Sale 177

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of Oz
Children's & Illustrated Books

Thursday, January 14, 1999
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION III: EPHEMERA, TOYS,

& RELATED OZIANA

164. (Artwork) 2 sheets of original art for the comic book upper & lower covers of The Marvel Treasury of Oz: The Marvelous Land of Oz. 15-1/2x11-1/2. "Special Collector's Edition."

[New York: Marvel Comics Group, 1975].

Also included is the giant comic book yeilded from the art. Some agewear, but very good.

(100/150).

LOVELY ANIMATION CEL

165. (Artwork) Framed animation cel from "Journey Back to Oz" showing the whole cast of characters, incl. Dorothy on a merry-go-round horse and Mombi on a green elephant. Frame: 14-1/2x17; image: 8-1/2x11-1/2 (not examined out of frame). N.p.: n.d..

Fine. (400/700).

166. (Artwork) Framed animation cel of MGM-style Dorothy & Toto, Scarecrow, Tin Man, and Lion in front of purple Oz insignia. Frame: 13x10-1/2. N.p.: n.d..

Possibly a promotional item for an unsold animation project. (70/100).

167. Baum, Frank Joslyn & Russell P. Macfall. To Please a Child: A Biography of L. Frank Baum, Royal Historian of Oz. 284 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. 8x5-1/4, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1961.

Fine. (80/120).

THE COOKBOOK

168. Bayley, Monica. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Cookbook. 127 pp. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 7x6-3/4, color pictorial boards.

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., [1981].

Spine faded, else fine. (80/120).

169. (Bibliographies, Catalogues, Etc.) Hanff, Peter E. et al. Bibliographia Oziana. Illus. with plates from photographs of covers & jackets of books. Wraps. 1st Ed. [March 1976]. * Swann Galleries. The Distinquished Collection of L. Frank Baum and Related Oziana including W.W. Denslow formed by Justin G. Schiller. Illus. from photos of lots. Prices realized laid in. Wraps. 1978. * Internation'l Wizard of Oz Club. [L. Frank Paum]. Photographic portrait reproduced on card, 8-1/2x5-1/2. "Courtesy of Peter E. Hanff." No. 90 of 200 expressly for members of the IWO Club, with letter laid in. Together, 3 items.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (80/120).

170. (Bibliographies) Hanff, Peter E. et al. Bibliographia Oziana.... Illus. Wraps. 2nd Prtng. [1981]. * Revised & enlarged edition. Illus. Cloth, dj. [1988]. Together, 2 vols.

N.p.: Internation'l Wizard .

of Oz Club, [1981 & 1988].

First a bit thumbed, else fine. (100/150).

171. (Bookends) 1 pair of ceramic bookends being the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman, leaning on books. 10" height.

N.p.: Progressive Art Products, 1971.

1" & 1/8" chips to the upper corners of Scarecrow's book, which cannot be seen from frontal view; some chipping about the Scarecrow's neck, else very good. (50/80).

172. (Christmas Ornaments) Wizard of Oz Christmas Decorations...With Scenes From the Original MGM Movie Starring Judy Garland. 4 plastic Christmas Tree ornaments in original box featuring the 4 principal characters of the MGM movie on the ornaments & with a cut-out picture on the back of the box. Ornaments each 3" high.

Boston: Bradford Novelty Co., 1977.

Scarfone & Stillman p.245 - Box a bit worn, picture very good & ornaments fine. (60/90).

173. Denslow, W.W. Denslow's Scarecrow and Tin Man. 12 unnumbered pp. Illus. by Denslow in color. 11x8-1/2, saddle-wire stiched color pictorial wraps. First Edition, First State.

New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., [1904].

Hanff & Greene p.125 - First state with single gathering pebbled paper-stock, and no printer's imprint on verso of upper cover. Soiled & dampstained, with edge chip, just good.

(70/100).

174. (Doll & Figure) [The Cowardly Lion]. 1 hand painted wood caracature of Bert Lahr as the Cowardly Lion by Denny Holman. 9" height, incl. 2" block base. [1972]. * [Ozma of Oz]. Green pillow, 12x12" with applique of Ozma of Oz. [ca. 1975]. Together, 2 items. Various places: various dates.

Very good. (50/80).

175. (Doll) Cowardly Lion. 14" high stuffed doll with sculpted plastic head. 1 of 1500 copies.

New York: Mego Corp., 1974.

Scarfone & Stillman p.99 - S&S report that it is believed that some of the edition of this doll (which also incl. the 3 usual other characters) were warehoused and not "officially" distrubuted to the general public. Scarce thus. Box a bit worn with cellophane broken, but a fine doll. (60/90).

176. (Doll) The Wizard. About 8" high doll in original box.

New York: Mego Corp., [1974, but 1975].

Scarfone & Stillman p.98 - The most scarce of the Oz dolls in the Mego Line. Box a bit worn, internally fine. (100/150).

177. (Glasses) The Wizard of Oz 1939-1989 50th Anniversary Set of Four Commemorative Glasses. 4 glasses in original box issued by Whataburger. Illus. after the MGM movie. 5" high glasses.

N.p.: Whatabruger & Turner Ent., 1989.

Fine. (50/80).

178. (Doll) [Glinda the Good Witch]. Cloth doll in pink satin gown, hand-painted face, white pantaloons. 11" height. N.p.: n.d..

Not in Scarfone & Stillman - Fine. (50/80).

179. (Dolls & Figures) A group of 7 figures featuring characters based on the M-G-M production of the Wizard of Oz: Dorothy and Toto, Glinda the Good Witch, Cowardly Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Woodsman, The Wizard, and Munchkin General; 2 stuffed dolls: Scarecrow & Tin Woodsman. 6 of the figures are in their original Mego boxes, 5 of which measure 10x4-1/2" with figures measuring 7" high, the remaining Mego figures are the Wizard out of his box, and a 4" Munchkin General; Stuffed dolls are 17" high each. Various places: Various dates.

Scarfone & Stillman p.97 - Megos wanting Wicked Witch. Boxes lightly worn, dolls somewhat dusty, but figures mint. (100/150).

180. (Dolls - Crochet) Crochet Creatures Fairy Tale Kit Style #3131 "Follow the Yellow Brick Road". Yarn, embroidery instructions, needle, crochet hook, etc. to create Dorothy, Tinman, Cowardly Lion & Scarecrow yeilding 10-12-1/2" high dolls. 12x13-1/2 color pictorial box.

New York: Vogart Crafts Corp., n.d..

Box a bit rubbed, else unused & fine. (50/80).

181. (Dolls) The Wizard of Oz Collector's Edition. Boxed set: Dorothy, Cowardly Lion, Tinman, Wicked Witch, Glinda and the Scarecrow. 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition.

Creskill, N.J.: Multi Toys Corp., 1988.

Scarfone & Stillman p.105 - These character dolls were among the earliest of the MGM production 50th anniversary tie-ins. Box a bit rubbed, else near mint. (100/150).

182. (Figure) [Tin Woodman] Hand-painted wood composition figure. 4" height.

[Nashua, N.H.: Artisans Studio, 1939].

Scarfone & Stillman p.[123] - S&S report that this production (which also includes a Scarecrow) "may have been unauthorized as they were not marked 'Loew's Inc.', or they may have been manufactured by the official licensee, John C. Wellwood Corp. Very good, scarce. (100/150).

183. (Figures & Figurines) 3 metal figures: Scarecrow, Wicked Witch, & Tinman individually in original boxes. Figures approx. 7" high.

Hong Kong: Just Bernard, n.d..

Not in Scarfone & Stillman - Uncommon characterizations. (50/80).

184. (Figures & Figurines) Set of 2 glass Munchkins on wood bases. About 3" height.

Mundelein, IL.: Bard's, [ca.1985].

The male Munchkin is tinted blue with black & gold trim, while the female is tinted pink, with green, black & gold trim. Fine. (70/100).

FROM THE NUTCRACKER COLLECTION

185. (Figures & Figurines) Set of 4 figures from the Nutcracker Collection: Dorothy, The Cowardly Lion, The Tin Man, & The Scarecrow. 14" high hand-painted wood figures. In original boxes.

New York: Kurt S. Adler, Inc., [ca.1990]..

Not in Scarfone & Stillman - Very good. (200/250).

186. (Figurine) Tin Woodsman. 15" hollow ceramic figure, painted in silver with green, brown & black trim. N.p.: [1968].

Scarfone & Stillman p.126 - Fine. (50/80).

187. (Figurine) [Dorothy & Toto]. 1 "Jiggler" featuring Dorothy & Toto after the TV cartoon "Off To See the Wizard." 5" height.

N.p.: Diener Industries, [1968].

Scarfone & Stillman p.124 - Small chip out of Dorothy's dress, else very good. (50/80).

188. (Game) The Wizard of Oz Game...From the MGM Movie, An Annual Television Favorite. Board, play parts, etc. in original box. Illus. after the MGM movie. Chicago: Cadaco, Inc., 1974.

Scarfone & Stillman p.137 - Mint. (50/80).

189. (Games & Crafts, Novelties, Etc.) * The Wizard of Oz Game. Players, spinner, board, & cards present. 9-1/4x19" pictorial box. [1974]. * Wizard of Oz Doodle Dolls. Makings of 3 doodle dolls to yield a 10-1/2" figure (undoodled copy). 13x8-3/4 pictorial box. [1979]. * The Wizard of Oz. Jigsaw puzzle to measure 13-1/2x18-3/4 when complete. 11x8 pictorial box. * The Wizard of Oz Decoupage Made Easy. "Two Delightful Scenes on Wood Plaques." Unopened box, 14-1/2x11. Together, 4 items.

Various places: various dates.

Scarfone & Stillman p.243 - Boxes a bid rubbed, internally near mint to mint. (70/100).

190. (Games & Puzzles) 2 giant jigsaw puzzles, with one featuring Cowardly Lion after receiving his badge of courage and the other of Dorothy and Scarecrow oiling the Tin Woodsman. Illus. after the MGM film. Shrinkwrapped. Each 22x17. [1977]. * 2 coloring books: 1 illus. by Paul Reott, 1 Nana Banana giant coloring book adapted from the illus. of Denslow. [1983 & 1989]. Together, 4 items.

Various places: various dates.

Scarfone & Stillman p.138 (puzzles) - Near fine. (50/80).

191. (Games, Coloring Books, Pop-Up, Etc.) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Coloring Book. Text abridged from L. Frank Baum. Illus. by W. W. Denslow. [1974]. * The Wizard of Oz Sticker Fun Book. Illus. with stickers & sticker blanks (some unused). [1976]. * "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz" from issue no. 3 of Hot Dog! [1980]. * Martin, Dick. Cut & Assemble the Emerald City of Oz. Illus. with cut-outs. [1980]. * The Wizard of Oz Octopus Pop-up Picture Stories. Illus. with pop-ups by J. Pavlin & G. Seda. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Conaway, Judith. Funny Face Activity Books Reading Workbook 4 with the Cowardly Lion form Oz. Illus. by Anthony Rao in color with games. [1981]. * Earle, Vana. Funny Face Activity Books Numbers Workbook 4 with the Scarecrow of Oz. Illus. by Tien in color with games. [1981]. * Martin, Dick. Cut and Make "Wizard of Oz" Masks in Full Color. Illus. with masks. [1982]. * Giant Coloring Book The Wizard of Oz. 14-1/2x11. [n.d.]. * Wizard of Oz My Favorite Pop-up Book. Illus. with 4 pop-ups. [n.d]. Together, 10 items. Pictorial wrappers, excepting pop-ups which are pictorial boards.

Various places: various dates.

A good collection of Oziana in playful formats. Most near fine & unused. (70/100).

192. (Games) Internat'l Wizard of Oz Club. The Oz Game Book. 2 copies. Ed. by Robin Olderman. Illus. with crosswords, connect-the-dots, fill-in-the-blanks, etc. Pictorial wraps.

N.p.: Internat'l Wizard of Oz Club, 198.2 One copy has ink coloring to front wrapper, else fine. (60/90).

SCARCE RULES FROM PARKER BROS.

193. (Games) Rules for Playing the Wonderful Game of Oz. [8] pp. Illus. with cuts of characters from Oz. 5x4, pictorial wraps (lower wrap perhaps lost).

Salem, MA.: Parker Bros., 192.2 Scarce little rule booklet for the somewhat complicated Parker Brothers Game. Dampstain to front, else very good. (80/120).

194. (Games & Toys) The Oz Toy Book: Cut-outs for the Kiddies. Intro. by Barbara S. Koelle. [1], 16 pp. Illus. in facsimile from drawings by John R. Neill. 8-1/2x11 (oblong), stapled leaves printed on rectos only.

N.p.: Internat'l Wizard of Oz Club, [1986].. A reproduction of the original and now scarce 1915 edition, first reproduced in 1971. Introductory remarks give good history of the somewhat controversial production of the original, as Baum disagreed with Reilly and Britton over Neill's name put to Oz publications. Fine. (60/90).

195. Gardner, Martin & Nye, Russel B. The Wizard of Oz & Who He Was. vii, [2], 208 pp. Illus. in black & white with reproductions of title-pages, color plates, etc. & portrait frontis. from photograph 9-1/4x6, yellow cloth lettered in red on spine, jacket. East Lansing: Michigan State .

University Press, [1957.] Old tape remnants to front free endpaper, else near fine. (80/120).

196. (Glass) The Wizard of Oz. 1 (of a set of 8) 8oz. glass tumbler painted in pink, green & black, & lettered in black. 3-1/2" height.

[N.p.: Libby's Classic Collection, 1953].

Scarfone & Stillman p.141 - Fine. (50/80).

197. (Glass) The Wizard of Oz...The Bad Witch. 1 4-1/2" tall tumbler, painted in green with illus. of the Wicked Witch. N.p.: Corning Glass Works .

& Sealtest Cottage Cheese, 1939.

Scarfone & Stillman p. 141 - Manufactured as a tie-in for the MGM movie and thus marked, "Loew's Inc." Fine. (100/150).

198. (Glass) The Wizard of Oz...The Scarecrow. 1 4-1/2" tall tumbler, painted in red with illus. of the Scarecrow. N.p.: Corning Glass Works .

& Sealtest Cottage Cheese, 1939.

Scarfone & Stillman p. 141 - Manufactured as a tie-in for the MGM movie and thus marked, "Loew's Inc." Fine. (100/150).

199. (Hand-Puppets) Set of 3 hand-puppets: The Scarecrow, Tik-Tok, and Gumph from Disney's Return To Oz. About 12" high.

N.p.: Walt Disney & Casana .

Trading Co., Summer 1985.

Scarfone & Stillman p.[247] - These were made available only as send-away promotional items sponsored by Welch's Jelly. Plush, as new. (50/80).

BAUM BUGLES

200. (International Wizard of Oz Club) The Baum Bugle. Very good run, Vol. 13, No. 3 (Christmas 1969) to Vol. 42, No. 2 (Autumn 1998). Profusely Illus. Pictorial wrappers.

Various places: 1969-1998.

Very good run of this bible for the Oz-fan, containing issues for almost 3 of the 4 decades of the periodical. In addition, there are 4 issues of "The Best of the Baum Bugle": 1957-61; 1961-62; 1963-64; 1965-66. Many of the loose inserts which accompany The Baum Bugle are present. Generally fine condition. (300/500).

201. (International Wizard of Oz Club) The Baum Bugle. 58 issues from Autumn 1972 (Vol. 16, No. 2) to Autumn 1998 (Vol. 42, No. 2), with some issues lacking. Profusely illus. Color pictorial wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

A very good run of the periodical, lacking only intermittent issues. In addition to the lot are 4 of the Club's special publication The Best of the Baum Bugle, incl. those reprinting parts of the first five vols [1984], 1957-61 [1966], 1961-62 [1971], 1963-64 [1975]. (200/300).

202. (International Wizard of Oz Club) 4 issues of the Oziana, from 1974-77 (Nos. 4-7), featuring articles regarding Oz stories & abridged works of fiction. Profusely illustrated by various artists, incl. Bill Eubank, Michael Hearn, Nathan Flower, A. Chronic, and Dennis Anfuso among others. Together, 4 issues. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. Kinderhook: IL.: Internat'l.

Wizard of Oz Club, 1974-77.

A good run of the Club's annual publication with its most prolific contributors. Also included is a membership directory of the Club for 1988. Very good. (70/100).

203.(M-G-M Movie - Soundtrack) The Wizard of Oz Selections from MGM's Technicolor Film...starring Judy Garland.... Cover illus. by S. Beckett. Color pictorial double-jacket.

N.p.: M-G-M Records, [ca.1962].

Scarfone & Stillman p.223 - Jacket lightly rubbed, but record near mint. (60/90).

204. (M-G-M Movie) Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Intro. by Ray Bolger. Illus. from photographs with scenes from the M-G-M production, and with initials. Textured red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket.

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, [1978].

Signed by Ray Bolger, Margaret Hamilton, and Mervyn LeRoy to mounted bookplates on the endleaves. Included also is a earlier wrappered edition fully illustrated with scenes from the M-G-M movie. Spine of jacket a bit dulled with very slight extremity wear, else about fine. (150/250).

205. (M-G-M Movie) Fricke, John, Scarfone, Jay, & Stillman, William. The Wizard of Oz: The Official 50th Anniversary Pictorial History. Intro. by Jackm Haley, Jr. x, 245 + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with scenes, still, etc. from the MGM production. 11x8-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Trade Edition.

[New York]: Warner Books, [1990.] As new, near fine. (50/80).

206. (M-G-M Movie) Harmetz, Aljean. The Making of the Wizard of Oz. Intro. by the Wicked Witch of the West, Margaret Hamilton. xx, 329 + [1] pp. Illus from photographs & facsimiles from the MGM production among others, incl. 4 color plates from stills. 9x6, gilt lettered quarter black cloth & black boards, jacket. "Third Printing."

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 197.8 Signed & inscribed by Harmetz on the front free endpaper. Light wear to foot of jacket's spine, else near fine. (100/150).

207. (M-G-M Movie) Harmetz, Aljean. The Making of the Wizard of Oz. Intro. by the Wicked Witch of the West, Margaret Hamilton. xx, 329 + [1] pp. Illus from photographs & facsimiles from the MGM production among others, incl. 4 color plates from stills. 9x6, gilt lettered quarter black cloth & black boards, jacket. First Edition

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 197.7 Signed & inscribed by Margaret Hamilton, Ray Bolger, Harmetz to mounted bookplates on the endpapers; singed by Mervyn LeRoy, M-G-M producer to bookplate. Light wear to jacket's extremities with 1/2" tear to head of rear panel, else about fine with "in character" inscriptions. (300/500).

208. (M-G-M Movie) The Wizard of Oz with Judy Garland... a Victor Fleming Production...Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer's Technicolor Triumph! Movie poster in frame measuring 28x22 inches (not examined out of frame). [N.p.: n.d].

A reproduction of the original 1939 midget window card poster, which measured 8x14. Frame is margined in gilt with "Hollywood Theatre." Fine. (100/150).

209. (M-G-M Movie) [Adapted from] Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. with 8 color plates by W.W. Denslow, & pictorial endpapers reproducing stills in sepia from the M-G-M production. 9-1/2x7, green cloth stamped in black to the upper cover, gilt-lettered to spine over black fields. First MGM Adaptation Edition, First State.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co, [1939].

Hanff & Greene p.36 - Signed by Margaret Hamilton, Ray Bolger, & Mervyn Leroy to bookplates mounted to flyeaves. First state with black fields on spine. Ink-tested scribbles to pictorial endleaves apparently by Margaret Hamilton's hand; front hinge cracked, else good. (100/150).

210. (Miscellaneous) Tru-Vue Magic Eyes Story Set "The Wizard of Oz." 3 color story cards with 21 stereo (3D) transparencies. In original package. 8-1/2x11. Portland, OR.: Sawyer's Inc., 1957.

Package reads "For use with Magic Eyes Stereo Viewer"; wanting viewer thus. The cards are in long strips rather than circles; an early version of Viewmaster's "Wizard of Oz." Mint.

(70/100).

211. (Musical Jack-In-The-Box) "Cowardly Lion" Porcelain & fabric pop-up figure in illustrated wood box, which winds up on the bottom to play "If I Were King of the Forest." Designed after the M-G-M movie. In original box, with head (of porcelain) protector. No. 979 of 7500 copies.

N.p.: Enesco Imports Corp., [1988].

Scarfone & Stillman p.80 - Not a toy. Includes certificate of authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

212. (Musical Jack-In-The-Box) "Dorothy" Porcelain & fabric pop-up figure in illustrated wood box, which winds up on the bottom to play "Somewhere Over the Rainbow." Designed after the M-G-M movie. In original box, with head (of porcelain) protector. No. 6086 of 7500 copies.

N.p.: Enesco Imports Corp., [1988].

Scarfone & Stillman p.80 - Not a toy. Includes certificate of authenticity. Mint.

(70/100).

213. (Musical Jack-In-The-Box) "Scarecrow" Porcelain & fabric pop-up figure in illustrated wood box, which winds up on the bottom to play "If I Only Had a Brain." Designed after the M-G-M movie. In original box. No. 6089 of 7500 copies.

N.p.: Enesco Imports Corp., [1988].

Scarfone & Stillman p.80 - Not a toy. Includes certificate of authenticity. Mint.

(70/100).

214. (Musical Jack-In-The-Box) "Tin Man" Porcelain & fabric pop-up figure in illustrated wood box, which winds up on the bottom to play "We're Off to See the Wizard." Designed after the M-G-M movie. In original box, with head (of porcelain) protector. No. 5011 of 7500 copies.

N.p.: Enesco Imports Corp., [1988].

Scarfone & Stillman p.80 - Not a toy. Includes certificate of authenticity. Mint.

(70/100).

215. (Musical Jack-In-The-Box) Scarecrow in-the-music-box from TV's Off to See the Wizard. Color pictorial metal music box, with winder to play "Hail! Hail! The Gang's All Here."

Hawthorne: Mattel Toymakers, 1967.

Scarfone & Stillman p.238 - Made by Mattel as a tie-in to the 1967 t.v. cartoon special. Some light rust or wear, wind-up a bit slow, else very good. (70/100).

ORIGINAL DRAWING BY JOHN R. NEILL

216. Neill, John. Original pen and ink drawing for Glinda of Oz featuring Ervic the Skeezer and Reera the Red the Yookoohoo, which appeared as the color plate facing p. 212 in chapter 18 of the first printing [1920]. Pencilled in the lower margin is the quote "Do you intend to obey [me ?]" which appears as the first line on p. 210 in the first printing. 20x15" illustration board, drawing within ruled border of 14x10". N.p.: [ca. 1920].

Though it is pencilled "Chap. 18 pg. 117" to the lower margin, this was not its location within the book. Also pencilled in is a fragment of the first line on p.210 of the first printing "Do you intend to obey [me?]" The plates actually carried no caption. Near 1" chips to 3 corners of board, but not affecting image, which is clean but for 3 small smudges and 1 foxmark. A lovely piece of pre-publication Oziana, very rare. (4000/6000).

217. (Oz Actors - Biographies) * Stone, Fred. Rolling Stone. Gilt-lettered cloth. 2nd Ptg. [1945]. * Lahr, John. Notes on a Cowardly Lion: the Biography of Bert Lahr. Pict. wraps. [1970]. * Torme, Mel. The Other Side of the Rainbow with Judy Garland on the Dawn Patrol. 1/4 cloth, dj. 2nd ptg. [1970]. Edwards, Anne. Judy Garland: A Biography. Bds, dj. Signed by Edwards to front free endpaper. 2nd Ed. [1975]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs.

Various places: various dates.

Jackets a bit rubbed, generally very good.

(200/300).

218. (Oz - Adaptations, Later Printings, Etc.) Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. Illus. by Frank Kramer. Library cloth. [1946]. * The Cowardly Lion From the Wizard of Oz. Pict. bds. [1956]. * The Wizard of Oz.... Illus. by Tom Sinnickson. Pict. bds. [1974]. * Kaminsky, Stuart. Murder on the Yellow Brick Road. Bds, dj. [1977]. * The Wizard of Oz. Retold by Mary Carey. Illus. by Don Turner & Jason Studios. Pict. bds. [1978]. * Farmer, Philip Jose. A Barnstormer in Oz or A Rationalization and Extrapolation of the Split-Level Continuum. Pict. wraps. [1982]. * Howe, James. Mister Tinker in Oz. Illus. by David Rose. Pict. wraps. [1985]. * The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. 2 copies. Wraps. [n.d.]. Together, 8 titles in 9 vols.

Various places: various dates.

The Kaminsky title is inscribed & signed to an Oz bookplate. Also included is a "Strawman" kit plus the finely produced 1982 Oz Caldendar which reproduces Denslow's illus. Very good.

(50/80).

219. (Oziana - Calendar) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Calendar 1982. Text abridged by Monica Bayley. Illus. in color from drawings by W. W. Denslow for The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 12x9, color pictorial laminated stiff-paper wrappers.

[San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1981].

A nicely exectuted calendar, with illustrations from the 1900 Edition. The present copy is unmarked and, but for an excised rear wrapper, is fine. (60/90).

220. (Oziana - Calendars) 7 calendars published by the International Wizard of Oz Club, for the years 1978-1983 & 1985. Profusely illustrated with characters from Oz on the covers & for the months by various artists, incl: Nathan Flower, Bronson Pinchot, Dale Ulrey, Bill Eubank, John Rea Neill, A. Chronic, Kithcart & Billman, Dennis Earlenbaugh, Dennis Anfuso, Eric Magyar, Sunshine Nelson, Jill Sparrow, Eric Shanower, Linda Albanes Anfuso, Denise Kruse Robles, and Alan & Cathy Lindsay among others. Calendar dated with important events of Oziana incl. publication history, biographical information, etc. Together, 7 calendars. 8-1/2x11 (oblong).

Various places: various date.s Calendars dated with important events in Oziana, incl. publications history, biographical information, convention dates, etc. Also, centerfolds feature Ozma, Glinda, the Wizard, etc. Some date markings from a previous owner, else very good. (120/180).

221. (Oziana - Comic Adaptations) Shanower, Eric. The Enchanted Apples of Oz. Intro. by Harlan Ellison. 1st Ptg. [Apr. 1986] * The Secret Island of Oz. 2nd Ptg. [Sept. 1990] * The Forgotten Forest of Oz. 2nd Ptg. [Sept. 1990] * The Ice King of Oz. 2nd Ptg. [Sept. 1990]. Together, 4 vols. Color pictorial wrappers.

[Chicago: First Comics, Inc.], 1986 & 199.0 Each signed by Shanower on the title-pages. Fine. (80/120).

222. (Oziana) The Annotated Wizard of Oz. Intro., notes, & bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. 384 pp. Illus. from the work of W.W. Denslow & from photographs. 8-1/2x10-3/4 (oblong), yellow cloth stamped in green, color pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 197.3 Reproduces the maps of Oz from the endleaves of Tik-Tok of Oz to its own endpapers. 1" tears to front panel of jacket with moderate wear about the extremities; vol. near fine. (100/150).

223. (Party Goods & Favors, Plates, Napkins, Etc.) 1 Wizard of Oz Color and Wipe Off Tablecloth with Non-Toxic Crayons and Sponge Eraser [1978]. * 3 plastic plates: 1 ice-cream bowl, 1 soup-bowl, & 1 plate featuring scenes from Oz. [1978]. * 3 packages of color printed paper cocktail/beverage napkins, unopened in plastic wrapper, 2 of which are identical & 1 which is printed "We're Off...to a Good Time! [n.d. & 1980]. * We're Off to a Party.... 2 unopened invitation & enveloppe sets, containing 8 each. [n.d.]. * 3 unopened packages of 6" dessert color printed desert paper plates; 2 unopened packages of 9" color printed paper dinner plates. [ca.1980].

Various places: Various dates.

See Scarfone & Stillman chapter "Domestics and Housewares." Also included is an unopened box of Oz Valentines. Mint & near mint condition. (50/80).

224. Pattrick, Robert R. Unexplored Territory in Oz: An Excursion Through Hitherto Uncharted Regions of Oz By Means of Four Essays. 36 pp. Illus. by Bill Eubank. Pictorial wrappers. 1975. [Kinderhook, IL]: International.

Wizard of Oz Club, 1979.

The wrapper illustration is by Dick Martin. Very good to fine. (50/80).

HAMILTON PLATES

225. (Plate Collection) Cowardly Lion from the Portraits From Oz Plate Collection. 1 porcelain plate portrait of The Cowardly Lion with 23K (as stated) "Yellow Brick Road Border," designed by Thomas Blackshear after the MGM movie. 8-1/2" in diameter. In protective box. Edition limited to 14 firing days. N.p.: 1989.

Scarfone & Stillman p.83 - Includes Certificate of Authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

226. (Plate Collection) Dorothy from thePortraits From Oz Plate Collection. 1 porcelain plate portrait of Dorothy with 23K (as stated) "Yellow Brick Road Border," designed by Thomas Blackshear after the MGM movie. 8-1/2" in diameter. In protective box. Edition limited to 14 firing days.

N.p.: 1989.

Scarfone & Stillman p.84 - Includes Certificate of Authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

227. (Plate Collection) Glinda from the Portraits From Oz Plate Collection. 1 porcelain plate portrait of Glinda with 23K (as stated) "Yellow Brick Road Border," designed by Thomas Blackshear after the MGM movie. 8-1/2" in diameter. In protective box. Edition limited to 14 firing days. N.p.: 1989.

Scarfone & Stillman p.84 - Includes Certificate of Authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

228. (Plate Collection) Scarecrow from the Portraits From Oz Plate Collection. 1 porcelain plate portrait of The Scarecrow with 23K (as stated) "Yellow Brick Road Border," designed by Thomas Blackshear after the MGM movie. 8-1/2" in diameter. In protective box. Edition limited to 14 firing days.

N.p.: 1989.

Scarfone & Stillman p.83 - Includes Certificate of Authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

229. (Plate Collection) Tin Man from the Portraits From Oz Plate Collection. 1 porcelain plate portrait of The Tin Man with 23K (as stated) "Yellow Brick Road Border," designed by Thomas Blackshear after the MGM movie. 8-1/2" in diameter. In protective box. Edition limited to 14 firing days.

N.p.: 1989.

Scarfone & Stillman p.83 - Includes Certificate of Authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

230. (Plate Collection) Toto from the Portraits From Oz Plate Collection. 1 porcelain plate portrait of Toto with 23K (as stated) "Yellow Brick Road Border," designed by Thomas Blackshear after the MGM movie. 8-1/2" in diameter. In protective box. Edition limited to 14 firing days. N.p.: 1989.

Scarfone & Stillman p.84 - Includes Certificate of Authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

231. (Plate Collection) Wicked Witch of the West from the Portraits From Oz Plate Collection. 1 porcelain plate portrait of The Wicked Witch with 23K (as stated) "Yellow Brick Road Border," designed by Thomas Blackshear after the MGM movie. 8-1/2" in diameter. In protective box. Edition limited to 14 firing days.

N.p.: 1989.

Scarfone & Stillman p.84 - Includes Certificate of Authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

232. (Plate Collection) Wizard from the Portraits From Oz Plate Collection. 1 porcelain plate portrait of The Wizard with 23K "Yellow Brick Road Border," designed by Thomas Blackshear after the MGM movie. 8-1/2" in diameter. In protective box. Edition limited to 14 firing days.

N.p.: Turner Entertainment Co., 1989.

Scarfone & Stillman p.84 - Includes Certificate of Authenticity. Mint. (70/100).

233. (Poster) Return to Oz.... 1 movie poster, in Japanese, promoting the "Return to Oz" movie, featuring headless princess holding her detachable head, with the gnome king above her, and Dorothy peering thru a gate below her. 28-1/2x20.

N.p.: Walt Disney Productions, 1985.

Poster has been folded twice. Very good. (50/80).

234.(Posters) Set of 5 posters: "Onward to Oz." [c.1965]; "The Cowardly Lion Of Oz." [c.1965]; "Vaughn Bode's Cheech Wizard in Oz" [c.1975]; "The Wizard of Oz 50th Anniversary." [c.1989]; "Return to Oz." [1984]. From 26-1/2x18 to 40x26.

Various places: various dates.

In the 1960's Reilly & Lee published the "white cover" set of Oz books. "Onward to Oz" is the back cover of Ozma of Oz and "The Cowardly Lion..." is the back cover of The Wizard of Oz. Vaughn Bode was a famous underground comic book artist of the 60's & 70's, most noted for his character Cheech Wizard; the present poster is his creation of Cheech and his companions dressed as Oz characters on a yellow brick road on the way to his castle. The 50th anniversary poster is a black and white publicity still of the MGM actors in front of a giant Oz book; the poster notes the movie's video availability. The "Return to Oz" is a drawing by "drew" dated 1984, of a long-tressed princess holding the Oz insignia; at its bottom is the teaser line, "coming from Walt Disney Pictures for Summer 1985." Very good. (70/100).

235. (Print & Plate) Wizard of Paws. Matted color print showing Hello Kitty and her friends dressed as Oz characters on the Yellow Brick Road. Mount: 20x16. [c.1984]. * Matted framed color plate from The Land of Oz featuring Tip and Jack Pumpkinhead napping by the Sawhorse. Frame: 17x14. Various places: various dates.

The Hello Kitty print is one of four prints made as a promotional item for DIC Entertainment's animated Saturday morning series called Hello Kitty's Furry Tale Theater. Very good or near fine. (50/80).

236. (Records & Recordings) GE Fairy Tales and Cartoons: The Wizard of Oz Show'N Tell picturesound program. 45 rpm laid in to stiff pictorial wraps. [1964]. * The Wizard of Oz Read and Hear: A Little Golden Book and a Special Golden Record which tells the story as the child turns the pages. Abridged text by Arthur Writ. Illus. by George DeSantis. Recording told by Art Carney with Kay Lande as Dorothy. 45 rpm record laid in to color pictorial wraps. [1965]. * Mr. Pickwick Extended Play Record: The Wizard of Oz & Sleeping Beauty. 45rpm laid in to color printed sleeve. [n.d.]. * The Superscope Tele-Story Presents the Wizard of Oz. Book & cassette tape in store-wrapping. [1974]. * Walt Disney Storyteller Read-Along Book & Tape. Book & cassette tape in plastic sleeve. [1978]. * The Wizard of Oz Record and Film Strip Show N'Tell Picturesound Program. 33 & 1/3 rpm. * [Music-Box]. 1 wind-up music-box which plays "Over the Rainbow" when opened, with cushioned cover box-top illus. from the M-G-M movie. Together, 6 items.

Various places: various dates.

45 rmps with some scratches, else near mint.

(70/100).

237. (Records) Art Carney featured in the Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Orchestra directed by Mitch Miller. [n.d., but early 1960's] * Walt Disney presents the Story of the Scarecrow of Oz with Ray Bolger. With color illus. booklet tipped-in to fold-out jacket. [1965]. * A magnificent full-color illustrated book and long-playing record from the Walt Disney studio, The Story and Songs of The Tin Woodman. "Camarata and The Mike Sammes Singers." With illus. booklet tipped-in to fold-out jacket. [1969]. * The Land of Oz (abridged) read by Ray Bolger. Music composed and conducted by Don Heckman. [1979]. Together, 4 records. Each 33 and 1/3 rpm. Various places: various dates.

Scarfone & Stillman 226; 224 (first 2) - Last example remains in original unopened shrinkwrap, 2nd example scratched, else very good. (60/90).

238. (Records) The Wizard of Oz...read by Marvin Miller and Jane Webb. 4 record (12" long-playing 33&1/3 rpm) set plus facsimile edition of the book. 12-1/2x12-1/2 color pictorial box.

[New York]: Living Literature, [1961].

Scarfone & Stillman p.222 - Near mint.

(50/80).

239. (Records) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Read & Hear Book & Record Set. 7 records (7" long playing 33&1/3 rpms) & a 263 p. wrappered facsimile edition of the book enclosed in carrying case with handle.

[New York]: Columbia Book & .

Record Library, [1969].

Not in Scarfone & Stillman - Stage and screen actors Mildred Dunnock and George Rose provided the narration and dialogue. Case rubbed with wear to the handle-holders, scratches to 5 of the discs, else very good.

(50/80).

240. (Sheet Music) So Do I. Oliver Morosco's Extraordinary Production The Tik-Tok Man of Oz. Book & Lyrics by L. Frank Baum. Music by Louis F. Gottschalk. 3 pp. of sheet music, with color pictorial wrappers. 13-3/4x10-1/2.

New York: Jerome H. Remick, [1913].

Near fine condition. (100/150).

241. (Sheets & Pillow-Cases) 1 full set of bedsheets incl. 2 pillow cases, 1 fitted sheet & 1 cover sheet plus another set of pillow cases still in its original wrapping. Designed by John Trull after movie scenes taken from both the Marvel/DC comic book and contemporary wall poster. Fits single or twin.

N.p.: Perfect Fit Industries, n.d..

Scarfone & Stillman p.114 - Lot near fine.

(60/90).

242. (Towels) 2 large bath towels, 2 hand-towels or small bath-towels, & 1 wash-cloth with Oz characters; bath towels have M-G-M lettered across them, others probably after John Trull.

N.p.: n.d..

Very good. (50/80).

243. (Wall Hangings) 1977 Calendar Towel. Cloth calendar towel, with dowel and string to hang on door or wall. Illus. with scenes from the MGM movie. In original envelope. [1976]. * John H. Harris presents The Fabulous Wizard of oz in Ice Capades. Blue felt banner printed in white, yellow & red. [1961]. Together, 2 items.

Various places: various dates.

Scarfone & Stillman p.235 (banner) - Fine.

(50/80).


Oz Books By L. Frank Baum and His Successors
Lots 1. BAUM through 65. BAUM
Lots 66. BAUM through 134. WIZARD

Non-Oz Titles By Baum -- Lots 135. through 163.

Ephemera, Toys & Related Oziana -- Lots 164. through 243.

Children's & Illustrated Books
Lots 244. ABBOT through 306. GAMES
Lots 307. GAUTIER through 374. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions