Sale 171
Autographs & Manuscripts
Printed Americana:
Currier & Ives Lithographs
Posters of the World Wars
Thursday, October 1, 1998
Questions about bidding? Click here.
254. (Civil War) The Record of Hon. C.L. Valandingham on Abolition, The Union, and the Civil War. 256 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 8¾x5¾, original blindstamped red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Seventh Edition.
Columbus, Ohio: J. Walter & Co., 1863
Nevins Vol. II, p.96 - The defence by this leading Copperhead offers a unique legislative history. Worn & rubbed, joints weak, covers soiled; some foxing, frontis. has small tear, but internally quite clean. (60/90)
255. (Civil War) Report of the Committee on the Conduct of the War on the Attack on Petersburg, on the 30th Day of July, 1864. 272 pp. Senate Issue. [1865]. · Vilas. A View of the Vicksburg Campaign. Frontis. port., 1 folding map. 1 of 2500. [1908]. Together, 2 vols.
Washington & Madison [?]: 1865 & 1908
Good to very good. (60/90)
256. (Civil War) Report of the Joint Select Committee to Inquire into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States. Made to the Two Houses of Congress February 19, 1872. 632 pp. Blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. House Issue.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872
The spine title reads: Ku Klux Conspiracy. Spine loose, corners bumped & worn generally very good. (100/150)
257. (Civil War) Revised United States Army Regulations. Of 1861. With an Appendix Containing the Changes and Laws Affecting...War to June 25, 1863. 594 pp. Charts. 8½x5, original blindstamped blue cloth, spine gilt lettered.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1863
Not in Nevins. Ordinances for the regular army during the heart of the War. Lightly worn & rubbed, joints weak; light brownspotting, else very good. (100/150)
258. (Civil War) Scott, John. Partisan Life with Col. John S. Mosby. 492 pp. Illus. with portraits & engravings on wood. 9½x5¼, original gilt stamped glazed cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper's, 1867.
Howes S234; Nevins Vol. I, p.156; Coulter 407- Written mostly from Scott's memory and "interrogating the memories" of a few other soldiers, this is the history of one the Confederacy's most famous guerillas and his rangers. Joints tender, spine ends worn & defective; folding map loose but present; otherwise generally good. (80/120)
259. (Civil War) Swinton, William. Campaigns of the Army of the Potomac; a Critical History of Operations in Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania, from...1861-1865. 640 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with steel-engraved portraits. 9x5½, original brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. First Edition.
New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1866
Nevins only notes the revised re-issue of 1882. Swinton was a New York Times war correspondent who, through some noted verbosity, gives invaluable data from the journalistic perspective. Front joints wormed, spine ends, edges, & corners rubbed or worn; very light foxing, else very good. (100/200)
260. (Civil War) Taylor, Walter H[erron]. Four Years with General Lee. 199 pp. Frontis. portrait. 9¼x5, original green cloth, stamped in gilt & black. First Edition.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1877.
Nevins Vol. I, p.167 - More of a military view into the strategies of Lee and the Northern Virginia Army than the earlier personal recollections written by Taylor. Scarce. (80/120)
261. (Civil War) Trowbridge, J. T. The South: a Tour of its Battle-fields and Ruined Cities.... 590 pp. Illus. with 9 steel-engraved plates and 5 maps. 8½x5½, original cloth stamped gilt.
Hartford, Conn.: L. Stebbins, 1866
Not in Howes or Nevins. A narrative without exaggerations, Trowbridge assures, of visits through the desolated states and their people, from August 1865-May 1866. Spine sunned and rubbed, extremities worn; lightly foxed with title page thumbed; else good.
(80/120)
262. (Civil War) Van Horne, Thomas B. History of the Army of the Cumberland its Organization, Campaigns, and Battles.... 2 vols. plus atlas. 22 lithograph maps. 9x6, original red cloth stamped gilt & black, spine gilt lettered. First Edition.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1875
Nevins Vol.I, p.47 - A thorough examination of General George Thomas and his Federal army, with the large set of maps in Vol. III. Worn & rubbed, spine cracked on Vol. III; maps quite bright with just a little, little edgewear, a very good set. (250/350)
VOLUMINOUS RECORDS
OF THE WAR
263. (Civil War) The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Prepared Under the Direction of the Secretary of War...and Published Pursuant to Act of Congress Approved June 16, 1880. 120 vols., broken run, Series I, Vol. I to Series IV, Vol. III, plus General Index. 9x5¾, original cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1880-1890
Nearly complete run of this massive compilaton of important source material for the Civil War, lacking only 10 individual volumes, apparently. The First Series, which comprises the great majority of the volumes, embraces the formal reports, both Union and Confederate, of the first seizures of United States property in the Southern States, and of all military operations in the field; the Second Series contains correspondence, orders, etc., pertaining to prisoners of war; the Third and Fourth Series contain material not relating specifically to the subjects of the First and Second series. Generally moderate wear only, most with old paper spine labels, bookplates of the Oneida Historical Society, else in very good or better condition. (2000/3000)
264. (Civil War) The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Published under the Direction of the...Secretary of War.... Vols. XLI-XLIII, XLVI of a larger set. Original brown cloth, spine gilt lettered.
Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1893-4
Nevins Vol. II, p.31 - Commonly referred to as the OR by Civil War scholars, this is probably the major source of research material on the subject. Lot includes: Vol. XLI, pt.IV, operations in Louisiana and the trans-Mississippi Valley in the last half of 1864; Vol. XLII, pt.III, correspondence relating to operations in Southeastern Virginia and North Carolina in the fall of 1864; Vol. XLIII, pt. I, operations in Northern Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland and Pennsylvania in the last half of 1864; Vol. XLVI, pt. 1, operations in Northern and Southeastern Virginia, North Carolina, West Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania in the first half of 1865. Studiously shaken, else very good. (150/250)
265. (Civil War) Wilkinson, J[ohn]. The Narrative of a Blockade-Runner. [3]-252 pp. Original dec. cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Sheldon & Co., 1877
Nevins Vol. I, p.239 - "A first-rate autobiographical work of a naval officer who was one of the most successful blockade runners of the war." Rubbing to joints & extremities, a few small stains to covers; front free endpaper & flyleaf replaced, apparently lacking half-title, else very good. (100/150)
266. Combe, George. Notes on the United States of North America during a Phrenological Visit in 1838-9-40. 3 vols. Illus. incl. folding frontis. map in Vol. I of the principal railways & canals of the United States and Canada. Contemporary ¾ calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels. First Edition.
Edinburgh: Maclachan, Stewart, 1841
Howes C639 - Half of one spine label lacking; small note about author to title page of Vol. I, else very good. (200/300)
CURRIER & IVES LITHOGRAPHS
OF THE CIVIL WAR
267. Currier & Ives. Grand Banner of the Radical Democracy, for 1864. Hand-colored lithograph. 11¾x8¾ plus margins, overall 16½x13½. New York: Currier & Ives, 1864
Conningham 2470; Gale 2681 - Portraits of General John C. Frémont, for President, and General John Cochrane, for Vice President, flanked by American flags, topped by an American eagle, and supported by cornucopia. Frémont, a darling of the radical Republicans who had grown disenchanted with Lincoln, was nominated for president on May 31, 1864, at a convention in Cleveland of radicals, western Germans and war Democrats. The candidacy disturbed the Lincoln administration, and in a bargain between it and Frémont's radical supporters, Frémont withdrew on September 22, and Lincoln dismissed the ultra-conservative Montogomery Blair from his cabinet. Darkening to margins with a few marginal tears; image fine & bright, quite rare. (1500/2000)
268. Currier & Ives. Major Gen. Benj. F. Butler, of Massachusetts. Hand colored lithograph. Vignette image, overall 16¼x11¾.
New York: Currier & Ives, [c.1863]
Conningham 3903 - The balding, mustachioed general from the waist up, in uniform with gold epaulets and cummerbund, etc. Moderate foxing, marginal mat burn, else good to very good. (100/150)
269. Currier & Ives. The Assassination of President Lincoln, at Ford's Theatre, Washington, D.C., April 14th, 1805. Lithograph. 8x12¼ plus margins, overall 13½x18. New York: Currier & Ives, 1865
Conningham 291; Gale 0314 - The President lurches forward as he is shot in the back of the head. Seated next to him is his wife, and to her Miss Harris and Major Rathbone. John Wilkes Booth is not identified, merely called "Assassin." Marginal dampstain at lower left not intruding into image, some darkening to paper, a few chips, else very good. (200/300)
JEFF DAVIES TRIES HIS ESCAPE
270. Currier & Ives. The Capture of an Unprotected Female, or the Close Up of the Rebellion. Lithograph by J. Cameron. On 13½x18 sheet.
New York: Currier & Ives, 1865
Conningham 803; Gale 0899 - Jefferson Davis, in ladies' apparell, is accosted by wise-cracking Union soldiers, while his wife beseeches them to "let his Excellency alone." Darkening to paper & some minor edge chipping, dampstained at right intruding slightly into image, else very good. (200/300)
271. Currier & Ives. The Last Ditch of the Chivalry, or a President in Petticoats. Lithograph. On 13½x17¾ sheet.
New York: Currier & Ives, 1865
Conningham 3444; Gale 3714 - Jefferson Davis, dressed as a woman and carrying a bag of gold, flees a quartet of yankee soldiers, while Davis' wife warns the young pursuers "Look out you vile Yankees, if you make him mad, he will hurt some of you." A little darkened, a few marginal chips, else very good. (250/350)
272. Currier & Ives. U.S. Grant. Lithographed portrait of Ulysses S. Grant as Lieutenant General. Vignette, on sheet 20x16". New York: Currier & Ives, [1885]
Conningham 2271; Gale 6825 - Full-faced portrait of the bearded general. Some marginal darkening & a bit of light soiling, else very good. (250/350)
273. Darlington, Mary Carson. History of Colonel Henry Bouquet and the Western Frontiers of Pennsylvania 1747-1764. [xiv], 224 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & lithographs. 9x5¾, original cloth, gilt lettered spine. 1 of 600 copies.
[Pittsburgh: 1920]
Howes D71 - This frontier history of western Pennsylvania documents the international role the area played in 18th Century America through reprinted journal entries and official documents. Formerly the property of Yale University Press Motion Picture Division, as so stamped to front free endpaper. Spine ends and corners worn; internally very clean, very good. (80/120)
274. Davenport, Bishop. A New Gazetteer, or Geographical Dictionary of North America and the West Indies. 518 pp. Illus. incl. 2 hand-colored folding maps. Calf, morocco spine label.
Philadelphia: B Davenport, 1836
Foxing, faint rubberstamp of Free Public Library, Newark to lower title page, else very good. (80/120)
NEW ENGLAND HUSBANDRY,
PRINTED BY ISAIAH THOMAS
275. Deane, Samuel. The New-England Farmer; or, Georgical Dictionary: Containing a Compendious Account of the Ways and Methods in which the most Important Art of Husbandry, in all its various branches, is, or may be, Practised to the Greatest Advantage in this Country. viii, 335 pp. Period calf, morocco spine label. First Edition.
Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 1790
Very good condition - an important American work on farming in New England, with the additional importance of the imprint of Mr. Thomas. (400/600)
276. Dearborn, Frederick M. American Homeopathy in the World War. Illus. from photographs, some folding. 10x7¼, half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. [Chicago]: Amer. Inst. of Homeopathy, 1923
Near fine. (70/100)
277. Delafield, Colonel R. Report on the Art of War in Europe in 1854, 1855, & 1856. 277 pp. Numerous foldout maps, engravings, plans, & sketches, plus hand-colored lithograph half-title. 11½x8½, original blind-embossed cloth covered boards. First Edition, House Issue. Washington: 1861
Delafield, a Major of the Corps of Engineers, served under the orders of Jefferson Davis, then Secretary of War. Hinges cracked & joints splitting, wear to edges; moderately foxing to text but many illustrations clean, overall good.
(100/200)
SIGNED BY GEORGE DEWEY
278. Dewey, George. Autobiography of George Dewey, Admiral of the Navy. xii, 337 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; map. 9x5¾, original gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1913
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Dewey, the Hero of Manila Bay, on front flyleaf: "To Mr. Douglas White, with warm regards from George Dewey, Sept./13." Some extremity rubbing, else very good. (200/300)
279. (Dunmore's War) Documentary History of Dunmore's War 1774. Ed. by Reuben Gold Thwaites & Louise Kellogg. Illus. with portrait, facsimiles, maps. Original brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
Madison: Wisconsin Historical Society, 1905
Howes T254 - The full history of Lord Dunmore, the royal governor of Virginia in 1774, and his mission to fort the trans-Ohio from the incensed Shawnees, resulting in a battle highly influential on frontier politics. Lightly rubbed; 1 leaf torn but present, else very good. (50/80)
280. (Edison, Thomas) Chapple, Joe Mitchell. The Happy Habit. Original cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Chapple Publishing Co., 1908
Thomas Edison's copy, inscribed on front endpaper "For Mr. Thomas A. Edison, with affectionate regards of a sincere admirer who will never forget that notable birthday, Sincerely, Joe Mitchell Chapple." Formerly in the special collection at Upsala College, East Orange, New Jersey, which received much of Edison's library; with bookplate, spine label, rubberstamps to title-page & elsewhere. Very good or better condition. (100/150)
281. Eggleston, George Cary. American War Ballads and Lyrics. 2 vols. 5¼x3¾, gilt-ruled tan calf, gilt-stamped spines, morocco spine labels, a.e.g. First Edition.
New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1889]
Much devoted to Civil War ballads. Repair to one spine head, else very good. (100/150)
282. (Election Ticket & Ribbon) Democratic Ticket. For President, Winfield Scott Hancock, of Pennsylvania. For Vice President, William H. English, of Indiana. Broadside election ticket for the 12th Congressional District in Illinois. Lists the electors one should vote for, as well as gubernatorial candidate, lieutenant governor, state officers, congressional representative, etc. 11x3. 1880. · Silk election ribbon, Hancock and English 1880. With portrait of Hancock. 1½x5¼. (Lower portion torn off, well away from any lettering.) 1880. Together, 2 items. Illinois: 1880
Very good condition. (100/150)
283. Giddings, Joshua R. The Exiles of Florida: or, The Crimes Committed by Our Government Against the Maroons, Who Fled From South Carolina and Other Slave States, Seeking Protection Under Spanish Laws. viii, 338 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 7¾x4¾, original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. First Edition.
Columbus, Ohio: Follet, Foster, & Co., 1858.
Not in Howes. Formerly of the Old Fellows' Library of Brooklyn, Cal. with library plate to front pastedown. Worn with joints weak; foxed & dampstained, plates browned, else just good. (70/100)
284. Greeley, Horace, ed. The Jeffersonian - Extra. 2 copies, each 8 pp., folded uncut signature. 12¾x9¼.
Albany, NY: June, 1838
Weekly newspaper edited by the young Horace Greeley, only 27 years old at the time. This extra issue prints, in its entirety, the "unanswered and unanswerable Speech of the Hon. Bond, a Representative in Congress, from the State of Ohio" in favor of retrenchment and reform. Some minor soiling & staining, else both very good. (100/150)
285. Hales, John G. A Survey of Boston and its Vicinity; shewing the Distance from the Old State House, at the Head of State Street, to All the Towns and Villages not exceeding fifteen miles therefrom.... 156 + 36 ad pp. Illus. with wood engraved frontis. & folding map. Later marbled wrappers.
Boston: Ezra Lincoln, 1821
Small catalogue entry mounted to lower title page, chipping to extremities of frontis., else very good. (150/250)
WITH MELVILLE APPEARANCES
286. Harper's New Monthly Magazine. 2 vols.: Vol. VIII (Dec. 1853-May 1854) & Vol. IX (June-Nov. 1854). Illus. with wood engravings. Includes four stories by Herman Melville (Cock-a-Doodle-do, The Happy Failure, The Fiddler & Poor Man's Pudding and Rich Man's Crumbs). ¾ brown calf & mottled boards, morocco spine labels. New York: Harper's, 1853-54
Near fine - handsomely bound. (200/300)
287. Haven, Samuel F. Archaeology of the United States.... 168 pp. 13¼x9½, later half marbled boards & cloth, new endpapers.
[Washington: Smithsonian, 1856]
Howes H309 - A brief compilation of historical and bibliographical sketches from monuments to language by various authors. Worn; lightly foxed; otherwise a good copy. (70/100)
288. (Hawaii) Stall, Edna Williamson. Historic Homes of Hawaii From Clipper Ship to Clipper Ship. vi, 176 pp. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs. 11½x8½, original three-quarter morocco & marbled boards. No. 375 of 500 copies numbered & signed by the author. No place: 1937
A visual tour through the islands. Rubbed, joints tender; light foxing to flyleaves & endpapers, browning towards gutters; else very good. (60/90)
MINE EYES HAVE SEEN THE GLORY..."
289. Howe, Julia Ward. "The Battle Hymn of the Republic." On p.145 of The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. IX, No. LII, February, 1862. Whole Vol. IX offered. 9x5½, period ¾ leather & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1862
BAL 9416 - Apparently the first appearance of Howe's robust hymn, BAL's printing A, although he describes the sequence as tentative; there were several other appearances at around the same time. The present volume also includes an account of Frémont's "Hundred Days in Missouri" in several installments (not intended to be a "defence" of the general), and a 24-page essay, "Slavery, in Its Principles, Developmont, and Expedients," and many other significant and elucidating works. Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine; foxing to title-page, else very good. (200/300)
290. Hoyt, E[paphras] Antiquarian Researches: Comprising a History of the Indian Wars.... xii, 312 pp. Steel-engraved half-title vignette & illus. with 1 wood-engraved plate. 8¼x4¾, original quarter morocco & paper covered boards. First Edition.
Greenfield, Mass.: Ansel Phelps, 1824
Howes H746 - Hoyt notes this work is a more thorough examination of the subject that the thentofore, expecially as it relates to the Connecticut River between Massachusetts and New Hampshire. Binding defective; internally browned, but good. (200/300)
291. (Indians) The Indians of North America: Life Pictures in Photo-Gravure. Illus. thorughout with photogravure plates of American Indians. 5x6¼, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
New York: A. Wittemann, 1895
Fine. (80/120)
292. (Indians) Third Annual Report of the Regents of the University, on the Condition of the State Cabinet of Natural History, and the Historical and Antiquarian Collection. Illus. with lithograph plates, incl. 18 hand-colored, of New York Indian artifacts and costumes. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1850
Foxing, else near fine. (150/250)
293. Jay, William. An Inquiry into the Character and Tendency of the American Colonization, and American Anti-Slavery Societies. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition.
New York: Leavitt, Lord, 1835
Sabin 35857 - Fading to cloth, pieces lacking from spine ends; foxing, else about very good. (70/100)
JOHNSON'S PAPER WITH
NEWS OF HIS IMPEACHMENT
294. (Johnson, Andrew) New-York Tribune. Vol. XXVII, No. 8,387. Wednesday, February 26, 1868. 8 pp. 24¼x18¾. New York: 1868
This copy of the newspaper belonged to Andrew Johnson while he was serving as President of the United States, with rubberstamp "The President" at upper right corner of the first page. This rubberstamp was put on the paper in the Tribune office, and then the paper was delivered to the White House. Much of the first page of the paper, and a long editorial within, is devoted to the impeachment proceedings against Johnson. The paper was in favor of the action, stating that impeachment is peace, as well as reconstruction, the supremacy of law, and the "triumph of Republican institutions." Accompanied by a letter of authenticity, stating that the bound volume in which the newspaper was placed was formerly in the Duke University library. Some marginal chipping, spine repaired with paper tape (which affects some of text on last page, and is re-splitting), else very good. (400/700)
295. Kelley, J.D. Jerrold. The Navy of the United States: An Historical Sketch of Its Achievements and a Description of Its Organization, Administration, and Duties. Pp. 105-241 pp. Illus. with 18 chromolithographed plates; printed tissue guards. 13¼x17½, original blue cloth lettered in red, small color pictorial cover label.
[Akron, OH: Werner, 1899]
Most of the bright chromo plates depict ships in the 1899 U.S. Navy. There is a listing at the end of all of the ships in the Navy, giving their name, type, armament, engines, speed, and cost of construction. Among these is the Maine, which blew up off Havana in February, 1898, sparking the Spanish-American War; at the time of the publication of this book, the ship was lying at the bottom of the ocean. The book was issued as a companion to Arthur Wagner's The Army of the United States (also offered in this sale), and is paged continuously with that work. This copy formerly in the library of Western artist Charles Hargens, and is signed by him on front free endpaper, with a sketch of a cattle skull. Wear & insect damage to covers; hinges cracking, contents very good.
(200/300)
296. King, Ernest J. & Walter Muir Whitehill. Fleet Admiral King: A Naval Record. Illus. incl. map. Gilt-ruled crushed black morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g., slipcase. First Edition.
New York: W.W. Norton, [1952]
Inscribed & signed by King & Whitehill to Robert Farlow on the page facing the title. King was a Fleet Admiral in the U.S. Navy, and Whitehill was a Commander in the U.S. Naval Reserve. Fine. (200/300)
297. (Ku Klux Klan) Small plate with legend on it "KKK `God Give Us Women'". 6¼" in diameter. No place: no date
Originally the slogan for the Klan was "Our first duty to God is to protect our women," but when the white supremacist organization was re-established in 1915 it changed to this shorter, and more practical, version. Very good condition. (100/150)
298. Lee, Henry. Memoirs of the War in the Southern Department of the United States. 620 + [4] ad pp. Edited & revised by Robert E. Lee. 5 steel-engraved plates, plus sketches, maps, plans. 9x5¾, contemporary half calf & marbled boards, marbled endpapers & edges. Revised Edition.
New York: University Publishing Co., 1869
Howes L202 - The first edition by Gen. Henry Lee was published in 1812, reprinted in 1827, and then appeared in this new edition enlarged by Robert E. Lee, adding further perspective to the battle memoirs. With the bookplate of William Mooser to rear pastedown. Rubbed, worn at joints; evenly aged throughout, else a very good copy. (150/250)
299. Lilly, Eli. Prehistoric Antiquities of Indiana.... xiii, 293 pp. 89 plates from photographs. 11x8½, quarter green cloth over red, gilt spine & vignette to front board.
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1937
Certainly the most noteworthy and best illustrated tome on the subject. Binding only lightly worn; hinges cracked; else near fine. (150/250)
BEARDLESS LINCOLN
ON CIGAR BOX LABEL
300. Lincoln, Abraham. Abraham Lincoln - Fabrica de Tobacos de la meior hoia la Nuelta-Altaia Habana. Segar Manufactory, from Vuelta-Abajo, Havana. Honest Old Abe. Wood-engraved label for a box of Havana cigars, featuring a portrait of Abraham Lincoln. Yellow paper. 7½x5¾.
Havana: c.1861
The portrait of Lincoln is without a beard, which he grew between his election in November of 1860 and his inaguation in March of 1861. Chipped around margins with some stains, ½" hole to the edge of the panel but affecting no lettering or the image, otherwise in good condition. (300/500)
301. (Lincoln, Abraham) Abraham Lincoln, Sixteenth President of the United States. Born Feby. 12th, 1809. Died April 15th, 1865. Lithographed portrait, hand-colored. 8¼x6½ plus margins, 12x9.
New York: Ch. Kimmel & Forster, [1865]
Slight darkening to margins; image fine.
(80/120)
302. (Lincoln, Abraham) Last Moments of President Lincoln. Washington, D.C., April 15th, 1865. Lithograph. 9x12¾ plus margins, overall 13¼x17¾.
Boston: Buford's Print Publishing House, 1865
The stricken president is surrounded by his cabinet members, friends and family, including Wells, Chase, Sumner, Robert Lincoln, Staunton and Halleck. Some marginal browning and a few marginal chips, else very good. (200/300)
303. (Lincoln, Abraham) Lincoln Bibliography. Comp. by Daniel Fish. 9x6, original cloth, spine gilt lettered, t.e.g. No. 17 of 75 copies. First Edition.
New York: Frances D. Tandy Co., [1906]
The compiler's own copy, signed and numbered by him, in the nicely interleaved edition of this thorough bibliography which was reprinted for popular use in 1926. Lightly worn with corners & spine ends bumped; front & rear hinges cracked at endpapers; light dampstain to a few leaves at top edge, otherwise very good. (150/250)
304. (Lincoln, Abraham) [Howells, William Dean]. Lives and Speeches of Abraham Lincoln. Illus. with steel engravings. (Backstrip loose, front hinge cracked, front joint exposed.) 1st Ed., later issue. [Columbus, Ohio: 1860]. · Bartlett, David. Life and Public Services of Abraham Lincoln. Steel engraved portrait. 1st Authorized Ed. [NY: 1860]. · Tarbell, Ida M. The Early Life of Abraham Lincoln. 2 copies. Profusely illus. [1896]. · Barton, William E. The Paternity of Abraham Lincoln. [1920]. · White, Charles T. Lincoln the Athlete and Other Stories. 2 plates. [1930]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates
Moderately worn, generally good. (200/300)
LINCOLN CAMPAIGN BROADSIDES
305. (Lincoln - Campaign Broadside) President Lincoln and General Grant On Peace and War. Printed broadside, in two columns. 11½x8¾. No place: 1864
Campaign broadside printing the text of an interview of Lincoln by J.T. Mills. Lincoln refutes the conciliation strategy of McClellan, which called for the reinstatement of slavery, pointing out that there were 200,000 blacks in the Union Army whose service was needed to crush the Confederates. Included is a letter from General Grant pointing out the weakness of the Confederate army and the fallacy of "peace at any price," and also a poem by Bayard Taylor, On the Chicago Surrender, beginning "What! hoist the white flag when our triumph is nigh?" Slightly browned, else very good. (150/250)
306. (Lincoln - Campaign Broadside) What Jeff. Davis Thinks of the War. Printed broadside, in two columns. 11½x8¾. New York: 1864
Campaign broadside using Jefferson Davis' own works to refute the assertion of the Democrats made at their Chicago convention that the war had been a failure, and that hostilities should be ceased immediately. The main text is taken from a speech Davis made at Macon, George, detailing the suffering of the Confederate troops and the growing disparity in strength between the Union and Confederate armies. Issued by the National Union Executive Committee. A few light stains & brown spots, else very good. (200/300)
307. Lindbergh, Charles. We. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1927]
Chipping to jacket spine ends & upper corners, else very good & bright. (70/100)
HAND-COLORED MAP OF N.C.
308. (Map - North Carolina) Map of the State of North Carolina, With portions of Adjoining States. Lithographed map, hand-colored. On two sheets, each approx, 76x72 cm. (30x28¼"), folding into gilt-lettered cloth cover, 7¼x4½".
New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton, 1866
Large, detailed map of North Carolina just after the Civil War. Each sheet is affixed at one panel to the pastedown of one of the covers, as issued. Cloth folder split in two along spine; several tears along creases & a number of shorter crease tears, still in generally very good condition. (200/300)
BY ANTI-TORY BOSTON CLERIC, 1750
309. Mayhew, Jonathan. A Discourse Concerning Unlimited Submission and Non-Resistance to the Higher Powers: With some Reflections on the Resistance made to King Charles I. And on the Anniversary of his Death, in which the Mysterious Doctrine of that Prince's Saintship and Martyrdom is Unriddled. [viii], 55 pp. (4to) modern ¾ levant black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
Boston: D. Fowle & D. Gookin, 1750
Sabin 47131 - First edition of a scarce work by an outstanding anti-Tory Boston cleric who was one of the genuinely controversial figures of his time. According to Sabin, only a few copies were printed in quarto. "The writer boldly asserts that resistance to tyranny is obedience to God, as well in Church as in State." The work is reprinted in Thornton's Pulpit of the American Revolution. Bookplate, else about fine. (300/500)
310. McClure, A[lexander] K. Three Thousand Miles Through the Rocky Mountains. 456 pp. 3 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. Contemporary blind-tooled brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1869
Adams Six-guns 1392; Graff 2576; Howes M49; Smith 6231 - Inscribed & signed by McClure on the prelim. flyleaf. Adams notes that the work has some material on the Montana Vigilantes. Owner's rubberstamp to inscribed leaf, else fine. (300/500)
311. [McHenry, James]. The Wilderness; or, Braddock's Times. 2 vols. in 1. [2], 229; 230 pp. 7¼x4¼, original cloth. Third Edition. Pittsburgh: 1876
Howes M110; (Sabin 43312) - First published in 1823. This edition is comprised of the sheets of the 1848 second edition, with the addition of an "Advertisement" leaf. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracking at endpapers with earlier glue repair, else very good. (100/150)
312. (Medical) The American Journal of Medical Sciences. 3 vols. (Vols. XII, XIII, & XV). Illus. incl. hand-colored lithograph plates. Period ¾ calf & marbled boards, leather spine labels.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833-34
Spines worn & cracked, ex-lib. with rear pockets & spine numbers, else good.
(80/120)
Autographs & Manuscripts
Lots 1. ADAMS through 102. HAWAIIAN
Lots 103. HOLLYWOOD through 194. WOUK
Printed Americana
Lots 195. ADIRONDACKS through 253. CIVIL
Lots 254. CIVIL through 312. MEDICAL
Lots 313. Melville through 377. ROCKWELL

Contact Us
comments or suggestions