Sale 172

FINE & RARE BOOKS
Including
CHILDREN'S & ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
EARLY PRINTING - ASTROLOGY - MAPS
LITERATURE - TRAVEL - AMERICANA
& BOOKS IN ALL FIELDS

Thursday, October 15, 1998
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section I: Children's Books & Illustrated Books

1. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label with metallic gold background; inserted pictorial endpapers in black & yellow. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908].

Hanff & Greene, IV - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing 3 titles; ownership page showing a picture of Dorothy; final illus. on p.[257] of a drawing of Ozma with the words "The End;" & plates captioned in black. This book and the Emerald City of Oz are the only Oz books for which John R. Neill created finished watercolor paintings for the color plates, having done line drawings for all the other titles, which were then colored by the printer. Good to very good. (300/500).

EMERALD CITY IN DUST JACKET

2. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 16 color plates embellished with metallic green ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label embellished with metallic silver & green ink; pictorial endpapers in black & orange; color pictorial dust jacket. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910].

Hanff & Greene VI, plate 38 - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership leaf listing titles through John Dough and the Cherub. The binding features the elaborate cover label showing a number of characters traveling through the city, spine lettered in black with picture of a rabbit in black & silver. The striking use of metallic ink on the illustrations & cover label can only be found in this state. The jacket has the same picture with the same use of metallic inks; on the rear panel are listed advertisements for five Oz titles (The Road to Oz; The Land of Oz; Ozma of Oz; Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz; and John Dough and the Cherub). Jacket with tiny flecks of foxing, a few short edge tears & small chips; else fine in near fine jacket, unheard of in this condition.

(10,000/15,000).

3. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 16 color plates embellished with metallic green ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label embellished with metallic silver & green ink; pictorial endpapers in black & orange. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910].

Hanff & Greene VI, plate 38 - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership leaf listing titles through John Dough and the Cherub. The binding features the elaborate cover label showing a number of characters traveling through the city, spine lettered in black with picture of a rabbit in black & silver. The striking use of metallic ink on the illustrations & cover label can only be found in this state. Lightly rubbed, very good. (600/900).

4. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. 242 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates & black & white drawings in the text by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-1/2, color pictorial gray cloth; pictorial endpapers printed in green. Second Edition.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903].

Second edition, with imprint of Robert Drummond Company, Printers, on copyright-page. Some mottled fading to covers, lower corners a bit bumped; light offset to free endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

5. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose, His Book. Illus. in color throughout by W.W. Denslow; hand-lettered text by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. 11x8-1/2, color pictorial boards. Sixth Edition.

Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, [1900].

Baum's first full collaboration with Denslow, following Denslow's contribution to By the Candelabra's Glare, and it was an unexpected bestseller. It went through 6 printings (or editions) by George M. Hill, all scarce because of the book's fragile format. The copyright page states "First Edition - 5700 - Published September 25th, 1899. Second Edition - 10000 - Imprinted October, 1899...Sixth Edition - 30000 Imprinted October 1900." Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, spine strip lacking lower 1", corners bumped; a few pages with marginal tears, some soiling, else very good.

(150/250).

6. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [6], 206 pp. Illus. by Mary Cowles Clark with 12 color plates; marginal illustrations in the text. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black. First Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1902.

Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p. 17 - Second state with section headings as "Youth," "Manhood," and "Old Age." The illustrations were done by a local artist whom Baum met on a visit to Syracuse. Slight sunning to spine, 1 plate detached but present with a little wear to the lower edge; else near fine, bright.

(300/500).

7. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, Later Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918].

From the collection of the Jack Snow family with signature of Lyndon Snow on ownership page. Hanff & Greene, XI - Later printing with the advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz, but with Reilly & Britton imprint. Jacket rubbed & chipped at corners & top edge; front hinge starting, otherwise very good.

(500/700).

SECOND STATE OF MARVELOUS LAND

8. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock. First Edition, Second State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1904].

Hanff & Greene, II - Later binding with shortened title, "The Land of Oz" stamped on forn front cover with the letters embellished with silver outlines. Second state with the line "Published, July, 1904" added below the copyright notice on verso of title page; illustration on page [4] has been considerably reduced: the box is 5-3/8" tall; illustrations on pp. [22] & [27] are transposed, and tailpieces on pp. 82 & 158 are also transposed. Just slight rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge a little loose with title-page partially detached, else near fine.

(500/800).

BAUM'S FIRST CHILDREN'S BOOK

9. Baum, L. Frank. Mother Goose in Prose. 265 pp. Illus. with 12 plates by Maxfield Parrish, printed in sepia. 9-1/2x7, red cloth pictorially stamped in black & white. Second Edition.

Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, [1901].

Second edition of Baum's first children's book and first book of fiction, first published in 1897. Reduced in size from the first edition. Fine with just slight shelf wear. (600/900).

FIRST STATE OZMA

10. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black, plain endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].

Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - First state with advertisements facing half-title and on last page listing two titles: The Land of Oz and John Dough and the Cherub; illus. on p.[221] in color; pictorial endpapers. In this copy, the "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is present; apparently it dropped out at some point of the first press run, indicating this to be an early copy. Also, pp. 135-[136], [153]-154, and [221]-222 are integral; Hanff and Greene indicate that there was apparently smudging or offset to the coloring of those pages which occurred during printing and stacking of the sheets, and the worst of them were excised and replaced after the books were assembled. In the primary binding, with "The Reilly &/ Britton Co." at foot of spine. Some foxing to covers, still in very nice condition, in rare early state. (800/1200).

11. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916].

From the collection of the Jack Snow family with signature of Lyndon Snow on ownership page & inscription from "Mother" to front pastedown. Hanff & Greene, X - First printing without advertisement on verso of ownership page. Lightly shaken & worn, but very good. .

(400/600).

12. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; inserted pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909].

Hanff & Greene V, plate 36 - First state with 2 ad pages at end; p.[263] listing Baum books published under pseudonym "Laura Bancroft;" p.[264] listing the 4 Baum titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, & John Dough and the Cherub; gatherings printed on tinted stocks arranged in the order called for by Hanff & with last gatherings in tan, pp. 33-64 in lavender, & pp. 113-128 on light blue; rear cover with silhouette portraits of Dorothy & Ozma; spine imprint printed in upper case letters; with damaged type on p.34, line 4 ("Toto on"); damaged type to the numeral on p.121; without the numeral & caption present beneath the illus. on p.129. Some rubbing & wear to spine & covers, hinges cracked or cracking at endpapapers, else good to very good. (300/500).

13. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with color frontis. & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, grey cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers; jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

With semi-script, "fancy" spine imprint. Jacket chipped at corners & spine ends, else a fine, bright copy with just a touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners. (200/300).

14. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].

Baughman 28; TBB Spring 1970, p. 14 - First state with front cover label illustrating the heads of the 3 principal characters, the last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. This is the first volume in the "Trot" series, which Baum hoped would replace Oz in his readers' affections. It did not, but the Sea Fairies is one of his most imaginative books. Cover label with 1" strips slightly darkened at bottom & right edges, small spot of adhesion damage to lower right corner; a few fox marks to title, else near fine. (300/500).

15. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, Second State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].

From the collection of the Jack Snow Family with signature of Lyndon Snow to ownership page. Baughman 28; TBB Spring 1970, p. 14 - Second state with front cover label illustrating Trot among the sea horses; last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. This is the first volume in the "Trot" series, which Baum hoped would replace Oz in his readers' affections. It did not, but the Sea Fairies is one of his most imaginative books. Very good. (200/300).

16. Baum, L. Frank. The Tin Woodman of Oz. 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918].

Hanff & Greene, XII - No advertisements on verso of ownership page, but bibliography reports that there was only one printing through Reilly & Britton. Front hinge cracked at endpapers; child's crayoning to 4 pp., else good to very good. (300/500).

17. Baum, L. Frank. The Woggle-Bug Book. Illus. in color by Ike Morgan. 15x10-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial wrappers. First (and only) Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1905.

Baughman 64; TBB Christmas 1969, p. 18 - Second state with a pale yellow background printed on front cover & rear cover decoratively printed "The Woggle-Bug Book" in yellow. This large & fragile book was likely issued to promote interest in Reilly & Britton's major publication of the previous season, The Marvelous Land of Oz, and possibly also to promote the forthcoming musical comedy, The Woggle-Bug. The text follows the adventures of its title character originally begun in the newspaper series "Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz" (1904-'05). It is one of Baum's rarest fantasies. Chipping; inexpert tape repairs to spine, wrappers, & title-leaf, otherwise good, some pages better. (700/1000).

18. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [ca.1941].

Hanff & Greene XVI, plate 71 - Portrait of Princess Dorothy following ownership page, etc.; plates coated on printed side only. The rear flap of jacket contains ads through The Scalawagons of Oz; Near fine in lightly chipped jacket. (350/450).

19. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, medium-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931].

Hanff & Greene, XXV - First state binding with spine imprint in boldface. Child's crayoning to 5 pages, pencil signature to ownership page, else very good. (150/250).

20. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, orange cloth, pictorial cover label; jacket

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1941].

Hanff & Greene, XXVIII - Later printing without color plates. Jacket worn at spine ends & corners, else near fine.

(300/500).

21. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Wishing Horse of Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, lavender cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.

abel. First Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935].

Hanff & Greene, XXIX - This was the last Oz book to be issued with color plates, and all subsequent printings of this book did not contain the plates. Hinges cracked at endpapers else extremely good. (250/350).

22. (Baum, L. Frank) Neill, John R. Lucky Bucky in Oz. 289 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, tan cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1942].

Hanff & Greene, XXXVI - Spine title printed in plain, unserifed letters with "OZ" as a stylized device; publisher's spine imprint in the semi-script, "fancy" letters. Spine faded, else clean & bright. (150/250).

23. (Baum, L. Frank) Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light gray cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in green on pale yellow stock; jacket. First Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1946].

Hanff & Greene, XXXVII - Jacket lightly worn at corners and spine ends, else near fine.

(500/700).

24. (Benton, Thomas Hart) Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Ed. with intro. by Bernard De Voto. Illus. from drawings by Thomas Hart Benton. 9-1/2x6, blue cloth, paper spine label, wood veneer slipcase. No. 682 of 1500 copies printed by the University Press, Cambridge, MA.

Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1939.

Signed by Benton in the colophon. Slipcase with a corner bumped; vol. fine. (250/350).

25. Calhoun, Francis Boyd. Miss Minerva and William Green Hill. Illus. by Angus Macdonnal. Pictorial red cloth, lettered in white to front cover & spine, also lettered in black to spine, later custom slipcase. First Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1909.

Peter Parley to Penrod p.127 - Some water stains to bottom of front cover; lightly bumped, else very good. (200/300).

SIGNED BY ORIGINAL ALICE

26. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illus. by John Tenniel. 8-3/4x5-1/2, full red morocco dec. in gilt. No. 956 of 1500 copies printed at the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932.

Signed by Alice Hargreaves, the model for the original "Alice," on the front flyleaf; signed by designer Frederic Warde in the colophon. Fine condition. (800/1200).

27. Crane, Walter. The Baby's Opera: A Book of Old Rhymes With New Dresses.... Engraved & printed in color throughout. 7-1/4x7-1/4, pictorial brown boards, letttered in yellow, brown cloth spine. First American Edition.

New York: McLoughlin Bros., [1877?].

Worn at edges; faintly visible, erased child's pencilling to title & dedicatory page, othewise good to very good. (100/150).

28. Denslow, W.W. & Paul West. The Pearl and the Pumpkin. Illus. by Denslow incl. 16 color plates. 8-3/4x6-1/2, green cloth lettered in green, pictorial cover label. First Edition.

New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1904].

Light shelf wear & faint foxing/soiling to covers, leaning a bit; foxing to fore-edges & occasionally within, else very good or better.

(200/300).

FIRST MICKEY MOUSE BOOK

29. Disney, Walt. The Adventures of Mickey Mouse, Book 1. Cloth-backed pictorial stiff wrappers. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1931].

Creasing & darkening to wrappers; some internal soiling, erasures of pencil scrawls to title & last page, else very good. (700/1000).

30. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse Movie Stories. Story and Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio. Illus. throughout in monochrome. 8x5-3/4, cloth, large color pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1931].

Cover label rubbed & scratched, extremities worn; ink inscription to front free endpaper, else in good to very good condition.

(150/250).

31. Foster, Harold ("Hal"). Prince Valiant Fights Attila the Hun. * Prince Valiant on the Inland Sea. Together, 2 vols. Pictorial boards, jackets.

New York: Nostalgia Press, [1977].

Fine in unclipped jackets. (80/120).

32. Gordon, Elizabeth. Bird Children: The Little Playmates of the Flower Children. Illus. in color after drawings by M.T. Ross. Pictorial boards, in matching box.

Chicago: P.F. Volland & Co., [1912].

Box cracked at corners, tape reparis; covers soiled, else very good. (100/150).

COLLECTION OF

KATE GREEENAWAY ALMANACKS

33. Greenaway, Kate. Almanack for 1884. Illus. by Greenaway, engraved & printed in color by Edmund Evans. 132x92mm, printed wraps picturing on rear & front 2 girls on a fence facing a silhouetted man in the moon walking his dog, bordered in garlands. First Edition.

London: Routledge, [1883].

Schuster & Engen 4-2a - Lightly soiled, else very good. (100/150).

34. Greenaway, Kate. Almanack for 1885. Illus. by Greenaway throughout. 99x75mm, cream colored glazed pictorial boards, lettered in brown, picturing three youngsters in a row, bordered in trellis with trellis design repeated to rear cover; yellow cloth spine, edges stained yellow. First Edition. London: Routledge, [1884].

Schuster & Engen 5-3a - Lightly soiled; some offset from the illustrations, else very good.

(100/150).

35. Greenaway, Kate. Almanack for 1886. Illus. by Greenaway, engraved & printed in colors by Edmund Evans. 100x79mm, original cloth-backed olive green glazed pictorial boards depicting 2 girls with an umbrella on the front cover & a vase of flowers on the rear cover. First Edition.

London: Routledge, [1885].

Schuster & Engen 6-4a - Rubbed; internally quite clean, very good. (100/150).

36. Greenaway, Kate. Almanack for 1887. Illus. by Greenaway, engraved & printed in colors. 75x102mm (oblong), cream-colored glazed pictorial boards, front & cover picturing the seasons; lettered in black, yellow cloth spine, turquoise endpapers, edges stained green. First Edition. London: Routledge: [1886].

Schuster & Engen 7-5a - Inscription to title page, otherwise extremely good. (100/150).

37. Greenaway, Kate. Almanack for 1888. Illus. in colors by Kate Greenaway. 98x73mm, pink cloth-backed yellow boards with design on both covers of backs of 2 women facing stairs, rose bushes at foot of stairs; blue endpapers, edges stained blue. First Edition. London: Routledge, [1888].

Schuster & Engen 8-6a - Lightly rubbed & soiled; internally clean, extremely good.

(100/150).

38. Greenaway, Kate. Almanack for 1890. Illus. by Greenaway, engraved & printed in color by Edmund Evans. 99x73mm, pictorial black boards with design on front of 3 girls bordered in florals and on rear with boy & girl; black cloth spine, yellow orange endpapers & edges. First Edition.

London: Routledge, [1889].

Schuster & Enger 10-8a - Some soiling to endpapers, else fine. (100/150).

39. Greenaway, Kate. Almanack for 1891. Illus. by Greenaway, printed in color. 100x79mm, glazed pictorial white boards depicting mother holding child with two other children at her side on front cover, girl holding rose wreath to rear cover, both bordered in foliation; yellow cloth spine, turquoise endpapers, edges stained yellow. First Edition. London: Routledge, [1890].

Schuster & Engen 11-9a - Some soiling to covers, corners just showing; internally clean, very good. (100/150).

40. Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Almanack for 1892. Illus. by Greenaway, printed in color. 100x73 mm, glazed pictorial boards picturing woman dumping flowers & cupids; blue cloth spine, green endpapers, edges stained yellow. First Edition. [London]: Routledge, [1891].

Schuster & Engen 12-10a - Lightly rubbed; inscription to half-title, otherwise extremely good. (100/150).

41. Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Almanack for 1893. Illus. by Greenaway, printed in color. 100x73mm, glazed cream-colored pictorial boards with design of two girls holding hands & flowers to front & rear covers; yellow cloth spine, turquoise-blue endpapers, edges stained green. First Edition. [London]: Routledge, [1892].

Schuster & Engen 13-11a - Lightly rubbed or soiled covers; front hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150).

42. Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Almanack for 1894. Illus. by Greenaway, printed in color. 100x73mm, glazed pictorial boards with design of boy & girl holding flowers to front & rear cover; burnt-orange cloth spine; dark blue endpapers, edges stained green. First Edition.

[London]: Routledge, [1893] .

Schuster & Engen 14-12a - Lightly rubbed; lightly shaken, otherwise very good. (100/150).

43. Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Almanack for 1895. Illus. by Greenaway, printed in color. 100x75mm, glazed pictorial cloth with design of 2 girls to front & rear covers; orange cloth spine, turquoise endpapers, edges stained yellow. First Edition. [London]: Routledge, [1894].

Schuster & Engen 15-13a - Light rubbing; some offset from the illustrations, else very good. (100/150).

44. Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Alphabet. Illus. throughout by Greenaway with color plates. 67x59 mm, glazed pictorial wraps, light green inside covers, no endpapers, edges stained green-turquoise. First Edition.

London: Routledge, [1880].

Schuster & Engen 23-1c - Variant binding in wrappers. Chipping to spine; minor foxing, else very good. (100/150).

MANY WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGS

BY THE HADERS

45. Hader, Elmer & Berta. The Picture Book of Travel: The Story of Transportation. Cloth. (Tear to spine head, wear to cover label.) 1928. * Berta and Elmer Hader's Picture Book of the States. Cloth. 1932. * Chuck-a-Luck and his Reindeer. Boards. 1933. * Midget and Bridget. Cloth. 1934. * Jamaica Johnny. Dj. Original drawing. 1935. * Green and Gold: The Story of the Banana. Cloth. 1936. * Working Together: The Inside Story of the Hader Books. 1937. * Cricket: The Story of a Little Circus Pony. Dj. 1938. * The Skyrocket. Cloth. 1946. * Squirrely of Willow Hill. Dj. Original drawing. 1950. * The Friendly Phoebe. Dj. Original drawing. 1953. Together, 11 vols. Illus. by Elmer & Berta Hader. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All inscribed & signed by the Haders to their neice &/or one sister, three with original color drawings by the Haders. In 1919, Elmer Stanley Hader and Berta Hoerner were married and settled into a unique home in Grand View-on-Hudson. The two were already artists in their own right, but changed course and collaborated on over 100 children's books from 1923 through the 1950's, one of which won the Caldecott Award (The Big Snow). This group with rubbing to extremities, general shelf wear, particularly to spine ends, else good to very good. (800/1200).

46. Hader, Elmer & Berta. What'll You Do When I Grow Up? Boards. Original drawing. (Spine lacking.) 1929. * Under the Pig-Nut Tree. Boards. Original drawing. (Spine ends worn.) 1930. * Lions and Tigers and Elephants Too, being an Account of Polly Patchin's trip to the Zoo. Boards. Original drawing. (Wear to spine head.) 1930. * Tooky, the Story of a Seal who Joined the Circus. Boards. 1931. * The Farmer in the Dell. Cloth. 1931. * Spunky. Cloth. (Spots & wear.) 1933. * Billy Butter, the Tale of a Little Brown Goat. Cloth. 1936. * Tommy Thatcher Goes to Sea. Cloth. 1937. * Cock-a-Doodle Doo: The Story of a Little Red Rooster. Cloth Original drawing. [1939]. * The Cat and the Kitten. Dj. 1940. * The Little Stone House: A Story of Building a House in the Country. Dj. Original drawing. Book is dedicated to the inscribee. [1944]. * The Skyrocket. Dj. Original drawing. 1946. * Wish on the Moon. Dj. (Stains & tears, fair.) 1954. Together, 13 vols. Illus. by Elmer & Berta Hader. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All inscribed & signed by the Haders to their neice &/or one sister, six with original color drawings by the Haders. Rubbing & shelf wear to all, a couple good only or worse, the rest generally very good; wonderful original drawings included. (800/1200).

47. (Hader, Elmer & Berta) Williamson, Hamilton. Baby Bear. Boards. Original drawing. [1930]. * Williamson. Little Elephant. Boards. [1930]. * Williamson. Lion Cub: A Jungle Tale. Boards. [1931]. * Williamson. Humpy, Son of the Sands. Boards. 1937. * Williamson. Stripey, a Little Zebra. Cloth-backed boards. Original drawing. 1939. * Bigham. Sonny Elephant. Cloth, pic. cover label. Original drawing. (Piece of cloth lacking from spine.) 1930. * Stoddard. A Good Little Dog. Boards. Original drawing. (Piece of spine lacking, name to front cover.) 1930. * Hader & Hader. Green and Gold: The Story of the Banana. Cloth. 1936. * Mason. Timothy Has Ideas. Cloth. 1943. Together, 9 vols. Illus. by Elmer & Berta Hader. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

All inscribed & signed by the Haders to their neice &/or one sister, four with original color drawings by the Haders. Rubbing to extremities, some other specific wear (see above), else good to very good, with charming illustrations by the Haders. (800/1200).

48. Henty, G[eorge] A[lfred]. At Agincourt: A Tale of the White Hoods of Paris. Plates after Paget. [1897]. * On the Irrawaddy: A Story of the First Burmese War. Plates after Overend. [1897]. * With Roberts to Praetoria. Plates after Rainey. [1902]. Together, 3 vols. Original pictorial cloth. First Editions. London: 1897 & 1902.

The third title has scarce summary laid in. Lightly rubbed or worn, generally very good.

(200/300).

FRENCH SLOVENLY PETER

49. [Hoffman, Heinrich]. Pierre L'Ébouffé Joyeuses Histoires et Images Drolatiques. Trans. from the original edition by Trim. Illus. with hand-colored engravings throughout. 10x8, quarter pictorial boards & red cloth. First French Edition.

Paris: Fishbacher, Société Anonyme, 1888.

The French translation of The English Struwelpeter, better known as Slovenly Peter. Soiled boards; hinges cracked at endpapers, illustrations lovely with bright, vibrant hand-coloring, near fine thus. (300/500).

ILLUSTRATED BY MARIE LAURENCIN

50. (Laurencin, Marie) Dumas, Alexandre. Camille (La Dame Aux Camelias). Trans. & intro. by Edmund Gosse. Illus. with 12 watercolor paintings by Marie Laurencin. 11x8-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered white cloth, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Oliver Simon & printed at the Curwen Press.

London: Limited Editions Club, 1937.

Signed by Laurencin in colophon. A bit of wear to slipcase; mild darkening to vol. spine, else near fine. (300/500).

51. Lefler, H. & Urban, J. Kling Klang Gloria. Music by W. Labler. Illus. by H. Lefler & J. Urban. 10x12 (oblong), quarter pictorial boards & grey cloth spine. Wien: n.d..

Lightly shaken; with old ownership signature to title page, else near fine with clean plates & music. (400/600).

SIGNED/LIMITED MILNES

IN FINE CONDITION

52. Milne, A[lan] A[lexander]. The Christopher Robin Story Book. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8-3/4x6-3/4, half cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, acetate jacket, two-part box. No. 312 of 350 copies printed on large paper.

New York: E.P. Dutton, [1929].

Signed by Milne & Shepard on limitation page. Just a faint hint of soiling to box; the volume and its acetate jacket are pristine.

(2000/3000).

53. Milne, A[lan] A[lexander]. The House at Pooh Corner. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8-3/4x6-3/4, half cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, acetate jacket, two-part box. No. 157 of 250 copies printed on large paper.

New York: E.P. Dutton, [1928].

Signed by Milne & Shepard on limitation page. Just a hint of rubbing & soiling to box; the volume and its acetate jacket are pristine. (2000/3000).

54. Milne, A[lan] A[lexander]. Now We Are Six. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8-3/4x6-3/4, 3/4 cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, jacket, glassine, two-part box. No. 115 of 200 copies printed on large paper.

New York: E.P. Dutton, [1927].

Signed by Milne & Shepard on limitation page. Slight darkening to upper 2" of box top, tiny split to the bottom flap; glassine darkened with tears, lacking a portion from rear; the volume and its jacket are pristine. (3000/5000).

55. Milne, A[lan] A[lexander]. When I Was Very Young. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 9x5-1/2, decorated cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 10 of 842 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. First Edition. New York: Fountain Press, 1930.

Signed by Milne in the colophon. Fine condition. (400/700).

56. Milne, A[lan] A[lexander]. Winnie-the-Pooh. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8-3/4x6-3/4, half cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, jacket, glassine, two-part box. No. 108 of 200 copies printed on large paper. [New York]: E.P. Dutton, [1926].

Signed by Milne & Shepard on limitation page. Just slight darkening & soiling to box; glassine with a few slight nicks; volume and its jacket are pristine. (4000/6000).

57. Otis, James. Jenny Wren's Boarding House. A Story of Newsboy Life in New York. Illus. by W. A. Rogers. Blue cloth stamped in blue, gilt dec. & lettered. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1893].

Perter Parley to Penrod p.97 - Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

58. (Parrish, Maxfield) The Arabian Knights: Their Best-Known Tales. Ed. by Kate D. Wiggin. Illus. with 12 color plates by Maxfield Parrish, printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x7, pictorial panel pasted to brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1909.

Some abrasions to cover illustration, joints weak, some soiling to rear pastedown; small tear to one tissue guard, else very good.

(100/150).

59. (Parrish, Maxfield) Ludwig, Coy. Maxfield Parrish. Profusely illus. in color and b&w. 12x9, sky blue cloth lettered in yellow to front cover & spine, with jacket. First Edition.

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1973.

Excellent Parrish reference. Fine. (100/150).

60. (Pogany, Willy) Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illus. by Pogany. 9-1/2x6, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 90 of 200 copies printed on large paper.

New York: E.P. Dutton, [1929].

Signed by Pogany on limitation-page. Fine condnition. (300/500).

SEVERAL POP-UPS

61. (Pop-Up) Blinky Bill. Illus. with 3 pop-ups. 7-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition.

Racine: Whitman, 1935.

Lightly worn to spine with some dulling; internally very good with perky pop-ups.

(100/150).

62. (Pop-Up) Bobby-Bear. Illus. with 3 pop-ups. 7-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition.

Racine: Whitman, 1935. Near fine, with bright, vibrant pop-ups.

(100/150).


Section I: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Lots 1. BAUM through 62. POP-UP
Lots 63. POP-UP through 137. WYETH

Section II: Fine & Rare Books in All Fields
Lots 138. ADDISON through 193. DICKENS
Lots 194. DILLON through 256. LANGE
Lots 257. LE-DUC through 315. OXLEY
Lots 316. PARRY through 371. WORSDALE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions