....by
Chester Ingersoll. 1 of 350. 1937. * Stewart, ed.
The Opening of the California Trail: The story of the
Stevens Party from the Reminiscences of Moses Schallenberger.... 1953.
* Adams, ed. The Explorations of
Pierre Esprit Radisson. From the original manuscript in the Bodleian Library
and the British Museum. Dj.
1961. * Bandelier. The Discovery of New Mexico by
the Franciscan Monk Friar Marcos de Niza in 1539.
[1981]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
702. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations
and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable
and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific
Ocean. Made Under the
Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. XII, Book I. [9]-18,
[4], [19]-358, 41 pp. Illus. with 70
color lithograph plates, 1 folding; 1 (of 2) folding map. 11-1/2x8-1/2, period
calf-backed boards.
Washington: Thomas H. Ford, 1860.
Wagner-Camp 267 - The heavily illustrated first part of the final
volume of the Pacific Railroad Reports,
covering the explorations for the northern route under the command of Isaac
Ingalls Stevens. The
excellent series of lithographs reveals in color for the first time the lands
explored by Lewis and Clark on
their heroic trek across the continent a half-century earlier. Binding well
worn, covers detached; lacking
title-page & other prelims, the one remaining map torn & creased; about
a dozen of the plates with
marginal soiling/ staining intruding into a few of the images, but most plates
clean and nice; sold as is. (200/300).
FIRST PUBLISHED VIEW OF L.A.
703. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithograph) Los
Angeles. Tinted lithograph. 5-3/4x8-1/2 plus margins.
Washington: 1856.
First published view of Los Angeles, from Volume V of the Pacific
Railroad Reports. Fine. (150/250).
704. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Sierra
Nevada from the Four Creeks. (Offset from text on
image.) * Plain Between the San Joaquin and Kings
Rivers. * Mt. Baker & Cascade Range from
Whitby's
Island. Together, 3 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins.
Washington: c.1856.
Lithographs the Pacific Railroad Reports. First very good, others in
fine condition. (70/100).
705. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Vicinity of
Fort Miller. * Guadalupe Largo & San Luis
Harbor. * Porphyritic Statue Pelonocilolo
Range. Together, 3 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins.
Washington: c.1856.
Lithographs the Pacific Railroad Reports. Some slight marginal foxing;
near fine to fine condition. (60/90).
706. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Mission of
San Diego. * Mission and Plain of San
Fernando. Together, 2 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins.
Washington: 1856.
Lithographs from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. Fine
condition. (80/120).
707. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) View of
Benecia [sic] from the West. * U.S. Military
Post,
Benicia. Together, 2 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins.
Washington: 1856.
Lithographs from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. At the time
of the surveys which produced
these views, 1853-54, Benicia was the state capital of California. Both in fine
condition. (80/120).
708. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Group of 15
color lithographs of scenes along the Survey
route, incl. "Mojave Indians," "Colorado Desert and Signal Mountain,"
"Chemakane Mission," "Fort Owen -
Flathead Village," "Distribution of Goods to the Assiniboines," 2 different
dramatic scenes of "Crossing the
Hellgate River Jan. 6th, 1854," "Blackfeet Indians - Three Buttes," "Chimney
Peak," etc. Approx. 8-3/4x11-1/2, loose. [Washington: c.1855].
Occasional marginal foxing, else very good to fine - an attractive
group. (150/250).
709. Paine, Albert Bigelow. Captain Bill McDonald,
Texas Ranger: A Story of Frontier Reform. 448 pp.
Introductory letter by Theodore Roosevelt. Illus. with plates from paintings by
D.C. Hutchison. Blue cloth
lettered in white. First Edition. New York: J.J. Little & Ives, 1909.
Adams Six-guns 1669; Howes P14; Jenkins 158 - "A biography of one of
the better-known Texas
Rangers, this volume deals with many Texas and Oklahoma outlaws" - Adams. Some
staining to front
cover, about half of the lettering flaked off; else very good.
(100/150).
710. Palladino, L[awrence] B. Indian and White in the
Northwest; or, a History of Catholicity in
Montana. [2], xxv, 411 pp. Intro. by John B. Blondel. Illus. with photo
plates; folding map. Original 3/4
morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Baltimore: John Murphy, 1894.
Graff 3166; Howes P40; Smith 7852 - "History of all missions in the
region - among the Blackfeet,
Piegans, Cheyennes and Crows, and in the white settlements of Montana" - Howes.
Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing & wear to covers,
fading to boards, front joint
cracking; else very good. (200/300).
711. Peirce, Parker I. Antelope Bill. Illus. by
Mary Mitchell. Cloth, slipcase. No. 216 of 550 copies. Minneapolis: Ross &
Haines, 1962.
(Eberstadt Cat. 121, #296; Graff 3241; Howes P180; Streeter Sale #1980)
- Reprint of the rare 1898
first edition which bore the title The Adventures of "Antelope Bill" in the
Indian War of 1862, described
as "a rare, crudely printed, and much sought personal narrative. Parker Peirce
- otherwise known as
`Antelope Bill' - was at the Upper Agency on the Yellow Medicine at the
beginning of the Outbreak. His
experiences and adventures from that time onward are both hair-raising and
factual. He was with
Gleason and Mrs. Wakefield when the former was murdered, and was carried in to
captivity with the
latter; escaping, he described vividly the subsequent attack at New Ulm and the
defense of Forth Ridgely,
the Brown Captivity, the Jewitt Murders, Schurche's Captivity, the battles of
Birch Coolie, and Wood
Lake, the final defeat of the Indians, and the execution of the Sioux en masse
at Mankato. Following the
War, Peirce journeyed overland to Montana, and the latter part of the work
deals with his adventures in
that region" - Eberstadt. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Minor wear to
the slipcase, vol. spine a bit sunned, some light foxing & soiling to the
cloth; else very good. (80/120).
712. Pérez de Villagra, Gaspar. History of New
Mexico. Trans. by Gilberto Espinosa. Intro. & notes by
F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. 10x6-1/2,
half parchment & boards, gilt
cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt. No. 248 of 665 copies.
Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1933.
Ink name and addres of Ernest A. Wiltsee, historian and author, to
front free endpaper. This No. IV in
the publications of the Quivira society. Slight sunning to spine, else near
fine.
(150/250).
713. Phalen, James M. Chiefs of the Medical Department,
United States Army, 1775-1940: Biographical
Sketches. Illus. with port. plates. Cloth. First Edition. No place:
c.1940.
Inscribed and initialed by Phalen to Captain William L. Mann, U.S. Navy
Medical Corps, on front
flyleaf, dated October 1942; Mann's rubberstamp, as a retired rear-admiral, to
title-pages. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good condition.
(60/90).
714. Phillips, Paul Chrisler. The Fur Trade. 2
vols. Illus. 9-1/4x6, tan buckram, slipcase. First Edition.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1961].
Socio-economic history of the North American fur trade from the 16th to
19th centuries. A little rubbing
to spine of Vol. II; near fine condition. (100/150).
715. Phinney, Mary Allen. Allen-Isham Genealogy. Jirah
Isham Allen, Montana Pioneer, Government
Scout, Guide, Interpreter and famous Hunter, during four Years of Indian
Warfare in Montana and Dakota.
From 1839 to 1929. [12], 162 pp. Illus. with photo plates incl. frontis.
port. Cloth. No. 82 of 200 copies. First
Edition.
Rutland: Tuttle, [1946].
Smith 8112 - Pages 18-116 are from Jirah Isham's diary, kept
haphazardly over the years. He includes a
reprisal of the Custer massacre, at the time of which he was scouting in the
Black Hills. Signed bookplate
of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Lacking front free endpaper, 5x2"
triangular piece cut from
lower corner of title-page, and trace from removed spine label, all evidence of
removed library markings.
Spine rubbed & dull, else very good.
(100/150).
716. Pike, Zebulon Montgomery. Exploratory Teravels
Through the Western Territories of North
America: Comprising a Voyage from St. Louis, on the Mississippi, to the Source
of That River, and a Journey
Through the Interior of Louisiana, and the North-Eastern Provinces of New
Spain. Performed in the years
1805, 186, 1807, by Order of the Government of the United States. 394 pp.
Steel-engraved frontis. port; 4
maps, 2 of them double-page. 10-1/4x8-1/4, modern cloth, with gilt-lettered
portion of the original front cover
cloth laid on.
Denver: W.H. Lawrence, 1889.
Howes P373 - Reprint of the first English edition, London: 1811. Pike's
expedition was the first U.S.
Government-sponsored exploration of the Southwest, and is second in the annals
of American exploration
only to Lewis and Clark. Howes calls for three plates in this edition plus the
four maps, but this copy has
only the frontispiece and the maps. Some staining to gutter margins of latter
leaves, occasional tape-repairs to the gutters, else very good.
(120/180).
717. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Journal of Julius
Rodman. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean.
11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500
copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
First Separate Book Edition. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1947.
Wagner-Camp 82 (note) - Poe's story of a journey into the Yellowstone
region made before Lewis and
Clark, first published in six installments in Burton's Gentleman's
Magazine, and Monthly American
Review, Vol. VI, Philadelphia, Jan.-June, 1849, with the subtitle, "Being
an Account of the First Passage
Across the Rocky Mountains of North America Ever Achieved by Civilized Man."
Wagner-Camp calls it
"an amalgam of fact, fiction, and conjecture," and James D. Hart, in The
Oxford Companion to
American Literature, writes that "the character of Rodman and the dates
are fictitious, but the adventures
and descriptions are based on fact, being largely paraphrased from Irving's
Astoria and the account of
Lewis and Clark and Sir Alexander Mackenzie." Fine condition.
(100/150).
718. Poole, John Hudson. American Cavalcade: A Memoir
on the Life and Famile of DeWitt Clinton
Poole. Illus. with plates, mostly from photographs, incl. many portraits.
9-1/2x6-1/4, gilt lettered blue cloth.
1 of 150 copies privately printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. First Edition.
Pasadena: 1939.
Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "Helen and Remsen
Bird, from John Hudson Poole,
1939." DeWitt C. Poole served as Indian Agent at the Whetstone Sioux
Reservation in the 1860's and
was a prominent figure in military events on the Dakota-Wyoming-Montana
frontier. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Sunning to spine with some rubbing, else
very good. (120/180).
719. (Portola Expedition) The Portola Expedition to San
Francisco Bay, 1769-1770. Bound volume of
nine items pertaining to the Portola Expedition, including publications of the
University of California, the
California Historical Society, etc. Typed title-page & tables of content.
Blue buckram lettered in gilt.
Various places: 1909-1972.
Includes Zoeth Skinner Eldredge's The March of Portolá,
Costanso's narrative of the expedition, the
diary of Vincente Vila, etc. Generally fine condition.
(100/150).
720. Powell, H.M.T. The Santa Fe Trail to California,
1849-1952: The Journal and Drawings of.... Ed.
by Douglas S. Watson. Plates from drawings by Powell, some folding; 2 folding
maps after W.H. Emory. 13-1/2x9-1/4, full tan leather, moiré cloth
endleaves, slipcase. No. 348 of 350 copies. Second Edition. New York: Sol
Lewis, 1981.
(Graff 3334; Howes P525; Rittenhouse 471) - "Day-by-day journal from
Illinois, via Santa Fe, to San
Diego." Powell's party left Greenville, Illinois, in April 1849 and reached
Santa Fe on July 16. This is a
facsimile reprint of the Grabhorn Press printing of 1931, itself limited to 315
copies. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free endleaf. Fine. (200/300).
721. Price, Major Sir Rose Lambart, Bart. A Summer in
the Rockies. x, 279, [1] pp. Frontis. port.; 1
photo plate; folding color lithographed map. 7-1/2x5, red cloth lettered in
gilt. First Edition.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1898.
Adams Herd 1841; Graff 3362; Howes P587 - "An Englishman's
story of his travels in the American
West, telling, among other things, of the Johnson County War." Ink signature,
dated Washington, D.C.,
June-July 1898, to front free endpaper; signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front pastedown. Some
minor cover soiling & extremity wear, spine faded; offset to title-page
from tissue guard, marginal offset
to 2 pages within, else very good. (100/150).
722. Price, Major Sir Rose Lambart, Bart. The Two
Americas; an Account of Sport and Travel. With
Notes on Men and Manners in North and South America. viii, 368 pp. Illus.
with wood-engraved plates. 8-1/4x5-1/4, reddish-brown cloth dec. in gilt &
black, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1877.
After touring South America, and lessening their population of
wildlife, Price headed north San
Francisco, then through Yosemite to Nevada, Great Salt Lake, the Black Hills,
etc. He gives good
account of the growing restleness of the plains Indians in the summer of 1875.
During the following
winter he became acquainted with George Armstong Custer, and had planned to
accompany the cavalry
leader the following spring as a voluntary aide-de-camp, but political
circumstances dictated otherwise,
and Price lived beyong that fateful June. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll
on the back of the frontis.
Rubbing to extremities and spine ends, front hinge cracked with free endpaper
& flyleaf adhered to
pastedown, else very good.
(80/120).
723. (Pueblo Indians) Crane, Leo. Desert Drums: The
Pueblo Indians of New Mexico, 1540-1928. 1928.
* Water, Frank. Masked Gods: Navaho and Pueblo
Ceremonialism. [1950]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth.
First Editions.
Boston & [Albuquerque]: 1928 & [1950].
Soiling, first with rubbing to spine ends, else very good.
(100/150).
QUIVIRA SOCIETY REPRINTS
724. (Quivira Society Pubications - Arno Press reprint) 13
vols. in 15, incl.: Expedition into New
Mexico Made by Antonio de Espejo 1582-1583, as Revealed in the Journal of Diego
Pérez de Luxán, a
Member of the Party. Trans., intro. & notes by George Peter Hammond
& Agapito Rey. * The Indian Uprising
in Lower California, 1734-1737, As Described by Father Sigismundo Taraval.
Trans., intro. & notes by
Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. * The Mercurio Volante of
Don Carlos de Sigüenza y Góngara: An Account of the
First Expedition of Don Diego de Vargas into New Mexico in 1692. Trans.,
intro. & notes by Irving Albert
Leonard. * History of New Mexico by Gaspar
Pérez de Villagrá Alcalá, 1610. Trans. by Gilberto
Espinosa.
Intro. & notes by F.W. Hodge. * Diary of the
Alarcón Expedition into Texas, 1718-1719, by Fray Francisco
Céliz. Trans. by Fritz Leo Hoffmann. *
History of Texas, 1673-1779, by Fray Juan Agustín Morfi,
Missionary, Teacher, Historian. Trans. by Carlos Eduardo Castañeda.
2 vols. * The Spanish Southwest, 1542-1794. An
Annotated Bibliography by Henry R. Wagner, Litt.D. 2 vols. * Hammond, George P. & Agapito
Rey. New Mexico in 1602: Juan de Montoya's Relation of the Discovery of New
Mexico. 1938. * Spanish
Approach to Pensacola, 1689-1693. Trans., intro & notes by Irving A.
Leonard. Foreword by James A.
Robertson. * Hammond, George P. & Edgar F. Goad.
A Scientist on the Trail: Travel Letters of A.F.
Bandelier, 1880-1881. * Three New Mexico
Chronicles: The Exposición of Don Pedro Bautista Pino 1812;
the Ojeada of Lic. Antonio Barreiro 1832; and the additions by Don José
Agustín de Escudero, 1849. Trans.,
intro. & notes by H. Bairly Carroll & J. Villasana Haggard. * Gálvez, Bernardo de. Instructions for Governing
the Interior Provinces of New Spain, 1786. Trans. & ed. Donald E.
Worcester. * Kinnard, Lawrence. The
Frontiers of New Spain: Nicolas de Lafora's Description 1766-1768.
Together, 13 vols. in 15. Most illus.
with photo plates, facsimiles, etc. 9-1/4x6, two-tone cloth, spines lettered in
gilt.
New York: Arno Press, 1967.
Reprints of the scarce originals, which were published by the Quivira
Society in limited editons, 1929-1958, presenting original source material on
the early discovery and exploration of the American
Southwest. Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. A little shelf wear,
very good or better condition. (400/700).
725. Rainey, George. The Cherokee Strip. x, 504
pp. Illus. from photographs. Original gilt dec. red cloth.
First Edition thus.
Guthrie, OK: Co-Operative Publ. Co., 1933.
Howes R18 - Inscribed and signed by Rainey on front pastedown, dated
Dec. 2, 1933. Enlarged from his
thirty-page pamphlet of similar title, published at Enid, 1925. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Slight stain to spine, foot bumped; else very good or
better. (100/150).
726. Ralston, James Kenneth. The Voice of Curlew: J.K.
Ralston's Story of His Life as told to John A.
Popovich. Illus. from photographs & from drawings & paintings by
Ralston, incl. plates, some color. 9x11-3/4,
half leatherette & cloth, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
[No place: J.K. Ralston Studio, Inc., 1986].
Inscribed and signed by Popovich to John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. One short tear to jacket; fine
condition. (70/100).
727. Ramey, W. Sanford. Kings of the Battle-Field:
Comprising a Series of Biographical Sketches of the
Most Distinguished Military Leaders, of Europe and America.... 525 pp.
Illus. with wood-engraved plates;
steel-engraved frontis. port. of Napoleon. Original gilt-dec. cloth.
Philadelphia: Ætna Publishing, 1887.
Among the Distinguished Leaders is George Armstrong Custer, as well as
Philip H. Sheridan & other
Civil War officers. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Light shelf wear; very
good or better condition. (60/90).
728. (Reference) Eberstadt, Edward. The William
Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana. Quarter
cloth & boards. 1948. * Streeter, Thomas.
Americana - Beginnings: A Selection from the Library of Thomas
W. Streeter shown in honor of a visit of the Hroswitha Club on May 3,
1951. Wraps. 1952. Together, 2 vols.
First Editions.
New Haven & Morristown: 1948 & 1952.
Second with inscribed calling card of Streeter tipped-in. First fine,
2nd very good.
(100/150).
729. Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks. viii, [2],
269 + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout after Remington.
Pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1895.
Howes R207 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Covers rubbed & soiled,
some staining, spine darkened, wear to ends & corners; occasional soiling
to contents, else good to very
good.
(100/150).
730. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. Frederic
Remington: Artist of the Old West. Intro. by
James Chillman, Jr. With 48 plates reproducing works by Remington. 12x8-3/4,
cloth. Fifth Printing.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1947].
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by McCracken to John Carroll on
dedication page. Includes a
very useful checklist of books written by Remington and books and portfolios
with Remington
illustrations. This checklist is supplementd by a typed "Remingtoniana" by
McCracken, supplementing
the checklist, laid in. Spine dull, a little shelf wear, else very good.
(60/90).
731. (Remington, Frederic) Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch
Life and the Hunting-Trail. 94 illustrations by
Frederic Remington, incl. frontis. 10-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & pictorially
stamped cloth.
New York: Century, 1888.
Dykes 958 (1896 ed.); Howes R432 - Front hinge cracking, damage to
upper corners of most pages (mild
at first, worse toward rear) from having been stuck together and then torn
apart, still very good, covers
bright. (100/150).
SCOUTED FOR CUSTER
732. Remsburg, John E. & George J. Remsburg.
Charley Reynolds: Soldier, Hunter, Scout and Guide.
88, [2] pp. Frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 175 copies.
Second Edition.
Kansas City, MO: H.M. Sender, 1931.
Dustin 472; Howes R209; Luther 159 - Reynolds scouted for Custer on the
1874 Black Hills expedition,
and was killed fighting with Reno's command at the Little Bighorn. The very
rare 1914-15 first edition
consisted of proof sheets of the series of twenty articles as published in the
Weekly Kansan. Original
prospectus/order form laid in loose. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Some
fading & rubbing to spine; offset to rear endpapers, else very good or
better. (200/300).
733. Repass, Craig. Custer for President? Illus.
with ports. from photographs. Half cloth & linen, gilt cover
vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.
[Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1985].
Signed by Repass on limitation page, and inscribed by him to John
Carroll on the same page, "You have
been an inspiration with your research...." Examination of Custer's fluctuating
star, with the strong
possibility revealed that had he been successful against Sitting Bull and the
Sioux, he would have been a
leading dark horse candidate for president of the U.S., with a number of
influential backers. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some soiling to
covers, very good condition,
internally fine. (80/120).
734. Rinehart, Frank A. The Face of Courage: The Indian
Photographs of Frank A. Rinehart. Intro. by
Royal Sutton. Illus. throughout from photographs by Rinehart; drawings by Derek
FitzJames; 3 original
photographs printed from negatives by Rinehart loose in accompanying linen
sleeve, as issued. 11-3/4x8-1/2,
full leather with gilt-stamped cover illustration designed by Harley Brown,
spine lettered in gilt, gilt inner
dentelles, linen endleaves, slipcase. No. 47 of 100 copies so bound with the
accompanying photographs. First
Edition.
[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1972].
Signed by Sutton on limitation page. Near fine with a little rubbing to
joints & spine ends.
(250/400).
735. [Robinson, Alfred]. Life in California: During a
Residence of Several Years in That Territory,
Comprising a Description of the Country and the Missionary Establishments, with
Indicents, Observations,
Etc. Etc. Illustrated with Numerous Engravings. By an American. To Which is
Appended a Historical
Account of the Origin, Customs, and Traditions, of the Indians of
Alta-California, Translated from the
Original Spanish Manuscript. xii, [2], 341 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original
blindstamped cloth, recased, leather spine
label. First Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1846.
Cowan p.536-7; Graff 3525; Howes R363; Sabin 72048; Zamorano Eighty 65
- This is the first book in
English on California to be written by a resident of the province. Alfred
Robinson came to California as a
super-cargo in 1829, and married into the de la Guerra family, one of the most
prominent in the territory.
Zamorano maintains the book is "unquestioned as an authority, his work is
undoubtedly the most
important book for the period it treats... Robinson originally intended his
Life in California to be a
preface for Fray Boscana's Chinigchinich [the appended historical
account of the Indians of Alta-California], but in the end the `tail wagged the
dog' and for historians the Life in California is vastly
more important." Some extremity wear, scuffing to spine label; lacking the
plates, some foxing else good. (100/150).
736. Rodney, George Brydges. As a Cavalryman
Remembers. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Edition. Caldwell:
Caxton Printers, 1944.
Small card signed by "Geo. B. Rodney, 1st Lt. 5 U.S. Cavalry, Ft.
Apache, Arizona," affixed to title-page, with some glue stains around edges.
Rodney's exciting career included service with Pershing's
Punitive Expedition against Pancho Villa in Mexico. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free
endpaper. Spine sunned & rubbed, wear at ends & corners; else very
good. (100/150).
737. Roe, Charles Francis. Custer's Last Battle on the
Little Big Horn, Montana Territory, June 25, 1876.
[and] McLernand, Edward J. March of the "Montana Column" Down the
Yellowstone River and through the
Big Horn Region. Two items in one. Ed. by Robert Bruce. 40 pp. Illus. from
photographs, drawings, maps,
etc. 12x9, original pictorial wrappers, bound in modern 3/4 calf & cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
[New York: Robert Bruce, 1927].
Dustin 235 - "Contains some original material of value." Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper; his name in gilt on spine. Some scuffing to spine & corners;
lower right corner of front
cover chipped off, with old label at upper right corner, else very good.
(100/150).
738. Rollinson, John K. Wyoming Cattle Trails: History
of the Migration of Oregon-Raised Herds to Mid-Western Markets. 366 pp.
Ed. by E.A. Brininstool. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from
painting. Cloth,
jacket. No. 488 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1948.
Adams Herd 1943; Six-guns 1894 - Signed by Rollinson on
limitation/copyright page. The story of the
eastward movement of Oregon cattle to the Wyoming ranges, the later destruction
of the open grazing
lands, and the development of the Wyoming Cattle Growers' Association, told by
a former cowboy who
rose to manage both cattle and horse ranches. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Jacket spine faded, chipped at ends and corners, a few minor tears;
vol. corners a little
bumped, else in very good condition. (100/150).
739. Rossi, Paul A. & David C. Hunt. The Art of the
Old West, from the Collection of the Gilcrease
Institute. Profusely illus. from works by C.M. Russell, Frederic
Remington, Charles Schreyvogel, & many
others, primarily in color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, full cowhide embossed with buffalo on
front cover, spine lettered in
gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 224 of 450 copies of the Deluxe Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1971.
Signed by Rossi & Hunt on limitation leaf. Signed bookplate of John
M. Carroll on the front flyleaf.
Spine rubbed & scuffed; else very good. (100/150).
740. Russell, Carl P. Firearms, Traps & Tools of
the Mountain Man. Illus. Two-tone cloth dec. & lettered
in gilt, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967.
Fine condition. (50/80).
741. Ruxton, George F. Adventures in Mexico and the
Rocky Mountains. 312 pp. Original blindstamped
cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New
York: Harper, 1848.
Howes R553; Rader 2856 Rittenhouse 499; Sabin 74501; Wagner-Camp 139:2
- After military duty in
Canada and several expeditions to Africa and other exotic locales, Ruxton
traveled through Mexico to the
Rocky Mountains, acting (as Wagner-Camp quotes F.E. Voelker) "in the dual
capacity of roving
commercial attache of the British diplomatic service and commercial agent of
the Mexican government,
apparently for the purpose of re-establishing the Santa Fe trade that had been
interrupted by the Mexican
War." Rittenhouse notes that Ruxton "is recognized as one of the great classic
writers on the Mountain
Men in the 1840s." Spine ends well chipped, spine strip formerly lifted &
reglued, corners showing; some
foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).
742. Ryan, Ed. Me and the Black Hills. By the Old
Prospector Man Mountain Ed Ryan. 89 pp. Illus.
Wrappers. First Edition.
Custer, S.D.: Ed Ryan, 1951.
Inscribed at the author's portrait (with his mule) on p.43, "To Ed
Rogers - Ed Ryan, Born June 23rd
1856, A Survivor of Gen. Geo. A. Custer's 7th Cavalry." Original snapshot
photograph of the 97-year-old Ryan with his mule taped to title-page, with
similar signed inscription on the reverse as well as typed
statement noting that Ryan "came to the Black Hills in 1874. The same time
General Custer came. The
old varmint stole horses for 76 years. He gave up when horses go so cheap he
couldn't make an honest
living...." Ryan claims to have joined the cavalry at age 17, was posted to
Custer's Seventh, stayed behind
on the last march to aid a sick comrade, and ended up being listed among the
dead of Custer's cavalry. He
also, however, notes on the title-page that "This story is fictional in part."
A little foxing to the wrappers,
else very good, in cloth folder which has the signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll.
(100/150).
Part I:
Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields
1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN
Part II:
Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE
Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots
806. through 903.
|