Sale 171

Autographs & Manuscripts

Printed Americana:
Currier & Ives Lithographs
Posters of the World Wars

Thursday, October 1, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Printed Americana
with Original Historic Lithographs and Posters
of the World Wars


SURVEY OF ADIRONDACKS
WITH LITHO PLATES & MAPS

195. (Adirondacks) Colvin, Verplanck. Report on the Topographical Survey of the Adirondack Wilderness of New York, for the Year 1873. Illus. profusely incl. 12 lithograph plates (1 large folding in color) and 8 folding maps, some color & quite large, depicting the Adirondacks in topography and geography, incl. towns & rivers, lakes, etc. 9x5½, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1874
A few maps with mostly marginal tears (where attached to gutters), otherwise near fine, with great illustrations and large, colorful maps of explorations of these famous mountains. (300/500)

196. (African-American Photograph) "Seven Come 'Leven." Browntone silver photograph of five black men, the two in the foreground are rolling dice on a plank set between them, while the three behind them are playing poker, with cards stuck in their sleeves, hat-bands, collars, etc. Captioned in the negative. 4¾x7¾. No place: c.1910
Fine condition. (50/80)

197. (America) Dimock. Florida Enchantments. Illus. from photos. Pictorial cloth. (Front hinge cracking.) 1908. · Thwing. The Crooked & Narrow Streets of the Town of Boston, 1630-1822. Illus. Cloth-backed boards. 1920. · Saxon. Old Louisiana. Illus. by E.H. Suydam. Dj. (Tape to dj spine head.) [1929]. · Beebe. Boston and the Boston Legend. Illus. by E.H. Suydam. Dj. 1936. · WPA American Guide Sries. Vermont: A Guide to the Green Mountain State. Illus. from photos. Dj. [1937]. · Rotheby. Virginia, the New Dominion. Illus. by E.H. Suydam. Dj. 1940. Together, 6 vols. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates
Overall, very good condition. (100/150)

198. (American Almanac) The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1834. Frontis. folding map of the mid to eastern U.S., incl. Indian territories. ¾ morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, marbled edges. Boston: Charles Bowen, 1834
Fine. (80/120)

199. (American Almanac) The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1851. ¾ morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, marbled edges. Boston: Charles Little & James Brown, 1851
Fine - with constitutional infromation on California. (80/120)

200. (American Revolution) Herbert, Charles. A Relic of the Revolution...sufferings...of all the American prisoners captured on the high seas.... 258 pp. Wood-engraved frontispiece & half-title. 6½x4, original cloth, stamped in blind to boards & gilt to spine. First Edition.
Boston: Charles H. Pierce, 1847
Howes H434 - Reprinted in 1854 as "The Prisoners of 1776," this is the story of Herbert and his fellow patriots who were taken as prisoners to Plymouth, England, in December of 1776 and released at the "exchange of prisoners" in March, 1779. Spine chipped & extremities worn; hinges cracking at endpapers, mild foxing with faint dampstaining towards, otherwise sound & good. (80/120)
MITCHELL'S 1865 ATLAS
WITH 87 HAND-COLORED
LITHOGRAPHED MAPS

201. (Atlas) Mitchell's New General Atlas, Containing Maps of the Various Countries of the World, Plans of Cities, Etc., Embraced in Fifty-Five Quarto Maps. Forming a Series of Eighty-Seven Maps and Plans, together with Valuable Statistical Tables. Illus. with 87 hand-colored lithographed maps on 55 sheets, a few double-page. 15½x12½, original ¾ sheep & gilt-letered cloth.
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1865
Complete Mitchell's Atlas, concentrating mostly on the United States and her territories, but also including the countries of South America, Europe and Asia, with general maps of Africa, the Pacific, etc. Spine worn, mostly perished, jonts cracked, corners showing; some marginal dampstaining, but overall very good.
(1200/1800)


STRIKING AVIATION POSTER

202. (Aviation Poster) Guillemain, L. Comite National de Propagande Aeronautique. Color lithographed poster. A man with a scarf around his neck holds a tri-motor aircraft above his head. 39½x24¼, mounted on canvas backing.
Brussells: Tytgat & Fils, [c.late 1940's]
Creases & other minor wear, else very good. (700/1000)

203. Butt, Archie. The Letters of Archie Butt, Personal Aide to President Roosevelt. Ed. with biographical sketch by Lawrence F. Abbott. Frontis. port. 9¼x6, ¾ crushed morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1924
Fine. (60/90)

204. Calef, Robert. Wonders of the Invisible World or Salem Witchcraft in Five Parts. Chapter I by Cotton Mather. [ii], 333 pp. Frontis. 5¼x3, period calf. Revised Edition.
Boston: Timothy Bedlington, [1828]
In the controversy over the Salem witch mania, two characters stand out as epitomising the opposing spirits of religious fanaticism and rationalism. They were Cotton Mather, the famous Puritan divine, and Robert Calef, a common clothier, without influence or money. He attacked the witch persecutions publicly, and Cotton Mather in particular, but Calef found life in America impossible and sailed to London where he first published this tome, duly burned by his enemies in Salem. Tape to spine, else good; worthy of rebinding. (100/150)

205. (Captivity Narrative) Hubbard, John N. Sketches of Border Adventures, in the Life and Times of Major Moses Van Campen, a Surviving Soldier of the Revolution. By his grandson, John N. Hubbard. 310 pp. 7¾x4¾, contemporary full calf, gilt-lettered leather label to spine.
Bath, N.Y.: R.L.Underhill & Co., 1842
Howes H752; Streeter Sale 814 - Though not the First Edition of this captivity narrative, which appeared in 1780 & 1841, this edition comprises the most expanded version of the story. Worn with joints repaired as well as small abraisions to front board; light dampstaining towards edges & moderately foxed; a fair copy, notedly scarce.
(200/300)

206. (Cherokee) Anderson, Rufus. Memoir of Catharine Brown, a Christian Indian of the Cherokee Nation. 144 pp. Quarter morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition.

Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1825
Howes A235 - Lacking frontis. port., stains throughout, else good only. (50/80)


THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES

207. (Civil War Broadside) Southern Tier Sanitary Fair, Commencing at Elmira, N.Y., March 14th, 1864. Printed broadside. 9¾x7¾. Elmira, NY: 1864
A plea for contributions "in aid of the sick and wounded of our army." Requested are all manner of articles, which could either be used directly or sold to raise money. Near fine.
100/150)

208. (Civil War Engraving) A Council of War in '61. The President's House, Washington, D.C., President Lincoln and Members of His Cabinet in Council with Lieut. Gen. Scott and Prominent Officers of the Army. Steel engraving from the painting by H.B. Hall. 12x17½ plus margins, on mounted india paper, overall 19¾x22½.
New York: George B. Perine, 1866
Lincoln and Scott are joined by William Seward, George McClellan, Benjamin Butler, John Wool, John Dix, John C. Frémont and others. Fine condition. (300/500)

209. (Civil War Engraving) Rear Admiral D.G. Farragut, U.S.N. Steel-engraved portrait of the bare-headed Admiral, looking slightly to his left. Engraved by A.H. Ritchie from the photograph by Fredericks. Vignette, approx. 10½x9½ plus margins, overall 23¾x18¾.
New York: Derby & Miller, c.1863
Some soiling, else very good. (150/200)


PAMPHLETS ON HABEAS CORPUS

210. (Civil War - Habeas Corpus Controversy) Bound volume of 18 pamphlets relating to the "Habeas Corpus Controversy," during the Civil War. Among the pamplets is the Decision of Chief Justice Taney, in the Merryman Case, Upon the Writ of Habeas Corpus, 16 pp. Phil: 1862. This decision was key to the controversy, as Taney decided that Congress, not the President, had the power to suspend habeas corpus. Other pamphlets include: Letter from the Attorney General [Edward Bates], Transmitting...an opinion relative to the suspension of the writ of habeas corpus, 14 pp. Wash: 1861. · Joel Parker, Habeus Corpus and Martial Law: A Review of the Opinion of Chief Justice Taney, in the Case of John Merryman, 55 pp. Phil: 1862. · Horace Binney, The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus Under the Constitution. 58 pp. Phil: 1862. · Geo. M. Wharton, A Reply to Horace Binney's Pamphlet on the Habeas Corpus. 40 pp. Phil: 1862. · Anon., Presidential Power Over Personal Liberty. A Review of Horace Binney's Essay on the Writ of Habeas Corpus. 94 pp.; errata leaf. N.p: 1862. · And others. 8¾x5½, period ¾ leather & mottled boards.
Various places: various dates
Pamphlets revealing one of the important political controversies of the Civil War, Lincoln's suspension of the writ of habeas corpus. Spine strip perished, covers detached; internally generally very good. (400/600)


COLORED LITHO OF CAMP OLIVER

211. (Civil War Lithograph) Camp Oliver, 25th Mass. V. Infantry, New Berne, N.C., 1862-3. Hand-colored lithograph by Sarony, Major & Knapp from the drawing by Voltaire Combe. 10¾x15¼ plus margins, overall 16x20¼. New York: c.1863
Orderly Union encampment deep in the heart of the Confederacy, with troops lined up on parade. New Berne was captured by Federal troops in 1862, and despite several attempts by the Confederates to regain it survived as a Union outpost for the remainder of the war. Some foxing, a few marginal tears, thin line of adhesion damage at lower right of image, else very good. (1000/1500)

212. (Civil War Lithograph) Family Record. American Allegiance. Affirmation of Allegiance. Lithograph. 18½x22½ plus margins, overall 22x26.
Boston: L. Prang, 1861
An oath of allegiance to the United States, which all good citizens should be proud to sign (this example is unsigned). Featured are short sentiments of various patriots, i.e. Washington, Hancock, Jefferson, Douglas and Lincoln, as well as portraits of Washington, Lincoln, McClellan, Framont, Scott, Rosenkrantz, Butler and other generals thought important during the early stages of the Civil War. Mostly marginal foxing, creases to right corner, tear at lower margin intruding though imprint to image edge, else very good. (150/250)


JEFF DAVIS FLEES IN SKIRTS

213. (Civil War Lithograph) Jeff's Last Shift. Capture of Jeff Davis, May 10th, 1865, at Irwinsville, Ga. Lithograph. 9½x13¾ plus margins, overall 13¼x17¾.
Boston: Buford's Print Publishing House, 1865
Knife wielding ex-President of C.S.A., wearing dress and bonnett as disguise, fends off three union soldiers, while a southern belle (Mrs. Davis) warns that "The men had better not provoke the President as he might hurt some of 'em." Chips to corners, some marginal darkening & a few short tears, else very good.
(200/300)

214. (Civil War Lithograph) Jeff's Last Skedaddle Off to the Last Ditch. How Jeff In His Extremity Put His Navel Affairs and Ram Parts Under Petticoat Protection. Lithograph, signed T. Welcher in the plate. On sheet 14x20. No place: c.1865
Yankee cavalrymen ride in pursuit of dress-wearing Jeff Davis carrying a bucket, while a woman, apparently his wife, in undergarments admonishes the soldiers, "Please Gentlemen don't disturb the Privacy of Ladies before they have time to dress." Marginal darkening & a few chips, else very good. (250/350)


LITHO OF LIBBY PRISON

215. (Civil War Lithograph) Libby Prison. Union Prisoners at Richmond, Va. From Nature by Act. Major Otto Botticher. Tinted lithograph with additional hand-coloring, lithographed by Sarony, Major & Knapp. 7x18 plus margins, overall 11¼x21¼. New York: Coupil, 1863
Bright hand-colored lithographed view of a room crowded with Union officers, in various different uniforms, some laying in bed, others seated or standing, one has a cat. Otto Botticher, a Union soldier serving with the New York Volunteers, was captured in March, 1862. Dampstain to lower margin, 1 chip & a few marginal tears (1 just intruding into image), a central crease; else very good. (800/1200)

216. (Civil War Lithograph) Lithograph of Confederate President Jefferson Davis and ten of his generals, standing and seated, with scenes of the war in the background. 17x27.
No place: no date
The South's president and leading generals, unidentified but apparently Lee, Beauregard, Johnson, Hardee, Price, Slidell, Polk, McGruder and two not known. 1x1" chip from lower edge (affecting only the ground), several fairly short tears & creases, again not seriously affecting the image, else good to very good. (100/150)

217. (Civil War Lithograph) The Capture of Jeff Davis: His last official act "The adoption of a new rebel uniform." He attempts to "Clear his Skirts," but finds it "All up in Dixie." Lithograph. On 12½x16¼ sheet. New York: Published at 111
Nassau St. (up stairs), [1865]
Jefferson Davis, wearing a dress as disguise, flees Union cavalry. His is waving a knife, and accompanying him is a mule carrying "Confederate gold." A stern-faced woman (apparently Mrs. Davis) admonishes the onrushing troops, "Don't provoke the President, or he may hurt some of you." Some marginal browning, a corner chipped, else very good. (250/350)

218. (Civil War Lithograph) The Defenders of Our Union. Lithograph. Oval, 21½x16¾ plus margins, overall 24¼x18¼.
New York: Chr. Kimmel & Forster, [c.1864]
Portraits of Lincoln, Andrew Johnson, Porter, Faragut, Dahlgreen, Sherman, Grant and Sheridan, all surrounding that of George Washington. A little darkening to the margins & a few nicks, else near fine. (200/300)

219. (Civil War Lithograph) The Head of the Confederacy on a New Base. Lithograph. On 12x15¾ sheet.
New York: Hilton, c.1865
Union soldiers strip Jefferson Davis of the woman's clothing he was wearing as disguise during his attempt to flee the United States following the collapse of the Confederacy. Some marginal browning; very good or better. (200/300)

220. (Civil War - Pamphlets) Bound volume of pamphlets and booklets from the Civil War years, on various political and social subjects, four of which pertain to the Civil War: The Price of Gold and the Presidency: Considerations for the People. 19 pp. [c.1864]. · Upham. An Address on the Subjects of Rebellion, Slavery and Peace. 40 pp. 1864. · Communication from the Governor [of New York], and Report of the Commission Apointed by the President of this State Under the Different Calls for Troops. [With reference to the call for 300,000 men, calls for reduction in number of men New York should have to supply, with interesting statistics]. 18 pp. 1864. · Opinions of Hon. John M. Read, of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, in Favor of the Constitutionality of the Act of Congress of March 3, 1863, "For Enrolling and Calling Out of the National Forces, and for Other Purposes." 31, [1] pp. 1864. · United States District Court, (Eastern District of Louisiana.) The United States vs. the Property of Thomas, Griswold & Co. [Regards "Congress has the power to confiscate the property of Rebels and Traitors, in fee, for Treason"]. 60 pp. All bound together in ¾ leather & marbled boards.
Various places: various dates
Covers worn, detached, spine mostly perished; internally very good. (150/250)


BOOKS ON THE CIVIL WAR

221. (Civil War) Alexander, E[dward] P. Military Memoirs of a Confederate: A Critical Narrative. xviii, 634 pp. 2 portraits from photographs; 1 folding map, plus map sketches throughout by the author. Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1907
Howes A114; Nevins Vol. I, p.50. Acclaimed as the "best critique for operations of the Army of Northern Virginia"; Alexander was one of three Confederate artillerists to attain the rank of general. Lightly worn, corners just showing, spine ends frayed; hinges cracked or cracking at endpapers, else very good, with bookplate of Julian Pearce Smith. (100/150)

222. (Civil War) Alexander, John H. Mosby's Men. 180 pp. Illus. with port. plates. Gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Neale, 1907
Howes A120 - Soiling to covers, spine darkened, extremity wear; front hinge cracking at endpapers, frontis. detached, ink inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150)

223. (Civil War) The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. XIII. Illus. with wood engravings. Period ¾ brown morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spine.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864
Contains much information on the Civil War, incl. the Peninsular Campaign. Near fine. (100/150)

224. (Civil War) The Atlantic Monthly. Vol. XIV. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
New York: Atlantic Monthly, July-Dec. 1864
Much material on the Civil War included in this volume, incl. an interview with Jefferson Davis. Front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120)

225. (Civil War) Connelley, William E[lsey]. Quantrill and the Border Wars. 539 pp. + errata leaf. Frontis. port.; illustrated throughout; 1 folding map. 9½x6½, gilt stamped red cloth. First Edition.
Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Torch Press, 1910
Howes C689; Nevins Vol. II, p.146 - Nevins states this is probably the best study on this subject. Spine sunned; hinges cracking; lightly thumbed and age-toned, otherwise very good.
(100/150)


COPPERHEAD MANIFESTO

226. (Civil War) Copperhead Platform! (caption title.) 4 pp., single folded sheet. 9¼x6. [Connecticut: c.1863]
Rare Civil War ephemera, being a proclamation by citizens of Connecticut reasserting the power of the Constitution, which the Lincoln Administration has flagrantly violated in numerous ways, particularly the Emancipation Proclamation, and calling for withholding taxes, as well as a full exposure of various governmental misdeeds. Portions darkened, a few marginal paper repairs, else very good. (200/300)

227. (Civil War) Dalzell, James M. Private Dalzell: His Autobiography, Poems and Comic War Papers. [ii], 242, [4] pp. Facsimiles, & plates taken from photographs. 7¾x5, original blue cloth, lettered in black, floral endpapers.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1888
Nevins Vol. I, p.78 - Humorous anecdotes and poetry lightly veil this historically serious subject, and Dalzell dedicates it to the soldiers of the Union Army. Cloth worn; hinges starting; internally very good but for first few leaves. (70/90)

228. (Civil War) [Daniel, Frederick S.] Richmond Howitzers in the War. Four Years Campaigning with the Army of Northern Virginia. By a Member of the Company. 155 pp. 7¾x4¾, later grey cloth with gilt-lettered leather label to spine, new endpapers.
Richmond, [Va.]: 1891
Howes D52; Nevins Vol. I, p.78 - A factual military history of the company from April 21st, 1861 to April 9th, 1865, including a list of members. Title-page soiled with ownership stamp which is repeated on rear flyleaves and on first page of text, bookplate of Howard B. Simon to front pastedown. Scarce.
(150/250)

229. (Civil War) [Davis, Samuel Boyer]. Escape of a Confederate officer from prison. What he saw at Andersonville. How he was sentenced to death and saved by the interposition of President Abraham Lincoln. 72 pp. 7¾x5¼, original printed wraps.
Norfolk, Va.: Landmark Publishing Co., 1892
Howes D134; Nevins Vol. I, p.189 - Inscribed "Compiments Sam B. Davis" on first page of text. "What he saw at Andersonville" was more service under Wirz; includes data on charges against Winder. Chipping to wrappers with front loose; internally good. (80/120)

230. (Civil War) Dietz, August. The Postal Service of the Confederate States of America. 439 pp. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs and engravings, plus 2 color plates. 9¾x6¾, Glazed grey cloth, with gilt lettering to spine & front board.
Richmond, [Va.]: Dietz Printing Co., 1929
Howes D341; Nevins Vol. II, p.172 - A thorough study of this one department of the Confederacy, with both philatelic and historical data. Front joint cracked with cloth split, worn and frayed at corners & spine ends; browning to endpapers, inkstain to bottom edge just affecting leaves of latter half; generally good to very good. An uncommon subject and scarce title. (200/300)


LIMITED COMPENDIUM IN
FULL OASISA MOROCCO

231. (Civil War) Dyer, Frederick H. A Compendium of the War of the Rebellion. Intro. by Bell Irvin Wiley. 3 vols. 10½x7½, hand-bound in full blue oasis morocco ruled in gilt, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 43 of 50 sets so bound. New York: Thomas Yosoloff, [1959]
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Sunning to spines, some spotting to covers; near fine. (250/350)

232. (Civil War) Fitch, John. Annals of the Army of the Cumberland...Also its Police Record...Together with Anecdotes, Incidents, Poetry, Reminiscences...and Official Reports of the Battle of Stone River and of the Chickamauga Campaign. 716 pp. Illus. with steel-engraved portraits. 9x5½, contemporary blind & giltstamped full morocco, spine gilt lettered, a.e.g. Fifth Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1864
Nevins notes 1st Ed [1863]. A bulky history with many eulogies, exemplary of the reading interest of the public during the war. Rubbed, joints tender; internally clean, overall very good. (100/150)

233. (Civil War) Foote, Shelby. The Civil War: A Narrative. 3 vols. Maps throughout. Cloth with dust jacket, pictorial endpapers. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1958-74]
The esteemed historian's set of Civil War narratives: Vol. 1: "Fort Sumter to Perryville," Vol. 2: "Fredericksburg to Meridian," Vol. 3: "Red River to Appomattox." Jackets lightly rubbed, especially to third volume, Vols. 1 & 2 price clipped; spine ends & corners lightly bumped; interiors clean. (100/150)
ETCHINGS OF FORBES'
LIFE STUDIES

234. (Civil War) Forbes, Edwin. Life Studies of the Great Army. 40 etched copper plates, loose in gilt-lettered cloth portfolio, as issued. 24x19. [New York: 1876]
From 1862 to 1864, Edwin Forbes followed the Army of the Potomac as staff artist for Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. Rather than the great battles or the leading generals, Forbes was interested in the day-to-day existence of the Union soldiers. The present work publishes his most characteristic, and important, drawings in a series of fine etchings. Covers well worn, spine perished; paper somewhat darkening & brittle, marginal chipping & a few marginal tears (no images affected), else the plates a generally very good. (1000/1500)

235. (Civil War) Fox, William F. Regimental Losses in the American Civil War, 1861-1865. A Treatise on the Extent and Nature of the Mortuary Losses in the Union Regiments, with Full and Exhaustive Statistics Compiled from the Official Records on File in the State Military Bureaus and at Washington. vi, 595 pp. 10½x8, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Albany: Albany Publishing Co., 1889
Statistical analysis of Union casualties together with histories of the Union units. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good condition. (80/120)

236. (Civil War) Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. 2 vols. 584 pp; 647 pp. Frontis. portraits, plus 1 etching, maps, facsimiles. 9x5½, original gilt stamped half brown morocco & cloth, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.
New York: C.L. Webster & Co., 1885-86
Nevins Vol. 2, p.59 - Written in a critical moment in the general's failing health and want of income, these recollections are highly esteemed for their posterity and perspective. Spines & extremities rubbed, joints worn with front cover of Vol. I loose but present; otherwise very good. (150/250)

237. (Civil War) Holland, Cecil Fletcher. Morgan and His Raiders. Inscribed by the author. Illus. with plates from photos. (DJ with price clipped; front cover bumped). [1942]. · West, Richard. Gideon Welles: Lincoln's Navy Dept. Plates. [1943]. · McMillan, Malcolm. The Alabama Confederate Reader. [1963]. · Coddington, Edwin. The Gettysburg Campaign: A Study in Command. Plates. [1968]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions
Various places: various dates
Jackets lightly rubbed, but generally very good. (100/150)

238. (Civil War) Howard, F.K., ed. Fourteen Months in American Bastiles. 89 pp. Original wrappers bound-in to modern cloth. First Edition.
Baltimore: Kelly, Hedian & Piet, 1863
A decidedly anti-Lincoln political treatise written in the midst of the Civil War. Fine. (100/150)

239. (Civil War) Hunter, Alexander. Johnny Reb and Billy Yank. 720 pp. Illus. with plates from early photographs & lithographs. 8¾x6, original green cloth stamped in blue & black on front cover, in later custom jacket. First Edition.
New York: Neale Publishing Co., 1905
Nevins Vol. I, p.109 - The plates taken from photographs during the war are striking. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine ends lightly frayed; offset from jacket to front & rear free endpapers, some glue residue to front pastedown, foxing to flyleaves, verso of frontispiece, & title-page, else good. (200/300)
240. (Civil War) Jones, J[ohn] B[eauchamp]. A Rebel War Clerk's Diary at the Confederate State's Capital. 2 vols. xii, 392 pp; 480 pp. 8x5¾, original half crimson morocco & marbled boards, marbled edges & endpapers. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Lippincott's, 1866
Howes J220; Nevins, Vol. I, p.115 - Nevins calls this the most consulted journal for wartime Richmond and the Confederacy, and notes Jones' hyberbole. Ex-library stamps of Department of State Library, and stamp of Library of Congress Duplicate Exchange to title-page of Vol. I. Spine & joints worn or rubbed; endpaper to 1st volume loose but present; internally clean but for ex-library stamps. (100/150)

241. (Civil War) Journal of the Proceedings of the House of Delegates. In Extra Session. 468, 11, 12 pp. 9x5¼, period tree sheep.
Frederick, MD: Elihu S. Riley, 1861
Important source material reflecting the contentious attitude of the State of Maryland during the first year of the Civil War, when the question of secession was on everyone's mind. With old ink signatures of Ezra Ayres on the pastedowns. Spine well worn, joints cracked; lacking front free endpaper with replacement, rear free endpaper darkened & chipped, else internally very good. (100/150)

242. (Civil War) Kautz, August V. Customs of Service for Non-Commissioned Officers and Soldiers...Practised in the Army of the United States. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1864
The rules and regulations of the Civil War U.S. Army. Near fine. (80/120)

MASSIVE MANUSCRIPT DIARY
WITH RECOLLECTIONS
OF CIVIL WAR

243. (Civil War) Kelso, John R. Complete Works in Manuscript Written for his Beloved Son, John R. Kelso, Junior, and his Posterity 1873. Folio manuscript diary, including speeches, songs, poetry, sermons, and autobiographical sketches. 800 pp. Contemporary full calf, decorated in blind & gilt rolled fleurons, marbled endpapers & edges. [Missouri?]: 1873
The first three speeches are the most interesting, detailing certain sentiments by a political and religious man of a country in transition. The first speech, 9 pp., was delivered April 23rd, 1864 in Mt. Vernon, Missouri, and deals with the principles of abolition and the "equality of rights," but pronounces the inequality of the races and their "natural repulsion." The second speech, 18 pp., was delivered Sept. 19th, 1865 in Walnut Grove, Missouri, post-war, and carries the theme of the first speech along with the then timely matter of Rebel property confiscation. The third speech, "Reconstruction," 14 pp. was delivered in the House of Representatives, Washington, February 7th, 1866, and promotes the idea that as the Southern states had withdrawn themselves from the Union, they also withdrew their constitutional rights, and Kelso argues that they have less rights than the "Negroes." Following these speeches are a number of songs exemplary of 19th century sentiment (i.e., dying children, the ever-popular lock of hair metaphor, "To My Mother," lost loves, &c.) followed by a long epic, "The Devil's Defense," essays such as "Spiritualism Proved and Sustained by the Bible" along with other like titles, then sermons on marriage, Biblical analyses, and "The Real Blasphemers." The final work is the "Auto-Biography," 132 pp., written by Kelso in Ukiah, California, June 6th, 1882 to his children, which at its heart is a war diary detailing some gruesome accounts of the war, and dispelling several rumors, namely that of the killing off of rebel men, "age ten years and up." Within this section a long discussion of the Battle of Pea Ridge is vividly portrayed, somewhat painfully at times. In his own defense, Kelso writes as a final thought, "Will those who have loved, who have trusted, and who have betrayed, blame me for writing bitterly about these things?" Mildly shaken with hinges cracked, but overall a very good, neat example. (500/800)

244. (Civil War) [Locke, David Ross]. The Struggles (Social, Financial and Political) of Petroleum V. Nasby.... 720 + [8] ad pp. Intro. by Charles Sumner. Steel-engraved frontispiece, plus numerous wood-engravings by Thomas Nast. 8¾x5½, original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Boston & St. Louis: L.N. Richardson, 1873
Nevins notes the 1963 annotated edition of this pseudonymously scathing commentary and often anti-abolition collection written entirely in Southern dialect. Spine ends frayed & extremities worn; front hinge cracked, lightly foxed, but overall a good copy. (80/120)

245. (Civil War) Marks, J[ames] J. The Peninsula Campaign in Virginia, or Incidents and Scenes on the Battle-Fields and In Richmond. 444 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates, incl. frontis. 7½x4½, later cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1864
Nevins Vol. I, p.37 - Marks was a chaplain and his eyewitness accounts are sometimes not without divine intervention. Light dampstaining to gutter of title leaf & 1st few leaves, lightly foxed; else very good. (50/80)

246. (Civil War) Moore, Edward A. The Story of a Cannoneer Under Stonewall Jackson. 329 pp. Intro. by Captain Robert E. Lee, Jr. & Henry St. George Tucker. Illus. with portraits from photographs. Green cloth with gilt lettering in jacket. Second Edition.
Lynchburg, Va.: J.P. Bell Co., 1910.
Howes M759; Nevins Vol. I, p.132; Coulter 327 - Moore, of the Rockbridge Artillery in the Army of Northern Virginia, narrates his record of this most celebrated unit of the Civil War. Light chipping to jacket; cloth worn; lightly soiled edges; else very good. (100/150)

247. (Civil War) Nasby. "Swingin Round the Cirkle.".... Illus. by Thos. Nast. 1867. · Taylor. Destruction and Reconstruction: Personal Experiences of the Late War. 1879. · Davis, Jr. Three Years in the Army: The Story of the Thirteenth Massachusetts Volunteers from July 16, 1861 to August 1, 1864. 1894. · De Forest. A Union Officer in the Reconstruction. 1948. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, last in jacket. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates
Very good or better. (100/150)

248. (Civil War) Official Army Register of the Volunteer Force of the United States Army for the Years 1861[-1865]. 7 vols. Blue morocco, spine & front board gilt lettered. Reprint of the First Edition.
Washington: Adjutant General's Office, 1987
Nevins Vol. I, p.15 - Reprint of the 1861-65 work lisiting officers in the regular army, including casualties; especially valuable in documenting the early months of the war. A fine set. (100/150)


RECORDS OF THE NAVIES

249. (Civil War) Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. Published Under the Direction of...the Secretary of the Navy.... 12 vols. only: Series I, Vols. 14, 16-18, 21 & 24-26; Series II, Vols. 1-3; plus the General Index. Illus. with plates & charts. 9x5½, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1902-1927
Compilation of official correspondence and orders, with a number of plates from drawings of ships, plus charts, etc. Two volumes with rear covers dampstained; a few with bookplates, else very good or better. (300/500)

250. (Civil War) The Ordnance Manual for the Use of the Officers of the United States Army. 33 engraved plates. [1861]. · Revised United States Army Regulations, of 1861...Changes...affecting...War to June 25, 1863. Charts. [1863]. Together, 2 vols.
Philadelphia: 1861 & 1863
Not in Nevins. 1861 particularly useful. Very good. (100/150)


CIVIL WAR IN PHOTOGRAPHS

251. (Civil War) The Photographic History of the Civil War. Ed. by Francis Trevelyan Miller. 10 vols. Illus. throughout from photographs. 10¾x7¾, original blue cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Review of Reviews, 1911-12
Staining to some covers, rubbing to extremities; a bit of staining to contents, overall in very good condition, a significant contribution to the historiography of the War. (600/900)



252. (Civil War) Pollard, Edward A. The Lost Cause; A New Southern History of the War of the Confederates. 762 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with steel-engraved portraits plus 1 folding map. 9½x6¼, original brown gilt- & blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
New York: E.B. Treat & Co., 1868
The first edition was criticized highly for its vituperative anti-Northern sentiments and in particular, attacks against Davis. This edition is enlarged due to the author's "mortification" at such critique. Sunned spine, ends & corners exposed; light foxing, but a very good copy. (100/150)

253. (Civil War) The Portrait Monthly: Containing Sketches of Departed Heroes, and Prominent Personages of the Present Time, Interesting Stories, Etc. 2 vols. in 1. [2], 188, 96 pp. Profusely illus. with engraved portraits. 11¾x9, contemporary diced morocco & marbled boards. First Edition.
New York: Legget & Co., [1863]-1864
With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll to front free-endpaper. The complete set (18 issues) featuring those of prominence and popularity: Lincoln, Davis, Stanton, Clay, Custer - even Madame Guerrabella. Joints splitting, worn & rubbed; light dampstaining & foxing; generally very good, complete, & sound. (100/200)


Autographs & Manuscripts

Lots 1. ADAMS through 102. HAWAIIAN
Lots 103. HOLLYWOOD through 194. WOUK

Printed Americana

Lots 195. ADIRONDACKS through 253. CIVIL
Lots 254. CIVIL through 312. MEDICAL
Lots 313. Melville through 377. ROCKWELL







Contact Us



comments or suggestions