Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 176

Incunabula
&
Early Printed Books

The Collection of Ernest S. Jaros
(with additions)


Fine Books On Book & Drink

Thursday, December 10, 1998
1:00 p.m.


Section I: Early Printed Books

1. Anne, Saint. [Legenda sanctissimæ matronæ Annæ]. A6, B4, C6, D-E4 (lacking A1 & E4). 22 (of 24 leaves; lacking a1 & final blank). 19 rubricated initials in red & blue. (4to) 8-1/4x5-1/2, modern black leather, gilt-ruled with cover gilt-lettered, old wraps bound in, edges stained red.

Leipzig: Melchior Lotter, 1497.

Hain *1113 - Lotter in 1497 printed the likes of Saint Anne and the dialogues of the Virgin Mary. Gutter reinforced throughout with glue remnants from stress of later endpapers; somewhat browned or lightly soiled, else very good & sound. (800/1200).

COLUMBUS DISCOVERY MENTIONED IN 1568 BIBLE

2. (Bible - English, 1568) [The Holie Bible]. 5 parts in 1 vol. [23], 128, 185, 204, 118, 159. Illus. with portrait of Queen Elizabeth (cut from t.p. & mounted), Lords Leicester & Burleigh, & 139 maps and woodcut illustrations, genealogical diagrams, woodcut initials, &c. (folio) 15-1/2x10-1/2, 18th century diamond-scored calf, gilt-dec. & lettered. First Edition of this version, "Bishop's Bible." London: Richard Jugge, 1568.

Herbert 125; STC 2099 - Along with Cloverdale, Genevan, Authorised Version, & the Great Bible of 1539, this black letter edition was an important step in English book production. In 1571 the Convocation of Canterbury ordered this bible to be placed in every cathedral, if not every church. An interesting note in Psalms xlv. 9: "Ophir is thought to be the Ilande in the west coast, of late founde by Christopher Columbo: from whence at this day is brought most fine golde." Usually found incomplete, the present copy does lack its original title-leaf and a leaf of the calendar, along with many repairs to the preliminary leaves. Joints worn & binding scuffed, internally faint dampstaining or foxing, else very good. Sold w.a.f. .

(4000/6000).

3. (Bible - English, 1599) The Bible, that is, the holy Scriptures conteined in the Olde and new Testament...with most profitable Annotations upon all the hard places, and other things of great importance. 4, A-Z8, &6, Aa-Qq8, Aaa-Qqq8, Rrr4; Psalmes: A-G8. (lacks Hh2-Hh7). [iv], 190, [1]-57, 64-127, [1], 121, [16], 93, [5]. Illus. with engraved title-page, woodcut on 2nd title, engraved N.T. title, plus 30 woodcuts within the text. (4to) 9x6-3/4, old blindstamped sheep, raised bands. Genevan Version, "Breeches Bible."

London: Deputies of Christopher Barker, 1599.

Herbert 248 - Old inscription to flyleaf: "Jane Throckmorton ...her book 1699," and inventory label of Lambton Castle. The so-called "Breeches" Bible wherein Genesis 3:7 "...they sewed fig tree leaves together, and made themselves breeches." Binding defective with spine cracked, hinges loose & bands nearly lost; moderately foxed but & good with lovely, fine woodcuts. (400/700).

4. (Bible - English, 1609) The Bible. That is, The Holy Scriptures conteined in the Old and New Testament. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke and conferred with the best Translations in divers languages. 4, A-Z8, &5, Aa-Zz8, &&8, **4, Aaa-Qqq8, Rrr4 (lacking 2nd leaf; Aaa1, which is N.T. title). Printed in double column. [iii], 190, 181, [2]-121, [10] ll. Illus. with general title in compartments featuring tribes & saints from the Bible, plus 22 woodcuts incl. view of Eden, peregrinations of the Israelites & plan of the Temple, & many initials. (4to) 8-1/4x5-1/2, old blindstamped roan, rebacked, with renewed endleaves, slipcase. Genevan version, "Breeches" Bible. London: Robt. Barker, 1609.

Herbert 248; Darlow & Moule 230 - A 1609 edition of the so-called "Breeches" Bible published competitively the same year as the Douai version. Wear to joints & extremities; lacking New Testament title; small tears to about 10 leaves, just affecting text to some; some marginal repairs & contemporary marginalia; mild foxing throughout; else sound & about very good. (600/900).

5. (Bible - English, 1617) The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament, and the New; Newly translated out of the Originall Tongues: and with former Translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties Speciall Commandement. A-B4, C6, A-C6, A-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Zzz6, Aaaa-Zzzz6, Aaaaa-Zzzzz6, Aaaaaa-Dddddd6. [734] ll. Printed in black letter, double columns. Engraved general title & N.T. title, foliated initials, plus engraved genealogies, tables printed in red & black, &c. (folio) 15-3/4x10, later gilt bordered & ruled calf over boards; rolled gilt-inner dentelles, marbled edges & endpapers. Third Distinct Folio Edition of the Authorised "King James" Version.

London: Robt. Barker, 1617.

Herbert 353; Darlow & Moule 273; STC 2247 - Front board detached with rear loosening; general title through dedicatory leaves expertly repaired; wormholes in lower margin in D-Yy, but only affecting text in F-K; some foxing but a cleaner copy than usual & sound, very good or better. (8000/12,000).

6. (Bible - Latin, 1512) [Biblia Sacra]. A8 (lacking A1), B7, a-z8, 8, ç8, 8, A-Z8 (lacking E8), AA-BB8, aa-bb8, cc-dd6. [14], 408, [28] ll. (lacking leaf CCXLVIII & title-leaf). Illus. throughout with historiated woodcut initials. (folio) 9-1/2x6-1/2.

[Lyons: J. Sacon, 1512].

Printed in black & red gothic type in double columns. Binding copy; lacking title-leaf & one other leaf; light dampstaining in gutter to first three-quarters of book, else clean & good. (300/500).

7. (Bible - Latin, 1574) Biblia, ad Vetusissima Exemplaria Nunc recens castigata. 12, A-Z8, Aa-Zz8, Aaa-Zzz8, Aaaa8, Bbbb3. [24], 1126 pp. Illus. with over 500 woodcuts depicting scenes from the Old & New Testaments, plus woodcut initials. (8vo) square 8x5-3/4, old vellum, title inked on spine.

Venice: Hæredes Nicolai Bevilaquæ, 1574.

Scuffed binding; title-page soiled; light intermittent foxing throughout, but illustrations lovely, very good & clean. (800/1200).

WITH 220 FINE WOODCUTS

8. (Bible - Latin, 1731) Biblia Sacra Vulgatæ Editionis. [*]4, 6, A-Z8, Aa-Kk8, Ll6, Mm-Zz8, Aaa-Vvv8, Xxx4, a-d8. [18], 1060, liv pp. Illus. with approx. 220 woodcuts plus initials. 11-1/2x7-3/4, contemporary tree calf, marbled edges.

Venice: Nicolaum Pezzana, 1731.

A beautifully illustrated Bible. Exteriors fairly scuffed; wormholed throughout in gutter margin, just affecting text on a few leaves; generally clean. (500/800).

THE CONSOLATION OF THE THIRD EDITION

9. Boethius, [Anicius Manlius Torquatus Severinus]. De Consolationae Philosophiæ. The Boke of Boethius, called the comforte of philosophye.... [115] leaves. A-Z4, Aa-Ff4 (lacking Ff4, a blank). Text in English and Latin. Large historiated woodcut initial on verso of A1; a few smaller initials within. (4to) 7x5, c.1900 full levant morocco with gilt armorial emblem on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Third Edition in English. London: Jhon Cawoode, 1556.

STC 3201 - Although this edition is quite rare, the first two English language editions are excessively so, making this realistically the earliest obtainable edition in English of Boethius' classic work on philosophy and the mutability of the material world. On the front flyeaf are the ink ownership inscriptions of W. Herbert, 1771; Jno. Jones, 1790; J. Henry Shorthouse, 1859 (with his small bookplate); also pencil name of Philip Bliss. On the facing flyleaf are the ink names of Gerald Poundon Mander, 1912, and Eric Stanley Quayle, 1958, with the bookplates of those two on the front pastedown. Old ink notation to the title-page regarding the translation, with an ink number in its upper margin. Spine sunned; title-page darkened with some soiling & staining, several leaves within darkened, staining to about 6 early leaves; marginal repair to lower right corner of first 13 leaves incl. title, affecting only a letter or two on a few leaves, a few other marginal repairs, else in very good condition. (8,000/12,000).

EARLY 15TH CENTURY FRENCH BOOK OF HOURS

10. (Book of Hours) [Horæ B.M.V.]. Latin manuscript in a formal gothic script on vellum, 83 ll (of 85?) featuring as usual: a calendar, meditations, lessons from the gospels, Saint's days & feasts, etc. Illuminated with 11 initials in liquid gold, blue & violet-pink, 10 of which are on fully illuminated leaves bordered in viney foliates embellished in gold, green, blue, orange-red, violet-pink. Abundantly rubricated with 125 large versals & approximately 5 smaller ones per page, in red & blue. 7-1/2x5-1/4, 17th century pannel-stamped calf featuring the Visitation to upper & lower covers, panel laid down in 19th century calf, rehinged & rebacked, modern endpapers & flyleaves, custom slipcase.

[Northern France: ca. 1425].

From the library of George Dunn of Woolley Hall with his bookplate to front pastedown; first vellum leaf has ownership inscription in ink: "De la Bibliothèque de L.L.p.p." An early 15th century example, being more sacred than profane, without miniatures as would typify the latter part of that century, probably not commissioned by the court. Wanting 2 leaves from the calendar, those of April and May. The final 5 leaves are in a diffrent hand, with the final 3 being in a more informal gothic script and not contemporaneous with the preceeding. Wormholes to upper & lower covers; light, marginal dampstain to first 4 leaves; brownspot to inner margins of 23b & 24a and to outer top margin of a few others; old repair to 1 leaf, not affecting text; some rubbing to gold; near fine in a very good binding.

(8000/12000).

11. [Cayet, Pierre Victor Palma]. Chronologie Septenaire de l'Histoire de la Paix Entre les Roys de France et d'Espagne. Contenant les choses plus memorables a duenües en France, Espagne, Alemagne, Italie, Angleterre, Escosse, Flandres, Hongrie, Pologne, Suece, Transsiluanic, & autres endroits de l'Europe: auec le succez de plusiers navigations faictes auz Indes Orientales, Occidentales & Septentrionales, depuis le commencement de l'an 1598, iusques à la fin de l'an 1604. [4], 506 leaves. Copper-engraved added pictorial title-page. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/4, period vellum. Second Edition. Paris: Jean Richer, 1605.

Sabin 11627 (listing 1609 edition) - Rare second edition of Cayet's notable history of the Spanish and French kingdoms, including their overseas possessions. There are many details of voyages to the East and West Indies, and more particularly to Canada, including the 1603 voyage of Du Pont to Canada as described by Champlain. Some wear to binding including chips to the wallet-style fore-edge of the front cover; some marginal worming to 1st 3 leaves incl. both titles, not affecting any text or illustration; otherwise in very good or better condition. (500/800).

WITH SCARCE PORTRAIT AFTER DÜRER

12. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Officia M.T.C. Ein Buch...von den tugentsamen aemptern und zugenhoerungen, eynes wol und rechtlebenden Menschen in Latein geschriben.... Trans. by Johansen von Schwartzenbergs. [*]8, A-P6, [Q1]. [8], 91 ll. Illus with 103 woodcuts with many by Hans Burgkmair & 2 by the master H.S., incl. portrait of Schwartzenbergs designed after Dürer, plus woodcut initials, some being historiated. (folio) 11-3/4x7-3/4, modern vellum covered boards with fresh laid paper endpapers & edges stained red. First Schwartzenbergs Edition.

Augsburg: H. Steyner, Feb. 1531.

Muther 878, Röttinger, Weiditz 43, Goedeke II, 234, 5 - With 63 of the cuts appearing for the first time herein, this ranks among the masterpieces of 16th century woodcut art and has particularly been of interest to the costume historian. Sound binding; 2 ex-library stamps to lower margin of t.p. verso; light foxing & thumbing, minor dampstaining to fore-edge, else a lovely example, very good.

(5000/8000).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


EARLIEST EXAMPLE OF FRENCH HISTORY

13. Comines, Philip de, Seigneur d'Argenton. The History of Philip de Commines Knight, Lord of Argenton. [16], 366 pp. Elaborate woodcut allegorical title-page. (folio) 11-1/4x7, period calf. London: John Bill, 1614.

STC 5604 - Philip de Comines, 1445-1509, gained prominence as an advisor to Louis XI, but fell into disfavor upon his sovereign's death, losing much of his property and spending eight months imprisoned in an iron cage. He rose again to distinction in the service of Charles VIII, accompanying the latter on his Italian expedition, where he was present at the battle of Fornovo and met Machiavelli. His Memoires, first published in 1524, of which the present work is a translation, is considered the earliest French example of history as distinguished from the chronicle. Front cover detached, some other binding wear; else very good.

(300/500).

14. Diodorus Siculus. Les Trois Premiers Livres de l'Histoire de Diodors Sicilien historiographe Grec. [12], 160, [14] leaves. Trans. from Latin into French by Anthoine Macault. (8vo) 6x4, old calf with some gilt tooling, raised spine bands.

Paris: Arnoul & Charles le Angeliers, 1541.

Early (perhaps the first?) French language printing of the first three books of the Bibliotheke Historike of Diodorus Siculus (fl. 44 B.C.), a massive history of the world from the creation to the Gallic Wars of Caesar. Of the forty books the work eventually encompassed, only 15 are wholly extant, the others being lost or available only in fragment. With contemporary ink name of Adrien de Vinebeguerra, Curé de Saint Vrienne de Senlis, to title-page. There are occasional ink notes in the margin, apparently in the Curé's hand. Some wear to covers, front detached, rear joint cracked, spine head chipped; dampstaining & occasional soiling to covers, else very good, quite rare. (800/1200).

SELECTIONS OF EARLY PRINTED LEAVES

15. (Early Printed Leaves & Woodcuts) Portfolio containing 10 original woodcuts plus 8 heliogravure reproductions of originals, and 9 original printed leaves. Woodcuts include those after Albrecht Altdorfer & Hans Sebold Beham. Original leaves include: 2 from Koburger's 9th German Bible [Nuremberg: 1483] in a graceful slender type; Fol. X & XLI from the "Nuremberg Chronicle" [Nuremberg: 1493] illus. with woodcuts of Biblical lineages; 2 leaves from the King James Version, first issue [1611]; 1 beautifully hand-colored leaf from the "Fables of Bidpai" [Ulm: 1483]; 2 hand-colored leaves from "The Aeneid" [Strassburg: 1502]. Loose in black cloth portfolio, 18x14, ties.

Various places: various dates.

Fine examples from the 15th & early 16th centuries. Very good. (300/500).

16. (Early Printed Leaves) A collection of 11 leaves from various printers between 1514-1561: 2 leaves from the press of Aldus Manutius [Venice: 1514]; 4 leaves from Simon de Colines' "Confessions of St. Thomas Aquinas" [Paris: 1528]; 1 leaf from the Bible Lutetiae from the press of Robert Stephanus (Estienne) [Paris: 1545]; 2 leaves from Aurelius' "Cor. Celsi de Medica" from the press of Jean de Tournes [Lyons: 1554]; 2 leaves from the press of Christophe Plantin [Antwerp: 1561]. Illus. with woodcut initial, woodcut vignette, printer's device, &c. (8vos or 16mos), in protected sleeves in notebook. Various places: 1541-1561.

The most famous names in 16th century printing are represented here, with the Aldine being produced a year before Aldus' death. Some leaves affected with offset from now lost paperclips; else a very good collection. (800/1200).

17. (Early Printed Leaves) A collection of printed leaves, many with prints or cuts, dating from 1612-1802: 2 leaves from Mythologie by Montlyard illus. with woodcut depicting Bacchus & Pan [Lyons: Frellon, 1612]; 1 leaf, 1 folding copper-engraved plate, plus 3 incised fragments from Le Republique des Hebreux. [Amsterdam: P. Mortier, 1705]; 70 non-contiguous pages from the 2nd Ed. of Sheffield's Works illustrated with 8 fine copper engravings plus 7 engraved & historiated initials, plus two engraved frontispieces, 1 being a portrait [London: 1729]; 6 leaves from the 2nd volume of Don Quixote, incl. title-page printed in red & black & woodcut illus scene from Ch.4 [Madrid: 1735]; 4 copper-engraved plates from an 1802 edition of Boccaccio's Decameron. [Paris: Poncelin "X", i.e. the 10th year of the Revolution, 1802]. (Various formats) in protected sleeves in notebook. Various places: 1612-1802.

Interesting examples from expert engravers. Most illus. clean, very good. (500/700).

18. (Early Printed Leaves) Approx. 110 leaves from the Biblia polyglotta Complutensis, the so-called "Complutensian of Acala". Printed in triple column in Latin, Greek, & Hebrew (some interlinear), with Latin being in 15th century roman type. Folio leaves, 14-1/4x10. From the First Edition.

Alcalá de Henares: Printed by Arnao Guillen de Brocar.

for Cardinal Ximines, 1514-17 [1522].

Leaves from the first complete printed polyglot Bible, which was not made public until 1522. A typographically esteemed work. Some old repairs to a few leaves, some foxing, but some quite fine. (800/1200).

19. (Early Printed Leaves) Approx. 375 loose leaves or gatherings from a copy of Holingshead's Chronicle. Printed in black letter & illus. with woodcut initials. Folio leaves, 13-1/2x8-3/4. From the Second Edition. London: 1587.

STC 13569 - Leaves from the famous Raphael Holinshed's volumes on the history of the British Isles. Neither title-leaf nor maps present; but list of authors is. Some light marginal dampstaing toward inner edges, else a fine group, beautiful. (500/700).

20. (Emblem-Book) Alciatus, Andreas. Diverse Imprese Accommodate a Diverse Moralita, con Versi che i loro Significati Dichiarano....nella lingua Italiana non piu tradotte. A-M8. 190 pp. Illus. with 190 emblematic woodcuts, incl. initials & wide title borders to each page. (8vo) trimmed, 7x4-1/2, contemporary limp vellum, title inked to spine.

Lyon: Gulielmo Rovillio, 1551.

Brunet Vol. 1, p.148 - Emblamized in basic 16th century componets: Prudenza, Speranza, Perfidia, Amore, and Vendetta among others. Endpapers & title-leaf worn; old marginal repairs to title-page, last 10 leaves & few other margins; finger-soiled through centuries of study; light dampstaining or foxing, else good.

(700/1000).

INCUNABULAR EPHRAIM

21. Ephraim, Saint, 306?-73? C.E. [Sermones...]. [*2], a-l8. 89 ll (of 90; lacking initial blank). Untouched. (8vo) 10x7-1/4, later vellum with title inked on spine. First Edition of this translation. Florence: Antonio di Barolemmeo Miscomini, 23 Aug. 1481.

Hain *6599; Proctor 6138 - The first book to be printed in the celebrated Roman type and Miscomini's first book from his third press. Wanting rubrications but with contemporary scribe's guide letters supplied in ink. Also contemporary marginalia & leaf numbering, of which the latter apparently preceeded the sewing up of the quires. Original black leaf lacking & preliminary index leaf soiled with tear towards edge; faint intermittent spots & some finger soils, else very clean & lovely typographically.

(4000/6000).

22. Ephraim, Saint, 306?-73? [Sermones...]. [*2], a-l8. 90 ll. Untouched. (8vo) 11x8, old wraps bound in modern full gilt-ruled green morocco, spine gilt-lettered, slipcase. First edition of this translation.

Florence: Antonio di Barolemmeo Miscomini, 23 Aug. 1481.

Hain 6599; Proctor 6138 - A complete and nice tall copy of Miscomini's celebrated Roman type edition of 1481. Foxing heaviest at index, "a" & "g-h"; wormholed prelims through "c"; else clean & very good. (4000/6000).

SINS OF THE MOUTH AFTER DÜRER

23. Geiler von Kaisenberg, Johannes. Das büch der sünden des munds...Alphabet in XXIII predigen geordiniert. a-e6, f4, g6 (lacking g3-g4. 38 (of 40) ll. Illus. with 23 fine woodcuts depicting the "Sins of the Mouth" (i.e., drinking spirits, gluttony, &c) and incidentally showing falconer, women washing linen, kitchen, pilgrims &c. with some signed HgB (Hans Baldung Grün) and one after Dürer signed HS in reverse, plus many floriated & foliated intials; title-leaf woodcut bearing 23 branches of the alphabet is unique to this publication. (folio) 11-1/4x7-3/4, modern red morocco, gilt-lettered leather label to spine. Strassburg: J. Grüninger, 1518.

Proctor 9944 - Though the present copy is "Part I" of two works sometimes bound together, the sermon presented here is generally thought of as a separate work. Fine woodcuts, some unusually sophisticated for this period. Though two leaves are wanting, none of the 23 cuts are lacking. Light fingersoiling towards lower right margin; mild unnobtrusive foxing, else clean & very good.

(2500/4000).

KAISENBERG'S SHIP OF FOOLS IN GERMAN

24. Geiler Von Kaisersberg, Johannes. Das Schiff des Heils. A4, B6, C4, D6. 20 (of 24) leaves. Illus. with 11 woodcuts after Dürer, Sibylla & others with some in a double-block process; cut by Hans Baldung Grün from sketches by Doktor Johann Eck. (folio) 11x7-1/4, 19th century mottled boards. Strassburg: J. Grüninger, 1512.

Proctor 9925 - The 1507 German edition of Brant's "Ship of Fools." Celebrated woodcuts from a double-process, whereby one block was used for the ship & the figures within are interchangeable as seen on verso of II as contrasted with III verso. The recto of leaf III is presumably after Dürer. Many notations and laid down bibliographic references to endleaves, but not to its detriment. Binding worn, but sound; title-leaf repaired; some foxing or light dampstaining, generally very good. (3000/5000).

25. Gerson, Johannes, 1362-1428?. Tractatulus de pollutione nocturne, an impediat celebrantum an non. [a-b]8. 16 (of 18) ll. 12 rubricated initials. (4to) 8-1/4x5-1/4, half marbled calf & marbled boards with gilt lettered morocco label to cover.

[Cologne: Johann Guldenschaff, ca. 1480].

Copinger 2691; Goff G260; Hain 7703; Not in BMC - Published in the same year as his Sermo de conceptione virginis Mariae, with the exact collation. A rare and early edition on this subject of this religio-medico-sexual phenomenon. Binding worn & cracked at endpapers; old repair to first leaf; somewhat soiled & dampstained towards edges of 3 leaves, else very good. (3000/5000).

FINE WOODCUTS AFTER HOLBEIN

26. (Holbein, Hans, 1497-1543) Icones Historiarum Veteris Testamenti,.... A-N4. [52] ll. Illus. with 94 large woodcuts by Hans Luetzelburger after the Holbein, plus 4 medallion woodcut portraits of the Evangelists by another hand, & title-page with vignette of butterfly & crab "Matura." (small 4to) 7-1/4x5-1/4, full gilt-dec. & richly tooled 18th cent. crimson morocco, a.e.g.

Lyons: Joannes Frellonium, 1547.

Brunet Vol. 3, p.255 - Woodcuts after the celebrated designer of the "Dance of Death" cuts. These brilliant and beautiful cuts later became Dr. Dibdin's fascination and were admired by Cardinal Mazarin. A complete copy, incl. the usually lacking colophon. Worn at edges & spine; some dampstaining to covers; front hinge cracked with spine departed from bands; dampstained to upper gutter to first 3 leaves and "L" through "M"; faint intermittent foxing, else very good with lovely woodcuts. (5000/7000).

27. (Illuminated Leaves) 3 examples in Latin, gothic script, on vellum: illuminated leaf from a Book of Hours with 1 large initial & 11 smaller ones, exquisitely touched in liquid gold on a violet-pink, blue, & white background, measuring 6-1/2x5; illuminated leaf from a Book of Hours, double column with 5 rubricated initials in red & blue, 3 illuminated initials, 2 of which have floriations, with entire leaf decorated in borders in gold, measuring 6x4-1/2; 2 leaves from a troper, rubricated with 12 initials & containing 12 3-line staves in red, measuring 7-1/2x5-1/2 each. Together, 4 leaves.

Various places: various dates.

The first example is probably from Northern France, early 15th century; the second is perhaps Flemish, mid-15th century; the third is most likely Parisian, 15th century. A near fine lot of comparative examples.

(300/500).

EXTRAORDINARILY BRIGHT ILLUMINATION

28. (Illuminated Manuscript) Missal in Latin, in formal liturgical gothic hand on vellum. Illuminated with over 75 initials beautifully executed in brilliant liquid gold, alternated with 75 rubricated elaborate versals in red, blue & purple. Double columns, approx. 32 lines per leaf. 15-3/4x10-1/2. [France: ca. 1450?].

A highly styled missal, abundantly illuminated with some strikingly bright gold initials without the usual dulling or agewear. But for recto of 1st leaf, clean & fine.

(6000/9000).

29. (Illuminated Manuscript) Nicolaus de Lyras. Latin manuscript on vellum, in gothic script. [104] ll. Illuminated with 19 initials in blue, red, green, gold & purple, 3 being portraits & gilt with floriation; rubricated initials throughout & other rubrications in red & blue; two genealogical illuminated vignettes of Abraham & David, also gilt. 11-1/2x8-1/2, modern gilt dec. red morocco. [Low countries?: ca. 1450].

Anton Koberger, publisher of the "Nuremberg Chronicle," was primarily the entrepreneur who would publish incunabular editions of Nicolai de Lyras in the 1490s. The present manuscript example shows the late illuminator's trend of portrait initials & floriation, but particularly here a fondness for much rubrication. Formerly of the library of E. Crawshaw, with his bookplate to front pastedown. Manuscript loose in its later binding; vellum repair to leaf bearing initia; 2 facing leaves with glue remnants from later binding attempt, now leaving first few leaves loose; gold rubbed as usual, still a very good copy. (2000/3000).

30. (Illuminated Manuscripts) British Museum. Reproductions from Illuminated Manuscripts. Series IV. Series IV in 1 vol. only. 38 pp. Illus. with 50 loose plates in photolithographic reproductions. 10x8, loose in slipcase.

London: British Museum, 1928.

Reproduces important psalters, Gospels, bestiaries, Horae, etc. from 700-1500 with a descriptive text of each. Slipcase defective, else fine. (80/120).

31. (Incunabula - Italian) A large collection of 71 mounted leaves of incunabula, printed in Italy, incl.: Pope Gregory I [Venice: 1480], Bergomensis' supplement [Venice: 1483], Horace [Venice: 1486], Ambrosius [Milan: 1490], Plutarch [Venice 1486]; several from the presses of: Nic. Jenson [Venice: 1470 & 1480], Bart. de Cremonensis [Venice 1472], S. Marcum [Rome: 1476], F. Renner & Nic. Francfordia [Venice: 1476], J. Schallus [Mantua: 1479], Miscomini [Florence: 1482], Girardengus [Pavia: 1482], among others. 71 leaves, loose mounts. Illus. with ms. initials, rubrications, woodcuts, &c. Folio leaves. Various places; 1472-1500.

Each leaf is mounted with tape just at inner edge, so recto & verso may be viewed, and all are identified in pencil on lower margin. Laid in also are related materials, incl. Hain, Copinger et al. citations or exhibit labels. Generally only marginal dampstaining or worming, overall a near fine collection of Italian incunabular, a typographical treasure. (3000/5000).

32. Juvenalis, Decimus Junius, 60-140. Satyrae. a-r8. [1], 317 pp. Illus. with foliated woodcut initials & printer's device printed in red on the colophon leaf. (folio) 11-1/2x8, modern three-quarters gilt-ruled brown morocco, gilt fleurons & gilt-lettered on spine. Turin: Nicolaus de Benedictis & Jacobinus Suigus, 8 Oct. 1494.

Goff J 660 - Formerly of the library of James Wilson Mull with two of his bookplates (different impressions) to endpapers. Initia leaf has old ownership signature, some damage outside printed area & expert marginal repairs; decreasing dampstaining "a-d" & wormholed through "b" not affecting text; wormholed throughout affecting part of one letter of type; brownspotting around "h"; else sound & good. (2000/3000).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


FIRST ENGLISH EDITION OF LASSO DE LA VEGA

33. Lasso de la Vega, Garcia. The Royal Commentaries of Peru, in Two Parts. The First Part, Treating of the Original of their Incas or Kings...The Second Part, Describing the manner by which that new World was conquered by the Spaniards.... Written originally in Spanish by the Inca Garcilasso de la Vega, and rendered into English, by Sir Paul Rycaut, Kt. [16], 22, 27-1019 pp. With copper-engraved frontis. port. of Rycaut, & 10 copper-engraved plates; title-page printed in red & black. (folio) 12-1/2x7-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Edition in English.

London: Printed by Miles Flesher, for Christopher Wilkinson, 1688.

Sabin 98760; Wing G216 - Important history of Incan Peru and its conquest by the Spaniards under Francisco Pizarro. Sometimes listed under Garcilaso or Garcilasso, sometimes under Lasso, and sometimes under Vega. Garcilaso de la Vega, c.1540-c.1616, called El Inca, was the son of one of the Spanish conquistadors by an Inca princess. At age twenty he went to Spain, never to return to his native land. In addition to his great Comentarios, first published in two volumes, 1609 and 1616, of which the present volume is a translation, he also wrote an account of the conquest of Florida by Hernando de Soto. There were several different issues, or editions, of this translation, all published in 1688 with the same collation but with varying imprints. Sabin lists the present issue first, and Wing lists it third. Some copies of the various issues had rubricated title-pages, as does this one, some had titles wholly printed in black, and some had both. Some marginal darkening & occasional light foxing, some minor soiling incl. to title, else in very good or better condition.

(700/1000).

34. (Liturgical Manuscript) Service book in Latin, 17 ll. in a gothic hand on parchment. Rubricated with 1 large versal in red & blue, plus 15 smaller lovely initials & copiously rubricated throughout. Double columned, approx. 50 lines per leaf. Each leaf about 11x8.

[France: ca. 1400?].

A liturgical service book, presumably for the desktop, in at least two scribes' hands. Later corrections on vellum added to 13 pages. Contemporary & old marginalia. Religiously finger-soiled, else a nice example. (800/1200).

35. Livius, Titus. Titus Livius und Lucius Florus Von Ankunfft unnd Vrsprung des Römischen Reichs der alten Römer herkommen Sitten Weiszheyt Ehrbarkeyt loblichem Regiment Ritterlichen Thaten Victori unnd Sig gegen ihren Feinden. a6, b8, A-Z6, a-f6, g4, aa-zz6, a-i6, k4, Aaa-Qqq6, A6, B9. Illus. with 130 woodcuts by Tobias Stirner & others. (folio) 13x8, contemporary blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards, brass clasps.

Strassburg: Theodore Rihel, [1587].

Covers heavily soiled with joints worn & original clasps missing; first gathering "A" & final "B" loose; internally only mildly browned, else very good with near fine cuts. (700/1000).

36. Lucretius Carus, Titus, 96?-55 B.C.E. De rerum natura. 6 Books in 1 vol. [*], A-Z4, Aa-Mm4. [1], 280 pp. (4to) 11-1/4x9, modern speckled calf, gilt-rolled borders to cover, gilt-lettered red morocco labels on spine.

Birmingham: J. Baskerville, 1772.

Gaskell 43 - With engraved bookplate of Charles Hoare to front pastedown. Spine worn with front joints weak; light foxing, else near fine internally. (400/600).

RARE EARLY CIRCULAR WORLD MAP BY MACROBIUS

37. Macrobius, Ambrosius Theodosius. Fragment of "In Somnium Scipionis." 3 manuscript leaves in late Carolingian script, on vellum, illustrated with rare map after Macrobius, who is named in the colophon. Leaf size: 11-1/2x8; circular disc map: 4-1/2 in. diameter.

[Venice?: before 1483].

Shirley 13 - "Among about 150 manuscripts recorded by Destombes dating from 1200 to 1500 AD nearly 100 contain a simple map illustrating Macrobius ideas..." (Shirley p. 12). The present example resembles the later block which would accompany Cicero editions with its two large land masses separated by ocean & "frigida Europa" being on top & "Teperata Antipodum" on bottom. Also "meditarraneu mare" is named along with "mare rubru," the Red Sea. Variantly, the watery mass surrounding the circular globe is much larger than usual, elaborately executed here. Another rubricated leaf is tipped in with the above. Though the leaf containing the map is soiled to the text, the map itself is quite fine.

(8000/12000).

38. Macrobius, Ambrosius Theodosius. Opera.... *8, A-Z8, Aa-Xx8, *-**8, 8 (lacking 8). [xvi], 697, [55] pp. Printer's device, woodcut initials. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, contemporary vellum, title inked to spine.

Leiden: ex officina Plantiniana, apud Franciscum Raphelengium, 1597.

Macrobius' works, including both books of his In Somnium Scipionis, printed in Latin & Greek. Heavy contemporary and later marginalia, including much bibliographic information to the prelims., as well as annotations. Lacking original ties; wormed through rear cover & affecting last gathering; aside from marginalia, clean; good. (200/300).

39. Manutius, Paulus. In Epistolas ad Atticum, ad Brutum, ad Quintum fratrem Scholia, ...cum explicatione castigationum.... A-Z8, Aa-Tt8, Vv5, AAA-BBB8, CCC4. 649, [80] pp. Illus. with title-page vignette. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, period full calf, blind rolled to covers with a gótico-mudéjar motif, gilt-stamped to gilt-ruled panels within raised bands on spine, gilt-lettered morocco label, a.e.g.

Paris: Robt. Stephanus, 1543.

One of the many scholarly works printed by the Stephanus (Estienne) Family in Paris, with its usual lovely typography. Joints weakening; old bookplate to front pastedown; some underscoring & contemporary marginalia, very good. (300/500).

40. Meder, Joannes. Parabola filii glutonis profusi.... a8, b7, c-z8, A-F8 (lacking a1). [227] ll. Illus. with 29 full-page woodcuts plus 2 printer's devices & initials throughout. (8vo) 6x4, 19th century sheep, blindstamped with gilt-lettered & dated spine.

Basel: Michael Furter, 1510 (with preface dated 1494).

Preface sermon dated and preached in 1494; colophon with Michael Furter's device dated 1510. Bookplate of L.C. Berger to front pastedown. Shaken with joints & bands exposed & fairly scuffed; 1st leaf loose; some browning towards gutter; "v4", which is a woodcut, is torn; some marginal light dampstaining, else very good.

(1200/1500).

41. Meder, Joannes. Quadragesimale de filio prodigo. a-z8, 8, ç8, A-B8, C6, [D]1. [223] ll. Illus. with 18 hand-colored woodcuts, incl. printer's device. (8vo) 6x4-1/4, old vellum, title inked to spine, edges stained red. Basel: Michael Furter, 1495.

Goff M241; not in BMC - One of the productions of the relatively prolific Swiss printer Furter, with his handsome device in the colophon. Hand-coloring somewhat crude, but not deleterious. Title-leaf is only a fragment & remounted to later laid paper. Binding worn; faint soiling to first few leaves; lightly foxed or dampstained towards edges & gutter, else very good. (4000/7000).

ATLAS CHINENSIS

42. Montanus, Arnoldus. Atlas Chinensis: Being a Second part of a Relation of Remarkable Passages in Two Embassies from the East-Indian Company of the United Provinces, to the Vice-Roy Singlamong and General Taising Lipovi, and to Konchi, Emperor of China and East-Tartary. With a Relation of the Netherlanders Assisting the Tartar against Cozinga, and the Chinese Fleet, who till then were Masters of the Sea. And a more exact Geographical Description than formerly, both of the whole Empire of China in general, and in particular every of the fifteen Provinces. [4], 723 pp. With copper-engraved added pictorial title-page; 2 double-page copper-engraved maps; 30 copper-engraved plates, all but 3 double-page (out of 38 plates called for); 56 copper engravings in the text. (folio) 16-1/2x10-1/4, modern full calf, morocco spine label. First Edition in English.

London: Printed by Tho. Johnson for the Author, 1671.

Ogilby's edition of Montanus' important compilation on the Dutch embassy to China, remarkable for the many engraved views and illustrations as well as for the text. This copy with the addition of a copper-engraved portrait of Ogilby, evidently from another work, mounted on the flyleaf facing the added title. Lacking eight of the plates. Some minor rubbing & sunning to the binding; some mostly marginal darkening to the contents, occasional foxing or soiling, a few stains; several plates with marginal tears, a few with splits at centerfolds, 1 plate with 3x2" piece missing from margin not affecting image, 1 text leaf with corner missing, top right corner of title-page torn off, not affecting any lettering, otherwise in very good condition.

(1000/1500).

43. Moryson, Fynes. An Itinerary Written by Fynes Moryson Gent. First in the Latine Tongue, and then Translated by him into English: Containing His Ten Yeeres Travell Through the Twelve Dominions of Germany, Bohmerland, Sweitzerland, Netherland, Denmarke, Poland, Italy, Turky, France, England, Scotland and Ireland. Divided into III Parts. [14], 295, 301, 292 pp. (folio) 12-3/4x8, later (18th century?) full calf, rebacked with orginal gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, morocco spine label, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

London: John Beale, 1617.

STC 18205 - After achieving his M.A. from Oxford in 1591, Fynes Moryson (1566-1630) boarded a ship at Leigh and spent the next six years wandering around Europe. After returning home for six months, he set off once again, this time reaching the Holy Land and Constantinople. He later traveled extensively in Scotland and Ireland, at the latter place being appointed chief secretary to Lord Blount, the lord-Deputy. Besides the important observations on the people, land, and culture of the places he visited, he gives, in the second part, an account of the suppression of Tyrone's Rebellion, which the D.N.B. calls "an important history." Some rubbing, wear & discoloration to covers; dampstain to top gutter corners of 1st several leaves, some other minor aging, title-page expertly repaired with margin extended, else in very good or better condition, a rare and important work.

(1500/2500).

44. Muenster, Sebastian. Cosmographey.... Approx. 750 pp. Profusely illus. with maps, plans, views etc., incl. engraved portrait title-page. (folio) 13x8-1/4, contemporary blind-tooled pigskin over boards. Basel: Henricpetri, 1578.

Shirley 77 - Uncollated by this cataloguer; first 50 or so leaves creased or loose. Lacking world map and a number of other maps & views, but still a number of lovely double-page views of cities and towns as well as a number of unusual characters, cosmographical observations, etc. With defects to binding & many loose leaves; sound third-quarter, but quite worn. Sold as is. (500/800).

45. Olearius, Adam. The Voyages and Travells of the Ambassadors sent by Grederick Duke of Holstein, to the Great Duke of Muscovy, and the King of Persia, Begun in the year M.DC.CCIII. and finish'd in M.DC.XXIX. Containing a Compleat History of Muscovy, Tartary, Persia, and other adjacent Countries. With Several Publick Transactions reaching near the Present Times; in VII. Books. Whereto are added The Travels of John Albert de Mandelslo, (a Gentlman Belonging to the Embassy) from Persia, into the East-Indies.... 2 parts in 1. [20], 316, [6], 232, [9] pp. Trans. by John Davies. With copper-engraved frontis./added title; 6 copper-engraved maps, folding or double-page; 2 copper-engraved port. plates; 1 copper-engraving in the text of the "Characters of the Muscovian Language." (folio) 12-3/4x8, modern half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Second Edition in English. London: John Starkey & Thomas Basset, 1669.

Wing O270 - Important account of seventeenth century travels into the still-mysterious Russian Empire and the lands of the east. With old armorial bookplate of Sir Dundass Bar of Kerne on the new front endpaper. Some minor marginal dampstaining & occasional soiling, a few small ink marks to frontis. & title-page, expert repairs to tears in title-page and to its margin; 1 map with several expert repairs and is backed, a few with short tears at folds, 1 with top right corner missing just eliminating the neat line but not extending into image; still a vewy nice copy, in a modern binding with a little scuffing to the spine. (1000/1500).

46. Sallustius Crispus, Caius, (86-34 B.C.E.) & Florus, Lucius Annaeus. [Opera]. [*]2 (lacks [*]2), A-Z4, Aa-Rr4 (lacking Rr4, a blank). [1], 317 pp. (4to) 11-1/4x9, 19th century speckled calf, gilt-rolled panels to covers, gilt-lettered red morocco label on spine.

Birmingham: J. Baskerville, 1773.

Gaskell 51 - With engraved bookplate of Charles Hoare to front pastedown. Spine, joints & edges worn; light offset from bookplate to free endpaper; lacks fly-title following t.p.; foxing in "A," else a very clean, sound & very good. (400/600).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


VERY CLEAN NUREMBERG CHRONICLE WITH MANY VIEWS

47. [Schedel, Hartmann]. [Liber Chronicarum]. 322 (of 326) leaves (CCXXIX misnumbered as CCXXXI; CCLVIII-CCLXI blank with headlines). Profusely illus. with woodcuts, many double-pages, including portraits, city views, etc., plus a map of Europe & a world map; rubricated initials within supplement. (folio) 16-1/4x11, 19th century quarter calf & mottled boards. [Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].

Goff S307; Hain *14509; Schreiber 5203; Shirley 19 - The present copy comprises the main body of text beginning with Folio I; lacking the title-page (cut title mounted), and front index leaves, and lacking the first initial. Leaf CLXIX, verso, has the woodcut of St. Joan, which is usually excised or defaced. Contains the double-page world map and a map of Europe; woodcut bird's-eye views of Jerusalem, Paris, Venice, Pisa, Rome, Florence, Nuremberg, Constantinople among the world centers; portraits of leading figures in biblical, classical, medieval and Renaissance history; depictions of historic events, etcetera etcetera. Shirley describes the book as "one of most remarkable books of its time. The text is an amalgamation of legend, fancy, and tradition interspersed with the occasional scientific fact or authentic piece of modern learning...Hartmann Schedel, a physician of Nuremberg, was the editor-in-chief; the printer was Anton Koberger, and among the designers the most famous were Michael Wolgemut and Hanns Pleydenwurff, masters of the Nuremberg workshop where Albrecht Dürer served his apprenticeship..." He describes the world map as a "robust wooduct taken from Ptolemy without great attention to detail...What gives the map its present-day interest and attraction are the panels representing the outlandish creatures and beings that were thought to inhabit the furthermost parts of the earth..." This copy is uncolored but for a couple of failed attempts to cuts (i.e., hair coloring). Binding defective with front cover detached & spine near lost; 1st 2 leaves loose; expert repairs to margins & some cuts torn or defaced, with map of Europe shaved & marginally repaired to foredges; marginal wormhole towards final gatherings; contemporary marginalia (appears washed); minor foxing or dampstaining, an unusually clean, bright copy & very good thus.

(20,000/30,000).

STUDIES & FACSIMILE OF THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE

48. (Schedel, Hartmann) Ephrussi, Charles. Étude sur la Chronique De Nuremberg de Hartmann Schedel Avec les Bois de Wolgemut & W. Pleydenwurff. 89, [1] pp. Illus. with facsimiles of original engravings. 10x6, original printed wraps bound in to half brown levant & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., other edges uncut, marbled endpapers; bound by Petitot.

Paris: Techener, 1894.

A thorough study on the content of the Nuremberg Chronicle. Edges & joints lightly worn, else near fine. (200/300).

49. (Schedel, Hartmann) Liber Chronicarum: A Folio of the Nuremberg Chronicle Restored From an Incomplete Copy from the Library of Lambton Castle, England. Bibliographical note by Ernest Johnson. Illus. with laid in original folio from the Nuremberg Chronicle (fo. XIII-XV) with its fine woodcuts, which depict the lineage of Noah, plus reproductions or original cuts in the explication. 17x12, original brown boards, label to upper cover.

Greenwich, Conn.: Country Bookshop, 1932.

Lovely illustrated example from the early part of the history featuring Noah and his lineage. Original somewhat foxed, else near fine. (1000/1500).

50. (Schedel, Hartmann). Schedel, Hartmann. Das Buch der Croniken. 18x12-1/2, full vellum, brass catches & clasps. Facsimile Edition.

Leipzig: 1933.

An important & finely executed facsimile. Binding rubbed or lightly scuffed; else about fine. (800/1200).

SCARCE FIRST FOLIO PHOTO-LITHOGRAPHED

51. (Shakespeare, William) [First Folio]...A Reproduction in Exact Facsimile of the Famous First Folio, 1623, by the newly-discovered process of Photo-Lithography...under the superintendence of H. Staunton. Illus. with portrait of The Bard. (folio) 15-1/2x9-1/4, 19th century gilt-dec calf, t.e.g. Facsimile Edition. London: Day & Son, 1866.

A relatively scarce facsimile edition of the first folio of Shakespeare's works of 1623. Joints broken & covers scuffed; internally fine. (600/900).

52. (Shakespeare, William) [Fourth Folio]. Illus. with engraved portrait in facsimile. (folio) 15x9-1/2, full gilt-lettered calf. Facsimile Edition.

[London: 1904].

Covers loose, but internally a very clean & fine facsimile. (300/500).

53. Tacitus, Publius Cornelius. Annalium.... aa-ff6, a-z6, A-V6. [72], 492, [24] pp. [bound with]: Florus, Lucius Annaeus. De Gestis Romanorum. A6, B4, a-i6, k4, l6. [20], 126, [1] pp. Illus. with historiated & decorative woodcut initials, plus printer's devices. (folio) 11-1/2x7-3/4, fully gilt-dec. calf, a.e.g.

Basle: J. Froben, 1533 & J. Hervagius, 1532.

Brunet Vol. 5, p.634 - Scuffs to binding with wear to corners & spine ends; hinges reinforced; endpapers defective; old notations to flyleaves & title-page; light dampstaining to first & last quarters of quires, else clean, sound & very good.

(500/800).

THEATRICAL WOODCUTS

54. Terentius Afer, Publius, 185-159 B.C.E. [Comdiæ] Terenti' cum directorum vocabularum.... [a6], b-c8, d-z6, A-F6, [G1]. [6], 176 ll. Illus. with 164 woodcuts after characters from Terence, incl. title-page. (folio) 11-1/2x7-3/4, modern vellum, spine gilt-lettered.

Strassburg: Johann Gruninger, 11 Feb. 1499.

Cleverly arranged vocabulary lessons illustrated through the comedian's plays. Printed in double columns, with columns towards the gutter being interlinear surrounded by notational columns. Title page wormholed, soiled, & repaired, with decreasing worming through "d"; faint foxing or dampstaining, else a strikingly clean copy. (3000/5000).

55. (Terentius Afer, Publius) The Comedies of Terence. 2 vols. Trans. by George Colman. [2], lxxxiii, viii, 332; [2], 394. Illus. with copper-engraved folding frontispieces, plus 6 folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, contemporary full calf, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine, speckled edges. Second Colman Edition.

London: Printed for T. Becket & De Hondt, 1768.

Both vols. front covers detached; very light foxing, very good. (300/500).

56. Vergilius Maro, Publius, 70-19 B.C.E. Opera Vergiliana.... 2 parts. in 1 vol. 8, a-z8, aa-bb8, cc6, 8, A-Z8, AA-QQ8, RR-SS6, TT10. [9], 205, [1], [8], 324, [10]. Illus. with over 200 fine woodcuts. (folio) 12x8, later richly blindtooled calf, edges stained red. Lyons: J. Sacon, 1517.

Not in Brunet - Gruninger published the "first" edition in 1502. Joints & extremities worn; title-page soiled, full-page woodcut crudely hand-colored with one other woodcut attempted colored, marginal repairs to some leaves, else near fine with striking images illustrating the Æneid et al. (5000/8000).

WOLF'S WORKS

57. Wolf, Johann. Lectionum Memorabilium et Reconditarum Centenarii XVI. 2 vols. )(6, )()(6, )()()(6, A-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Zzz6, Aaaa-Oooo6, Pppp8; )(6, )()(4, a-z6, aa6-zz6 (with an extra leaf in "aa", aaa-zzz6, aaaa-xxxx6 (with xxxx4-6 being blank). [36], 1012; [20], 1074 (really 1076) pp. Illus. with titles within elaborate architectural woodcut borders featuring astrological symbols; hundreds of woodcuts including portraits, historical events, monsters, notable persons, &c. (folio) 12-1/4x7-3/4, contemporary vellum. First Edition.

Lauingum: Leonhard Rheinmichel, 1600, 1608.

Brunet Vol. 5, p.1472 - A history of the world from the birth of Christ to 1600, with the second volume devoted entirely to the 16th century (this second was published about 8 years after the first). Schedel is referenced on p. 229 of the first volume and two woodcuts of Pope Joan present, which are usually defaced or missing. Hinges cracking & joints reinforced; covers soiled & scuffed; internally near fine with only faint brownspotting or foxing. (1200/1500).

ÆNEID WOODBLOCK

58. (Woodblock - 15th c.) 1 woodblock cut to depict Aeneas & Polyphemus, likely for an edition of Vergil. 2-1/4x3-1/4.

[Lyons?: 15th c.].

A lovely piece, detailing the workmanship, craft and artistry of the 15th century relief incunabular printer. Natural cracks to the wood, just affecting image, else near fine. (500/800).


Section I: Early Printed books...Lots 1-58
Section II: Food & Drink...Lots 59-96





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: