Sale 172

FINE & RARE BOOKS
Including
CHILDREN'S & ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
EARLY PRINTING - ASTROLOGY - MAPS
LITERATURE - TRAVEL - AMERICANA
& BOOKS IN ALL FIELDS

Thursday, October 15, 1998
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


257. Le-Duc, Violette. Dictionnaire Raisonné du Mobilier Français de L'Époque Carlovingienne a la Renaissance. 6 vols. Illus. incl. numerous chromolithograph plates. 9-1/2x6, half cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition.

Paris: Ernest Gründ, [c.1890's].

Mild wear to spines, else a very good, attractively bound set of this dictionary of French furniture. (400/700).

258. (Leech, John) A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History of England. 2 vols. Illus. by John Leech, incl. 20 hand-colored plates & 240 wood engravings. Later 3/4 mottled calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels. First Edition in Book Form.

London: Punch, 1947-48.

Mild offset from color plates to facing pages, else a near fine set in attractive bindings.

(200/300).

259. (Leech, John) Punch's Pocket Book for 1847. With folding hand-colored etched plate by Leech, "The Matrimonial Tattersall's," plus hand-colored etched extra title. (Binding rubbed & worn, flap torn off.) [1846]. * Punch's Pocket Book for 1850. With folding hand-colored etched plate by Leech, "A Social Sketch, or Everything in Common," plus hand-colored etched extra title. [1849]. Together, 2 vols. 4-3/4x3-1/4, wallet-style flexible leather bindings. London: Punch, 1847 & 1848.

First in good to very good condition, 2nd near fine. (100/150).

SEVERAL LOTS OF LEC'S

260. (Limited Editions Club) Aeschylus & Percy Bysshe Shelley. Prometheus Bound & Prometheus Unbound. Preface by Rex Warner. Illus. by John Farleigh. Gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen. 1965 * Aristophanes The Birds. Intro. by Dudley Fitts. Illus. by Marian Parry. Printed on double leaves. Half leather & patterned boards, slipcase, chemise. 1 of 1500 copies from the Thistle Press. 1959. Together, 2 vols.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959 & 1965.

Each signed by the illustrator in colophon. Chemise lightly soiled to 2nd title, else about fine. (150/250).

261. (Limited Editions Club) Aristotle. Politics and Poetics. Trans. by Benjamin Jowett & S. H. Butcher. Intro. by Horace M. Kallen. Illus. with mounted portrait & drawings after Leonard Baskin. 10-3/4x7-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered cream & blue cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed at the Stinehouser Press.

Lunenburg, VT: Limited Editions Club, 1964.

Signed by Baskin in colophon. Slipcase slightly soiled; lightly rubbed, else fine. (150/250).

262. (Limited Editions Club) Dickens. Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Sons. 2 vols. Intro. by John T. Winterich. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. Rose cloth, paper spine labels. 1957. * Smollett. The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle. 2 vols. Intro. by G.K. Chesterson. Illus. by John Austen. Gilt lettered green cloth. [1936]. * Trollope. The Warden. Intro. by Angela Thirkell. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. -1/4 gilt-lettered blue cloth & boards. 1955. Together, 3 vols. Slipcases. Each 1 of 1500 copies.

Various places: various dates . All signed by the artists in colophons. Slipcases lightly dulled or rubbed, else about fine.

(150/250).

263. (Limited Editions Club) Gibbon, Edward. The History of Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 7 vols. Ed. by J.B. Bury. Illus. from etchings by Piranesi. 10x6-1/2, quarter morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & dec. spines. No. 586 of 1500 copies printed by Paul McPharlin.

[New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1946.

Some rubbing to spine ends, else very good or better. (150/250).

264. (Limited Editions Club) Hawthorne. The Scarlet Letter. Illus. by Joanne Pursell. Black cloth, stamped red, gilt lettered label to spine. 1 of 1200 copies. [1931]. * James. Portrait of a Lady. Intro. by R.W. Stallman. Illus. by Colleen Browning. -1/2 cloth & mbld bds. 1 of 1500 copies. [1967]. * James. Washington Square. Intro. by Louis Auchincloss. Illus. by Lawrence B. Smith. -1/4 cloth & imit. vellum. 1 of 1500 copies. [1971]. * Stevenson. Travels With a Donkey. Intro. by André Chamson. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. Fine woven cloth. 1 of 1500 copies. [1957]. * The Stories of O. Henry. Intro. by Harry Hansen. Illus. by John Groth. 1 of 1500 copies. [1965]. Together, 5 vols. Slipcases. Various places: various dates.

Lightly rubbed slipcases, otherwise about fine.

(250/350).

265. (Limited Editions Club) [Douglas, N.] South Wind. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. by Carlota Petrina. Buckram. [1932]. * France, A. Penguin Island. Trans. by A.W. Evans. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. by Malcolm Cameron. -1/4 vellum & dec. cloth. 1947 * Meredith, G. The Shaving of the Shagpat. Pref. by Sir Francis Meredith Meynell. Illus. by Honoré Guilbeau. -1/4 morocco & mbld bds. 1955. * The Book of Ballads. Ed. by MacEdward Leach. Illus. with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. -1/4 green cloth & red boards. 1967. Together, 4 vols. Slipcases. Each 1 of 1500 copies.

Various places: various dates..

Each signed by the artists in colophons. Slipcases rubbed or worn, else fine.

(150/250).

266. Macaulay, Catharine. An Address to the People of England, Ireland, and Scotland, on the Present Important Crisis of Affairs. 15 pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern full levant morocco lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, gilt-roll borders, gilt inner dentelles; bound by Zaehnsdorf. Third Edition [and First American Edition].

New York: John Holt, 1775.

Howes M15; Sabin 42944 - Address relating to the American problem and the revolution which ensued. Sabin quotes the Monthly Review as calling it "a masterly specimen of accurate reasoning, and municipal information." Catharine Macaulay was much esteemed in her day as an historian. This stated third edition was published the same year as four London editions. With the small leather book label of CFH. Some aging to the paper, near fine, nicely bound. (250/350).

"TESTINA" EDITION OF MACHIAVELLI

267. Machiavelli, Niccolo. Tutti le Opere di Nicolo Machiavelli, Cittadino et Secretario Fiorentino, divise in V. Parti, et di Nuovo con Somma Accuratezza Ristampte. [4], 351, [4], 116, 14, [blank leaf], 304, 168, 170 pp. Woodcut portrait of Machiavelli on title-page. (4to) 8-1/4x6-1/2, 19th century 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, morocco endpapers, t.e.g. No place: 1550.

The first "Testina" edition of Machiavelli's works, much heralded, so called because of the bust portrait of Machiavelli on the general title-page. This feature was copied by later printers, who also added it to the title-pages of each section. This copy formerly belonged to noted 19th century American scholar Charles Eliot Norton, with his bookplate on front pastedown, signature on free endpaper verso. There is also a pencil note by him on the reverse of the title-page, explaining two rubberstamps of the Harvard College Library there: "This mark of Harvard College Library was stamped by mistake. The book was mine, and had been left there by accident. C.E.N., 1900." There are also several ink notations and comments, most of an older vintage, on the blank leaf preceding the title, and several old notations on the title, along with old "No. 43"; old inked W on verso of title-page is bleeding through. Several of these marks come close to the portrait, but none touch it. Spine head chipped, a little corner wear; some light foxing, else very good. (1500/2000).

NICE SELECTION OF MAPS

268. (Map) Blaeu, Willem & Johan. Title-page for Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, sive Atlas Novus. Copper-engraved, hand-colored. 32.5x19.5 cm. (12-3/4x7-1/2") plus margins, overall 19x11-1/4". Amsterdam: 1645.

Attractive hand-colored title-page, featuring three women (one a nun) and two men standing on an ornate edifice. A little soiling, near fine. (200/300).

269. (Map) Blaeu, Willem & Johan. 8 pages (on two folded signatures) of the "Introductio ad Cosmographiam Eiusque Partes" from Blaeu's Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. With 3 hand-colored engraved depictions of the solar system & 1 of a windrose. 19x11". [Amsterdam: 1645].

Introduction to the Blaeu atlas, outlining Chapers I to IX. A little aging, near fine.

(200/300).

270. (Map) Bonne, Rigobert. Carte de l'Isle de la Jamaïque. 21.4x32 cm. (8-1/2x12-1/2").

[Paris: c.1780].

The island of Jamaica in the Caribbean, with good detail on the central mountains. Light offset, else very good. (80/120).

271. (Map) Carey, Mathew. Delaware from the best Authorities. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 41x23 cm. (16-1/4x9"). [Philadelphia: c.1795].

Apparently from Carey's American edition of Guthrie's Geography Improved (Phillips, Atlases, 6007). Delaware, its bay & river as far north as Philadelphia. Some darkening & staining, 3x1" erasure affecting the image, some other rubbing, else good. (100/150).

272. (Map) Carey, Mathew. Vermont from Actual Survey. Copper-engraved map, delineated & engraved by Amos Doolittle. 37.7x30.2 cm. (14-3/4x11-3/4").

[Philadelphia]: Mathew Carey, [1795].

Detailed map of Vermont from Carey's edition of Guthrie's Geography Improved (Phillips, Atlases, 6007). The various counties and townships are delineated, with the rivers and streams, the Green Mountains, etc. Lightly stained along centerfold, some darkening, else very good. (200/300).

CHATELAIN'S NEW FRANCE

273. (Map) Chatelain, Henri Abraham. Carte de la Nouvelle France, où se voit le coures des Grandes Rivieres de S. Laurens & de Mississipi Aujour d'hui S. Louis, aux environs des quelles se trouvent les Etats, Païs Nations, Peuples &c. de la Floiride, de la Louisïane, de la Virginie.... Copper-engraved map. 42.2x48.8 cm. (16-3/4x19-1/4") incl. title at top.

[Amsterdam: c.1719].

Detailed and well-engraved map from Chatelain's Atlas Historique. There is a large inset of the mouth of the Mississippi at top left, with adjacent portions of the Gulf coast; at bottom right is an inset plan of Quebec as well as a view of the city. There are a number of small engravings of people and animals on the map, some of them quite fanciful, Indian nations and Indian villages are located, sailing ships in the sea, etc. Trimmed to neat line at top (above the title), 3" split to centerfold from top edge, else very good. (400/700).

274. (Map) Chatelain, Henri Abraham. Mappe-Monde pour connoitre les progres & les conquestes les plus Remarquables des Provinces-Unis.... Copper-engraved map. 33.5x46 cm. (13-1/4x18").

[Amsterdam: c.1708].

Double-hemisphere map of the world detailing the Dutch conquests and the progress of their East India Company, with California depicted as an island. There is engraved around the outside of the map, two sailing ship vignettes, and an allegoric engraving. Slight toning to paper, some tiny age spots, else very good or better. (400/700).

275. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Carte de la Californie, Suivant I. la Carte manuscrite de l'Amerique de Mathieu Neron Pecci olen dressee a Florence en 1604. II Sanson 1656. III De l'Lisle Amerique Sept. 1700. IV le Pere Kino Jesuite en 1705. V la Societe des Jesuites en 1767.... Copper-engraved map. 29.3x36.7 cm. (11-3/4x15-1/2").

[Paris: c.1780].

M.C.C. #8, 100; Schwartz & Ehrenberg pl.76 - Evolution of California from a peninsula to an island & back again, as portrayed in 5 maplets on 1 sheet. Cornerstone map for a collector of Californiana, giving as it does the place names assigned by the Cabrillo voyage of 1542 and the supplanting names and new discoveries made by Vizcaino in 1603, and others later. From Diderot's Atlas, with folds. Some foxing & offset, else very good. (250/350).

276. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Carte Generale des Decouvertes de l'Amiral de Fonte et autres Navigateurs Espagnols, Anglois et Russes pour la recherche du Passage a la Mer du Sud. Par M. De l'Isle de l'Acedemie royale des Sciences &c. Publiee a Paris en Septembre 1752. Copper-engraved map with inset. 29.5x38 cm. (11-3/4x15"). Paris: [c.1775.] Wagner, N.W. Coast, 637 - The curious configurations which various cartographers gave to the northwest coast of American in an effort to give credence to a Northwest Passage. Issued in the supplement to Diderot's Encyclopedie as part of the series of ten maps by De Vaugondy illustrating the then-current views of the geography of the northwest of America. Some light foxing & soiling, old creases, else very good. (200/300).

277. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Carte qui represente les differentes connnoissances que l'on a eues des Terres Arctiques depuis 1650 jusqu'en 1747.... 4 copper-engraved maps on 1 sheet, each approx. 14x19 cm., overall 30x38 cm. (12x15") incl. caption at top. [Paris: c.1775].

Wagner, N.W. Coast, 637 - Issued in the supplement to Diderot's Encyclopedie as part of the series of ten maps by De Vaugondy illustrating the then-current views of the geography of the northwest of America. The 4 maps detailing the evolution of the perceived area around Hudson's Bay are: De l'Isle 1700; De l'Isle 1703; Sanson 1750; Ellis 1747-48. Set-off which occurred during the initial drying, 1 crease to paper which occurred during printing, else very good. (100/150).

278. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Nouvelle Representation des Cotes Nord et Est de l'Asie.... Copper-engraved map with 2 large insets. 29.2x37.5 cm. (11-3/4x15"). [Paris: 1772].

Wagner, N.W. Coast, 637 - Plate from the atlas volume of Diderot's Encyclopedie. Insets are alternate representations of the Kamchatka region. Offset, else very good. (150/250).

279. (Map) De Wit, Ferdinand. Neoportus Vulgo Nieuport. Copper-engraved plan of the fortified Dutch city, with engraved panoramic view at top. 39x49 cm. (15-1/2x19-1/4"). Amsterdam: [c.1680].

Well-engraved plan and view of the Dutch city of Nieuwpoort, upriver from Rotterdam. There are many windmills, boats in the river, and a double line of moats and canals protect it from hostile forces. There are old creases from being in a book, with a little offset, near fine, matted & framed under plexiglass. (500/800).

280. (Map) Du Val, Pierre. Orbis Vetus. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 35.7x51.8 cm. (14x20-1/2"). Paris: 1677.

A map of the ancient World, including Europe, Africa, Asia, etc. Darkened streak along centerfold, else very good. (300/500).

281. (Map) East Indies from the best Authorities. Copper-engraved map, engraved by Rollinson "for the New Encyclopædia. 18.5x26.2 cm. (7-1/4x10-1/2").

New York: John Low, c.1800.

From the Mogul Empire to New Guinea. Some darkening to paper; fraying to top edge, upper left portion trimmed to neat line, else very good. (80/120).

282. (Map) General Chart on Mercator's Projection. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored (apparently later). 18x24.7 cm.

New York: Low & Willis, [c.1798].

A little aging, stain to verso just bleeding through, else very good. (80/120).

283. (Map) Gentleman's Magazine. An Accurate Map of the West Indies, with the Adjacent Coast. Copper-engraved map, engraved by J. Gibson. 17.5x29 cm. (7x11-1/2"). [London: 1762].

The Caribbean, Central America, Gulf coast and Florida, etc.; with the tracks of the old Spanish galleons shown. Basically fine condition. (100/150).

HONDIUS MAPS OF BERMUDA

AND THE VIRGINIAS

284. (Map) Hondius, Henricus. Mappa Æstivarum Insularum alias Bermuda dictarum.... Copper-engraved map, with cartouche, windrose, & 2 shields at lower corners; key at bottom. 39.4x51.8 cm. (15-1/2x20-3/4") including key.

Amsterdam: [1633].

From the Mercator-Hondius atlas. The island of Bermuda divided into plots with the owners designated in the extensive key; an impression of the east coast of America is at top, quite out of scale. French text on verso. A few small marginal stains, 1 marginal chip, additional creasing at center, else very good.

(1200/1800).

285. (Map) Hondius, Henricus. Nova Virginiæ Tabula. Copper-engraved map. 38.2x49 cm. (15x19-1/2"). Amsterdam: [1633].

Tooley, Mapping of America, p.165 - The region surrounding the Chesapeake Bay, very hilly, with depiction at upper left of the interior of a Indian dwelling labeled Status Regins Powhaten, and at left a native holding a bow, called Habitus fœminarum in Provincia Sasque fahanougs. This map was issued in the 1633 Appendix to the Mercator/Hondius atlas, with French text on verso (with the catchword "peu"). The map is based originally on the 1612 Virgina by John Smith, evolving though various issues by Jodocus Hondius, Willem Blaeu, de Bry, and others. Tooley calls the present issue "a beautifully engraved and decorative map." Marginal dampstains at top & bottom; image near fine. (1000/1500).

286. (Map) Hondius, Jodocus. Virginiae Item et Floridae Americae Provinciarum, nova Descriptio. Copper-engraved map. 34x48.3 cm. (13-1/2x18-3/4").

[Amsterdam: 1606-1609].

One of the new maps added by Hondius to Mercator's Atlas. The map combines two very important maps published by de Bry, John White's Americae pars, Nunc Virginia Dicta, and Le Moyne's Floridae Americae Provinciae. In reconciling the two maps, however, Hondius dramatically shortened South Carolina. In the interior, he retains Le Moyne's "Lacus aquae dulcis," but placed it in the foothills of "Apalatcy Montes," and altered the course of the May River, so it would flow into this lake. These misconceptions were accepted, and repeated, by subsequent map-makers. Cumming, The South East in Early Maps, notes that this "became the most important type of map of the region until the Ogilby-Moxon Description of Carolina," c.1672. The cartouche contains depictions of Indian villages in Florida & Virginia, a king & queen of Florida are shown, in the ocean is a rendering of a native boat, plus two sailing ships & two sea monsters. Some minor stains in the margins, else near fine. (1000/1500).

JANSSON'S EAST INDIES

287. (Map) Jansson, Jan. Indiæ Orientalis Nova Descriptio. Copper-engraved map. 38.8x50.2 cm. (15-1/4x19-3/4"). Amsterdam: [1641].

Tooley, Australia, 746 - Siam, Malayan Peninsula, Borneo, Sumatra, the Philippines & adjacent areas, very nicely engraved. As Tooley notes, shows the "north west tip of Australia and west coast of Carpentaria." The map was originally issued by Hondius. French text on verso. Some foxing/staining in lower margin with several slight chips, a few slight fox marks to image, near fine. (800/1200).

288. (Map) Moll, Herman. Derby Shire. Copper-engraved map. 25.7x19 cm. (10-1/4x7-1/2"), plus engravings at top & bottom margins.

[London: c.1720].

Detailed map of the English county, with inset of the massive cavern Pooles Hole; the engravings at the top and bottom are of minerals and fossils, and the cavern The Devils Arse. Fine. (80/120).

289. (Map) Plan de la ville de Quebec. Copper-engraved plan, hand-colored. 21x31.5 cm. (8-1/4x13-1/2") including key at right.

[Paris?: c.1750].

Marginal stain to lower right corner, faint crease to image, else very good. (80/120).

290. (Map) Sanson d'Abbeville, Nicolas. Afrique... corrigée et changé en plusiers endroits, suivant les Relations plus recentes, par le Sr. Sanson le Fils. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 40.2x55.7 cm. (15-3/4x22").

Paris: Pierre Mariette, 1690.

A re-issue of the 1669 Sanson map of Africa, the first to contain the corrections and additions of Sanson's sons, which was itself re-engraved, with many additional placenames and details, from the 1650 first issue of Sanson's Africa. Near fine condition.

(300/500).

291. (Map) Sanson d'Abbeville, Nicolas. Carte Generale de Royaume de France Avecq tous les Pays circomuoisins. Copper-engraved map. hand-colored in outline. 41x52.7 cm. (16x20-3/4").

Paris: 1643.

The Kingdom of France, by the cartographer who established the graet era of mapmaking in France. Dampstain at lower left corner affecting cartouche, inked title to top margin, old paper tag affixed at right margin, else very good.

(150/250).

292. (Map) Sanson d'Abbeville, Nicolas. Duche et Gouvernement de Normandie. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 38x51 cm. (15x20").

Paris: 1667.

The French province of Normandy, with the south coast of England across the Channel. Some marginal staining, else very good.

(150/250).

WITH VIEWS OF WELSH TOWNS

293. (Map) Speed, John. Wales. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline, surrounded by 16 hand-colored bird's-eye views of towns. 38.2x51 cm. (15x20") incl. the town views.

London: 1610.

Speed's important map of Wales, with plans of the various towns and cities, incl Beaumaris, Flint, Cardife, Penbrok, Cardigan, etc. The coloring is perhaps contemporary (Speed's maps were invariabley issued uncolored), certainly not modern. Verso covered with what is apparently adhesive residue from early mounting, but the printed text is still legible. A few mostly marginal chips & tears, darkened streip at centerfold, minor soiling, else very good. (800/1200).

294. (Map) Universal Magazine. A Plan of the City and Harbor of Louisburg, with the French Batteries that defended it, and those of the English, showing that part of Gabarus Ba, in which they Landed, and the Ground on which they Encamped during the Seige in 1745. [on sheet with] A Plan of the City & Fortifications of Louisburg, from a Survey made by Richard Gridley, Lieut. Col. of the Train of Artillery in 1745.... Together, 2 copper-engraved maps on 1 sheet, with inset of the Bay of Gabrus. Overall 27x36 cm. (10-3/4x14-1/4"). [London: c.1750].

Louisburg, a French town in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, was captured by American colonists with the aid of the British fleet in 1745, was returned to France, and again captured by the British in 1758, at which time it was almost totally destroyed, due to the enmity of the British settlements in Halifax. Some darkening at top margin, else very good or better. (150/250).

295. (Maps) Anderson. The States of Maryland and Delaware from the Latest Surveys. Engraved by Scoles. 18.5x23.4 cm. New York: I. Low, 1790. * Denison, J. Map of the States of Maryland and Delaware. Engraved by A[mos] Doolittle. 18.2x24 cm. Boston: Thomas & Andrew, [c.1796]. * The State of Virginia from the best Authorities. 18.7x25 cm. (Trimmed over the neat line at lower right, laid on backing sheet.) New York: I. Low, 1799. Together, 3 copper-engraved maps.

Various places: various dates.

Some darkening & offset, all about very good.

(100/150).

296. (Maps) Carey, Mathew. A Map of South America According to the Best Authorities. Copper-engraved map from Carey's edition of Guthrie's Geography Improved. 33x35 cm. (Darkened & worn at centerfold, verso repairs, chips to lower margin.) [c.1790]. * Anon. South America from the best Authorities. Copper-engraved map. 17.5x21 cm. (Mottled darkening to paper.) [c.1790]. Together, 2 maps. Philadelphia & no place: c.1790.

Good to very good condition. (80/120).

297. (Maps) Plan of Lystra, in Nelson-County, Kentucky. 16x11.5 cm. * Plan of Franklinville, in Mason County, Kentucky. 16x11.7 cm. Engraved by Russell. Together, 2 copper-engraved plans.

No place: c.1770.

Well-engraved plans of Kentucky towns, the first with an engraved note at bottom: "The town is divided into 188 Lots. The streets 100 feet wide; the lots undisposed of may be purchased at the Agency-Office, Threadneedle Street, London." The plan of Franklinville is trimmed to the neat line at the right edge. Both in nearly fine condition. (100/150).

298. Marillier, Pierre Clement. [Les Cabinet des Fées]. 120 copper-engraved plates from drawings by Marillier. 7-1/2x4-3/4, later full red morocco ruled in gilt at the cover margins, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by S. Kauffman.

[Amsterdam?: c.1785-89].

Ray, French Illustrated Book, 46 - One of Mariller's most notable works, Les Cabinet des Fées illustrated fairy tales, which came out in 41 volumes, 1785-89. The 120 plates were subsequently issued separately on larger paper. However, these plates seem to be on smaller paper, and the spine imprint of the binding says "Amsterdam, 1785, 86," whereas the original edition was published in Paris and had a printed title-page, which this volume does not. It therefore seems likely that this is a compilation of the plates not noted by Ray. Nonetheless, a truly marvelous array of fanciful illustrations, each with a line or two with engraved text below the image. Rubbing to extremities, spine head & 1 corner chipped; else very good. (300/500).

299. McKenney, Thomas L. & James Hall. History of the Indian Tribes of North America.... 2 vols. Illus. from numerous color plates of American Indians. 10x6-1/4, gilt-tooled calf, gilt-lettered spines, a.e.g., slipcase. Kent: Volair Limited, 1978.

Fine set reprinting the famous and important work by McKenney & Hall on American Indians. (300/500).

300. Meinhold, William. Mary Schweidler, the Amber Witch. The Most Interesting Trail for Witchcraft Ever Known, Printed from an Imperfect Manuscript by Her Father Abraham Schweidler, the Pastor of Coserow, in the Island of Usedom. Translated from the German by Lady Duff Gordon. xi, 171 pp. London: John Murray, 1844. [bound with] Southey, Robert. A Love Story: Fragment from "The Doctor," Etc. 116 pp. London: Longman, et al., 1853. Together, 2 works in 1 vol. 6-3/4x4-1/2, 19th cent. 3/4 straight-grain morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt.

London: 1844 & 1853.

Staining to covers, joints scuffed; mostly marginal dampstaining to prelim. & latter leaves, incl. title, bookplate, else about very good. (80/120).

OFFICINA BODONI PRINTS MERCATOR

301. Mercator, Gerardus. The Treatise of Gerard Mercator: Literarum Latinarum quas Italicas, cursoriasque, vocant, scribendarum ratio (Antwerp 1540. Ed. in facsimile with intro. by Jan Denucé. Note by Stanley Morison. Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 65 of 200 copies printed on Fabriano paper by the Officina Bodoni. Antwerp & Paris:.

De Sikkel & Pegasus Press, 1930.

Important treatise by the 16th century cartographer. Faint stain to spine head, else very good condition. (600/900).

302. (Miró, Joan) Derriere Le Miroir. Miró. Nos. 87-89 (1 vol.) Text by Jacques Prévert & Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes. Illus. with 7 original color lithographs by Miró, 2 double-page. 15x11, color lithograph wrappers by Miro.

[Paris: Deriere le Miroir, 1956].

Fine, bright and colorful. (400/600).

303. Moore, Francis. The Age of Intellect: or, Clerical Showfolk, and Wonderful Layfolk. A Series of Poetical Epistles Between Bob Blazon in Town, and Jack Jingle in the Country. Dedicated to the Fair Circassian. [2], 172, [8] pp. Hand-colored aquatint frontis. by George Cruikshank after the author. 7x4, later full red levant morocco, triple gilt-filet borders, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere.

London: William Hone, 1819.

With bookplate of Thomas Collingwood Chown on front pastedown, his ownership signature on the verso of the front free endpaper, and a printed "Pleader to the Needer When a Reader," admonishing borrowers of the book to be careful, laid on rear pastedown. Front hinge cracked & tender, in need of strengthening; else near fine. (100/150).

304. Moore, Thomas. Lalla Rookh, and Oriental Romance. viii, 392 pp. Illus. with 13 steel-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/4x5-1/4, period full red morocco with elaborate gilt-tooled borders & spine, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.

London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1858.

Spine darkened, joints scuffed; else very good.

(100/150).

305. (Moreau, Jean-Michel) Gravures de Moreau. Compilation of 62 copper-engraved plates after Moreau, illustrating a variety of books, from Candide to the Greek Classics; printed title-page. 6x4, 19th century calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt. [Paris?]: c.1800.

Collection of finely engraved plates in the romantic vein. Jean-Michel Moreau, commonly called Moreau le Jeune, 1741-1814, was one of the leading French illustrators of the latter part of the 18th century. Spine scuffed & worn, ends chipped, edges rubbed, joints cracked; internally very good or better.

(100/150).

RARE SECOND EDITION

OF THE BOOK OF MORMON

306. (Mormon) Smith, Joseph, Jr. The Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi. [iii]-vi, [7]-619, [2] pp. 5-3/4x3-1/4, period calf. Second Edition.

Kirtland, OH: Printed by O. Cowdery & Co..

for P.P. Pratt & J. Goodson, 1837.

Flake 596; Howes S623; Sabin 83039 - The very rare second edition of the Book of Mormon, the "flimsy foundation [on which] was reared America's most successful theocracy, its most enduring communal movement" - Howes. This second edition is in some ways more important than the 1830 first edition published in Palmyra, New York. There seem to have been over 3000 textual changes from the first edition, as documented by Richard P. Howard, and these changes have been passed down through the various editions to the present time, so that the present edition is considered "the textually critical edition." Following the destruction of the Mormon press in Missouri, and the expulsion of the Mormons from that state, Oliver Cowdery, the L.D.S. printer, was sent from Kirtland, Ohio, to New York to purchase another printing press. It was upon this press that this edition of the Book of Mormon was printed, along with many other seminal pieces. Athough the preface to this edition states that 5000 copies were printed, the recollections of one of the printers working in Cowdery's shop were that only 3000 were produced, and this figure is generally assumed to be more accurate. The book is of a smaller size than the first edition, and it is generally assumed that Joseph Smith requested this reduction so that missionaries would have an easier time carrying it on their journeys. The covers of the present copy are scuffed but solid; the front free endpaper is lacking, some darkening to the title, occasional minor foxing, soiling or staining within, still in very good or better condition, one of the most elusive of editions of the Book of Mormon. Provenance: From the Library of Marion Prentice Huntington, daughter of Henry E. Huntington. (30,000/50,000).

307. (Mormon) Hayward, John. The Book of All Religions; Comprising the Views, Creeds, Sentiments, or Opinions, of all the Principal Religious Sects of the World Particularly of All Christian Denominations in Europe and America; To Which are Added Church and Missionary Statistics, together with Biographical Sketches. 438, [1] pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Boston: G.W. Cottrell, [1842, but later].

(Flake 3925; Sabin 31065) - Hayward's work includes a 13-page section on "Mormonites," which contains the essential substance of Joseph Smith's 1842 "Wentworth Letter"; and article on the Book of Mormon from B. Winchester's 1842 Gospel Reflector; a short biography of Smith; and a description of Nauvoo, Illinois. A little foxing & darkening to contents, else near fine. (100/150).

308. (Mormon) Towle, Nancy. Vicissitudes Illustrated, in the Experience of Mary Towle, in Europe and America. Written by herself. With an Appendix of Letters, &c. 310 pp.; errata slip laid on front pastedown. Preface by Lorenzo Dow. Wood-engraved frontis. 5-3/4x3-1/2, period sheep. Second Edition.

Portsmouth: Printed for the.

Authoress, by John Caldwell, 1833.

Flake 8982; Howes T312; Sabin 96361 - Nancy Towle visited Kirtland, Ohio, in October of 1832, and met Joseph Smith, Sidney Rigdon, and others, and asked them various questions whier are answered in this book (see pp.150-158). Included are what may have been, in the first edition of the preceding year, the first printed account of Moroni's vision to Joseph Smith and his finding and translating the "Golden Plates." Spine neatly repaired with cloth gauze; staining to early leaves incl. title, else good to very good.

(250/350).

309. Naudé, G[abriel]. The History of Magick by way of Apology, for all the Wise Men who have unjustly reputed Magicians, from the Creation, to the present Age. [16], 306 + [2] ad pp. Trans. by J. Davies. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, later calf, crudely rebacked with cloth. First Edition in English.

London: John Streater, 1657.

Wing N246 - Some rubbing to covers; contents dampstained with some soiling, repairs to hinges at endpapers, bookplate, else good.

(300/500).

SIGNED BY NERUDA

310. Neruda, Pablo & Piero Dorazio. La Nave. 21 unnumbered signatures. Signed poetical introduction by Rafael Alberti. 3 original color lithographs by Dorazio & 1 original A.L.s. with original envelope by Neruda, & 2 signed facsimiles of the manucripts of Neruda & Alberti. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. C of 167 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco.

Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1973].. The livre d'artist contains three pencil signed color lithographs by Piero Dorazio to illustrate the poem by Pablo Neruda. Dorazio, born in Rome in 1927, explains his art as a dialogue between light, color and space. Neruda (Parral, Chile, 1904 - Santiago, 1971) was respected throughout the world for his profound moral commitment in his poetry. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1971. This copy is one of seven with an original manuscript by Pablo Neruda. A fine copy.

(1500/2500).

311. Nishiwaki, Junzaburo & Masuo Ikeda. Gennaio a Kyoto. 10 unnumbered signatures. 2 original color etchings by Ikeda & 1 facsimile of Nisiwaki's manuscript. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. 82 of 149 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco.

Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1972].. The livre d'artist contains two splendid pencil signed etchings by Masuo Ikeda illustrating the poetry by Junzaburo Nisiwaki. Ikeda, born in 1934, is an internationally acclaimed etcher and lithographer who has exhibited in museums and galleries throughout the world. Nisiwaki (1894-1982) studied European literature in Oxford and published poetical works, critical essays and translations. This copy is one of 94 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (800/1200).

312. Norie, W. Drummond. The Life & Adventures of Prince Charles Edward Stuart. 4 vols. Illus. incl. maps & facsimiles. 11-3/4x8, gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth, a.e.g. No. 47 of 850 copies. First Edition.

London: Caxton, [1906].

Inscribed "with the Publisher's compliments" to David Forbes, Esq. on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; cracking to some hinges, else very good. Bookplates of Robert Soames. (200/300).

313. Northcote, James. Fables, Original and Selected. Second Series. lx, 248 pp. With 177 wood-engraved vignettes & 101 initials engraved by William Harvey from designs by Northcote & Harvey. 7-1/2x4-1/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endapers & edges. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1833.

Ray 56 - Ray notes that while "Harvey's work hardly matches Bewick," nevertheless "the two volumes of Fables make a handsome set..." Bewick himself called One Hundred Fables (the first series which preceded the present work) "a brilliant Book." Some rubbing to covers; else in very good or better condition.(100/150)

314. Ottley, William Young. The Italian School of Design: Being a Series of Fac-Similes of Original Drawings,.... Illus with 80 etchings, aquatints, stipple engravings, etc. in plates & vignettes after sketches, drawings, & studies. 19x13, wanting boards. London: Taylor & Hessey, 1823.

Sir E. J. Poynter's copy, as pencilled onto flyleaf. Binding copy; light offset from platemarks to their facing pages, some minor foxing, but plates mostly clean and very good.

(500/700).

315. Oxley, Thomas. The Celestial Planispheres; or,. Astronomical and Astrological Charts: Shewing by Inspection, or Drawing a Straight Line, All the Useful Problems in Astronomy.... [2], 304, [2], 66 pp. Illus. with 2 woodcut plates. 8-1/4x5, period half calf & marbled boards. London: Davis & Dickson, 1833.

With folding manuscript "Nativity of Napoleon Bonaparte" affixed to front pastedown, partially split at centerfold. Binding rubbed & worn but solid; internal soiling, lacking free endpapers, overall very good.

(100/150).


Section I: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Lots 1. BAUM through 62. POP-UP
Lots 63. POP-UP through 137. WYETH

Section II: Fine & Rare Books in All Fields
Lots 138. ADDISON through 193. DICKENS
Lots 194. DILLON through 256. LANGE
Lots 257. LE-DUC through 315. OXLEY
Lots 316. PARRY through 371. WORSDALE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions