Sale 172

FINE & RARE BOOKS
Including
CHILDREN'S & ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
EARLY PRINTING - ASTROLOGY - MAPS
LITERATURE - TRAVEL - AMERICANA
& BOOKS IN ALL FIELDS

Thursday, October 15, 1998
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section II: Fine & Rare Books in All Fields

138. [Addison, Joseph, Richard Steele, et al.] The Spectator: A New Edition. 8 vols. With copper-engraved frontispieces after F. Hayman. (12mo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, period calf, raised spine bands, morocco labels. London: J. & R. Tonson, 1767.

Scuffing & wear to covers, joints cracked or tender; a few vols. with marginal worming, occasional foxing & other aging, else very good. (150/250).

FAMOUS WORK ON THE OCCULT, 1533

139. Agrippa, Henricus Cornelius. De Occulta Philosophia Libri Tres. [12], CCCLVIII [i.e. 358] pp. Illus. with woodcut figures, diagrams, tables, etc.; woodcut initials; woodcut portrait on title-page. (folio in 6's) 12x7-1/2, period pigskin laid down on modern tan morocco. First Edition.

[Cologne: Soter & Hetorpus], 1533.

Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa von Nettesheim, 1483-1535, a sometime diplomat, orator, lawyer and medical doctor, fell into disfavor with ruling classes by his dabbling in the occult (in his capacity as lawyer he even defended a witch in Metz in 1520), and was thrown into jail several times for indebtedness and other crimes. The present copy of one of his three great works (though maligned at the time) contains four pages of manuscript notes (dated 1553) by a 16th century Bohemian adept on sectret alphabets; these are much worn with repairs and replacements to portions. There is an elaborate ownership inscription (apparently by the same writer) on pp. CL & CLI; occasional old marginal marks in ink. The pigskin is well rubbed, but amenably restored; title-page stained with several old library rubberstamps & marks, old label affixed at bottom, repair at top margin; text washed, some pages with staining or discoloration, but overall in very good condition. (6000/9000).

140. [Ainsworth, W.H.]. Rookwood: A Romance. 3 vols. 3/4 navy blue calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, slightly raised bands. First Edition.

London: Richard Bentley, 1834.

Near fine. (150/250).

141. (Arabian Nights) Arabian Nights Entertainments: Consisting of One Thousand and One Stories, Told by the Sultaness of the Indies, to divert the Sultan from the Execution of a Bloody Vow he had made to marry a Lady every Day, and have her cut off next morning, to avenge himself for the Disloyalty of his first Sultaness, &c.... 4 vols. ix, [2], 320; [2], 314; iv, 301; 312 pp. 6-3/4x4, period calf, spines ruled in gilt, morocco labels. London: T. Longman, 1783.

Very early English edition of the Arabian Nights, in nice contemporary bindings. Just bit of light shelf wear; old ink names of Admiral Gould to front endpapers (& 1 rear), front free endpaper of Vol. IV partially detached, else near fine. (800/1200).

ARCHAEOLOGICAL MANUSCRIPT WITH

NUMEROUS COLORED DRAWINGS

142. (Archaeology) Flaneries Archeologiques [i.e., "Archaeological Strolls"]. Original Illustrated manuscript. 253 pp. Written in French, in ink, in a neat hand, with hand-colored drawings throughout. 13x8-1/2, period morocco-backed mottled boards. [No place: c.1866].

Fascinating illustrated manuscript, with numerous color illustrations of ancient mythological, architectural, and ornamental motifs. Probably unpublished. Scuffing & wear to covers; contents very good or better.

(3000/4000).

143. Artidemorus. The Interpretation of Dreams, by that most celebrated Philosopher Artidemorus. First written in Greek, and afterwards translated into divers foreign Languages, and now made into English. 129, [2] pp. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-1/2, period quarter calf & marbled boards, vellum corners.

London: J. Bew, 1786.

Rubbing to covers & spine panel near foot; else very good. (150/250).

144. (Ashendene Press) Hornby, Charles Harry St. John. Ashendene Press: A Paper Read to the Double Crown Club. Cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 26CC of 45CC copies printed on J. Barcham Green Tovil paper. First Edition.

Meriden, CT: Bayberry Hill Press, 1970.

Fine. (100/150).

SOURCE MATERIAL ON

AMERICAN ASTRONOMY

145. (Astronomy & Weather) 49 vols. on astronomy and meteorology, incl. 4 vols. Apparent Places of Fundamental Stars, 1956-59; Cyclones of the Far East, 1904; 2 vols. Washington Astronomical and Meteorological Observations, 1869-70; 3 vols. Reports on the Total Solar Eclipse of August 7, 1869, 1869; 7 vols. Washington Observations, 1884-90; 17 vols. Publications of the U.S. Naval Observatory, 1846-1920; 10 vols. Reports of the Chief of the Weather Bureau, 1909-16, plus 5 others. Cloth.

Various places: various dates.

Good to fine - an interesting group. (600/900).

146. (Astronomy) Hagen, I.G. Atlas Stellarum Variabilium. 7 vols. (Series I-VIII). Profusely illus. with duo-tone plates of constellations and star formations. 11-1/2x9-1/2, half morocco & cloth, leather spine labels.

Berolini: Felicem M. Dames, 1899-1908.

Sunning & a bit of scuffing to spines, else very good. (200/300).

147. (Astronomy) The American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac. 74 vols., from the first edition of 1889 through 1965. Illus. with charts. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Washington: 1889-1965.

Very good or better. (300/400).

148. Atkinson, James, trans. The Sháh Námeh of the Persian Poet Firdausi, Translated and Abridged in Prose and Verse, with Notes and Illustrations. xxxi, 608 pp. Copper-engraved vignette on title-page. 8-3/4x5-1/4, later cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

London: Printed for the Oriental Translation.

Fund, sold by John Murray, 1832.

Perhaps the most famous epic in classic Persian literature. Inserted before the title is a printed notice regarding flaws in the pagination due to "inadvertance on the part of our Printer." This has offset to the verso of the front free endpaper, but not to the title. Very good condition. (150/250).

149. Æsop. Æsopi Fabulæ Græco-Latinæ. Cum Novis Notis. Necnon versione Emendata. 132 pp. 6-3/4x4, period sheep.

Boston: Cummings & Hilliard, 1812.

Early American Æsop in Greek and Latin. Inscribed on title-page, "To the ********* Library Company by Dr. Oliver Holmes," with name of the Library crossed out and "Mechanics" substituted. It has not been suitably determined whether this is Oliver Wendell Holmes the writer, his son Oliver Wendell Holmes the jurist, or some other Oliver Holmes. Binding rubbed & worn, spine ends chipped; bookpates of the Mechanic's Library to pastedowns (that on front partially removed along with another), else very good.

(100/150).

150. Æsop. The Fables of Æsop Parapras'd in Verse: Adorn'd with Sculpture, and Illustrated with Annotations. By John Ogilby, Esq; Master of His Majesties Revells in the Kingdom of Ireland. [4], 211 pp. With 18 (of 82) plates by Wenceslaus Hollar & others. 1668. [bound with] Æsopics: or a Second Collection of Fables, Paraphras'ed in Verse: Adorn'd with Sculpture, and Illustrated with Annotations. By John Ogilby, Esq.... [4], 231 pp. With 17 (of 67) copper-engraved plates. 1668. (Folio) 15-3/4x9-3/4, modern 3/4 leather & boards. Second Edition of the 1st part; First Edition of the 2nd part. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1668.

Wing A697 & A698 - Ogilby's important Æsop, unfortunately lacking most of the plates. One of the plates is crudely hand-colored. Some soiling, about five of the plates with paper repairs, several others with short tears, occasional foxing & a few brown spots, else good, sold as is. (300/500).

WITH NUMEROUS LITHOGRAPHS

OF MEXICAN ANTIQUITIES

151. Baradère, H. & Lenoir, A. Antiquités Mexicaines. Relation des Trois Expéditions du Capitaine Dupaix, Ordonnées en 1805, 1806, et 1807, pour la Recherche des Antiquités du Pays, nottament celles de Mitla et de Palenque.... 2 vols. (text & atlas). Half-title, litho. frontis., [xv], [517] (misnumbered) text pp. 166 lithograph plates on 161 sheets after original drawings by Casteñeda. 20-3/4x13-1/2, quarter giltstamped speckled pebble- grain & gilt ruled cloth.

Paris: Jules Didot, [1833]-1834.

Sabin 40038 - This issue contains the uncolored plates. Sabin notes that this work is an "indispensible supplement to Humboldt's Voyage dans l'Amerique" because it contains many discoveries not in the latter. This title follows the first few issues of Havell's imprint, Antiquities of Mexico by the infamous Edward King, who tried among other things to prove that Amerindians were descendents of Jews. Our title is better esteemed for its scientific investigation and factuality. Joints worn & tender; minor dampstaining not affecting images, mild to moderate foxing as usual although some plates are remarkably bright & clean, especially in latter half; overall very good to better. (7,000/10,000).

152. Barrie, J.M. The Works of J.M. Barrie. 18 vols. Quarter cloth & boards, gilt cover emblems, paper spine labels. No. 973 of 1030 sets. Peter Pan Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1929-1941.

Signed by Barrie on limitation-page of Vol. I. Uneven to sunning/discoloration to spines due to lightly worn glassine wrappers, slipcases with some wear staining, else very good or better.

(400/600).

BEARDSLEY'S FIRST PUBLICATIONS?

153. Beardsley, Aubrey. The Valiant. 9-stanza poem, on pp. 46-47 of Past and Present, the Magazine of the Brighton Grammar School, Vol. x, No. 2, June, 1885. (Some offset to top half of pp. 45-46, not affecting the poem.) * "The Jubilee Cricket Analysis." Series of humorous sketches on 1 inserted plate, facing p.48 of Past and Present, the Magazine of the Brighton Grammar School, Vol. xii, No. 2, June, 1887. (Wrappers detached but present.) Together, 2 issues. Original printed wrappers; housed in half morocco slipcase & chemise. Brighton: King & Thorne, 1885 & 1887.

Very early work by the young Brighton student Aubrey Beardsley. The poem The Valiant was published when he was only 13 years old, and the drawings poking fun at cricket terms (e.g., a "bowler" is represented by a drawing of a bowler hat) were executed when he was but 15. With the bookplate of John Quinn on the inside of the chemise. Some sunning to wrappers, else very good.

(1500/2500).

154. (Beardsley, Aubrey) Printed program for the Avenue Theatre, Northumberland Avenue, Charing Cross, W.C., March 29th, 1894, 4 pp., with a Beardsley design on front. 8-3/4x6-3/4.

London: 1894.

Playing at the theatre is G.B. Shaw's Arms and the Man, preceded by W.B. Yeats' The Land of Heart's Desire. Slightly browned, a few edge creases, else very good. (100/150).

155. (Beardsley, Aubrey) Klein, Rudolf. Aubrey Beardsley. [2], 51, [3] pp. Text in German. Illus. with 8 plates from drawings by Beardsley, incl. frontis. "selbsporträt" of himself lying in bed. N.d. * Anon. Aubrey Beardsley & the Yellow Book. 32 pp. 7 full-page illus. from designs by Beardsley; front wrapper designed by Beardsley. 1903. Together, 2 booklets. 6-1/2x4-1/2 or slightly smaller, original wrappers; both housed in half morocco slipcase & chemise (which has some staining & sunning.

[Potsdam] & London: n.d. & 1903.

Very good or better condition. (200/300).

156. Beaumont, Francis & John Fletcher. The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher. 2 vols. lxxii, 645; vii, 720 pp. Intro. by George Darley. Each vol. with steel-engraved frontis. port. & added title. 9-1/4x6, later full polished tan calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. London: Edward Moxon, 1851.

Just a little shelf wear, spines faded a bit; occasional light foxing, bookplates, else very good, (150/250).

157. (Bewick, Thomas) Earnshaw, C. The Wreath: or, Miscellaneous Poetical Gleanings; including Originals; from Respectable Sources. viii, [1], 232 pp. With wood-engraved title-page vignette by Thomas Bewick. (8vo) 6x3-1/2, period sheep, rebacked with modern leather, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label.

Huddersfield: Printed by T. Smart, n.d..

Some shelf wear, corners showing; front flyleaf with top 1-1/2" clipped off, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

158. (Bindings) Beaux and Belles of England. 14 vols. Illus. profusely with plates, many after original drawings. Three-quarter crimson morocco & gilt ruled marbled boards, spine gilt dec. & lettered, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 71 of 150 copies of the "Connoisseur Edition."

London: Printed By the Grolier Society, n.d..

Includes such beaux and belles as Lord Nelson and Lady Hamilton, Mrs. Siddons, Mr. Chesterfield, and Beau Brummel among others. Near fine. (800/1200).

159. (Bindings) [Historic Court Memoirs]. 10 vols. Profusely illus. with portraits & plates in photogravure, &c. with printed tissue guards. Full crimson morocco, raised bands, spine gilt lettered, dec. endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. No. 70 of 100 copies of the Édition des Amateurs.

Paris: Printed for the Grolier Society, n.d..

Courts here included are St. Petersburg, Montespan, Marie Antionette, Sweden and Denmark among others. Near fine.

(800/1200).

160. (Bindings) [Jackson, Catherine Charlotte]. [Lady Jackson's Works]. 14 vols. Profusely illus. with portraits & plates in photogravure, &c. with printed tissue gurards. Three quarter blue morocco & marbled boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 33 of 150 copies of the "Connoisseur Edition."

Paris: Printed for the Grolier Society, n.d..

Set includes Old Paris, and the following French history. 1 vol. has loose rear board; others rubbed near joints and to edges, but overall very good. (500/800).

161. (Bindings) Secret Memoirs of the Courts of.... 10 vols. Profusely illus. with portraits & plates in photogravure, photo-etchings, mezzotints, &c., with printed tissue guards. Full crimson morocco, raised bands, spine gilt lettered, decorative endpapers, inner gilt dentelles, t.e.g. No. 70 of 100 copies printed by the Colonial Press.

Paris: Printed for the Grolier Society, n.d..

The Édtition des Amateurs. Courts include those of Napoleon, Empress Josephine, St. Cloud, Berlin, & Louis XV & XVI. Set only lightly rubbed at some corners, else about fine.

(1000/1500).

162. Blake, William. Songs of Experiences. Color facsimile throughout. 10x7, gilt-dec. cloth, spine lettered in gilt. [New York: Minton, Balch, 1927].

Facsimile made from a copy in the British Museum. Spine leaning, ends chipped, corners just showing, else very good. (150/250).

163. (Blake, William) Russell, Archibald G. The Engravings of William Blake. Illus. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912.

Foxing, else very good; binding fine. (100/150).

MYSTICISM FROM JACOB BOEHME

164. Boehme, Jacob. Jacob Behmen's Theosophick Philosophy Unfolded; in Divers Considerations and Demonstrations.... Finished after Boehme's death by Edward Taylor. (4to) a2, b4, A-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Jjj4, Kkk2; [14], 434, [8] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. 8x6, period calf rebacked with later calf, raised spine bands. First Edition in English.

London: Thos. Salusbury, 1691.

Wing B3421 - Jacob Boehme, 1575-1624, a German theosophist and mystic, had a profound influence across Europe and into England, where his followers and adherents included Isaac Newton, Thomas More, William Law and others. Some scuffng & wear to the covers; worming to the last 100 or so pages affecting a bit of the text, else very good.

(400/600).

165. Boehme, Jakob. The High and Deep Searching Out of the Threefold Life of Man though [or according to] the Three Principles. 1909. * Concerning the Three Principles of the Divine Essence. 2 vols. 1910. * The Forty Questions of the Soul and the Clavis. 1911. * Penny, A.J. Studies in Jacob Böhme. Frontis. port. of the authoress. 1912. Together, 4 works in 5 vols. 9-1/4x6, hand-bound in uniform 3/4 gilt-ruled green levant morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Each copy is Letter H of 26 copies so bound. London: John M. Watkins, various dates.

Handsomely printed and finely bound set of the works of the great hermetic philosopher. Fine with just a touch of sunning to spines.

(1500/2000).

166. Bonnard, Camille. Costumes Historiques Des XIIe, XIIIe, XIVe et XVe Siècles.... 3 vols. Intro. by Charles Blanc. 200 hand-colored engraved plates by Paul Mercuri. 11-3/4x9, modern quarter morocco & boards, gilt lettered red morocco labels.

Paris: Levy Fils, 1860-61.

Although the first edition appeared in 1829 in 2 vols., our lot promised to be soigneusement revisée. Heavy wear with Vol. II having cracked spine; dampstaining to text, with paint offset from plates in Vol. I & III to the facing pages, but images striking, colorful, and near fine.

(300/500).

167. (Book Club of California) Edward Vischer's Drawing of the California Missions 1861-1878. Bio. by Jeanne Van Nostrand. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. with color plates after Vischer. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 600 copies printed at Arion Press. [1982]. * A Trumpet of Our Own.... Comp. & Ed. by David Farmer. Frontis. -1/4 cloth & patterned bds. 1 of 650 copies printed at Black Stone Press. * Vignettes of Early California: Childhood Reminiscences of Juan Bautista Alvarado. Trans. by John Polt. Intro. by W. Michael Mathes. Frontis. -1/4 cloth & patterned bds. 1 of 650 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. Together, 3 vols. Custom dust wrappers.

San Francisco: 1982 & 1983.

Custom wrappers lightly soiled, else about fine. (200/300).

168. Booker, John. A Bloody Irish Almanack, or, Rebellions and Bloody Ireland, Discovered in some Notes Extracted from out of an Almanack, Printed at Waterford in Ireland for this Yeare 1646.... [8], 59 pp. Woodcut on title-page. (4to) 7-1/4x5-1/2, stitched into modern wrappers. London: John Partridge, 1646.

Wing A1331 - Predictions of yet further miseries for troubled Ireland. Top margin shaved occasionally affecting page numbers, a few pencil marks or notations, some darkening & aging to contents, else very good.

(200/300).

169. Boswell, James. Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763, together with Journal of My Jaunt, Harvest 1762. Edited with intro. & notes by Frederick A. Pottle. Frontis. port. 10x6-3/4, quarter vellum & gilt-stamped cloth, morocco spine label, t.e.g. No. 1026 of 1050 copies. First Edition.

London: William Heinemann, 1951.

Fine in rubbed slipcase. (80/120).

170. Brown[e], Thomas. The Works of the Learned Sr. Thomas Brown, Kt. Doctor of Physick, late of Norwich. Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydrotaphia; or, Urn-burial: Together with the Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellaneous Tracts. With Alphbetical Tables. [18], 316, [12], [14], 52, [6], 73 [pp. 69-73 misnumbered 99-103], [3] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. by R. White. (folio) 12-1/4x9-1/2, period full calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Collected Edition.

London: Thomas Basset, et al., 1686.

Wing B5150 - First collected edition of Browne's works, with the portrait, which is often lacking. Some scuffing & wear to covers, which are expertly rebacked; the verso of the portrait with some staining & discoloration, occasional slight marginal worming, very good or better condition. (700/1000).

WITH MAP OF SOUTH AMERICA, 1593

171. Bry, Theodor de & Johann Theodor de Bry. [Great Voyages, Part III] i.e. Dritte Buch Americæ, Darinn Brasilia durch Johan Staden von Homberg ausz Hessen, ausz eigener erfahrung in Teutsch beschreiben.... Engraved title, 3 preface/dedication leaves, double-page map, text pp. 1-92 (with 26 copper engravings) in first part; the second part lacks the frontis. & approx. 21 preliminary pages, has [4] leaves, the plate of the fall of Adam, & text pp. 93- 285 (with 10 copper-engravings). 13x9-1/2, disbound from old, plain wrappers, remains of stitching on spine, some pages loose.

Franckfurt am Mayn: Dieterich de Bry, 1593.

Sabin 8784 - Third volume of the first German edition of de Bry's Great Voyages, in two parts, the first containing the account of Hans Staden's voyage to Brazil, the second the voyage of Jean de Lery, also to Brazil. The folding, double-page map of South and Central America (with Florida and the Gulf coast, and Hispania Nova) is present; it has been backed with paper, with some paper loss at upper edge and lower center, with a few slight chips elsewhere, and it has been trimmed to or over the decorative border. The copper-engravings show the Brazilian natives, their encounters with white men, their wars, funerals, cannibalistic activities, etc. etc. Many pages with lower corners worn or repaired, but not affecting images or text. Some soiling and other wear, generally good to very good, sold as is. (1000/1500).

172. Burke, Edmund. Reflections on the Revolution in France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London Relative to that Event. In a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent to a Gentleman in Paris. iv, 356 pp. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, period speckled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. First Edition, Second Issue.

London: J. Dodsley, 1790.

Burke's most famous work, and the one primarily responsible for his enduring reputation as a political conservative. It was an immediated success, both in the number of copies sold (11 printings in the first year, six within the first 15 days), and its influence upon British opinion respecting the French Revolution. With old marginal ink comments on p.32, regarding the transmission through inheritence of the title of Princess Sophia; a few marginal ink marks to last several pages. A few pages with light foxing, trace from removed bookplate, else very good. (300/500).

173. Burnaby, Andrew. Travels Through the Middle Settlements in North-America. In the Years 1759 and 1760. With Observations Upon the State of the Colonies. xvi, 198 pp.; errata leaf. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/2, modern 3/4 calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. Second Edition.

London: T. Payne, 1775.

Howes B995; Sabin 9359 - Exanded from the first edition of the same year. Sabin notes that the work is "valuable as exhibiting a view of the colonies immediately preceding the Revolutionary War." Some scuffing to joints & extremities, lacking spine label; slight marginal darkening to title-page, else internally fine.

(300/500).

SIGNED BY BYRD

WITH PIECE OF HIS PLANE

174. Byrd, Richard Evelyn. Skyward. Illus. with 58 plates with printed tissue guards incl. frontis. portrait after a pencil sketch & others from photographs, plus portions of the fabric from the Josephine Ford with gilt lettered description to front pastedown. Half gilt-ruled blue cloth & boards, gilt lettered spine. No. 463 of 500 copies. "Author's Autograph Edition." New York: Putnam's, 1928.

Signed by Byrd to the limitation page. Pieces of the plane, which flew over the North Pole on May 9th, 1926, are naturally scarce. Corners ever so slighly worn, else near fine. (1000/1500).

175. Byron, Lord [George Gordon Noel]. The Giaour, a Fragment of a Turkish Tale. [6], 41, [1] pp. 8-3/8x5, later full dark blue leavant morocco with triple gilt filet borders, covers gilt-stamped "B" with a crown, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. First Published Edition. London: John Murray, 1813.

There was a privately printed edition preceding this one, without Byron's name on the title-page. Some sunning to covers; offset to margins of free endpapars from dentelles, else near fine. (200/300).

176. B[rewer], T[homas]. The Life and Death of the Mery Devill of Edmonton. With the Pleasant Pranks of Smug the Smith, Sir John, and Mine Host of the George, About the Stealing of Venison. iv, 52 pp. With large (4-1/2x5) woodcut on title-page. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt.

London: For W.R. by J. Nichols, 1819.

Reprint of the 1631 edition (STC 3719). Scuffing to spine & extremities, else very good.

(100/150).

177. Casanova de Seingalt, Jacques. Mémoires. 2 vols. Illus. by Brunelleschi; extra suite of 28 plates laid in. 10-1/4x8, original wrappers, slipcase. No. 4 of 100 copies with the extra suite of plates.

Paris: Gilbert Juene, Librarie d'Amateurs, [1955].

Slipcase breaking; vol. spines worn & chipped, splitting; else good, internally very good.

(150/250).

178. Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Compared with the Former Editions, and many Valuable MSS., out of which, Three Tales are added which were never before printed, by John Urry, Student of Christ-Church, Oxon. Deceased.... [52], 626, 81, [1] pp. Illus. with full-page copper-engraved portraits of Chaucer & Urry; a few copper-engravings in the text. (folio) 15-1/4x9, period full calf. First Edition Thus.

London: Bernard Lintot, 1721.

Urry began editing this edition of Chaucer in 1711, somewhat reluctantly, at the behest of the dean of Christ Church; he died in 1715, with the project being transferred to Thomas Ainsworth, who died in 1719, and finally to Timothy Thomas, who completed it. Binding well worn, covers detached then crudely reattached with cloth tape which is starting to split again; lacking endpapers, port. of Urry creased at gutter, port. of Chaucer trimmed to image edge, a few marginal dampstains to contents, but internally very good, worthy of rebinding. (400/700).

179. [Cohausen, Johann Heinrich]. Hermippus Redivivus: or, The Sage's Triumph Over Old Age and the Grave. Wherein, a Method is Laid Down for Prolonging the Life and Vigour of Man. Including, a Commentary upon an Antient Inscription, in which this Great Secret is Revealed... [8], 248 pp. Trans. by Dr. John Campbell. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled red calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition, carefully corrected and much enlarged. London: J. Nourse, 1749.

First published in 1744 in a shorter version, which was subsequently reprinted in 1885. Cohausen's "method" involved the inspiration of the breath of young girls, and is supported by appeals to the work of Flamel, Thomas Vaughan and other alchemists. The book and its curious contents were discussed at length in Baring-Gould's Curiosities of Olden Times. Title-page a little foxed & darkened, marginal tear to pp. 3-4 just intruding into text; else very good.

(200/300).

COLONISTS PROTEST WINE TAX

180. (Colonial Imprint) Some Observations on the Bill, Intitled, "An Act for Granting to His Majesty an Excise upon Wines, and Spirits distilled, sold by Retail or consumed within this Province, and upon Limes, Lemons, and Oranges." [2], 12, [2 blank] pp. 6x4, unbound, stitched. First Edition.

Boston: Printed in the Year, 1754.

Sabin 86684 - Scarce little booklet marking early protests against colonial rule. Sabin quotes Henry Stevens as noting "This little book, secretly printed and distributed, created a great sensation. It is severe upon many public men, and every effort was made to discover the name of the printer, but the Great and General Court were in this instance less successful than in the case the same year when they undertook to punish the printer of The Monster of Monsters." Beneath the title is printed the motto, Better to Sacrifice our Lives to Liberty, that wear them out in Servitude and Chains. With old ownership signatures and notes by Nathaniel Emery, George Emery, Daniel Emery, Bettey Emery, Anne Emery, and Dennis Emery, most with 18th century dates, to the title-page, its verso, the rear blank, and the tops of a few pages. 3-1/2" tear to title-page, some minor soiling & corner wear, else very good.

(500/800).

181. (Color Printing) Williams, Monier. Sakoontalá; or, The Lost Ring; an Indian Drama, translated into English Prose and Verse, from the Sanskrit of Kálidása. Illus. with wood engravings bordered in color designs; each page bordered in variant printed color designs. 8-3/4x6-3/4, gilt-ruled red morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by A. Motte. First Edition.

Hartford: Stephen Austin, 1855.

A bit of darkening to spine & extremities, else near fine; beautifully bound by Motte.

(300/500).

182. (Cruikshank, George) Philosophy in Sport made Science in Earnest; being an Attempt to Illustrate the First Principles of Natural History by the Aid of Popular Toys and Sports. 3 vols. in 1. xviii, 316; [iii]-viii, 314; vi, 207 pp. (Lacking half-title to Vol. II). Illus. with vignettes by George Cruikshank. Contemporary 3/4 calf & marbled boards.

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, et al., 1827.

Wear to spine; bookplate, else very good.

(300/500).

CLASSIC BIOGRAPHY OF DANTE, 1544

183. (Dante Alighieri) Boccaccio, Giovanni. Vita de Dante Alighieri Poeta Fiorentino. [4] (incl. a blank), 49, [1 (blank)] leaves. (8vo) 6x4, 19th century Italian quarter morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Rome: Francesco Priscianese Fioentino, 1544.

The classic early-Renaissance biography, very rare. In this copy, the 4th leaf is blank, and has old ms. writing in English regarding a Dante manuscript for sale at Ford's, a bookseller in Manchester. Folio 3 (A3) is slightly shorter than the others (perhaps supplied), and has a 1" hole in the middle with missing text supplied in manuscript. The last 24 leaves or so have marginal repairs to old wormholes, occasionally affecting a few letters of the text, which have been supplied in manuscript. Old ink writing in Italian to front free endpaper. Overall a very good copy. (1000/1500).

184. (Dante Alighieri) Vita Nuova di Dante Alighieri. Con xv, Canzoni del medesimo. E la vita di esso Dante Scritta da Giovanni Boccaccio. [8], 116, [4] pp. 1st Ed. 1576. [bound with] Boccaccio, Giovanni. Origine, Vita, Studii, e Costumi del Chiarissimo Dante Alighieri, Poeta Fiorentino. 80 pp. 1576. Together, 2 works bound in 1. (8vo) 6x4, contemporary limp vellum, later endpapers.

Florence: Bartolomeo Sermartelli, 1576.

Browning & foxing to contents, mostly just marginal but affecting some leaves in totality, title-page of the first work backed & reinserted, latter leaves of second work with repairs to gutters, and are reinserted, last leaf with repair to fore-margin, occasional marginal chipping or worming incl. to second title-page, else in good to very good condition. (1500/2000).

185. Dawson, William Leon. The Birds of California. 4 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs by Donald Dickey, Wright Pierce, Wm. Finley & the author, and with 110 full-page color plates by Major Allan Brooks; tissue guards. 12-1/4x9-1/4, pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. 1 of 350 Large Paper copies. First Edition.

San Diego: South Moulton Co., 1923.

About fine. (500/800).

186. (Derrydale Press) Annabel, Russell. Tales of a Big Game Guide. Illus. from photographs. 3/4 burlap & gilt-stamped cloth. No. 228 of 950 copies. First Edition.

New York: Derrydale Press, [1938].

Fine. (300/500).

CHRISTMAS BOOKS, SUPERBLY BOUND

187. Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol, in Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. [8], 166 + [2] ad pp. Illus. by John Leech with 4 hand-colored etched plates & 4 engravings in the text. Title-page printed in red & blue, its verso & half-title in blue; "Stave One" as first chapter heading. 1st Ed., 3rd State. 1843. * The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In. [8], 175, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Daniel Maclise (first state of the added title). 1st Ed. 1845. * The Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home. [8], 174 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech, E. Landseer & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Daniel Maclise. Bound without the advertisement leaf. 1st Ed. 1846. * The Battle of Life: A Love Story. [8], 175 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech, Daniel Maclise & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Maclise (fourth state of the added title). 1st Ed. 1846. * The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas Time. [8], 188 pp. Illus. with wood engravings after John Tenniel, Clarkson Stanfield, John Leech & Frank Stone; frontis. & added title after Tenniel. 1st Ed. 1848. Together, 5 vols. 6-1/2x4, later uniform full polished tree calf, triple gilt filt borders, gilt-stamped corner emblems, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Mansell.

London: various dates.

Set of Dickens' sought-after Christmas books, which have epitomized the Holiday Season since they were first issued. Fine condition, handsomely bound. (2500/3500).

188. Dickens, Charles. The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In. [8], 175, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Daniel Maclise (second state of the added title). 6-1/2x4, original red blindstamped cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1845.

Smith II, 5 - The second of Dickens' Christmas books, following A Christmas Carol. Spine strip neatly reglued, a little wear at ends; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good.

(150/250).

189. Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. xiv, 625 pp. Illus. with 40 plates from etchings by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 8 "dark plates." 8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-tooled raised spine bands, panels tooled in blind, morocco label. First Edition in book form.

London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857.

Smith Vol. I, 12 - Some rubbing & wear to covers, staining to their fore-margins; occasional fairly minor foxing, else very good.

(240/400).

190. Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. 3 vols. [2, i.e. frontis.], iv, 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 426 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings after George Cattermole & Hablot Browne. 10x6-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition in book form.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1840-1841.

Smith Vol. I, 6 - Light shelf wear, spine head of Vol. III a bit chipped, else in near fine condition, with the bookplates of John Stephen Robinson. (300/500).

191. [Dickens, Charles] Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. Edited by "Boz." 2 vols. xix, [inserted list of embellishments], 288; ix, 263, [1] + 36 ad pp. Illus. with 12 etched plates by George Cruikshank; copper-engraved frontis. port. (of Grimaldi). 3/4 black crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, slightly raised bands; bound by J. Larkins. First Edition, Second Issue.

London: Richard Bentley, 1838.

Cohn 237 - Second issue, with the last plate in the book ("The Last Song") having a border. Handsomely bound. Some slight aging & foxing to contents, lacking half-titles, else fine.

(200/300).

192. Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. viii, [2], 254 pp. Illus. with 16 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition, First Issue. London: Chapman & Hall, 1859.

Smith Vol. I, 13 - First issue with p.213 misnumbered 113; signature mark "b" on page listing the plates. Covers rubbed & worn, front joint well cracked, stain to spine; a number of the plates with mostly marginal tears (a few intruding into images, incl. 2" tear to added title), a few with marginal chips, else good to very good. (400/700).

193. (Dickens, Charles) Overs, John. Evenings of a Working Man, Being the Ocupation of His Scanty Leisure. [2], xvi, 205 + [3] ad pp. Preface by Charles Dickens. Title-page printed in blue & red. 6-1/2x4, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, a.e.g. First Edition.

London: T.C. Newby, 1844.

Not only Dickens write the preface to this book, he suggested to the the tuburcular carpenter Overs the idea of writing the book, and helped find a publisher. The book is in identical size and format to A Christmas Carol, published the preceding year, and like that book has the title-page printed in blue and red, with all edges gilt. With the armorial bookplate of John Bridge. Just minor cover wear & soiling, else near fine. (300/500).


Section I: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Lots 1. BAUM through 62. POP-UP
Lots 63. POP-UP through 137. WYETH

Section II: Fine & Rare Books in All Fields
Lots 138. ADDISON through 193. DICKENS
Lots 194. DILLON through 256. LANGE
Lots 257. LE-DUC through 315. OXLEY
Lots 316. PARRY through 371. WORSDALE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions