Thursday, January 14, 1999
1:00 p.m.
66. Baum, L. Frank. A lot of 23 later paperback editions, abridgements, adaptations, etc. of Baum stories, including: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 7 eds. [1965, 67, 68, 78, 79] * Ozma of Oz. 3 eds. [1975, 78, 79]. * The Marvellous Land of Oz. 2 eds. [1978, 79]. * Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. [1979]. * The Road to Oz. [1979]. The Scarecrow of Oz. [1979]. * The Emerald City of Oz. [1979]. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. [1979]. * Rinkitink in Oz. [1980]. * Tik-Tok of Oz. [1980]. * Magical Monarch of Mo. Intro. by Martin Gardner. Color plates by Frank Ver Beck. [1968]. * Queen Zixi of Ix. Intro. by Martin Gardner. Illus. by Fred. Richardson. [1971]. * American Fairy Tales. Intro. by Martin Gardner. Illus. by Hall et al. [1978]. * The Master Key. Illus. by Cory. [1976]. Together, 19 vols. Many illus. Pictorial wraps.
Various places: various dates.
The Gardner introduced editions are his own copies, with his ownership signature to bookplates. Very good. (50/80).
67. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Captain Salt in Oz. 306 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1936].
Hanff & Greene, XXX - 16-page gatherings. Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners; endpapers & flyleaves lightly foxed.
(200/300).
68. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Captain Salt in Oz. 306 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1936].
Hanff & Greene, XXX - Later printing with 32-page gatherings. Very good to better.
(150/250).
69. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Drab green textured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1923].
Hanff & Greene XVII, plate 72 - First state with plates coated on the printed side only; first binding with non-standard ampersand in the spine imprint. Expert repairs to hinges & joints with new flyleaves tipped in; old tape repairs to 2 leaves, else very good.
(200/300).
70. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Second Binding.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1923].
Hanff & Greene, XVII - Second binding in dark green cloth & with standard ampersand on spine; 16-pp gatherings. Head of spine end splitting at joints; front hinge cracked at endpapers, ownership page inked with name & bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
71. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. throughout with numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Purple cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [ca. 1935].
Cloth faded & worn; hinges cracked at endpapers, good. (60/90).
72. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Enchanted Island of Oz. 77 + [1] ad pp. Illus. by Dick Martin. Maps by James E. Hanff. 11x8-1/2, pictorial stiff-paper wrappers. First (and only) Edition.
[Kinderhook, IL]: Internat'l.
Wizard of Oz Club, [1976.] Hanff & Greene p.107 - Fine. (100/150).
73. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Giant Horse of Oz. 283 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1928].
Hanff & Greene, XXII - First state with misprint "Oniberon" for "Quiberon" in frontis. caption; with "r" in "morning" (p.116, line 1) damaged; & plates coated on printed side only. Wedded jacket listing titles through Scalawagons of Oz on the rear flap. Jacket worn around edges & corners; vol. mildly shaken with front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good.
(150/250).
74. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Giant Horse of Oz. 283 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1928].
Hanff & Greene, XXII - Later printing with "Quiberon" in frontis. caption corrected & plates coated on both sides; "r" on p.116, line 1 damaged. Rubbed & shaken, else good.
(80/120).
75. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Gnome King of Oz. 282 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light jade-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1927].
Hanff & Greene, XXI - Variant cloth. Very good. (100/150).
76. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Grampa in Oz. 271 + [7] ad (i.e. 4 leaves printed on rectos only) pp. 12 color plates (no color frontis., as issued). 9x6-1/2, light brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white endpapers. First Edition, Mixed Issue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1924].
Hanff & Greene XVIII, plate 73 - Mixed issue with points matching first printing: plates coated on printed side only; perfect type in numeral on p.171 & in the last word in the next-to-the-last line on p. 189; but with sheets printed on thinner stock bulking only 1-3/16" which Hanff & Greene call for in second printing. Later issue jacket with rear flap listing titles through Captain Salt in Oz. Jacket chipped to spine ends; cloth faded; front hinge repaired & with glue remnants, else good to very good. (200/300).
77. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Grampa in Oz. 271 + [7] ad pp. 12 color plates (no color frontis., as issued). 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white endpapers. First Edition, Second Issue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee,.
[1924, but c.1930].
Hanff & Greene XVIII - 2nd issue with plates coated on printed side only & imperfect type in numeral on p. 171 & in the last word in the next-to-the-last line on p. 189. Very good.
(150/250).
78. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261, [3] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926].
Hanff & Greene, XX - First state with plates coated on printed side only; hyphen on the last line of p.21 in perfect type but the word "two" (p.252, last line) imperfect (later in press run of same state in Hanff & Greene). Lower cover cloth somewhat spotted; ownership page inked with name, else very good. (150/250).
79. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261, [3] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926].
Hanff & Greene, XX - First state with plates coated on printed side only; later in run of first printing with hyphen on the last line of p.21 & the word "two" (p.252, last line) damaged. Rubbed, with hinges cracked at endpapers, else good to very good. (120/180).
80. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261, [3] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926].
Hanff & Greene, XX - First state with plates coated on printed side only; however hyphen on the last line of p.21 & the word "two" (p.252, last line) are damaged, thus later in the press run. Old ownership signature, else very good. (150/250).
81. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Handy Mandy in Oz. 271 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, orange cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1937].
Hanff & Greene, XXXI - First state with picture of Handy Mandy on spine; spine imprint in semi-script "fancy" letters. Front hinge starting, else very clean & very good.
(200/300).
82. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz. 252, [2] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates, some tipped-in, & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1929].
Hanff & Greene, XXIII - Hanff & Greene report no variants. Hinges weak at endpapers, else very good. (150/250).
83. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1922].
Hanff & Greene, XVI - First state with half-title following ownership leaf, & port. of Princess Dorothy on p.[299]; plates coated on printed side only. Later issue jacket listing titles through Speedy in Oz. Jacket's rear panel split from spine, but present; cover label lightly rubbed else very good in fair jacket.
(100/150).
84. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1922].
Hanff & Greene, XVI - First state with half-title of elephant bearing title on his robe following ownership leaf, & port. of Princess Dorothy on p.[299]; plates coated on printed side only. A bit shaken, else near fine.
(100/150).
85. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1922].
Hanff & Greene, XVI - Though lacking the half-title, first state with portrait of Princess Dorothy on p.[299]; plates coated on printed side only. Rubbed cover; front hinge cracked with first few leaves loose.
(100/150).
86. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Second State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1922].
Hanff & Greene XVI, plate 71 - According to Hanff & Greene, the second state is with portrait of Princess Dorothy following ownership page, which this copy possesses; variantly, this is a green binding, called for in the 1923 reprint, but this has the standard ampersand on the spine imprint and plates coated on only one side, which must mean this copy is in second state with variant binding. Light wear to extremities; ownership page inked with name, else near fine. (150/250).
87. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue-green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Second State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1922].
Hanff & Greene XVI, plate 71 - Second state with portrait of Princess Dorothy following ownership page, etc.; plates coated on printed side only. Light wear to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (150/250).
88. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1925].
Hanff & Greene XIX, plate 74 - Spine imprint in boldface; tipped-in plates coated on printed side only; printed on heavy paper stock with sheets bulking 1-3/8". Front hinge starting, else very good. (200/300).
89. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1925].
Hanff & Greene XIX, plate 74 - Spine imprint in boldface; tipped-in plates coated on printed side only; printed on heavy paper stock with sheets bulking 1-3/8". Pen marks to label & lightly rubbed, hinges cracked at endpapers; good to very good. (200/300).
90. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, deep royal blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1925].
Hanff & Greene XIX - Earliest of the reprints listed by Hanff, with spine imprint in boldface; tipped-in plates coated on both sides; printed on thinner paper stock with sheets bulking 1-1/4". Near fine. (120/180).
91. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ojo in Oz. 304 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x5-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1933].
Hanff & Greene, XXVII - First state binding, with spine imprint in boldface. All later printings were issued without color plates. Lightly rubbed to extremities; internally tight & clean, fresh & near fine. (250/400).
92. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ojo in Oz. 304 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates by John R. Neill. 9x5-1/2, gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1933].
Hanff & Greene XXVII, plate 82 - Second state binding, with spine imprint in semi-script, "fancy" lettering. Lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
93. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz. 272 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931].
Hanff & Greene, XXXIII - With 16-page gatherings. Fine. (100/150).
94. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz. 272 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, orange-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931].
Hanff & Greene, XXXIII - With 16-page gatherings. Light mildew to first gathering, else near fine. (100/150).
95. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, medium-green untextured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931].
Hanff & Greene, XXV - First state binding with spine imprint in boldface. Wedded jacket listing titles through Captain Salt in Oz. Jacket heavily chipped at spine ends & worn at edges; vol. has weak front hinge, else very good to near fine. (150/250).
96. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 10 (of 12) color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, medium-green textured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931].
Hanff & Greene, XXV - First state binding with spine imprint in boldface. Rubbed & worn to extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers; some abrasions to first few leaves, else good to better. (100/150).
97. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Purple Prince of Oz. 281 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark purple cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1932].
Hanff & Greene, XXVI - First binding with spine imprint in boldface. The original jacket, however, has the spine imprint in semi-script, fancy letters, as noted by Hanff & Greene. Jacket lacking 1x1" triangle from head of spine, small chips & tears around edges, large crease on rear panel; else jacket good, vol. very good.
(300/500).
98. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, later jacket. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921].
Hanff & Greene XV, plate 70 - Hanff & Greene do not mention the dust-jacket; this being a wedded one listing titles through Scalawagons of Oz on the flaps. First state with misspelled caption on plate facing p.255 ("...Scarecorw's..."), and plates coated only on one side. Pages 305-312 contain advertisements for Baum books. Jacket chipped; dampstain to foredge affecting margin within, but not text, else very good. (200/300).
99. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921].
Hanff & Greene XV, plate 70 - This book was actually almost totally the work of Thompson, despite what the title page says. First state with misspelled caption on plate facing p.255 ("...Scarecorw's..."), and plates coated only on one side. Pages 305-312 contain advertisements for Baum books. Lightly worn with expert repairs to spine & joints; ownership page inked with name, dampstain in latter half of vol. affecting four plates, else good to very good.
(200/300).
100. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly] Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921].
The earliest of the reprints as delineated by Hanff & Greene: the misprint in the caption of the plate "Scarecorw" for "Scarecrow" has been corrected, but the plates are still coated only on one side. The present copy has many of the plates relocated. Joints & hinges repaired, cloth fairly worn; running dampstain to lower margin affecting many plates, fair to just good. .
(60/90).
101. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly] Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921].
Hanff & Greene, XV - Later printing with the misprint in the caption of the plate facing p.255 corrected and plates are coated on both sides. Jacket has tears & chipping to extremities; some hand-crayoning to first half of book, else very good. (150/250).
102. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly] Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921].
The earliest of the reprints as delineated by Hanff & Greene: the misprint in the caption of the plate facing p.255 has been corrected, but the plates are still coated only on one side. Worn, esp. at joints & hinges, else good.
(100/150).
103. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly] Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. throughout with numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, medium grey-blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [ca. 1935.] Lightly shaken & rubbed but internally clean & near fine. (70/100).
104. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark olive-brown cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1934].
Hanff & Greene XXVIII, plate 83 - According to Hanff & Greene all copies containing color plates are considered to be the first state; the present copy has plates tipped-in or bound-in as called for in the bibliography. However, the binding has the spine imprint in bold, not seen by Hanff & Greene. All later printings were issued without color plates; first state thus. Later issue jacket listing titles through Captain Salt in Oz. Jacket price-clipped & has 1" tear to rear panel affecting spine head & 3/4" chip out of spine, with light wear to edges; vol. near fine. a few other small chips & tears; vol. fine. (250/400).
105. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Wishing Horse of Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, greenish-grey textured cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935].
Hanff & Greene, XXIX - This was the last Oz book to be issued with color plates, and all subsequent printings of this book did not contain the plates. Pictorial label has light shelfwear, else about fine. (200/300).
106. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Wishing Horse of Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935].
Hanff & Greene, XXIX - This was the last Oz book to be issued with color plates, and all subsequent printings of this book did not contain the plates; also, the only Reilly & Lee book that did not have pictorial endpapers. Lightly rubbed or worn; old inscription & stain to ownership page, else very good. (150/250).
107. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Silver Princess in Oz. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, vermilion cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. First Issue.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1938].
Hanff & Greene, XXXII - First issue with 16-page gatherings; illus. of Handy Mandy on spine; the title, except for Oz monogram, printed in metallic-silver ink. Lightly rubbed with front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
108. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Silver Princess in Oz. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. First Issue.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1938].
Hanff & Greene, XXXII - First issue with 16-page gatherings; illus. of Handy Mandy on spine; the title, except for Oz monogram, printed in metallic-silver ink. Later issue jacket listing titles through Mimics in Oz. Jacket chipped at spine ends, front upper corner with light wear to edges; vol. rubbed with a few scratches; rubberstamp of Bertrand Smith to frotn pastedown, else good to very good.
(200/300).
109. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Yankee in Oz. 94 pp. Illus. by Dick Martin. Maps by James E. Hanff. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First (and only) Edition.
[Kinderhook, IL]: Internat'l.
Wizard of Oz Club, [1972].
Hanff & Greene pp.105-6. Fine. (100/150).
110. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Yellow Knight of Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Binding.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1930].
Hanff & Greene, XXIV - First binding, with spine imprint in boldface. Spine expertly repaired to splits & light dampstain to cloth of rear cover; ownership page inked with name, else very good. (150/250).
111. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Yellow Knight of Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition, First Binding.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1930].
Hanff & Greene, XXIV - First binding, with spine imprint in boldface. Jacket chipped & worn to extremities, else very good.
(200/300).
112. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 12 color plates. Cloth, pict. label. 1st Ed., 1st State. [1926]. * The Giant Horse of Oz. 12 color plates. Cloth, pict. label. 1st Ed., 2nd State. [1928]. * Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz. Cloth, dj. [after 1935]. * The Purple Prince of Oz. Cloth, dj. [after 1935]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. by John R. Neill.
Various places: various dates.
First two shaken & rubbed; last two with tape repairs & tattered djs. (70/100).
113. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Royal Book of Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by Neill. 1st Ed. [1921]. * Another Edition. [c.1935]. * Kabumpo in Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by Neill. 1st Ed. [1922]. * The Cowardly Lion. Illus. with 12 color plates by Neill. 1st Ed. [1923]. * Another Edition. [1935]. * Grampa in Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by Neill (coated to printed side only). [c.1924-34]. * Another Edition. [c.1935]. * The Lost King of Oz. Illus. with 10 (of 12) plates by Neill. * The Silver Princess of Oz. Illus. by Neill. [1935]. Together, 6 titles in 9 vols. Pictorial cover labels.
Various places: various dates.
First & later editions of Baum's successor as Royal Historian of Oz, including her first book attributed originally to Baum. Externally fair, internally good. (250/400).
114. Neill, John R. Lucky Bucky in Oz. 289 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1942].
Hanff & Greene, XXXVI - Spine title printed in plain, unserifed letters with "OZ" as a stylized device; publisher's spine imprint in the semi-script, "fancy" letters. First issue jacket with letter from Bucky of Oz on rear flap asking boys and girls to buy Victory Bonds and Stamps. Jacket has 1/2" chips to spine ends with corners chipped & extremity wear, 1" tear to foot of front panel; exterior fresh & fine; endpapers & terminal two gatherings have small 1" dampstain to gutter, else near fine in a very good jacket. (250/400).
115. Neill, John R. Lucky Bucky in Oz. 289 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1942].
Hanff & Greene, XXXVI - Spine title printed in plain, unserifed letters with "OZ" as a stylized device; publisher's spine imprint in the semi-script, "fancy" letters. Spine faded just a bit, hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
116. Neill, John R. The Scalawagons of Oz. 309 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, dark brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1941].
Hanff & Greene, XXV - First state, in 16-page gatherings; title on spine printed diagonally, with the "Scalawagons" hyphenated on two lines & with "OZ" printed as a stylized device; first issue jacket with misprint "Scallywagons" on rear panel. Jacket chipped at spine ends, rear panel & corners; otherwise near fine.
(250/400).
117. Neill, John R. The Scalawagons of Oz. 309 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light brick red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1941].
Hanff & Greene, XXXV - First state, in 16-page gatherings; title on spine printed diagonally, with the "Scalawagons" hyphenated on two lines & with "OZ" printed as a stylized device. Mild rubbing to exterior; hinges cracked at endpapers; dampstain to edges, else good to very good. (200/300).
118. Neill, John R. The Scalawagons of Oz. 309 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1941].
Hanff & Greene, XXXV - First state, in 16-page gatherings; title on spine printed diagonally, with the "Scalawagons" hyphenated on two lines & with "OZ" printed as a stylized device. Cloth faded & rubbed with wear heaviest at extremities; old coloring to endpapers, just good. (70/100).
119.Neill, John R. The Wonder City of Oz. 318 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1940].
Hanff & Greene, XXXIV - With 16-page gatherings; the running-titles on pages 306-318 have the chapter-number on the versos (left-hand pages) and the book-title on the rectos (right-hand pages); the double-page picture on pages [292]-[293] is printed correctly. First issue jacket listing titles through Wonder City of Oz. Jacket chipped to head of front panel, spine ends & corners; vol. hinges repaired at endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket.
(250/400).
120. Neill, John R. The Wonder City of Oz. 318 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, spined stamped in black.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1940].
Hanff & Greene XXXIV - Later printing with 32-page gatherings; the running-titles on pages 306-318 have the chapter-number on the rectos and the book-title on the versos; variant issue with the double-page picture on pages [292]-[293] imposed correctly. Some wear to extremities; front hinge cracked, ownership page filled out in pencil, else very good.
(50/80).
121. Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light gray cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in green on pale yellow stock. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1946].
Hanff & Greene, XXXVII - First state with vol. 1-1/8" thick; printed on white stock. Foot corners just showing, else near fine. (100/150).
122. Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light gray cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in green on pale yellow stock. First Edition, First State.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1946].
Hanff & Greene, XXXVII - First state with vol. 15/16" thick; printed on white stock. Lightly shaken with some slight fraying to spine ends & some small tears to spine, else very good. (100/150).
123. Snow, Jack. The Shaggy Man of Oz. 254 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1949].
Hanff & Greene, XXXVIII - First printing with pictorial endpapers. Dampstain to lower cover & a bit faded; name inked to front pastedown & ownership page, else good. (60/90).
124. Snow, Jack. The Shaggy Man of Oz. 254 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, greenish-grey cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First Printing.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1949].
Hanff & Greene, XXXVIII - First printing with pictorial endpapers in first issue jacket listing titles through Shaggy Man of Oz. Jacket has slight water-damage causing waviness; dampness affecting cloth of lower cover only, else near fine. (200/300).
125. Snow, Jack. Who's Who in Oz....in Collaboration with Professor H.M. Wogglebug, T.E., Dean of the Royal College of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill, Frank Kramer and "Dirk." Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1954].
Hanff & Greene p.117, plates 103 & 104 - Light rubbing to spine ends & corners of jacket, else fine condition. (250/400).
126. Snow, Jack. Who's Who in Oz....in Collaboration with Professor H.M. Wogglebug, T.E., Dean of the Royal College of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill, Frank Kramer and "Dirk." Jacket.
New York: Peter Bedrick, [1988].
Another edition, not noted by Hanff & Greene. Fine condition. (80/120).
127. Cosgrove, Rachel R. Hidden Valley of Oz. Illus. by Dirk. 9x6-1/2, medium-blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1951].
Hanff & Greene XXXIX, plate 105 - All later printings did not have the pictorial cover label. Very light water-damage to jacket, slightly muting printed colors & bleeding slightly to endpapers, else near fine in a very good jacket. .
(100/150).
128. McGraw, Eloise Jarvis & Wagner, Lauren McGraw. Merry Go Round in Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. 9x6-1/2, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1963].
Hanff & Greene XL - In the primary binding, with the illustration on front cover full size. Jacket with a touch of wear to head spine, else tight & fresh, fine. (250/400).
129. McGraw, Eloise Jarvis & Lauren Payes, Rachel Cosgrove (Rachel R. Cosgrove). The Wicked Witch of Oz. 320 + [7] pp. Illus. throughout by Eric Shanower, color pictorial endpapers. 9x5-3/4, red cloth stamped in creamy white, pictorial jacket. First Edition.
[Kinderhook, IL]: Internat'l .
Wizard of Oz Club, 199.3 Rachel Cosgrove Payes was Royal Historian of Oz when she wrote her first book, The Hidden Valley of Oz in 1951. This was written the same year but published forty-two years later, whilst Cosgrove Payes produced a number of other children's stories. Near fine in jacket.
(80/120).
130. McGraw, Elouise Jarvis & Lauren Lynn McGraw. The Forbidden Fountain of Oz. 98 + [2] ad pp. Illus. by Dick Martin. 11x8-1/2, color pictorial stiff-paper wrappers. First (and only) Edition.
[Kinderhook, IL]: Internat'l.
Wizard of Oz Club, [1980.] Hanff & Greene p.121 - Light soiling to rear wrap, else near fine. (80/120).
131. Martin, Dick. The Ozmapolitan of Oz. 2 copies. [101] + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout by Martin. 11x8-1/2, color pictorial laminated stiff-paper wrappers. First (and only) Edition.
[Kinderhook, IL]: Internat'l.
Wizard of Oz Club, [1986.] Hanff & Greene p.122 - 1 copy has "Ozautographs" card tipped-in at title-leaf with holograph signature of Dick Martin. Both binding "A." Both copies fine. (200/300).
132. Baum, Frank [Joslyn]. The Laughing Dragon of Oz. Illus. by Milt Youngren. 4-1/4x3-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition.
Racine, WI: Whitman, [1934].
Hanff & Greene p.129 - Scarce, unauthorized Oz story described by H & G thus: "Frank Joslyn Baum, L. Frank Baum's eldest son, wanted to continue the Oz series, but at his father's death he was in the American Expeditionary Force in France, and by the time that he was able to return to the United States, Ruth Plumly Thompson had become Royal Historian of Oz. He wrote a full-length fantasy entitled Rosine in Oz (later retitled Rosine and the Laughing Dragon) but Reilly & Lee would not publish it. A portion of the manuscript was published in 1934 by the Whitman Publishing Company as The Laughing Dragon of Oz, a volume in the "Big Little Book" series. Publisher and author planned a sequel to be entitled The Enchanted Princess of Oz. Before that book could appear, Reilly & Lee brought suit against Whitman. The matter was settled when Whitman agreed not to reprint The Laughing Dragon of Oz or to publish The Enchanted Princess of Oz." A nearly fine copy of this fragile and increasingly scarce book. (400/700).
133. Baum, Roger S. Dorothy of Oz. Afterword by Peter Glassman. [8], 166 + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout & with color frontis. by Elizabeth Miles. 9x6-3/4, terra-cotta cloth lettered in copper on spine, jacket.
New York: Books of Wonder, [1989.] Fine. (80/120).
134. Wizard of Oz - Adaptations, Etc. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. Dj. [1955]. * The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Dale Ulrey. Cloth. [1956]. * Another edition. Illus. by Evelyn Copelman. Dj. [1956]. * The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Russell H. Schulz. Pict. bds. [1957]. * Variant copy of the preceeding. [1957]. * The Wizard of Oz. Adapted & abridged by Mary Cushing & Dorothea Williams. Illus. by Claudine Nankivel. Pict. bds. [1962]. * The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Brigitte Bryan. Pict. bds. [1970]. * Another edition of the preceeding. [1979]. * The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Adapted by Barbara Hazen. Illus. by Eleanor Mill. Pict. wraps. [1977]. * The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Ed. by Sheila Schwartz. Adapted illus. from Denslow. Pict. bds. [1979]. * Mongold, Harry E. Button Bright of Oz. Illus. by George M. Van Buren. Saddle-stiched leaves. 2nd impression. [1980]. * The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Kevin Madison. [1980]. Pict. bds. * The Marvellous Land of Oz. Illus. by Kevin Maddison. Pict. bds. [1980]. * The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Michael Hague. Pict. bds., dj. [1982]. * The Wizard of Oz. Adapted by Allen Chaffee. Illus. by Anton Loeb. Pict. bds. N.d. Together, 15 vols. Most illus. in color.
Various places: various dates.
From good to fine. (80/120).
Oz Books By L. Frank Baum and His Successors
Lots 1. BAUM through 65. BAUM
Lots 66. BAUM through 134. WIZARD
Non-Oz Titles By Baum -- Lots 135. through 163.
Ephemera, Toys & Related Oziana -- Lots 164. through 243.
Children's & Illustrated Books
Lots 244. ABBOT through 306. GAMES
Lots 307. GAUTIER through 374. WYETH
