Sale 177

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of Oz
Children's & Illustrated Books

Thursday, January 14, 1999
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION II: NON-OZ TITLES BY BAUM

135. Baum, L. Frank. Animal Fairy Tales. Intro. by Russell P. MacFall. Illus. by Dick Martin. 8x5-1/2, color pictorial wrappers.

Chicago: International Wizard of Oz Club, 196.9 Hanff & Greene p.142 - A reprint in one volume of the 1905 serialized stories. The nine stories are The Story of Jaglon; The Stuffed Alligator; The Discontented Gofer; The Forest Oracle; The Enchanted Buffalo; The Pea-Green Poodle; The Jolly Giraffe of Jomb; The Troubles of Pop Wombat; & The Transformation of Bayal the Porcupine. Very good; out of print. (70/100).

VERY GOOD DOT AND TOT

136. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 8-1/2x6-1/4, yellow cloth pictorial stamped in gilt, red & brown. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1901.

Baughman 55; Greene/Hearn 23; TBB Spring 1968, p. 18 - Intended as a companion to The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, this was the last Baum/Denslow collaboration and, according to sales figures, the least successful. Mildly rubbed with some slight soiling; hinges cracking, else very good, scarce. (400/600).

137. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 8-1/2x6-1/4, yellow cloth pictorial stamped in gilt, red & brown. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1901.

Baughman 55; Greene/Hearn 23; TBB Spring 1968, p. 18 - Joints worn with hinges cracked at endpapers & fraying to spine ends & corners; mild finger-soiling, else good. (250/400).

138. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. [6], [13]-226 pp. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 9x6-3/4, gray cloth pictorial stamped in dark green, red & yellow. Second Edition.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1902, but 1903].

Issued in 1903, this printing is quite similar to the first edition (George M. Hill, 1901). The major changes are in the substitution of green for brown stamping on the cover and the use of orange and green rather that red and light-brown on the endpapers and interior illustrations. There are no publisher's advertisements, and the back cover is blank. This is the last collaboration between Denslow and Baum. TBB Spring 1968. Worn; flyleaf lost, but good to very good. (150/250).

139. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. 242 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates & black & white drawings in the text by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-1/2, pictorial gray cloth; pictorial cream pink endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903].

First state with pictorial pink cream endpapers; with Braunworth's imprint on copyright page; & illus. over the text on p.238 incorrectly positioned. Light wear to corners & spine ends; front hinge reinforced, else very good to near fine. (300/500).

140. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose's Year Book: Quaint Quacks and Feathered Shafts for Mature Children. [128] pp. Illus. throughout by Walter J. Enright. 8-1/4x4-3/4, green buckram, pictorial cover label. First Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907].

First & only edition of this work, filled with topical verses by Baum arranged in diary form. Slight wear to covers, lettering rubbed from spine, otherwise very good. (70/100).

141. Baum, L. Frank. John Dough and the Cherub. 314, [2] + [4] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in black, yellow-green & red; color pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, Second Printing, secondary binding state "C".

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906].

TBB Winter 1993 - The misprint on p.275, line 10 has been corrected to "cave"; publisher's imprint on spine reads "Reilly & Britton"; back cover is blank; contest blank not present. Front cover mildly soiled, rear more so, else very good. (250/400).

142. Baum, L. Frank. A Kidnapped Santa Claus. Foreward by Martin Williams. Illus. by Richard Rosenblum. 9x7-1/4, green cloth stamped & lettered in red, jacket. First Edition.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1969.

Light wear about the jacket with some dulling; front hinge of vol. reinforced, else very good.

(50/80).

FIRST STATE SANTA CLAUS

143. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [6], 206 pp. Illus. by Mary Cowles Clark incl. 20 color plates, 1 of which is an inserted title. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black. First Edition, First State. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1902.

Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p. 17 - First state with section headings as "Book First," "Book Second," & "Book Third"; aside from the dedication leaf & first page of the Table of Contents, there are no textual illustrations. The illustrations were done by a local artist whom Baum met on a visit to Syracuse. The present variant copy has 20, instead of the usual 12, color plates. Mildly rubbed; front hinge cracked at endpapers with glue remnants, old bookplate & inscription to endpapers, else very good. (400/700).

144. Baum, L. Frank. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. [8], 206 pp. Illus. with inserted title & 11 plates by Mary Cowles Clark. 9x6-3/4, red cloth pictorially stamped in white, green, beige & black, blank endpapers. First Edition, Second State.

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1902.

Baughman 58; TBB Christmas 1967, p.17 - Second state with illustrations within the text. Some rubbing to spine & corners, endpapers repaired, else very good. (200/300).

145. Baum, L. Frank. The Master Key: An Electrical Fairy Tale. 245 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & black & white drawings by Fanny Y. Cory. 8x5-1/4, tan cloth stamped in dark brown, pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second State.

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, [1901].

TBB Winter 1989 - Second state, copyright notice for "The Bowen-Merrill Company" has been reset with the publisher's name using more prominent serifs and measuring 1-25/32" in length; comma in last line on copyright page correctly placed; and the book has been reimposed, the first gathering comprising 4 leaves. This is sometimes referred to as the third state, an intermediate state with the shorter publisher's name on copyright notice, and with the reimposition, is referred to but not cited by Patrick Maund in The Baum Bugle. Very good. (100/150).

FIRST ISSUE MOTHER GOOSE

INSCRIBED BY BAUM TO VISSCHER

146.Baum, L. Frank. Mother Goose in Prose. 265 pp. Illus. with 12 black & white plates by Maxfield Parrish. 11x8-3/4, pictorial cloth with color cover designs by Maxfield Parrish, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition, First Issue.

Chicago: Way & Williams, [1897].

Swann/Schiller 4; Baughman 44; TBB Spring 1966, p. 14 - Presentation copy for Western and Southern writer William Lightfoot Visscher, inscribed and signed by Baum to the front free endpaper thusly: "I present this book to Colonial [sic] William Lightfoot Visscher with sincerest appreciation of my privelege to call him friend. L Frank Baum. Chicago 1898." Also, Baum's first children's book and first book of fiction, as well as Parrish's first commercial venture into book illustration. The present copy lacks pp. [262]-[268], but first issue composed of 16-page signatures except for the last two. Worn to spine ends & corners with upper cover rubbed; thumbed throughout & lacking final 3 leaves, else very good, rare & a nice association copy. (5000/8000).

147. Baum, L. Frank. Mother Goose in Prose. 265 pp. Illus. with 12 black & white plates by Maxfield Parrish. 9x5-3/4, textured maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

New York: Bounty Books, [1974].

In the final story, Baum introduces a farm girl named Dorothy, years before his Oz book would be published. Fine. (70/100).

148. Baum, L. Frank. Queen Zixi of Ix: Or, the Story of the Magic Cloak. [8], 303 pp. Illus. with 14 (of 16) plates & drawings in the text by Frederick Richardson. 9x6-3/4, green pictorial cloth stamped in dark green & orange. First Edition, First State.

New York: Century, 1905.

TBB Autumn 1969 - First state, with text illustrations on pp. 169-236 printed in terracotta & black. Worn about extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, old inscription to to flyleaf, just good. (100/150).

149. Baum, L. Frank. Queen Zixi of Ix: Or, the Story of the Magic Cloak. [8], 303 pp. Illus. with 16 plates & drawings in the text by Frederick Richardson. 9x6-3/4, green pictorial cloth stamped in dark green & orange. First Edition, First State.

New York: Century, 1905.

TBB Autumn 1969 - First state, with text illustrations on pp. 169-236 printed in terracotta & black. Light rubbing to spined ends & corners; old inscriptions to front free endpaper; glue repairs to 1 leaf with another retipped, else very good. (200/300).

150. Baum, L. Frank. The Runaway Shadows and Other Stories. 40 pp. Illus. by Bill Eubank. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers.

Escanaba, MI: Internat'l.

Wizard of Oz Club, [1980.] Reprints from the Baum Bugle, many with unknown locales for first appearances. Fine.

(50/80).

FIRST STATE SEA FAIRIES

151. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].

Baughman 28; TBB Spring 1970, p. 14 - First state with front cover label illustrating the heads of the 3 principal characters, the last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. This is the first volume in the "Trot" series, which Baum hoped would replace Oz in his readers' affections. It did not, but the Sea Fairies is one of his most imaginative books. Mild wear to extremities, joints splitting a bit; hinges cracked at endpapers, some marginal mildew, else very good. (200/300).

152. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. Illus. by Neill incl. 7 (of 12) duotone plates. Cloth, pict. label. 1st Ed, 2nd State. [1911]. * John Dough and the Cherub. Illus. with 6 (of 12) plates by Neill. Cloth, pict. label. [ca. 1920]. * The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. Illus. with 9 (of 12) plates by Mary Cowles Clark. Cloth. 1st Ed., 2nd State. [1902]. * A Kidnapped Santa Claus. Forward by Martin Williams. Illus. by Richard Rosenblum. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Mother Goose in Prose. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish. Cloth, dj. [1974]. * The Purple Dragon and Other Fantasies. Selected & Annotated by David L. Greene. Illus. by Tim Kirk. Cloth, dj. [1976]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

From just fair to near fine. (120/180).

153. Baum, L. Frank. "A Shadow Cast Before," appearing in The Philosopher, Vol. II, July to December 1897, pp. 202-205. 10x7, gilt-lettered green cloth.

Wasau, WI.: Van Vechten & Ellis, [1897].

TBB Autumn 1975 - The first appearance of this Baum story. Covers rubbed, internally near fine. (200/300).

154. Baum, L. Frank. Sky Island. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine stamped in black. Second Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920].

TBB Autumn 1970 - Second edition, with publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title listing Oz titles through Glinda of Oz; blank endpapers. Spine repairs with some tape remanats, worn cloth esp. to extremities; internally quite clean with bright plates, very good thus. (150/250).

155. Baum, L. Frank. The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People. [10], 237 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by Frank Verbeck. 9x6-3/4, light blue cloth stamped in white & dark navy blue, color pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. First Edition Thus, Third Printing (or state).

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903].

TBB Spring 1988 - Third printing, with endpapers originally intended for The Enchanted Island of Yew, damage to the caption on p.[121], and with printer's imprint C. This book is essentially a second edition of A New Wonderland, with some minor textual changes. Some minor rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (250/400).

SOME PSEUDONYMOUS PUBLICATIONS

156. [Baum, L. Frank]. Akers, Floyd. The Boy Fortune Hunters in Alaska. 310 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. by Howard Heath. Brown cloth stamped in black, white & cream. First Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908].

Cover lightly rubbed, else very good. (100/150).

157. [Baum, L. Frank]. Anon. The Last Egyptian: A Romance of the Nile. 287 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates by Francis. P. Wightman. 7-1/4x5, blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State.

Philadelphia: Edward Stern, 1908.

Baughman 96; TBB Spring 1970, pp. 15-16 - First state without printer's imprint on copyright page. Baum's last adult romance novel, published anonymously to protect his reputation as a writer of children's books. Rubbed, especially to spine, else very good. (100/150).

158. [Baum, L. Frank]. Anon. The Last Egyptian: A Romance of the Nile. 287 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates by Francis P. Wrightman. Blue cloth stamped in white on spine, large color pictorial cover label. Second Edition.

Philadelphia: Edward Stern, 1908.

Baughman 96; TBB Spring 1970, pp. 15-16 - Second edition, with a printer's imprint having been added to the copyright page. Old bookplate to front pastedown, front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good.

(60/90).

159. [Baum, L. Frank]. Fitzgerald, Capt. Hugh. Sam Steele's Adventures on Land and Sea. [5]-271 pp. Illus. with 5 duotone plates by Howard Heath. 7-3/4x5, blue cloth stamped in gilt, blue & white. First Edition, Second State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906].

Swann/Schiller 158; Swann/Greene 43; TBB Autumn 1970 - Second state, with new cover design. "This second state is (like Sam Steele's Adventures in Panama) one of the great rarities in Baum collecting. Probably copies of both books were destroyed when the publisher decided to reissue them as The Boy Fortune Hunters." A little rubbing to covers, else very good. (200/300).

160. [Baum, L. Frank]. Staunton, Schuyler. Daughters of Destiny. 319 pp. Frontis. by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Red cloth lettered in white. Second Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906].

TBB Christmas 1969 - Rubbing to extremities, spine lettering nearly totally rubbed off; in name to front free endpaper, else very good.

(80/120).

161. [Baum, L. Frank] Staunton, Shuyler. The Fate of a Crown. Frontis. by Hazel Roberts. White-lettered red cloth. Second Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1905, but c.1912].

TBB Spring 1969, p.20 - Second Edition with only frontis. plate. Baum's 1st "adult" novel. About very good. (50/80).

162. [Baum, L. Frank] [Straparola, Gianfrancesco]. The Nights of Straparola. 2 vols. Trans. with an intro. by W.G.Waters. Illus. by E.R. Hughes with 18 photogravure plates. 11x7-1/2, light purple patterned linen, stamped & lettered gilt. No. 352 of 1000 copies. First English-language Edition.

London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1894.

From the library of L. Frank Baum with his signed "Ozcot" bookplate to both volumes' front free endpapers. Joints & edges showing some wear, but plates very nice & a very good association copy. (300/500).

163. [Baum, L. Frank] Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces. 325 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 6 duotone plates from original paintings by E. A. Nelson. 8x5-1/4, olive-green cloth, gilt-dec. with purple embellishments surrounding a pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered, top edge stained green. First Edition, Second State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., [1906].

Mildly rubbed to joints & edges; old inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).


Oz Books By L. Frank Baum and His Successors
Lots 1. BAUM through 65. BAUM
Lots 66. BAUM through 134. WIZARD

Non-Oz Titles By Baum -- Lots 135. through 163.

Ephemera, Toys & Related Oziana -- Lots 164. through 243.

Children's & Illustrated Books
Lots 244. ABBOT through 306. GAMES
Lots 307. GAUTIER through 374. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions