Thursday, October 15, 1998
1:00 p.m.
194. (Dillon, H.P.) 1892 Calendrier Parisien. Texte de Hughes le Roux. Trieze lithographies par Dillon. Illus. with 13 lithographed plates on which appear miniature calendars, each printed in two states. 6-1/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers; original wrappers bound in.
Paris: L. Conquet, 1892.
Charming little calendar of events in Paris, with accomplished lithographs. Spine slightly sunned, head a bit bumped, else near fine.
(100/150).
195. Dixie, Lady Florence. Across Patagonia. Illus. by Julius Beerbohm. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped brown cloth. First Edition.
New York: R. Worthington, 1881.
Rubbing to spine ends and a bit to extremities, else very good. (150/250).
196. Dixon, Maynard. Poems and Seven Drawings. Illus. with woodcuts by Dixon. Dec. cloth. 1 of 250 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn & James McDonald. First Edition.
[San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1923].
Signed by Robert Grabhorn on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (200/300).
197. Dodwell, Edward. Views and Descriptions of Cyclopean, or, Pelasgic Remains, in Greece and Italy; with Constructions of a Later Period; from Drawings by the Late Edward Dodwell, Esq., F S.A. and Member of Several Foreign Academies: Intended as a Supplement to His Classical and Topographical Tour in Greece, During the Years 1801, 1805, and 1806. [38] pp. text. With 131 lithographed plates by Hullmandel, from drawings by Dodwell. 19x13, period marbled boards, rebacked with later cloth. First Edition.
London: Adolphus Richter, 1834.
Investigation of the rough stone ruins of the prehistoric Pelasgic peoples of the Mediterranean, with a striking array of fine lithographed plates. Covers rubbed & worn; some light, mostly marginal foxing, ink name to top of title-page dated 1844, preface leaf detached but present, else very good.
(2000/3000).
198. (Dubuffet, Jean) Loreau, Max. Cerceaux 'sorcellent. Illus. with lithographs by Jean Dubuffet in color and black & white. 10-3/4x8-1/2, stiff lithographed wrappers by Dubuffet. No. 247 of 800 copies. First Edition.
[Bâle & Paris: Editions Beyeler.
& Jeanne Bucher, 1967].
Fine and bright - a beautiful production.
(300/500).
199. [Edwards, John]. Cometomantia. A Discourse of Comets: Showing their Original, Substance, Place, Time, Magnitude, Motion, Number, Colour, Figure, Kinds, Names, and, more especially, their Prognosticks, Significations and Presages.... [14], 296 pp. (8vo) 6-1/4x3-1/2, modern cloth. First Edition.
London: Brab. Aylmer, 1684.
Wing E199 - Interesting discourse on comets and their effect on astrological influences. Signature A apparently lacking a leaf, most likely a blank as no text seems to be missing, and with at least one leaf mis-signed (A4 immediately follows A2, but with catchwords indicating the text is contiguous). Preceding the text are three pages of old ink holograph writing on the subject of comets. Lower quarter of the contents dampstained, top margin also dampstained, else good. (250/350).
200. Eliot, George. Middlemarch: A Study of Provincial Life. [2], vii, [2], 410; [6], 377; [6], 384; [6], 371 pp. Original blue cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt, rebacked with original spine strips laid on, repairs to spine ends, new endpapers. First Edition in Book Form.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1871-2.
Spines darkened, some rubbing; bookplates, else very good. (800/1200).
201. Elison, Thomas. Verzierungen für Parks und Gärten. 55 copper-engraved plates of garden architecture, gazebos, gates, small bridges, green-houses, & other structures to adorn parks & gardens; 2 engraved title-pages (in German & French). (4to) 9-1/2x7-1/4, disbound with later stitching, original front wrapper present (lacking rear wrapper).
Liepzig: Baumgärtner, c.late 18th cent..
Leaves dog-eared with edge wear, last 2 plates detached, fairly light foxing, else very good.
(300/500).
202. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. English Traits. 312 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1856.
BAL 5226 - Spine leaning slightly, ends crimped, lower corner of front cover just showing; old ink name ("Browne") to front pastedown, else near fine. (150/250).
203. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Fortune of the Republic. Lecture Delivered at the Old South Church, March 30, 1878. 7x4-1/2, original blindstamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt, brown coated endpapers. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton, Osgood, & Co., 1878.
BAL 5278 - Presentation copy; inscribed "Thomas Carlyle, with entire affection of R.W.E. Concord, August 26, '78." Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed or worn; hinges cracked at endpapers, else extremely good.
(2500/3500).
204. [Encausse, Gerard]. Absolute Key to Occult Science: The Tarot of the Bohemians. The Most Ancient Book in the World. For the exclusive use of Initiates. By Papus. xiv, 355, [1] pp. Trans. from the French by A.P. Morton. Illus. 8x5, original gilt-dec. black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition in English. London: Chapman & Hall, 1892.
Minor cover wear, very good or better condition. (100/150).
205. (Erotica) Fuchs, Eduard. Geschichite der Erotischen Kunst. Illus. profusely from erotic drawings and paintings throughout the ages. Tan cloth. First Edition.
Munich: Ulbert Langen, [1908].
Soiling, gilt rubbing off; new endpapers, pages fragile, else about very good. (200/300).
206. Euclid. Elemens de Geometrie, Contenant les Six Premiere Livres d'Euclide. Ed. with additions by Prof. Koenig & J.J. Blassiere. [ii], viii, 394. Illus. with engraved diagrams. (4to) 9-3/4x7-1/2, contemporary calf, gilt-tooled spine.
La Haye: Pierre van Os, 1762.
Spine label lacking, joints cracked, else very good. (100/150).
207. Everson, William. Blame it on the Jet Stream! Woodcut by Dennis Marks. 8x10, half morocco & cloth, in styrofoam carrying case. No. 11 of 150 copies printed at the Lime Kiln Press on Hayle paper. First Edition.
[Santa Cruz]: Lime Kiln Press, 1978.
Signed by Everson in the colophon. Laid in also to the carrying case are an advertisement and unbound quires of the title (uncollated for priority, impression or state) Fine. (100/150).
208. Everson, William. A Canticle to the Waterbirds. Illus with woodcuts by Daniel O. Stolpe, incl. a color double-page frontispiece. 13-1/4x18-1/2, full linen, paper cover label; bound by Maureen Carey. No. 6 of 61 copies, handset in Weiss Roma from the Kingfisher Press & printed by Felicia Rice & Gary Young at the Bear's Tooth Studio on paper handmade by Peter Thomas.
[Santa Cruz]: Alcatraz Editions, [1992].
Signed by Everson on the title leaf and beneath his author's note at end; signed by Stolpe, Carey, Rice, Young and Thomas in the colophon, and by Stolpe on the title leaf. A superb printing of what Everson considered his best known poem, and one of his favorites. The five people who produced the book each received five copies, and at least 20 went directly to institutional libraries, and the remaining 20 or so copies were sold out at publication, making this book quite scarce and rarely available. Fine. (800/1200).
209. Everson, William. Eastward the Armies. Broadside poem on paper. Illus. with woodcut by Tom Killion. 15x19-1/2. N.p.: [ca. 1978]. .
Signed by Everson and Killion. Being the title poem from the book presenting Everson's pacifist position during the Second World War. Light edgewear, else clean & fine.
(200/300).
210. Everson, William. [Missa Defunctorum] "The Preacher's Coagulated Rhetoric...". Broadside poem. Illus. with woodcut by Everson. 17x23-1/2. No. 3 [of 54 proof copies printed by Everson]. .
[Santa Cruz: Lime Kiln Press, 1976.] Signed and numbered by Everson. Fine.
(200/300).
211. Everson, William. Sixty Five. Broadside poem, printed on vellum. Illuminated with 2 initials in gold, scarlet & blue by Maureen Carey, plus leaf decorations on the left border. 17-3/4x13-3/4. Artist's Proof of 26 numbered copies designed by Richard Bigus and printed by him on vellum, this copy numbered 26. [Boston: Bromer, 1980].
Signed by Everson at the end of the poem. The colophon is inked on the verso. Included with the lot is another copy on paper. Fine, handsomely printed and with lovely illuminations. (500/800).
212. (Everson, William) The Equinox Press. Announcing the establishment of a private press by William Everson at 2445 Ashby Avenue in the city of Berkeley, California. Broadside printed in red & black, block print by Mary Fabilli. 19-3/4x11-1/4. 1 of 500 copies. N.p.: 1947.
Fabilli would do the prints for the first publication of Equinox in 1949. Fine. (300/500).
213. (Everson, William, printer) Fowles, John. Conditional. Broadside poem on paper. Illuminated initial in blue, red, black and yellow by Maureen Carey. 22x15. Calligrapher's copy of 150 copies designed and printed by William Everson and Richard Bigus for the Lord John Press.
N.p.: 1979.
Inscribed & signed by Fowles "John Fowles in admiration Lyme Regis. 17 August 1979." Fine. (250/350).
214. (Everson, William, printer) Jeffers, Robinson. Granite & Cypress. 33 leaves. 12-1/2x16-1/4, full Naturgewebe (a coarse German cloth) lined with Uwa Japanese paper, spine open-laced with deerskin rawhide from California; with slipcase sculpted from Monterey Cypress wood with a window of granite from Jeffer's stoneyard, in original styrofoam carrying case. No. 7 of 100 copies printed at the Lime Kiln Press under the direction of William Everson.
Santa Cruz: Univ. of Calif. at Santa Cruz, 1975.
Signed by Everson in colophon. Also included to the lot are: 3 proof copies the poem "Granite & Cypress," two measuring 8-1/2x11-3/4 and one 16-1/2x20, being typographically different; a sketch by William Everson in pencil. A few near invisible scratches to surface of slipcase; else near mint example.
(7000/10,000).
215. (Everson, William, printer) Jeffers, Robinson. Tragedy Has Obligations. Illus. with an original woodcut by Allison Clough & a tipped-in facsimile holograph of a manuscript of Tragedy Has Obligations. 15-3/4x10-1/4, half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 10 of 200 copies printed on Tovil handmade paper in Weiss Roman and Italic type. [Santa Cruz]: Lime Kiln Press, 1973.
Signed in the colophon by Everson & Clough. Prospectus laid-in. Included also is a proof title-leaf for Tragedy Has Obligations measuring 20-1/2x15-1/2, which is does not appear in the published vesion. Fine. (250/350).
216. (Everson, William, printer) Jeffers, Robinson. "Shine, Perishing Republic" from Stonecut. 13x17. 1 of 100 copies specially pulled for the Gleeson Library Associates.
Santa Cruz: Lime Kiln Press, 1974.
Poem dated 1924. Fine. (200/300).
217. (Everson, William, printer) Whitman, Walt. American Bard: The Original Preface to Leaves of Grass. Arranged in verse, with woodcuts by William Everson. 16x12, three-quarter rich brown morocco & finely woven cloth. No. 105 of 150 copies. N.p.: Lime Kiln Press, 1981.
Signed by Everson on the colophon. Fine.
(800/1200).
218. Farmer, Hugh. The General Prevalence of the Worship of Human Spirits, in the Antient Heathen Nations, Asserted and Proved. lv, [1], 495 pp. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, later 3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: J. Buckland & G. Robinson, 1783.
Analysis of pre-Christian religions in the Mediterranean and middle east. Rubbing to spine & covers, corners showing; p.lv dampstained at lower corner with paper tender, a small chip; else very good. (150/250).
219. (Fine Press Books - Limited Editions) Anderson, Melville Best. The Fate of Virgil as Conceived by Dante.... -1/2 mbld bds & mor., spine gilt. 1 of 250 copies printed by John Henry Nash. [1931]. * Ray, Milton S. The Farallones, The Painted World and Other Poems of California. 2 vols. -1/4 green paper bds over vellum, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies printed by John Henry Nash. [1934] * Stevenson, Robert Louis. Æs Triplex. Cloth. 1 of 175 copies printed at the Redcoat Press. [1943]. * A Song in Favor of Bundling. Illus. with woodcuts by Rigby Graham. -1/4 mbld bds over vellum, spine gilt. 1 of 200 copies designed at the Orpheus Press. [1961]. * Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. Illus. by Wolfgang Lederer. Gilt stamped -1/4 orange cloth over red. 1 of 750 copies printed by Harold Berliner & signed by the artist. [1976]. * Stone, Bernard. The Charge of the Mouse Brigade. Illus. with color plates by Tony Ross. Pict. bds. 1 of 100 copies, with musical score laid in ltd to 500 copies. [1979]. * Pitter, Ruth. A Heaven to Find. Wraps. 1 of 200 copies. [1987]. * Newman, R.G., Comp. Great and Good Books: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Limited Editions Club, 1929-1985. Pref. by Mortimer J. Adler. Gilt stamped cloth, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies signed by Adler. [1989]. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates.
With the exception of some light rubbing to some exteriors, about fine. (250/350).
220. (Florence Gallery) Tableaux, Statues, Bas-Reliefs et Camées de la Galerie de Florence et du Palais Pitti.... 4 vols. Together, 200 copper-engraved plates, interleaves with text. (Folio) each vol. approx. 21-1/2x13-1/2, half morocco & boards, spine gilt ruled & lettered. Paris: J.P. Aillaud, 1819.
Contains fine engravings, usually about 2 images per plate, of works after the great masters in the reknowned Florentine gallery: Michaelangelo, Rubens, Raphael, Guerncino, Van Dyke, and Rembrandt among others. Also features engravings after classic antiquity. Joints, corners, & extremities worn; hinges tender; the very faintest foxing mostly unaffecting images, thus internally about fine with clean, bright plates. (2,000/3,000).
221. (Fore-Edge Painting) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues... 4-3/4x2-3/4, period full gilt-tooled straight-grain morooco, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
Oxford: Samuel Collingwood, 1828.
With fore-edge painting of St. Paul's Cathedral from the far side of the river, with sailboat in foreground. Ink inscription on front flyleaf; near fine to fine condition. (400/600).
222. (Fore-Edge Painting) Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold. 7-1/4x4-3/4, prize binding of the St. Paul's Girls' School, of full polished tan red calf, gilt "SPS" on front cover, rebacked in gilt-tooled & lettered red morocco, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
London: Macmillan, 1910.
With fore-edge painting of a three-masted sailing ship. Bookplate on front pastedown awarding Burella Taylor the prize. A little rubbing to the cover edges, else very good or better. (500/700).
223. (France) Voyage Pittoresque de la France, avec la Description de Toutes ses Provinces, Ouvrage National...Par Une Société de Gens de Lettres. 4 vols. Illus. with copper-engraved plates from original drawings by "the best artists to the king," 213 total. (Folio), 20x12-3/4, later half cloth & green morocco with red morocco label to spine, new endpapers, edges stained red.
Paris: Lamy, 1787-1786-1784.
"Quatre Volumes Grand In-Folio." Aside from some remarkable engravings featuring Notre Dame, Arc de Triomphe over Besançon (when newly built), cathedrals, tombs, monuments and chateaux of grandest French repute, these volumes also feature lovely country scenes in Champagne, Dijon, the Rhine & Rhone valleys (some striking geophysical scenes here), Grenoble and the like. Full sheet plates include "Vue du Site d'Allevard," "Plan Perspectif de L'Ecole Royale Militaire," "Première Vue de la Ville Du Havre de Grace," and the King's Battery. Also includes a large foldout of genealogy of the kings of France. Breaking or binding copies with boards detached or starting; internally only lightly foxed with many images unaffected, very good thus. Sold w.a.f.
(4,000/7,000).
224. (Franklin, Benjamin, printer) Gründliche An-und Aufforderung an die Ehmahlig erweckte hier und dar zerstreuete Seelen dieses Landes, in oder ausser Paretheyen, aur Neuen Umfassung, Gliedlicher Vereingung, ein Gebets-Gemeinschaft.... 14 pp. A-C2, D1. 7-1/2x5-3/4, 20th century full red levant morocco lettered in gilt on front cover, gilt-roll borders on both covers, spine lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles; bound by Zaehnsdorf.
Philadelphia: B. Franklin, 1742.
Rare Franklin printing in German. Lacks D2, a blank. Some scuffing to front joint, else fine, with the small leather booklabel of CFH.
(600/900).
225. Frasconi, Antonio. Linoleum Blocks by Antonio Frasconi to Illustrate Twelve Fables of Aesop. Narrated by Glenway Wescott. Illus. with striking woodcuts by Frasconi. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 160 of 975 copies printed on Rives mould-made paper by Joseph Blumenthal at The Spiral Press.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, [1954].
Signed in the colophon by Frasconi, Wescott & Blumenthal. Fine in slightly rubbed slipcase.
(200/300).
226. Fuchs, Eduard. Illustrierte Sittengeschichte. 6 vols. Profusely illus. from erotic paintings and drawings from the Renaissance through the 19th century, incl. double-page color plates. Cloth, 3 with pictorial cover labels. First Edition.
Munich: Albert Langen, 1909-12.
Hinges weak & expertly reinforced, one vol. with tear to joint cloth, else a very good set filled with historical erotic illustrations.
(200/300).
227. Gardiner, Monsieur. Tables de Logarithmes, Contenant les Logarithmes des nombres, depuis 1 jusqu'à 102100, & les Logarithmes des Sinus & des Tangentes, de 10 en 10 secondes, pour chaque degré du quart de Cercle, avec différentes autres Tables. (folio) 12-1/4x9, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece.
Avignon: J. Aubert, 1730.
Logarithms were of great importance during the 18th century, for navigation, surveying, engineering, and related activities. This copy with neatly inked errata on leaf at end, correcting some errors in the figures, dated 1811; a few ink underlinings to text on prefatory pages. A little rubbing & minor staining to the covers, else near fine. (250/350).
228. Geikie, Cunningham. The Holy Land and the Bible: A Book of Scripture Illustrations Gathered in Palestine. Illus. with folding color map & wood engravings by H.A. Harper. 10-1/4x7, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped brown cloth. First Edition.
London: Cassell, 1891.
Foxing, small tear to map, else very good.
(100/150).
229. (Golden Cockerel Press) Lucas, F.L. Gilgamesh, King of Erech. Illus. with 12 wood engravings by Dorthea Braby. Quarter cloth & dec. boards. No. 400 of 500 copies. First Edition.
[London]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1948.
Fine. (100/150).
230. (Golden Cockerel Press) Moncrif, François Augustin Paradis de. Moncrif's Cats. Trans. by Reginald Bretnor. Illus. 9-3/4x6-1/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped red & blue morocco, raised bands, slipcase. No. 36 of 400 copies.
[London]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1961.
Signed by Bretnor on the limitation page. Inscription to front free endpaper. Fine in lightly rubbed slipcase. (300/500).
231. (Golden Cockerel Press) Walters, Eurof. The Serpent's Presence. Illus. with 8 wood engravings by Clifford Webb. Gilt-stamped & lettered cream boards. No. 213 of 290 copies.
[London]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1954.
Fine. (100/150).
232. (Golden Cockerel Press) Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press, 1921-1949. 3 vols. in 1. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. Reprint Edition.
San Francisco: Alan Wofsy, 1975.
Fine. (80/120).
233. (Grabhorn Press) Forty-Nine Opinions of Our Japanese Problem. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 150 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.
San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1944.
One of the scarcer of the Grabhorn printings, and one of the few of contemporary topical significance. Discussed are the problems engendered by the presence of people of Japanese ancestory in the United States during the war, and what is to be done with them following its conclusion. Many of the opinions are cautiously sympathetic to the Japanese. Not listed in the Magee Grabhorn bibliography. Fine. (250/400).
234. (Grabhorn Press) Melville, Herman. The Encantadas or, Enchanted Isles. Intro. by V. W. von Hagen. Illus. with color initials & drawings by Mallette Dean. -1/4 buckram & dec. bds. 1 of 550 copies. 1940. * James, William F. Saint Patrick of England. -1/4 green cloth over grey. 1 of 200 copies. 1955. Together, 2 vols.
San Francisco: 1940 & 1955.
The second title is an out-of-series, unsigned copy. Both about fine. (150/250).
235. (Gregynog Press) Milton, John. Comus: A Mask. Frontis. & 6 characters in costume by Blair Hughes-Stanton. 11x6-3/4, half cloth & boards. No. 249 of 250 copies.
Newton, Wales: Gregynog Press, 1931.
About fine. (300/500).
236. (Gregynog Press) Milton, John. Four Poems: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, Arcades, Lycidas. Illus. with wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. 10-1/4x6-3/4, blind-stamped & lettered red calf. No. 70 of 250 copies.
Newton, Wales: Gregynog Press, 1931.
Sunning to spine, else about fine.
(300/500).
237. (Gregynog Press) Esslemont, David & Glyn Tegai Hughes. Gwasg Gregynog: A Descriptive Catalogue of Printing at Gregynog, 1970-1990. Illus. with tipped-in plates. Wrappers. 1 of 900 copies. First Edition.
Powys, Wales: Gwasg Gregynog, 1990.
Fine. (70/100).
238. Guillén, Jorge & Henri Goetz. Nocturnos e Altre Poesie. 21 unnumbered signatures. Commentary by Ivar Ivask. 2 original color etchings & 2 black & white etchings by Goetz & 1 facsimile of Guillén's manuscript. 15x11, cloth, slipcase. No. 21 of 170 copies printed by Tipografica Stefanoni di Lecco.
Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1979].. This livre d'artist contains four splendid pencil signed etching by Henri Goetz illustrating the poetry by Jorge Guillén. Goetz (New York, 1909 - Paris, 1989) invented carborundum etching and thus combines deep knowledge of graphic techniques with exceptional artistic qualities. Guillén (Valladolid, 1893 - Malaga, 1984) exiled in 1938 voluntarily from facist Spain, and is one of the greatest contemporary Spanish poets. This copy is one of 120 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy.
(1500/2500).
239. Hamilton, Anthony. Memoirs of Count Grammont. iii, 363, lxxxiv, [3] pp. Illus. with 76 copper-engraved portrait plates incl. frontis.; engraved title-page. (4to) 10-1/4x7-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern gilt-tooled calf, raised bands, marbled endpapers.
London: S. & E. Harding, [1793].
Memoirs of the profligate Count Grammont, written by his brother-in-law, chronicling the excesses and intrigues of the English court during the reight of Charles II. First published anonymously in 1713; the present edition is graced with numerous portrait plates of the noble ladies and gentlemen. Some rubbing to covers, corners showing; occasional foxing, light offset from plates, else very good.
(300/500).
240. Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus, His Songs and his Sayings: The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation. 231, [1], + [8] ad pp. Illus. by Frederick Church & James Moser. Original pictorial gilt- & black stamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, recased, new double endpapers. First Edition, Third State. New York: D. Appleton, 1881.
BAL 7100 - Third state with "presumptuous" on p. 9, last line; p. [233] being devoted to reviews of Uncle Remus. Very minor rubbing to spine ends & corners; foxed as usual, otherwise very good or better. (500/800).
241. Hartmann, Franz. Occult Science in Medicine. 100 + [4] ad pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. London: Theosophical Publishing Co., 1893.
Light shelf wear, front hinge cracked at endpapers, offset to title-page, else very good.
(100/150).
242. (Hassall, Joan) Chambers, David. Joan Hassall: Engravings & Drawings. Intro. by Joan Hassall. Appreciation by George Mackley. Gilt-lettered black cloth. 1 of 2500 copies. First Edition. Pinner: Private Library Assoc., 1985.
Fine. (70/100).
243. Hauksbee, Francis. Physico-Mechanical Experiments on Various Subjects. Containing an Account of Several Surprizing Phænomena touching Light and Electricity, producible on the Attrition of Bodies. With many other Remarkable Appearances, not before observ'd.... [16], 336 pp. Illus. with 8 folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period vellum. Second Edition.
London: J. Senex & W. Taylor, 1719.
Wheeler 232a - Francis Hauksbee the elder, who died around 1713, was a ground-breaking electrical scientist who invented the first electrical machine around 1706, "a pretty large glass cylinder turned by a winch and rubbed by the hand" which put off light, which he compared to lightening. Some soiling & discoloration to covers; title-page lightly foxed, 1 plate with spotting, old ink name to front pastedown, else in very good or better condition. (500/800).
244. Head, F[rancis] B[ond]. Rough Notes Taken During Some Rapid Journeys Across the Pampas and Among the Andes. xii, 309 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. First Edition.
London: John Murray, 1826.
An officer in the Napoleonic wars, Head resigned his commission in 1825 to become manager of the Rio Plata Mining Association. Upon arriving at the mine site in South America, he discovered it had already been sold to rival companies. He spent several months surveying other possible mining areas, but returned home unsuccessful, much to the fury of his employers. He later served as Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada, and authored several works besides the present one. Scuffing to spine & extremities, else very good, internally near fine. (100/150).
245. Hemans, [Felicia]. The Poetical Works of Mrs. Hemans. 2 vols. Copper-engraved frontispieces. 4x2-1/2, period full decoratively embossed red morocco, spines lettered in gilt, a.e.g.
Philadelphia: Henry F. Anners, 1839.
Felicia Hemans, 1793-1835, was an Englishwoman whose works were very popular in America. The present little set is in attractive embossed leather bindings of the period. A little scuffing to joints & edges; foxing to frontispieces & title-pages, else very good.
(150/250).
246. Hennepin, Louis. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, Between New France and New Mexico; with a Description of the Great Lakes, Cataracts, Rivers, Plants, and Animals. Also, the Manners, Customs and Languages of the Several Native Indians; and the Advantage of Commerce with those different Nations. With a Continuation, Giving an Account of the Attempts of the Sieur De la Salle upon the Mines of St. Barbe, &c. The Taking of Quebec by the English; with the Advantages of a Shorter Cut to China and Japan.... [22], 243 pp. Illus. with copper-engraved frontis.; 2 folding copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map. 1698. [bound with] A Continuation of the New Discovery of a Vast Country in America.... [32], 228 pp. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map. 1698. Together, 2 vols. in 1. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, later full straight-grain red morocco with triple gilt filet borders, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Lloyd, Wallis & Lloyd. First English Edition, "Tonson" issue. London: M. Bentley, J. Tonson,.
H. Bonwick, et al., 1698.
Field 685; Graff 1862; Howes H416; Sabin 31371; Streeter 106 - A Franciscan priest who traveled up the Mississippi, Hennepin is primarily remembered for adding "to his actual voyage up the Mississippi, a pretended one down that stream prior to La Salle, an imposture which has consigned him to eternal obloquy" - Howes. Field, however, is more generous, noting that most of his contemporary critics had their own agendas. This is the "Tonson" issue, which was apparently preceded by the "Bon" issue of the same year, but is typographically superior and the plates are better engraved. Some minor scuffing to joints & extremities; small stain to lower margins of earlier pages, some edge wear to the maps, 1st with stub tear, 2nd with darkening along a crease, else in very good condition.
(4000/7000).
247. Hillary, Edmund. High Adventure. Illus. with maps by A. Spark & sketches by George Djurkouic, & profusely illus. from photographs Original blue cloth, spine lettered gilt, jacket. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1955].
Signed by Hillary and fellow expeditioners George Lowe, Alfred Gregory, Michael Westmacott, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward, John Hunt, George Band and Times correspondent Jan Morris, some for whom the book is dedicated. Jacket chipped at spine ends and corners, price clipped; spine lightly faded, otherwise very good. (500/800).
248. Homer. The Odyssey of Homer. 5 vols. Trans. by Alexander Pope. [4], xxxvii, [8] ads, 212, [4] ad pp; [6], 235, [5] ad pp.; [6], 275, [5] ad pp; 248, [16] ad pp; 251, [13], 24 pp. Illus. with copper plates. Contemporary calf, morocco spine labels.
London: Bernard Lintot, 1725-26.
An important translation of The Odyssey. William Stephens' copy, with his name & date of 1755 to upper title pages. Two with upper title page margins torn away, else very good.
(400/700).
249. (Japan) Japan: Art and Culture. * Japan: Land and People. * Japan: Industry. Together, 3 vols. Issued as a set. Profusely illus. from photographs, etc. 13-1/4x10, cloth, folding cloth slipcase, paper label, bone clasps. Tokyo: 1964.
Published by the Government of Japan. Stain to slipcase label, else very good. (150/250).
250. Johnson, Samuel. Letters to and from the Late Samuel Johnson, to which are added Some Poems never before printed. Published from the Original Mss. in her Possession, by Hester Lynch Piozzi. 2 vols. [2], xv, [1], 397; 424 pp. Mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels.
London: A. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1788.
Joints starting, else very good, in handsome contemporary bindings. (500/800).
251. Josephus, Flavius. Flavii Iosephi Antiquitatum Iudaicarum libri xx, ad vetera exemplaria diligenter recogniti. De Bello Iudaico libri vii, ex collatione Græcorum codicum castigatiores quam unquam ant redditi.... [32], 743 pp. Decorative woodcut border & printer's device on title-page. (folio in 6's) 12-3/4x8, period mottled calf, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, raised bands.
[Paris]: Ambrose Girault, 1535.
Well-printed, solid edition of Josephus' accounts of Hebraic history and wars. A few instances of marginal worming & other slight wear, else near fine, in an attractive, rebacked contemporary binding. (1200/1500).
252. (Judaica) The Song of Solomon/Canticum Canticorum. Illus. with 26 mounted color plates by Zeev Raban, "Bezalel", Hebrew captions; tissue guards. 13x9-1/4, gilt-lettered & silver-stamped red cloth, t.e.g.
[Jerusalem: Song of Songs Publishing, 1930].
Hinges cracking & repaired with tape, else very good, with striking, colorful plates by Raban.
(200/300).
253. (Kabbala) Knorr von Ronsenroth, trans. Kabbala Denudata seu Doctrina Hebræum Transcendentalis et Metaphysica Atque Theologica.... 2 vols. in 3. Various paginations, but quite lengthy. Illus. with 17 folding copper-engraved plates (16 in Vol. I, 1 in Vol. II); Vol. I with copper-engraved added allegorical title; Vol. II with copper-engraved "rebus" plate (sometimes deemed its frontis.). (4to) 8x6-1/2, Vol. I in contemporary vellum; Vol. II (both parts) in modern vellum of the same style. First Edition.
Frankfurt: Abraham Lichtenthaler, 1677-1684.
First edition of the greatest Latin work on Kabbala, over 2000 pages in length. There are extensive glossaries, commentaries, and the first translations of portions of the Zohar. Vellum on Vol. I rubbed & darkened; some internal foxing & aging, old ink names to the tops of the title-pages in Vol. II, else in very good or better condition, a rare and highly important work. (10,000/15,000).
254. Kendal, John. XPONOMETPI'A, or, the Measure of Time in Directions, according to a new, nautical, and accurate Institution. Containing Tables of the Equation of Arch's of Directrion, thereto corresponding. Whereby with much Facility, Directions in all Nativities are made to keep Time with Accidents, within the Limites of an Astronomical Error. Manifestly evidending and proving, the Excellent and Undeniable verity of Astrology.... [12], 48, [2], 211 + [1] ad pp. With 1 copper-engraved astrological chart. (8vo) 6x3-1/2, modern full calf, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: John Playford for C. Hussey, 1684.
Wing K281a - Title-page repaired along gutter, with a few other repairs within, some aging, old ink name to title, else very good.
(200/300).
255. Lacombe, Jacques. Abrégé Chronologique de l'Histoire du Nord; ou des Etats de Dannemarc, de Russe, de Suede, de Pologne, de Prusse, de Courlande, &c. &c.... 2 vols. viii, 656, [4]; [4], 730, [1] pp. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, period full mottled calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels.
Paris: Jean-Thomas Herissant, 1762.
An important history of the Northern European nations, including Russia. Old labels of a Bordeaux bookseller affixed to front flyleaf of the first volume. Some rubbing & scuffing to spines, corners & portions of the cover edges showing; else very good, internally fine.
(2000/3000).
256. Lange, Ludwig & Georg Lange. Original- Ansichten der historisch merkwürdigsten Staedte in Deutschland nach der Natur aufgenommen der Ludwig Lange...Mit einem artistisch topographischen Text vo. Georg Lange. With 66 views on 40 plates (incl. engraved title), engraved in steel from drawings by Ludwig Lange. 10-1/2x8-1/2, period marbled boards rebacked with modern paper.
Darmstadt: Gustav George Lange, 1837.
The first volume in the Lange's important series of engraved views of German cities, issued over a period of more than twenty years. The present volume includes views of Frankfurt am Main, Nuremberg, Bamberg, Munich, Augsburg, Worms, etc. Rubbing to boards, corners showing; some foxing & soiling, repair to front hinge, else very good.
(2000/3000).
Section I: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Lots 1. BAUM through 62. POP-UP
Lots 63. POP-UP through 137. WYETH
Section II: Fine & Rare Books in All Fields
Lots 138. ADDISON through 193. DICKENS
Lots 194. DILLON through 256. LANGE
Lots 257. LE-DUC through 315. OXLEY
Lots 316. PARRY through 371. WORSDALE
