Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 176

Incunabula
&
Early Printed Books

The Collection of Ernest S. Jaros
(with additions)


Fine Books On Book & Drink

Thursday, December 10, 1998
1:00 p.m.


Section II: Cookery & Gastronomy

59. Altimiras, Juan. Nuevo Arte de Cocina. 320 pp. Illus. with wood engravings depicting the preparation of meat. 5-1/2x3-1/4, contemporary tree calf with old rebacking, marbled endpapers. Sixth (Barcelona?) Edition. Barcelona: Manual Saurí, 1879.

Palau 8985 - Binding worn at extremities; internally very good. (200/300).

60. Beecher, Catharine E. A Treatise on Domestic Economy, For the Use of Young Ladies at Home, and at School. xxiv, 411, [2] (blank) + 18 ad pp. Illus with wood engravings of human skeleton & organs, as well as diagrams of homes. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, original brown cloth, gilt-stamped. First Edition.

Boston: Marsh, Capen, Lyon & Web, 1841.

Bitting, p. 32 - Dedicated to American mothers. Contains remedies for the 19th century American homemaker to concoct for ill children, among her other peculiar responsibilities to home and family. Ligthly shaken with mild intermittent foxing, but very good. (300/500).

61. Child, [Lydia] Maria. The American Frugal Housewife, Dedicated to Those Who Are Not Ashamed of Economy. 130 pp. Illus. with wood engraved plate showing cuts of carved meat from animals. (12mo) 7x4-1/2, quarter cloth & boards. Twenty-First Edition.

New York: Samuel & William Wood, 1838.

Truly American recipes with indigenous ingredients. Worn; endpapers have clipped recipes laid on them; dampstained & foxed, good.

(300/500).

62. Collingwood, Francis & Woollams, John. The Universal Cook, and City and Country Housekeeper. [26], 383 + 5 ad pp. Illus. with engraved frontis. ports. plus 12 bill of fare plates for each month, & an engraved plate featuring various cuts of meat or animals. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, contemporary tree calf. Fourth Edition.

London: Printed for Scatcherd et al., 1806.

Oxford pp. 120-21 (another edition) - Collingwood and Woollams, previously cooks at the London Tavern, are advertised for the Crown and Anchor in the Strand by this edition. Binding scuffed with corners showing; front joint loosening & spine worn; Leaf N1 cut for vegetable recipe, else very good.

(400/700).

63. (Cookery in Poetry) Tabella Cibaria. The Bill of Fare: A Latin Poem, Implicitly Translated and Fully Explained in Copious and Interesting Notes, Relating to the Pleasures of Gastronomy, and the Mysterious Art of Cookery. Trans. by A.D. Macquin. A-O4. viii, 104 pp. (4to) 9-1/2x7-3/4, later cloth with gilt-lettered leather label on spine. First Edition.

London: Sherwood, Neely, & Jones, 1820.

Bitting 605 - The poem, with extensive notes on Apicius and bills of fare. Spine has loss & cloth somewhat stained; foxed heavily (looking much like a fox-spots) to first 10 leaves, then faint occasional foxing throughout, else good to very good.

(300/600).

64. (Cookery) [Author Unknown]. Domestic Management: Or, The Beautiful Cookery-Book.... xxiv, 355, [22] pp. (8vo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, contemporary three-quarter gilt-stamped brown calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt-stamped dark brown morocco label, glazed edges. London: B.Crosby & Co., 1810.

Bitting, p.544; Oxford, p.139 - Rubbed; front flyleaf lacking; some light foxing, else very good. (250/400).

65. (Cookery) [Author Unknown]. The New Family Receipt Book, Containing Eight Hundred Truly Valuable Receipts.... xxvii, 402 pp. (12mo) 7x3-3/4, modern leather, gilt-lettered spine.

Philadelphia: Collins & Croft, 1818.

The first edition of this title was British and in 1819 a New Haven imprint appeared; the present Philadelphia copy only lightly dampstained to prelims. & foxed to first few leaves. (300/500).

66. (Cookery) [Author Unknown]. The Unites States Practical Receipt Book.... 356 pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/4, original gilt & blindstamped purple cloth. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, [1844].

Lincoln & Lowenstein 232a - Title-page reads "...By a Practical Chemist." Rubbed & faded; some foxing, else good. (200/300).

67. Copley, Esther. The Housekeeper's Guide, Or A Plain & Practical System of Domestic Cookery. x, 480 pp. Illus. with engraved frontis. & title-page, plus 5 engraved plates of animals & various cuts of meat. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, contemporary brown patterned cloth over brown boards, printed paper label on spine, uncut.

London: Longman & Co. et al, 1838.

Bitting, p. 99; Oxford, pp. 167-68 - Rubbed & shaken; light foxing, else very good. (300/500).

68. Farley, John. The London Art of Cookery, and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant. [32], 455 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with frontis. portrait & 12 copper-engraved plates featuring a bill of fare for each month. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, old sheep rebacked. Sixth Edition.

London: Printed for J. Scatcherd, et al., 1789.

Fine plates with highly elaborate seasonal courses. Farley was the principal cook at the London Tavern. Front cover detached; mild foxing, else quite good. (250/400).

69. Glasse, [Hannah]. The Art of Cookery. A6, a8, B-Z8, Aa-Ee8, Ff2. [2], vi, [20], 409, [25] + [1] errata pp. Illus. with folding table showing bill of fare. (8vo) 8x5, modern quarter borwn morocco & blue grey cloth, gilt-lettered red morocco label on spine, new endleaves. "A New Edition" i.e., after the Fourth.

London: Printed for W. Strahan, et al., 1784.

Bitting p. 186-9 (other editions) - Author's signature in facsimile to p.1. Finely and soundly rebound. Title-leaf repaired with old scrawls; foxed as usual, else very good in near fine binding. (800/1200).

70. Henderson, William Augustus. The Housekeeper's Instructor; or, Universal Family Cook...in all its various branches...confectionary, preserving, pickling...British Wines; and Certain Rules for Brewing Malt Liquor...The Complete Art of Carving...the Best Manner of Decorating a Table...Directions for Marketing, and the Management of the Kitchen and Fruit-Garden. 440, [16] + [8] ad pp. Illus. with engraved frontis. plus 11 engraved plates, 2 of which are folding, depicting carving, prepared food & meal courses. (8vo) 8x5, contemporary full calf. Ninth Edition.

London: Printed & Sold by J.Stratford, [1802].

Bitting p.224; Oxford p.134 - The most popular cookery book in England during the turn of the 18th century, with its unusual plates showing courses for entertaining. Ads feature other Stratford & Henderson publications. Front joint very weak with rear starting; some minor foxing, else very good. Scarce. (800/1200).

71. Henderson, W[illiam] A[ugustus]. Modern Domestic Cookery, and Useful Receipt Book...Enlarged and Improved, by D. Hughson, M.D. with Specifications of Approved Patent Receipts...Forming a Library of Domestic Knowledge and Useful Economy. 360, 3-61, xii pp. Illus. with steel-engraved frontis. & title-page, plus 2 plates showing carving. (Thick 8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blind embossed brown cloth, stamped in gilt on spine, modern endleaves. London: Leavitt & Allen, n.d..

A reprint of Henderson's Housekeeper's Instructor, to which is added Dr. Hughson's medical advice. Corners & spine ends worn; light marginal waterstain to first few leaves; some fox marks, else tight & very good.

(300/500).

72. [Kettilby, Mary]. A Collection of above Three Hundred Receipts in Cookery, Physick, and Surgery; for the Use of all Good Wives, Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. 2 parts in 1 vol. A-R8, S2. 272, [4] pp. Woodcut initials & headpieces. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-1/2, contemporary calf. Fifth Edition.

London: Printed for the Executrix of Mary Kettilby, and sold by W. Parker, 1734.

The second part is "for preserving and conserving of sweet-meats"; not only a good 18th century dietary wonder, but a source for the study of homemade elixirs to cure some now uncommon ailments. Spine cracked with joints weak; light foxing, else very good. (400/700).

73. [Kitchiner, William]. The Art of Invigorating and Prolonging Life...Pointing Out Agreable and Effectual Methods to Prevent and Relieve Indigestion, and to Regulate and Strengthen the Action of the Stomach and Bowels. [6], 276 pp. (8vo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, original half cloth & boards, title inked to label on spine. Second Edition.

London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, & Co., 1821.

Dr. Kitchiner (the stove bears his name) did not prolong his own life past the age of 50. Dedicated to the "nervous and bilious," this book was a best-seller of the 1820s. Formerly of the library of John Yudkin, British endocrinologist, with his bookplate to the front free endpaper. Worn & a little shaken; old inscription & obituary laid down to front pastedown, else very good. (300/500).

74. [Kitchiner, William.] The Art of Invigorating and Prolonging Life, by Food, Clothes, Air, Wine, Sleep, &c. and Peptic Precepts...to which is added, the Pleasure of Making a Will. viii, [2], 336 pp. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, full straight grain morocco, gilt-rolled borders to upper & lower covers, gilt-dec. & lettered spine. Fourth Edition.

London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson & Co., 1822.

From the author of The Cooks' Oracle. Formerly of the library of British endocrinologist John Yudkin, with his bookplate to the front pastedown. Rubbed, especially to extremities; faint intermittent foxing, very good. (200/300).

75. Kitchiner, William. The Cook's Oracle; Containing Receipts for Plain Cookery...Instituted in the Kitchen of a Physician. xviii, 545 pp. 6 blank leaves preceding title-page & 16 blank leaves after p.545 inserted for ms. notes. (16mo) 7x4-1/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, new endleaves. Fourth Edition.

London: Printed for A.Constable & Co., 1822.

The present copy has three leaves with old ms. recipes to the blanks. Occasional foxing; very good in a tight, sound binding. (400/700).

76. Kitchiner, William. The Cook's Oracle.... [20], 484 pp. (12mo) 7-1/2x4-1/4, modern blue boards, spine lettered in black, new endleaves. Fifth Edition.

London: Printed for A.Constable & Co., 1823.

Formerly of the library of British endocrinologist John Yudkin with his bookplate to the front pastedown. Few fox marks, else a very clean, nice & tight copy.

(500/800).

77. Kitchiner, William. The Cook's Oracle.... xix, 512, [1] + [6] ad pp. (12mo) 7-1/2x-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, new marbled endleaves. Seventh Edition.

London: Printed for Cadell & Co., 1829.

A nice copy of the Oracle at the heighth of its popularity. Formerly of the library of British endocrinologist John Yudkin with his bookplate to the front pastedown. Faint intermittent foxing, else near fine. (500/800).

78. Kitchiner, William. The Cook's Oracle.... xix, 512, [1] + [6] ad pp. 50 blank leaves following the adverts inserted for ms. notes. (12mo) 7-1/2x-1/2, contemporary half calf & marbled boards, rebacked. Seventh Edition. London: Printed for Cadell & Co., 1829.

Old ownership signatures to front pastedown & title page; the present copy has 12 of the 50 blank leaves notated with recipes, one dated 1871. Boards rubbed; occasional foxing, else good to very good. (300/500).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


79. Kitchiner, William. The Cook's Oracle; and Housekeeper's Manual...Adapted to the American Public by a Medical Gentleman. [2], 432 pp. (12mo) 7x4-1/4, later crimson straight grain morocco with gilt & blind dec. bordered covers, new endleaves. "Harper's Stereotype Edition." New York: Printed by J.& J. Harper for Collins et al., 1830.

Some edgewear to binding; old ownership signatures to front free endpaper & title-page, else clean & very good. (400/600).

80. Kitchiner, William. The Cook's Oracle.... xxiii, 541 + [2] ad pp. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/4, contemporary dark green cloth, spine with printed paper label.

London: Robert Cadell, et al., 1831.

Oxford, pp. 145-46 - Rubbed, shaken; old ownership signatures to front pastedown, else good to very good. (200/300).

81. Kitchiner, William. The Housekeeper's Oracle; or, Art of Domestic Management: Containing a Complete System of Carving...Hints Relative to Dinner Parties; the Art of Managing Servants; and the Economist and Epicure's Calendar.... [iv], 344 pp. Engraved classicized frontis. plus wood engravings on carving throughout. (12mo) 7-1/4x4, half calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered label on spine. First Edition.

London: Printed for Whittaker, Treacher & Co., 1829.

Oxford p. 162; Simon BG 920 - Bookplate of Christopher Pemberton to front pastedown. Binding scuffed with weak joints; offset form portrait to t.p.; foxed endleaves else clean & sound, very good. (600/900).

82. Lincoln, Mary Johnson. Mrs. Lincoln's Boston Cook Book: What To Do and What Not To Do In Cooking. xiv, [2] (ad), 536 + [22] ad pp. + 12 blank leaves for recipes. Illus with wood engravings of prepared food. (8vo) 7-1/2x5, three-quarter green cloth over marbled boards, stamped in gilt & black. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1896 [1883].

Bitting, p. 288 - Mrs. D.A. Lincoln was the first principal of the Boston Cooking School. Some rubbing; front hinge starting; internally clean & very good.

(150/250).

83. Mackenzie, [Colin.] Mackenzie's Five Thousand Receipts in all the Useful and Domestic Arts.... 456 pp. Illus. with cuts on the art of carving. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/2, old half calf, rejointed & rebacked, new endpapers. Fourth American Edition.

Philadelphia: James Kay...,[1826].

Binding expertly repaired & sound; dampstain to upper gutter in first 5 gatherings; faintly foxed, else good to very good. (200/300).

84. M[arkham], G[ervase]. The English Hous-Wife, Containing The inward and outward Vertues which ought to be in a compleat Woman: As her skill in Physick, Surgery, Cookery, Extraction of Oyles, Banquetting Stuffe, Ordering of great Feasts, Preserving of all sorts of Wines, conceited Secrets...now for the sixth time much augmented.... A4, B-N8, O2. [8], 188 pp. (4to) 7-1/2x5-1/2, old mottled calf, marbled endpapers, new flyleaves inserted. Sixth Edition.

London: Printed by W. Wilson for E. Brewster, and George Sawbridge, 1656.

Wing M-631 - Binding lightly scuffed; minor foxing, else very good. (1200/1500).

85. Nutt, Frederic. The Imperial and Royal Cook: Consisting of the Most Sumptuous Made Dishes, Ragouts, Fricassees, Soups, Gravies, &c. Foreign and English: Including the Latest Improvements in Fashionable Life. xxiv, 276 pp. Illus. with engraved frontis. portrait. (8vo) 7x4, modern glazed cloth, gilt-lettered on spine. Second Edition.

London: Printed for S. Leigh, et al., 1819.

Though rebound, a very clean copy and near fine internally. (250/400).

86. Raffald, Elizabeth. The Experienced English Housekeeper, for the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c....two plans of a grand table of two covers; and a curious new invented fire stove, wherein any common fuel may be burnt instead of charcoal. A4, B-Z8, Aa-Cc8 (lacking N8, a leaf between spun sugar & flummery). [4], iiii, 384, [14] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with engraved frontis. portrait, plus 3 folding plates incl. 2 bills of fare & 1 depicting parts of stoves. (8vo) 8x5, contemporary calf. Eighth Edition.

London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1782.

Dedicated to Lady Warburton, to whom Raffald served as housekeeper. Worn & scuffed; joints weak; else very good. (300/500).

87. Randolph, Mary. The Virginia Housewife: or, Methodical Cook. 180 + [12] ad pp. (12mo) 7x4-1/2, original quarter leather & printed boards.

Philadelphia: E.H.Butler & Co., 1848.

The first edition was 1824; the present copy has preface dated 1831. Worn, rubbed & dampstained; shaken; mildly foxed with old marginal pencil marks, else good.

(300/500).

88. [Rundell, Maria Eliza] A New System of Domestic Cookery; Formed Upon Principles of Economy. And Adapted to the Use of Private Families. [12], xxx, 351. Illus. with engraved frontis. & title-page, plus 9 plates of animals or various cuts of meat. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, original gilt- & blindstamped green cloth, rebacked, new endpapers.

London: Printed for Thomas Allman & Son, n.d..

An undated edition, but "By a Lady" rather than "An Experienced Housekeeper" and with "many new receipts." Title-leaf foxed with occasional foxing throughout, else good to very good. (250/400).

89. [Rundell, Maria Eliza]. A New System of Domestic Cookery; Formed Upon Principles of Economy; And Adapted to the Use of Private Families. [11], xxx, 351 + [3] ad pp. Illus with engraved frontis. plus 9 engraved plates. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/4, brown boards, spine with printed paper label. London: John Murray, 1807.

Bitting, p. 410; Oxford, pp. 135-6 - The first edition is presumed to have been published between 1806 & 1808, with 70 editions published before 1893. Some chipping to spine ends, hinges weak, light foxing, else very good. (300/500).

90. [Rundell, Maria Eliza] A New System of Domestic Cookery; Formed Upon Principles of Economy. And Adapted to the Use of Private Families. By a Lady. [22], xxx, 354. Illus. with engraved frontis. plus 7 plates featuring cuts of meat. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-3/4, contemporary half calf & marbled boards. London: Printed by Hamilton for Murray, 1813.

Joints weak & loosening; rubbed with spine chipped; a bit of foxing, else good.

(200/300).

91. Soyer, A[lexis]. The Gastronomic Regenerator: A Simplified and Entirely New System of Cookery, with nearly Two Thousand Practical Receipts Suited to the Income of All Classes. xxiv, 720, 18, 6 pp. Illus. with engraved portraits of both Monsieur & Madame Soyer, plus 12 other plates, 2 folding. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, half burgundy morocco & marbled boards, rebacked with repairs, new endleaves with original marbled endleaves bound in. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1846.

An extensive collection of French cuisine, with Madame Soyer's biography. Binding rubbed; light dampstaining & old ownership signature to title-page, else very good.

(300/500).

92. Soyer, Alexis. The Modern Housewife or Ménagère. xii, 430 pp. Illus. with steel-engraved frontis. & dedicatory page. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, modern library cloth. Second Edition.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1849.

Dedicated to the Daughters of Albion. Formerly of the Forbes Library with its bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to t.p., & circulating material to the rear. Occasional foxing, one coffee recipe penciled over, else good. (200/300).

93. Soyer, A[lexis]. The Pantropheon or, History of Food, and its Preparation, from the Earliest Ages of the World. xvi, 474. "Embellished with Forty-Two Steel Plates, Illustrating the Greatest Gastronomic Marvels of Antiquity." (8vo) 9x5-3/4, half calf & morocco, rebacked, new endleaves with original marbled endleaves bound in. First Edition.

London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1853.

Binding rubbed; internally clean with fine plates, near fine thus. (500/800).

94. Soyer, Alexis. Soyer's Culinary Campaign. Being Historical Reminiscences of the Late War. With the Plain Art of Cookery for Military and Civil Institutions, The Army, Navy, Public, Etc. Etc. [8], 597 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with steel-engraved frontis. plus 10 steel-engraved plates & an ad. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, original gilt-stamped blue cloth, rebacked, new endpapers. First Edition.

London: Routledge & Co., 1857.

First edition with the ad featuring Soyer's Sultana Sauce. Rubbed with light wear at corners & edges, else very good. (250/400).

95. Vizetelly, Henry. A History of Champagne, with Notes on the Other Sparkling Wines of France. xii, 263, [1], [4] + [8] ad pp. Illus. throughout with wood engravings; frontis.; folding color map. 10-3/4x8-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.

London: Vizetelly & Co., 1882.

Vizetelly's masterful work on the bubbling wine France, its invention and development, increase in popularity, current manufacture, and primary 19th century producers. This copy formerly belonged to Anson Parsons Hotaling, noted San Francisco dealer in wines and liquors of the nineteenth and early twentieth century, with his bookplate on front pastedown, blindstamp on title-page. The A.P. Hotaling liquor warehouse at 451 Jackson Street in San Francisco, built in 1866, miraculously survived the earthquake and fire of 1906, leading poet Charles Kellogg Field to coin the following verse: "If, as the say, God spanked the town/ For being over-frisky,/ Why did He burn the churches down/ and save Hotaling's Whiskey?" Just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners; central hinge tender, else a near fine, bright copy, rare thus. (500/800).

96. (Wine & Spirits, Confections, and Homemaking) [Author Unknown]. Valuable Secrets Concerning Arts and Trades: or, Approved Directions, from the best Artists.... a-b6, A-U6. [2], xxii, 140 pp. (12mo) 6-1/2x4, modern gilt-lettered calf, new endleaves. Norwich: Thomas Hubbard, 1795.

Evans 29243 - Includes painting, engraving, dyeing, varnishing, painting on glass, moulding, wine, oils, stain removal. 2 leaves shaved, just affecting lower margin; moderately foxed, else very good. (400/700).


Section I: Early Printed books...Lots 1-58
Section II: Food & Drink...Lots 59-96





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: