Sale 171
Autographs & Manuscripts
Printed Americana:
Currier & Ives Lithographs
Posters of the World Wars
Thursday, October 1, 1998
Questions about bidding? Click here.
FIRST APPEARANCE OF
ANY PART OF MOBY DICK
313. Melville, Herman. The Town-Ho's Story. First Appearance, in Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. III, No. XVII, Oct. 1851, Pp. 658-665. Whole Vol. III offered. 9½x5¾, period ¾ calf & marbled boards. New York: 1851
The first appearance of any part of Moby Dick; a printed notice indicates the story is "From `The Whale.' The title of a new work by Mr. Melville, in the press of Harper and Brothers, and now publishing in London by Mr. Bentley." Just light shelf wear; occasional minor foxing, bookplat, else very good.
(200/300)
314. (Mexican War, Texas, Etc.) The Congressional Globe...Containing Sketches of the Debates and Proceedings of the...Congress. Approx. 95 issues from 1846 and 1847, with much on the question of Texas and the troubles with Mexico. Each 16 pp., continuously paginated & with the text also continuous. 12½x9¼, each signature stitched, untrimmed.
Washington: Blair & Reeves, 1846-1847
Broken run of the detailed records of the debates in Congress, but still a fascinating source those studying the political maneuvings which led to the conflict with Mexico and our annexation of Texas. Some staining & wear, a few with corners chewed, generally very good, sold as is. (300/500)
315. (Missions to the Indians) The Connecticut Evangelical Magazine. Volume I, Consisting of Twelve Numbers, to be Published Monthly, from July 1800 to June 1801. 482, [6] pp. 8x4¾, period calf.
Hartford, CT: Hudson & Goodwin, 1801
First year of this magazine devoted to the spread of the Gospel, particularly "in the new American settlements and among the heathens." There is much on missionary endeavors among the Indians, incl. missions as far away as Detroit, which was still pretty wild country in 1800. Ex-library with title & number inked in white on spine, evidence of removed bookplate, front free endpaper excised. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers; some foxing to contents, ink name & marginal chip to top of title, else very good. (100/150)
316. (Montana Directory) R.L. Polk & Co. Montana State Gazetteer and Business Directory, 1921-1922. Vol. XXII. Illus. Cloth.
St. Paul & Minneapolis: R.L. Polk, 1921
Very good condition. (70/100)
317. (Pirates & Privateers) Maclay, Edgar S. A History of American Privateers. xl, 519 pp. Plates. Original cloth with vignette to front board, gilt lettered. 1st Ed. · Dow, George F. & Edmonds, John H. The Pirates of the New England Coast, 1630-1730. xii, 394 + [1] ad pp. Plates. 1st Ed. Together, 2 vols.
New York & Salem: 1899 & 1923
Howes M149; Howes D437 - 1st title has bookplate of DAR to front pastedown. Very good or better. (100/150)
318. Poore, Ben. Perley, comp. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Government Publications of the United States, September 5, 1774-March 4, 1881. iv, 1392 pp. 11¾x9, period ¾ calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1885
Fascinating and informative descriptive catalogue of U.S. Government publications, listed chronologically with index. Covers rubbed, spine & corners well worn, joints cracked with front cover nearly detached; internally very good. (100/150)
319. (Railroads) American Railway Guide and Pocket Companion, for the United States...Together with a Complete Railway Map. Illus. with folding wood-engraved railway map of the eastern U.S. Wrappers. New York: Curran Dinsmore, 1850
Lacking front wrapper, map loose & with small tear, still about very good. (70/100)
320. Reynolds, J[ohn] N. Voyage of the United States Frigate Potomac...During the Circumnavigation of the Globe, in the years 1831, 1832, 1833, 1834.... 560 + [2] + 30 ad pp. 10 steel-engraved plates, incl. 1 large folding & 3 other folding. 9x5¾, blind stamped cloth, rebacked. First Edition.
New York: Harper Bros., 1835.
The large view is a facsimile of an earlier 17th century Lima engraving. Corners & edges exposed; expert repairs to a few leaves; foxing & brownspotting throughout, otherwise good & sound. (150/250)
321. Richardson, James D. A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897. Vols. I-III, V, VII, IX-X only. Illus. with steel-engraved portrait plates. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt lettered. First Edition.
Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1896-1899
Not in Howes. From Washington to Cleveland, the thorough, Congressionally approved presidential compilation. Worn or rubbed, some dampstaining to cloth; interiors clean; incomplete but very good copies.
(200/300)
SELECTON OF
CIVIL WAR SHEET MUSIC
322. (Sheet Music - Abraham Lincoln) To the Republican Presidential Candidate Hon. A. Lincoln Rail Splitters Polka for the Piano Forte. (Margins reinforced with paper.) 1860. · We are Coming Father Abra'am 300,000 More. Poetry by Wm. Cullen Bryant. Music by L.O. Emerson. (Some soiling, a repaired tear.) 1862. · Funeral March to the Memory of Abraham Lincoln, the Martyr President of the United States of America, who died April 15th, 1865, in the 57th year of his age. Music by Mrs. E.A. Parkhurst. 1865. · Oh! Why shought the spirit of mortal be proud. Poem by Abraham Lincoln, Late President of U.S. Music by Geo. C. Pearson. 1865. Together, 4 pieces of sheet music. 13¾x10½. Various places: various dates
Some wear & splitting to spines where removed from larger volumes, else very good. (150/250)
323. (Sheet Music - Civil War) "Weeping, Sad and Lonely" or "When This Cuel War is Over." As Sung by Wood's Minstrels, Broadway, N.Y. Words by Charles Carroll Sawyer. Music by Henry Tucker. 1863. · One More Kiss and then Good Bye, or The Conscript's Farewell. Written by H.S. Cornwell. Composed by E.C. Phelps. 1864. · Just After the Battle. Songs & Chorus by Geo. F. Root. Pictorial woodcut wrappers. (Spine repaired with tape, some foxing.) 1864. Together, 3 pieces of sheet music. 13¾x10½.
Various places: various dates
Some wear & splitting to spines where removed from larger volumes, else very good. (100/150)
324. (Sheet Music - Civil War) Col. Ellsworth's Funeral March. Composed by Sep. Winner. Accompanied by a Patriotic Envelope honoring Ellsworth. (Lower corner stained.) [1861]. · Lieutenant General Grant's Grand March. Composed by E. Mack. Lithographed portrait of Grant on front wrapper. [1862]. · General Hancock's Grand March. Composed by Sep. Winner. Lithographed portrait of Hancock on front wrapper. [1864]. Together, 3 pieces of sheet music. 13¾x10½.
Various places: various dates
Some wear to spines & edges, occasional foxing or soiling, else very good. (100/150)
325. (Sheet Music - Civil War) Our National Confederate Anthem: God Save the South. Composed by C.T. de Coeniel. Text by Capt. Ernest Halpin, C.S.A. Lithographed by E. Crehen. [6] pp. incl. wrappers. 13¾x10½. Second Edition.
Richmond, VA: 1863
Rare Southern sheet music, with lithographed front wrapper picturing a Confedrate officer kneeling with his drawn sword outstretched, holding a C.S.A. flag. Split along spine, some darkening, a little corner wear, else very good. (200/300)
326. (Sheridan, Philip H.) Report of the Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War. 37th Congress, 3rd Session. 2 (of 3) parts in 2 vols. With ink name of P.H. Sheridan (apparently not in his hand). [1863]. · Report of the Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War, at the Second Session Thirty-Eighth Congress. (With Sheridan's name as above.) · Toasts and Responses given at banquets given Lieut.-Gen. P.H. Sheridan...March 6, 1882-3. 2 heliotype plates. (Joints split with dampstain to rear cover.) [n.d.] · Burr & Hinton. The Life of Gen. Philip H. Sheridan. Engravings. [1888]. · A Memorial of Philip Henry Sheridan from the City of Boston. Frontis. port. [1889]. · Rister. Border Command: General Phil Sheridan in the West. Dj (price clipped). 1st Ed. [1944]. · O'Connor. Sheridan the Inevitable. Maps. Dj (price clipped). Together, 8 vols. Original cloth.
Various places: various dates
All formerly from the collection John M. Carroll, with his signed bookplate to front free-endpaper. Worn copies; 3rd generally good to very good. (100/150)
327. (Sherman, William Tecumsah) Bowman & Irwin. Sherman and His Campaigns: A Military Biography. Illus. with steel-engraved ports, maps. 1st Ed. [1865]. · Sherman. Memoirs of General T. Sherman Written by Himself. 2 vols. Large folding map. 1st Ed. [1875]. · Boynton. Sherman's Historical Raid. The Memoirs in Light of the Record. 1st Ed. [1865]. · A Letter of Lieut. W.T. Sherman Reporting on Conditions in California in 1848. Large folding map laid in. Orig. wraps. 1 of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. [1947]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates
Very good or better. (200/300)
328. Shipley, Jonathan. A Speech intended to have been spoken on the Bill for Altering the Charter of the Colony of Massachusett's Bay. [iii]-vii, 36 pp. 8¼x5, modern plain wrappers. Third Edition.
London: T. Cadell, 1774
Howes S420 - The Bishop Shipley was vehement in his sympathy and support for the American colonists in their struggles with the British government over matters of taxation and autonomy. Lacking pp.[i-ii], apparently the half-title. A bit of faint foxing, else very good. (150/250)
FUGITIVE SLAVE LAW
329. (Slavery) An Act to Amend, and Supplementary to, the Act Entitled "An Act Respecting Fugitives from Justice and Persons Escaping from the Service of Their Masters," Approved February Twelfth, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety-Three. 2¾ pp. on 4-page folded sheet of blue paper. 9¾x7¾. [Washington]: Sept. 18, 1850
First printing of the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850, which replaced the ineffectual Fugitive Slave Law of 1793. The new law added commissioners to the usual courts to issue warrants for the arrest of fugitives and certicates for their removal. Fines of $1000 were levied on commissioners failing to to their duty and upon citizens failing to assist them. The law produced an era of slave-hunting and kidnapping in the North, drove hundreds of runaways from the free states to Canada, increased underground railroad activities, and stimulated Harriett Beecher Stowe to write Uncle Tom's Cabin. There are two old ink corrections to the present example. Some slight foxing, else near fine. (300/500)
330. Smith, Edgar Newbold. American Naval Broadsides: A Collection of Early Naval Prints (1745-1815). Foreword by M.V. Brewington. Profusely illus with plates, many in color. 11x8¼, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Clarkson Potter, [1974]
Some extremity wear to jacket, a chip to lower front panel; sunning to cover spine & margins, else very good. (100/150)
331. Smith, Gerrit. The True Office of Civil Government. A Speech in the City of Troy. 30 pp. 1851. · Controversy Between New-York Tribune and Gerrit Smith. 1855. 32 pp. · Gerrit Smith and the Vigilant Association of the City of New-York. 29 pp. 1860. · Gerrit Smith on Religion. 27 pp. (Staining to wrappers & some contents, ink inscripton to top of front wrapper.) 1863. · Address of the Convention of the New York Anti-Dramshop, Held in the City of Syracuse, August 17th, 1870, to the People of the State of New York. 2 pp. on single sheet. 1870. Together, 5 items. All but the last in original printed wrappers.
New York: various dates
Pamphlets and papers of Gerrit Smith, the scion of a wealthy New York family (his father was a partner of John Jacob Astor) who devoted his life to anti-slavery, temperance and philanthropic causes, and was a champion of women's rights. He was nominated for the presidency several times by minor parties, ran twice for the governorship of New York, and was elected once as a representative to Congress, although he resigned halfway through his term. All in very good or better condition. (100/150)
332. Smith, Paul H., ed. Letters of Delegates to Congress, 1774-1779. Vols. III-XVIII only, covering Jan. 1, 1776 to July 31, 1782. Cloth.
Washington: Library of Congress, 1978-1991
Although a partial set, the sixteen volumes present cover the critical years of the American Revolutionay War. Fine condition. (200/300)
333. (Spanish Exploration) Irving, W. Voyages and Discoveries of The Companions of Columburs. Contemporary mottled full calf, spine gilt lettered. · Irving, T. The Conquest of Florida, by Hernando De Soto. Contemporary half red morocco & marbled boards, spine gilt. 1 folding map. 2nd Ed. [1851]. · The Narrative of Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca. Trans. by Bandelier. Woodcuts. No. 1372 of 1950 copies. [1972]. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates
Very good to near fine. (200/300)
MONUMENTS OF
MOUND BUILDERS
334. Squier, E[phraim] G.& Davis, E.H. Ancient Monuments of the Mississippi Valley.... xxxix, 306 pp. Illus. with 49 lithograph plates, plus numerous wood-engravings throughout. 12½x9, old cloth, rebacked, new endpapers. First Edition, First Issue.
Washington: Smithsonian, 1848
Howes S861; Sabin 89954 - "First thorough scientific investigation of the problem of the mound builders" writes Howes, by the man who examined this subject mainly in Central America. Worn, lacking original wraps (but flyleaves and preliminaries present); some minor foxing, plates generally clean & some bright; very good. (400/600)
335. Stillé, Charles J. Memorial of the Great Central Fair for the U.S. Sanitary Commission, Held at Philadelphia, June 1864. Illus. with 3 original photographs, incl. one of the interior exhibit. 10¾x7¾, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.
Philadelphia: U.S. Sanitary Commission, 1864
Front joint cracked & repaired, chipping to spine ends, else about very good. (80/120)
SELECTION OF MARK TWAIN
336. Twain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). 366 pp. Double frontis. (incl. port.) plus numerous wood engravings. Original green pictorial cloth stamped in black & gilt. First American Edition, Later Issue.
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885
BAL 3415 - With corrections to the earlier two states, including the infamous trousers on p. 283 being quite proper. Rubbed & worn, with corners exposed; joints tender, & 1st gathering loosening, still a good copy. (400/600)
337. Twain, Mark. The American Claimant. Illus. by Dan Beard. Original pictorial olive-green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892
BAL 3434 - Slight rubbing & worn at spine ends & corners, otherwise extremely good. (80/120)
338. Twain, Mark. A Curious Experience. First Appearance. Pp. 35-46 in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Vol. XXIII, No. I, November 1881. Whole Vol. XXIII offered. 9½x6½, period ¾ straight-grain red morocco & mottled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. New York: 1881
First appearance of this Twain sketch, the first separate publication being in Toronto in 1881 (BAL 3395). Very good or better condition. (80/120)
339. Twain, Mark. A Horse's Tale. viii, [1], 152, [1] pp. Illus. with 5 plates by Lucius Hitchcock. Pictorial red cloth lettered in white. First Edition. New York: 1907
BAL 3500 - Spine slightly faded; else extremely good to near fine. (70/100)
340. Twain, Mark. The Innocents Abroad, or the New Pilgrim's Progress. Illus. with wood engravings. Original blind- & giltstamped brown cloth. First Edition, Third Issue. Hartford: American, 1869
BAL 3316 - Third issue with advertisement for "Illustrated History of the Bible" on [p.564]. Front hinge cracked, with rear tender; worn especially to extremities, generally good. (120/180)
341. (Twain, Mark) Clemens, Will M. Mark Twain His Life and Work A Biographical Sketch. 213 + [9] ad pp. Original printed wraps.
Chicago: F. Tennyson Neely, 1894
Worn, rubbed, & lightly soiled; overall a tight, good copy. (60/90)
342. (Twain, Mark) Juska, J. [Portrait of Mark Twain]. "Metal process" plaque, mounted to larger wood frame. Overall: 12x9¾. No place: 1913
Captures a familiar expression. Very good to near fine, with only mount showing wear. (400/600)
343. Wagner, Arthur L. The Army of the United States: An Historical Sketch from the Earliest Period to the Present time, with an Account of Its Organization and Administration, a Synopsis of Its Achievements of the Army in the Spanish War, and Some Remarks on Our Military Necessities. 103 pp. Illus. with 25 chromolithographed plates; printed tissue guards. 13¼x18¼, original blue cloth lettered in red, small color pictorial cover label. [Akron, OH: Werner, 1899]
Nice series of chromolithographed plates of the U.S. army through its first 125 years, with an undoubtedly informative text. This copy formerly in the library of Western artist Charles Hargens, and is inscribed to him on front free endpaper. Wear & insect damage to covers; contents very good. (200/300)
IMPORTANT AUCTIONS OF
WASHINGTON RELICS
344. (Washington, George, etc.) Catalogue No. 660: The Valuable and Extraordinary Collection of Books from the Library of Genl. Geo. Washington, and other Historical and Literary Rarities, Collected by John R. Baker, Sr., of Phila.... 1891. · Catalogue No. 663: The Final Sale of the Relics of George Washington Owned by Lawrence Washington, Esq. 2 copies. 1891. · Catalogue No. 677: An Extraordinary Collection of Washington's Letters, Washington Relics, Revolutionary Documents and the Rarest Works on American History. 1891. · Catalogue No. 683: Revolutionary Manuscripts and Portraits. 1892. · Catalogue Number 694: Washington-Madison Papers Collected and Preserved by James Madison, Estate of J.C. McGuire, deceased, of Washington, D.C. 1892. · Catalogue No. 698: The Collection of Autographs Belonging to Joseph Henry Dubbs, D.D.... 1893. · Catalogue No. 720: Catalogue of the Valuable Autographic Collection and Engraved Portraits and Views Gathered by the Late Colonel Charles Colcock Jones, LL.D., Historian of Georgia.... 1894. · Catalogue No. 738: Catalogue of Autograph Letters, Historical Documents, and Rare Engraved Portraits, Being the Collection of J. Henry Rogers, of Newcastle Del.... 1895. · Superlative Washington, Lincoln & Grant Autographs, Books, and Relics...Collected by the Late Louis J. Kolb. 10¼x6½, rull gilt-ruled morocco. (Joints rubbed.) 1941. Together, 10 vols. Illus. incl. some folding plates. First 9 are 10½x7, in similar ¾ gilt-ruled red morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., most with original wrappers bound in. Philadelphia: various dates
Important series of auctions of Washingtoniana and other early Americana; the first nine are Thomas Birch's Sons. Some shelf wear, else in very good or better condition. (2500/3500
345. White, Trumbull. Young People's History of Our Island Possessions. Profusely illus. from photographs. 9¼x6¾, gilt- & silver-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
Chicago: International Publishing, [1898]
Covers the history of Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Cuba & the Philippines. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (70/100)
346. (Wild Flowers) State Museum. The University of the State of New York, State Museum, Wild Flowers of New York. Illus. with 264 loose color plates of New York wildflowers. 12¼x9½, cloth portfolio, string ties.
New York: State Museum of N.Y., 1921
Mild rubbing, else extremely good.
(100/150)
347. Woolman, John. A Journal of the Life, Gospel Labours, and Christian Experiences of that Faithful Minister of Jesus Christ, John Woolman, Late of Mounty-Holly, in the Province of New Jersey, North-America, to which are added his Works.... xv, [1], 434 + [2] ad pp. Period calf, partial spine label.
Dublin: R. Jackson, 1776
Howes W669 - Contains a chapter, "Some Considerations on the Keeping of Negroes," pp. 251-325. Wear to spine, joints cracked or cracking; else very good. (200/300)
348. Wright, Gen. Marcus J. Trial of John Brown: A Review of the Trial of "Ossawatomie" Brown, the Insurrectionist, in Reply to the Criticism of Dr. Herman Von Holst. 8 pp. Wrappers. First Edition. Richmond: Wm. Ellis Jones, 1889
Stains to rear wrapper, soiling, chipping to spine ends & corners, else about very good. (60/90)
349. Wright, Orville. "The Safe and Useful Aeroplane" in Harper's Magazine. Illus. Wrappers. First Appearance.
New York: Harpers Apr. 1917
Wear to spine, else very good & bright.
(70/100)
POSTERS OF WWI
350. (World War I Poster) Anonymous. Remember! The Flag of Liberty, Support It! Buy U.S. Government Bonds, 3rd Liberty Loan. Color lithographed poster. Young immigrant family is shown ready to pledge allegiance. 30x20.
New York: Heywood, Srasser & Voigt, [1918]
Rawls #210 - Fine. (150/200)
351. (World War I Poster) Anonymous. Must Children Die and Mothers Plead in Vain? Color lithographed poster. Poverty-stricken mother with babies reaching out for food. 40x30. New York: Sackett & Wilhelms, [c.1917/18]
Fine condition - a striking image. (600/900)
352. (World War I Poster) Anonymous. My Daddy Bought Me a Government Bond of the Third Liberty Loan - Did Yours? Color lithographed poster. Young girl clutching a bond that will come due in 1932. 30x20.
N.p.: U.S. Ptg. & Litho. Co., [c.1918]
Fine condition. (150/200)
WITH RUSHING LOCOMOTIVE
353. (World War I Poster) Baker, Ernest Hamlin. Your Nation's Needs and Your Part In It - Railway Men, Your job during the war is to carry things where the country needs them...The nation is counting on You for the operating and constructing Engineer Regiments.... Color lithographed poster. Rushing train in steel-blue & black against a red background, howitzer firing at the bottom; with San Francisco recruiting office address printed on front. 42x28.
San Francisco: Schmidt Litho, [c.1918]
Expertly backed repairing a few minor edge tears, else fine. (2000/3000)
354. (World War I Poster) Brown, Arthur William. For Your Boy. Color lithographed poster. Y.M.C.A. volunteer pouring coffee for a young soldier. 30x20.
Philadelphia: Ketterlinus, [c.1917/18]
Fine. (150/250)
CHRISTY'S COLUMBIA
355. (World War I Poster) Christy, Howard Chandler. Fight or Buy Bonds - Third Liberty Loan. Color lithographed poster. Columbia waving a flag leads the infantry charge. 40½x30. N.p.: [1917]
A few slight nicks to edges, else fine, one of Christy's most famous posters. (700/1000)
356. (World War I Poster) Daugherty, James H. The Ships are Coming. United States Shipping Board. Emergency Fleet Corporation. Color lithographed poster. Large eagle flys over fleet of freighters. 30x20. Philadelphia: Emergency Fleet Corp., c.1918
Fine condition. (250/350)
CRUCIFIED WOMAN
357. (World War I Poster) Hoyle, M. "They Crucify, American Manhood - ENLIST." Color lithographed poster. A crucified woman and dead man and baby on floor of a shelled out building, with silhouettes of entrenched soldiers in background, done for the U.S. Army's San Francisco recruiting office at 660 Market St. 41½x27¾.
San Francisco: Louis Roesch, n.d.
A few slight nicks to margins, else fine.
(800/1200)
FIGHTING TANK CORPS CAT
358. (World War I Poster) Hutaf, A. Treat 'em Rough! Join the Tanks, United States Tank Corps. Color lithographed poster. A giant black cat, eyes blazing and claws out, leaps over a battlefield full of tanks firing their weapons and being fired upon. Done for the U.S. Army's San Francisco recruiting office at 918 Crocker Bldg. 40¾x28. Chicago: National. Ptg. & Engr. Co., c.1917-18
A few slight nicks to margins, else fine, a bright, commanding image (1500/2500)
359. (World War I Poster) Leyendecker, J.C. U.S.A. Bonds. Third Liberty Loan Campaign, Boy Scouts of America. Color lithographed poster. Lady Liberty accepts a sword from a kneeling boy scout. 30x20. New York: American Lithographic, c.1918
A few slight edge chips, else near fine. (400/700)
360. (World War I Poster) Norton, John. Keep These Off the U.S.A. Color lithographed poster. Bloody German boots, black & red background. 40x30.
Cincinnati: Strobridge Litho, [1918]
Rawls #214 - Chip to top margin, else fine. (400/700)
361. (World War I Poster) P., E. Every Girl Pulling for Victory: Victory Girls, United War Work Campaign. Color lithographed poster. Young woman in navy togs rowing a boat named Victory. 28x22. N.p.: c.1918
Top right corner torn off affecting part of the G in Pulling, a few neat repairs, else very good. (150/200)
362. (World War I Poster) Rice, Burton. See Him Through: Help Us to Help the Boys. Color lithographed poster. Knights of Columbus member sending a young man off to war. Issued for United War Work Campaign, Week of November 11, 1918. 29¾x19½.
N.p.: Knight of Columbus, 1918
Fine. (150/250)
363. (World War I Poster) Sheridan. "Hey Fellows!" Your Money Brings the Book We Need When We Want It. Color lithographed poster. Soldier holds up books while a sailor sits reading. 30x20.
N.p.: American Library Assoc., [1918]
Rawls #159 - Fine. (150/250)
364. (World War I Poster) St. John, J. Allen. The Hun - His Mark. Blot It Out with Liberty Bonds. Color lithographed poster. Bloody red hand print over the printed text. 30x20.
Chicago: Manz Engraving, c.1917-18
Fine condition. (200/300)
365. (World War I Poster) Underwood, Clarence. Back Our Girls Over There: United War Work Campaign. Y.W.C.A. Color lithographed poster. Telephone operator works the switchboard near the front lines. 28x22. N.p.: United War Work Campaign, [1918]
Rawls #260 - Fine. (300/400)
366. (World War I Poster) Whitehead, Walter. Come On! Buy More Liberty Bonds. Color lithographed poster. Intense-looking Allied soldier with bayonette, a dead German soldier behind him. 30x20, printed by Ketterlinus. N.p.: [1918]
A few slight edge tear expertly repaired, else near fine - a great image. (400/700)
367. (World War I Poster) Young, Ellsworth. Remember Belgium: Buy Bonds, Fourth Liberty Loan. Color lithographed poster. A German dragging off a defenseless girl while a village burns. 28x18.
N.p.: U.S. Ptg. & Litho. Co., [1918]
Rawls #28 - A haunting image. Fine condition. (150/250)
368. (World War I Posters) Ring It Again: Buy U.S. Gov't Bonds. Third Liberty Loan. (Marginal chip to lower right corner.) · Buy Liberty Bonds: "That Government of the People, by the People, for the People Shall Not Perish from this Earth." A. Lincoln. · "Good Bye, Dad, I'm Off to Fight for Old Glory, You Buy U.S. Gov't Bonds." Third Liberty Loan. Together, 3 color lithographed posters. Each approx. 30x20.
Various places: c.1918
Generally fine condition. (300/400)
369. (World War I Poster) Strothmann, F. Beat Back the Hun with Liberty Bonds. Color lithographed poster. A German soldier with bloodstained fingers creeps up on the viewer, printed in yellow, red, blue & purple. 30x20. N.p.: Libery Bonds, 1918
Rawls #194 - Fine condition. (500/800)
ROCKWELL'S FOUR FREEDOMS
370. (World War II Posters) Rockwell, Norman. [The Four Freedoms], i.e. Ours...to Fight for Freedom from Want. · Ours...to Fight for Freedom from Fear. · Save Freedom of Speech, Buy War Bonds. · Save Freedom of Worship, Buy War Bonds. Together, 4 color posters. Each approx. 40x28½.
Washington: Office of War Information, 1943
Rockwell's famous tributes the American values. Marginal rubberstamps of the San Mateo Junior College Library, old creases from being folded, else very good. (600/900)
371. (World War II Poster) Back 'Em Up! Buy Extra Bonds. Color poster featuring large portrait of four-star general Dwight D. Eisenhower saluting. 27¾x20. Washington: U.S. Treasury, 1944
Old creases & a few short tears, else very good. (100/150)
372. (World War II Poster) Next! Sixth War Loan. Color poster of a grimacing GI, head only, looking down on a map of Japan. 28x20.
Washington: U.S. Treasury, 1944
Old creases, else near fine. (100/150)
373. (World War II Poster) The Present with a Future: War Bonds. Color poster with a sleigh-riding Santa Claus dropping war bonds on a sleepy hamlet, in lieu of more conventional presents. 28x22. · For Peace and Security, Buy Bonds. Color poster of the Three Wise Men riding camels towards Bethlehem. 26x18¼. Together, 2 posters.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1942 & c.1944
Old creases, else both near fine, perfect Christmas gifts for that patriot in your family. (100/150)
374. (World War II Poster) For Gunpowder Save Waste Fates, Rush Them to Your Meat Dealer. Color poster of a very large gun barrel pointing right at you, soldiers scrambling around to load it. 44x29.
[Washington: n.d.]
Old creases, short tear at center, else very good. (200/300)
375. (World War II Posters) "This is My Fight Too!" Put at Least 10% Every Payday in War Bonds. Woman worker puts $25 bond into envelope. 28x22. (Old creases & a few edge chips.) 1942. · Aim to Win: Everybody Every Payday 10. Buy War Bonds. Masked sharpshooter aims some sort of laser gun at bullseye with 10% in the center. 30x22. (Old creses.) 1942. · He's Fighting for You. Join the Club: A Stamp a Day...For the Man Who's Away... Stern-faced GI in helmet glares towards you. 28x22. (Old creases, lower corners torn off.) 1943. Together, 3 posters. Washington: 1942-1943
All in very good condition. (150/250)
376. (World War II Posters) Rockwell, Norman. Ours...to Fight for Freedom from Want. Color poster of a wholesome family sitting down to Thanksgiving dinner, a large turkey being presented. 56x39½.
Washington: Office of War Information, 1943
Oversize version of one of Rockwell's famous Four Freedoms posters. Old creases, else near fine. (400/700)
377. (World War II Posters) Rockwell, Norman. Ours...to Fight for Freedom from Fear. Color poster of a husband and wife tucking their two children into a single bed. 56x39½. Washington: Office of War Information, 1943
Oversize version of one of Rockwell's famous Four Freedoms posters. Old creases, else very good. (300/500)
Autographs & Manuscripts
Lots 1. ADAMS through 102. HAWAIIAN
Lots 103. HOLLYWOOD through 194. WOUK
Printed Americana
Lots 195. ADIRONDACKS through 253. CIVIL
Lots 254. CIVIL through 312. MEDICAL
Lots 313. Melville through 377. ROCKWELL

Contact Us
comments or suggestions