Thursday, October 15, 1998
1:00 p.m.
316. Parry, William Edward. Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-west Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper...with an Appendix Containing the Scientific and other Observations. [8], xxix, [2], 310, [2], clxxix, [1] pp.; errata slip. Illus. with 13 (of 14) aquatint or copper-engraved plates; 6 charts & maps, 4 of them folding. 11x8-1/2, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition.
London: John Murray, 1821.
Arctic Bib. 13145; Hill p.225; Sabin 13145 - "The Hecla and the Griper, May 1819-Oct. 1820, sailed up Baffin Bay, through Lancaster Sound and Barrow Strait to the south side of Melville Island where they wintered (Winter Harbour), and returned to England by the same route the next year. The expedition discovered and penetrated a short distance into Prince Regent's Inlet, discovered Banks Island, and surveyed the south shores of Barrow Strait. Parry's narrative gives a full account of the voyage and discoveries, details of preparing the ship for wintering, methods of keeping the crew in good health over the winter, and the weather; notes on scurvey and snow-blindness, on optical phenomena and on the ice" - Arctic Bib. There was a supplement to the appendix (pp.clxxxiii-cccx) published in 1824, not present with this copy. Occasional discrete rubberstamps of the Russell Sage College Library. Some rubbing to joint; lacking the frontispiece, but offset to title from it remains, else very good. (400/700).
317. Partridge, John. Opus Reformatum: or, a Treatise of Astrology. In Which the Common Errors of that Art are Modestly Exposed and Rejected. With an Essay towards the Reviving the True and Ancient Method laid down for our Direction by the Great Ptolomy. [2], xiii, [1], 168 pp. Illus. with woodcut nativities. (4to) 7-1/2x6, modern flexible morocco lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: Awnsham & John Churchill, 1693.
Work by one of the leading astrologers and prognosticators of the day. John Partridge, 1644-1715, a shoemaker's apprentice who taught himself Latin, Greek and Hebrew to be able to read the ancient texts on astrology, had risen to the top of his field by end of the seventeenth century. He issued every year an almanac, Merlinus Liberatus, in which numerous predictions were made. Its success spawned many imitators, and the profusion of prognosticatory periodicals led Jonathan Swift to subject Partridge to one of his attacks of wit and satire. Under the pseudonym of Isaac Bickerstaff, Swift issued an almanac of his own, with more exact predictions than the others, one of which was the death of John Partridge, with exact date, time, and cause given (March 29, 1708, 11 p.m., of raging fever). The day following Partridge's predicted demise, Swift issued another pamphlet, stating that the death had occurred as forecast, although it was admitted that the time was off by four hours. Partridge was widely believed to be dead, his name was stricken from the rolls of the company of stationers, and he spent several years attempting to reestablish himself among the living. In addition, Swift's book of predictions, having apparently been true, was ordered burned by the Portuguese inquisition as being the work of the Devil. Darkening & some soiling to contents, a few repairs, several marginal comments in ink, still overall very good. (300/500).
318. Penn, William. A Letter from Wiliam Penn to His Wife and Children. Written a little before his First Voyage to America, and first published in the London Chronicle, 1761. 16 pp. 7x4-1/2, plain wrappers, stitched. Philadelphia: John Sharpless, 1803.
Sabin 59713 - Apparently the first American printing of this letter written in 1682; Sabin lists the first American edition as Philadelphia: 1809. A little browning & aging to the paper, else very good. (100/150).
319. Perry, Matthew Calbraith. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled by Francis L. Hawks. 3 vols. xvii, [1], 537; [6], [2], 414, [4], 14, xi, [2]; xliii, 705 pp. Vol. I illus. with 90 lithograph plates, most color, incl. 3 "facsimiles" of Japanese woodblock prints, 2 folding; 6 maps & charts, 2 folding; numerous woodcuts in the text. Vol. II with 4 color lithographs of Chinese scenes; 2 uncolored natural history engraved plates; 6 hand-colored lithographs of birds; 10 hand-colored steel-engravings of fish; 5 lithographs of shells, 2 hand-colored; 16 diagram plates of winds & currents; 14-page facsimile of Japanese language version of the U.S. Japan treaty; 17 folding charts on 16 sheets; numerous woodcuts in the text. Vol. III with woodcut star charts throughout. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt; Vol. I rebacked & recornered, with original spine strip laid on. First Edition.
Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1856.
Detailed & profusely illustrated account of Perry's expedition to open Japan to the West; as the Dictionary of American Biography describes it, "In January 1852 he [Perry] was selected to undertake the most important diplomatic mission ever intrusted to an American naval officer, the negotiation of a treaty with Japan, a country at this time sealed against intercourse with the Occidental powers." By March 31, 1854, the treaty granting the U.S. trading rights had been signed by the Japanese. Upon his return to the U.S., his chief duty for the following year was to compile his reports of the expedition, aided by Francis Hawks. The importance of Perry's mission to Japan cannot be overstated. Not only did Perry open Japan to Western trade and influences which she would soon master, thrusting her into the forefront of nations during the 20th century, but the accounts of the country and culture, and the pictorial representations, were some of the earliest to be readily available to the public, being preceded only by the cumbersome tomes of earlier missionaries. In addition to the artist W. Heine, from whose drawings a great number of the lithographs were made, the daguerreotypist E. Brown, Jr., went on the expedition, taking what were undoubtedly the earliest photographic images of Japan, many of them reproduced lithographically in this work. This copy contains the rare nude bathing plate ("Public Bath at Simoda," facing p.402), which was not issued in all copies, being suppressed, as in also has the oft-removed photographer plate. Fading to spines & some other cover wear; the plates in the first volume are professionally cleaned, & have old blindstamps of the La Crosse Public Library which generally intrude over the edge of the image, the front hinge of the second volume is a little loose, still in very good or better condition, much nicer than the book is generally found, with the rare suppressed nude bathing plate.
(2000/3000).
320. (Photographically Illustrated Book) Scott, Walter. The Lady of the Lake. [8], 215 pp. Illus. with 14 mounted original albumen photographs, 1 by George Washington Wilson (mounted on the title-page), the others by T. Ogle. 7-3/4x5-3/4, original red morocco elaborately embossed & tooled in gilt on both covers with figures of a horse, stag & swam surrounding The Lady, with vines & trestles, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; signed JL (John Leighton).
London: A.W. Bennett, 1863.
With photographs from life of Scottish scenery (some of which are faded a bit), and a striking gilt-tooled morocco binding. Occasional fox marks, else near fine. (300/500).
321. (Playboy Magazine) Playboy: Entertainment for Men. 12 issues bound in 1 vol. Profus. illus. with color and b&w. photographs, drawings, cartoons, &c. 11x8-1/2, original wraps bound in to custom glazed brown cloth, gilt lettered spine with logo.
Chicago: HMH Publishing, 1953-54.
The first 12 issues of one of the major players in publication history of the then budding Sexual Revolution. 1st issue's cover (with the famous "Marilyn Monroe Nude" ad) loose & wanting repair; thumbed, but not to its detriment, generally very good to better, scarce. (2500/3500).
322. Powley, P., comp. The Astrologer: Composed of Twelve Monthly Parts Treating on the Science of Astrology, Medical Botany, Etc. Vols. I, II & III, each composed of 12 monthly parts, all bound together. 4, 284; 4, 284; [4], 284 pp. 8x5-1/4, modern full calf ruled in gilt. London: W. Foulsham, 1888-1890.
Near fine. (100/150).
323. Powys, Theodore Francis. An Interpretation of Genesis. Gilt-lettered cream boards. No. 99 of 260 copies. First Edition.
New York: Viking Press, 1929.
Signed by Powys on the limitation page. Near fine. (100/150).
324. Prescott, William H. [The Works of William H. Prescott]. 16 vols. (incl. Life of Prescott by Ticknor). 3/4 pink calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, slightly raised bands, marbled edges.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1874].
Fine - an attractive, bright set. (300/500).
325. Robbins, Archibald. A Journal, Comprising an Account of the Loss of the Brig Commerce, of Hartford, (Con.) James Riley, Master, Upon the Western Coast of Africa, August 26th, 1815; Also of the Slavery and Sufferings of the Author and the Rest of the Crew, Upon the Desert of Zahara, in the Years 1815, 1816, 1817; With Accounts of the Manners, Customs, and Habits of the Wandering Arabs; Also, a Brief Historical and Geographical View of the Continent of Africa. 275 pp. Folding copper-engraved map. (12mo) period tree sheep, spine ruled in gilt, morocco lettering piece. Fifth Edition.
Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1818.
First published in 1817, the popularity of Robbins' Journal is attested by the numerous editions it went through. Some rubbing to spine & edges; old ink name to front free endpaper, some darkening & occasional foxing to contents, marginal chips to map, near fine condition. (120/180).
326. Rossetti, William Michael. Swinburne's Poems and Ballads: A Criticism. 80 pp. 6-1/2x4-1/4, full red levant morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g; bound by Taffin. First Edition.
London: John Camden Hotten, 1866.
Darkening to flyleaves, half-title & last page of text; near fine, handsomely bound. (100/150).
327. Rothmann, Johann. XEIPOMANTIA: or, the Art of Divining by Lines and Signatures Engraven in the Hand of Man, by the Hand of Nature, Theorically, Practically. Wherein you have the Secret Concordance, and Harmony Betwixt It, and Astrology, made Evident in Nineteen Genitures. Together with a Learned Philosophical Discourse of the Soul of the World, and the Universal Spirit thereof.... Ll-Vv8. [12], 557-670 pp.; errata leaf. Trans. from the Latin by George Wharton. Copper-engraved frontis. port. (of George Wharton); woodcut of palm serving as 2nd frontis.; woodcut palm diagrams in the text. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, stitched into later plain wrappers.
London: As it was printed in the Year 1652.
(Wing 2001) - Early work on palmistry, this issue apparently excerpted from a larger work; the separate edition had the imprint of Nathaniel Brooke. Wear to the wrappers; some internal aging, else very good. (300/500).
328. (Rubens, Pieter Paul) La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg Peinte par Rubens.... [2] (engraved title-leaf & advertisment, versos blank). 21 copper-engraved plates after original paintings by Rubens. (Folio) 25-1/4x18, later half paste grain morocco & cloth, gilt ruled, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled edges & endpapers.
Paris: Duchange, 1710.
These beautifully executed engravings by Nattier are of the life and reign of Marie de Medici, whose image decorates the halls of the Gallery of the Palace of Orleans, now at Luxembourg. From her very conception in the heavens through her marriage and even in the form of Minerva of the Arts, the grandeur of 17th century royalty is captured by the esteemed artist, whose self-portrait is also included. Worn at joints, corners, & spine ends; later flyleaves foxed & occasional browning not affecting images; clean within platemarks & excellent. (2000/3000).
329. Russel, William Augustus. A New and Authentic History of England, from the Most Remote Period of Genuine Historical Evidence, to the Present Important Crisis...and an Impartial Biographical Narrative of the Lives of Eminent Persons.... [4], 871, [3] pp. Illus. with 80 copper plates, incl. 3 maps, from drawings by Mr. Wale. Folio, 15x9, contemporary gilt-tooled tree calf, gilt-tooled spine. London: J. Cooke, [c.1700].
Joints cracked through, spine label lacking crackling to spine, wear to corners, else very good. (300/500).
330. Santayana, George. The Works of George Santayana. 15 vols. Quarter cloth & boards, gilt cover emblems, paper spine labels. No. 413 of 940 sets. New York: Scribner's, 1936-1949.
Signed by Santayana on limitation-page of Vol. I. Uneven to sunning/discoloration to spines due to tattered & chipped glassine wrappers, slipcases with some wear & splitting at seams, else very good. (400/600).
331. Schliemann, Heinrich. Autograph letter, signed, from Schliemann to publisher John Murray, ordering three copies of his book Troy and its Remains. He also complains about the translation "You have done wrong not to submit to me the English manuscript before printing it, for many small errors would have been avoided.... You say p.153 that the funeral urn is of stone, whilst both in the German & French text it is of clay, and such errors are awkward to scholars who study the book to enrich science. For the 2nd edition do not forget to let me correct the present English text...." 8-3/4x5-1/4, on 1st page of 4-page lettersheet. Brighton, 20th June, 1875. * A copy of the offending book, Troy and Its Remains; A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries Made on the Site of Ilium, and in the Trojan Plain. lv, 392 pp. Illus. with 52 lithographed or wood- engraved plates; folding map; 2 folding plans. 9x5-1/2, period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. 1st Ed. in English. London: John Murray, 1875. Together, 2 items.
Brighton & London: 1875.
Interesting letter from the great archaeologist to his English publisher, along with the book describing his discoveries. Letter with a little edge wear & some light foxing; book with light foxing to prelims.; else in very good or better condition. (1500/2000).
332. Schliemann, Heinrich. Ithaka der Peloponnes und Troja. Archäologische Forschungen. xx, 213, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 4 lithographed plates; 2 lithographed maps. 1st Ed. Leipzig: Giesecke & Defrient, 1869. [bound with] Schliemann. Reise in der Troas in Mai 1881. [6], 77, [1] pp. With 1 folding lithographed map. 1st Ed. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1881. Together, 2 vols. bound in 1. 8-3/4x5, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Leipzig: 1869 & 1881.
The rare first edition of the first book by the discoverer of the ruins of Troy, bound with his account of later travels there. Some scuffing to extremities, else in very good or better condition. (2000/2500).
333. Scott, William B. The British School of Sculpture.... Illus. with 20 chalk engravings on steel & numerous woodcuts. 13x9-3/4, rich brown morocco, covers with panel design & gilt ruled, gilt fleurons to cover & spine, raised bands, gilt panelled spine, a.e.g.; bound by Bedford.
London: Virtue & Co., [1871].
From the author of The Life and Works of Albert Dürer, with representations of the works Westmacott, Wyatt, and Flaxman among others. The Preface notes that two of the engravings are "done from relievo by the process originally called Collas' process...." Covers somewhat waterstained, joints worn with light abrasions; frontis. foxed with brownspotting outside of image to two plates, otherwise very good. (250/350).
334. Scott, William B[ell]. Illustrations of Robert Burns' Works. Etchings. Illus. with 17 loose plates drawn & etched by Scott. 16-1/2x11, grey boards printed in black backed in red cloth. First Edition.
Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack, 1885.
The folio which Scott says in his Autobiographical Notes [1892] "was never published," and who "had come to the conclusion tha Burns' moral nature disqualified him from...such eulogium." The title page indeed reads: "Proofs before lettering. Never Before Published." Very little foxing, clean, crisp plates. (800/1200).
335. Shaw, Henry. Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages. 2 vols. 94 plates & large intitials, most hand-colored. 10-3/4x7, with Vol. I being 3/4 gilt-dec. red morocco & marbled bds and Vol. II being intricately gilt-dec full black morocco. First Edition.
London: William Pickering: 1843.
Lovely examples from the Seventh to the Seventeenth Century, accompanied by contemporaneous intials. 1st vol. heavily worn at joints, edges, & extremities and 2nd vol. defective; light foxing, but plates generally extremely bright, clean & vibrant. (500/700).
336. Sheets, Millard. Millard Sheets. Articles by Arthur Miller, Dr. Hartley Burr Alexander and Merle Armitage. Port. photo by Edward Weston. 1 original lithothograph plus 28 photo-litho reproductions. Blue boards printed in white, jacket. No. 371 copies. of 1,000.
Los Angeles: Dalzell Hatfield, 1935.
Original lithograph signed by Sheets. Jacket lightly browned to spine, with lightest wear to extremities; spine end bottom & cover bottom lightly worn, internally near fine. (300/500).
337. Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Sensitive Plant. Intro. by Edmund Gosse. Illus. with 18 tipped-in color plates by Charles Robinson; tissue guards. 10-3/4x7-1/2, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth, t.e.g. First Robinson Edition.
London: William Heinemann, [1911].
Fine. (300/500).
338. Shipley, Jonathan. A Speech Intended to Have Been Spoken on the Bill for Altering the charters of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay. 24 pp. 6-1/4x4, removed from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine; in modern cloth slipcase & chemise.
Lancaster, PA: Francis Bailey, 1774.
Howes S420; Sabin 80524 - Shipley, the Bishop of Asaph and a friend of Benjamin Franklin, expresses his strong dissatisfacton with Britain's unyeilding colonial position. This was an influential and widely distributed work: there were several British editions, and ten American editions (of which this apparently the fifth), all printed in 1774. Some marginal staining, else very good. (100/150).
339. Smith, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. 3 vols. viii, 391; viii, 524 + [3] ad; [4], 412 pp. 8-1/4x5, period calf, raised spine bands, morocco labels. First Dublin Edition.
Dublin: Whitestone, Chamberlaine, et al., 1776.
PMM 221 - Dublin edition of Smith ground-breaking analysis of capitalist economics, published the same year as the London first edition. Fairly minor wear & discoloration to covers, spine ends lightly chipped or rubbed; else very good, internally near fine.
(2000/3000).
340. Sparks, Jared. The Life of John Ledyard, the American Traveller; Comprising Selections from His Journals and Correspondence. xii, 325 pp. 9-1/2x5-3/4, original half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition.
Cambridge, MA: Hilliard & Brown, 1828.
Graff 3923; Hill p.279 (citing English ed.); Howes S818; Sabin 8891 - Besides relating Ledyard's experiences on Cook's third voyage, the book covers his later travels in Russia and Siberia, and appointment by the African Association to explore the interior of the Dark Continent, which effort was stymied by Ledyard's death at Cairo. Some rubbing & wear to boards & spine, label well so, front joint splitting; port. of Sparks affixed to verso of half-title, old bookseller's label on front pastedown, else very good. (250/400).
341. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. 26 vols. Blue cloth, paper spine labels, slipcases. No. 123 of 1030 sets. Vailima Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1921-1923.
Slipcases with some sunning, staining & wear, a few splits & bumps to slipcases; vols. generally fine. (400/600).
342. Stock, Christianus. Clavis Linguae Sanctae Novi Testamenti, Aditum Aperiens, Vocum Significationes tum Generales, tum Speciales Ordine Concinno Exhibens....[14], 1088, [56] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period vellum.
Jena: Ioh. Gelicem Bielckium, 1730.
Rubbing & discloration to covers; darkening to contents, old German bookseller's label affixd to front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).
343. Svinine, Paul. Sketches of Russia; Illustrated with Fifteen Engravings. [6], x, 112 pp. Illus. with 15 hand-colored plates, including 13 aquatints engraved by J. Bluck after the author, & 2 stipple-engraved portraits. 8x4-3/4, later full gilt-ruled straight-grain morocco, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Zaehnsdorf. First Edition. London: R. Ackermann, 1814.
Tooley, Colored Plates, 478 - Svinine attempts to give an honest and truthful account of Russia, unlike some travel authors, whom he asserts "have related rediculous wonders and strange falsehoods" in attempts to sell books. Tooley notes this as "a scarce book with very charming plates." A touch of rubbing to joints & extremities, else fine. (500/800).
344. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, and Philosophical Works, of Apuleius. xxiv, 400, [8] + [6] ad pp. 8-1/2x5, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Taylor Edition. London: Robert Triphook.
& Thomas Rodd, 1822.
With the five pages of "suppressed passages," plus their half-title, printed on 4 leaves (2 of the pages blank, as issued). Scuffing to spine; some light foxing, hinge cracking before half-title, else very good. (300/500).
345. [Ten Broeck, Abraham] An Address of the Convention of the Representatives of the State of New-York to Their Constituents. 12 pp. 6-3/4x4-3/4, removed from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine; in modern half morocco slipcase & chemise.
Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1777.
Sabin 53480 - Points out the repressive measures taken by Britain against the colonies, and compares the colonists' position viz a viz King George to that of Jews under the Pharoahs. Soiling to title, some minor soiling & aging within, else very good. (100/150).
346. Tennyson, Alfred. The Holy Grail and Other Poems. [6], 222 + [2] ad pp. 6-1/2x4, original cloth. First Edition. London: Strahan, 1870.
Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine dull; front hinge cracked at endpapers, corner of free endpaper chipped, else very good. (100/150).
347. Thackeray, William Makepeace. Reading a Poem, by Mr. Michael Angelo Titmarsh. Privately Reprinted for a Member of the Grolier Club. 51 pp. 6x4-1/4, original printed wrappers bound in period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 13 of 100 copies. New York: De Vinne Press, 1897.
Joints rubbed & tender, corners just showing, else very good. (100/150).
348. [Thackeray, William Makepeace]. Timbuctoo. 32-line poem, with explanatory text, attributed to Thackeray. On pp.19-21 of Vol. I, No. 4 of The Snob. April 30, 1829. * To Genevieve: A Disinterested Epistle. 12-line poem, acknowledged to be by Thackeray. On p.31 of Vol. I, No. 6 of The Snob. May 14, 1829. Both issues, along with No. 5, are stitched together, with continuous pagination, pp.[18]-34. 8x4-3/4, housed in custom-made full red levant morocco solander case, ruled in gilt with gilt tooling at the corners & spine, raised spine bands, moiré silk chemise.
[London? or Cambridge?]: 1829.
Rare early appearances of Thackeray, done when he was only 18 and attending Trinity College, Cambridge. He dropped out the following year without obtaining a degree. A few slight scuff marks to the handsome case, else fine. (200/300).
349. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Virginians: A Tale of the Last Century. Original 24 parts in 2 vols. Profus. illus. with engravings on steel & wood by Thackeray. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original wraps & ads bound into rich gold morocco with brown morocco onlay panel, gilt ruled & panelled sides & spine, gilt lettered morocco labels to spine, intricate gilt inner dentelles, silk doublures, t.e.g.; bound by Zaehnsdorff. First Edition, First Issue.
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857-59.
First issue with Vol. I having "actresses" on p. 207 and Chapters XLVII and XLVIII misnumbered. Light abrasions to covers; foxing towards edges, else about fine.
(300/500).
350. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Works of.... 52 vols. Illus. with 88 hand-colored plates, plus steel-engraved vignettes & plates. 10-1/2x7, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt ruled, raised bands, gilt dec. & lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 848 of 1,000 sets. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1878.
The hand-colored plates appear in Vol. 25 (48 plates), Vol. 26 (32 plates), and Vol. 42 (8 plates) with the list of illustrations and artists in Vol. 48. Spine lightly faded; ex-library copies with darkening to spine from removed library labels & partial rubber stamp to edges, else very good with fine bright plates. (2,000/3,000).
351. Theroux, Paul. The Shortest Day of the Year. Black cloth, pictorial cover label. Designs by Sebastian Carter. No. 124 of 175 copies printed on Abbey Mills antique laid paper by Rampant Lions Press. First Edition.
[Leamington Spa]: Sixth Chamber Press, [1986].
Signed by Theroux on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
352. Tibullus. The Works of Tibullus, Containing his Four Books of Love Elegies...to which is Prefix'd, The Life of the Author.... Trans. by Mr. Dart. [4], lii, 264 pp. Illus. with copper-engraved frontis. & vignettes. Contemporary calf, gilt-tooled spine.
London: T. Sharpe for W. Newton, et al., 1720.
Darkening & wear to spine, joints cracked; names to title page & prelim. flyleaf, rubberstamp to mid-title page, else very good.
(200/300).
353. Tice, Clara. 6 engravings and one hand-printed greeting card by Tice, 2 signed (1 also inscribed). Approx. 7-1/2x4-1/2 or slightly smaller.
N.p.: n.d..
Lovely little Tice engravings, incl. nude girls with a polar bear, nude woman with a horse, a season's greeting card, an invitation to Tice's studio for "etchings, temperas and cocktails," nude with mythological figure, 2 identical of a nude with a peacock. Mild soiling, else about fine. (400/700).
354. Titis, Placidus de. Astronomy and Elementary Philosophy, Translated from the Latin of Placidus de Titus [sic]. The Whole Carefully Revised by M. Sibley. 254, [2] pp. Illus. with 20 copper-engraved plates, including frontis., tables, nativities, spheres, etc. 1789. [bound with] A Collection of Thirty Remarkable Nativities, to Illustrate the Canons, and Prove the True Principles of Elementary Philosophy. 187 pp. Illus. with 39 copper-engraved plates, incl. nativities, tables, etc. 1789. [bound with] Supplement to Placidus de Titus, Containing the Nativity of that Wonderful Phænomenon, Oliver Cromwell. Calculated Methodically, according to the Placidian Canons, By the Ingenious Mr. John Partridge, M.D.... 179 pp. 1790. Together, 3 works in 1 vol. 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern cloth.
London: Printed by W. Justine,.
& sold by Mr Bew, et al., 1789 & 1790.
Nissen 1968 - Some foxing & aging to contents, else very good. (300/500).
355. Titis, Placidus de. Primum Mobile, with Theses to the Theory, and Canons for Practice; wherein is demonstrated, from Astronomical and Philosophical Principles, the Nature and Extent of Celestial Influx upon the Mental Faculties and Corporeal Affections of Man.... xv, [1], 462 pp. Trans. by John Cooper. Woodcut frontis. port. of Titus; nativities in the text. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 19th century 3/4 calf & cloth.
London: Davis & Dickson, [c.1814].
Astrological treatise by the 17th century monk Titus, who served as mathematician to Leopold William Archduke of Austria. Wear & staining to covers; mostly marginal staining to contents, else good. (100/150).
356. (Treatise...) A Treatise of Diseases of the Head, Brain and Nerves. More Especially of the Palsy, Apoplexy, Lethargy, Epilepsy, Convulsions, Cramps, Frenzy, Vertigo, Megrim, inveterate Head-Ach, &c., with Directions for their Thorough Cure... To which is subjoined, a Discourse on the Nature, real Cause, and certain Cure of Melancholy in Men, and Vapours in Women.... By a Physician. [6], 74 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period full speckled calf. Sixth Edition.
London: Printed, and Sold by the Author's.
Appointment, at the Gentlewoman's..., 1638.
Spine head chipped; else in very good or better condition, contents clean. (400/700).
357. (Trianon Press) Blake, William. The Marriage of Heaven and Hell. Bibliographical statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Illus. throughout in facsimile by Blake. Folio, 15x10-1/2, quarter levant green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 116 of 526 copies printed on Arches pure rag paper.
[Jura, France: Trianon Press, 1960].
Fine. (200/300).
358. Twain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). 366 pp. Double frontis. (incl. port.) plus numerous wood engravings. Original green pictorial cloth stamped in black & gilt. First American Edition, Early State.
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885.
BAL 3415 - Early issue with title- leaf a cancel; illus. captioned Him and another Man [p.13] listed as p.88; 11th line from bottom of p.57 reads "...with the was..."; 1st state of frontis. portrait. Later states occur in p. 283 which is a cancel & with corrected engraving; third state of p.155. Fraying to spine ends, some corners showing; hinges cracked at endpapers, otherwise very good. (1500/2500).
359. Twain, Mark. The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, and Other Sketches. Ed. by John Paul. Gilt-lettered dark bevelled cloth with gilt-stamped frog on front cover & blindstamped on rear cover. First Edition, Second Issue.
New York: C.H. Webb, 1867.
BAL 3310 - Second issue with ad leaf lacking before title page & broken type in the "1" on p.21, the "e" in the word "life" on last line of p.66 & the "i" in the word "this" on last line of p.198. Worn at spine ends & corners, corners just showing; hinges cracked at prelims.; mild foxing; old inscription to front free endpaper & prelim. flyleaf, otherwise very good. (1500/2500).
360. Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. Salesman's dummy with title-page & approx. 80 assorted text pages, illus. throughout; lined leaves at back for subscriber's names (filled out only by child's crayon to first & pencil to third); sample black morocco gilt spine strip & gilt cloth spine strip to front pastedown. Original brown cloth dec. in black with gilt pictorial vignettes, lettered in gilt on spine. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883.
Mild rubbing, slight fraying to spine ends & corners just showing; offset from spine samples to free endpaper; otherwise very good, scarce. (1200/1800).
361. Ubac. Ardoises Taillées. 5 lithographs by Ubac, incl. one double-page, plus lithograph wrappers. Also illus. from photographs of the artist's sculptural work. Text by Francis Ponge. 15-1/4x11-1/4, lithograph wrappers, boards chemise, slipcase. No. 39 of 150 copies on Rives vélin paper. Paris: Maeght/Derriere le Miroir, 1961.
Signed by Ubac in the colophon. Bookplate of Robert Elwell to inside front wrapper. Fine.
(500/800).
362. Valentine, David T. History of the City of New York. Illus. with 11 lithograph plates, most color, 6 folding, incl. 2 maps (1 hand colored). Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1853.
Valentine also authored another series on the history of New York, the Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York. Chipping to spine ends, reat joint repaired; front hinge a tad weak, else very good. (150/250).
363. [Vaughan, Thomas]. The Fame and Confession of the Fraternity of R: C: Commonly, of the Rosie Cross. With a Præface annexed thereto, and a short Declaration of their Physicall Work. By Eugenius Philalethes [pseud.] [68], 64 pp. (sm. 8vo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, modern plain wrappers. First Edition Thus.
London: Giles Calvert, 1652.
Wing V148 - Translation of the "Fama Fraternitatis," one of the two major cornerstones of Rosicrucianism, first published in 1615, with a lengthy preface written by Vaughan. Thomas Vaughan, 1622-1666, a natural philosopher and alchemist, is frequently described as a Rosicrucian because of the present book, but he himself denied the association. Vaughan's death in 1666 is thought to have been caused by fumes of mercury he was experimenting upon. Lacking A1, apparently a blank; the first leaf after the later flyleaves is the title-page. Some shaving to top & bottom margins occasionally affecting running headings, page numbers or catchwords, else very good. (300/500).
364. Voltaire, François Marie Arouet de. Oeuvres Complètes de.... 56 vols. in 60. (8vo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, contemporary half calf & gilt ruled marbled sides, spine gilt panelled & lettered, marbled edges & endpapers. Paris: 1817-1821.
Lightly rubbed, joints worn or hinges tender; a few spine ends chipped; minor foxing, else very good. (800/1200).
365. Walcott, Mary Vaux. North American Wild Flowers. 5 vols. Illus. with numerous loose color plates. 12-1/2x9-1/4, gilt-stamped wrappers in gilt-stamped & lettered gray cloth portfolios, string ties, black boxes. Reprint Edition.
Washington: Smithosonian Institute, [1950].
Originally published in 1925-29, this is a comprehensive and attractive guide to American wild flowers. Fine. (200/300).
366. Weld, Isaac, Jr. Travels Through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada, During the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797. xxiv, 464 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 16 copper-engraved views, plans & maps, 1 folding. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, period calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: John Stockdale, 1799.
Sabin 102541 - Travels through the former colonies of the eastern seaboard and into the Canadian provinces, with perceptive comment on the population, social mores, etc.; there are three views and a plan of Niagara Falls, plans of Washington, D.C., and Quebec, a view of Bethlehem, PA, etc. The folding map, hand-colored in outline, shows the northern part of the United States, with inset of southern states. Covers rubbed & worn, front detached, rear joint cracked; internally in very good or better condition, with just a bit of light foxing, mild offset to title-page. (800/1200).
367. (Whistler, James McNeill) Catalogue of Etchings by J. McN. Whistler. Compiled by an Amateur. Supplementary to that compiled by F. Wedmore. 40 pp. 7-3/4x5, cloth-backed boards. No. 126 of 135 copies. First Edition.
New York: H. Wunderlich, 1902.
Slight cover soiling & a little corner wear; offset to free endpapers, else near fine.
(100/150).
368. Whitman, Walt. Soul is Form: Hymn on the Death of Lincoln. [cover title; no title-page, as issued]. 20 pp. Printed on vellum; hand-illuminated frontis., initials & tailpieces by C.E. Ashbee. 7-1/2x4-3/4, full vellum. No. 98 of 125 copies.
[London: Edward Arnold, 1900].
Some discoloration to the vellum covers, else near fine. (400/600).
369. Williams, Charles. Aërial Sights and Sounds. [4], 336 pp. With steel-engraved frontispiece depicting 6 scenes. 6x3-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: Frederick Westley, 1836.
One of the scenes in the frontispiece is an aerial balloon, with the caption "Aerinants"; an errata slip tipped in before the title-page points out that the caption should be "Aeronauts." Sunning to spine & cover margins; staining to frontis., some foxing to title, ink name to front pastedown dated 1836, else very good. (100/150).
370. Wister, Owen. The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains. xii, 504 + [6] pp. Illus. with 8 plates by Arthur I. Keller. Original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, red & black, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1902.
The rare jacket is rubbed & worn, with a number of tears tape-repaired on verso, 3x3" piece of rear panel replaced; vol. with hinges cracked at front & rear, with evidence of earlier glue repairs, still very good or better, bright, in fair to good jacket; housed in cloth slipcase & chemise. (1000/1500).
371. Worsdale, John. Celestial Philosophy, or Genethliacal Astronomy, containing the only True Method of Calculating Nativities, Made Plain and Easy. 4, xx, 471 pp. Illus. with nativity charts. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/4, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.
London: Longman, [1828].
Very detailed and scientific instructions on calculating astrological nativities. Fading to spine; occasional minor soiling or marginal dampstaining, else near fine. (200/300).
Section I: Children's Books & Illustrated Books
Lots 1. BAUM through 62. POP-UP
Lots 63. POP-UP through 137. WYETH
Section II: Fine & Rare Books in All Fields
Lots 138. ADDISON through 193. DICKENS
Lots 194. DILLON through 256. LANGE
Lots 257. LE-DUC through 315. OXLEY
Lots 316. PARRY through 371. WORSDALE
