Sale 175

Fine Western Americana with California & the Gold Rush
Books - Manuscripts - Ephemera
Including
Material from the Collection of
John D. Gilchriese

Thursday, November 19, 1998
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


130. (Lassen Peak) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Lassen Peak Folio, California. With 3 color maps; 2 plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1895.

Folio No. 15 from the U.S.G.S. With interesting photographs of the lava flows and other evidence of volcanic activity. Wrappers with some soiling & darkening; else very good.

(80/120).

ACROSS THE CONTINENT

131. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. Prepared for the Press by Paul Allen, Esq. Revised, and Abridged by the Ommission of Unimportant Details, with an Introduction and Notes, by Archibald M`Vickar. 2 vols. vi, li, [1], [53]-371; x, [9]-395 pp. Folding copper-engraved frontis. map; 5 copper-engraved detail maps & plans; 1 copper-engraved plate. 6x3-1/2, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Harper, 1844.

Wagner-Camp 13:7 - This is the fourth printing of this abridged version of 1814 edition, issued as Nos. 154 and 155 in The Family Library Series, with a 45-page introduction giving a broad history of exploration of the West by land and sea. This was by far the most popular 19th century edition of Lewis and Clark's travels, going through many printings over several decades. Vol. I spine head a little chipped, a few light cover spots; old ink names to title-page & front free endpaper of Vol. I, both with neat rubberstamp of Toronto bookseller to front free endpaper, embossed seal of the Fraser Institute, Montreal, within each volume, else very good or better. (300/500).

132. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. Prepared for the Press by Paul Allen, Esq. Revised, and Abridged by the Ommission of Unimportant Details, with an Introduction and Notes, by Archibald M`Vickar. 2 vols. vi, li, [1], [53]-371; x, [9]-395 pp. Folding copper-engraved frontis. map. 6x3-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York: Harper, [1842, but later].

Slight shelf wear, else near fine. (150/250).

WITH HASP FROM LEWIS & CLARK'S

NOTEBOOK CARRIED TO THE PACIFIC

133. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri River, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the Columbia River to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. A New Edition, Faithfully Reprinted from the only Authorized Edition of 1814, with Copius Critical Commentary, Prepared Upon Examination of Unpublished Official Archives and Many Sources of Information, Including a Diligent Study of the Original Manuscript Journals and Field Notebooks of the Explorers...by Elliott Coues. 4 vols. Illus. with engraved ports. of Lewis & Clark; facsimiles of letters from each of them; 8 maps, 3 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pocket of Vol. IV; 2 folding charts. 9-1/2x6, green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. No. 503 of 1000 copies.

New York: Francis P. Harper, 1893.

Howes L317 - Presentation copy inscribed "My Dear [Ruthven] Deane: Much obliged for the information contained in your last. And here is something for You! Hastily, Sincerely yours, Elliott Coues." The "something" as an original brass hasp from the cover of one of the field notebooks carried across the country by Lewis and Clark in 1804-1806, and it is attached to Coues' printed card with holograph description of the item by Coues; this is placed in a small envelope affixed to the front free endpaper. In addition, there are three autograph letters from Coues to Ruthven Dean, the first, dated Dec. 25, 1896, is tipped to the back of the frontis.; it describes a trip he made in the field. The other two letters are laid in loose, dated Nov. 1 & Nov. 29, 1899, the second of which refers to a visit he was to make that date to Johns Hopkins Hospital for some tests, and he notes that "my lease on life is expiring, and I cannot get it renewed." A fourth letter, from Coues' wife, dated Dec. 14, 1899, refers to an operation performed on Coues at the hospital, and she hopes "in three weeks he may be at home..."; the letter is attached to to the half-title of Vol. I with a cloth hinge. Coues died eleven days after the last letter was written. There is a photograph of his grave at Arlington National Cemetary, dated 1921, also tipped in. Portraits of Lewis and Clark are moutned on the half-title, and also in Vol. IV; article taped in at rear of Vol. I. Ruthven Deane's bookplate is on the front pastedowns. According to Howes, this was the the most scholarly of the various editions of the work. There was also a large paper issue limited to 100 copies. Some little rubbing & extremitity wear to covers, a few spine ends fraying, stain to front cover of Vol. III; hinges cracked in Vol. I & III (front hinge of Vol. I badly so), else very good, with excellent association, original letters, and an actual artifact carried across the continent by Lewis and Clark. (2000/3000).

134. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Fisher, William, comp. An Interesting Account of the Voyages and Travels of Captains Lewis and Clark, in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. Giving a Faithful Description of the River Missouri and Its Source - Of the Various Tribes of Indians Through Which They Passed - Manners and Customs - Soil - Climate - Commerce - Gold and Silver Mines...To which is added a Complete Dictionary of the Indian Tongue. 326 pp. incl. 2 woodcut frontis. ports. (12mo) 6-3/4x3-1/2, period calf. Second American Edition in English.

Baltimore: Anthony Multenberger, 1812.

Howes F153a; Wagner-Camp 8:5 - An edition of the "apocryphal" Lewis and Clark, published in response for the growing demand by the public for more information on the expedition, with the implication that it was an official publication, but actually being little more that a compilation and rehashing of Jefferson's Message of 1806, Patrick Gass's Journal published in 1807, and plagiarizations of portions of Jonathan Carver and Alexander Mackenzie. Despite its suspect origins, and the massive criticism it has received from scholars (Coues called it a "wretched meretricious compilation") it is important in that it helped to shape the impressions of America at the time. This version is slightly different than the Philadelphpia: 1809 first edition, with Fisher listed as the author/compiler. There were also editions published in London, Lebanon, Pennsylvania (in German), and Frederick, Maryland (also in German) before this one. The contents are trimmed, at time affecting letters at the fore-margins of the pages. Binding worn, front cover detached, old cloth from early repair remains attached to the front cover; front flyleaf detached (it has old writing about the Iroquois nation), tears to gutters of frontispieces, old ink name (Robert Middleton) to title-page, still in good condition.

(400/700).

135. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Hebard, Grace R. Sacajewea: A guide and interpreter of the Lewis and Clark expedition, with an account of the travels of Toussaint Charbonneau, and of Jean Baptiste, the expedition papoose. Illus. from various sources. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957.

Howes H383; (Smith 4295) - Reprint of the 1933 first edition. A little rubbing to covers, else very good. (100/150).

MOULTON ATLAS IN SHRINK WRAP

136. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Moulton, Gary E., ed. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Vols. I only, being the atlas. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps as well as modern maps delineating the routes of the journey. 19-1/2x13-3/4 blue cloth lettered in gilt.

Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1983].

The desirable atlas volume of Moulton's significant new edition of the Journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition. As new in original shrink wrap & shipping carton. (2000/3000).

137. Lewis & Clark Expedition) Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Atlas volume only. With 54 folding facsimile maps. Loose as issued in red cloth folding box. 1 of 750 copies.

New York: Antiquarian Press, 1959-60.

Howes L320 - Atlas volume of the Antiquarian Press reprint of the 1904 edition, which was the first publication of the original journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Very good or better condition. (150/250).

138. Linderman, Frank B. Indian Why Stories: Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge Fire. Illus. with 8 color plates by Charles M. Russell, as well as color title page & black & white drawings within the text. Cloth, pictorial cover label after Russell. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1915.

Yost & Renner I:30 - Copyright pages states "Published September, 1915," and with the verso of the half-title blank. This latter feature differentiates this first edition from several other printings with 1915 on the title-page. Just a little shelf-rubbing to cover label & extremities; near fine. (200/300).

139. Linderman, Frank B. Indian Why Stories: Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge Fire. Illus. with color frontis. by Charles M. Russell, as well as black & white drawings within the text. Pictorial cloth.

New York: Scribner's [1915, but later].

Near fine condition. (70/100).

140. Linderman, Frank B. Montana Adventure: The Recollections of Frank B. Linderman. Ed. by Harold G. Merriam. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1968].

Fine condition. (50/80).

141. Linderman, Frank B. On a Passing Frontier: Sketches from the Northwest. [6], 214 pp. Original cloth. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1920.

Inscribed & signed by Linderman on front free endpaper, dated Helena, June 18 -20. Very good condition. (200/300).

142. (Lithographs) 13 lithographed plates after drawings by G.V. Cooper, as published in J.M. Letts' California Illustrated. Lithographed by G.W. Lewis in New York. Images approx. 4-3/4x7-1/2 or reverse, plus margins. New York: [1852].

Important illustrations of mining, prospecting, early settlements, and other aspects of life in Gold Rush California. G.V. Cooper, who executed the drawings from which these lithographs were made, was a traveling companion of Letts. One of the lithographs, "Author and Artist," shows the two at a rough camp. Marginal stitching holes; near fine.

(200/300).

143. (Lithographs) Four lithographs after drawings by Bayard Taylor, from his Eldorado, or Adventures in the Path of Empire, lithographed by Sarony & Major. Includes: Sacramento City from the South. (Color). * Lower Bar, Mokelumne River. (Color). * The Volcano Diggings. (Duotone). * Mazatlan. (Duotone). Images approx. 3-3/4x6, plus margins.

New York: [1850].

Some marginal staining or residue from tissue guards; images basically fine. (80/120).

144. Long, James Larpenteur. Land of Nakoda: The Story of the Assiniboine Indians. From the tales of the Old Ones told to First Boy (James L. Long), with drawings by Fire Bear (William Standing), under the direction of the Writers' Program of the World Projects Administration in the State of Montana. Profusely illus. from sketches by Fire Bear. 10-3/4x7-3/4. First Edition. Helena, MT: State Publishing Co., 1942.

Bookplate of John Popovich on front pastedown. Very good or better condition.

(250/350).

145. Low, Frederick F. Some Reflections of an Early California Governor Contained in a Short Dictated Memoir by Frederick F. Low, Ninth Governor of California, and Notes from an Interview Between Governor Low and Herbert Howe Bancroft in 1883. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Robert H. Becker. Color frontis. from oil painting. 11-1/4x8-1/2, half linen & patterned cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

[Sacramento]: Sacramento.

Book Collectors Club, 1959.

Fine. (70/100).

146. MacKay, Malcolm S. Cow Range and Hunting Trail. xv, 243 pp. Illus. with 24 plates, most from photographs, 3 from drawings by C.M. Russell. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1925.

Yost & Renner I:38; Howes M120 - Extremities frayed somewhat, stain to top corner of front cover; ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

147. Manypenny, George W. Our Indian Wards. xxvi, 436 pp. Original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Chicago: Robert Clarke, 1880.

Howes M268 - Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the author to Thad Reamy on front flyleaf. A rather enlightened work for its time, concerned with civilizing the Indians rather than perserving their culture. Rubbing & wear to spine ends & corners; front hinge reglued at endpapers, rear cracking, else very good. (200/300).

MAPS OF THE FRONTIER

148. (Map) Burr, David H. Map of the Territory of Wisconsin. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 52x67.2 cm. (20-1/2x26-1/2").

[Washington]: 1836.

Detailed map showing the locations of the various Indian tribes, lands ceded by them to the U.S., their "future homes," the numerous lakes and rivers, towns and cities, etc. Burr was "Draughtsman to the House of Reps. U.S." Some browning & offset, else very good.

(200/300).

149. (Map) Emory, William H. Map of the United States and Their Territories Between the Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean and Part of Mexico.... Engraved map. 51.5x58.5 cm. (20-1/4x23").

[Washington: 1857-8].

Wheat Transmississippi 916 - The western United States from Emory's Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey. Engraved by Selmar Siebert. Creased from being in a book, a few slight fox marks, else near fine. (150/250).

150. (Map) Geological Map of a Part of the State of California Explored in 1853 by Lieut. R. S. Williamson U.S. Top. Engr. Prepared to accompany the report of William P. Blake, Geologist of the Expedition. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 56x41 cm. (22x16"). [Washington: c.1855].

The various geological formations are indicated by the colors & patterns. Old creases, else near fine. (100/150).

151. (Map) Map of the Territories & Pacific States to Acocompany "Across the Continent" by Samuel Bowles. Lithographed map by J.H. Goldthwait, hand-colored. 35.5x45.5 cm. (13-1/2x17-3/4").

New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton, 1865.

With inset "Plan of Central California on an Enlarged Scale." Old creases from being in a book, portion of right margin trimmed to neat line, as issued, a few short tears into image, else very good. (80/120).

152. (Map) U.S. Coast Survey. Upper Part of San Francisco Bay California. Lithographed chart. 66.5x89 cm. (26-1/2x35"). Washington: 1862.

The Upper Part is actually the southern part. A few nicks or short tears at the folds, else very good. (60/90).

153. (Map) Vance, David H. Map of North America, Including All the Recent Geographical Discoveries, 1826. Copper-engraved map, engraved by J.H. Young, hand-colored. 53.3x42.7 cm. (21-1/4x16-1/2").

Philadelphia: A. Finley, 1826.

Attractive and detailed map, with a number of notable features including the indication that the northwestern border of the U.S. extended well into modern British Columbia. Old creases, else very good. (150/250).

154. (Map) ["Rifleman's Map"]. Lithographed map, hand-colored in outline. 35.2x35.3 cm. (13-3/4x13-3/4"). Philadelphia: P.S. Duval, [c.1850].

Untitled map of nearly all of the United States plus Mexico and Central America, showing the "March of the Rifle Regiment in 1849" to Forts Kearny and Laramie, across the Rockies to Great Salt Lake, Fort Laramie and on the Astoria. Other routes are shown on the map, including sea routes to Califonria across Central America, as are various forts, both abandoned and still occupied, waterways, etc. Old creases, browning, else very good. (150/250).

LITHOGRAPHS OF THE ROCKIES

155. Mathews, Alfred E. Gems of Rocky Mountain Scenery, Containing Views Along and Near the Union Pacific Railroad. 20 lithograph plates, each with facing text leaf. 13x10-1/4, original cloth titled in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Published by the Author, 1869.

Graff 2708; Howes M411 - Striking series of plates. This copy formerly in the E.B. Morgan Collection of the State Historical and Natural History Society, Denver, Colorado, with rubberstamp to the lower margin of each plate. Lacking the title-page, a few repairs to introductory leaf. Dampstain to top of front cover with a few smaller stains to other portions; 1 plate with marginal soilmark, else very good, plates quite clean staining to cloth; contents with gutter margins stained, affecting corners of some images, one text leaf detached but present, a bit of light foxing else in good to very good condition, plates very nice.

(2500/4000).

MCKENNEY & HALL INDIANS

156. McKenney, Thomas L. & James Hall. History of the Indian Tribes of North American. 6 parts in 3 (of 50 in 25), being Parts 17-18, 25-26 & 39-40. Each with 4 hand-colored lithographed portrait plates of Indians, for a total of 12; plus letterpress text. 11-1/4x7-3/4, original wrappers with hand-colored wood-engraved illustrations.

Philadelphia: Rice, Rutter, 1869.

(Field 992; Howes M129) - Three parts, containing 12 plates, from the magnificent series of hand-colored portraits of the Indians of North America, described by Field as "one of the most...important ever published on the American Indians. The plates are accurate portraits of celebrated chiefs, or of characteristic individuals of the race, and are colored with care, to faithfully represent their features and costumes." Howes notes the plates as "mostly the work of King," and declares that they are "the most colorful portraits of Indians ever executed... The original oil paintings of which the plates were copies were all destroyed in the 1865 Smithsonian fire." Originally issued in 20 parts over eight years, 1836-38-44, with 120 plates. The present quarto issue, in parts, comprised a total of 100 plates, when complete. No. 25-25 with front wrapper detached, then partially reattached with tape, verso tape repair to front wrapper, tape repair to spine of No. 17-18, other light wrapper wear; marginal stain to plates in No. 17-18, some marginal soiling to plates in No. 39-40, else in very good or better condition, in rare state, plates vibrant. (2500/3500).

157. Miles, Nelson A. Personal Recollections and Observations of General Nelson A. Miles Embracing a Brief View of the Civil War, or From New England to the Golden Gate and the Story of His Indian Campaigns.... [6], 590 pp. Illus. & plates from drawings by Frederic Remington & others, & from photographs. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original 3/4 morocco & gilt-lettered cloth, spine letterd in gilt, floral endpapers, marbled edges. First Edition, First Issue.

Chicago: Werner, 1896.

Howes M595 - First issue with Miles' rank given as general on frontis. port. Spine rubbed, mostly at ends, corners lightly rubbed; else very good, internally fine. (150/250).

158. (Mines) Special Reports. Mines and Quarries, 1902. Prepared Under the Supervision of William M. Steuart, Chief Statistician for Manufactures. xxix, 1123 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, diagrams, etc.; numerous graphs & tables. 11-1/2x9, original cloth, spine lettered in silver.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1905.

Detailed report giving an overview of the U.S. mining industry, which is then broken down by states. Prepared and issued by the Department of Commerce and Labor, Bureau of the Census. Hinges well cracked at front & rear, else very good. (100/150).

159. (Mining) Levine, Louis. The Taxation of Mines in Montana. Inscribed & signed by the author to Senator James M. Doton on title-page; blindstamp to same page. Wrappers (worn; tape-repairs to hinges). 1919. * Work Projects Administration. Copper Camp: Stories of the World's Greatest Mining Town, Butte, Montana. Dj (chipped with a few tears). [1943]. * Ovitt, Mable. Golden Treasure. Signed by the author on half-title. 1952. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (100/150).

160. (Montana - Butte) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Butte Special Folio, Montana. With 3 double-page color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1897.

Folio No. 38 from the U.S.G.S. Wrappers darkened & chipped, else very good. (100/150).

161. (Montana, etc.) Harper. Fort Union and Its Neighbors on the Upper Missouri. A Chronological Record of Events. Wrappers. n.d. * American Guide Series. Montana: A State Guide Book. 1939. * Calendar of the Montana Papers in the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library (University of California at Los Angeles). Wrappers, cloth spine. 1942. * Sharp. Whoop-Up Country: The Canadian-American West, 1865-1885. Dj. [1955]. * Huntley. The Generous Years: Remembrances of a frontier boyhood. Dj. [1968]. * Taurman, et al. Utica, Montana. Signed & inscribed by the "typist" to her daughter, who as in turn written her name on the front wrapper. Wrappers, cloth spine. 1968. * Burdick. Some of the Old-Time Cow Men of the Great West. 1957. * Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

162. (Montana - Fort Benton) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Fort Benton Folio, Montana. With 4 color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1899.

Folio No. 55 from the U.S.G.S. Wrappers darkened, minor soiling, else very good.

(70/100).

163. (Montana - Trails, etc.) Campbell, Marius R., et al. Guidebook of the Western United States: Part A. The Northern Pacific Route with a Side Trip to Yellowstone Park. With numerous folding maps, plus photo plates. Wrappers (spine well worn.) 1915. * Ferris, Robert G., ed. Prospector, Cowhand and Sodbuster: Historic Names Associated with the Mining, Ranching, and Farming Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West. 1967. * Settle, Raymond W. & Mary Lund Settle. Overland Days to Montana in 1865: The Diary of Sarah Raymond and Journal of Dr. Waid Howard. 1971. * Johnson, Dorothy M. The Bloody Bozeman: The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold. Dj. [1971]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First Edition. Various places: various dates.

First very good, others near fine to fine.

(100/150).

164. (Montana) Gallatin County, Montana: The Egypt of America, Where Ten Acres Means Wealth and the Air is Full of Health. 32 pp. Illus. from photographs. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. No place: c.1915.

With advertisements for Bozeman companies on the inside of the wrappers. -1/4" edge tear to front wrapper, else near fine, scarce. (80/120).

165. (Montana) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Livingston Folio, Montana. Folio No. 1. 1894. * ...Three Forks, Montana. Folio No. 24. 1896. * ...Little Belt Mountains Folio, Montana. Folio No. 56. 1899. * ...Philipsburg Folio, Montana. Folio No. 196. 1915. Together, 4 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; last with plate reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines. Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all very good. (100/150).

MAP OF MONTANA

166. (Montana) Official Map of the Territory of Montana. Drawn for the use of the Territorial Schools, by William P. Snow, 1886. Lithographed map, hand-colored in outline. 72.5x113 cm. (28-1/2x44-1/2"). Helena: George F. Boos & Co.,.

1886 [copyright 1885].

Large, detailed map of Montana Territory, with both topographical and political features. Manufactured by G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co., New York; printed on 2 sheets joined together. A few short splits at folds, else very good or better. (300/500).

MONTANA'S PROGRESSIVE MEN

167. (Montana) Progressive Men of the State of Montana. [4], [ix]-xv, [2], 890; [2], 891-1886 pp. Illus. with numerous port. plates. 11-1/4x8-1/2, rebound in modern cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Chicago: A.W. Bowen, n.d..

Adams Herd 1553 - Massive, almost legendary compilation of biographies of the leading men of Montana. These two volumes were rebound from the massive, somewhat unwieldy one-volume issue, with the second title-page a facsimile. Old library number to title-page, a few stains & tape-repairs to prelims., else very good. (500/800).

168. Moran, Thomas. Half-Dome, Yosemite. Original etching, signed in the plate, dated 1887. 12x8-1/2, matted & framed under plexiglass.

[New York]: 1887.

Etched plate from Picturesque California edited by John Muir. Fine. (300/500).

169. (Mother Lode District) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Mother Lode District Folio, California. With 8 color map sheets. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1900.

Folio No. 63 from the U.S.G.S. Wrappers darkened & chipped, a little chipping to lower page edges, else very good. (80/120).

170. Muir, John, ed. Picturesque California and the Region West of the Rocky Mountains, from Alaska to Mexico. Section 10 (of 10) only. Illus. with 11 tipped-in photogravure plates from paintings by Henry Chapman Ford, C.D. Robinson, Julian Rix, J.O. Davidson & others; printed interleaves. 20-1/4x15, original pictorial wrappers with cloth spine, set in original half cloth & pictorial silk over boards chemise, ribbon ties. No. 389 of the Edition de Luxe.

New York: J. Dewing, [1888].

Lacks the original etching by Alexander Schilling, also 1 tissue guard; 1 plate coming loose. Some soiling & wear to chemise; else very good. (150/250).

171. Nasatir, A[braham] P., ed. Before Lewis and Clark: Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri, 1785-1804. 2 vols. Illus. with 5 folding facsimile maps. cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. First Edition.

St. Louis: St. Louis Historical.

Documents Foundation, 1952.

Significant compilation showing the extent of knowledge about the country west of the Mississippi before the expedition of Lewis and Clark, with documentary evidence of how Jefferson planned the exploration of the West long before the United States acquired the Louisiana territory from France. Jacket spine ends & corners somewhat worn; additional jacket portions laid in the endpapers, else very good. (250/350).

172. (National Mail Company) Pass for riding on the National Mail Company, Atchison, Kansas filled out to Will H. Wheeler, signed by J.W. Parker, Manager. On the front is a wood-engraved vignette of a stagecoach drawn by six horses. 2-3/4x4, on card stock. Atchison, KS: 1889.

On the verso is printed, "This Pass is Good on Omnibus Lines at Leavenworth and Lawrence, Kansas, on lines of the Wyoming and Arkansas Stage Co's. and on all Stage and other Omnibus Lines Operated by this Co." Slight soiling, else very good. (300/400).

173. (Nevada Silver Mining) 10 unused stock receipts of the Mills, Post & White Consolidated Silver Mining Co. of Austin, Nevada, located in the Reese River Mining District, Lander County, Nevada Territory. Each approx. 3-3/4x10-1/2.

[San Francisco]: Enterprise Print, 1863.

All in fine condition. (100/150).

174. (New Mexico) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Silver City Folio, New Mexico. Folio No. 199. 1916. * ...Deming Folio, New Mexico. Folio No. 207. 1917. * ...Raton-Brilliant-Koehler Folio, New Mexico-Colorado. Folio No. 214. 1922. Together, 3 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; 1st 2 with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.

Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all very good. (80/120).

175. (North & South Dakota, Nebraska) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Oelrichs Folio, South Dakota-Nebraska. Folio No. 85. 1902. * ...Camp Clark Folio, Nebraska. Folio No. 87. 1903. * ...Scotts Bluff Folio, Nebraska. Folio No. 88. 1903. * ...Edgemont Folio, South Dakota-Nebraska. Folio No. 108. 1904. * ...Elk Point Folio, South Dakota-Nebraska-Iowa. Folio No. 156. 1908. * ...Jamestown-Tower Folio, Jamestown, Eckleson, and Tower Quadrangles, North Dakota. Folio No. 168. (Wrappers badly soiled.) 1909. * ...Bismarck Folio, South Dakota. Folio No. 181. 1912. Together, 7 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; a few with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.

Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all about very good. (150/250).

SEVERAL LOTS ON N.P.R.R.

176. (Northern Pacific Railroad) Guide to the Northern Pacific Railroad Lands in Minnesota. 48 pp. Illus. with 2 woodcut maps, 1 on rear wrapper. 9x5-3/4, original printed wrappers.

New York: [1872].

The map on the rear wrapper is of most of the United States and Canada, and the route the proposed railroad would take; the other map, on the inside of the front wrapper, shows the swath of land through Minnesota (from Duluth across to Moorehead) that the fledgling railroad was granted by Congress, and that it was attempting to sell off to finance further railroad construction. Extolled are the climate, soil, resources, markets, education system, housing costs, transportation, homesteading opportunities, and other positive features of Minnesota. Rear wrapper with two short tears, portion of fore-margin lacking (not affecting image), else very good. (100/150).

177. (Northern Pacific Railroad) Kelley, W[illiam] D. The New Northwest: An Address by Hon. Wm. D. Kelley [Reported by D. Wolfe Brown, Phonographer,] on the Northern Pacific Railway, in Its Relation to the Development of the Northwestern Section of the United States, and to the Industrial and Commercial Interests of the Nation. 32 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original wrappers printed in red & black on the front, with engraved map on the rear. First Edition. [Philadelphia: 1871].

Graff 2292; Smith 5436 - Complimentary descriptions of Dakota, Montana, Idaho and Washington; the last two pages are by B.F. Potts, Governor of Montana Territory, on the "Climate and Resources of Montana." The map on the rear wrapper is of most of the United States and Canada, and the route the proposed railroad would take. Emphasized in Kelley's address is the effect the railroad would have on the economies and development of both those territories through which it would pass as well as eastern states (such as Pennsylvania) whose commerce would be increased by the growth of markets. Some wear to wrapper edges & spine, a few chips & tears; else very good. (150/250).

178. (Northern Pacific Railroad) Northern Pacific Railroad. Letter of John S. Loomis, to Frederick Billings, Chairman of Land Committee, February 20th, 1871. 11 pp., stitched without wrappers. (Minor soiling & a few chips to title, lower corner of last leaf torn off.) 1871. * Superior Court of the City of New York: Henry Villard vs. the Northern Pacific Railroad Company et al. Argument of Mr. B.H. Bristow for Defendent Company. 31 pp. Original printed wrappers. (Soilmarks & 2 corner chips to front wrapper.) 1881. Together, 2 items.

Various places: various dates.

Both in very good or better condition.

(150/250).

179. (Northern Pacific Railroad) Report of the President and Directors of the Northern Pacific Railroad Co. to the Stockholders, at the Annual Meeting, Sept. 26th, 1877. 1877. * Northern Pacific Railroad. Annual Report and Proceedings of the Regular Meeting of the Stockholders, September 24th, 1879. 1879. * Northern Pacific Railroad. Report of the President to the Stockholders at Their Annual Meeting, September 20th, 1883. (Lacks rear wrapper.) 1883. * Northern Pacific Railroad. Report of the Board of Directors to the Stockholders at Their Annual Meeting, September 17th, 1885. Folding color map (torn with tape-repairs). (Wrappers detached, contents loose.) 1885. Together, 4 reports. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers. New York: various dates.

Last two with rubberstamps of National City Financial Library and Mackay & Co. Statistical Department to tops of front wrappers. Last three with chipping & wear to wrappers. All in good to very good condition. (200/300).

180. (Northern Pacific Railroad) Special Report of a Reconnoissance of the Route for the Northern Railroad Between Lake Superior and Puget Sound, Via the Columbia River, Made in 1869, By W. Milnor Roberts, U.S. Civil Engineer, Under the Direction of Messrs. Jay Cooke & Co., Bankers. 51 + [4] pp. 9-1/4x5-3/4. First Edition.

Philadelphia: [J. Cooke & Co., 1869].

Graff 3521; Howes R349; Sabin 71939; Smith 8699 - Inscribed in ink "From Dr. C.L. Ford" at top of title-page; there are as few pencil notations to that page as well, also an old blindstamp of the University of Michigan library. Early report on the proposed route of of the railroad. Without wrappers, apparently as issued. Some soiling & chipping to title-page, small marginal chips to a few other leaves, else very good, scarce. (250/350).

181. (Nye Forwarding Co.) Two payment vouchers and one receipt from the Nye Forwarding Company of Cheyenne.

Cheyenne, Wy, & Colorado: 1868 & 1870.

The two vouchers instruct that payment "At Sight" be made to Messrs. Rogers & Co., Bankers, charged to the account of Patterson & Peck, Georgetown, Co. There are endorsements on the reverse. One of these vouchers has a 1" chip at the left edge. The receipt is for freight charges, storage and shipping. All in very good condition. (100/150).

182. (Oregon Stage Company) Three way-bills for the United States Mail Line, Oregon Stage Company running between Marysville and Sacramento, California.

July 15, 1866; Aug. 14, 1866; & Jan 31, 1866.

The first way-bill, with only one passenger listed, is actually printed as the "California Stage Compay," with California crossed out and Oregon inserted. The August 14 trip was the quite full, with over thirty passengers listed. Very good to fine condition, the last with some soiling on the front. (100/150).

183. (Oregon) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Roseburg Folio, Oregon. Folio No. 49. 1898. * ...Coos Bay Folio, Oregon. Folio No. 73. 1901. * ...Port Orford Folio, Oregon. Folio No. 89. 1903. * ...Riddle Folio, Oregon. Folio No. 218. 1924. 4 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.

Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some darkening to wrappers, 1st & last well soiled, others less so, a few chips, all about very good. (100/150).

184. Osgood, Ernest Staples. The Day of the Cattleman. Illus. with maps, photo plates, etc.; frontis. from etching by Edward Borein. Cloth. First Edition.

Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1929

Adams Herd 1739; Six-guns 1658; Graff 3133; Howes O131; Rader 2559; Smith 7742 - "Significant study into the expansion of the range cattle industry into the northern plains, from the late sixties to the early nineties" - Howes. Light shelf wear; ink name to half-title (which page is a little darkened), else very good. (150/250).

185. (Overland Mails) Remarks of Hon. Milton S. Latham, of California, on Overland Mails. 15 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, unbound.

[Washington?]: Lemuel Towers, 1860.

Important information on various post roads throughout the country, time taken for delivery, etc. Splitting at spine, else very good.

(100/150).

186. [Owen, David Dale]. Report of a Geological Exploration of Part of Iowa, Wisconsin, and Illinois, Made Under Instructions from the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States, in the Autumn of the Year 1839. Issued as Mineral Lands of the United States: Message from the President, House Doc. 239, 25th Congress, 1st Session. 161 pp. Illus. with 13 folding charts, maps, profiles, etc., all but 6 of them hand-colored; 14 lithograph plates, some folding, most of fossils, 1 of them hand-colored. 9x5-3/4, modern cloth. Washington: 1840.

Important early geological explorations in the Midwest. Very good or better condition.

(100/150).

RAMBLES WITH FUR TRADERS

187. Palliser, John. Solitary Rambles and Adventures of a Hunter in the Prairies. xiv, [2], 326 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title. 7-3/4x5, original cloth, gilt cover vignette. First Edition.

London: John Murray, 1843.

Graff 3168; Howes P43; Rader 2578; Sabin 58333; Smith 7856; Wagner-Camp 228:1 - A wealthy Irishman, Palliser came to the United States in 1847 in search of adventure and sport. In early September of that year, he traveled up the Missouri with a party from the American Fur Company, spending the winter at Fort Union. He hunted in the Yellowstone country, stayed a while at Fort Berthold, then descended the Missouri to St. Louis and on to New Orleans, and from thence home. The volume is functionally rebacked with plain cloth. Corners worn; some dampstaining to lower margins, light foxing to title, adhesion damage to front pastedown from removal of bookplate, else very good. (400/600).

188. Parker, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, Under the Direction of the A.B.C.F.M. Performed in the Years 1835, '36 and '37. 416 pp. Folding frontis. map.; engraved plate. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition.

Ithaca: Andrus, Woodruff & Gauntlett, 1844.

Field 1175; Graff 3194; Howes P89; Rader 2600n; Sabin 58729; Smith 7896; (Tweney 60); Wagner-Camp 70:4; Wheat Transmississippi Map 438 - "Parker accompanied a fur-trading party, in 1835, from Council Bluffs to Walla Walla" - Graff. This fourth edition has the same map as the 1838 first edition, which was the "earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense of accuracy." Wheat states that the map "represented a real advance, and it was made from personal observations." Light rubbing to covers, minor wear to spine ends & corners; some foxing to contents including the map (but less so than is normally the case), else very good. (250/400).

TWELVE YEARS' MINING EXPERIENCES

189. Patterson, Lawson B. Twelve Years in the Mines of California; Embracing a General View of the Gold Region, with Practical Observations on Hill, Placer, and Quartz Diggings; and Notes on the Origin of Gold Deposits. 108 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original black grained, blindstamped, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Cambridge, MA: Miles & Dillingham, 1862.

Cowan p.475; Graff 3211; Howes P121; Kurutz 484; Rocq 15995; Sabin 59140; Streeter 2876; Wheat Books 154 - Patterson traveled from Boston, via New York, to Brazas Santiago, Mexico, then crossed to Mazatlan and up the coast to San Francisco, arriving on July 20, 1849. He mined for twelve years in the vicinity of Georgetown, El Dorado County. Kurutz notes that "in addition to Patterson's own experiences, much of this book is devoted to the discovery of gold, the gold region, its geology, advice to new miners, and the weather in 1853." Wheat declares the account "observations of permanent import, the value of which is belatedly becoming recognized." Spine ends chipped, corners showing; else near fine. (400/600).

PEN-&-INKS BY DON PERCEVAL

190. Perceval, Don. Original pen-&-ink drawing of a cowboy on a bucking bronco. 6-3/4x6, matted & framed under plexiglass. No place: no date.

On the back of the frame is penciled, "Don Perceval Heading for Chapter #18." Fine condition. (300/500).

191. Perceval, Don. Shumoapavi, Arizona, July 1957. Original pen-&-ink drawing, 3/4 portrait of an Indian. 9-1/2x7-1/2, matted & framed under plexiglass. No place: 1957.

Signed, titled and dated by Perceval. Fine.

(500/800).

192. Petroff, Ivan. Report on the Population, Industries, and Resources of Alaska. [2], vi, 189 pp. Illus. with 8 lithographed maps, most color, 2 quite large & folding; 8 chromolithographed plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, period 3/4 sheep & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1884.

Detailed report with important maps and a striking series of chromolithographs of Alaskan natives and scenery. Issued by the Census Office of the Department of the Interior. Scuffing to covers, a few stains; large folding maps with several tears but no significant paper loss, a signature sprung with edge wear to a plate & a few pages, some of the tissue guards torn & chipped, else very good. (150/250).

WATKINS PHOTOGRAPHS YOSEMITE

193. (Photograph) Watkins, Carleton E. Bridal Veil Fall. Albumen photograph. 8x12, on period board mount. [Yosemite: c.1868].

Titled in pencil at lower edge of mount (partly illegible), with C.E. Watkin's name. Mount well soiled, a few marginal chips & tears; image with some soiling & fading, else about very good. (300/500).

194. (Photograph) Watkins, Carleton E. Cathedral Rocks. 2600 ft. Yosemite No. A 12. Albumen photograph. 8x12, on period board mount. [Yosemite: c.1868].

Titled in pencil at lower edge of mount, with C.E. Watkin's name. Mount a little soiled, a few marginal chips; fading to image, else very good. (250/350).

195. (Photograph) Watkins, Carleton E. Royal Arches, Yosemite, No. A 43. Albumen photograph. 8x12, on period board mount. [Yosemite: c.1868].

Titled in pencil at lower edge of mount, with C.E. Watkin's name. Soiling to mount, a corner missing; fading to image, else very good. (250/350).

196. (Photograph) Watkins, Carleton E. Yosemite Falls, 2630 ft., No. A 33. Albumen photograph. 12x8, on period board mount. [Yosemite: c.1868].

Titled in pencil at lower edge of mount, with C.E. Watkin's name. Soiling to mount, lower right corner missing affecting name, another chip; fading to image & slight foxing, else very good. (300/500).

197. (Price Current) The San Francisco Price Current and Shipping List. Per Steamer of Jan. 16th. Letter Sheet Edition. Monday, January 15, 1855. 4 pp. 11-1/2x8-1/2. San Francisco: 1856.

Baird p.24 - A "non-pictorial" lettersheet which "although on letter sheet paper...[is] almost a kind of newspaper." In addition to the listing of numerous prices (from beeswax to hops, malt liquors to tobacco), there is also a 2-page "Review of the Market," listing trends, giving advice, etc. Top margins creased with short tears, else very good or better. (300/500).

198. (Pike's Peak Gold Rush) Autograph letter from Thomas W. Blake, on the gold rush trail, to his wife Lucinda, back in Iowa. 4 pp., on folded lettersheet. With original envelope, on which is the rubberstamp of The Central Overland California & Pikes Peak Express Company, Denver City, K.T. This rubberstamp is dated June 21; there is an additional postal cancellation rubberstamp dated Saint Joseph, Missouri, June 28, 1860. Near Fort Kearny: May 12, 1860.

Detailed letter written while Blake was "sitting down in my tent two miles west of Fort Kerney... I doant travel on the Sabath only when I haf to for a good place to stope. I ceep one day out of the weak to air the goods and flour and rest the teem and them we pass up some that travels all the time... Thare is a grate rush for the peak I have been in camp with as high [as] two hundred persons at one time about one fifth has ther familys a long som women drest in mens clothing so that it wont get back to ther wife that they have girls along..." Towards the end of the letter he talks of the high prices on the road, "provisins is very high here at present flour at Kerney is 9 dollars corn is 3 dollars a bushel pork is $25 per hundred potatoes 2 dollars a bushel buter 50 cents a pound..." Some soiling & wear to the envelope, else very good.

(300/500).


Section I: The American West and the California Gold Rush, including Manuscript and Ephemeral Material

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 61. EXPRESS
Lots 62. FARGO through 129. KRAKEL
Lots 130. LASSEN through 198. PIKE'S
Lots 199. PLACERVILLE through 277. YOUNG

Section II: Manuscript and Archival Material, and Related Books, from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese
Section III: Archive on the Sierra Buttes Mine







Contact Us




comments or suggestions