Thursday, November 19, 1998
1:00 p.m.
62. (Fargo, William C.) Invitation to the Golden Wedding Aniversary of Mr. & Mrs. William C. Fargo. Printed in gold, on 1st page of 4-page folded lettersheet. 8x5, folded into small envelope.
Syracuse, NY: 1867.
Invitation to the 50th wedding anniversary of the parents of the founder of the American Express Co. At the bottom of the invite, written in ink apparently by Fannie S. Reed, W.G. Fargo's niece, the daughter of his sister Sarah, is the notation, "Invitation of golden wedding of Mr. & Mrs. W.C. Fargo, father & mother of W.G. Fargo, founder of American Express Co." Fine. (80/120).
63. (Fargo, Wm. G.) Receipt from the Overland Mail Company stating it had Received from Wm. G. Fargo Twenty-five Dollars, being the July & August Instalment on five Shares of the Capital Stock of the Overland Mail Company, held by Mrs. Sarah A. Reed. 3x7. New York: Jan. 14, 1865.
Sarah Reed was Wm. G. Fargo's sister. Trimmed at lower edge, apparently elimnating a signature; tape repairs on verso, a marginal chip, creasing; else good. (150/250).
64. Fireman, Janet. The Spanish Royal Corps of Engineers in the Western Borderlands: Instrument of Bourbon Reform, 1764 to 1815. Illus. with facsmile maps & plans. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1977.
Scholarly study of Spain's attempts to protect the northwestern boundaries of its American provinces, including the push into Upper California. No. XII in the publisher's Spain in the West series. Fine condition. (60/90).
65. Fisk, [James Liberty]. Expedition of Captain Fisk to the Rocky Mountains. Letter from the Secretary of War...transmitting report of Captain Fisk of his late expedition to the Rocky Mountains and Idaho. 39 pp. 9-3/4x6-1/4, removed from larger vol. with remains of stitching on spine. First Edition.
Washington: 1864.
Graff 1222; Howes F154a; Sabin 24526; Wagner-Camp 399 - The actual title of Fisk's report is "North Overland Expedition, for Protection of Emigrants, from St. Cloud, Minnesota, via Forts Ambercrombie and Benton, to the Rocky Mountains, Idaho, &c. - 1863." This is preceded by a short "Itinerary of route from Fort Benton to Bannock City," giving mileage between the various stops, and is followed by "Itinerary of route from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton." Very good.
(200/300).
66. Fletcher, Alice C. Indian Ceremonies. I. The White Buffalo Festival, Uncapas. II. The Elk Mystery or Festival, Ogallala Sioux. III. The Ceremony of the Four Winds, Santee Sioux. IV. Shadow or Ghost Lodge, Ogallala Sioux. V. The Wa-Wan or Pipe Dance. [2], 260-333 pp. Illus. with diagrams indicating proper arrangements for the ceremonies or dances, musical scores, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Separate Edition.
Salem, MA: Salem Press, 1884.
Separate from XVI Report of the Peabody Museum of American Archæology and Ethnology. Wrappers detached, chipped, ink name on front wrapper; paperclip mark to title-page, else very good. (150/250).
67. Fowler, Jacob. The Journal of Jacob Fowler, Narrating an Adventure from Arkansas through the Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico, to the Sources of the Rio Grande del Norte, 1821-22. Edited, with notes, by Elliott Coues. xxiv, 183, [1] pp. Frontis. is a folding facsimile reproduction of a page from the original journal. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 790 of 950 copies. First Edition.
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898.
Howes F298; Rader 1458; Rittenhouse 224 - "First American traveller over much of the route" - Howes. Light shelf wear, else near fine, with the bookplate of Richard M. Brown. (150/250).
68. Fremont, John Charles. Memoirs of My Life...Including in the Narrative Five Journeys of Western Exploration During the Years 1842, 1843-4, 1845-6-7, 1848-9, 1853-4.... Vol. I (all published). [16], 655 pp. Extensively illus. with engravings in wood & steel; 7 maps (some folding); chromolithograph of Fremont's Rocky Mountain flag, etc. 10-1/2x7-1/4, rebound in modern cloth. First Edition.
Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1887.
Howes F367 - "Embraces his first three exploring expeditions and the part played by him in the conquest of California." A few leaves with marginal staining, light foxing to title & frontis., else very good. (200/300).
69. Frignet, Ernest. La Californie: Histoire des Progrés de l'un des États-Unis d'Amérique et des Institútions qui font sa Prospérité. [4], xxvi, 479 pp. Folding engraved map. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers bound in modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
Paris: Schlesinger Fréres, 1867.
Cowan p.225; Howes F385; Rocq 16868 (1st ed.) - Published one year after the first edition, which did not contain the map. Some darkening & wear to the original wrappers, front with large chip, rear partially detached, front hinge splitting; else very good or better, contents unopened & untrimmed. (100/150).
70. (Fur Trade - American Fur Co.) Stock certificate for "...Thirty Three Shares in the Capital Stock of The American Fur Company on which there has been paid Three Hundred Dollars on each share...." Signed by company president Ramsay Crooks, and secretary George Ehninger. 6x8-3/4.
New York: Sept. 30, 1840.
In 1834, Ramsay Crooks, a partner of John Jacob Astor, purchased from the latter that portion of the American Fur Company operating in the Old Northwest, that is in the Great Lakes region. The great era of the fur trade was soon to close, however, and in 1842 the company went dormant, making this stock purchased by C.M. Lampson in 1840 a very questionable investment. There was some compensation made, however: on the verso of the document are two holograph notes signed by James Tinker, Lampson's attorney, dated 1864 and 1868, indicating Lampson received each time a total of five dollars per share. There is also a 2-cent revenue stamp affixed to the verso. There is some edge wear, one of the signatures on the verso is bleeding through, else very good. (150/250).
71. (Fur Trade - Hudson's Bay Company) Engraved scrip, filled out in ink, for five shillings sterling, issued at York Factory in Rupert's Land, payable at the Hudson's Bay House, London. Signed by William Williams, governor; William Smith, secretary and John Spencer, Accountant. 4-3/4x9-1/4. York, Canada: 1820.
Fine condition. (200/300).
72. (Fur Trade - Hudson's Bay Company) Engraved scrip, filled out in ink, for one pound sterling, issued at York Factory in Rupert's Land, payable at the Hudson's Bay House, London. Signed by William Williams, governor; William Smith, secretary and John Spencer, Accountant. 4-3/4x9-1/4. York, Canada: 1820.
Fine condition. (200/300).
73. (Fur Trade) Luttig, John C. Journal of a Fur-Trading Expedition on the Upper Missouri, 1812-1813. Ed. by Stella M. Drumm. Preface & Notes by Abraham P. Nasatir. 1 of 750 copies. 1964. * Abel, Annie Heloise, ed. Tabeau's Narrative of Loisel's Expedition to the Upper Missouri. Trans. from the French by Rose Abel Wright. Dj (with some rubbing, price clipped). [1968]. Together, 2 vols.
New York & Norman: 1964 & [1968].
Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).
74. Gardiner, Howard C. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream: Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857. Ed. by Dale E. Morgan. Illus. with 8 plates from engravings, lithographs, etc.; 2 maps, 1 folding. 11x8-1/2, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
Stoughton, MA: Western Hemisphere, 1970.
Kurutz 262 - Gardiner wrote this "detailed and rich recollection" for his children in the late 1800's, but it was never published until Morgan resurrected the manuscript. Gardiner crossed the Isthmus in 1849, mined at Hawkins' Bar, Sullivan's Creek, the Mariposa mines, and many other places before he finally returned east in 1857. Sunning & some soiling to covers, else very good. (60/90).
75. Gass, Patrick. Gass's Journal of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Reprinted from the edition of 1811, with facsimiles of the original title-page and the five original illustrations, a reproduction of a rare portrait of Gass, and a map of the Lewis and Clark route. With an analytical Index, and an Introduction, by James Kendell Hosmer. liii, [2], 298 +[4] ad pp. Original two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
Chicago: McClurg, 1904.
Howes G77; Wagner-Camp 6 (note) - "Earliest full first-hand narrative of the Lewis and Clark expedition, preceding the official account [by] seven years." Howes also notes that the map mentioned on the title page was not issued. With the bookplate of Roger K. Larson. Neat repair to front hinge at endpapers, else near fine. (150/250).
76. Gass, Patrick. A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the Army of the United States from the Mouth of the River Missouri through the Interior Parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean During the Years 1804, 1805 & 1806. Illus. with plates from photographs by Earle R. Forrest, & a few other sources; folding front endpaper map. Cloth, jacket. No. 1109 of 2000 copies.
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1958.
Reset from the 1810 second edition. Fine in near fine jacket. (60/90).
77. Gerhard, Peter. Pirates on the West Coast of New Spain, 1575-1742. Illus. with reproductions of maps, engravings, etc. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1960.
Volume VIII of the publisher's "Spain in the West" series. Near fine condition. (50/80).
78. (Glacier National Park) Glacier National Park Montana. United States Railroad Administration National Park Series. 32 pp. incl. wrappers. Illus. from photographs by R.E. Marble, F.H. Kiser, & others; map. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original pictorial wrappers.
[No place: c.1920].
Early brochure extolling the virtues and scenery of the park. Included is a one-page "appreciation" by Mary Roberts Rinehart. Very good with just slight wear. (100/150).
79. (Glacier National Park) Hornaday. Glacier National Park. In The Mentor, Vol. 2, No. 8, June 1, 1914. With 3 loose plates from photographs by Kiser, as issued. 1914. * Department of the Interior. Glacier National Park. c.1920. * Rinehart, et al. The Call of the Mountains: Vacations in Glacier National Park. (Corners dog-eared.) [1924]. * Standley. Plants of Glacier National Park. 1926. * Department of the Interior. Circular of General Information Regarding Glacier National Park, Montana. [1930]. * Department of the Interior. General Information Regarding Glacier National Park, Montana. [1933]. * Department of the Interior. Glacier National Park, Montana. [1935]. * Whilt. Giggles from Glacier Guides. Inscribed & signed by author. [1935]. * Ruhle. Guide to Glacier Nataional Park. 1949. Together, 9 items. Most illus. from photographs. Wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition.
(120/180).
80. (Glacier National Park) Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Through Glacier Park: Seeing America First with Howard Eaton. (Minor rubbing to cover lettering.) 1916. * Holtz, Mathilde Edith & Katharine Isabel Bemis. Glacier National Park: Its Trails and Treasures. Inscribed & signed by Holtz on half-title. Pictorial cover label. [1917]. * Eaton, Walter Pritchard. Skyline Camps: A Note Book of a Wanderer in Our Northwestern Mountains. Pictorial cover label. [1922]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
81. (Glacier National Park) Thompson, Margaret. High Trails of Glacier National Park. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from painting by Adolph Heinze; folding map. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1936.
Some chipping to jacket; else near fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
82. Gladstone, T[homas] H. The Englishman in Kansas: or, Squatter Live and Border Warfare. lv, 328 pp. Intro. by Frederick Law Olmsted. 7x4-1/2, modern cloth with original front & rear cover cloth laid on. First American Edition.
New York: Miller, 1857.
Howes G200 - Old, faint library rubberstamp on title-page, else very good. (80/120).
83. (Gold Mining Company Archive) Mineral Patent issued by the U.S. Land Office, granting mineral rights to the MacNamara Mining Company on land in the Tonopah Mining District, Nevada. Signed by A.S. Stump for Theodore Roosevelt, with seal. 5 pp., attached at top, with outer paper wrapper. 1908. * Articles of Incorporation for the MacNamara Mining & Milling Company in California, with engraved vignette at top, signed by Frank H. Cory for Secretary of State Frank C. Jordan. 18-1/4x17-3/4. 13 May 1914. * Seventh Annual Report: The MacNamara Mining Company. Illus. from photographs. Wrappers. (Dampstained, coming disbound.) 1909. * Approx. 180 stock certificates of the MacNamara Crescent Development Company of Nevada (Principal Place of Business: Tonopah, Nevada), each for 1000 shares, made out to Emery W. Elliot, who also signs each as the Secretary of the Company. Each also signed by J[oseph] L. Joseph. c.1927-28. * Approx. 110 smaller format stock certificates of the MacNamara Mining & Milling Company, each for 1000 shares, made out to Emery W. Elliot, who also signs each as the Secretary of the Company. Each also signed by J[oseph] L. Joseph. c.1927-28. * Three certificates for shares of stock in the Gerrymander Gold Mining and Milling Company, made out to Joseph L. Joseph. 1899. * Three certificates for shares of stock in the Ferguson Gold Mining and Milling Company, made out to Joseph L. Joseph. 1899. * Eight certificates for shares of stock in the Tonopah Oriental Mining Company, each for one share, made out to various people, each signed by Joseph L. Joseph as President. c.1919.
Various places: various dates.
Nice little archive relating to gold mining in the Tonopah district in Nye County, Nevada. Joseph L. Joseph, President of the MacNamara Mining Company, was a noted mining entrepreneur operating in Nevada. Some paper-clip marks and other wear to the certificates, else very good. (500/800).
84. (Gold Mine Deed - New Mexico) Indenture deed conveying one-sixth of a gold mine in New Mexico (for $5!). Signed by seller A.E. Hill, a citizen of San Francisco. Drawn up in San Francisco, with attached certification signed by F.J. Thiebault, the Commissioner for New Mexico in California. 4 pp., 17-3/4x11.
San Francisco: 1870.
Very good or better condition. (200/300).
85. (Gold Rush Newspaper) Alta California. Tri-Weekly. Vol. I, No. 10. 4 pp. 18-1/2x12.
San Francisco: December 31, 1849.
Early S.F. newspaper from the last day of the seminal Gold Rush year of 1849, edited by Edward C. Kemble and J.E. Durivage. There is much news with regard to the continued influx of people into California, news of the mines, etc.; in addition, the usual numerous advertisements, shipping notices, etc., all of exceeding interest. One front-page headline is devoted to the arrival of the California up from the Isthmus, bringing "289 passengers, among them a number of ladies. She also brought a larger mail. The excitement relative to California instead of abating appears to have increased and the rush was as great as ever...." There is also news of Bayard Taylor, who had left San Francisco to return east, but the brigantine upon which he shipped sprang a leak, and he was forced to return to await another ship. There is also a critique of Governor Burnett's message, an "important emanation" in which is expressed grave dissappointment, "the various recommendations being crude and undigested, and devoid of both elegance and clearness of diction." Trouble in the mines is related, as Chileanos and Americans clash at the Calaveras diggings, and there are reports of robberies of travelers at the Isthmus. Finally, there is a notice that Henry Halleck joined the law firm of Peachy & Billings. Some chipping & wear along spine where removed from larger vol., partially separated, else very good.
(600/800).
86. (Gold Rush Newspaper) Alta California. Vol. I, No. 25. 4 pp. 19x12.
San Francisco: Jan. 28, 1850.
Early issue of this important San Francisco daily newspaper, edited by Edward C. Kemble and J.E. Durivage. There are countless small advertisements, "business cards," shipping notices, etc. Also, news of the hoped for California statehood, "Our brethren in the east are profuse in their praises of the State Constitution, adopted by the people of California, and they are rejoiced to welcome to a political union our youthful state," but there were fears that the slavery question might hinder early admission. There is also news of "Deseret - The Mormon State," ("a mysterious people, gathered upon the shores of the Great Salt Lake." A short Prices Current listing is also printed. Old ink notation at top of 1st page. Some chipping & wear along spine where removed from larger vol., partially separated, else very good. (400/600).
87. (Gold Rush Newspaper) California Gazette. Vol. I, No. 24. 4 pp. 19-3/4x13.
Benicia: August 30, 1851.
Contains printings of numerous California state acts and laws, as the young state organized itself. Also news of "Mining Intelligence," for example, "`A Perfect Cord of Gold,' Such is the measure of the pile expected to be found in that deep hole in the river just by Coloma, to pump out which a beautiful steam engine was dispatched from Sacramento City the other day...." Also much news of local interest, numerous advertisements, shipping notices, etc. Also, an interesting paragraph on "Adams & Co.'s New Exchange Draft. A weekly, the newspaper appeared every Saturday. Neatly trimmed along spine so as to separate it into two sheets, else very good. (300/400).
88. (Gold Rush Newspaper) The Daily Journal of Commerce. Vol. I, No. 29. 4 pp. 18-1/2x12.
San Francisco: Feb. 26, 1850.
Daily San Francisco newspaper edited by W. Bartlett and J.S. Robb. There is much news of local and western interest, including an entertaining, if somewhat critical, review of the the theatre in San Francisco, "if we are to have acting at all in San Francisco, we desire good acting." There is also a letter from Thos. J. Green, founder of the town of Oroville, a Prices Current and market review, numerous advertisements, shipping notices, etc. Old ink notation at top of 1st page. Some chipping & wear along spine where removed from larger vol., partially separated, else very good.
(350/450).
89. (Gold Rush Newspaper) The Daily Journal of Commerce. Vol. I, No. 49. 4 pp. 18-1/2x11-3/4.
San Francisco: March 21, 1850.
Early San Francisco newspaper with much news in a jocular vein, numerous advertisements, shipping notices, auction announcements, etc. Among the most provocative of the stories is an account of a game of monte played at the El Dorado, where a gambler placed a bag said to contain seventy ounces of gold dust on the table, and was supplied fifty doubloons, which he lost. When he requested the twenty doubloons still due to him, the bag was examined and found to contain sand and lead shot. The gambler was hauled away to jail, but later made restitution, claiming the gambit was merely his way of getting back at the gambling house, where he said he had been cheated the night before. Among the advertisers are the well-known law firms of Dwinnelle, Holt & Marshall, and Halleck, Peachy & Gillings. Separating along spine with wear from removal from bound vol., else very good. (250/350).
90. (Gold Rush Newspaper) Evening Picayune. Vol. I, No. 70. 4 pp. 21x14-1/4.
San Francisco: Oct. 24, 1850.
The celebration of the admission of California as a state was underway, and a Grand Celebration was to be held, the Grand Marshal being John Drake Stevenson, the other marshals and aids including David Broderick, William Eddy, Erasmus D. Keyes (spelled Keys), Talbot H. Green, etc. The order of the formation of the parade is given, and other particulars. Also numerous ads, shipping notices, etc. Some chipping & wear along spine where removed from larger vol., else very good. (400/500).
91. (Gold Rush Newspaper) The Pacific News. For the Steamer Columbus - Saturday, June 17, 1850. 4 pp. 20-3/4x14-1/2. San Francisco: June 17, 1850.
A large amount of California news is contained in this newspaper bound for the passage to Panama, it being devoid of the ordinary complement of shipping notices and advertisements. There is a long article of the great fire in San Francisco of May 14, 1850, with a small map of the area burned; report of gold discovered near San Jose; a rich deposit of gold at Scorpian Gulch on the Stanislaus; gold mines in Oregon; a miner murdered in his tent on Jackson Creek near the Mokulmne river; gold gathering in Jacksonville on the Tuolumne; the tax in foreign miners (the resistance to it ended in a "quiet submission"), the introduction of a state currency, and much more. One of the more interesting gold rush newspapers. Some chipping & wear along spine where removed from larger vol., partially separated, else very good. (300/400).
92. Hafen, Leroy R., ed. The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. 10 vols. Frontispieces & plates, mostly portraits, from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc. Brown cloth with gilt-lettered spines. First Editions.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1965-1972.
Fine set of this important study. (1000/1500).
93. Hafen, LeRoy R. & Francis Marion Young. Fort Laramie and the Pageant of the West, 1834-1890. Plates from old paintings, prints, photographs, etc.; folding map. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1938.
Adams Six-guns 888 - "Has some material on road agents, stage holdups, and a mention of Sam Bass." Rubbing to covers, some extremity wear; front hinge cracked with old glue residue, else very good. (80/120).
94. Hafen, LeRoy R. & W.H. Ghent. Broken Hand: The Life Story of Thomas Fitzpatrick, Chief of the Mountain Men. Illus. with 8 plates from engravings, paintings, photographs, etc.; double-page map. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 48 of 100 copies. First Edition.
Denver: Old West Publishing, 1931.
Howes H10; Rittenhouse 277 - Signed by Hafen & Ghent on limitation page. Fitzpatrick was with Ashley on his second voyage up the Missouri, and was one of the small party which, in March of 1824, made the effective discovery of South Pass. He remained in the West for the next thirty years, as fur trader, trapper, scout, and mountain man, and witnessed the establishment, growth and decline of the fur trade era, and the coming of civilization. Slight sunning to covers & a touch of corner wear, else near fine. (300/500).
95. Hague, Arnold. Atlas to Accompany the Monograph on the Geology of the Eureka District, Nevada. With 11 color lithographed maps, 9 double-page. 20-1/4x16-1/2, unbound, with the original front & rear wrappers.
Washington: 1883.
Mining district atlas for the region around Eureka, Nevada, issued by the United States Geological Survey; the maps are lithographed by Julius Bien & Co., New York. Wrappers well chipped & soiled, marginal darkening & chipping to title-sheet, a few other sheets with marginal chips, else very good. (200/300).
96. Hakola, John W. Frontier Omnibus. Illus. from pen & ink sketches by Russell; color pictorial endpapers by Russell. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full buckskin. No. 234 of 298 copies. First Edition.
Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, [1962].
Yost & Renner XVI:164 - Fine. (150/250).
97. Hazelton, John Adams. The Hazelton Letters: A contribution to Western Americana. Ed. by Mary Geneva Bloom. Tipped-in frontis. port. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards. First Edition.
Stockton: College of the Pacific, 1958.
Kurutz 323 - Six letters written by Hazelton to his family in East Chester, New Hampshire, during his Gold Rush excursion to California. Hazelton rounded the Horn in 1849 aboard the brig Randolph, mined at Hawkin's Bar on the Tuolumne, and spent time in San Francisco and Stockton. Kurutz calls the letters "highly descriptive." In one letter Hazelton notes that in San Francisco "we have some very handsome spanish Ladies and some handsome indian squaws. I don't know but I shall fetch one home with me when I go home. ask Mother what she thinks about it." Fine condition, in somewhat worn dust wrapper. (80/120).
98. Hebard, Grace R. & E.A. Brininstool. The Bozeman Trail: Historical Accounts of the Blazing of the Overland Routes into the Northwest, and the Fights with Red Cloud's Warriors. 2 vols. Intro. by General Charles King. Numerous plates after original photographs, paintings, drawings & maps. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g.
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1922.
Dustin 139; Howes H382 - Presentation copy with typed note, signed by Brininstool, conveying the book to A.B. Ostrander "for much untiring and valuable aid he has rendered me personally in compiling my chapters of these volumes...," on Brininstool's letterhead, dated Oct. 30, 1922, tipped to verso of Vol. II half-title. Dustin calls this a valuable work, but believes some important facts were omitted. Major Alison B. Ostrander served in the Civil War and later on the frontier, and was the author of An Army Boy of the Sixties: A Story of the Plains, published in 1924. Some shelf wear, occasional pencillings in the text, pencil presentation signatures of W.J. Booker, else a very good set, with significant association. (300/500).
99. (Helena) Helena's Social Supremacy: Montana's Center of Fashion, Refinement, Gentility, Etiquette, Kettle Drums, High Fives, Progressive Euchre and Mixed Drinks. 48 pp. Illus. 6-1/2x4-1/2, original wrappers. Helena: 1894.
Humourous, tongue-in-cheek dig at Helena, and Montana, society, written as a Supplement to "An Address to the People of Montana - Reasons Why Helena Should be the Permanent Capital of the State." Society and culture in Helena is shown to be superior to other cities and towns in Montana, especially woeful Anaconda. The advertisements at rear are particularly rich in humor: "Sin Brothers & Bum, Finest Opium Dens in the City... Pronounced by Critical Hop Fiends the Most Satisfactory Resort of its Kind, Outside of San Francisco, in America. Reduced Rates to School Girls"; "Bustem & Skinem, Real Estate and Mining," etc. Rear wrapper a bit chipped at edges, front wrapper with chip to lower right corner; a fragile item in very good condition. (200/300).
100. (Holladay Express) 12 unused checks, on 6 sheets (2 per sheet), drawn over the name of John E. Russell, Esq., Treasurer of the Holladay Overland Mail and Express Company, with signature space for the Company's Agent. Date Virginia City, Montana, 186__. The checks are engraved, each with 2 vignette illustrations, of 2 trappers with their rifles, dog and dead prey, and a stagecoach drawn by four horses. Each sheet 7-1/4x12-1/2. Virgninia City, M.T., 1860's.
Left edges jagged where torn out of book, 1 with some soiling, else very good or better.
(200/300).
101. Holley, Frances C. Once Their Home or Our Legacy from the Dahkotahs: Historical, Biographical and Incidental from Far-Off Days, Down to the Present. 419, v pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth. Second Edition.
Chicago: Donohue & Henneberry, 1891.
Dustin 142; Howes H592 - This copy with a holograph errata sheet, 2-1/2 pp., affixed at front endpapers, and with many ink holograph corrections to the text which reflect or are referred to on the sheet; it seems likely that these are in the author's hand. A 4-page prospectus for the book is tipped-in before the errata sheet, and a photograph of the author and her family (somewhat faded) is laid in loose. Some rubbing & extremity wear, corners showing; trace from removed bookplate, hinges evidently repaired, else very good, with rare holograph errata. (200/300).
102. Holmes, Maurice. From New Spain by Sea to the Californias, 1519-1668. Illus. with 3 plates & 4 charts. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1963.
Early voyages from Mexico proper up the coasts of California. No. IX in the publisher's Spain in the West series. Fine condition with slight extremity rubbing. (80/120).
103. Howes, Wright, comp. U.S.IANA (1650-1950): A Selective Bibliography in Which Are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the United States. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
New York: Bowker, 1962.
A little shelf rubbing; near fine condition.
(100/150).
104. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Buffalo Hunters' Horses & Buffalo, M.T., Sharps Rifles in Scabbards.] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 10x8.
Miles City, MT: printed c.1910.
Haunting image of three dead buffalo lying on the plains, two riderless horses in the background. L.A. Huffman, born in Iowa in 1854, apprenticed with F. Jay Haynes, replaced S.J. Morrow as post photographer in 1878, and opened a studio of his own in Miles City in 1880. He is best known for his photographs of the Indians, cowboys, buffalo herds and northern plains life. He moved to Chicago in 1890, but returned to Montana in 1896. He closed his last studio in 1905, but continued to publish from his negatives, including collotype reproduction like the present image and those following. Though probably printed after he closed his studio, they are from negatives which were undoubtedly taken during the 1880's or 1890's. Fine. (200/300).
105. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Buffalo in Big Open, M.T.] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 10x20. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910.
Close view of about a dozen buffalo grazing on the open plains. Fine. (200/300).
106. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Buffalo in Big Open, M.T.] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 10x20. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910.
Good-sized herd of buffalo munching on the long grass. Fine. (200/300).
107. Huffman, Laton A. A Killing of Elk 1875. Collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Caption, Huffman's signature, Miles City imprint & printing date of 1910 in the negative. 6-3/4x9.
Miles City, MT: printed 1910.
Three hunters kneel among the six, or possibly seven, elk they have killed. Fine condition.
(300/500).
108. Huffman, Laton A. River Crow Bridegroom, 1878. Browntone collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink in lower right of image. 18x10-1/4. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910.
Portrait of a young Crow warrior, wearing his hear in typical Crow fashion, one eagle feather in his hair straight up, wearing a cloth shirt, twelve strands of pony beads, one of brass beads, and his personal medicine bag around his neck. Fine. (800/1200).
109. Huffman, Laton A. Two Moon's Lodge, Lame Deer, Montana 1896. Collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Huffman's rubberstamped signature at lower right. 10x8-1/4.
Miles City, MT: printed c.1910.
Two Moon's lodge with two of his wives seated along with two children. There is a meat rack with the meat drying in the sun, a cast iron pot in foreground, and the bare frame of another lodge at right. Among the features of interest is the use of rocks to hold down the edges of the canvas lodge cover. Fine condition. (800/1200).
110. Huffman, L[aton] A. Collotype of four buffalo on the plains, from a photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 8x10. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910.
Close view of four buffalo. Fine. (100/150).
111. Hughes, Richard B. Pioneer Years in the Black Hills: Prospector, miner, cattleman, frontier printer, surveyor-general, real estate developer, and pioneer newspaper reporter. Ed. by Agnes Wright Spring. Illus. with plates from early photographs. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957.
Adams Six-guns 1066 - Interesting reminiscences including material on Calamity Jane, the death of Wild Bill Hickock, the trial of Jack McCall, and early day road agents. Fine condition. (150/250).
112. Hussey, John A., ed. The Voyage of the Raccoon: A "Secret" Journal of a Visit to Oregon, California and Hawaii, 1813-1814. Drawings by Henry Rusk. 12-1/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Printed by Taylor & Taylor.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1958.
Fine. (100/150).
113. Hutchings, James Mason. Seeking the Elephant, 1849. James Mason Hutchings' Journal of his Overland Trek to California, including his Voyage to America, 1848, and Letters from the Mother Lode. Ed. & intro. by Shirley Sargent. Frontis. port.; facsimile. Red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1980.
Kurutz 249; Mintz 249 - J.M. Hutchings, future Yosemite innkeeper and author, sailed to New Orleans from England in 1848, the following year traveling up the Mississippi and heading across the plains on the Platte River route and the California Trail. Fine condition.
(80/120).
114. (Idaho) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Boise Folio, Idaho. Folio 45. 1898. * ...Nampa Folio, Idaho-Oregon. Folio No. 103. 1904. * ...Silver City Folio, Idaho. Folio No. 104. 1904. Together, 3 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, chips with a few corners missing, all about very good. (100/150).
115. (Indian Territory [Oklahoma]) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Coalgate Folio, Indian Territory. Folio No. 74. 1901. * ...Atoka Folio, Indian Territory. Folio 79. 1901. * ...Tshomingo Folio, Indian Territory. Folio No. 98. 1903. * ...Tahlequah Folio, Indian Territory-Arkansas. Folio No. 122. 1905. * ...Muscogee Folio, Indian Territory. Folio No. 132. 1906. * ...Winslow Folio, Arkansas-Indian Territory. Folio No. 154. 1907. Together, 6 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all very good. (150/250).
116. (Indian Wars) Message of the President of the United State, communicating...information concerning the recent engagement of Brevet Colonel Baker, United States Army, with the Piegan Indians in Montana. 9 pp. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 49, 41st Congress, 2d Session. Feb. 19, 1870. * Expedition Against Piegan Indians. Letter from the Secretary of War...transmitting the report of Brevet Colonel Baker, United States Army, upon the late expedition against the Piegan Indians, in Montana. 3 pp. House Ex. Doc. No. 197, 41st Congress, 2nd Session. (Marginal chipping). March 14, 1870. Together, 2 items. 9-1/2x6, unbound.
Washington: 1870.
E.M. Baker made a "scout" agains hostile Piegan and Blood Indians, leaving Fort Ellis and marching to the Marias River, where they suprised the camp of Bear Chief and Big Horn. The result of the encounter was "one hundred and seventy-three Indians killed, over one hundred prisoners, women and children; these were allowed to go free, as it was ascertained that some of them had the small-pox; forty-four lodges with all their supplies and stores destroyed, and three hundred horses captured. Our casualties were one man killed, and one man with a broken leg from a fall of his horse." Both items in very good condition.
(100/150).
117. (Indians) Powell, John Wesley. Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Instution, 1897-'98. Part 2 of 2. Profusely illus., incl. many plates, a large number of which are color lithographs. 11-3/4x7-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1893.
Most of the volume is devoted to "Pictographs of the North American Indians," with additional sections on pottery of the ancient Pueblos, ancient pottery of the Mississippi Valley, Zuni pottery, etc. Some extremity wear & a few minor stains to covers, else very good.
(120/200).
118. (Indians) Powell, John Wesley. Nineteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1882-'83. Profusely illus., incl. many photo plates. 11-3/4x7-3/4, original 3/4 calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1900.
Includes Jesse Walter Fewkes' important study of "Tusayan Flute and Snake Ceremonies," plus articles on Mayan calendar system, numeral systems of Mexico and Central America, wild rice gathering around ancient Great Lakes, etc. Some scuffing & wear to covers, else very good. (100/150).
119. (Indians) Powell, John Wesley. Tenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Instution, 1888-'89. Profusely illus., incl. many plates, a large number of which are color lithographs. 11-3/4x7-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1893.
Dustin 225 - The entire work is devoted to "Picture-Writing of the American Indians," including petroglyphs, pictographs, tatoos, trail marks, sand-paintings, etc. Among the many examples are depictions/descriptions of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Some rubbing & light staining to covers, lower corners showing; several hinges cracked or cracking within, a few plates split at gutters, some minor marginal dampstains, else very good, one of the most interesting of the Bureau of Ethnology reports.
(200/300).
120. (Indians) Report of the Special Commission Appointed to Investigate the Affairs of the Red Cloud Indian Agensy, July 1875; Together with the Testimony and Accompanying Documents. lxxvii, 852 pp. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1875.
The investigation into the Red Cloud Agency was instigated by a report by Professor O.C. Marsh, who visited the agency in November of 1874 and, in exchange for assistance by Red Cloud in gaining the eminent scientist access to the Black Hills, transported back east samples of substandard flour and other goods being supplied to the Indians, which he delivered to the Board of Indian Commissioners in New York. The poor quality of goods supplied to reservation Indians in the years prior to the Custer massacre contributed to the exodus of young braves from the reservation to join the wild Sioux of Crazy Horse and Sitting Bull. Old bookplate of the State College Library, Pennsylvania; rubberstamp of the Arizona Pioneers Historical Society to title-page. 1-1/2x2" portion of spine strip missing at top, trace from remove spine label, some other wear, else very good.
(250/400).
121. (Indians) Wissler, Clark. Societies and Ceremonial Associations in the Oglala Division of the Teton-Dakota. [2], 99 pp. Issued as Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. XI, Part I. 9-3/4x6-1/4, disbound.
New York: Published by Order.
of the Trustees, 1912.
Worn, ink signature to title, else good. (80/120).
122. Jackson, William Henry. William Henry Jackson's Rocky Mountain Railroad Album: Steam and Steel Across the Great Divide. Introductory Remarks by Terry Wm. Mangan. Photographic Captions by Russ Collman and Dell A. McCoy. Edited by Jackson C. Thode. With 76 plates reproducing photographs by Jackson. 23-3/4x17-1/2, two-tone cloth lettered in gilt. No. 80 of 3000 copies.
Silverton, CO: Sundance Productions, 1976.
With loose print from a photochrome by Jackson, The Silverton Train, laid in loose, as issued. The superb album is in fine condition.
(500/800).
123. James, Will. The Dark Horse. Illus. by the author, incl. color frontis. Cloth. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1939.
Inscribed and signed by the author, "Best wishes, Will James, '42" on front pastedown. Spine a bit faded, head bumped; else very good. (200/300).
124. Jocelyn, Stephen Perry, II. Mostly Alkali: A Biography. Illus. from photographs, maps & drawings. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1953.
Biography of General Stephen P. Jocelyn written by his son of the same name, based in large part upon the elder Jocelyn's letters. Jocelyn served in the U.S. Army for 44 years, through the Modoc War, the Nez Percé War, and the Bannack Indian War. Fine. (80/120).
125. Jones, William A. Report Upon the Reconnaissance of Northwestern Wyoming, Made in the Summer of 1873. v, 210 pp. Illus. with 56 folding lithograph plates, mostly maps, incl. 1 in color. 9x5-1/2, modern cloth.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1874.
Howes J245 - Very detailed mapping of the region. Old rubberstamp of the House of Representatives to the top page edges, a few plates with crease tears, else very good.
(100/150).
126. (Kansas & Missouri) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Cottonwood Falls Folio, Kansas. Folio No. 109. 1904. * ...Joplin District Folio, Missouri-Kansas. Folio No. 148. 1907. * ...Independence Folio, Kansas. Folio No. 159. 1908. * ...Leavenworth-Smithville Folio, Missouri-Kansas. Folio No. 206. 1917. * Syracuse-Lakin Folio, Kansas. Folio No. 212. 1920. Together, 5 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; a few with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological.
Survey, various dates.
Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, last 2 well soiled with stains, a few chips, else all about very good. (100/150).
127. Kelly, Charles. Outlaw Trail: A History of Butch Cassidy and His Wild Bunch, Hole-in-the-Wall, Brown's Hole, Robber's Roost. Illus. with photo plates; decorations by Bill Fleming. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt, with gilt cover vignette. First Edition.
Salt Lake City: By the Author, 1938.
Adams Six-guns 1221; Howes K58 - "This privately printed book, limited to 1000 copies, is now quite scarce. It is an excellent history of the lives and exploits of the better-known outlaws of the Northwest..." - Adams. Spine ends & corners rubbed; hinge cracked before title, ink inscription & 2 names to front flyleaf, else very good. (150/250).
128. Kennedy, Michael S., comp. & ed. The Red Man's West: True Stories of the Frontier Indians from Montana, the Magazine of Western History. Profusely illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings, etc. 9-3/4x7-1/4, hand-bound in full buckskin with silkscreen Indian shield on front cover, slipcase. No. 194 of 199 copies. First Edition.
New York: Hastings House, [1965].
Signed by Kennedy on limitation page. Fine in slightly rubbed slipcase. (200/300).
129. Krakel, Dean F. The Saga of Tom Horn: The Story of a Cattlemen's War. With Personal Narratives, Newspaper Accounts and Official Documents and Testimonies. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[Laramie: Powder River Publishers, 1954].
Adams Herd 1287; Six-guns 1256 - The rare, unexpurgated true first edition of this account of the trial and execution of Tom Horn. Adams notes that "a threatened law suit required the author and publisher to rewrite and replace seven pages of the illustrations and text after the volume had been printed and bound but before it was released. These changes wre made by cutting out the deletions and tipping in new sheet. The text on pages 13 and 54 was changed, as well as several of the illustrations." In addition to being the rare unexpurgated original, this copy has been extensively annotated by the author, and is presented by him (and his wife and son) to his parents, inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To Mom and Dad - In Memory of at least 100,000 meals, lots of guidance, most of all the love and good times. Thanks! Iris, Dean, Ira Dean, May/54." Jacket chipped at spine head; vol. spine a bit faded & rubbed, stain at foot, else in very good condition. (400/700).
