Sale 177

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of Oz
Children's & Illustrated Books

Thursday, January 14, 1999
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION ONE: OZ BOOKS BY L. FRANK

BAUM AND HIS SUCCESSORS

1. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label with metallic gold background; inserted pictorial endpapers in black & yellow. First Edition, First State, Second Binding.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908].

Hanff & Greene IV, plate 32 - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing three titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, and John Dough and the Cherub; the color plates are captioned. In the secondary binding, with "Reilly &/ Britton" in upper & lower case at foot of spine. Light rubbing & scratches to cover label, corners bumped; old inscription to ownership page from Santa Claus, minor internal finger soiling, else very good.

(300/500).

2. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in black & white, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920].

Hanff & Greene IV - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists titles throughout Glinda of Oz; plates are captioned in blue. Jacket reproduces cover label on front & back, flaps are blank. Jacket has chips to spine ends & corners; vol. has light rubbing to extremities; internally a little age-toned else very good in a fair dust-jacket.

(100/150).

3. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 226 pp. Illus. with color frontis. & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Light blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [ca. 1947].

Hanff & Greene IV, plate 35 - A Regular Edition, of which Hanff & Greene failed to collate. Jacket chipped & worn towards edges, price clipped, else very good in a good jacket.

(60/90).

FIRST STATE OF EMERALD CITY IN VARIANT DARK BLUE CLOTH

4. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 16 color plates embellished with metallic green ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark blue cloth, pictorial cover label embellished with metallic silver & green ink; pictorial endpapers in black & orange. First Edition, First State, variant dark blue binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910].

Hanff & Greene VI, plate 38 - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership leaf listing titles through John Dough and the Cherub. The binding features the elaborate cover label showing a number of characters traveling through the city, spine lettered in black with picture of a rabbit in black & silver. The striking use of metallic ink on the illustrations & cover label can only be found in this state. This is the dark blue binding variant, which Hanff & Greene note as "rarer, [although] no priority has been established." An unfortunate bump to upper cover, else about fine.

(600/900).

5. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Green cloth with color pictorial cover label derived from the designs used for the endpapers of Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz; jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1925].

With no listing of Baum titles; plates with typeset captions. Jacket creased with small tears & chips to corners & spine ends; vol. remarkably bright, tight, & clean, near fine.

(120/180).

6. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brown cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920].

Hanff & Greene, XIV - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Very good. (200/300).

7. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tan cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920].

Hanff & Greene, XIV - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Hinges cracked at endpapers, ownership page inked with name, else very good.

(200/300).

8. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920].

Hanff & Greene, XIV - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Odd spotting to spine & lower cover, else very good. (200/300).

9. Baum, L. Frank. Journeys Through Oz...The Wonderful Wizard of Oz...The Marvelous Land of Oz. 2 vols. in 1. 1st vol. illus. by W. W. Denslow; 2nd vol. illus. by John R. Neill. [1979] * The Wizard of Oz. The Marvelous Land of Oz. Illus. [1979]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets.

New York & London: 1979.

Jackets lightly rubbed, else about fine. (80/120).

SCARCE FIRST STATE OF LITTLE WIZARD STORIES

10. Baum, L. Frank. Little Wizard Stories of Oz. 6 vols. in 1, paginated separately, approx. 196 pages in all. Illus. with color plates by John R. Neill; ownership page designed by Maginel Wright Enright. 7-1/2x5-1/2, yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, color pictorial cover label, jacket. First Combined Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914].

Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 69; Baughman 82; TBB Christmas 1970, p. 11 - First state, printed on thinner smooth stock, approx 1" thick. TBB Christmas 1970. Jacket rubbed with creases esp. to edges on rear panel, 3/4" chip from spine end head & small chips at corners, 1/2" chip on rear panel edge; vol. very bright with slight rubbing; endpapers have offset from dj, else near fine, in a very good jacket, & in a scarce state. (2000/3000).

11. Baum, L. Frank. Little Wizard Stories of Oz. Afterword by Peter Glassman. 169 + [4] pp. Illus. with reproduced color plates by John R. Neill. 8-1/4x6-1/4, glazed color pictorial yellow cloth, jacket. New York: Books of Wonder, [1994].

A new edition of the stories, compiled from 28 different first editions, reproducing a cover label, plates and endleaves. Fine.

(70/100).

12. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1917].

Hanff & Greene, XI - First printing with the advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 10 titles through The Lost Princess of Oz, double-rules at top & bottom of spine. Cloth somewhat faded; front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (500/800).

13. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920].

Hanff & Greene XI - Later printing with no advertisements on verso of ownership page, but with captioned color plates. Light wear to extremities; couple marginal tears, else near fine. (150/250).

14. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1921-34].

Later printing with no advertisment on verso of ownership leaf; the color plates captioned. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, else near fine. (120/180).

15. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light grey-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919].

Hanff & Greene, XIII - In 1919 publishers Reilly & Britton changed the firm's name to Reilly & Lee. First state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Lightly rubbed & shaken; front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

16. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919].

Hanff & Greene, XIII - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Hinges cracked at endpapers; some childlike captioning to the plates, else good to very good. (200/300).

17. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919].

Hanff & Greene, XIII - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Cover label rubbed; name inked to ownership page, else very good. (200/300).

VARIOUS STATES OF MARVELOUS LAND

18. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light-green cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green (faded to tan) stock. First Edition, Second State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1904].

Hanff & Greene, II - Binding A with full title "Marvelous Land of Oz" on front cover & spine stamped in very dark blue. Second state with the line "Published, July, 1904" added below the copyright notice on verso of title page; illustration on page [4] has been considerably reduced: the box is 5-3/8" tall; illustrations on pp. [22] & [27] are transposed, and tailpieces on pp. 82 & 158 are also transposed. Lightly worn or rubbed to corners & spine ends, faint spot to front cover; old bookplate to front pastedown, front hinge cracked, else good to very good. (400/700).

19. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in black, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Third State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904.

Third state, with cover title shortened to "The Land of Oz," and printed on thinner paper stock, measuring about 1". Slight wear to extremities; endpapers tanned as usual, else about fine. (400/700).

20. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 14 (of 16) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in black, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Third State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904.

Third state, with cover title shortened to "The Land of Oz," and silver embellishments added to Jinjur on the spine. Variant copy with stamping in black rather than navy blue, and on thinner paper stock measuring slightly less than 1". Wear to extremities; old bookplate to front pastedown, title-leaf has tape repair to its lower margin, p. 21 has tear repaired with later photoduplicate, plate facing p.56 has marginal wear or chipping, else good. (100/150).

21. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in black, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Fourth State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904.

Fourth state, with cover title shortened to "The Land of Oz," and printed on coarser stock, bulking 1-3/8" incl. the covers. Fading to spine, wear to ends & corners; lacking front free endpaper, hinges cracked at endpapers; internally clean with bright plates, good to very good. (150/250).

22. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. 208 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates by Evelyn Copelman inspired by the M.G.M. movie. Blue cloth pictorial stamped in black, spine & covers lettered in gilt.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1939].

Hanff & Greene I - Early printing with p. 193, 4 lines from the foot misprinted "trmendous." Light wear to covers, some rubbing to joints, else very good. (60/90).

23. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. [8], 209 pp. Illus. with 8 full-page color inserts by Eveyln Copelman. 9-1/2x7, green cloth stamped in black & gilt. First Copelman Edition, First State.

Indianapolis & New York: .

Bobbs-Merrill Co., [1944].

Hanff & Greene p. 40 - First state with orientation of Dorothy in plates as called for in H & G, & misprint on p.193. Lightly rubbed at spine ends & corners, else very good.

(60/90).

FINE COPY OF FIRST STATE OZMA

24. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black, plain endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].

Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - First state with advertisements facing half-title & on last page listing two titles: The Land of Oz & John Dough and the Cherub; illus. on p.[221] in color; pictorial endpapers. In this copy, the "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is present; apparently it dropped out at some point of the first press run, indicating this to be an early copy. Also, pp. 135-[136] and [221]-222 are integral, but leaf with pp. [153]-154 is a cancel; Hanff and Greene indicate that there was apparently smudging or offset to the coloring of those pages which occurred during printing and stacking of the sheets, and the worst of them were excised and replaced after the books were assembled. In the primary binding, with "The Reilly &/ Britton Co." at foot of spine. Aside from expert repairs to hinges & endpapers, an exceptionally clean, fine copy. (500/800).

25. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black, plain endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].

Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - Though the present copy lacks the advertisement leaf facing the half-title, it is the first state with advertisements on last page listing two titles: The Land of Oz & John Dough and the Cherub; illus. on p.[221] in color, along with other full-page color illustrations non-inserted; pictorial endpapers. In this copy, the "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is present; apparently it dropped out at some point of the first press run, indicating this to be an early copy. Also, pp. 135-[136], [153]-154, and [221]-222 are integral; Hanff and Greene indicate that there was apparently smudging or offset to the coloring of those pages which occurred during printing and stacking of the sheets, and the worst of them were excised and replaced after the books were assembled. In the primary binding, with "The Reilly &/ Britton Co." at foot of spine. Covers soiled, wear to corners & spine ends, some rebacking, joints weak; childlike hand-coloring, still a very good copy, in rare early state. (400/700).

26. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black, plain endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].

Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - First state with advertisements facing half-title listing two titles: The Land of Oz & John Dough and the Cherub; illus. on p.[221] in color; pictorial endpapers. In this copy, the "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is present; apparently it dropped out at some point of the first press run, indicating this to be an early copy. In the primary binding, with "The Reilly &/ Britton Co." at foot of spine. Rebound in modern cloth but preserving original backstrip & upper cloth with front endleaves remounted & rear ones new; internally good with marginal damage to leaf containing pp.127-8; just good, but in rare early state. (300/500).

27. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black, plain endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].

Hanff & Greene III; Baughman 23 - First state with advertisements facing half-title & on last page listing two titles: The Land of Oz & John Dough and the Cherub; illus. on p.[221] in color; pictorial endpapers. In this copy, the "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is present; pp. 135-[136], [153]-154, and [221]-222 are integral. In the primary binding, with "The Reilly &/ Britton Co." at foot of spine. Covers somewhat soiled, wear to corners & spine ends; ownership page inked with name, rubberstamp to half-title, else very good in rare early state. (400/700).

28. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Second Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1911].

Hanff & Greene, III - Second printing with advertisement at end listing titles through The Emerald City of Oz; lacking the "O" in "Ozma" on p.11; illus. on p.[221] in black & white; & color pictorial endpapers. Covers rubbed & soiled; old tape repairs to hinges at endpapers, lacking rear free endpaper; see through & offset from the plates, but good.

(100/150).

29. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270 pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Brown cloth with color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920].

Advertisement page lists titles through Glinda of Oz; lacking the "O" in "Ozma" on p.11. Old inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

30. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270 pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Red cloth, pictorial cover label. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1924].

Hanff & Greene, III - Later printing with no advertisements & corrected "O" in Ozma on p.[11]. (80/120).

31. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916].

Hanff & Greene, X - First printing without advertisement on verso of ownership page. Lightly rubbed, front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (300/500).

32. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916].

Hanff & Greene, X - First printing without advertisement on verso of ownership page. Abrasions to lower cover & some scratches to pictorial label; front hinge cracked at endpapers, old ownership name & inscription to flyleaf, else very good. (300/500).

33. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 8 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916].

Hanff & Greene, X - First printing without a publisher's advertisement. Cloth rubbed & soiled with many repairs to joints & hinges; fair to good with still bright plates. (120/180).

34. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow, incl. 16 color plates. 9x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. Second Edition, Second State.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903].

Hanff & Greene I, plate 3 - The second state of the second edition, with the title on the cover stamped "The Wizard of Oz" (dropping the "New"). Binding with no period following the author's name on the spine, "The" at the top of the spine in serified type, orange stamp ommitted from the crow's eye on the front cover. Second state textual points with the illustration on p.49 variantly 2 1/2" from the bottom of the text, with type damage or resetting of type to the top of lines of pp. 169 & [7]; crying lion is on p. [63] & worried lion is on p. 68. Lightly rubbed, lightly shaken, else very good. (200/300).

FINE 1ST BINDING OF

PATCHWORK GIRL

35. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [2] + [6] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State, First Binding.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913].

Hanff & Greene VII, plate 41 - First state of p.35 with the `C' in "Chapter" overlapping the text; first state of the binding in light green (rather than tan) cloth; with 6 pages of ads at end, including preliminary ad with photographs of 5 covers & commencing with "You Will be Glad to Know...", followed by 5 pages of synopses. Only the earliest copies of the first printing have the overlap on p.35. Fine condition. (400/700).

36. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [3] + [5] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Tan cloth stamped in black, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1919].

With advertisement listing titles through The Magic of Oz. Joints worn with hinges repaired at endpapers, some wear to corners & edges, else very good. (100/150).

37. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [3] + [5] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Blue cloth stamped in black, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1923].

Later printing with advertisement on verso of half-title listing titles through The Cowardly Lion of Oz; the woozy on the spine stamped in red and black. Spine ends & corners bumped, else very good to near fine. (80/120).

38. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [3] + [5] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Blue cloth stamped in black, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1932].

Later edition, the picture of the woozy on spine is stamped in black & red. Light wear to corners & spine ends, hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

39. Baum, L. Frank. The Purple Dragon of Oz and other Fantasies. Selected and Annotated by David L. Greene. Illus. by Tim Kirk. Purple cloth stamped in black, endpapers illustrated in purple, jacket. 1 of 1500 copies. First Edition.

Lamont, GA: Fictioneer Books, 1976.

One of the copies ordered before publication, with Baum facsimile signature label on half-title signed by Greene & Kirk. Some rubbing to jacket, fading to spine, else fine in very good jacket. (100/150).

40. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red, tan & black; inserted pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909].

Hanff & Greene, V - First state with 2 ad pages at end; p.[263] listing Baum books published under pseudonym "Laura Bancroft;" p.[264] listing the 4 Baum titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, & John Dough and the Cherub; gatherings printed on tinted stocks arranged in the order called for by Hanff & Greene; rear cover with silhouette portraits of Dorothy & Ozma; spine imprint printed in upper & lower case letters; earliest copy without damaged type on p.34, line 4 ("Toto on"); & with the numeral & caption present beneath the illus. on p.129. Binding mildly rubbed; ownership page & half-title inked with name. (300/500).

41. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; inserted pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State, Variant C.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909].

Hanff & Greene V, plate 36 - First state with 2 ad pages at end; p.[263] listing Baum books published under pseudonym "Laura Bancroft;" p.[264] listing the 4 Baum titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, & John Dough and the Cherub; gatherings printed on tinted stocks arranged in the order called for by Hanff & Greene for their variant C, with the last group being salmon rather than tan; rear cover with silhouette portraits of Dorothy & Ozma; spine imprint printed in upper & lower case letters; with damaged type on p.34, line 4 ("Toto on"); damaged type to the numeral on p.121; without the numeral & caption present beneath the illus. on p.129. Some rubbing to spine & covers, stain to upper cover, hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

42. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6, light green cloth with pictorial paste label to front cover, pictorial endpapers. Later printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., [after 1935].

Later printing without color plates. Spine a bit sunned, ends lightly scuffed; internally clean & very good. (60/90).

NEAR FINE SCARECROW

43. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, bright green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915].

Hanff & Greene, IX, plate 44 - First state with advertisement on verso of half- title listing 8 titles through The Scarecrow of Oz, & with 12 inserted color plates without captions. Spine a bit faded, else a near fine copy. (400/700).

44. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Third State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918].

Hanff & Greene, IX, plate 44 - Third state with advertisement on verso of half- title listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz, & with 12 inserted color plates without captions. Light wear to spine ends & corners; name inked to ownership page, else very good.

(250/400).

45. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tan cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1923].

Hanff & Greene, IX - Later printing with advertisement on verso of half-title listing titles through Glinda of Oz, and uncaptioned plates. Corners & spine ends bumped; somewhat shaken with hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

46.Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 9 of 12 color plates originally issued, plus 2 facsimile color photographic reproductions & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1923].

Hanff & Greene, IX - With advertisement on verso of half-title listing titles through Glinda of Oz. The reproduced plates are loose, formerly tipped-in. Worn, especially to joints & spine ends with repairs, else good. (50/80).

47. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of Oz. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914].

Hanff & Greene, VIII - First state with advertisements on verso of half-title listing 6 titles through The Patchwork Girl of Oz, & with horizontal double rules at top & bottom of spine. Rubbed; repairs to front endpapers & flyleaves, else very good. (300/500).

48. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of Oz. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914].

Hanff & Greene, VIII - First state with advertisements on verso of half-title listing 6 titles through The Patchwork Girl of Oz, & with horizontal double rules at top & bottom of spine. Upper cover rubbed with light wear about extremities; ownership page inked with name, else very good with exceptionally good endpapers featuring maps of Oz. (250/400).

49. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 8 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of Oz. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914].

Hanff & Greene, VIII - First state with advertisements on verso of half-title listing 6 titles through The Patchwork Girl of Oz, & with horizontal double rules at top & bottom of spine. Cloth repairs to spine, rehinged & rejointed; front free endpaper with part of map lost; 4 plates lacking, else good. (100/150).

50. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of Oz. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1917].

Hanff & Greene, VIII - Second state with advertisements on verso of half-title listing 10 titles through The Lost Princess of Oz, & with horizontal double rules at top & bottom of spine. Rubbed with moderate wear to extremities, with endpapers reglued at hinges.

(250/400).

51. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, modern red library cloth, later endpapers & flyleaves.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1925-33].

The plates in this later printing are placed in different positions than in the first edition, and they have printed captions. Remnants of former library mounts to rear endleaves with rubberstamp to 2 pages; ownership page inked with name, light dampstaining throughout, fair to good. (50/80).

52. Baum, L. Frank. The Tin Woodman of Oz. 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918].

Hanff & Greene, XII - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz. Very good. (300/500).

53. Baum, L. Frank. The Tin Woodman of Oz. 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1923].

Hanff & Greene, XII - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists 11 titles through The Cowardly Lion of Oz. Later jacket listing titles through the Silver Princess of Oz. Light chipping about jacket; vol. lightly shaken, some crayoning by former owner, else good.

(70/120).

SIGNED BY DICK MARTIN

54.Baum, L. Frank. The Visitors from Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. 11x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1960].

Signed by Dick Martin "Ozily, yours" and with original drawing by him; also inscribed "To Bill--The Puppeteer of Oz...", apparantly referring to the late Bill Eubank of Chicago from whose estate the book comes. Based on the "Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz" Sunday comic strip published from August, 1904 through February, 1905. Some chips chips & tears to jacket with some old tape reoairs, else good; vol. very good. (300/500).

FIRST STATE OF WONDERFUL WIZARD

55. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow with 21 (of 24) tipped-in color plates, plus numerous duotone illustrations in the text; pictorial pastedowns. Light green cloth pictorially stamped in green & red. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1900.

Hanff & Greene I, plate 1 - First state of the first edition of the first Oz book, in binding state B (Geo. M. Hill stamped on spine in red, in plain unserifed type): the publisher's advertisement on p.[2] is enclosed in a box; p.14, line 1 has "low wail on..."; p.81, fourth line from bottom has "peices"; p.[227], line 1 begins "While Tin Woodman..."; the colophon at the end of the book is set in 11 lines and is enclosed in a box; perfect type on p.100, last line, and perfect type on p.186, last line; the color plate facing p.34 has 2 dark-blue blots on the moon, and the plate facing page 92 has red shading on the horizon; the verso of the title-page is blank, with no copyright notice. This copy with the plate which normally faces page 14 facing page 12, a variant which Hanff & Greene mention is reported by Blanck. Cloth mildly soiled with wear to foot of spine end; text block off binding with gathering shaken, lacking plates as mentioned with others loose but present, but scarce in this state & with many still bright, clean plates.

(800/1200).

56. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. with 24 color plates & numerous other drawings by W. W. Denslow. 8-1/4x6-1/4, light green cloth stamped in red & green; pictorial pastedowns. First Edition, Second State.

Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900.

Hanff & Greene, I - Second state with "low wail of..." (p.14, line 1); the word "pieces" spelled correctly (p.81, 4th line from bottom); p.[227] begins with the words "While the woodman..."; imperfect type on last line of pp.100 & 186; verso of title page with press-printed copyright notice; however, as in the first state, the color plate facing p.34 has 2 dark-blue blots on the moon; plate facing p.92 is second state without red shading on the horizon. Variant "C" spine imprint with publisher's name in serifed type, stamped in red, the `C' of "Co." encircling the `o'. Binding rubbed as usual; hinges expertly reinforced & unusually tight thus, and internally near fine. (500/800).

57. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Afterword by Edward Wagenknecht. 236 + [3] pp. Illus. throughout by Dale Ulrey. 9-1/4x6-3/4, green cloth, spine stamped in black.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., [1956.] Hanff & Greene p. 42 - Similar to State Three of the First Ulrey Edition as called for in Hanff & Greene with text illustrations printed in black and other colors in the following order: blue, yellow, red, green, yellow, blue, red. Variant or later green binding stamped only to spine. New endleaves with mended flyleaf, else very good.

(50/80)

58. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. [8], 219 + [1] pp. Illus. in color by Michael Hague. 10x8, pictorial boards, jacket.

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Fine. (80/120).

59. Baum, L. Frank. [Junior Editions - Wonderful Land of Oz Library] The Land of Oz. * The Road to Oz. * The Emerald City of Oz. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. * Rinkitink in Oz. * The Lost Princess of Oz. Together, 6 volumes. Illus. in color by John R. Neill. 6-1/2x4-3/4, color pictorial boards.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1939].

Hanff & Greene Appendix I - The complete set of the Junior Editions issued as part of the Wonderful Land of Oz Library. These are the first abridgements of any Oz stories besides The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. All first printings of the Junior Edition with codes CS 6-39 on last page, excepting final one, which is later with code 8-39. Some rubbing & wear to extremities & spines, else all about very good.

(150/250).

60. Baum, L. Frank. [Junior Editions - Wonderful Land of Oz Library] The Land of Oz. * Rinkitink in Oz. Together, 2 volumes. Illus. in color by John R. Neill. 6-1/2x4-3/4, color pictorial boards.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1939].

Hanff & Greene Appendix I - Two of the complete set of six of the Junior Editions issued as part of the Wonderful Land of Oz Library. These are the first abridgements of any Oz stories besides The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. First title first printing with code CS 6-39 on last page; Second title later printing with code CS 8-39 on last page. Some rubbing & wear to extremities & spines; old inscriptions to front pastedown, else all about very good.

(50/80).

61.Baum, L. Frank. [Little Wizard Series - Wonderful Land of Oz Library]. Little Dorothy and Toto of Oz, also The Cowardly Lion and the Hungry Tiger of Oz. [1939]. * Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse of Oz, also Tik-Tok and the Gnome King of Oz. [1939]. * The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman of Oz, also Princess Ozma of Oz. [1939]. Together, 3 vols. containing the 6 stories of the "Little Wizard Series." Illus. in color by John R. Neill. 6-1/2x4-3/4, color pictorial boards.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1939].

Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 66 - First Printings of the Little Wizard Series, with code CS 3-39 on copyright page. Rubbing & wear to edges & spines, else all very good.

(80/120).

62. Baum, L. Frank. [Little Wizard Series - Wonderful Land of Oz Library]. The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman of Oz, also Princess Ozma of Oz. 64 pp. Illus. in color by John R. Neill. 6-1/2x4-3/4, color pictorial boards. First Printing

Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1939].

Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 66 - First printing with CS 3-39 on copyright page. Rubbing & light wear to edges & spines, else very good. (50/80).

63. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Denslow. Pict. bds. 1st Reilly & Lee Edition. [1956]. * Another edition. Pict. wraps. N.d. * Tik-Tok of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Pict. wraps. N.d. * Scarecrow of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Pict. wraps. N.d. * Rinkitink of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Pict. bds. [after 1935]. * The Lost Princess of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Pict. bds. [after 1935]. * The Tin Woodman of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Pict. bds. [after 1935]. * The Magic of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Pict. wraps. N.d. * Glinda of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Pict. wraps. N.d. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally good or better. (100/150).

64. Baum, L. Frank. The Land of Oz. 12 color plates by Neill. Red cloth. 1st Ed., 5th State. [1914]. * The "Popular Edition" of the preceeding. Illus. by Neill. Green cloth, pictorial cover label. [1939]. * Ozma of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Tan cloth. [after 1935]. * Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. Pictorial cover label. Illus. by Neill. [ca. 1930]. * The Scarecrow of Oz. Illus. by Neill. Pict. bds. [1940]. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Also included is a rather defective Road to Oz. Others just good. (60/90).

65. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Denslow. 3rd Ed. [c.1913]. * The Marvellous Land of Oz. Illus. (lacking plates). 1st Ed, 3rd or later State. [c. 1904]. * Ozma of Oz. Illus. by Neill. 1st Ed, 3rd State. [c.1913]. * Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. Illus. with 11 (of 16) color plates by Neill. [c.1919 or later]. * The Road to Oz. Illus. by Neill. [c. 1935]. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. Illus. in color and b&w by Neill. [c.1919]. * Tik-Tok of Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by Neill. [c.1919]. * The Scarecrow of Oz. Illus. by Neill. [c.1935]. * Rinkitink of Oz. Illus. with 10 (of 12) color plates by Neill. [c.1925]. * The Lost Princess of Oz. Illus. by Neill. [c. 1935]. * The Tin Woodman of Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by Neill. [c.1923]. * The Glinda of Oz. Illus. with 12 plates by Neill. 1st Ed. [1920]. Together, 12 vols. All with pictorial cover labels but first three, which are pi ctorially stamped.

Various places: various dates.

12 of the first 14 Baum Oz titles, including 2 first editions. Also included is a defective copy From just fair to good to very good. Sold w.a.f. (200/300).


Oz Books By L. Frank Baum and His Successors
Lots 1. BAUM through 65. BAUM
Lots 66. BAUM through 134. WIZARD

Non-Oz Titles By Baum -- Lots 135. through 163.

Ephemera, Toys & Related Oziana -- Lots 164. through 243.

Children's & Illustrated Books
Lots 244. ABBOT through 306. GAMES
Lots 307. GAUTIER through 374. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions