Sale 175

Fine Western Americana with California & the Gold Rush
Books - Manuscripts - Ephemera
Including
Material from the Collection of
John D. Gilchriese

Thursday, November 19, 1998
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


199. (Placerville) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Placerville Folio, California. With 4 color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1894.

Folio No. 3 from the U.S.G.S. Includes a "Description of the Gold Belt." Wrappers soiled; some darkening to text leaves, else very good. (80/120).

200. (Plumas, Lassen & Sierra Counties) Illustrated History of Plumas, Lassen & Sierra Counties, with California from 1513 to 1850. 507 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates of buildings, business, scenery, etc.; wood-engraved port. plates; color lithographed map. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original half morocco & gilt-lettered cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: Fariss & Smith, 1882.

Cowan p.494; Rocq 6344 - Spine a little sunned & rubbed, else near fine. (500/800).

201. (Poetry) Brininstool, E.A. Trail Dust of a Maverick. Intro. by Robert J. Burdette. Photo plates. Pictorial cover label (rubbed, with spine lettering rubbed off; owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper, hinge cracking). 1914. * Whilt, James W. Mountain Memories. Inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. Plates from drawings by F.M. Harrah; frontis. photo port. [1925]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions.

New York & [Chicago]: 1914 & [1935].

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

202. Polk, Dora Beale. The Island of California: A History of the Myth. Illus. with facsimiles of maps, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1991.

Clark Bib. 194 - "The misconception that California was an island to the west of the American continent persisted on and off for almost two centuries... Dr. Polk examines this myth from its infancy in the mythology of Western Civilization until it was at last put to rest...." The volume comprises No. XIII in the publisher's Spain in the West series. Fine condition. (80/120).

203. Powell, H.M.T. The Santa Fé Trail to California, 1849-1852: The Journal and Drawings of H.M.T. Powell. Ed. by Douglas S. Watson. 18 maps & plates, some folding. 13-1/2x9-1/4, half niger & buckram, spine letterd in blind, raised bands. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1931].

Graff 3334; Howes P525; Kurutz 515; Rocq 17100; Wheat Books 161 - Day-by-day journal from Illinois, via Santa Fe, to San Diego. Kurutz calls the work "one of the most important and highly celebrated overland narratives. Its superb narrative combined with the elegant presentation of the Grabhorn Press make this a cornerstone of any Western travel collection. His delicate sketches of the missions and pueblos further embellish the volume." Rubbing, staining, soiling & darkening to covers; darkening to page edges, a few ink stains to extreme page edges, frontis. worn along fold, in good condition, a more affordable copy than is generally found.

(400/700).

204. Powell, John Wesley. Exploration of the Colorado River of the West and Its Tributaries. Explored in 1869, 1870, 1871, and 1872, under the Direction of the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution. [4], xi, 291 pp. Profusely illus. with wood-engraved plates, many from photographs. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875.

Farquhar Colorado River 42a; Graff 3336; Howes P528 - "...one of the basic documents of Colorado River history" - Farquhar. With the engraved bookplate of Anson Parsons Hotaling, San Francisco dealer in wines and spirits, and with his signature on the front flyleaf. Lacking the map and profile. Sunning to spine, rubbing to joints & edges, corner bumps; else very good, internally quite clean.

(200/300).

205. Price, Con. Trails I Rode: [Memories of Old Cowboy Days and Charlie Russell]. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources, incl. 2 reproductions of Russell drawings (1 in color) and a photograph of a Russell bronze; 1 of the photographs shows Russell & others at the Lazy KY in 1910. Gilt-lettered padded cloth, jacket. No. 134 of 350 copies. First Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947].

Yost & Renner I:48 - Signed by Price on limitation/copyright page. One of the Russell illustrations, "Searching for the Brand," is not mentioned by Y. & R. 3" tear to jacket which is repaired with tape on verso; else near fine.

(150/250).

BURT PROCTOR OIL

206. Proctor, Burt. Oil on board, untitled, of two horsemen riding across the high desert. 8x10-3/4, framed. No place: no date.

Born in 1901, the late Burt Proctor worked in Los Angeles and New York as an illustrator and commercial artist before returning to the west to devote his full energies to painting. He is most noted for his paintings of horses. The present example is a study done for a major oil. Fine. (500/800)).

207. Proctor, Burt. Original pencil sketch, untitled, of a mission. Initialed "B.P." 4-1/4x5-1/4, matted and framed under plexiglass.

No place: no date.

Preliminary study for a painting of a mission. Very good to fine. (150/250).

208. (Railroad Bond & Tickets) State of Colorado, United States of America. First Mortgage Six Per Cent Gold Bond. The Silverton, Gladstone and Northerly Railroad Company. Engraved bond with depiction of oncoming locomotive, mountains in the background. There are 15 payment coupons attached on the right side; 25 have already been removed. 16x17-3/4 including the coupons. 1899. * 100 Mile Ticket. The Silverton and Northern R.R. Co. Folding ticket 18-1/2" in length, in printed folder. Unused. Early 20th century. * 300 Mile Ticket. The Silverton and Northern R.R. Co. Folding ticket 38" in length, in printed folder. Unused. Early 20th century. Together, 3 items.

Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (100/150).

209. (Railroads - Land Grants) Table of Land Grant Railroads. Published for the Information of Officers of the Quartermaster's Department. Quartermaster General's Office, 1876. 13 pp. 7-1/4x5, original printed wrappers.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1876.

Fascinating listing of the numerous railroads in the U.S. and the lands granted to them by the government. Signed "Geo. Starks, N.P.R.R. Office" at top of front wrapper. A little extremity wear, else very good. (50/80).

210. Rector, William Gerald. Log Transportation in the Lake States Lumber Industry, 1840-1918: The movement of logs and its relationship to land settlement, waterway development, railroad construction, lumber production and prices. Illus. with graphs; frontis. from photograph. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1953.

Fine condition, a significant study in the history of the American logging industry.

(80/120).

211. Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks. viii, [2], 269 + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout after Remington. Cloth-backed pictorial boards.

New York: Harper, 1898.

(Howes R207) - Same collation as the first edition of three years earlier. Covers a bit worn & soiled, corners showing; else very good. (100/150).

212. Riggs, Stephen Return. Dakota Grammar, Texts, and Ethnography. xxxii, 239 pp. Ed. by James Owen Dorsey. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1893.

Stephen Riggs spent fifteen years as a missionary among the Dakotas, and is noteworthy constructing a grammar and dictionary of the Dakota languange, and translating the gospels and various hymns into Dakota. The present volume was issued as Vol. IX of the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region under the supervision of John Wesley Powell. Some rubbing & bumping to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

213. Riley, W.C., publisher. The Great Northwest: A Guide-Book and Itinerary for the Use of Tourists and Travelers Over the Lines of the Northern Pacific Railroad, Its Branches and Allied Lines. 439 pp. Numerous wood-engraved illus. & plates; large folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 6-3/4x5, red cloth lettered in black.

St. Paul: W.C. Riley, 1889.

The large folding map of "The Northern Pacific Raillraod and Connections" shows the entire American west save for lower portions of Texas and adjoining states. With pencil inscription on front pastedown, "Given to me by John R. Dunn just before his death. A.C. Combes." Spine a little faded, else very good.

(150/250).

214. Roberts, Edwards. Shoshone and Other Western Wonders. xvi, 275 + [12] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates incl. in pagination. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1888.

Account of travels through Colorado and Utah to Idaho, the Snake River and the plateau of the Yellowstone. Near fine with just slight shelf wear. (100/150).

215. (Robinson & Co's. Express) Unused envelope for Robinson & Co's. Express, featuring a woodcut device with a bear on it.

No place: no date.

With small rubberstamp of the L.H. Barkhausen collection on the reverse. A little soiling, else very good or better. (100/150).

216. Rodnick, David. The Fort Belknap Assiniboine of Montana: A Study in Culture Change. [6], 125 pp. Typescript facsimile in 2 columns. 10-1/2x8-1/2, cloth-backed wrappers. First Edition.

New Haven: 1938.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed "Dave" on front free endpaper, dated Feb. 16, 1938. Some sunning & wear to wrappers, else very good, scarce. (100/150).

THE COWBOY ARTIST

217. Russell, Charles M. Back-Trailing on the Old Frontiers. Illus. by the author. 11-1/4x9-1/2, original green wrappers printed in red. First Edition.

Great Falls, MT: Cheely-Raban Syndicate, 1922.

Yost & Renner I:37 - A little wear to wrapper edges, minor soiling, very good or better.

(300/500).

218. Russell, Charles M. Back-Trailing on the Old Frontiers. Illus. by the author. 11-1/4x9-1/2, original green wrappers printed in red. First Edition.

Great Falls, MT: Cheely-Raban Syndicate, 1922.

Yost & Renner 37 - Just slight creasing to extreme edges of wrappers, small stain at upper left corner of front wrapper; near fine.

(400/700.)

219. Russell, Charles M. Forty Pen and Ink Drawings. Plates throughout by Russell. 7-1/2x10-1/4, cloth, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947].

Yost & Renner I:49 - The illustrations from Pen and Ink Drawings Books I & II, plus 6 others. Laid in is an advertisement for "The Mint." Slight rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else fine. (200/300)).

SIGNED BY RUSSELL WITH

SKETCH OF CATTLE SKULL

220. Russell, Charles M. More Rawhides. Illus. by the author. 10-1/2x7, original green wrappers printed in light green. First Edition.

Great Falls, MT: Montana.

Newspaper Associates, 1925.

Yost & Renner 39 - Signed by Russell in pencil on the "A Few Words About Myself" page, with a small sketch of a cattle skull, dated 1926. There are a number of old pencil corrections to the text (in a hand not unlike Russell's but not identified), deleting expletives and sometimes subsituting less objectionable workds (e.g., "damn" crossed out with "darn" penciled in). Chipping & small tears to wrapper edges, some creasing, else very good.

(3000/5000).

221. Russell, Charles M. More Rawhides. Illus. by the author. 10x6-3/4, pictorial cloth, jacket. Revised Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End, 1946.

Yost & Renner I:39a - Jacket rubbed in places, ends chipped, a few tears; else very good.

(100/150).

222. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. Illus. throughout from sketches by Russell. 10x6-3/4, pictorial cloth, jacket. Revised Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End, 1946.

Yost & Renner I:36a; Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530 - Advertisement for "The Mint" laid in. Just slight extremity wear to jacket; ink name & address to front free endpaper, else near fine. (150/250).

RUSSELL'S FIRST BOOK

223. Russell, Charles M. Studies of Western Life. With Descriptions by Granville Stuart. 12 albertype plates from drawings & paintings by Russell; text on interleaves & on verso of title. 7x9-1/2, gilt-lettered brown cloth, string ties. Second Edition, Second Issue. New York: Albertype Co., 1890.

Yost & Renner I:1a; Howes R531 - Russell's first book, and the first book devoted to illustrations of cowboy life. This edition the same year and format as the first, but with addition of Stuart's name to the title-page, and this is the second issue, with description of the first plate on back of title. A little extremity rubbing & wear to covers, soiling to title-page with occasional soiling within, lower corners of 3 leaves clipped off, affecting only the margins, else very good. (1500/2500).

224. Russell, Charles M. Studies of Western Life. With Descriptions by Granville Stuart. 12 albertype plates from drawings & paintings by Russell; text printed on verso of preceding plate. 8-1/4x10-1/4, wrappers with reproduction of photograph of Russell on left side of front wrapper, illustrations "Waiting for a Chinook" on right side; stering ties. Spokane, WA: J.L. Robbins, [1919].

Yost & Renner I:1c; Howes R531 - Reprint of Russell's first book, and the first book devoted to illustrations of cowboy life. Near fine with just a little soiling to wrappers.

(300/500).

225. Russell, Charles M. Trails Plowed Under. Illus. with 10 plates after Russell, some double-page & in color, plus numerous drawings in the text. 10x7, gilt-lettered terracotta cloth. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927.

Howes R532 - Light rubbing to spine ends, top right corner of front cover bumped; bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

226. (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. * Yost, Karl. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Bibliography. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by Russell, etc., some color. 9x5-3/4, half simulated black morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 600 sets of the Collector's Edition.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948].

Yost & Renner I-57 & 58 - Fine condition in slightly worn slipcase. (300/500).

227. (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by Russell, etc., some color. 9x5-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948].

Newsclipping regarding the book laid on half-title. Glue stain to title-page, else very good.

(80/120).

SCARCE SECOND EDITION OF SECOND

BOOK ILLUSTRATED BY RUSSELL

228. (Russell, Charles Marion) [Beacom, John H.] How the Buffalo Lost His Crown. [8] (incl. front blank), 9-41 pp., printed on rectros only. Illus. with 6 plates from drawings by Russell; 2 reproductions of Russell sketches; reproduction of photograph of Russell. 10-1/4x12-1/2, original olive cloth lettered in silver with silver vignette after Russell. Second Edition, Second Issue.

New York: R.H. Russell, 1898.

Yost & Renner 2a - The second book illustrated by Russell, following his Studies of Western Life. The text relates a story told by Nis-sú Kai-yo, celebrated orator of the Blackfeet nation, about how the Buffalo, once the great Chief of all the animals, lost his supremecy to the Indian by losing at a game of Hiding the Bone. Indian was given bows and arrows by the Old Man, father of them all, and from that day forth lived on the flesh of the buffalo, used the skin for shelter and clothing. This second edition is generally considered even scarcer than the first. Rubbing to cover edges & joints, some darkening to covers; title-page signature partially sprung, darkening to copy-right page and page listing illustrations from item (newspaper clipping) formerly laid in, else very good. (1000/1500).

229. (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl & Frederic G. Renner. A Bibliography of the Published Works of Charles M. Russell. Illus. 11x8-1/2, jacket.

Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1971].

Some rubbing to jacket extremities; near fine.

(80/120).

RUN OF S.F. DIRECTORIES

230. (San Francisco Directory) Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1881, Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory.... 1154 pp. With ads at front & rear. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Francis, Valentine, 1881.

Binding worn, covers nearly detached along with some ad pages, repairs to corners & hinges, vertical split to spine separating vol. into 2 parts; lacking the map, else good to very good. (150/250).

231. (San Francisco Directory) Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1884, Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory.... 1286 pp. Illus. with ads incl. some inserts. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Francis, Valentine, 1884.

Binding worn, covers detached, vertical split to spine; new endpapers, lacking the map, else good to very good. (100/150).

232. (San Francisco Directory) Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing April, 1886, Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory.... 1414 pp. Illus. with ads incl. some inserts. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Francis, Valentine, 1886.

Binding worn, covers detached along with some ad pages, vertical splits to spine; lacking the map, else good to very good. (100/150).

233. (San Francisco Directory) Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1887. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory.... Compiled by W.H.L. Corran. 1412 pp. Illus. with ads incl. inserts. 9x5-3/4, original half leather & printed cloth.

San Francisco: Francis, Valentine, 1887.

Some rubbing & wear to covers, front joint repaired, new endpapers, lacking the map, still in very good condition. (150/250).

WITH THE RARE MAP

234. (San Francisco Directory) Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1891. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory; and a Guide to Streets, Public Offices, Etc., and a Reliable Map of the City.... Edward M. Adams, Manager. 1677 pp. Illus. with ads incl. inserts; folding color lithographed map. 9x5-3/4, original half leather & printed cloth.

San Francisco: George B. Wilbur, 1891.

The map and title-page are detached together, with some chipping to the title-page, left margin of the map with tears & portions lacking, not affecting the image. Some rubbing to spine, ends chipped, joints cracking; marginal darkening to contents, else in very good or better condition, very uncommon with the map. (250/350).

235. (San Francisco Directory) Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1892. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory; and a Guide to Streets, Public Offices, Etc.... Edward M. Adams, Manager. 1671 pp. Illus. with ads incl. inserts. 9x5-3/4, original half leather & printed cloth.

San Francisco: George B. Wilbur, 1892.

Binding worn, rear cover detached along with some ad pages, front joint well cracked, cloth repairs to corners & hinges; title-page detached with foxing & rubberstamps, lacking the map, else in good to very good condition. (100/150).

236. (San Francisco Directory) Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1893. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory; and a Guide to Streets, Public Offices, Etc.... Edward M. Adams, Manager. 1702 pp. Illus. with ads incl. inserts. 9x5-3/4, original half leather & printed cloth.

San Francisco: George B. Wilbur, 1893.

Binding worn, ends chipped, joints cracked; new endpapers, mildew staining to prelims., adhesion damage to title from removal of map, which is lacking, else in good to very good condition. (100/150).

237. (San Francisco Directory) [Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1895. Embracing an Accurate Index of Residents and a Business Directory; and a Guide to Streets, Public Offices, Etc....] Edward M. Adams, Manager. 1884 pp. Illus. with ads incl. inserts. 9x5-3/4, original half leather & printed cloth.

[San Francisco: George B. Wilbur, 1893].

Lacking the title-page. Binding worn, spine well so, chipped, joints cracked, cloth repairs to corners; new endpapers, else in good condition. (80/120).

238. (San Francisco Directory) Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1898. Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens; a Directory of the City and County Officers...and a Classified Business Directory, a Corrected Map and a Revised Street and Avenue Guide of the City. 2075 pp. Illus. with ads incl. inserts; folding color lithographed map. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed cloth.

San Francisco: H.S. Crocker Co., 1898.

The uncommon map has several tears and a few verso repairs. Covers worn, rear detached, front joint well crackeed, cloth repairs to corners; new endpapers, else in very good condition. (150/250).

239. (San Francisco Directory) Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1899. Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens; a Directory of the City and County Officers... [17]-2138 pp. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed cloth.

San Francisco: H.S. Crocker Co., 1899.

Lacking the ads at front & rear; new endpapers. Binding rubbed, joints well cracked, spine ends chipped; generally very good. (100/150).

240. (San Francisco) Geologic Atlas of the United States: San Francisco Folio - Tamalpais, San Francisco, San Mateo, and Hayward Quadrangles. With 1 plate reproducing photographs; 13 color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1914.

Folio No. 193 from the U.S.G.S. Spine cloth chipped, some wrapper soiling, else very good.

(100/150).

241. (San Joaquin County) [Gilbert, Frank T.] History of San Joaquin County, California. With Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks and Manufactories. From Original Sketches by Artists of the Highest Ability. 142 pp. Illus. with 171 lithographed plates, some double-page; 4 double-page maps. 11x14-1/2, original half morocco & cloth, lettering in gilt. First Edition.

Oakland: Thompson & West, 1879.

Cowan p.564; Rocq 12963 - Farms, towns, major buildings, etc., of the central valley. Rubbing to spine, wear to edges; hinges cracked through at endpapers, inscription on front flyleaf, else very good, contents quite clean. (600/900).

242. (San Joaquin County) [Gilbert, Frank T.] Reproduction of Thompson & West's History of San Joaquin County, California, With Illustrations. Intro. by Robert E. Burns. Illus. with reproductions of 171 lithographed plates, some double-page; 4 double-page maps. 10-1/2x13-1/2, black cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket.

Berkeley: Howell-North, 1968.

Some chipping & soiling to jacket; vol. fine.

(60/90).

243. Sancho, Pedro. An Account of the Conquest of Peru. Translated into English and Annotated by Philip Ainsworth Means. Half cloth & boards, paper cover & spine labels. No. 185 of 250 copies.

New York: Cortes Society, 1917.

Sancho was secretary to Pizarro and scrivener to his army. The present volume was issued as Number Two in the Documents and Narratives Concerning the Discovery and Conquest of Latin America. Rubbing to spine label, corners showing, else very good.

(100/150).

244. Schoolcraft, Henry R. The American Indians, Their History, Condition and Prospects, from Original Notes and Manuscripts. [3]-495 pp. Illus. with 8 plates incl. frontis., 2 of them lithographs, the others wood engravings; 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.

Buffalo: George H. Derby, 1851.

(Field 1373); Howes S188 - First published in 8 parts, 1844-45, with the title Oneóta, and subsequently under various titles, incl. The Red Race of America, The Indian in His Wigwam, and Western Scenes and Reminiscences. As Howes puts it, "Issuing a book under 5 different titles within 10 years is an unparalleled Protean feat - even for Schoolcraft." Field is not that impressed by the work, regardless of title: "...the author has told us precisely what no one cares to know, and omitted all that would possess any interest, - incidents of his personal intercourse with the Indians." Apparently recased with spine strip laid down, joints showing, spine ends & corners worn; foxing to contents, else very good. (150/250).

245. Sears, A.T. & E. Webster, publishers. Railway Guide with Popular Routes for Summer and Winter Tourists. 188 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings; maps. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Sears & Webster, [1879].

With advertising leaf tipped to front free endpaper, noting among other features that "Our Publication Is Original and Not a Copy." Some staining to fore-edges of covers, a few extremity nicks; front hinge cracking, else very good. (200/300).

246. Settle, Raymond W. & Mary Lund Settle. Overland Days to Montana in 1865: The Diary of Sara Raymond and Journal of Dr. Waid Howard. Plates from early sources. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1971.

Number VIII in the publisher's American Trails Series. Fine. (50/80).

247. (Sonoma County) An Illustrated History of Sonoma County, California. Illus. with steel engraved portraits, sketches, &c. 11-1/2x8-3/4, full brown morocco, stamped in gilt & blind, gilt-inner dentelles, dec. endpapers, a.e.g.

Chicago: Lewis Publ. Co., 1889.

Begins with the discovery in 1542 by Cabrillo, through its Russian and Spanish occupations, to township histories of Santa Rosa, Petuluma, Mendecino et al., and accompanied by biographical sketches. Joints & edges worn; hinges reinforced; lightly thumbed, but very good. (200/300).

248. (South Dakota) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Olivet Folio, South Dakota. Folio. 96. 1903. * ...Parker Folio, South Dakota. Folio No. 97. 1903. * ...Mitchell Folio, South Dakota. Folio No. 99. 1903. * ...Alexandria Folio, South Dakota. Folio No. 100. 1903. * ...Huron Folio, South Dakota. Folio No. 113. 1904. * ...De Smet Folio, South Dakota. Folio No. 114. * ...Belle Forche Folio, South Dakota. Folio No. 164. 1909. * ...Aberdeen - Redfield Folio, Northville, Aberdeen, Redfield, and Byron Quadrangles, South Dakota. Folio No. 165. 1909. * Newell Folio, South Dakota. Folio No. 209. 1919. Together, 9 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines. Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all very good. (200/300).

INSCRIBED BY SPEARMAN TO RUSSELL

249. Spearman, Frank H. Whispering Smith. Color frontis. from painting by N.C. Wyeth. Cloth. New York: Scribner's, 1921.

Presentation copy inscribed by Spearman to Charles M. Russell on front free endpaper: "To Dear Charles Russell, who has forgotten more about this moutnain life than I can ever hope to know; in past payment for the best laughs I have had in years; and with the best wishes to him and to his devoted wife. Frank H. Spearman." Dated Hollywood, Los Angeles, St. Joseph's Day, 1927. On the front pastedown Spearman writes an additional note, "I am sorry thse later editions didn't contain all four of Wyeth's original illustrations. Sometime when you are down here I hipe I can show you [all] of the original paintings." Spine a bit sunned, else very good or better. (400/700).

250. Spring, Agnes Wright. The Cheyenne and Black Hills Stage and Express Routes. 17 plates from photograph, engravings & other sources. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1949.

Adams Six-guns 2084 - "One of the best books written about the Black Hills and the outlaws of that region, revealing much scholarly research by an able historian...." No. VI in the publisher's American Trail Series. Near fine.

(100/150).

251. (Stanislaus Central Bridge Co.) Engraved stock certificate for one share in the Stanislaus Central Bridge Company. With engraved vignettes at top of a steamship, the bridge being crossed by a stagecoach, and a steam-belching train pulling out of a station. Signed by the company president (Bryne?) and the secetary Lewis C. Gunn, filled out to Benjamin F. Moulton. 6-1/2x9.

Sonora: March 4, 1853.

Attractive Gold Rush stock certificate, printed at the Dispatch Office, San Francisco. Fine.

(300/500).

252. (Steamship Card) Printed card advertising the New York and California Steamship Line via Nicaragua. The Shortest and Cheapest Route for San Francisco. The ship Prometheus ("The Favorite Double Engine Stampship") went from New York to San Juan del Norte, where "but Twelve Miles of Land Transportation" connected passengers to the steamship Cortes for the quick trip up the coast to San Francisco. With a wood-engraved illustration of the Prometheus. 4-3/4x2-3/4.

New York: 1850's.

Rare advertising card for the fastest route to the California gold fields, via the Isthmus. This example is unfortunately trimmed, affecting a few of the letters at left and right sides, and has dampstain at the bottom. Good condition.

(100/150).

253. Stone, Arthur L. Following Old Trails. 304 pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Missoula: Morton John Elrod, 1913.

Howes S1027 - "Little known information on men and events in early Montana." Some light extremity rubbing to covers; bookplate, else very good or better. (200/300).

254. Stout, Tom, ed. Montana: Its Story and Biography. A History of Aboriginal and Territorial Montana and Three Decades of Statehood. 3 vols. Illus. from photographs & portraits. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

Chicago: American Historical Society, 1921.

Very good or better condition. (200/300).

255. Stuart, Granville. Forty Years on the Frontier, as Seen in the Journals and Reminiscences of Granville Stuart, Gold-Miner, Trader, Merchant, Rancher and Politician. 2 vols. Ed. by Paul C. Phillips. 10 plates from drawings & photographs. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1925.

Adams Herd 2195; Howes S1096; Smith 9974 - Reminiscences of the man know as `Mr. Montana.' "Written by a well-educated and influential pioneer of early Montana, this work contains much valuable history and tells many of the author's experiences in the cattle business" - Adams. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (300/500).

256. (Texas) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Nueces Folio, Texas. Folio No. 42. 1896. * ...Uvalde Folio, Texas. Folio No. 64. 1900. * ...Austin Folio, Texas. Folio No 76. 1902. * ...El Paso Folio, Texas. Folio No. 166. 1909. * ...Llano-Burnet Folio, Texas. Folio No. 183. 1912. * ...Van Horn Folo, Texas. Folio No. 194. 1914. Together, 6 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; some with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.

Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all very good. (150/250).

257. Thurman, Michael E. The Naval Department of San Blas: New Spain's Bastion for Alta California and Nootka, 1767 to 1798. Illus. with plates from maps, paintings & other sources. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1967.

Fine condition. (60/90).

258. (Tickets, Passes, etc.) Five tickets or passes on card stock, for the Western Stage Co. (adhesion damage on verso). 1868. * Good Intent Line! This entitles the Bearer to a Passage in the Stage.... Unused. N.d. * John Frink & Co., Post Coach Line of Stages. Used. N.d. * Denver, South Park & Pacific Railroad with advisory to Keep This in Sight, signed by the conductor. N.d. * C.W. Lewis & Co. Coach Line of Stages....Good for One Fare. Filled out in pencil. N.d. 2-1/4x3-1/2 or smaller.

Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (120/180).

259. (Truckee) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Truckee Folio, California. With 4 color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1897.

Folio No. 39 from the U.S.G.S. Wrappers soiled, darkened, chipped, a few tears; else very good. (70/100).

260. (Tuolumne County) History of Tuolumne County, California. Compiled by B.F. Alley, San Francisco, 1882. [290] leaves, each with 2 numbered pages on the recto; pagination is [6], ix, 509, 48 pp. 8-1/4x12-1/2, cloth.

No place: Tuolumne County.

Historical Society, 1960.

Facsimile publication of the very scarce 1882 history (Rocq 15345), sometimes listed under Herbert O. Lang, who apparently wrote the preface, which is signed "H.O.L." Browning to the contents, else very good. (80/120).

261. (Utah) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Tintic Special Folio. With 8 color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1894.

Folio No. 65 from the U.S.G.S. Wrappers soiled with darkening, a few chips; else very good. (60/90).

262. Van Hise, Charles Richard & William Shirley Bayley. Atlas to Accompay Monograph XXVII on the Marquette Iron-Bearing District of Michigan. With 26 color lithographed maps, 1 folding. 21-3/4x18, black cloth lettered in gilt.

Washington: 1903.

A bit of extremity wear, lower corners bumped, else near fine. (150/250).

263. (Van Wie, Carrie) The Wonderful City of Carrie Van Wie: Paintings of San Francisco at the Turn of the Century. Text by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with 22 collotype plates reproducing Van Wie's paintings, colored with woodblocks engraved by Mary Grabhorn. 14-1/2x10, half linen & dec. boards, printed spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 525 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1963.

Born in San Francisco in 1880, Carrie Van Wie created these paintings of pre-earthquake buildings and landmarks when she was in her teens and early twenties. They were discovered by a book scout at the Salvation Army, who sold them to Ed Grabhorn, and many years later they were rediscovered in the attic at the Press, and are here published for the first time. Fine. (70/100).

264. Vaughn, Robert. Then and Now; or, Thirty-Six Years in the Rockies. Personal Reminiscences of Some of the First Pioneers of the State of Montana. Indians and Indian Wars. The Past and Present of the Rocky Mountain Country, 1864-1900. [6], [13]-461 pp. Illus. from photographs, paintings by C.M. Russell, etc. Original pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Minneapolis: Tribune Printing, 1900.

Custer High Spot 68; Graff 4466; Howes V60; Smith 10526; Yost & Renner I:11 - "Vaughn's book is the only one that I have knowledge of that indicated an attempt was made to scout the upper reaches of Tullock's Fork as Terry's order to Custer required" - C.H.S. Eight of the illustrations are from paintings by C.M. Russell. Covers with slight rubbing, wearing at extremities, else very good. (200/300).

265. Venegas, Miguel. Juan María de Salvatierra of the Company of Jesus, Missionary in the Province of New Spain, and Apostolic Conqueror of the Californias. Translated into English, edited and annotated by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Plates from photographs, portraits, etc.; double-page map. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition in English.

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1929.

Howes V68 - Biography of the founder of the first missions in California, by the man who wrote the first history of California. An Italian-born Jesuit, Salvatierra was sent in 1690 to inspect the missions of Pímeria Alta and to establish missions in Baja California. The latter task he accomplished in 1697, erecting at Lareto the first Jesuit mission and founding the first permanent settlement in Baja California. The number of missions he established eventually rose to five, and he was appointed Provincial of the entire Jesuit order in New Spain. He died in Mexico in 1717, at the age of 69. Vol. 5 in Clark's "Spain in the West" series. Short tear to top gutter corner of frontis. tissue guard, else fine. (200/300).

266. (Vigilance Committee of 1856) Form of Application for Enrollment...to become a member of the Vigilance Committee of San Francisco.... Printed form. 6-1/4x7-1/4. San Francisco: c.1856.

Printed form with spaces for listing the applicant, the recommending parties, applicant's residence, occupation, age, nativity, etc., with the date given as 185 with the place for the final digit blank. Very short tear at top, else very good. (200/300).

267. (Vigilance Committee of 1856) California Chronicle. Vol. V, No. 154. 4 pp. 28x20-1/2.

San Francisco: May 20, 1856.

Includes news of the Vigilance Committee at its early stages, when James King of William was still alive, though wounded. The "greatest confidence seemed to be placed in the firmness, temperate action and justice of the Vigilance Committee. Admiration of the conduct of affairs on Sunday was everywhere expressed...." And the courts were empty, jurors and witnesses being on the Vigilance Committee. Neatly trimmed along spine so as to separate it into two sheets, else very good or better. (300/500).

268. (Washington) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Tacoma Folio, Washington. Folio No. 54. 1899. * ...Ellensburg Folio, Washington. Folio No. 86. 1903. * ...Mount Stuart Folio, Washington. Folio No. 106. 1904. * ...Snoqualmie Folio, Washington. Folio No 139. 1906. Together, 4 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.

Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, all about very good. (100/150).

269. (Wells, Fargo covers with letters) Two letters written to Sarah E. Blake, the first, dated Jan. 20, 1867, was written to her in Silver City, Idaho, from her mother in Nevada, with Unionville postmark; the second, dated May 11, 1870, was written to her while she was staying with her parents in Golconda, Nevada, from her husband Frank W. Blake, the famous assayer living in Silver City, Idaho, at the time. This last arrived at Golconda after Sarah had left on her return trip, and was re-forwarded back to Silver City.

Nevada & Idaho: 1867 & 1870.

The letter from Frank Blake to his absent wife (headed "Dear Pussie Wussie") is written in his characteristic shorthand, and refers briefly to his profession, "I cannot go down tmw, gold dust is cmg in every day & I can make ____? by attending to biz, will have to b home Sunday anyway..." Some soiling to the second envelope, else both very good. (150/250).

270. (Wells, Fargo) Seven Wells, Fargo & Company envelopes, all used, though one has no address. Various places: c.1870's to 90's.

Generally very good condition. (200/300).

271. (Westerners - Stockton Corral) Valley Trails. 4 vols. Ed. by I.N. "Jack" Brotherton & Robert K. Clemons. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 11x8-1/4, cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.

Stockton: Westerners, 1966-1980.

First gilt a little dull, else all fine.

(80/120).

272. Worcester, Donald E. Forked Toungues and Broken Treaties. Illus. with numerous photo plates; maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1975.

Detailed overview of the treaties with the various Indian tribes, and their consequences. Chips to jacket spine head, else near fine.

(60/90).

273. (Wyoming & South Dakota) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Newcastle Folio, Wyoming-South Dakato. Folio No. 107. 1904. * ...Sundance Folio, Wyoming-South Dakota. Folio No. 127. 1905. * ...Aladdin Folio, Wyoming-South Dakota-Montana. Folio No. 128. 1905. Together, 3 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; 1st 2 with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.

Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all about very good. (80/120).

274. (Wyoming) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Absaroka Folio, Crandal and Ishawooa Quadrangles, Wyoming. Folio No. 52. 1899. * ...Hartville Folio, Wyoming. Folio No. 91. 1903. * ...Bald Mountain-Dayton Folio, Wyoming. Folio No. 141. 1906. * ...Cloud Peak-Fort McKinney Folio, Wyoming. Folio No. 142. 1906. * ...Devils Tower Folio, Wyoming. Folio No. 150. 1907. * Laramie-Sherman Folio, Wyoming. Folio No. 173. 1910. Together, 6 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps; some with plates reproducing photographs. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spines.

Washington: U.S. Geological.

Survey, various dates.

Some soiling & darkening to wrappers, a few chips, else all about very good. (150/250).

YELLOWSTONE GEOLOGY

275. (Yellowstone National Park) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Yellowstone National Park Folio, Wyoming. With 3 plates reproducing photographs; 4 double-page color maps. 21-3/4x18-1/2, printed wrappers, cloth spine.

Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1896.

Folio No. 30 from the U.S.G.S. Spine cloth chipped, some wrapper soiling, else very good.

(100/150).

276. (Yellowstone National Park) Hague, Arnold. Atlas to Accompany Monograph XXXII on the Geology of the Yellowstone National Park. With 28 lithographed maps, sections & profiles, some in color, 6 double-page. 21-3/4x18-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Washington: 1904.

Detailed geologic atlas of the Yellowstone issued by the United States Geological Survey; the maps are lithographed by Julius Bien & Co., New York. A few spots of soiling to covers, else fine. (400/700).

277. Young, Otis E. The First Military Escort on the Santa Fe Trail 1829: From the Journal and Reports of Major Bennet Riley and Lieutenant Philip St. George Cooke. Illus. with 4 plates from early sources; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1952.

Rittenhouse 675 - "The best scholarly study of the SFT in 1828-1829, with emphasis on the military escort in 1829 under Major Riley." Near fine. (100/150).


Section I: The American West and the California Gold Rush, including Manuscript and Ephemeral Material

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 61. EXPRESS
Lots 62. FARGO through 129. KRAKEL
Lots 130. LASSEN through 198. PIKE'S
Lots 199. PLACERVILLE through 277. YOUNG

Section II: Manuscript and Archival Material, and Related Books, from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese
Section III: Archive on the Sierra Buttes Mine







Contact Us




comments or suggestions