Sale 176
Incunabula
&
Early Printed Books
The Collection of Ernest S. Jaros
(with additions)
Fine Books On Book & Drink
Thursday, December 10, 1998
1:00 p.m.
Section I: Early Printed Books
1. Anne, Saint. [Legenda sanctissimæ matronæ Annæ]. A6, B4, C6, D-E4 (lacking A1
& E4). 22 (of 24 leaves; lacking a1 & final blank). 19 rubricated initials in red & blue.
(4to) 8-1/4x5-1/2, modern black leather, gilt-ruled with cover gilt-lettered, old wraps
bound in, edges stained red.
Leipzig: Melchior Lotter, 1497.
Hain *1113 - Lotter in 1497 printed the likes of Saint Anne and the dialogues of
the Virgin Mary. Gutter reinforced throughout with glue remnants from stress of
later endpapers; somewhat browned or lightly soiled, else very good & sound. (800/1200).
COLUMBUS DISCOVERY MENTIONED IN 1568 BIBLE
2. (Bible - English, 1568) [The Holie Bible]. 5 parts in 1 vol. [23], 128, 185, 204,
118, 159. Illus. with portrait of Queen Elizabeth (cut from t.p. & mounted), Lords
Leicester & Burleigh, & 139 maps and woodcut illustrations, genealogical diagrams,
woodcut initials, &c. (folio) 15-1/2x10-1/2, 18th century diamond-scored calf, gilt-dec. & lettered. First Edition of this version, "Bishop's Bible." London: Richard Jugge, 1568.
Herbert 125; STC 2099 - Along with Cloverdale, Genevan, Authorised Version,
& the Great Bible of 1539, this black letter edition was an important step in
English book production. In 1571 the Convocation of Canterbury ordered this
bible to be placed in every cathedral, if not every church. An interesting note in
Psalms xlv. 9: "Ophir is thought to be the Ilande in the west coast, of late founde
by Christopher Columbo: from whence at this day is brought most fine golde."
Usually found incomplete, the present copy does lack its original title-leaf and a
leaf of the calendar, along with many repairs to the preliminary leaves. Joints
worn & binding scuffed, internally faint dampstaining or foxing, else very good.
Sold w.a.f. .
(4000/6000).
3. (Bible - English, 1599) The Bible, that is, the holy Scriptures conteined in the
Olde and new Testament...with most profitable Annotations upon all the hard places,
and other things of great importance. 4, A-Z8, &6, Aa-Qq8, Aaa-Qqq8, Rrr4; Psalmes:
A-G8. (lacks Hh2-Hh7). [iv], 190, [1]-57, 64-127, [1], 121, [16], 93, [5]. Illus. with
engraved title-page, woodcut on 2nd title, engraved N.T. title, plus 30 woodcuts
within the text. (4to) 9x6-3/4, old blindstamped sheep, raised bands. Genevan
Version, "Breeches Bible."
London: Deputies of Christopher Barker, 1599.
Herbert 248 - Old inscription to flyleaf: "Jane Throckmorton ...her book 1699,"
and inventory label of Lambton Castle. The so-called "Breeches" Bible wherein
Genesis 3:7 "...they sewed fig tree leaves together, and made themselves
breeches." Binding defective with spine cracked, hinges loose & bands nearly
lost; moderately foxed but & good with lovely, fine woodcuts. (400/700).
4. (Bible - English, 1609) The Bible. That is, The Holy Scriptures conteined in the
Old and New Testament. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke and conferred
with the best Translations in divers languages. 4, A-Z8, &5, Aa-Zz8, &&8, **4, Aaa-Qqq8, Rrr4 (lacking 2nd leaf; Aaa1, which is N.T. title). Printed in double column.
[iii], 190, 181, [2]-121, [10] ll. Illus. with general title in compartments featuring
tribes & saints from the Bible, plus 22 woodcuts incl. view of Eden, peregrinations
of the Israelites & plan of the Temple, & many initials. (4to) 8-1/4x5-1/2, old
blindstamped roan, rebacked, with renewed endleaves, slipcase. Genevan version,
"Breeches" Bible. London: Robt. Barker, 1609.
Herbert 248; Darlow & Moule 230 - A 1609 edition of the so-called "Breeches"
Bible published competitively the same year as the Douai version. Wear to joints
& extremities; lacking New Testament title; small tears to about 10 leaves, just
affecting text to some; some marginal repairs & contemporary marginalia; mild
foxing throughout; else sound & about very good. (600/900).
5. (Bible - English, 1617) The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament, and the
New; Newly translated out of the Originall Tongues: and with former Translations
diligently compared and revised by his Majesties Speciall Commandement. A-B4, C6,
A-C6, A-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Zzz6, Aaaa-Zzzz6, Aaaaa-Zzzzz6, Aaaaaa-Dddddd6. [734]
ll. Printed in black letter, double columns. Engraved general title & N.T. title,
foliated initials, plus engraved genealogies, tables printed in red & black, &c. (folio)
15-3/4x10, later gilt bordered & ruled calf over boards; rolled gilt-inner dentelles,
marbled edges & endpapers. Third Distinct Folio Edition of the Authorised "King
James" Version.
London: Robt. Barker, 1617.
Herbert 353; Darlow & Moule 273; STC 2247 - Front board detached with rear
loosening; general title through dedicatory leaves expertly repaired; wormholes
in lower margin in D-Yy, but only affecting text in F-K; some foxing but a
cleaner copy than usual & sound, very good or better. (8000/12,000).
6. (Bible - Latin, 1512) [Biblia Sacra]. A8 (lacking A1), B7, a-z8, 8, ç8, 8, A-Z8
(lacking E8), AA-BB8, aa-bb8, cc-dd6. [14], 408, [28] ll. (lacking leaf CCXLVIII &
title-leaf). Illus. throughout with historiated woodcut initials. (folio) 9-1/2x6-1/2.
[Lyons: J. Sacon, 1512].
Printed in black & red gothic type in double columns. Binding copy; lacking
title-leaf & one other leaf; light dampstaining in gutter to first three-quarters of
book, else clean & good. (300/500).
7. (Bible - Latin, 1574) Biblia, ad Vetusissima Exemplaria Nunc recens castigata.
12, A-Z8, Aa-Zz8, Aaa-Zzz8, Aaaa8, Bbbb3. [24], 1126 pp. Illus. with over 500
woodcuts depicting scenes from the Old & New Testaments, plus woodcut initials.
(8vo) square 8x5-3/4, old vellum, title inked on spine.
Venice: Hæredes Nicolai Bevilaquæ, 1574.
Scuffed binding; title-page soiled; light intermittent foxing throughout, but
illustrations lovely, very good & clean. (800/1200).
WITH 220 FINE WOODCUTS
8. (Bible - Latin, 1731) Biblia Sacra Vulgatæ Editionis. [*]4, 6, A-Z8, Aa-Kk8, Ll6,
Mm-Zz8, Aaa-Vvv8, Xxx4, a-d8. [18], 1060, liv pp. Illus. with approx. 220 woodcuts
plus initials. 11-1/2x7-3/4, contemporary tree calf, marbled edges.
Venice: Nicolaum Pezzana, 1731.
A beautifully illustrated Bible. Exteriors fairly scuffed; wormholed throughout in
gutter margin, just affecting text on a few leaves; generally clean. (500/800).
THE CONSOLATION OF THE THIRD EDITION
9. Boethius, [Anicius Manlius Torquatus Severinus]. De Consolationae
Philosophiæ. The Boke of Boethius, called the comforte of philosophye.... [115]
leaves. A-Z4, Aa-Ff4 (lacking Ff4, a blank). Text in English and Latin. Large
historiated woodcut initial on verso of A1; a few smaller initials within. (4to) 7x5,
c.1900 full levant morocco with gilt armorial emblem on front cover, spine lettered
in gilt, raised bands. Third Edition in English. London: Jhon Cawoode, 1556.
STC 3201 - Although this edition is quite rare, the first two English language
editions are excessively so, making this realistically the earliest obtainable edition
in English of Boethius' classic work on philosophy and the mutability of the
material world. On the front flyeaf are the ink ownership inscriptions of W.
Herbert, 1771; Jno. Jones, 1790; J. Henry Shorthouse, 1859 (with his small
bookplate); also pencil name of Philip Bliss. On the facing flyleaf are the ink
names of Gerald Poundon Mander, 1912, and Eric Stanley Quayle, 1958, with
the bookplates of those two on the front pastedown. Old ink notation to the title-page regarding the translation, with an ink number in its upper margin. Spine
sunned; title-page darkened with some soiling & staining, several leaves within
darkened, staining to about 6 early leaves; marginal repair to lower right corner
of first 13 leaves incl. title, affecting only a letter or two on a few leaves, a few
other marginal repairs, else in very good condition. (8,000/12,000).
EARLY 15TH CENTURY FRENCH BOOK OF HOURS
10. (Book of Hours) [Horæ B.M.V.]. Latin manuscript in a formal gothic script on
vellum, 83 ll (of 85?) featuring as usual: a calendar, meditations, lessons from the
gospels, Saint's days & feasts, etc. Illuminated with 11 initials in liquid gold, blue &
violet-pink, 10 of which are on fully illuminated leaves bordered in viney foliates
embellished in gold, green, blue, orange-red, violet-pink. Abundantly rubricated with
125 large versals & approximately 5 smaller ones per page, in red & blue. 7-1/2x5-1/4, 17th century pannel-stamped calf featuring the Visitation to upper & lower
covers, panel laid down in 19th century calf, rehinged & rebacked, modern endpapers
& flyleaves, custom slipcase.
[Northern France: ca. 1425].
From the library of George Dunn of Woolley Hall with his bookplate to front
pastedown; first vellum leaf has ownership inscription in ink: "De la
Bibliothèque de L.L.p.p." An early 15th century example, being more sacred
than profane, without miniatures as would typify the latter part of that century,
probably not commissioned by the court. Wanting 2 leaves from the calendar,
those of April and May. The final 5 leaves are in a diffrent hand, with the final 3
being in a more informal gothic script and not contemporaneous with the
preceeding. Wormholes to upper & lower covers; light, marginal dampstain to
first 4 leaves; brownspot to inner margins of 23b & 24a and to outer top margin
of a few others; old repair to 1 leaf, not affecting text; some rubbing to gold;
near fine in a very good binding.
(8000/12000).
11. [Cayet, Pierre Victor Palma]. Chronologie Septenaire de l'Histoire de la Paix
Entre les Roys de France et d'Espagne. Contenant les choses plus memorables a
duenües en France, Espagne, Alemagne, Italie, Angleterre, Escosse, Flandres,
Hongrie, Pologne, Suece, Transsiluanic, & autres endroits de l'Europe: auec le succez
de plusiers navigations faictes auz Indes Orientales, Occidentales & Septentrionales,
depuis le commencement de l'an 1598, iusques à la fin de l'an 1604. [4], 506 leaves.
Copper-engraved added pictorial title-page. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/4, period vellum. Second
Edition. Paris: Jean Richer, 1605.
Sabin 11627 (listing 1609 edition) - Rare second edition of Cayet's notable
history of the Spanish and French kingdoms, including their overseas
possessions. There are many details of voyages to the East and West Indies, and
more particularly to Canada, including the 1603 voyage of Du Pont to Canada as
described by Champlain. Some wear to binding including chips to the wallet-style
fore-edge of the front cover; some marginal worming to 1st 3 leaves incl. both
titles, not affecting any text or illustration; otherwise in very good or better
condition. (500/800).
WITH SCARCE PORTRAIT AFTER DÜRER
12. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Officia M.T.C. Ein Buch...von den tugentsamen
aemptern und zugenhoerungen, eynes wol und rechtlebenden Menschen in Latein
geschriben.... Trans. by Johansen von Schwartzenbergs. [*]8, A-P6, [Q1]. [8], 91 ll.
Illus with 103 woodcuts with many by Hans Burgkmair & 2 by the master H.S., incl.
portrait of Schwartzenbergs designed after Dürer, plus woodcut initials, some being
historiated. (folio) 11-3/4x7-3/4, modern vellum covered boards with fresh laid paper
endpapers & edges stained red. First Schwartzenbergs Edition.
Augsburg: H. Steyner, Feb. 1531.
Muther 878, Röttinger, Weiditz 43, Goedeke II, 234, 5 - With 63 of the cuts
appearing for the first time herein, this ranks among the masterpieces of 16th
century woodcut art and has particularly been of interest to the costume
historian. Sound binding; 2 ex-library stamps to lower margin of t.p. verso; light
foxing & thumbing, minor dampstaining to fore-edge, else a lovely example,
very good.
(5000/8000).
EARLIEST EXAMPLE OF FRENCH HISTORY
13. Comines, Philip de, Seigneur d'Argenton. The History of Philip de Commines
Knight, Lord of Argenton. [16], 366 pp. Elaborate woodcut allegorical title-page.
(folio) 11-1/4x7, period calf. London: John Bill, 1614.
STC 5604 - Philip de Comines, 1445-1509, gained prominence as an advisor to
Louis XI, but fell into disfavor upon his sovereign's death, losing much of his
property and spending eight months imprisoned in an iron cage. He rose again to
distinction in the service of Charles VIII, accompanying the latter on his Italian
expedition, where he was present at the battle of Fornovo and met Machiavelli.
His Memoires, first published in 1524, of which the present work is a translation,
is considered the earliest French example of history as distinguished from the
chronicle. Front cover detached, some other binding wear; else very good.
(300/500).
14. Diodorus Siculus. Les Trois Premiers Livres de l'Histoire de Diodors Sicilien
historiographe Grec. [12], 160, [14] leaves. Trans. from Latin into French by
Anthoine Macault. (8vo) 6x4, old calf with some gilt tooling, raised spine bands.
Paris: Arnoul & Charles le Angeliers, 1541.
Early (perhaps the first?) French language printing of the first three books of the
Bibliotheke Historike of Diodorus Siculus (fl. 44 B.C.), a massive history of the
world from the creation to the Gallic Wars of Caesar. Of the forty books the
work eventually encompassed, only 15 are wholly extant, the others being lost or
available only in fragment. With contemporary ink name of Adrien de
Vinebeguerra, Curé de Saint Vrienne de Senlis, to title-page. There are
occasional ink notes in the margin, apparently in the Curé's hand. Some wear to
covers, front detached, rear joint cracked, spine head chipped; dampstaining &
occasional soiling to covers, else very good, quite rare. (800/1200).
SELECTIONS OF EARLY PRINTED LEAVES
15. (Early Printed Leaves & Woodcuts) Portfolio containing 10 original
woodcuts plus 8 heliogravure reproductions of originals, and 9 original printed leaves.
Woodcuts include those after Albrecht Altdorfer & Hans Sebold Beham. Original
leaves include: 2 from Koburger's 9th German Bible [Nuremberg: 1483] in a graceful
slender type; Fol. X & XLI from the "Nuremberg Chronicle" [Nuremberg: 1493]
illus. with woodcuts of Biblical lineages; 2 leaves from the King James Version, first
issue [1611]; 1 beautifully hand-colored leaf from the "Fables of Bidpai" [Ulm: 1483];
2 hand-colored leaves from "The Aeneid" [Strassburg: 1502]. Loose in black cloth
portfolio, 18x14, ties.
Various places: various dates.
Fine examples from the 15th & early 16th centuries. Very good. (300/500).
16. (Early Printed Leaves) A collection of 11 leaves from various printers between
1514-1561: 2 leaves from the press of Aldus Manutius [Venice: 1514]; 4 leaves from
Simon de Colines' "Confessions of St. Thomas Aquinas" [Paris: 1528]; 1 leaf from
the Bible Lutetiae from the press of Robert Stephanus (Estienne) [Paris: 1545]; 2
leaves from Aurelius' "Cor. Celsi de Medica" from the press of Jean de Tournes
[Lyons: 1554]; 2 leaves from the press of Christophe Plantin [Antwerp: 1561]. Illus.
with woodcut initial, woodcut vignette, printer's device, &c. (8vos or 16mos), in
protected sleeves in notebook. Various places: 1541-1561.
The most famous names in 16th century printing are represented here, with the
Aldine being produced a year before Aldus' death. Some leaves affected with
offset from now lost paperclips; else a very good collection. (800/1200).
17. (Early Printed Leaves) A collection of printed leaves, many with prints or
cuts, dating from 1612-1802: 2 leaves from Mythologie by Montlyard illus. with
woodcut depicting Bacchus & Pan [Lyons: Frellon, 1612]; 1 leaf, 1 folding copper-engraved plate, plus 3 incised fragments from Le Republique des Hebreux.
[Amsterdam: P. Mortier, 1705]; 70 non-contiguous pages from the 2nd Ed. of
Sheffield's Works illustrated with 8 fine copper engravings plus 7 engraved &
historiated initials, plus two engraved frontispieces, 1 being a portrait [London: 1729];
6 leaves from the 2nd volume of Don Quixote, incl. title-page printed in red & black
& woodcut illus scene from Ch.4 [Madrid: 1735]; 4 copper-engraved plates from an
1802 edition of Boccaccio's Decameron. [Paris: Poncelin "X", i.e. the 10th year of
the Revolution, 1802]. (Various formats) in protected sleeves in notebook. Various places: 1612-1802.
Interesting examples from expert engravers. Most illus. clean, very good. (500/700).
18. (Early Printed Leaves) Approx. 110 leaves from the Biblia polyglotta
Complutensis, the so-called "Complutensian of Acala". Printed in triple column in
Latin, Greek, & Hebrew (some interlinear), with Latin being in 15th century roman
type. Folio leaves, 14-1/4x10. From the First Edition.
Alcalá de Henares: Printed by Arnao Guillen de Brocar.
for Cardinal Ximines, 1514-17 [1522].
Leaves from the first complete printed polyglot Bible, which was not made
public until 1522. A typographically esteemed work. Some old repairs to a few
leaves, some foxing, but some quite fine. (800/1200).
19. (Early Printed Leaves) Approx. 375 loose leaves or gatherings from a copy
of Holingshead's Chronicle. Printed in black letter & illus. with woodcut initials.
Folio leaves, 13-1/2x8-3/4. From the Second Edition. London: 1587.
STC 13569 - Leaves from the famous Raphael Holinshed's volumes on the
history of the British Isles. Neither title-leaf nor maps present; but list of authors
is. Some light marginal dampstaing toward inner edges, else a fine group,
beautiful. (500/700).
20. (Emblem-Book) Alciatus, Andreas. Diverse Imprese Accommodate a Diverse
Moralita, con Versi che i loro Significati Dichiarano....nella lingua Italiana non piu
tradotte. A-M8. 190 pp. Illus. with 190 emblematic woodcuts, incl. initials & wide
title borders to each page. (8vo) trimmed, 7x4-1/2, contemporary limp vellum, title
inked to spine.
Lyon: Gulielmo Rovillio, 1551.
Brunet Vol. 1, p.148 - Emblamized in basic 16th century componets: Prudenza,
Speranza, Perfidia, Amore, and Vendetta among others. Endpapers & title-leaf
worn; old marginal repairs to title-page, last 10 leaves & few other margins;
finger-soiled through centuries of study; light dampstaining or foxing, else good.
(700/1000).
INCUNABULAR EPHRAIM
21. Ephraim, Saint, 306?-73? C.E. [Sermones...]. [*2], a-l8. 89 ll (of 90; lacking
initial blank). Untouched. (8vo) 10x7-1/4, later vellum with title inked on spine. First
Edition of this translation. Florence: Antonio di Barolemmeo Miscomini, 23 Aug. 1481.
Hain *6599; Proctor 6138 - The first book to be printed in the celebrated Roman type
and Miscomini's first book from his third press. Wanting rubrications but with
contemporary scribe's guide letters supplied in ink. Also contemporary marginalia &
leaf numbering, of which the latter apparently preceeded the sewing up of the quires.
Original black leaf lacking & preliminary index leaf soiled with tear towards edge;
faint intermittent spots & some finger soils, else very clean & lovely typographically.
(4000/6000).
22. Ephraim, Saint, 306?-73? [Sermones...]. [*2], a-l8. 90 ll. Untouched. (8vo) 11x8,
old wraps bound in modern full gilt-ruled green morocco, spine gilt-lettered, slipcase.
First edition of this translation.
Florence: Antonio di Barolemmeo Miscomini, 23 Aug. 1481.
Hain 6599; Proctor 6138 - A complete and nice tall copy of Miscomini's
celebrated Roman type edition of 1481. Foxing heaviest at index, "a" & "g-h";
wormholed prelims through "c"; else clean & very good. (4000/6000).
SINS OF THE MOUTH AFTER DÜRER
23. Geiler von Kaisenberg, Johannes. Das büch der sünden des munds...Alphabet
in XXIII predigen geordiniert. a-e6, f4, g6 (lacking g3-g4. 38 (of 40) ll. Illus. with 23
fine woodcuts depicting the "Sins of the Mouth" (i.e., drinking spirits, gluttony, &c)
and incidentally showing falconer, women washing linen, kitchen, pilgrims &c. with
some signed HgB (Hans Baldung Grün) and one after Dürer signed HS in reverse,
plus many floriated & foliated intials; title-leaf woodcut bearing 23 branches of the
alphabet is unique to this publication. (folio) 11-1/4x7-3/4, modern red morocco, gilt-lettered leather label to spine. Strassburg: J. Grüninger, 1518.
Proctor 9944 - Though the present copy is "Part I" of two works sometimes
bound together, the sermon presented here is generally thought of as a separate
work. Fine woodcuts, some unusually sophisticated for this period. Though two
leaves are wanting, none of the 23 cuts are lacking. Light fingersoiling towards
lower right margin; mild unnobtrusive foxing, else clean & very good.
(2500/4000).
KAISENBERG'S SHIP OF FOOLS IN GERMAN
24. Geiler Von Kaisersberg, Johannes. Das Schiff des Heils. A4, B6, C4, D6. 20
(of 24) leaves. Illus. with 11 woodcuts after Dürer, Sibylla & others with some in a
double-block process; cut by Hans Baldung Grün from sketches by Doktor Johann
Eck. (folio) 11x7-1/4, 19th century mottled boards. Strassburg: J. Grüninger, 1512.
Proctor 9925 - The 1507 German edition of Brant's "Ship of Fools." Celebrated
woodcuts from a double-process, whereby one block was used for the ship & the
figures within are interchangeable as seen on verso of II as contrasted with III
verso. The recto of leaf III is presumably after Dürer. Many notations and laid
down bibliographic references to endleaves, but not to its detriment. Binding
worn, but sound; title-leaf repaired; some foxing or light dampstaining, generally
very good. (3000/5000).
25. Gerson, Johannes, 1362-1428?. Tractatulus de pollutione nocturne, an impediat
celebrantum an non. [a-b]8. 16 (of 18) ll. 12 rubricated initials. (4to) 8-1/4x5-1/4, half
marbled calf & marbled boards with gilt lettered morocco label to cover.
[Cologne: Johann Guldenschaff, ca. 1480].
Copinger 2691; Goff G260; Hain 7703; Not in BMC - Published in the same
year as his Sermo de conceptione virginis Mariae, with the exact collation. A
rare and early edition on this subject of this religio-medico-sexual phenomenon.
Binding worn & cracked at endpapers; old repair to first leaf; somewhat soiled &
dampstained towards edges of 3 leaves, else very good. (3000/5000).
FINE WOODCUTS AFTER HOLBEIN
26. (Holbein, Hans, 1497-1543) Icones Historiarum Veteris Testamenti,.... A-N4.
[52] ll. Illus. with 94 large woodcuts by Hans Luetzelburger after the Holbein, plus
4 medallion woodcut portraits of the Evangelists by another hand, & title-page with
vignette of butterfly & crab "Matura." (small 4to) 7-1/4x5-1/4, full gilt-dec. & richly
tooled 18th cent. crimson morocco, a.e.g.
Lyons: Joannes Frellonium, 1547.
Brunet Vol. 3, p.255 - Woodcuts after the celebrated designer of the "Dance of
Death" cuts. These brilliant and beautiful cuts later became Dr. Dibdin's
fascination and were admired by Cardinal Mazarin. A complete copy, incl. the
usually lacking colophon. Worn at edges & spine; some dampstaining to covers;
front hinge cracked with spine departed from bands; dampstained to upper gutter
to first 3 leaves and "L" through "M"; faint intermittent foxing, else very good
with lovely woodcuts. (5000/7000).
27. (Illuminated Leaves) 3 examples in Latin, gothic script, on vellum: illuminated
leaf from a Book of Hours with 1 large initial & 11 smaller ones, exquisitely touched
in liquid gold on a violet-pink, blue, & white background, measuring 6-1/2x5;
illuminated leaf from a Book of Hours, double column with 5 rubricated initials in red
& blue, 3 illuminated initials, 2 of which have floriations, with entire leaf decorated
in borders in gold, measuring 6x4-1/2; 2 leaves from a troper, rubricated with 12
initials & containing 12 3-line staves in red, measuring 7-1/2x5-1/2 each. Together,
4 leaves.
Various places: various dates.
The first example is probably from Northern France, early 15th century; the
second is perhaps Flemish, mid-15th century; the third is most likely Parisian,
15th century. A near fine lot of comparative examples.
(300/500).
EXTRAORDINARILY BRIGHT ILLUMINATION
28. (Illuminated Manuscript) Missal in Latin, in formal liturgical gothic hand on
vellum. Illuminated with over 75 initials beautifully executed in brilliant liquid gold,
alternated with 75 rubricated elaborate versals in red, blue & purple. Double columns,
approx. 32 lines per leaf. 15-3/4x10-1/2. [France: ca. 1450?].
A highly styled missal, abundantly illuminated with some strikingly bright gold
initials without the usual dulling or agewear. But for recto of 1st leaf, clean &
fine.
(6000/9000).
29. (Illuminated Manuscript) Nicolaus de Lyras. Latin manuscript on vellum, in
gothic script. [104] ll. Illuminated with 19 initials in blue, red, green, gold & purple,
3 being portraits & gilt with floriation; rubricated initials throughout & other
rubrications in red & blue; two genealogical illuminated vignettes of Abraham &
David, also gilt. 11-1/2x8-1/2, modern gilt dec. red morocco. [Low countries?: ca. 1450].
Anton Koberger, publisher of the "Nuremberg Chronicle," was primarily the
entrepreneur who would publish incunabular editions of Nicolai de Lyras in the
1490s. The present manuscript example shows the late illuminator's trend of
portrait initials & floriation, but particularly here a fondness for much
rubrication. Formerly of the library of E. Crawshaw, with his bookplate to front
pastedown. Manuscript loose in its later binding; vellum repair to leaf bearing
initia; 2 facing leaves with glue remnants from later binding attempt, now
leaving first few leaves loose; gold rubbed as usual, still a very good copy. (2000/3000).
30. (Illuminated Manuscripts) British Museum. Reproductions from Illuminated
Manuscripts. Series IV. Series IV in 1 vol. only. 38 pp. Illus. with 50 loose plates in
photolithographic reproductions. 10x8, loose in slipcase.
London: British Museum, 1928.
Reproduces important psalters, Gospels, bestiaries, Horae, etc. from 700-1500
with a descriptive text of each. Slipcase defective, else fine. (80/120).
31. (Incunabula - Italian) A large collection of 71 mounted leaves of incunabula,
printed in Italy, incl.: Pope Gregory I [Venice: 1480], Bergomensis' supplement
[Venice: 1483], Horace [Venice: 1486], Ambrosius [Milan: 1490], Plutarch [Venice
1486]; several from the presses of: Nic. Jenson [Venice: 1470 & 1480], Bart. de
Cremonensis [Venice 1472], S. Marcum [Rome: 1476], F. Renner & Nic. Francfordia
[Venice: 1476], J. Schallus [Mantua: 1479], Miscomini [Florence: 1482], Girardengus
[Pavia: 1482], among others. 71 leaves, loose mounts. Illus. with ms. initials,
rubrications, woodcuts, &c. Folio leaves. Various places; 1472-1500.
Each leaf is mounted with tape just at inner edge, so recto & verso may be
viewed, and all are identified in pencil on lower margin. Laid in also are related
materials, incl. Hain, Copinger et al. citations or exhibit labels. Generally only
marginal dampstaining or worming, overall a near fine collection of Italian
incunabular, a typographical treasure. (3000/5000).
32. Juvenalis, Decimus Junius, 60-140. Satyrae. a-r8. [1], 317 pp. Illus. with
foliated woodcut initials & printer's device printed in red on the colophon leaf. (folio)
11-1/2x8, modern three-quarters gilt-ruled brown morocco, gilt fleurons & gilt-lettered on spine. Turin: Nicolaus de Benedictis & Jacobinus Suigus, 8 Oct. 1494.
Goff J 660 - Formerly of the library of James Wilson Mull with two of his
bookplates (different impressions) to endpapers. Initia leaf has old ownership
signature, some damage outside printed area & expert marginal repairs;
decreasing dampstaining "a-d" & wormholed through "b" not affecting text;
wormholed throughout affecting part of one letter of type; brownspotting around
"h"; else sound & good. (2000/3000).
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION OF LASSO DE LA VEGA
33. Lasso de la Vega, Garcia. The Royal Commentaries of Peru, in Two Parts. The
First Part, Treating of the Original of their Incas or Kings...The Second Part,
Describing the manner by which that new World was conquered by the Spaniards....
Written originally in Spanish by the Inca Garcilasso de la Vega, and rendered into
English, by Sir Paul Rycaut, Kt. [16], 22, 27-1019 pp. With copper-engraved frontis.
port. of Rycaut, & 10 copper-engraved plates; title-page printed in red & black.
(folio) 12-1/2x7-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First
Edition in English.
London: Printed by Miles Flesher, for Christopher Wilkinson, 1688.
Sabin 98760; Wing G216 - Important history of Incan Peru and its conquest by
the Spaniards under Francisco Pizarro. Sometimes listed under Garcilaso or
Garcilasso, sometimes under Lasso, and sometimes under Vega. Garcilaso de la
Vega, c.1540-c.1616, called El Inca, was the son of one of the Spanish
conquistadors by an Inca princess. At age twenty he went to Spain, never to
return to his native land. In addition to his great Comentarios, first published in
two volumes, 1609 and 1616, of which the present volume is a translation, he
also wrote an account of the conquest of Florida by Hernando de Soto. There
were several different issues, or editions, of this translation, all published in
1688 with the same collation but with varying imprints. Sabin lists the present
issue first, and Wing lists it third. Some copies of the various issues had
rubricated title-pages, as does this one, some had titles wholly printed in black,
and some had both. Some marginal darkening & occasional light foxing, some
minor soiling incl. to title, else in very good or better condition.
(700/1000).
34. (Liturgical Manuscript) Service book in Latin, 17 ll. in a gothic hand on
parchment. Rubricated with 1 large versal in red & blue, plus 15 smaller lovely
initials & copiously rubricated throughout. Double columned, approx. 50 lines per
leaf. Each leaf about 11x8.
[France: ca. 1400?].
A liturgical service book, presumably for the desktop, in at least two scribes'
hands. Later corrections on vellum added to 13 pages. Contemporary & old
marginalia. Religiously finger-soiled, else a nice example. (800/1200).
35. Livius, Titus. Titus Livius und Lucius Florus Von Ankunfft unnd Vrsprung des
Römischen Reichs der alten Römer herkommen Sitten Weiszheyt Ehrbarkeyt loblichem
Regiment Ritterlichen Thaten Victori unnd Sig gegen ihren Feinden. a6, b8, A-Z6, a-f6,
g4, aa-zz6, a-i6, k4, Aaa-Qqq6, A6, B9. Illus. with 130 woodcuts by Tobias Stirner &
others. (folio) 13x8, contemporary blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards, brass
clasps.
Strassburg: Theodore Rihel, [1587].
Covers heavily soiled with joints worn & original clasps missing; first gathering
"A" & final "B" loose; internally only mildly browned, else very good with near
fine cuts. (700/1000).
36. Lucretius Carus, Titus, 96?-55 B.C.E. De rerum natura. 6 Books in 1 vol.
[*], A-Z4, Aa-Mm4. [1], 280 pp. (4to) 11-1/4x9, modern speckled calf, gilt-rolled
borders to cover, gilt-lettered red morocco labels on spine.
Birmingham: J. Baskerville, 1772.
Gaskell 43 - With engraved bookplate of Charles Hoare to front pastedown.
Spine worn with front joints weak; light foxing, else near fine internally. (400/600).
RARE EARLY CIRCULAR WORLD MAP BY MACROBIUS
37. Macrobius, Ambrosius Theodosius. Fragment of "In Somnium Scipionis." 3
manuscript leaves in late Carolingian script, on vellum, illustrated with rare map after
Macrobius, who is named in the colophon. Leaf size: 11-1/2x8; circular disc map: 4-1/2 in. diameter.
[Venice?: before 1483].
Shirley 13 - "Among about 150 manuscripts recorded by Destombes dating from
1200 to 1500 AD nearly 100 contain a simple map illustrating Macrobius
ideas..." (Shirley p. 12). The present example resembles the later block which
would accompany Cicero editions with its two large land masses separated by
ocean & "frigida Europa" being on top & "Teperata Antipodum" on bottom.
Also "meditarraneu mare" is named along with "mare rubru," the Red Sea.
Variantly, the watery mass surrounding the circular globe is much larger than
usual, elaborately executed here. Another rubricated leaf is tipped in with the
above. Though the leaf containing the map is soiled to the text, the map itself is
quite fine.
(8000/12000).
38. Macrobius, Ambrosius Theodosius. Opera.... *8, A-Z8, Aa-Xx8, *-**8, 8
(lacking 8). [xvi], 697, [55] pp. Printer's device, woodcut initials. (8vo) 7x4-1/4,
contemporary vellum, title inked to spine.
Leiden: ex officina Plantiniana, apud Franciscum Raphelengium, 1597.
Macrobius' works, including both books of his In Somnium Scipionis, printed in
Latin & Greek. Heavy contemporary and later marginalia, including much
bibliographic information to the prelims., as well as annotations. Lacking
original ties; wormed through rear cover & affecting last gathering; aside from
marginalia, clean; good. (200/300).
39. Manutius, Paulus. In Epistolas ad Atticum, ad Brutum, ad Quintum fratrem
Scholia, ...cum explicatione castigationum.... A-Z8, Aa-Tt8, Vv5, AAA-BBB8, CCC4.
649, [80] pp. Illus. with title-page vignette. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, period full calf, blind
rolled to covers with a gótico-mudéjar motif, gilt-stamped to gilt-ruled panels within
raised bands on spine, gilt-lettered morocco label, a.e.g.
Paris: Robt. Stephanus, 1543.
One of the many scholarly works printed by the Stephanus (Estienne) Family in
Paris, with its usual lovely typography. Joints weakening; old bookplate to front
pastedown; some underscoring & contemporary marginalia, very good. (300/500).
40. Meder, Joannes. Parabola filii glutonis profusi.... a8, b7, c-z8, A-F8 (lacking a1).
[227] ll. Illus. with 29 full-page woodcuts plus 2 printer's devices & initials
throughout. (8vo) 6x4, 19th century sheep, blindstamped with gilt-lettered & dated
spine.
Basel: Michael Furter, 1510 (with preface dated 1494).
Preface sermon dated and preached in 1494; colophon with Michael Furter's
device dated 1510. Bookplate of L.C. Berger to front pastedown. Shaken with
joints & bands exposed & fairly scuffed; 1st leaf loose; some browning towards
gutter; "v4", which is a woodcut, is torn; some marginal light dampstaining, else
very good.
(1200/1500).
41. Meder, Joannes. Quadragesimale de filio prodigo. a-z8, 8, ç8, A-B8, C6, [D]1.
[223] ll. Illus. with 18 hand-colored woodcuts, incl. printer's device. (8vo) 6x4-1/4,
old vellum, title inked to spine, edges stained red. Basel: Michael Furter, 1495.
Goff M241; not in BMC - One of the productions of the relatively prolific Swiss
printer Furter, with his handsome device in the colophon. Hand-coloring
somewhat crude, but not deleterious. Title-leaf is only a fragment & remounted
to later laid paper. Binding worn; faint soiling to first few leaves; lightly foxed
or dampstained towards edges & gutter, else very good. (4000/7000).
ATLAS CHINENSIS
42. Montanus, Arnoldus. Atlas Chinensis: Being a Second part of a Relation of
Remarkable Passages in Two Embassies from the East-Indian Company of the United
Provinces, to the Vice-Roy Singlamong and General Taising Lipovi, and to Konchi,
Emperor of China and East-Tartary. With a Relation of the Netherlanders Assisting
the Tartar against Cozinga, and the Chinese Fleet, who till then were Masters of the
Sea. And a more exact Geographical Description than formerly, both of the whole
Empire of China in general, and in particular every of the fifteen Provinces. [4], 723
pp. With copper-engraved added pictorial title-page; 2 double-page copper-engraved
maps; 30 copper-engraved plates, all but 3 double-page (out of 38 plates called for);
56 copper engravings in the text. (folio) 16-1/2x10-1/4, modern full calf, morocco
spine label. First Edition in English.
London: Printed by Tho. Johnson for the Author, 1671.
Ogilby's edition of Montanus' important compilation on the Dutch embassy to
China, remarkable for the many engraved views and illustrations as well as for
the text. This copy with the addition of a copper-engraved portrait of Ogilby,
evidently from another work, mounted on the flyleaf facing the added title.
Lacking eight of the plates. Some minor rubbing & sunning to the binding; some
mostly marginal darkening to the contents, occasional foxing or soiling, a few
stains; several plates with marginal tears, a few with splits at centerfolds, 1 plate
with 3x2" piece missing from margin not affecting image, 1 text leaf with corner
missing, top right corner of title-page torn off, not affecting any lettering,
otherwise in very good condition.
(1000/1500).
43. Moryson, Fynes. An Itinerary Written by Fynes Moryson Gent. First in the
Latine Tongue, and then Translated by him into English: Containing His Ten Yeeres
Travell Through the Twelve Dominions of Germany, Bohmerland, Sweitzerland,
Netherland, Denmarke, Poland, Italy, Turky, France, England, Scotland and Ireland.
Divided into III Parts. [14], 295, 301, 292 pp. (folio) 12-3/4x8, later (18th century?)
full calf, rebacked with orginal gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, morocco spine label,
marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.
London: John Beale, 1617.
STC 18205 - After achieving his M.A. from Oxford in 1591, Fynes Moryson
(1566-1630) boarded a ship at Leigh and spent the next six years wandering
around Europe. After returning home for six months, he set off once again, this
time reaching the Holy Land and Constantinople. He later traveled extensively in
Scotland and Ireland, at the latter place being appointed chief secretary to Lord
Blount, the lord-Deputy. Besides the important observations on the people, land,
and culture of the places he visited, he gives, in the second part, an account of
the suppression of Tyrone's Rebellion, which the D.N.B. calls "an important
history." Some rubbing, wear & discoloration to covers; dampstain to top gutter
corners of 1st several leaves, some other minor aging, title-page expertly
repaired with margin extended, else in very good or better condition, a rare and
important work.
(1500/2500).
44. Muenster, Sebastian. Cosmographey.... Approx. 750 pp. Profusely illus. with
maps, plans, views etc., incl. engraved portrait title-page. (folio) 13x8-1/4,
contemporary blind-tooled pigskin over boards. Basel: Henricpetri, 1578.
Shirley 77 - Uncollated by this cataloguer; first 50 or so leaves creased or loose.
Lacking world map and a number of other maps & views, but still a number of
lovely double-page views of cities and towns as well as a number of unusual
characters, cosmographical observations, etc. With defects to binding & many
loose leaves; sound third-quarter, but quite worn. Sold as is. (500/800).
45. Olearius, Adam. The Voyages and Travells of the Ambassadors sent by
Grederick Duke of Holstein, to the Great Duke of Muscovy, and the King of Persia,
Begun in the year M.DC.CCIII. and finish'd in M.DC.XXIX. Containing a Compleat
History of Muscovy, Tartary, Persia, and other adjacent Countries. With Several
Publick Transactions reaching near the Present Times; in VII. Books. Whereto are
added The Travels of John Albert de Mandelslo, (a Gentlman Belonging to the
Embassy) from Persia, into the East-Indies.... 2 parts in 1. [20], 316, [6], 232, [9]
pp. Trans. by John Davies. With copper-engraved frontis./added title; 6 copper-engraved maps, folding or double-page; 2 copper-engraved port. plates; 1 copper-engraving in the text of the "Characters of the Muscovian Language." (folio) 12-3/4x8, modern half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Second Edition in
English. London: John Starkey & Thomas Basset, 1669.
Wing O270 - Important account of seventeenth century travels into the still-mysterious Russian Empire and the lands of the east. With old armorial
bookplate of Sir Dundass Bar of Kerne on the new front endpaper. Some minor
marginal dampstaining & occasional soiling, a few small ink marks to frontis. &
title-page, expert repairs to tears in title-page and to its margin; 1 map with
several expert repairs and is backed, a few with short tears at folds, 1 with top
right corner missing just eliminating the neat line but not extending into image;
still a vewy nice copy, in a modern binding with a little scuffing to the spine. (1000/1500).
46. Sallustius Crispus, Caius, (86-34 B.C.E.) & Florus, Lucius Annaeus.
[Opera]. [*]2 (lacks [*]2), A-Z4, Aa-Rr4 (lacking Rr4, a blank). [1], 317 pp. (4to) 11-1/4x9, 19th century speckled calf, gilt-rolled panels to covers, gilt-lettered red
morocco label on spine.
Birmingham: J. Baskerville, 1773.
Gaskell 51 - With engraved bookplate of Charles Hoare to front pastedown.
Spine, joints & edges worn; light offset from bookplate to free endpaper; lacks
fly-title following t.p.; foxing in "A," else a very clean, sound & very good. (400/600).
VERY CLEAN NUREMBERG CHRONICLE WITH MANY VIEWS
47. [Schedel, Hartmann]. [Liber Chronicarum]. 322 (of 326) leaves (CCXXIX
misnumbered as CCXXXI; CCLVIII-CCLXI blank with headlines). Profusely illus.
with woodcuts, many double-pages, including portraits, city views, etc., plus a map
of Europe & a world map; rubricated initials within supplement. (folio) 16-1/4x11,
19th century quarter calf & mottled boards. [Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].
Goff S307; Hain *14509; Schreiber 5203; Shirley 19 - The present copy
comprises the main body of text beginning with Folio I; lacking the title-page
(cut title mounted), and front index leaves, and lacking the first initial. Leaf
CLXIX, verso, has the woodcut of St. Joan, which is usually excised or defaced.
Contains the double-page world map and a map of Europe; woodcut bird's-eye
views of Jerusalem, Paris, Venice, Pisa, Rome, Florence, Nuremberg,
Constantinople among the world centers; portraits of leading figures in biblical,
classical, medieval and Renaissance history; depictions of historic events, etcetera
etcetera. Shirley describes the book as "one of most remarkable books of its
time. The text is an amalgamation of legend, fancy, and tradition interspersed
with the occasional scientific fact or authentic piece of modern
learning...Hartmann Schedel, a physician of Nuremberg, was the editor-in-chief;
the printer was Anton Koberger, and among the designers the most famous were
Michael Wolgemut and Hanns Pleydenwurff, masters of the Nuremberg
workshop where Albrecht Dürer served his apprenticeship..." He describes the
world map as a "robust wooduct taken from Ptolemy without great attention to
detail...What gives the map its present-day interest and attraction are the panels
representing the outlandish creatures and beings that were thought to inhabit the
furthermost parts of the earth..." This copy is uncolored but for a couple of
failed attempts to cuts (i.e., hair coloring). Binding defective with front cover
detached & spine near lost; 1st 2 leaves loose; expert repairs to margins & some
cuts torn or defaced, with map of Europe shaved & marginally repaired to
foredges; marginal wormhole towards final gatherings; contemporary marginalia
(appears washed); minor foxing or dampstaining, an unusually clean, bright copy
& very good thus.
(20,000/30,000).
STUDIES & FACSIMILE OF THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE
48. (Schedel, Hartmann) Ephrussi, Charles. Étude sur la Chronique De Nuremberg
de Hartmann Schedel Avec les Bois de Wolgemut & W. Pleydenwurff. 89, [1] pp.
Illus. with facsimiles of original engravings. 10x6, original printed wraps bound in
to half brown levant & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., other edges uncut,
marbled endpapers; bound by Petitot.
Paris: Techener, 1894.
A thorough study on the content of the Nuremberg Chronicle. Edges & joints
lightly worn, else near fine. (200/300).
49. (Schedel, Hartmann) Liber Chronicarum: A Folio of the Nuremberg Chronicle
Restored From an Incomplete Copy from the Library of Lambton Castle, England.
Bibliographical note by Ernest Johnson. Illus. with laid in original folio from the
Nuremberg Chronicle (fo. XIII-XV) with its fine woodcuts, which depict the lineage
of Noah, plus reproductions or original cuts in the explication. 17x12, original brown
boards, label to upper cover.
Greenwich, Conn.: Country Bookshop, 1932.
Lovely illustrated example from the early part of the history featuring Noah and
his lineage. Original somewhat foxed, else near fine. (1000/1500).
50. (Schedel, Hartmann). Schedel, Hartmann. Das Buch der Croniken. 18x12-1/2,
full vellum, brass catches & clasps. Facsimile Edition.
Leipzig: 1933.
An important & finely executed facsimile. Binding rubbed or lightly scuffed; else
about fine. (800/1200).
SCARCE FIRST FOLIO PHOTO-LITHOGRAPHED
51. (Shakespeare, William) [First Folio]...A Reproduction in Exact Facsimile of the
Famous First Folio, 1623, by the newly-discovered process of Photo-Lithography...under the superintendence of H. Staunton. Illus. with portrait of The
Bard. (folio) 15-1/2x9-1/4, 19th century gilt-dec calf, t.e.g. Facsimile Edition. London: Day & Son, 1866.
A relatively scarce facsimile edition of the first folio of Shakespeare's works of
1623. Joints broken & covers scuffed; internally fine. (600/900).
52. (Shakespeare, William) [Fourth Folio]. Illus. with engraved portrait in
facsimile. (folio) 15x9-1/2, full gilt-lettered calf. Facsimile Edition.
[London: 1904].
Covers loose, but internally a very clean & fine facsimile. (300/500).
53. Tacitus, Publius Cornelius. Annalium.... aa-ff6, a-z6, A-V6. [72], 492, [24]
pp. [bound with]: Florus, Lucius Annaeus. De Gestis Romanorum. A6, B4, a-i6, k4,
l6. [20], 126, [1] pp. Illus. with historiated & decorative woodcut initials, plus
printer's devices. (folio) 11-1/2x7-3/4, fully gilt-dec. calf, a.e.g.
Basle: J. Froben, 1533 & J. Hervagius, 1532.
Brunet Vol. 5, p.634 - Scuffs to binding with wear to corners & spine ends;
hinges reinforced; endpapers defective; old notations to flyleaves & title-page;
light dampstaining to first & last quarters of quires, else clean, sound & very
good.
(500/800).
THEATRICAL WOODCUTS
54. Terentius Afer, Publius, 185-159 B.C.E. [Comdiæ] Terenti' cum directorum
vocabularum.... [a6], b-c8, d-z6, A-F6, [G1]. [6], 176 ll. Illus. with 164 woodcuts after
characters from Terence, incl. title-page. (folio) 11-1/2x7-3/4, modern vellum, spine
gilt-lettered.
Strassburg: Johann Gruninger, 11 Feb. 1499.
Cleverly arranged vocabulary lessons illustrated through the comedian's plays.
Printed in double columns, with columns towards the gutter being interlinear
surrounded by notational columns. Title page wormholed, soiled, & repaired,
with decreasing worming through "d"; faint foxing or dampstaining, else a
strikingly clean copy. (3000/5000).
55. (Terentius Afer, Publius) The Comedies of Terence. 2 vols. Trans. by George
Colman. [2], lxxxiii, viii, 332; [2], 394. Illus. with copper-engraved folding
frontispieces, plus 6 folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, contemporary full
calf, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine, speckled edges. Second Colman Edition.
London: Printed for T. Becket & De Hondt, 1768.
Both vols. front covers detached; very light foxing, very good. (300/500).
56. Vergilius Maro, Publius, 70-19 B.C.E. Opera Vergiliana.... 2 parts. in 1 vol.
8, a-z8, aa-bb8, cc6, 8, A-Z8, AA-QQ8, RR-SS6, TT10. [9], 205, [1], [8], 324, [10].
Illus. with over 200 fine woodcuts. (folio) 12x8, later richly blindtooled calf, edges
stained red. Lyons: J. Sacon, 1517.
Not in Brunet - Gruninger published the "first" edition in 1502. Joints &
extremities worn; title-page soiled, full-page woodcut crudely hand-colored with
one other woodcut attempted colored, marginal repairs to some leaves, else near
fine with striking images illustrating the Æneid et al. (5000/8000).
WOLF'S WORKS
57. Wolf, Johann. Lectionum Memorabilium et Reconditarum Centenarii XVI. 2
vols. )(6, )()(6, )()()(6, A-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Zzz6, Aaaa-Oooo6, Pppp8; )(6, )()(4, a-z6,
aa6-zz6 (with an extra leaf in "aa", aaa-zzz6, aaaa-xxxx6 (with xxxx4-6 being blank).
[36], 1012; [20], 1074 (really 1076) pp. Illus. with titles within elaborate architectural
woodcut borders featuring astrological symbols; hundreds of woodcuts including
portraits, historical events, monsters, notable persons, &c. (folio) 12-1/4x7-3/4,
contemporary vellum. First Edition.
Lauingum: Leonhard Rheinmichel, 1600, 1608.
Brunet Vol. 5, p.1472 - A history of the world from the birth of Christ to 1600,
with the second volume devoted entirely to the 16th century (this second was
published about 8 years after the first). Schedel is referenced on p. 229 of the
first volume and two woodcuts of Pope Joan present, which are usually defaced
or missing. Hinges cracking & joints reinforced; covers soiled & scuffed;
internally near fine with only faint brownspotting or foxing. (1200/1500).
ÆNEID WOODBLOCK
58. (Woodblock - 15th c.) 1 woodblock cut to depict Aeneas & Polyphemus, likely
for an edition of Vergil. 2-1/4x3-1/4.
[Lyons?: 15th c.].
A lovely piece, detailing the workmanship, craft and artistry of the 15th century
relief incunabular printer. Natural cracks to the wood, just affecting image, else
near fine. (500/800).
|