Sale 177

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of Oz
Children's & Illustrated Books

Thursday, January 14, 1999
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION IV: CHILDREN'S &

ILLUSTRATED BOOKS

244. Abbot, Willis J. Blue Jackets of 1812. A History of the Naval Battles of the Second War with Britain; To Which is Prefixed an Account of the French War of 1789. Illus. by W.C. Jackson & H.W. McVickar. 9x7, light blue cloth pictorially stamped in brown, black & white.

New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1887.

Light wear to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (80/120).

245. (Assembly Toy - Barnyard) Barnyard Make Your Own Farm. 22 Farm Animals and Objects. With 6 Panoramas 200 Inches Long. Folder with punch-out parts, with 4 folding panoramas within. Printed in colors. 8-1/2x15.

New York: J.L. Schilling Co., 1944.

The front flap containing 10 punchout animals and other objects is detached and in two pieces, but the animals are not punched out. Very good condition, the panoramas are fine.

(150/250).

246. (Assembly Toy - Merry-Go-Round) Play Merry-Go-Round. With 4 Merry-Go-Round "Indestructible" Panoramas. Set it up without Glue. Folder with punch-out parts, with 4 folding panoramas within. Printed in colors. 8-1/2x15.

New York: J.L. Schilling Co., 1944.

The top of the merry-go-round has already been punched out, and the folder is split along one perforated seam, but all parts are present, and ready for assembling, the panoramas are fine. (100/150).

247. (Astronomy) Bowen, Eliza A. Astronomy by Observation. An Elementary Text-Book for High-Schools and Academies. Illus. incl. double-page star charts; color frontis. of Spectra of Various Sources of Light. 11x8-3/4, cloth-backed boards. (Some soiling & wear to covers; occasional rubberstamps withing reading "Atron. Observ. E.A. Bowen.") Cincinnati: American Book Co., [1890]. * Clarke, Eliot C. Astronomy from a Dipper. Illus. with star chats. 4-1/4x7-3/4, blue cloth with illustrations & lettering in white. (Fading to cloth, some flaking to the white; inscription on front free endpaper.) Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1909]. Together, 2 vols. Cincinnati & Boston: [1890 & 1909].

Both in very good condition. (80/120).

THE YELLOW BOOK

248. (Beardsley, Aubrey, et al.) The Yellow Book: An Illustrated Quarterly. 13 vols. (Vols. I-XIII, all published). Writings & illustrations by eminent artists & authors of the day, incl. Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Kenneth Grahame, Baron Corvo, D.Y. Cameron, W.B. Yeats, Muirhead Bone, H.G. Wells, Evelyn Sharp, Richard Le Galliene, John Lavery, Henry James, Walter Crane, John Sargent, Anatole France, Joseph Pennel, Frederic Leighton, Laurence Housman, Ernest Dowson, Lionel Johnson, et al. Many of the illustrations have tissue guards. 8x6-1/4, pictorial yellow cloth. 9 are First Editions, the others second or third editions. London: John Lane: 1894-1897.

Fading to some of the spines, with other shelf wear, generally in very good or better condition. (400/700).

249. (Bibliography) Illustrators of Children's Books: 1946-1956. Compiled by Ruth Viguers, Marcia Dalphin, & Bertha Miller. Illus. 10-1/2x8, gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket.

Boston: The Horn Book, 1958.

A supplement to the previous edition ...1744-1945. Jacket has dampstaining, affecting vol. at edges & gutter, else very good. (50/80).

250. (Big Little Books) Maple. The Arizona Kid. 105x85 mm. [1936]. * Lee. Flying the Sky Clipper with Winsie Atkins. 105x85 mm. [1936]. * Du Bois. Blaze Brandon with the Foreign Legion. 105x85 mm. [1938]. * Heyliger. Stan Kent Freshman Fullback. Illus. by Graef. 125x110 mm. [1936]. * Lyons. West Pointers on the Gridiron. Illus. by Towne. 125x110 mm. [1936]. * Strong. Kelly King at Yale Hall. Illus. by Graef. 125x110 mm. [1937]. Together, 6 vols. Original pictorial boards. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

The last three titles are actually not part of the "Big Little Book" series but are those similar books published by Saalfield, in cooperation with the Boy Scouts of America. Worn as usual, some tape repairs, last 3 rebacked with cloth tape, else good to very good.

(100/150).

251. (Billinghurst, Percy J.) A Hundred Fables of La Fontaine. Illus. by Billinghurst. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original pictorial cloth.

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1900.

Light shelf wear; ink name to front endpaper, else in very good or better condition. (80/120).

252. Bland, David. A History of Book Illustration: The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. Profusely illus. incl. many tipped-in color plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

London: Faber & Faber, [1958].

Chipping & wear to jacket, stain to lower portion which intrudes to the covers & slightly to the lower gutters of the contents; else very good. (70/100).

253. (Boutet de Monvel, Maurice) La Civilite Puerile et Honnete expliquee par L'Oncle Eugene. 47 + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout in color by M.B. De Monvel. 8-1/2x10 (oblong), pictorial gilt cloth backed in brown cloth.

Paris: Plon & Nourrit, [ca. 1900].

Monvel, artist of Joan of Arc, Beau Brummel & other editions, does fin de siecle representations for Uncle Eugene. Worn about the edges, but only lightly age-toned internally, very good. (200/300).

254. [Browne, Hablot K.] Sketches of the Seaside & the Country. Plates throughout from drawngs by Browne [Phiz]. 8-3/4x13-1/2, original cloth-backed pictorial boards.

London: Graphotyping Co., n.d..

Boards well rubbed, worn at edges, lacking a few pieces of the paper covering; ink inscriptions to front endpaper, else good to very good. (60/90).

255. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Giovanni and the Other. Children Who Have Made Stories. Illus. with 9 engraved plates. 8-1/4x6-1/2, green cloth pictorially stamped in green, purple, & gilt, brown endpapers.

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1892.

Corners & spine ends lightly bumped, else a near pristine, tight copy. (100/150).

SOME TARZAN SELECTIONS

256. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan Lord of the Jungle. Illus. with 4 plates by J. Allen St. John. Red cloth stamped in black, pictorial jacket.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1928].

Jacket lightly rubbed with small chips at spine ends & corners, else near fine. (100/150).

257. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan the Invincible. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. Grey cloth stamped in blue, pictorial jacket.

Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, [1931 but later].

Later printing with rear flap of jacket listing titles through Carson of Venus. Jacket has mild chipping at spine ends and around edges, else very good. (100/150).

258. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Beasts of Tarzan. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. Red cloth stamped in black, pictorial jacket.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1916, but later].

Jacket mildly rubbed with tiny chips at corners & spine ends, small dampstain to spine, rear panel foxed, vol. near fine. (100/150).

259. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Son of Tarzan. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. Red cloth stamped in black, pictorial jacket.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1917, but later].

Jacket mildly rubbed with tiny chips at corners & spine ends, small dampstain to spine, rear panel foxed, vol. near fine. (100/150).

260. Busch, Wilhelm. Max and Moritz: A Story in Seven Tricks. Profusely illus. with chromolithographed vignettes. Quarter cloth & boards. Munich: Braun & Schneider, [1952].

A relatively late reprint of the 19th century hand-colored edition, but Max and Moritz are still up to their old tricks! Pencil marks to upper cover, else very good. (100/150).

261. Carroll, Lewis. Alices Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. Illus. by John Tenniel. Black & green cloth ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, jacket.

New York: Illustrated Editions Co., [c.1935].

Jacket chipped with some soiling, a few tears; offset to half-title, ink names to endpapers, else very good. (50/80).

262. Chapman, J.G. The American Drawing-Book: A Manual for the Amateur, and Basis of Study for the Professional Artist: Especially Adapted to the Use of Public and Private Schools, as Well as Home Instruction. Illus. with numerous engravings. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original boards, later cloth spine.

New York: J.S. Redfield, 1847.

Covers worn & stained; a few internal repairs, else the contents are very good. (70/100).

263. (Children's Books) Sinclair, D. S. Sayings and Doings in Fairyland. Illus. by Paul Hardy, incl. chromolithograph frontis. (detached). N.d. * Stebbing, Grace. That Bother of a Boy. Illus. by Stebbing. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Cloth-backed pictorial boards.

Boston: Dana & Estes, [c.1900].

Very good. (50/80).

264. (Children's Illustrated - Classics) Swift, Dean. Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Regions of the World. Ed. by Edwin O. Chapman. With over 250 illus. Chromolithographed paper over cloth-backed boards. [ca. 1900]. * Verne, Jules. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. Illus. incl. color frontis. Red cloth, pict. label. [1925]. * [Burroughs, Edgar Rice]. Tarzan and the Tarzan Twins with Jad-Bal-Ja the Golden Lion. Profusely illus. "Big Big Book." [1936]. * Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Illus. by Walt Disney. 1/2 cloth & pict. boards. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Also included is Uncle Herbert's "Goody Two Shoes and Tom Thumb," which is unillustrated but for cover. From fair to very good. (50/80).

265. (Children's Illustrated - Chapbooks) 9 chapbooks: Herr, Charlotte. The Wise Mama Goose. Illus. by Frances Beem. * Punky Dunk and the Gold Fish. * Punky Dunk and the Mouse. * How Freckle Frog Made Herself Pretty. * How Punky Dunk Helped Old Prince. * Snip and Snap and the Lost Baby. * Snip and Snap and the Poll Parrot. * The Bee Who Would Not Work. * The Unselfish Pig. Illus. in color. Each approx. 5-3/4x4-1/4, color pictorial wraps, gathered with single ribbon tie.

Philadelphia: P.F. Volland & Co., n.d..

Instructions on how to make-up the chapbooks on the last page of the first vol. A bit age-toned, but very good for these scarce items. (60/90).

266. (Children's Illustrated - Pets & Animals) Cupples, George, Mrs. In the Prairie, and Other Stories. Illus. with vignettes. Color pict. bds. [ca.1875] * Nature's Hallelujah. Illus. by Irene Jerome. Gilt-lettered cloth. [1887]. * Small Birds. Chromolithograph wraps. [1903]. * Animal Pictures and Stories. Illus. in color on linen. [1907]. * Hutchison, G. A. & T. Wood. The Children's Natural History. Profusely illus. Pict. bds. [ca.1908]. * Leather and Fur A.B.C. Illus. by A.E.Kennedy. Chromolithographed wraps. [1911]. * Alphabet of Country Scenes. Fully illus. with chromolithographs. Chromolithograph wraps. [n.d.]. * Putnam, Nina Wilcox. Sunny Bunny. Illus. in color by Johnny Gruelle. Pict. bds. [n.d.]. * Talking Animal Book. Illus. in color on stiff paper stock which holds animal noises within, in original box. [n.d.]. * B., H. More Beasts (For Worse Children). Illus. by B.T.B. Pict. bds. [n.d.]. Together, 10 vols.

Various places: various dates.

From fair to very good. (80/120).

267. (Children's Illustrated) 8 saddle-stiched rhyme books: Mother Goose and Other Rhymes. * Old King Cole.... * Little Bo-Peep.... * Little Boy Blue.... * Simple Simon.... * Queen of Hearts.... * Mistress Mary.... * Ding Dong Dell.... Each illus. in color. 8-1/4x7-1/4, color pictorial wraps.

New York: Sam Gabriel & Sons, n..d.

Nos. 469-476 of the series. Mint. (50/80).

268. (Children's Illustrated) Buds and Blossoms. Illus. incl. chromolithograph frontis. Color pict. bds. [n.d.]. * Patch, Olive. Myself and My Friends. Illus. 1/4 cloth & color pict. bds. [1883]. * Our Jewels. Ed. by Y. Van Norstrand. Illus. 1/4 cloth & color pict. bds. [1890]. * Summer Stories: Illustrated Stories and Poems for Little People. Profusely illus. incl. color frontis. 1/4 cloth & color. pict. bds. [1891]. * Bright Summer Days.... Illus. incl. chromolithographic frontis. 1/2 cloth & bds. [1902]. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Worn covers with some age-toning, generally good to very good. (50/80).

269. (Children's Illustrated) Chatterbox. Nos. I-LII (1880). Profusely illus. 1/2 cloth & color pict. bds. [1880]. * Young American Speaker. Illus. 1/4 cloth & color pict. bds. [n.d.] * Altemus' Annual for the Little Ones. Illustrated Stories and Poems for Little People. Profusely illus. 1/2 cloth & pict. bds. [1896]. * Child's History of the United States for Little Men and Women. Illus. 1/2 cloth & color pict. bds. * Hadley, Milton. True Stories About Boys and Girls of All Nations.... Illus. with phototype engravings plus color frontis. Pict. cloth. [1900]. * Morris, Charles. The Children's Story of Our Country From the Earliest Time to the Present Day. Illus. Half-tone plates & color frontis. Pict. cloth. [1901]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

1st vol. heavily worn, else good to very good.

(70/100).

270. (Children's Illustrated) Johnson, Rossiter. The Hero of Manila. Dewey on the Mississipi and the Pacific. Illus. by B. West Clinedinst & Others. Pict. cloth. [1899]. * The Boy Scouts Year Book. Ed. by F.K. Mathiews. Cloth, pict. label. [1920]. * Another edition. [1924]. * Chatterbox. Vol. 64. 8 color plates. Cloth-backed pict. bds. [n.d.]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. throughout.

Various places: various dates.

Very good. (60/90).

271. (Children's Illustrated) Sleeping Beauty Pantomime Toy Book. Illus. with color plates turnable to pantomime. Color pict. bds. [n.d]. * Little Red Riding Hood and Other Fairy Tales. Illus. 1/4 cloth & color pict. bds. [n.d.]. * Jack and the Beanstalk. Illus. 1/4 cloth & pict. bds. [n.d]. * A Favorite Story and Picture Book For The Little Children. Illus. 1/4 cloth & pict. bds. [1897]. * Pen and Pencil Pictures for Little Kindergartners. Illus. incl. color frontis. 1/4 cloth & pict. bds. [1897]. * King Solomon and Other Bible Stories. Illus. 1/4 cloth & pict. bds. [1901]. * Ostrander, Fannie E. Bible Lessons and Stories: Gems from the Holy Book. Illus. incl. color frontis. 1/4 cloth & pict. bds. [1903]. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Pantomine book has loose plates, but still very good, else good to very good. (70/100).

272. (Children's Illustrated) The Book of Dicky-Birds. Illus. Color pict. bds. [n.d.]. * Daisy-Land Pictures and Stories For Our Little Pets. Illus. Color pict. bds. [n.d.]. * Wood, J.G. Wood's Natural History for Children. Adapted by Douglas Dawson for juveniles. Profusely illus. [1898]. * Animals I Know. Illus. with 24 chromolithograph plates of farm animals. 1/2 cloth & color pict. bds. [1923]. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally good with some very good plates.

(80/120).

273. (Children's Illustrated) The Budget, A Picture and Story Book for Boys and Girls. Ed. by Uncle Herbert. Profusely illus. Pict. paper over cloth-backed bds. [1877]. * Mathews, Joanna. Harry Bradford's Crusade. Illus. Pict. bds. [1883]. * French, Harry. American Boys in the Arctics: A Trip to the Far North by a New Path. Illus. incl. color frontis. * Hill's Christmas Annual For Boys and Girls. Illus. Chromolithographed paper over cloth-backed bds. [1901]. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally good. (60/90).

274. (Christmas & Holidays) Gladden, Washington. Santa Claus on a Lark and Other Christmas Stories. Illus. throughout. [1890]. * Merry Christmas For All the Year Round. Illus. [1899]. * Christmas Gems. Illus. incl. chromolithograph frontis. Cloth & color pict. bds. [c.1900] * The Night Before Christmas. Illus. incl. 4 chromolithograph plates. Color pict. wraps. [c. 1900] * Merry Christmas for Happy Times. Illus. incl. chromolithograph frontis. Cloth & color pict. bds. [c.1900]. * A Visit from Santa Claus. Illus. incl. color chromolithograph frontis. Cloth & color pict. bds. [1900]. * Holidays at Home and Abroad: A Rare Collection of Stories in Prose and Verse. Profusely. illus. incl. a chromolithograph frontis. Cloth & color pict. bds. [1903]. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Some usual age-wear, else good to very good.

(70/100).

275. (Chromolithography) Sleeping Beauty. With 4 full-page chromolithographs, plus other illustations. 9-3/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed boards chromolithographed in gilt & colors.

Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., [c.1912].

Some extremity wear; inscription dated 1912, else very good. (50/80).

276. (Cloth Book) Stener, E. Andersen. The Doll's ABC. Illus. throughout; printed on cloth. 8-1/2x7-1/2, red pictorial cloth wrappers.

New York: Hurst & Co., 1908.

Soiled & dog-eared, else very good. (50/80).

277. Comenius, John Amos. The Orbis Pictus of John Amos Comenius. xxxi, 194, [6] pp. Text in Latin & English. Illus. with reproductions of old engravings. 9x5-3/4, later cloth.

Syracuse, NY: C.W. Bardeen, 18878.

Reprint, from several editions, of the first illustrated children's book, first published in Latin in 1658 and translated into English shortly thereafter. The rebinding in cloth seems to have been by a skilled amateur, and has some wear. Light foxing to contents, generally very good. (100/150).

278. Cox, Palmer. The Brownies Through the Union. Illus. Chromolithograph paper over cloth-backed boards.

New York: The Century Co., [1895].

The Brownies hit 14 states. Covers rubbed & a bit shaken, else very good. (150/250).

279. Crane, Walter. The Baby's Opera: A Book of Old Rhymes With New Dresses.... Engraved & printed in color throughout. 7-1/4x7-1/4, pictorial brown boards, lettered in yellow, brown cloth spine. First American Edition.

New York: McLoughlin Bros., [1877?].

Worn at edges; faintly visible, erased child's penciling to title & dedicatory page, otherwise good to very good. (100/150).

280. (Crane, Walter) A Book of Christmas Verse. Selected by H.C. Beeching, with Ten Designs by Walter Crane. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1896.

Front cover creased with 1/2" tear to cloth, wear to spine ends; ink name to front endpaper, else about very good. (60/90).

281. Davis, Jim. Garfield At Large. 1st Ed. in book form [1980]. * Garfield Gains Weight. 1st Ballantine Ed. [1981]. * Garfield Bigger Than Life. 1st Ballantine Ed. [1981]. * Garfield Weighs In. 1st Ballantine Ed. [1982]. Together, 4 vols. Fully illus. by Davis. Original pictorial wraps.

New York: Ballantine Books, 1980-82.

Davis's first through fourth books. Lightly worn, else very good. (50/80).

DENSLOW'S ONE RING CIRCUS

282. Denslow, W.W. Denslow's One Ring Circus and Other Stories. [74] unnumbered pp. Fully illustrated in color by Denslow. 11x8-1/2, brick red cloth lettered in black with pictorial label to upper cover, pictorial endpapers. First Edition.

New York: G.W. Dillingham Co, [1903].

Rubbed and worn at covers & spine ends; lacking free endpapers, hinges reglued, tear to one leaf with glue stain to facing page, else good. (200/300).

283. (Dime Novels) Beadle. Beadle's Monthly, a Magazine of Today. Vol. II. calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. July-Dec. 1866. * Elverson, ed. Golden Days for Boys and Girls. Illus. 14x10-1/4, cloth. (Front hinge cracked, tear to spine foot.) [c.1870's]. * Patten. Mr. Frank Merriwell. Cloth. [1940]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

First (one of the earliest dime novel collections) well worn, with joints & hinges cracked, upper spine panel lacking, scuffing; others about very good. (80/120).

DISNEYANA SELECTIONS

284. Disney, Walt. Hiawatha: A Walt Disney Picture Book. Illus. throughout in color. Printed on "linen-like" paper. 12-1/4x9-1/4, color pictorial wrappers. [Racine: Whitman, 1938].

Some soiling & wear to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).

285. Disney, Walt. Mickey and the Beanstalk. From Walt Disney's "Fun and Fancy Free" with Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, Goofy, Martha Tilton and Billy Gilbert. Told by Johnny Mercer to Luana Patten and Bobby Driscroll. Three 78 r.p.m. records in original folding album cover with color illustration by the Disney Studios, and with 21 pages of illustrated text to read along with the record. 10-1/2x12, cloth-backed boards. No place: c.1947.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

286. (Disney, Walt) Admiral Television Studio featuring Walt Disney's Peter Pan. 50 Pieces! No Cutting - No Pasting. Big, Colorful Television Stage...32 Page TV Studio Script Book!...Everything You Need for 4 Television Studios. Contained in the original, unopened pictorial envelope. 16-1/2x25-1/4.

No place: 1953.

Besides Peter Pan, the studios are "Flight To Mars," "The Lonesome Pig," and "Sky King in `The Dynamite Bend Holdup.'" In the original unopened envelope, so the contents have not been examined, although a 3" tear at one corner of the envelope shows that they are present; there are also a few smaller tears to the envelope. Very good condition, contents apparently better. (200/300).

287. (Disneyana) 1 wallpaper border roll, with Mickey & friends printed in color. 4" roll height. [n.d]. * 1 ad. card featuring Mickey & Minnie on their wedding day, "there's 'only one' Blue Sunoco." 4x7-1/4. [n.d.]. N.p.: n.d..

The wallpaper roll is a scarce little item produced sometime after 1939, since Walt Disney Enterprises changed its name around that time. Advertisement card has stamp of "Middleton Motor" rubberstamped to it.

(50/80).

288. (Disneyana) Foldout birthday card featuring Mickey Mouse printed in black & red, "This page measures 4x5 but- Goodness, gracious, sakes alive!--" on its front. Folds out 4 times to reveal "Happy Birthday" with Mickey holding a cake, 18x22.

London: G. Delgado Ltd., n.d..

Some wear at the folds, else very good.

(250/350).

289. (Disneyana) Heigh-Ho Fox Trot Du Nouveau Grand Film De Walt Disney Blanche-Neige et Les Sept Nains.... Lyrics by Larry Morey; Music by Frank Churchill. 12x9, color pictorial wraps.

Paris: Salabert Editions, n.d..

Copyrighted 1938 by Berlin. Sheet music for Snow White distributed world wide with the permission of Irving Berlin. Fine, very scarce. .

(300/500).

290. (Disneyana) Let's Build Walt Disney's Disneyland Push Out and Put Together. 12x10, color pictorial boards. Authorized Ed. [1957]. * Walt Disney Magic Moments. Illus. with stills. 13x10, pictorial boards. [1973]. * Finch, Christopher. Walt Disney's America. Profusely illus. 11-1/4x8-1/2, pictorial cloth. [1978]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Disneyland Kit has many unused items. Very good. (60/90).

291. (Disneyana) Walt Disney's Disneyland Pin-Ups. Pinocchio, Jiminey Cricket, Schoolhouse & Jealous Cat in original pictorial box.

New York: Dolly Toy Co., [1951].

From the manufacturers of other Disneyana pin-ups, as well as Mother Goose. Fine.

(50/80).

292. (Doré, Gustave) Masterpieces From the Works of Gustave Dore...with Memoir of Doré and Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. Intro. by Charlotte Adams. Illus. with 80 plates from engravings. 11-3/4x9-1/4, brown cloth stamped in gilt & lettered in gilt. [1887]. * Alighieri, Dante. Purgatory and Paradise. Trans. by Henry Francis Cary. Illus. with 60 plates from engravings. 12x9-1/4, brown cloth stamped in black & gilt. [ca.1870]. Together 2 vols.

New York: Cassell Co., [n.d. & 1887].

1st vol. somewhat shaken, both internally clean & very good. (100/150).

293. Doré, Gustave. Milton's Paradise Lost. Ed. by Robert Vaughan. Illus. with engravings after Gustave Doré. 13x9-1/2, original full embossed purple cloth, with gilt vignette of the archangel to cover, a.e.g.

New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., n.d..

Hinges cracking at endpapers; foxed as usual, else very good. (100/150).

294. (Doré, Gustave) Poe, Edgar Allan. The Raven. Illus. with wood engravings after Doré. With Comment by Edward C. Stedman. 18-1/4x14-1/4, original cloth dec. in black & gilt, a.e.g.

New York: Harper, 1884.

Soiling & staining to covers, extremity wear; occasional light foxing, else very good.

(150/250).

295. (Dulac, Edmund) Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book for the French Red Cross. Illus. with 20 tipped-in plates, incl. a photographic portrait of Dulac. 11x8, yellow cloth stamped in green.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1915].

Upper cover is stamped "All Profits on Sale Given to the Croix Rouge Francaise..." Foxed as usual, near fine thus. (150/250).

296. (Dunlap, Hope) Browning, Robert. The Pied Piper of Hamelin. Illus. by Dunlap incl. 10 color plates & color title-page. 10x7-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt, stamped in red, pictorial paste label.

N.p.: Rand-McNally, [1910].

Corners & spine ends lightly worn, else very good. (80/120).

297. (Electric Trains) Lionel Electric Trains. Model Railroad Accessories. "Multivolt" Transformers. Catalogue with numerous color illustrations. 8-1/4x10-1/2, color pictorial wrappers.

New York: Lionel Corporation, [1925].

Tape-repairs to wrappers, which are loose from the contents; else very good. (80/120).

298. (Fashion) Godey's Lady's Book. Bound vol. for 1853. Illus. with plates engraved in both steel & wood, including hand-colored plates of women's fashions; engravings in the text. 9-3/4x6, period straight-grain red morocco with gilt-roll border, spine ruled & lettered in gilt.

Philadelphia: 1853.

Some minor rubbing & wear to covers; lacking front free endpaper, with hinge repaired, also apparently lacking a few plates, occasional foxing, else very good, sold as is. (100/150).

299. Fenn, G. Manville. Syd Belton: The Boy Who Would Not Go To Sea. Illus. with 6 plates by Gordon Browne. 7-1/4x5, terra-cotta cloth pictorially stamped in gilt & in black.

New York: D.Appleton & Co., 1891.

Light rubbing to extremities; front hinge just cracking, else very good. (80/120).

300. (François, André) Symonds, John. Tom & Tabby. Illus. by François. 10-3/4x8, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First American Edition.

New York: Universe Books, [1964].

Pipe-smoking cat becomes School Caretaker in Wales. A little rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (50/80).

301. Frissell, Toni. Mother Goose. Plates throughout from photographs by Frissell. 10-1/2x8-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket.

New York: Harper, [1948].

The famed fashion photographer turns children's photographer in this charming photographically illustrated version of Mother Goose. A few chips & tears to wrappers, verso tape repairs, price clipped; inscription to front free endpaper, bookplate, else very good or better. (70/100).

302. (Game) Magnetic Jack Straws. Includes jack-straws & rules for playing. 9-1/4x5-3/4, color pictorial box. Springfield, MA.: Milton Bradley, 1920.

No. 4823 of the MB line. In very good condition. (50/80).

303. (Games & Toys) Baller, Albert. Robbie the Little Lost Robin. Illus. by Ruth Bendel in color, & with Robbie on string tied through lower board. In original color pictorial box. [1955]. * Baller, Albert. Hoppie the Hopper. Illus. by Ruth Bendel in color, & with Hoppie on plastic hopper. [1951]. Together, 2 vols.

N.p.: Rand McNally & co., 1951 & 1955.

In very good condition. (120/180).

304. (Games & Toys) King, Dorothy. Set the Clock. Illus. in color. 6-1/2x9 (oblong), spiral bound pict. bds. [1946]. * White, Nancy Pritchard. Tell Time Clock Book. 10-1/2x9, spiral bound pict. bds. [1956]. Together 2 vols. Both have clocks with moveable hands mounted to inside of rear boards.

N.p. & LA: 1946 & 1956.

Near fine. (60/90).

305. (Games & Toys) Stuart, Ruth McEnery & Albert Bigelow Paine. Gobolinks or Shadow-Pictures for Young and Old. Illus. with repros of Rorschach ink-blot. Pict. bds. [1896]* Shadow Pictures My Children Love to Make. Illus. with sillhouettes. Wraps. [1914]. * Game of Authors. Col. pict. box with instructions, playing cards. [n.d.]. * Kindergarten and Primary Sketch and Color for Little Folk. 1 booklet with original crayon-box mounted to upper cover. [n.d.]. Together, 4 items.

Various places: various dates.

The first item is exceedingly curious as it used the ink-blot test to illustrate a children's book; the last item is rare with original crayons. Good to very good. (70/100).

306. (Games & Toys) Transparency Book. [16] ll. in wraps with transparent upper cover. [n.d.]. * Follow the Dots... 5 color pictorial booklets. [1942]. * Tony Sarg's Savings Book. A Trip to the Golden City. Spiral bound stiff color pictorial wraps. 1st Ed. [1946]. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Some of the dots have been connected; saving's book previously banked, a bit bowed, else lot good to very good. (50/80).


Oz Books By L. Frank Baum and His Successors
Lots 1. BAUM through 65. BAUM
Lots 66. BAUM through 134. WIZARD

Non-Oz Titles By Baum -- Lots 135. through 163.

Ephemera, Toys & Related Oziana -- Lots 164. through 243.

Children's & Illustrated Books
Lots 244. ABBOT through 306. GAMES
Lots 307. GAUTIER through 374. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions