Thursday, October 15, 1998
1:00 p.m.
63. (Pop-Up) Bunny Boy. Illus. with 3 pop-ups. 7-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition.
Racine: Whitman, 1935.
Some browning with 1 pop-up reparably loose; otherwise good to very good. (100/150).
64. (Pop-Up) Caniff, Milton. Terry and the Pirates in Shipwrecked. Illus. with 3 pop-ups. 9-1/4x7-3/4, pictorial boards. First Edition.
Chicago: Pleasure Books, [1935].
Pencil inscription to title page, else near fine, with crisp, clean & bright pop-ups. (300/500).
65. (Pop-Up) Jack the Giant Killer, Including Jack and the Beanstalk, Little Red Ridinghood, Sleeping Beauty. Illus. by Harold Lentz incl. 4 pop-ups. 8-1/2x6-1/2, pictorial boards, endpapers, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1932].
Jacket worn at edges, lightly chipped at spine ends; spine cracked, but pop-ups quite perky & vibrant. Scarce in jacket. (400/600).
66. (Pop-Up) Little Red Ridinghood. Illus. by C. Carey & Harold B. Lentz, incl. 3 pop-ups. 9-1/2x7-3/4, pictorial boards. First Edition.
New York: Blue Ribbon Press, [1934].
Includes Wolf as Grandma popping out of bed. Slight wear to corners, else about fine with perky, crisp pop-ups. (250/350).
67. (Pop-Up) The "Pop Up" Mother Goose. Illus, with 3 pop-ups by Harold B. Lenz, incl. blackbirds coming out of a pie. 9-1/4x8, pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Blue Ribbon Press, [1934].
Light wear to spine ends, top edge & corners; very good. (250/350).
68. Potter, Beatrix. Ginger & Pickles. 52 pp. Illus. by Potter incl. 10 color plates (incl. in pagination); color pictorial endpapers by Potter. 7x5-1/2, tan boards, color pictorial lable on front cover. First Edition.
London: Frederick Warne, 1909.
Some rubbing & scuffing to covers, -1/2" spot of adhesion damage to lower center of cover label; else very good. (250/350).
69. Potter, Beatrix. The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit. 28 pp., folding accordian-style, as issued; half of the pages have color illustrations by Potter. 4-1/4x3-3/4, wallet-style cloth, with small color pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Issue.
London: Frederick Warne, 1906.
First issue, with the lining of the covers in lavender, and "London & New York" rather than "New York & London" printed on the back cover. Tab slot lacking the metallic piece; some light damptaining to the contents, rubbing to the page edges, else very good.
(400/700).
70. Potter, Beatrix. The Story of Miss Moppet. 28 pp., folding accordian-style, as issued; half of the pages have color illustrations by Potter. 4-1/4x3-3/4, wallet-style cloth, with small color pictorial cover label. First American Edition.
New York & London:.
Frederick Warne, [c.1906].
American edition, with "New York & London" on title-page (which is the inside of the front cover) and on back cover; "Uniform with the Booklet, The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit" printed on inside of cover flap. Slight stain to rear cover, a bit of cover wear, cloth with short tears at tab slot; slight staining to the versos of some of the pages, a little edge rubbing to the pages, else very good. (300/500).
71. Potter, Beatrix. The Tailor of Gloucester. With 27 color illustrations by Beatrix Potter; title-page vignette; color pictorial endpapers after Potter. 5-1/2x4, red boards, pictorial cover label.
London: Frederick Warne, [1903, but later].
Later printing, with date not on title-page. Spine lettering rubbed off, ends worn; two hinges cracked, else very good. (150/250).
72. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny. With 27 color illustrations by Beatrix Potter; title-page vignette; color pictorial endpapers after Potter. 5-1/2x4, gray boards, oval pictorial cover label.
London: Frederick Warne, [1906, but later].
Later printing, without date on title-page; p.15 with correct spelling of "Muffetees" and we italicized. Ink inscription to back of frontis. dated 1913. Minor rubbing to spine & extremities; front hinge cracking at endpapers, adhesion damage to dedication page, else very good. (200/300).
73. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Johnny Townmouse. With 25 (of 27) color illustrations by Beatrix Potter; title-page vignette; color pictorial endpapers after Potter. 5-1/2x4, gray boards, pictorial cover label.
London: Frederick Warne, [1910, but later].
Later printing, with London spelled correctly on title-page, and Ltd. added to the imprint. Lacks pp. 51-52, which contained illustrations. Some soiling, staining & other wear to covers; some light staining to contents, pencil inscription to half-title, else good. (80/120).
74. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher. With 26 (of 27) color illustrations by Beatrix Potter; title-page vignette; color pictorial endpapers after Potter. 5-1/2x4, red boards, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition.
London: Frederick Warne, 1906.
Spine strip lacking, covers detached, stitching coming undone; lacks the frontispiece, ink inscription to front free endpaper, fair condition, but contents very good.
(100/150).
75. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse. With 27 color illustrations by Beatrix Potter; title-page vignette; color pictorial endpapers after Potter. 5-1/2x4, tan boards, pictorial cover label.
London: Frederick Warne, [1910].
Later printing, with date not on title-page. With ink inscription to half-title dated August 4th, 1915. Boards a little soiled, spine a bit rubbed, head chipped; else in very good or better condition. (200/300).
76. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Pigling Bland. With 15 color plates (incl. in pagination) & sketches in the text by Potter; color pictorial endpapers after Potter. 5-1/2x4, green boards, color pictorial cover label. First Edition.
London: Frederick Warne, 1913.
With ink name of Alice Rita McClintock, Christmans, 1913, to half-title. Very light rubbing to extremities & spine, small nick to cover label, hinges cracking at front & rear, else very good or better. (400/700).
77. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. With 27 color illustrations by Beatrix Potter; title-page vignette; color pictorial endpapers after Potter. 5-1/2x4, dark green boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition.
London: Frederick Warne, 1911.
With inscription on front free endpaper, "Alice Rita McClintock, with love from Miss Kingsford, Xmas 1911." 8-page folding flyler for Peter Rabbit books, toys, games, bronze figures, etc., c.1930 or a little later, laid in loose. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, a few pencil scribbles to endpapers, else near fine. (400/600).
78. (Pyle, Howard - Arthurian Legend) King Arthur and His Knights. 1st Ed. [1903] * The Champions of the Round Table. 1st Ed. [1905] * Sir Lancelot and His Companions. 1st Ed. [1907] * The Grail and the Passing of Arthur. 1st Ed. [1910]. Together, 4 vols. Profusely illus. by Pyle. Brown cloth dec. stamped in red, black, & gilt, gilt lettered to spines.
New York: Scribners, 1903, 05, 07, 10.
Rubbed, and lightly shaken; hinges cracked at endpapers; else a very good set. (300/500).
79. (Pyle, Howard) Pitz, Henry C. Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, and Founder of the Brandywine School. Profusely illus. 12x8-3/4, blindstamped orange-red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Potter, [1975].
Light wear to jacket edges, else about fine.
(60/90).
80. (Pyle, Howard) Pyle, Howard & Katherine. The Wonder Clock. Illus. by Howard Pyle with 96 wood-engravings. 9-3/4x6-3/4, quarter leather & green cloth, stamped gilt-dec. & lettered. First Edition.
New York: Harpers, 1888.
The first appearance of these illustrations actually appeared in "Harper's Young People" (March, 1886-May, 1887). Joints split at spine ends, hinges starting; worn & rubbed; mild foxing, with ownership signature to front free-endpaper, else good. (100/150).
81. (Rackham, Arthur) The Allies' Fairy Book. Intro. by Edmund Gosse. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 12 tipped-in color plates; printed tissue guards. 8x6, gilt-dec. blue cloth lettered in black. First Trade Edition.
London: William Heinemann, [1916].
Latimore & Haskell p. 45 - Spine ends & corners bumped; mild foxing towards front & rear leaves, else very good. (80/120).
82. (Rackham, Arthur) Andersen, Hans Christian. Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 12 color plates. 9-1/2x7-1/4, gilt-stamped & lettered rose-red cloth. First American Trade Edition.
Philadelphia: McKay, [1932].
Latimore & Haskell p.68 - Abrasions & water damage to covers, spine sunned; inscription to front free-endpaper, else good. (50/80).
83. (Rackham, Arthur) The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. Preface by Rackham. Illus. with 8 color plates. 5-3/4x8-3/4, pictorial red cloth stamped in white & blue. First American Edition. .
Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1933].
Latimore & Haskell p. 70 - Some soiling with wear to extremities, else clean and good.
(80/120).
84. (Rackham, Arthur) Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. Illus. with 50 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham, incl. frontis.; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7, gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Rackham American Trade Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1906.
Latimore & Haskell p. 27 - Lightly rubbed, more so at spine ends & corners, else fine.
(250/350).
85. (Rackham, Arthur) Bianco, Margery. Poor Cecco. Illus. with 7 color plates by Arthur Rackham. 9-1/2x6-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First American Trade Edition, Early Issue. .
New York: Doran, [1925].
Latimore & Haskell p. 59 - With the pictorial endpapers in the early issues. Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners with some abrasions towards edges; spine ends bumped, else very good. (150/250).
86. (Rackham, Arthur) [Bonser, Alfred E., et al.] The Land of Enchantment. Illus. by Rackham. 11x8-1/2, original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1907.
Just a little shelf wear & cover soiling, else very good. (150/250).
87. (Rackham, Arthur) Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Proem by Austin Dobson. Illus. with 13 color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 8-1/4x5-3/4, green cloth stamped in gilt & lettered in black. First Rackham British Trade Edition.
London: Heinemanm, [1907].
Latimore & Haskell p. 28-29 - Spine sunned; mild foxing but very good. (100/120).
88. (Rackham, Arthur) Dickens, Charles. The Chimes. Intro. by Edward Wagenknecht. Hand-colored illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 11-1/2x7-1/2, original pictorial buckram embellished in gilt, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 650 of 1500 copies printed by George W. Jones at The Sign of the Dolphin.
London: Limited Editions Club, 1931.
Latimore & Haskell p. 67 - Signed by Rackham in the colophon. This was the only edition of this book to be illustrated by Rackham. A bit of sunning to spine & adjacent areas of the covers, else near fine. (400/600).
89. (Rackham, Arthur) Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 12 color plates; printed tissue guards. 7-3/4x5-3/4, gilt stamped & lettered textured brown calf. First Rackham Trade Edition, Later Issue.
London: William Heinemann, [1915].
Latimore & Haskell p. 45 - Bibliography does not note this possibly custom binding. Wear to spine ends & corners, occasional foxing, esp. to endpapers, else very good in unusual binding. .
(80/120).
90. (Rackham, Arthur) Evans, C.S. Cinderella. Illus. with silhouettes & with frontis. tipped-in color plate by Arthur Rackham. 8-1/2x7, pictorial boards, jacket. First American Trade Edition.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1919].
Latimore & Haskell p. 50 - Jacket chipped at spine head, small tear to foot of front, wear to edges; lightly bumped, but scarce in a good
jacket. (150/250).
91. (Rackham, Arthur) Evans, C.S. The Sleeping Beauty. Illus. with silhouettes & 1 tipped-in color plate by Arthur Rackham. 10x7-1/4, pictorial boards in rose & black, backed in rose cloth. First Rackham American Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1920].
Latimore & Haskell p. 52 - Shaken; sunned spine with wear towards edges; ownership singature to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).
92. (Rackham, Arthur) Fouqué, De La Motte. Undine. Adapted from the German by W.L. Courtney. Illus. by Arthur Rackham incl. 15 tipped-in color plates; printed tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, pictorial gilt-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered cover & dec. spine. First Rackham Trade Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1909.
Latimore & Haskell p. 34 - A bit of wear to extremities, spine sunned, joints tender, else very good. (100/150).
93. (Rackham, Arthur) Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illus. with color plates by Arthur Rackham. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & dec. cloth. First Rackham American Trade Edition.
Philadelphia: David McKay, [1929].
Latimore & Haskell p. 65 - Corners & spine ends bumped, else very good. (80/120).
94. (Rackham, Arthur) Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Intro. by A.A. Milne. Illus. with 12 color plates by Rackham. 9-1/2x6, blue cloth stamped gilt to cover, spine lettered in gilt, edges stained red, with original glassine wrapper in pictorial slipcase.
New York: Heritage Press, [1940].
Laid in is a Monthly Magazine of the Junior Heritage Club, principilly about the book. Cracked, worn slipcase; nicks to glassine; light browning to endpapers & half-title, otherwise very good. (50/80) .
95. (Rackham, Arthur) Grimm Brothers. Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. Trans. by Mrs. Edgar Lucas. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, with 40 color plates. 9-3/4x7-1/4, quarter suede & pressboard, pictorial stamp in black & lettered in gilt to covers & spine. First Rackham American Edition.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909.
Latimore & Haskell p. 34 - An unusual and attractive binding not listed in the bibliography. Corners bumped; old bookplate to front pastedown, else fine. (300/500).
96. (Rackham, Arthur) Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Hawthorne's Wonder Book. Illus. with 24 plates, most tipped-in color plates, by Rackham. 9-1/2x7-1/4, gilt-dec. orange-red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Rackham American Edition.
New York: Doran, [1922].
Latimore & Haskell p. 55 - Jacket rubbed, chipped at outer edges, with some light dampstaining & soiling, else very good.
(150/250).
97. (Rackham, Arthur) Ibsen, Henrik. Peer Gynt. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 12 color plates; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7-1/2, orange cloth stamped & lettered in black, jacket. First Rackham American Trade Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1936].
Latimore & Haskell p. 74 - Chipping to jacket extremities, tear along spine & toward joints; some wear to cloth at joints, else a very good copy in a good jacket. (150/250).
98. (Rackham, Arthur) [Barham, Richard]. Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends or, Mirth and Marvels. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 24 mounted color plates; printed tissue guards. 10x7-1/2, pictorial gilt-stamped & lettered olive-green cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. First Rackham Trade Edition. London: J.M. Dent, 1907.
Latimore & Haskell p. 30 - Minor rubbing to spine ends; remnants of bookplate to front pastedown; fingered title-page, tape repairs to 1 tissue guard, else near fine. (80/120).
99. (Rackham, Arthur) Irving, Washington. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Illus. with 8 mounted color plates by Arthur Rackham. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial panel pasted to brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Rackham American Trade Edition.
Philadelphia: David McKay, [1928].
Latimore & Haskell p. 64 - Lightly rubbed, else very good. (70/100).
100. (Rackham, Arthur) Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle. Illus. with 50 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered & pictorial green cloth. First Rackham American Edition.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905.
Latimore & Haskell p. 26 - Wear to spine with corners lightly bumped, else about fine with beautiful plates. (250/350).
101. (Rackham, Arthur) Kipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 4 color plates. 8x5-1/2, original pictorial green cloth, stamped in black & lettered in gilt. First Rackham Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906.
Latimore & Haskell p. 28 - The English edition did not have Rackham plates. Slight wear to edges; hinges tender, light dampstaining to gutter, else good. (100/150.)
102. (Rackham, Arthur) Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 12 color plates. 9x6, pictorial gilt-stamped & gilt-lettered green cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine, t.e.g. First Rackham Trade Edition.
London: J.M. Dent, 1909.
Latimore & Haskell p. 33 - Publisher's statement notes this is the "evergreen edition" which is not mentioned as a binding in the bibliography. Minor rubbing to spine ends, corners just showing, else very good.
(80/120).
103. (Rackham, Arthur) Latimore, S. & Haskell, G. Arthur Rackham: A Bibliography. Illus. with color frontis. and black & white plates by Arthur Rackham plus photo port. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth spine & decorative boards, in slipcase. No. 70 of 550 copies. Los Angeles: Sutton House, 1936.
The definitive Rackham bibliography. Sunned back, about fine. (100/150).
104. (Rackham, Arthur) Malory, Thomas. The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. Abridged by Alfred W. Pollard. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 16 color plates. Gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth. First Rackham American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917.
Latimore & Haskell - A bit of water damage to rear cover; ownership signatures to front endpapers, else very good. (60/90).
105. (Rackham, Arthur) Morley, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 4 color plates. 10x7, pictorial gilt-stamped & gilt-lettered sky blue cloth. First Rackham American Trade Edition.
London: William Heinemann, [1925].
Latimore & Haskell p. 60 - Soiling to covers, rubbing to spine ends & corners; offset to free endpapers, foxing to title page, else very good.
(60/90).
106. (Rackham, Arthur) Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes. Illus. with 13 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham. 9-3/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered black cloth with pictorial cover label, pictorial jacket. First Rackham American Trade Edition.
New York: Century, [1913]. Latimore & Haskell p.41 - Chipping & rubbing to jacket towards edges; lightly bumped, else very good. (100/150).
107. (Rackham, Arthur) Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illus. with 12 color plates by Rackham. 9-3/4x7-3/4, gilt-dec. & gilt-lettered dark grey cloth. First Rackham British Trade Edition. London: Harrap, [1935].
Latimore & Haskell p.73 - Corners & spine ends bumped or worn, else about fine.
(80/120).
108. (Rackham, Arthur) Rossetti, Christina. Goblin Market. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 4 color plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, red cloth with pictorial panel pasted to cover, black lettering. First Rackham American Edition. Philadelphia: Lipincott, [1933].
Latimore & Haskell p. 69 - Front hinge cracked, else about fine. (100/150).
109. (Rackham, Arthur) Ruskin, John. The King of the Golden River. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 4 color plates. 9x6, gilt-lettered flexible vellum, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 128 of 570 copies. First Rackham Edition.
London: George G. Harrap, [1932].
Latimore & Haskell p. 69 - Signed by Rackham on the limitation page. Fine. (500/800).
110. (Rackham, Arthur) Shakespeare, William. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. Illus. with tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7, quarter cloth & gilt-lettered & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Rackham American Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1908.
Latimore & Haskell p. 32 - Included in the lot is the modern printing of the title [1977] in jacket. Slight dulling to spine, minor rubbing, else extremely good. (150/250).
111. (Rackham, Arthur) Some British Ballads. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 16 tipped-in color plates. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth. .
New York: Dodd Mead, [1919].
Latimore & Haskell p. 50 - Corners & spine ends bumped; front hinge cracked, else about very good. (80/120).
112. (Rackham, Arthur) Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life: Poems of Childhood. Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, incl. 8 color plates; printed tissue guards. 10x7, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped flexible brown morocco, t.e.g. First Rackham Trade Edition.
London: William Heinemann, [1918].
Latimore & Haskell p. 48 - Light rubbing to spine ends, minor sunning to spine, else near fine, in scarce leather binding, one of only a few issued. (300/500).
113. (Rackham, Arthur) Wagner, Richard. The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. Trans. by Margaret Armour. Illus. with 34 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x7, gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial buckram. First Rackham Trade Edition.
London: William Heinemann, 1910.
Latimore & Haskell p. 37 - Minor rubbing; mild foxing, but lovely clean plates in a very good copy. (100/200).
114. (Rackham, Arthur) Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung: The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. Trans. by Margaret Armour. Illus. with 30 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original buckram pictorially stamped & lettered in gilt. First Rackham Trade Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1911.
Latimore & Haskell p. 37 - The first volume of the Ring of the Nibelung trilogy. Extremity rubbing & a few slight stains to covers; internally fine or nearly so. (200/300).
115. (Rackham, Arthur) Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung: Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. Trans. by Margaret Armour. Illus. with 30 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x7, gilt-stamped & lettered buckram. First Rackham Trade Edition.
London: William Heinemann, 1911.
Latimore & Haskell p. 37 - Lightly foxed, else very good. (80/120).
116. (Rackham, Arthur) Wagner, Richard. Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. Trans. by Margaret Armour. Illus. with 30 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7-1/4, half cloth & boards pictorially stamped & lettered in gilt. First Rackham Trade Edition.
London: William Heinemann, 1911.
Latimore & Haskell p. 37 - The second volume of the Ring of the Nibelung trilogy. Fine condition. (300/500).
117. (Rackham, Arthur) Wagner, Richard. The Ring of the Niblung: The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. Trans. by Margaret Armour. Illus. with 34 mounted color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 11-1/2x9, gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial vellum, gilt-lettered & dec. spine, t.e.g. No. 36 of 1150 copies. First Rackham Edition.
London: William Heinemann, 1910.
Latimore & Haskell p. 37 - Signed by Rackham on the limitation page. Soiling, mild abrasions to covers, ribbon ties lacking; hinges cracked at endpapers, with some foxing to endpapers, ownership stamp to front & rear pastedowns; internally clean & very good.
(300/500).
118. (Rackham, Arthur--Biography) Once Upon a Time: The Fairy Tale World of Arthur Rackham. Color plates. Dj. (tape repair). 1st Ed. [1972] * Hudson, D. Arthur Rackham: His Life & Work. Mounted color plates. Dj. Reprint [1973]. * Gettings, F. Arthur Rackham. Illus. with color and b&w repros. by Rackham. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. * Hamilton, J. Arthur Rackham: A Biography. Illus. with color and b&w repros by Rackham. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1990]. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
With the exception of the tape repair, a fine lot. (80/120).
119. (Robinson, William Heath) Rabelais, Francis. The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais, Doctor in Physick. 2 vols. Illus. by W. Heath Robinson. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 green morocco & cloth, gilt-letterd & stamped spines, raised bands, t.e.g. First Robinson American Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1904].
Sunning to spines, a bit of wear to spine head of Vol. II, else near fine, attractively bound set with wonderful illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. (200/300).
120. (Roosevelt Bears) Eaton, Seymour [Paul Piper]. More About Teddy B. and Teddy G. The Roosevelt Bears. Illus. by R.K. Cluver incl. 16 color plates. 11x8, grey boards printed in black & white, with pictorial label pasted to cover, brown cloth spine. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Stern & Co., 1907.
Lightly worn; high acid paper chipping towards edges; old ownership signature to pastedown, otherwise good. (100/150).
121. (Roosevelt Bears) Eaton, Seymour [Paul Piper]. The Roosevelt Bears: their Travels & Adventures. Illus. by V. Floyd Campbell incl. 16 color plates. 11x8, green boards printed in white with pictorial label pasted to front, rebacked. First Edition. Philadelphia: Stern & Co., 1906.
Light wear to boards, else very good. (100/150).
122. (Roosevelt Bears) Eaton, Seymour [Paul Piper]. Teddy B. & Teddy G. The Roosevelt Bears Abroad. Illus. by R.K. Cluver incl. 16 color plates. 11x8, blue boards printed in black with pictorial label pasted to cover, blue cloth spine, jacket. First Edition. New York: Barse & Hopkins, [1908].
Jacket chipped to spine & edges; lightly worn spine; offset from jacket to endpapers, else very good in a very scarce jacket. (400/600).
123. (Roosevelt Bears) Eaton, Seymour [Paul Piper]. Teddy-B and Teddy-G The Bear Detectives. Illus. by Francis P. Wightman and William K. Sweeny incl. 8 color plates. 11x8, grey boards lettered in black with pictorial label pasted to cover, grey cloth spine, jacket.
New York: Barse & Hopkins, [1909].
Jacket chipped to spine & edges; internally fine but for some offset from jacket. (400/600).
124. Salten, Felix. Bambi: A Life in the Woods. Foreword by John Galsworthy. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1928.
Fine. (200/300).
125. Satterlee, Walter. Pollard, Josephine. Elfin Land. Illus. throughout with designs by Satterlee. 9-1/2x12-1/2 (oblong), pictorial boards. First Edition.
New York: George Harlan, [1882].
Corners & spine ends worn & bumped; some light offset from the illustrations, else very good. (200/300).
126. Seuss, Dr. How the Grinch Stole Christmas. Illus. throughout by Seuss. 11x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1957.
First edition, with 14 titles advertised on rear jacket flap through this volume; ad for $2.00 The Cat in the Hat "Beginning Readers" bok on rear jacket panel. Jacket spine ends chipped, short tear to upper jacket spine, 2" closed tear to upper right front jacket panel, creasing to extremities, price clipped; a bit of rubbing to vol. spine ends, half-title with adhesive residue from former bookplate, else very good. (300/500).
127. Seuss, Dr. On Beyond Zebra! Illus. throughout by Seuss. 11x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1955].
Presentation copy inscribed "For Pamela, with very Best Wishes, Dr. Seuss" on the verso of the front free endpaper. Price of $2.50 to front jacket flap; 10 titles listed on jacket verso, through Horton Hears a Who! Jacket spine sunned & stained, a few chips & short tears, minor creasing; vol. with rubbing to corners & spine ends, else in very good or better condition. (800/1200).
128. Seuss, Dr. On Beyond Zebra!. Illus. throughout by Dr. Seuss. 11x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House: [1955].
Later issue of jacket with price clipped; lists titles through And To Think That I Saw It On Mulberry Street. Cornelius o'Donald o'Dell's journey beyond our alphabet into Dr. Seuss's. Jacket worn to extremities; corners & spine ends bumped, else extremely good. (200/300).
129. Seuss, Dr. On Beyond Zebra!. Illus. throughout by Seuss. 11x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1955].
With ten titles listed on rear cover, through Horton Hears a Who! Rubbing to spine ends & corners; name to front free endpaper, else very good, bright. (150/250).
130. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Higgins, Aileen Cleveland. Dream Blocks. Illus. with color plates & throughout by Jessie Wilcox Smith. 9-3/4x7, pictorial label pasted to grey cloth, spine gilt lettered.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1911..
Lightly rubbed with corners bumped; some foxing towards edges; inscription to half-title, otherwise very good. Scarce. (200/300).
131. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Sage, Betty. Rhymes of Real Children. Illus. with color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith. 11-1/2x10-1/4, pictorial label pasted to front & back covers, gold cloth spine. First Edition. New York: Fox, Duffield & Co., 1903.
Rubbed & worn to edges, otherwise very good. Scarce. (200/300).
132. Upton, Florence K. The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls and a "Golliwog." Words by Bertha Upton. With 31 full-page color illustrations by Florence K. Upton; color illustration by her on title-page. 8-1/2x11, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. First Edition.
Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., [1895].
Some soiling & extremity wear to covers, else very good, internally fine. (200/300).
133. Williams, Clara Andrews. The Teddy Bears. With 16 full-page color illustrations (incl. title-page) by George Alfred Williams. 10-1/2x13-3/4, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. First Edition.
New York: Stokes, 1907.
The bears go to school, to the beach, play on a see-saw, ride in a car, go boating, get sick, go sledding, and take a ride in Santa's sleigh. Just a bit of rubbing to corners, else fine, scarce.
(200/300).
134. (Wyeth, N.C.) Allen, Douglas, & Allen, Douglas, Jr. N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals. Profusely illus. throughout in color and b&w. 12x9, blue cloth, spine lettered in silver, jacket. New York: Crown, [1972] .
Though not mentioned in its subtitle, this actually comprises a Wyeth bibliography. Near fine, with previous owner's pencil annotations to bibliography. Also included to the lot is the 1st Wyeth Ed. of Rawlings' The Yearling with color plates [1939]. (70/100).
135. (Wyeth, N.C.) Cooper, J.F. The Last of the Mohicans. 14 col. plates. 9-1/2x7, pict. panel, black cloth. 1st Wyeth Ed. [1919] * Longfellow, H.W. The Courtship of Miles Standish. 8 col. plates. 9-1/2x6-3/4, grey cloth with pict. panel, lettered in gilt. 1st Wyeth Ed. [1920]. * Irving, W. Rip Van Winkle. 8 col. plates. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pict. panel, maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1st Wyeth Ed. [1921] * Boyd, J. Drums. 14 col. plates. 9-1/2x6-3/4, black cloth, pict. panel, lettered in gilt, jacket. 1st Wyeth Trade Ed. [1928] * Roberts, K. Trending into Maine. 15 col. plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, oatmeal buckram stamped dec. & lettered in green. 1st Wyeth Trade Ed. [1938]. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Jacket rubbed on Drums, else an very good group. (200/300).
136. (Wyeth, N.C.) Robin Hood. 8 col. plates. 9-1/4x6-3/4, pict. panel, green cloth lettered gilt, t.e.g. 1st Wyeth Ed. [1917] * Porter, Jane. The Scottish Chiefs. 14 col. plates. 9-1/4x6-3/4, pict. panel, black cloth, lettered gilt. 1st Wyeth Trade Ed., 1st Ptg. [1921] * Doyle, A. Conan. The White Company. 13 col. plates. 9-1/4x6-1/2, pict. panel, maroon cloth, spine lettered gilt. 1st Wyeth Ed. [1922] * Bulfinch, Thomas. Legends of Charlemagne. 8 col. plates. 9-1/4x6-3/4, pict. panel, maroon cloth, spine lettered gilt, t.e.g. 1st Wyeth Ed. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good. (100/150).
137. (Wyeth, N.C.) Stevenson, R.L. Treasure Island. 14 col. plates, printed tissue guards. 9-1/2x7, pict. panel, black cloth. 1st Wyeth Ed. [1911]. Stevenson, R.L. David Balfour. 9 col. plates. 9-1/4x6-3/4, pict. panel, black cloth, lettered in gilt. 1st Wyeth Ed. [1924]. * Defoe, D. Robinson Crusoe. 12 col. plates. 9-1/4x6-3/4, pict. panel, cobalt-blue cloth, lettered in gilt. 1st Wyeth Ed. [1920] * Homer. The Odyssey. 16 col. plates. 10-1/4x7-1/2, red cloth, stamped & lettered in gilt. [1929]. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (100/150).
Section I: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Lots 1. BAUM through 62. POP-UP
Lots 63. POP-UP through 137. WYETH
Section II: Fine & Rare Books in All Fields
Lots 138. ADDISON through 193. DICKENS
Lots 194. DILLON through 256. LANGE
Lots 257. LE-DUC through 315. OXLEY
Lots 316. PARRY through 371. WORSDALE
