Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 168

Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

Part II: Western Americana and Other Topics

Thursday, August 27, 1998
10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


680. Mercer, A[sa] S[hinn]. The Banditti of the Plains, or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 - "The Crowning Infamy of the Ages." New foreword by James Mitchell Clarke. Illus. with drawings in the text by Arvilla Parker. 9-1/2x6-1/4, buckram-backed boards, printed spine label; acetate wrapper. 1 of 1000 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: George Fields, 1935.

Adams Herd 1474; Six-guns 1478; Howes M522 - Near-contemporary & highly biased account of the Johnson County War, originally published in 1894. The first edition was withdrawn and the plates destroyed soon after publication. Clarke's father was one of the "invaders." Slight sunning to the boards; near fine. (80/120).

681. Michener, James. Texas. 2 vols. Illus. by Charles Shaw. 11-3/4x8-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. First University of Texas Press Edition.

Austin: University of Texas Press, [1986].

A big edition of a big book about a big state, by a big author. Near fine. (100/150).

682. (Midwinter International Exposition) Group of 10 chromolithographs of the California Midwinter International Exposition, detached as a whole (with a few text pages) from a volume on the subject. 10-1/4x13-1/2.

[San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1894].

Faint stains to fore-edge extremities, else very good & bright. (80/120).

MIDWINTER FAIR MEDAL

683. (Midwinter International Exposition) Original brass medal pin commemorating the California Midwinter International Exposition, the pin stating the name of the fair, attached to a yellow ribbon, to which is further attached an elaborate medal depicting the California bear against a sunset over the ocean, held up by an eagle, all surrounded by fruit, date of 1894 to bottom. In original "California Midwinter International Exposition" box.

[San Francisco: 1894].

A bit of tarnishing, box somewhat worn, otherwise very good condition, particularly rare in the original box. (150/250).

684. (Miles, Nelson A.) Nelson A. Miles: A Documentary Biography of His Military Career, 1861-1903. Edited by Brian C. Pohanka in collaboration with John M. Carroll. Foreword by Robert M. Utley. Illus. from photographs. Full leather, spine lettered in gilt. "Editor's Copy" of fifty copies of the leatherbound special edition. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1985.

Inscribed and signed by both Pohanka and Utley to Carroll on title-page; Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Near fine condition. (100/150).

685. (Military History) By Valor & Arms: The Journal of American Military History. 11 issues, unbroken run, Vol. I, No. 1 (Oct. 1974) to Vol. III, No. 3 (1978); plus 2 duplicates. Profusely illus. Wrappers.

Fort Collins: Valor & Arms Press, 1974-1978.

Very good to fine condition. (50/80).

686. Millard, F.S. A Cowpuncher of the Pecos. [wrapper title]. 47 pp. Intro. by J. Marvin Hunter. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

[No place: c.1920].

Adams Herd 1483 - "Crudely printed and full of typographical errors, but a story of and by a genuine old cowboy." Adams also calls the booklet scarce. A few slight chips to wrappers, split a bit along spine, still nearly fine for such a fragile item. (80/120).

687. Moorehead, Warren K. Wanneta the Sioux. [8], 285 pp. Illus. with 14 photo plates. 8x5-1/4, original pictorial cloth in gilt & colors, lettering in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Dodd, Mead, [1890].

Fictional account of the Sioux troubles, in which the woman Wanneta brings about peace, and Custer "decided to do all in his powers to influence the authorities at Washington to have no more troops sent into the Black Hills." Warren Moorehead was with the Smithsonian Institution, and authored several archaeological and anthropological works in addition to fiction. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to edges, joints & spine ends, corners just showing, a little white residue to front cover; else very good. (80/120).

688. Mumey, Nolie. The Life of Jim Baker, 1818-1898. New foreword by Peter Decker. Illus. from photographs; folding map; mounted color reproduction of painting by Joe Grandee. 9x5-3/4, half calf & dec. boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 28 of 100 numbered copies, from a run of 126 deluxe copies so bound.

New York: Sol Lewis/Interland Publishing, 1972.

With hand-lettered limitation page signed by Decker & Grandee, "Of this deluxe edition bound in half leather only 126 copies have been issued of which 100 hand-numberd signed copies were offered for sale. This is number 28." The color reproduction of the Grandee painting was used only in the deluxe edition; there was also a regular edition of 700 copies. Facsimile reprint of the Denver: 1931 edition (Howes M889) which was limited to 250 copies. Fine condition. (150/250).

689. Munz, Philip A. & David D. Keck. A California Flora. Illus. Jacket. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif., 1959.

Darkening to jacket spine, tear to jacket spine head, else very good. (50/80).

690. Myrick, Herbert. Cache la Poudre: The Romance of a Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer. [14], 19-202 pp. Illus. & plates from paintings by Charles Schreyvogel, Edward W. Deming & Henry Fangel, & from numerous photographs; 1 color plate (by E.W. Deming). 9-1/4x6-1/4, pictorial red cloth. First Edition.

New York: Orange Judd, 1905.

Howes M935 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers; occasional tape-repairs to contents, else good to very good. (80/120).

691. Neihardt, John G. The Song of the Indian Wars. Illus. by Allen True. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 255 of 500 copies. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1925.

Signed by Neihardt on limitation page; T.L.s. from Neihardt to John M. Carroll, regarding publication rights to Neihardt's Cycle of the West, laid in. Carroll's signed bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Light soiling & shelf wear to covers; else very good.

(80/120).

692. Noble, Samuel H. The Life and Adventures of Buckskin Sam. (Samuel H. Noble.) Written by Himself. [8], 17-185 pp. Frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Rumford Falls, ME: Rumford.

Falls Publishing Co., 1900.

Kaplan 4251 - Born in 1838, Noble signed on his first ocean voyage as chief cook and bottle washer (for a crew of 5) in 1849, eventually traveling by sea and land to South America, Russia and India, then served under General George Armstrong Custer during the Civil War, of which experience he gives good accounts. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Just a little wear to spine ends; front free endpaper detached but present, else very good or better, scarce.

(150/250).

693. Norris, P[hiletus] W. The Calumet of the Coteau, and Other Poetical Legends of the Border. Also, a Glossary of Indian Names, Words, and Western Provincialisms. Together with a Guide-Book of the Yellowstone National Park. 275 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. Original cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Philadelphia: J.B., Lippincott, 1883.

Smith 7350 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author to Col. B.J. Smith, on front flyleaf. One of the maps shows the Custer battlefield, the other (folding) of Yellowstone National Park. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to extremities; near fine. (150/250).

694. (North Dakota) Compendium of History and Biography of North Dakota. Containing a History of North Dakota Embracing an Account of Early Explorations, Early Settlement, Indian Occupancy, Indian History and Traditions...Also a Compendium of Biography of North Dakota.... [5]-1410 pp. Illus. with numerous port. plates. 11x8-1/4, original embossed morocco lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: George A. Ogle, 1900.

With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Wear to covers, lacking piece of spine strip at foot, front joint cracking; else very good. (100/150).

695. Nye, Elwood L. Marching with Custer: A day-by-day evaluation of the uses, abuses, and conditions of the animals on the ill-fated expedition of 1876. Intro. by Carroll Friswold. Illus. with plates from photographs & engravings; tipped-in color frontis. 9-1/2x12, two-tone synthetic boards. 1 of 300 copies.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1964.

Number I in the Hidden Springs of Custeriana series, being an article reprinted from the Army Veterinary Bulletin, Vol. XXXV, No. 2, April 1941. Discussion of the physical difficulties endured by both man and horse as they tried to keep up with G.A. Custer, "one of those fortunate and rarely endowed persons who was far above the average in physical endurance and immunity to fatigue." A proof sheet of the color frontis. is laid in. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Soiling & yellowing to the covers, else very good.

(200/300).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


696. O'Byrne, John. "Pikes Peak or Bust" and Historical Sketches of the Wild West. 141 pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x5-1/4, cloth. First Edition.

Colorado Springs: 1922.

With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Ink notation on front pastedown indicates book was bought at Manitou, Col., in 1924. Offsetting to front endpapers & a few pp. within, generally very good, scarce. (80/120).

697. O'Neil, James B. They Die But Once: The Story of a Tejano. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Knight Publications, 1935.

Adams Six-guns 1650 - Biography of Jeff Ake, who claimed to have known "nearly all the bad men, such as John Wesley Hardin, Jesse James, Cole Younger, Bill Doolin, and Sam Bass." Adams notes the usual quota of errors, but makes one himself, in spelling the author's name as "O'Neal." With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper, and the bookplate of R.F. McGraw (designed by Maynard Dixon) on front pastedown. Jackets spine ends chipped, tape-repairs at spine ends & corners & to an edge tear; some offset to endpapers, else very good. (50/80).

698. Ogden, Adele. The California Sea Otter Trade, 1784-1848. Color frontis. from painting; plate from photographs; illus. from engraving. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1941.

Jacket spine a little sunned, rubbing to ends & corners; near fine condition. (80/120).

699. (Ohio) Brennan, J. Fletcher. The Biographical Cyclopædia and Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Men, with an Historical Sketch, of the State of Ohio. 2 vols. 304; [305]-614 pp. Profusely illus. with engraved port. plates. 11-3/4x8-1/2, original full embossed morocco decoratively lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.

Cincinatti: John C. Yorston, 1880.

George Armstrong Custer, of course, was born in New Rumley, Ohio, and one and a half pages is devoted to his biography, although there is no portrait of him. Only the last ten lines refer to the debacle on the Little Big Horn: "...Of the movements of the brave Custer after the first date, little is known, as his entire command, consisting of twelve officers, two hundred and forty-seven enlisted men, five civilians, and three Indian scouts, were all killed except one officer and two men, and most of them mutilated by the savages." Each volume with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Scuffing to covers, those on Vol. I detached along with the frontis. & preceding flyleaves; else very good.

(150/250).

700. Ostrander, Alson B. An Army Boy of the Sixties: A Story of the Plains. Illus. from drawings by H.T. Fisk & from photographs. [12], 272 pp.; errata slip laid in. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Co., 1924. [bound with] After Sixty Years: Sequel to a Story of the Plains. 120 pp. Illus. from photographs. [Seattle: Gateway Printing Co., 1925]. Together, 2 vols. bound in 1. Gray cloth, spine lettered in black. First Editions.

Yonkers-on-Hudson & [Seattle], 1924 & [1925].

Graff 3135 & 3134 - Inscribed and signed by Ostrander on front free endpaper. Graff notes that "although Ostrander entered the Army in 1864, when he was fifteen years old, most of the book was devoted to army life in the Far West," including an account of the troubles at Fort Phil Kearny. The second work was privately published by Ostrander, in a very limited edition. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Light soiling to covers, a bit of foxing to endpapers, else very good or better. (100/150).

701. (Overland, Exploration, etc.) McGlashan. Hostory of the Donner Party. A Tragedy of the Sierra. 9th Ed. 1907. * McMurtrie, ed. Overland to California in 1847: Letters written en route to California....by Chester Ingersoll. 1 of 350. 1937. * Stewart, ed. The Opening of the California Trail: The story of the Stevens Party from the Reminiscences of Moses Schallenberger.... 1953. * Adams, ed. The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson. From the original manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum. Dj. 1961. * Bandelier. The Discovery of New Mexico by the Franciscan Monk Friar Marcos de Niza in 1539. [1981]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

702. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. XII, Book I. [9]-18, [4], [19]-358, 41 pp. Illus. with 70 color lithograph plates, 1 folding; 1 (of 2) folding map. 11-1/2x8-1/2, period calf-backed boards.

Washington: Thomas H. Ford, 1860.

Wagner-Camp 267 - The heavily illustrated first part of the final volume of the Pacific Railroad Reports, covering the explorations for the northern route under the command of Isaac Ingalls Stevens. The excellent series of lithographs reveals in color for the first time the lands explored by Lewis and Clark on their heroic trek across the continent a half-century earlier. Binding well worn, covers detached; lacking title-page & other prelims, the one remaining map torn & creased; about a dozen of the plates with marginal soiling/ staining intruding into a few of the images, but most plates clean and nice; sold as is. (200/300).

FIRST PUBLISHED VIEW OF L.A.

703. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithograph) Los Angeles. Tinted lithograph. 5-3/4x8-1/2 plus margins.

Washington: 1856.

First published view of Los Angeles, from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. Fine. (150/250).

704. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Sierra Nevada from the Four Creeks. (Offset from text on image.) * Plain Between the San Joaquin and Kings Rivers. * Mt. Baker & Cascade Range from Whitby's Island. Together, 3 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins. Washington: c.1856.

Lithographs the Pacific Railroad Reports. First very good, others in fine condition. (70/100).

705. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Vicinity of Fort Miller. * Guadalupe Largo & San Luis Harbor. * Porphyritic Statue Pelonocilolo Range. Together, 3 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins. Washington: c.1856.

Lithographs the Pacific Railroad Reports. Some slight marginal foxing; near fine to fine condition. (60/90).

706. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Mission of San Diego. * Mission and Plain of San Fernando. Together, 2 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins. Washington: 1856.

Lithographs from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. Fine condition. (80/120).

707. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) View of Benecia [sic] from the West. * U.S. Military Post, Benicia. Together, 2 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins. Washington: 1856.

Lithographs from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. At the time of the surveys which produced these views, 1853-54, Benicia was the state capital of California. Both in fine condition. (80/120).

708. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Group of 15 color lithographs of scenes along the Survey route, incl. "Mojave Indians," "Colorado Desert and Signal Mountain," "Chemakane Mission," "Fort Owen - Flathead Village," "Distribution of Goods to the Assiniboines," 2 different dramatic scenes of "Crossing the Hellgate River Jan. 6th, 1854," "Blackfeet Indians - Three Buttes," "Chimney Peak," etc. Approx. 8-3/4x11-1/2, loose. [Washington: c.1855].

Occasional marginal foxing, else very good to fine - an attractive group. (150/250).

709. Paine, Albert Bigelow. Captain Bill McDonald, Texas Ranger: A Story of Frontier Reform. 448 pp. Introductory letter by Theodore Roosevelt. Illus. with plates from paintings by D.C. Hutchison. Blue cloth lettered in white. First Edition. New York: J.J. Little & Ives, 1909.

Adams Six-guns 1669; Howes P14; Jenkins 158 - "A biography of one of the better-known Texas Rangers, this volume deals with many Texas and Oklahoma outlaws" - Adams. Some staining to front cover, about half of the lettering flaked off; else very good. (100/150).

710. Palladino, L[awrence] B. Indian and White in the Northwest; or, a History of Catholicity in Montana. [2], xxv, 411 pp. Intro. by John B. Blondel. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Original 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Baltimore: John Murphy, 1894.

Graff 3166; Howes P40; Smith 7852 - "History of all missions in the region - among the Blackfeet, Piegans, Cheyennes and Crows, and in the white settlements of Montana" - Howes. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing & wear to covers, fading to boards, front joint cracking; else very good. (200/300).

711. Peirce, Parker I. Antelope Bill. Illus. by Mary Mitchell. Cloth, slipcase. No. 216 of 550 copies. Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1962.

(Eberstadt Cat. 121, #296; Graff 3241; Howes P180; Streeter Sale #1980) - Reprint of the rare 1898 first edition which bore the title The Adventures of "Antelope Bill" in the Indian War of 1862, described as "a rare, crudely printed, and much sought personal narrative. Parker Peirce - otherwise known as `Antelope Bill' - was at the Upper Agency on the Yellow Medicine at the beginning of the Outbreak. His experiences and adventures from that time onward are both hair-raising and factual. He was with Gleason and Mrs. Wakefield when the former was murdered, and was carried in to captivity with the latter; escaping, he described vividly the subsequent attack at New Ulm and the defense of Forth Ridgely, the Brown Captivity, the Jewitt Murders, Schurche's Captivity, the battles of Birch Coolie, and Wood Lake, the final defeat of the Indians, and the execution of the Sioux en masse at Mankato. Following the War, Peirce journeyed overland to Montana, and the latter part of the work deals with his adventures in that region" - Eberstadt. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Minor wear to the slipcase, vol. spine a bit sunned, some light foxing & soiling to the cloth; else very good. (80/120).

712. Pérez de Villagra, Gaspar. History of New Mexico. Trans. by Gilberto Espinosa. Intro. & notes by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. 10x6-1/2, half parchment & boards, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt. No. 248 of 665 copies.

Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1933.

Ink name and addres of Ernest A. Wiltsee, historian and author, to front free endpaper. This No. IV in the publications of the Quivira society. Slight sunning to spine, else near fine.

(150/250).

713. Phalen, James M. Chiefs of the Medical Department, United States Army, 1775-1940: Biographical Sketches. Illus. with port. plates. Cloth. First Edition. No place: c.1940.

Inscribed and initialed by Phalen to Captain William L. Mann, U.S. Navy Medical Corps, on front flyleaf, dated October 1942; Mann's rubberstamp, as a retired rear-admiral, to title-pages. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good condition.

(60/90).

714. Phillips, Paul Chrisler. The Fur Trade. 2 vols. Illus. 9-1/4x6, tan buckram, slipcase. First Edition.

Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1961].

Socio-economic history of the North American fur trade from the 16th to 19th centuries. A little rubbing to spine of Vol. II; near fine condition. (100/150).

715. Phinney, Mary Allen. Allen-Isham Genealogy. Jirah Isham Allen, Montana Pioneer, Government Scout, Guide, Interpreter and famous Hunter, during four Years of Indian Warfare in Montana and Dakota. From 1839 to 1929. [12], 162 pp. Illus. with photo plates incl. frontis. port. Cloth. No. 82 of 200 copies. First Edition.

Rutland: Tuttle, [1946].

Smith 8112 - Pages 18-116 are from Jirah Isham's diary, kept haphazardly over the years. He includes a reprisal of the Custer massacre, at the time of which he was scouting in the Black Hills. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Lacking front free endpaper, 5x2" triangular piece cut from lower corner of title-page, and trace from removed spine label, all evidence of removed library markings. Spine rubbed & dull, else very good.

(100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


716. Pike, Zebulon Montgomery. Exploratory Teravels Through the Western Territories of North America: Comprising a Voyage from St. Louis, on the Mississippi, to the Source of That River, and a Journey Through the Interior of Louisiana, and the North-Eastern Provinces of New Spain. Performed in the years 1805, 186, 1807, by Order of the Government of the United States. 394 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port; 4 maps, 2 of them double-page. 10-1/4x8-1/4, modern cloth, with gilt-lettered portion of the original front cover cloth laid on.

Denver: W.H. Lawrence, 1889.

Howes P373 - Reprint of the first English edition, London: 1811. Pike's expedition was the first U.S. Government-sponsored exploration of the Southwest, and is second in the annals of American exploration only to Lewis and Clark. Howes calls for three plates in this edition plus the four maps, but this copy has only the frontispiece and the maps. Some staining to gutter margins of latter leaves, occasional tape-repairs to the gutters, else very good. (120/180).

717. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Journal of Julius Rodman. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Separate Book Edition. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1947.

Wagner-Camp 82 (note) - Poe's story of a journey into the Yellowstone region made before Lewis and Clark, first published in six installments in Burton's Gentleman's Magazine, and Monthly American Review, Vol. VI, Philadelphia, Jan.-June, 1849, with the subtitle, "Being an Account of the First Passage Across the Rocky Mountains of North America Ever Achieved by Civilized Man." Wagner-Camp calls it "an amalgam of fact, fiction, and conjecture," and James D. Hart, in The Oxford Companion to American Literature, writes that "the character of Rodman and the dates are fictitious, but the adventures and descriptions are based on fact, being largely paraphrased from Irving's Astoria and the account of Lewis and Clark and Sir Alexander Mackenzie." Fine condition. (100/150).

718. Poole, John Hudson. American Cavalcade: A Memoir on the Life and Famile of DeWitt Clinton Poole. Illus. with plates, mostly from photographs, incl. many portraits. 9-1/2x6-1/4, gilt lettered blue cloth. 1 of 150 copies privately printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. First Edition.

Pasadena: 1939.

Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "Helen and Remsen Bird, from John Hudson Poole, 1939." DeWitt C. Poole served as Indian Agent at the Whetstone Sioux Reservation in the 1860's and was a prominent figure in military events on the Dakota-Wyoming-Montana frontier. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Sunning to spine with some rubbing, else very good. (120/180).

719. (Portola Expedition) The Portola Expedition to San Francisco Bay, 1769-1770. Bound volume of nine items pertaining to the Portola Expedition, including publications of the University of California, the California Historical Society, etc. Typed title-page & tables of content. Blue buckram lettered in gilt.

Various places: 1909-1972.

Includes Zoeth Skinner Eldredge's The March of Portolá, Costanso's narrative of the expedition, the diary of Vincente Vila, etc. Generally fine condition. (100/150).

720. Powell, H.M.T. The Santa Fe Trail to California, 1849-1952: The Journal and Drawings of.... Ed. by Douglas S. Watson. Plates from drawings by Powell, some folding; 2 folding maps after W.H. Emory. 13-1/2x9-1/4, full tan leather, moiré cloth endleaves, slipcase. No. 348 of 350 copies. Second Edition. New York: Sol Lewis, 1981.

(Graff 3334; Howes P525; Rittenhouse 471) - "Day-by-day journal from Illinois, via Santa Fe, to San Diego." Powell's party left Greenville, Illinois, in April 1849 and reached Santa Fe on July 16. This is a facsimile reprint of the Grabhorn Press printing of 1931, itself limited to 315 copies. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endleaf. Fine. (200/300).

721. Price, Major Sir Rose Lambart, Bart. A Summer in the Rockies. x, 279, [1] pp. Frontis. port.; 1 photo plate; folding color lithographed map. 7-1/2x5, red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1898.

Adams Herd 1841; Graff 3362; Howes P587 - "An Englishman's story of his travels in the American West, telling, among other things, of the Johnson County War." Ink signature, dated Washington, D.C., June-July 1898, to front free endpaper; signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Some minor cover soiling & extremity wear, spine faded; offset to title-page from tissue guard, marginal offset to 2 pages within, else very good. (100/150).

722. Price, Major Sir Rose Lambart, Bart. The Two Americas; an Account of Sport and Travel. With Notes on Men and Manners in North and South America. viii, 368 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 8-1/4x5-1/4, reddish-brown cloth dec. in gilt & black, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1877.

After touring South America, and lessening their population of wildlife, Price headed north San Francisco, then through Yosemite to Nevada, Great Salt Lake, the Black Hills, etc. He gives good account of the growing restleness of the plains Indians in the summer of 1875. During the following winter he became acquainted with George Armstong Custer, and had planned to accompany the cavalry leader the following spring as a voluntary aide-de-camp, but political circumstances dictated otherwise, and Price lived beyong that fateful June. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the back of the frontis. Rubbing to extremities and spine ends, front hinge cracked with free endpaper & flyleaf adhered to pastedown, else very good.

(80/120).

723. (Pueblo Indians) Crane, Leo. Desert Drums: The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico, 1540-1928. 1928. * Water, Frank. Masked Gods: Navaho and Pueblo Ceremonialism. [1950]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth. First Editions.

Boston & [Albuquerque]: 1928 & [1950].

Soiling, first with rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

QUIVIRA SOCIETY REPRINTS

724. (Quivira Society Pubications - Arno Press reprint) 13 vols. in 15, incl.: Expedition into New Mexico Made by Antonio de Espejo 1582-1583, as Revealed in the Journal of Diego Pérez de Luxán, a Member of the Party. Trans., intro. & notes by George Peter Hammond & Agapito Rey. * The Indian Uprising in Lower California, 1734-1737, As Described by Father Sigismundo Taraval. Trans., intro. & notes by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. * The Mercurio Volante of Don Carlos de Sigüenza y Góngara: An Account of the First Expedition of Don Diego de Vargas into New Mexico in 1692. Trans., intro. & notes by Irving Albert Leonard. * History of New Mexico by Gaspar Pérez de Villagrá Alcalá, 1610. Trans. by Gilberto Espinosa. Intro. & notes by F.W. Hodge. * Diary of the Alarcón Expedition into Texas, 1718-1719, by Fray Francisco Céliz. Trans. by Fritz Leo Hoffmann. * History of Texas, 1673-1779, by Fray Juan Agustín Morfi, Missionary, Teacher, Historian. Trans. by Carlos Eduardo Castañeda. 2 vols. * The Spanish Southwest, 1542-1794. An Annotated Bibliography by Henry R. Wagner, Litt.D. 2 vols. * Hammond, George P. & Agapito Rey. New Mexico in 1602: Juan de Montoya's Relation of the Discovery of New Mexico. 1938. * Spanish Approach to Pensacola, 1689-1693. Trans., intro & notes by Irving A. Leonard. Foreword by James A. Robertson. * Hammond, George P. & Edgar F. Goad. A Scientist on the Trail: Travel Letters of A.F. Bandelier, 1880-1881. * Three New Mexico Chronicles: The Exposición of Don Pedro Bautista Pino 1812; the Ojeada of Lic. Antonio Barreiro 1832; and the additions by Don José Agustín de Escudero, 1849. Trans., intro. & notes by H. Bairly Carroll & J. Villasana Haggard. * Gálvez, Bernardo de. Instructions for Governing the Interior Provinces of New Spain, 1786. Trans. & ed. Donald E. Worcester. * Kinnard, Lawrence. The Frontiers of New Spain: Nicolas de Lafora's Description 1766-1768. Together, 13 vols. in 15. Most illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, etc. 9-1/4x6, two-tone cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Arno Press, 1967.

Reprints of the scarce originals, which were published by the Quivira Society in limited editons, 1929-1958, presenting original source material on the early discovery and exploration of the American Southwest. Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A little shelf wear, very good or better condition. (400/700).

725. Rainey, George. The Cherokee Strip. x, 504 pp. Illus. from photographs. Original gilt dec. red cloth. First Edition thus.

Guthrie, OK: Co-Operative Publ. Co., 1933.

Howes R18 - Inscribed and signed by Rainey on front pastedown, dated Dec. 2, 1933. Enlarged from his thirty-page pamphlet of similar title, published at Enid, 1925. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Slight stain to spine, foot bumped; else very good or better. (100/150).

726. Ralston, James Kenneth. The Voice of Curlew: J.K. Ralston's Story of His Life as told to John A. Popovich. Illus. from photographs & from drawings & paintings by Ralston, incl. plates, some color. 9x11-3/4, half leatherette & cloth, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

[No place: J.K. Ralston Studio, Inc., 1986].

Inscribed and signed by Popovich to John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. One short tear to jacket; fine condition. (70/100).

727. Ramey, W. Sanford. Kings of the Battle-Field: Comprising a Series of Biographical Sketches of the Most Distinguished Military Leaders, of Europe and America.... 525 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. port. of Napoleon. Original gilt-dec. cloth.

Philadelphia: Ætna Publishing, 1887.

Among the Distinguished Leaders is George Armstrong Custer, as well as Philip H. Sheridan & other Civil War officers. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Light shelf wear; very good or better condition. (60/90).

728. (Reference) Eberstadt, Edward. The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana. Quarter cloth & boards. 1948. * Streeter, Thomas. Americana - Beginnings: A Selection from the Library of Thomas W. Streeter shown in honor of a visit of the Hroswitha Club on May 3, 1951. Wraps. 1952. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

New Haven & Morristown: 1948 & 1952.

Second with inscribed calling card of Streeter tipped-in. First fine, 2nd very good.

(100/150).

729. Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks. viii, [2], 269 + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout after Remington. Pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1895.

Howes R207 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Covers rubbed & soiled, some staining, spine darkened, wear to ends & corners; occasional soiling to contents, else good to very good.

(100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


730. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. Frederic Remington: Artist of the Old West. Intro. by James Chillman, Jr. With 48 plates reproducing works by Remington. 12x8-3/4, cloth. Fifth Printing.

Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1947].

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by McCracken to John Carroll on dedication page. Includes a very useful checklist of books written by Remington and books and portfolios with Remington illustrations. This checklist is supplementd by a typed "Remingtoniana" by McCracken, supplementing the checklist, laid in. Spine dull, a little shelf wear, else very good. (60/90).

731. (Remington, Frederic) Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch Life and the Hunting-Trail. 94 illustrations by Frederic Remington, incl. frontis. 10-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cloth.

New York: Century, 1888.

Dykes 958 (1896 ed.); Howes R432 - Front hinge cracking, damage to upper corners of most pages (mild at first, worse toward rear) from having been stuck together and then torn apart, still very good, covers bright. (100/150).

SCOUTED FOR CUSTER

732. Remsburg, John E. & George J. Remsburg. Charley Reynolds: Soldier, Hunter, Scout and Guide. 88, [2] pp. Frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 175 copies. Second Edition.

Kansas City, MO: H.M. Sender, 1931.

Dustin 472; Howes R209; Luther 159 - Reynolds scouted for Custer on the 1874 Black Hills expedition, and was killed fighting with Reno's command at the Little Bighorn. The very rare 1914-15 first edition consisted of proof sheets of the series of twenty articles as published in the Weekly Kansan. Original prospectus/order form laid in loose. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some fading & rubbing to spine; offset to rear endpapers, else very good or better. (200/300).

733. Repass, Craig. Custer for President? Illus. with ports. from photographs. Half cloth & linen, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.

[Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1985].

Signed by Repass on limitation page, and inscribed by him to John Carroll on the same page, "You have been an inspiration with your research...." Examination of Custer's fluctuating star, with the strong possibility revealed that had he been successful against Sitting Bull and the Sioux, he would have been a leading dark horse candidate for president of the U.S., with a number of influential backers. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some soiling to covers, very good condition, internally fine. (80/120).

734. Rinehart, Frank A. The Face of Courage: The Indian Photographs of Frank A. Rinehart. Intro. by Royal Sutton. Illus. throughout from photographs by Rinehart; drawings by Derek FitzJames; 3 original photographs printed from negatives by Rinehart loose in accompanying linen sleeve, as issued. 11-3/4x8-1/2, full leather with gilt-stamped cover illustration designed by Harley Brown, spine lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, linen endleaves, slipcase. No. 47 of 100 copies so bound with the accompanying photographs. First Edition.

[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1972].

Signed by Sutton on limitation page. Near fine with a little rubbing to joints & spine ends.

(250/400).

735. [Robinson, Alfred]. Life in California: During a Residence of Several Years in That Territory, Comprising a Description of the Country and the Missionary Establishments, with Indicents, Observations, Etc. Etc. Illustrated with Numerous Engravings. By an American. To Which is Appended a Historical Account of the Origin, Customs, and Traditions, of the Indians of Alta-California, Translated from the Original Spanish Manuscript. xii, [2], 341 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, recased, leather spine label. First Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1846.

Cowan p.536-7; Graff 3525; Howes R363; Sabin 72048; Zamorano Eighty 65 - This is the first book in English on California to be written by a resident of the province. Alfred Robinson came to California as a super-cargo in 1829, and married into the de la Guerra family, one of the most prominent in the territory. Zamorano maintains the book is "unquestioned as an authority, his work is undoubtedly the most important book for the period it treats... Robinson originally intended his Life in California to be a preface for Fray Boscana's Chinigchinich [the appended historical account of the Indians of Alta-California], but in the end the `tail wagged the dog' and for historians the Life in California is vastly more important." Some extremity wear, scuffing to spine label; lacking the plates, some foxing else good. (100/150).

736. Rodney, George Brydges. As a Cavalryman Remembers. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1944.

Small card signed by "Geo. B. Rodney, 1st Lt. 5 U.S. Cavalry, Ft. Apache, Arizona," affixed to title-page, with some glue stains around edges. Rodney's exciting career included service with Pershing's Punitive Expedition against Pancho Villa in Mexico. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine sunned & rubbed, wear at ends & corners; else very good. (100/150).

737. Roe, Charles Francis. Custer's Last Battle on the Little Big Horn, Montana Territory, June 25, 1876. [and] McLernand, Edward J. March of the "Montana Column" Down the Yellowstone River and through the Big Horn Region. Two items in one. Ed. by Robert Bruce. 40 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, maps, etc. 12x9, original pictorial wrappers, bound in modern 3/4 calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

[New York: Robert Bruce, 1927].

Dustin 235 - "Contains some original material of value." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper; his name in gilt on spine. Some scuffing to spine & corners; lower right corner of front cover chipped off, with old label at upper right corner, else very good.

(100/150).

738. Rollinson, John K. Wyoming Cattle Trails: History of the Migration of Oregon-Raised Herds to Mid-Western Markets. 366 pp. Ed. by E.A. Brininstool. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from painting. Cloth, jacket. No. 488 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1948.

Adams Herd 1943; Six-guns 1894 - Signed by Rollinson on limitation/copyright page. The story of the eastward movement of Oregon cattle to the Wyoming ranges, the later destruction of the open grazing lands, and the development of the Wyoming Cattle Growers' Association, told by a former cowboy who rose to manage both cattle and horse ranches. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Jacket spine faded, chipped at ends and corners, a few minor tears; vol. corners a little bumped, else in very good condition. (100/150).

739. Rossi, Paul A. & David C. Hunt. The Art of the Old West, from the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute. Profusely illus. from works by C.M. Russell, Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel, & many others, primarily in color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, full cowhide embossed with buffalo on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 224 of 450 copies of the Deluxe Edition.

New York: Knopf, 1971.

Signed by Rossi & Hunt on limitation leaf. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front flyleaf. Spine rubbed & scuffed; else very good. (100/150).

740. Russell, Carl P. Firearms, Traps & Tools of the Mountain Man. Illus. Two-tone cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967.

Fine condition. (50/80).

741. Ruxton, George F. Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains. 312 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1848.

Howes R553; Rader 2856 Rittenhouse 499; Sabin 74501; Wagner-Camp 139:2 - After military duty in Canada and several expeditions to Africa and other exotic locales, Ruxton traveled through Mexico to the Rocky Mountains, acting (as Wagner-Camp quotes F.E. Voelker) "in the dual capacity of roving commercial attache of the British diplomatic service and commercial agent of the Mexican government, apparently for the purpose of re-establishing the Santa Fe trade that had been interrupted by the Mexican War." Rittenhouse notes that Ruxton "is recognized as one of the great classic writers on the Mountain Men in the 1840s." Spine ends well chipped, spine strip formerly lifted & reglued, corners showing; some foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).

742. Ryan, Ed. Me and the Black Hills. By the Old Prospector Man Mountain Ed Ryan. 89 pp. Illus. Wrappers. First Edition.

Custer, S.D.: Ed Ryan, 1951.

Inscribed at the author's portrait (with his mule) on p.43, "To Ed Rogers - Ed Ryan, Born June 23rd 1856, A Survivor of Gen. Geo. A. Custer's 7th Cavalry." Original snapshot photograph of the 97-year-old Ryan with his mule taped to title-page, with similar signed inscription on the reverse as well as typed statement noting that Ryan "came to the Black Hills in 1874. The same time General Custer came. The old varmint stole horses for 76 years. He gave up when horses go so cheap he couldn't make an honest living...." Ryan claims to have joined the cavalry at age 17, was posted to Custer's Seventh, stayed behind on the last march to aid a sick comrade, and ended up being listed among the dead of Custer's cavalry. He also, however, notes on the title-page that "This story is fictional in part." A little foxing to the wrappers, else very good, in cloth folder which has the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll.

(100/150).


Part I: Grand Summer Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields

1. A'BECKETT through 100. BUDGE
101. BUFFON through 211. HAMERTON
212. HARVEY through 322. ORNITHOLOGY
323. ORPHANS through 439. ZORN


Part II: Western Americana Including Custeriana & the Military Frontier From the Library of John M. Carroll
Lots 440. ADAMSON through 500. CARROLL
Lots 501. CARROLL through 561. GARRARD
Lots 562. GERSTACKER through 617. JOHNSON
Lots 618. JOHNSON through 679. MEEKER
Lots 680. MERCER through 742. RYAN
Lots 743. SABIN through 805. YELLOWSTONE

Section II: Travel & Exploration, lots 806. through 903.





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: