Thursday, November 19, 1998
1:00 p.m.
Section I: The American West and the California Gold Rush, including Manuscript and Ephemeral Material
1. Abbott, E.C. & Helena Huntington Smith. We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher. Illus. by Ross Santee, & from photographs. Cloth with paper wrap-around pictorial label, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1939].
Adams Herd 1 - "This is one of the best books of recent years depicting cowboy life. The hero was a well-known character of his day." Soiling, chips & extremity wear to jacket; vol. leaning a bit, else very good. (80/120).
2. (Advertising Cover) Envelope with an illustration of a cowboy roping a steer, with printed instructions: "If you don't rope him in ten days ride back to J.L. Brush, Greeley, Colo." With clipped portion of another example, containing the instructions and illustration, laid in.
Colorado: no date.
A rather amusing envelope. Very good condition. (50/80).
3. Ainsworth, Ed. Complete working archive compiled by Ainsworth while gathering material for his book, The Cowboy in Art, published by the World Publishing Company, New York, in 1968. Included are numerous letters, both typed and handwritten, from the artists represented in the book, giving biographical information on themselves, conveying photographs or transparencies of themselves and their work, apologizing for delays in responding, etc. Also, there are a number of carbon copies of letters Ainsworth wrote to the artists. Placed in file folders and housed in a folding cloth portfolio, the archive is about 5" thick. Various places: c.1967.
Fascinating and valuable compilation of letters and other material by leading western artists. Included are letters from Joe Beeler, Joe De Yong, J.K. Ralston, Tom Lea ("for several reasons I do not believe I should be included in the volume you are planning. I have never been a cowboy or ever claimed I was a cowboy"), John W. Hilton, Fred Harman, Charlie Dye, Darol Dickson ("I used to rope calves a lot, but it didn't take too long to find it was a poor way to make a living"), Brummett Echohawk, Harold Von Schmidt, John Meigs, James E. Bramlett, Melvin C. Warren, A. Kelly Pruitt, Joseph Stahley, O.C. Seltzer, Gerard Delano, and many others. There are many photographs of paintings, and of the painters. Though there is normal wear from usage, overall the archive is in very good condition, offering an engrossing look into the lives of western artists, their artwork, and the process by which Ainsworth wrote his seminal book. (2000/3000).
4. Alter, J. Cecil. James Bridger: Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide. A Historical Narrative.... To which is incorporated a verbatim copy, annotated, of James Bridger: A Biographical Sketch by Maj. Gen. Grenville M. Dodge. Illus. with 18 plates from photographs, engravings & other sources. 9-1/2x6, original embossed red cloth, lettering in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. Special Definitive Edition.
Columbus, OH: Long's College Book Co., 1951.
Howes A191 - Signed by Alter on limitation page. Best account of this mountain man, fur trader & frontier entrepreneur. Hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good or better. (100/150).
5. (Amador County) [Mason, Jesse D.] History of Amador County, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. 344 pp. With numerous lithographed plates. 11-3/4x8-1/4, rebound in half morocco & cloth, with original gilt-dec. leather spine strip and cover cloth laid on, a.e.g. First Edition.
Oakland: Thompson & West, 1881.
Cowan p.13; Rocq 1237 - The numerous lithographs included depictions of the buildings, ranches, mines, mills, hotels, and other features, as well as portraits of prominent citizens. A very nice copy, nicely rebound employing material from the original covers & spine. (400/700).
6. Ambler, Charles Henry. A History of Transportation in the Ohio Valley, with special reference to its waterways, trade, and commerce from the earliest period to the present time. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1953.
Important review of the great artery to the west and its role in American expansion. Fine condition. (100/150).
7. (American Express Co. - Wells, Fargo) Engraved certificate indicating Charles G. Young of Geneva was entitled to five shares in the American Express Compay. Signed by Henry Wells as President, William G. Fargo as Secretary, and Alex Holland as Treasurer; endorsed by Young on the reverse. 8-1/4x12.
New York: June 30, 1864.
The American Express Company, formed in 1850 by the merger of Wells, Butterfield & Co. and Livingston, Fargo & Co., operated in the east, while its sister organization, Wells, Fargo & Co., formed in 1852, served the west. Cancellation marks lightly inked across the signatures & text, 1" spot of adhesion damage at upper margin affecting border, else very good. (400/600).
8. Anderson, Winslow. Mineral Springs and Health Resorts of California. With a Complete Chemical Analysis of Every Important Mineral Water in the World. xxx, 384 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 10x6-1/4, original brown cloth dec. in gilt & black. San Francisco: Bancroft Co., 1892.
(Cowan p.16; Rocq 16651) - Lacking the half-title & added engraved title. Very good condition. (80/120).
9. (Arizona) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Globe Folio, Arizona. Folio No. 111. 1904. * ...Bradshaw Mountains Folio, Arizona. Folio No. 126. 1905. * ...Clifton Folion, Arizona. Folio No. 129. 1905. * ...Ray Folio, Arizona. Folio No. 217. 1923. Together, 4 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; some with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines. Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, last badly soiled with ink blot, else all generally very good. (150/250).
10. (Arizona) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Bisbee Folio, Arizona. With 7 color maps; 2 plates from photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.
Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1904.
Folio No. 112 from the U.S.G.S. Wrappers soiled & darkened, a few short edge tears, lower corner creased; else very good.
(50/80).
11. Becker, George F. Atlas to Accompany the Monograph on the Geology of the Comstock Lode and the Washoe District. Title, contents leaf, & 19 lithographed maps, all but 2 double-page, nearly all in color. 20x17-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: 1882.
Issued by the United States Geological Survey under the directorship of Clarence King. The plates include the mining district as a whole, plus sections, diagrams, cross-views, etc., of the various shafts. Spine torn, hinges cracked at endpapers, front free endpaper detached; slight darkening at centerfolds of the maps, else very good, internally near fine. (500/800).
12. Becker, George F. Atlas to Accompany the Monograph on the Quicksilver Deposits of the Pacific Coast. Title, contents leaf, & 13 lithographed maps, plans, etc. (on 12 sheets, 2 double-page), nearly all in color. 22-1/4x17, unbound with original wrappers present. First Edition. Washington: 1887.
Issued by the United States Geological Survey under the directorship of John Wesley Powell. The presence of quicksilver, or mercury deposits in California was important to the refining of the state's most famous mineral, gold. Included are diagrams of the New Almaden Mine. Creasing & some chipping to margins, else good to very good. (200/300).
13. Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land: Disenos of California Ranchos and their Makers. Illus. with 64 plates of California land maps, mostly color. 14x17-1/2, brown cloth backed with suede. 1 of 500 copies on specially made Ruysdael paper printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969.
Complementary to Becker's 1964 work with a similar title, presenting a fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. With the bookplate of the Book Club of California. Near fine with just a little rubbing to covers.
(150/250).
14. (Belknap, William W.) Proceedings of the Senate Sitting for the Trial of William W. Belknap, Late Secretary of War, on the Articles of Impeachment Exhibited by the House of Representatives. Forty-Fourth Congress, First Session. [2], 1166 pp. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1876.
Record of the proceedings of the impeachment trial of Grant's Secretary of War, William Belknap, who was impeached in the House for accepting bribes from John S. Evans, whom he had appointed to the post-tradership at Fort Sill in 1870. Although he was aquitted by the Senate, many of those who voted for Belknap's aquittal felt that because he had already resigned his cabinet post when the case went to trial, he was no longer under the jurisdiction of Congress. There also remained the suspicion that his wife had solicited and accepted the bribes, without Belknap's specific knowledge. Some extremity wear, old ink inscription to front flyleaf, else very good.
(200/300).
15. Bell, W[illiam] S. Old Fort Benton. 31 pp. Frontis. from photograph. 6-3/4x5-1/4, original wrappers. First Edition. Helena, MT: 1909.
Howes B331 - A scarce little history of the frontier outpost and trading center. No publisher is given, but it is dedicated to the Daughters of the American Revolution. A touch of soiling to top of rear wrapper, slight wear to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
16. (Big Trees) The Mammoth Tree Grove, Calaveras County California. Lapham & Haynes, Prop. Sketched from Nature by T.A. Ayres, 1855. Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel. Printed by Britton & Rey. Lithograph with 8 images on 1 large sheet, 16-1/2x25 plus margins.
San Francisco: 1855.
Currey & Kruska 4; Peters, California on Stone, Plate 55 - This is the first printing of this striking lithograph, with Lapham & Haynes listed as proprietors; the later (c.1857) printing lists A. Smith Hayes as sole proprietor. Arriving in California on August 8, 1849, Ayres mined for a while, then traveled through the state painting & drawing. Peters notes that his drawings, "made on the spot, have artistic merit and place Ayres in the front rank of the draftsmen of the period." He traveled with J.M. Hutchings to Yosemite in 1855, and produced the first pictorial representations of the Yosemite. The present lithograph depicts the small hotel at the grove and a number of big trees, several of which have been recently toppled. Darkening to the paper, a few light stains, chipping to margin at top intruding over neat line in a few places, several other marginal chips, top right corner replaced, else very good. (700/1000).
17. Bolton, Herbert Eugene, ed. Athanase de Mézières and the Louisiana-Texas Frontier, 1768-1780. Documents published for the first time, from the original Spanish and French manuscripts, chiefly in the archives of Mexico and Spain, translated into English, edited and annotated, by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles; folding map. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1914.
Howses B584 - First publication of these documents and letters, which are prime source material on the Spanish settlement of these regions, early Indian troubles, etc. Vols. I & II of the publisher's Spain in the West series. A little extremity wear, else very good or better, contents largely unopened. (300/500).
18. Borein, Edward. [Indian Pueblo]. Pen-&-ink drawing in sepia. 8-1/2x13-1/2 (with irregular corners), matted & framed under plexiglass.
No place: no date.
With T.L.s from Borein specialist Harold G. Davidson, noting that "I have examined this drawing and, in my opinion, it is the work of Edward Borein." Pueblo scene with Indian women carrying pots on their heads, a mule, etc. Fine. (800/1200).
19. (Bridger, James) James Bridger...The Committee on Claims, to whom was referred the bill (S. 272) for the relief of the heirs of James Bridger...recommend that the bill do pass.... 23 pp. Folding map. Senate Report No. 66, 55th Congress, 1st Session. Removed from larger vol., with remains of stitching on spine. 1897. * Vestal, Stanley. Jim Bridger, Mountain Man. A Biography. Dj (chipped, verso tape repairs, 1x2" piece missing from front panel). 1st Ed. 1946. Together, 2 items.
Washington & New York: 1897 & 1946.
Generally very good condition. (80/120).
20. Briggs, Harold E. Frontiers of the Northwest: A History of the Upper Missouri Valley. xiv, 629 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1940.
Adams Herd 319; Six-guns 276 - Thorough history covering mining, ranching, settlement, etc., with much on outlaws and other frontier characters, including a debunking of the Calamity Jane myth. With the bookplate of Ernest and Helen Osgood; Ernest S. Osgood wrote The Day of the Cattleman. Spine head slightly bumped, a bit of extremity rubbing, else very good or better. (80/120).
21. Browne, J. Ross. Report of J. Ross Brown on the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains. [2], 676 pp. [bound with, as issued] Report of James W. Taylor, on the Mineral Resources of the United States East of the Rocky Mountains. [2], 72 pp. 9x5-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1868.
Important study with much on the mines and mining in California and Nevada, as individual placer claims dried up and large mining concerns hired wage laborers. Spine a bit rubbed & stained; bookplate, else very good.
(100/150).
22. Bruffey, George A. Eighty-One years in the West. 152 pp. Port. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
Butte: Butte Miner Co., 1925.
Adams Six-guns 139; Graff 451; Howes B891 - Account of a gold-seeker's adventures in Montana. "Material on the Montana vigilantes and outlaws, the hanging of Slade, and the Plummer gang" - Adams. Some rubbing & wear to ther wrappers, a small stain, else very good. (100/150.
23. (California Conquest) Weekly Picayne. Vol. IX, No. 42. 8 pp. 17x12.
New Orleans: November 30, 1846.
Contains news of the fast-moving events in California, where "our troops have taken possession of California..., Frémont is Governor, and all things are quiet"; also news of Doniphan's and Kearny's expeditions to California, Commodore Stockton's assumption of command of U.S. naval forces off the West Coast, etc. Near fine condition. (150/250).
24. (California - Drawing) Native of California. Original drawing in brown ink of a woman wearing a gathered blouse and ankle-length dress fetching water at a stream; there is rich foliage in the background, and a cross is placed on a rock above her; a bit of coloring with water-color. 6-3/4x4-3/4, mounted on backing paper; title penciled on mount. No place: no date [c.1847].
A very pleasing original drawing of a Californio woman, possibly by Oriana Patrickson; the album from which it came was compiled by the musician Barré, which contained a number of drawings by Oriana Patrickson dated 1847. Fine. (200/300).
25. (California Town Views) 18 lithotone plates reproducing lithographs from the 1850's California towns, mining camps, cities, etc., plus a few from neighboring states. Removed from California in the Fifties, edited by Douglas S. Watson. Images approx. 8-1/4x14 plus margins.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1935.
Views of Marysville, Stockton, Mammoth Tree Grove, Augurn, Angel's Camp, Coloma, Virginia City, etc. Left margins rough where removed from the book; a few with light dampstains to lower margins, else very good.
(80/120).
26. (California) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Sacramento Folio. Folio No. 5. 1894. * ...San Luis Folio, California. Folio No. 101. 1904. * ...Redding Folio, California. Folio No. 138. 1906. * ...Santa Cruz Folio. Folio No. 163. 1909. Together, 4 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; 2 with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all about very good. (100/150).
27. (California) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Jackson Folio, California. Folio No. 11. 1894. * ...Smartsville Folio, California. Folio No. 18. 1895. * ...Marysville Folio, California. Folio No. 17. 1895. * ...Nevada City Special Folio, California. Folio 29. 1896. Together, 4 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines. Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, all about very good. (150/250).
28. (California) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Pyramid Peak Folio, California. Folio No. 31. 1896. * ...Downieville Folio, California. Folio No. 37. (Spine worn, rear wrapper detached.) 1897. * ...Sonora Folio, California. Folio 41. 1897. * ...Bidwell Bar Folio, California. Folio No. 43. 1898. * ...Big Trees Folio, California. Folio No. 51. 1898. * ...Colfax Folio, California. Folio No. 66. (Footprints on front wrapper.) 1900. Together, 6 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all about very good. (200/300).
29. Camp, Charles L., ed. James Clyman, American Frontiersman 1792-1881: The Adventures of a Trapper and Covered Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. Illus. with 2 ports. incl. tipped-in frontis., a facsimile page, & 3 maps, 1 of them folding. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1928.
Cowan p.132; Graff 769; Howes C81; Rader 849; Smith 1826 - First venturing toward the West in 1818 following service in the War of 1812, Clyman explored the frontier with Ashley, Fitzpatrick, Jedediah Smith & Fremont, served with Abraham Lincoln in the Black Hawk War, guided emigrant trains & lived an eventful life before retiring to a Napa ranch in 1850. Light rubbing to corners & spine head, top corners & spine head bumped; lower corner of frontis. clipped off, else very good.
(200/300).
30. (Camp Independence) McGowan, A.B. History of Camp Independence. Compiled by Captain A.B. McGowan, 12th U.S. Infantry, from 1862 to July 14th, 1876. Manuscript history of the camp, the natural history of the region, itineraries to various surrounding locales, etc., with additional inserted and mounted newspaper articles of related interest. The manuscript portion on Camp Independence takes approx. 60 pages, at times on one side only of the leaves, at others on both sides. In addition, some of the newspaper articles have manuscript notes by them. The remainder of the notebook is taken up with manuscript writings and newspaper articles of religious nature. 12-3/4x8, original 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, paper cover label with manuscript title.
Independence, Calif.: c.1876.
Important manuscript history of the founding of Camp Independence in the Owens Valley, Inyo County, California, its history, location, architecture, etc. Included are such significant details as the arrival in 1862 of Colonel George S. Evans and his troops in response to Indian depredations, and the various fights in the succeeding years. There are descriptions of the men's quarters, officer's quarters, laundresses quarters, the hospital, bakery, supply depot, and other physical aspects, including a full-page plan of the camp, a plat of the surrounding area showing the camp's location, and a plan of the cemetary of Camp Independence. There are many intineraries describing the routes between Camp Independence and neighboring locales, including Yosemite Valley, Cerro Gordo, Gold Mountain and Amargosa Meadows, Nevada, Carson City, Nevada, Panamint, etc. Also, descriptions of the vegetation of the region, of Death Valley, Owens Lake, the many natural formations in the area, hot springs, etc. McGowan was the commander of the camp in 1876, when it was closed. Some scuffing & wear to covers, 1 leaf detached & chipped, some other wear, else very good. (1500/2500).
31. Catlin, George. Catlin's Notes of Eight Years' Travels and Residence in Europe, with His North American Indian Collection. With Anecdotes and Incidents of the Travels and Adventures of Three Different Parties of American Indians Whom He Introduced to the Courts of England, France, and Belgium. 2 vols. in 1. xvi, 296; xii, 336 pp. Illus. with 24 wood-engraved plates, most Catlin. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped green cloth, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on. Fourth Edition.
London: Published by the Author, 1848.
Sabin 11533 - Fascinating account by Catlin of his European tour with his Indian Gallery which he exhibited in the capitals or Europe, along with some actual Indians. This fourth edition with the same imprint, collation and date as the first three editions. Some fading & extremity wear to covers; bookplate, else very good. (300/500).
32. Catlin, George. Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-39. 2 vols. viii, 264; viii, 266 pp. Illus. with numerous chromolithograph plates reproducing works by Catlin, many with multiple images. 10x6, original black cloth with pictorial in black & gilt on front covers & spine, lettering in gilt.
London: Published by the.
Author, 1841 [but c.1892-4.
(Howes C241); Wagner-Camp 84:2 - Important study of the American Indians by artist & anthropologist, George Catlin who visited 48 Indian tribes on his tour of the West & executed some 600 paintings. This is a later edition of Letters and Notes on...North American Indians, first published in 1841, and although that date is retained on the title-page, other sources indicate the publication date to be about 50 years later. (See Part I of the catalogue of The Library of Dr. Roger K. Larson, Pacific Book Auction Galleries' Sale 69, for a thorough discussion of the dating of this edition). The first edition to have the plates printed in color was published in 1876; the present edition, which was printed by W. & A.K. Johnston in Edinburgh, has plates which are distinctly brighter and more vibrant than that edition, so much so that Larson even speculates that there is additional hand-tinting to the chromolithographed plates. The hundreds of illustrations portray all aspects of Indian life, including life in their villages, games, dances, funerals, sudatories, religious ceremonies, buffalo hunting, etc., plus detailed descriptions & depictions of native dress & physiognomy. There is a slight amount of insect damage to the covers of Vol. I, Vol. II front joint with -1/2" split at foot; a few hinges are tender or starting to crack, short tear to tissue guard of frontis. in Vol. I, else near fine, plates clean & bright. (1500/2500).
33. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. History of Early Steamboat Navigation on the Missouri River: Life and Adventures of Joseph La Barge, Pioneer Navigator and Indian Trader for Fifty Years Identified with the Commerce of the Missouri Valley. 2 vols. Illus. with 16 plates from photographs, drawings by Maximilian, a map, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 950 copies. First Edition.
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1903.
Graff 697; Howes C391 - La Barge opened the Blackfoot country to commerce & (what passed for) civilization. Three steel engravings after Carl Bodmer (one of them hand colored) and a color reproduction of a painting apparently by Bodmer, are mounted on the rear endpapers. Old sealing wax emblems on the spine; else very good, enhanced by the presence of the Bodmer engravings. (300/500).
34. Clark, W[illiam] P. The Indian Sign Language, with Brief Explanatory Notes of the Gestures Taught Deaf-Mutes in Our Institutions for Their Instruction, and a Description of Some of the Peculiar Laws, Customs. Myths, Superstitions, Ways of Living, Code of Peace and War Signals of Our Aborigines. 443 + [4] ad pp. Folding frontis. map showing Indian reservations in the western U.S. Original cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: L.R. Hamersley, 1885.
Howes C449 - William P. Clark, who served as captain in the Second Cavalry, was known as "White Hat" to the Indians. Clark wrote the work at the request of General P.H. Sheridan, basing it largely upon his own observations during six years among the Indians, and studies of the principal authorities. Some insect damage to covers, spine faded a bit; else very good. (150/250).
35. Clay, John. My Life on the Range. Frontis. port. & photo plates. Original gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. Printed at the Lakeside Press. First Edition. Chicago: Privately Printed, [1924].
Adams Herd 475; Six-Guns 434, Graff 748; Howes 470; Rader 841 - "This well-written book about the author's ranch experiences has become very scarce and is one of the most sought after cattle books. It is said that the author kept copies on his desk and his many friends helped themselves until the supply became exhausted. He was one of the better-known ranch owners of the Northwest and a well-educated Scotsman. His picture of ranch life is interesting and authentic" - Herd. Small abraded spot to frontis., otherwise fine.
(200/300).
36. Clements, J. Morgan. Atlas to Accompany Monograph XLV on the Vermilion-Bearing District of Minnesota. With 23 color lithographed maps, 7 of them double-page. 21-3/4x18, black cloth lettered in gilt. Washington: 1903.
A bit of extremity wear, else fine. (150/250).
37. Coburn, Wallace D. Rhymes from a Round-Up Camp. ix, [2], 137 pp. 14 captioned illus. from line drawings by Charles M. Russell, incl. frontis.; plus vignettes & text illus. 7-1/2x5-1/2, red buckram stamped in gilt. Revised Edition.
New York: Putnam, 1903.
Yost & Renner I:8d - A little extremity rubbing, else near fine. (100/150).
38. (Colorado - Aspen) Spurr, Josiah Edward. Atlas to Accompany Monograph XXXI on the Geology of the Aspen District, Colorado. With 27 lithographed maps, sections & profiles, most in color, 2 double-page. 21-1/2x18-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth.
Washington: 1898.
Detailed geologic atlas of the Aspen region issued by the United States Geological Survey; the maps are lithographed by Julius Bien & Co., New York. Creasing to front endpaper, else fine. (300/500).
39. (Colorado - Leadville) Emmons, Samuel Franklin. Atlas to Accompany a Monograph on the Geology and Mining Industry of Leadville, Colorado. With 31 lithographed maps, sections & profiles, most in color, 12 double-page. 20-1/4x16-1/2, unbound, without the original wrappers.
Washington: 1883.
Important geologic atlas of the Leadville mining district with sections showing the numerous mines, issued by the United States Geological Survey; the maps are lithographed by Julius Bien & Co., New York. Some marginal darkening, a few sheets with marginal chips, else very good. (300/500).
40. (Colorado - Pikes Peak) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Pikes Peak Folio, Colorado. With 5 color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.
Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1894.
Folio No. 7 from the U.S.G.S. Wrappers soiled, a few short edge tears; else very good.
(80/120).
41. (Colorado) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Walsenburg Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 68. 1900. * ...Nepesta Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 135. 1906. * ...Engineer Mountain Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 171. 1910. * ...Apishapa Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 186. 1912. * ...Castle Rock Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 198. 1915. * ...Colorado Springs Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 203. 1916. Together, 6 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; 4 with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all generally very good. (150/250).
42. (Colorado) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Anthracite-Crested Butte Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 9. 1894. * ...Elmoro Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 58. 1899. * ...La Plata Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 60. 1899. * ...Spanish Peaks Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 71. 1901. * ...Rico Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 130. 1905. * ...Needle Mountains Folio, Colorado. Folio NO. 131. 1905. Together, 6 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; a few with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, 2nd & 3rd with large chips, portions lacking; else all generally very good. (150/250).
43. (Colorado) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Pueblo Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 36. 1897. * ...Tenmile District Special Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 48. 1898. * ...Telluride Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 57. 1899. * ...Silverton Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 120. 1905. * ...Ouray Folio, Colorado. Folio No. 153. 1907. Together, 5 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; 2 with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines. Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all generally very good. (150/250).
44. Conkling, Roscoe P. & Margaret B. Conkling. The Butterfield Overland Mail, 1857-1869: Its organization and operation over the Southern Route to 1861; subsequently over the Central Route to 1866; and under Wells, Fargo and Company in 1869. 3 vols. incl. Atlas. Illus. with frontis. in each text vol.; 77 plates from various sources & 3 folding maps in atlas. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1947.
Vols. III, IV & V of Clark's American Trails Series. Important, detailed history of the legendary express company, featuring numerous reproductions of early photographs, advertisements, handbills, maps, etc. Fine, bright condition. (600/900).
45. Cortes, Hernando. The Despatches of Hernando Cortes, the Conqueror of Mexico, Addressed to the Emperor Charles V. Written During the Conquest, and Containing a Narrative of Its Events. Now First Translated into English from the Original Spanish, with an Introduction and Notes, by George Folsom. 9x5-1/2, period brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition in English.
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1843.
Sabin 16964 - With inscription at top of title-page, "Presented to the King's College Reading Society at its Class, 1845"; old Queen's College bookplate; modern ink inscription to front free endpaper. Some shelf wear, else very good. (150/250).
46. Coues, Elliott, ed. Forty Years a Fur Trader on the Upper Missouri: The Personal Narrative of Charles Larpenteur, 1833-1872. 2 vols. Illus. with 18 plates from photographs, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. No. 570 of 950 copies. First Edition.
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898.
Graff 2404; Howes C800 - Larpenteur joined William Sublette and Robert Campbell on an expedition from St. Louis to the Rockies in 1833, then joined the rival American Fur Company the following winter. His journals and memoirs give great insight into the fur trading of those heady years. Light rubbing to extremities & edges, spine ends a bit bumped; front hinge of Vol. II cracking at endpapers, each with 2 bookplates, else very good.
(300/500).
47. Crawford, Lewis F. Rekindling Camp Fires: The Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor) (Wa-si-ci Tam-a-he-ca). An Authentic Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West as Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout. Illus. with photo plates; map. Original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 49 of 100 copies. First Edition.
Bismark, ND: Capital Book Co., [1926].
Adams Herd 607; Six-guns 509; Dustin 70; Graff 912; Howes C872; Luther 40; Rader 959; Smith 2100 - Signed by Crawford on limitation-page. Connor served in the Civil War, then headed west; among his other service, he was a messenger to General Crook in 1876, and carried to him the news of Custer's defeat. Fine copy. (300/500).
48. Cross, Osborn. A Report, in the form of a journal, to the Quartermaster General, of the march of the regiment of mounted riflemen to Oregon, from May 10 to October 5, 1849, by Major O. Cross, quartermaster United States army. [caption title]. Pp. 126-244 in Part II of Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress, (Ex. Doc. 1, 31st Congress, 2d Session). 9x5-1/2, modern blue cloth, spine in gilt.
Washington: Printed for the Ho. of Reps., 1850.
Graff 4415; Howes C923; Sabin 17660; Wagner-Camp 181:3 - Detailed description of the emigrant trail to Oregon; the troops were moving west to the new military posts on the Pacific Coast. This official edition was preceded by a Philadelphia issue the same year, that comprised only a few copies made up for the author; there was also a 12-page abstract issued earlier. This copy without the 36 plates called for, but with no signs of removal. Occasional internal foxing & darkening, else very good. (100/150).
49. David, Robert Beebe. Finn Burnett, Frontiersman: The Life and Adventures of an Indian fighter, mail coach driver, miner, pioneer cattleman, participant in the Powder River expedition, survivor of the Hay Field fight, associate of Jim Bridger and Chief Washakie. Illus. with 3 plates from photographs & 5 from contemporary sketches. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1937.
Sunning & creasing to spine, rubbing to ends & corners, leaning; else very good. (100/150).
50. Diaz del Castillo, Bernal. The True History of the Conquest of Mexico. vii, 333; iv, 440 pp; errata leaf. Trans. by Maurice Keating. Folding copper-engraved plan of Mexico City as frontis. (8vo) 8x5, modern 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands. First American Edition.
Salem, MA: Cushing & Appleton, 1803.
Sabin 19985 - Written in 1568 by a companion of Cortes in his adventures and battles, generally characterized as "the most trustworthy of the narrators of this conquest." Just a little aging to contents; near fine.
(500/800).
51. Dimsdale, Thomas J[osiah]. The Vigilantes of Montana: A Full and Complete History of the Chase, Trial, Capture and Execution of all the Outlaws Who Figured in the Bloody Drama. First publication, in The Montana Post. 10 issues only, comprising Vol. I, No. 53 & Vol. II, Nos. 2 [i.e. whole No. 54], 3 [55], 6 [58], 7 [59], 8 [60], 9 [61], 22 [74], 24 [76], & 26 [78]. Weekly, each issue 4 pp. 22-3/4x16.
Virginia City, M.T.: D.W. Tilton & Co.,.
August 26, 1865-Feb. 17, 1866.
(Adams Six-guns 596; Graff 1088; Howes D345; McMurtrie Montana Imprints 2; Smith 2457; Streeter 2221; Streeter Americana Beginnings 72) - The very rare first publication of one of the seminal works in Montana history, which, when issued in book form in 1866, was the first book printed in Montana, and "textually the most important" - Howes. The press the book was printed on was the same one used to produce this newspaper, with the same publisher. Dimsdale was an editor of the Montana Post and a participant in the extraordinary campaign against lawlessness. Though the ten issues in the present collection do not represent the entire text, the first number is present, beginning with the preface and chapter one. Some chipping & edge wear, No. 55 with some staining & chipping in the text, a few others with less staining, No. 60 with large chip in the text (but not affecting the Vigilantes), else the group is in very good condition. (4000/6000).
52. Douglas, Walter B. Manuel Lisa. In Missouri Historical Society Collections, Vol. III, No. 3 & Vol. IV, No. 4. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates from early sources. 9-1/4x5-3/4, modern red buckram lettered in gilt.
St. Louis: 1911.
Scholarly biographical sketch of the first great developer of the western fur trade in its finished form, a pioneer who instigated the push up the Missouri river following the explorations of Lewis and Clark. Fine.
(150/250).
53. Dutton, Clarence Edward. Atlas to Accompany the Monograph on the Tertiary History of the Grand Cañon District. Title-page, contents list, & 22 double-page plates of color lithographed maps, lithographs of the canyon by W.H. Holmes, a striking chromolithograph by Thomas Moran, etc. 20x17-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: 1882.
A magnificent collection of maps and views that has elicited superlatives from every critic, and is certainly worthy of Francis Farquhar's description of it as "one of the greatest if not the greatest of all Grand Canyon books." Just a bit of rubbing to extremities; Moran plate with a touch of rubbing to right hand portion of image, still overall in fine condition.
(2500/3500).
54. Early California Travel Series. 50 vols. Many illus. with facsimiles, reproductions of engravings & lithographs, maps, etc. 7-1/4x5 (few slightly smaller), cloth & or boards. Limited editions. .
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1951-1961.
Complete set of these fine printings of original narratives, accounts, and scholarly sources on early travels into and around California. The authors include Thomas Coulter, Dan DeQuille, George Vancouver, Lawrence Clark Powell, Eusebio Kino, Vassili Petrovitch Tarakanoff, Titian Ramsay Peale, R.E. Lingenfelter, and many others; includes the index to the series. The fine printings are by a number of distiguished California presses, including the Plantin Press, Wm. Cheney, the Westernlore Press, the Allen Press, Mallette Dean, Ward Ritchie, the Greenwood Press, etc. Some minor shelf wear, else all near fine to fine. (1500/2000).
55. Eastman, Mary H. The American Aboriginal Portfolio. 84 pp. Illus. with 26 steel-engraved plates from drawings by Seth Eastman, plus steel-engraved added title. 12-1/2x9-1/4, original gilt-dec. blue cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, [1853].
Field 477n; Howes E17; Wagner-Camp 222c - Excellent series of detailed engravings after drawings by Seth Eastman, who was stationed, along with his wife Mary, at Fort Snelling, Minnesota, from 1841 through 1848. These depict such revealing aspects of Native American life as transportation of wounded, the medicine dance of the Winnebagoes, spearing muskrats in winter, spearing fish from a canoe, an Indian woman dressing a buffalo skin, Indians traveling, an Indian sugar camp, etc. Wagner-Camp cautions that the work "should not be confused with Mrs. Eastman's later work, published in 1854 as Chicora, and again as American Annual... Mrs. Eastman's Portfolio consists of twenty-six engravings from Captain Eastman's paintings of Indian life, each with a guard sheet and a short explanatory essay of two or three pages." This copy complete with all the guard sheets, engravings and text. Some rubbing to cloth, wear to spine ends & corners; occasional light foxing or soiling, else very good. (500/800).
56. Eidenberger. Yosemite - El Capitan. Original color etching. Titled in the plate, signed in pencil beneath image. 12x10-1/4 plus margins; shrinkwrapped. No place: no date.
Fine condition. (350/450).
57. Eidenberger. Yosemite Valley. Original color etching. Titled in the plate, signed in pencil beneath image. plus margins; shrinkwrapped.
No place: no date.
Fine condition. (350/450).
58. (El Dorado County) Historical Souvenir of El Dorado County, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men & Pioneers. [6], 272 pp. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original half morocco & gilt-lettered cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Oakland: Paoli Sioli, 1883.
Cowan p.844; Howes E87; Rocq 1754 - One of the scarcer of California county histories, with a fine selection of lithographed plates. The stitching at the gutters is at times crude, but apparently original. Spine sunned & rubbed, some staining & rubbing to covers; front hinge a little loose, else very good.
(500/800).
59. Elliott, David Stewart. Last Raid of the Daltons: A Reliable Recital of the Battle with the Bandits at Coffeyville, Kansas, October 5, 1892. 71 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; street plan of Coffeyville plaza. 7-1/2x5-1/8, original illustrated wrappers. First Edition.
Coffeyville, KS: Coffeyville Journal Print, 1892.
Adams Six-guns 1235; Graff 1235; Howes E107 - The very scarce first edition of one of the earliest printed accounts of the famous raid by the Daltons on Coffeyville, which wiped out the bandit gang. Adams notes that "the author was editor of the Coffeyville Journal and was an eyewitness to the battle of the citizens and the Dalton gang. It is said that he was the first man to reach the wounded Emmett Dalton. He wrote this little book to give an account of what he saw and published it in a limited edition. It is now very rare and a collector's item." Wrappers restored by being laid on similar color backing paper, repairing a number of chips & the spine; small marginal chips to title-page & last leaf, pencil name and address on front flyleaf ("A.W. Lang, Coffeyville, Kansas, Apr. 1, 1900") with address label of Mrs. Albert W. Lang, Cape Elizabeth, Maine, affixed below, else very good.
(500/800).
60. Englehardt, Zephyrin. The Missions and Missionaries of California. 5 vols. incl. index. Illus. with plates from paintings, engravings, maps, etc. Orignal cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Vols. I & II are Second Editions, others are First Editions.
San Francisco: James H. Barry, 1913-1930.
Cowan p.196; Howes E154 - "All of the writings of this learned author are of most extensive research and great historical value" - Cowan. The mixed editions of the present set are not unusual, Vols. I & II often appearing as second editions. Bookplates of Walter Behrnard Sampson. Tape stains to endpapers, else in near fine condition. (200/300).
61. (Express Companies) C.O.D. envelope of the American Express Company, fully opened so as to no longer form an envelope, & with portion lacking, but seals present. With small wood engraving of a railroad engine & cars. 1864. * C.O.D. envelope of the Merchant's Union Express Co., with the c.o.d. portion crossed out, and the address on the other (previously blank) side. 1860's. * Envelope of the United States Express Co., addressed, and with forwarding stamp. c.1860's. * Receipt for item send on Adams Express Company Boston. Army and Soldiers Package Express. 1864. * Receipt for the American Express Company, for one package said to contain $450 in bank notes. 1863. * Small envelope on which is a woodcut of a stagecoach with legend Overland via Los Angeles, U.S. Mail below which is San Francisco and St. Louis - 20 days. N.d. * Small envelope of the Adams Express Company. N.d. * Envelope of the Denver and Rio Grande Express. N.d. * Top portion of a half-sheet of letterhead of the National Mail Company, Atchison, Kansas, with engraving of stagecoach. Jan. 21, 1885. * Short letter written on letterhead of the Caspar, Lander, and Thermopolis Stage and Express Line, with engraving of stagecoach at top. 1901. Together, 9 items.
Various places: various dates.
First just good, others very good. (200/300).
